Skip to main content

RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS, INC.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed May 7, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Dec 31, 2025 · Filed May 7, 2026

RICK$28.91-1.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-06-30; filed 2025-08-11.

0001628280-25-039564

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-05-07.

0001628280-26-032084

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 108 previous paragraphs and 87 current paragraphs.

43 unchanged; 29 reworded; 14 added; 34 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 28 previous and 17 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (14)

Current report

Upon initial adoption of ASU 2023-07 for the annual reporting period ended September 30, 2025, certain previously reported segment information have changed. There were no changes in consolidated financial information. Segment-related discussions and analyses in the MD&A relate to amounts exclusive of intersegment items.

Current report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $7.8 million compared to $13.3 million, a 41.4% decrease

Current report

•Free cash flow* of $6.7 million compared to $12.1 million, a 44.6% decrease

Current report

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages increased by $0.9 million, or 4.3%, for the quarter mainly due to last year's club acquisitions. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 30.3% from 28.8%. Nightclubs increased to 23.7% from 22.6%, Bombshells increased to 34.3% from 29.3%, while corporate slightly increased to 5.3% from 5.2%.

Current report

Supplies and services increased mainly due to the four new clubs and two Bombshells locations. Insurance expense decreased due to last year's estimated self-insurance reserve. Accounting and professional fees increased mainly due to additional audit procedures performed in relation to the delayed year-end filing.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization increased by $618,000, or 17.3%, during the quarter primarily due to additional assets from last year's club acquisitions and newly opened Bombshells.

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activities was lower in the current quarter by 41.4% primarily due to the lower income from operations, higher income taxes paid, and higher payments to settle lawsuits.

Current report

Our free cash flow for the quarter decreased by 44.6% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to the lower income from operations, higher income taxes paid, and higher payments to settle lawsuits.

Current report

Our overall objective is to create value for our shareholders by developing and operating profitable businesses in the hospitality and related space. We strive to achieve that by providing an attractive price-value entertainment, dining experience, and top-notch service; by attracting and retaining quality personnel; and by focusing on unit-level operating performance.

Current report

In December 2024, we launched our five-year Back-to-Basics strategy where we focus on improving performance of existing clubs and Bombshells units to fuel our capital allocation priorities. For the allocation of our free cash flow, we currently divide it among club acquisitions (investing), share buybacks (financing), and dividends (financing). Our financial targets by fiscal 2029 are to achieve:

Current report

•Total revenues of $400 million

Current report

•Free cash flow of $75 million

Current report

•Shares outstanding of 7.5 million

Current report

As of December 31, 2025, ten of the eleven existing Bombshells restaurants were located in Texas, with one location in Denver, Colorado. As part of managing our free cash flow to fuel growth, we are evaluating our Bombshells program in view of recent performance trends. Currently, we have one Bombshells location that is under construction and do not plan to add anymore locations after that.
Removed paragraphs (34)

Previous report

In fiscal 2025, the Company started self-insuring a significant portion of expected losses under its general liability and liquor insurance programs due to increasingly prohibitive costs of such coverage from third-party insurers. The Company continues to purchase insurance for workers' compensation, property, auto, and business interruption, as well as the minimum insurance coverage where it is required by law for licensing requirements.

Previous report

We record a liability for unresolved claims and for an estimate of incurred but not reported claims based on historical experience. The estimated liability is based on a number of assumptions and factors regarding economic conditions, the frequency and severity of claims development history, and settlement practices. Our assumptions are reviewed, monitored, and adjusted when warranted by changing circumstances.

Previous report

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $13.8 million compared to $15.8 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 12.5% decrease (free cash flow* of $13.3 million compared to $13.8 million, a 3.2% decrease)

Previous report

•Total revenues $208.5 million compared to $222.4 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 6.2% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $181.6 million compared to $183.2 million, a 0.9% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $26.4 million compared to $38.6 million, a 31.6% decrease)

Previous report

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 2.5% (Nightclubs same-store sales decreased by 1.3%, while Bombshells decreased by 11.5%)

Previous report

•Basic and diluted EPS for the current nine months was $1.84 compared to $0.30 during the comparable prior-year period (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $2.23 compared to $3.11)

Previous report

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $35.7 million compared to $40.2 million during the comparable prior-year period, a 11.3% decrease (free cash flow* of $32.3 million compared to $35.3 million, a 8.3% decrease)

Previous report

Consolidated revenues for the nine-month period decreased by $13.8 million, or 6.2%, versus the comparable prior-year nine-month period primarily due to $13.2 million impact of closed locations and the $5.0 million impact of the 2.5% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $3.6 million increase in sales from new locations and the $708,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Previous report

For the nine-month period, Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.9% primarily due to the $3.1 million impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $3.0 million contribution of a newly acquired club and a $708,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. Same-store sales for the nine-month period decreased by 1.3%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 2.1%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.3%; while service revenues decreased by 2.1%.

