Skip to main content

FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP /DE/

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 25, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 25, 2026

FSS$113.44+1.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-26.

0000277509-25-000012

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-25.

0001628280-26-011576

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 129 previous paragraphs and 128 current paragraphs.

64 unchanged; 53 reworded; 11 added; 11 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (11)

Current report

•Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $340.9 million, an increase of $59.5 million, or 21%, from last year.

Current report

•Operating margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 15.6%, compared to 15.1% in the prior year.

Current report

•Net income for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $246.6 million, an increase of $30.3 million, or 14%, from last year.

Current report

•Adjusted EBITDA margin* for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 20.1%, up from 18.8% last year.

Current report

•In October 2025, we refinanced our credit agreement, increasing our revolving credit facility from up to $675 million to up to $1.1 billion, and increasing the term loan facility from up to $125 million to up to $400 million.

Current report

For the year ended December 31, 2025, SEG&A expenses increased by $21.9 million, or 9%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to a $13.5 million increase within the Environmental Solutions Group, a $6.6 million increase in Corporate SEG&A expenses, and a $1.8 million increase within the Safety and Security Systems Group. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 11.7% in the current year, compared to 12.6% in the prior year.

Current report

(a)Acquisition and integration-related expenses, net for the year ended December 31, 2025 include an aggregate expense of $6.8 million to increase the estimated fair value of contingent consideration for the acquisitions of Hog and substantially all of the assets and operations of Standard Equipment Company (“Standard”), as well as acquisition-related expenses incurred in connection with the acquisitions of New Way and Hog.

Current report

Total orders for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $316.2 million, or 21%, compared to the prior year. U.S. orders increased by $329.8 million, or 27%, primarily due to improvements in orders for refuse trucks of $147.4 million, inclusive of the acquisition of a $142.9 million U.S. order backlog attributable to the New Way transaction, aftermarket offerings of $51.6 million, safe-digging trucks of $46.8 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of $43.8 million, inclusive of the acquisition of a $16.1 million U.S. order backlog attributable to the Hog transaction, industrial vacuum loaders of $17.8 million, street sweepers of $14.7 million, and dump truck bodies of $9.6 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in orders for multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $1.5 million, sewer cleaners of $1.1 million, and trailers of $0.9 million. Non-U.S. orders decreased by $13.6 million, or 4%, primarily due to reductions in orders for third-party refuse trucks of $73.0 million and dump truck bodies of $9.3 million, as well as a $4.3 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact. Partially offsetting these reductions were improvements in orders for sewer cleaners of $24.5 million, metal extraction support equipment of $13.5 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of$12.2 million, inclusive of the acquisition of a $3.4 million non-U.S. order backlog attributable to the Hog transaction, aftermarket offerings of $7.0 million, safe-digging trucks of $4.6 million, the acquisition of a $3.4 million non-U.S. order backlog attributable to the New Way transaction, waterblasting equipment of $2.2 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $1.7 million, and street sweepers of $1.6 million.

Current report

Net sales increased for the year ended December 31, 2025 by $280.4 million, or 18%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, and pricing actions. U.S. net sales increased by $219.7 million, or 17%, primarily due to a $55.5 million increase in aftermarket revenues and increases in sales of road-marking and line-removal equipment of $46.3 million, dump truck bodies of $32.4 million, sewer cleaners of $31.2 million, safe-digging trucks of $21.0 million, street sweepers of $17.7 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $12.4 million, and refuse trucks of $7.9 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in shipments of trailers of $8.8 million and multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $3.4 million. Non-U.S. net sales increased by $60.7 million, or 21%, primarily due to increases in sales of third-party refuse trucks of $25.7 million, metal extraction support equipment of $11.3 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of $6.1 million, aftermarket offerings of $5.7 million, street sweepers of $5.3 million, sewer cleaners of $5.1 million, safe-digging trucks of $4.2 million, and waterblasting equipment of$3.9 million. Partially offsetting these improvements was a $7.8 million reduction in dump truck body shipments and a $4.0 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact.

Current report

SEG&A expenses increased by $1.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to higher employee-related costs. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 19.0% in the current year, compared with 20.9% in the prior year.

Current report

In connection with entering into the 2025 Credit Agreement during the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company wrote off $0.1 million of unamortized deferred financing fees associated with the 2022 Credit Agreement as a component of Interest expense, net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations, and incurred $4.4 million of new debt issuance costs. The remaining unamortized deferred financing costs are being amortized over the five-year term as a component of Interest expense, net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

•Operating margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 15.1%, compared to 13.0% in the prior year.

Previous report

•Net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $216.3 million, an increase of $58.9 million, or 37%, from last year.

Previous report

•Adjusted EBITDA* for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $350.6 million, an increase of $64.6 million, or 23%, from last year.

Previous report

•Adjusted EBITDA margin* for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 18.8%, up from 16.6% last year.

