COPART INC
For the period ended Jul 31, 2025. Filed Sep 26, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Sep 26, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-07-31; filed 2024-09-30.
0000900075-24-000024
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-07-31; filed 2025-09-26.
0001628280-25-042946
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 84 previous paragraphs and 76 current paragraphs.
49 unchanged; 26 reworded; 0 added; 8 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 13 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Removed paragraphs (8)
Previous report
The following table sets forth the operational facilities obtained through business acquisitions from August 1, 2021 through July 31, 2024:
Previous report
In October 2023, we acquired a controlling interest in Purple Wave, an online offsite heavy equipment auction company headquartered in Manhattan Kansas.
Previous report
Stock Repurchases
Previous report
On September 22, 2011, our Board of Directors approved a 320 million share increase in our stock repurchase program, bringing the total current authorization to 784 million shares. The repurchases may be effected through solicited or unsolicited transactions in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. No time limit has been placed on the duration of the stock repurchase program. Subject to applicable securities laws, such repurchases will be made at such times and in such amounts as we deem appropriate and may be discontinued at any time. For fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, we did not repurchase any shares of our common stock under the program. As of July 31, 2024, the total number of shares repurchased to date under the program was 458,196,792, and subject to applicable limitations under Delaware law, 325,803,208 shares were available for repurchase under our program.
Previous report
In fiscal 2024, certain employees held stock option awards that could be exercised through a cashless exercise. For the years ended July 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, no employee exercised stock options through a cashless exercise. If exercised a portion of the options exercised will be net settled in satisfaction of the exercise price and employees’ statutory withholding requirements. Any shares withheld for taxes are treated as a repurchase of shares for accounting purposes, but do not count against our stock repurchased program.
Previous report
Note Purchase Agreement
Previous report
On December 3, 2014, we entered into a Note Purchase Agreement and sold to certain purchasers (collectively, the “Purchasers”) $400.0 million in aggregate principal amount of senior secured notes (the “Senior Notes”) consisting of (i) $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.07% Senior Notes, Series A, due December 3, 2024; (ii) $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.19% Senior Notes, Series B, due December 3, 2026; (iii) $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.25% Senior Notes, Series C, due December 3, 2027; and (iv) $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.35% Senior Notes, Series D, due December 3, 2029. Interest is due and payable quarterly, in arrears, on each of the Senior Notes. We may prepay the Senior Notes, in whole or in part, at any time, subject to certain conditions, including minimum amounts and payment of a make-whole amount equal to the discounted value of the remaining scheduled interest payments under the Senior Notes.
Previous report
On May 24, 2022, we retired 100% of the Senior Notes. We paid $420.6 million to retire the Senior Notes which included an additional $16.8 million make-whole payment, to the holders of the Senior Notes, and $3.8 million in accrued interest.
Reworded paragraphs (26)
Previous wording
The following is a discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations as of, and for, the periods presented and should be read in conjunction with our audited Consolidated Financial Statements and the related Notes thereto included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding industry outlook, our expectations for the future of our business, and our liquidity and capital resources as well as other non-historical statement. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to the risks and uncertainties described in “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Our actual results may differ materiality from those contained in or implied by these forward-looking statements.
Current wording
The following is a discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations as of, and for, the periods presented and should be read in conjunction with our audited Consolidated Financial Statements and the related Notes thereto included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding industry outlook, our expectations for the future of our business, and our liquidity and capital resources as well as other non-historical statements. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to the risks and uncertainties described in “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Our actual results may differ materially from those contained in or implied by these forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
Beyond our environmental stewardship, we also support the world’s communities in two important ways. First, we believe that we contribute to economic development and well-being by enabling more affordable access to mobility around the world. For example, many of the automobiles sold through our auction platform are purchased for use in developing countries where affordable transportation is a critical enabler of education, health care, and well-being. Secondly, we believe we play an important role in the communities we serve through our response to and management of catastrophic weather events. This includes our investments in equipment and infrastructure which support our overall disaster recovery efforts. For example, we mobilized our people, and engaged with a multitude of service providers to timely retrieve, store, and remarket tens of thousands of flood-damaged vehicles in South Florida in the wake of Hurricane Ian in the fall of 2022.
