Construction Partners, Inc.
For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Nov 25, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Nov 25, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-25.
0001718227-24-000102
Item 7. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-25.
0001628280-25-053871
Item 7. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 131 previous paragraphs and 117 current paragraphs.
62 unchanged; 35 reworded; 17 added; 33 removed; 1 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (17)
Current report
2025 Fiscal Year Acquisitions
Current report
Credit Facility Developments
Current report
$400.0 million to $600.0 million, and (iii) extend the maturity date for all outstanding borrowings thereunder to June 28, 2030. For further discussion regarding these agreements and developments, see Note 11 - Debt to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current report
Acquisitions Subsequent to Fiscal 2025 Year-End
Current report
Acquisition-Related Expenses
Current report
Acquisition-related expenses include costs incurred in connection with our business acquisitions. These expenses typically include legal, accounting, tax, other professional costs and employee transaction bonuses.
Current report
Acquisition-related expenses. Acquisition-related expenses for fiscal 2025 increased $22.0 million, or 565.9%, to $25.9 million from $3.9 million for fiscal 2024. The increase in acquisition-related expenses in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily the result of the transformative acquisitions completed during fiscal 2025, including the acquisitions of Lone Star Paving and Durwood Greene Construction Co. and G&S Asphalt, Inc. d/b/a American Materials, Inc.
Current report
Agreement that we entered into on November 1, 2024 and fees associated with amendments to, and additional borrowings under, our Term Loan A/ Revolver Credit Agreement.
Current report
Adjusted Net Income. Adjusted net income increased $51.6 million, or 73.3%, to $122.0 million for fiscal 2025 compared to $70.4 million for fiscal 2024. The increase in adjusted net income was primarily a result of higher gross profit, increase in gain on sale of property, plant and equipment and a $20.3 million increase in transformative acquisition expenses, partially offset by an increase in general and administrative expenses, interest expense under the Term Loan B and provision for income taxes, all as described above. For a description of Adjusted Net Income, as well as a reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income to net income, see above under the heading “How We Assess Performance of Our Business — Other Key Performance Indicators — Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted Net Income.”
Current report
For more information about the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, see Note 11 - Debt to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current report
Term Loan B Credit Agreement
Current report
For more information about the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, see Note 11 - Debt to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current report
Critical Accounting Estimates
Current report
Business Acquisitions
Current report
The Company accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 805, Business Combinations(“Topic 805”), which allocates the fair value of the purchase consideration to the tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their estimated fair values, other than leases acquired in connection with business combinations, which are recorded based on Topic 842, and contract assets and liabilities acquired in connection with business combinations, which are recorded based on ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The excess of the purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill.
Current report
Determining the fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed requires judgment and often involves the use of significant estimates and assumptions. The Company engages third-party appraisal firms when appropriate to assist in the fair value determination of assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Acquisition-related expenses and transaction costs associated with business combinations are expensed as incurred.
Current report
The Company may adjust the amounts recognized in an acquisition during a measurement period not to exceed one year from the date of acquisition. Any such adjustments are the result of subsequently obtaining additional information that existed at the acquisition date regarding the assets acquired or the liabilities assumed. Measurement period adjustments are generally recorded as increases or decreases to goodwill, if any, recognized in the transaction. The cumulative impact of measurement period adjustments on depreciation, amortization and other income statement items are recognized in the period the adjustment is determined.
Removed paragraphs (33)
Previous report
2024 Fiscal Year Business Acquisitions
Previous report
Lone Star Paving Acquisition
Previous report
On November 1, 2024, we acquired all of the outstanding membership units of Asphalt, Inc., LLC (doing business as Lone Star Paving) (“Lone Star Paving” and the acquisition, the “Lone Star Acquisition”), a vertically integrated asphalt manufacturing and paving company headquartered in Austin, Texas, with 10 HMA plants, four aggregate facilities, and one liquid asphalt terminal supporting its operations. The aggregate consideration delivered at the closing of the Lone Star Acquisition consisted of (i) $654.2 million in cash (as adjusted pursuant to the Unit Purchase Agreement, dated as of October 20, 2024, by and among the Company, Lone Star Paving, the selling unit holders party thereto, and John J. Wheeler, in his capacity as the selling unit holders’ representative thereunder) and (ii) 3.0 million shares of our Class A common stock. In addition, we agreed to (i) pay cash to the selling unit holders in an amount equal to the working capital remaining in Lone Star Paving at closing, as finally determined (subject to adjustments and offsets to satisfy certain indemnification obligations and any purchase price overpayments), to be paid out in quarterly installments over four quarters following the closing, and (ii) purchase from the selling unit holders for $30.0 million in cash an entity that owns certain real property following receipt of specified operational entitlements by such entity. The cash paid at closing was funded from the proceeds of the Term Loan B (as defined below). For more information about the Lone Star Acquisition, see Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
On November 1, 2024, we entered into a Term Loan Credit Agreement with Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent, BofA Securities, Inc., PNC Capital Markets LLC, Regions Capital Markets, a division of Regions Bank, and TD Securities (USA) LLC, each as joint lead arranger and joint bookrunner, and certain other lenders party thereto (the “Term Loan B Credit Agreement”). The Term Loan B Credit Agreement provides for a senior secured first lien term loan facility in the aggregate principal amount of $850.0 million, which amount was fully drawn on November 1, 2024 (the “Term Loan B”). A portion of the proceeds of the Term Loan B was used to finance the cash portion of the consideration for the Lone Star Acquisition, including the repayment of certain outstanding indebtedness of Lone Star Paving and its subsidiaries at closing. The remaining loan proceeds were or will be used (i) to repay the Company’s outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility provided by the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement (as defined below), (ii) to pay fees and expenses incurred in connection with the foregoing debt financing transactions and Lone Star Acquisition and (iii) for working capital and other corporate purposes as permitted by the Term Loan B Credit Agreement. For more information about the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, see Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Credit Agreement Amendments
Previous report
In May 2024, we and certain of our wholly owned subsidiaries entered into a Third Amendment to our Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (as amended from time to time, the “Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement”) to, among other things, (i) increase the aggregate commitments under the revolving credit facility from $325.0 million to $400.0 million, (ii) reallocate $125.0 million of borrowings previously outstanding under the revolving credit facility to our term loan, (iii) add three new banks to our lender syndicate, (iv) provide for an additional incremental credit facility of up to $200.0 million and (v) update certain affirmative and negative covenants thereunder. Additionally, on October 30, 2024, we entered into a Fourth Amendment to the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement to, among other things, permit (i) the Lone Star Acquisition, (ii) entry into the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, and (iii) certain liens to be granted to secure the indebtedness incurred under the Term Loan B Credit Agreement on apari passu basis with the liens securing the Company’s obligations under the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement. For further discussion regarding the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement and the foregoing amendments, see Note 11 - Debt and Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Stock Repurchase Program
Previous report
Gain on Facility Exchange
Previous report
As part of our continued growth strategy, we may exchange or sell facilities in order to generate capital for use in connection with other strategic initiatives. The gain or loss on the exchange or sale of a facility reflects the difference between the net carrying value of the facility at the date of disposal and the consideration received from the exchange or sale during the period.
