Microvast Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 16, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Mar 16, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-31.
0001760689-25-000010
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-16.
0001628280-26-018264
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 159 previous paragraphs and 139 current paragraphs.
59 unchanged; 41 reworded; 37 added; 56 removed; 3 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (37)
Current report
Our mission is to become a leader in U.S. domestic battery production, reducing reliance on overseas suppliers, and strengthening national energy independence. We believe that this mission, along with our engineering expertise, vertically integrated business model, and our focus on continuous investment in our research and development and operations, differentiates us from competitors and positions us for long-term revenue and income growth.
Current report
We employ a vertically integrated approach, which we believe provides a competitive advantage in optimizing performance and cost. Our proprietary technology stack spans the entire battery system, including core cell materials (cathode, anode, electrolyte, and separator), cells, modules, packs, thermal management systems, and intelligent battery management systems. This end-to-end expertise has driven critical advancements in ultra-fast charging, high energy density, long cycle life, and safety, all critical factors for commercial transportation and ESS applications. With significant in-house capabilities in design, testing, and R&D, we continue to build an industry-leading body of knowledge in battery chemistry and performance.
Current report
Our Strategy
Current report
Our objective is to drive long-term stakeholder value by scaling our proprietary battery technologies across high-growth sectors. Since 2008, our research and development efforts have been dedicated to pioneering cutting-edge battery technologies that offer ultra-fast charging, extended cycle life, high energy density, and enhanced safety. Our commitment to innovation has well positioned us developing the next-generation lithium-ion batteries. We are focused on designing battery technologies for electric commercial vehicles and ESS. Our solutions empower industries to transition to cleaner, more efficient power sources, unlocking new levels of performance, longevity, and cost efficiency. Historically, demand for electric commercial vehicle batteries was concentrated in the Asia & Pacific regions. We are now working towards a balanced global strategy throughout EMEA and North America. As customer demand for our products and services has grown in Europe and the U.S., we have expanded to meet these growth opportunities. We continue to invest in our operations in Asia-Pacific to capitalize on regional growth. This provides a balanced global strategy while maintaining strong partnerships with OEMs in high-demand markets. We have primarily supplied our battery solutions to OEMs for use in electric commercial and specialty vehicles. We are continuously advancing our battery technologies to improve performance, efficiency, and reliability in commercial applications.
Current report
We believe the energy storage industry is positioned for continued expansion. In 2025, third-party industry data shows that global power capacity grew by approximately 90 gigawatts, an estimated 23% increase from the previous year. Industry projections indicate expected further expansion, with an average CAGR in deployed gigawatts of 23% between 2025 and 2035. The U.S. and China are expected to lead this growth, with U.S. power capacity projected to increase from approximately 45 gigawatts in 2025 to approximately 125 gigawatts by 2030. By refining our technology, we aim to advance our ESS solutions to meet the evolving demand of power sector and complement existing resources in meeting growing global demand for reliable and flexible power. We are leveraging many of the component-level technologies from our commercial vehicle segment to develop our energy storage products.
Current report
Based on the market value of our common stock held by our non-affiliates as of the last business day of the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2025, we no longer qualify as a “smaller reporting company” as defined in the Exchange Act, effective December 31, 2025. Therefore, beginning with our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ending March 31, 2026, we will no longer be eligible to rely on the reduced disclosure and reporting requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies, while still applying the scaled disclosure requirements for smaller reporting companies in this Annual Report.
Current report
Our ability to scale depends on the timely expansion of our manufacturing footprint. As of December 31, 2025, our order backlog was primarily composed of long-term transit and logistics partners in Europe. To address this demand, we have utilized our capital resources to strategically expand our global production capabilities.
Current report
In 2023, we successfully completed the 2 GWh cell, module, and pack production line (Phase 3.1) for our 53.5Ah cell technology at our Huzhou, China facility. This Phase 3.1 line has been operating safely and efficiently, providing a stable manufacturing base. In addition to the 53.5Ah cell, this line also supports the production of our 48Ah and 55Ah cells.
Current report
To support our expanding product portfolio, we are building a second 2 GWh production line, Phase 3.2, at our Huzhou, China facility. While this new Phase 3.2 line is primarily configured for the manufacturing of our next-generation 120Ah high-energy cells, it has been designed with flexible tooling and process architecture to accommodate multiple cell formats, including the 53.5Ah, 48Ah, and 55Ah variants. The clean rooms and utility equipment installation have been completed for Phase 3.2. Installation of the production equipment is expected to be completed in 2026, with commissioning and pilot production to follow. This investment enhances our agile manufacturing capability and reinforces our commitment to delivering high-performance solutions across diverse application scenarios.
Current report
Construction and equipment installation for our U.S. facility was suspended in the second quarter of 2024 due to funding constraints. We have since pivoted the site's strategic focus from NMC production to our 565Ah LFP battery. Resumption of full-scale construction is contingent upon securing additional financing or strategic partnerships. Once completed, Clarksville is intended to be a vertically integrated hub for LFP cell and ESS container assembly, satisfying domestic content preferences for the U.S. market.
Current report
We derive revenue from the sales of our electric battery products and components. While historically concentrated in the Asia-Pacific region, our revenue mix has shifted significantly toward EMEA, which accounted for the largest portion of our revenue mix for both 2025 and 2024. This shift reflects our strategy to capture higher-margin opportunities in the European commercial vehicle sectors.
Current report
Our gross profit margin was 28.6% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 31.5% in 2024. This change was primarily attributable to a $32.5 million inventory impairment charge related to specialized ESS components, which negatively impacted our gross margin by 7.6 percentage points. Excluding the impact of this specific non-cash charge, the underlying gross margin performance reflected a more favorable product mix and improved manufacturing efficiencies across our battery solution portfolio.
Current report
Operating Expenses
Current report
General and administrative expenses
Current report
Research and development expenses
Current report
Selling and marketing expenses
Current report
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025, decreased by $0.4 million, or 1.7%, compared to 2024.
