Dream Finders Homes, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 1, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 1, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-10-30.
0001628280-25-047455
ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-01.
0001628280-26-029073
ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 162 previous paragraphs and 139 current paragraphs.
69 unchanged; 52 reworded; 18 added; 38 removed; 3 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 15 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (18)
Current report
Affordability remains the primary challenge for homebuyers across our markets, particularly within entry-level price points, as mortgage interest rates continue to remain elevated and macroeconomic uncertainty weighs on consumer confidence. In response, we continue to align pricing with current market conditions to promote sales activity, primarily through targeted incentives, including mortgage rate buydowns.
Current report
These actions have impacted margins and profitability, and may continue to do so in the near term as we balance pricing, incentives, and sales pace in a competitive and evolving environment. Demand has varied across our communities and remains highly sensitive to changes in mortgage interest rates and broader economic conditions.
Current report
We remain focused on executing our land-light strategy, improving operational efficiency and delivering homes that meet customer needs and differentiate us in our markets. While longer-term housing fundamentals, including supply constraints, remain positive, near-term performance may continue to be influenced by macroeconomic conditions and interest rate trends.
Current report
Official Homebuilder of the Tampa Bay Rays
Current report
In the first quarter of 2026, the Company announced it will serve as the Official Homebuilder of the Tampa Bay Rays and Tampa Bay Rowdies. These partnerships are expected to provide opportunities in our new Tampa Bay market and other Florida communities, including expanding our marketing footprint.
Current report
(3)Selling, general and administrative expense (“SG&A”) of the consolidated Company calculated as a percentage of homebuilding revenues.
Current report
Net Income. In addition to the operational results by segment discussed below, in the first quarter of 2026, investing activities unrelated to our core homebuilding operations resulted in a net loss of approximately $1 million. Additionally, consolidated net income was negatively affected by approximately $1 million due to a higher effective tax rate primarily as a result of decreased tax benefits from stock-based compensation.
Current report
(5)Selling, general and administrative expense of homebuilding operations (“Homebuilding SG&A”) calculated as a percentage of homebuilding revenues.
Current report
Homebuilding Revenues. The decrease in homebuilding revenues was primarily attributable to a lower consolidated ASP of homes closed, which decreased 10% when comparing the three months ended March 31, 2026 to the three months ended March 31, 2025, largely due to the higher use of sales incentives as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, which increased by 120 basis points (“bps”), or 15%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. This reduction in homebuilding revenues was also due to a decrease in home closings of 55 homes for the three months ended March 31, 2026 to 1,870 from 1,925 home closings for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Current report
Midwest. Our Midwest segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $332 million, a decrease of $92 million, or 22%, from $424 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in ASP of homes closed of $55,539, or 10%, as well as lower home closings of 87, or 12%. The decline in ASP was mostly driven by higher use of sales incentives as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, which increased by 160 bps, or 15%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. Additionally, ASP was impacted by changes in product mix, including the strategic introduction of lower-priced offerings in 2025, particularly in our Texas markets, which were not yet fully reflected in the results for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 12.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing a decrease of 510 bps, or 29%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The reduction in homebuilding gross margin percentage was primarily due to higher sales incentives and changes in product mix, as well as an increase in land and financing costs.
Current report
Active Communities
Current report
(1)Excluding built-for-rent contracts, net sales in the Mid-Atlantic segment increased by 14% when comparing the three months ended March 31, 2026 to the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Current report
Mid-Atlantic. Backlog for the Mid-Atlantic segment as of March 31, 2026 was 778 homes, an increase of 60 from 718 homes as of March 31, 2025. The increase in backlog from prior year was primarily attributable to increased sales activity and a built-for-rent contract backlog of 145 homes.
Current report
Our cancellation rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was 7.5%, an improvement of 420 bps when compared to the 11.7% cancellation rate for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The improvement is partly attributable to the higher number of spec sales contracts, which have shorter closing cycles, typically resulting in lower cancellations when compared to pre-sold home sales contracts.
Current report
Mortgage Banking. Mortgage banking revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $18 million, an increase of $3 million or 22%, from $15 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Financial services income before taxes related to mortgage banking for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was $9 million, an increase of $4 million from $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. These increases were primarily due to execution efficiency and hedging strategies implemented after the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
Title and Other Services. Title and other services revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $33 million, an increase of $28 million from $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Financial services income before taxes related to title and other services for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was less than $1 million, a decrease of $2 million from the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase in revenues and decrease in income were mostly due to the April 2025 acquisition of Alliant Title, with the decline in income reflecting ongoing integration and restructuring initiatives intended to enhance operational efficiency and position the business for long-term growth.
Current report
Pursuant to the terms of the redeemable preferred stock, any time after September 29, 2026, a holder of shares of redeemable preferred stock can elect to convert their shares into shares of our Class A common stock at a conversion price based on the average of the immediately-preceding trailing 90 trading days’ closing price of Class A common stock prior to conversion, less 20% of the average and subject to a floor conversion price of $4.00 (the “Conversion Right”). We currently expect and plan to redeem all of the outstanding shares of redeemable preferred stock prior to September 29, 2026, after which the Conversion Right becomes effective.
Current report
•results of legal or regulatory proceedings or claims.
