Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 6, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 6, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-12.
0001628280-25-051619
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-06.
0001628280-26-031284
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 188 previous paragraphs and 164 current paragraphs.
75 unchanged; 51 reworded; 33 added; 58 removed; 4 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (33)
Current report
We are currently conducting two pivotal trials with ronde-cel. The first, PiNACLE, is a single-arm clinical trial that is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort in the Phase 1/2 trial. This trial is expected to report additional data in the second half of 2026 and pivotal data in mid-2027, with submission of a Biologics License Application expected to follow in 2027. The PiNACLE trial is evaluating ronde‑cel in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) LBCL receiving treatment in the 3L+ setting. We commenced dosing in the first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial, PiNACLE-H2H, for patients with LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients are randomized to either ronde-cel or investigator’s choice of axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) or lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel).
Current report
Figure 1: Ronde-cel is targeting the multi-billion dollar CD19 CAR T-cell market.
Current report
In the 2L setting, the ZUMA-7 randomized controlled trial of axi-cel versus standard of care chemoimmunotherapy did not enroll patients above the age of 75 and the only bridging therapy allowed was steroids. In ZUMA-7, the complete response rate was 65% and the median progression-free survival in all enrolled patients was 14.7 months. For those with primary refractory disease, the median progression-free survival was only 7 months. The complete response rate for patients with primary refractory disease was not reported. The median event-free survival in all patients was 8.3 months.
Current report
Liso-cel was evaluated in two pivotal trials conducted in the 2L setting. The first pivotal trial was a randomized controlled trial of liso-cel versus standard-of-care chemoimmunotherapy (TRANSFORM), which did not enroll patients over the age of 75 but did allow bridging therapy with chemotherapy. The complete response rate was 66% and the median progression-free survival was 14.8 months, and the median event-free survival was 10.1 months in the liso-cel arm. Data for patients with primary refractory disease in the 2L were not reported from this trial. The second pivotal single-arm trial conducted for liso-cel (PILOT), did allow patients over the age of 75 and included patients ineligible for transplant with primary refractory disease, relapse before 12 months or relapse after 12 months to enroll into the trial. The complete response rate in the overall patient population was 54% and was 42% in the primary refractory patient population. The package insert for YESCARTA® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher CRS as 9% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 31%. The package insert for BREYANZI® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher CRS as 3% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 10%.
Current report
Ronde-cel: Clinical Data
Current report
We presented new clinical and translational data from our ongoing Phase 1/2 clinical trial of ronde-cel in patients with LBCL at ASH 2025. The trial is a multi-cohort, multi-center, dose-escalation, dose-expansion trial. Patients had not previously received CAR T-cell therapy and there was no upper age limit nor requirement for CD19/CD20 screening prior to enrollment. Data were presented from the 3L+ and 2L cohorts. Bridging therapy was optional and lymphodepletion included fludarabine, 30 mg/m 2, and cyclophosphamide, 500 mg/m 2, each for three days. The cell manufacturing median vein to site time was 16 days and the recommended Phase 2 dose was established at 100 x 106 CAR T cells. Two patients were treated at Dose Level 2 (300 x 106 CAR T cells). Imaging response assessments were conducted locally at Day 28, Month 3 and every three months for 24 months. The trial objectives were safety and tolerability, best overall response rate and complete response rate, duration of response, selection of the recommended Phase 2 dose and cell expansion pharmacokinetics.
Current report
Sixty-nine patients with R/R LBCL received ronde-cel as of September 5, 2025 (the data cutoff date for the presentation at ASH 2025). Patient demographics and baseline disease characteristics were consistent with a high-risk, heavily pre-treated patient population, particularly as compared to historical trials of CD19 CAR T-cell products: median ages of 64 and 65 years with 16% (6/37) and 21% (5/24) of patients being 75 years or older in the 3L+ and 2L settings, respectively; and primary refractory disease in 43% (16/37) and 92% (22/24) of patients in the 3L+ and 2L settings, respectively. The efficacy evaluable population, defined as those patients with Day 84 assessments or prior disease progression or death, consisted of 47 patients (29 in the 3L+ setting and 18 in the 2L setting).
Current report
•The best overall response rate was 93% (27/29 patients), with 76% (22/29) of patients achieving a complete response
Current report
•Median progression-free survival was 18 months
Current report
The PiNACLE single-arm pivotal trial is a seamless expansion of this 3L+ cohort and is ongoing. Patients with HGBCL are no longer included in the PiNACLE single-arm trial to focus the trial on those patients most likely to achieve high durable response rates. The response rate and duration of response in patients enrolled with HGBCL (N = 8) was shorter than that observed for patients with other histologies.
Current report
Figure 3: High rates of durable complete responses were observed in patients treated with ronde-cel in the 3L+ setting.
Current report
3L+, third- or later-line setting, LBCL, large B-cell lymphoma.
Current report
There were 18 efficacy-evaluable patients enrolled in the 2L setting with a median follow-up time of 9 months as of the data cutoff date. Of these efficacy-evaluable patients, 94% had primary refractory disease. Data from these patients are presented in Figure 4 and summarized here:
Current report
•The overall response rate was 83% (15/18 patients), with 61% (11/18) achieving a complete response
Current report
•The median duration of complete response was not reached
Current report
Figure 4: High rates of durable complete responses were observed in patients treated with ronde-cel in the 2L setting.
Current report
2L, second-line setting, LBCL, large B-cell lymphoma.
Current report
Safety Data
Current report
In 69 patients, including all patients from both the 3L+ and the 2L cohorts, a manageable safety profile appropriate for outpatient administration was observed. No Grade 3 or higher CRS was observed. Twenty-five of the 69 patients received protocol-directed dexamethasone prophylaxis (10 mg/day for 3 days). One case (4%) of Grade 3 or higher ICANS was reported in a patient with high disease burden; no case of Grade 2 ICANS was reported.
Current report
In all 69 patients, as of the data cutoff date, low rates of Grade 1 (32%) or Grade 2 (29%) CRS were reported; ICANS rates were reported as follows: Grade 1 (9%), Grade 2 (3%) and Grade 3 or higher (12%) of patients. The median time to complete resolution of all reports of ICANS was 4 days. Cell pharmacodynamic data demonstrated robust CAR T‑cell expansion and persistence that were similar in patients with or without dexamethasone prophylaxis. No deaths were determined to be related to ronde-cel administration. Data are presented in Figure 5.
Current report
Figure 5: Adverse events of interest with and without dexamethasone prophylaxis for patients in both the 3L+ and 2L settings.
Current report
CRS, cytokine release syndrome; HGBCL, high grade B-cell lymphoma; ICANS, immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity; IEC-HS, immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome; IV, intravenous; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PO, per os (oral).
Current report
Ronde-cel demonstrated robust cell expansion with or without dexamethasone prophylaxis (dexamethasone 10 mg by oral or intravenous administration once daily for 3 days) with no significant differences observed in peak CAR T-cell expansion (Cmax) or overall exposure (AUC) between patients who received dexamethasone (N = 25) and those who did not (N = 42).