Current wording
Beyond our environmental stewardship, we also support the world’s communities in two important ways. First, we believe that we contribute to economic development and well-being by enabling more affordable access to mobility around the world. For example, many of the automobiles sold through our auction platform are purchased for use in developing countries where affordable transportation is a critical enabler of education, health care, and well-being. Secondly, we believe we play an important role in the communities we serve through our response to and management of catastrophic weather events. This includes our investments in equipment and infrastructure which support our overall disaster recovery efforts. For example, we mobilized our people, and engaged with a multitude of service providers to timely retrieve, store, and remarket tens of thousands of flood-damaged vehicles in South Florida in the wake of Hurricanes Helene and Milton in the fall of 2024.
Previous wording
We provide vehicle sellers with a full range of services to process and sell vehicles primarily over the internet through our Virtual Bidding Third Generation internet auction-style sales technology, which we refer to as VB3. Vehicle sellers consist primarily of insurance companies, but also include dealers, individuals, charities, rental, banks, finance companies, and fleet operators. We obtained 81%, 83%, and 80% of the total number of vehicles processed during fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, from insurance company sellers. We sell the vehicles principally to licensed vehicle dismantlers, rebuilders, repair licensees, used vehicle dealers, exporters, and to the general public. The majority of the vehicles sold on behalf of insurance companies are either damaged vehicles deemed a total loss; not economically repairable by the insurance companies; or are recovered stolen vehicles for which an insurance settlement with the vehicle owner has already been made. We offer vehicle sellers a full range of services that help expedite each stage of the vehicle sales process, minimize administrative and processing costs, and maximize the ultimate sales price through the online auction process.
Current wording
We provide vehicle sellers with a full range of services to process and sell vehicles primarily over the internet through our Virtual Bidding Third Generation internet auction-style sales technology, which we refer to as VB3. Vehicle sellers consist primarily of insurance companies, but also include dealers, individuals, charities, rental car companies, banks, finance companies, and fleet operators. We obtained 81%, 81%, and 83% of the total number of vehicles processed during fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively, from insurance company sellers. We sell the vehicles principally to licensed vehicle dismantlers, rebuilders, repair licensees, used vehicle dealers, exporters, and to the general public. The majority of the vehicles sold on behalf of insurance companies are either damaged vehicles deemed a total loss; not economically repairable by the insurance companies; or are recovered stolen vehicles for which an insurance settlement with the vehicle owner has already been made. We offer vehicle sellers a full range of services that help expedite each stage of the vehicle sales process, minimize administrative and processing costs, and maximize the ultimate sales price through the online auction process.
Previous wording
Our revenue is impacted by several factors, including total loss frequency and the average vehicle auction selling price, as a significant amount of our service revenue is associated in some manner with the ultimate selling price of the vehicle. Vehicle auction selling prices are driven primarily by: (i) market demand for rebuildable, drivable vehicles; (ii) used car pricing, which we also believe has an impact on total loss frequency; (iii) end market demand for recycled and refurbished parts as reflected in demand from dismantlers; (iv) the mix of cars sold; (v) changes in the U.S. dollar exchange rate to foreign currencies, which we believe has an impact on auction participation by international buyers; and; (vi) changes in commodity prices, particularly the per ton price for crushed car bodies, as we believe this has an impact on the ultimate selling price of vehicles sold for scrap and vehicles sold for dismantling. We cannot specifically quantify the financial impact that commodity pricing, used car pricing, and product sales mix has on the selling price of vehicles, our service revenues, or financial results. Total loss frequency is the percentage of cars involved in accidents that insurance companies salvage rather than repair and is driven by the relationship between repair costs, used car values, and auction returns. Over the past 30 years we believe there has been an increase in overall growth in the salvage market driven by an increase in total loss frequency. This increase in total loss frequency may have been driven by changes in used car values and repair costs over the same long-term horizon, which we believe are generally trending upward. We believe the long-term trend of increases in total loss frequency will continue. In the near term changes in used car prices and repair cost, are inversely related but may impact total loss frequency and thereby affect our growth rate. Used car values are determined by many factors, including used car supply, which is tied directly to new car sales, and the average age of cars on the road. The average age of cars on the road has continued to increase, growing from 11.1 years in 2012 to 12.6 years in 2024. Repair costs are generally based on damage severity, vehicle complexity, repair parts availability, repair parts costs, labor costs, and repair shop lead times. The factors that can influence repair costs, used car pricing, and auction returns are many and varied and we cannot predict their movements with precision.
