Skip to main content

AMERICAS CARMART INC

For the period ended Apr 30, 2025. Filed Aug 8, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Aug 8, 2025

CRMT$1.44-5.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-04-30; filed 2024-07-15.

0001171843-24-003950

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-04-30; filed 2025-08-08.

0001628280-25-039026

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 73 previous paragraphs and 104 current paragraphs.

25 unchanged; 28 reworded; 51 added; 19 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (51)

Current report

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report

Restated Disclosure Information for Contract Modifications for Interim Periods

Current report

Pursuant to a Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the Company on July 30, 2025, the Company is including the previously omitted footnote disclosure that should have been included in the Company’s interim unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for each of the quarterly periods included in the Company’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC during fiscal years 2025 and 2024 regarding contract modifications made to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty. These disclosures relate to the Company’s systematic modification program that assists borrowers experiencing financial difficulty.

Current report

The required disclosures that the Company is now including relate to contract modifications affecting $436.1 million, or 28.9%, of the Company’s gross finance receivables as of April 30, 2025. These modifications primarily consist of:

Current report

•Combination of modifications, which include both term extensions and interest rate reductions as determined by the bankruptcy court when a borrower declares Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Current report

This inclusion of these omitted disclosures has no impact on our previously reported interim unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, or unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.

Current report

The Company identifies and discloses contract modifications made for customers experiencing financial difficulty after the origination date. Due to the subprime nature and limited financial resources of the majority of the Company’s customers, all modifications that result in a term extension are identified by the Company as modifications made for customers experiencing financial difficulty and therefore included in the related disclosures. See Note B to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for additional information on these contract modifications. These modifications are made with the intent to support customers while preserving asset value and minimizing credit losses.

Current report

The following tables present the aggregate outstanding principal balance of contracts that have been modified during the fiscal periods, categorized by type of modification. These modifications represent management’s efforts to work with customers experiencing financial difficulty to help them maintain their vehicle ownership while preserving asset value for the Company. The percentages shown represent the portion of the total gross finance receivables portfolio as of the end of the fiscal period that has been modified at least once during the fiscal period.

Current report

The following table presents contract modifications by type of modification for the following periods during fiscal year 2025:

Current report

(1)These modifications result from customer bankruptcy filings and have been made in accordance with bankruptcy court requirements. They generally consist of a reduction in the contractual interest rate and/or an extension of the contract term as part of the customer’s court-approved payment restructuring plan.

Current report

The following table presents contract modifications by type of modification for the following periods during fiscal year 2024:

Current report

(1)These modifications result from customer bankruptcy filings and have been made in accordance with bankruptcy court requirements. They generally consist of a reduction in the contractual interest rate and/or an extension of the contract term as part of the customer’s court-approved payment restructuring plan.

Current report

The following table describes the financial effect of the modifications for the following periods during fiscal year 2025:

Current report

The following table describes the financial effect of the modifications for the following periods during fiscal year 2024:

Current report

The Company closely monitors the performance of the contracts that are modified to understand the effectiveness of its modification efforts. The following table depicts the status of contracts that have term modifications for the periods presented:

Current report

The following table depicts the status of contracts that have term modifications due to the combination of modifications due to bankruptcies for the periods presented:

Current report

The following table depicts the aggregate principal amounts of customer contracts that were charged off during the periods presented following contract modifications:

Current report

Over the last ten fiscal years, the Company’s revenue growth averaged 10.6%. However, revenue for fiscal year 2025 declined 0.2% compared to fiscal year 2024. This follows a similar decline of 0.5% in fiscal year 2024 compared to fiscal year 2023. The slight decrease in revenue for fiscal year 2025 is primarily due to a 1.7% decrease in retail units sold, partially offset by a 1.5% increase in the average retail sales price and a 5.0% increase in interest income.

Current report

The Company has focused on improving vehicle quality by procuring lower-mileage vehicles, while balancing affordability for customers. The Company’s recent strategic partnership with a leading automotive services and technology provider initiated in fiscal year 2024 has begun to increase efficiencies within the Company’s inventory supply chain and is enabling the Company to utilize reconditioning and auction facilities, enhancing the quality of the Company’s vehicle offerings. Management expects this strategic partnership to help the Company optimize its inventory supply chain and further improve vehicle quality over the long term. The Company believes these efforts will reduce customers’ vehicle repair costs, lower service contract repair expenses, and increase recovery values in the event of repossession. When combined with enhanced inventory procurement efficiencies, these initiatives are expected to improve the customer experience and contribute to better gross margins.

Current report

The Company generates revenue primarily through the sale of used vehicles, typically accompanied by a related service contract and accident protection plan, as well as interest income and late fees from financing. The Company’s cost structure is relatively fixed and is sensitive to changes in volume. Revenue is influenced by factors such as competition, the availability of funding in the subprime automobile industry, and fluctuations in the purchase costs of vehicles for resale. Additionally, the macroeconomic environment plays a significant role in revenue performance.

Current report

The Company closely monitors key variables such as down payments, contract terms, and customer credit scores at the point of sale to help ensure customers’ success in meeting their payment obligations. After the sale, collections, delinquencies, and charge-offs are critical components in assessing the Company’s financial condition and results of operations. These factors are continuously monitored by management to ensure timely intervention and appropriate strategy adjustments.

Current report

The Company places significant emphasis on building strong, long-term relationships with customers, believing that fostering repeat business is integral to the Company’s success and growth. The Company also prioritizes excellent customer service, leveraging its “local” face-to-face approach, while continuing to expand and enhance digital and online services to meet the growing demand for an integrated, seamless sales and service experience.

Current report

In recent years, the Company has focused on offering a diverse mix of vehicles at various price points to improve affordability for customers. This approach is aimed at meeting a broad spectrum of customer needs while maintaining a competitive edge in the market.

Current report

The purchase price of vehicles has a direct impact on the Company’s revenues, liquidity, and capital resources. Since the Company’s selling price is largely based on the cost of acquiring its vehicles, increases in purchase costs often result in higher selling prices. This, in turn, can place pressure on gross margin percentages and contract terms, as the Company seeks to maintain affordable payment options for its customer base, which typically has limited financial flexibility.

Current report

Furthermore, declines in the volume of new car sales, particularly within domestic brands, lead to decreased vehicle supply and generally result in higher prices in the wholesale used car market. Changes in consumer credit availability, coupled with broader economic conditions, can also affect the demand for vehicles and the resulting purchase prices in the used car market. Tariffs or the imposition of new tariffs, trade wars, barriers or restrictions, or threats of such actions could also affect the demand and resulting purchase price of vehicles.

