Clear Secure, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 6, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 6, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-06.
0001856314-25-000149
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-06.
0001628280-26-030937
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 154 previous paragraphs and 126 current paragraphs.
84 unchanged; 36 reworded; 6 added; 31 removed; 3 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (6)
Current report
Total CLEAR Members
Current report
Prior period Active CLEAR+ Members have been recast to reflect the removal of certain lapsed accounts identified in connection with a billing system transformation project undertaken during 2025. This recast had no impact on our consolidated financial statements or non-GAAP financial measures. There has been no other change in the calculation of Active CLEAR+ Members.
Current report
1 Note certain numbers in this table and accompanying discussion do not foot due to rounding differences
Current report
Cost of direct salaries and benefits expenses decreased by $2.4 million, or 5%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was primarily due to a decrease in employee compensation costs of $4.1 million caused by lower average employee count, partially offset by a $2.0 million increase for overhead costs.
Current report
Income tax expense increased by $8.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was primarily due to higher pre-tax earnings, and a higher effective tax rate driven by an increase in Clear Secure, Inc.’s ownership percentage.
Current report
Below is a summary of the Company’s quarterly and special dividends declared and paid to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Removed paragraphs (31)
Previous report
We believe we will see an acceleration of Total Cumulative Platform Uses relative to Total Cumulative Enrollments over time as our Members use our products across multiple locations and use cases. We believe this dynamic will grow the long-term economic value of our platform by increasing total engagement, expanding our margins and maximizing our revenue. Our future success is dependent upon maintaining and growing our partnerships as well as ensuring our platform remains compelling to Members.
Previous report
Although we have historically grown the number of new Members over time and successfully converted some free trial Members to paying Members, our future success is dependent upon our ongoing ability to do so.
Previous report
Total Cumulative Enrollments
Previous report
Total Cumulative Platform Uses
Previous report
We define Total Cumulative Platform Uses as the number of individual engagements across CLEAR use cases, including CLEAR+, CLEAR Mobile, our flagship app, and CLEAR1, since inception as of the end of the period. Management views this metric as an important tool to analyze the level of engagement of our Member base which can be a leading indicator of future growth, retention and revenue.
Previous report
Total Cumulative Platform Uses was 280,329 as of September 30, 2025 and 220,413 as of September 30, 2024, which represented a 27% increase, driven by CLEAR+ verifications combined with increased contributions from CLEAR1 uses.
Previous report
Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention
Previous report
We define Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention as the net bookings collected from a Fixed Cohort of Members during the Current Period as a percentage of the net bookings collected from the same Fixed Cohort during the Prior Period. The Current Period is the 12-month period ending on the reporting date, the Prior Period is the 12-month period ending on the reporting date one year earlier. The Fixed Cohort is defined as all Active CLEAR+ Members as of the last day of the Prior Period who have activated a payment method for our in-airport CLEAR+ service, including their registered family plan Members. Bookings received from a third party as part of a partnership agreement are excluded from both periods. Active CLEAR+ Members, including those on a free or discounted plan, or who receive a full statement credit, only impact Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention to the extent that they are paying anything out-of-pocket on behalf of themselves or a registered family plan Member. Management views this metric to be reflective of our business objective of optimizing revenue.
Previous report
Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention was 86.9% as of September 30, 2025 and 89.0% as of September 30, 2024, a year-over-year decrease of 2.1%. The year-over-year change was driven primarily by a lower increase in pricing as compared to the prior period.
Previous report
Annual CLEAR+ Member Usage
Previous report
We define Annual CLEAR+ Member Usage as the total number of unique airport verifications (via CLEAR+ or CLEAR Mobile) by our CLEAR+ Members in the 365 days prior to the end of the period divided by Active CLEAR+ Members as of the end of the period who have been enrolled for at least 365 days. The numerator includes only verifications of the population in the denominator. Management views this as an important tool to analyze the level of engagement of our Active CLEAR+ Member base.