Previous report

For the year ended December 31, 2024, SEG&A expenses increased by $23.9 million, or 11%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to increases of $13.9 million in the Environmental Solutions Group, $7.4 million in the Safety and Security Systems Group, and $2.6 million in Corporate. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 12.6% in the current year, compared to 12.2% in the prior year.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company filed amended U.S. federal income tax returns for the 2015 through 2018 tax years to claim a worthless stock deduction. As of December 31, 2023, the amended tax returns were under examination by the applicable tax authorities and recovery of the refund claim was not considered more-likely-than-not. Accordingly, the aggregate refund claim of $13.6 million, including interest of $1.8 million, was recorded as an income tax receivable as of December 31, 2023, fully offset by a corresponding liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the tax authorities notified the Company that the amended tax returns had been approved, at which point receipt of the refund claim was considered more-likely-than-not. As a result, the Company released the associated liability for unrecognized tax benefits and recognized a $13.0 million discrete tax benefit for the refund claim, net of taxes on the associated interest, during the year ended December 31, 2024. Following the receipt of the U.S. federal income tax refund during the second quarter of 2024, the Company began amending applicable state tax returns to reflect the worthless stock deduction, resulting in the recognition of additional discrete state tax benefits aggregating to $2.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous report

Total orders decreased by $36.4 million, or 2%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, including the effects of lower chassis orders of $23.5 million. U.S. orders decreased by $60.2 million, or 5%, primarily due to reductions in orders for street sweepers of $81.4 million, safe-digging trucks of $39.1 million, sewer cleaners of $23.2 million, multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $5.0 million, and metal extraction support equipment of $2.7 million. Partially offsetting these reductions were improvements in orders of dump truck bodies of $48.3 million, aftermarket offerings of $11.8 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of $7.7 million, waterblasting equipment of $4.5 million, trailers of $3.1 million, and industrial vacuum loaders of $2.7 million. Non-U.S. orders increased by $23.8 million, or 8%, primarily due to improvements in orders for refuse trucks of $17.0 million, street sweepers of $5.5 million, multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $5.0 million, dump truck bodies of $2.8 million, and metal extraction support equipment of $2.7 million. Additionally, non-U.S. aftermarket orders increased by $7.6 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in orders for sewer cleaners of $8.8 million, safe-digging trucks of $4.8 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $1.7 million, and waterblasting equipment of $1.1 million, as well as a $3.3 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact.

Previous report

Net sales increased by $119.2 million, or 8%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to higher sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions and pricing actions, partially offset by lower chassis sales of $11.6 million. U.S. sales increased by $102.7 million, or 9%, largely due to a $12.9 million increase in aftermarket revenues and increases in sales of dump truck bodies of $31.9 million, sewer cleaners of $21.3 million, street sweepers of $12.0 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $10.5 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of $10.1 million, refuse trucks of $8.0 million, metal extraction support equipment of $3.1 million, and hoists of $2.8 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in shipments of trailers of $13.4 million and safe-digging trucks of $7.7 million. Non-U.S. sales increased by $16.5 million, or 6%, largely due to a $6.0 million improvement in aftermarket revenues and increases in sales of multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $4.9 million, dump truck bodies of $4.6 million, road-marking and line removal equipment of $4.0 million, sewer cleaners of $1.8 million, and metal extraction support equipment of $1.2 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in shipments of waterblasting equipment of $2.0 million and safe-digging trucks of $1.4 million, as well as a $3.3 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact.

Previous report

SEG&A expenses increased by $7.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to higher sales commissions and incentive-based compensation expense. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 20.9% in the current year, compared with 19.7% in the prior year.

Previous report

On May 16, 2024, the Company entered into the First Amendment to the 2022 Credit Agreement. The amendment was largely administrative in nature, including certain language to address ongoing reference rate reform. There were no changes to the term or the Company’s borrowing capacity under the 2022 Credit Agreement.
Reworded paragraphs (53)

Previous wording

The Company is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of (i) vehicles and equipment for maintenance and infrastructure end-markets, including sewer cleaners, industrial vacuum loaders, safe-digging trucks, street sweepers, waterblasting equipment, road-marking and line-removal equipment, dump truck bodies, trailers, metal extraction support equipment, and multi-purpose maintenance vehicles, and (ii) public safety equipment, such as vehicle lightbars and sirens, industrial signaling equipment, public warning systems, and general alarm/public address systems. In addition, we engage in the sale of parts, service and repair, equipment rentals, and training as part of a comprehensive aftermarket offering to our customer base. We operate 23 manufacturing facilities in five countries and provide products and integrated solutions to municipal, governmental, industrial, and commercial customers in all regions of the world.

Current wording

The Company is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of (i) vehicles and equipment for maintenance and infrastructure end-markets, including sewer cleaners, industrial vacuum loaders, safe-digging trucks, street sweepers, waterblasting equipment, refuse collection vehicles, road-marking and line-removal equipment, dump truck bodies, trailers, metal extraction support equipment, and multi-purpose maintenance vehicles, and (ii) public safety equipment, such as vehicle lightbars and sirens, industrial signaling equipment, public warning systems, and general alarm/public address systems. Product offerings also include certain products manufactured by other companies, such as third-party refuse and recycling collection vehicles. In addition, we engage in the sale of parts, service and repair, equipment rentals, and training as part of a comprehensive aftermarket offering to our customer base. We operate 26 manufacturing facilities in five countries and provide products and integrated solutions to municipal, governmental, industrial, and commercial customers in all regions of the world.