Current report

The Company maintains a consistent focus on collections, with each dealership responsible for its own collection efforts under the oversight of the corporate office. Over the past five fiscal years, the Company’s provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales has ranged from a low of approximately 19.3% in fiscal 2021 to a high of 36.5% in fiscal 2024, with an average of 28.1%. In fiscal 2025, the provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales decreased to 32.7%. In fiscal 2022, credit losses began to return to pre-pandemic levels, though they remained below historical averages, despite an increase in average retail sales prices, and in fiscal 2023, credit losses exceeded pre-pandemic levels, due in part to the expiration of federal stimulus programs and prevailing macroeconomic conditions. The high credit loss percentage for fiscal 2024 was primarily driven by the Company’s implementation in October 2023 of third-party software to provide more accurate credit loss calculations, which resulted in an increase in the allowance for credit losses, as percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims, from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 25.32% at April 30, 2024 (26.04% at October 31, 2023), and a corresponding increase in the provision for credit losses.

Current report

As of April 30, 2025, the Company’s allowance for credit losses decreased to 23.25% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims. This improvement was mainly due to improved credit performance on contracts underwritten in the new loan origination system and tighter underwriting standards, with a noticeable reduction in charge-offs and loss rates compared to loans originated using the legacy system. The new underwriting system centralizes loan information, providing dealerships with easy access to internal scores, down-payment percentages, credit reports, and other relevant customer data, all in one location. This improvement enables more informed decision-making and supports better credit management.

Current report

The Company continuously seeks ways to improve operational efficiency, including refining its underwriting and collections processes. The Company’s proprietary credit scoring system allows for constant monitoring of contract quality. Corporate personnel regularly review credit scores and work with dealerships when scores fall outside acceptable thresholds. Additionally, the Company uses credit reporting and GPS technology to support its collections efforts, while its training department ensures ongoing improvement in collections practices. Effective execution of these business practices is considered the primary driver of the Company’s long-term credit loss performance.

Current report

Over the past five fiscal years, the Company’s gross margin as a percentage of sales has fluctuated, reaching a high of approximately 40.2% in fiscal 2021 and a low of 33.5% in fiscal 2023, with an average of 36.3%. The gross margin percentage improved to 34.7% in fiscal 2024 and 36.7% in fiscal 2025, including a 0.7% benefit resulting from a change in accounting estimate related to revenue recognition for service contracts implemented in the second quarter of fiscal 2025. The Company’s initiatives in vehicle pricing discipline, reduced transportation costs, lower repair expenses, and more effective disposal strategies have collectively contributed to the increase in gross profit. The total gross profit per retail unit sold increased by $431 compared to the prior fiscal year.

Current report

The Company’s gross margin is primarily influenced by the cost of vehicles purchased, with lower-priced vehicles generally yielding higher gross margin percentages but lower gross profit dollars. Additionally, the margin is impacted by the proportion of wholesale sales relative to retail sales, which is primarily associated with the sale of repossessed vehicles, typically sold at or near cost. Going forward, the Company intends to maintain a focus on increasing gross margin dollars, as evidenced by the growth observed in fiscal 2025, This will be achieved through continued efforts to improve wholesale results, enforce cost controls, and enhance operational efficiency related to vehicle acquisition and disposal.

Current report

The recruitment, training, and retention of qualified personnel are also pivotal to the Company’s continued success. The Company’s capacity to expand its dealership network and implement operational initiatives is constrained by the availability of adequately trained managers and support staff. High turnover rates, particularly among dealership managers, could impede the Company’s ability to scale its operations and execute strategic initiatives. Given the highly competitive hiring environment, the Company has consistently allocated resources towards enhancing its recruitment, training, and development processes, with a particular emphasis on filling dealership manager roles. The Company anticipates ongoing investment in its workforce development programs to ensure the availability of skilled personnel to support its growth trajectory.

Current report

The cost of sales as a percentage of total sales decreased to 63.3% in fiscal 2025, compared to 65.3% in fiscal 2024, resulting in a gross margin of 36.7% in fiscal 2025, which includes a 0.7% benefit from the change in accounting estimate for revenue recognition related to service contracts. This represents an improvement in gross margin from 34.7% in fiscal 2024. On a dollar basis, the gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $431 in fiscal 2025, relative to fiscal 2024. The primary driver of this decrease in the cost of sales was the Company’s sustained efforts in vehicle pricing discipline, reductions in transportation and repair costs, and improvements in vehicle disposal strategies.

Current report

The average retail sales price in fiscal 2025, including ancillary products, was $19,398, reflecting an increase of $285 over the prior fiscal year. This increase was largely attributable to a $13.2 million benefit recognized in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 due to the aforementioned change in accounting estimate for service contract revenue recognition. The average retail sales price of the vehicles themselves, excluding ancillary products, rose modestly to $17,315, an increase of $20 from the previous fiscal year, primarily driven by the Company’s focus on maintaining consumer affordability and strategically procuring vehicles through preferred partners.

Current report

Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of sales increased to 16.5% in fiscal 2025, compared to 15.5% for fiscal 2024. SG&A expenses are, by nature, relatively fixed. In absolute terms, SG&A expenses rose by $9.5 million from fiscal 2024. This increase is primarily attributable to the Company’s continued investments across several key areas, including senior management, technology, inventory procurement and management, customer experience, and digital initiatives. Additionally, the growth of the Company’s dealership network through acquisitions in the past year contributed to the rise in SG&A expenses. These acquisitions are integral to the Company’s long-term growth strategy and, while they may temporarily impact SG&A expense leverage, they play a critical role in expanding customer portfolios and enhancing future revenue potential. The Company remains committed to cost control while ensuring continued investment in strategic areas to drive future growth.

Current report

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales decreased to 32.7% for fiscal 2025 compared to 36.5% for fiscal 2024. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables decreased to 25.9% for fiscal 2025 compared to 27.2% for the prior year. The Company experienced an improvement in both the frequency and severity of losses. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending accident protection plan claims was 23.25% at April 30, 2025 compared to 25.32% at April 30, 2024. The primary drivers of this change were continued favorable performance in contracts originated under the Company’s enhanced underwriting standards as well as an increase in the outstanding portfolio balance (excluding acquisitions) originated under the Company’s LOS to approximately 65.7% at April 30, 2025.

Current report

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities increased by approximately $21.7 million at April 30, 2025 as compared to April 30, 2024 which reflects the impact of higher inventory and SG&A expenses and a strategic shift in payment scheduling, allowing us to optimize cash flow while maintaining strong supplier relationships.

Current report

Deferred revenue decreased by $7.5 million as of April 30, 2025, compared to April 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily due to the $13.2 million benefit recognized in the second quarter of fiscal 2025, resulting from the Company’s adjustment to its estimate for the applicable recognition period under the Company’s service contract accounting change.

Current report

On September 20, 2024, the Company completed an underwritten public offering of 1,700,000 shares of common stock at a price per share of $43.00. The net proceeds of the public offering were approximately $73.8 million after deducting the underwriting discount, commissions and offering costs of approximately $4.9 million. Under the terms of the Underwriting Agreement entered into in connection with the offering, on October 22, 2024, the Company completed the sale of an additional 138,272 shares of common stock at the price of $43.00 per share, in connection with the partial exercise by the underwriter of an option (the “Over-Allotment Option”) granted in the Underwriting Agreement for the underwriters to purchase up to 255,000 additional shares at the public offering price to cover over-allotments. The net proceeds to the Company of the underwriter’s partial exercise of the Over-Allotment Option were approximately $5.6 million after deducting the underwriting discount, commissions and offering costs of approximately $346,000, resulting in aggregate net proceeds to the Company from the offering of approximately $73.8 million. The Company used the net proceeds from this offering to pay down a portion of the Company’s revolving line of credit.