Previous report
(1)Reflects expenses associated with the Lone Star Acquisition, which management views as a non-routine acquisition.
Previous report
(2)In periods commencing prior to September 30, 2023, we historically included within the definition of Adjusted EBITDA an adjustment for management fees and expenses related to our management services agreement with an affiliate of SunTx Capital Partners, a member of our control group. Effective October 1, 2023, the term of the management services agreement was extended to October 1, 2028. As a result of the term extension, we no longer view the management fees and expenses paid under the management services agreement as a non-recurring expense. Accordingly, periods commencing subsequent to September 30, 2023 do not include an adjustment for management fees and expenses, and we have recast comparative Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 to conform to the current definition.
Previous report
Gain on Facility Exchange. There was no gain on facility exchange for fiscal 2024 compared to a gain on facility exchange of $5.4 million for fiscal 2023. The gain in fiscal 2023 was the result of the disposition of a quarry in North Carolina. In connection with this transaction, we acquired three HMA manufacturing plants and certain related assets located in the Nashville, Tennessee metro area.
Previous report
For more information about the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, see Note 11 - Debt and Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Previous report
Contracts Receivable, Including Retainage, Net
Previous report
Contracts receivable are generally based on amounts billed to the customer and currently due in accordance with our contracts. Many of the contracts under which we perform work contain retainage provisions. Retainage refers to amounts earned by the Company but held by customers until contracts are near completion or fully completed. Retainage on active contracts is classified as a current asset regardless of the term of the contract and is generally collected within one year of the completion of a contract. At September 30, 2024 and 2023, contracts receivable included $52.7 million and $53.3 million, respectively, of retainage.
Previous report
Because the majority of our construction contracts are entered into with federal, state or municipal government customers, credit risk is minimal. We confirm that funds have been appropriated by the government project owner prior to commencing work on such projects. While most of our public contracts are subject to termination at the election of the government entity, in the event of any such termination, we are entitled to receive the contract price for completed work and reimbursement of termination-related costs. Credit risk with private customers is minimized because of statutory mechanic’s liens, which give us high priority in the event of lien foreclosures following financial difficulties of private customers. We maintain an allowance for credit losses, which has historically been sufficient to cover accounts that are not collected.
Previous report
Valuation of Long-Lived Assets and Goodwill
Previous report
Long-lived assets, which include property, plant and equipment and acquired intangible assets, such as goodwill, are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset, or an asset group, may not be recoverable. Impairment evaluations involve fair values and management estimates of useful asset lives and future cash flows. Actual useful lives and cash flows could be different from those estimated by management, and this could have a material effect on our operating results and financial position. For fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, there were no events or changes in circumstances that would indicate a material impairment of our long-lived assets.
Previous report
Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets must be tested for impairment at least annually. We performed our most recent annual impairment test on July 1, 2024. Our test indicated that there was no impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets. For our goodwill impairment test, we first evaluate our market capitalization compared to the net assets of the Company overall. Our final determination of valuation is impacted by a number of factors, but the key factors are the price of our common stock, recently completed transactions from both public companies and private transactions and our estimated forecast of future cash flows.
Previous report
The valuation approaches contain uncertainty regarding the estimates used. Our market capitalization could be impacted because we are a controlled company, which impacts the control premium we apply to the market price of our common stock. One of the largest uncertainties relates to federal, state and local government spending, which management expects to continue to increase in the coming years. There are a number of other uncertainties with respect to our future financial performance that could impact estimated future cash flows, including those discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” elsewhere in this report. Based on our valuation approaches, we determined that our one reporting unit exceeded its carrying value, and thus concluded that the carrying value of goodwill was not impaired at July 1, 2024 or 2023. At September 30, 2024 and 2023, we had goodwill with a carrying amount of $231.7 million and $159.3 million, respectively.
Previous report
For our indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment test, we performed a qualitative impairment assessment. The qualitative assessment did not identify indicators of impairment, and it was determined that is more likely than not the indefinite-lived name license fair value was more than its carrying amount. Accordingly, no further analysis was required or performed.