Previous wording

Conditions in our end markets remained strong throughout 2024, with robust demand for our products and services. We continued to execute against our organic growth initiatives, and with contributions from our recent value-added acquisitions and additional efficiency gains resulting from the application of our eighty-twenty initiatives, we were able to sustain a high level of financial performance. As the year progressed, we saw improvement in supply chain conditions, which facilitated increased production levels at several of our facilities, and despite some supply chain-related operational inefficiencies early in the year, we were able to deliver record financial results for our stockholders, with 8% net sales growth, double-digit earnings improvement, expansion of margins, and significant improvement in cash flow generation.

Current wording

Conditions in our end markets remained strong throughout 2025, with robust demand for our products and services. We continued to execute against our organic growth initiatives, and with contributions from recent acquisitions and additional efficiency gains resulting from the application of our eighty-twenty initiatives, we were able to sustain a high level of financial performance. During the year, we increased production levels at several of our facilities, helping us to deliver record financial results for our stockholders, with 17% net sales growth, double-digit earnings improvement, expansion of margins, and improved cash flow generation.

Previous wording

•Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $1.86 billion, the highest level in our history, and an increase of $139 million, or 8% from last year.

Current wording

•Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $2.18 billion, the highest level in our history, and an increase of $319 million, or 17% from last year.

Previous wording

•Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $281.4 million, an increase of $56.9 million, or 25%, from last year.

Current wording

•Adjusted EBITDA* for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $438.9 million, an increase of $88.3 million, or 25%, from last year.

Previous wording

•Orders for the year were $1.85 billion, the second highest annual orders reported in the Company’s history, contributing to a backlog of $997 million at December 31, 2024.

Current wording

•Orders for the year were $2.22 billion, the highest annual orders reported in the Company’s history, contributing to a backlog of $1.04 billion at December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $231 million, an increase of $37 million, or 19%, from last year.

Current wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $255 million, an increase of $23 million, or 10%, from last year.

Previous wording

•With our strong balance sheet, positive operating cash flow, and capacity under our credit facility, we are well positioned to continue to invest in internal growth initiatives, pursue strategic acquisitions, and consider ways to return value to stockholders, as we did during 2024:

Current wording

•With our strong balance sheet, positive operating cash flow, and increased capacity under our new credit facility, we are well positioned to continue to invest in internal growth initiatives, pursue strategic acquisitions, and consider ways to return value to stockholders, as we did during 2025:

Previous wording

◦Our capital expenditures in 2024 were approximately $41 million and included a number of strategic investments in new machinery and equipment aimed at gaining operating efficiencies and expanding capacity at certain production facilities.

Current wording

◦Our capital expenditures in 2025 were approximately $28 million and included a number of strategic investments in new machinery and equipment aimed at gaining operating efficiencies and expanding capacity at certain production facilities.

Previous wording

◦We continued to execute on our disciplined M&A strategy with the acquisition of Standard. We have now completed 12 acquisitions since 2016.

Current wording

◦We continued to execute on our disciplined M&A strategy with the acquisitions of Hog, New Way, and Kinloch. As of December 31, 2025, we have completed 15 acquisitions since 2016.

Previous wording

◦We demonstrated our commitment to returning value to our stockholders by paying cash dividends of $29.3 million and spending $6.7 million to repurchase shares of our common stock under our authorized repurchase program.

Current wording

◦We demonstrated our commitment to returning value to our stockholders by paying cash dividends of $34.1 million and spending $39.7 million to repurchase shares of our common stock under our authorized repurchase program.

Previous wording

Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $138.8 million, or 8%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, and pricing actions, partially offset by a $11.6 million reduction in chassis sales. The Environmental Solutions Group reported a net sales increase of $119.2 million, or 8%, primarily due to a $18.9 million improvement in aftermarket revenues and increases in sales of dump truck bodies of $36.5 million, sewer cleaners of $23.1 million, road-marking and line-removal equipment of $14.1 million, street sweepers of $13.1 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $10.5 million, refuse trucks of $7.2 million, multi-purpose maintenance vehicles of $6.8 million, metal extraction support equipment of $4.3 million, and hoists of $2.7 million. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in sales of trailers of $13.4 million and safe-digging trucks of $9.1 million, as well as a $3.3 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact. Within the Safety and Security Systems Group, net sales increased by $19.6 million, or 7%, primarily due to improvements in sales of public safety equipment of $19.5 million and warning systems of $2.6 million, partially offset by a $2.6 million reduction in sales of industrial signaling equipment.

