Skip to main content

Macy's, Inc.

For the period ended Feb 1, 2025. Filed Mar 21, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 21, 2025

M$23.08-4.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-02-03; filed 2024-03-22.

0001628280-24-012734

Item 7. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-02-01; filed 2025-03-21.

0001628280-25-014315

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 117 previous paragraphs and 107 current paragraphs.

48 unchanged; 34 reworded; 25 added; 34 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 19 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (25)

Current report

On February 27, 2024, the Company announced its new three-year strategy, A Bold New Chapter, whichf irmly places energy and focus onthe needs of our customer and is centered on an enhanced omni-channel shopping experience across all three of our nameplates. This strategy prioritizes improving the shopping environment and elevating the customer experience, while reallocating capital from underproductive Macy's stores to focus resources and investments on its go-forward enterprise. The Company viewed fiscal 2024 as a transition and investment year in its implementation of the three pillars within the A Bold New Chapter strategy, and has made progress as follows:

Current report

◦Launch First 50 Locations: The First 50 locations are a key component of the A Bold New Chapter strategy. They served as pilots to test ideas with staffing initiatives, enhanced merchandising, visual presentation and eventing.

Current report

▪The First 50 achieved its fourth consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth led by ready-to-wear, beauty and women's shoes which outperformed the rest of the fleet by about 320 basis points. Since the Fall, the Company tested staffing in women's shoes and/or handbags in roughly 100 additional go-forward Macy's locations, and these locations continued to outperform locations without similar investments during 2024. Performance of both the First 50 and 100 test doors illustrate that when investments are made in the customer experience, the Company can grow sales.

Current report

◦Revitalize assortment: The merchandising team continued its assortment matrix evolution, including: ongoing private brand enhancements; adding more relevant national brands; scaling other brands to additional doors; and editing brands that no longer serve our customer.

Current report

◦Grow digital: Digital continues to serve as both a gateway to the Macy's nameplate and a source of commerce and omni engagement. Macy's improved its site navigation, search engine optimization and introduced a more competitive pricing algorithm and continues to focus on providing customers a better mobile experience.

Current report

◦Bloomingdale's: Bloomingdale's achieved the strongest fourth quarter comparable sales growth in its history, contributing to the strong fiscal 2024 comparable sales increase of 2.5%. The Company had an exclusive Wicked partnership in the fourth quarter, garnering roughly 15 billion media impressions, which was three times higher than last year’s Holiday marketing campaign. This partnership, along with the From Italy with Love store-wide campaign in the Fall, are prime examples of customers response to Bloomingdale's unique product curation. Two Bloomingdale's the Outlet locations and one Bloomie's location opened in 2024, bringing the total Bloomingdale's small format count to 27.

Current report

◦Bluemercury: Bluemercury achieved its 16th consecutive quarter and fourth consecutive year of comparable sales growth. It opened 17 new locations and completed seven remodels in fiscal 2024. In September, Bluemercury began its 25th anniversary celebration with a revamped website and the introduction of an updated store prototype. The new and remodeled stores elevate Bluemercury's service model and product mix curation.

Current report

◦The Company is actively advancing on solutions to reduce organizational complexity and generate cost savings to fund growth investments. To achieve these goals, the Company is focused on outsourcing opportunities, process simplification, automation and applying emerging technologies, including predictive analytics, machine learning, and Artificial Intelligence ("AI") and Generative AI, into our business.

Current report

◦The Company is also phasing out legacy technology across the organization to deliver an improved customer experience. In fiscal 2024, the Company realized a 400 basis point increase to the percent of orders delivered in five days or less and shortened the amount of days between when an order is placed to when it is shipped by 1,100 basis points. Finally, it improved product availability by over 400 basis points.

Current report

Comparable sales highlights for 2024 versus 2023 related to components of the A Bold New Chapter strategy are as follows:

Current report

•Macy's, Inc. comparable sales were down 2.0% on an owned basis and down 0.9% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.

Current report

◦Macy's, Inc. go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of go-forward locations and digital across nameplates, were down 1.7% on an owned basis and down 0.6% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.

Current report

◦Macy's comparable sales were down 2.6% on an owned basis and down 1.6% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis. Macy's go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of Macy’s go-forward locations and digital, were down 2.4% on an owned basis and down 1.3% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.

Current report

•First 50 locations comparable sales, included within go-forward locations comparable sales, were up 1.6% on an owned basis and up 1.8% on an owned-plus-licensed basis.

Current report

◦Bloomingdale's comparable sales were up 1.7% on an owned basis and up 2.5% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.

Current report

◦Bluemercury comparable sales were up 4.0% on an owned basis.

Current report

Net sales for 2024 were down$799 million, or 3.5%, compared to 2023. Net sales were impacted by ongoing macroeconomic conditions as well as the occurrence of a 53rd week in 2023, which contributed $252 million to 2023. Comparable sales on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis decreased 0.9%. Comparable sales growth at Macy’s First 50 locations, Bloomingdale’s, and Bluemercury was offset primarily by weakness in Macy’s non-First 50 locations and the digital channel.

Current report

Gross margin rate remained flat from 2023 to 2024. Merchandise margin 1 declined 10 basis points from 2023 to 2024, primarily due to product mix and the impact from the conversion to cost accounting which were partially offset by favorable shortage due to the Company's asset protection work and liquidations.

Current report

1 Merchandise margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales less net delivery expense.

Current report

The Company completed the following debt transactions in 2024:

Current report

•On September 18, 2024, the Company completed a tender offer in which $221 million of certain senior notes and debentures were tendered for early settlement. The total cash cost for the tender offer was $225 million and was funded using cash on hand.