Removed paragraphs (38)
Previous report
The macroeconomic uncertainty has continued to impact the homebuilding industry over the last quarter. Homebuyers across our markets are still facing significant affordability challenges, especially in entry-level price points. Considering this backdrop, we remain focused on providing assistance through mortgage buydown commitments and compelling incentives, including flexible closing dollars. While we face intense competition, we are committed to our land-light strategy, our operational improvements and to building a high-quality, affordable product that meets our customers’ needs and differentiates us in our markets. Our long-term outlook remains positive; we are optimistic about future housing demand and encouraged by the recent improvement in mortgage interest rates. We recognize that the first nine months of 2025 have been challenging and expect these conditions will persist through year end.
Previous report
Southwest Florida
Previous report
Sales began in our southwest Florida division during the three months ended September 30, 2025, contributing to our organic growth in the Southeast segment.
Previous report
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
Homebuilding Revenues. The decrease in homebuilding revenues was primarily attributable to the consolidated ASP of homes closed for the three months ended September 30, 2025, which decreased 8% when compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in ASP was mostly a result of changes in product mix and, to a lesser extent, the increased use of sales incentives of $7 million during the third quarter of 2025. The decrease in homebuilding revenues was partially offset by an increase in home closings of 26 homes for the three months ended September 30, 2025 to 1,915 from 1,889 home closings for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The Liberty Communities acquisition contributed 185 home closings with an ASP of $329,034.
Previous report
Midwest. Our Midwest segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025 were $357 million, a decrease of $52 million, or 13%, from $409 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily due to lower home closings of 58, or 8%, and a decrease of 5% in the ASP of homes closed. The reduction in ASP is mostly the result of a strategic change in product offerings. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 16.7% for the three months ended September 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 140 bps, or 8%, when compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin percentage was primarily due to changes in geographic product mix and higher sales incentives, as well as an increase in land costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions.
Previous report
Contingent Consideration Revaluation. Contingent consideration revaluation expense, which only relates to the MHI acquisition for 2025, decreased by $4 million when comparing the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024. The earnout period for the MHI acquisition concluded as of the end of the third quarter of 2025 and the final payment is due in December 2025.
Previous report
Results of Homebuilding Operations
Previous report
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
See notes (1) to (4) under results of homebuilding operations for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
The following table summarizes home closings and ASP of homes closed by homebuilding segment for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Previous report
Homebuilding Revenues. The increase in homebuilding revenues was primarily attributable to 6,072 home closings for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase of 497 homes, or 9%, from the 5,575 home closings for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase in homebuilding revenues was largely attributable to the additional 471 home closings with an ASP of $346,842 contributed by the Liberty Communities acquisition, 380 of which were included in the Southeast segment, which had a total increase in home closings of 400. Additionally, the Midwest segment had an increase of 110 closings with an ASP of $564,546, which was the highest ASP of our homebuilding segments. The higher homebuilding revenues were partially offset by the decrease in home closings and ASP from the Mid-Atlantic segment. The consolidated ASP of homes closed decreased 5% when comparing the nine months ended September 30, 2025 to the nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily a result of the increased use of sales incentives by $62 million and changes in product mix during the period.
Previous report
Homebuilding Cost of Sales and Homebuilding Gross Margin. The higher homebuilding cost of sales was primarily due to the increase in home closings for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. In addition to the lower ASP, the decrease in homebuilding gross margin as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, when comparing the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, was primarily attributable to higher land and financing costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions. In addition, the Liberty Communities homebuilding gross margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 included amortization of purchase accounting adjustments associated with home closings that negatively impacted the homebuilding gross margin percentage by approximately 6 bps.
Previous report
Southeast. Our Southeast segment homebuilding revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 were $992 million, an increase of $78 million, or 9%, from $914 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in home closings of 400, or 22%, which was partially offset by a 10% decrease in the ASP of homes closed. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 18.7% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 80 bps, or 4%, when compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mostly the result of higher land and financing costs and, to a lesser extent, a gross margin of 17.7% for the Liberty Communities operations, partially offset by direct cost reductions. Liberty Atlanta contributed $137 million in homebuilding revenues and 380 home closings with an ASP of $360,324 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Previous report
Mid-Atlantic. Our Mid-Atlantic segment homebuilding revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 were $755 million, a decrease of $3 million, or less than 1%, from $758 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This decline in revenue was primarily driven by a decrease in home closings of 13, or 1%, and ASP of $1,572, or less than 1%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the nine months September 30, 2024. Homebuilding gross margin percentage of 18.8% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 remained relatively consistent when compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Midwest. Our Midwest segment homebuilding revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 were $1,239 million, an increase of $48 million, or 4%, from $1,191 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This increase was primarily due to higher home closings of 110, or 5%, partially offset by a decrease of 3% in the ASP of homes closed. Additionally, strategic lot sales within the segment, resulted in $16 million of additional homebuilding revenues during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the previous period. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 16.3% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 160 bps, or 9%, when compared to nine months ended September 30, 2024. The reduction in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mainly due to an increase in land and financing costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions.
Previous report
Contingent Consideration Revaluation.$23 million of the change from contingent consideration expense to income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was attributable to lower actual results achieved during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 when compared to pre-tax income forecasts for the same period with regard to the MHI acquisition. The earnout period for the MHI acquisition concluded as of the end of the third quarter of 2025 and the final payment is due in December 2025. The earnout period related to the 2020 acquisition of H&H Constructors of Fayetteville, LLC concluded in the third quarter of 2024.
