InfuSystem Holdings, Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 27, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 27, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-11.
0001628280-25-012095
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-27.
0001628280-26-012804
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 80 previous paragraphs and 79 current paragraphs.
47 unchanged; 27 reworded; 4 added; 2 removed; 4 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (4)
Current report
•Wound Care: In 2020, we added Negative Pressure Wound Therapy ("NPWT") to our portfolio of DME devices offered to patients for home healthcare. Similar to our capabilities surrounding infusion pumps, we offer these devices to patients for third party payer reimbursement and sales, rentals and leases of the equipment and related disposable supplies directly to other healthcare providers. Our fleet off NPWT devices include devices manufactured by Smith and Nephew, Cork Medical LLC (“Cork”) and Genadyne Biotechnologies Inc. In 2024, we added Advanced Wound Care dressings to our wound care product portfolio. We take patient referrals for wound care disposable supplies directly and indirectly from wound care clinics and other sites of care. The products are generally shipped directly from our suppliers to the patents and we receive reimbursement from the patient's health care plan carrier. During 2025, we added Pneumatic Compression Devices ("PCD") to our portfolio of DME devices offered to patients.
Current report
Device Solutions net revenue of $56.9 million increased $2.4 million, or 4.4%, during 2025 as compared to the prior year. This increase included higher rental revenue totaling $1.0 million, or 4.9%, higher medical equipment sales, which increased by $0.5 million, or 7.3%, higher biomedical services revenue, which increased by $0.7 million, or 4%, and higher disposable medical supplies revenue, which increased by $0.2 million or 2.0%. The increase in rental revenue was mainly attributable to new customers added during and since the second quarter of 2024. Medical equipment sales increased due to higher than usual rental buyouts by existing rental customers in the current year. Biomedical services revenue included a non-recurring $0.6 million adjustment associated with a price increase agreed to by a large customer which was also effective for services already rendered but not fully invoiced based on the agreed billing structure. The remaining increase in recurring biomedical services revenue was due to additional volume with other customers offset partially by lower devices under contract with our largest biomedical services customer, GE Healthcare, and lower service repair volume associated with a contract with a device manufacturer to provide a one-time fleet wide software update. During 2025, we restructured our biomedical services contract with GE Healthcare and, consequently, we are starting 2026 at a reduced revenue volume of $7.1 million, or 5.5% annually. This was a necessary change that will have an immediate favorable impact on our reported earnings and cash flows since we also expect an even larger reduction in our expenses. The software update contract was performed in 2024 and 2025 with the greater amount of volume completed in 2024.
Current report
Device Solutions gross profit during 2025 was $24.9 million, representing an increase of $7.4 million, or 41.9%, over the prior year. The increase was partially due to the aforementioned non-recurring $0.6 million price increase adjustment agreed to by a large customer and to a $0.6 million error correction during the prior year which did not repeat in the current year. The remaining $6.2 million improvement reflected increased net revenue. The Device Solutions gross margin was 43.8% during 2025, which was 11.6% higher than the prior year. This increase was partially due to the price increase adjustment which increased gross margin by 1.0% in the current year and the error correction in the prior year, which reduced gross margin during that period by 1.5%. The remaining 9.1% increase was attributable to improved procurement costs for materials, increased biomedical productivity and favorable product mix favoring higher gross margin revenues, such as rental revenue and sales of used equipment.
Current report
This decrease reflected a reduction in sales team members, a shift in the mix of sales favoring revenue with lower commission rates and improved coverage of fixed costs from higher net revenues. Selling and marketing expenses consist of sales personnel salaries, commissions and associated fringe benefit and payroll-related items, marketing, travel and entertainment and other miscellaneous expenses.
Removed paragraphs (2)
Previous report
Device Solutions net revenue of $54.5 million increased $5.2 million, or 10.6%, during 2024 as compared to the prior year. This increase included higher rental revenue totaling $2.5 million, or 13.5%, higher medical equipment sales, which increased by $1.3 million, or 20.6%, higher biomedical services revenue, which increased by $1.1 million, or 7%, and higher disposable medical supplies revenue, which increased by $0.4 million or 4.7%. The increases in rental revenue and disposables are mainly attributable to a new customer added during the period. Higher medical equipment sales were due to a large sale to an existing rental customer and reflects how timing for large contracts can vary from quarter-to-quarter. The increased biomedical revenue was mainly attributable to increased revenue from the master services agreement that we entered into in April 2022.
Previous report
Device Solutions gross profit during 2024 was $17.6 million, representing an increase of $2.3 million, or 14.7%, over the prior year. This increase was due to a higher net revenue and higher gross margin. The Device Solutions gross margin was 32.2% during 2024, which was 1.1% higher than the prior year. This improvement was primarily due to improved sales mix favoring higher margin products including rental revenue and sales of used medical equipment.