Current report
Colorectal cancer is the second leading cause of cancer deaths worldwide, and the incidence of colorectal cancer is rising in people younger than 55 years old. In the United States, there were estimated to be 154,000 total new colorectal cancer diagnoses and about 1 in 5 of these diagnoses will occur in people younger than 55 years old. Approximately 53,000 people were estimated to have died from CRC in the U.S. in 2025. Approximately 25% of patients have metastatic disease at the time of diagnosis and up to 60% of patients diagnosed with colorectal cancer will develop distant metastases at some point during their disease journey.
Current report
Despite the remaining tremendous unmet medical need for new effective therapies for mCRC, the worldwide net sales for currently approved CRC products are expected to reach $12 billion by 2032 (Figure 7). However, the benefit of approved therapies for mCRC in the 3L+ setting is limited. With the approved products, only six percent or less of patients achieve a partial or complete response to their next line of therapy, the median progression-free survival is 6 months or less and the median overall survival is 11 months or less (Figure 7).
Current report
Figure 7: The worldwide market for therapies approved for colorectal cancer is six billion dollars and growing. However, currently approved standard-of-care therapies in the 3L+ setting do not achieve meaningful response rates and provide limited survival benefit.
Current report
Our Nonclinical Programs
Current report
Other Income, Net
Current report
The SPA put/call refers to a combined financial instrument arising from the Securities Purchase Agreement (SPA) we entered into in July 2025. It represented (i) our right to require certain investors to purchase additional shares of common stock upon the achievement of specified milestones and (ii) the investors' reciprocal right to purchase additional shares. Because these rights were mutually exclusive, they were accounted for as a single financial instrument (SPA put/call). See Note 7, Fair Value Measurements, in the accompanying notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, of this Form 10-Q for additional information.
Current report
See Note 3, Asset Acquisitions and Contingent Consideration regarding contingent consideration payable, Note 4, License, Collaboration and Success Payment Agreements regarding our success payment liabilities and associated expenses and Note 7, Fair Value Measurements regarding our SPA put/call in the accompanying notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10‑Q for additional information.
Current report
Other Income, Net
Current report
Other income, net was $17.9 million and $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase of $16.6 million in other income, net was primarily driven by a gain of $17.6 million resulting from the change in the fair value of our SPA put/call asset. This gain reflects the reversal of the $11.4 million liability recorded as of December 31, 2025, as well as a realized gain from issuing shares of our common stock at the SPA put/call exercise price of $25.61, which exceeded the market price at the time of settlement.
Current report
Securities Purchase Agreement
Removed paragraphs (58)
Previous report
We are currently conducting a pivotal clinical trial (PiNACLE) evaluating ronde-cel in patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) receiving treatment in the third- or later-line (3L+) setting and have announced the initiation of a Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial (PiNACLE – H2H) for patients with LBCL receiving treatment in the second-line setting (2L).
Previous report
Our research scientists are also developing next-generation CAR T-cell product candidates for additional solid tumor indications enhanced with our anti-exhaustion and additional arming technologies and manufactured with our proprietary protocols. These approaches are designed to endow CAR T cells with attributes needed to drive durable tumor cytotoxicity and achieve high rates of long-lasting clinical responses, including the ability to resist exhaustion, maintain qualities of durable stemness and function in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment.
Previous report
Until enrollment in PiNACLE – H2H begins, the Phase 1/2 trial continues to enroll patients with R/R LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting.
Previous report
Phase 1/2 Clinical Data
Previous report
We presented data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial in an oral session at ICML in June 2025. As of April 15, 2025 (the data cutoff date for the presentation at ICML), 51 patients with relapsed and/or refractory CAR T-naïve LBCL received ronde-cel and comprised the safety population. The efficacy evaluable population consisted of 36 patients with Day 84 assessments or prior disease progression or death, including 25 patients treated in the 3L+ setting and 11 patients treated in the 2L setting. Patient demographics and baseline disease characteristics were consistent with high-risk patient populations: median ages of 65 and 69 years in the 3L+ and 2L settings, respectively, 41% of 3L+ and 65% of 2L patients had Stage IV disease at trial entry, and 47% of 3L+ and 82% of 2L patients had primary refractory disease. There were 49 patients who received the recommended Phase 2 dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells; two patients received a dose of 300 x 106 CAR T cells. CD19/CD20 screening was not required prior to enrollment. Of the patients not included in the efficacy evaluable population presented at ICML, two were excluded because they had T-cell histiocyte-rich lymphoma, a histologic subtype with a poor prognosis that is not included in the clinical trial moving forward, and 13 patients who had not yet reached their Day 84 scan.
Previous report
•The overall response rate was 88% (22/25 patients), with 72% (18/25) of patients achieving a complete response
Previous report
Table 2: Best overall response in patients in the 3L+ cohort from data presented at ICML.
Previous report
Figure 3: Data from the Phase 1/2 trial in patients with relapsed and/or refractory aggressive LBCL treated with ronde-cel were presented at ICML. The efficacy evaluable population of patients treated in the 3L+ setting consisted of 25 patients. The overall response rate was 88% (22/25 patients), with 72% (18/25 patients) achieving a complete response. The median follow up was 9 months (17 maximum). When the data were reported, 71% (10/14) of patients with complete response remained in complete response at ≥ 6 months.
Previous report
In initial data from efficacy-evaluable 2L patients, with a median follow up of 5 months (N = 11):
Previous report
•The overall response rate was 91% (10/11 patients), with 64% (7/11) achieving a complete response
Previous report
•100% (7/7) of patients with complete response were in complete response at last assessment, including 3/3 at ≥ 6 months
Previous report
•In patients with primary refractory disease, a difficult to treat population, 70% (7/10) achieved a complete response
Previous report
Table 3 and Figure 4: Initial data from the Phase 1/2 trial in patients with relapsed and/or refractory aggressive LBCL treated with ronde-cel were presented at the ICML in June 2025. The efficacy evaluable population of patients treated in the 2L setting consisted of 11 patients. The overall response rate was 91% (10/11 patients), with 64% (7/11 patients) achieving a complete response. The median follow up was 5 months (maximum 10 months). At data presentation, 100% (7/7) of patients with complete response were in complete response at last assessment, including 3/3 at ≥ 6 months. In patients with primary refractory disease, a difficult to treat population, 70% (7/10) achieved a complete response.
Previous report
In the safety evaluable population of 51 patients, including patients from both the 3L+ and 2L cohorts, a manageable safety profile appropriate for outpatient administration was observed. No Grade ≥ 3 and low rates of Grade 1 (22%) or Grade 2 (35%) events of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) were reported. Adverse events of immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were reported in 6% (Grade 1), 2% (Grade 2) and 14% (Grade ≥ 3) of patients. The median time to complete resolution of all reports of ICANS was 5 days, with rapid improvement (median of 2 days) to Grade 2 or lower with standard therapy. No deaths were related to ronde-cel administration.
