Skip to main content

RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS, INC.

For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Mar 19, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 19, 2026

RICK$28.91-1.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-12-16.

0001628280-24-051384

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2026-03-19.

0001628280-26-019804

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 139 previous paragraphs and 144 current paragraphs.

100 unchanged; 33 reworded; 11 added; 6 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 30 previous and 30 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (11)

Current report

Upon initial adoption of ASU 2023-07 for the annual reporting period ended September 30, 2025 (see Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements), certain previously reported segment information have changed. There were no changes in consolidated amounts. Segment-related discussions and analyses in the MD&A relate to amounts exclusive of intersegment items.

Current report

During fourth quarter of 2025, we impaired one property for $1.6 million in property and equipment.

Current report

In fiscal 2025, the Company self-insured a significant portion of expected losses under its general liability and liquor insurance programs due to increasingly prohibitive costs of such coverage from third-party insurers. The Company continues to purchase insurance for workers' compensation, property, auto, and business interruption, as well as the minimum insurance coverage where it is required by law for licensing requirements. We record a liability for unresolved claims and for an estimate of incurred but not reported claims including legal costs based on historical experience. The estimated liability is based on a number of assumptions and factors regarding economic conditions, the frequency and severity of claims development history, and settlement practices. Our assumptions are reviewed, monitored, and adjusted when warranted by changing circumstances.

Current report

With underperforming Bombshells closed or sold, we expect same-store sales to improve going forward.

Current report

Taxes and permits increased from 2023 to 2024 mainly due to the increase in the Texas patron tax but decreased from 2024 to 2025 due to closed locations.

Current report

Insurance expense increased due to the estimated self-insurance for general liability and liquor liability. Any unallocated self-insurance reserve remains in Corporate segment.

Current report

Legal expenses increased due mainly to the increase in ongoing cases, particularly the New York indictment.

Current report

During 2025, we acquired three clubs at an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $21.0 million, of which $13.0 million was in cash and $8.0 million in debt (with the same acquisition date fair value).

Current report

In 2025, we acquired three clubs for a combined sum of $21.0 million (with an aggregate acquisition date fair value of the same amount), of which $13.0 million was in cash and $8.0 million in debt (with an acquisition date fair value of the same amount).

Current report

On November 21, 2025, the Company repurchased 821,000 shares of its own common stock from a single stockholder for $30.0 million, paid $8.0 million in cash and $22.0 million under a two-year unsecured promissory note.

Current report

In fiscal 2025, we acquired three clubs with an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $21.0 million, of which $13.0 million was in cash and $8.0 million in debt.
Removed paragraphs (6)

Previous report

During the third quarter of 2022, we impaired two properties for a total of $1.0 million one due to eminent domain by the state of Texas and the other due to underperformance.

Previous report

Taxes and permits increased mainly due to the increase in the Texas patron tax. Insurance expense increased due to additional clubs and restaurants, with additional impact from insurance premium refunds received in 2023.

Previous report

During 2022, we acquired fifteen clubs at an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $132.6 million, of which $55.3 million was in cash, $49.0 million in debt (with an acquisition date fair value of $47.4 million) and $30.0 million in equity (500,000 shares of our common stock with an acquisition date fair value of $29.9 million, discounted for lack of marketability due to the lock-up period).

Previous report

In 2022, we acquired fifteen clubs for a combined sum of $134.2 million (with an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $132.6 million), of which $55.3 million was in cash, $49.0 million in debt (with an acquisition date fair value of $47.4 million), and 500,000 shares of our common stock in equity (with an acquisition date fair value of $29.9 million). We also purchased an aircraft and six real estate properties, of which, four are for future Bombshells locations, one for a club that we were leasing, and another to replace a club location which was taken by eminent domain. Also in 2022, we received payment for four real estate properties. We did not receive payment for the eminent domain property mentioned above until November 2022.

Previous report

Our growth strategy is to diversify our operations with these units which do not require SOB licenses, which are sometimes difficult to obtain. While we are searching for adult nightclubs to acquire, we are able to also search for restaurant/sports bar locations that are consistent with our income targets.