Reworded paragraphs (27)
Previous wording
We are a leading national healthcare service provider, facilitating outpatient care for Durable Medical Equipment manufacturers and healthcare providers. We provide our products and services to hospitals, oncology practices, ambulatory surgery centers, and other alternate site healthcare providers. Our headquarters is in Rochester Hills, Michigan, and we operate our business from a total of seven locations in the U.S. and Canada. We deliver local, field-based customer support as well as operate pump service and repair Centers of Excellence in Michigan, Kansas, California, Massachusetts, Texas and Ontario, Canada. InfuSystem is accredited by the Community Health Accreditation Partner (CHAP) and is ISO 9001 certified at our Kansas, Michigan, Massachusetts, Canada and Santa Fe Springs, California locations as well as ISO 13485 certified at our Bakersfield, California location.
Current wording
We are a leading national healthcare service provider, facilitating outpatient care for Durable Medical Equipment (DME) manufacturers and healthcare providers. We provide our products and services to hospitals, oncology practices, ambulatory surgery centers, and other alternate site healthcare providers. Our headquarters is in Rochester Hills, Michigan, and we operate our business from a total of seven locations in the U.S. and Canada. We deliver local, field-based customer support as well as operate pump service and repair Centers of Excellence in Michigan, Kansas, California, Massachusetts, Texas and Ontario, Canada. InfuSystem is accredited in Michigan by the Community Health Accreditation Partner (CHAP) and is ISO 9001 certified at our Kansas, Michigan, Massachusetts, Canada and Santa Fe Springs, California locations as well as ISO 13485 certified at our Bakersfield, California location.
Previous wording
InfuSystem competes for and retains its business primarily on the basis of its long participation and strong reputation in the Durable Medical Equipment space, its long-standing relationships with Durable Medical Equipment manufacturers and its healthcare provider customers, and the high levels of service it provides. Current barriers to entry for potential competitors are created by our: (i) growing number of third-party payer networks under contract, which included nearly 835 third-party payer networks as of December 31, 2024, an increase of 2% over the prior year period; (ii) economies of scale, which allow for predictable reimbursement and less costly purchase and management of the pumps, respectively; (iii) established, long-standing relationships as a provider of pumps to outpatient oncology practices in the U.S. and Canada; (iv) pump fleet of ambulatory and large volume infusion pumps for rent and for sale, which may allow us to be more responsive to the needs of physicians, outpatient oncology practices, hospitals, outpatient surgery centers, homecare practices, patient rehabilitation centers and patients than a new market entrant; (v) seven geographic locations in the U.S. and Canada that allow for same day or next day delivery of pumps; (vi) growing team of field-based and traveling biomedical technicians; and (vii) a wide array of pump repair and service capabilities. We do not perform any research and development on pumps, but we have made, and continue to make investments in our information technology.
Current wording
InfuSystem competes for and retains its business primarily on the basis of its long participation and strong reputation in the DME space, its long-standing relationships with DME manufacturers and its healthcare provider customers, and the high levels of service it provides. Current barriers to entry for potential competitors are created by our: (i) growing number of third-party payer networks under contract, which included nearly 840 third-party payer networks as of December 31, 2025; (ii) economies of scale, which allow for predictable reimbursement and less costly purchase and management of the pumps, respectively; (iii) established, long-standing relationships as a provider of pumps to outpatient oncology practices in the U.S. and Canada; (iv) pump fleet of ambulatory and large volume infusion pumps for rent and for sale, which may allow us to be more responsive to the needs of physicians, outpatient oncology practices, hospitals, outpatient surgery centers, homecare practices, patient rehabilitation centers and patients than a new market entrant; (v) seven geographic locations in the U.S. and Canada that allow for same day or next day delivery of pumps; (vi) team of field-based and traveling biomedical technicians; and (vii) a wide array of pump repair and service capabilities. We do not perform any research and development on pumps, but we have made, and continue to make investments in our information technology.
Previous wording
Our Patient Services segment’s core purpose is to seek opportunities to leverage our unique know-how in clinic-to-home healthcare involving Durable Medical Equipment, our logistics and billing capabilities, our growing network of third-party payers under contract, and our clinical and biomedical capabilities. This leverage may take the form of new products and/or services, strategic alliances, joint ventures or acquisitions. The leading service within our Patient Services segment is our Oncology Business. Colorectal cancer is the third most prevalent form of cancer in the U.S., according to the American Cancer Society, and the standard of care for the treatment of colorectal cancer relies upon continuous chemotherapy infusions delivered via ambulatory infusion pumps. One of the goals for the Patient Services segment is to expand into treatment of other types of cancers. In 2024, our Oncology Business approximated 90% of our total Patient Services segment revenues. In 2024, we generated approximately 45% of our total Patient Services segment revenues from treatments for colorectal cancer and 45% of our Patient Services segment revenues from treatments for non-colorectal disease states. There are a number of approved treatment protocols for pancreatic, head and neck, esophageal and other types of cancers, as well as other disease states which present opportunities for growth. There are also a number of other drugs currently approved by the FDA, as well as agents in the pharmaceutical development pipeline, which we believe could potentially be used with continuous infusion protocols for the treatment of diseases other than colorectal cancer. Additional drugs or protocols currently in clinical trials may also obtain regulatory approval over the next several years. If these new drugs or protocols obtain regulatory approval for use with continuous infusion protocols, we expect the pharmaceutical companies to focus their sales and marketing efforts on promoting the new drugs and protocols to physicians.