Previous report

Bombshells third quarter revenues decreased by 34.5%, which was primarily due to the $3.8 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $1.1 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by the $383,000 increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 29.3% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 36.8%.

Previous report

Cost of goods sold by segment is as follows (in thousands):

Previous report

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages decreased by $76,000, or 0.4%, for the quarter and decreased by $1.3 million, or 2.1%, for the nine-month period mainly due to closed locations. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 29.4% from 27.6% for the quarter and increased to 29.7% from 28.5% for the nine-month period mainly due to lower sales. Nightclubs increased to 22.9% from 21.7% for the quarter and increased to 23.3% from 22.1% for the nine-month period. Bombshells increased to 33.2% from 26.7% for the quarter and increased to 32.0% from 28.9% for the nine-month period. Corporate slightly decreased to 4.7% from 4.9% for the quarter and decreased to 4.9% from 5.0% for the nine-month period.

Previous report

Salaries and wages by segment are as follows (in thousands):

Previous report

Most of the decreases in selling, general and administrative expenses come from closed or sold Bombshells locations and from lower variable expenses caused by lower sales. Insurance expense increased due to the estimated self-insurance for general liability and liquor liability. Any unallocated self-insurance reserve remains in Corporate segment. Legal expenses increased due mainly to the increase in ongoing cases.

Previous report

Selling, general and administrative expenses by segment are as follows (in thousands):

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $9,000, or 0.2%, during the quarter and decreased by $401,000, or 3.4%, during the nine-month period primarily due to closed locations.

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization expenses by segment are as follows (in thousands):

Previous report

By segment, impairment and other charges, net are as follows (in thousands):

Previous report

Income taxes increased due to a higher pretax income in the current quarter and the nine-month period.

Previous report

Although income from operations in the current nine-month period was higher than the comparable last year, net cash provided by operating activities during the nine-month period decreased due to lower cash generated from revenues and higher payments of income taxes, partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities and business interruption insurance received as compared to last year.

Previous report

In view of self-insuring most of our general liability and liquor insurance programs, we expect our payments for expected losses for those programs to be volatile in the near future until we have fully established a trust to fund our estimated self-insurance liability.

Previous report

On January 21, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in the Detroit, Michigan, market for a total agreed acquisition price of $11.0 million, consisting of $3.0 million in cash and $5.0 million in a seller-financed 8.0% promissory note for the club, and $3.0 million in cash for the associated real estate. See Note 13 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

On April 7, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in West Columbia, South Carolina, for a total purchase price of $8.0 million, consisting of $3.75 million cash and $2.5 million in a seller-financed 7% promissory note for the club, and $1.75 million cash for the associated real estate. On June 13, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in Allentown, Pennsylvania, for a total purchase price of $2.0 million, consisting of $1.5 million cash and $500,000 in seller-financed 7% promissory note. See Note 13 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

See Note 6 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for future maturities of our debt obligations as of June 30, 2025.

Previous report

Our free cash flow for the nine-month period decreased by 8.3% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to lower conversion of revenues earned to cash, partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities and maintenance capital expenditures in the current nine-month period as compared to last year.

Previous report

Our capital allocation strategy provides us with disciplined guidelines on how we should use our free cash flows; provided however, that we may deviate from this strategy if other strategic rationale warrants. We calculate free cash flow as net cash flows from operating activities minus maintenance capital expenditures. Using the after-tax yield of buying our own stock as baseline, management believes that we are able to make better investment decisions.

Previous report

Based on our current capital allocation strategy:

Previous report

•We consider acquiring or developing our own clubs or restaurants that we believe have the potential to provide a minimum cash on cash return of 25%-33%, absent an otherwise strategic rationale;

Previous report

•We consider disposing of underperforming units to free up capital for more productive use;

Previous report

•We consider buying back our own stock if the after-tax yield on free cash flow is above 10%;

Previous report

•We consider paying down our most expensive debt if it makes sense on a tax adjusted basis, or there is an otherwise strategic rationale.

Previous report

As of June 30, 2025, nine of the ten existing Bombshells restaurants were located in Texas, with one location in Denver, Colorado. Our growth strategy is to diversify our operations with these units which do not require SOB licenses, which are sometimes difficult to obtain. While we are searching for adult nightclubs to acquire, we are able to also search for restaurant/sports bar locations that are consistent with our income targets.
Reworded paragraphs (29)

Previous wording

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality dining experiences to its guests. All services and management operations are conducted by subsidiaries of RCIHH.