Previous report
Ronde-cel demonstrated robust expansion with a time to peak of 10 days (N = 51). The final drug product contained the desired CD62L-positive naïve T-cell phenotype (median, 95%). Rapid and durable depletion of B cells was demonstrated through month 6 and up to the month 12 assessment using a highly sensitive and robust method.
Previous report
Third Quarter Highlights and Upcoming Milestones
Previous report
•Clinical site selection and initiation for PiNACLE – H2H is underway in the United States, Canada and Australia, and the first patient is expected to be enrolled by early 2026.
Previous report
•We announced the formation of an expert Steering Committee comprised of a distinguished group of lymphoma and cell therapy experts who are collaborating with us on the design and conduct PiNACLE – H2H.
Previous report
•The pivotal PiNACLE single-arm trial in patients with R/R LBCL in the 3L+ setting who have not yet received CAR T-cell therapy is ongoing.
Previous report
•Two abstracts highlighting new clinical and translational data from the Phase 1/2 clinical trial of ronde-cel for the treatment of aggressive LBCL have been accepted for oral presentation at the American Society of Hematology 67th Annual Meeting and Exposition (ASH) in December 2025.
Previous report
•Updated data from the PiNACLE trial will be presented at ASH. Data from this trial are expected to form the basis of a Biologics License Application submission to the FDA in 2027 for patients with R/R LBCL receiving treatment in the 3L+ setting.
Previous report
•The FDA has granted ronde-cel RMAT designation for the treatment of patients with relapsed or refractory LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. RMAT designation recognizes the potential of ronde-cel to address significant unmet needs of patients with LBCL and enables an increased frequency of communications with the FDA on the development of ronde-cel.
Previous report
Colorectal cancer is the second leading cause of cancer deaths worldwide, and the incidence of colorectal cancer is rising in people younger than 55 years old. Approximately 53,000 people are expected to die from CRC in the U.S. in 2025. With approved therapies, only six percent of patients with mCRC in the 3L+ setting achieve partial or complete responses to their next line of therapy, and median overall survival is generally less than 12 months. GCC is a receptor that plays a key role in the regulation of intestinal electrolyte homeostasis. It is expressed on more than 95% of colorectal cancers and a majority of pancreatic adenocarcinomas. Its expression in healthy tissue is limited to the gastrointestinal tract, where it is sequestered by tight junctions from the circulation.
Previous report
•The U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial is continuing to enroll patients to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose.
Previous report
Our Preclinical Programs
Previous report
T-Cell Enhancement and Manufacturing Technologies for Solid Tumors
Previous report
For our solid tumor pipeline, we are targeting large markets with substantial unmet medical need. We carefully evaluate and select CAR targets to ensure that binding to normal tissues is limited and manageable for safety. Selecting an appropriate antigen target and designing a potent CAR construct, however, are necessary but insufficient for achieving durable clinical responses in most solid tumors. Based on nonclinical evidence and clinical data, we believe there are multiple mechanisms limiting the efficacy and durability of cell therapy for solid tumors. T cells require three different types of signals for optimal immune activation:
Previous report
•Signal 1: Antigen-specific recognition + CD3ζ (zeta) chain
Previous report
•Signal 2: Co-stimulation such as with CD28 or 4-1BB to augment signal 1
Previous report
•Signal 3: Cytokine signaling
Previous report
Our aim in designing a fully-armed CAR T-cell candidate is to optimize each signal pathway with one or more enhancements from our suite of novel technologies to optimize CAR T-cell activation and function. Our next-generation CAR T-cell product candidates are fully-armed, meaning they incorporate multiple technologies, each designed to address different efficacy barriers to cell therapies for solid tumors, including T‑cell exhaustion, lack of durable stemness, insufficient cell expansion, as well as immune suppression within the hostile tumor microenvironment. Our technologies and manufacturing approaches designed to generate CAR T cells that can achieve potent and durable anti‑tumor cytotoxicity are summarized in Table 4 described below.
Previous report
The first IND submission for a fully-armed CAR T-cell product candidate with an undisclosed target for solid tumors is expected in 2026.
Previous report
Table 4: Lyell has a suite of technologies designed to enhance the potency and durability of our CAR T-cell product candidates.
Previous report
Our Manufacturing Capabilities
Previous report
We believe it is critically important to control and continuously monitor all aspects of the cell therapy manufacturing process to mitigate risks, including challenges in managing production, supply chain, patient specimen chain of custody and quality control. As we developed our technologies, we made a strategic decision to invest in building our own manufacturing facility to control our supply chain, maximize efficiencies in cell product production time, optimize cost and quality, protect proprietary aspects of our reprogramming technologies and have the ability to rapidly incorporate advancements and new innovations. We view our manufacturing team and capabilities as a significant competitive advantage.
Previous report
Our LyFE Manufacturing Center™ located in Bothell, Washington is approximately 73,000 square feet and is comprised of manufacturing suites, laboratories and offices. LyFE is manufacturing ronde-cel for the pivotal PiNACLE trial and the ongoing Phase 1/2 clinical trial for patients with relapsed and/or refractory LBCL and, upon successful transition of manufacturing from ICT, is expected to manufacture LYL273 for the ongoing U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial for patients with refractory mCRC. At full staffing and capacity, we expect to be able to manufacture greater than 1,200 patient CAR T‑cell products/year and support our clinical development needs for ronde-cel, LYL273 and other pipeline programs, as well as early commercial launch of ronde-cel and LYL273, if approved.
Previous report
We are focused on maintaining a manufacturing strategy that is operationally efficient to maximize our capacity and avoid any disruption to clinical trial supply.
Previous report
Research and development expenses also include non-cash expenses related to the change in the estimated fair value of the success payment obligations over their respective requisite service terms granted to Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center (Fred Hutch) and The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University (Stanford). Fred Hutch and Stanford have provided the requisite service obligation to earn the potential success payment consideration under their collaboration agreements as of December 31, 2022 and September 30, 2024, respectively. For reporting periods beginning on January 1, 2023, for Fred Hutch, and October 1, 2024, for Stanford, the change in the success payment liability fair value is recognized in other (expense) income, net, as the requisite service obligations had been met. See Note 4, License, Collaboration and Success Payment Agreements, in the accompanying notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10‑Q. Research and development expenses related to our success payment liabilities are unpredictable and may vary significantly from quarter‑to‑quarter and year‑to‑year due to changes in our assumptions used in the calculation.
Previous report
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
Previous report
Impairment of long-lived assets consists primarily of the expense associated with the impairment of our West Hills, Los Angeles lease right-of-use asset. See Note 8, Leases, in the accompany notes to our condensed consolidated financial statement included in Part I, Item 1, of this Form 10-Q for additional information.