Current wording

Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $319.0 million, or 17%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, and pricing actions. The Environmental Solutions Group reported a net sales increase of $280.4 million, or 18%, primarily due to a $61.2 million improvement in aftermarket revenues and increases in sales of road-marking and line-removal equipment of $52.4 million, sewer cleaners of $36.3 million, refuse trucks of $33.6 million, safe-digging trucks of $25.2 million, dump truck bodies of $24.6 million, street sweepers of $23.0 million, industrial vacuum loaders of $12.4 million, and metal extraction support equipment of $10.1 million. Partially offsetting these improvements was an $8.8 million reduction in sales of trailers and a $4.0 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact. Within the Safety and Security Systems Group, net sales increased by $38.6 million, or 13%, primarily due to improvements in sales of public safety equipment of $27.7 million, warning systems of $7.4 million, and a $2.8 million favorable foreign currency translation impact.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, cost of sales increased by $56.0 million, or 4%, compared to the prior year, largely due to an increase of $53.4 million, or 5%, within the Environmental Solutions Group, primarily related to increased sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, and a $4.6 million increase in depreciation expense, partially offset by a $3.6 million favorable foreign currency translation impact and reduced chassis costs of $10.7 million. Within the Safety and Security Systems Group, cost of sales increased by $2.6 million, or 1%, primarily related to higher sales volumes, partially offset by favorable product mix and lower material costs.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, cost of sales increased by $220.8 million, or 17%, compared to the prior year, largely due to an increase of $201.1 million, or 17%, within the Environmental Solutions Group, primarily related to increased sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, higher material costs, and a $10.2 million increase in depreciation expense. Within the Safety and Security Systems Group, cost of sales increased by $19.7 million, or 11%, primarily related to increased sales volumes, higher material costs, and a $2.2 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, gross profit increased by $82.8 million, or 18%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to a $65.8 million improvement within the Environmental Solutions Group and a $17.0 million increase within the Safety and Security Systems Group. Gross profit as a percentage of net sales (“gross profit margin”) for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 28.6%, compared to 26.1% in the prior year, primarily driven by a 240 basis point improvement within the Environmental Solutions Group and a 310 basis point improvement within the Safety and Security Systems Group.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, gross profit increased by $98.2 million, or 18%, compared to the prior year, primarily due to a $79.3 million improvement within the Environmental Solutions Group and a $18.9 million increase within the Safety and Security Systems Group. Gross profit as a percentage of net sales (“gross profit margin”) for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 28.9%, compared to 28.6% in the prior year, primarily driven by a 40 basis point improvement within the Environmental Solutions Group and a 80 basis point improvement within the Safety and Security Systems Group.

Previous wording

Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $56.9 million, or 25%, compared to the prior year, largely due to the $82.8 million improvement in gross profit and a $0.2 million reduction in amortization expense, partially offset by the $23.9 million increase in SEG&A expenses and a $2.2 million increase in acquisition and integration-related costs. Consolidated operating margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 15.1%, compared to 13.0% in the prior year.

Current wording

Operating income for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $59.5 million, or 21%, compared to the prior year, largely due to the $98.2 million improvement in gross profit, partially offset by the $21.9 million increase in SEG&A expenses, a $13.4 million increase in acquisition and integration-related costs, net, and a $3.4 million increase in amortization expense. Consolidated operating margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 15.6%, compared to 15.1% in the prior year.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased by $7.2 million, or 37%, compared to the prior year, largely due to reductions in average debt levels.

Current wording

Interest expense, net for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $1.6 million, or 13%, compared to the prior year, largely due to higher average debt levels associated with the funding of acquisitions in 2025.

Previous wording

eligible participants of its U.S. defined benefit plan. In 2024, the Company paid a total of $6.8 million in lump-sum benefit payments, using assets of the plan. As total settlement payments during the year ended December 31, 2024 exceeded the sum of the service and interest cost, the Company was required to remeasure the liabilities of the benefit plans and recognized a pension settlement charge of $3.8 million. For further discussion, see Note 11 – Pension and Other Post-Retirement Plans in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company announced a limited-time voluntary lump-sum pension offering to eligible participants of its U.S. defined benefit plan. In 2024, the Company paid a total of $6.8 million in lump-sum benefit payments, using assets of the plan. As total settlement payments during the year ended December 31, 2024 exceeded the sum of the service and interest cost, the Company was required to remeasure the liabilities of the benefit plans and recognized a pension settlement charge of $3.8 million. For further discussion, see Note 11 – Pension and Other Post-Employment Plans in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, Other expense, net, decreased by $0.6 million compared to the prior year, primarily due to the non-recurrence of an $0.8 million environmental remediation charge recorded in the prior-year period associated with a business discontinued in 2009, partially offset by higher net periodic pension expense.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, Other expense, net, increased by $1.1 million compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher net periodic pension expense.