Current wording
Our Patient Services segment’s core purpose is to seek opportunities to leverage our unique know-how in clinic-to-home healthcare involving Durable Medical Equipment, our logistics and billing capabilities, our growing network of third-party payers under contract, and our clinical and biomedical capabilities. This leverage may take the form of new products and/or services, strategic alliances, joint ventures or acquisitions. The leading service within our Patient Services segment is our Oncology Business. Colorectal cancer is the third most prevalent form of cancer in the U.S., according to the American Cancer Society, and the standard of care for the treatment of colorectal cancer relies upon continuous chemotherapy infusions delivered via ambulatory infusion pumps. One of the goals for the Patient Services segment is to expand into treatment of other types of cancers. In 2025, our Oncology Business generated approximately 87% of our total Patient Services segment revenues. In 2025, we generated approximately 43% of our total Patient Services segment revenues from treatments for colorectal cancer and 44% of our Patient Services segment revenues from treatments for non-colorectal disease states. There are a number of approved treatment protocols for pancreatic, head and neck, esophageal and other types of cancers, as well as other disease states which present opportunities for growth. There are also a number of other drugs currently approved by the FDA, as well as agents in the pharmaceutical development pipeline, which we believe could potentially be used with continuous infusion protocols for the treatment of diseases other than colorectal cancer. Additional drugs or protocols currently in clinical trials may also obtain regulatory approval over the next several years. If these new drugs or protocols obtain regulatory approval for use with continuous infusion protocols, we expect the pharmaceutical companies to focus their sales and marketing efforts on promoting the new drugs and protocols to physicians.
Previous wording
•Acquisitions: we believe there are opportunities to acquire smaller, regional healthcare service providers, in whole or in part that perform similar services to us but do not have the national market access, network of third-party payer contracts or operating economies of scale that we currently enjoy. We may also pursue acquisition opportunities of companies that perform similar services, but offer different therapies or utilize different devices.
Current wording
•Acquisitions: we believe there are opportunities to acquire smaller, regional healthcare service providers, in whole or in part that perform similar services to us but do not have the national market access, network of third-party payer contracts or operating economies of scale that we currently enjoy. We may also pursue acquisition opportunities of companies that perform similar services, but offer different therapies or utilize different devices. In May 2025, we acquired the assets of Apollo Medical Supply (“Apollo”), a privately-held wound care service company based in Florida. As part of the Company’s Patient Services segment, this acquisition supplements the Company’s existing wound care business by providing access to an advanced patient service fulfillment know-how and software platform that the Company plans to integrate into its existing operations.
Previous wording
•Wound Care: launched in November 2022, the Company established a partnership, SI Healthcare Technologies, LLC ("SI Healthcare"), with Sanara MedTech Inc. ("Sanara"). The partnership focuses on delivering a complete wound care solution targeted at improving patient outcomes, lowering the cost of care, and increasing patient and provider satisfaction. The partnership enables InfuSystem to offer innovative products including Cork and Genadyne Biotechnologies Inc. NPWT devices and supplies and Sanara’s advanced wound care product line to new customers through the jointly controlled entity.
Current wording
•Partnerships and Manufacturer Distribution Arrangements: We look to foster commercial relationships with various DME equipment manufactures and other health care providers where our services and capabilities create value in the healthcare supply chain. In particular, our large portfolio of third-party payer contracts makes us an attractive distribution partner. In November 2022, the Company established a partnership, SI Healthcare Technologies, LLC ("SI Healthcare"), with Sanara MedTech Inc. ("Sanara"). The partnership focuses on delivering DME products targeted at improving patient outcomes, lowering the cost of care, and increasing patient and provider satisfaction. The partnership enables InfuSystem to offer innovative products such as Sanara’s advanced wound care product line to new customers through the jointly controlled entity. In 2024, SI Healchare entered into an exclusive distribution agreement with ChemoMouthpiece, LLC to market and sell a new product designed to reduce the incidence of Oral Mucositis in cancel patients. Oral mucositis is an inflammation of the mucous membranes in the mouth often caused by cancer treatments.
Previous wording
•Information technology-based services: we also plan to continue to capitalize on key new information technology-based services such as EXPRESS, InfuBus or InfuConnect, Pump Portal, DeviceHub and BlockPain Dashboard®.
Current wording
•Information technology-based services: we also plan to continue to capitalize on key new information technology-based services such as EXPRESS, InfuBus or InfuConnect, DeviceHub, BlockPain Dashboard® and Tracking Inhouse Management ("TIM").