Current wording
Our revenue is impacted by several factors, including total loss frequency and the average vehicle auction selling price, as a significant amount of our service revenue is associated in some manner with the ultimate selling price of the vehicle. Vehicle auction selling prices are driven primarily by: (i) market demand for rebuildable, drivable vehicles; (ii) used car pricing, which we also believe has an impact on total loss frequency; (iii) end market demand for recycled and refurbished parts as reflected in demand from dismantlers; (iv) the mix of cars sold; (v) changes in the U.S. dollar exchange rate to foreign currencies, which we believe has an impact on auction participation by international buyers; and (vi) changes in commodity prices, particularly the per ton price for crushed car bodies, as we believe this has an impact on the ultimate selling price of vehicles sold for scrap and vehicles sold for dismantling. We cannot specifically quantify the financial impact that commodity pricing, used car pricing, and product sales mix has on the selling price of vehicles, our service revenues, or financial results. Total loss frequency is the percentage of cars involved in accidents that insurance companies salvage rather than repair and is driven by the relationship between repair costs, used car values, and auction returns. Over the past 30 years, we believe there has been an increase in overall growth in the salvage market driven by an increase in total loss frequency. This increase in total loss frequency may have been driven by changes in used car values and repair costs over the same long-term horizon, which we believe are generally trending upward. We believe the long-term trend of increases in total loss frequency will continue. In the near term changes in used car prices and repair cost are inversely related, but may impact total loss frequency and thereby affect our growth rate. Used car values are determined by many factors, including used car supply, which is tied directly to new car sales, and the average age of cars on the road. The average age of cars on the road has continued to increase, growing from 11.1 years in 2012 to 12.8 years in 2025. Repair costs are generally based on damage severity, vehicle complexity, repair parts availability, repair parts costs, labor costs, and repair shop lead times. The factors that can influence repair costs, used car pricing, and auction returns are many and varied, and we cannot predict their movements with precision.
Previous wording
Operating Costs and Expenses: Yard operations expenses consist primarily of: (i) labor (operating personnel at yards); (ii) transportation (miles traveled and fuel rates); (iii) facilities (maintenance, property-related taxes, rent, and insurance); (iv) other (marketing and auction related costs); and (v) costs of vehicles sold. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of executive management, accounting, data processing, sales personnel, professional services, marketing expenses, and technology enhancements and maintenance.
Current wording
Operating Costs and Expenses: Facility operations expenses consist primarily of: (i) labor (operating personnel at facilities); (ii) transportation (miles traveled and fuel rates); (iii) facilities (maintenance, property-related taxes, rent, and insurance); (iv) other (marketing and auction-related costs); and (v) costs of vehicles sold. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of executive management, accounting, data processing, sales personnel, professional services, marketing expenses, and technology enhancements and maintenance.
Previous wording
Liquidity and Cash Flows: Our primary source of working capital is cash operating results. The primary source of our liquidity is our cash and cash equivalents and our revolving credit commitments under the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Revolving Loan Facility.”). The primary factors affecting cash operating results are: (i) seasonality; (ii) market wins and losses; (iii) supplier mix; (iv) accident frequency; (v) total loss frequency; (vi) volume from our existing suppliers; (vii) commodity pricing; (viii) used car pricing; (ix) foreign currency exchange rates; (x) product mix; (xi) contract mix to the extent applicable; (xii) our capital expenditures; and (xiii) other macroeconomic factors. These factors are further discussed in the “Results of Operations” and “Risk Factors” sections of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
Liquidity and Cash Flows: Our primary source of working capital is cash flow from operations. The primary source of our liquidity is our cash and cash equivalents and our revolving credit commitments under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Revolving Loan Facility.”). The primary factors affecting cash flows from operations are: (i) seasonality; (ii) market wins and losses; (iii) supplier mix; (iv) accident frequency; (v) total loss frequency; (vi) volume from our existing suppliers; (vii) commodity pricing; (viii) used car pricing; (ix) foreign currency exchange rates; (x) product mix;
Previous wording
As part of our overall expansion strategy of offering integrated services to vehicle sellers, we anticipate acquiring and developing facilities in new regions, as well as the regions currently served by our facilities. We believe that these acquisitions and openings will strengthen our coverage, as we have facilities located in the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Brazil, the Republic of Ireland, Germany, Finland, the U.A.E., Oman, Bahrain, and Spain with the intention of providing global coverage for our sellers.