Previous report
Income Before Taxes of Homebuilding Operations. The decrease in income before taxes of homebuilding operations during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to the increases in SG&A as well as the reduction in ASP and homebuilding gross margin, partially offset by higher home closings volume and the change in contingent consideration from expense to income, all of which are explained above.
Previous report
In the past, we have supplemented our lot option acquisition strategies by entering into joint venture agreements with external investors to acquire, develop and control lots. Due to the profit sharing requirements of the joint venture agreements, we have transitioned from these joint venture arrangements in favor of the option contract strategies described above.
Previous report
Our Active Communities
Previous report
(1)Excluding built-for-rent activity, net sales in the Southeast segment increased 25% during the quarter ended September 30, 2025 when compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024. This increase was due to net sales from the January 2025 Liberty Communities acquisition.
Previous report
(2)Excluding built-for-rent activity, starts in the Mid-Atlantic segment increased 31% during the quarter ended September 30, 2025 when compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024. This increase was primarily due to starts from the January 2025 Liberty Communities acquisition.
Previous report
(3)The lower net sales and starts in the Midwest segment were primarily the result of weakening demand in the Texas markets.
Previous report
(1)Excluding built-for-rent activity, net sales in the Southeast segment increased 32% during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 when compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This increase was mostly due to net sales from the January 2025 Liberty Communities acquisition.
Previous report
(2)The lower net sales and starts in the Midwest segment were primarily the result of weakening demand in the Texas markets.
Previous report
Mid-Atlantic. Backlog for the Mid-Atlantic segment as of September 30, 2025 was 898 homes, a decrease of 211 from 1,109 homes as of September 30, 2024. The decrease in backlog from prior year was primarily attributable to the constrained sales environment and the continued trend toward more sales of move-in-ready spec homes relative to pre-order sales. The decline in backlog value was also due to an increase in built-for-rent contracts in backlog this period, which have lower ASPs relative to retail sales contracts in backlog.
Previous report
Our cancellation rate for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was 12.5%, an improvement of 130 bps when compared to the 13.8% cancellation rate for the three months ended September 30, 2024. Our cancellation rate for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was 12.7% , an improvement when compared to the 15.8% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. In the first quarter of 2024, we had one built-for-rent contract of 229 units that was terminated based on a strategic decision to convert the controlled lots into future retail sales. This termination contributed to the elevated cancellation rate in the Southeast segment for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 of 26.6%.
Previous report
(1)Supplemental data includes the operations of Jet HomeLoans prior to its consolidation in the Company’s financial statements beginning on July 1, 2024. Refer to Note 2, Acquisitions to the condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
Title and Other Services
Previous report
$32 million of the increase in title and other services revenues, $31 million of the increase in financial services expense and $0.3 million of the increase in financial services income before taxes for the three months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, were the result of the April 2025 acquisition of Alliant Title. To a lesser extent, DF Title’s expansion of operations in our Tennessee market and overall cost management contributed to the increase in financial services income before taxes for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
Previous report
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
Mortgage Banking
Previous report
The $33 million, or 204%, increase in mortgage revenues, $20 million of the increase in financial services expense and $5 million of the increase in the financial services income before taxes for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were all primarily due to the consolidation of Jet HomeLoans beginning July 1, 2024. The income before taxes of Jet HomeLoans prior to July 1, 2024 was included in income from unconsolidated entities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Previous report
Title and Other Services
Previous report
$59 million of the increase in title and other services revenues, $58 million of the increase in financial services expense and $2 million of the increase in financial services income before taxes for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were mostly the result of the April 2025 acquisition of Alliant Title. To a lesser extent, DF Title’s expansion of operations into the Texas market also contributed to financial services income before taxes for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Prior to the third quarter of 2024, our Texas market was serviced by our unconsolidated title joint ventures, which resulted in a partially offsetting impact to financial services income before taxes.
Previous report
On August 21, 2025, we amended the Credit Agreement to, among other things, (i) increase the aggregate commitments under the Credit Agreement to $1.5 billion, subject to a borrowing base; (ii) extend the maturity date from June 4, 2027 to August 21, 2028 for certain new and existing lenders comprising $1.2 billion of the $1.5 billion of aggregate commitments under the Credit Agreement, and; (iii) update the minimum tangible net worth covenant, which resulted in an increase to the base component of such covenant to $981 million.
Previous report
On September 5, 2025, we issued $300 million in aggregate principal amount of 6.875% senior unsecured notes due September 15, 2030 (the “2030 Notes”). Interest on the 2030 Notes is payable in arrears semiannually on each March 15 and September 15, beginning March 15, 2026. The net proceeds from the 2030 Notes were used to repay a portion of the then outstanding balance under the Credit Agreement.
Reworded paragraphs (52)
Previous wording
We design, build and sell homes primarily in high-growth markets using our asset-light lot acquisition strategy. Our primary focus is on constructing and selling single-family homes across entry-level, first-time move-up, second-time move-up and active adult markets, as well as homes under built-for-rent contracts. To fully serve our homebuyers and capture ancillary business opportunities, we have financial services operations that offer mortgage banking solutions and title insurance—inclusive of agency and underwriting services. Additionally, we offer homeowners insurance and adjacent products to homebuyers
Current wording
We design, build and sell homes primarily in high-growth markets using our asset-light lot acquisition strategy. Our primary focus is on constructing and selling single-family homes across entry-level, first-time move-up, second-time move-up and active adult markets, and we also sell homes to third-party investors that intend to lease the homes (“built-for-rent contracts”). To fully serve our homebuyers and capture ancillary business opportunities, we have financial services operations that offer mortgage banking solutions and title insurance—inclusive of agency and underwriting services. Additionally, we offer homeowners insurance and adjacent products to homebuyers.