Previous wording
Our Device Solutions segment’s core service is to: (i) sell or rent new and pre-owned pole-mounted and ambulatory infusion pumps and other Durable Medical Equipment; (ii) sell treatment-related consumables; and (iii) provide biomedical recertification, maintenance and repair services for oncology practices as well as other healthcare site settings, including, home care and home infusion providers, skilled nursing and acute care facilities, pain centers and others. We purchase new and pre-owned pole-mounted and ambulatory infusion pumps from a variety of sources on a non-exclusive basis. We repair, refurbish and provide biomedical certification for the devices as needed. The pumps are then available for sale, rental or to be used within our ambulatory infusion pump management service. Our acquisition of FilAMed, a privately-held biomedical services company, on January 31, 2021 has supplemented the Company’s existing biomedical recertification, maintenance and repair services for acute care facilities and other alternate site settings, including, home care and home infusion providers, skilled nursing facilities, pain centers and others. Our acquisition of OB Healthcare, a privately-held biomedical services company, on
Current wording
Our Device Solutions segment’s core service is to: (i) sell or rent new and pre-owned pole-mounted and ambulatory infusion pumps and other Durable Medical Equipment; (ii) sell treatment-related consumables; and (iii) provide biomedical recertification, maintenance and repair services for oncology practices as well as other healthcare site settings, including, home care and home infusion providers, skilled nursing and acute care facilities, pain centers and others. We purchase new and pre-owned pole-mounted and ambulatory infusion pumps from a variety of sources on a non-exclusive basis. We repair, refurbish and provide biomedical certification for the devices as needed. The pumps are then available for sale, rental or to be used within our ambulatory infusion pump management service. Our acquisition of FilAMed, a privately-held biomedical services company, on January 31, 2021 has supplemented the Company’s existing biomedical recertification, maintenance and repair services for acute care facilities and other alternate site settings, including, home care and home infusion providers, skilled nursing facilities, pain centers and others. Our acquisition of OB Healthcare, a privately-held biomedical services company, on April 18, 2021 further develops and expands InfuSystem’s Device Solutions segment by adding field service capabilities and complements the Company’s purchase of FilAMed.
Previous wording
Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $134.9 million, an increase of $9.1 million, or 7.2%, compared to $125.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase included higher net revenues for both the Patient Services and Device Solutions segments.
Current wording
Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $143.4 million, an increase of $8.6 million, or 6.4%, compared to $134.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase included higher net revenues for both the Patient Services and Device Solutions segments.
Previous wording
Patient Services net revenue of $80.4 million increased $3.8 million, or 5.0%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to additional treatment volume totaling $6.4 million offset partially by $2.6 million lower revenue from sales-type leases of NPWT pumps. The improved volume benefited Oncology revenue by $4.1 million or 6.1%, Pain Management revenue by $0.7 million, or 14.7%, and Wound Care treatment revenue by $1.6 million, or 293.4%. The decrease in Sales-Type Lease revenue of NPWT pumps was mainly due to an unusually strong prior year comparison.
Current wording
Patient Services net revenue of $86.5 million increased $6.2 million, or 7.7%, during the year ended December 31, 2025 as compared to the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to additional treatment volume totaling $6.5 million offset partially by $0.3 million lower revenue from sales-type leases of NPWT pumps. The improved volume benefited Oncology revenue by $3.6 million or 5.0% and Wound Care revenue by $3.2 million, or 148.7%. Pain Management revenue decreased by $0.3 million, or 6.2%. Wound Care net revenues included first time sales of PCDs stemming from a new supplier relationship.
Previous wording
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024 totaling $70.4 million increased $7.3 million, or 11.6%, from $63.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was driven by the increase in net revenues partially offset by a higher gross profit as a percentage of net revenue (“gross margin”). Gross margin increased to 52.2% during 2024, as compared to 50.2% during the prior year period, an increase of 2.0%. Both operating segments contributed to the increase in gross profit and the increase in gross margin during 2024 as compared to 2023.
Current wording
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2025 totaling $80.3 million increased $9.9 million, or 14.1%, from $70.4 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was driven by the increase in net revenues and by higher gross profit as a percentage of net revenue (“gross margin”). Gross margin increased to 56.0% during 2025, as compared to 52.2% during the prior year period, an increase of 3.8%. Both operating segments contributed to the increase in gross profit during 2025 as compared to 2024. Gross margin was lower for the Patient Services segment and was higher for the Devices Solutions segment.
Previous wording
Patient Services gross profit was $52.8 million, during 2024, representing an increase of $5.0 million, or 10.5%, compared to the prior year. The improvement reflected increased net revenue and higher gross margin, which increased from the prior year by 3.3% to 65.7%. The increase in gross margin reflected favorable gross margin mix, lower pump disposal expenses and improved coverage of fixed costs from higher net revenue. The favorable gross margin mix was mainly related to the decrease in revenue related to NPWT equipment leases, which had lower average gross margin than other Patient Services revenue categories. Pump disposal expenses, which include retirements of damaged pumps and reserves for missing pumps, decreased by $0.9 million during the 2024 compared to the prior year period.