Current report

The Company may at any time and from time to time purchase, redeem, prepay, refinance, or otherwise retire any amount of outstanding indebtedness pursuant to the terms of such indebtedness, in open market or negotiated transactions, via tender offer or otherwise, including through the incurrence of new indebtedness, as the Company considers appropriate in light of market conditions and other relevant factors.
Removed paragraphs (34)

Previous report

Over the past several years, the Company has taken proactive actions to fortify its operations, including strengthening our balance sheet, managing expenses and improving inventory productivity. The dedicated work of our teams delivered a solid close to 2023 and provides a strong foundation for the Company to execute its new strategy, A Bold New Chapter, detailed further below. In evaluating 2023 performance, the Company considered its results against 2022. Certain financial highlights are as follows:

Previous report

•Comparable sales, on a 52-week basis, decreased 6.9% on an owned basis and 6.0% on an owned-plus-licensed basis.

Previous report

•Other revenue, consisting of net credit card revenue and Macy's Media Network revenue, decreased $233 million to $774 million.

Previous report

•The gross margin rate was 38.8%, an increase of 140 basis points from 37.4%.

Previous report

•Selling, general & administrative (SG&A) expenses decreased $86 million to $8,375 million, or 35.1% of net sales, an increase of 190 basis points.

Previous report

•Net income was $105 million, a decrease from net income of $1,177 million. Net income adjusted for impairment, restructuring and other costs, settlement charges, and losses on early retirement of debt (Adjusted net income) declined from $1,259 million to adjusted net income of $973 million.

Previous report

•Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization excluding restructuring, impairment, store closings and other costs and settlement charges (Adjusted EBITDA) were $2,317 million, a decline from $2,648 million.

Previous report

•Diluted earnings per share were $0.38, compared to diluted earnings per share of $4.19. On an adjusted basis, diluted earnings per share were $3.50, compared to adjusted diluted earnings per share of $4.48.

Previous report

•Merchandise inventories were up 2% and inventory turnover decreased 2%.

Previous report

During 2023, the Company focused on its five growth vectors, introduced at the start of the fiscal year and representing strategic investments designed to target future long-term profitable sales growth. Items actioned under each growth vector in 2023 include, but are not limited to, the following:

Previous report

•Macy's private brand reimagination: In August 2023, Macy's launched On 34th, its first new private brand under the reimagination, with a strong customer response. Throughout 2023, Macy's refreshed I.N.C. in phases to further elevate the design strategy and fashion offering, and exited several heritage women's brands, including Alfani and Karen Scott.

Previous report

•Macy's and Bloomie's small formats: In 2023, the Company opened four additional Macy's small format locations and one additional Bloomie's location.

Previous report

•Digital marketplace: The Company launched Bloomingdale's marketplace in the second quarter of 2023 and continued to grow Macy's marketplace, ending the year with 120 brands and over 2,300 brands, respectively, at each nameplate.

Previous report

•Luxury: In 2023, Bloomingdale's celebrated 50 years of its iconic Big Brown Bag, added several exciting brands and launched key collaborations with engaging in-store and digital activations, including Barbie- and Wonka-themed takeovers of The Carousel @ Bloomingdale's. The fourth quarter of 2023 marked Bluemercury's 12th consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth. It also unveiled two remodeled luxury stores in 2023 with elevated spa offerings and high-touch customer service, which serve as the foundation for future locations.

Previous report

•Personalized offers and communication: The digital and technology teams tested and learned throughout 2023, including the recent launch of several multi-touch communications. The Company anticipates moving from testing in 2023 to scaling in 2024.

Previous report

On February 27, 2024, the Company announced its new strategy, A Bold New Chapter, which is designed to return the Company to enterprise growth, unlock shareholder value, and better serve its customers. This new strategy builds on the five growth vectors, adds newly identified and stress-tested areas of opportunities, and is supported by the Company's financial disciplines. Over the next three years, the Company plans to:

Previous report

◦Rollout small format: The Company operated 12 Macy's small format stores at the end of the year and plans to add up to 30 locations in the next two years.

Previous report

◦Revitalize assortment: The Company recently shifted its merchant colleague responsibilities to a full category approach rather than separate teams for owned and licensed business. This new approach allows the merchant organization to better focus on the nuances that make each category thrive, provides higher visibility and awareness across entire categories, strengthens relationships with partners, allows for diversification of product across price points, and better positions the Company to grow market share. The Company also expects to continue its private brand reimagination by capitalizing on white space opportunities that complement market brands and provide customers with more reasons to shop Macy's. The private brands generate higher merchandise margins and profit contribution relative to market brands.

Previous report

◦Launch First 50 Doors: In 2023, the Company tested a small number of incubator locations with new ideas, including but not limited to elevated assortments, improved visual presentations and additional staffing in certain departments. These ideas were based on customer feedback and prioritized conversion. The comparable sales at these incubator locations outperformed the broader Macy's fleet by over 350 basis points. Given the results, the Company recently expanded the pilot to 50 locations, which will be referred to as the First 50. Learnings from the First 50 are expected to be applied to a broader set of locations beginning in fiscal 2025.

Previous report

◦Grow digital: The Company plans to reevaluate its foundation to develop better search and navigation tools and offer personalized communications and recommendations that have a definitive Macy's point of view, culminating in an efficient and speedy checkout. Also, the Company plans to expand Marketplace and Macy's Media Network to improve profitability and increase customer engagement.