Previous report
Annual Usage was 7.0x as of September 30, 2025 and 7.1x as of September 30, 2024, which represented a 1% decrease. The decrease was driven by both lower utilization for newer Members and a decrease in utilization for existing Members.
Previous report
Cost of revenue share fee increased by $13.4 million, or 17%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily by an increase of $5.2 million, or a 21% increase, in fixed airport fees and $8.2 million, or a 15% increase, in per Member fees. COVID-related concessions reduced Cost of revenue share fee by none and $2.4 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous report
Cost of direct salaries and benefits expenses increased by $2.9 million, or 6%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to increased employee compensation costs of $2.4 million caused by wage increases and a change to our Ambassador compensation structure.
Previous report
Cost of direct salaries and benefits expenses increased by $20.9 million, or 17%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to increased employee compensation costs of $18.9 million caused by wage increases, a change to our compensation structure, and higher average employee count.
Previous report
Research and development expenses increased by $0.6 million, or 3%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to $1.0 million of increased employee compensation costs, partially offset by a $0.6 million decrease in technology costs.
Previous report
Sales and marketing expenses increased by $6.7 million, or 19%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily by $4.7 million of higher discretionary marketing expense and a $1.3 million increase in employee compensation costs.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased by $9.9 million, or 6%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily driven by a $5.7 million increase in credit card fees due to higher bookings, $2.8 million of higher professional fees, and $0.9 million of higher employee compensation costs, partially offset by a $1.3 million decrease in technology costs.
Previous report
Interest income, net decreased by $6.8 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily driven by lower average interest rates and a lower average cash balances for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Previous report
Other income, net decreased by $3.3 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily driven by the revaluation of the TRA liability at a lower income tax rate, offset by the impairment of $4.7 million to the Company’s strategic investment due to a fair value adjustment.
Previous report
Income tax expense increased by $11.0 million, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to the realization of U.S. deferred tax expense because of valuation allowance release as of December 31, 2024 and increased income.
Previous report
Income tax expense increased by $20.5 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to the realization of U.S. deferred tax expense because of valuation allowance release as of December 31, 2024 and increased income.
Previous report
On February 15, 2024, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.09 per share, payable on March 5, 2024 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on February 26, 2024. The Company funded the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company.
Previous report
On March 21, 2024, the Company announced the declaration of a special cash dividend in the amount of $0.32 per share payable on April 8, 2024 to holders of record of the Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on April 1, 2024. The Company funded the payment of the special cash dividend with cash held by the Company following its receipt of a pro rata cash distribution made by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company, together with cash held by the Company following its receipt of tax distributions made by Alclear. Tax distributions are required under Alclear’s Operating Agreement, generally at a tax rate higher than the Company's. As a result, together with the Company’s utilization of certain tax attributes, the Company has received cash from tax distributions in excess of what is required to fund its tax liabilities and obligations under its Tax Receivable Agreement.
Previous report
On May 7, 2024, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share, payable on June 18, 2024 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on June 10, 2024. The Company funded the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company.
Previous report
On August 2, 2024, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share, payable on September 17, 2024 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on September 10, 2024. The Company funded the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members as of September 10, 2024, including holders of non-controlling interests in Alclear and the Company.
Previous report
On February 21, 2025, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.125 per share and a special cash dividend of $0.27 per share, payable on March 18, 2025 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on March 10, 2025. The Company funded the quarterly dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company. The Company funded the payment of the special cash dividend with cash held by the Company following its receipt of tax distributions made by Alclear.
Previous report
On May 6, 2025, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.125 per share, payable on June 17, 2025 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on June 10, 2025. The Company funded the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company.
Previous report
On August 5, 2025, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.125 per share, payable on September 17, 2025 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on September 10, 2025. The Company funded the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members, including the Company.
Previous report
On November 6, 2025, the Company announced that its Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.125 per share, payable on December 24, 2025 to holders of record of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock as of the close of business on December 10, 2025 (the “Record Date”). The Company will fund the dividend from proportionate cash distributions by Alclear to all of its members as of the Record Date, including holders of non-controlling interests in Alclear and the Company.