Showing the first 40 of 58 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (51)
Previous wording
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q , and our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the related Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both of which are contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on March 11, 2025. This discussion and analysis and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contain forward-looking statements based upon current beliefs, plans and expectations related to future events and our future financial performance that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, such as statements regarding our intentions, plans, objectives and expectations for our business. Our actual results and the timing of selected events could differ materially from those described in or implied by these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth in the section titled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. See also the section titled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”
Current wording
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025 and the related Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both of which are contained in our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on March 12, 2026 (the 2025 Annual Report). This discussion and analysis and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contain forward-looking statements based upon current beliefs, plans and expectations related to future events and our future financial performance that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, such as statements regarding our intentions, plans, objectives and expectations for our business. Our actual results and the timing of selected events could differ materially from those described in or implied by these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth in the section titled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. See also the section titled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”
Previous wording
We are a late-stage clinical cell therapy company advancing a pipeline of proprietary next-generation autologous chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell product candidates for patients with cancer. Our goal is to fully realize the curative potential of cell therapy for patients with hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. To achieve this, we are pioneering novel approaches designed to generate T‑cell therapies that drive long-lasting clinical responses. Our investigational CAR T-cell therapies start with the identification of promising cancer targets. We then engineer the patient’s own living immune cells and arm them with one or more of our innovative enhancements, including CAR constructs, technologies or manufacturing protocols that are designed to endow T-cells with more potent cancer cell killing capabilities.
Current wording
We are a late-stage clinical cell therapy company advancing a pipeline of proprietary next-generation autologous CAR T-cell product candidates for patients with cancer. Our goal is to fully realize the curative potential of cell therapy for patients with hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. To achieve this, we are pioneering novel approaches designed to generate T‑cell therapies that drive long-lasting clinical responses. Our investigational CAR T-cell therapies start with the identification of promising cancer targets. We then engineer the patient’s own living immune cells and arm them with our innovative enhancements, including CAR constructs, technologies or manufacturing protocols that are designed to endow T cells with more potent cancer cell killing capabilities.
Previous wording
In hematologic malignancies, we are focused on delivering patients meaningfully improved outcomes over currently approved, first-generation CD19 CAR T cell products. Our lead product candidate, rondecabtagene autoleucel (ronde-cel, also known as LYL314), is a dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies. Ronde-cel is designed with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to target B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with full potency and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L‑positive cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity.
Current wording
In hematologic malignancies, we are focused on delivering to patients meaningfully improved outcomes over currently approved, first-generation CD19 CAR T-cell products. Our lead product candidate, rondecabtagene autoleucel, or ronde-cel, is a dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies. Ronde-cel is designed with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to target B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with full potency and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L‑positive cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity.
Previous wording
To realize the potential of cell therapy for solid tumors, we have recently acquired an exclusive global license for LYL273 (excluding mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), an autologous guanylyl cyclase-C (GCC)-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate from Innovative Cellular Therapeutics (ICT). A 67% overall response rate and an 83% disease control rate with a manageable safety profile have been reported at the highest dose level tested to date in patients with refractory metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) in a U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial. LYL273 is enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cell killing in the hostile tumor microenvironment. Clinical proof-of-concept for this program was initially demonstrated in 15 patients with mCRC in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China and published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).
Current wording
To realize the potential of cell therapy for solid tumors, we acquired an exclusive global license for LYL273 (excluding mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), a GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate, from Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings Limited and Innovative Cellular Therapeutics (collectively, ICT) in November 2025. A 67% overall response rate and an 83% disease control rate with a manageable safety profile have been reported at the highest dose level tested in patients with refractory mCRC in a U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025. LYL273 is enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile tumor microenvironment. Clinical proof-of-concept for this program was initially demonstrated in 15 patients with mCRC in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China and published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).
Previous wording
We were incorporated in June 2018. Our primary activities to date have included clinical development of T‑cell therapies, conducting research and development, acquiring technology, entering into strategic collaboration and license agreements, enabling and executing manufacturing activities in support of our product candidate development efforts, executing clinical trials, organizing and staffing the company, business planning, establishing our intellectual property portfolio, regulatory submissions and other preparations to initiate and execute clinical trials, raising capital and providing general and administrative support for these activities.
Current wording
We were incorporated in June 2018. We wholly own and operate the LyFE Manufacturing Center TM (LyFE) capable of providing clinical trial material for our ongoing clinical trials, as well as for commercial launch. We expect LyFE to have the capacity to manufacture more than 1,200 CAR T-cell doses/year. Our primary activities to date have included clinical development of investigational T‑cell therapies, conducting research and development, building and operating LyFE, acquiring technology, entering into strategic collaboration and license agreements, enabling and executing manufacturing activities in support of our product candidate development efforts, executing clinical trials, organizing and staffing the company, business planning, establishing and maintaining our intellectual property portfolio, regulatory submissions and other preparations to initiate and execute clinical trials, raising capital and providing general and administrative support for these activities.
Previous wording
Rondecabtagene autoleucel (ronde-cel, also known as LYL314): A next-generation dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of responses as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies for the treatment of large B-cell lymphoma
Current wording
Rondecabtagene Autoleucel (ronde-cel): A next-generation dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of responses as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies for the treatment of large B-cell lymphoma.
Previous wording
Our lead program, ronde-cel, is targeting patients with aggressive relapsed and/or refractory large B-cell non‑Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), more commonly referred to as LBCL. Lymphoma is a blood cancer that begins in lymphocytes and spreads primarily in lymph nodes, but can also metastasize to the liver, kidney, brain and other organs. Lymphomas are broadly classified as either Hodgkin or non‑Hodgkin lymphoma, with NHL present in multiple groups of lymph nodes whereas Hodgkin lymphoma is typically located in a single group of lymph nodes, generally in the upper body. NHL is the more common form of lymphoma, representing approximately 90% of all lymphomas.
Current wording
Our lead program, ronde-cel, is targeting patients with aggressive R/R large B-cell non‑Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), more commonly referred to as LBCL. Lymphoma is a blood cancer that begins in lymphocytes and spreads primarily in lymph nodes, but can also metastasize to the liver, kidney, brain and other organs. NHL is the more common form of lymphoma, representing approximately 90% of all lymphomas.
Previous wording
We are initially focused on developing ronde-cel for the treatment of patients with NHL subtypes representing approximately 35% of the over 80,000 patients estimated to be diagnosed with NHL in the United States in 2025 and 545,000 patients worldwide. The NHL subtypes we intend to initially pursue include diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), high grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBCL), primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL), transformed follicular lymphoma (tFL) and Grade 3B follicular lymphoma (FL3B). DLBCL represents approximately 31% of patients diagnosed with NHL each year (of which approximately 5% are HGBCL). PMBCL represents approximately 3% and FL3B and tFL each represent approximately 1 to 2% of patients diagnosed with NHL each year. We may choose to further expand development to include additional NHL subtypes in the future.
