Skip to main content

SILGAN HOLDINGS INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 26, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 26, 2026

SLGN$41.09-1.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0000849869-25-000029

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-26.

0001628280-26-012202

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 128 previous paragraphs and 131 current paragraphs.

73 unchanged; 44 reworded; 10 added; 11 removed; 0 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (10)

Current report

Net Sales. Consolidated net sales were $6.5 billion in 2025, representing a 10.7 percent increase as compared to 2024 primarily due to higher net sales in the dispensing and specialty closures segment as a result of the inclusion of net sales from Weener Packaging and higher organic unit volumes of dispensing products, the pass through of higher raw material and other manufacturing costs and higher unit volumes in the metal containers segment and the impact of favorable foreign currency translation. These increases were partially offset by a less favorable mix of products sold in the metal containers and custom containers segments, lower unit volumes of specialty closures primarily for the North American beverage markets in the dispensing and specialty closures segment and lower volumes in the custom containers segment.

Current report

Income before Interest and Income Taxes. Income before interest and income taxes for 2025 increased $82.8 million as compared to 2024, and margin increased to 9.2 percent from 8.8 percent over the same periods. The increase in income before interest and income taxes was primarily the result of the inclusion of income before interest and income taxes of Weener Packaging, improved manufacturing productivity and cost performance in the metal containers and custom containers segments, higher organic unit volumes of dispensing products in the dispensing and specialty closures segment, lower costs attributed to announced acquisitions, and higher volumes and a more favorable mix of products sold in the metal containers segment, partially offset by a decline in unit volumes for specialty closures primarily for the North American beverage markets in the dispensing and specialty closures segment and higher rationalization charges. Rationalization charges were $60.5 million and $59.5 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively. Costs attributed to announced acquisitions were $1.1 million and $28.4 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current report

In 2025, net sales for the dispensing and specialty closures segment increased $402.9 million, or 17.5 percent, as compared to 2024. This increase was primarily the result of higher net sales of dispensing products primarily due to the inclusion of net sales from Weener Packaging and higher organic unit volumes of dispensing products and the impact of favorable foreign currency translation of approximately $37 million, partially offset by lower unit volumes of specialty closures of approximately three percent primarily as a result of a decline in volumes for the North American beverage markets due to adverse weather conditions that impacted consumption patterns in the first half of the year.

Current report

In 2025, adjusted EBIT of the dispensing and specialty closures segment increased $54.4 million as compared to 2024, while adjusted EBIT margin decreased to 15.5 percent from 15.9 percent over the same periods. The increase in adjusted EBIT was primarily due to the inclusion of adjusted EBIT from Weener Packaging and higher organic unit volumes for high value dispensing products, partially offset by a decline in unit volumes for specialty closures primarily for the North American beverage markets.

Current report

In 2025, net sales for the metal containers segment increased $237.6 million, or 8.2 percent, as compared to 2024. This increase was primarily the result of the contractual pass through of higher raw material and other manufacturing costs, higher unit volumes of approximately three percent and the impact of favorable foreign currency translation of approximately $18 million, partially offset by a less favorable mix of products sold. The increase in unit volumes was primarily due to higher volumes for pet food markets.

Current report

In 2025, net sales for the custom containers segment decreased $12.0 million, or 1.8 percent, as compared to 2024. This decrease was principally due to lower volumes of approximately two percent, a less favorable mix of products sold and unfavorable foreign currency translation of approximately $2 million, partially offset by the pass through of higher raw material costs. The decrease in volumes was a result of the exit of lower margin business as a result of footprint optimization plans to achieve cost reduction goals.

Current report

In 2025, adjusted EBIT of the custom containers segment increased $8.9 million as compared to 2024, and adjusted EBIT margin increased to 14.1 percent from 12.5 percent over the same periods. The increase in adjusted EBIT was primarily attributable to improved manufacturing productivity and cost performance partially due to our multi-year cost reduction initiative.

Current report

On September 12, 2025, we issued €600.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 4¼% Notes at 100 percent of their principal amount. The net proceeds from the sale of the 4¼% Notes were approximately €592.4 million after deducting the initial purchasers' discount and offering expenses. We used the net proceeds from the sale of the 4¼% Notes to repay outstanding Euro revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement that were used to fund the repayment of the 3¼% Notes in March 2025.

Current report

In 2025, we used cash provided by operating activities of $729.8 million, proceeds from the incurrence of debt of $703.6 million and increases in outstanding checks of $12.4 million to fund the repayment of long-term debt of $725.2 million, net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $297.3 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $85.8 million, repurchases of our common stock of $74.9 million, net repayments of revolving loans of $23.8 million, debt issuance costs of $8.9 million and the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $4.9 million and to increase cash and cash equivalents (including the positive effect of exchange rate changes of $32.8 million) by $257.8 million.

Current report

Rationalization charges of $59.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily related to our comprehensive cost reduction initiative that we announced in late 2023 described above.
Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

Net Sales. Consolidated net sales were $6.0 billion in 2023, representing a 6.6 percent decrease as compared to 2022 primarily as a result of lower volumes across all segments, non-recurring net sales associated with Russia in 2022, and a less favorable mix of products sold and the unfavorable impact from the pass through of lower resin costs in the custom containers segment. These decreases were partially offset by a more favorable mix of products sold in the dispensing and specialty closures segment, price increases primarily related to inflation in labor and other manufacturing costs in the dispensing and specialty closures and metal containers segments and the impact from favorable foreign currency translation.

Previous report

Other pension and postretirement expense (income). Other pension and postretirement expense in 2023 was $4.3 million, while other pension and postretirement (income) in 2022 was $(45.2) million. The year-over-year change in other pension and postretirement expense (income) were the result of a lower pension asset balance in 2023 due to a lower rate of return on assets in 2022, higher pension plan interest cost and a decrease in the expected long-term rate of return on U.S. pension plan assets in 2023 as compared to 2022. The expected long-term rate of return on pension plan assets was decreased from 6.9 percent in 2022 to 5.5 percent in 2023 due to planned changes in investment allocations for our U.S. pension plans to a liability driven investment strategy that more closely matches plan assets with plan liabilities primarily using long duration bonds.

Previous report

Income before Interest and Income Taxes. Income before interest and income taxes for 2023 decreased by $6.6 million as compared to 2022, while margin increased to 9.9 percent from 9.4 percent over the same periods. The decrease in income before interest and income taxes was primarily the result of lower volumes across all segments, the favorable impact in 2022 from inventory management programs in the metal containers and dispensing and specialty closures segments, other pension and postretirement expense in 2023 as compared to other pension and postretirement income in 2022, the unfavorable impact of higher costs related to labor challenges that impacted output at a U.S. food and beverage closures facility, cost recovery in the prior year of certain customer project expenditures in the dispensing and specialty closures segment and a less favorable mix of products sold in the custom containers segment. These decreases were partially offset by lower rationalization charges, the $25.2 million charge in 2022 for the settlement with the European Commission, the favorable impact in 2023 from price increases primarily related to inflation in other manufacturing costs in all segments, a more favorable mix of products sold in the dispensing and specialty closures segment and lower selling, general and administrative costs across all segments. Income before interest and income taxes included rationalization charges of $8.4 million and $74.1 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Rationalization charges in 2022 included $73.8 million primarily related to the write-off of net assets of operations in Russia, partially offset by a rationalization credit of $8.5 million related to finalizing the liability for the withdrawal from the Central States Pension Plan in 2019. Rationalization charges in 2023 included a rationalization credit of $17.7 million related to a loss recovery from OeKB in respect of such net assets in Russia.