Showing the first 40 of 51 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (19)

Previous report

Car-Mart has been operating since 1981. While Car-Mart has grown its revenues between approximately 3.5% and 31.2% per year over the last ten years preceding 2024 (average 12.0%), revenue for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2024, declined slightly compared to fiscal 2023 primarily due to an 8.8% decrease in retail units sold. The decrease was partially offset by a 5.7% increase in the average retail sales price and an 18.8% increase in interest income.

Previous report

The Company earns revenue from the sale of used vehicles, and in most cases a related service contract and an accident protection plan product, as well as interest income and late fees from the related financing. The Company’s cost structure is more fixed in nature and is sensitive to volume changes. Revenue can be affected by our level of competition, which is influenced to a large extent by the availability of funding to the sub-prime automobile industry, together with the availability and resulting purchase cost of the types of vehicles the Company purchases for resale. Revenues can also be affected by the macro-economic environment. Down payments, contract term lengths and credit scoring are critical to helping customers succeed and are monitored closely by corporate management at the point of sale. After the sale, collections, delinquencies, and charge-offs are crucial elements of the Company’s evaluation of its financial condition and results of operations and are monitored and reviewed on a continuous basis. Management believes that developing and maintaining a relationship with its customers and earning their repeat business is critical to the success and growth of the Company and can serve to offset the effects of increased competition and negative macro-economic factors.

Previous report

The Company focuses on the benefits of excellent customer service and its “local” face-to-face offering in an effort to help customers succeed, while continuing to enhance the Company’s digital services and offerings to meet growing demands for an integrated digital-online sales and service experience. The Company, over recent years, has focused on providing a good mix of vehicles in various price ranges to increase affordability for customers.

Previous report

The COVID-19 global pandemic and the resulting macroeconomic effects have negatively impacted the availability and prices of the vehicles the Company purchases. Over the past three years, the reduction in new car production and fewer off-lease vehicles have negatively impacted the availability of used vehicle inventory and resulted in higher purchase costs. The Company constantly reviews and adjusts purchasing avenues to ensure an appropriate flow of vehicles. While the Company anticipates that the availability of used vehicles will remain constricted and keep purchase costs elevated in the near future, any decline in overall market pressures affecting the availability and costs of used vehicles could result in lower inventory purchase costs and present an opportunity for the Company to purchase slightly newer, lower mileage vehicle for its customers.

Previous report

The Company consistently focuses on collections. Each dealership is responsible for its own collections with supervisory involvement of the corporate office. Over the last five fiscal years, the Company’s provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales has ranged from a low of approximately 19.31% in fiscal 2021 to 36.48% in fiscal 2024 (average of 26.36%). Credit loss results improved substantially in fiscal 2021 due to a lower frequency of losses and lower severity of loss amounts relative to the principal balance as the CARES Act enhanced unemployment and stimulus funds, combined with the Company’s commitment to working with customers, aided customers’ ability to make their vehicle payments. The improvement in credit losses as a percentage of sales for fiscal 2021 was further accelerated by the Company’s decision during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021 to reduce the allowance for credit losses back to 23.55% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue, which resulted in a $14.2 million pretax decrease in the provision for credit losses. The fiscal year 2022 credit losses began to normalize to pre-pandemic levels but were still below historical levels despite the increase in the average retail sales price. During fiscal year 2023, credit losses exceeded pre-pandemic levels, partially driven by the lack of federal stimulus payments in the current fiscal year as compared to prior fiscal years due to the expiration of the CARES Act and the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, and partially driven by the current macro-economic environment at that time. During fiscal 2024, the provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 36.5%, primarily due to the $28 million increase in provision for credit losses during the three months ended October 31, 2023. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending accident protection plan (“APP”) claims, increased from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 26.04% at October 31, 2023 due to the implementation of the third-party software to assist in calculating the allowance for credit losses as well as the performance of the loan portfolio during the first six months of fiscal 2024. Based on the Company’s current analysis of credit losses, the allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2024 decreased to 25.32% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims, which was primarily driven by changes in the underwriting process and refinement to the underwriting guidelines due to the implementation of the Company’s new loan origination system. Following the implementation of our new loan origination system (LOS), we have experienced a notable decrease in the frequency and loss rate in charge-offs for loans originated through the LOS as compared to loans that were originated during the same period and the same dealership state using the legacy system. All the underwriting information for loans originated through the LOS i…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous report

The Company continuously looks for ways to operate more efficiently, improve its business practices and adjust underwriting and collection procedures. The Company has a proprietary credit scoring system which enables the Company to monitor the quality of contracts. Corporate office personnel monitor proprietary credit scores and work with dealerships when the distribution of scores falls outside of prescribed thresholds. The Company also uses credit reporting and the use of global positioning system (“GPS”) units on vehicles. Additionally, the Company’s training department continuously strengthens its training for collections. The Company’s collections department and support staff oversee collections and provide timely oversight and additional accountability on a consistent basis. Collections growth is included in quarterly earnings reports. The Company believes that the proper execution of its business practices is the single most important determinant of its long-term credit loss experience.

Previous report

Over the last five fiscal years, the Company’s gross margin as a percentage of sales has ranged from a high of approximately 40.2% in fiscal 2021 to a low of 33.5% in fiscal 2023 (average of 36.9%). The gross margin percentage increased in fiscal 2024 to 34.7%. The Company’s initiatives around inventory life cycle efficiencies and a decrease in wholesale losses also contributed to the increase in gross profit percent. The total gross dollars per retail unit sold increased from the prior fiscal year by $593, primarily as a result of the Company selling on average a higher priced vehicle in fiscal 2024. The Company’s gross margin is based upon the cost of the vehicle purchased, with lower-priced vehicles typically having higher gross margin percentages but lower gross profit dollars. Gross margin is also affected by the percentage of wholesale sales to retail sales, which relates for the most part to repossessed vehicles sold at or near cost. The Company plans to continue to focus on improving gross margin dollars in the near term, as demonstrated by the increases during fiscal 2024 as well as continuing to focus on improving wholesale results through its partnership with reconditioning companies, cost controls, and operational improvement around the acquisition and disposal of vehicles.

Previous report

Hiring, training and retaining qualified associates is critical to the Company’s success. The Company’s ability to add new dealerships and implement operating initiatives is dependent on having a sufficient number of trained managers and support personnel. Excessive turnover, particularly at the dealership manager level, could impact the Company’s ability to add new dealerships and to meet operational initiatives. The landscape for hiring remains very competitive. The Company has continued to add resources to recruit, train, and develop personnel, especially personnel targeted to fill dealership manager positions. The Company expects to continue to invest in the development of its workforce.