Previous report
of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K. Additionally, please refer to Note 2 within the condensed consolidated financial statements for further information on our critical accounting policies and estimates.
Reworded paragraphs (36)
Previous wording
CLEAR is a secure identity company making experiences safer and easier - both digitally and physically. We make everyday experiences frictionless by connecting your identity to all the things that make you, YOU - transforming the way you live, work, and travel. CLEAR has been delivering secure, frictionless experiences in airports for over 15 years, achieving exceptional user delight and trust with CLEAR+, our consumer aviation subscription service. CLEAR+ enables access to predictable and fast experiences through dedicated entry lanes in airport security checkpoints nationwide. As we continue to innovate on the travel experience, we are proud to offer TSA PreCheck® Enrollment Provided by CLEAR – offering consumers increased choice in how and where to sign up for this popular trusted traveler program. Our free flagship CLEAR app offers several consumer products, including: Home to Gate, a feature to help travelers plan and time their trip to the airport; CLEAR Mobile, which delivers predictable airport security for travelers by accessing a dedicated lane at airport security, simply by showing a QR code, that is free to CLEAR+ Members and available to all travelers by purchasing a day pass; CLEAR Concierge, our curb-to-gate service where our Ambassadors guide Members through the airport; and CLEAR Perks, our suite of benefits to help CLEAR+ Members win every step of their travel journey. CLEAR1, our business to business (“B2B”) offering, is our secure identity platform that maximizes security and minimizes friction for partners and consumers. CLEAR1 enables our partners to leverage our digital identity technology and embedded Member base to facilitate secure and frictionless experiences digitally and physically via our software development kits and application programming interfaces.
Current wording
Clear Secure, Inc. (the “Company” or “CLEAR”) is a secure identity company making experiences safer and easier - both digitally and physically. We make everyday experiences frictionless by connecting your identity to all the things that make you, YOU - transforming the way you live, work, and travel. CLEAR has been delivering secure, frictionless experiences in airports for over 15 years, achieving exceptional user delight and trust with CLEAR+, our consumer travel subscription service. CLEAR+ enables access to predictable and fast experiences through dedicated entry lanes in airport security checkpoints nationwide. Additionally, our CLEAR Travel portfolio includes TSA PreCheck® Enrollment Provided by CLEAR, premium services such as CLEAR Concierge, other travel benefits such as expedited passport services, our free CLEAR app which helps travelers plan their trip Home to Gate, and other mobile-first identity solutions such as CLEAR ID. Our CLEAR Travel portfolio extends CLEAR’s value proposition beyond the airport lane and supports our strategy to expand use cases, increase engagement and address new customer segments such as international travelers. CLEAR1 is our business to business (“B2B”) multi-layered identity verification solution. We combine biometric, document and device signals with verified data sources to ensure users are who they claim to be. Our B2B partners can select which verification layers to deploy, based on their specific security requirements, risk tolerance and user experience goals. We partner with a breadth of organizations, with a particular focus on Healthcare, Workforce and Governmental organizations where high fidelity identity security is paramount to their operational success. Our scaled Member base and comprehensive secure identity platform underpin our CLEAR Travel and CLEAR1 businesses, maximizing security and minimizing friction for consumers and our enterprise partners.
Previous wording
Ability to Grow Total Cumulative Enrollments
Current wording
Ability to Grow Total CLEAR Members
Previous wording
We are focused on growing Total Cumulative Enrollments and the number of Members that engage with our platform. Our operating results and growth opportunities depend, in part, on our ability to attract new Members, including paying Members (CLEAR+ Members) as well as new platform Members. We rely on multiple channels to attract new CLEAR+ Members, including in-airport (our largest channel) which in turn is dependent on the ongoing ability of our Ambassadors to successfully engage with the traveling public. We also rely on numerous digital channels such as paid search and partnerships. We also entered into strategic distribution partnerships with partners such as Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines and American Express that promote our services to their customers on a discounted or subsidized basis which helps us to efficiently scale membership in CLEAR+. In March 2025 we renewed our partnership with American Express for the second of two one year renewal terms. In many cases, we offer limited time free trials to new Members who may convert to paying Members upon the completion of their trial. Our future success is dependent on those channels continuing to drive new Members and our ability to convert free trial Members into paying Members.