Previous report

Provision for Income Taxes. The effective tax rates for 2023 and 2022 were 22.8 percent and 28.1 percent, respectively. The effective tax rate in 2022 was unfavorably impacted by the write-off of net assets related to operations in Russia and the European Commission settlement, each of which was non-deductible.

Previous report

In 2023, net sales for the dispensing and specialty closures segment decreased $95.3 million, or 4.1 percent, as compared to 2022. This decrease was primarily the result of lower unit volumes of approximately seven percent, including from non-recurring net sales associated with Russia in 2022 of $16.3 million, partially offset by a more favorable mix of products sold, the impact of favorable foreign currency translation of approximately $24 million and higher average selling prices primarily related to inflation in other manufacturing costs. The decrease in unit volumes was principally the result of lower volumes for closures for food and beverage markets primarily due to customer destocking activities in U.S. markets and the impact of inflation in non-U.S. markets and non-recurring volumes associated with Russia, partially offset by volume growth in higher margin dispensing products.

Previous report

In 2023, adjusted EBIT of the dispensing and specialty closures segment decreased $19.2 million as compared to 2022, and adjusted EBIT margin decreased to 15.3 percent from 15.5 percent over the same periods. The decrease in adjusted EBIT was primarily due to lower unit volumes, the favorable impact in 2022 from an inventory management program and cost recovery for certain customer project expenditures, and the unfavorable impact of higher costs related to labor challenges that impacted output at a U.S. food and beverage closures facility, partially offset by a more favorable mix of products sold, higher selling prices primarily related to inflation in other manufacturing costs and lower selling, general and administrative costs.

Previous report

In 2023, net sales for the metal containers segment decreased $231.0 million, or 6.9 percent, as compared to 2022. This decrease was primarily the result of lower unit volumes of approximately seven percent, including from non-recurring net sales associated with Russia in 2022 of $54.3 million, partially offset by higher average selling prices due to the lagged contractual pass through of inflation in labor and other manufacturing costs and the impact of favorable foreign currency translation of approximately $11 million. The decrease in unit volumes was principally the result of customer destocking activities and non-recurring volumes associated with Russia.

Previous report

In 2023, net sales for the custom containers segment decreased $97.0 million, or 13.4 percent, as compared to 2022. This decrease was principally due to lower volumes of approximately nine percent, the unfavorable impact from the pass through of lower resin costs, a less favorable mix of products sold and the impact of unfavorable foreign currency translation of approximately $4 million. The decline in volumes was primarily due to customer destocking activities and the non-renewal of contract business that did not meet reinvestment criteria.

Previous report

In 2023, adjusted EBIT of the custom containers segment decreased $23.5 million as compared to 2022, and adjusted EBIT margin decreased to 10.1 percent from 12.0 percent over the same periods. The decrease in adjusted EBIT was primarily attributable to lower volumes and a less favorable mix of products sold, partially offset by price increases primarily related to inflation in other manufacturing costs and cost savings.

Previous report

On March 28, 2022, we redeemed all $300.0 million aggregate principal amount of the outstanding 4¾% Notes, at a redemption price of 100 percent of their principal amount plus accrued and unpaid interest to the redemption date. We funded this redemption with revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement and cash on hand. As a result of this redemption, we recorded a pre-tax charge for the loss on early extinguishment of debt of $1.5 million during the first quarter of 2022 for the write-off of unamortized debt issuance costs.

Previous report

In 2022, we used cash provided by operations of $748.4 million, cash and cash equivalents of $45.8 million and net borrowings of revolving loans and proceeds from other foreign long-term debt of an aggregate of $16.0 million to fund the redemption of the 4¾% Notes and the repayment of other foreign long-term debt for an aggregate of $301.3 million, decreases in outstanding checks of $164.4 million, net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $215.6 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $71.9 million, repurchases of our common stock of $45.1 million, the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $2.9 million and the negative effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents of $9.0 million.
Reworded paragraphs (44)

Previous wording

We are a leading worldwide manufacturer of dispensing systems and specialty closures for fragrance and beauty, food, beverage, personal and health care, home care and lawn and garden products. Since 2003, following our acquisition of the White Cap closures operations in the United States, net sales of our dispensing and specialty closures business have increased to $2.3 billion in 2024 as a result of both acquisitions and organic growth, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 12.1 percent over that period. We intend to pursue further acquisition opportunities in the dispensing and specialty closures markets, including in dispensing systems, such as our acquisition of Weener Packaging, or in adjacent markets, such as our acquisitions of Silgan Specialty Packaging and Silgan Unicep. Additionally, we expect to continue to generate organic growth in our dispensing and specialty closures business, particularly in dispensing systems. In 2024, net sales for our dispensing and specialty closures business increased approximately 4 percent as compared to 2023 primarily as a result of the acquisition of Weener Packaging in the fourth quarter of 2024 and higher volumes for dispensing products. Volume growth in dispensing products was offset by lower volumes for closures for food and beverage products, primarily due to customer destocking activities in the United States in the first half of 2024. For 2025, in addition to the full year benefit from the acquisition of Weener Packaging, we expect continued growth in our higher margin dispensing products and higher volume levels for our closures for food and beverage products as compared to 2024.

Current wording

We are a leading worldwide manufacturer of dispensing systems and specialty closures for fragrance and beauty, food, beverage, personal and health care, home care and lawn and garden products. Since 2003, following our acquisition of the White Cap closures operations in the United States, net sales of our dispensing and specialty closures business have increased to $2.7 billion in 2025 as a result of both acquisitions and organic growth, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 12.4 percent over that period. We intend to pursue further acquisition opportunities in the dispensing and specialty closures markets, including in dispensing systems, such as our acquisition of Weener Packaging in October 2024. Additionally, we expect to continue to generate organic growth in our dispensing and specialty closures business, particularly in dispensing systems. In 2025, net sales for our dispensing and specialty closures business increased approximately 17.5 percent as compared to 2024 primarily as a result of the inclusion of net sales of Weener Packaging and higher organic unit volumes for high value dispensing products. Volume growth in dispensing products was offset by lower volumes for specialty closures for the North American beverage markets, primarily due to adverse weather that impacted consumption patterns in the first half of 2025. For 2026, we expect higher volumes in our dispensing and specialty closures business as compared to 2025, with continued growth in dispensing products.