Previous report
Inventories
Previous report
The Company’s inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value and are accounted for on an average cost basis or a first-in, first-out cost basis. The cost of inventory includes the cost of material, labor, trucking and other equipment costs associated with procuring and transporting materials to HMA plants for production and delivery to customers. Inventories consist primarily of construction stone that has been removed from aggregates facilities and processed for future sale or internal use, raw materials including asphalt cement, and aggregates and millings that the Company expects to utilize on construction projects within one year. Inventories valued on the average cost basis totaled $95.8 million and $75.5 million at September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Inventories valued on the first-in, first-out cost basis totaled $10.9 million and $8.5 million at September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous report
Income Taxes
Previous report
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized based on the differences between the financial statement carrying amounts and the tax basis of assets and liabilities. We regularly review our deferred tax assets for recoverability and, where necessary, establish a valuation allowance. Valuation allowances are established to reduce deferred tax assets if we determine that it is more likely than not that some or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized in future periods.
Previous report
To assess this likelihood, we use historical three-year results of operations, estimates and judgments regarding our future taxable income and consider the jurisdiction in which the taxable income is generated to determine whether a valuation allowance is required. Such evidence can include our current financial position, results of operations, actual and forecasted results, the reversal of deferred tax liabilities, tax planning strategies and the current and forecasted business economics of our industry. Additionally, we record uncertain tax positions at their net recognizable amount, based on the amount that management deems is more likely than not to be sustained upon ultimate settlement with the tax authorities in jurisdictions in which we operate.
Previous report
On the basis of our evaluations, at September 30, 2024 and 2023, no valuation allowance was recorded on our net deferred tax assets, and we had no material uncertain tax positions. If our estimates or assumptions regarding our current and deferred tax items are inaccurate or are modified, these changes could have potentially material impacts on our earnings.
Previous report
Accrued Insurance Cost
Previous report
We carry insurance policies to cover various risks, primarily including general liability, automobile liability and workers’ compensation, under which we are liable to reimburse the insurance company for a portion of each claim paid. Since October 1, 2021, Construction Partners Risk Management, Inc., a captive insurance company and wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, has retained the first $1,000,000 per claim liability for each claim paid. Also effective October 1, 2021, we became a member of a group captive insurance company that retains the next $550,000 per claim liability for each claim paid. We utilize various primary and excess insurance companies to cover the liability for claims in excess of the retained amounts. Changes in loss assumptions caused by changes in actual experience would affect the assessment of the ultimate liability and could have an effect on our operating results and financial position up to $1,000,000 per occurrence for general liability, automobile liability and workers’ compensation claims. Prior to October 1, 2021, the amount for which we were liable for general liability, automobile liability and workers’ compensation claims ranged from $100,000 to $500,000 per occurrence. Management accrues insurance costs for probable losses, both reported and unreported, that are reasonably estimable using actuarial methods based on historic trends modified, if necessary, by recent events.
Previous report
We provide employee medical insurance under policies that are both fixed-premium, fully-insured policies and self-insured policies that are administered by the insurance company. Under the self-insured policies, we are liable to reimburse the insurance company for actual claims paid plus an administrative fee. We purchase separate stop-loss insurance, which limits the individual participant claim loss to amounts ranging from $100,000 to $200,000.
Previous report
Share-Based Payments and Other Equity Transactions
Previous report
Our equity incentive plans are administered by the Compensation Committee of our board of directors. We account for awards issued under our equity incentive plan using a fair value-based method of accounting, whereby compensation cost is measured at the grant date based on the value of the award and is recognized over the service period, which is typically the vesting period.
Reworded paragraphs (35)
Previous wording
We are a civil infrastructure company that specializes in the building and maintenance of transportation networks. Our operations leverage a highly-skilled workforce, strategically located HMA plants, substantial construction assets and select material deposits. We provide construction products and services to both public and private infrastructure projects, with an emphasis on highways, roads, bridges, airports and commercial and residential sites throughout the Sunbelt in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas.
Current wording
We are a civil infrastructure company that specializes in the building and maintenance of transportation networks. Our operations leverage a highly-skilled workforce, strategically located HMA plants, substantial construction assets and select material deposits. We provide construction products and services to both public and private infrastructure projects, with an emphasis on highways, roads, bridges, airports and commercial and residential sites throughout the Sunbelt in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas.
Previous wording
At September 30, 2024, our contract backlog was $2.0 billion. Contract backlog is a financial measure that reflects the dollar value of work that the Company expects to perform in the future. We include a construction project in our contract backlog at the time it is awarded and to the extent we believe funding is probable. Our backlog consists of uncompleted work on contracts in progress and contracts for which we have executed a contract but have not commenced the work. For uncompleted work on contracts in progress, we include (i) executed change orders, (ii) pending change orders for which we expect to receive confirmation in the ordinary course of business and (iii) claims that we have made against our customers for which we have determined we have a legal basis under existing contractual arrangements and as to which we consider collection to be probable. Backlog of uncompleted work on contracts under which work was either in progress or had not yet begun was $1.5 billion at September 30, 2024. Our contract backlog also includes low bid/no contract projects, which consist of (i) public bid projects for which we were the low bidder and no contract has been executed and (ii) private work projects for which we have been notified that we are the low bidder or have been given a notice to proceed, but no contract has been executed. Low bid/no contract backlog was $0.5 billion at September 30, 2024.