Current wording
As part of our overall expansion strategy of offering integrated services to vehicle sellers, we anticipate acquiring and developing facilities in new regions, as well as the regions currently served by our facilities. We believe that these acquisitions and openings will strengthen our coverage, as we have facilities located in the United States (“U.S.”), the United Kingdom (“U.K.”), Germany, Brazil, Canada, the United Arab Emirates (“U.A.E.”), Spain, Finland, Oman, the Republic of Ireland, and Bahrain with the intention of providing global coverage for our sellers.
Previous wording
Service Revenues. The increase in service revenues for fiscal 2024 of $362.9 million, or 11.3% as compared to fiscal 2023 came from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $284.5 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $78.4 million. The growth in the U.S. was driven primarily by an increase in volume and an increase in revenue per car due to fee optimization. The growth in International, after excluding positive fluctuations in currency exchange rates of $10.8 million, was driven primarily by an increase in volume offset by a minor decrease in revenue per car.
Current wording
Service Revenues. The increase in service revenues for fiscal 2025 of $407.7 million, or 11.4% as compared to fiscal 2024 came from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $325.5 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $82.2 million. The growth in the U.S. was driven primarily by an increase in revenue per car and an increase in volume. The growth in International, after excluding positive fluctuations in currency exchange rates of $2.7 million, was driven primarily by an increase in revenue per car and increase in volume.
Previous wording
Vehicle Sales. The increase in vehicle sales for fiscal 2024 of $4.4 million, or 0.7% as compared to fiscal 2023 came from (i) a decrease in the U.S. of $9.4 million and (ii) an increase in International of $13.8 million. The decrease in the U.S. was primarily driven by a decrease in revenue per car due to lower auction selling prices, while performing favorably to the declining overall market trend, offset by an increase in volume. The growth in International, after excluding positive fluctuations in currency exchanges rates of $10.0 million was primarily driven by an increase in volume, offset by a decrease in revenue due to lower auction selling prices, which we believe is due to a change in the mix of vehicles sold.
Current wording
Vehicle Sales. The increase in vehicle sales for fiscal 2025 of $2.5 million, or 0.4% as compared to fiscal 2024 came from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $64.9 million and (ii) a decrease in International of $62.4 million. The increase in the U.S. was primarily driven by an increase in volume and an increase in revenue per car due to higher auction selling prices. The decrease in International, after excluding positive fluctuations in currency exchanges rates of $5.7 million was primarily driven by a decrease in revenue per car due to lower auction selling prices, which we believe was due to change in mix of vehicles sold, and a decrease in volume related to sellers switching to a consignment model.
Previous wording
The following table presents a comparison of yard operations expense for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022:
Current wording
The following table presents a comparison of facility operations expense for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023:
Previous wording
Yard Operations Expenses. The increase in yard operations expenses for fiscal 2024 of $192.1 million, or 12.7% as compared to fiscal 2023 resulted from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $148.2 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $43.9 million. The increase in the U.S. compared to the same period last year relates to an increase in volume and an increase in the cost to process a car, driven by increase in subhaul, labor costs, title, facility, supplies, advertising and bank charges and the investment in Purple Wave. The increase in International, after excluding negative fluctuations in currency exchange rates of $5.8 million, is the result of an increase in volume which was partially offset by a decrease in the cost to process a car. Included in yard operations expenses were depreciation and amortization expenses. The increase in yard operations depreciation and amortization expenses as compared to the same period last year resulted primarily from depreciating new and expanded facilities placed into service in the U.S. and International.
Current wording
Facility Operations Expenses. The increase in facility operations expenses for fiscal 2025 of $234.2 million, or 13.7% as compared to fiscal 2024 resulted from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $205.5 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $28.8 million. The increase in the U.S. compared to the same period last year related to an increase in volume and in non-CAT related subhaul, labor, and facility costs combined with one time CAT costs of $56 million associated with Hurricanes Helene and Milton. These costs are related to subhaul, labor costs incurred from overtime, increased security costs, and increased travel and lodging. The increase in International, after excluding negative fluctuations in currency exchange rates of $1.8 million, is the result of an increase in volume and an increase in costs to process a car. Included in facility operations expenses were depreciation and amortization expenses. The increase in facility operations depreciation and amortization expenses as compared to the same period last year resulted primarily from depreciating new and expanded facilities placed into service in the U.S. and International.