Previous report

In fiscal 2022, we acquired fifteen clubs with an aggregate acquisition date fair value of $132.6 million, of which $55.3 million in cash, $49.0 million in debt (with an acquisition date fair value of $47.4 million), and 500,000 shares of our common stock in equity. We also opened a new Bombshells location in Arlington, Texas in December 2021 and our first franchised location in San Antonio, Texas opened in June 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (33)

Previous wording

For our goodwill impairment review, we have the option to first perform a qualitative assessment to determine if it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. This assessment is based on several factors, including industry and market conditions, overall financial performance, including an assessment of cash flows in comparison to actual and projected results of prior periods. If it is determined that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value based on our qualitative analysis, or if we elect to skip this step, we perform a Step 1 quantitative analysis to determine the fair value of the reporting unit. The fair value is determined using market-related valuation models, including discounted cash flows and comparable asset market values. Key estimates in the discounted cash flow model include management’s estimate of the projected revenues and operating margins, along with the selection of a weighted-average cost of capital to discount cash flows. We recognize goodwill impairment in the amount that the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit, not to exceed the amount of goodwill allocated to the reporting unit, based on the results of our Step 1 analysis. For the year ended September 30, 2024, we identified four reporting units that were impaired and recognized a total goodwill impairment of $8.9 million. For the year ended September 30, 2023, we identified four reporting units that were impaired and recognized a total goodwill impairment of $4.2 million. For the year ended September 30, 2022, we identified one reporting unit that was impaired and recognized a goodwill impairment loss of $566,000.

Current wording

For our goodwill impairment review, we have the option to first perform a qualitative assessment to determine if it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. This assessment is based on several factors, including industry and market conditions, overall financial performance, including an assessment of cash flows in comparison to actual and projected results of prior periods. If it is determined that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value based on our qualitative analysis, or if we elect to skip this step, we perform a Step 1 quantitative analysis to determine the fair value of the reporting unit. The fair value is determined using market-related valuation models, including discounted cash flows and comparable asset market values. Key estimates in the discounted cash flow model include management’s estimate of the projected revenues and operating margins, along with the selection of a weighted-average cost of capital to discount cash flows. We recognize goodwill impairment in the amount that the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeds the fair value of the reporting unit, not to exceed the amount of goodwill allocated to the reporting unit, based on the results of our Step 1 analysis. For the year ended September 30, 2025, we did not impair goodwill. For the year ended September 30, 2024, we identified four reporting units that were impaired and recognized a total goodwill impairment of $8.9 million. For the year ended September 30, 2023, we identified four reporting units that were impaired and recognized a total goodwill impairment of $4.2 million.

Previous wording

For indefinite- and definite-lived intangibles, specifically SOB licenses, we determine fair value by estimating the multiperiod excess earnings of the asset with key assumptions being similar to those used in the goodwill impairment valuation model. We recorded impairment charges for SOB licenses amounting to $11.8 million in 2024 related to seven clubs, $6.5 million in 2023 related to eight clubs, and $293,000 in 2022 related to one club. For indefinite-lived tradename, we determine fair value by using the relief from royalty method. The fair value is then compared to the carrying value and an impairment charge is recognized by the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair value of the asset. We recorded impairment charges for tradenames amounting to $693,000 in 2024 related to one club, $0 in 2023, and $0 in 2022.

Current wording

For indefinite- and definite-lived intangibles, specifically SOB licenses, we determine fair value by estimating the multiperiod excess earnings of the asset with key assumptions being similar to those used in the goodwill impairment valuation model. We recorded impairment charges for SOB licenses amounting to $3.8 million in 2025 related to six clubs, $11.8 million in 2024 related to seven clubs, and $6.5 million in 2023 related to eight clubs. For indefinite-lived tradename, we determine fair value by using the relief from royalty method. The fair value is then compared to the carrying value and an impairment charge is recognized by the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair value of the asset. We recorded impairment charges for tradenames amounting to $0 in 2025, $693,000 in 2024 related to one club, and $0 in 2023.

Previous wording

The following common size tables present a comparison of our results of operations as a percentage of total revenues for the three most recently completed fiscal years:

Current wording

The following common size income statements present a comparison of our consolidated results of operations as a percentage of total revenues for the three most recently completed fiscal years:

Previous wording

†Percentages may not foot due to rounding in this and in all of the succeeding tables presenting percentages in this report. Percentage of revenue for individual cost of goods sold items pertains to their respective revenue line.

Current wording

†Percentages may not foot due to rounding in this and in all of the succeeding tables presenting percentages in this report. They represent their corresponding dollar values divided by the base. Percentage of revenue for individual cost of goods sold items pertains to their respective revenue line.