Current report
Impairment loss of long-lived assets
Current report
The impairment loss of long-lived assets for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased by $89.0 million, or 95.6%, compared to the same period in 2024. The 2025 loss was primarily driven by the charges related to assets held for sale, where carrying values exceeded fair value less costs to sell.
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recognized a gain of $1.3 million from negotiated settlements of payables.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2025, we recognized a loss of $39.1 million. This loss was primarily driven by the period-over-period remeasurement of our convertible loan at fair value. For further discussion regarding the valuation methodology and inputs, see Note 25 – Convertible loan measured at fair value.
Current report
Benefit from (provision for) Income Taxes
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2025, we recognized deferred tax benefits of $5.4 million, primarily due to the remeasurement of our deferred tax assets for MPS. This was partially offset by $0.1 million in income tax expense associated with profitable foreign operations.
Current report
Overview
Current report
Going Concern Evaluation
Current report
Management has implemented several primary plans intended to alleviate these conditions:
Current report
•Operating Cash Flows: For the year ended December 31, 2025, we generated $75.9 million in net cash from operating activities. Our order backlog stood at $196.1 million, the majority of which is expected to be fulfilled in 2026 and 2027. While we anticipate some absorption pressure during the ramp up of our Huzhou 3.2 manufacturing line expansion, we expect gross margins to remain relatively stable.
Current report
•Refinancing of Short-term Borrowings: Based on our historical ability to access credit, we expect to maintain the ability to refinance these obligations as needed as they become due over the next twelve months.
Current report
•Equity Funding: Under our Controlled Equity Offering Sales Agreement (the “Sales Agreement”), the Company has received $27.9 million in net proceeds through the date of this issuance. We intend to continue utilizing the Sales Agreement to raise additional capital as needed for general corporate purposes and debt repayment.
Current report
Based on the execution of these plans, management has concluded it is probable that these actions will alleviate substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern and provide adequate liquidity to meet our requirements for the next twelve months. However, there is no assurance that the Company will be able to alleviate these concerns.
Current report
Additional Liquidity Initiatives
Current report
We secured $85.7 million in bank loans during the year ended December 31, 2025 (see Note 12 – Bank Borrowings). The Company has been exploring a potential sale of its Lake Mary, Florida facility with a prospective buyer for a gross purchase price of $11,500. This divestiture is intended to provide additional liquidity without impacting core operations. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and a due diligence period for the buyer. The Company currently anticipates that, if completed, the transaction would close during the second quarter of 2026.
Current report
As of December 31, 2025, our debt obligations consisted of:
Current report
•Convertible loan measured at fair value of $140.9 million. This loan bears interest at Term SOFR plus an applicable margin of 9.75%. Of this, 3.75% is paid in kind and added to the outstanding principal balance, and the remainder is paid in cash. See Note 25 – Convertible loan measured at fair value for details.
Current report
Net cash provided by operating activities was $75.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, an increase of $73.1 million compared to $2.8 million in 2024. This improvement was primarily driven by a $49.9 million increase in net income after adjusting for non-cash items and a $23.2 million net improvement in operating assets and liabilities. The increase in our net operating assets and liabilities was mainly driven by an increase of accounts payable and a decrease of inventories as compared to 2024, partially offset by an increase of accounts receivables due to revenue growth.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities was $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, a decrease of $40.3 million compared to $37.6 million provided in 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a $29.8 million increase in repayments of bank borrowings and $15.8 million decrease in proceeds from bank borrowings, partially offset by net proceeds from sales of common stocks of $27.9 million.
Current report
Convertible Loan Measured at Fair Value
Removed paragraphs (56)
Previous report
Founded in 2006, Microvast was built on a guiding principle that remains central to our mission today: to innovate lithium-ion battery designs without relying on past technologies. We call this true innovation. We started without preconceived notions of lithium-ion battery creation, unlike many companies that repurposed legacy technologies for new markets like electric vehicles – a process we consider product development rather than true innovation. To understand this difference is to understand what we have set out to achieve.
Previous report
Our mission is to accelerate the global transition to electrification by delivering innovative battery solutions that support the adoption of electric vehicles and renewable energy. A key strategic focus is to be in a position to lead U.S. domestic battery production, reducing reliance on overseas suppliers, and strengthening national energy independence. We believe continuous investment in our technology and operations will deliver long-term targeted revenue and income growth.
Previous report
Through a vertically integrated approach, we have developed proprietary technologies spanning the entire battery system—from the core materials of a battery cell (cathode, anode, electrolyte, separator) to thermal management systems and advanced software controls. Our expertise has driven advancements in ultra-fast charging, high energy density, long lifespan, and safety—critical factors for commercial transportation and ESS applications.
Previous report
We are expanding our production of battery systems and components, with an increased emphasis on ESS solutions to support the broader shift to electrification. Our goal is to become a global leader in ESS, bridging the gap between EVs and renewable energy.
Previous report
One of our recent innovations is our high-energy nickel manganese cobalt ("NMC") 53.5 ampere-hour battery cell (the “53.5Ah”). We believe its advanced performance characteristics make it an optimal solution for both commercial vehicle and ESS applications. To bring this product to market, we have made substantial investments in capacity expansion in Huzhou, China, where we operate fully automated production equipment that delivers significant operational efficiencies.
Previous report
In previous years, we made significant investments in our capacity expansion in Clarksville, Tennessee and by the fourth quarter of 2023 had started to install certain sections of the production line. However, progress on certain third party construction workstreams as well as taking delivery and possession of further equipment started to be impacted toward the end of the fourth quarter of 2023 due to the required funding to complete the project not being secured. Ultimately, in the second quarter of 2024, we paused construction efforts on the Clarksville development due to insufficient funding. We made a strategic decision to pivot from the originally planned production of NMC production in Clarksville, Tennessee to the 565Ah lithium iron phosphate ("LFP") battery. We also consolidated our ESS operations previously in Colorado to Clarksville, Tennessee in order to enhance operational efficiencies and speed of deliveries for our U.S. business.