Previous report

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, increased to 66.5% compared to 63.4% in fiscal 2022, resulting in a decrease in the gross margin percentage to 33.5% of sales in fiscal 2023 from 36.6% of sales in fiscal 2022. On a dollar basis, our gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $72 in fiscal 2023 compared to fiscal 2022. The average retail sales price for fiscal 2023 was $18,080, a $1,708 increase over the prior fiscal year, reflecting the high demand for used cars, especially in the market we serve. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles we sell generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to our customers. Demand for the vehicles we purchase for resale remained high during fiscal 2023 and the supply continued to be restricted primarily due to lower levels of new car production. The inflationary environment during fiscal 2023 also contributed to the lower gross margin percentage due to increased costs of vehicle parts, shop labor rates and transport services.

Previous report

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales decreased to 14.7% in fiscal 2023 from 15.0% for fiscal 2022. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. During fiscal 2023 we continued investments in inventory procurement, technology and digital areas as well as investing in key additions to our leadership team. In dollar terms, selling, general and administrative expenses increased $20.6 million from fiscal 2022. These investments are expected to be leveraged, creating efficiencies in the business allowing us to serve more customers in future years.

Previous report

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 29.3% for fiscal 2023 compared to 22.9% for fiscal 2022. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 23.3% for fiscal 2023 compared to 18.3% for the prior year. The stimulus payments during fiscal 2022 had positive impacts on collections and net charge-off metrics, while in fiscal 2023, the absence of stimulus payments, added inflationary pressures and the current macro-economic environment had a negative impact on collections and net charge-off metrics. Net charge offs began to normalize to pre-pandemic levels in late fiscal 2022 and continued to normalize during fiscal 2023. The primary driver was an increased frequency of losses; however, the relative severity of losses also increased.

Previous report

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities decreased by approximately $5.9 million at April 30, 2024 as compared to April 30, 2023 primarily due to lower accounts payable related to decreased inventory and sales activity.

Previous report

Deferred revenue increased $312,000 at April 30, 2024 over April 30, 2023, primarily resulting from the increase in average retail sales price as well as the increased terms on the service contracts, partially offset by the decrease in retail unit sold.

Previous report

Historically, income from continuing operations, as well as borrowings on the revolving credit facilities, have funded the Company’s finance receivables growth, capital asset purchases, and common stock repurchases. The Company also utilizes the securitization market and has recently entered into a warehouse facility to increase its borrowing capacities, with issuances of asset-backed non-recourse notes which may cause the revolving line of credit to fluctuate between securitization issuances. The overall increase in total borrowings during fiscal 2024 was made to support an increase in finance receivables, with longer terms, and a growing customer base. This was partially offset by the payoff of the April 2022 asset-backed notes in the third quarter of fiscal 2024.

Previous report

During fiscal 2024, the Company grew finance receivables by $62.0 million, decreased inventory by $1.8 million, and purchased investments and fixed assets of $11.0 million with a $115.8 million increase in total debt and a $89.4 million increase in debt, net of cash (a non-GAAP Measure). See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for a reconciliation of debt, net of cash, to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. These investments reflect our commitment to providing the necessary inventory and facilities to support a growing customer base.

Previous report

The Company’s liquidity is also impacted by our credit losses. Macro-economic factors such as unemployment levels and general inflation on core and discretionary items can significantly affect our collection results and ultimately credit losses. Currently, as our customers look to cover rising costs of non-discretionary items, such as childcare, insurance, groceries and gasoline, it may impact their ability to make their car payments. The Company has made improvements to its business processes via the implementation of the loan origination system during the last two years to strengthen controls and provide stronger infrastructure to support its collections efforts. The Company continues to strive to reduce credit losses in spite of the current economic challenges and continued competitive pressures by improving deal structures. Management continues to focus on improved execution at the dealership level, specifically as related to working individually with customers concerning collection issues.

Previous report

The Company’s collection results, credit losses and liquidity are also affected by the availability of funding to the sub-prime auto industry. In recent years, increased competition as well as the increasing used car prices resulting from the availability of funding to the sub-prime auto industry has contributed to the Company reducing down payments and lengthening contract terms for our customers, which negatively pressured collection percentages and credit losses and increased our need for external sources of liquidity. During fiscal years 2023 and 2024, the availability of credit to the Company’s customer base was somewhat dampened but remained near recent historical levels. The Company believes that the amount of credit available for the sub-prime auto industry, even with it tightening in 2023 and 2024, will remain relatively consistent with levels in recent years, which management expects will contribute to continued demand for most, if not all, of the vehicles the Company purchases for resale.

Previous report

The Company’s revolving credit facilities generally restrict distributions by the Company to its shareholders. The distribution limitations under the credit facilities allow the Company to repurchase the Company’s stock if either: (a) the aggregate amount of such repurchases after September 30, 2021 does not exceed $50 million, net of proceeds received from the exercise of stock options, and the total availability under the credit facilities is equal to or greater than 20% of the sum of the borrowing bases, in each case after giving effect to such repurchases (repurchases under this item are excluded from fixed charges for covenant calculations), or (b) the aggregate amount of such repurchases does not exceed 75% of the consolidated net income of the Company measured on a trailing twelve month basis; provided that immediately before and after giving effect to the stock repurchases, at least 12.5% of the aggregate funds committed under the credit facilities remain available. Thus, although the Company does routinely repurchase stock, the Company is limited in its ability to pay dividends or make other distributions to its shareholders without the consent of the Company’s lenders.

Previous report

In March 2022, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2022-02,Financial Instruments–* Credit Losses*. The guidance changes the methodology for measuring credit losses on financial instruments and the timing of when such losses are recorded. This guidance will affect the Company’s vintage disclosures related to current-period gross write-offs by year of origination for financing receivables. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022. The Company adopted this standard on May 1, 2023, under a prospective basis. In regard to installment sale contract modifications, management notes that the Company primarily modifies a customer’s installment sale contract to allow for insignificant payment delays. This type of modification is generally done to account for payday changes for the customer and minor vehicle repairs.
Reworded paragraphs (28)

Previous wording

Historically, credit losses, on a percentage basis, tend to be higher at new and developing dealerships than at mature dealerships. Generally, this is because the management at new and developing dealerships tends to be less experienced in making credit decisions and collecting customer accounts and the customer base is less seasoned. More mature dealerships have more repeat customers and, on average, repeat customers are a better credit risk than non-repeat customers. Credit losses and charge-offs can also be impacted by market and economic factors, including a competitive used vehicle financing environment and macro-economic conditions such as inflation in the price of childcare, insurance, rent, gasoline, groceries, and other staple items. Negative macro-economic issues, however, do not always lead to higher credit loss results for the Company because the Company provides basic affordable transportation which in many cases is not a discretionary expenditure for customers.