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues increased by $1.8 million, or 0.6%, from 2023 to 2024 due mainly from recently acquired clubs and a newly opened Bombshells, partially offset by a decrease in same-store sales and a sales decrease from locations that were closed or rebranded in 2024. From 2022 to 2023, consolidated revenues increased by $26.2 million, or 9.8%, due mainly to newly acquired locations, partially offset by a decrease in same-store sales and a sales decrease from locations closed in 2023.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues decreased by $16.2 million, or 5.5%, from 2024 to 2025 due mainly from closed units and the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by sales from new units. From 2023 to 2024, consolidated revenues increased by $1.8 million, or 0.6%, due mainly from recently acquired clubs and a newly opened Bombshells, partially offset by a decrease in same-store sales and a sales decrease from locations that were closed or rebranded in 2024.

Previous wording

Nightclubs segment revenues. Nightclubs revenues increased by 3.0% from 2023 to 2024 and by 14.8% from 2022 to 2023, as explained below.

Current wording

Nightclubs segment revenues. Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.6% from 2024 to 2025 and increased by 3.0% from 2023 to 2024, as detailed below.

Previous wording

The 2023 new units include six clubs, one of which was acquired in October 2022 and five acquired in March 2023. The 2022 new units include fifteen clubs, of which eleven were acquired in October 2021, one acquired in November 2021, one acquired in May 2022, and two acquired in July 2022. See Note 14 to our consolidated financial statements for more information on our club acquisitions. No new clubs were acquired in 2024.

Current wording

The 2025 new units include three clubs, one of which was acquired in January 2025 and the other two in April 2025 (with one of the two transactions that did not close until June 2025 due to permitting delay). There were no new club acquisitions in 2024. The 2023 new units include six clubs, one of which was acquired in October 2022 and five acquired in March 2023. See Note 16 to our consolidated financial statements for more information on our club acquisitions.

Previous wording

Included in other revenues of the Nightclubs segment is real estate rental revenue amounting to $1.7 million in 2024, $1.8 million in 2023, and $1.6 million in 2022.

Current wording

Included in other revenues of the Nightclubs segment is real estate rental revenue amounting to $1.7 million in 2025, $1.7 million in 2024, and $1.8 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Bombshells segment revenues. Bombshells revenues decreased by 9.2% from 2023 to 2024 and decreased by 7.0% from 2022 to 2023, as explained below.

Current wording

Bombshells segment revenues. Bombshells revenues decreased by 29.2% from 2024 to 2025 and decreased by 9.2% from 2023 to 2024, as detailed below.

Previous wording

Bombshells Arlington was opened in the first quarter of 2022. Bombshells San Antonio was acquired from our franchisee in the second quarter of 2023. We also acquired a food hall in Greenwood Village, Colorado during the first quarter of 2023. We opened Bombshells Stafford in the first quarter of 2024 and sold Bombshells San Antonio in the fourth quarter of 2024.

Current wording

Bombshells San Antonio was acquired from our franchisee in the second quarter of 2023. We also acquired a food hall in Greenwood Village, Colorado, during the first quarter of 2023. We opened Bombshells Stafford in the first quarter of 2024 and sold Bombshells San Antonio in the fourth quarter of 2024. During the first quarter of 2025, we closed two Bombshells locations in Houston, Texas, sold one Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, and also closed the food hall in Greenwood Village, Colorado. We opened one Bombshells location in Denver, Colorado, during the second quarter of 2025 and opened one Bombshells location in Lubbock, Texas, during the fourth quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

Other segment revenues. Other revenues included revenues from Drink Robust in all three fiscal years presented. Drink Robust sales were $131,000, $145,000, and $201,000 in fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, which exclude intercompany sales to Nightclubs and Bombshells units amounting to $270,000, $254,000, and $261,000 in fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Media business revenues were $1.0 million, $1.1 million, and $1.2 million in fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Other segment revenues. Other revenues included revenues from Drink Robust in all three fiscal years presented. Drink Robust sales were $129,000, $131,000, and $145,000 in fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, which exclude intercompany sales to Nightclubs and Bombshells units amounting to $260,000, $270,000, and $254,000 in fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Media business revenues were $991,000, $1.0 million, and $1.1 million in fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of consolidated revenues, were 93.6%, 82.5%, and 73.3% for the fiscal year 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Significant contributors to the change in operating expenses as a percent of revenues are explained below.