Previous report
In August 2024, we introduced the ME6 ESS, featuring the LFP battery. The shift toward LFP technology for the U.S. ESS market is a strategic decision. The ME6 system offers a cycle life exceeding 10,000 cycles, a lifespan of up to 30 years, compact storage capabilities (6 megawatt hours ("MWh") in a 21-foot container), and enhanced reliability through IP55, C4, and nitrogen protection features. The adoption of LFP batteries provides lower costs, greater safety, and environmental benefits compared to NMC technology, further supporting our sustainability goals. Although construction progress has been negatively impacted by funding constraints, our goal is that our Clarksville, Tennessee facility will be our major production facility for LFP cells pending financing and facility completion.
Previous report
In January 2025, we announced what we believe is a major breakthrough in solid-state battery technology. This innovation represents a paradigm shift, delivering higher energy density for extended range and improved efficiency, enhanced safety by eliminating risks associated with thermal runaway, and faster charging capabilities with an extended cycle life. We plan to make substantial investments in research and development ("R&D") to accelerate commercialization, with applications spanning EVs, grid storage, and high-performance energy systems.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our revenue increased by $73.2 million, reaching $379.8 million, a 24% year-over-year increase. Additionally, our order backlog stood at $401.3 million, with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2025 and 2026. As we continue to expand production capacity and advance next-generation battery technologies, we remain committed to driving electrification, fostering innovation, and supporting long-term sustainable growth.
Previous report
We remain committed to driving battery innovation, scaling global production, and delivering high-performance sustainable energy solutions that power the future of mobility and energy storage.
Previous report
Completion of the Business Combination
Previous report
On July 23, 2021, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (formerly known as Tuscan Holdings Corp.) consummated the previously announced acquisition of Microvast, Inc., a Delaware corporation, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated February 1, 2021, between Tuscan, Microvast and TSCN Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation, pursuant to which TSCN Merger Sub Inc. merged with and into Microvast, with Microvast surviving the merger.
Previous report
Going Concern
Previous report
In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements – Going Concern, the Company evaluates whether there are conditions or events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date the consolidated financial statements are issued. This evaluation includes considerations related to liquidity and capital resources.
Previous report
In prior periods, the Company disclosed that substantial doubt existed about its ability to continue as a going concern, due to uncertainties related to liquidity, capital requirements, and operating losses.
Previous report
However, during the third and fourth quarters of the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company achieved positive operating income, reflecting meaningful progress toward sustainable profitability. This improvement was driven by increased customer demand, improved gross margins, and reduced operating expenses, which have positively impacted the Company’s liquidity position.
Previous report
Based on this recent operating performance, current cash balances, available funding sources, and management’s expectations regarding future operations and capital needs, the Company has concluded that it is probably that their plans will alleviate substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from the issuance date of these consolidated financial statements. For additional detail, refer to Note 2 to the audited consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report.
Previous report
Subsequent Events
Previous report
See Note 29 to the audited consolidated financial statements of this Annual Report.
Previous report
We are a “smaller reporting company” as defined in Rule 10(f)(1) of Regulation S-K. Smaller reporting companies may take advantage of certain reduced disclosure obligations, including, among other things, providing only two years of audited financial statements. We will remain a smaller reporting company until the last day of the fiscal year in which (1) the market value of our shares held by non-affiliates equals or exceeds $250 million as of the prior June 30th, or (2) our annual revenues equaled or exceeded $100 million during such completed fiscal year and the market value of our shares held by non-affiliates equals or exceeds $700 million as of the prior June 30th.
Previous report
Our growth depends on being able to meet anticipated demand for our products. In order to do this, we will need to increase our manufacturing capacity. As of December 31, 2024, we had a backlog of approximately $401.3 million for our battery systems. So far we have used $475.4 million of the proceeds from the Business Combination to expand our manufacturing facilities in order to increase our manufacturing output, enabling us to address our backlog and to capture growing market opportunities.
Previous report
In the third quarter of 2023, we successfully completed the 2 GWh cell, module and tray capacity expansion for our 53.5Ah cell technology in Huzhou, China. The demand for our 53.5Ah cell technology from our commercial vehicle customer base will be primarily met from this facility.
Previous report
Without access to financing, we are unable to progress the Clarksville expansion project on its intended timetable, and further progress is still contingent on having full access to funding to complete the remaining project work.
Previous report
Basis of Presentation
Previous report
We currently conduct our business through one operating segment. Our historical results are reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP and in U.S. dollars.
Previous report
We derive revenue from the sales of our electric battery products, including LpTO, LpCO, MpCO, HpCO and HnCo battery power systems. While our sales have historically been concentrated in China and the broader Asia-Pacific region, we are actively expanding our international presence to capture growing demand in key global markets.
Previous report
The surge in volume was fueled by strong demand for our battery cell products from both new and existing customers across the Asia-Pacific and European markets. As we broadened our geographic footprint and strengthened customer relationships, our ability to scale production and meet rising demand contributed to this sustained growth.
Previous report
As a result, our gross profit margin expanded from 18.7% in 2023 to 31.5% in 2024. This improvement was driven by higher production utilization, which enhanced the absorption of fixed costs. A more favorable product mix, with a growing share of higher-margin battery solutions, contributed to increased profitability. Additionally, lower raw material prices helped reduce input costs. These factors collectively highlight our ability to scale operations while improving profitability, positioning us for continued margin expansion and long-term financial growth.
Previous report
Selling and Marketing
Previous report
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, decreased by $1.0 million (4.4%) compared to 2023. This reduction was primarily driven by a $2.1 million decrease in share-based compensation expenses and reductions of the U.S. headcount in Q2 2024, which was partially offset by continued investments in customer engagement and market expansion initiatives.