Current wording

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality sports bar and dining experiences to its guests. All services and management operations are conducted by subsidiaries of RCIHH.

Previous wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of June 30, 2025, we operated a total of 70 establishments that offer live adult entertainment and restaurants and sports bars. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Current wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of December 31, 2025, we operated a total of 68 establishments that offer live adult entertainment and sports bars and restaurants. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Previous wording

During the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, except as mentioned above, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

During the three months ended December 31, 2025, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Previous wording

Highlights of the Company's operating results and cash flows are as follows, with comparisons against the same period of the prior year:

Current wording

Highlights of the Company's operating results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, are as follows, with comparisons against the same period of the prior year:

Previous wording

•Total revenues were $71.1 million compared to $76.2 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 6.6% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.3 million compared to $62.8 million, a 0.8% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $8.6 million compared to $13.1 million, a 34.5% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues were $70.8 million compared to $71.5 million, a 0.9% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.3 million compared to $61.7 million, a 0.9% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $8.4 million compared to $9.6 million, an 12.6% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 4.9% (Nightclubs decreased by 3.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 13.5%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 7.7% (Nightclubs decreased by 5.8%, while Bombshells decreased by 21.9%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $0.46 compared to loss per share of $0.56 during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.77 compared to $1.35)

Current wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of a loss of $0.57 compared to an income of $1.01

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the third quarter decreased by $5.0 million, or 6.6%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $4.7 million impact of closed locations and the $3.4 million impact of the 4.9% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $2.7 million increase in sales from new locations and the $326,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the first quarter decreased by $0.7 million, or 0.9%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $1.4 million impact of closed locations, partially offset by a $4.8 million increase in sales from new locations and the $5.3 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-stores sales.

Previous wording

Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.8% during the third quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $2.3 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales and the $871,000 impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $2.3 million contribution of a newly acquired club and a $326,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 3.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 3.9%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.1%; while service revenues increased by 0.3%.

Current wording

Nightclubs revenues increased by 0.9% during the first quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $3.0 million contribution of newly acquired clubs and the $3.5 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by the $256,000 impact of closed clubs. For clubs that were open enough days to qualify as a same-store location (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 5.8%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 4.6%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 1.8%, while service revenues increased by 6.7%.

Previous wording

For the nine-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 31.6%, which was primarily caused by the $10.1 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $2.8 million impact from same-store sales decline. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 27.6% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 34.1%.

Current wording

Bombshells first quarter revenues decreased by 12.6%, of which 21.9% was for same-store sales decline and $1.2 million from recently closed or sold locations, with the offsetting increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 7.8%, while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 15.7%.

Previous wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, decreased to 87.8% from 103.3% from last year’s third quarter, and decreased to 85.2% from 93.1% for the nine-month period. Year-over-year change was a $16.3 million decrease, or 20.7%, for the third quarter and a $29.4 million decrease, or 14.2%, for the nine-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Current wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, increased to 84.4% from 80.5% from last year’s first quarter. Year-over-year change was a $2.2 million increase, or 3.8%. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the third quarter decreased by $1.4 million, or 13.0%, and for the nine-month period decreased by $3.8 million, or 12.2%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 12.8% from 13.8% for the third quarter and decreased to 13.0% from 13.8% for the nine-month period. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter decreased to 11.3% from 11.6%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold decreased to 23.7% from 24.1%. For the nine-month period, Nightclubs cost of goods sold decreased to 11.4% from 11.7%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly decreased to 23.5% from 23.8%.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the first quarter decreased by $240,000, or 2.5%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 13.0% from 13.3% mainly due to shift in sales mix to higher-margin service revenues. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter was flat at 11.5% compared to prior year, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly decreased to 23.7% from 23.9%.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $1.1 million, or 4.3%, for the quarter and decreased by $336,000, or 0.4%, for the nine-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $1.5 million, or 5.7%, for the quarter. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Previous wording

Impairment and other charges, net. Impairment and other charges, net changed mainly due to the sale during the first quarter of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period; the insurance recovery received during the first and third quarters for a club razed by fire in a prior period; the decrease in impairment of assets during the current quarter and the nine-month period compared to last year; and the increase in lawsuit settlements during the current third quarter. See Notes 5 and 9 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

Impairments and other charges (gains), net. Impairments and other charges (gains), net changed mainly due the current quarter impairment, the recovery in the current quarter from a previously recorded lawsuit settlement, and the sale of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period, and the insurance recovery for a club razed by fire in last year's first quarter.