Previous report

◦Accelerate Bloomingdale's growth: The Company plans to open a combined 15 Bloomie's and Bloomingdale's The Outlet locations over the next three years in new and existing markets, with the intent of leveraging the new markets to expand digital presence.

Previous report

◦Accelerate Bluemercy growth: The Company will launch "The New Blue," Bluemercury's total omni-channel evolution inclusive of updated branding and store models. The Company plans to open at least 30 Bluemercury locations and remodel approximately 30 locations over the next three years with an expanded assortment, elevated aesthetics, centralized customer service hubs, integrated spa facilities and technology to support relationship building.

Previous report

◦Rationalize and monetize the Company's supply chain portfolio, streamline fulfillment, improve inventory planning and allocation, and deliver a scalable technology platform: The benefits and cost savings from these activities are expected to fund the investments necessary to support the Company's strategy, offset inflationary cost pressures, and constrain fulfillment expense and SG&A dollar growth.

Previous report

The Company considers fiscal 2024 a transition and investment year as it implements A Bold New Chapter.

Previous report

Net sales for the Company in 2023, which included $252 million of net sales recognized in the 53rd week, were down 5.5% from 2022. Comparable sales on an owned plus licensed basis decreased 6.0%, adjusted for the 53rd week in fiscal 2023. Net sales decreased for Macy's and Bloomingdale's, but grew for Bluemercury, and were impacted by a volatile macroeconomic environment as consumer spending in discretionary categories continued to be under pressure. Macy's experienced strength in beauty, particularly fragrances and prestige cosmetics, women's career sportswear, and men's tailored. Women's casual sportswear, active, and big ticket underperformed from the prior year. Owned average unit retail ("AUR") increased 5.1% from 2022, primarily driven by changes in product and category mix.

Previous report

Gross margin rate and merchandise margin rate increased 140 basis points and 80 basis points, respectively, from 2022 to 2023. The increasein merchandise margin was driven by lower permanent markdowns and improved inbound freight costs. Partially offsetting these benefits were anticipated changes in category mix and an increase in inventory shortage. Delivery expense, which is not a component of merchandise margin, as a percent of net sales decreased 60 basis points primarily due to improved carrier rates from contract renegotiation and improvements in inventory allocation.

Previous report

In 2022, losses on early retirement of debt were recognized due to the early payment of $1.1 billion aggregate principal amount of senior notes and debentures in March 2022.

Previous report

The Company does not provide reconciliations of the forward-looking non-GAAP measures of comparable owned plus licensed sales change, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted tax rate and adjusted diluted earnings per share to the most directly comparable forward-looking GAAP measures because the timing and amount of excluded items are unreasonably difficult to fully and accurately estimate. For the same reasons, the Company is unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information, which could be material to future results.

Previous report

Merchandise inventories are valued at the lower of cost or market using the last-in, first-out (LIFO) retail inventory method. Under the retail inventory method, inventory is segregated into departments of merchandise having similar characteristics and its cost value is derived from the current retail selling value. The retail inventory method inherently requires operational management judgments and estimates, such as the amount and timing of permanent markdowns to clear unproductive or slow-moving inventory, which may impact the ending inventory valuation as well as gross margins.

Previous report

Permanent markdowns designated for clearance activity are recorded when the utility of the inventory has diminished. Operational factors considered in determining to permanently markdown inventory include current and anticipated demand, customer preferences, age of the merchandise and fashion trends. When a decision is made to permanently mark down merchandise, the resulting gross margin reduction is recognized in the period the markdown is recorded.
Reworded paragraphs (34)

Previous wording

◦Rationalize store base: The Company identified approximately 150 underproductive Macy's locations for closure over the next three years (collectively, the "non-go-forward" locations), which will allow for monetization of assets at the non-go-forward locations and prioritization of investments in the approximately 350 remaining Macy's locations (collectively, the "go-forward" locations) where the Company believes it has the most opportunity to improve square footage productivity. In 2023, the 150 non-go-forward locations represented approximately 25% of the Company's gross square footage but less than 10% of net sales.

Current wording

◦Rationalize store base: The Company announced it had identified approximately 150 underproductive Macy's locations for closure (collectively, the "non-go-forward" locations). Closures are designed to allow for monetization of these non-go-forward locations and prioritization of investments in the approximately 350 remaining Macy's locations (collectively, the "go-forward" locations) where the Company believes it has the most opportunity to improve productivity. For the non-go-forward Macy's locations and distribution centers, the Company is thoughtfully and strategically approaching monetization to execute accretive transactions and is encouraged by the pace and quality of deal activity to date. As a result, the Company closed 64 underproductive locations in fiscal 2024 versus its original expectations of roughly 50.

Previous wording

See pages 31 to 33 for reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures presented above to the most comparable U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) financial measures and other important information.

Current wording

See pages 29 to 31 for reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures presented above to the most comparable U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) financial measures and other important information.

Previous wording

See pages 31 to 33 for reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.

Current wording

See pages 29 to 31 for reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.

Previous wording

Thedecrease in other revenues from 2022 to 2023 was driven by a $244 million, or 28% decrease, in credit card revenues. This decrease was primarily driven by increased portfolio funding costs and higher credit losses, partially offset by higher finance charge income. Macy Media Network grew $11 million, or 8% from 2022.

Current wording

Thedecrease in other revenues from 2023 to 2024 was driven by a $82 million, or 13% decrease, in credit card revenues. This decrease was primarily driven by higher net credit losses as compared to 2023. Macy Media Network grew $21 million, or 14% from 2023 due to increased vendor engagement and higher advertiser and campaign counts.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses decreased $86 million, or 1%, from 2022 to 2023 due to ongoing expense discipline and effective implementation of cost saving initiatives. The increase in SG&A expense as a percent to total revenue was driven by the decline in total revenue.