Previous wording
(3)EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. For a definition of this non-GAAP financial measure and a reconciliation to our most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Current wording
(4)EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. For a definition of this non-GAAP financial measure and a reconciliation to our most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Previous wording
(4)Calculated as a percentage of total revenues.
Current wording
(5)Calculated as a percentage of total revenues.
Previous wording
(5)Return on participating equity is calculated as net income attributable to DFH, less redeemable preferred stock distributions, divided by average beginning and ending total Dream Finders Homes, Inc. stockholders’ equity (“participating equity”) for the trailing twelve months.
Current wording
(6)Return on participating equity is calculated as net income attributable to DFH, less redeemable preferred stock dividends, divided by average beginning and ending total Dream Finders Homes, Inc. stockholders’ equity (“participating equity”) for the trailing twelve months.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth our results of homebuilding operations, other financial data (in thousands, except for percentages) and other operating data for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table sets forth our results of homebuilding operations and other financial data (in thousands, except for percentages), as well as other operating data for the periods indicated:
Previous wording
(1)Average sales price of homes closed is calculated based on homebuilding revenues, adjusted for the impact of percentage of completion revenues, and excluding deposit forfeitures and land sales, over homes closed.
Current wording
(1)Average sales price of homes closed is calculated based on homebuilding revenues, adjusted for the impact of percentage of completion revenues, excluding deposit forfeitures and land sales, over homes closed.
Previous wording
(5)A community becomes active once the model is completed or the community has its fifth net sale. A community becomes inactive when it has fewer than five homesites remaining to sell.
Current wording
(6)A community becomes active once the model is completed or the community has its fifth net sale. A community becomes inactive when it has fewer than five homesites remaining to sell.
Previous wording
Homebuilding Cost of Sales and Homebuilding Gross Margin. The lower homebuilding cost of sales was primarily due to the geographical changes in product mix, partially offset by the slight increase in home closings for the three months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin as a percentage of homebuilding revenues when comparing the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was primarily attributable to the increased use of sales incentives, as well as higher land and financing costs.
Current wording
Homebuilding Gross Margin. The lower homebuilding gross margin was primarily due to the decrease in consolidated ASP of homes closed, as well as the decrease in home closings, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. In addition to the increased use of sales incentives as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, the decrease in homebuilding gross margin as a percentage of homebuilding revenues when comparing the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 was primarily attributable to higher land and financing costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions and cycle-time improvements.
Previous wording
Southeast. Our Southeast segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025 were $317 million, an increase of $24 million, or 8%, from $293 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in home closings of 117, or 20%, which was partially offset by a 9% decrease in the ASP of homes closed. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 18.8% for the three months ended September 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 80 basis points (“bps”), or 4%, when compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mostly the result of increased sales incentives, as well as higher land and financing costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions. The Liberty Communities operations in Atlanta (“Liberty Atlanta”) contributed $48 million in homebuilding revenues and 139 home closings with an ASP of $348,231. Liberty Atlanta had a gross margin percentage of 19.6% for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
Current wording
Southeast. Our Southeast segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $273 million, a decrease of $35 million, or 11%, from $308 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This revenue contraction was primarily driven by a decrease in home closings of 73, or 11%, as well as a 2% decrease in the ASP of homes closed. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 15.8% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing a decrease of 370 bps, or 19%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mostly the result of higher land and financing costs, partially offset by direct cost reductions.
Previous wording
Mid-Atlantic. Our Mid-Atlantic segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025 were $242 million, a decrease of $42 million, or 15%, from $284 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This decline in revenue was driven by a decrease in ASP of $41,409, or 9%, and lower home closings of 33, or 5%. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 17.1% for the three months ended September 30, 2025, representing a decrease of 320 bps, or 16%, when compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mostly the result of increased sales incentives, as well as higher financing and closing costs.
Current wording
Mid-Atlantic. Our Mid-Atlantic segment homebuilding revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were $232 million, a decrease of $6 million, or 3%, from $238 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. This decline in revenue was primarily driven by a decrease in ASP of homes closed of $74,434, or 16%, and was largely offset by an increase in home closings of 105, or 20%. The reduction in ASP was mostly driven by higher use of sales incentives as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, which increased by 240 bps, or 60%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025, as well as a higher relative and absolute number of built-for-contract closings with lower ASPs. Homebuilding gross margin percentage was 15.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing a decrease of 600 bps, or 28%, when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. The reduction in homebuilding gross margin percentage was mainly due to increased sales incentives and land and financing costs.