Current wording
We are focused on growing Total CLEAR Members and the number of Members that engage with our platform. Our operating results and growth opportunities depend, in part, on our ability to attract new Members, including paying Members (CLEAR+ Members) as well as new platform Members. We rely on multiple channels to attract new CLEAR+ Members, including in-airport (our largest channel) which in turn is dependent on the ongoing ability of our Ambassadors to successfully engage with the traveling public. We also rely on numerous digital channels such as our website, mobile app and paid search. We also entered into strategic distribution partnerships with partners such as Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines and American Express that promote our services to their customers on a discounted or subsidized basis which helps us to efficiently scale membership in CLEAR+. Through our partnership with American Express, eligible card members receive statement credits for all or a portion of their CLEAR Plus membership. We initially entered into our partnership with American Express in 2019. In February 2026, we executed a multi-year renewal of the partnership with American Express. In many cases, we offer limited time trials to new Members who may convert to paying Members upon the completion of their trial. Our future success is dependent on those channels continuing to drive new Members and our ability to convert trial Members into paying Members.
Previous wording
Our business model is powered by network effects and has historically been characterized by efficient Member acquisition and high Member retention rates. While we believe our unit economics will remain attractive, this is dependent on our ability to add new Members efficiently and maintain our historically strong retention rates. As we grow our market penetration, the cost to acquire new Members could increase and the experience we deliver to Members could degrade, causing lower retention rates. For our definitions of “Lifetime Value” and “Customer Acquisition Cost” and information about how we calculate these metrics, see the section titled “Business—Our Member Acquisition and Retention Strategy” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
Our business model is powered by network effects and has historically been characterized by efficient Member acquisition and high Member retention rates. While we believe our unit economics will remain attractive, this is dependent on our ability to add new Members efficiently and maintain our historically strong retention rates. As we grow our market penetration, the cost to acquire new Members could increase and the experience we deliver to Members could degrade, causing lower retention rates.
Previous wording
To evaluate performance of the business, we utilize a variety of other non-GAAP financial reporting and performance measures. These key measures include Total Bookings, Total Cumulative Enrollments, Total Cumulative Platform Uses, Active CLEAR+ Members, Annual CLEAR+ Gross Dollar Retention, and Annual CLEAR+ Member Usage.
Current wording
To evaluate performance of the business, we utilize a variety of other non-GAAP financial reporting and performance measures. These key measures include Total Bookings, Total CLEAR Members, and Active CLEAR+ Members.
Previous wording
Total Bookings increased by $32.6 million, or 14%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by growth in Active CLEAR+ Members as well as price increases.
Current wording
Total Bookings increased by $84.5 million, or 41%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by growth in Active CLEAR+ Members as well as price increases.
Previous wording
We define Total Cumulative Enrollments as the number of enrollments since inception as of the end of the period. An Enrollment is defined as any Member who has registered for the CLEAR platform since inception and has a profile (including limited time free trials regardless of conversion to paid membership) net of duplicate and/or purged accounts. This includes CLEAR+ Members who have completed enrollment with CLEAR and have activated a payment method at any time, plus associated family accounts. Management views this metric as an important tool to analyze the efficacy of our growth and marketing initiatives as new Members are potentially a current and leading indicator of revenues.
Current wording
We define Total CLEAR Members as the cumulative number of Members that have registered for the CLEAR platform since inception as of the end of the period. This includes Members who have enrolled through CLEAR+, trials, single-use product purchases, other non-paid uses of the CLEAR platform, and associated family accounts. Total CLEAR Members exclude members who are solely marketing opt-ins and purged accounts, and are adjusted to remove identified duplicate non-paid accounts. Management views this metric as an important tool to analyze the efficacy of our growth and marketing initiatives as new Members are potentially a current and leading indicator of revenues.