Current wording
We are initially focused on developing ronde-cel for the treatment of patients with NHL subtypes representing approximately 35% of the over 80,000 patients estimated to be diagnosed with NHL in the United States in 2025 and 545,000 patients worldwide. The NHL subtypes we are currently pursuing include diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), high grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBCL), primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL), transformed follicular lymphoma (tFL), transformed marginal zone B-cell lymphoma (tMZBCL), transformed mantle cell lymphoma (tMCL) and Grade 3B follicular lymphoma (FL3B). DLBCL represents approximately 31% of patients diagnosed with NHL each year (of which approximately 5% are HGBCL). PMBCL represents approximately 3% and FL3B and the transformed lymphomas represent approximately 1 to 2% of patients diagnosed with NHL each year. We may choose to further expand development to include additional NHL subtypes in the future.
Previous wording
Approximately 40% to 50% of patients with LBCL are refractory to, or relapse following, first-line treatment and we estimate approximately 12,000 patients in the United States with LBCL progress to 2L treatment.
Current wording
Of the approximately 30,000 patients in the U.S. with LBCL, 40% to 50% are refractory to, or relapse following, first-line treatment and we estimate approximately 12,000 to 15,000 patients in the United States with LBCL progress to 2L treatment. We estimate the 3L+ patient population to be approximately 6,000 to 7,000 patients, including up to 50% of patients who progress on first-line therapy and receive a second chemotherapy regimen prior to CAR while awaiting referral and/or apheresis scheduling, and the worldwide sales for currently approved CD19 CAR T-cell products are expected to exceed $5 billion by 2030 (Figure 1).
Previous wording
While the first generation of CD19 CAR T-cell therapies delivered a major advance in treatment for patients with B-cell lymphoma, there remains a need for therapies that deliver more complete and durable responses. More than 40% of patients with aggressive LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy are not disease-free after treatment and 30% of patients do not respond at all. Of these patients treated with an approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, approximately 50% of patients progress or die within six months, and the overall survival at one year for patients treated with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy is only 50% to 60%.
Current wording
While the first generation of CD19 CAR T-cell therapies delivered a major advance in treatment for patients with B-cell lymphoma, there remains a need for therapies that deliver more complete and durable responses. More than 40% of patients with aggressive LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy are not disease-free after treatment and 30% of patients do not respond at all. Of these patients treated with an approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, approximately 50% of patients progress or die within six months, and the overall survival at one year for patients treated with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy is only 50% to 60%. The median progression-free survival for the approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies for patients in the 3L+-setting is 6 to 7 months. Importantly, the pivotal trials in the 3L+ setting for axi-cel and liso-cel did not enroll patients over the age of 75, and the axi-cel ZUMA-1 trial did not allow patients to receive bridging therapy between apheresis and CAR T-cell therapy infusion, potentially excluding patients who were progressing too rapidly to wait for CAR T-cell therapy manufacturing.
Previous wording
A dual-targeting, or bispecific, CAR recognizes two targets. Ronde-cel is rationally designed with a true CD19/CD20 “OR” logic-gated CAR targeting either CD19 or CD20 with full potency, and the cell therapy product is enriched for naïve and central memory T cells. Together, this novel construct and the cell enrichment for naïve and central memory T cells are designed to provide multiple clinical benefits over CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, including:
Current wording
A dual-targeting, or bispecific, tandem CAR recognizes two targets with a single construct. Ronde-cel is rationally designed with a true CD19/CD20 “OR” logic-gated CAR targeting either CD19 or CD20 with full potency, and the cell therapy product is enriched for naïve and central memory T cells. Together, this novel construct and the cell enrichment for naïve and central memory T cells are designed to provide multiple clinical benefits over CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, including:
Previous wording
•Better cell engraftment, persistence and reduced exhaustion to provide longer duration of responses.
Current wording
•Better cell expansion, persistence and reduced exhaustion to provide longer duration of responses.
Previous wording
Ronde-cel consists of autologous T cells that are genetically modified through transduction with a lentiviral vector expressing a CAR construct composed of anti-CD19 and anti-CD20 single-chain variable fragments (scFvs) in tandem and an intracellular portion that contains the T-cell signaling zeta chain (CD3-ζ) and the 4-1BB co-stimulatory domain
Current wording
Ronde-cel consists of autologous T cells that are genetically modified through transduction with a lentiviral vector expressing a tandem CAR construct composed of anti-CD19 and anti-CD20 single-chain variable fragments (scFvs) in tandem and an intracellular portion that contains the T-cell signaling zeta chain (CD3-ζ) and the 4-1BB co-stimulatory domain (Figure 2). This differentiates ronde-cel from cell therapies and other therapeutic modalities that singularly target CD19, CD20 or CD22.
Previous wording
Additionally, ronde-cel is manufactured to produce a CAR T-cell product with higher proportions of naïve and central memory T cells through a process that enriches for CD62L-expressing cells. This manufacturing process is designed to generate CAR T cells with enhanced antitumor activity, which we believe could result in both increased complete response rates and more durable responses. Naïve T cells are mature T lymphocytes that have differentiated in the bone marrow and undergone central tolerance selection in the thymus, but have not interacted with their antigen. CAR T cells generated from these CD62L-positive less differentiated T cells have been associated with better engraftment, improved persistence, reduced exhaustion and lower cytokine production compared to CAR T cells generated from traditional processes. The enrichment of CD62L-expressing T cells does not increase the manufacturing time, which is similar to that of the approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies. Data from the ZUMA-7 pivotal trial of axicabtagene ciloleucel in patients with relapsed and/or refractory LBCL demonstrated an improved overall survival in those patients with a higher median percentage of T cells with a naïve/stem memory phenotype in the administered cell product.
Current wording
Additionally, ronde-cel is manufactured to produce a CAR T-cell product with higher proportions of naïve and central memory T cells through a process that enriches for CD62L-expressing cells. CD62L is a surface protein that acts as a homing beacon, guiding white blood cells to sites of inflammation. CD62L enrichment in ronde-cel’s manufacturing process substitutes for the CD4/CD8 enrichment step in traditional CAR T-cell manufacturing, and generates cell products that are comprised of more than 95% naïve or central memory T cells. This manufacturing process is designed to generate CAR T cells with enhanced antitumor activity, which we believe could result in both increased complete response rates and more durable responses. Naïve T cells are mature T lymphocytes that have differentiated in the bone marrow and undergone central tolerance selection in the thymus, but have not interacted with their antigen. CAR T cells generated from these CD62L-positive less differentiated T cells have been associated with better cell expansion, improved persistence, reduced exhaustion and lower adverse cytokine production compared to CAR T cells generated from traditional processes. The enrichment of CD62L-expressing T cells does not increase the manufacturing time, which is similar to that of the approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies with a median vein to site time of 16 days. Data from the ZUMA-7 pivotal trial of axi-cel in patients with R/R LBCL demonstrated an improved overall survival in those patients with a higher median percentage of T cells with a naïve/stem memory phenotype in the administered cell product.