Previous wording
Cost of Vehicle Sales. The increase in cost of vehicle sales for fiscal 2024 of $5.0 million, or 0.8% as compared to fiscal 2023, was the result of (i) a decrease in the U.S. of $13.3 million and (ii) an increase in International of $18.3 million. The decrease in the U.S. was primarily the result of a lower average purchase price due to a change in the mix of vehicles sold, partially offset by an increase in volume. The increase in International of $18.3 million, after excluding the negative fluctuations of currency exchange rates of $8.6 million, was primarily due to an increase in volume and higher average purchase prices due to the change in the mix of vehicles sold.
Current wording
Cost of Vehicle Sales. The decrease in cost of vehicle sales for fiscal 2025 of $16.5 million, or 2.7% as compared to fiscal 2024, was the result of (i) an increase in the U.S. of $64.7 million and (ii) a decrease in International of $81.1 million. The increase in the U.S. was primarily the result of an an increase average purchase price due to a change in the mix of vehicles sold and an increase in volume. The decrease in International, after excluding the negative fluctuations of currency exchange rates of $4.1 million, was primarily due to a lower average purchase price due to a change in the mix of vehicles sold, combined with a decrease in volume related to sellers switching to a consignment model.
Previous wording
General and Administrative Expenses. The increase in general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 of $84.8 million, or 33.9% as compared to fiscal 2023 came primarily from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $80.3 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $4.5 million. Excluding depreciation and amortization, the increase in the U.S. of $78.9 million resulted primarily from increases in labor costs, legal costs, facility repairs, and the consolidation of Purple Wave. The increase in International, after excluding the negative fluctuations in currency exchange rates of $1.3 million, resulted primarily from increases in labor costs, and marketing costs offset by a decrease in bank charges. The increase in depreciation and amortization expenses was the result of new intangibles and technology being placed in service in the U.S. and International.
Current wording
General and Administrative Expenses. The increase in general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 of $67.7 million, or 20.2% as compared to fiscal 2024 came primarily from (i) an increase in the U.S. of $67.4 million, and (ii) an increase in International of $0.3 million. Excluding depreciation and amortization, the increase in the U.S. of $62.4 million resulted primarily from increases in third party outside services (including legal, compliance, and system implementations), labor costs (as a result of investment in the business and the expansion of our sales force), facility costs and travel. The increase in International, primarily from increases in labor costs, and computer software offset by a decrease in legal costs. The increase in depreciation and amortization expenses was the result of new intangibles and technology being placed in service in the U.S. and International.
Previous wording
Other Income (Expenses). The increase in total other income for fiscal 2024 of $74.8 million, or 110.4% as compared to fiscal 2023 was primarily due to higher interest income earned from U.S. Treasury Bills, and gain on sale of fixed assets, net against a decrease in realized and unrealized foreign currency gains.
Current wording
Other Income (Expenses). The increase in total other income for fiscal 2025 of $56.3 million, or 39.5% as compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily due to higher interest income earned from U.S. Treasury Bills, gain on sale of fixed assets, and realized and unrealized foreign currency gains.
Previous wording
Income Taxes. Our effective income tax rates were 20.5% and 20.4%, for fiscal 2024 and 2023, respectively. The current and prior year’s effective tax rate was computed based on the U.S. federal statutory tax rate of 21.0%. The effective tax rate for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2024 was favorably impacted by $0.8 million of tax adjustments made in connection with finalizing our fiscal year 2023 tax return. The effective tax rate for fiscal year ending July 31, 2023 was favorably impacted by $1.5 million of tax adjustments made in connection with finalizing our fiscal year 2022 tax return. The effective tax rates in the current and prior year were also impacted by the recognition of excess tax benefits from the exercise of employee stock options of $14.8 million and $21.0 million for fiscal years 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Income Taxes. Our effective income tax rates were 18.3% and 20.5%, for fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively. The current and prior year’s effective tax rate was computed based on the U.S. federal statutory tax rate of 21.0%. The effective tax rate for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2025 was favorably impacted by a $55.0 million tax benefit related to the Foreign Derived Intangible Income “FDII” deduction and $36.7 million in excess tax benefits from the exercise of employee stock options and negatively impacted by $38.6 million related to state income taxes. The effective tax rate for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024 was favorably impacted by a $47.7 million tax benefit related to the FDII deduction and $14.8 million in excess tax benefits from the exercise of employee stock options and negatively impacted by $40.6 million related to state income taxes.