Previous report
General and Administrative
Previous report
Research and Development
Previous report
Impairment loss from long-lived assets
Previous report
During the first half year of 2024, the Company decided to pause the construction of the battery plant in Clarksville, Tennessee until additional funding for the remaining capital expenditure is secured. The Company reassessed the recoverability of the long-lived assets in U.S. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recognized $93.2 million impairment losses which is mainly from the impairment of long-lived assets in U.S.
Previous report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the company recorded a gain of $9.4 million on the payable concession.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded a non-cash loss of $80.0 million, primarily related to the change in the fair value of our convertible loan. This includes a $79.7 million fair value adjustment on the convertible loan issued to a shareholder. The loss was primarily driven by a significant increase in our share price during the period, which raised the fair value of the loan's conversion feature.
Previous report
These instruments are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, and their valuation requires the use of significant estimates and assumptions. The fair value changes do not impact our cash position or operating performance but have a material effect on our reported net income. As of December 31, 2024 the outstanding balance was $104.6 million.
Previous report
To alleviate the conditions and events that raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, management developed primary plans as described below.
Previous report
•Forecasted cash inflow from operations - For the year ended December 31, 2024, we generated cash flow of $2.8 million from operating activities. In the forecasted period, we have order backlog of $401.3 million, with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2025 and 2026. Additionally, we expected to generate higher gross margins because we will generate more revenue from Europe and the U.S with higher sales prices. We don't expect significant fluctuations in the gross margin considering the selling price secured by the contract backlogs and the market conditions of major raw materials. Thus, we believe that the operating cash flow in the forecasted period will continue to grow.
Previous report
•Refinancing of short-term bank borrowings - Historically, we have rolled over or obtained replacement borrowings from existing creditors for its short-term bank loans upon the maturity date of the loans if needed. For $37.1 million short-term bank borrowings outstanding as of December 31, 2024 which we have successful refinancing experience, if needed, we will be able to refinance them as they become due for the next twelve months. In early 2025, the Company successfully refinanced loans of $12.3 million that matured.
Showing the first 40 of 56 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
Microvast Holdings, Inc. is an advanced battery technology company, headquartered in Stafford, Texas, and publicly traded on the NASDAQ under the ticker symbol MVST. We specialize in the design, development, and manufacturing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and utility-scale energy storage systems ("ESS").
Current wording
Founded in 2006 and headquartered in Stafford, Texas, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST) is a global leader in advanced specialized battery technologies. Since our public listing in 2021, we have focused on delivering high-performance lithium-ion battery solutions for the next generation of commercial and industrial electrification. We specialize in the design, development, and manufacturing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and energy storage systems (“ESS”). Our guiding principle is to innovate lithium-ion battery designs from the ground up without relying on legacy technologies. We believe that this approach allows us to create purpose-built solutions for new markets, rather than repurposing existing ones.
Previous wording
The Company evaluates segment performance based on revenue growth, operating income, and geographic breakdowns. In accordance with ASU 2023-07, we have expanded our segment disclosures to provide enhanced insights into key financial metrics.
Current wording
We operate as a single reportable segment. Our business includes the design, development, manufacturing, sales, and leasing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and ESS. The Company evaluates segment performance based on geographic revenue and operating income. In accordance with ASU 2023-07, we have expanded our segment disclosures to provide enhanced insights into key financial metrics in Note 23 – Segment Information.
Previous wording
Revenue Growth: The Company experienced a 24% increase in revenue for the most recent fiscal year, driven by strong regional market expansion and improved sales execution.
Current wording
Geographical Revenue: Revenue contributions from North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific reflect our diversified business strategy. Driven by the market expansion and improved sales execution, the Company experienced a 12.6% increase in revenue for the most recent fiscal year, with revenue in North America increasing by 173.2% and revenue in Europe increasing by 12.9%.
Previous wording
Our financial performance is driven by development and sales of new products with innovative technology. Our ability to develop innovative technology has been and will continue to be dependent on our dedicated research team. As part of our efforts to develop innovative technology, in October 2021, we expanded our R&D footprint in Orlando by purchasing a 75,000 square foot facility dedicated to R&D. We plan to continue expanding our R&D presence in the U.S. We also plan to continue leveraging our knowledge base in our overseas locations, including China and to continue expanding our R&D efforts on a global basis. We expect our results of operations will continue to be impacted by our ability to develop new products with improved performance and reduced ownership cost, as well as the cost of our R&D efforts.
Current wording
Our financial performance is driven by development and sales of new products with innovative technology. Our ability to develop innovative technology has been and will continue to be dependent on our dedicated research team. We plan to continue expanding our R&D presence in the U.S. We also plan to continue leveraging our knowledge base in our overseas locations, including China and to continue expanding our R&D efforts on a global basis. We expect our results of operations will continue to be impacted by our ability to develop new products with improved performance and reduced ownership cost, as well as the cost of our R&D efforts.
Previous wording
Our revenue and profitability depend substantially on the demand for battery systems and battery components, which is driven by the growth of the commercial and passenger electric vehicle and energy storage markets. Many factors contribute to the development of the electric vehicle and battery energy storage sector, including product innovation, general economic and political conditions, environmental concerns, energy demand, government support and economic incentives(e.g., the IRA in the U.S. and the E.U. Green Deal, E.U. Fit for 55). While governmental economic incentives and mandates can drive market demand for the markets in which we operate and, as a result, battery systems and components, governmental economic incentives can always be gradually reduced or eliminated. Any reduction or elimination of governmental economic incentives may result in reduced demand for our products and adversely affect our financial performance.