Previous wording
Selling, General and Administrative Expense. Selling, general and administrative expense for the homebuilding segments (“SG&A”) as a percentage of homebuilding revenues was 12.0% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase of 230 bps from 9.7% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $79 million. The dollar and percentage increase in SG&A was primarily attributable to $72 million of spend on forward mortgage commitment programs to allow our homebuyers to access lower mortgage interest rates on home loans, representing a $41 million increase when compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Additionally, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, SG&A included higher compensation costs of $16 million, largely due to our continued growth, including acquisitions and operational expansions, as well as increased marketing and model home related expenses of $7 million due to increased active community count. As a result of the Liberty acquisition described above, there was SG&A of $18 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 that was not included in the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Selling, General and Administrative Expense. The dollar decrease in Homebuilding SG&A was primarily driven by lower compensation cost of $13 million mostly due to reductions commensurate with operational volume and financial results. In addition, the corporate allocation of SG&A attributable to the homebuilding operations decreased by $3 million. The decrease in Homebuilding SG&A was partially offset by a $4 million increase in spend on forward mortgage commitment programs to allow our homebuyers to access lower mortgage interest rates on home loans when compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025. $10 million of the decrease in compensation costs and $2 million of the increase in spend on forward mortgage commitment programs during the three months ended March 31, 2026 were included in our Midwest segment. Homebuilding SG&A as a percentage of homebuilding revenues was 12.5% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of 50 bps from 12.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The percentage increase in Homebuilding SG&A was primarily attributable to reduced absorption.
Previous wording
Other Expense (Income), Net. The increase in other expense, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to $7 million of purchase price adjustments related to the Crescent acquisition, which were recognized outside of the measurement period during the first quarter of 2025. Refer to Note 2, Acquisitions to the condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Current wording
Other Expense, Net. The decrease in other expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to $6.7 million of purchase price adjustments related to the February 2024 Crescent Ventures, LLC acquisition, which were recognized outside of the measurement period during the first quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
Income Before Taxes of Homebuilding Operations. The decrease in income before taxes of homebuilding operations during the three months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to the reduction in homebuilding revenues and gross margin and, to a lesser extent, the increases in SG&A, all of which are explained above.
Current wording
Income Before Taxes Of Homebuilding Operations. The decrease in income before taxes of homebuilding operations during the three months ended March 31, 2026 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily attributable to the reduction in homebuilding revenues, gross margin and Homebuilding SG&A as a percentage of homebuilding revenues, all of which are explained above.
Previous wording
We employ an asset-light and cost-effective lot acquisition strategy to achieve our growth goals. This strategy involves two key approaches: finished lot option contracts and land bank option contracts. These option contracts generally allow us, at our option, to forfeit our right to purchase the lots controlled for any reason, and our sole legal obligation and economic loss as a result of such forfeitures is limited to the amount of the deposits paid pursuant to such option contracts and in the case of land bank option contracts, our loss is limited to the related lot option fees paid to the land bank partner, and for certain land bank option contracts, any potential performance obligations, management of the land development to completion and any cost overruns relative to the project. We provide lot deposits typically averaging 10% of the land purchase price.
Current wording
We employ an asset-light lot acquisition strategy to achieve our growth goals. This strategy involves two key approaches: finished lot option contracts and land bank option contracts. These option contracts generally allow us, at our option, to forfeit our right to purchase the lots controlled for any reason, and our legal obligation and economic loss as a result of such forfeitures is limited to the amount of the deposits paid and, where applicable, termination fees pursuant to such option contracts and, in the case of land bank option contracts, our loss is limited to the related lot option fees paid to the land bank partner and, for certain land bank option contracts, any potential performance obligations, management of the land development to completion and any cost overruns relative to the project. We provide lot deposits typically averaging 10% of the land purchase price. Lot option fees are based on the outstanding capital balance held by the land banker, and as such, delays in land development and/or longer finished lot takedown periods result in additional costs.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our lot deposits for finished lot option and land bank option contracts were $551 million and $458 million, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we controlled 64,341 and 54,698 lots, respectively, under finished lot option and land bank option contracts.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our lot deposits for finished lot option and land bank option contracts were $534 million and $545 million, respectively. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we controlled 60,629 and 63,121 lots under finished lot option and land bank option contracts, respectively. The risk of loss related to finished lot and land bank option deposits and related fees was $792.6 million and $773.4 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Risk of loss includes the lot deposits noted above, which are reported as such on the condensed consolidated balance sheet, pre-acquisition land costs, which include due diligence costs, lot option fees and property taxes, which are included in inventories on the condensed consolidated balance sheet, and any applicable termination fees.
Previous wording
(1)See Note 8, Segment Reporting to the condensed consolidated financial statements for further explanation of our reportable segments.
Current wording
(1)Refer to Note 8, Segment Reporting to our condensed consolidated financial statements for further explanation of our reportable segments.
Previous wording
(2)As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had 820 and 603 controlled lots under built-for-rent contracts, respectively.
Current wording
(2)As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had 252 and 731 controlled lots under built-for-rent contracts, respectively.
Previous wording
A community becomes active once the model is completed or the community has its fifth net sale. A community becomes inactive when it has fewer than five units remaining to sell. Active community count is an important metric to forecast future net sales for our business. As of September 30, 2025, we had 283 active communities, an increase of 48 communities, or 20%, as compared to 235 active communities as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
A community becomes active once the model is completed or the community has its fifth net sale. A community becomes inactive when it has fewer than five units remaining to sell. Ending active community count is an important metric to forecast future net sales for our business. As of March 31, 2026, we had 332 active communities, an increase of 74 communities, or 29%, as compared to 258 active communities as of March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 1,347 completed quick move-in ready homes, which represents approximately 4 spec homes per ending active community.