Current wording
At September 30, 2025, our contract backlog was $3.0 billion. Contract backlog is a financial measure that reflects the dollar value of work that the Company expects to perform in the future. We include a construction project in our contract backlog at the time it is awarded and to the extent we believe funding is probable. Our backlog consists of uncompleted work on contracts in progress and projects for which we have executed a contract but have not commenced the work. For uncompleted work on contracts in progress, we include (i) executed change orders, (ii) pending change orders for which we expect to receive confirmation in the ordinary course of business and (iii) claims that we have made against our customers for which we have determined we have a legal basis under existing contractual arrangements and as to which we consider collection to be probable. Backlog of uncompleted work on contracts under which work was either in progress or had not yet begun was $2.2 billion at September 30, 2025. Our contract backlog also includes low bid/no contract projects, which consist of (i) public bid projects for which we were the low bidder and no contract has been executed and (ii) private work projects for which we have been notified that we are the low bidder or have been given a notice to proceed, but no contract has been executed. Low bid/no contract backlog was $0.8 billion at September 30, 2025.
Previous wording
During the 2024 fiscal year, we completed eight acquisitions across four states, adding to or expanding our operations in Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina. As a result of these acquisitions, we added eleven asphalt plants and a diverse fleet of equipment and vehicles, as well as skilled construction professionals. For further discussion regarding these transactions, see Note 4 - Business Acquisitions to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current wording
During the 2025 fiscal year, we completed five acquisitions across four states, adding to or expanding our operations in Alabama, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas. As a result of these acquisitions, we added 27 asphalt plants, four aggregates facilities, a liquid asphalt terminal and a diverse fleet of equipment and vehicles, as well as skilled construction professionals. The aggregate transaction consideration for these acquisitions was approximately $1.5 billion. For further discussion regarding these transactions, see Note 4 - Business Acquisitions to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous wording
For more information about the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, see Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current wording
In October 2025, we acquired eight HMA plants and related crews and equipment in the Houston, Texas metro area from affiliates of Vulcan Materials Company, and acquired all of the outstanding equity interests of P&S Paving, LLC, an HMA manufacturing and construction business headquartered in Daytona Beach, Florida, with two HMA plants serving northeast and central Florida. The aggregate transaction consideration for these acquisitions was approximately $262.1 million. For more information about these transactions, see Note 27 - Subsequent Events to the consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net primarily represents interest incurred on our long-term debt, such as the Term Loan and the Revolving Credit Facility, as well as the changes in fair values of interest swap agreements and amortization of deferred debt issuance costs. These amounts are partially offset by interest income earned on short-term investments of cash balances in excess of our current operating needs.
Current wording
Interest expense, net primarily represents interest incurred on our long-term debt, such as the Term Loans and the Revolving Credit Facility, as well as the changes in fair values of interest swap agreements and amortization of deferred debt issuance costs. These amounts are partially offset by interest income earned on short-term investments of cash balances in excess of our current operating needs.
Previous wording
Other Key Performance Indicators — Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
Current wording
Other Key Performance Indicators — Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted Net Income
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before, as applicable from time to time, (i) interest expense, net, (ii) provision (benefit) for income taxes, (iii) depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization, (iv) share-based compensation expense, (v) loss on the extinguishment of debt, and (vi) expenses associated with non-routine acquisitions. Adjusted EBITDA Margin represents Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenues for each period. These metrics are supplemental measures of our operating performance that are neither required by, nor presented in accordance with, GAAP. These measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP as an indicator of our operating performance. We present Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin because management uses these measures as key performance indicators, and we believe that securities analysts, investors and others use these measures to evaluate companies in our industry. Our calculation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin may not be comparable to similarly named measures reported by other companies. Potential differences may include differences in capital structures, tax positions and the age and book depreciation of intangible and tangible assets.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before, as applicable from time to time, (i) interest expense, net, (ii) provision (benefit) for income taxes, (iii) depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization, (iv) share-based compensation expense, (v) loss on the extinguishment of debt, and (vi) nonrecurring expenses related to transformative acquisitions, which management considers to include transactions of a size that would require clearance under federal antitrust laws. Adjusted EBITDA Margin represents Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenues for each period. Adjusted Net Income represents net income before (i) nonrecurring expenses related to transformative acquisitions, which management considers to include transactions of a size that would require clearance under federal antitrust laws, and (ii) nonrecurring fees associated with financing arrangements incurred in connection with transformative acquisitions. These metrics are supplemental measures of our operating performance that are neither required by, nor presented in accordance with, GAAP. These measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP as an indicator of our operating performance. We present Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted Net Income because management uses these measures as key performance indicators, and we believe that securities analysts, investors and others use these measures to evaluate companies in our industry. Our calculation of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted Net Income may not be comparable to similarly named measures reported by other companies. Potential differences may include differences in capital structures, tax positions and the age and book depreciation of intangible and tangible assets.
Previous wording
Revenues. Revenues for fiscal 2024 increased $260.3 million, or 16.7%, to $1.8 billion from $1.6 billion for fiscal 2023. The increase included $154.0 million of revenues attributable to acquisitions completed during or subsequent to fiscal 2023 and an increase of approximately $106.3 million of revenues in our existing markets from contract work and sales of HMA and aggregates to third parties. The 6.8% increase in revenue in our existing markets was due to strong demand in both public and private work.
Current wording
Revenues. Revenues for fiscal 2025 increased $1.0 billion, or 54.2%, to $2.8 billion from $1.8 billion for fiscal 2024. The increase included $835.2 million of revenues attributable to acquisitions completed during or subsequent to fiscal 2024 and an increase of approximately $153.2 million of revenues in our existing markets from contract work and sales of HMA and aggregates to third parties. The 8.4% increase in revenue in our existing markets was attributable to strong demand in both public and private work.
Previous wording
Gross Profit. Gross profit for fiscal 2024 increased $61.9 million, or 31.5%, to $258.3 million from $196.4 million for fiscal 2023. The increase in gross profit was primarily the result of the 16.7% increase in revenues for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 and a higher gross profit margin. The higher gross profit margin was due to (i) efficient utilization of our plants and equipment fleet and (ii) completion of new backlog with more favorable margins.