Current wording
Patient Services gross profit was $55.4 million, during 2025, representing an increase of $2.5 million, or 4.8%, compared to the prior year. The improvement reflected increased net revenue offset partially by a lower gross margin, which decreased from the prior year by 1.8% to 64.0%. The decrease in gross margin reflected a change in product mix favoring lower gross margin revenues, offset partially by lower pump disposal expenses. The unfavorable gross margin mix was mainly related to the increase in revenue related to wound care treatments, which is a lower gross margin but less capital intensive business than other Patient Services revenue categories. Pump disposal expenses, which include retirements of damaged pumps and reserves for missing pumps, decreased by $0.2 million during 2025 compared to the prior year period.
Previous wording
Amortization of intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.0 million which was unchanged from the year ended December 31, 2023. Based on the current amortization schedule and definite lived intangible assets existing as of December 31, 2024, amortization expense is expected to decrease in 2025 and beyond.
Current wording
Amortization of intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $0.9 million which was a decrease of $0.1 million, or 7% from the year ended December 31, 2024 due to some intangible assets reaching the end of their amortization life. Based on the current amortization schedule and definite lived intangible assets existing as of December 31, 2025, amortization expense is expected to decrease in 2026 and beyond.
Previous wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $11.3 million, a decrease of $1.3 million, compared to 2023. Selling and marketing expenses as a percentage of net revenues decreased to 8.4% compared to 10.1% in 2023. This decrease was mainly attributable to a reduction in sales commissions and a reduction in sales team members. Lower commission rates reflected the slower sales growth in 2024 as compared to 2023. Selling and marketing expenses during these periods consisted of sales personnel salaries, commissions and associated fringe benefit and payroll-related items, marketing, overall travel and entertainment and other miscellaneous expenses.
Current wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $10.5 million, a decrease of $0.8 million, compared to 2024. Selling and marketing expenses as a percentage of net revenues decreased to 7.3% compared to 8.4% in
Previous wording
G&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $51.2 million, an increase of $5.8 million, or 12.9%, from $45.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. G&A expenses during these periods consisted primarily of accounting, administrative, third-party payer billing and contract services, customer service, nurses on staff, new product services, service center personnel salaries, fringe benefits and other payroll-related items, professional fees, legal fees, stock-based compensation, annual management incentive bonuses, insurance and other miscellaneous items. Additionally, the amount for 2024 included a one-time $0.6 million payment to a former member of the board of directors related to a Cooperation Agreement and a one-time payment to the Company's former audit firm for services related to their consent to include their prior year audit report in our 2023 annual report totaling $0.3 million. The remaining increase of $4.9 million included increased stock-based compensation expenses of $0.4 million, increased short-term incentive compensation totaling $0.5 million, and $0.7 million of expenses not incurred in 2023 related to a project to upgrade the Company's information technology and business applications. Other increased expenses totaling $3.3 million were associated with revenue volume growth including the cost of additional personnel, information technology and general business expenses and included inflationary increases. G&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues for 2024 increased to 38.0% compared to 36.1% for the prior year mainly reflecting the year-over-year increases offset partially by improved net revenue leverage of fixed costs.
Current wording
G&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $57.0 million, an increase of $5.8 million, or 11.2%, from $51.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. G&A expenses during these periods consisted primarily of accounting, administrative, third-party payer billing and contract services, customer service, nurses on staff, new product services, service center personnel salaries, fringe benefits and other payroll-related items, professional fees, legal fees, stock-based compensation, insurance and other miscellaneous items. Additionally, the amount for 2025 included a one-time accrued severance expense of $1.0 million for the Company's outgoing CEO, which was substantially in accordance with his employment agreement. This amount was higher than the total of one-time expenses in 2024 which included a $0.6 million payment to a former member of the board of directors related to a Cooperation Agreement and a one-time payment to the Company's former audit firm for services related to their consent to include their prior year audit report in our 2023 annual report totaling $0.3 million. The remaining increase, net of these amounts of $5.7 million, included $1.8 million of increased expenses related to information technology and business applications upgrades in 2025 as part of a project that began in the second half of 2024. Additional expenses above 2024 levels included personnel directly related to the increased net revenue including revenue cycle personnel and general business expenses totaling $3.5 million and $0.4 million increase in the company's bad debt reserve accrual which was a benefit in the prior year but an expense amount during 2025. G&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues for 2025 increased to 39.7% compared to 38.0% for the prior year mainly reflecting the year-over-year increases offset partially by improved net revenue leverage of fixed costs.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, we incurred interest expense of $1.8 million, which was $0.4 million lower than interest expense during the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease was due to a decrease in outstanding borrowings on the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended, (defined below) revolving line of credit and lower average interest rates.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2025, we incurred interest expense of $1.3 million, which was $0.5 million lower than interest expense during the year ended December 31, 2024. This decrease was due to a decrease in outstanding borrowings on the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended (defined below), revolving line of credit and lower average interest rates.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a provision for income taxes of $2.7 million, representing an effective tax rate of 53.6% on pre-tax income totaling $5.1 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a provision for income taxes of $1.0 million, representing an effective tax rate of 53% on pre-tax income totaling $1.9 million. The effective tax rate for both periods differed from the U.S. statutory rate mainly due to state, local and foreign taxes and permanent differences between expense recognized for book purposes versus tax purposes including differences associated in the amounts of equity compensation expense, limits on compensation for certain executive members of management and limitations on deductions for travel related meal expenses.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a provision for income taxes of $4.0 million, representing an effective tax rate of 37.6% on pre-tax income totaling $10.6 million. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a provision for income taxes of $2.7 million, representing an effective tax rate of 54% on pre-tax income totaling $5.1 million. The effective tax rate for both periods differed from the U.S. statutory rate mainly due to state, local and foreign taxes and permanent differences between expense recognized for book purposes versus tax purposes including differences associated in the amounts of equity compensation expense, limits on compensation for certain executive members of management and limitations on deductions for travel related meal expenses.