Current wording

Credit losses, on a percentage basis, tend to be higher at new and developing dealerships due to less experienced management and a less seasoned customer base. More mature dealerships typically have a higher rate of repeat customers, who are generally lower credit risks. Credit losses can also be influenced by market and economic factors, such as competition in the used vehicle financing space and macroeconomic pressures, including inflation in essential goods and services. However, as the Company provides affordable transportation, these economic conditions do not always lead to higher credit losses.

Previous wording

Total revenues increased $209.9 million, or 17.6%, in fiscal 2023, as compared to revenue growth of 31.2% in fiscal 2022, principally as a result of (i) revenue growth from dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($196.7 million), and (ii) revenue from stores opened or acquired during or after the year ended April 30, 2022 ($15.3 million), partially offset by (iii) decreased revenue from dealerships closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2022 ($2.1 million). The increase in revenue for fiscal 2023 is attributable to (i) a 10.4% increase in average retail sales price, (ii) a 4.9% increase in retail units sold and (iii) a 29.2% increase in interest and other income, due to the $289.2 million increase in average finance receivables.

Current wording

Total revenues decreased $3.0 million, or 0.2%, in fiscal year 2025 compared to fiscal year 2024, primarily as a result of declines in revenue from (i) dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($68.2 million), and (ii) dealerships that were closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2024 ($18.3 million), which were mostly offset by revenue generated from (iii) dealerships opened or acquired after April 30, 2024 ($83.5 million). The overall decline in revenue for fiscal 2025 was primarily due to a 1.7% decrease in retail units sold, partially offset by a 5.0% increase in interest and other income and a 1.5% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $11.6 million compared to fiscal 2024, due to the $36.9 million increase in average finance receivables.

Previous wording

Interest expense for fiscal 2023 as a percentage of sales increased to 3.2% from 1.1% in fiscal 2022. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to the higher interest rates in 2023 as well as the higher average borrowings in fiscal 2023 ($568.3 million in fiscal 2023 compared to $331.6 million for fiscal 2022). 71% of the increase in interest expense is attributable to the higher interest rates in 2023 and 29% is attributable to the increase in borrowings.

Current wording

Interest expense for fiscal 2025 as a percentage of sales increased to 6.2% in fiscal 2025 from 5.6% in fiscal 2024. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to higher average borrowings in fiscal 2025 ($769.7 million in fiscal 2025 compared to $730.3 million for fiscal 2024) as well as the higher interest rates in 2025. Approximately two-thirds of the increase in interest expense is attributable to the increase in borrowings, and one-third is attributable to the higher interest rates in 2025.

Previous wording

Total revenues decreased $6.5 million, or 0.5%, in fiscal 2024, as compared to revenue growth of 17.6% in fiscal 2023, principally as a result of declines in revenue from (i) dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($13.8 million), and (ii) dealerships that were closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2023 ($14.9 million), partially offset by revenue growth from (iii) dealerships opened or acquired after April 30, 2023 ($22.2 million). The decline in revenue for fiscal 2024 is attributable to an 8.8% decrease in retail units sold, largely reflecting the challenging macroeconomic environment for our customers, partially offset by an 18.8% increase in interest and other income and a 5.7% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $36.9 million compared to fiscal 2023, due to the $187.9 million increase in average finance receivables.

Current wording

Total revenues decreased $6.5 million or 0.5%, in fiscal 2024, as compared to revenue growth of 17.6% in fiscal 2023, principally as a result of declines in revenue from (i) dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($13.8 million), and (ii) dealerships that were closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2023 ($14.9 million), partially offset by revenue generated from (iii) dealerships opened or acquired after the year ended April 30, 2023 ($22.2 million). The decline in revenue for fiscal 2024 is attributable to an 8.8% decrease in retail units sold, largely reflecting the challenging macroeconomic environment for our customers, partially offset by an 18.8% increase in interest and other income and a 5.7% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $36.9 million compared to fiscal 2023, due to the $187.9 million increase in average finance receivables.

Previous wording

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.3% compared to 66.5% in fiscal 2023, resulting in an increase in the gross margin percentage to 34.7% of sales in fiscal 2024 from 33.5% of sales in fiscal 2023. On a dollar basis, our gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $593 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023. The average retail sales price for fiscal 2024 was $19,113, a $1,033 increase over the prior fiscal year, with over half of the increase attributable to vehicle price and the remaining related to ancillary products. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles we sell generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to our customers. The Company initiated a strategic partnership with an industry leader and implemented initiatives around vehicle reconditioning efforts, transportation and scaling are expected to provide a better volume of affordable units.

Current wording

Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.3% compared to 66.5% in fiscal 2023, resulting in an increase in the gross margin percentage to 34.7% of sales in fiscal 2024 from 33.5% of sales in fiscal 2023. On a dollar basis, our gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $593 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023. The average retail sales price for fiscal 2024 was $19,113, a $1,033 increase over the prior fiscal year, with over half of the increase attributable to vehicle price and the remainder related to ancillary products. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles we sell generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to our customers. The Company initiated a strategic partnership with an industry leader in October 2023 and implemented initiatives around vehicle reconditioning efforts, transportation and scaling that aided the Company’s cost improvement efforts during the second half of fiscal 2024 and in fiscal 2025 and are expected to continue to provide a better volume of affordable units going forward.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales increased to 15.5% in fiscal 2024 from 14.7% for fiscal 2023. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. In dollar terms, selling, general and administrative expenses increased $2.8 million from fiscal 2023. The increase resulted from increased collections costs due primarily to a higher frequency of repossessions and increased spending in professional services around improvements in technology, as well as operating in a higher inflationary environment, which was partially offset by operational improvements and cost-cutting measures implemented in fiscal 2024. These efforts resulted in the lowest percentage change in annual selling, general and administrative expenses in over five years at just a 1.5% increase.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales increased to 15.5% in fiscal 2024 from 14.7% for fiscal 2023. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. In dollar terms, selling, general and administrative expenses increased $2.8 million from fiscal 2023. The increase resulted from increased collections costs due primarily to a higher frequency of repossessions and increased spending in professional services around improvements in technology, as well as operating in a higher inflationary environment, partially offset by operational improvements and cost-cutting measures implemented in fiscal 2024. These efforts resulted in the lowest percentage change in annual selling, general and administrative expenses in over five years at just a 1.5% increase.

Previous wording

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 36.5% for fiscal 2024 compared to 29.3% for fiscal 2023. The provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was higher during the current year due to the growth in the balance of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue of $61.7 million, coupled with a decrease in sales of $43.4 million. An increase in net charge-offs also contributed to the higher provision. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 27.2% for fiscal 2024 compared to 23.3% for the prior year. The Company experienced continued increases in both the frequency and severity of losses, with the frequency increase accounting for over 80% of the increase as the Company’s customers continue to face pressures on higher average costs of everyday items. Severity was also higher due to the longer terms and lower recovery values. The increased frequency and severity of losses was partially mitigated by improved collection results from loans originated using our new LOS system compared to our outstanding loans originated under our legacy system. Approximately 20% of the portfolio balance of April 30, 2024 originated under the new LOS system.