Previous wording

The Company recognized income tax expense of $47.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $45.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in income tax expense in 2024 was primarily due to higher earnings, partially offset by the aforementioned discrete tax benefits, which aggregated to $15.9 million, and the recognition of $5.1 million in excess tax benefits associated with stock-based compensation activity. Including these items, the Company’s effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 18.0%, compared to 22.5% in 2023. The Company’s income tax expense and effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 also included the effects of the recognition of $3.9 million in excess tax benefits associated with stock-based compensation activity. For further discussion, see Note 10 – Income Taxes in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Current wording

The Company recognized income tax expense of $77.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $47.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in income tax expense in 2025 was primarily due to higher pre-tax income levels and the non-recurrence of a $15.9 million discrete tax benefit, which was recognized in the prior-year period in connection with the amendment of certain U.S. federal and state tax returns to claim a worthless stock deduction. Including these items, the Company’s effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 24.0%, compared to 18.0% in 2024. For further discussion, see Note 10 – Income Taxes in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Previous wording

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $58.9 million, or 37%, compared to the prior year, largely due to the increased operating income and the reductions in interest expense, net, and other expense, net, partially offset by the $3.8 million pension settlement charge and a $2.0 million increase in income tax expense.

Current wording

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $30.3 million, or 14%, compared to the prior year, largely due to the increased operating income and the non-recurrence of pension settlement charges recognized in the prior year, partially offset by a $30.3 million increase in income tax expense and the increases in interest expense, net, and other expense, net.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $350.6 million, compared to $286.0 million in the prior year. Adjusted EBITDA margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 18.8%, compared to 16.6% in the prior year.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $438.9 million, compared to $350.6 million in the prior year. Adjusted EBITDA margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 20.1%, compared to 18.8% in the prior year.

Previous wording

(a)Purchase accounting effects represent the step-up in the valuation of equipment acquired in recent business combinations that was sold during the periods presented. Excludes purchase accounting expense effects included within depreciation and amortization of $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

(b)Purchase accounting effects represent the step-up in the valuation of equipment acquired in recent business combinations that was sold during the periods presented. Excludes purchase accounting expense effects included within depreciation and amortization of $0.9 million and $0.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Cost of sales increased by $53.4 million, or 5%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily related to increased sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, and a $4.6 million increase in depreciation expense, partially offset by a $3.6 million favorable foreign currency translation impact and reduced chassis costs of $10.7 million. Including these factors, gross profit margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 26.0%, compared to 23.6% in the prior year, with the improvement primarily attributable to improved operating leverage from higher sales volumes, benefits from pricing actions, and a reduction in lower margin chassis sales.

Current wording

Cost of sales increased by $201.1 million, or 17%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily related to increased sales volumes, inclusive of the effects of acquisitions, higher material costs, and a $10.2 million increase in depreciation expense. Gross profit margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 26.4%, compared to 26.0% in the prior year, with the improvement primarily attributable to improved operating leverage from higher sales volumes and benefits from pricing actions, partially offset by higher material costs and higher depreciation expense.

Previous wording

SEG&A expenses increased by $13.9 million, or 12%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to additional costs from acquired businesses, as well as increases in sales commissions and incentive-based compensation expense. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 8.2% in the current year, compared to 7.9% in the prior year.

Current wording

SEG&A expenses increased by $13.5 million, or 11%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due toadditional costs from acquired businesses, as well as increases in sales commissions and higher employee-related expenses. As a percentage of net sales, SEG&A expenses were 7.7% in the current year, compared to 8.2% in the prior year.

Previous wording

Operating income increased by $52.0 million, or 25%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, largely due to a $65.8 million increase in gross profit and a $0.2 million reduction in amortization expense, partially offset by the $13.9 million increase in SEG&A expenses and a $0.1 million increase in acquisition-related costs.

Current wording

Operating income increased by $63.4 million, or 24%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, largely due to a $79.3 million increase in gross profit and a $1.0 million reduction in acquisition-related costs, partially offset by the $13.5 million increase in SEG&A expenses and a $3.4 million increase in amortization expense.

Previous wording

Backlog was $940 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $967 million at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Backlog was $966 million at December 31, 2025, compared to $940 million at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Total orders increased by $14.1 million, or 5%, for the year ended December 31, 2024. U.S. orders increased by $28.3 million, or 16%, compared to the prior year, driven by improvements in orders for public safety equipment of $22.9 million and industrial signaling equipment of $5.9 million, partially offset by a $0.5 million reduction in orders of warning systems. Non-U.S. orders decreased by $14.2 million, or 12%, primarily due to a $16.6 million reduction in orders for public safety equipment in comparison to the prior-year period, which included large fleet orders from customers in Mexico and Europe, as well as a $2.5 million reduction in orders for industrial signaling equipment. Partially offsetting these reductions was a $4.9 million improvement in orders for warning systems.

Current wording

Total orders increased by $57.5 million, or 19%, for the year ended December 31, 2025. U.S. orders increased by $41.2 million, or 20%, compared to the prior year, driven by improvements in orders for public safety equipment of $33.0 million, warning systems of $7.0 million, and industrial signaling equipment of $1.2 million. Non-U.S. orders increased by $16.3 million, or 16%, primarily due to improvements in orders for public safety equipment of $21.5 million and a $2.6 million favorable foreign currency translation impact. Partially offsetting these improvements were reductions in orders for warnings systems of $6.8 million and industrial signaling equipment of $1.0 million.