Current wording
Gross Profit. Gross profit for fiscal 2025 increased $180.8 million, or 70.0%, to $439.1 million from $258.3 million for fiscal 2024. The increase in gross profit was primarily the result of the 54.2% increase in revenues for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 and a higher gross profit margin. The higher gross profit margin was due to (i) efficient utilization of our plants and equipment fleet and (ii) completion of new backlog with more favorable margins.
Previous wording
General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 increased $24.6 million, or 19.3%, to $151.5 million from $126.9 million for fiscal 2023. The increase in general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 was the result of (i) an $8.1 million increase attributable to general and administrative expenses associated with the operations of businesses acquired subsequent to September 30, 2023, (ii) a $6.6 million increase in management personnel payroll and benefits, (iii) a $4.3 million increase in share-based compensation expense, and (iv) a $5.6 million increase in other general and administrative expenses.
Current wording
General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 increased $51.7 million, or 35.0%, to $199.3 million from $147.6 million for fiscal 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to general and administrative expenses associated with the operations of businesses acquired subsequent to fiscal 2024 and an increase in share-based compensation expense.
Previous wording
Gain on Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment. Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment for fiscal 2024 decreased $2.6 million, or 36.4%, to $4.5 million from $7.0 million for fiscal 2023. The decrease was primarily the result of a $1.3 million gain on the sale of an excess office building and higher disposals of equipment and components during fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Gain on Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment. Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment for fiscal 2025 increased $6.4 million, or 143.4%, to $10.9 million from $4.5 million for fiscal 2024. The increase was primarily the result of higher disposals of equipment and components during fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Interest Expense, Net. Interest expense, net for fiscal 2024 increased $1.7 million, or 9.9%, to $19.1 million compared to $17.3 million for fiscal 2023. The increase in interest expense, net was primarily due to an increase in the average principal debt balance outstanding.
Current wording
Interest Expense, Net. Interest expense, net for fiscal 2025 increased $71.3 million, or 373.8%, to $90.4 million compared to $19.1 million for fiscal 2024. The increase in interest expense, net was primarily related to borrowings under the Term Loan B Credit
Previous wording
Provision for Income Taxes. Our effective tax rate was 25.1% for fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Provision for Income Taxes. Our effective tax rate decreased to 24.3% for fiscal 2025 from 25.1% for fiscal 2024. Our lower effective tax rate during fiscal 2025 was due to differences in state tax rates at our operating subsidiaries.
Previous wording
Net Income. Net income increased $19.9 million, or 40.7%, to $68.9 million for fiscal 2024 compared to $49.0 million for fiscal 2023. The increase in net income was primarily a result of higher gross profit, partially offset by an increase in general and administrative expenses and interest expense and decreased gains from the facility exchange and sales of property, plant and equipment, all as described above.
Current wording
Net Income. Net income increased $32.9 million, or 47.6%, to $101.8 million for fiscal 2025 compared to $68.9 million for fiscal 2024. The increase in net income was primarily a result of higher gross profit and gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, partially offset by an increase in general and administrative expenses, interest expense and provision for income taxes, all as described above.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin were $220.6 million and 12.1%, respectively, for fiscal 2024, compared to $172.6 million and 11.0%, respectively, for fiscal 2023. The increase in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin resulted primarily from a $19.9 million increase in net income and a $13.8 million increase in depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization. For a description of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin, as well as a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income, see above under the heading “How We Assess Performance of Our Business — Other Key Performance Indicators — Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin.”
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin were $423.7 million and 15.1%, respectively, for fiscal 2025, compared to $220.6 million and 12.1%, respectively, for fiscal 2024. The increase in Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin resulted primarily from a $32.8 million increase in net income, a $55.4 million increase in depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization, a $71.3 million increase in interest expense, net, a $13.8 million increase in share-based compensation expense and a $20.3 million increase in transformative acquisition expenses. For a description of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin, as well as a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income, see above under the heading “How We Assess Performance of Our Business — Other Key Performance Indicators — Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted Net Income.”
Previous wording
During fiscal 2023, cash provided by operating activities, net of acquisitions, was $157.2 million, primarily as a result of:
Current wording
During fiscal 2025, cash provided by operating activities, net of acquisitions, was $291.3 million, primarily as a result of:
Previous wording
•net income of $49.0 million, reflecting, among other things, $79.1 million of depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization, deferred income taxes of $11.2 million, share-based compensation expense of $10.8 million, gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of $7.0 million, and gain on facility exchange of $5.4 million;
Current wording
•net income of $101.8 million, reflecting, among other things, $148.3 million of depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization, deferred income taxes of $27.5 million, share-based compensation expense of $37.0 million, and gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of $10.9 million;
Previous wording
•an increase in contracts receivable including retainage of $26.0 million as a result of higher overall revenues due to acquisitions and growth in existing markets;
Current wording
•an increase in contracts receivable including retainage of $56.0 million as a result of higher overall revenues due to acquisitions and growth in existing markets;
Previous wording
•an increase in inventories of $7.3 million due to increased inventories from acquisitions, growth in existing markets, higher inventory costs and normal fluctuations in our inventory cycle;
Current wording
•an increase in inventories of $5.2 million due to increased inventories from acquisitions, growth in existing markets, higher inventory costs and normal fluctuations in our inventory cycle;
Previous wording
•a decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $3.7 million, primarily due to the timing of payments under our insurance policies and other expenses;
Current wording
•a decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $7.5 million, primarily due to the timing of payments under our insurance policies and other expenses;
Previous wording
•an increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $19.6 million due to an increase in construction activity; and
Current wording
•an increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $57.1 million due to an increase in construction activity; and
Previous wording
•a net increase in the difference between billings in excess of costs and estimated earnings on uncompleted contracts and costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings on uncompleted contracts of $26.7 million due to the timing of performing and closing projects.