Previous wording

We are a leading manufacturer and supplier of metal containers in North America and Europe, primarily as a result of our acquisitions but also as a result of growth with existing customers. During the past 36 years, the metal food container market in North America has experienced significant consolidation primarily due to the desire by food processors to reduce costs and focus resources on their core operations rather than self-manufacture their metal food containers. Our acquisitions of the metal food container manufacturing operations of Nestlé, Dial, Del Monte, Birds Eye, Campbell, Pacific Coast and Purina Steel Can reflect this trend. We estimate that approximately six percent of the market for metal food containers in the United States is still served by self-manufacturers. Despite a relatively flat market, we increased our share of the market for metal food containers in the United States primarily through acquisitions and growth with existing customers, particularly in the growing pet food market. Since 1987, net sales of our metal containers business have increased to $2.9 billion, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 6.7 percent. We also enhanced our business by focusing on providing customers with high levels of quality and service, a more sustainable solution for their packaging needs and value-added features such as our Quick Top® easy-open ends, shaped metal food containers and alternative color offerings for metal food containers. In 2024, net sales for our metal containers business decreased by approximately 8 percent as compared to 2023 primarily as a result of the contractual pass through of lower raw material costs and a less favorable mix due to higher volumes of smaller containers for pet food markets and lower volumes of containers for fruit and vegetable markets. The decrease in volume for fruit and vegetable markets was driven by both the planned reduction in volumes by a large pack customer to reduce its working capital and severe weather in 2024 that negatively impacted and prematurely ended the fruit and vegetable packs. For 2025, we expect that volumes for our metal containers will improve over 2024, primarily driven by growth in pet food products and improved volumes for the fruit and vegetable markets.

Current wording

We are a leading manufacturer and supplier of metal containers in North America and Europe, primarily as a result of our acquisitions but also as a result of growth with existing customers. During the past 37 years, the metal food container market in North America has experienced significant consolidation primarily due to the desire by food processors to reduce costs and focus resources on their core operations rather than self-manufacture their metal food containers. Our acquisitions of the metal food container manufacturing operations of Nestlé, Dial, Del Monte, Birds Eye, Campbell, Pacific Coast Producers and Purina Steel Can reflect this trend. We estimate that approximately seven percent of the market for metal food containers in the United States is still served by self-manufacturers. Despite a relatively flat market, we increased our share of the market for metal food containers in the United States primarily through acquisitions and growth with existing customers, particularly in the growing pet food market. Since 1987, net sales of our metal containers business have increased to $3.1 billion, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 6.8 percent. We also enhanced our business by focusing on providing customers with high levels of quality and service, a more sustainable solution for their packaging needs and value-added features such as our Quick Top® easy-open ends, shaped metal food containers and alternative color offerings for metal food containers. In 2025, net sales for our metal containers business increased by approximately 8.2 percent as compared to 2024 primarily as a result of the contractual pass through of higher raw material and other manufacturing costs and higher unit volumes. For 2026, we expect that volumes for our metal containers business will improve over 2025, primarily driven by growth in pet food products.

Previous wording

We have improved the market position of our custom containers business since 1987, with net sales increasing to $649.6 million in 2024, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 5.5 percent over that period. We achieved this improved market position primarily through strategic acquisitions as well as through organic growth. The custom container market of the consumer goods packaging industry continues to be highly fragmented. We have focused on the segment of this market where custom design and decoration allows customers to differentiate their products such as in personal care. We may pursue further acquisition opportunities in markets where we believe that we can successfully apply our acquisition and value-added operating expertise and strategy. In 2024, net sales in our custom containers business increased 4 percent as compared to 2023 primarily due to higher volumes largely due to the commercialization of new business awards and a more favorable mix of products sold. For 2025, we expect volumes for our custom containers segment will improve over 2024 levels, primarily driven by the annualization of new business awards from 2024 as well as additional new business awards.

Current wording

We have improved the market position of our custom containers business since 1987, with net sales increasing to $637.6 million in 2025, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 5.3 percent over that period. We achieved this improved market position primarily through strategic acquisitions as well as through organic growth. The custom container market of the consumer goods packaging industry continues to be highly fragmented. We have focused on the segment of this market where custom design and decoration allows customers to differentiate their products such as in personal care. We may pursue further acquisition opportunities in markets where we believe that we can successfully apply our acquisition and value-added operating expertise and strategy. In 2025, net sales in our custom containers business decreased approximately 1.8 percent as compared to 2024 primarily due to lower volumes largely due to the exit of lower margin business as a result of footprint optimization plans to achieve our previously announced cost reduction initiative. For 2026, we expect volumes for our custom containers business will be comparable to 2025 levels.

Previous wording

We have improved the operating performance of our plant facilities through the investment of capital for productivity improvements, manufacturing efficiencies, manufacturing cost reductions and the optimization of our manufacturing facilities footprints. Our acquisitions and investments have enabled us to rationalize plant operations and decrease overhead costs through plant closings and downsizings and to realize manufacturing efficiencies as a result of optimizing production scheduling. In late 2023, we announced a comprehensive cost reduction initiative to achieve $50 million of cost savings over the following two years from footprint rationalizations and other cost reduction actions in all of our businesses. As part of this initiative, we have already closed three dispensing and specialty closures manufacturing facilities, two metal container manufacturing facilities and one custom container manufacturing facility to date, relocating volumes from such facilities to other facilities, and we have announced the closing of an additional custom container manufacturing facility in 2025. In addition, as part of this initiative we have taken, and are continuing to take, actions to optimize production at several other manufacturing facilities across our network. As a result of this initiative, we realized approximately $20 million of cost savings in 2024, and we expect to realize additional cost savings in 2025 of approximately $30 million.

Current wording

We have improved the operating performance of our plant facilities through the investment of capital for productivity improvements, manufacturing efficiencies, manufacturing cost reductions and the optimization of our manufacturing facilities footprints. Our acquisitions and investments have enabled us to rationalize plant operations and decrease overhead costs through plant closings and downsizings and to realize manufacturing efficiencies as a result of optimizing production scheduling. In late 2023, we announced a comprehensive cost reduction initiative to achieve $50 million of cost savings over the following two years from footprint rationalizations and other cost reduction actions in all of our businesses. As part of this initiative, we closed three dispensing and specialty closures manufacturing facilities, two metal container manufacturing facilities and two custom container manufacturing facilities, relocating volumes from such facilities to other facilities. In addition, as part of this initiative we optimized production at several other manufacturing facilities across our network. We completed this initiative and realized approximately $20 million of cost savings in 2024 and approximately $30 million of additional cost savings in 2025. Additionally, apart from this initiative, in late 2025 we announced optimization plans for our metal closure operations in Europe primarily to reduce costs, which include the planned closing of one manufacturing facility.