Previous wording

Net sales increased by $19.6 million, or 7%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, inclusive of the effects of higher sales volumes and pricing actions. U.S. sales increased by $28.9 million, or 16%, driven by improvements in sales of public safety equipment of $24.4 million, industrial signaling equipment of $2.4 million, and warning systems of $2.1 million. Non-U.S. sales decreased by $9.3 million, or 8%, largely due to reductions in industrial signaling equipment of $5.0 million and public safety equipment of $4.9 million, partially offset by a $0.5 million improvement in sales of warning systems.

Current wording

Net sales increased by $38.6 million, or 13%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, inclusive of the effects of higher sales volumes and pricing actions. U.S. net sales increased by $23.5 million, or 12%, driven by improvements in sales of public safety equipment of $17.3 million, warning systems of $3.7 million, and industrial signaling equipment of $2.5 million. Non-U.S. net sales increased by $15.1 million, or 15%, driven by improvements in sales of public safety equipment of $10.4 million, warning systems of $3.7 million, and a $2.8 million favorable foreign currency translation impact. Partially offsetting these improvements was a $1.8 million reduction in shipments of industrial signaling equipment.

Previous wording

Cost of sales increased by $2.6 million, or 1%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily related to higher sales volumes, partially offset by favorable product mix and lower material costs. Gross profit margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 42.0%, compared to 38.9% in the prior year, with the increase primarily attributable to improved operating leverage from higher sales volumes, favorable sales mix, lower material costs, and benefits from pricing actions.

Current wording

Cost of sales increased by $19.7 million, or 11%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily related to increased sales volumes, higher material costs, and a $2.2 million unfavorable foreign currency translation impact. Gross profit margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 was 42.8%, compared to 42.0% in the prior year, with the increase primarily attributable to improved operating leverage from higher sales volumes and benefits from pricing actions, partially offset by higher material costs.

Previous wording

Operating income increased by $9.6 million, or 18%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to a $17.0 million increase in gross profit, partially offset by the $7.4 million increase in SEG&A expenses.

Current wording

Operating income increased by $17.1 million, or 27%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to a $18.9 million increase in gross profit, partially offset by the $1.8 million increase in SEG&A expenses.

Previous wording

Backlog was $57 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $59 million at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Backlog was $77 million at December 31, 2025, compared to $57 million at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Corporate operating expenses were $44.2 million in 2024 and $39.5 million in 2023.

Current wording

Corporate operating expenses were $65.2 million in 2025 and $44.2 million in 2024.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, corporate operating expenses increased by $4.7 million compared to the prior year, primarily due to a $2.1 million increase in acquisition-related expenses, including the impact of the non-recurrence of a $2.1 million benefit recognized in 2023 associated with a reduction in the estimated fair value of contingent consideration, as well as higher stock compensation, incentive-based compensation, and information technology costs in the current year. Partially offsetting these increases were lower post-retirement expenses and the recognition of a $1.8 million gain associated with an insurance recovery in 2024.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, corporate operating expenses increased by $21.0 million compared to the prior year, primarily due to a $14.4 million increase in acquisition-related expenses, which included an aggregate expense of $6.8 million to increase the estimated fair value of contingent consideration for the acquisitions of Hog and Standard, as well as acquisition-related expenses incurred in connection with the acquisitions of New Way and Hog. In addition, corporate operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 include year-over-year increases in post-retirement expense, information technology costs, stock compensation expense, and incentive-based compensation, as well as the non-recurrence of a $1.8 million gain associated with an insurance recovery in the prior year.

Previous wording

The Company’s cash and cash equivalents totaled $91.1 million as of December 31, 2024 and $61.0 million as of December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024, $22.6 million of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries. Cash and cash equivalents held by subsidiaries outside the U.S. typically are held in the currency of the country in which it is located. The Company uses this cash to fund the operating activities of its foreign subsidiaries and for further investment in foreign operations. Generally, the Company has considered such cash to be indefinitely reinvested in its foreign operations and the Company’s current plans do not demonstrate a need to repatriate such cash to fund U.S. operations. However, in the event that these funds were needed to fund U.S. operations or to satisfy U.S. obligations, they generally could be repatriated. The repatriation of these funds may cause the Company to incur additional U.S. income tax expense and withholding taxes, as applicable, dependent on income tax laws and other circumstances at the time any such amounts were repatriated.