Current wording

Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 36.5% for fiscal 2024 compared to 29.3% for fiscal 2023. The provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was higher during fiscal 2024 due to the growth in the balance of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue, coupled with a decrease in sales of $43.4 million. An increase in net charge-offs also contributed to the higher provision. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 27.2% for fiscal 2024 compared to 23.3% for the prior year. The Company experienced continued increases in both the frequency and severity of losses, with the frequency increase accounting for over 80% of the increase as the Company’s customers continue to face pressures on higher average costs of everyday items. Severity was also higher due to the longer terms and lower recovery values. The increased frequency and severity of losses was partially mitigated by improved collection results from loans originated using our new underwriting system compared to our outstanding loans originated under our legacy system. Approximately 20% of the portfolio balance at April 30, 2024 originated under the new underwriting system.

Previous wording

Interest expense for fiscal 2024 as a percentage of sales increased to 5.6% in fiscal 2024 from 3.2% in fiscal 2023. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to the higher interest rates in 2024 as well as the higher average borrowings in fiscal 2024 ($730.3 million in fiscal 2024 compared to $568.3 million for fiscal 2023). 60% of the increase in interest expense is attributable to the higher interest rates in 2024 and 40% is attributable to the increase in borrowings.

Current wording

Interest expense for fiscal 2024 as a percentage of sales increased to 5.6% from 3.2% in fiscal 2023. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to the higher interest rates in 2024 as well as the higher average borrowings in fiscal 2024 ($730.3 million in fiscal 2024 compared to $568.3 million for fiscal 2023). 60% of the increase in interest expense is attributable to the higher interest rates in 2024, and 40% is attributable to the increase in borrowings.

Previous wording

The following table shows receivables growth compared to revenue growth during each of the past three fiscal years. For fiscal year 2024, growth in finance receivables, net of deferred revenue, of 4.9% exceeded revenue decline of 0.5%, due primarily to the increases in term lengths of our installment sales contracts as the Company strives to keep payments affordable for our customers. The Company currently anticipates that the growth in finance receivables will generally be slightly higher than overall revenue growth on an annual basis due to overall term length increases in our installment sales contracts, partially offset by improvements in underwriting and collection procedures in an effort to reduce credit losses. The average term for installment sales contracts at April 30, 2024 was 47.9 months, compared to 46.3. months for April 30, 2023.

Current wording

The following table shows receivables growth compared to revenue growth during each of the past three fiscal years. For fiscal year 2025, growth in finance receivables, net of deferred revenue was 6.2%, while revenue decline of 0.2%, due primarily to the increases in term lengths of our installment sales contracts as the Company strives to keep payments affordable for our customers. The Company currently anticipates that the growth in finance receivables will continue to modestly exceed the overall change in revenue on an annual basis due to overall term length increases in our installment sales contracts, partially offset by improvements in underwriting and collection procedures in an effort to reduce credit losses. The weighted average contract term for the portfolio of installment sales contracts at April 30, 2025 was 48.3 months, compared to 47.9. months for April 30, 2024.

Previous wording

At fiscal year-end 2024, inventory decreased 1.7% ($1.8 million), compared to fiscal year-end 2023. The decrease in inventory reflects the Company’s initiatives around inventory life cycle efficiencies from procurement, reconditioning, wholesale efficiencies and repairs after the sale. Annualized inventory turns for fiscal year-end 2024 were 7.0 consistent with 7.1 for the prior year. The Company strives to improve the quality of the inventory and maintain adequate turns while maintaining inventory levels to ensure an adequate supply of vehicles, in volume and mix, and to meet sales demand.

Current wording

At fiscal year-end 2025, inventory increased 4.4%, or $4.8 million, compared to fiscal year-end 2024. The increase is primarily due to the most recent acquisition completed in the first quarter of 2025. Annualized inventory turns for fiscal year-end 2025 were 6.6, a slight decrease from 7.0 for the prior year. The Company strives to improve the quality of the inventory and maintain adequate turns while maintaining inventory levels to ensure an adequate supply of vehicles, in volume and mix, and to meet sales demand.

Previous wording

Property and equipment, net, decreased by approximately $1.3 million as of April 30, 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023. The Company incurred approximately $6.1 million in expenditures during fiscal year 2024, primarily related to remodeling of existing locations. These expenditures were offset by $6.9 million in depreciation expense during fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Property and equipment, net, decreased by approximately $3.5 million as of April 30, 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024. The Company incurred approximately $3.9 million in expenditures during fiscal year 2025, primarily related to remodeling of existing locations. These expenditures were offset by $7.6 million in depreciation expense during fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

Deferred income tax liabilities, net, decreased approximately $21.5 million on April 30, 2024, compared to April 30, 2023. As of April 30, 2024, the Company had an expected federal net operating loss carryforward of $83 million, which may be carried forward indefinitely until the loss is fully recovered.

Current wording

Deferred income tax liabilities, net, decreased approximately $10.7 million on April 30, 2025, compared to April 30, 2024, primarily due to a net operating loss carryforward for the related finance company.

Previous wording

The Company had $553.6 million and $471.4 million of non-recourse notes payable outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions as of April 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. These notes accrue interest at fixed rates with a weighted average rate of 9.0% as of April 30, 2024.

Current wording

The Company had $572.0 million and $553.6 million of notes payable outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions as of April 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. These non-recourse notes issued by the Company accrue interest at fixed rates with a weighted average rate of 8.2% as of April 30, 2025. During fiscal 2025, the Company completed two issuances of asset-backed term funding on January 31, 2025 and October 9, 2024, respectively, and used the proceeds of the issuances to pay down existing debt. In July 2024, the Company borrowed $150 million in funds under a warehouse loan facility that accrued interest at a rate equal to the term SOFR plus 350 basis points. The Company repaid the funds borrowed under the warehouse facility in October 2024 using the proceeds from its asset-backed term funding. See Note F to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details on the non-recourse notes payable and warehouse loan facility.

Previous wording

The Company also maintains a revolving line of credit with a group of lenders with available borrowings based on and secured by eligible finance receivables and inventory. Interest under the revolving credit facilities is payable monthly at an interest rate determined based on the Company’s consolidated leverage ratio for the preceding fiscal quarter. The current applicable interest rate under the credit facilities is generally the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) plus 3.50%. Borrowings on the Company’s revolving credit facilities fluctuate primarily based upon a number of factors including (i) net income, (ii) finance receivables changes, (iii) funds available from asset-backed securitization offerings and/or warehouse facilities, (iv) income taxes, (v) capital expenditures, and (vi) common stock repurchases. At April 30, 2024 and 2023 the Company had $200.8 million and $167.2 million, respectively, in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facilities.

Current wording

The Company maintains a revolving line of credit with a group of lenders with available borrowings based on and secured by eligible finance receivables and inventory. The credit facilities provide for four pricing tiers for determining the applicable interest rate, based on the Company’s consolidated leverage ratio for the preceding fiscal quarter. The current applicable interest rate under the credit facilities is SOFR plus 3.50% or, for non-SOFR amounts, the base rate of 7.50% plus 1% at April 30, 2025 and 8.25% plus 1% at April 30, 2024. At April 30, 2025 and 2024 the Company had $204.8 million and $200.8 million, respectively, in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facilities. See Note F for further details on the revolving line of credit.