Current wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of consolidated revenues, were 89.2%, 93.6%, and 82.5% for the fiscal year 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Significant contributors to the change in operating expenses as a percent of revenues are explained below.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold includes cost of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, food, cigars and cigarettes, merchandise, media printing/binding, and Drink Robust. As a percentage of consolidated revenues, consolidated cost of goods sold was 13.9%, 13.3%, and 13.5% for fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. See page 34 above for the breakdown of percentages for each line item of consolidated cost of goods sold as it relates to the respective consolidated revenue line. For the Nightclubs segment, cost of goods sold was 11.7%, 11.1%, and 10.5% for fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, which was primarily caused by shifts in sales mix among the three fiscal years. Bombshells cost of goods sold was 24.1%, 22.4%, and 23.5% for fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, which was mainly driven by food cost inflation.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold includes cost of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, food, cigars and cigarettes, merchandise, media printing/binding, and Drink Robust. As a percentage of consolidated revenues, consolidated cost of goods sold was 13.1%, 13.9%, and 13.3% for fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. See page 36 above for the breakdown of percentages for each line item of consolidated cost of goods sold as it relates to the respective consolidated revenue line. For the Nightclubs segment, cost of goods sold was 11.4%, 11.7%, and 11.1% for fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, which was primarily caused by shifts in sales mix among the three fiscal years. Bombshells cost of goods sold was 23.9%, 24.1%, and 22.4% for fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, which was mainly driven by food cost inflation.

Previous wording

Salaries and wages. Consolidated salaries and wages increased by $4.7 million, or 5.9%, from 2023 to 2024 and increased by $11.1 million, or 16.1%, from 2022 to 2023. The dollar increases are mostly from newly acquired or constructed locations. As a percentage of revenues, consolidated salaries and wages were 28.5%, 27.1%, and 25.6% in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, mainly due to sales trend and the impact of fixed salaries on change in sales.

Current wording

Salaries and wages. Consolidated salaries and wages decreased by $512,000, or 0.6%, from 2024 to 2025 and increased by $4.7 million, or 5.9%, from 2023 to 2024. The dollar changes are mostly from newly acquired or constructed and closed locations. As a percentage of revenues, consolidated salaries and wages were 29.9%, 28.5%, and 27.1% in 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, mainly due to sales trend and the impact of fixed salaries on change in sales.

Previous wording

Bombshells and Other segment salaries and wages decreased in 2024 but as a percentage of revenue they increased due to their decrease in revenue.

Current wording

Bombshells segment salaries and wages decreased in 2025 and 2024 but as a percentage of revenue it increased due to decrease in revenue.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization increased by $244,000, or 1.6%, from 2023 to 2024 and increased by $2.8 million, or 22.3%, from 2022 to 2023. The increase from 2022 to 2023 was mainly from newly acquired clubs, while the smaller increase from 2023 to 2024 was mainly caused by a decrease in the amortization of intangibles due to previous impairment.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $317,000, or 2.1%, from 2024 to 2025 and increased by $244,000, or 1.6%, from 2023 to 2024. The increase from 2023 to 2024 was mainly caused by a decrease in the amortization of intangibles due to previous impairment, while the decrease from 2024 to 2025 was mainly caused by closed locations.

Previous wording

During 2024, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $38.5 million related to goodwill of four clubs ($8.9 million), SOB licenses of seven clubs ($11.8 million), operating lease right-of-use assets of five Bombshells locations ($6.5 million), tradename of one club ($693,000), property and equipment of four clubs and nine Bombshells locations ($10.6 million). During 2023, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $12.6 million related to goodwill of four clubs ($4.2 million), SOB licenses of eight clubs ($6.5 million), operating lease right-of-use asset and property and equipment of a closed club ($1.1 million), and software of two investment projects ($814,000). During 2022, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $1.9 million related to goodwill of one club ($566,000), SOB license of one club ($293,000), and property and equipment of one club and one Bombshells unit ($1.0 million).

Current wording

During 2025, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $5.3 million related to SOB licenses of six clubs ($3.8 million) and property and equipment of one food hall ($1.6 million). During 2024, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $38.5 million related to goodwill of four clubs ($8.9 million), SOB licenses of seven clubs ($11.8 million), operating lease right-of-use assets of five Bombshells locations ($6.5 million), tradename of one club ($693,000), property and equipment of four clubs and nine Bombshells locations ($10.6 million). During 2023, we recorded aggregate impairment charges amounting to $12.6 million related to goodwill of four clubs ($4.2 million), SOB licenses of eight clubs ($6.5 million), operating lease right-of-use asset and property and equipment of a closed club ($1.1 million), and software of two investment projects ($814,000).