Previous wording
Our active community count excludes communities under the built-for-rent contracts, as all sales to third-party investors occur at one point in time and these communities would have no homesites remaining to sell. As of September 30, 2025, we had 12 communities delivering closings under built-for-rent contracts, as compared to 13 communities as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Our active community count excludes communities under built-for-rent contracts, as all sales to third-party investors occur at one point in time and these communities would have no homesites remaining to sell. As of March 31, 2026, we had 12 communities delivering closings under built-for-rent contracts, as compared to 5 communities as of March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
Our homebuilding cost of sales includes the acquisition and finance costs of homesites or lots, municipality fees, the costs associated with obtaining building permits, materials and labor to construct the home, interest costs for construction loans, internal and external realtor commissions and other miscellaneous closing costs. Homesite costs range from 30-35% of the average cost of a home. Building materials range from 30-35% of the average cost to build the home, labor ranges from 20-25% of the average cost to build the home, and interest, commissions and closing costs range from 5-10% of the average cost to build the home.
Current wording
Our homebuilding cost of sales includes the acquisition and finance costs of homesites or lots, municipality fees, the costs associated with obtaining building permits, materials and labor to construct the home, financing costs on our homebuilding related debt, internal and external realtor commissions and other miscellaneous closing costs. Homesite costs typically range from 30-35% of the average cost of a home. Building materials typically range from 30-35% of the average cost to build the home, labor typically ranges from 20-25% of the average cost to build the home, and interest, commissions and closing costs typically range from 5-10% of the average cost to build the home.
Previous wording
Our materials are subject to price fluctuations. Once construction of a home begins, prices for the materials utilized in the construction of that particular home are generally locked via purchase orders, but fluctuations may occur as a result of market conditions. Price fluctuations may be caused by several factors, including seasonal variation in availability of materials, labor and supply chain disruptions, international trade disputes and resulting tariffs, and changes in demand for materials as a result of the housing market conditions where we operate. The price changes that most significantly influence our operations are price increases in commodities. Significant price increases of these materials may negatively impact our homebuilding cost of sales and, in turn, our net income.
Current wording
Our materials are subject to price fluctuations. Once construction of a home begins, prices for the materials and labor utilized in the construction of that particular home are generally locked via purchase orders, but fluctuations may occur as a result of market conditions. Price fluctuations may be caused by several factors, including seasonal variation in availability of materials, labor and supply chain disruptions, fluctuations in oil prices influencing transportation, energy and manufacturing costs, international trade disputes and resulting tariffs, and changes in demand for materials as a result of the housing market conditions where we operate. The price changes that most significantly influence our operations are price increases in commodities and labor availability.
Previous wording
A sale is reported when a customer has received preliminary mortgage approval and the sales contract has been signed by the customer, approved by us and secured by a deposit. These deposits are typically nonrefundable, but each customer situation is evaluated individually. Sales to third-party investors that intend to lease the homes (“built-for-rent contracts”) are reported when we have received a nonrefundable deposit.
Current wording
A sale is reported when a customer has received preliminary mortgage approval and the sales contract has been signed by the customer, approved by us and secured by a deposit. These deposits are typically nonrefundable, but each customer situation is evaluated individually. Sales under built-for-rent contracts are reported when we have received a nonrefundable deposit.
Previous wording
Net sales are sales of homes during the period less cancellations of existing sales contracts during the period. Our cancellation rate for a given period is calculated as the total number of sales contracts cancelled during the period, divided by the total number of new sales contracts entered into during the period. Cancellations can occur for various reasons outside of our control, including customer credit issues or changes in other personal circumstances.
Current wording
Net sales are sales of homes during the period less cancellations of existing sales contracts during the period. Our cancellation rate for a given period is calculated as the total number of cancellations during the period, divided by the total number of gross sales contracts entered into during the period. Cancellations can occur for various reasons outside of our control, including customer credit issues or changes in other personal circumstances.
Previous wording
The following table presents information concerning our net sales, starts and closings in each of our homebuilding segments for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
Current wording
The following table presents information concerning our net sales, starts and closings in each of our homebuilding segments for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Previous wording
Backlog of sold homes as of September 30, 2025 was 2,619 homes valued at approximately $1.2 billion based on ASP, a decrease of 1,377 homes and $0.8 billion in value, or 34% and 42%, respectively, from 3,996 homes valued at approximately $2.0 billion as of September 30, 2024. The overall decrease in backlog was reflective of a constrained sales environment as well as a continued trend toward move-in ready spec homes relative to pre-order sales and, to a lesser extent, fewer built-for-rent contracts in backlog. Spec homes typically result in quicker closings and turnover of the backlog within the same reporting period. Approximately 1,179 of the homes in our backlog are expected to be delivered in 2026 and beyond.
Current wording
Backlog of sold homes as of March 31, 2026 was 2,377 homes valued at approximately $1.1 billion based on ASP, a decrease of 425 homes and $0.3 billion in value, or 15% and 20%, respectively, from 2,802 homes valued at approximately $1.4 billion as of March 31, 2025. Approximately 106 of the homes in our backlog are expected to be delivered in 2027 and beyond. The overall decrease in backlog was reflective of a continued constrained sales environment, despite an increase in net sales in the current period, as well as a continued trend toward move-in ready spec homes relative to pre-order sales and, to a lesser extent, fewer built-for-rent contracts in backlog. Spec homes typically result in quicker closings and turnover of the backlog within the same reporting period.
Previous wording
Southeast. Backlog for the Southeast segment as of September 30, 2025 was 1,143 homes, a decrease of 502 from 1,645 homes as of September 30, 2024. The decrease from prior year was primarily attributable to a continued trend toward more sales of move-in-ready spec homes relative to pre-order sales and, to a lesser extent, fewer built-for-rent contracts in ending backlog.