Previous wording

The primary drivers of operating profits and cash flows include (i) top line sales (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin percentages on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund finance receivables growth, capital expenditures and common stock repurchases. To the extent finance receivables growth, common stock repurchases, and capital expenditures exceed income from operations, the Company has increased borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and secured additional funding through the issuance of asset-backed non-recourse notes.

Current wording

The primary drivers of operating profits and cash flows include (i) top line sales (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin percentages on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most or all of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund finance receivables growth, capital expenditures, and as applicable, common stock repurchases. To the extent finance receivables growth, capital expenditures and common stock repurchases have exceeded income from operations, the Company has increased borrowings under its revolving credit facilities and secured additional funding through the issuance of asset-backed non-recourse notes.

Previous wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2023 compared to fiscal 2022 increased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in finance receivable originations and (ii) a decrease in deferred revenue, partially offset by an increase in (iii) finance receivable collections.

Current wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 decreased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in net income and (ii) a decrease in deferred income taxes, (iii) an increase in finance receivable collections and (iv) a decrease in finance receivable originations. Finance receivables, net, increased by $82.1 million from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 decreased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in the provision for credit losses and (ii) a decrease in finance receivable originations, partially offset by an (iii) increase in cash used for accounts payable and accrued liabilities and (iv) a net loss.

Current wording

Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 decreased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in the provision for credit losses and (ii) a decrease in finance receivable originations, partially offset by (iii) an increase in cash used for accounts payable and accrued liabilities and (iv) a net loss.

Previous wording

The purchase price the Company pays for its vehicles can also have a significant effect on revenues, liquidity and capital resources. Because the Company bases its selling price on the purchase cost of the vehicle, increases in purchase costs result in increased selling prices. As the selling price increases, it becomes more difficult to keep the gross margin percentage and contract term in line with historical results because the Company’s customers have limited incomes, and their car payments must remain affordable within their individual budgets. Decreases in the overall volume of new car sales, particularly domestic brands, lead to decreased supply and generally increased prices in the wholesale used car market. Also, expansions or constrictions in consumer credit, as well as general economic conditions, can have an overall effect on the demand and the resulting purchase cost of the types of vehicles the Company purchases for resale.

Current wording

The purchase price the Company pays for a vehicle has a significant effect on liquidity and capital resources. Because the Company bases its selling price on the purchase cost for the vehicle, increases in purchase costs result in higher selling prices. As the selling price increases, it generally becomes more difficult to keep the gross margin percentage and contract term in line with historical results because the Company’s customers have limited incomes, and their car payments must remain affordable within their individual budgets. Several external factors can negatively affect the purchase cost of vehicles. Decreases in the overall volume of new car sales, particularly domestic brands, lead to decreased supply in the used car market. The long-term impacts of any economic downturn on new car sales volumes and the ability of auctions and wholesalers to continue to operate could be impacted by tariffs or the imposition of new tariffs, trade wars, barriers or restrictions, or threats of such actions, and any future decline in new car sales could exacerbate challenges related to sourcing inventory or increase the cost of vehicles.

Previous wording

Sustained macro-economic pressures affecting our customers have helped keep demand high in recent years for the types of vehicles we purchase. This strong demand for used vehicles, coupled with modest levels of new vehicle sales in recent years, have led to a generally ongoing tight supply of used vehicles available to the Company in both quality and quantity. Wholesale prices continued to soften in calendar year 2024 but remain high compared to the last several years. The Company expects the tight used vehicle supply and strong demand for the types of vehicles we purchase to continue to keep purchase costs and resulting sales prices elevated for the short term but anticipates that an increase in marketplace wages for our customers could enhance affordability.

Current wording

Sustained macro-economic pressures affecting our customers have helped keep demand high in recent years for the types of vehicles we purchase. This strong demand for used vehicles, coupled with modest levels of new vehicle sales in recent years, have led to a generally ongoing tight supply of used vehicles available to the Company in both quality and quantity. Wholesale prices continued to soften in calendar year 2024 and into 2025 but began to improve late in fiscal year 2025. The Company expects that the tight supply of used vehicles, strong demand for the types of vehicles we purchase, and market reactions to ongoing tariff uncertainty will continue to keep purchase costs and resulting sales prices elevated in the short term, However, an increase in marketplace wages for our customers could enhance affordability.

Previous wording

The Company has devoted significant efforts to improving its purchasing processes to ensure adequate supply at appropriate prices which includes the new partnership with an industry leader, expanding its purchasing territories to larger cities in close proximity to its dealerships and forming relationships with reconditioning partners to reduce purchasing costs. The Company has also increased the level of accountability for its purchasing agents including updates to sourcing and pricing guidelines. The Company continues to build relationships with national vendors that can supply a large quantity of high-quality vehicles.

Current wording

The Company has made substantial efforts to enhance its purchasing processes in order to secure an adequate supply of vehicles at competitive prices. This includes a strategic partnership with an industry leader, the expansion of its purchasing territories into larger cities near its dealerships, and the establishment of relationships with reconditioning partners to reduce procurement costs. Additionally, the Company has heightened accountability for its purchasing agents through updates to sourcing and pricing guidelines. Ongoing efforts also include the cultivation of relationships with national vendors capable of supplying large volumes of high-quality vehicles.

Previous wording

The Company’s business model relies on leasing the majority – approximately 86% as of April 30, 2024 – of the properties where its dealerships are located. At April 30, 2024 the Company had $82.9 million of operating lease commitments, including $23.8 million of non-cancelable lease commitments under the lease terms, and $59.1 million of lease commitments for renewal periods at the Company’s option that are reasonably assured. Of the $82.9 million in lease obligations, $42.4 million of these commitments will become due in more than five years. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.

Current wording

The Company’s business model relies on leasing the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located. As of April 30, 2025, the Company leased approximately 87% of its dealership properties. The $86.6 million of operating lease commitments includes $21.3 million of non-cancelable lease commitments under the lease terms and $65.3 million of lease commitments for renewal periods at the Company’s option that are reasonably assured. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.

Previous wording

At April 30, 2024, the Company had approximately $5.5 million of cash on hand and $73.4 million of availability under its revolving credit facilities (see Note F to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8). On a short-term basis, the Company’s principal sources of liquidity include income from operations, proceeds from non-recourse notes payable issued under asset-back securitization transactions, warehouse facilities, borrowings under its revolving credit facilities, and other potential financing sources. On a longer-term basis, the Company expects its principal sources of liquidity to consist of income from operations, funding from asset-back securitization transactions, warehouse facilities, borrowings under revolving credit facilities or fixed interest term loans, and other potential financing sources. In February 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 6 to its revolving credit agreement (see Note F to the Consolidated Financial Statements) which extends the term of the Company’s revolving credit facilities to September 30, 2025, and reduces the total permitted borrowings from $600 million to $340 million. The reduction in the facility size relates primarily to the Company’s utilization of funding from recent issuances of asset-backed non-recourse notes, as well as two lenders withdrawing from the facility in connection with the Amendment. In July 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 7 to its revolving credit agreement to allow for, among other things, the entry into an amortizing warehouse agreement with recourse against the Company with respect to up to 10% of the aggregate amount borrowed under the warehouse facility and to amend the fixed charge coverage ratio under the credit agreement.

