Skip to main content

nVent Electric plc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 17, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 17, 2026

NVT$106.22+8.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-18.

0001720635-25-000018

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-17.

0001628280-26-008608

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 215 previous paragraphs and 179 current paragraphs.

87 unchanged; 57 reworded; 34 added; 57 removed; 14 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (34)

Current report

The following is the discussion and analysis of changes in the financial condition and results of operations for fiscal year 2025 compared to fiscal year 2024. The discussion and analysis of fiscal year 2023 and changes in the financial condition and results of operations for fiscal year 2024 compared to fiscal year 2023 that are not included in this Form 10-K may be found in Part II, ITEM 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on February 18, 2025.

Current report

On May 1, 2025, we completed the acquisition of the enclosures, switchgear and bus systems businesses of Avail Infrastructure Solutions (the "Electrical Products Group") for approximately $1.0 billion. We funded the purchase price for the acquisition with available cash on hand. The Electrical Products Group is a leading provider of infrastructure solutions, designed to help ensure safe and reliable electrical operations primarily in the infrastructure vertical, including power utilities and data centers. We operate the Electrical Products Group predominantly within our Systems Protection reporting segment.

Current report

The 29.5 percent increase in net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Current report

•sales of $489.9 million in 2025 as a result of the Electrical Products Group and Trachte acquisitions; and

Current report

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 12.0% from our infrastructure business in 2025 from 2024, which includes selective increases in selling prices.

Current report

•inflationary increases, including the impacts related to tariffs, primarily related to raw materials and labor costs, compared to 2024; and

Current report

•the repayment of certain outstanding term loan facilities during 2025; and

Current report

•interest income earned on the cash proceeds from the sale of the Thermal Management business.

Current report

Income from discontinued operations, net of tax, of $281.7 million in 2025 was primarily the result of:

Current report

•the gain on the sale of the Thermal Management business, net of transaction costs, of $435.3 million, partially offset by tax expense recorded as a result of the sale of $152.7 million.

Current report

The components of the change in Systems Protection net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Current report

The 42.2 percent increase in Systems Protection net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Current report

•sales of $443.9 million in 2025 as a result of the Electrical Products Group and Trachte acquisitions; and

Current report

The components of the change in Systems Protection segment income as a percentage of net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Current report

The 1.4 percentage point decrease in segment income for Systems Protection as a percentage of net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Current report

The components of the change in Electrical Connections net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Current report

The 9.9 percent increase in Electrical Connections net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Current report

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 5.5% from our infrastructure business in 2025 from 2024, which includes selective increases in selling prices; and

Current report

•sales of $46.0 million in 2025 as a result of the Electrical Products Group acquisition.

Current report

The components of the change in Electrical Connections segment income as a percentage of net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Current report

•inflationary increases, including the impacts related to tariffs, primarily related to raw materials and labor costs, compared to 2024; and

Current report

Net cash used for investing activities from continuing operations was $1,063.7 million in 2025, which primarily related to cash paid for the Electrical Products Group acquisition of $979.6 million and capital expenditures of $93.3 million. Net cash provided by investing activities from discontinued operations of $1,584.5 million in 2025 primarily relates to proceeds from the sale of the Thermal Management business, net of transaction costs and cash transferred.

Current report

Net cash used for financing activities was $968.4 million in 2025, which primarily related to repayments of long-term debt of $873.3 million, share repurchases of $253.1 million and dividends paid of $130.4 million, partially offset by proceeds from long-term debt of $275.0 million.

Current report

The following table presents summarized financial information as of December 31, 2025 for the Obligor Group on a combined basis after elimination of (i) intercompany transactions and balances among the guarantors and issuer and (ii) equity in earnings from and investments in any subsidiary that is a non-Guarantor or issuer.

Current report

(1)Includes assets due from non-guarantor subsidiaries of $0.7 million.

Current report

(2)Includes assets due from non-guarantor subsidiaries of $1,592.1 million.

Current report

(3)Includes liabilities due to non-guarantor subsidiaries of $0.2 million.

Current report

(4) Includes liabilities due to non-guarantor subsidiaries of $17.9 million.

Current report

The Obligor Group does not have material results of operations on a combined basis.
Removed paragraphs (57)

Previous report

On July 10, 2023, we acquired TEXA Industries for approximately $34.8 million in cash. TEXA Industries is an Italian manufacturer of industrial cooling applications that we will market as part of the nVent HOFFMAN product line within our Enclosures segment.

Previous report

•Optimizing working capital through inventory reduction initiatives across business segments and focused actions to optimize customer and vendor payment terms; and

Previous report

The 12.6 percent increase in net sales in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•sales of $274.4 million in 2024 as a result of the ECM Industries, Trachte and TEXA Industries acquisitions; and

Previous report

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 2.5% from our infrastructure business in 2024 from 2023, which includes selective increases in selling prices.