Previous wording
Our Phase 1/2 trial of ronde-cel is a multi-cohort, multi-center, open-label dose-escalation and dose-expansion clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and clinical benefit of ronde-cel and to determine a recommended Phase 2 dose in patients with relapsed and/or refractory aggressive LBCL. We presented positive data, detailed below, from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial in June 2025 at the 18 th International Conference on Malignant Lymphoma (ICML). Based on these data, as well as our recent End-of-Phase 1 meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), we announced the initiation of two pivotal trials of ronde-cel: PiNACLE and PiNACLE – H2H.
Current wording
Our ongoing Phase 1/2 trial of ronde-cel is a multi-cohort, multi-center, open-label dose-escalation and dose‑expansion clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and clinical benefit of ronde-cel (NCT05826535). We presented positive data, detailed below, from the 3L+ and 2L cohorts from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial during an oral presentation at the American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting and Exhibition in December 2025 (ASH 2025). Based on these data, as well as our recent End-of-Phase 1 meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), we announced the initiation of two pivotal trials of ronde-cel: PiNACLE and PiNACLE-H2H.
Previous wording
The PiNACLE trial, which is underway and enrolling patients, is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort of the Phase 1/2 trial. PiNACLE is a single-arm pivotal trial evaluating ronde-cel at a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells in patients with LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 120 patients with relapsed and/or refractory DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B or tFL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in the outpatient setting, with observation near the site limited to 14 days. There is no upper age limit for eligibility, which broadens the addressable patient population. The primary endpoint of the trial is the overall response rate, including an evaluation of duration of response. More information about the PiNACLE trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT05826535).
Current wording
The PiNACLE trial, which is underway and enrolling patients, is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort of our Phase 1/2 trial. PiNACLE is a single-arm trial evaluating ronde-cel at a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells in patients with LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 120 patients with R/R DLBCL, PMBCL, FL3B or tFL who have received two or more prior lines of therapy and have not received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in the inpatient or outpatient setting, with observation near the site limited to 14 days. There is no upper age limit for eligibility, which broadens the addressable patient population. The primary endpoint of the trial is the best overall response rate, including an evaluation of duration of response. More information about the PiNACLE trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT05826535). Additional data from the PiNACLE trial are expected to be reported in the second half of 2026. Pivotal data from the PiNACLE trial are expected in mid-2027, with a Biologics License Application submission expected to follow in 2027.
Previous wording
The PiNACLE – H2H trial is a Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial that will evaluate ronde-cel versus an investigator’s choice of approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies (lisocabtagene maraleucel or axicabtagene ciloleucel) in patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients randomized to ronde-cel will be treated with a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells. The primary endpoint of the trial is event-free survival. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 400 patients with R/R LBCL (200 per arm), including DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B, tFL or transformed mantle cell lymphoma (tMCL) who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in either the inpatient or outpatient setting. Clinical site selection and initiation are underway in the United States, Canada and Australia, and the first patient is expected to be enrolled by early 2026. More information about the PiNACLE - H2H trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT07188558).
Current wording
The PiNACLE-H2H trial is a first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial evaluating ronde-cel versus investigator’s choice of approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies (axi-cel or liso-cel) in patients with R/R LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients randomized to ronde-cel will be treated with a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells. The primary endpoint of the trial is event-free survival. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 400 patients with R/R LBCL (200 per arm), including DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B, tFL, tMCL or tMZBCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in either the inpatient or outpatient setting. Patient dosing commenced in February 2026, and clinical site activation is ongoing in the United States, Canada and Australia. More information about the PiNACLE-H2H trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT07188558). A progress update from the PiNACLE-H2H trial is expected in the second half of 2026. Now that the PiNACLE-H2H trial is enrolling patients, the 2L cohort in our Phase 1/2 multi-cohort trial is no longer recruiting patients.
Previous wording
In efficacy-evaluable 3L+ patients, with a median follow up of 9 months (N = 25):
Current wording
There were 29 efficacy-evaluable 3L+ patients with R/R LBCL (DLBCL, PMBCL, 3BFL or tFL) with a median follow‑up time of 12 months as of the data cutoff date. The data are presented in Figure 3 and summarized here:
Previous wording
•71% (10/14) of patients with complete response remained in complete response at ≥ 6 months
Current wording
•70% (7/10) of patients with complete response remained in complete response at ≥ 6 months
Previous wording
Ronde-cel has received Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) as well as Fast Track designation from the FDA for the treatment of adults with relapsed and/or refractory diffuse LBCL in the 3L+ setting and has also received RMAT designation for the treatment of LBCL in the 2L setting.
Current wording
Ronde-cel has received Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) designation as well as Fast Track designation from the FDA for the treatment of adults with R/R DLBCL in the 3L+ setting and has also received RMAT designation for the treatment of LBCL in the 2L setting. The FDA has also granted ronde-cel Orphan Drug Designation for the treatment of DLBCL/HGBCL with MYC and BCL2 rearrangements.
Previous wording
LYL273 (formerly known as GCC19CART): Guanylyl Cyclase-C-Targeted CAR T-cell product candidate for the treatment of mCRC and other GCC-expressing cancers
Current wording
LYL273: Guanylyl Cyclase C-Targeted CAR T-cell product candidate for the treatment of mCRC and other GCC‑expressing cancers
Previous wording
We acquired an exclusive global license from ICT for a next-generation GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate (LYL273, formerly GCC19CART) with promising dose-dependent clinical activity in patients with refractory mCRC in a Phase 1 trial conducted in the U.S. LYL273 is a GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment. LYL273 was granted Fast Track designation for the treatment of mCRC by the FDA.
Current wording
In November 2025, we acquired an exclusive global license, outside of mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, from ICT for a next-generation GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate (LYL273) with promising dose‑dependent clinical activity in patients with refractory mCRC in a Phase 1 trial conducted in the U.S. LYL273 is a GCC‑targeted CAR T-cell product candidate enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment. LYL273 was granted Fast Track designation for the treatment of mCRC by the FDA.
Previous wording
In the U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, the overall response rate was 50% (6 of 12 patients) and the disease control rate was 83% across both dose levels. At Dose Level 2, the highest dose tested, the overall response rate was 67%, including one patient with a pathological complete response, one patient with complete reduction in tumor volume of the target lesions (100% partial response) and two additional patients with confirmed partial responses (Figure 5). For patients treated at Dose Level 2, the disease control rate was 83%, and the median progression-free survival was 7.8 months.
Current wording
In the U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025, the overall response rate was 50% (6 of 12 patients) and the disease control rate was 83% across both dose levels. At Dose Level 2, the highest dose tested, the overall response rate was 67%, including one patient with a pathological complete response, one patient with complete reduction in tumor volume of the target lesions (100% partial response) and two additional patients with confirmed partial responses (Figure 6). For patients treated at Dose Level 2, the disease control rate was 83%, and the median progression‑free survival was 7.8 months.
Previous wording
•The next data update for LYL273 is expected in the first half of 2026.