Current wording
Our revenue and profitability depend substantially on the demand for battery systems and battery components, which is driven by the growth of the commercial and passenger electric vehicle and energy storage markets. Many factors contribute to the development of the electric vehicle and battery energy storage sector, including product innovation, general economic and political conditions, environmental concerns, energy demand, government support and economic incentives (e.g., the IRA in the U.S. and the E.U. Green Deal, E.U. Fit for 55). While governmental economic incentives and mandates can drive market demand for the markets in which we operate and, as a result, battery systems and components, governmental economic incentives can always be gradually reduced or eliminated. These incentives are subject to evolving geopolitical dynamics, including Foreign Entity of Concern restrictions and domestic content requirements. We continuously monitor these shifts, as any reduction, elimination, or disqualification from such incentives could adversely affect demand for our products and our overall financial performance.
Previous wording
The battery industry is subject to stringent and evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning hazardous waste management, pollution control, and sustainability requirements. Over time, these regulations have become increasingly strict, impacting both product costs and gross margins. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in manufacturing processes, material sourcing, and waste disposal practices to ensure adherence to environmental mandates across multiple jurisdictions.
Current wording
The battery industry is subject to stringent and evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning hazardous waste management, pollution control, and sustainability requirements. Over time, these regulations have become increasingly strict, impacting both product costs and gross margins. In the U.S., newly proposed RCRA regulations for lithium batteries under the EPA are expected to be finalized this year and become effective in 2027, which would create a new waste category specifically for lithium batteries and establish new requirements for transportation, handling, and storage. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in manufacturing processes, material sourcing, and waste disposal practices to ensure adherence to environmental mandates across multiple jurisdictions.
Previous wording
Additionally, government policies and economic incentives play a critical role in shaping demand for electric vehicles (EVs) and energy storage systems (ESS). Incentives such as EV purchase subsidies, tax credits for battery manufacturers, and renewable energy project grants have historically supported market growth. Similarly, carbon emission penalties and fleet-wide regulatory requirements for automakers further drive the adoption of zero-emission transportation and clean energy solutions. These policies expand our total addressable market, creating opportunities for increased sales and broader adoption of our battery technologies. However, changes in these incentives—such as reductions or eliminations of subsidies—could negatively affect demand for our products.
Current wording
Additionally, government policies and economic incentives play a critical role in shaping demand for the EV and ESS markets. Incentives such as EV purchase subsidies, tax credits for battery manufacturers, and renewable energy project grants have historically supported market growth. Similarly, carbon emission penalties and fleet-wide regulatory requirements for automakers further drive the adoption of zero-emission transportation and clean energy solutions. These policies expand our total addressable market, creating opportunities for increased sales and broader adoption of our battery technologies. However, changes in these incentives—such as reductions or eliminations of subsidies—could negatively affect demand for our products.
Previous wording
The following table provides a breakdown of our revenue by major geographic regions, based on the locations of our customers, for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table provides a breakdown of our revenue by major geographic regions, based on the locations of our customers, for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
Previous wording
We have historically derived a portion of our revenue in a given reporting period from a limited number of key customers, which have varied from period to period. For the year ended December 31, 2024, one customer accounted for 39% of our net revenues. In 2023, two customers accounted for 18% and 11% of our net revenues.
Current wording
We have historically received a portion of our revenue in a given reporting period from a limited number of key customers, which have varied from period to period. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the two largest customers accounted for 22% and 17% of our net revenues respectively. In 2024, one customer accounted for 39% of our net revenues.
Previous wording
Cost of revenues includes direct and indirect materials, manufacturing overhead (including depreciation, freight and logistics), warranty reserves and expenses, provision for obsolete inventories, and labor costs and related personnel expenses, including stock-based compensation and other related expenses that are directly attributable to the manufacturing of products.
Current wording
Cost of revenues includes direct and indirect materials, manufacturing overhead (including depreciation, freight, and logistics), warranty reserves and expenses, and provision for obsolete inventories. These costs also include labor costs and personnel expenses, including stock-based compensation and other related expenses that are directly attributable to the manufacturing of products.
Previous wording
Our operating expenses consist of selling and marketing, general and administrative (G&A), and research and development (R&D) expenses.
Current wording
Our operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses (“G&A”), research and development expenses (“R&D”), selling and marketing expenses (“S&M”), and impairment loss of long-lived assets.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses primarily comprise personnel-related costs for our executive, legal, finance, human resources, and IT teams, along with professional service fees, depreciation, amortization, and insurance costs. As we scale operations, we anticipate additional expenditures for personnel hiring, infrastructure development, and compliance-related activities. These investments are necessary to support our anticipated growth and ensure operational efficiency.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses. G&A expenses primarily comprise personnel-related costs for our executive, legal, finance, human resources, and IT teams, along with professional service fees, depreciation, amortization, and insurance costs. As we scale operations, we anticipate additional expenditures for personnel hiring, infrastructure development, and compliance-related activities. These investments are necessary to support our anticipated growth and operational efficiency.
Previous wording
R&D expenses. primarily include salaries and stock-based compensation for our engineers and scientists, as well as raw material costs for experimental development, utility expenses, and depreciation costs related to R&D activities. As we continue to invest in new product development, advanced battery technologies, and enhanced functionality, we expect R&D expenditures to increase in absolute dollar terms. These investments are critical to maintaining technological leadership and delivering next-generation battery solutions to the market.
Current wording
Research and development expenses. R&D expenses primarily include salaries and stock-based compensation for our engineers and scientists, as well as raw material costs for experimental development, utility expenses, and depreciation costs related to R&D activities. As we continue to invest in new product development, advanced battery technologies, and enhanced functionality, we expect R&D expenditures to increase in absolute dollar terms. These investments are critical to maintaining technological leadership and delivering next-generation battery solutions to the market.
Previous wording
Selling and marketing expenses. Selling and marketing expenses include personnel-related costs for our sales and marketing teams, including salaries, stock-based compensation, and commission-based incentives. These expenses also cover advertising, promotional activities, and customer engagement efforts to drive product awareness and sales growth. As we continue to expand, we plan to hire additional sales personnel, enhance marketing programs, and strengthen customer relationships. Consequently, selling and marketing expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollar terms over the long term.
Current wording
Selling and marketing expenses. S&M expenses include personnel-related costs for our sales and marketing teams, including salaries, stock-based compensation, and commission-based incentives. These expenses also cover advertising, promotional activities, and customer engagement efforts to drive product awareness and sales growth. As we continue to expand, we plan to hire additional sales personnel, enhance marketing programs, and strengthen customer relationships. Consequently, S&M expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollar terms over the long term.
Previous wording
In accordance with ASC 360, Property, Plant and Equipment ("ASC 360"), we review long-lived assets such as property, plant and equipment for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Recoverability of assets to be held and used is measured by a comparison of the carrying amount of an asset to the future net undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the asset. If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment recognized is measured by the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets, and an impairment loss is recorded as a component of operating expenses. Fair value is estimated based on various valuation techniques. For assets held for sales, the amount of potential impairment may be based upon appraisal of the asset, estimated market value of similar assets or estimated cash flow from the disposition of the asset. The evaluation of asset impairment requires us to make assumptions about future cash flows over the life of the asset being evaluated. These assumptions require significant judgment and actual results may differ from assumed and estimated amounts.
Current wording
Impairment loss of long-lived assets. Impairment loss of long-lived assets primarily from the impairment of long-lived assets in the U.S. The impairment loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the long-lived assets.
Previous wording
Other income and expenses consist primarily of the interest expense associated with our debt financing arrangements, interest income earned on our cash balances, gains and losses from foreign exchange conversion, and gains and losses on disposal of assets.
Current wording
Other income and expenses consist primarily of fair value changes of warrant liability and convertible loan, these figures are highly sensitive to fluctuations in our stock price. This section also includes interest expense associated with our debt financing arrangements, interest income earned on our cash balances and gain on debt restructuring.
Previous wording
Income tax in China is generally calculated at 25% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiaries in China, except that two of our subsidiaries in China are qualified as “High and New Tech Enterprises” and thus enjoy a preferential income tax rate of 15%. The federal corporate income tax rate of 21% is applied for our U.S. entities. Our income tax in the U.K. is calculated at an average tax rate of 19% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in the U.K. The German enterprise income tax, which is a combination of corporate income tax and trade tax, is calculated at 29.1% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in Germany.
Current wording
Income tax in China is generally calculated at 25% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiaries in China, except that two of our subsidiaries in China are qualified as “High and New Tech Enterprises” and receive a preferential income tax rate of 15%. The federal corporate income tax rate of 21% is applied for our U.S. entities. Our income tax in the U.K. is calculated at an average tax rate of 19% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in the U.K. The German enterprise income tax, which is a combination of corporate income tax and trade tax, is calculated at 29.1% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in Germany.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
Previous wording
Our revenue increased from $306.6 million in 2023 to $379.8 million in 2024, reflecting a 23.9% year-over-year (YoY) growth. This expansion was primarily driven by a 41.6% increase in sales volume, rising from 1,139.6 MWh in 2023 to 1,613.6 MWh in 2024.
Current wording
Our revenue increased from $379.8 million in 2024 to $427.5 million in 2025, reflecting a 12.6% year-over-year growth. This expansion was primarily driven by a 16.5% increase in sales volume, rising from 1,613.6 MWh in 2024 to 1,879.5 MWh in 2025. This volume growth was supported by rising demand for our battery cell products from existing and new customers across the European and U.S. markets. Our full-year revenue was impacted by evolving regulatory shifts in the Korean market and customer platform ramp up delays.
Previous wording
Cost of Revenue and Gross Profit
Current wording
Cost of Revenue, Energy Storage System Impairment, and Gross Profit
Previous wording
Our cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, increased by 4.4% compared to 2023, primarily due to higher sales volumes. However, this increase was significantly lower than the 23.9% year-over-year revenue growth, reflecting improved operational efficiency, cost controls, and economies of scale.
Current wording
Our cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025, increased by 4.9% compared to 2024, primarily due to higher sales volumes. However, this increase was significantly lower than the 12.6% year-over-year revenue growth, reflecting improved utilization which enhanced the absorption of fixed costs, decreases in raw material costs, and improved economies of scale as we grow our manufacturing capacity.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, decreased by $15.3 million (15.8%) compared to 2023. This decline was primarily driven by a $24.4 million reduction in share-based compensation expenses, partially offset by higher legal and insurance costs.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025, decreased by $23.7 million, or 29.0%, compared to 2024. This decline was primarily driven by a $17.4 million reduction in share-based compensation expenses and a favorable $8.6 million increased impact from foreign currency fluctuations related to the Euro and RMB.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, decreased by $3.9 million (8.8%) compared to 2023. This reduction was primarily driven by a $5.0 million decrease in share-based compensation expenses, partially offset by a $1.8 million increase in personnel-related costs as we expanded our research team to support ongoing product development and innovation initiatives.
Current wording
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025, decreased by $7.0 million, or 16.9%, compared to 2024. This reduction in R&D was primarily driven by a $5.5 million decrease in share-based compensation expenses.
Previous wording
Subsidy income increased from $2.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $2.7 million in the same period in 2024. The amounts are the one-time awards granted by local governments in 2023 and 2024.
Current wording
Subsidy income increased from $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 to $3.1 million in 2025. The amounts are the one-time awards granted by local governments in 2024 and 2025.
Previous wording
Since inception, we have financed our operations primarily through capital contributions from equity holders, the issuance of convertible notes, and bank borrowings. As of December 31, 2024, our principal sources of liquidity included cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash totaling $109.6 million.
Current wording
Since inception, we have financed our operations primarily through capital contributions from equity holders, the issuance of convertible notes, and bank borrowings. As of December 31, 2025, our principal sources of liquidity included cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash totaling $169.2 million, of which $105.0 million was comprised in cash and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
Our consolidated net cash position of $109.6 million as of December 31, 2024, comprised $73.0 million in cash and cash equivalents, with $37.0 million held by our China subsidiary and $9.2 million held by our German and UK subsidiaries. These funds are not readily available for domestic operations unless repatriated. If we need to transfer any of these funds to the U.S. in the form of a dividend, we would be required to accrue and pay withholding taxes. However, we do not intend to pay cash dividends on our common stock in the foreseeable future. Instead, we plan to retain available funds and future earnings to support our ongoing operations and expansion efforts in China, the E.U., and the U.S.
Current wording
Of the cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2025, $40.3 million is held by our China subsidiary and $21.9 million is held by our European subsidiaries. These funds are generally intended to support local operations. If we were to repatriate these funds to the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay applicable withholding taxes. We currently intend to retain available funds and future earnings to support ongoing operations and expansion efforts in China, Europe, and the U.S.
Previous wording
In accordance with Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") No. 2014-15, “Disclosure of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern (Subtopic 205-40),” management has evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date of the consolidated financial statements are issued and has determined that our ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on our ability to generate cash from future operations and additional capital. In light of operating requirements under our current business plan, we are projecting that the existing cash and assets available for sale and equity securities will not be sufficient to fund our operations through the next twelve months. These conditions and events raise substantial doubt about the our ability to continue as a going concern.
Current wording
In accordance with ASU No. 2014-15, management evaluated whether conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date these consolidated financial statements are issued. Based on our current business plan, we projected that existing cash and assets held for sale would not be sufficient to fund operations through the next twelve months. These conditions initially raised substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had bank borrowings of $111.7 million, the terms of which range from one month to two years. The interest rates of our bank borrowings ranged from 3.25% to 4.85% per annum. As of December 31, 2024, we had convertible bonds of $43.2 million, with interest rates ranging from 3% to 4%. The convertible bonds are due in 2027. As of December 31, 2024, we also had the convertible loan with shareholder of $104.6 million outstanding at an initial interest rate equal to Term SOFR for the applicable interest period, plus an initial applicable margin of 9.75% per annum, 3.75% of which shall be paid in kind and added to the outstanding principal under the convertible loan with shareholder, with the remaining interest to be paid in cash. See Note 26 for details. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all material terms and covenants of our loan agreements, credit agreements and bonds.
Current wording
•Bank borrowings of $106.3 million, the terms of which range from 1 to 18 months. The interest rates of our bank borrowings ranged from 2.60% to 4.85% per annum.
Previous wording
On July 23, 2021, we received $708.4 million from the completion of the Business Combination, $705.1 million net of transaction costs paid by Microvast, Inc. We have used $475.4 million of the net proceeds from the Business Combination to expand our manufacturing facilities and for the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities. In addition, $185.6 million of the net proceeds were used for working capital as of December 31, 2024.
Current wording
On July 23, 2021, we received $705.1 million in net proceeds from our Business Combination. We have used $514.2 million of the net proceeds to expand our manufacturing facilities and for the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities. In addition, $190.9 million of the net proceeds were used for general working capital.
Previous wording
Although no additional binding financing agreements have been entered into, the Group remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore further capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The company continues to evaluate potential options, including equity offerings and debt financing, to ensure financial flexibility and long-term growth.
Current wording
Although no additional binding financing agreements have been entered into, the Company remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore further capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The Company continues to evaluate potential options, including equity offerings and debt financing, to provide financial flexibility and long-term growth.
Previous wording
The exercise price for our outstanding warrants is $11.50 per share of common stock, and the trading price of our common stock was $1.27 as of March 24, 2025. There is no guarantee that the warrants will be exercised prior to their expiration, however, we do not expect this to impact our liquidity.
Current wording
The exercise price for our outstanding warrants is $11.50 per share of common stock, and the trading price of our common stock was $2.10 as of March 9, 2026. There is no guarantee that the warrants will be exercised prior to their expiration, however, we do not expect this to impact our liquidity.
Previous wording
Our capital expenditures amounted to $49.9 million and $186.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our capital expenditures in 2024 and 2023 related primarily to the construction of manufacturing facilities under our Clarksville expansion and Huzhou, China.
Current wording
Our capital expenditures amounted to $38.7 million and $49.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our capital expenditures in 2025 were primarily related to our Huzhou Phase 3.2 expansion, which is funded primarily by localized borrowings and cash flow from our China operations, and deferred payments related to our Clarksville facility. 2024 capital expenditures were primarily related to the construction of manufacturing facilities in Clarksville, Tennessee and Huzhou, China.
Previous wording
In 2021, we started our capacity expansion plans in Huzhou, China, Berlin, Germany and Clarksville, Tennessee. The project in Germany was completed in 2021. The China Phase 3.1 capacity expansion was successfully completed in the third quarter of 2023.
Current wording
In 2021, we started our capacity expansion plans in Huzhou, China, Berlin, Germany and Clarksville, Tennessee. The project in Germany was completed in 2021. The Huzhou Phase 3.1 expansion was successfully completed in 2023.
Previous wording
Because of delays in securing additional financing, in the fourth quarter of 2023 we began experiencing slow progress in continuing construction of our Clarksville expansion, slowing down certain construction work streams due to the need for additional financing. This facility was initially intended to produce 53.5Ah cells for our ESS solutions; however, we believe that LFP cells are better suited for our ESS solutions and intend to utilize the Tennessee facility to produce LFP cells instead of 53.5Ah cells. Additionally, our ESS products that were previously developed and assembled in Colorado are now planned to be assembled at our Tennessee facility once the facility is completed. The proceeds from the Business Combination alone will not be sufficient to complete the Clarksville expansion and meet our general working capital needs and due to foreign restrictions and adverse tax consequences as well as the working capital needs of Microvast Power Systems Co. Ltd., we are unable to repatriate cash from China to pay our accounts payable in the U.S. and fund the continued expansion of our U.S. operations. We are seeking alternate sources of capital. Until financing is in place, this will limit our growth opportunities, especially in the U.S. market where our customers desire products that meet their domestic content requirements. We are seeking to secure financing to complete the Tennessee facility.