Previous report

The 16.3 percent increase in net sales in 2023 from 2022 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•sales of $252.7 million in 2023 as a result of the ECM Industries and TEXA Industries acquisitions; and

Previous report

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 2.5%, 1.5%, and 1.0% from our infrastructure, commercial & residential and industrial businesses, respectively, in 2023 from 2022, which primarily includes selective increases in selling prices.

Previous report

•higher sales volume resulting in increased leverage on fixed expenses in cost of goods sold; and

Previous report

•$17.7 million of expense related to inventory step-up recorded in 2023 as a result of the ECM Industries acquisition.

Previous report

The 4.4 percentage point increase in gross profit as a percentage of net sales in 2023 from 2022 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•increases in selling prices to mitigate inflationary cost increases; and

Previous report

•$17.7 million of expense related to inventory step-up recorded in 2023 as a result of the ECM Industries acquisition; and

Previous report

•$8.8 million of impairment expense in 2024 related to equity investments recorded on a cost basis.

Previous report

•investments in capacity, digital, new products, selling and marketing to drive growth.

Previous report

•increased debt due to the acquisition of ECM Industries;

Previous report

•increased variable interest rates compared to the same periods of the prior year; and

Previous report

•the amortization of debt issuance costs of $3.6 million during 2023 related to financing commitments for the bridge loan facility established in connection with the acquisition of ECM Industries.

Previous report

In 2023, we recorded a $10.3 million gain related to the sale of a $3.8 million equity investment recorded on a cost basis.

Previous report

The 66.4 percentage point increase in the effective tax rate in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•the enactment of the Pillar II global minimum tax framework, effective January 1, 2024 in certain jurisdictions in which we operate; and

Previous report

•$55.4 million of non-cash benefit recorded in 2023 for the recognition of deferred tax assets for a step up in tax basis of intangible assets in Switzerland, partially offset by valuation allowances of $5.1 million. The assets are amortizable starting in 2024 and the amortization period varies based on the nature of the underlying assets from which the values were derived.

Previous report

The components of the change in Enclosures net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Previous report

The 13.5 percent increase in Enclosures net sales in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•sales of $138.1 million in 2024 as a result of the Trachte and TEXA Industries acquisitions.

Previous report

The 6.8 percent increase in Enclosures net sales in 2023 from 2022 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 3.5% from our infrastructure business in 2023 from 2022, which includes increases in selling prices and growth in the data solutions business; and 1.5% and 1.0% from our industrial and commercial & residential businesses, respectively, in 2023 from 2022, which includes increases in selling prices; and

Previous report

•sales of $12.0 million in 2023 as a result of the TEXA Industries acquisition.

Previous report

The components of the change in Enclosures segment income as a percentage of net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Previous report

The 0.5 percentage point increase in segment income for Enclosures as a percentage of net sales in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

The 4.6 percentage point increase in segment income for Enclosures as a percentage of net sales in 2023 from 2022 was primarily the result of:

Previous report

•increases in selling prices to mitigate inflationary cost increases; and

Previous report

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor cost, compared to 2022; and

Previous report

•investments in capacity, digital and new products to drive growth.

Previous report

The components of the change in Electrical & Fastening Solutions net sales from the prior period were as follows:

Showing the first 40 of 57 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (57)

Previous wording

This report contains statements that we believe to be "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements, other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Without limitation, any statements preceded or followed by or that include the words "targets," "plans," "believes," "expects," "intends," "will," "likely," "may," "anticipates," "estimates," "projects," "forecasts," "should," "would," "could," "positioned," "strategy," "future," "are confident," or words, phrases or terms of similar substance or the negative thereof, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors, some of which are beyond our control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Among these factors are adverse effects on our business operations or financial results, including the overall global economic and business conditions impacting our business; the ability to achieve the benefits of our restructuring plans; the ability to successfully identify, finance, complete and integrate acquisitions, including the Trachte acquisition; competition and pricing pressures in the markets we serve, including the impacts of tariffs; volatility in currency exchange rates, interest rates and commodity prices; inability to generate savings from excellence in operations initiatives consisting of lean enterprise, supply management and cash flow practices; inability to mitigate material and other cost inflation; risks related to the availability of, and cost inflation in, supply chain inputs, including labor, raw materials, commodities, packaging and transportation; increased risks associated with operating foreign businesses, including risks associated with military conflicts; the ability to deliver backlog and win future project work; failure of markets to accept new product introductions and enhancements; the impact of changes in laws and regulations, including those that limit U.S. tax benefits; the outcome of litigation and governmental proceedings; and the ability to achieve our long-term strategic operating goals. Additional information concerning these and other factors is contained in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), including this Annual Report on Form 10-K. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this report. nVent Electric plc assumes no obligation, and disclaims any obligation, to update the information contained in this report.