Previous wording
Total Cumulative Enrollments were 35,751 as of September 30, 2025 and 26,453 as of September 30, 2024, which represented a 35% increase. The year-over-year increase was driven by CLEAR1 and CLEAR+ Member enrollments.
Current wording
Total CLEAR Members were 40,986 as of March 31, 2026 and 31,215 as of March 31, 2025, which represented a 31% increase. The year-over-year increase was driven by CLEAR1 and CLEAR+ Member enrollments.
Previous wording
We define Active CLEAR+ Members as the number of members with an active CLEAR+ subscription as of the end of the period. This includes CLEAR+ members who have an activated payment method, plus associated family accounts and is inclusive of members who are in a limited time free trial or in a billing grace period after a billing failure during which time we attempt to collect payment; we exclude duplicate and/or purged accounts. Management views this as an important tool to measure the growth of its CLEAR+ product.
Current wording
We define Active CLEAR+ Members as the number of members with an active CLEAR+ subscription as of the end of the period. This includes CLEAR+ members who have an activated payment method, plus associated family accounts and is inclusive of Members who are in a trial or in a billing grace period. Management views this as an important tool to measure the growth of its CLEAR+ product.
Previous wording
Active CLEAR+ Members was 7,683 as of September 30, 2025 and 7,150 as of September 30, 2024, which represented a 7% increase, driven by new Members added through airports and digital channels including Members added through partnerships.
Current wording
Active CLEAR+ Members were 8,167 as of March 31, 2026 and 7,229 as of March 31, 2025, which represented a 13% increase, driven by new Members added through new and existing airports as well as partner and organic channels.
Previous wording
We define Free Cash Flow as net cash (used in) provided by operating activities adjusted for purchases of property. With regards to our CLEAR+ subscription service, we generally collect cash from our Members upfront for annual subscriptions. As a result, when the business is growing Free Cash Flow can be a real time indicator of the current trajectory of the business.
Current wording
We define Free Cash Flow as net cash (used in) provided by operating activities adjusted for purchases of property. We believe Free Cash Flow provides useful information to management and investors about the Company’s liquidity and cash flow trends. With regards to our CLEAR+ subscription service, we generally collect cash from our Members upfront for annual subscriptions. As a result, when the business is growing Free Cash Flow can be a real time indicator of the current trajectory of the business.
Previous wording
The Company derives substantially all of its revenue from subscriptions to its consumer aviation service, CLEAR+. The Company offers certain limited-time free trials, family pricing, and other beneficial pricing through several channels, including airline and credit card partnerships. Membership subscription revenue is presented net of taxes, refunds, and credit card chargebacks. Membership subscription revenue is also reduced by the Company’s funded portion of credit card benefits issued to Members through a partnership with a credit card company at the end of the contract period. The Company’s funded portion varies based on total number of Members for the contract year.
Current wording
The Company derives substantially all of its revenue from subscriptions to its consumer aviation service, CLEAR+. The Company offers certain limited-time trials, family pricing, and other beneficial pricing through several channels, including airline and credit card partnerships. Membership subscription revenue is presented net of taxes, refunds, and credit card chargebacks. Membership subscription revenue is also reduced by the Company’s funded portion of credit card benefits issued to certain Members through a partnership with a credit card company. The Company’s funded portion varies based on total number of Members for the contract year.
Previous wording
The Company generates additional revenue from TSA PreCheck® Enrollment Provided by CLEAR. The Company offers both online and in person enrollments and renewals across multiple locations, and plans to continue to launch additional locations on a rolling basis, subject to TSA approval. The Company recognizes the revenue from these services net of fees remitted to TSA and the Federal Bureau of Investigation within the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of operations. The Company recognizes these revenues on a per transaction basis upon completion of each enrollment or renewal.
Current wording
The Company generates additional revenue from TSA PreCheck® Enrollment Provided by CLEAR. The Company offers both online and in person enrollments and renewals across multiple locations, and plans to continue to launch additional locations on a rolling basis, subject to TSA approval. The Company recognizes the revenue from these services net of fees remitted to TSA and the Federal Bureau of Investigation within the Company’s condensed statements of operations. The Company recognizes these revenues on a per transaction basis upon completion of each enrollment or renewal.