Previous wording

In 2023, we recognized settlements with the New York Department of Labor amounting to $3.1 million related to the assessment by the New York Department of Labor for state unemployment insurance. In 2022, we settled several cases including the image infringement lawsuit and the securities class actions part of which was paid by insurance. See Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements. Going forward, settlements might be more volatile and higher in value due to self-insurance.

Current wording

In 2025, we settled a consolidated class action lawsuit in Illinois for the alleged collection of customer fingerprints for $2.95 million, consisting of $1.25 million in cash and $1.7 million in VIP cards. In 2023, we recognized settlements with the New York Department of Labor amounting to $3.1 million related to the assessment by the New York Department of Labor for state unemployment insurance. See Note 11 to our consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

In relation to insurance claims and recoveries, we recognized a $77,000 gain in 2023 and $463,000 gain in 2022 mainly related to a fire in one of our clubs in Washington Park, Illinois, toward the end of fiscal 2018 and a hurricane that damaged one of our clubs in Sulphur, Louisiana, in August 2020. The rest of the claims for the Sulphur club were received in 2022. Gains related to insurance recoveries are recognized when the contingencies related to the insurance claims have been resolved, which may be in a subsequent reporting period. We also partially recovered and recognized a $327,000 gain related to a fire in one of our clubs in Fort Worth, Texas, during the fourth quarter of 2024. See Note 13 to our consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

In relation to insurance claims and recoveries, we recognized a $77,000 gain in 2023. Gains related to insurance recoveries are recognized when the contingencies related to the insurance claims have been resolved, which may be in a subsequent reporting period. We also partially recovered and recognized a $327,000 gain related to a fire in one of our clubs in Fort Worth, Texas, during 2024 and $2.3 million in 2025. See Note 15 to our consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

During fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, our consolidated operating margin was 6.4%, 17.5%, and 26.7%, respectively.

Current wording

During fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 10.8%, 6.4%, and 17.5%, respectively.

Previous wording

Nightclubs operating margin was 23.8%, 30.9%, and 40.1% in 2024, 2023, and 2022. Bombshells operating margin was (21.0)%, 11.7%, and 19.2% in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Nightclubs operating margin was 28.7%, 23.7%, and 30.9% in 2025, 2024, and 2023. Bombshells operating margin was 0.5%, (21.3)%, and 11.7% in 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Interest expense increased by approximately $753,000 from 2023 to 2024 and by approximately $4.0 million from 2022 to 2023. The increase in interest expense was primarily caused by the significantly higher average debt balance from borrowings to finance our acquisitions in 2023 and the additional interest expense from construction loans in 2024 related to build-out projects.

Current wording

Interest expense decreased by approximately $327,000 from 2024 to 2025 and increased by approximately $753,000 from 2023 to 2024. The decrease in interest expense in 2025 was primarily caused by a lower average year-over-year debt balance. The increase in interest expense was primarily caused by the significantly higher average debt balance from borrowings to finance our acquisitions in 2023 and the additional interest expense from construction loans in 2024 related to build-out projects.

Previous wording

Income tax was approximately a $410,000 benefit in 2024, a $6.8 million expense in 2023, and a $14.1 million expense in 2022. Our effective income tax rate was (15.7)% in 2024, 19.0% in 2023, and 23.4% in 2022. The components of our annual effective income tax rate are the following:

Current wording

Income tax was approximately a $4.6 million expense in 2025, $410,000 benefit in 2024, and a $6.8 million expense in 2023. Our effective income tax rate was 29.8% in 2025, (15.7)% in 2024, and 19.0% in 2023. The components of our annual effective income tax rate are the following:

Previous wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (d) gains or losses on insurance, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gain on debt extinguishment, (g) stock-based compensation, (h) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments, and (i) change in deferred tax asset valuation allowance. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 0.0%, 20.6%, and 22.8% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense. We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (d) gains or losses on insurance, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gain on lease termination, (g) stock-based compensation, (h) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments, and (i) change in deferred tax asset valuation allowance. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 22.7%, 0.0%, and 20.6% effective tax rate of the non-GAAP income before taxes for 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) income tax expense, (c) net interest expense, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) impairment of assets, (g) settlement of lawsuits, (h) gain on debt extinguishment, and (i) stock-based compensation. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess the unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA multiple is also used as a target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) income tax expense (benefit), (c) net interest expense, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) impairment of assets, (g) settlement of lawsuits, (h) gain on lease termination, and (i) stock-based compensation. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess the unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA multiple is also used as a target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Previous wording

At September 30, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents were $32.4 million as compared to $21.0 million at September 30, 2023. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of September 30, 2024, we had negative working capital of $793,000 compared to a negative working capital of $10.5 million as of September 30, 2023. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Current wording

At September 30, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were $33.7 million as compared to $32.4 million at September 30, 2024. Due to the large volume of cash that we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of September 30, 2025, and 2024, we had negative working capital balances. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms although we have unused credit facilities as of September 30, 2025.