Current wording
Southeast. Backlog for the Southeast segment as of March 31, 2026 was 1,037 homes, a decrease of 193 from 1,230 homes as of March 31, 2025. The decrease from prior year was primarily attributable to fewer built-for-rent contracts in backlog, as existing contracts were delivered.
Previous wording
Midwest. Backlog for the Midwest segment as of September 30, 2025 was 578 homes, a decrease of 664 from 1,242 homes as of September 30, 2024. The decrease from prior year was mostly a result of higher closings relative to net sales, as well as the continued trend toward more sales of move-in-ready spec homes relative to pre-order sales. Lower net sales in the Midwest segment were primarily the result of weakening Dallas and Austin, Texas markets.
Current wording
Midwest. Backlog for the Midwest segment as of March 31, 2026 was 562 homes, a decrease of 292 from 854 homes as of March 31, 2025. The decrease from prior year was mostly a result of the continued constrained sales environment, slightly offset by higher net sales relative to closings.
Previous wording
(1)Our cancellation rate for a given period is calculated as the total number of new sales contracts cancelled during the period, divided by the total number of new home sales contracts entered into during the period.
Current wording
(1)Our cancellation rate for a given period is calculated as the total number of sales contracts cancelled during the period, divided by the total number of new home sales contracts entered into during the period.
Previous wording
The following tables present selected financial information and supplemental data for our Financial Services segment for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (dollars in thousands, unless otherwise indicated):
Current wording
The following table presents selected financial information and supplemental data for our Financial Services segment for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (dollars in thousands, unless otherwise indicated):
Previous wording
(2)Includes interest charged to homebuilding cost of sales related to our homebuilding debt, as well as lot option fees.
Current wording
(1)Includes interest charged to homebuilding cost of sales related to our Senior Notes and Credit Agreement, as well as lot option fees.
Previous wording
(1)Includes interest charged to homebuilding cost of sales related to our Senior Notes and Credit Agreement and other homebuilding notes payable included within revolving credit facility and other borrowings on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (“homebuilding debt”), as well as lot option fees.
Current wording
(2)Includes interest charged to homebuilding cost of sales related to our senior unsecured notes, net, revolving credit facility and other homebuilding-related debt (“homebuilding debt”), as well as lot option fees.
Previous wording
Net homebuilding debt to net capitalization is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as homebuilding debt, less cash and cash equivalents (“net homebuilding debt”), divided by the sum of net homebuilding debt, total mezzanine equity and total equity (“net capitalization”). Net homebuilding debt excludes borrowings under our mortgage warehouse facilities, as well as any other non-homebuilding borrowings the Company may incur from time to time. Management believes the ratio of net homebuilding debt to net capitalization is meaningful as it is used to assess the performance of our homebuilding segments, as well as to establish targets for performance-based compensation. We also use this ratio as a measure of overall leverage.
Current wording
Net homebuilding debt to net capitalization is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as homebuilding debt, less cash and cash equivalents (“net homebuilding debt”), divided by the sum of net homebuilding debt, total mezzanine equity and total equity (“net capitalization”). Net homebuilding debt excludes borrowings under our mortgage warehouse facilities, as well as any other non-homebuilding borrowings the Company may incur from time to time. Management believes the ratio of net homebuilding debt to net capitalization is meaningful as it is used to assess the performance of our homebuilding segments and is a relevant measure of our overall leverage.
Previous wording
Our principal uses of capital are for lot deposits, lot purchases just-in-time for construction, vertical home construction, operating expenses, the payment of routine liabilities, business acquisitions and the origination of mortgage loans. Total cash consideration as of September 30, 2025 and 2024 for business acquisitions closed during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was $191 million and $201 million, respectively. Refer to Note 2, Acquisitions to the condensed consolidated financial statements for more information.
Current wording
Our principal uses of capital are for lot deposits, lot purchases just-in-time for construction, vertical home construction, operating expenses, the payment of routine liabilities, business acquisitions and the origination of mortgage loans. There were no cash payments for business acquisitions during the three months ended March 31, 2026, and there were cash payments of $112 million for business acquisitions during the three months ended March 31, 2025. Refer to Note 1, Nature of Business and Significant Accounting Policies to the consolidated financial statements within our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, for more information.
Previous wording
Cash flows generated by our homebuilding projects can differ materially from our results of operations, as these depend upon the stage in the life cycle of each project. The majority of our projects begin at the land acquisition and development stage when we enter into finished lot option and land bank option contracts by placing a deposit with a land seller, developer or land banker. Our lot deposits are an asset on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Early stages in our communities require material cash outflows relating to finished lot purchases from option contracts, entitlements and permitting, construction and furnishing of model homes, roads, utilities, general landscaping and other amenities, as well as ongoing association fees and property taxes. Except for furnishings of model homes, these costs are capitalized within our inventories and are not recognized as an expense until a home sale closes. As such, we incur significant cash outflows prior to the recognition of revenues and the related cost of sales.