Previous wording

Historically, we have used leverage to support our growth and increase shareholder returns. Our stable and predictable cash flow, generated largely as a result of our long-term customer relationships and generally recession resistant business, supports our financial strategy. We intend to continue using reasonable leverage, supported by our stable cash flows, to make value enhancing acquisitions. In determining reasonable leverage, we evaluate our cost of capital and manage our level of debt to maintain an optimal cost of capital based on current market conditions. If acquisition opportunities are not identified over a long period of time, we may use our cash flow to repay debt, repurchase shares of our common stock or increase dividends to our stockholders or for other permitted purposes. In March 2022, we redeemed all $300.0 million aggregate principal amount of our outstanding 4¾% Notes with revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement and cash on hand. In October 2024, we funded the purchase price for Weener Packaging with €868.0 million of term and revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement, including a €700.0 million incremental term loan, and cash on hand. In November 2024, we amended our Credit Agreement to extend maturity dates to November 2029 for revolving loans and November 2030 for term loans, to refinance term and revolving loan borrowings which were used to fund the purchase price for Weener Packaging with a new €900.0 million term loan and to provide us with additional flexibility to pursue our strategic initiatives. You should also read Notes 3 and 9 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Current wording

Historically, we have used leverage to support our growth and increase shareholder returns. Our stable and predictable cash flow, generated largely as a result of our long-term customer relationships and generally recession resistant business, supports our financial strategy. We intend to continue using reasonable leverage, supported by our stable cash flows, to make value enhancing acquisitions. In determining reasonable leverage, we evaluate our cost of capital and manage our level of debt to maintain an optimal cost of capital based on current market conditions. If acquisition opportunities are not identified over a long period of time, we may use our cash flow to repay debt, repurchase shares of our common stock or increase dividends to our stockholders or for other permitted purposes. In October 2024, we funded the purchase price for Weener Packaging with €868.0 million of term and revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement, including a €700.0 million incremental term loan, and cash on hand. In November 2024, we amended our Credit Agreement to extend maturity dates to November 2029 for revolving loans and November 2030 for term loans, to refinance term and revolving loan borrowings which were used to fund the purchase price for Weener Packaging with a new €900.0 million term loan and to provide us with additional flexibility to pursue our strategic initiatives. In September 2025 we issued €600.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 4¼% Notes and used the net proceeds to repay outstanding Euro revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement that were utilized to fund the repayment of the 3¼% Notes in March 2025. You should also read Notes 3 and 9 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Previous wording

To the extent we utilize debt for acquisitions or other permitted purposes in future periods, our interest expense may increase. Further, since the revolving loan and term loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement bear interest at floating rates, our interest expense is sensitive to changes in prevailing rates of interest and, accordingly, our interest expense may vary from period to period. After taking into account interest rate swap agreements that we entered into to mitigate the effect of interest rate fluctuations, at December 31, 2024, we had $790.4 million of indebtedness, or approximately 19 percent of our total outstanding indebtedness, which bore interest at floating rates. Over the course of the year, we also borrow revolving loans under our revolving loan facilities which bear interest at floating rates to fund our seasonal working capital needs. Accordingly, during 2024 our average outstanding variable rate debt, after taking into account the average outstanding notional amount of our interest rate swap agreements, was approximately 29 percent of our total outstanding indebtedness. You should also read Note 10 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 included elsewhere in this Annual Report for information regarding our interest rate swap agreements.

Current wording

To the extent we utilize debt for acquisitions or other permitted purposes in future periods, our interest expense may increase. Further, since the revolving loan and term loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement bear interest at floating rates, our interest expense is sensitive to changes in prevailing rates of interest and, accordingly, our interest expense may vary from period to period. After taking into account interest rate swap agreements that we entered into to mitigate the effect of interest rate fluctuations, at December 31, 2025, we had $812.6 million of indebtedness, or approximately 19 percent of our total outstanding indebtedness, which bore interest at floating rates. Over the course of the year, we also borrow revolving loans under our revolving loan facilities which bear interest at floating rates to fund our seasonal working capital needs. Accordingly, during 2025 our average outstanding variable rate debt, after taking into account the average outstanding notional amount of our interest rate swap agreements, was approximately 33 percent of our total outstanding indebtedness. You should also read Note 10 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 included elsewhere in this Annual Report for information regarding our interest rate swap agreements.

Previous wording

In light of our strategy to use leverage to support our growth and optimize shareholder returns, we have incurred and will continue to incur significant interest expense. For 2024, 2023 and 2022, our aggregate interest and other debt expense before loss on early extinguishment of debt as a percentage of our income before interest and income taxes was 32.3 percent, 29.1 percent and 21.0 percent, respectively.

Current wording

In light of our strategy to use leverage to support our growth and optimize shareholder returns, we have incurred and will continue to incur significant interest expense. For 2025, 2024 and 2023, our aggregate interest and other debt expense before loss on early extinguishment of debt as a percentage of our income before interest and income taxes was 31.7 percent, 32.3 percent and 29.1 percent, respectively.

Previous wording

Gross Profit. Gross profit margin increased 0.3 percentage points to 16.6 percent in 2023 as compared to 16.3 percent in 2022 for the reasons discussed below in “Income before Interest and Income Taxes.”

Current wording

Gross Profit. Gross profit margin increased 0.4 percentage points to 17.7 percent in 2025 as compared to 17.3 percent in 2024 for the reasons discussed below in “Income before Interest and Income Taxes.”

Previous wording

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of consolidated net sales decreased 0.1 percentage point to 6.4 percent for 2023 as compared to 6.5 percent in 2022. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $32.6 million in 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses was primarily due to the charge of $25.2 million for the settlement with the European Commission in the prior year and effective cost management in 2023.

Current wording

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of consolidated net sales increased 0.1 percentage point to 7.6 percent for 2025 as compared to 7.5 percent in 2024. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $54.3 million in 2025 as compared to 2024. The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was primarily due to the inclusion of selling, general and administrative expenses of Weener Packaging, partially offset by lower costs attributed to announced acquisitions.

Previous wording

Interest and Other Debt Expense. Interest and other debt expense for 2023 was $173.3 million, an increase of $47.0 million as compared to $126.3 million for 2022 due primarily to higher weighted average interest rates.

Current wording

Interest and Other Debt Expense. Interest and other debt expense for 2025 was $189.4 million, an increase of $21.9 million as compared to $167.4 million for 2024 due to higher average borrowings during the current year period related to the Weener Packaging acquisition completed in October 2024, partially offset by lower weighted average interest rates.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBIT, a non-GAAP financial measure, means income before interest and income taxes excluding, as applicable, acquired intangible asset amortization expense, other pension (income) expense for U.S. pension plans, rationalization charges (credits), the impact from charges for the write-up of acquired inventory required under purchase accounting, the charge for the European Commission settlement and costs attributed to announced acquisitions and including, as applicable, equity in earnings of affiliates, net of tax. Adjusted EBIT margin, a non-GAAP financial measure, means adjusted EBIT divided by segment net sales.

Current wording

Adjusted EBIT, a non-GAAP financial measure, means income before interest and income taxes excluding, as applicable, acquired intangible asset amortization expense, other pension (income) expense for U.S. pension plans, rationalization charges (credits), the impact from charges for the write-up of acquired inventory required under purchase accounting and costs attributed to announced acquisitions and including, as applicable, equity in earnings of affiliates, net of tax. Adjusted EBIT margin, a non-GAAP financial measure, means adjusted EBIT divided by segment net sales.

Previous wording

Acquired intangible asset amortization expense is a non-cash expense related to acquired operations that management believes is not indicative of the ongoing performance of the acquired operations. Since the Company’s U.S. pension plans are significantly over funded and have no required cash contributions for the foreseeable future based on current regulations, management views other pension (income) expense from the Company’s U.S. pension plans, which excludes service costs, as not reflective of the operational performance of the Company or its segments. While rationalization costs are incurred on a regular basis, management views these costs more as an investment to generate savings rather than period costs. The write-up of acquired inventory required under purchase accounting is viewed by management as part of the acquisition and is a non-cash charge that is not considered to be indicative of the ongoing performance of the acquired operations. The charge for the European Commission settlement is nonrecurring and non-operational and relates to prior years and is not indicative of the ongoing cost structure of the Company or its segments. Costs attributed to announced acquisitions consist of third party fees and expenses that are viewed by management as part of the acquisition and not indicative of the ongoing cost structure of the Company. The Company's management views the operating performance of its affiliates which are joint ventures as part of the Company's operating performance and therefore believes that the Company's share of the net operating results of its affiliates which are joint ventures should be included in the Company's adjusted EBIT.