Current wording

The Company’s cash and cash equivalents totaled $63.7 million as of December 31, 2025 and $91.1 million as of December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2025, $20.1 million of cash and cash equivalents was held by foreign subsidiaries. Cash and cash equivalents held by subsidiaries outside the U.S. typically are held in the currency of the country in which it is located. The Company uses this cash to fund the operating activities of its foreign subsidiaries and for further investment in foreign operations. Generally, the Company has considered such cash to be indefinitely reinvested in its foreign operations and the Company’s current plans do not demonstrate a need to repatriate such cash to fund U.S. operations. However, in the event that these funds were needed to fund U.S. operations or to satisfy U.S. obligations, they generally could be repatriated. The repatriation of these funds may cause the Company to incur additional income tax expense and withholding taxes, as applicable, dependent on income tax laws and other circumstances at the time any such amounts were repatriated.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $231.3 million in 2024 and $194.4 million in 2023. The increase in cash generated by operating activities in 2024 compared to the prior year was primarily due to working capital improvements and higher net income, partially offset by increased rental fleet investments to support demand for rentals and used equipment and higher income tax payments, incentive-based compensation payments, and pension contributions.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $254.7 million in 2025 and $231.3 million in 2024. The increase in cash generated by operating activities in 2025 compared to the prior year was primarily due to higher net income partially offset by the non-recurrence of a U.S. federal worthless stock deduction refund of approximately $14.0 million received in the prior year.

Previous wording

Net cash used for investing activities totaled $78.9 million in 2024 and $83.7 million in 2023. In both years, cash was used to fund the purchase of properties and equipment, with capital expenditures of $40.6 million in 2024 and $30.3 million in 2023. During 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of Standard for initial consideration of $39.7 million. During 2023, the Company made payments of $41.9 million to acquire Trackless Vehicles Limited, Trackless Vehicles Asset Corp, and the wholly-owned subsidiary Work Equipment Ltd. (collectively, “Trackless”) and $13.0 million to acquire Blasters, Inc. and Blasters Technologies, LLC (collectively, “Blasters”) .

Current wording

Net cash used for investing activities totaled $527.9 million in 2025 and $78.9 million in 2024. In both years, cash was used to fund the purchase of properties and equipment, with capital expenditures of $27.6 million in 2025 and $40.6 million in 2024. During 2025, the Company completed the acquisitions of Hog for initial consideration of $82.5 million, New Way for an initial payment of $403.6 million, net of cash acquired, and certain assets and operations of Kinloch for $14.9 million. During 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of Standard for initial consideration of $39.7 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used for financing activities was $121.0 million in 2024 and $97.9 million in 2023. In 2024, the Company paid down $76.5 million of borrowings under its revolving credit facility and $3.9 million under its term loan facility, funded cash dividends of $29.3 million and share repurchases of $6.7 million, and redeemed $6.1 million of common stock in order to remit funds to tax authorities to satisfy employees’ tax withholdings following the vesting of stock-based compensation and the exercise of stock options. The Company also received $2.0 million from stock option exercises in 2024. In 2023, the Company paid down $64.1 million of borrowings under its revolving credit facility and $0.8 million under its term loan facility, funded cash dividends of $23.8 million and share repurchases of $5.5 million, and redeemed $7.0 million of common stock in order to remit funds to tax authorities to satisfy employees’ tax withholdings following the vesting of stock-based compensation and the exercise of stock options. The Company also received $3.9 million from stock option exercises in 2023.

Current wording

Net cash of $244.5 million was provided by financing activities in 2025, whereas in 2024, net cash of $121.0 million was used for financing activities. In 2025, the Company increased net borrowings under its credit facilities by an aggregate $349.7 million, primarily to fund current-year acquisitions. Additionally, the Company funded payments of $4.3 million relating to the 2023 acquisition of substantially all of the assets and operations of Trackless Vehicles Limited and Trackless Vehicles Asset Corp., including the wholly owned subsidiary Work Equipment Ltd (collectively, “Trackless”). The Company also paid $11.5 million to acquire a previously-leased manufacturing facility, funded cash dividends of $34.1 million and share repurchases of $39.7 million, and redeemed $13.6 million of common stock in order to remit funds to tax authorities to satisfy employees’ tax withholdings following the vesting of stock-based compensation and the exercise of stock options. The Company also received $3.7 million from stock option exercises in 2025. In 2024, the Company paid down $76.5 million of borrowings under its revolving credit facility and $3.9 million under its term loan facility, funded cash dividends of $29.3 million and share repurchases of $6.7 million, and redeemed $6.1 million of common stock in order to remit funds to tax authorities to satisfy employees’ tax withholdings following the vesting of stock-based compensation and the exercise of stock options. The Company also received $2.0 million from stock option exercises in 2024.

Previous wording

On October 21, 2022, the Company entered into the 2022 Credit Agreement, by and among the Company and certain of its foreign subsidiaries (collectively, the “Borrowers”), Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, swingline lender, and issuing lender, PNC Bank, National Association and Truist Bank as syndication agents, and the other lenders and parties signatory thereto.

Current wording

On October 29, 2025, the Company entered into the 2025 Credit Agreement, by and among the Company, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, swingline lender, and an issuing lender, BofA Securities, Inc., PNC Capital Markets LLC, Truist Bank, and U.S. Bank National Association as syndication agents, and the other lenders and parties signatory thereto.