Previous wording
Other income (expense), net consists of certain non-recurring non-operating items and the establishment of the tax receivable agreement liability for exchanges of Alclear units which occurred when the related deferred tax assets required a valuation allowance.
Current wording
Other income (expense), net consists of certain non-recurring non-operating items, and subsequent revaluations of the tax receivable agreement liability.
Previous wording
Comparison of the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (in millions):
Current wording
Comparison of the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (in millions)1:
Previous wording
Information about our operating results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 is set forth below:
Current wording
Information about our operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025 is set forth below:
Previous wording
Revenue increased by $30.8 million, or 16%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to a 7% increase in the number of CLEAR+ Members as of September 30, 2025 compared to September 30, 2024 and increases to the price of CLEAR+ membership compared to the price as of September 30, 2024. Approximately 26% and 28%, respectively, of paying CLEAR+ Members were on a family plan as of September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Current wording
Revenue increased by $41.6 million, or 20%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025.The change was primarily due to a 13% increase in the number of Active CLEAR+ Members as of March 31, 2026 compared to March 31, 2025 and increases to the price of a CLEAR+ membership compared to the price as of March 31, 2025. Approximately 26% and 27% of paying CLEAR+ members were on a family plan as of March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue share fee increased by $3.1 million, or 11%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily by an increase of $1.4 million, or a 16% increase, in fixed airport fees and $1.7 million, or an 8% increase, in per Member fees.
Current wording
Cost of revenue share fee increased by $7.3 million, or 25%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was driven primarily by an increase of $1.0 million, or an 11% increase, in fixed airport fees and $6.3 million, or a 31% increase, in per Member fees.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses increased by $0.3 million, or 1%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to a $0.4 million increase in employee compensation costs, inclusive of a $1.3 million decrease in severance related to the closure of our Israel office during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and an increase in professional fees for $0.3 million. The increase was partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in technology costs.
Current wording
Research and development expenses increased by $0.5 million, or 2%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was primarily due to a $1.1 million increase in technology costs, partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in professional fees and a $0.3 million decrease in employee compensation costs.
Previous wording
Sales and marketing expenses increased by $1.3 million, or 11%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily by $0.8 million of higher employee compensation costs and $0.6 million of higher commissions primarily related to our B2B offering, partially offset by a $0.3 million decrease in discretionary marketing expense.
Current wording
Sales and marketing expenses increased by $2.6 million, or 19%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was driven primarily by $1.9 million of higher commission expense primarily related to our B2B offering, CLEAR1, and $1.2 million of higher marketing expense.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses increased by $4.9 million, or 9%, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily driven by a $2.4 million increase in credit card fees due to higher bookings, $1.8 million of higher employee compensation costs, and $0.9 million of higher professional fees.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses increased by $8.9 million, or 16%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was driven by a $5.6 million increase in employee compensation costs primarily related to performance-based equity compensation costs, and a $3.2 million increase in credit card fees due to higher bookings.
Previous wording
Interest income, net decreased by $0.6 million, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily driven by lower average interest rates and a lower average cash balances for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
Current wording
Interest income, net increased by $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. This increase is primarily driven by higher average cash balances relative to the comparative period, partially offset by lower interest rates.
Previous wording
Other income, net increased by $1.2 million, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The change was driven primarily driven by the revaluation of the TRA liability at a lower income tax rate.
Current wording
Other income, net increased $1.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The change was driven primarily driven by the revaluation of the TRA liability at a lower income tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026.
Previous wording
Our operations have been financed primarily through cash flow from operating activities. As of September 30, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents of $75.8 million and marketable securities of $454.9 million.
Current wording
Our operations have been financed primarily through cash flows from operating activities. As of March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of $170.7 million and marketable securities of $629.4 million.