Current wording
•a net decrease in the difference between billings in excess of costs and estimated earnings on uncompleted contracts and costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings on uncompleted contracts of $16.4 million due to the timing of performing and closing projects.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2023, cash used in investing activities was $143.4 million, of which $91.8 million related to acquisitions completed in the period, $97.8 million was invested in property, plant and equipment and $11.4 million was invested in restricted investments. These amounts were partially offset by $17.7 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment, $37.0 million of proceeds from the facility exchange and $2.9 million of proceeds from the sale of restricted investments.
Current wording
During fiscal 2025, cash used in investing activities was $1.28 billion, of which $1.16 billion related to acquisitions completed in the period, $137.9 million was invested in property, plant and equipment and $14.8 million was invested in restricted investments. These amounts were partially offset by $17.8 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment and $9.9 million of proceeds from the sale of restricted investments.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2023, cash used in financing activities was $0.3 million. We received $103.0 million in proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs and discounts, which was offset by $103.1 million of principal payments on long-term debt and the purchase of treasury stock of $0.2 million.
Current wording
During fiscal 2025, cash provided by financing activities was $1.07 billion. We received $1.24 billion in proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs and discounts, which was partially offset by $147.4 million of principal payments on long-term debt and purchase of treasury stock of $23.5 million.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was $126.1 million. We received $210.2 million in proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs and discounts, which was partially offset by $72.8 million of principal payments on long-term debt and purchase of treasury stock of $11.3 million.
Current wording
During fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was $126.1 million. We received $210.2 million in proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs and discounts, which was partially offset by $72.8 million of principal payments on long-term debt and the purchase of treasury stock of $11.3 million.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, we and each of our subsidiaries were parties to the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, which provides for the Term Loan A and the Revolving Credit Facility. At September 30, 2024 and 2023, we had $392.2 million and $283.8 million, respectively, of principal outstanding under the Term Loan A, $122.9 million and $93.1 million, respectively, of principal outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility, and availability of $268.8 million and $222.1 million, respectively, under the Revolving Credit Facility, including reduction for outstanding letters of credit. The obligations of our subsidiaries under the Term Loan A and the Revolving Credit Facility are secured by a first priority security interest in substantially all of our assets.
Current wording
During fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, we and each of our subsidiaries were parties to the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, which provides for the Term Loan A and the Revolving Credit Facility. At September 30, 2025 and 2024, we had $592.5 million and $392.2 million, respectively, of principal outstanding under the Term Loan A, $190.0 million and $122.9 million, respectively, of principal outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility, and availability of $303.5 million and $268.8 million, respectively, under the Revolving Credit Facility, including reduction for outstanding letters of credit. The obligations of our subsidiaries under the Term Loan A and the Revolving Credit Facility are secured by a first priority security interest in substantially all of our assets.
Previous wording
The Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement requires us to satisfy certain financial covenants, including a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio of 1.20-to-1.00 and a maximum consolidated leverage ratio of 3.50-to-1.00, subject to certain adjustments. At September 30, 2024 and 2023, our fixed charge coverage ratio was 3.15-to-1.00 and 2.56-to-1.00, respectively, and our consolidated leverage ratio was 1.81-to-1.00 and 1.72-to-1.00, respectively.
Current wording
The Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement requires us to maintain as of the end of each fiscal quarter a minimum consolidated interest coverage ratio of 3.00-to-1.00 and a maximum consolidated leverage ratio of 4.50-to-1.00, stepping down to 4.25-to-1.00 as of March 31, 2026, 4.00-to-1.00 as of December 31, 2026 and 3.75-to-1.00 as of September 30, 2027 and thereafter. At September 30, 2025 and 2024, our consolidated interest coverage ratio was 5.76-to-1.00 and 11.32-to-1.00, respectively, and our consolidated leverage ratio was 3.10-to-1.00 and 1.81-to-1.00, respectively.
Previous wording
From time to time, we have entered into interest rate swap agreements to hedge against the risk of changes in interest rates. At September 30, 2024 and 2023, the aggregate notional value of these interest rate swap agreements was $300.0 million, and the fair value was $11.6 million and $26.9 million, respectively, which is included within other assets on our Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Current wording
From time to time, we have entered into interest rate swap agreements to hedge against the risk of changes in interest rates. At September 30, 2025 and 2024, the aggregate notional value of these interest rate swap agreements was $300.0 million, and the fair value was $7.9 million and $11.6 million, respectively, which is included within other assets on our Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Previous wording
On November 1, 2024, we entered into the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, which provides for a senior secured first lien term loan facility in the aggregate principal amount of $850.0 million, which amount was fully drawn on November 1, 2024. A portion of the proceeds of the Term B Loan was used to finance the cash portion of the consideration for the Lone Star Acquisition, including the repayment of certain outstanding indebtedness of Lone Star Paving and its subsidiaries at closing. The remaining loan proceeds were or will be used (i) to repay a portion of our outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility provided by the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, (ii) to pay fees and expenses incurred in connection with the foregoing debt financing transactions and Lone Star Acquisition and (iii) for working capital and other corporate purposes as permitted by the Term Loan B Credit Agreement.