Current wording
In March 2026, dosing commenced at Dose Level 3 (3 x 106 CAR T cells/kg). A data update focused on safety from this trial is expected in the first half of 2026, with a second data update including clinical outcomes expected in the second half of 2026.
Previous wording
We continue to invest in earlier stage cell therapy research and development utilizing our proprietary technologies. We are advancing a fully-armed solid tumor CAR T-cell product candidate with an undisclosed target, with the CAR T-cells incorporating multiple technologies, each designed to address different barriers to effective cell therapies, including T-cell exhaustion, lack of durable stemness, as well as immune suppression within the hostile tumor microenvironment.
Current wording
We continue to invest in earlier stage cell therapy research and development utilizing our proprietary technologies. We are advancing a fully-armed solid tumor CAR T-cell product candidate with an undisclosed target, with the CAR T cells enhanced by multiple technologies, each designed to address different barriers to effective cell therapies, including T‑cell exhaustion, lack of durable stemness, as well as immune suppression within the hostile tumor microenvironment.
Previous wording
Our business and operations may be affected by worldwide economic conditions, which may continue to be impacted by global macroeconomic challenges such as the effects of disruption between the U.S. and its trading partners due to tariffs or other policies, the ongoing geopolitical conflicts in Ukraine, conflicts in the Middle East and related U.S. involvement, tensions in U.S.-China relations, inflationary pressures, fluctuations in the interest rate environment, instability in the banking industry, supply constraints and overall market volatility. Economic uncertainty may persist through the remainder of 2025 and beyond, and the market dynamics discussed above and similar adverse conditions may negatively impact our business.
Current wording
Our business and operations may be affected by worldwide economic conditions, which may continue to be impacted by global macroeconomic challenges such as the effects of disruption between the U.S. and its trading partners due to tariffs or other policies, ongoing geopolitical conflicts (including military conflicts, threatened hostilities and conflicts or heightened tension in geopolitical relations) and related U.S. involvement, inflationary pressures, fluctuations in the interest rate environment, instability in the banking industry, supply constraints and overall market volatility. Economic uncertainty may persist throughout the remainder of 2026, and the market dynamics and potential business disruptions discussed above and similar adverse conditions may negatively impact our business.
Previous wording
To date, research and development expenses consist of costs incurred by us for the discovery and development of our technology platforms and product candidates and include costs incurred in connection with conducting and completing current and planned clinical trials, strategic collaborations, costs to license technology, personnel-related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, facility and technology related costs, research and laboratory expenses, as well as other expenses, which include consulting fees and other costs. Upfront payments and milestones paid to third parties in connection with technology platforms that have not reached technological feasibility and do not have an alternative future use are expensed as incurred.
Current wording
To date, research and development expenses consist of costs incurred by us for the discovery and development of our technology platforms and product candidates and include costs incurred in connection with conducting and completing current and planned clinical trials, strategic collaborations, costs to license technology, personnel-related costs, stock-based compensation expense, facility and technology related costs, research and laboratory expenses and other expenses, including consulting fees and other costs. Upfront payments and milestones paid to third parties in connection with technology platforms that have not reached technological feasibility and do not have an alternative future use are expensed as incurred.
Previous wording
We deploy our employee and infrastructure resources across multiple research and development programs for identifying and developing product candidates and establishing manufacturing capabilities. Due to the stage of development and number of ongoing programs and our ability to use resources across several programs, most of our research and development costs are not recorded on a program-specific basis. These include costs for personnel, laboratory and other indirect facility and operating costs.
Current wording
We deploy our employee and infrastructure resources across multiple research and development programs for identifying and developing product candidates and establishing manufacturing capabilities. These include costs for personnel, laboratory and other indirect facility and operating costs.
Previous wording
•the drop-out or discontinuation rates of patients;
Current wording
•the drop-out or discontinuation rates of patients in the trials;
Previous wording
•whether we choose to partner any of our product candidates and the terms of such partnership.
Current wording
•whether we choose to partner any of our product candidates and the terms of any such partnership.
Previous wording
We anticipate that our general and administrative expenses will increase over the foreseeable future to support our continued research and development activities, operations generally, future business development opportunities, consulting fees, as well as the costs of operating as a public company such as costs related to accounting, audit, legal, regulatory and tax-related services associated with maintaining compliance with exchange listing and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) requirements, director and officer insurance costs and investor and public relations costs.
Current wording
We anticipate that our general and administrative expenses will increase over the foreseeable future to support our continued research and development activities, operations generally, future business development opportunities, consulting fees, as well as the costs of operating as a public company such as costs related to accounting, audit, legal, regulatory and tax-related services associated with maintaining compliance with exchange listing and SEC requirements, director and officer insurance costs and investor and public relations costs.
Previous wording
Other (expense) income, net consists primarily of the change in fair value associated with our contingent consideration payable, success payment liabilities to Fred Hutch and Stanford and the SPA put/call for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. Other (expense) income, net consists primarily of the change in fair value associated with our success payment liabilities to Fred Hutch and changes to the fair value of our marketable equity security that is publicly traded for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value of our SPA put/call (defined below) and success payment liabilities for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value associated with our success payment liabilities and contingent consideration payable for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses were $28.2 million and $39.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The $11.3 million decrease was due primarily to a $4.4 million reduction in research activities, collaborations and outside services due primarily to a reduction in costs associated with research and laboratory supplies, collaboration agreement expenses and consulting expenses, a $4.2 million decrease in personnel‑related expenses primarily due to lower headcount and a $2.8 million reduction in facilities, technology and depreciation expenses due primarily to decreased depreciation in 2025 following our prior year impairment of long-lived assets.
Current wording
Research and development expenses were $36.6 million and $43.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $6.8 million decrease was due primarily to a $7.5 million decrease in personnel‑related expenses and a $2.7 million reduction in facilities, technology and depreciation expenses primarily due to lower headcount and reduced severance costs associated with the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel to LyFE in 2025 and reduced depreciation expenses, partially offset by a $3.4 million increase in research activities, collaborations and outside services due primarily to increased clinical trials activity.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses were $10.7 million and $11.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The $1.1 million decrease was primarily due to a $0.8 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense primarily related to a decrease in the value of new awards granted and a $0.2 million reduction in legal expenses.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses were $9.6 million and $14.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $4.5 million decrease was primarily due to a $4.0 million decrease in personnel costs, including a $1.5 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense, due to decreased headcount from the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel in 2025.
Previous wording
Other operating income, net was $1.6 million and $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The increase in other operating income, net of $0.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 is due primarily to gains of $0.2 million on property and equipment disposals compared to $0.4 million in losses on property and equipment disposals in the prior period, in addition to increased sublease income of $0.3 million.
Current wording
Other operating income, net was $1.9 million and $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase of $1.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 is due primarily to increased sublease income and reduced losses on property and equipment disposals; we recognized $1.3 million of disposal losses in the prior year period.