Current wording

Acquired intangible asset amortization expense is a non-cash expense related to acquired operations that management believes is not indicative of the ongoing performance of the acquired operations. Since the Company’s U.S. pension plans are significantly over funded and have no required cash contributions for the foreseeable future based on current regulations, management views other pension (income) expense from the Company’s U.S. pension plans, which excludes service costs, as not reflective of the operational performance of the Company or its segments. While rationalization costs are incurred on a regular basis, management views these costs more as an investment to generate savings rather than period costs. The write-up of acquired inventory required under purchase accounting is viewed by management as part of the acquisition and is a non-cash charge that is not considered to be indicative of the ongoing performance of the acquired operations. Costs attributed to announced acquisitions consist of third party fees and expenses that are viewed by management as part of the acquisition and not indicative of the ongoing cost structure of the Company. The Company's management views the operating performance of its affiliates which are joint ventures as part of the Company's operating performance and therefore believes that the Company's share of the net operating results of its affiliates which are joint ventures should be included in the Company's adjusted EBIT.

Previous wording

In 2023, adjusted EBIT of the metal containers segment increased $0.2 million as compared to 2022, and adjusted EBIT margin increased to 9.0 percent from 8.4 percent for the same periods. The increase in adjusted EBIT was primarily due to higher average selling prices due to the lagged contractual pass through of inflation in labor and other manufacturing costs and lower selling, general and administrative costs mostly offset by the favorable impact in the prior year from an inventory management program and lower unit volumes.

Current wording

In 2025, adjusted EBIT of the metal containers segment increased $18.0 million as compared to 2024, while adjusted EBIT margin decreased to 8.3 percent from 8.4 percent for the same periods. The increase in adjusted EBIT was primarily due to higher unit volumes and improved manufacturing productivity and cost performance partially as a result of our multi-year cost reduction initiative.

Previous wording

On November 4, 2024, we and certain of our wholly owned subsidiaries amended the Credit Agreement by entering into a Fifth Amendment to Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, or the Fifth Amendment, with the Lenders thereunder and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Administrative Agent. The Fifth Amendment:

Current wording

On November 4, 2024, we and certain of our wholly owned subsidiaries amended our Credit Agreement by entering into a Fifth Amendment to Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, or the Fifth Amendment, with the Lenders thereunder and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Administrative Agent. The Fifth Amendment:

Previous wording

•increased the aggregate amount of Euro term loans thereunder from €700.0 million to €900.0 million, with the additional €200.0 million of Euro term loans being used to repay revolving loans under the Credit Agreement that were used to fund a portion of the purchase price for Weener Packaging and to pay fees, expenses and costs associated with the Fifth Amendment;

Current wording

•increased the aggregate amount of Euro term loans thereunder from €700.0 million to €900.0 million, with the additional €200.0 million of Euro term loans being used to repay revolving loans under our Credit

Previous wording

•removed the springing maturity date provisions that would have shortened the maturity dates under the Credit Agreement to the date that is 91 days prior to the maturity dates of the 3¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes (unless such notes were refinanced or repaid prior thereto);

Current wording

•removed the springing maturity date provisions that would have shortened the maturity dates under our Credit Agreement to the date that is 91 days prior to the maturity dates of the 3¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes (unless such notes were refinanced or repaid prior thereto);

Previous wording

In 2024, we used cash provided by operating activities of $721.9 million, proceeds from the incurrence of debt of $983.6 million to fund the acquisition of Weener Packaging, net of cash acquired, for $921.6 million, net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $254.7 million, the repayment of long-term debt of $100.0 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $82.1 million, decreases in outstanding checks of $75.6 million, the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $27.6 million, net repayments of revolving loans of $18.1 million, repurchases of our common stock of $9.3 million, debt issuance costs of $8.4 million and to increase cash and cash equivalents (including the negative effect of exchange rate changes of $28.2 million) by $179.9 million.

Current wording

In 2024, we used cash provided by operating activities of $721.9 million, proceeds from the incurrence of debt of $983.6 million to fund the acquisition of Weener Packaging, net of cash acquired, for $921.6 million, net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $254.7 million, the repayment of long-term debt of $100.0 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $82.1 million, decreases in outstanding checks of $75.6 million, the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $27.6 million, net repayments of revolving loans of $18.1 million, repurchases of our common stock of $9.3 million and debt issuance costs of $8.4 million and to increase cash and cash equivalents (including the negative effect of exchange rate changes of $28.2 million) by $179.9 million.

Previous wording

In 2023, we used cash provided by operating activities of $482.6 million, increases in outstanding checks of $99.1 million and net borrowings of revolving loans and proceeds from other foreign long-term debt of an aggregate $13.4 million to fund net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $223.8 million, repurchases of our common stock of $184.0 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $78.9 million, the repayment of long-term debt of $58.1 million, the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $2.9 million and to increase cash and cash equivalents (including the positive effect of exchange rate changes of $9.9 million) by $57.3 million.

Current wording

In 2023, we used cash provided by operating activities of $482.6 million, increases in outstanding checks of $99.1 million and net borrowings of revolving loans and proceeds from other foreign long-term debt of an aggregate $13.4 million to fund net capital expenditures and other investing activities of $223.8 million, repurchases of our common stock of $184.0 million, dividends paid on our common stock of $78.9 million, the repayment of long-term debt of $58.1 million and the repayment of principal amounts under finance leases of $2.9 million and to increase cash and cash equivalents (including the positive effect of exchange rate changes of $9.9 million) by $57.3 million.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, we had $4.15 billion of total consolidated indebtedness and cash and cash equivalents on hand of $822.9 million. In addition, at December 31, 2024, we had outstanding letters of credit of $20.5 million and no outstanding revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, we had $4.36 billion of total consolidated indebtedness and cash and cash equivalents on hand of $1.08 billion. In addition, at December 31, 2025, we had outstanding letters of credit of $21.7 million and no outstanding revolving loan borrowings under our Credit Agreement.