Previous wording
On May 13, 2022, the Company's Board authorized a share repurchase program pursuant to which the Company may purchase up to $100 million of its Class A Common Stock. On each of November 8, 2023, March 21, 2024 and August 5, 2024, the Company announced that its Board authorized a $100 million increase to its existing Class A Common Stock share repurchase program, and in February 2025, the Company announced that its Board authorized an additional $200 million increase. Under the repurchase program, the Company may purchase shares of its Class A Common Stock on a discretionary basis from time to time through open market repurchases, privately negotiated transactions, or other means, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will be determined by management depending on a variety of factors, including stock price, trading volume, market conditions, and other general business considerations. The repurchase program has no expiration date and may be modified, suspended, or terminated at any time. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company repurchased 5,294,598 shares for $126.3 million. The repurchased shares were retired. As of September 30, 2025, $126.5 million remained available under the repurchase authorization.
Current wording
On May 13, 2022, the Company's Board authorized a share repurchase program pursuant to which the Company may purchase up to $100 million of its Class A Common Stock, with subsequent increases to the repurchase program authorized by the Board in November 2023, March 2024, August 2024, February 2025, and February 2026. Under the repurchase program, the Company may purchase shares of its Class A Common Stock on a discretionary basis from time to time through open market repurchases, privately negotiated transactions, or other means, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will be determined by management depending on a variety of factors, including stock price, trading volume, market conditions, and other general business considerations. The repurchase program has no expiration date and may be modified, suspended, or terminated at any time. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company repurchased 39,901 shares for $1.3 million. The repurchased shares were retired. As of March 31, 2026, $250.3 million remains available under the repurchase authorization.
Previous wording
On March 31, 2020, we entered into a credit agreement (as amended, restated or otherwise modified, the “Credit Agreement”) for a three-year $50 million revolving credit facility with a maturity date of March 31, 2023 (which has since been amended to extend the maturity date to June 28, 2026). Borrowings under the Credit Agreement generally bear interest between 1.5% and 2.5% per year and also include interest based on the greater of the prime rate, London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”) or New York Federal Reserve Bank (“NYFRB”) rate, plus an applicable margin for specific interest periods. In April 2021, the Company increased the size of the revolving credit facility to$100 million, which matures three years from the date of the increase. The revolving credit facility includes a letter of credit sub-facility, in the amount of $50 million. In June 2023, the Company entered into a second amendment to the Credit Agreement to transition from LIBOR to the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") as our benchmark interest rate and to extend the maturity date to June 28, 2026.
Current wording
On March 31, 2020, we entered into a credit agreement (as amended, restated or otherwise modified, the “Credit Agreement”) for a three-year $50 million revolving credit facility with a maturity date of March 31, 2023 (which has since been amended to extend the maturity date to June 28, 2026). Borrowings under the Credit Agreement generally bear interest between 1.5% and 2.5% per year and also include interest based on the greater of the prime rate, London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”) or New York Federal Reserve Bank (“NYFRB”) rate, plus an applicable margin for specific interest periods. In April 2021, the Company increased the size of the revolving credit facility to$100 million, which matures three years from the date of the increase. The revolving credit facility includes a letter of credit sub-facility, in the amount of $50 million. In June 2023, the Company entered into a second amendment to the Credit Agreement to transition from LIBOR to the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") as our benchmark interest rate and to extend the maturity date to June 28, 2026. In November 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 3 to the Credit Agreement to increase the letter of credit sublimit from $35 million to $50 million.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, the Company had a remaining borrowing capacity of $68.3 million, net of standby letters of credit, and had no outstanding debt obligations. As of September 30, 2025, the Company was in compliance with all of the financial and non-financial covenants of the Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 19 within the condensed consolidated financial statements for further details.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had a remaining borrowing capacity of $67.7 million, net of standby letters of credit, and had no outstanding debt obligations. As of March 31, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all of the financial and non-financial covenants of the Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 18 within the condensed consolidated financial statements for further details.