Current wording

SG&A expenses decreased $45 million, or 1%, from 2023 to 2024 due to the Company's cost controls while it also protected customer-facing investments, particularly in the First 50 locations. The increase in SG&A expense as a percent to total revenue in 2024 was driven by the decline in total revenue compared to 2023.

Previous wording

2023 asset sale gains primarily relate to the sale of eight properties, while 2022 asset sale gains mainly consist of gains from the sale of six properties.

Current wording

Asset sale gains in 2024 relate to themonetization of non-go-forward assets as part of the Company’s Bold New Chapter strategy while 2023 asset sale gains primarily relate to the sale of a distribution center and other properties.

Previous wording

On February 27, 2024, the Company announced its new strategy, A Bold New Chapter, which is designed to return the Company to enterprise growth, unlock shareholder value, and better serve its customers. The $1.0 billion of impairment, restructuring and other costs recognized in 2023 primarily relates to actions that align with A Bold New Chapter. The $957 million non-cash asset impairment charge recognized in 2023 primarily related to the approximately 150 locations planned for closure over the next three years, and the remaining non-cash impairment charge is associated with corporate and other assets. The $55 million of cash restructuring charges recognized in 2023 consisted primarily of cash expenditures related to employee termination and severance charges. The charges recognized in 2022 primarily related to the write-off of capitalized software assets.

Current wording

The $171 million and $1.0 billion of impairment, restructuring and other costs recognized in 2024 and 2023, respectively, primarily relate to actions that align with the Company's A Bold New Chapter strategy. The primary costs consist of $88 million and $957 million non-cash asset impairment charges and $44 million and $55 million of restructuring charges recognized in 2024 and 2023, respectively. The impairment charges recognized in fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily relate to the approximately 150 locations planned for closure as part of the A Bold New Chapter Strategy and the remaining amount is associated with corporate and other assets. The restructuring charges recognized in fiscal 2024 and 2023 consisted primarily of cash expenditures related to employee termination and severance charges.

Previous wording

The Company recorded non-cash net benefit plan income related to the Company's defined benefit plans. This income includes the net amount of interest cost, expected return on plan assets and amortization of prior service costs or credits and actuarial gains and losses. The decrease in benefit plan income from 2022 to 2023 was mainly driven by a decrease in the plan asset returns and higher discount rates as a result of market conditions.

Current wording

The Company recorded non-cash net benefit plan income related to the Company's defined benefit plans. This income includes the net amount of interest cost, expected return on plan assets and amortization of prior service costs or credits and actuarial gains and losses. The increase in benefit plan income from 2023 to 2024 was mainly driven by an increase in discount rates as a result of market conditions.

Previous wording

Settlement charges in 2023 were higher than 2022 as they primarily related to thetransfer of fully funded pension obligations for certain retirees and beneficiaries through the purchase of a group annuity contract with an insurance company. The settlement charges in 2022 were primarily related to the pro-rata recognition of net actuarial losses associated with the Company's defined benefit retirement plans as the result of lump sum distributions associated with retiree distribution elections.

Current wording

Settlement charges in 2024 were primarily related to the pro-rata recognition of net actuarial losses associated with the Company's defined benefit retirement plans as the result of lump sum distributions associated with retiree distribution elections. Settlement charges in 2023 were higher than 2024 as they primarily related to thetransfer of fully funded pension obligations for certain retirees and beneficiaries through the purchase of a group annuity contract with an insurance company, which occurred in the second quarter of 2023.

Previous wording

The 17% decrease in net interest expense, excluding losses on early retirement of debt, was driven by an increase in interest income and interest savings associated with the financing activities completed in the first quarter of 2022 as well as lower Asset Based Lending (ABL) Credit Facility borrowings in 2023 compared to 2022.

Current wording

The 15% decrease in net interest expense, excluding losses on early retirement of debt, from 2023 to 2024 was primarily driven by an increase in interest income on investments.

Previous wording

In 2023, income tax expense of $19 million, or 15.3% of pretax income reflects a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company's federal income tax statutory rate of 21% due to reduced pretax income as a result of the aforementioned impairment charges, which amplified the impact of net tax credits on the effective rate. In 2022, income tax expense of $341 million, or 22.5% of pretax income, reflects a different effective tax rate as compared to the company's federal income tax statutory rate of 21% due to the impact of state and local taxes, partially offset by the benefit of state tax settlements.

Current wording

In 2024, income tax expense of $181 million, or 23.7% of pretax income, reflects a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company's federal income tax statutory rate of 21% driven primarily by the impact of state and local taxes. In 2023, income tax benefit of $2 million, or 4.7% of pretax income, reflects a different effective tax rate as compared to the company's federal income tax statutory rate of 21% driven primarily by the reduced pretax income as a result of the impairment charges and state and local taxes.

Previous wording

The Company ended the year with a cash and cash equivalents balance of $1,034 million, an increase from $862 million in 2022. Also, the Company is party to the ABL Credit Facility with certain financial institutions providing for a $3,000 million Revolving ABL Facility. As of February 3, 2024, borrowing capacity of the ABL Credit Facility was $2,852 million, which considers a $148 million reduction due to standby letters of credit outstanding and borrowing availability was $2,582 million, which considers a further $270 million reduction due to inventory levels and its impact on the ABL borrowing base.

