Skip to main content

RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS, INC.

For the period ended Jun 30, 2025. Filed Aug 11, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2025 · Filed Aug 11, 2025

RICK$28.91-1.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.

0001628280-25-024668

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-06-30; filed 2025-08-11.

0001628280-25-039564

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 108 previous paragraphs and 108 current paragraphs.

63 unchanged; 44 reworded; 1 added; 1 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 28 previous and 28 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (1)
Removed paragraphs (1)
Reworded paragraphs (44)

Previous wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of March 31, 2025, we operated a total of 67 establishments that offer live adult entertainment. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Current wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of June 30, 2025, we operated a total of 70 establishments that offer live adult entertainment and restaurants and sports bars. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Previous wording

During the three and six months ended March 31, 2025, except as mentioned above, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

During the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, except as mentioned above, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Previous wording

•Total revenues were $65.9 million compared to $72.3 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 8.9% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $57.5 million compared to $59.4 million, a 3.1% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $8.2 million compared to $12.8 million, an 35.6% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues were $71.1 million compared to $76.2 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 6.6% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.3 million compared to $62.8 million, a 0.8% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $8.6 million compared to $13.1 million, a 34.5% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 4.7% (Nightclubs decreased by 3.5%, while Bombshells decreased by 13.4%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 4.9% (Nightclubs decreased by 3.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 13.5%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $0.36 compared to $0.08 during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.65 compared to $0.90)

Current wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $0.46 compared to loss per share of $0.56 during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.77 compared to $1.35)

Previous wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $8.5 million compared to $10.8 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 21.1% decrease (free cash flow* of $6.9 million compared to $8.8 million, a 21.4% decrease)

Current wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $13.8 million compared to $15.8 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 12.5% decrease (free cash flow* of $13.3 million compared to $13.8 million, a 3.2% decrease)

Previous wording

•Total revenues $137.4 million compared to $146.2 million during the comparable prior-year six-month period, a 6.0% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $119.3 million compared to $120.4 million, a 0.9% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $17.8 million compared to $25.5 million, a 30.1% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues $208.5 million compared to $222.4 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 6.2% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $181.6 million compared to $183.2 million, a 0.9% decrease; and Bombshells revenue of $26.4 million compared to $38.6 million, a 31.6% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 1.2% (Nightclubs same-store sales were flat, while Bombshells decreased by 10.4%)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 2.5% (Nightclubs same-store sales decreased by 1.3%, while Bombshells decreased by 11.5%)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted EPS for the current six months was $1.38 compared to $0.85 during the comparable prior-year period (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $1.46 compared to $1.76)

Current wording

•Basic and diluted EPS for the current nine months was $1.84 compared to $0.30 during the comparable prior-year period (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $2.23 compared to $3.11)

Previous wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $21.9 million compared to $24.5 million during the comparable prior-year period, a 10.5% decrease (free cash flow* of $19.0 million compared to $21.5 million, a 11.5% decrease)

Current wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities was $35.7 million compared to $40.2 million during the comparable prior-year period, a 11.3% decrease (free cash flow* of $32.3 million compared to $35.3 million, a 8.3% decrease)

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the second quarter decreased by $6.4 million, or 8.9%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $4.5 million impact of closed locations and the $3.1 million impact of the 4.7% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $869,000 increase in sales from new locations and the $326,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the third quarter decreased by $5.0 million, or 6.6%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $4.7 million impact of closed locations and the $3.4 million impact of the 4.9% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $2.7 million increase in sales from new locations and the $326,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the six-month period decreased by $8.8 million, or 6.0%, versus the comparable prior-year six-month period primarily due to $8.5 million impact of closed locations and the $1.6 million impact of the 1.2% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $920,000 increase in sales from new locations and the $382,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the nine-month period decreased by $13.8 million, or 6.2%, versus the comparable prior-year nine-month period primarily due to $13.2 million impact of closed locations and the $5.0 million impact of the 2.5% decline in consolidated same-store sales, partially offset by a $3.6 million increase in sales from new locations and the $708,000 impact of reopened clubs that were rebranded.