Current wording
On November 1, 2024, we entered into the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, which provides for a senior secured first lien term loan facility in the aggregate principal amount of $850.0 million, which amount was fully drawn on November 1, 2024. The proceeds of the Term Loan B were used to (i) finance the cash portion of the consideration for the Lone Star Acquisition, (ii) repay a portion of our outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility provided by the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement, and (iii) pay fees and expenses incurred in connection with the foregoing debt financing transactions and the Lone Star Acquisition. At September 30, 2025, we had $843.6 million of principal outstanding under the Term Loan B Credit Agreement.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, our capital expenditures were approximately $87.9 million and $97.8 million, respectively. Our capital expenditures are typically made during the same fiscal year in which they are approved. At September 30, 2024, our commitments for capital expenditures were not material to our financial condition or results of operations on a consolidated basis. For fiscal 2025, we expect total capital expenditures to be $130.0 million to $140.0 million. Our capital expenditure budget is an estimate and is subject to change.
Current wording
During fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, our capital expenditures were approximately $137.9 million and $87.9 million, respectively. Our capital expenditures are typically made during the same fiscal year in which they are approved. At September 30, 2025, our commitments for capital expenditures were not material to our financial condition or results of operations on a consolidated basis. For fiscal 2026, we expect total capital expenditures to be $165.0 million to $185.0 million, including for both maintenance and growth. Our capital expenditure budget is an estimate and is subject to change.
Previous wording
Furthermore, on April 12, 2024, we announced that our board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program under which up to $40.0 million is available to purchase shares of our outstanding Class A common stock through September 30, 2025. We intend to utilize the stock repurchase program to minimize the dilutive impact of awards granted under our equity incentive plans and to repurchase shares opportunistically. Shares of Class A common stock may be repurchased from time to time in open market transactions at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions or by other means in accordance with federal securities laws, including Rule 10b5-1 plans. The stock repurchase program does not obligate us to repurchase any shares of Class A common stock, and the stock repurchase program may be modified, suspended, extended or terminated at any time by our board of directors. The actual timing, number and value of shares of Class A common stock repurchased will be determined by a committee of the board of directors at its discretion and will depend on a number of factors, including the market price of the Class A common stock, capital allocation alternatives, general market and economic conditions and other corporate considerations. During fiscal 2024, we repurchased a total of 173,741 shares of Class A common stock for an aggregate purchase price of $10.0 million.
Current wording
Furthermore, on April 12, 2024, we announced that our board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program under which up to $40.0 million is available to purchase shares of our outstanding Class A common stock through March 5, 2026. We intend to utilize the stock repurchase program to minimize the dilutive impact of awards granted under our equity incentive plans and to repurchase shares opportunistically. Shares of Class A common stock may be repurchased from time to time in open market transactions at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions or by other means in accordance with federal securities laws, including Rule 10b5-1 plans. The stock repurchase program does not obligate us to repurchase any shares of Class A common stock, and the stock repurchase program may be modified, suspended, extended or terminated at any time by our board of directors. The actual timing, number and value of shares of Class A common stock repurchased will be determined by a committee of the board of directors at its discretion and will depend on a number of factors, including the market price of the Class A common stock, capital allocation alternatives, general market and economic conditions and other corporate considerations. During fiscal 2025, we repurchased a total of 145,099 shares of Class A common stock for an aggregate purchase price of $11.5 million.
Previous wording
We believe that our operating cash flow and available borrowings under the Term Loan A / Revolver Credit Agreement and the Term Loan B Credit Agreement (together, the “Credit Agreements”) will be sufficient to fund our operations and planned capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. However, future cash flows are subject to a number of variables, including the potential impacts of inflation and supply chain constraints, and significant additional capital expenditures will be required to conduct our operations. Our operations and other capital resources may not provide sufficient cash to maintain planned or future levels of capital expenditures. In the event that we make one or more acquisitions and the amount of capital required is greater than the amount of cash on hand we have available for acquisitions at that time, we could be required to reduce the expected level of capital expenditures and/or seek additional capital. If we seek additional capital, we may do so through borrowings under the Credit Agreements, joint ventures, asset sales, offerings of debt or equity securities or other means. However, our ability to engage in any such transactions may be constrained by economic conditions and other factors outside of our control. Additional capital may not be available on acceptable terms or at all. If we are unable to obtain the funds we need, we may not be able to complete acquisitions that may be favorable to us or finance the capital expenditures necessary to conduct our operations.
Current wording
We believe that our operating cash flow and available borrowings under the Credit Agreements will be sufficient to fund our operations and planned capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. However, future cash flows are subject to a number of variables, including the potential impacts of inflation and supply chain constraints, and significant additional capital expenditures will be required to conduct our operations. Our operations and other capital resources may not provide sufficient cash to maintain planned or future levels of capital expenditures. In the event that we make one or more acquisitions and the amount of capital required is greater than the amount of cash on hand we have available for acquisitions at that time, we could be required to reduce the expected level of capital expenditures and/or seek additional capital. If we seek additional capital, we may do so through borrowings under the Credit Agreements, joint ventures, asset sales, offerings of debt or equity securities or other means. However, our ability to engage in any such transactions may be constrained by economic conditions and other factors outside of our control. Additional capital may not be available on acceptable terms or at all. If we are unable to obtain the funds we need, we may not be able to complete acquisitions that may be favorable to us or finance the capital expenditures necessary to conduct our operations.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, the Company had aggregate letters of credit outstanding in the amount of $8.3 million, future purchase commitments for diesel fuel and natural gas of $4.0 million and $0.5 million, respectively, and $2.2 million of minimum royalty payments related to mineral leases at aggregates facilities. Other than the letters of credit, future purchase commitments and minimum royalty payments, we do not currently have any off-balance sheet arrangements that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a material current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in our financial condition, revenue or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources. See Note 18 - Commitments and Contingencies to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report for additional information.