Previous wording

Under our Credit Agreement, we have available to us $1.5 billion of revolving loans under a multi-currency revolving loan facility. Revolving loans under our Credit Agreement may be used for working capital and other general corporate purposes, including acquisitions, capital expenditures, dividends, stock repurchases and refinancings and repayments of other debt. Revolving loans may be borrowed, repaid and reborrowed under the revolving loan facilities from time to time until November 4, 2029. At December 31, 2024, after taking into account outstanding letters of credit of $20.5 million, borrowings available under the revolving loan facilities of our Credit Agreement were $1.48 billion. Under our Credit Agreement, we also have available to us an uncommitted multi-currency incremental loan facility in an amount of up to an additional $1.5 billion (which amount may be increased as provided in our Credit Agreement), which may take the form of one or more incremental term loan facilities, increased commitments under the revolving loan facilities and/or incremental indebtedness in the form of senior secured loans and/or notes, and we may incur additional indebtedness as permitted by our Credit Agreement and our other instruments governing our indebtedness. You should also read Notes 3 and 9 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Current wording

Under our Credit Agreement, we have available to us $1.5 billion of revolving loans under a multi-currency revolving loan facility. Revolving loans under our Credit Agreement may be used for working capital and other general corporate purposes, including acquisitions, capital expenditures, dividends, stock repurchases and refinancings and repayments of other debt. Revolving loans may be borrowed, repaid and reborrowed under the revolving loan facilities from time to time until November 4, 2029. At December 31, 2025, after taking into account outstanding letters of credit of $21.7 million, borrowings available under the revolving loan facilities of our Credit Agreement were $1.48 billion. Under our Credit Agreement, we also have available to us an uncommitted multi-currency incremental loan facility in an amount of up to an additional $1.5 billion (which amount may be increased as provided in our Credit Agreement), which may take the form of one or more incremental term loan facilities, increased commitments under the revolving loan facilities and/or incremental indebtedness in the form of senior secured loans and/or notes, and we may incur additional indebtedness as permitted by our Credit Agreement and our other instruments governing our indebtedness. You should also read Notes 3 and 9 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Previous wording

Because we sell metal containers and closures used in fruit and vegetable pack processing, we have seasonal sales. As is common in the packaging industry, we must utilize working capital to build inventory and then carry accounts receivable for some customers beyond the end of the packing season. Due to our seasonal requirements, which generally peak sometime in the summer or early fall, we may incur short-term indebtedness to finance our working capital requirements. Our peak seasonal working capital requirements have historically averaged approximately $375.0 million and were generally funded with revolving loans under our senior secured credit facility, other foreign bank loans and cash on hand. For 2025, we expect to fund our seasonal working capital requirements with cash on hand, revolving loans under our Credit Agreement and foreign bank loans. We may use the available portion of revolving loans under our Credit Agreement, after taking into account our seasonal needs and outstanding letters of credit, for other general corporate purposes, including acquisitions, capital expenditures, dividends, stock repurchases and refinancing and repayments of other debt.

Current wording

Because we sell metal containers and closures used in fruit and vegetable pack processing, we have seasonal sales. As is common in the packaging industry, we must utilize working capital to build inventory and then carry accounts receivable for some customers beyond the end of the packing season. Due to our seasonal requirements, which generally peak sometime in the summer or early fall, we may incur short-term indebtedness to finance our working capital requirements. Our peak seasonal working capital borrowings have historically averaged approximately $600 million and were generally funded with revolving loans under our Credit Agreement. For 2026, we expect to fund our seasonal working capital requirements primarily with revolving loans under our Credit Agreement and cash on hand. We may use the available portion of revolving loans under our Credit Agreement, after taking into account our seasonal needs and outstanding letters of credit, for other general corporate purposes, including acquisitions, capital expenditures, dividends, stock repurchases and refinancing and repayments of other debt.

Previous wording

For our customer-based SCF arrangements, we negotiate the terms of such SCF arrangements with the applicable financial institutions providing such SCF arrangements independent of our agreements with our customers. Under such SCF arrangements, we elect to sell our receivables for the applicable customer to the applicable financial institution on a non-recourse basis at a discount or credit spread based upon the creditworthiness of such customer. Such customer is then obligated to pay the applicable financial institution with respect to such receivables on their due date. Upon any such sale, we no longer have any credit risk with respect to such receivables, and we will have accelerated our receipt of cash in respect of such receivables thereby reducing our net working capital. Payments in respect of receivables sold under such SCF arrangements are reflected in net cash provided by operating activities in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Separate from such SCF arrangements, we generally maintain the contractual right with customers in respect of which we have entered into SCF arrangements to require shorter payment terms or require our customers to negotiate shorter payment terms as a result of changes in market conditions, including changes in interest rates and general market liquidity, or in some cases for any reason. Approximately 12 percent of our annual net sales for each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were subject to customer-based SCF arrangements. Based on our estimate, we improved our days sales outstanding by approximately 24 days for 2024 as a result of such customer-based SCF arrangements.

Current wording

For our customer-based SCF arrangements, we negotiate the terms of such SCF arrangements with the applicable financial institutions providing such SCF arrangements independent of our agreements with our customers. Under such SCF arrangements, we elect to sell our receivables for the applicable customer to the applicable financial institution on a non-recourse basis at a discount or credit spread based upon the creditworthiness of such customer. Such customer is then obligated to pay the applicable financial institution with respect to such receivables on their due date. Upon any such sale, we no longer have any credit risk with respect to such receivables, and we will have accelerated our receipt of cash in respect of such receivables thereby reducing our net working capital. Payments in respect of receivables sold under such SCF arrangements are reflected in net cash provided by operating activities in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Separate from such SCF arrangements, we generally maintain the contractual right with customers in respect of which we have entered into SCF arrangements to require shorter payment terms or require our customers to negotiate shorter payment terms as a result of changes in market conditions, including changes in interest rates and general market liquidity, or in some cases for any reason. Approximately 16 percent of our annual net sales for each of the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were subject to customer-based SCF arrangements. Based on our estimate, we improved our days sales outstanding by approximately 28 days for 2025 as a result of such customer-based SCF arrangements.

Previous wording

For our suppliers, we believe that we negotiate the best terms possible, including payment terms. In connection therewith, we initiated a SCF program with a major global financial institution. Under this SCF program, a qualifying supplier may elect, but is not obligated, to sell its receivables from us to such financial institution. A participating supplier negotiates its receivables sale arrangements directly with the financial institution under this SCF program. While we are not party to, and do not participate in the negotiation of, such arrangements, such financial institution allows a participating supplier to utilize our creditworthiness in establishing a credit spread in respect of the sale of its receivables from us as well as other applicable terms. This may provide a supplier with more favorable terms than it would be able to secure on its own. We have no economic interest in a supplier’s decision to sell a receivable. Once a qualifying supplier elects to participate in this SCF program and reaches an agreement with the financial institution, the supplier independently elects which individual invoices to us that they sell to the financial institution. All of our payments to a participating supplier are paid to the financial institution on the invoice due date under our agreement with such supplier, regardless of whether the individual invoice was sold by the supplier to the financial institution. The financial institution then pays the supplier on the invoice due date under our agreement with such supplier for any invoices not previously sold by the supplier to the financial institution. Amounts due to a supplier that elects to participate in this SCF program are included in accounts payable in our Consolidated Balance Sheet, and the associated payments are reflected in net cash provided by operating activities in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Separate from this SCF program, we and suppliers who participate in this SCF program generally maintain the contractual right to require the other party to negotiate in good faith the existing payment terms as a result of changes in market conditions, including changes in interest rates and general market liquidity, or in some cases for any reason. Approximately 12 percent of our Cost of Goods Sold in our Consolidated Statements of Income for each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were subject to this SCF program. At December 31, 2024, outstanding trade accounts payables subject to this SCF program were approximately $303.7 million.