Current wording

The Company ended the year with a cash and cash equivalents balance of $1,306 million, an increase from $1,034 million in 2023. Also, the Company is party to the ABL Credit Facility with certain financial institutions providing for a $3,000 million Revolving ABL Facility. As of February 1, 2025, borrowing capacity of the ABL Credit Facility was $2,856 million, which reflects a $144 million reduction due to standby letters of credit outstanding and borrowing availability was $2,459 million, which considers a further $397 million reduction due to inventory levels and its impact on the ABL borrowing base.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,305 million in 2023 compared to $1,615 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily driven by lower adjusted EBITDA and working capital changes, partially offset by lower interest payments net of interest received and lower cash tax payments. The 2023 fiscal year ended in the beginning of calendar February compared to the end of calendar January in fiscal 2022, resulting in a larger reduction in accounts payable and accrued liabilities in fiscal 2023 compared to fiscal 2022.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,278 million in 2024 compared to $1,305 million in 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by lower earnings after excluding the non-cash adjustments, partially offset by working capital changes.

Previous wording

The Company's future material contractual obligations and commitments as it relates to operating activities as of February 3, 2024 are approximately $6.5 billion of operating lease obligations primarily due after 2027 and $2.8 billion of other obligations, the majority consisting of merchandise purchase obligations due in less than one year. Note 4 and Note 14 to the Financial Statements provide additional information on operating leases and other obligations, respectively.

Current wording

The Company's future material contractual obligations and commitments as it relates to operating activities as of February 1, 2025 are approximately $6.3 billion of operating lease obligations primarily due after 2029 and $2.9 billion of other obligations, the majority consisting of merchandise purchase obligations due in less than one year. Note 4 and Note 14 to the Financial Statements provide additional information on operating leases and other obligations, respectively.

Previous wording

The Company's 2023 capital expenditures were $993 million, mainly driven by digital and technology investments, data and analytics, supply chain modernization and enhanced omni-channel capabilities. The Company also opened nine new stores in 2023 across nameplates and formats, and continued to invest in its current stores.

Current wording

The Company's 2024 capital expenditures were $882 million, mainly driven by digital and technology investments as well as omni-channel capabilities. The Company also opened 32 new stores in 2024 across nameplates and formats and continued to invest in its current stores. The net cash used by investing activities were offset by $283 million of net proceeds from the disposition of assets.

Previous wording

The Company expects capital expenditures to be approximately $875 million during 2024. The Company's spend will be primarily focused on initiatives that will support A Bold New Chapter, including digital and technology investments, investments in our remaining go-forward locations, small format store openings and omni-channel capabilities. These expenditures are expected to be financed with cash from operations and existing cash and cash equivalents. There can be no assurance that current expectations will be realized and plans are subject to change upon further review of capital expenditure needs or based on the current economic environment.

Current wording

The Company expects capital expenditures to be approximately $800 million during 2025. The Company's spend will be primarily focused on initiatives that will continue to support the A Bold New Chapter, including digital and technology investments, investments in our remaining go-forward locations, small format store openings and omni-channel capabilities. These expenditures are expected to be financed with cash from operations and existing cash and cash equivalents. There can be no assurance that current expectations will be realized and plans are subject to change upon further review of capital expenditure needs or based on the current economic environment.

Previous wording

The Company paid dividends totaling $181 million in 2023 and $173 million in 2022. The Board of Directors declared regular quarterly dividends of 16.54 cents per share on the Company's common stock, paid on April 3, 2023, July 3, 2023, October 2, 2023 and January 2, 2024, to Macy's, Inc. shareholders of record at the close of business on March 15, 2023, June 15, 2023, September 15, 2023 and December 15, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

The Company paid dividends totaling $192 million in 2024 and $181 million in 2023. The Board of Directors declared regular quarterly dividends of 17.37 cents per share on the Company's common stock, paid on April 1, 2024, July 1, 2024, October 1, 2024 and January 2, 2025, to Macy's, Inc. shareholders of record at the close of business on March 15, 2024, June 14, 2024, September 13, 2024 and December 13, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

On February 23, 2024, the Company's Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of 17.37 cents per share on its common stock, payable April 1, 2024, to shareholders of record at the close of business on March 15, 2024. Subsequent dividends will be subject to approval of the Board of Directors, which will depend on market and other conditions.

Current wording

On February 28, 2025, the Company's Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of 18.24 cents per share on its common stock, payable April 1, 2025, to shareholders of record at the close of business on March 14, 2025. Subsequent dividends will be subject to approval of the Board of Directors, which will depend on market and other conditions.

Previous wording

On February 22, 2022, the Company announced that its Board of Directors authorized a new $2.0 billion share repurchase program, which does not have an expiration date. During 2023, the Company repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of $17.57 per share for $25 million. During 2022, the Company repurchased 24.0 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of$24.98 per share for $600 million. As of February 3, 2024, $1.4 billion remains available under the authorization. Repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable securities laws, including Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, on terms determined by the Company.

Current wording

On February 22, 2022, the Company announced that its Board of Directors authorized a new $2.0 billion share repurchase program, which does not have an expiration date. During 2024, the Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock on the open market. During 2023, the Company repurchased 1.4 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of$17.57 per share for $25 million. As of February 1, 2025, $1.4 billion remained available under the authorization. Repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable securities laws, including Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, on terms determined by the Company.

Previous wording

The Company borrowed and repaid $961 million under the ABL Credit Facility in 2023. The Company had no outstanding borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility as of February 3, 2024.

Current wording

•The Company borrowed and repaid $301 million under the ABL Credit Facility in 2024. The Company had no outstanding borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility as of February 1, 2025.