Previous wording

Nightclubs revenues decreased by 3.1% during the second quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $2.0 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales and the $792,000 impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $681,000 contribution of a newly acquired club and a $326,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 3.5%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 5.3%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 2.4%; while service revenues decreased by 2.9%.

Current wording

Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.8% during the third quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $2.3 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales and the $871,000 impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $2.3 million contribution of a newly acquired club and a $326,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 3.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 3.9%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.1%; while service revenues increased by 0.3%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.9% primarily due to the $2.2 million impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $681,000 contribution of a newly acquired club and a $382,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. Same-store sales for the six-month period was flat. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 1.1%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.4%; while service revenues decreased by 3.4%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, Nightclubs revenues decreased by 0.9% primarily due to the $3.1 million impact of closed clubs, partially offset by the $3.0 million contribution of a newly acquired club and a $708,000 impact from newly rebranded clubs. Same-store sales for the nine-month period decreased by 1.3%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 2.1%; food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.3%; while service revenues decreased by 2.1%.

Previous wording

Bombshells second quarter revenues decreased by 35.6%, which was primarily due to the $3.7 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $1.1 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by the increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 32.0% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 38.4%.

Current wording

Bombshells third quarter revenues decreased by 34.5%, which was primarily due to the $3.8 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $1.1 million impact of the decrease in same-store sales, partially offset by the $383,000 increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 29.3% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 36.8%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 30.1%, which was primarily caused by the $6.3 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $1.7 million impact from same-store sales decline. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 26.8% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 32.7%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 31.6%, which was primarily caused by the $10.1 million impact of closed or sold locations and the $2.8 million impact from same-store sales decline. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 27.6% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 34.1%.

Previous wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, decreased to 87.6% from 93.6% from last year’s second quarter, and decreased to 83.9% from 87.8% for the six-month period. Year-over-year change was a $9.9 million decrease, or 14.7%, for the second quarter and a $13.1 million decrease, or 10.2%, for the six-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Current wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, decreased to 87.8% from 103.3% from last year’s third quarter, and decreased to 85.2% from 93.1% for the nine-month period. Year-over-year change was a $16.3 million decrease, or 20.7%, for the third quarter and a $29.4 million decrease, or 14.2%, for the nine-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the second quarter decreased by $1.5 million, or 15.2%, and for the six-month period decreased by $2.4 million, or 11.8%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 12.8% from 13.7% for the second quarter and decreased to 13.0% from 13.9% for the six-month period. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter decreased to 11.3% from 11.6%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold decreased to 22.9% from 23.5%. For the six-month period, Nightclubs cost of goods sold decreased to 11.4% from 11.8%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly decreased to 23.4% from 23.6%.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the third quarter decreased by $1.4 million, or 13.0%, and for the nine-month period decreased by $3.8 million, or 12.2%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 12.8% from 13.8% for the third quarter and decreased to 13.0% from 13.8% for the nine-month period. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter decreased to 11.3% from 11.6%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold decreased to 23.7% from 24.1%. For the nine-month period, Nightclubs cost of goods sold decreased to 11.4% from 11.7%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly decreased to 23.5% from 23.8%.

Previous wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages decreased by $484,000, or 2.3%, for the quarter and decreased by $1.3 million, or 3.0%, for the six-month period mainly due to closed locations. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 31.1% from 29.0% for the quarter and increased to 29.9% from 28.9% for the six-month period mainly due to lower sales. Nightclubs increased to 24.5% from 22.5% for the quarter and increased to 23.5% from 22.3% for the six-month period. Bombshells increased to 33.9% from 29.0% for the quarter and increased to 31.4% from 30.1% for the six-month period. Corporate slightly decreased to 4.8% from 5.2% for the quarter and decreased to 5.0% from 5.1% for the six-month period.