Previous wording
The following summarizes our cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (in millions):
Current wording
The following summarizes our cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (in millions):
Previous wording
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $174.0 million compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $159.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $15.0 million primarily due to higher net income, an increase in favorable non-cash adjustments to net income of $28.4 million driven by reduction to the deferred tax asset as a result of a rate change and an increase in the valuation allowance and an impairment of the Company’s strategic investment, partially offset by year-over-year unfavorable changes in working capital of $28.0 million driven settlement of partnership liabilities and timing of working capital activity.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $190.4 million compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $98.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of $92.0 million primarily due to higher net income, an increase in non-cash adjustments to net income of $11.7 million, and year-over-year favorable changes in working capital of $62.5 million driven primarily by higher partnership liabilities offset and higher deferred revenues.
Previous wording
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 net cash provided by investing activities was $73.0 compared to net cash provided by investing activities of $148.0 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, a decrease of $75.0 million. The change was primarily due to a decrease in the net sales of marketable securities of $70.0 million, an increase in capital expenditures of $9.0 million, partially offset by proceeds from a divestiture of $2.7 million.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026 net cash used in investing activities was $21.4 compared to net cash provided by investing activities of $93.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $114.7 million. The change was primarily due to an increase in net purchases of marketable securities of $116.9 million and an increase in capital expenditures of $2.2 million.
Previous wording
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net cash used in financing activities was $238.9 million compared to net cash used in financing activities of $333.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, a decrease of $94.3 million. The change was primarily due to a decrease in the amounts used to repurchase Class A Common Stock of $98.8 million, partially offset by an increase in taxes on net settled stock-based awards of $4.2 million.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in financing activities was $83.9 million compared to net cash used in financing activities of $171.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $87.4 million. The change was primarily due to a decrease in the amounts used to repurchase Class A Common Stock of $100.5 million and lower dividends and distributions of $11.4 million offset partially by higher payments of taxes on net settled stock-based awards and TRA payments of $10.6 million and $13.9 million, respectively.
Previous wording
We have non-cancelable operating lease arrangements for office space. As of September 30, 2025, we had future minimum payments of $200.2 million, with $15.0 million due within twelve months.
Current wording
We have non-cancelable operating lease arrangements for office space. As of March 31, 2026, we had future minimum payments of $170.9 million, with $14.0 million due within twelve months.
Previous wording
We have and continue to enter into agreements with airports for access to floor and office space. As of September 30, 2025, we had future minimum payments of $56.3 million.
Current wording
We have and continue to enter into agreements with airports for access to floor and office space. As of March 31, 2026, we had future minimum payments of $64.0 million.
Previous wording
We have commitments for future marketing expenditures to sports stadiums of $2.0 million as of September 30, 2025.
Current wording
We have commitments for future marketing expenditures to sports stadiums of $5.4 million as of March 31, 2026.
Previous wording
We are subject to certain minimum spend commitments of approximately $5.4 million over the next three years under service arrangements.
Current wording
We are subject to certain minimum spend commitments of approximately $0.3 million over the next two years under service arrangements.
Previous wording
The preparation of the condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reported periods. The Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) has defined a company’s critical accounting policies as the ones that are most important to the portrayal of a company’s financial condition and results of operations, and which require a company to make its most difficult and subjective judgments. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The Company's critical accounting policies and
Current wording
The preparation of the condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reported periods. The Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) has defined a company’s critical accounting policies as the ones that are most important to the portrayal of a company’s financial condition and results of operations, and which require a company to make its most difficult and subjective judgments. The Company’s critical accounting policies and estimates are described under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K. Refer to Note 2 within the condensed consolidated financial statements for further information.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Total Bookings increased by $85.2 million, or 14%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by growth in Active CLEAR+ Members as well as price increases.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Revenue increased by $95.8 million, or 17%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change was primarily due to a 7% increase in the number of CLEAR+ Members as of September 30, 2025 compared to September 30, 2024 and increases to the price of CLEAR+ membership compared to the price as of September 30, 2024. Approximately 26% and 28%, respectively, of paying CLEAR+ Members were on a family plan as of September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
estimates are described under the heading “Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results