Previous wording
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash increased $556.7 million and working capital increased $1,019.8 million at July 31, 2024, as compared to July 31, 2023. Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash increased primarily due to cash generated from operations and proceeds from stock option exercises. Working capital increased primarily from cash generated from operations and timing of cash receipts and payments, partially offset by capital expenditures and certain income tax benefits related to stock option exercises and timing of cash payments. Cash equivalents consisted of bank deposits, certificates of deposit, U.S. Treasury Bills, and funds invested in money market accounts, which bear interest at variable rates.
Current wording
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash increased $1,266.4 million and working capital increased $1,281.7 million at July 31, 2025, as compared to July 31, 2024. Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash increased primarily due to cash generated from operations, proceeds from held to maturity securities, and proceeds from stock option exercises. Working capital increased primarily from cash generated from operations and timing of cash receipts and payments, partially offset by capital expenditures, investment in held to maturity securities and certain income tax benefits related to stock option exercises and timing of cash payments. Cash equivalents consisted of bank deposits, certificates of deposit, U.S. Treasury Bills, and funds invested in money market accounts, which bear interest at variable rates.
Previous wording
We believe that our currently available cash and cash equivalents and cash generated from operations will be sufficient to satisfy our operating and working capital requirements in the foreseeable future. We expect to acquire or develop additional locations and expand some of our current facilities in the foreseeable future. We may raise additional cash through drawdowns on our Revolving Loan Facility or issuance of additional equity to fund this expansion. Although the timing and magnitude of growth through expansion and acquisitions are not predictable, the opening of new greenfield yards is contingent upon our ability to locate property that (i) is in an area in which we have a need for more capacity; (ii) has adequate size given the capacity needs; (iii) has the appropriate shape and topography for our operations; (iv) is reasonably close to a major road or highway; and (v) most importantly, has the appropriate zoning for our business.
Current wording
We believe that our currently available cash and cash equivalents and cash generated from operations will be sufficient to satisfy our operating and working capital requirements in the foreseeable future. We expect to acquire or develop additional locations and expand some of our current facilities in the foreseeable future. We may raise additional cash through drawdowns on our Revolving Loan Facility or issuance of additional equity to fund this expansion. Although the timing and magnitude of growth through expansion and acquisitions are not predictable, the opening of new greenfield facilities is contingent upon our ability to locate property that (i) is in an area in which we have a need for more capacity; (ii) has adequate size given the capacity needs; (iii) has the appropriate shape and topography for our operations; (iv) is reasonably close to a major road or highway; and (v) most importantly, has the appropriate zoning for our business.
Previous wording
As of July 31, 2024, $180.5 million of the $1.5 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., the repatriation of these funds could still be subject to the foreign withholding tax following the U.S. Tax Reform. However, our intent is to permanently reinvest these funds outside of the U.S. and our current plans do not require repatriation to fund our U.S. operations.