Current wording

This report contains statements that we believe to be "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements, other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Without limitation, any statements preceded or followed by or that include the words "targets," "plans," "believes," "expects," "intends," "will," "likely," "may," "anticipates," "estimates," "projects," "forecasts," "should," "would," "could," "positioned," "strategy," "future," "are confident," or words, phrases or terms of similar substance or the negative thereof, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors, some of which are beyond our control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Among these factors are adverse effects on our business operations or financial results, including the overall global economic and business conditions impacting our business; the ability to achieve the benefits of our restructuring plans; the ability to successfully identify, finance, complete and integrate acquisitions, including the Electrical Products Group acquisition; competition and pricing pressures in the markets we serve; impacts of tariffs; volatility in currency exchange rates, interest rates and commodity prices; inability to generate savings from excellence in operations initiatives consisting of lean enterprise, supply management and cash flow practices; inability to mitigate material and other cost inflation; risks related to the availability of, and cost inflation in, supply chain inputs, including labor, raw materials, commodities, packaging and transportation; increased risks associated with operating foreign businesses, including risks associated with military conflicts; the ability to deliver backlog and win future project work; failure of markets to accept new product introductions and enhancements; the impact of changes in laws and regulations, including those that limit U.S. tax benefits; the outcome of litigation and governmental proceedings; and the ability to achieve our long-term strategic operating goals. Additional information concerning these and other factors is contained in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), including this Annual Report on Form 10-K. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this report. nVent Electric plc assumes no obligation, and disclaims any obligation, to update the information contained in this report.

Previous wording

The terms "us," "we," "our," "the Company" or "nVent" refer to nVent Electric plc. nVent is a leading global provider of electrical connection and protection solutions. We believe our inventive electrical solutions enable safer systems and ensure a more secure world. We connect and protect some of the world's most critical electrical systems to make them safer, more efficient and resilient. We design, manufacture, market, install and service high performance products and solutions that connect and protect mission critical equipment, buildings and essential processes. We have a comprehensive portfolio of cable management, control buildings, cooling solutions, both liquid and air, electrical connections, enclosures, equipment protection, power connections and power management solutions, and we are recognized globally for quality, reliability and innovation.

Current wording

The terms "us," "we," "our," "the Company" or "nVent" refer to nVent Electric plc. nVent is a leading global provider of electrical connection and protection solutions. We believe our inventive electrical solutions enable safer systems and ensure a more secure world. We connect and protect some of the world's most critical electrical systems to make them safer, more efficient and resilient. We design, manufacture, market, install and service high performance products and solutions that connect and protect mission critical equipment, buildings and essential processes. We have a comprehensive portfolio of bus systems, cable management, control buildings, cooling solutions, both liquid and air, electrical connections, enclosures, equipment protection, power connections and power management solutions, and switchgear systems, and we are recognized globally for quality, reliability and innovation.

Previous wording

We classify our operations into business segments based primarily on types of products offered and markets served. We operate across two segments: Enclosures and Electrical & Fastening Solutions, which represented approximately 61% and 39% of total revenues during 2024, respectively. In the first quarter of 2025, we will be renaming our Enclosures segment to Systems Protection, and our Electrical & Fastening Solutions segment to Electrical Connections.

Current wording

We classify our operations into business segments based primarily on types of products offered and markets served. We operate across two segments: Systems Protection and Electrical Connections, which represented approximately 67% and 33% of total revenues during 2025, respectively. In 2025, we renamed our Enclosures segment to Systems Protection and our Electrical & Fastening Solutions segment to Electrical Connections.

Previous wording

•Enclosures (to be renamed Systems Protection beginning in the first quarter of 2025)—The Enclosures segment provides innovative solutions to help protect electronics, systems and data in mission critical applications, including data centers, that improve resiliency and energy efficiency. Our standard and custom protective enclosures, cooling solutions, both liquid and air, control buildings and power distribution solutions help protect operating environments for mission critical applications in industrial, infrastructure, commercial and energy verticals.

Current wording

•Systems Protection—The Systems Protection segment provides innovative solutions to help protect electronics, systems and data in mission critical applications, including data centers, that improve resiliency and energy efficiency. Our standard and custom protective enclosures, cooling solutions, both liquid and air, control buildings, switchgear systems and power distribution solutions help protect operating environments for mission critical applications in infrastructure, industrial and commercial verticals.

Previous wording

•Electrical & Fastening Solutions (to be renamed Electrical Connections beginning in the first quarter of 2025)—The Electrical & Fastening Solutions segment provides innovative solutions that connect power and data infrastructure. Our offerings enhance end-user safety, reduce installation time and provide resiliency for critical systems. Our cable management, electrical connections and solutions, and power connections help make electrical systems safe, efficient and resilient, and are used across a wide range of verticals, including commercial and residential, infrastructure, industrial and energy.

Current wording

•Electrical Connections—The Electrical Connections segment provides innovative solutions that connect power and data infrastructure. Our offerings enhance end-user safety, reduce installation time and provide resiliency for critical systems. Our bus systems, cable management, electrical connections and solutions, and power connections help make electrical systems safe, efficient and resilient, and are used across commercial and residential, infrastructure and industrial verticals.