Previous wording

The 2022 Credit Agreement is a senior secured credit facility which provides the Borrowers access to an aggregate original principal amount of up to $800 million, consisting of (i) a revolving credit facility in an amount up to $675 million (the “Revolver”) and (ii) a term loan facility in an original amount of up to $125 million. The Revolver provides for borrowings in the form of loans or letters of credit up to the aggregate availability under the facility, with a sub-limit of $100 million for letters of credit. Borrowings can be made in denominations of U.S. dollars, Canadian dollars, euros, or British pounds (with borrowings in non-U.S. currencies subject to a sublimit of $300 million). In addition, the Company may expand its borrowing capacity under the 2022 Credit Agreement by up to the greater of (i) $400 million and (ii) 100% of Consolidated EBITDA for the applicable four-quarter period preceding such expansion notice, subject to the approval of the applicable lenders providing such additional borrowings in the form of increases to their revolving facility commitment, or funding of incremental term loans. Borrowings under the 2022 Credit Agreement may be used for working capital and general corporate purposes, including acquisitions. The 2022 Credit Agreement matures on October 21, 2027.

Current wording

The 2025 Credit Agreement is a senior secured credit facility that provides the Company access to an aggregate principal amount of up to $1.5 billion, consisting of (i) a revolving credit facility in an amount up to $1.1 billion (the “Revolver”) and (ii) a delayed draw term loan facility in an amount up to $400 million (the “Term Loan”), which was drawn down on November 25, 2025 in connection with the acquisition of New Way. The Revolver provides for borrowings in the form of loans or letters of credit up to the aggregate availability under the facility, with a sub-limit of $100 million for letters of credit. Borrowings can be made in denominations of U.S. dollars, Canadian dollars, euros, or British pounds (with borrowings in non-U.S. currencies subject to a sublimit of $550 million). In addition, the Company may expand its borrowing capacity under the 2025 Credit Agreement by an aggregate amount of up to the sum of (x) the greater of (i) $500 million and (ii) 100% of Consolidated EBITDA for the applicable four-quarter period preceding such expansion, and (y) the amount of additional indebtedness (if any) that could be incurred without causing the Consolidated Total Net Leverage Ratio for the applicable four-quarter period preceding such expansion, on a pro forma basis, to exceed 2.75 to 1.00, subject to the approval of the applicable lenders providing such additional borrowings. Such expansion may be in the form of increases to the revolving facility commitments, or funding of incremental term loans. Borrowings under the 2025 Credit Agreement may be used for working capital and general corporate purposes, including acquisitions. The 2025 Credit Agreement matures on October 29, 2030.

Previous wording

The Company’s material domestic subsidiaries provide guarantees for all obligations of the Borrowers under the 2022 Credit Agreement, which is secured by a first priority security interest in (i) all existing or hereafter acquired domestic property and assets of the Company and material domestic subsidiaries, (ii) the stock or other equity interests in each of the material domestic subsidiaries, and (iii) 65% of outstanding voting capital stock of certain first-tier foreign subsidiaries, subject to certain exclusions.

Current wording

The obligations of the Company under the 2025 Credit Agreement are guaranteed by the Company’s material domestic subsidiaries and secured by a first priority security interest in (i) substantially all existing and hereafter acquired domestic property and assets of the Company and material domestic subsidiaries, (ii) the stock or other equity interests in each of the material domestic subsidiaries, and (iii) 65% of outstanding voting capital stock of certain first-tier foreign subsidiaries, subject to certain exclusions.

Previous wording

Borrowings under the 2022 Credit Agreement bear interest, at the Company’s option, at a base rate or an Adjusted Eurocurrency Rate (as defined in the 2022 Credit Agreement) in the case of borrowings in euros or an adjusted RFR (as defined in the 2022 Credit Agreement) in the case of borrowings in U.S. dollars, Canadian dollars, and British pound sterling, plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin ranges from zero to 0.75% for base rate borrowings and 1.00% to 1.75% for Adjusted Eurocurrency Rate and RFR borrowings. The Company must also pay a commitment fee to the lenders ranging between 0.10% to 0.25% per annum on the unused portion of the Revolver along with other standard fees. Applicable margin, issuance fees, and other customary expenses are payable on outstanding letters of credit.

Current wording

Borrowings under the 2025 Credit Agreement bear interest, at the Company’s option, at a base rate or an Adjusted Eurocurrency Rate (as defined in the 2025 Credit Agreement) in the case of borrowings in euros or an adjusted RFR (as defined in the 2025 Credit Agreement) in the case of borrowings in U.S. dollars, Canadian dollars, or British pounds, plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin ranges from zero to 0.75% for base rate borrowings and 1.00% to 1.75% for Adjusted Eurocurrency Rate and RFR borrowings. The Company must also pay a commitment fee to the lenders ranging between 0.10% to 0.25% per annum on the unused portion of the Revolver, along with other standard fees. Applicable margin, issuance fees, and other customary expenses are payable on outstanding letters of credit.

Showing the first 40 of 53 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company announced a limited-time voluntary lump-sum pension offering to