Previous wording
Interest income, net was $3.3 million and $6.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and $10.4 million and $19.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in interest income, net for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by decreased interest rates in 2025 coupled with lower cash equivalent and marketable securities balances.
Current wording
Interest income, net was $2.2 million and $3.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in interest income, net of $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily driven by decreased interest rates in 2026 coupled with lower cash equivalent and marketable securities balances.
Previous wording
Since our inception, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale and issuance of convertible preferred stock, the sale of common stock in connection with our IPO and in a private placement financing and business development activities. As of September 30, 2025, we had $319.6 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities excluding restricted cash. We have not yet commercialized any product candidates, and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for a number of years, if ever. We had an accumulated deficit of $1.5 billion as of September 30, 2025. From June 29, 2018 (inception) through September 30, 2025, we raised an aggregate of $1.5 billion in gross proceeds from sales of our convertible preferred stock, the IPO and our July 2025 private placement of our common stock.
Current wording
Since our inception, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale and issuance of convertible preferred stock, business development activities and the sale of common stock in connection with our IPO, in a private placement financing and pursuant to an at-the-market offering program discussed below. As of March 31, 2026, we had $261.0 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities excluding restricted cash. Since our inception, we have incurred significant operating losses. We have not yet commercialized any product candidates, and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for a few years, if ever. We had an accumulated deficit of $1.6 billion as of March 31, 2026. From June 29, 2018 (inception) through March 31, 2026, we raised an aggregate of $1.5 billion in gross proceeds primarily from the sales of our convertible preferred stock, our IPO and private placements in July 2025 and March 2026 of our common stock pursuant to the SPA.
Previous wording
In February 2024, we entered into a sales agreement (the Sales Agreement) with Cowen and Company, LLC as our sales agent (Agent) with respect to an at-the-market offering program. In accordance with the terms of the Sales Agreement, we may offer and sell from time to time through the Agent shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $150.0 million (the Placement Shares). Sales of the Placement Shares, if any, will be made at prevailing market prices on Nasdaq at the time of sale, or as otherwise agreed with the Agent, by any method permitted by law deemed to be an “at-the-market offering” as defined in Rule 415 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act). We will pay commissions to the Agent of up to 3% of the gross proceeds of the sale of the Placement Shares sold under the Sales Agreement and reimburse the Agent for certain expenses. Neither we nor the Agent is obligated to sell any shares and, to date, we have not made any sales under the Sales Agreement.
Current wording
In February 2024, we entered into a sales agreement (Sales Agreement) with TD Securities (USA) LLC (formerly known as Cowen and Company, LLC) (TD Cowen) as our sales agent with respect to an at-the-market offering program. In accordance with the terms of the Sales Agreement, we may offer and sell from time to time through TD Cowen shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $150.0 million (the Placement Shares). Sales of the Placement Shares are made at prevailing market prices on Nasdaq at the time of sale, or as otherwise agreed with the Agent, by any method permitted by law deemed to be an “at-the-market offering” as defined in Rule 415 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act). We pay commissions to TD Cowen of up to 3% of the gross proceeds of the sale of the Placement Shares sold under the Sales Agreement and reimburse TD Cowen for certain expenses. Neither us nor TD Cowen is obligated to sell any shares. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we sold 65,092 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement for net proceeds of approximately $1.7 million.
Previous wording
On July 25, 2025, we issued 3,753,752 shares of common stock at a purchase price of $13.32 per share at an initial closing pursuant to the Securities Purchase Agreement (the SPA) with certain institutional and other accredited investors (the Purchasers) for gross proceeds of approximately $50.0 million. Pursuant to the SPA, the Purchasers have the right to purchase, and upon the achievement of a milestone we will have the right to sell to such investors, $50.0 million of additional common stock (or pre-funded warrants in lieu thereof) under the SPA on the terms specified therein, and subject to specified conditions.
Current wording
On July 25, 2025, we issued 3,753,752 shares of common stock at a purchase price of $13.32 per share at an initial closing pursuant to the SPA for gross proceeds of approximately $50.0 million. On March 6, 2026, we issued 1,952,360 shares of common stock at a purchase price of $25.61 per share at a subsequent closing pursuant to the SPA for gross proceeds of approximately $50.0 million.
Previous wording
We expect to incur additional losses in the foreseeable future as we conduct and expand our research and development efforts, including conducting nonclinical studies and clinical trials, developing new product candidates, establishing, improving and maintaining internal manufacturing capabilities and funding our operations generally. Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months. However, we anticipate that we will need to raise additional capital in the future to fund our operations, including further development of our product candidates and the commercialization of any approved product candidates. In addition, we regularly consider fund‑raising opportunities and may decide, from time to time, to raise additional capital, including pursuant to the Sales Agreement and, if available, the SPA, based on various factors, including market conditions and our plans of operation. We are subject to the risks typically related to the development of new products, and we may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown factors that may adversely affect our business.
Current wording
We expect to incur additional losses in the foreseeable future as we conduct and expand our research and development efforts, including conducting nonclinical studies and clinical trials, developing new product candidates, establishing, improving and maintaining internal manufacturing capabilities and funding our operations generally. Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will be sufficient to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months. However, we anticipate that we will need to raise additional capital in the future to fund our operations, including further development of our product candidates and the commercialization of any approved product candidates. In addition, we regularly consider fund‑raising opportunities and may decide, from time to time, to raise additional capital, including pursuant to the Sales Agreement, based on various factors, including market conditions and our plans of operation. We are subject to the risks typically related to the development of new products, and we may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown factors that may adversely affect our business.
Showing the first 40 of 51 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Patients Treated with Ronde-Cel in the 3L+ Setting
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
•72% (13/18) of patients with complete response remained in complete response at 6 months or longer
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Patients Treated with Ronde-Cel in the 2L Setting
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash provided by financing activities was approximately zero.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Figure 1: NHL is comprised of over 90 distinct subtypes, of which DLBCL is the most common form accounting for ~30% of all patients diagnosed with NHL. We are initially focused on developing ronde-cel for the treatment of patients with NHL subtypes representing approximately 35% of the patients estimated to be diagnosed with NHL. The NHL subtypes we intend to initially pursue include DLBCL, PMBCL, tFL and Grade 3B follicular lymphoma (FL3B).
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(Figure 2). This differentiates ronde-cel from cell therapies and other therapeutic modalities that singularly target CD19, CD20 or CD22.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
•Following an End-of-Phase 1 meeting with the FDA, we announced the initiation of PiNACLE – H2H, a Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy trial that will evaluate ronde-cel versus an investigator’s choice of approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies in patients with aggressive LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients randomized to ronde-cel will be treated with a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells. The primary endpoint of the trial is event-free survival. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 400 patients with R/R LBCL (200 per arm), including DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B, tFL or tMCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in either the inpatient or outpatient setting and are required to remain near the treating center for 14 days. More information about the PiNACLE trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT07188558).
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, cash provided by investing activities was $68.9 million, consisting primarily of net maturities and purchases of marketable securities.