Previous wording

On May 18, 2023, as part of our Electrical & Fastening Solutions reporting segment, we completed the acquisition of ECM Investors, LLC, the parent of ECM Industries, LLC ("ECM Industries"), for approximately $1.1 billion in cash. ECM Industries is a leading provider of high-value electrical connectors, tools and test instruments and cable management. The purchase price was funded primarily through borrowings under the 2033 Notes and 2023 Term Loan Facility (as defined below).

Current wording

On May 18, 2023, as part of our Electrical Connections reporting segment, we completed the acquisition of ECM Investors, LLC, the parent of ECM Industries, LLC ("ECM Industries"), for approximately $1.1 billion in cash. ECM Industries is a leading provider of high-value electrical connectors, tools and test instruments and cable management. The purchase price was funded primarily through borrowings under the 2033 Notes and 2023 Term Loan Facility (as defined below).

Previous wording

On July 16, 2024, we completed the acquisition of the Trachte, LLC ("Trachte") as part of our Enclosures reporting segment, for approximately $687.5 million in cash. Trachte is a leading manufacturer of engineered control building solutions designed to protect critical infrastructure assets. The purchase price was funded primarily through borrowings under the 2024 Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility (as defined below).

Current wording

On July 16, 2024, we completed the acquisition of Trachte, LLC ("Trachte") as part of our Systems Protection reporting segment, for approximately $0.7 billion in cash. Trachte is a leading manufacturer of engineered control building solutions designed to protect critical infrastructure assets. The purchase price was funded primarily through borrowings under the 2024 Term Loan Facility and Revolving Credit Facility (as defined below).

Previous wording

On July 31, 2024, we entered into a definitive agreement to sell our Thermal Management business to BCP VI Summit Holdings LP (as assignee of BCP Acquisitions LLC), an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for a purchase price of $1.7 billion in cash, subject to certain customary purchase price adjustments. The results of the Thermal Management business are reported as a discontinued operation in our Consolidated Financial Statements for all periods presented. The assets and liabilities of this business have been reclassified as held for sale in the Consolidated Balance Sheets for all periods presented. The Thermal Management business was previously disclosed as a stand-alone reporting segment. On January 30, 2025, we completed the sale of the Thermal Management business. For further details, see ITEM 8, Note 6 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

On January 30, 2025, we completed the sale of the Thermal Management business to BCP VI Summit Holdings LP (as assignee of BCP Acquisitions LLC), an affiliate of funds managed by Brookfield Asset Management, for $1.6 billion in net cash proceeds, subject to certain customary purchase price adjustments. The results of the Thermal Management business have been presented as discontinued operations in our Consolidated Financial Statements for all periods presented. The assets and liabilities of this business have been presented as held for sale in the Consolidated Balance Sheets for all periods presented prior to the sale. The Thermal Management business was previously disclosed as a stand-alone reporting segment. For further details, see ITEM 8, Note 6 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

•During 2023 and 2024, we experienced inflationary increases, primarily related to labor and raw material costs. We have taken pricing actions and implemented productivity improvements that could help offset these cost increases. We expect inflationary cost increases, including the impacts of tariffs, to continue into 2025, which could negatively impact our results of operations.

Current wording

•During 2024 and 2025, we experienced general inflationary increases, primarily related to labor, transportation and raw material costs. In addition, we continue to monitor and evaluate recently implemented tariffs, and the potential imposition of modified or additional tariffs. We may experience increased supply chain challenges, inflationary cost increases, and economic uncertainty due to the rapid changes in global trade policies. The effects from new tariffs imposed in 2025 did not have a material impact on our financial results in 2025 due to mitigating actions. We have taken pricing actions, and may take additional pricing actions going forward, and implemented, and plan to continue to implement, supply chain optimization and other productivity improvements that have helped, and could continue to help, offset expected cost increases. Given the uncertainty regarding the scope and duration of tariffs and other changes in trade policies, the potential impact remains uncertain, but we expect inflationary cost increases, including impacts related to tariffs, to continue in 2026 and beyond, which could negatively impact our results of operations.

Previous wording

•Our global operations make our effective tax rate sensitive to significant tax law changes. The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development introduced an international tax framework under Pillar II (the "Pillar II framework") which includes a global minimum tax of 15%. The Pillar II framework has been implemented by several jurisdictions, including jurisdictions in which we operate, with effect from January 1, 2024, which resulted in an increase to our effective tax rate in 2024. We will continue to monitor these developments as more countries in which we operate adopt legislation and provide guidance.

Current wording

•Our global operations make our effective tax rate sensitive to significant tax law changes. The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development introduced an international tax framework under Pillar II (the "Pillar II framework") which includes a global minimum tax of 15%. The Pillar II framework has been implemented by several jurisdictions, including jurisdictions in which we operate, with effect from January 1, 2024, which resulted in an increase to our effective tax rate. Countries continue to announce changes in their tax laws and regulations based on the Pillar II framework. While we continue to evaluate the impact of these legislative changes as additional guidance becomes available, uncertainty remains regarding the timing and interpretation by tax authorities in affected jurisdictions.