Previous wording

Net cash flows from operating activities decreased from 2022 to 2023 and from 2023 to 2024 mainly due to the lower same-store sales and the higher interest expense paid, partially offset by the lower income taxes paid.

Current wording

Net cash flows from operating activities decreased from 2023 to 2024 and from 2024 to 2025 mainly due to the lower same-store sales, partially offset by the lower income taxes paid.

Previous wording

In the next five years, we expect interest payments on our debts to range from $16.0 million in the early years to $9.0 million annually in the latter years for debts we owe as of September 30, 2024.

Current wording

In the next five years, we expect interest payments on our debts to range from $15.0 million in the early years to $8.0 million annually in the latter years for debts we owe as of September 30, 2025.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, 2023, and 2022, we had $14.0 million, $7.7 million, and $1.5 million in construction-in-progress related mostly to Bombshells units that are opening in subsequent fiscal years.

Current wording

As of September 30, 2025, 2024, and 2023, we had $7.9 million, $15.0 million, and $7.7 million in construction-in-progress related mostly to Bombshells units that open in subsequent periods.

Previous wording

We expect capital expenditure payments in the range of $15.0 million to $20.0 million in 2025, $5.0 million to $7.0 million of which relate to maintenance capital expenditures to support our existing clubs and restaurants and our corporate office.

Current wording

We expect capital expenditure payments in the range of $11.0 million to $16.0 million in 2026, $6.0 million to $8.0 million of which relate to maintenance capital expenditures to support our existing clubs and restaurants and our corporate office.

Previous wording

We purchased shares of our common stock representing 442,639 shares, 34,086 shares, and 268,185 shares in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. We paid quarterly dividends of $0.04 per share in the first quarter of 2022. In the second quarter of 2022 through the first quarter of 2023, we increased our quarterly dividends to $0.05 per share. Then starting in the second quarter of 2023 through the third quarter of 2024, we increased our quarterly dividends to $0.06 per share. We paid $0.07 per share in the fourth quarter of 2024. We expect annual dividend payments of $2.5 million in 2025 based on our current quarterly dividend rate.

Current wording

We purchased shares of our common stock representing 270,939 shares, 442,639 shares, and 34,086 shares in 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. We paid quarterly dividends of $0.05 per share in the first quarter of 2023. In the second quarter of 2023 through the third quarter of 2024, we increased our quarterly dividends to $0.06 per share. Then starting in the fourth quarter of 2024 through the first quarter of 2026, we increased our quarterly dividends to $0.07 per share. In the second quarter of 2026, we increased our quarterly dividends to $0.08 per share. We expect annual dividend payments of $2.5 million in 2026 based on our current quarterly dividend rate.

Previous wording

We do not include total capital expenditures as a reduction from net cash flow from operating activities to arrive at free cash flow. This is because, based on our capital allocation strategy, acquisitions and development of our own clubs and restaurants are our primary uses of free cash flow.

Current wording

We only include maintenance capital expenditures as a reduction from net cash flow from operating activities to arrive at free cash flow. This is because, based on our capital allocation strategy, acquisitions and development of our own clubs and restaurants are our primary uses of free cash flow.

Previous wording

As part of our capital allocation strategy, we buy back shares in the open market or through negotiated purchases, as authorized by our board of directors. During fiscal years 2024, 2023, and 2022, we paid for treasury stock amounting to $20.6 million, $2.2 million, and $15.1 million, representing 442,639 shares, 34,086 shares, and 268,185 shares, respectively. On each of May 24, 2022 and July 9, 2024, the board of directors approved a $25.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program. We have approximately $21.0 million remaining to purchase additional shares as of September 30, 2024.

Current wording

As part of our capital allocation strategy, we buy back shares in the open market or through negotiated purchases, as authorized by our board of directors. During fiscal years 2025, 2024, and 2023, we paid for treasury stock amounting to $11.9 million, $20.6 million, and $2.2 million, representing 270,939 shares, 442,639 shares, and 34,086 shares, respectively. On July 9, 2024, the board of directors approved a $25.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program. We have approximately $9.2 million remaining authorization to purchase additional shares as of September 30, 2025.