Previous wording

At February 3, 2024, no notes or debentures contained provisions requiring acceleration of payment upon a debt rating downgrade. However, the terms of approximately $2,409 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company's senior notes outstanding at that date require the Company to offer to purchase such notes at a price equal to 101% of their principal amount plus accrued and unpaid interest if there is both a change of control (as defined in the applicable indenture) of the Company and the notes are rated by specified rating agencies at a level below investment grade.

Current wording

At February 1, 2025, no notes or debentures contained provisions requiring acceleration of payment upon a debt rating downgrade. However, the terms of approximately $2,235 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company's senior notes outstanding at that date require the Company to offer to purchase such notes at a price equal to 101% of their principal amount plus accrued and unpaid interest if there is both a change of control (as defined in the applicable indenture) of the Company and the notes are rated by specified rating agencies at a level below investment grade.

Previous wording

The Company's future contractual obligations and commitments as it relates to financing activities as of February 3, 2024 are $3.0 billion of long-term debt obligations and $1.6 billion of related interest, $148 million of standby letters of credit and $21 million of finance lease obligations. Note 6 and Note 4 to the Financial Statements provide additional information on debt and finance leases, respectively.

Current wording

The Company's future contractual obligations and commitments as it relates to financing activities as of February 1, 2025 are $2.8 billion of long-term debt obligations, including the current portion of long-term debt of $6 million, and $1.4 billion of related interest, $144 million of standby letters of credit and $23 million of finance lease obligations. Note 6 and Note 4 to the Financial Statements provide additional information on debt and finance leases, respectively.

Previous wording

The Company has senior unsecured notes and senior unsecured debentures (collectively the Unsecured Notes) outstanding with an aggregate principal amount of $3,007 million outstanding as of February 3, 2024, with maturities ranging from 2025 to 2043. The Unsecured Notes constitute debt obligations of Macy's Retail Holdings, LLC (MRH, or Subsidiary Issuer), a 100%-owned subsidiary of Macy's, Inc. (Parent together with the Subsidiary Issuer are the Obligor Group), and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by Parent. The Unsecured Notes rank equally in right of payment with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured obligations, senior to any of the Company's future subordinated indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all existing and future obligations of each of the Company's subsidiaries that do not guarantee the Unsecured Notes. Holders of the Company's secured indebtedness, including any borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility, will have a priority claim on the assets that secure such secured indebtedness; therefore, the Unsecured Notes and the related guarantee are effectively subordinated to all of the Subsidiary Issuer's and Parent and their subsidiaries' existing and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the collateral securing such indebtedness.

Current wording

The Company has senior unsecured notes and senior unsecured debentures (collectively the Unsecured Notes) outstanding with an aggregate principal amount of $2,785 million outstanding as of February 1, 2025, with maturities ranging from 2025 to 2043. The Unsecured Notes constitute debt obligations of Macy's Retail Holdings, LLC (MRH, or Subsidiary Issuer), a 100%-owned subsidiary of Macy's, Inc. (Parent together with the Subsidiary Issuer are the Obligor Group), and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by Parent. The Unsecured Notes rank equally in right of payment with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured obligations, senior to any of the Company's future subordinated indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all existing and future obligations of each of the Company's subsidiaries that do not guarantee the Unsecured Notes. Holders of the Company's secured indebtedness, including any borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility, will have a priority claim on the assets that secure such secured indebtedness; therefore, the Unsecured Notes and the related guarantee are effectively subordinated to all of the Subsidiary Issuer's and Parent and their subsidiaries' existing and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the collateral securing such indebtedness.

Previous wording

The following tables include combined financial information of the Obligor Group. Investments in subsidiaries of $9,423 million as of February 3, 2024 have been excluded from the Summarized Balance Sheets. Equity in the earnings of non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $2,291 million have been excluded from the Summarized Statement of Operations. The combined financial information of the Obligor Group is presented on a combined basis with intercompany balances and transactions within the Obligor Group eliminated.

Current wording

The following tables include combined financial information of the Obligor Group. Investments in subsidiaries of $9,905 million as of February 1, 2025 have been excluded from the Summarized Balance Sheets. Equity in the earnings of non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $1,689 million have been excluded from the Summarized Statement of Operations. The combined financial information of the Obligor Group is presented on a combined basis with intercompany balances and transactions within the Obligor Group eliminated.

Previous wording

a)Includes net amounts due to non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $5,645 million

Current wording

a)Includes net amounts due to non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $1 million

Previous wording

b)Includes $874 million of dividend income from non-Guarantor subsidiaries

Current wording

b)Includes $750 million of dividend income from non-Guarantor subsidiaries

Previous wording

The Company reports its financial results in accordance with GAAP. However, management believes that certain non-GAAP financial measures provide users of the Company's financial information with additional useful information in evaluating operating performance. Management believes that providing supplemental changes in comparable sales on an owned plus licensed basis, which includes the impact of growth in comparable sales of departments licensed to third parties, assists in evaluating the Company's ability to generate sales growth, whether through owned businesses or departments licensed to third parties, on a comparable basis, and in evaluating the impact of changes in the manner in which certain departments are operated. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) is a non-GAAP financial measure that the company believes provides meaningful information about its operational efficiency by excluding the impact of changes in tax law and structure, debt levels and capital investment. In addition, management believes that excluding certain items that are not associated with the Company's core operations and that may vary substantially in frequency and magnitude period-to-period from net income, diluted earnings per share and EBITDA provide useful supplemental measures that assist in evaluating the Company's ability to generate earnings and leverage sales, respectively, and to more readily compare these metrics between past and future periods. Management also believes that EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are frequently used by investors and securities analysts in their evaluations of companies, and that such supplemental measures facilitate comparisons between companies that have different capital and financing structures and/or tax rates. The Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures as performance measures for components of executive compensation.