Previous wording

•The converging megatrends of the electrification of everything, sustainability and digitalization, including the increased use of artificial intelligence, have led to sales growth, particularly in the infrastructure vertical, which includes our data solutions business that is primarily in our Enclosures segment. We expect these megatrends to continue and further drive sales growth in 2025.

Current wording

•The converging megatrends of the electrification of everything, sustainability and digitalization, including the increased use of artificial intelligence, have led to sales growth, particularly in the infrastructure vertical, which includes our data centers business that is primarily in our Systems Protection segment. We expect these megatrends to continue and drive sales growth in 2026 and beyond.

Previous wording

•We have invested in innovation and new products, which has contributed to sales growth. We expect continued investment in new products to further drive sales growth in 2025.

Current wording

•We have invested in innovation and new products, which has contributed to sales growth. We expect continued investment in new products to further drive sales growth in 2026 and beyond.

Previous wording

•Enhancing and supporting employee engagement, development and retention;

Current wording

•Enhancing and supporting employee engagement, development and retention; and

Previous wording

The 0.1 percentage point decrease in gross profit as a percentage of net sales in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Current wording

The 2.5 percentage point decrease in gross profit as a percentage of net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Previous wording

The 0.4 percentage point decrease in SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales in 2024 from 2023 was driven by:

Current wording

The 0.6 percentage point decrease in SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales in 2025 from 2024 was driven by:

Previous wording

•savings generated from restructuring and other lean initiatives.

Current wording

•savings generated from restructuring and other productivity initiatives.

Previous wording

•intangible amortization expense of $94.7 million in 2024 compared to $69.6 million in 2023 as a result of the ECM Industries, Trachte and TEXA Industries acquisitions;

Current wording

•intangible amortization expense of $147.1 million in 2025 compared to $94.7 million in 2024 as a result of the Electrical Products Group and Trachte acquisitions;

Previous wording

The increase in net interest expense in 2024 from 2023 was the result of:

Current wording

The decrease in net interest expense in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Previous wording

In 2024, 2023 and 2022, we recognized a pre-tax, non-cash pension and other post-retirement mark-to-market gain of $0.1 million, a loss of $13.4 million and a gain of $61.9 million, respectively.

Current wording

In 2025 and 2024, we recognized a pre-tax, non-cash pension and other post-retirement mark-to-market gain of $12.9 million and $0.1 million, respectively.

Previous wording

The 35.3 percentage point decrease in the effective tax rate in 2023 from 2022 was primarily the result of:

Current wording

The 21.8 percentage point decrease in the effective tax rate in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Previous wording

The summary that follows provides a discussion of the results of operations of both of our reportable segments (Enclosures and Electrical & Fastening Solutions). Both of these segments comprise various product offerings that serve multiple end users.

Current wording

The summary that follows provides a discussion of the results of operations of both of our reportable segments (Systems Protection and Electrical Connections). Both of these segments comprise various product offerings that serve multiple end users.

Previous wording

The net sales, segment income and segment income as a percentage of net sales for Enclosures were as follows:

Current wording

The net sales, segment income and segment income as a percentage of net sales for Systems Protection were as follows:

Previous wording

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 4.5% from our infrastructure business in 2024 from 2023, which includes selective increases in selling prices and growth in the data solutions business; and

Current wording

•organic sales growth contribution of approximately 16.0% from our infrastructure business in 2025 from 2024, which includes selective increases in selling prices and growth in the data centers business.

Previous wording

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor costs and raw materials, compared to 2023; and

Current wording

•inflationary increases, including the impacts related to tariffs, primarily related to labor costs and raw materials, compared to 2024; and

Previous wording

•investments in capacity, new products and digital to drive growth; and

Current wording

•investments in capacity, new products and digital to drive growth.

Previous wording

The net sales, segment income and segment income as a percentage of net sales for Electrical & Fastening Solutions were as follows:

Current wording

The net sales, segment income and segment income as a percentage of net sales for Electrical Connections were as follows:

Previous wording

The 1.1 percentage point decrease in segment income for Electrical & Fastening Solutions as a percentage of net sales in 2024 from 2023 was primarily the result of:

Current wording

The 1.3 percentage point decrease in segment income for Electrical Connections as a percentage of net sales in 2025 from 2024 was primarily the result of:

Previous wording

The primary source of liquidity for our business is cash flows provided by operations. We expect to continue to have cash requirements to support working capital needs and capital expenditures, to pay interest and service debt and to pay dividends to shareholders quarterly. We believe we have the ability and sufficient capacity to meet these cash requirements by using available cash, internally generated funds and borrowing under committed credit facilities. We are focused on increasing our cash flow, while continuing to fund our research and development, sales and marketing and capital investment initiatives. Our intent is to maintain investment grade metrics and a solid liquidity position. As of December 31, 2024, we had $131.2 million of cash on hand, of which $53.2 million is held in certain countries in which the ability to repatriate is limited due to local regulations or significant potential tax consequences.