Current wording
As of September 30, 2025, the Company had aggregate letters of credit outstanding in the amount of $6.5 million, future purchase commitments for diesel fuel and natural gas of $1.2 million and $0.1 million, respectively, and $3.6 million of minimum royalty payments related to mineral leases at aggregates facilities. Other than the letters of credit, future purchase commitments and minimum royalty payments, we do not currently have any off-balance sheet arrangements that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a material current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in our financial condition, revenue or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources. See Note 18 - Commitments and Contingencies to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report for additional information.
Previous wording
In addition to the items set forth in the table above, subsequent to September 30, 2024 and in connection with the Lone Star Acquisition, we entered into a conditional purchase agreement pursuant to which we agreed to purchase from the sellers of Lone Star Paving, upon the receipt of certain permits and governmental entitlements, an entity that owns certain real property located in central Texas for aggregate consideration of $30.0 million.
Current wording
In addition to the items set forth in the table above, in connection with the Lone Star Acquisition, we entered into a conditional purchase agreement pursuant to which we agreed to purchase from the sellers of Lone Star Paving, upon the receipt of certain permits and governmental entitlements, an entity that owns certain real property located in central Texas for aggregate consideration of $30.0 million. As of September 30, 2025, such permits and governmental entitlements had not yet been received.
Previous wording
The majority of our public construction contracts are fixed unit price contracts. Under fixed unit price contracts, we are committed to providing materials or services required by a contract at fixed unit prices (for example, dollars per ton of asphalt placed). Our private customer contracts are primarily fixed total price contracts, also known as lump sum contracts, which require that the total amount of work be performed for a single price. Revenues from fixed unit price and fixed total price construction contracts are recognized as performance obligations are satisfied over time (formerly known as the percentage-of-completion method), measured by the relationship of total cost incurred compared to total estimated contract costs (cost-to-cost input method). Under this method, revenues are recognized as costs are incurred in an amount equal to cost plus the related expected profit based on the ratio of costs incurred to estimated final costs. This cost-to-cost method is used because management considers it to be the best available measure of progress on these contracts. Contract costs consist of direct costs on contracts, including labor, materials, amounts payable to subcontractors and those indirect costs related to contract performance, such as equipment costs, insurance and employee benefits. Contract cost is recorded as incurred, and revisions in contract revenues and cost estimates are reflected in the accounting period when known. Provisions for estimated losses on uncompleted contracts are made in the period in which such losses are determined. Changes in job performance, job conditions and estimated profitability, including those changes arising from contract change orders, penalty provisions and final contract settlements may result in revisions to costs and income and are recognized in the period in which the revisions are determined.
Current wording
The majority of our public construction contracts are fixed unit price contracts. Under fixed unit price contracts, we are committed to providing materials or services required by a contract at fixed unit prices (for example, dollars per ton of asphalt placed). Our private customer contracts are primarily fixed total price contracts, also known as lump sum contracts, which require that the total amount of work be performed for a single price. Revenues from fixed unit price and fixed total price construction contracts are recognized as performance obligations are satisfied over time (formerly known as the percentage-of-completion method), measured by the relationship of total cost incurred compared to total estimated contract costs (cost-to-cost input method). Under this method, revenues are recognized as costs are incurred in an amount equal to cost plus the related expected profit based on the ratio of costs incurred to estimated final costs. This cost-to-cost method is used because management considers it to be the best available measure of progress on these contracts. Contract costs consist of direct costs on contracts, including labor, materials, amounts payable to subcontractors and those indirect costs related to contract performance, such as equipment costs, insurance and employee benefits. Contract cost is recorded as incurred, and revisions in contract revenues and cost estimates are reflected in the accounting period when known.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In November 2024, we entered into the Term Loan B Credit Agreement, providing for a senior secured first lien term loan facility in the aggregate principal amount of $850.0 million, which amount was fully drawn on November 1, 2024. The Term Loan B proceeds were used to (i) finance the cash portion of the consideration for the Lone Star Acquisition, (ii) repay our outstanding borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility, and (iii) pay fees and expenses incurred in connection with the foregoing debt financing transactions and the Lone Star Acquisition. In June 2025, we entered into an amendment to our Term Loan A/ Revolver Credit Agreement to, among other things, (i) increase the Revolving Credit Facility from $400.0 million to $500.0 million, (ii) increase the Term Loan A from
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The following table presents a reconciliation of net income, the most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with GAAP, to Adjusted Net Income for the periods presented (in thousands):
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Provisions for estimated losses on uncompleted contracts are made in the period in which such losses are determined. Changes in job performance, job conditions and estimated profitability, including those changes arising from contract change orders, penalty provisions and final contract settlements may result in revisions to costs and income and are recognized in the period in which the revisions are determined.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In April 2024, our board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program under which up to $40 million is available to purchase shares of our outstanding Class A common stock through September 30, 2025. We utilize the stock repurchase program to minimize the dilutive impact of awards granted under our equity incentive plans and to repurchase shares opportunistically. Shares of our Class A common stock may be repurchased from time to time in open market transactions at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions or by other means in accordance with federal securities laws, including Rule 10b5-1 plans. The stock repurchase program does not obligate us to repurchase any shares of Class A common stock, and the stock repurchase program may be modified, suspended, extended or terminated at any time by our board of directors. The actual timing, number and value of shares of Class A common stock repurchased are determined by a committee of the board of directors at its discretion and depend on a number of factors, including the market price of our Class A common stock, capital allocation alternatives, general market and economic conditions and other corporate considerations. During fiscal 2024, we repurchased a total of 173,741 shares of Class A common stock for an aggregate purchase price of $10.0 million.