Current wording

The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). However, management believes that certain non-GAAP financial measures provide users of the Company's financial information with additional useful information in evaluating operating performance. Management believes that providing supplemental changes in comparable sales on an owned-plus-licensed basis and an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis, which includes the impact of growth in comparable sales of departments licensed to third parties and marketplace sales, as applicable, assists in evaluating the Company's ability to generate sales growth, whether through owned businesses, departments licensed to third parties or marketplace sales, on a comparable basis, and in evaluating the impact of changes in the manner in which certain departments are operated. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) is a non-GAAP financial measure which the Company believes provides meaningful information about its operational efficiency by excluding the impact of changes in tax law and structure, debt levels and capital investment. In addition, management believes that excluding certain items that are not associated with the Company's core operations and that may vary substantially in frequency and magnitude from period-to-period from net income (loss), diluted earnings (loss) per share and EBITDA provide useful supplemental measures that assist in evaluating the Company's ability to generate earnings and leverage sales, respectively, and to more readily compare these metrics between past and future periods. Management also believes that EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are frequently used by investors and securities analysts in their evaluations of companies, and that such supplemental measures facilitate comparisons between companies that have different capital and financing structures and/or tax rates. The Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures as performance measures for components of executive compensation.

Previous wording

Non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed as supplementing, and not as an alternative or substitute for, the Company's financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP. Certain of the items that may be excluded or included in non-GAAP financial measures may be significant items that could impact the Company's financial position, results of operations or cash flows and should therefore be considered in assessing the Company's actual and future financial condition and performance. Additionally, the amounts received by the Company on account of sales of departments licensed to third parties are limited to commissions received on such sales. The methods used by the Company to calculate its non-GAAP financial measures may differ significantly from methods used by other companies to compute similar measures. As a result, any non-GAAP financial measures presented herein may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other companies.

Current wording

Non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed as supplementing, and not as an alternative or substitute for, the Company's financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP. Certain of the items that may be excluded or included in non-GAAP financial measures may be significant items that could impact the Company's financial position, results of operations or cash flows and should therefore be considered in assessing the Company's actual and future financial condition and performance. Additionally, the amounts received by the Company on account of sales of departments licensed to third parties and marketplace sales are limited to commissions received on such sales. The methods used by the Company to calculate its non-GAAP financial measures may differ significantly from methods used by other companies to compute similar measures. As a result, any non-GAAP financial measures presented herein may not be comparable to similar measures provided by other companies.

Previous wording

The following is a tabular reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measure of changes in comparable sales on an owned plus licensed basis, to GAAP comparable sales (i.e., on an owned basis), which the Company believes to be the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

Current wording

The following is a tabular reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measure of changes in comparable sales on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis, to GAAP comparable sales (i.e., on an owned basis), which the Company believes to be the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

Previous wording

(1)Represents the period-to-period percentage change in net sales from stores in operation throughout the year presented and the immediately preceding year, adjusting for the 53rd week in fiscal 2023. Such calculation includes all digital sales and excludes commissions from departments licensed to third parties or Marketplace. Stores impacted by a natural disaster or undergoing significant expansion or shrinkage remain in the comparable sales calculation unless the store, or a material portion of the store, is closed for a significant period of time. Definitions and calculations of comparable sales differ among companies in the retail industry.

Current wording

(1)Represents the period-to-period percentage change in net sales from stores in operation for one full fiscal year presented and the immediately preceding year, adjusting for the 53rd week in fiscal 2023. Such calculation includes all digital sales and excludes commissions from departments licensed to third parties and marketplace. Stores impacted by a natural disaster or undergoing significant expansion or shrinkage remain in the comparable sales calculation unless the store, or material portion of the store, is closed for a significant period of time. Definitions and calculations of comparable sales may differ among companies in the retail industry.

Previous wording

(2)Represents the impact of including the sales of departments licensed to third parties occurring in stores in operation throughout the year presented and the immediately preceding year, including Marketplace sales, adjusting for the 53rd week in fiscal 2023 in the calculation of comparable sales. Macy's and Bloomingdale's license third parties to operate certain departments in its stores and online and receives commissions from these third parties based on a percentage of their net sales, while Bluemercury does not participate in licensed or Marketplace businesses. In its financial statements prepared in conformity with GAAP, the Company includes these commissions (rather than sales of the departments licensed to third parties) in its net sales. The Company does not, however, include any amounts in respect of licensed department or Marketplace sales (or any commissions earned on such sales) in its comparable sales in accordance with GAAP (i.e., on an owned basis). The amounts of commissions earned on sales of departments licensed to third parties and from the digital Marketplace are not material to its net sales for the periods presented.

Current wording

(2)Represents the impact of including the sales of departments licensed to third parties occurring in stores in operation throughout the year presented and the immediately preceding year and all online sales, including marketplace sales, adjusting for the 53rd week in fiscal 2023, in the calculation of comparable sales. Macy’s and Bloomingdale’s license third parties to operate certain departments in its stores and online and receive commissions from these third parties based on a percentage of their net sales, while Bluemercury does not participate in licensed or Marketplace businesses. In its financial statements prepared in conformity with GAAP, the company includes these commissions (rather than sales of the departments licensed to third parties and Marketplace) in its net sales. The company does not, however, include any amounts in respect of licensed department or Marketplace sales (or any commissions earned on such sales) in its comparable sales in accordance with GAAP (i.e., on an owned basis). The amounts of commissions earned on sales of departments licensed to third parties and from the digital Marketplace are not material to its net sales for the periods presented.