Current wording

The primary source of liquidity for our business is cash flows provided by operations. We expect to continue to have cash requirements to support working capital needs and capital expenditures, to pay interest and service debt and to pay dividends to shareholders quarterly. We believe we have the ability and sufficient capacity to meet these cash requirements by using available cash, internally generated funds and borrowing under committed credit facilities. We are focused on increasing our cash flow, while continuing to fund our research and development, sales and marketing and capital investment initiatives. Our intent is to maintain investment grade metrics and a solid liquidity position. As of December 31, 2025, we had $237.5 million of cash on hand, of which $72.7 million is held in certain countries in which the ability to repatriate is limited due to local regulations or significant potential tax consequences.

Previous wording

We experience seasonal cash flows primarily due to increased demand for Electrical & Fastening Solutions products during the spring and summer months in the Northern Hemisphere.

Current wording

We experience seasonal cash flows primarily due to increased demand for Electrical Connections products during the spring and summer months in the Northern Hemisphere.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was $422.2 million in 2023. Net cash provided by operating activities in 2023 primarily reflects net income from continuing operations of $420.4 million, net of non-cash depreciation, amortization, changes in deferred taxes and pension and other post-retirement mark-to-market loss, partially offset by a $2.4 million increase in net working capital.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was $649.0 million in 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities in 2025 primarily reflects net income from continuing operations of $634.5 million, net of non-cash depreciation, amortization, changes in deferred taxes and pension and other-post retirement mark-to-market gain, partially offset by a $23.0 million increase in net working capital.

Previous wording

In March 2018, nVent Finance S.à r.l. (“nVent Finance” or "Subsidiary Issuer"), a 100-percent owned subsidiary of nVent, issued $500.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.550% senior notes due 2028 (the "2028 Notes").

Current wording

In March 2018, nVent Finance S.à r.l. (“nVent Finance”), a 100-percent owned subsidiary of nVent, issued $500.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.550% senior notes due 2028 (the "2028 Notes").

Previous wording

The Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed as to payment by nVent (the "Parent Company Guarantor"). There are no subsidiaries that guarantee the Notes. The Parent Company Guarantor is a holding company that has no independent assets or operations unrelated to its investments in consolidated subsidiaries. The Subsidiary Issuer is a holding company that has no independent assets or operations unrelated to its investments in consolidated subsidiaries and the issuance of the Notes and other external debt. The Parent Company Guarantor’s principal source of cash flow, including cash flow to make payments on the Notes pursuant to the guarantees, is dividends from its subsidiaries. The Subsidiary Issuer’s principal source of cash flow is interest income from its subsidiaries. None of the subsidiaries of the Parent Company Guarantor or the Subsidiary Issuer is under any direct obligation to pay or otherwise fund amounts due on the Notes or the guarantees, whether in the form of dividends, distributions, loans or other payments. In addition, there may be statutory and regulatory limitations on the payment of dividends from certain subsidiaries of the Parent Company Guarantor or the Subsidiary Issuer. If such subsidiaries are unable to transfer funds to the Parent Company Guarantor or the Subsidiary Issuer and sufficient cash or liquidity is not otherwise available, the Parent Company Guarantor or the Subsidiary Issuer may not be able to make principal and interest payments on their outstanding debt, including the Notes or the guarantees.

Current wording

In February 2026, we entered into a supplemental indenture to the indenture governing the Notes as a result of which nVent Electric plc and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. fully and unconditionally and jointly and severally guarantee the Notes of nVent Finance (together with nVent Electric plc and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc., the "Obligor Group"). nVent Electric plc is a holding company that has no independent assets or operations unrelated to its investments in consolidated subsidiaries. nVent Finance is a holding company that has no independent assets or operations unrelated to its investments in consolidated subsidiaries and the issuance of the Notes and other external debt. Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. is a United States holding company and a 100 percent-owned indirect subsidiary of nVent Electric plc that has no independent assets or operations unrelated to its investments in consolidated subsidiaries and the guarantees of the Notes and other external debt. nVent Electric plc’s principal source of cash flow, including cash flow to make payments on the Notes pursuant to the guarantees, is dividends from its subsidiaries. nVent Finance's principal source of cash flow, including to make payments on the Notes, is interest income from its subsidiaries. Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc.'s principal source of cash flow, including to make payments on the Notes pursuant to the guarantees, is interest income from its subsidiaries. None of the other subsidiaries of any of the Obligor Group are under any direct obligation to pay or otherwise fund amounts due on the Notes or the guarantees, whether in the form of dividends, distributions, loans or other payments. In addition, there may be statutory and regulatory limitations on the payment of dividends from certain subsidiaries of the Obligor Group. If such subsidiaries are unable to transfer funds to the Obligor Group and sufficient cash or liquidity is not otherwise available, the Obligor Group may not be able to make principal and interest payments on their outstanding debt, including the Notes or the guarantees.