Current wording

For our suppliers, we believe that we negotiate the best terms possible, including payment terms. In connection therewith, we initiated a SCF program with a major global financial institution. Under this SCF program, a qualifying supplier may elect, but is not obligated, to sell its receivables from us to such financial institution. A participating supplier negotiates its receivables sale arrangements directly with the financial institution under this SCF program. While we are not party to, and do not participate in the negotiation of, such arrangements, such financial institution allows a participating supplier to utilize our creditworthiness in establishing a credit spread in respect of the sale of its receivables from us as well as other applicable terms. This may provide a supplier with more favorable terms than it would be able to secure on its own. We have no economic interest in a supplier’s decision to sell a receivable. Once a qualifying supplier elects to participate in this SCF program and reaches an agreement with the financial institution, the supplier independently elects which individual invoices to us that they sell to the financial institution. All of our payments to a participating supplier are paid to the financial institution on the invoice due date under our agreement with such supplier, regardless of whether the individual invoice was sold by the supplier to the financial institution. The financial institution then pays the supplier on the invoice due date under our agreement with such supplier for any invoices not previously sold by the supplier to the financial institution. Amounts due to a supplier that elects to participate in this SCF program are included in accounts payable in our Consolidated Balance Sheet, and the associated payments are reflected in net cash provided by operating activities in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Separate from this SCF program, we and suppliers who participate in this SCF program generally maintain the contractual right to require the other party to negotiate in good faith the existing payment terms as a result of changes in market conditions, including changes in interest rates and general market liquidity, or in some cases for any reason. Approximately 13 percent of our Cost of Goods

Previous wording

On March 4, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase by us of up to an aggregate of $300.0 million of our common stock by various means from time to time through and including December 31, 2026. In 2024, we did not repurchase any of our common stock under such authorization. In 2023, we repurchased a total of 3,893,098 shares of our common stock at an average price per share of $44.86, for a total purchase price of $174.6 million. In 2022, we repurchased an aggregate of 786,235 shares of our common stock at an average price per share of $40.80, for a total purchase price approximately $32.1 million. As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $93.3 million remaining for the repurchase of our common stock under this authorization.

Current wording

On March 4, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase by us of up to an aggregate of $300.0 million of our common stock by various means from time to time through and including December 31, 2026. This prior authorization was replaced by a new authorization in November 2025. In 2025, we repurchased a total of 1,551,209 shares of our common stock at an average price per share of $43.84, for a total of $68.0 million under this prior authorization. In 2024, we did not repurchase any of our common stock under this prior authorization. In 2023, we repurchased a total of 3,893,098 shares of our common stock at an average price per share of $44.86, for a total purchase price of $174.6 million under this prior authorization.

Previous wording

•capital expenditures of approximately $300.0 million in 2025, and thereafter annual capital expenditures of approximately the same amount which may increase as a result of specific growth or specific cost savings projects;

Current wording

•capital expenditures of approximately $310.0 million in 2026, and thereafter annual capital expenditures of approximately the same amount which may increase as a result of specific growth or specific cost savings projects;

Previous wording

•principal payments of bank term loans and revolving loans under our Credit Agreement and other outstanding debt agreements and obligations (excluding finance leases) of $712.4 million in 2025, $592.5 million in 2026, $181.1 million in 2027, $1.30 billion in 2028, and $1.33 billion thereafter;

Current wording

•principal payments of bank term loans and revolving loans under our Credit Agreement and other outstanding debt agreements and obligations (excluding finance leases) of $627.9 million in 2026, $194.3 million in 2027, $1.4 billion in 2028, $192.3 million in 2029, and $1.9 billion thereafter;

Previous wording

•our interest requirements, including interest on revolving loans (the principal amount of which will vary depending upon seasonal requirements) and term loans under our Credit Agreement, which bear fluctuating rates of interest, the 3¼% Notes, the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes;

Current wording

•our interest requirements, including interest on revolving loans (the principal amount of which will vary depending upon seasonal requirements) and term loans under our Credit Agreement, which bear fluctuating rates of interest, the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes, the 4¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes;

Previous wording

•payments of approximately $130.0 million for federal, state and foreign tax liabilities in 2025, which may increase annually thereafter; and

Current wording

•payments of approximately $150.0 million for federal, state and foreign tax liabilities in 2026, which may increase annually thereafter; and

Previous wording

Our Credit Agreement contains restrictive covenants that, among other things, limit our ability to incur debt, sell assets and engage in certain transactions. The indentures governing the 3¼% Notes, the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes contain certain covenants that generally restrict our ability to create liens, engage in sale and leaseback transactions, issue guarantees and consolidate, merge or sell assets. We do not expect these limitations to have a material effect on our business or our results of operations. We are in compliance with all financial and operating covenants contained in our financing agreements and believe that we will continue to be in compliance during 2025 with all of these covenants.

Current wording

Our Credit Agreement contains restrictive covenants that, among other things, limit our ability to incur debt, sell assets and engage in certain transactions. The indentures governing the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes, the 4¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes contain certain covenants that generally restrict our ability to create liens, engage in sale and leaseback transactions, issue guarantees and consolidate, merge or sell assets. We do not expect these limitations to have a material effect on our business or our results of operations. We are in compliance with all financial and operating covenants contained in our financing agreements and believe that we will continue to be in compliance during 2026 with all of these covenants.

Previous wording

(4)Other pension obligations consist of annual cash expenditures for the withdrawal liability related to the Central States Pension Plan through 2040 and the UFCW Local One Pension Fund through 2042 and for foreign pension plan and other postretirement benefit obligations which have been actuarially determined through the year 2034.

Current wording

(4)Other pension obligations consist of annual cash expenditures for the withdrawal liability related to the Central States Pension Plan through 2040 and the United Food & Commercial Workers - Local One Pension Fund through 2042 and for foreign pension plan and other postretirement benefit obligations which have been actuarially determined through the year 2035.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, we also had outstanding letters of credit of $20.5 million that were issued under our Credit Agreement.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, we also had outstanding letters of credit of $21.7 million that were issued under our Credit Agreement.

Previous wording

Because we have indebtedness which bears interest at floating rates, our financial results will be sensitive to changes in prevailing market rates of interest. As of December 31, 2024, we had $4.15 billion of indebtedness outstanding, of which $1.8 billion bore interest at floating rates before giving effect to any interest rate swap agreements. Historically, we have entered into interest rate swap agreements to mitigate the effect of interest rate fluctuations. As of December 31, 2024, we have $300.0 million aggregate notional principal amount of U.S. dollar interest rate swap agreements outstanding, which mature in 2026, and €685.0 million aggregate notional principal amount of Euro interest rate swap agreements outstanding, which mature at various times through 2030. Depending upon future market conditions and our level of outstanding variable rate debt, we may enter into additional interest rate swap or hedge agreements (with counterparties that, in our judgment, have sufficient creditworthiness) to hedge our exposure against interest rate volatility.