Previous wording
We finance our operations and capital expenditures with cash generated from operations and borrowings under our existing credit agreements. On February 5, 2021, we and certain of our subsidiaries, as borrowers, entered into a Credit Agreement (the “2021 Credit Agreement”) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, sole bookrunner and sole lead arranger, and the lenders party thereto, which replaced our then existing credit facility, dated March 23, 2015 (the “2015 Credit Agreement”). On April 26, 2023, the Company entered into a First Amendment to the 2021 Credit Agreement (the “First Amendment”) with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement. See Note 7 (Debt) in the notes to the accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended and 2015 Credit Agreement.
Current wording
We finance our operations and capital expenditures with cash generated from operations and borrowings under our existing credit agreement. On February 5, 2021, we and certain of our subsidiaries, as borrowers, entered into a Credit Agreement (the “2021 Credit Agreement”) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, sole bookrunner and sole lead arranger (the "Agent"), and the lenders party thereto. On April 26, 2023, the Company entered into a First Amendment to the 2021 Credit Agreement (the “First Amendment”) with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement. On July 15, 2025, the Company entered into a Second Amendment to the 2021 Credit Agreement (the “Second Amendment”) with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement. See Note 8 (Debt) in the notes to the accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended.
Previous wording
Our liquidity and borrowing plans are established to align with our financial and strategic planning processes and ensure we have the necessary funding to meet our operating commitments, which primarily include the purchase of pumps, inventory, payroll and general expenses. We also take into consideration our overall capital allocation strategy which includes investment for future organic growth, potential acquisitions and repurchases of our common equity. We believe we have adequate sources of liquidity and funding available for at least the next year from the filing date of this report, as well as for our currently anticipated long-term needs. However, any projections of future earnings and cash flows are subject to substantial uncertainty, including factors such as the successful execution of our business plan and general economic conditions. We may need to access debt and equity markets in the future if unforeseen costs or opportunities arise, to meet working capital requirements, fund acquisitions or investments or repay indebtedness under the 2021 Credit Agreement. If we need to obtain new debt or equity financing in the future, the terms and availability of such financing may be impacted by economic and financial market conditions as well as our financial condition and results of operations at the time we seek additional financing.
Current wording
Our liquidity and borrowing plans are established to align with our financial and strategic planning processes and ensure we have the necessary funding to meet our operating commitments, which primarily include the purchase of medical equipment, inventory, payroll and general expenses. We also take into consideration our overall capital allocation strategy which includes investment for future organic growth, potential acquisitions and repurchases of our common equity. We believe we have adequate sources of liquidity and funding available for at least the next year from the filing date of this report, as well as for our currently anticipated long-term needs. However, any projections of future earnings and cash flows are subject to substantial uncertainty, including factors such as the successful execution of our business plan and general economic conditions. We may need to access debt and equity markets in the future if unforeseen costs or opportunities arise, to meet working capital requirements, fund acquisitions or investments or repay indebtedness under the 2021 Credit Agreement. If we need to obtain new debt or equity financing in the future, the terms and availability of such financing may be impacted by economic and financial market conditions as well as our financial condition and results of operations at the time we seek additional financing.
Previous wording
The 2021 Credit Agreement provides for a revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility”) of $75.0 million, maturing on February 5, 2026. The Revolving Facility may be increased by $35 million, subject to certain conditions, including the consent of the Agent and obtaining necessary commitments. The lenders under the 2021 Credit Agreement may issue up to $7.0 million in letters of credit subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions. On February 5, 2021, the Borrowers made an initial borrowing of $30.0 million under the Revolving Facility. Proceeds from the loan, along with approximately $8.2 million in cash, were used to repay all amounts due under the Company’s then existing 2015 Credit Agreement.
Current wording
The 2021 Credit Agreement provides for a revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility”) of $75.0 million, maturing on July 15, 2030. The Revolving Facility may be increased by $35 million, subject to certain conditions, including the consent of the Agent and obtaining necessary commitments. The lenders under the 2021 Credit Agreement may issue up to $7.0 million in letters of credit subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions. On February 5, 2021, the Borrowers made an initial borrowing of $30.0 million under the Revolving Facility. Proceeds from the loan, along with approximately $8.2 million in cash, were used to repay all amounts due under the Company’s then existing credit agreement.