Current wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages decreased by $76,000, or 0.4%, for the quarter and decreased by $1.3 million, or 2.1%, for the nine-month period mainly due to closed locations. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 29.4% from 27.6% for the quarter and increased to 29.7% from 28.5% for the nine-month period mainly due to lower sales. Nightclubs increased to 22.9% from 21.7% for the quarter and increased to 23.3% from 22.1% for the nine-month period. Bombshells increased to 33.2% from 26.7% for the quarter and increased to 32.0% from 28.9% for the nine-month period. Corporate slightly decreased to 4.7% from 4.9% for the quarter and decreased to 4.9% from 5.0% for the nine-month period.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $1.8 million, or 7.1%, for the quarter and decreased by $747,000, or 1.5%, for the six-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $1.1 million, or 4.3%, for the quarter and decreased by $336,000, or 0.4%, for the nine-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Previous wording

Most of the decreases in selling, general and administrative expenses come from closed or sold Bombshells locations and from lower variable expenses caused by lower sales. Insurance expense increased due to the estimated self-insurance for general liability and liquor liability. Legal expenses increased due mainly to the increase in ongoing cases.

Current wording

Most of the decreases in selling, general and administrative expenses come from closed or sold Bombshells locations and from lower variable expenses caused by lower sales. Insurance expense increased due to the estimated self-insurance for general liability and liquor liability. Any unallocated self-insurance reserve remains in Corporate segment. Legal expenses increased due mainly to the increase in ongoing cases.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $108,000, or 2.8%, during the quarter and decreased by $392,000, or 5.1%, during the six-month period primarily due to closed locations.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $9,000, or 0.2%, during the quarter and decreased by $401,000, or 3.4%, during the nine-month period primarily due to closed locations.

Previous wording

Impairment and other charges (gains), net. Impairment and other charges (gains), net changed mainly due to the sale during the first quarter of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period; the insurance recovery during the first quarter for a club razed by fire in a prior period; and the decrease in impairment of assets during the current quarter and the six-month period compared to last year. See Note 5 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

Impairment and other charges, net. Impairment and other charges, net changed mainly due to the sale during the first quarter of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period; the insurance recovery received during the first and third quarters for a club razed by fire in a prior period; the decrease in impairment of assets during the current quarter and the nine-month period compared to last year; and the increase in lawsuit settlements during the current third quarter. See Notes 5 and 9 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

Impairment and other charges (gains), net by segment are as follows (in thousands):

Current wording

By segment, impairment and other charges, net are as follows (in thousands):

Previous wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 12.4% and 6.4%, respectively, while for the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 16.1% and 12.2%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Current wording

For the three months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 12.2% and (3.3)%, respectively, while for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, our consolidated operating margin was 14.8% and 6.9%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Previous wording

Excluding certain items, the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).

Current wording

Excluding certain items, the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).

Previous wording

During the second quarter, interest expense increased by $49,000, or 1.2%, while interest income increased by $43,000, or 44.8%. During the six-month period, interest expense decreased by $15,000, or 0.2%, while interest income increased by $128,000, or 67.4%. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit during the first quarter.

Current wording

During the third quarter, interest expense decreased by $208,000, or 4.9%, and interest income decreased by $13,000, or 10.0%. During the nine-month period, interest expense decreased by $223,000, or 1.8%, while interest income increased by $115,000, or 35.9%. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit during the quarter ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $5.6 million and $5.8 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and $11.3 million and $11.8 million for the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.5% and 8.0% during the quarters ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and 8.3% and 8.1% during the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Although total occupancy costs decreased in dollars, percentages based on revenue increased due to lower sales.

Current wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $5.6 million and $6.0 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and $17.0 million and $17.9 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 7.9% and 7.9% during the quarters ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and 8.1% and 8.0% during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Although total occupancy costs decreased in dollars, percentages based on revenue increased due to lower sales.

Previous wording

Income tax expense was $1.1 million and $2.9 million during the three and six months ended March 31, 2025, respectively, and $5,000 and $1.8 million during the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively. The effective income tax rate was 25.1% and 19.2% for the three and six months ended March 31, 2025, respectively, and 0.7% and 18.4% for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively. The disproportionate tax rates during the three months ended March 31, 2024, were caused by the small amount of pre-tax income during the quarter and the reduction of the then-expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, as presented below (dollars in thousands).