Current wording

The Company’s principal sources of liquidity include income from operations, proceeds from non-recourse notes payable issued under asset-back securitization transactions, warehouse facilities, borrowings under its revolving credit facilities, and other potential debt or equity financing sources. At April 30, 2025, the Company had approximately $9.8 million of cash on hand and approximately an additional $27.3 million of availability under its revolving credit facilities (see Note F to the Consolidated Financial Statements). The revolving credit facility has a scheduled maturity date of March 31, 2027, with total permitted borrowings of $350 million at April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

The Company expects to use cash from operations and borrowings to (i) grow its finance receivables portfolio, (ii) purchase fixed assets of approximately $6 million in the next 12 months as we complete facility updates and general fixed asset requirements, (iii) repurchase shares of common stock when favorable conditions exist and (iv) reduce debt to the extent excess cash is available. The Company projects total interest payments of 69.6 million over the next twelve months as of April 30, 2024, and approximately $34.5 million to be paid thereafter based on its current total outstanding debt facilities as of the date of this report.

Current wording

The Company expects to use cash from operations and other financing sources to (i) periodically pay down the outstanding principal balance of the revolving line of credit, (ii) grow its finance receivables portfolio, (iii) purchase fixed assets of approximately $9 million in the next 12 months as we complete facility updates and general fixed asset requirements, (iv) fund dealership acquisitions as opportunities arise on terms acceptable to the Company, and (v) reduce the Company’s remaining debt to the extent excess cash is available.

Previous wording

In July 2024, the Company entered into a $150 million amortizing warehouse agreement backed by a portion of its finance receivables. The warehouse facility accrues interest at a rate of SOFR plus 350 basis points, with payments of principal and interest due monthly and a scheduled maturity date of July 12, 2026. The company primarily plans to use the funds from the warehouse facility to pay down the current revolving loan balance. The Company believes it will have adequate liquidity to continue to grow its revenues and satisfy its capital needs for the foreseeable future.

Current wording

The Company believes it will have adequate liquidity to continue to grow its revenues and to satisfy its capital needs for the foreseeable future through expected financing sources such as additional securitized borrowings or public registered offerings.

Previous wording

The Company has two standby letters of credit relating to insurance policies totaling $3.9 million at April 30, 2024.

Current wording

The Company has two standby letters of credit relating to insurance policies totaling $4.4 million at April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At April 30, 2024, the weighted average contract term was 47.9 months with 36.1 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2024 of $331.3 million, was 25.32% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.4 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $51.8 million, unearned service contract revenue of $68.9 million and, pending APP claims of $6.4 million. The Company increased the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 25.32% at April 30, 2024.

Current wording

The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At April 30, 2025, the weighted average contract term was 48.3 months with 35.9 months remaining. At April 30, 2024, the weighted average total contract term was 47.9 months with 36.1 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2025, $323.1 million, was 23.25% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.5 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $51.5 million, unearned service contract revenue of $61.8 million, and pending APP claims of $6.2 million. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2024, $331.3 million, was 25.32% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.4 billion, less deferred APP revenue of $51.8 million, deferred service contract revenue of $68.9 million, and pending APP claims of $6.4 million. The Company decreased the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables from 25.32% at April 30, 2024 to 23.25% at April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

The allowance for credit losses represents the Company’s expectation of future net charge-offs at the measurement date. The allowance takes into account quantitative and qualitative factors such as historical credit loss experience, with consideration given to changes in contract characteristics (i.e., average amount financed, greater than 30-day delinquencies, term, and interest rates), credit quality trends, collateral values, current and forecasted inflationary economic conditions, underwriting and collection practices, concentration risk, credit review, and other external factors. The allowance for credit losses is reviewed at least quarterly by management with any changes reflected in current operations.

Current wording

The allowance for credit losses represents the Company’s expectation of future net charge-offs at the measurement date. The allowance takes into account quantitative and qualitative factors such as historical credit loss experience, with consideration given to changes in contract characteristics (i.e., customer interest rates, credit deterioration and delinquency rates), current and forecasted inflationary economic conditions, amongst others. The allowance for credit losses is reviewed at least quarterly by management with any changes reflected in current operations.

Previous wording

This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). We present debt, net of cash, and an adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio, each a non-GAAP financial measure, as supplemental measures of our financial condition. Debt, net of cash, is defined as total debt minus total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on the balance sheet. The adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio is defined as the ratio of total debt, net of total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash divided by the outstanding principal balance of our finance receivables. We believe debt, net of cash, and the adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio are useful measures to monitor leverage and evaluate balance sheet risk. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for reported GAAP results because they exclude certain items as compared to similar GAAP-based measures, and such measures may not be comparable to similarly-titled measures reported by other companies. We strongly encourage investors to review our consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K in their entirety and not rely solely on any one, single financial measure. The reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures as of April 30, 2024, are provided in the table below.

Current wording

This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). We present debt, net of cash, and an adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio, each a non-GAAP financial measure, as supplemental measures of our financial condition. Debt, net of cash, is defined as total debt minus total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash on the balance sheet. The adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio is defined as the ratio of total debt, net of total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash divided by the outstanding principal balance of our finance receivables. We believe debt, net of cash, and the adjusted debt to finance receivables ratio are useful measures to monitor leverage and evaluate balance sheet risk. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for reported GAAP results because they exclude certain items as compared to similar GAAP-based measures, and such measures may not be comparable to similarly-titled measures reported by other companies. We strongly encourage investors to review our consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K in their entirety and not rely solely on any one, single financial measure. The reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures as of April 30, 2025 and 2024, are provided in the table below.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The purchase price the Company pays for a vehicle has a significant effect on liquidity and capital resources. Because the Company bases its selling price on the purchase cost for the vehicle, increases in purchase costs result in higher selling prices. As the selling price increases, it generally becomes more difficult to keep the gross margin percentage and contract term in line with historical results because the Company’s customers have limited incomes, and their car payments must remain affordable within their individual budgets. Several external factors can negatively affect the purchase cost of vehicles. Decreases in the overall volume of new car sales, particularly domestic brands, lead to decreased supply in the used car market. Also, constrictions in consumer credit, as well as general economic conditions, can increase overall demand for the types of vehicles the Company purchases for resale as used vehicles become more attractive than new vehicles in times of economic instability. A negative shift in used vehicle supply, combined with strong demand for used vehicles, results in increased used vehicle prices and thus higher purchase costs for the Company.