Previous wording
On April 26, 2023, the Company entered into a First Amendment to the 2021 Credit Agreement (the “First Amendment”) with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement, to provide for, among other things: (i) an extension of the maturity date for the 2021 Credit Agreement to April 26, 2028, (ii) the replacement of London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”) with Adjusted Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) as a benchmark interest rate, and (iii) an increase of the maximum dollar amount of incremental revolving loans from $25 million to $35 million. Incremental revolving loans continue to be subject to certain conditions, including the consent of the Agent and obtaining necessary commitments.
Current wording
On April 26, 2023, the Company entered into the First Amendment with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement, to provide for, among other things: (i) an extension of the maturity date for the 2021 Credit Agreement to April 26, 2028, (ii) the replacement of London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”) with Adjusted Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) as a benchmark interest rate, and (iii) an increase of the maximum dollar amount of incremental revolving loans from $25 million to $35 million. Incremental revolving loans continue to be subject to certain conditions, including the consent of the Agent and obtaining necessary commitments.
Previous wording
The 2021 Credit Agreement and First Amendment were accounted for as debt modifications that resulted in a small increase to deferred debt issuance costs. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all debt-related covenants under the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended. Considering our current liquidity position and short-term financial forecasts, we expect to continue to be in compliance with our financial covenants at the end of our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
Current wording
The 2021 Credit Agreement, First Amendment and Second Amendment were accounted for as debt modifications that resulted in small increases to deferred debt issuance costs. As of December 31, 2025, the Company was in compliance with all debt-related covenants under the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended. Considering our current liquidity position and short-term financial forecasts, we expect to continue to be in compliance with our financial covenants at the end of our fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, amounts outstanding under the Revolving Facility provided under the 2021 Credit Agreement bear interest at a variable rate equal to, at the Company’s election, Adjusted Term SOFR for Term Benchmark loans or an Alternative Base Rate for ABR loans, as defined by the First Amendment plus a spread that will vary depending upon the
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, amounts outstanding under the Revolving Facility provided under the 2021 Credit Agreement, as amended, bear interest at a variable rate equal to, at the Company’s election, Adjusted Term SOFR for Term Benchmark loans or an Alternative Base Rate for ABR loans, as defined by the Second Amendment, plus a spread that will vary depending upon the Company’s leverage ratio. The spread ranges from 2.05% to 3.05% for Term Benchmark Loans and 1.05% to 2.05% for base rate loans. The weighted-average Term Benchmark loan rate at December 31, 2025 was 5.83% (Adjusted Term SOFR of 3.78% plus 2.05%). The actual ABR loan rate at December 31, 2025 was 7.80% (lender’s prime rate of 6.75% plus 1.05%).
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had repurchased and retired approximately $1.2 million, or 171,772 shares, of the Company's outstanding common stock under the Share Repurchase Program. The Company had repurchased and retired approximately $6.2 million, or 553,149 shares under the previous authorization.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company had repurchased and retired approximately $11.0 million, or 1,498,376 shares, of the Company's outstanding common stock under the Share Repurchase Program. The Company had repurchased and retired approximately $6.2 million, or 553,149 shares under the previous authorization.
Previous wording
This $9.2 million, or 82.3%, favorable difference was attributable to the funding of working capital, which was a $0.7 million source of cash during 2024 compared to a $5.6 million use of cash during 2023, a change favorable to operating cash flow totaling $6.2 million. The increase in operating cash flows also included an increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items, which was $19.8 million during the 2024 compared to $16.8 million during 2023, an increase of $3.0 million. The increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items was primarily attributable to higher revenue, higher gross profit and lower selling and marketing expenses in 2024, offset partially by increased general and administrative expenses described above. The source of cash for working capital items during the 2024 included a decrease in other current assets and other assets of $0.2 million and $2.0 million, respectively, offset partially by increases in accounts receivable and inventories of $0.7 million and $0.1 million, respectively, and by a decrease in accounts payable and other liabilities of $0.7 million. Increases in accounts receivable and inventory during 2024 reflected the higher revenue during the period. The decrease in other assets reflected repayments on Sales-Type leases that exceeded the amount of new Sales-Type leases entered into during 2024. The cash used for working capital items during the 2023 included increases in other assets, accounts receivable, inventories and other current assets of $2.8 million, $2.4 million, $1.6 million and $1.2 million, respectively, partially offset by an increase in accounts payable and other liabilities of $2.4 million. These impacts to operating cash flow were all attributable to the increased net revenue growth during 2023 as compared to 2022. A portion of the increased revenue in 2023 was attributable to sales-type leases, which resulted in higher lease receivables (of which the long-term portion is included in other assets versus accounts receivable) and to the biomedical master services agreement described above, a part of which increased the related contract asset (which is included in other current assets).