Current wording
As of July 31, 2025, $314.9 million of the $2.8 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash was held by our foreign subsidiaries. If these funds are needed for our operations in the U.S., the repatriation of these funds could still be subject to the foreign withholding tax following the U.S. Tax Reform. However, our intent is to permanently reinvest these funds outside of the U.S. and our current plans do not require repatriation to fund our U.S. operations.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities increased for fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 due to improved cash operating results primarily from an increase in service and vehicle sales revenues, partially offset by an increase in yard operations and general and administrative expenses, and changes in operating assets and liabilities. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily the result of an increase income tax payable of $24.7 million, and accounts payable of $41.5 million, partially offset by accounts receivable of $22.2 million, and prepaid expenses of $11.1 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities increased for fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024 due to improved cash operating results primarily from an increase in service and vehicle sales revenues, partially offset by an increase in facility operations and general and administrative expenses, and changes in operating assets and liabilities. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily the result of a decrease in accounts receivable of $111.4 million, vehicle pooling costs of $26.4 million, prepaid expenses and other current and non-current assets of $78.8 million, partially offset by an increase in income tax receivable of $7.1 million and decrease in income tax payable of $90.8 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities decreased for fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 due primarily to proceeds from the sale of held to maturity securities net against the purchase of held to maturity securities. Our capital expenditures are primarily related to acquiring land, opening and improving facilities, capitalized software development costs for new software for internal use and major software enhancements, acquiring yard equipment, and lease buyouts of certain facilities. We continue to develop, expand, and invest in new and existing facilities and standardize the appearance of existing locations. As of July 31, 2024, we had no material non-cancelable commitments for future capital expenditures.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities decreased for fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024 due primarily to an increase in proceeds from the sale of held to maturity securities, a reduction in the purchase of held to maturity securities and an increase in capital expenditures. Our capital expenditures are primarily related to acquiring land, opening and improving facilities, capitalized software development costs for new software for internal use and major software enhancements, acquiring facility equipment, and lease buyouts of certain facilities. We continue to develop, expand, and invest in new and existing facilities and standardize the appearance of existing locations. As of July 31, 2025, we had no material non-cancelable commitments for future capital expenditures.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities decreased in fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 due primarily to a decrease in proceeds from the exercise of stock options, a reduction in principal payments on debt and a reduction in the drawdown on the revolver facility as discussed in further detail in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 12 — Stockholders’ Equity.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities increased in fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024 due primarily to an increase in proceeds from the exercise of stock options and a reduction in revolver facility payments.
Previous wording
On December 21, 2021, we entered into a Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement by and among Copart, certain subsidiaries of Copart party thereto, the lenders party thereto, and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent (the “Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement”). The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement provides for a revolving loan facility of $1.250.0 million maturing on December 21, 2026 (including up to $550.0 million equivalent of borrowings in the Pounds Sterling, European Union Euro and Canadian dollars) with a $150.0 million equivalent sub-facility available to CPRT GmbH, a $150.0 million equivalent sub-facility available to Copart Autos España, S.L.U. and a $250.0 million sub-facility available to Copart UK Limited. The proceeds may be used for general corporate purposes, including working capital, capital expenditures, potential share repurchases, acquisition, or other investments relating to the Company’s expansion strategies in domestic and international markets.
Current wording
On December 21, 2021, we entered into a Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement by and among Copart, certain subsidiaries of Copart party thereto, the lenders party thereto, and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent (the “Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement”). The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement provides for a revolving loan facility of $1,250.0 million maturing on December 21, 2026 (including up to $550.0 million equivalent of borrowings in Pounds Sterling, European Union Euro and Canadian dollars) with a $150.0 million equivalent sub-facility available to CPRT GmbH, a $150.0 million equivalent sub-facility available to Copart Autos España, S.L.U. and a $250.0 million sub-facility available to Copart UK Limited. The proceeds may be used for general corporate purposes, including working capital, capital expenditures, potential share repurchases, acquisition, or other investments relating to the Company’s expansion strategies in domestic and international markets.
Previous wording
We had $0.0 million and $11 million outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Loan Facility as of July 31, 2024 and July 31, 2023, respectively. The Credit Agreement contains customary affirmative and negative covenants and we were in compliance with all covenants related to the Credit Agreement as of July 31, 2024.
Current wording
We had no outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Loan Facility as of July 31, 2025 and July 31, 2024. The Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement contains customary affirmative and negative covenants and we were in compliance with all covenants related to the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement as of July 31, 2025.
Previous wording
For further detail on both the Credit Agreement and Note Purchase Agreement, see Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 9 – Long-Term Debt.
Current wording
For further detail on the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, see Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 9 – Long-Term Debt.
Previous wording
No provision for returns has been established, as all sales are final with no right of return or warranty, except for separately identified vehicles subject to the arbitration policy, although we provide for expected credit losses in the case of non-performance by our buyers or sellers.
Current wording
No provision for returns has been established, as all sales are final with no right of return or warranty, except for separately identified vehicles subject to an arbitration policy, although we provide for expected credit losses in the case of non-performance by our buyers or sellers.
Previous wording
In determining net income for financial statement purposes, we must make certain estimates and judgments in the
Current wording
In determining net income for financial statement purposes, we must make certain estimates and judgments in the calculation of tax provisions and the resultant tax liabilities.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(xi) contract mix to the extent applicable; (xii) our capital expenditures; and (xiii) other macroeconomic factors. These factors are further discussed in the “Results of Operations” and “Risk Factors” sections of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
calculation of tax provisions and the resultant tax liabilities.