Previous wording

The Notes constitute general unsecured senior obligations of the Subsidiary Issuer and rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future unsubordinated and unsecured indebtedness and liabilities of the Subsidiary Issuer. The guarantees of the Notes by the Parent Company Guarantor constitute general unsecured obligations of the Parent Company Guarantor and rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future unsubordinated and unsecured indebtedness and liabilities of the Subsidiary Issuer. Subject to certain qualifications and exceptions, the indenture pursuant to which the Notes were issued contains covenants that, among other things, restrict nVent’s, nVent Finance’s and certain subsidiaries’ ability to merge or consolidate with another person, create liens or engage in sale and lease-back transactions.

Current wording

The Notes constitute general unsecured senior obligations of nVent Finance and rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future unsubordinated and unsecured indebtedness and liabilities of nVent Finance. The guarantees of the Notes by nVent Electric plc and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. constitute general unsecured obligations and rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future unsubordinated and unsecured indebtedness and liabilities of nVent Finance. Subject to certain qualifications and exceptions, the indenture pursuant to which the Notes were issued contains covenants that, among other things, restrict nVent Electric plc's, Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc.'s, nVent Finance’s and certain subsidiaries’ ability to merge or consolidate with another person, create liens or engage in sale and lease-back transactions.

Previous wording

There are no significant restrictions on the ability of nVent to obtain funds from its subsidiaries by dividend or loan. None of the assets of nVent or its subsidiaries represents restricted net assets pursuant to the guidelines established by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Current wording

There are no significant restrictions on the ability of nVent Electric plc to obtain funds from its subsidiaries by dividend or loan. None of the assets of nVent Electric plc or its subsidiaries represents restricted net assets pursuant to the guidelines established by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Previous wording

In September 2021, the Company and its subsidiaries nVent Finance and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. entered into an amended and restated credit agreement (the "Credit Agreement") with a syndicate of banks providing for a five-year $300.0 million senior unsecured term loan facility (the "2021 Term Loan Facility") and a five-year $600.0 million senior unsecured revolving credit facility (the "Revolving Credit Facility" and, together with the 2021 Term Loan Facility, the "Senior Credit Facilities"). Borrowings under the 2021 Term Loan Facility were permitted on a delayed draw basis during the first year of the five-year term of the 2021 Term Loan Facility, and borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility are permitted from time to time during the full five-year term of the Revolving Credit Facility. In September 2022, nVent exercised the delayed draw provision of the 2021 Term Loan Facility, increasing the total borrowings under the 2021 Term Loan Facility by $200.0 million to $300.0 million. nVent Finance has the option to request to increase the Revolving Credit Facility in an aggregate amount of up to $300.0 million, subject to customary conditions, including the commitment of the participating lenders.

Current wording

In June 2025, nVent and its subsidiaries nVent Finance and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. entered into an amended and restated credit agreement (the "Credit Agreement") with a syndicate of banks providing for a five-year $275.0 million senior unsecured term loan facility (the "2025 Term Loan Facility") and a five-year $600.0 million senior unsecured revolving credit facility (the "Revolving Credit Facility" and, together with the 2025 Term Loan Facility, the "Senior Credit Facilities"). The Credit Agreement amended and restated in its entirety the 2021 Credit Agreement. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility are permitted from time to time during the full five-year term of the Revolving Credit Facility. nVent Finance has the option to request to increase the Revolving Credit Facility in an aggregate amount of up to $300.0 million, subject to customary conditions, including the commitment of the participating lenders.

Previous wording

Borrowings under the Senior Credit Facilities bear interest at a rate equal to an adjusted base rate, the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), Euro Interbank Offer Rate (“EURIBOR”) or Sterling Overnight Index Average (“SONIA”), plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin will be based on, at nVent Finance’s election, the Company's leverage level or public credit rating.

Current wording

Borrowings under the Senior Credit Facilities bear interest at a rate equal to an adjusted base rate, the Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), Euro Interbank Offer Rate (“EURIBOR”), Sterling Overnight Index Average (“SONIA”) or, solely for swingline loans denominated in Euros, the Euro Short Term Rate ("ESTR"), plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin will be based on, at nVent Finance’s election, nVent's net leverage ratio or public debt rating.

Previous wording

In April 2023, nVent and nVent Finance entered into a loan agreement providing for another senior unsecured term loan facility of $300.0 million for five years (the "2023 Term Loan Facility"), which was used to fund the acquisition of ECM Industries. The 2023 Term Loan Facility bears interest at a rate equal to an adjusted base rate or adjusted term SOFR plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin will be based on, at nVent Finance’s election, the Company's leverage level or public credit rating.

Current wording

In April 2023, nVent and nVent Finance entered into a loan agreement providing for another unsecured term loan facility of $300.0 million for five years (the "2023 Term Loan Facility"), which was used to fund the acquisition of ECM Industries. In 2025, nVent repaid the remainder of the borrowings on the 2023 Term Loan Facility.