Current wording
Cash flows generated by our homebuilding projects can differ materially from our results of operations, as these depend upon the stage in the life cycle of each project. The majority of our projects begin at the land acquisition and development stage when we enter into finished lot option and land bank option contracts by placing a deposit with a land seller, developer or land banker. Our lot deposits are an asset on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Early stages in our communities require material cash outflows relating to finished lot purchases from option contracts, permitting, construction and furnishing of model homes, roads, utilities, general landscaping and other amenities, as well as ongoing association fees and property taxes. Except for furnishings of model homes, these costs are capitalized within our inventories and are not recognized as an expense until a home sale closes. As such, we incur significant cash outflows prior to the recognition of revenues and the related cost of sales.
Previous wording
Our lot deposits are generally 100% applicable to the lot purchase price. In these transactions, we also incur lot option fees on the outstanding capital balance held by the land banker. The initial investment and lot option fees require us to have the ability to allocate liquidity resources to projects that will not generate cash inflows or operating income in the near term.
Current wording
Our lot deposits are generally 100% applicable to the lot purchase price. In land bank transactions, we also incur lot option fees on the outstanding capital balance held by the land banker and may also incur termination fees, where applicable. The initial investment and lot option fees require us to have the ability to allocate liquidity resources to projects that will not generate cash inflows or operating income in the near term.
Previous wording
The above cash and land-light strategies allow us to maintain an adequate lot supply in our existing markets and support ongoing growth and profitability. We continue to operate in geographic regions with consistent increases in demand for new homes and constrained lot and inventory supply compared to population and job growth trends. We intend to continue to reinvest our earnings into our business and focus on expanding our operations. In addition, as the opportunity to purchase finished lots in desired locations becomes increasingly more limited and competitive, we are committed to allocating additional liquidity to land bank deposits on land development projects, as this strategy mitigates the risks associated with holding undeveloped land on our balance sheet, while allowing us to control adequate lot supply in our key markets to support forecasted growth. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our lot deposits related to finished lot option contracts and land bank option contracts were $551 million and $458 million, respectively.
Current wording
The above cash and land-light strategies allow us to maintain an adequate lot supply in our existing markets and support ongoing growth and profitability while significantly de-risking our balance sheet. We continue to operate in geographic regions with consistent increases in demand for new homes and constrained lot and inventory supply compared to population and job growth trends. We intend to continue to reinvest our earnings into our business and focus on expanding our operations. In addition, as the opportunity to purchase finished lots in desired locations becomes increasingly more limited and competitive, we are committed to allocating additional liquidity to land bank deposits on land development projects, as this strategy mitigates the risks associated with holding undeveloped land on our balance sheet, while allowing us to control adequate lot supply in our key markets to support forecasted growth. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our lot deposits related to finished lot option contracts and land bank option contracts were $534 million and $545 million, respectively.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our cash and total liquidity were as follows (in thousands):
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our total liquidity was as follows (in thousands):
Previous wording
(1)As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the borrowing base under the Credit Agreement is reduced by the principal amount of the Senior Notes of $600 million and $300 million, respectively. As of September 30, 2025, the borrowing base calculation included available cash and escrow receivables in excess of $25 million. Refer to Note 3, Debt for additional information.
Current wording
(1)As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the borrowing base under the Credit Agreement is reduced by the principal amount of the Senior Notes of $600 million. As of March 31, 2026, the borrowing base calculation included available cash and escrow receivables in excess of $25 million. Refer to Note 3, Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous wording
Certain of our subsidiaries guaranteed the Company’s obligations under the Credit Agreement and the Senior Notes. As of September 30, 2025, we were in compliance with the covenants set forth for all of our debt obligations. Refer to Note 3, Debt, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for more information on the Credit Agreement, Senior Notes and the mortgage warehouse facilities.
Current wording
Obligations under the Credit Agreement and Senior Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a joint and several basis by certain of the Company’s subsidiaries. As of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with the covenants set forth for all of our debt obligations. Refer to Note 3, Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements for more information on the Credit Agreement, Senior Notes and the mortgage warehouse facilities.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities was $244 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $563 million of net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The change in net cash used in operating activities was primarily driven by a $189 million decrease of mortgage loans held for sale from the beginning of the current period and lower increases in inventories of $171 million when compared to the prior year period, mostly as a result of higher volume of closings and fewer home starts. The change in net cash used in operating activities are net of the effects of the Crescent Homes, Liberty Communities, Alliant Title and Green River Builders acquisitions.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities was relatively consistent at $50 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $45 million of net cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The slight change in net cash used in operating activities was mostly due to the decrease in net income of $41 million, increased spend on inventories of $54 million and the reduction of $58 million in mortgage loans held for sale from the beginning of the current period, compared to a reduction of $114 million in the prior year. These increases in net cash used in operating activities were mostly offset by $64 million from reduced expenditures on lot deposits, increased customer deposits of $39 million from increased sales activity and a smaller reduction in accounts payable and accrued expenses of $34 million. The change in net cash used in operating activities are net of the effects of the Liberty Communities acquisition.
Showing the first 40 of 52 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Selling, General and Administrative Expense. Selling, general and administrative expense for the homebuilding segments (“SG&A”) as a percentage of homebuilding revenues was 11.7% for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an increase of 140 bps from 10.3% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $6 million. The dollar and percentage increase in SG&A was primarily attributable to the $5 million increase in spend on forward mortgage commitment programs to allow our homebuyers to access lower mortgage interest rates on home loans during the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to September 30, 2024.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table sets forth our results of homebuilding operations, other financial data (in thousands, except for percentages) and other operating data for the periods indicated:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table presents income before taxes (in thousands) and homebuilding gross margin percentage by segment for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024: