OPAL Fuels Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 16, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Mar 16, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-17.
0001842279-25-000049
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-16.
0001628280-26-017908
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 187 previous paragraphs and 168 current paragraphs.
63 unchanged; 41 reworded; 60 added; 78 removed; 5 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (60)
Current report
On March 6, 2026, OPAL Fuels LLC entered into a subscription agreement with Preferred Fuels LLC (“Preferred Fuels”), an affiliate of Fortistar, pursuant to which Preferred Fuels committed to purchase up to $180.0 million of Series A preferred units in multiple closings. At the initial closing on March 6, 2026, the investor purchased 1.2 million Series A preferred units for aggregate proceeds of $120.0 million. OPAL Fuels may, in its sole discretion, require the investor to fund up to an additional $60.0 million within one year of the initial closing, subject to the terms of the subscription agreement.
Current report
The Series A preferred units are entitled to preferred quarterly distributions at a rate of 12% per annum, compounding quarterly, and rank senior to all other classes of equity interests of OPAL Fuels LLC, except for certain existing preferred units to which they are pari passu. In connection with the initial closing, the Company also issued a warrant to the investor to purchase up to 3.0 million shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, subject to vesting, forfeiture, and other terms and conditions.
Current report
During the fourth quarter of 2025, Nextera provided notice of its right to require redemption of all outstanding Series A preferred units. The redemption period, originally scheduled to expire on March 3, 2026 was extended through March 31, 2026. On March 6, 2026, OPAL Fuels LLC redeemed all such preferred units for an aggregate redemption price of $100.0 million, funded with proceeds from the initial preferred unit issuance described above.
Current report
In addition, subsequent to December 31, 2025, the Company drew approximately $128.4 million under its term loan facility pursuant to its existing credit agreement. A portion of the proceeds from the borrowing was used to repay approximately $20.0 million outstanding under the revolving loan facility.
Current report
*Less than 10%
Current report
(3) Excludes Sunoma and Biotown
Current report
Refer to Item 1. Business for information on RNG and Renewable Power projects that are currently in operation or under construction within our portfolio.
Current report
RNG Fuel Production, Sales, and Delivery
Current report
(2)Fuel Station Services lease revenue relates to revenue from fuel purchasing agreements where we determined that we transferred the right to control the use of the station to the purchaser. Includes sales-type lease revenues of $7,734 and $— respectively, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, from customers domiciled outside of United States. All remaining lease revenue relates to operating leases.
Current report
(3)Includes revenues of $— and $16,286 respectively, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, from customers domiciled outside of United States.
Current report
(4)Renewable Power operating lease revenue relates to revenue from power purchase agreements where we determined that we transferred the right to control the use of the power plant to the purchaser.
Current report
(5)Includes management fee revenues earned from management of operations of equity method entities
Current report
RNG Fuel
Current report
$3.5 million increase in price and a $2.9 million increase in volume, as well as $2.5 million driven by commencement of operations at new facilities and a $4.0 million increase in the sale of environmental attributes. The increase in environmental attributes was primarily related to a $5.0 million increase due to timing of green gas sales, a $15.2 million increase from the new facilities (Prince William and Polk), a $1.4 million increase in RIN volume, and a $17.7 million decrease due to RIN price reduction.
Current report
Fuel Station Services
Current report
Revenue from Fuel Station Services increased by $47.7 million or 29%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to the following:
Current report
Environmental attributes and RNG marketing revenue increased primarily due to increase in RIN sales driven by $23.1 million higher RIN volumes, partially offset by $12.7 million lower RIN prices, and $8.6 million increase in LCFS sales due to higher dispensing volumes. OPAL owned stations revenue increased by $3.3 million primarily due to higher GGE volumes. Third party station service and maintenance increased by $3.0 million driven by higher service volumes resulting from increased GGE volume of $3.9 million partially offset by $1.1 million in lower service rates. Construction revenue increased by $9.3 million mainly due to project construction timing. Lease revenues increased by $13.2 million as a result of sales‑type lease revenue recognition increase of $7.7 million and higher GGE volumes of $5.5 million associated with operating leases.
Current report
Renewable Power
Current report
Revenue from Renewable Power decreased by $11.9 million or 27%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to a $16.3 million decrease from the termination of an ISCC Carbon Credit contract in the fourth quarter of 2024, related to the Pioneer, Old Dominion, and West Covina facilities, partially offset by increased Renewable Thermal Certificates ("RTC") sales.
Current report
RNG Fuel
Current report
Cost of sales from RNG Fuel increased by $10.7 million or 28%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase is primarily related to $7.0 million increase from Polk, which commenced operations in the fourth quarter of 2024, $2.3 million increase from Imperial due to higher natural gas, utilities and maintenance expenses and $0.3 million increase from other expenses.
Current report
Fuel Station Services
Current report
Renewable Power
Current report
Cost of sales from Renewable Power decreased by $5.8 million or 18%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to a $3.7 million decrease in royalties related to corresponding decrease in ISCC Carbon Credit revenues, and a $2.1 million decrease primarily driven by the timing of major maintenance and non-labor expenses.
Current report
Project development and start up costs decreased by $4.2 million or 22%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to decrease of $3.0 million in virtual pipeline costs related to Prince William and Polk facilities and $0.6 million of development costs of Central Valley.
Current report
Selling, general, and administrative increased $10.9 million or 20% for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to an increase in professional fees of $1.9 million, IT and legal expenses of $4.1 million, stock compensation of $1.1 million and bad debt expense of $2.5 million .
Current report
Depreciation, amortization, and accretion expense increased by a total of $4.6 million, or 26%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to depreciation expense on Prince William and Polk, which became operational in the second and fourth quarter of 2024, respectively, as well as additional depreciation expense on fuel stations.
Current report
Net income attributable to equity method investments decreased by $10.6 million or 80%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to a decrease in the realized price of RINs sold on operating facilities.
Current report
Interest and financing expense
Current report
Interest and financing expenses, net increased by $6.0 million or 28%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to an increase in the drawn balance of the OPAL Term Loan.
Current report
Interest income
Current report
Interest income decreased by $0.7 million or 35%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily due to lower interest earned on money market accounts and the note receivable.
Current report
Income tax benefit
Current report
Income tax benefit increased by $43.8 million or 492% for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to receipt of net proceeds from sale of ITCs for Prince William, Sapphire and Polk as well as recognition of PTCs and Atlantic ITCs.
Current report
Net income attributable to redeemable non-controlling interests increased by $18.5 million or 648% for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase is primarily attributable to higher net income in the current period compared to the same prior-year period.
Current report
Dividends on redeemable preferred non-controlling interests remained flat for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.
Current report
On March 6, 2026, OPAL Fuels LLC entered into a subscription agreement with Preferred Fuels LLC, (“Preferred Fuels”), an affiliate of Fortistar, pursuant to which Preferred Fuels committed to purchase up to $180.0 million of Series A preferred units in multiple closings. At the initial closing on March 6, 2026, the investor purchased 1.2 million preferred units for aggregate proceeds of $120.0 million. OPAL Fuels may, in its sole discretion, require the investor to fund up to an additional $60.0 million within one year of the initial closing, subject to the terms of the subscription agreement.
Current report
The Series A preferred units are entitled to preferred quarterly distributions at a rate of 12% per annum, compounding quarterly, and rank senior to all other classes of equity interests of OPAL Fuels LLC, except for certain existing preferred units to which they are pari passu. In connection with the initial closing, the Company also issued a warrant to the investor to purchase up to 3.0 million shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, subject to vesting, forfeiture, and other terms and conditions.
Current report
During the fourth quarter of 2025, Nextera provided notice of its right to require redemption of all outstanding Series A preferred units. The redemption period, originally scheduled to expire on March 3, 2026, was extended through March 31, 2026. On March 6, 2026, OPAL Fuels LLC redeemed all such preferred units for an aggregate redemption price of $100.0 million, funded with proceeds from the initial preferred unit issuance described above.
Current report
In addition, subsequent to December 31, 2025, the Company drew approximately $128.4 million under its term loan facility pursuant to its existing credit agreement. A portion of the proceeds from the borrowing was used to repay approximately $20.0 million outstanding under the revolving loan facility.
Showing the first 40 of 60 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (78)
Previous report
As of December 31, 2024, we owned and operated 26 projects, 11 of which are RNG projects and 15 of which are Renewable Power Projects. As of that date, our RNG projects in operation had a design capacity of 8.8 million MMBtus per year and our Renewable Power Projects in operation had a nameplate capacity of 105.8 MW per hour. In addition to these projects in operation, we are actively pursuing expansion of our RNG-generating capacity and, accordingly, have a portfolio of RNG projects in construction or in development, with six of our current Renewable Power Projects being considered candidates for conversion to RNG projects in the foreseeable future.
Previous report
On March 17, 2025, Fortistar, through its subsidiary Wasatch RNG LLC (“Wasatch RNG”), acquired all of the limited liability company interests outstanding in Alpro SD, LLC (“Alpro” and such acquired interest, the “Alpro Interest”). Alpro owns a 50% limited liability company interest in Wasatch Resource Recovery, LLC (the “Project” or “Wasatch” and such ownership interest, the “Wasatch Interest”) and a 50% tenancy-in-common interest in certain real estate and operating assets used by Wasatch (the “Project Interest”). As a result of the acquisition, Wasatch RNG has the option to increase the Wasatch Interest and the Project Interest.
Previous report
The Project captures and converts biogas generated from food waste to produce pipeline quality renewable natural gas (RNG). The Project generates revenue from long-term contracted gas sales, tipping fees, and digestate (fertilizer) sales. The conversion of food waste to RNG presents a potential growth and diversification opportunity for OPAL Fuels.
Previous report
In connection with the acquisition, Fortistar Services 2 LLC and OPAL Fuels LLC entered into an amendment to its existing Administrative Services Agreement, pursuant to which OPAL Fuels will provide certain services to Wasatch RNG in exchange for certain agreed upon fees and expense reimbursements. These services include oversight of the plan to improve the operations and productivity of the Project.
Previous report
Additionally, Wasatch RNG and OPAL Fuels entered into an Option Agreement, pursuant to which Wasatch RNG granted an option to OPAL Fuels to purchase the Alpro Interest. The exercise period of the option commenced upon closing of the acquisition and will terminate on the third anniversary of the closing of the acquisition, or ninety days following a change of control of OPAL Fuels. The exercise price of the option would be determined such that Wasatch RNG would earn an internal rate of return on its invested capital of 10% percent per year if the option is exercised in the first year, 15% per year if exercised in the second year, and 20% per year if exercised in the third year.
Previous report
OPAL Term Loan Amendment
Previous report
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Previous report
The discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("U.S. GAAP") and the rules and regulations of the SEC, which apply to interim financial statements. The preparation of those financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, revenues, expenses and warrants and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of our financial statements. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions and conditions.
Previous report
Critical accounting policies are those that reflect significant judgments of uncertainties and potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. We have described below what we believe are our most critical accounting policies, because they generally involve a comparatively higher degree of judgment in their application. For a detailed description of all our accounting policies, see Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to our consolidated financial statements included herein.
Previous report
Revenue Recognition
Previous report
We sell Renewable Power produced from LFG-fueled power plants to utility companies through our PPAs. Revenue is recognized based on contract specified rates per MWh when delivered to the customer, as this considered to be completion of the performance obligation. Certain PPAs contain a lease element which we account for as operating lease revenue on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The Company utilizes commodity swap contracts to hedge against the unfavorable price fluctuations in market prices of electricity. The Company does not apply hedge accounting to these contracts. As such, unrealized and realized gain (loss) is recognized as component of Renewable Power revenues in the consolidated statement of operations.
Previous report
Transportation fuel — Fuel Purchase Agreements
Previous report
We own Fueling Stations for use by customers under fuel sale agreements. We bill these customers at an agreed upon price for each gallon sold and recognize revenue based on the amounts invoiced in accordance with the “right to invoice” practical expedient. These contracts may contain an embedded lease of the equipment which we account for as operating lease revenue. For some public stations where there is no contract with the customer, we recognize revenue at the point in time that the customer takes control of the fuel.
Previous report
Interstate Gas Pipeline Delivery
Previous report
We have agreements with two natural gas producers whereby we are contracted to transport the producers’ gas to an agreed delivery point on an interstate gas pipeline via our RNG gathering system. Revenue is recognized over time using the output method which is based on quantity of natural gas transported.
Previous report
Environmental Attributes
Previous report
We generate RECs, RINs, ISCC Carbon Credits and LCFS credits. These Environmental Attributes are sold to third parties that utilize these credits in order to comply with federal and state requirements. Revenue is recognized at the point in time when the credits are transferred to and accepted by the third party buyer. We also provide Environmental Attributes generation and monetization services to customers that own renewable gas generation facilities and we recognize revenues from these services when the credits are minted on behalf of the customer.
Previous report
Operation and Maintenance
Previous report
We have operating and maintenance agreements pursuant to which we operate, maintain, and repair landfill site gas collection systems. Revenue is based on the volume per million British thermal units (“MMBtu”) of landfill gas collected and the MWhs produced at that site. This revenue is recognized as Renewable Power revenue when landfill gas is collected and Renewable Power is delivered. In addition, we have operations and maintenance agreements in which we are contracted to maintain and repair Fueling Stations. Revenue is based on the volumes of gas dispensed at the site. This revenue is recognized as Fuel Station Services revenue when the site dispenses gas.
Previous report
Construction Type Contracts — Third Party
Previous report
We have various fixed price contracts for the construction of fueling stations for customers. Revenue from these contracts, including change orders, are recognized over time, with progress measured by the percentage of cost incurred to date to estimated total cost for each contract.
Previous report
The Company provides all third-party construction contracts with a warranty, typically for a period of one year after substantial completion of the construction project. Based on the guidance and indicative factors provided by ASC 606, the Company concluded that it offers assurance-type warranties as it does not provide a service to the customer beyond fixing defects that existed at the time of completion. Therefore, these warranties are accounted for under ASC Topic 460, Guarantees ("ASC 460"), and not as a separate performance obligation.
Previous report
Generally, the company estimates warranty costs based on historical claims experience, and other factors. Actual warranty claims may differ from the estimates, and adjustments to the liability are made as necessary.
Previous report
When a business is acquired, goodwill is recognized to reflect any future economic benefits that are not separately recognized, such as synergies. For the purposes of impairment testing, U.S. GAAP requires goodwill to be allocated to reporting unit(s) at the acquisition date and to be tested for impairment at least annually, and in between annual tests whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the respective reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying value. Significant judgment is required when identifying the reporting units for goodwill allocation, during our assessment of relevant events and circumstances for qualitative impairment indicators, and when estimating the undiscounted cash flows of reporting unit(s) for quantitative impairment assessments.
Previous report
Our goodwill impairment assessment is performed during the fourth quarter as of December 31 of each year or at the time facts or circumstances indicate that a reporting unit’s goodwill may be impaired. In conformity with GAAP, we generally first perform a qualitative assessment over whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying value to determine if a quantitative assessment is required. If, after performing the qualitative assessment, we conclude it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value, then a quantitative test is required. Our qualitative assessment includes evaluation of relevant events and circumstances, such as, macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, cost factors, overall performance, and other relevant events.
Previous report
When applying a quantitative assessment, we use a combination of income and market valuation methodologies. Specifically, we employ a discounted cash flow analysis (DCF) and the guideline public company method. This approach results in a fair value measurement based on significant inputs that are not observable in the market, categorizing it within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Key assumptions in the DCF projection include growth in RIN prices, future sales volumes based on production capacities, and terminal value based on a range of terminal earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA). The future cash flows are discounted to present value using the weighted average cost of capital (WACC) of the company and its closest competitors.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2024, we performed a quantitative assessment for Goodwill in our RNG Fuel segment and determined that there is no impairment necessary on the goodwill recorded in the books as of December 31, 2024.
Previous report
Our long-lived assets held and used with finite useful lives including plant equipment, buildings, patents, and PPAs are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset group may not be recoverable. In determining the asset group, we assess the interdependency of revenues between assets, shared cost structures, the interchangeability of assets used in operations, and how assets are managed and utilized by the business. Events that may trigger a recoverability assessment include a significant adverse change in the extent or manner in which the long-lived asset group is being used or in its physical condition, and the expectation that, more likely than not, the long-lived asset or asset group will be sold or otherwise disposed of significantly before the end of its previously estimated useful life. Recoverability of long-lived assets to be held and used is measured by a comparison of the carrying amount of an asset group to future net undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the asset group. Our cash flow estimates reflect conditions and assumptions that existed as of the measurement date which is the same as the triggering event date. The assets are considered recoverable and an impairment loss is not recognized when the undiscounted net cash flows exceed the net carrying value of the asset group. If the assets are not recoverable, then an impairment loss is recognized to the extent that the carrying value of the asset group exceeds its fair value. We base the fair value of our assets or asset groups off of the estimated discounted future cash flows using market participant assumptions. Alternatively, we use cost approach to measure fair value of our assets or asset groups. The cost approach is based on the premise that a prudent investor would pay no more for an asset of similar utility than its replacement or reproduction cost. The cost to replace the asset would include the cost of constructing a similar asset of equivalent utility at prices applicable at the time of the valuation date. To arrive at an estimate of the fair value using the cost approach, the replacement cost new is determined and reduced for depreciation of the asset. Replacement cost new is defined as the current cost of producing or constructing a similar new item having the nearest equivalent utility as the property being valued. Assets disposed of are reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less selling costs. Significant judgment is required when determining asset group composition, during our assessment of relevant events and circumstances, when determining an appropriate discount rate, and when estimating the undiscounted and discounted future cash flows of the asset group.
Previous report
Based on our assessment for the year ended December 31, 2024, the impairment recorded on our Plant, Property and Equipment amounted $2.0 million.
Previous report
Fair Value Measurements
Previous report
The objective of a fair value measurement is to estimate the exit price, which is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability that the Company holds, in an orderly market transaction at the measurement date. We follow GAAP guidance which establishes a three-tier hierarchy for inputs used in fair value measurements, as well as prioritizes valuation techniques that maximize the use of observable inputs and minimizes the use of unobservable inputs. In summary, level 1 inputs are considered the most observable inputs and are more specifically the unadjusted quoted price for identical assets or liabilities in an active market the Company has access to. Level 2 inputs are considered less observable inputs such as quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in an active market the Company has access to. Lastly, level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs in which little to no market activity exists for the asset or liability at the measurement date. As such, level 3 estimates are subject to a more significant level of estimation uncertainty. Furthermore, when multiple inputs are used and are categorized in different levels of the input hierarchy, then the fair value measurement in its entirety is categorized in the same level as its lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. Our assessment of the significance of an input to a fair value measurement requires judgment and may affect the fair value measurement’s placement in the fair value hierarchy.
Previous report
Refer to Note 9. Derivative Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements, to our consolidated financial statements, for details on our assets and liabilities regularly recorded at fair value and the respective placements in the fair value hierarchy.
Previous report
Income Taxes
Previous report
The Company accounts for income taxes in accordance with ASC Topic 740, Accounting for Income Taxes (“ASC Topic 740”), which requires the recognition of tax benefits or expenses on temporary differences between the financial reporting and tax bases of its assets and liabilities by applying the enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. Such net tax effects on temporary differences are reflected on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets as deferred tax assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance when the Company believes that it is more-likely-than-not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
Previous report
Refer to Note 15. Income Taxes, to our consolidated financial statements, for additional information.
Previous report
Emerging Growth Company Status
Previous report
We are an emerging growth company as defined in the JOBS Act. The JOBS Act provides emerging growth companies with certain exemptions from public company reporting requirements for up to five fiscal years while a company remains an emerging growth company. As part of these exemptions, we need only provide two fiscal years of audited financial statements instead of three, we have reduced disclosure obligations such as for executive compensation, and we are not required to comply with auditor attestation requirements from Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act regarding our internal control over financial reporting. Additionally, the JOBS Act has allowed us the option to delay adoption of new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies are required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards.
Previous report
Use of Estimates
Previous report
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. The significant estimates and assumptions of the Company relate to the useful lives of property, plant and equipment, goodwill impairment, fair value of the deconsolidated VIEs, the value of stock-based compensation, asset retirement obligations and the fair value of derivatives including earnout liabilities and commodity swap contracts.
Previous report
(4)Excludes Sunoma and Biotown.
Showing the first 40 of 78 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
In this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations section, references to "OPAL," "we," "us," "our," and the "Company" refer to OPAL Fuels Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries. The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes set forth in Part II, Item 8 - "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" and the risk factors identified in Part I, Item 1A - "Risk Factors" of this Annual Report. For further discussion regarding our results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, refer to Part II, Item 7 - "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC on March 15, 2024. In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis includes certain forward-looking statements which reflect our current expectations. The Company's actual results may materially differ from these forward-looking statements.
Current wording
In this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations section, references to "OPAL," "we," "us," "our," and the "Company" refer to OPAL Fuels Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries. The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes set forth in Part II, Item 8 - "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" and the risk factors identified in Part I, Item 1A - "Risk Factors" of this Annual Report. In addition to historical information, this discussion and analysis includes certain forward-looking statements which reflect our current expectations. The Company's actual results may materially differ from these forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
Biogas is generated by microbes as they break down organic matter in the absence of oxygen, and comprised of non-fossil waste gas, with high concentrations of methane, which is the primary component of RNG and the source for combustion utilized by Renewable Power plants to generate electricity. Biogas can not only be collected and processed to remove impurities for use as RNG (a form of high-Btu fuel) and injected into existing natural gas pipelines as it is fully interchangeable with fossil natural gas, but partially treated biogas can be used directly in heating applications (as a form of medium-Btu fuel) or in the production of Renewable Power. Our principal sources of biogas are (i) landfill gas, which is produced by the decomposition of organic waste at landfills, and (ii) dairy manure, which is processed through anaerobic digesters to produce the biogas.
Current wording
Biogas is generated by microbes as they break down organic matter in the absence of oxygen, and comprised of non-fossil waste gas, with high concentrations of methane, which is the primary component of RNG and the source for combustion utilized by Renewable Power plants to generate electricity. Biogas can not only be collected and processed to remove impurities for use as RNG (a form of high-Btu fuel) and injected into existing natural gas pipelines as it is fully interchangeable with fossil natural gas, but partially treated biogas can be used directly in heating applications (as a form of medium-Btu fuel) or in the production of Renewable Power. Our principal sources of biogas are (i) LFG, which is produced by the decomposition of organic waste at landfills, and (ii) dairy manure, which is processed through anaerobic digesters to produce the biogas.
Previous wording
The principal factors affecting our results of operations and financial condition are the markets for RNG, Renewable Power, and associated Environmental Attributes, and access to suitable biogas production resources. Additional factors and trends affecting our business are discussed in "Risk Factors" elsewhere in this report.
Current wording
The principal factors affecting our results of operations and financial condition are the markets for RNG, Renewable Power, and associated Environmental Attributes, access to suitable biogas production resources, the regulatory environment of our industry, and the seasonality of demand and pricing for our products. Additional factors and trends affecting our business are discussed in "Risk Factors" elsewhere in this report.
Previous wording
Demand for our converted biogas and associated Environmental Attributes, including RINs and LCFS credits, is heavily influenced by United States federal and state energy regulations together with commercial interest in renewable energy products. Markets for RINs and LCFS credits arise from regulatory mandates that require refiners and blenders to incorporate renewable content into transportation fuels. The EPA annually sets proposed renewable volume obligations ("RVOs") for D3 RINs in accordance with the mandates established by the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007. In June 2023, the EPA set RVOs for 2023 through 2025 via a new Set rule. This 3 year RVO is expected to reduce volatility in RIN pricing for the associated period. On the state level, the economics of RNG are enhanced by low-carbon fuel initiatives, particularly well-established programs in California and Oregon (with several other states also actively considering LCFS initiatives similar to those in California, Washington and Oregon). Federal and state regulatory developments could result in significant future changes to market demand for the RINs and LCFS credits we produce. This would have a corresponding impact to our revenue, net income, and cash flow.
Current wording
Demand for our converted biogas and associated Environmental Attributes, including RINs and LCFS credits, is heavily influenced by United States federal and state energy regulations together with commercial interest in renewable energy products. Markets for RINs and LCFS credits arise from regulatory mandates that require refiners and blenders to incorporate renewable content into transportation fuels. The EPA annually sets proposed renewable volume obligations ("RVOs") for D3 RINs in accordance with the mandates established by the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007. In June 2023, the EPA set RVOs for 2023 through 2025 via a new Set rule. This 3 year RVO is expected to reduce volatility in RIN pricing for the associated period. On the state level, the economics of RNG are enhanced by low-carbon fuel initiatives, particularly well-established programs in California, Washington and Oregon (with several other states also actively considering LCFS initiatives similar to those in California, Washington and Oregon). Federal and state regulatory developments could result in significant future changes to market demand for the RINs and LCFS credits we produce. This would have a corresponding impact to our revenue, net income, and cash flow.
Previous wording
We also generate revenues from sales of Renewable Power generated by our biogas-to-Renewable Power projects, and associated ISCC Carbon Credits and RECs. ISCC Carbon Credits and RECs exist because of legal and governmental regulatory requirements in Europe and the United States, respectively, and a change in law or in governmental policies concerning Renewable Power, LFG, or ISCC Carbon Credits or RECs could affect the market for, and the pricing of, such power and credits.
Current wording
We also generate revenues from sales of Renewable Power generated by our biogas-to-Renewable Power projects, and associated RECs. RECs exist because of legal and governmental regulatory requirements in Europe and the United States, and a change in law or in governmental policies concerning Renewable Power, LFG, or RECs could affect the market for, and the pricing of, such power and credits.
Previous wording
We periodically evaluate opportunities to convert existing Renewable Power projects to RNG production. We have been negotiating with several of our landfill and Renewable Power counterparties to enter into arrangements that would enable the LFG resource to produce RNG. Changes in the price we receive for Renewable Power, associated ISCC Carbon Credits and RECs, together with the revenue opportunities and conversion costs associated with converting our LFG sites to RNG production, could have a significant impact on our future profitability.
Current wording
We periodically evaluate opportunities to convert existing Renewable Power projects to RNG production. We have been negotiating with several of our landfill and Renewable Power counterparties to enter into arrangements that would enable the LFG resource to produce RNG. Changes in the price we receive for Renewable Power and associated RECs, together with the revenue opportunities and conversion costs associated with converting our LFG sites to RNG production, could have a significant impact on our future profitability.
Previous wording
We generate revenues from the sale of RNG fuel, Renewable Power, and associated Environmental Attributes, as well as from the construction, fuel supply, and servicing of Fueling Stations for commercial transportation vehicles using natural gas to power their fleets. These revenue sources are presented in our statement of operations under the following captions:
Current wording
We generate revenues from the sale of RNG Fuel, Renewable Power, and associated Environmental Attributes, as well as from the construction, fuel supply, and servicing of Fueling Stations for commercial transportation vehicles using natural gas to power their fleets. These revenue sources are presented in our consolidated statements of operations under the following captions:
Previous wording
The RNG Fuel segment includes RNG supply as well as the associated generation and sale of commodity natural gas and environmental credits, and consists of:
Current wording
•RNG Fuel. The RNG Fuel segment includes RNG supply as well as the associated generation and sale of commodity natural gas and environmental credits, and consists of:
Previous wording
Through our Fuel Station Services segment, we provide construction and maintenance services to third-party owners of vehicle Fueling Stations and perform fuel dispensing activities including generation and minting of environmental credits. This segment includes:
Current wording
•Fuel Station Services. Through the Fuel Station Services segment, we provide construction and maintenance services to third-party owners of vehicle Fueling Stations and perform fuel dispensing activities including generation and minting of environmental credits. This segment includes:
Previous wording
◦Design/Build contracts where we serve as general contractor for construction of Fueling Stations, typically structured as Guarantee Maximum Price or fixed priced contracts for customers, generally lasting less than one year;
Current wording
◦Design/Build contracts where the Company serves as general contractor for construction of Fueling Stations, typically structured as Guarantee Maximum Price or fixed priced contracts for customers, generally lasting less than one year;
Previous wording
The Renewable Power segment generates renewable power and associated Environmental Attributes such as ISCC Carbon Credits and RECs through combustion of biogas from landfills which is then sold to public utilities throughout the United States.
Current wording
•Renewable Power Portfolio. The Renewable Power segment generates Renewable Power and associated Environmental Attributes through combustion of biogas from landfills which is then sold to public utilities throughout the United States. Please see Note 10. Reportable Segments and Geographic Information to our consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous wording
Includes royalty payments to biogas site owners for the biogas we use; service provider costs; salaries and other indirect expenses related to the production process, utilities, transportation, storage, and insurance; and depreciation of production facilities.
Current wording
•RNG Fuel. Includes royalty payments to biogas site owners for the biogas we use; service provider costs; salaries and other indirect expenses related to the production process, utilities, transportation, storage, and insurance; and depreciation of production facilities.
Previous wording
Includes equipment supplier costs; service provider costs; and salaries and other indirect expenses.
Current wording
•Fuel Station Services. Includes equipment supplier costs; service provider costs; and salaries and other indirect expenses.
Previous wording
Includes royalty payments, land usage costs; service provider costs; salaries and other indirect expenses related to the production process; utilities; and depreciation of production facilities.
Current wording
•Renewable Power. Includes land usage costs; service provider costs; salaries and other indirect expenses related to the production process; utilities; and depreciation of production facilities.
Previous wording
Project development and start up costs includes certain development costs such as legal, consulting fees for joint venture structuring, royalties to the landfill owner, fines, settlements, site lease expenses and certification costs on our RNG projects under construction. Additionally, the Company also incurs certain expenses on new RNG projects that went operational for the first two years such as virtual pipeline costs (incurred until a physical interconnect pipeline is built) and ramp up costs incurred during the certification period.
Current wording
Project development and start up costs includes certain development costs such as legal fees, consulting fees for joint venture structuring, royalties to the landfill owner, fines, settlements, site lease expenses and certification costs on our RNG projects under construction. Additionally, the Company also incurs certain expenses on new RNG projects during the first two years that such projects are operational, such as virtual pipeline costs (incurred until a physical interconnect pipeline is built) and ramp up costs incurred during the certification period.
Previous wording
(1)Relates to sales of environmental attributes under Purchase and Sale agreement and Renewable Power sale agreements with NextEra.
Current wording
(1)Relates to sales of Environmental Attributes under Purchase and Sale agreements and Renewable Power sale agreements.
Previous wording
(1) Design Capacity for RNG facilities is measured as the volume of feedstock biogas that the facility is capable of accepting at the inlet and processing during the associated period. Design Capacity is presented as OPAL’s ownership share (i.e., net of joint venture partners’ ownership) of the facility and is calculated based on the number of days in the period. New facilities that come online during a quarter are pro-rated for the number of days in commercial operation.
Current wording
(1)Design Capacity for RNG facilities is measured as the volume of feedstock biogas that the facility is capable of accepting at the inlet and processing during the associated period. Design Capacity is presented as OPAL’s ownership share (i.e., net of joint venture partners’ ownership) of the facility and is calculated based on the number of days in the period. New facilities that come online during a quarter are pro-rated for the number of days in commercial operation.
Previous wording
(2)Inlet Design Capacity Utilization is measured as the Volume of Inlet Gas for a period, divided by the total Design Capacity for such period. The Volume of Inlet Gas varies over time depending on, among other factors, (i) the quantity and quality of waste deposited at the landfill, (ii) waste management practices by the landfill, and (iii) the construction, operations and maintenance of the landfill gas collection system used to recover the landfill gas. The Design Capacity for each facility will typically be correlated to the amount of landfill gas expected to be generated by the landfill during the term of the related gas rights agreement. The Company expects Inlet Design Capacity Utilization to be in the range of 75-85% on an aggregate basis over the next several years. Typically, newer facilities perform at the lower end of this range and demonstrate increasing utilization as they mature and the biogas resource increases at open landfills.
Current wording
(2)Inlet Design Capacity Utilization is measured as the Volume of Inlet Gas for a period, divided by the total Design Capacity for such period. The Volume of Inlet Gas varies over time depending on, among other factors, (i) the quantity and quality of waste deposited at the landfill, (ii) waste management practices by the landfill, and (iii) the construction, operations and maintenance of the LFG collection system used to recover the LFG. The Design Capacity for each facility will typically be correlated to the amount of LFG expected to be generated by the landfill during the term of the related gas rights agreement. The Company expects Inlet Design Capacity Utilization to be in the range of 75-85% on an aggregate basis over the next several years. Typically, newer facilities perform at the lower end of this range and demonstrate increasing utilization as they mature and the biogas resource increases at open landfills. Excludes Sunoma and Biotown.
Previous wording
(3)Utilization of Inlet Gas is measured as RNG Fuel Volume Produced divided by the Volume of Inlet Gas. Utilization of Inlet Gas varies over time depending on availability and efficiency of the facility and the quality of landfill gas (i.e., concentrations of methane, oxygen, nitrogen, and other gases). The Company generally expects Utilization of Inlet Gas to be in the range of 80% to 90%.
Current wording
(4) Utilization of Inlet Gas is measured as RNG Fuel Volume Produced divided by the Volume of Inlet Gas. Utilization of Inlet Gas varies over time depending on availability and efficiency of the facility and the quality of LFG (i.e., concentrations of methane, oxygen, nitrogen, and other gases). The Company generally expects Utilization of Inlet Gas to be in the range of 80% to 90%. Excludes Sunoma and Biotown.
Previous wording
(1) Design Capacity for Renewable Power facilities is the manufacturer’s expected capacity at ISO conditions for each facility and may not reflect actual production from the projects, which depends on many variables including, but not limited to, (i) quantity and quality of the biogas, (ii) operational up-time of the facility, including dispatch and maintenance downtime and (iii) actual efficiency of the facility.
Current wording
(1)Nameplate Capacity for Renewable Power facilities is the manufacturer’s expected capacity at ISO conditions for each facility and may not reflect actual production from the projects, which depends on many variables including, but not limited to, (i) quantity and quality of the biogas, (ii) operational up-time of the facility, including dispatch and maintenance downtime and (iii) actual efficiency of the facility.
Previous wording
(2) Design Capacity Utilization for Renewable Power facilities is measured as Renewable Power Produced divided by Design Capacity for the period. Given (i) built-in un-utilized capacity from historical designs, (ii) availability (a function of higher maintenance requirements compared to RNG facilities) and (iii) commencement of operations of the Emerald RNG facility, which will result in low levels of dispatch for the Arbor Hills facility (which will operate on a standby basis but remain in the operating portfolio), the Company’s Design Capacity Utilization is expected to remain below 50%.
Current wording
(2)Nameplate Capacity Utilization for Renewable Power facilities is measured as Renewable Power Produced divided by Design Capacity for the period. Given (i) built-in un-utilized capacity from historical designs, (ii) availability (a function of higher maintenance requirements compared to RNG facilities) and (iii) commencement of operations of the Emerald RNG facility, which will result in low levels of dispatch for the Arbor Hills facility (which will operate on a standby basis but remain in the operating portfolio), the Company’s Design Capacity Utilization is expected to remain below 50%.
Previous wording
The following table presents the period-over-period change for each line item in the Company's consolidated statements of operations for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 .
Current wording
The following table presents the period-over-period change for each line item in the Company's consolidated statements of operations for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.
Previous wording
(2) Revenues from RNG marketing in Fuel Station Services segment relate to revenues earned from sales of RINs and LCFSs as well as revenue from Environmental Attribute generation and monetization services.
Current wording
(1)Revenues from RNG marketing in the Fuel Station Services segment relate to revenues earned from Environmental Attribute generation and monetization services.
Previous wording
Cost of sales from RNG Fuel increased by $6.5 million, or 20%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily related to start of operations at our Prince William and Polk RNG facilities in 2024.
Current wording
Revenue from RNG Fuel increased by $13.2 million or 15%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was primarily related to a $8.9 million increase in brown gas sales due to
Previous wording
Cost of sales from Fuel Station Services increased by $13.5 million, or 12%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was attributable primarily to a $18.3 million increase in dispensing fees to generate Environmental Attributes, $3.3 million increase in FPA tolling expense, and a $2.0 million increase in Service and maintenance expenses, partially offset by an $11.0 million decrease in construction expense, in line with the decrease in construction revenues.
Current wording
Cost of sales from Fuel Station Services increased by $38.0 million or 29%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to a $17.4 million increase in dispensing fees, a $6.9 million increase due to recognition of sales-type lease a $5.8 million increase in FPA tolling expense, and a $7.5 million increase in construction costs.
Previous wording
Impairment loss increased by a total of $2.0 million, or 100%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was primarily due to the impairment of Renewable Energy facility in 2024.
Current wording
Impairment loss decreased by a total of $2.0 million or 100%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This change was primarily due to the impairment of a Renewable Energy facility in 2024.
Previous wording
Change in fair value of derivatives, net decreased by $5.8 million, or 78%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This change was attributable primarily to a lower gain in the current year associated with the mark-to-market adjustments to the earnout liabilities. These liabilities were recorded in the consolidated balance sheet upon completion of the Business Combination.
Current wording
Other income decreased by $1.3 million or 34%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. This is primarily related to a lower gain associated with the mark-to-market adjustments to the earnout liabilities in the current period.
Previous wording
Net income (loss) attributable to non-redeemable non-controlling interests
Current wording
Net income attributable to non-redeemable non-controlling interests
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, our liquidity was $223.6 million consisting of $178.4 million of unused capacity under our $450 million senior secured credit facility, $20.9 million of unused capacity under the associated revolver, and 24.3 million of cash, cash equivalents. Refer to Note 7.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, our liquidity was $168.2 million consisting of $128.4 million of unused capacity under our $450 million senior secured credit facility, $15.4 million of unused capacity under the associated revolver, and $24.4 million of cash, cash equivalents. Refer to Note 6. Loans.
Previous wording
We intend to make payments under our various debt instruments when due and pursue opportunities for earlier repayment and/or refinancing if and when these opportunities arise.
Current wording
We intend to make payments under our various debt instruments when due and pursue opportunities for earlier repayment and/or refinancing if and when these opportunities arise. In the fourth quarter of 2025, NextEra exercised its redemption option to redeem the preferred units. Refer to Note 11. Redeemable Non-controlling Interest, Redeemable Preferred Non-controlling Interest and Stockholders' Deficitfor additional details.
Previous wording
In connection with the Credit Agreement Amendment, the Borrower paid the Administrative Agent, for the account of each lender, a one-time nonrefundable fee of $1.2 million.
Current wording
In connection with the Credit Agreement Amendment, the Borrower paid the Administrative Agent, for the account of each lender, a one-time nonrefundable fee of $1.25 million.
Previous wording
On August 27, 2020, Sunoma, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company entered into a debt agreement (the "Sunoma Loan Agreement") with Live Oak Banking Company for an aggregate principal amount of $20 million. Sunoma paid $0.635 million in financing fees. The amounts outstanding under the Sunoma Loan are secured by the assets of Sunoma. On July 19, 2022, Sunoma completed the conversion of the construction loan into a permanent loan and increased the commitment from $20 to $23 million. The maturity date is July 19, 2033. The outstanding loans under the Sunoma Loan Agreement bear interest at an annual fixed rates of 7.8%, and 8.2% per annum during the term.
Current wording
On August 27, 2020, Sunoma, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company entered into a debt agreement with Live Oak Banking Company for an aggregate principal amount of $20 million. Sunoma paid $0.6 million in financing fees. The amounts outstanding under the Sunoma Loan are secured by the assets of Sunoma. On July 19, 2022, Sunoma completed the conversion of the construction loan into a permanent loan and increased the commitment from $20 to $23 million. The maturity date is July 19, 2033. The outstanding loans under the Sunoma Loan Agreement bear interest at annual fixed rates of 7.8%, and 8.2% per annum during the term.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the outstanding loan balance (current and non-current) excluding deferred financing costs was $20.8 and $22.5 million, respectively.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the outstanding loan balance (current and non-current) excluding deferred financing costs was $19.1 million and $20.8 million, respectively.
Previous wording
The significant assets of Sunoma are parenthesized in the consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. See Note 12. Variable Interest Entitiesfor additional information.
Current wording
The significant assets of Sunoma, as well as those of other consolidated variable VIEs, are presented in a separate table below the consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2025 and 2024. See Note 3. Investments in other entities and Variable Interest Entitiesfor additional information.
Previous wording
In November 2021, NextEra subscribed for an aggregate of $100,000,000 of Series A preferred units issued by OPAL Fuels LLC. The Series A preferred units have limited rights to prevent OPAL Fuels LLC from taking certain actions including (i) major issuances of new debt or equity (ii) executing transactions with affiliates which are not at arm-length basis (iii) major disposition of assets and (iv) major acquisition of assets outside of OPAL Fuels LLC’s primary business. The Series A preferred units are entitled to receive dividends at the rate of 8% per annum. Dividends begin accruing for each unit from the date of issuance and are payable each quarter end regardless of whether they are declared. The dividends are mandatory and cumulative. The Company was allowed to elect to issue additional Series A preferred units ( paid-in-kind) in lieu of cash for the first eight dividend payment dates. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, there was accrued preferred dividend payable of $0 and $2,013, respectively.
Current wording
In November 2021, NextEra subscribed for an aggregate of $100,000,000 of Series A preferred units issued by OPAL Fuels LLC, a consolidated subsidiary of OPAL Fuels, Inc. The Series A preferred units have limited rights to prevent OPAL Fuels LLC from taking certain actions including (i) major issuances of new debt or equity (ii) executing transactions with affiliates which are not on an arm's-length basis (iii) major disposition of assets and (iv) major acquisition of assets outside of OPAL Fuels LLC’s primary business. The Series A preferred units are entitled to receive dividends at the rate of 8% per annum. Dividends begin accruing for each unit from the date of issuance and are payable each quarter end regardless of whether they are declared. The dividends are mandatory and cumulative. The Company was allowed to elect to issue additional Series A preferred units (paid-in-kind) in lieu of cash for the first eight dividend payment dates. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, there was accrued preferred dividend payable of $0 and $2.0 million, respectively.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $33.0 million, a decrease of $5.2 million compared to net cash used in operating activities of $38.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to lower year over year operating income of $112.7 million and a negative working capital changes of $16.6 million offset by increase of $122.3 million in non-cash expenses and $2.1 million increase of portion of distributions from equity method investments allocated to operating activities.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $36.5 million, an increase of $5.1 million compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $31.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $134.6 million, an increase of $60.4 million compared to the $74.1 million used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023. This was primarily driven by a decrease in cash from sale of short term investments of $45.2 million, higher payments made for the construction of various RNG generation and dispensing facilities in 2024 compared to 2023 of $13.4 million, an increase of $13.3 million in contributions to equity method investments, a $0.5 million decrease in distributions from equity method investments, offset by a decrease from deconsolidation of VIEs of $11.9 million in 2023.
Current wording
This was primarily driven by a decrease in payments made for the construction of various RNG generation and dispensing facilities in 2025 compared to 2024, an increase in distributions received from equity method investments, higher proceeds from the disposal of property, plant and equipment as well as an increase in cash received from the settlement of notes receivable. This increase was partially offset by higher contributions made to equity method investments and lower proceeds from sale of short-term investments.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $83.5 million, an increase of $77.6 million compared to the $5.9 million provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily driven by an increase of $158.9 million due to lower repayments on the Senior Secured Facility, the Convertible Note payable and OPAL Term Loan facilities in current year, an increase of $16.4 million due to no payment on termination of put options in current year, an increase of $3.4 million due to lower preferred dividend payments in the current year, offset by a $87.2 million decrease in proceeds from the OPAL Term Loan, net of issuance costs, decrease in proceeds from non-controlling interests of $12.8 million, and a decrease of $0.8 million in reimbursement of financing costs by a joint venture partner.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $41.6 million, a decrease of $41.9 million compared to the $83.5 million provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
We require cash to fund our capital expenditures, operating expenses, working capital and other requirements, including costs associated with fuel sales; outlays for the design and construction of new Fueling Stations and RNG production facilities; debt repayments and repurchases; maintenance of our electrification production facilities supporting our operations, including maintenance and improvements of our infrastructure; supporting our sales and marketing activities, including support of legislative and regulatory initiatives; any investments in other entities; any mergers or acquisitions, including acquisitions to expand our RNG production capacity; pursuing market expansion as opportunities arise, including geographically and to new customer markets; to fund other activities or pursuits and for other general corporate purposes.
Current wording
We require cash to fund our capital expenditures, operating expenses and working capital and other requirements, including costs associated with fuel sales; outlays for the design and construction of new Fueling Stations and RNG production facilities; debt repayments and repurchases; maintenance of our electrification production facilities supporting our operations, including maintenance and improvements of our infrastructure; supporting our sales and marketing activities, including support of legislative and regulatory initiatives; any investments in other entities; any mergers or acquisitions, including acquisitions to expand our RNG production capacity; pursuing market expansion as opportunities arise, including geographically and to new customer markets; and to fund other activities or pursuits and for other general corporate purposes.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we currently anticipate spending approximately $194 million in capital expenditures for the next 12 months for projects and fuel stations currently under construction and our share of contributions in our equity method investment projects. These expenditures do not include any expected contributions from our joint venture partners and primarily relate to our development and construction of new renewable energy facilities and the purchase of equipment used in our Fueling Station services and Renewable Power operations.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, we currently anticipate spending of approximately $154.0 million in capital expenditures for the next 12 months for RNG projects, fuel stations and our share of contributions in our equity method investment projects. This includes projects which have not been fully committed. These expenditures do not include any expected contributions from our joint venture partners and primarily relate to our development and construction of new renewable energy facilities and the purchase of equipment used in our Fueling Station services and Renewable Power operations.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Renewable Power Capacity and Utilization Summary
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net income attributable to non-redeemable non-controlling interests remained flat for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the outstanding loan balance (current and non-current) excluding deferred financing costs was $341.6 million and $286.6 million, respectively.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $77.3 million, a decrease of $57.2 million compared to the $134.6 million used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (5)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In connection with the Credit Agreement Amendment, the Borrower paid the Administrative Agent, for the account of each lender, a one-time nonrefundable fee of $1,250,000.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(1) Nameplate capacity is the manufacturer’s expected capacity at ISO conditions for each facility and may not reflect actual production from the projects, which depends on many variables including, but not limited to, (i) quantity and quality of the biogas, (ii) operational up-time of the facility and (iii) actual productivity of the facility.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
On March 3, 2025, OPAL Fuels Intermediate HoldCo LLC, as the borrower (the “Borrower”), certain subsidiaries of the Borrower, as guarantors (the “Guarantors”), the lenders and issuers of letters of credit party thereto and Bank of America, N.A. as the administrative agent (the “Administrative Agent”) entered into that certain Amendment No. 1 to Credit and Guarantee Agreement (the “Credit Agreement Amendment”), with respect to that certain Credit and Guarantee Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) dated September 1, 2023, by and among the Borrower, the Administrative Agent, the financial institutions from time to time parties thereto as lenders and as issuers of letters of credit, and the other agents and persons from time to time party thereto (as amended, restated, amended and restated, supplemented or otherwise modified and in effect from time to time).
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Credit Agreement Amendment makes certain changes to the applicability of certain financial covenants and modifies other covenants to clarify the use of loan proceeds. Additionally, the Credit Agreement Amendment permits the organizational restructuring of the Guarantors in a manner designed to facilitate the sale of federal investment tax credits and the ability to raise additional future capital.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Credit Agreement Amendment also eases the conditions precedent to making new Projects eligible for borrowing under the Credit Agreement, extends the availability period for delay draw term loans under the Credit Agreement through March 5, 2026, and extends the commencement of repayment of such term loans until March 31, 2026.