Previous wording

In June 2024, nVent and nVent Finance entered into a new loan agreement providing for an additional senior unsecured term loan facility of $500.0 million for two years (the "2024 Term Loan Facility"). In July 2024, we partially financed the acquisition of Trachte using the 2024 Term Loan Facility. The 2024 Term Loan Facility bears interest at a rate equal to an adjusted base rate or adjusted term SOFR plus, in each case, an applicable margin. The applicable margin will be based on, at nVent Finance's election, the Company's leverage level or public credit rating.

Current wording

In June 2024, nVent and nVent Finance entered into a loan agreement providing for an additional senior unsecured term loan facility of $500.0 million for two years (the "2024 Term Loan Facility"). In July 2024, we partially financed the acquisition of Trachte using the 2024 Term Loan Facility. In 2025, nVent repaid the remainder of the borrowings on the 2024 Term Loan Facility.

Previous wording

Our debt agreements contain certain financial covenants, the most restrictive of which are in the Senior Credit Facilities, the 2023 Term Loan Facility and the 2024 Term Loan Facility, including that we may not permit (i) the ratio of our consolidated debt (net of our consolidated unrestricted cash in excess of $5.0 million but not to exceed $250.0 million) to our consolidated net income (excluding, among other things, non-cash gains and losses) before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and non-cash share-based compensation expense ("EBITDA") on the last day of any period of four consecutive fiscal quarters (each a "testing period") to exceed 3.75 to 1.00 (or, at nVent Finance's election and subject to certain conditions, 4.25 to 1.00 for four testing periods in connection with certain material acquisitions) and (ii) the ratio of our EBITDA to our consolidated interest expense for the same period to be less than 3.00 to 1.00. In addition, subject to certain qualifications and exceptions, the Senior Credit Facilities, the 2023 Term Loan Facility and the 2024 Term Loan Facility also contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to create liens, merge or consolidate with another person, make acquisitions and incur subsidiary debt. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all financial covenants in our debt agreements, and there is no material uncertainty about our ongoing ability to meet those covenants.

Current wording

Our debt agreements contain certain financial covenants, the most restrictive of which are in the Senior Credit Facilities, including that we may not permit (i) the ratio of our consolidated debt (net of our consolidated unrestricted cash in excess of $5.0 million but not to exceed $250.0 million) to our consolidated net income (excluding, among other things, non-cash gains and losses) before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and non-cash share-based compensation expense ("EBITDA") on the last day of any period of four consecutive fiscal quarters (each a "testing period") to exceed 3.75 to 1.00 (or, at nVent Finance's election and subject to certain conditions, 4.25 to 1.00 for four testing periods in connection with certain material acquisitions) and (ii) the ratio of our EBITDA to our consolidated interest expense for the same period to be less than 3.00 to 1.00. In addition, subject to certain qualifications and exceptions, the Senior Credit Facilities also contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to create liens, merge or consolidate with another person, make acquisitions and incur subsidiary debt. As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all financial covenants in our debt agreements, and there is no material uncertainty about our ongoing ability to meet those covenants.

Previous wording

On May 17, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of our ordinary shares up to a maximum dollar limit of $500.0 million (the "2024 Authorization"). The 2024 Authorization began on July 23, 2024, following the expiration of the 2021 Authorization, and expires on July 22, 2027.

Current wording

On May 17, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of our ordinary shares up to a maximum dollar limit of $500.0 million (the "2024 Authorization"). The 2024 Authorization began on July 23, 2024 and expires on July 22, 2027.

Showing the first 40 of 57 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In September 2021, nVent and its subsidiaries nVent Finance and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. entered into an amended and restated credit agreement (the "2021 Credit Agreement") with a syndicate of banks providing for a five-year $300.0 million senior unsecured term loan facility (the "2021 Term Loan Facility") and a five-year $600.0 million senior unsecured revolving credit facility. In 2025, nVent repaid the remainder of the borrowings on the 2021 Term Loan Facility.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (14)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor costs, compared to 2023.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor costs, compared to 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•inflationary increases impacting our labor costs, professional fees and other administrative costs;

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The 0.5 percentage point increase in SG&A expense as a percentage of net sales in 2023 from 2022 was driven by:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•savings generated from restructuring and other lean initiatives.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The increase in net interest expense in 2023 from 2022 was the result of:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•$93.2 million of non-cash benefit recorded in 2023 for the recognition of deferred tax assets related to tax-deductible statutory losses in Luxembourg.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•increased earnings in higher tax rate jurisdictions.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•higher sales volume resulting in increased leverage on fixed expenses; and

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor costs and raw materials, compared to 2023; and

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•investments in digital to drive growth.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•inflationary increases, primarily related to labor costs, compared to 2022;

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net cash provided by financing activities was $516.7 million in 2023, which primarily related to proceeds from long-term debt of $800.0 million, partially offset by dividends paid of $116.8 million, repayments of long-term debt of $101.1 million and share repurchases of $60.8 million.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

On May 14, 2021, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of our ordinary shares up to a maximum dollar limit of $300.0 million (the "2021 Authorization"). The 2021 Authorization expired on July 22, 2024.