Previous wording

For the three months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 12.2% and (3.3)%, respectively, while for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 14.8% and 6.9%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Current wording

For the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 15.6% and 19.5%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Previous wording

During the third quarter, interest expense decreased by $208,000, or 4.9%, and interest income decreased by $13,000, or 10.0%. During the nine-month period, interest expense decreased by $223,000, or 1.8%, while interest income increased by $115,000, or 35.9%. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit during the quarter ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Interest expense increased by $198,000, or 4.8%, while interest income decreased by $80,000, or 44.7%, during the quarter. Premium on stock repurchase resulted from the November 2025 block stock buyback. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit in a prior period.

Previous wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $5.6 million and $6.0 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and $17.0 million and $17.9 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 7.9% and 7.9% during the quarters ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and 8.1% and 8.0% during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Although total occupancy costs decreased in dollars, percentages based on revenue increased due to lower sales.

Current wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $6.0 million and $5.8 million for the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.5% and 8.0% during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Income taxes were an expense of $733,000 and $3.6 million during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and a benefit of $1.4 million and an expense of $378,000 during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. The effective income tax rate was 15.3% and 18.3% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and 21.5% and 12.0% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. The disproportionate tax rates during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, were caused by the decrease in the then-expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, as presented below (dollars in thousands).

Current wording

Income tax expense was $1.5 million and $1.8 million during the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. The effective income tax rate was (50.0)% and 16.9% for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both periods, and the pretax loss and the nondeductible premium on stock repurchase in the current quarter.

Previous wording

Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We calculate non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin by excluding the following items from income from operations and operating margin: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, and (f) stock-based compensation. We believe that excluding these items assists investors in evaluating period-over-period changes in our operating income and operating margin without the impact of items that are not a result of our day-to-day business and operations.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We calculate non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin by excluding the following items from income from operations and operating margin: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, and (f) stock-based compensation. We believe that excluding these items assists investors in evaluating period-over-period changes in our operating income and operating margin without the impact of items that are not a result of our day-to-day business and operations.

Previous wording

stock-based compensation, (g) gains or losses on lease termination, and (h) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 17.4% and 11.7% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) stock-based compensation, (g) premium on stock repurchase, (h) gains or losses on lease termination, and (i) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at approximately 22.8% and 17.7% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) impairment of assets, (c) income tax expense, (d) net interest expense, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, (h) stock-based compensation, and (i) gains or losses on lease termination. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) income tax expense, (c) net interest expense, (d) impairment of assets, (e) settlement of lawsuits, net of recoveries, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, (h) stock-based compensation, (i) premium on stock repurchase, and (j) gains or losses on lease termination. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Previous wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Current wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Previous wording

At June 30, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $29.3 million compared to $32.4 million at September 30, 2024. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of June 30, 2025, we had negative working capital of $3.7 million compared to negative working capital of $793,000 as of September 30, 2024. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $28.6 million compared to $33.7 million at September 30, 2025. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of December 31, 2025, we had negative working capital of $26.3 million compared to a negative working capital of $12.1 million as of September 30, 2025. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Previous wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands):

Current wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands):

Previous wording

The capital expenditures during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Current wording

The capital expenditures during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, and 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Previous wording

We purchased 198,200 shares of our common stock at an average price of $46.21 during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, while we purchased 267,849 shares of our common stock at an average price of $47.69 during the nine months ended June 30, 2024. As of June 30, 2025, we have approximately $11.9 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares.

Current wording

We purchased 74,061 shares of our common stock at an average price of $24.72 during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, while we purchased 66,000 shares of our common stock at an average price of $48.76 during the quarter ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2025, we have approximately $7.3 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares. On April 2, 2026, the board of directors approved a $20.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program. Outside of our open-market stock repurchase program, on November 21, 2025, the Company repurchased in a privately negotiated transaction 821,000 shares of its own common stock from a single stockholder for $30.0 million, paid $8.0 million in cash and $22.0 million under a two-year 12% unsecured promissory note.

Previous wording

We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the three quarters ended June 30, 2025, while we paid $0.06 per share during the three quarters ended June 30, 2024.

Current wording

We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024.

Previous wording

We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024.

Current wording

We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the quarters ended December 31, 2025, and 2024.

Previous wording

The following table presents a summary of such indicators for the nine months ended June 30 (in thousands, except percentages):

Current wording

The following table presents a summary of such indicators for the quarters ended December 31 (in thousands, except percentages):
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

•Non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.74 compared to $0.80
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Excluding certain items, the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f)