Current wording

Income taxes were an expense of $733,000 and $3.6 million during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and a benefit of $1.4 million and an expense of $378,000 during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. The effective income tax rate was 15.3% and 18.3% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and 21.5% and 12.0% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. The disproportionate tax rates during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, were caused by the decrease in the then-expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, as presented below (dollars in thousands).

Previous wording

Income taxes increased due to a higher pretax income in the current quarter and the six-month period.

Current wording

Income taxes increased due to a higher pretax income in the current quarter and the nine-month period.

Previous wording

stock-based compensation, (g) gains or losses on lease termination, and (h) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 18.1% and 18.4% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Current wording

stock-based compensation, (g) gains or losses on lease termination, and (h) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 17.4% and 11.7% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Previous wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Current wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Previous wording

At March 31, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $32.7 million compared to $32.4 million at September 30, 2024. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of March 31, 2025, we had negative working capital of $1.1 million compared to negative working capital of $793,000 as of September 30, 2024. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Current wording

At June 30, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $29.3 million compared to $32.4 million at September 30, 2024. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of June 30, 2025, we had negative working capital of $3.7 million compared to negative working capital of $793,000 as of September 30, 2024. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Previous wording

Although income from operations in the current six-month period was higher than the comparable last year, net cash provided by operating activities during the six-month period decreased due to lower conversion of revenues earned to cash partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities as compared to last year.

Current wording

Although income from operations in the current nine-month period was higher than the comparable last year, net cash provided by operating activities during the nine-month period decreased due to lower cash generated from revenues and higher payments of income taxes, partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities and business interruption insurance received as compared to last year.

Previous wording

On January 21, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in the Detroit, Michigan, market for a total agreed acquisition price of $11.0 million, consisting of $3.0 million in cash and $5.0 million in a seller-financed 8.0% promissory note for the club, and $3.0 million in cash for the associated real estate. See Note 13.

Current wording

On January 21, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in the Detroit, Michigan, market for a total agreed acquisition price of $11.0 million, consisting of $3.0 million in cash and $5.0 million in a seller-financed 8.0% promissory note for the club, and $3.0 million in cash for the associated real estate. See Note 13 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

On April 7, 2025, subsequent to the reporting date of this quarterly report, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in West Columbia, South Carolina, for a total purchase price of $8.0 million, consisting of $3.75 million cash and $2.5 million in a seller-financed 7% promissory note for the club, and $1.75 million cash for the associated real estate. See Note 13.

Current wording

On April 7, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in West Columbia, South Carolina, for a total purchase price of $8.0 million, consisting of $3.75 million cash and $2.5 million in a seller-financed 7% promissory note for the club, and $1.75 million cash for the associated real estate. On June 13, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of a club in Allentown, Pennsylvania, for a total purchase price of $2.0 million, consisting of $1.5 million cash and $500,000 in seller-financed 7% promissory note. See Note 13 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands):

Current wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 (in thousands):

Previous wording

The capital expenditures during the six months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Current wording

The capital expenditures during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, and 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Previous wording

We purchased 122,875 shares of our common stock at an average price of $49.76 during the six months ended March 31, 2025, while we purchased 65,219 shares of our common stock at an average price of $55.23 during the six months ended March 31, 2024. As of March 31, 2025, we have approximately $14.9 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares.

Current wording

We purchased 198,200 shares of our common stock at an average price of $46.21 during the nine months ended June 30, 2025, while we purchased 267,849 shares of our common stock at an average price of $47.69 during the nine months ended June 30, 2024. As of June 30, 2025, we have approximately $11.9 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares.

Previous wording

We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the two quarters ended March 31, 2025, while we paid $0.06 per share during the two quarters ended March 31, 2024.

Current wording

We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the three quarters ended June 30, 2025, while we paid $0.06 per share during the three quarters ended June 30, 2024.

Showing the first 40 of 44 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.