Current wording
Because of delays in securing additional financing, in the fourth quarter of 2023 we began experiencing slow progress in continuing construction of our Clarksville expansion, slowing down certain construction work streams due to the need for additional financing. This facility was initially intended to produce 53.5Ah cells for our ESS solutions; however, we believe that LFP cells are better suited for our ESS solutions and intend to utilize the Tennessee facility to produce LFP cells instead of 53.5Ah cells. Additionally, our ESS products that were previously developed and assembled in Colorado are now planned to be assembled at our Tennessee facility once the facility is completed. The proceeds from the Business Combination alone will not be sufficient to complete the Clarksville expansion and meet our general working capital needs. Due to regulatory restrictions, adverse tax consequences, and localized working capital needs, we are currently unable to repatriate cash from China to fund U.S. operations or the Clarksville expansion. We are seeking alternate sources of capital to complete this facility and satisfy domestic content requirements for our U.S. customers.
Previous wording
We lease certain facilities and equipment under non-cancellable lease agreements that expire at various dates through 2036. For additional information, see Note 17 – Leases, in the notes to the audited condensed consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
We lease certain facilities and equipment under non-cancellable lease agreements that expire at various dates through 2036. For additional information, see Note 17 – Leases, in the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this Report on Form 10-K.
Previous wording
We regularly enter into non-cancelable contractual obligations primarily related to purchases of inventory. As of December 31, 2024, such purchase commitments, which do not qualify for recognition on our consolidated balance sheets, amount to $48.2 million, most of which is short-term.
Current wording
We regularly enter into non-cancelable contractual obligations primarily related to purchases of inventory. As of December 31, 2025, such purchase commitments, which do not qualify for recognition on our consolidated balance sheets, amount to $37.2 million, most of which is short-term.
Previous wording
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the years indicated:
Current wording
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the years indicated (in thousands):
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, cash used in investing activities totaled $12.2 million, a significant reduction compared to previous years. This outflow was primarily driven by $27.7 million in capital expenditures related to the expansion of our manufacturing facilities and the acquisition of property and equipment for existing manufacturing and R&D operations. These outflows were partially offset by $5.5 million in proceeds from the maturity of short-term investments and $10.0 million from the disposal of property, plant, and equipment.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities was $16.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $12.2 million in 2024. This outflow was primarily driven by capital expenditures related to the expansion of our manufacturing facilities and the acquisition of property and equipment for existing manufacturing and R&D operations, partially offset by disposal of property, plant and equipment and short-term investments.
Previous wording
We elected the fair value option to account for the convertible loan with shareholder and records changes in fair value in the consolidated statements of operations, with the exception of changes in fair value due to instrument-specific credit risk which, if present, will be recorded as a component of other comprehensive income. Interest expense related to the convertible loan is included in the changes in fair value. The fair value of the convertible loan with shareholder was determined by using a discounted cash flow model for the bond component and a Black-Scholes-Merton model for the conversion option, which is considered a Level 3 fair value measurement.
Current wording
We elected the fair value option to account for the convertible loan and record changes in fair value in the consolidated statements of operations, with the exception of changes in fair value due to instrument-specific credit risk which, if present, will be recorded as a component of other comprehensive income. Interest expense related to the convertible loan is included in the changes in fair value. The fair value of the convertible loan was determined by using a discounted cash flow model for the bond component and a Black-Scholes-Merton model for the conversion option, which is considered a Level 3 fair value measurement.
Previous wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted average method. Inventory levels are analyzed periodically and written down to their net realizable value if they have become obsolete, have a cost basis in excess of expected net realizable value or are in excess of expected demand. We analyze current and future product demand relative to the remaining product life to identify potential excess inventories. These forecasts of future demand are based upon historical trends and analysis as adjusted for overall market conditions. Inventory write-downs are measured as the difference between the cost of the inventory and its net realizable value, and charged to inventory reserves, which is a component of cost of revenue. At the point of the loss recognition, a new, lower cost basis for those inventories is established, and subsequent changes in facts and circumstances do not result in the restoration or increase in that newly established cost basis. We recorded inventory impairment losses of $3.3 million and
Current wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted average method. Inventory levels are analyzed periodically and written down to their net realizable value if they have become obsolete, have a cost basis in excess of expected net realizable value or are in excess of expected demand. We analyze current and future product demand relative to the remaining product life to identify potential excess inventories. These forecasts of future demand are based upon historical trends and analysis as adjusted for overall market conditions. Inventory write-downs are measured as the difference between the cost of the inventory and its net realizable value, and charged to inventory reserves, which is a component of cost of revenue. At the point of the loss recognition, a new, lower cost basis for those inventories is established, and subsequent changes in facts and circumstances do not result in the restoration or increase in that newly established cost basis. We monitor the inventory impairments periodically and, since battery technology continues to advance, we may incur inventory impairment losses in the future.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
•Convertible bonds of $41.7 million, with interest rates ranging from 3% to 4%. The convertible bonds are due in 2027.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all material terms and covenants of our loan agreements, credit agreements, and bonds.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Geographical Breakdown: Revenue contributions from North America, Europe, and Asia reflect our diversified business strategy.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Although no additional binding financing agreements have been entered into, the Group remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore further capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The company continues to evaluate potential options, including equity offerings and debt financing, to ensure financial flexibility and long-term growth.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
$3.6 million during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We monitor the inventory impairments periodically and, since battery technology continues to advance, we may incur inventory impairment losses in the future.