Previous wording

The carrying values of long-lived assets, inclusive of right of use (ROU) assets, are periodically reviewed by the Company whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable, such as historical operating losses or plans to close stores before the end of their previously estimated useful lives. Additionally, on an annual basis, the recoverability of the carrying values of individual stores is evaluated. A potential impairment has occurred if projected future undiscounted cash flows are less than the carrying value of the assets. The estimate of cash flows includes management's assumptions of cash inflows and outflows directly resulting from the use of those assets in operations. When a potential impairment has occurred, an impairment write-down is recorded if the carrying value of the long-lived asset exceeds its fair value. The Company believes its estimated cash flows are sufficient to support the carrying value of its long-lived assets. If estimated cash flows significantly differ in the future, the Company may be required to record asset impairment write-downs.

Current wording

The carrying values of long-lived assets, inclusive of right of use (ROU) assets, are periodically reviewed by the Company whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable, such as historical operating losses or plans to close stores before the end of their previously estimated useful lives. Additionally, on an annual basis, the recoverability of the carrying values of individual stores is evaluated. A potential impairment has occurred if projected future undiscounted cash flows are less than the carrying value of the assets. The estimate of cash flows includes management's assumptions of cash inflows and outflows directly resulting from the use of those assets in operations. When a potential impairment has occurred, an impairment write-down is recorded if the carrying value of the long-lived asset exceeds its fair value. In both fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, the Company determined impairment charges were necessary for certain of its long-lived assets as disclosed further in Note 3. If estimated cash flows significantly differ in the future, the Company may be required to record additional asset impairment write-downs.

Previous wording

The Company's assumed annual long-term rate of return for the Pension Plan's assets was 5.30% for 2023, 4.60% for 2022 and 5.75% for 2021 based on expected future returns on the portfolio of assets. As of February 3, 2024, the Company held flat the assumed annual long-term rate of return for the Pension Plan's assets at 5.30% based on expected future returns on the portfolio of assets. The Company develops its expected long-term rate of return assumption by evaluating input from several professional advisors taking into account the asset allocation of the portfolio and long-term asset class return expectations, as well as long-term inflation assumptions. Pension expense increases or decreases as the expected rate of return on the assets of the Pension Plan decreases or increases, respectively. Lowering or raising the expected long-term rate of return assumption on the Pension Plan's assets by 0.25% would increase or decrease the estimated 2024 pension expense by approximately $5 million.

Current wording

The Company's assumed annual long-term rate of return for the Pension Plan's assets was 5.30% for 2024 and 2023 and 4.60% for 2022 based on expected future returns on the portfolio of assets. As of February 1, 2025, the Company increased the assumed annual long-term rate of return for the Pension Plan's assets to 5.50% based on expected future returns on the portfolio of assets. The Company develops its expected long-term rate of return assumption by evaluating input from several professional advisors taking into account the asset allocation of the portfolio and long-term asset class return expectations, as well as long-term inflation assumptions. Pension expense increases or decreases as the expected rate of return on the assets of the Pension Plan decreases or increases, respectively. Lowering or raising the expected long-term rate of return assumption on the Pension Plan's assets by 0.25% would increase or decrease the estimated 2025 pension expense by approximately $5 million.

Previous wording

The Company discounted its future pension obligations using a weighted-average rate of 5.06% at February 3, 2024 and 4.73% at January 28, 2023 for the Pension Plan and 5.08% at February 3, 2024 and 4.74% at January 28, 2023 for the SERP. The discount rate used to determine the present value of the Company's Pension Plan and SERP obligations is based on a yield curve constructed from a portfolio of high quality corporate debt securities with various maturities. Each year's expected future benefit payments are discounted to their present value at the appropriate yield curve rate, thereby generating the overall discount rate for Pension Plan and SERP obligations. As the discount rate is reduced or increased, the pension liability would increase or decrease, respectively, and future pension expense would decrease or increase, respectively. Lowering the discount rates by 0.25% would increase the projected benefit obligations at February 3, 2024 by approximately $37 million and would decrease estimated 2024 pension expense by approximately $2 million. Increasing the discount rates by 0.25% would decrease the projected benefit obligations at February 3, 2024 by approximately $36 million and would increase estimated 2024 pension expense by approximately $2 million.

Current wording

The Company discounted its future pension obligations using a weighted-average rate of 5.52% at February 1, 2025 and 5.06% at February 3, 2024 for the Pension Plan and 5.54% at February 1, 2025 and 5.08% at February 3, 2024 for the SERP. The discount rate used to determine the present value of the Company's Pension Plan and SERP obligations is based on a yield curve constructed from a portfolio of high quality corporate debt securities with various maturities. Each year's expected future benefit payments are discounted to their present value at the appropriate yield curve rate, thereby generating the overall discount rate for Pension Plan and SERP obligations. As the discount rate is reduced or increased, the pension liability would increase or decrease, respectively, and future pension expense would decrease or increase, respectively. Lowering the discount rates by 0.25% would increase the projected benefit obligations at February 1, 2025 by approximately $33 million and would decrease estimated 2025 pension expense by approximately $1 million. Increasing the discount rates by 0.25% would decrease the projected benefit obligations at February 1, 2025 by approximately $31 million and would increase estimated 2025 pension expense by approximately $1 million.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

During fiscal 2023, the Company recognized impairment charges of $957 million primarily related to the approximately 150 locations planned for closure over the next three years as part of A Bold New Chapter strategy, and the remaining associated with corporate and other assets