Current wording
Operating Cash Flow. Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $24.4 million compared to $20.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This $3.9 million, or 19.3%, increase was attributable to an increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items, which was $24.5 million during the 2025 compared to $19.8 million during 2024, an increase of $4.7 million. The adjusted net income benefit was partially offset by a swing in cash flows related to working capital which was a $0.1 million use of cash during 2025 and a $0.7 million source of cash during 2024, a change unfavorable to operating cash flow totaling $0.7 million. The increase in net income adjusted for non-cash items was primarily attributable to the aforementioned higher revenue, increase in gross margin and lower selling and marketing expenses in 2025. These benefits were partially offset by the increased general and administrative expenses described above. The use of cash for working capital items during the 2025 was primarily driven by an increase in other current assets of $0.9 million and a decrease in accounts payable and other liabilities of $0.7 million. These were partially offset by a decrease in inventories of $1.1 million. The increase in other current assets was primarily related to an increase in a contract asset associated with a customer price increase. The decrease in inventories during 2025 reflected better management of inventory levels held to support recurring revenue including an increased percentage of product being shipped directly from suppliers to customers. The decrease in accounts payable and other liabilities was primarily driven by the lower amount of inventory and variations in timing of the receipt of goods and services and payments. Increases in accounts receivable and inventory during 2024 reflected the higher revenue during the period. The decrease in other assets reflected repayments on Sales-Type leases that exceeded the amount of new Sales-Type leases entered into during 2025.
Previous wording
Investing Cash Flow. Net cash used in investing activities was $13.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $6.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This $6.5 million increase in net cash used was primarily due to a $6.6 million increase in purchases of medical equipment. The higher purchase volume of medical equipment was due to increased volume in our rental business which required us to purchase additional pumps to support revenue growth offset partially by a reduction in the number of missing pumps, during 2024 as compared to 2023.
Current wording
Investing Cash Flow. Net cash used in investing activities was $6.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $13.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This $6.4 million decrease in net cash used was primarily due to a $8.6 million decrease in purchases of medical equipment. Purchases of medical equipment was higher in 2024 due to increased volume in our rental business, during that period, which required us to purchase additional pumps. Our revenue growth in 2025 was more weighted to service lines that do not require the purchase of capital equipment such as the Wound Care category in the Patient Services segment. This decrease was partially offset by cash used in 2025 to acquire certain assets of Apollo Medical Supply (“Apollo”), a privately-held wound care service company totaling $1.4 million.
Previous wording
Financing Cash Flow. Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $6.9 million compared to $4.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The use of cash during 2024 primarily included net revolving line of credit repayments under the 2021 Credit Agreement totaling $5.3 million and the repurchase of common stock totaling
Current wording
Financing Cash Flow. Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $15.0 million compared to $6.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The use of cash during 2025 primarily included net revolving line of credit repayments under the 2021 Credit Agreement totaling $4.1 million and the repurchase of common stock totaling $9.9 million. During 2024, net revolving line of credit repayments totaled $5.3 million and the use of cash for repurchase of common stock totaled $1.2 million.
Previous wording
Medical equipment in rental service consists of equipment that the Company purchases from third-parties and is (1) for sale or rent, and (2) used in service to generate rental revenue. The Company periodically performs an analysis to identify potentially missing medical equipment and records a reserve equal to the underlying net book value. The Company determines the need for a reserve based upon the length of time a pump has been in the field without evidence of existence. The Company's basis for determining the need for a reserve is based upon historical experience and other meaningful observable information. The reserve is equal to the underlying net book value of the medical equipment considered missing, which was $2.5 million and $2.1 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The expense related to adjustments in the reserve is recorded to cost of revenues on the Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income.
Current wording
Medical equipment in rental service consists of equipment that the Company purchases from third-parties and is (1) for sale or rent, and (2) used in service to generate rental revenue. The Company periodically performs an analysis to identify potentially missing medical equipment and records a reserve equal to the underlying net book value. The Company determines the need for a reserve based upon the length of time a pump has been in the field without evidence of existence. The Company's basis for determining the need for a reserve is based upon historical experience and other meaningful observable information. The reserve is equal to the underlying net book value of the medical equipment considered missing, which was $2.7 million and $2.5 million as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The expense related to adjustments in the reserve is recorded to cost of revenues on the Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On July 15, 2025, the Company entered into the Second Amendment with the Agent and the lenders party thereto, which amended the 2021 Credit Agreement, to provide for, among other things: (i) an extension of the maturity date for the 2021 Credit Agreement to July 15, 2030, and (ii) a 0.05% decrease in the Alternative Base Rate and the Adjusted Term SOFR rates.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
April 18, 2021 further develops and expands InfuSystem’s Device Solutions segment by adding field service capabilities and complements the Company’s purchase of FilAMed.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Company’s leverage ratio. The spread ranges from 2.00% to 3.00% for Term Benchmark Loans and 1.00% to 2.00% for base rate loans. The weighted-average Term Benchmark loan rate at December 31, 2024 was 6.57% (Adjusted Term SOFR of 4.57% plus 2.00%). The actual ABR loan rate at December 31, 2024 was 8.50% (lender’s prime rate of 7.50% plus 1.00%).
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Operating Cash Flow. Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $20.5 million compared to $11.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
$1.2 million. During 2023, net revolving line of credit repayments totaled $3.9 million and the use of cash for repurchase of common stock totaled $0.2 million.