Current wording

Because we have indebtedness which bears interest at floating rates, our financial results will be sensitive to changes in prevailing market rates of interest. As of December 31, 2025, we had $4.36 billion of indebtedness outstanding, of which $1.9 billion bore interest at floating rates before giving effect to any interest rate swap agreements. Historically, we have entered into interest rate swap agreements to mitigate the effect of interest rate fluctuations. As of December 31, 2025, we have $300.0 million aggregate notional principal amount of U.S. dollar interest rate swap agreements outstanding, which mature in 2026, and €685.0 million aggregate notional principal amount of Euro interest rate swap agreements outstanding, which mature at various times through 2030. Depending upon future market conditions and our level of outstanding variable rate debt, we may enter into additional interest rate swap or hedge agreements (with counterparties that, in our judgment, have sufficient creditworthiness) to hedge our exposure against interest rate volatility.

Previous wording

Each of the 3¼% Notes, the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes were issued by us and are guaranteed by our U.S. subsidiaries that also guarantee our obligations under our Credit Agreement, collectively the Obligor Group.

Current wording

Each of the 4⅛% Notes, the 2¼% Notes, 4¼% Notes and the 1.4% Notes were issued by us and are guaranteed by our U.S. subsidiaries that also guarantee our obligations under our Credit Agreement, collectively the Obligor Group.

Previous wording

The following summarized financial information relates to the Obligor Group as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024. Intercompany transactions, equity investments and other intercompany activity within the Obligor Group have been eliminated from the summarized financial information. Investments in our subsidiaries that are not part of the Obligor Group of $2.1 billion as of December 31, 2024 are not included in noncurrent assets in the table below.

Current wording

The following summarized financial information relates to the Obligor Group as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025. Intercompany transactions, equity investments and other intercompany activity within the Obligor Group have been eliminated from the summarized financial information. Investments in our subsidiaries that are not part of the Obligor Group of $2.4 billion as of December 31, 2025 are not included in noncurrent assets in the table below.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2024, the Obligor Group held current receivables due from other subsidiary companies of $33.0 million; long-term notes receivable due from other subsidiary companies of $1.1 billion; and current payables due to other subsidiary companies of $19.0 million.

Current wording

At December 31, 2025, the Obligor Group held current receivables due from other subsidiary companies of $41.2 million; long-term notes receivable due from other subsidiary companies of $1.1 billion; and current payables due to other subsidiary companies of $9.7 million.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, net income in the table above excludes income from equity method investments of other subsidiary companies of $106.1 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Obligor Group recorded the following transactions with other subsidiary companies: sales to such other subsidiary companies of $52.3 million; net credits from such other subsidiary companies of $34.8 million; and net interest income from such other subsidiary companies of $41.6 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Obligor Group received dividends from other subsidiary companies of $12.3 million.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, net income in the table above excludes income from equity method investments of other subsidiary companies of $145.3 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Obligor Group recorded the following transactions with other subsidiary companies: sales to such other subsidiary companies of $58.5 million; net credits from such other subsidiary companies of $24.7 million; and net interest income from such other subsidiary companies of $50.9 million. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Obligor Group did not receive dividends from other subsidiary companies.

Previous wording

In 2024, we recognized rationalization charges of $59.5 million primarily related to the comprehensive cost reduction initiative we announced in late 2023 to achieve cost savings over the following two years from footprint rationalizations and other cost reduction actions in all of our segments. As part of this initiative, we have already closed three dispensing and specialty closures manufacturing facilities, two metal container manufacturing facilities and one custom container manufacturing facility to date, relocating volumes from such facilities to other facilities, and we have announced the closing of an additional custom container manufacturing facility in 2025. In addition, as part of this initiative we have taken, and are continuing to take, actions to optimize production at several other manufacturing facilities across our network.

Current wording

Rationalization charges for the year ended December 31, 2025 included a charge of approximately $24.0 million related to the announced shutdown in the fourth quarter of 2025 of the Hannover, Germany metal closures manufacturing facility. The remainder of the rationalization charges recognized for the year ended December 31, 2025 primarily related to the comprehensive cost reduction initiative we announced in late 2023 to achieve $50 million of cost savings over the following two years from footprint rationalizations and other cost reduction actions in all of our segments. As part of this initiative, we closed three dispensing and specialty closures manufacturing facilities, two metal container manufacturing facilities and two custom container manufacturing facilities, relocating volumes from such facilities to other facilities. In addition, as part of this initiative we optimized production at several other manufacturing facilities across our network. We completed this initiative and realized approximately $20 million of cost savings in 2024 and approximately $30 million of additional cost savings in 2025.

Previous wording

In 2019, we withdrew from the Central States Pension Plan, and estimated total rationalization expenses and cash expenditures from such withdrawal of $62.0 million at that time. In the fourth quarter of 2022, we finalized the calculation of the withdrawal liability with the Central States Pension Plan and revised the total expected costs of the withdrawal liability as of the withdrawal date to be $51.1 million, with total expected future cash expenditures of $41.9 million. Accordingly, the fourth quarter of 2022 includes a rationalization credit of $8.5 million in the metal containers segment for the adjustment to the withdrawal liability for the Central States Pension Plan as finalized. Remaining expenses related to the accretion of interest for the withdrawal liability for the Central States Pension Plan are expected to be approximately $0.9 million per year to be recognized annually through 2040, and remaining cash expenditures for the withdrawal liability related to the Central States Pension Plan are expected to be approximately $2.6 million per year through 2040.

Current wording

In 2019, we withdrew from the Central States Pension Plan. As of December 31, 2025, our total expected future cash expenditures related to this withdrawal were $36.0 million. Remaining expenses related to the accretion of interest for the withdrawal liability for the Central States Pension Plan are expected to be approximately $0.8 million per year to be recognized annually through 2040, and remaining cash expenditures for the withdrawal liability related to the Central States Pension Plan are expected to be approximately $2.6 million per year through 2040.

Previous wording

Under our rationalization plans, we made cash payments of $34.3 million, $9.0 million and $9.9 million in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Excluding the impact of our withdrawal from the Central States Pension Plan discussed above, remaining cash expenditures for our rationalization plans are expected to be $10.9 million. You should also read Note 4 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Current wording

Under our rationalization plans, we made cash payments of $26.1 million, $34.3 million and $9.0 million in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Excluding the impact of our withdrawal from the Central States Pension Plan discussed above, remaining cash expenditures for our rationalization plans are expected to be $37.1 million. You should also read Note 4 to our Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Showing the first 40 of 44 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Provision for Income Taxes. The effective tax rates for 2025 and 2024 were 30.2 percent and 20.7 percent, respectively. The increase in the effective tax rate for 2025 was primarily a result of non-deductible rationalization costs in 2025. The effective tax rate for 2024 benefited primarily from tax restructuring activities in our foreign operations and the reversal of tax reserves due to the expiration of statute of limitations.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Agreement that were used to fund a portion of the purchase price for Weener Packaging and to pay fees, expenses and costs associated with the Fifth Amendment;

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Sold in our Consolidated Statements of Income for each of the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were subject to this SCF program. At December 31, 2025, outstanding trade accounts payables subject to this SCF program were approximately $438.5 million.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

On November 5, 2025, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase by us of up to an aggregate of $500.0 million of our common stock by various means from time to time through and including December 31, 2029. This new authorization replaced the prior authorization which had $25.3 million remaining for the repurchase of our common stock. We have not repurchased any of our common stock under this new authorization. Accordingly, at December 31, 2025, we had approximately $500.0 million remaining for the repurchase of our common stock under this authorization.