Aris Mining Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of certain Canadian companies, filed under a joint US and Canadian system. It is the main yearly account these companies give US investors, largely as filed in Canada.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 13, 2025
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.3 · Commitments and contingenciesNote 11d,16c
| Commitments and contingencies | Note 11d,16c |
|---|
Approved by the Board of Directors and authorized for issue on March 12, 2025:
| "Neil Woodyer" (signed) | Director | "David Garofalo" (signed) | Director |
|---|
Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) (Expressed in thousands of US dollars, except share and per share amounts)
| Year-ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenue | 17 | $510,604 | $447,674 |
| Cost of sales | 18 | (314,759) | (261,766) |
| Depreciation and depletion | (34,150) | (34,944) | |
| Social contributions | (14,433) | (10,157) | |
| Income from mining operations | 147,262 | 140,807 | |
| General and administrative costs | (18,306) | (17,842) | |
| Derecognition of investment in associate | 7b | — | (10,559) |
| Income (loss) from investments in associates | 7 | (2,884) | 59 |
| Share-based compensation | 13h | (5,265) | (5,111) |
| Other income (expense) | (3,369) | 1,473 | |
| Income from operations | 117,438 | 108,827 | |
| Gain (loss) on financial instruments | 20 | (16,167) | (13,078) |
| Finance income | 6,894 | 10,783 | |
| Finance costs | 19 | (40,957) | (29,156) |
| Foreign exchange gain (loss) | 12,122 | (18,550) | |
| Income before income tax | 79,330 | 58,826 | |
| Income tax (expense) recovery | |||
| Current | 15 | (53,577) | (49,226) |
| Deferred | 15 | (2,462) | 1,819 |
| Net income | $23,291 | $11,419 | |
| Net income (loss) attributable to: | |||
| Owners of the Company | 24,582 | 11,419 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 14 | (1,291) | — |
| $23,291 | $11,419 | ||
| Earnings per share attributable to owners of the Company – basic | 13i | $0.16 | $0.08 |
| Weighted average number of outstanding common shares – basic | 157,727,394 | 136,735,317 | |
| Earnings per share attributable to owners of the Company - diluted | 13i | $0.14 | $0.08 |
| Weighted average number of outstanding common shares – diluted | 158,691,279 | 137,062,505 | |
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)(Expressed in thousands on US dollars)
| Year-ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net income | $23,291 | $11,419 | |
| Other comprehensive earnings (loss): | |||
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit in subsequent periods: | |||
| Unrealized gain on Convertible Debentures due to change in credit risk ($nil tax effect) | 10d | 103 | 301 |
| Actuarial gain (loss) on health plan obligation ($nil tax effect) | 11c | (204) | (215) |
| Unrealized gain on Gold Notes due to changes in credit risk (net of tax effect) ⁽¹⁾ | 10c | 1,356 | 3,987 |
| Items that may be reclassified to profit in subsequent periods: | |||
| Equity accounted investees – share of other comprehensive income (loss) ($nil tax effect) | 7b | — | 600 |
| Reclassification of OCI to net earnings due to Denarius dilution and derecognition ($nil tax effect) | 7b | — | 2,417 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment (net of tax effect) | (90,526) | 104,871 | |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | (89,271) | 111,961 | |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | $(65,980) | $123,380 | |
| Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: | |||
| Owners of the Company | (64,689) | 123,380 | |
| Non-controlling interest | (1,291) | — | |
| $(65,980) | $123,380 | ||
(1)The tax effect of the unrealized gain on Gold Notes due to changes in credit risk for the year-ended December 31, 2024, was an expense of $506 (2023 - expense of $1,410) (Note 15).
Consolidated Statements of Equity(Expressed in thousands of US dollars, except share and per share amounts)
| Share Capital - common shares · Share purchase warrants · Contributed surplus · Accumulated OCI · Retained earnings(deficit) · Equity attributable to owners of the Company · Non-controlling Interest · Total equity | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year-ended December 31, 2024 · Notes · Number · Amount | ||||||||||||||||||
| At December 31, 2023 | 137,569,590 | $719,806 | $9,708 | $181,758 | $(71,179) | $(215,438) | $624,655 | $— | $624,655 | |||||||||
| Exercise of options | 13b,e | 2,779,903 | 9,670 | — | (1,479) | — | — | 8,191 | — | 8,191 | ||||||||
| Exercise of warrants | 13b,c,d | 11,524,237 | 42,548 | (5,217) | — | — | — | 37,331 | — | 37,331 | ||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | 13h | — | — | — | 2,285 | — | — | 2,285 | — | 2,285 | ||||||||
| Conversion of convertible debenture | 10d | 3,410,526 | 11,920 | — | — | — | — | 11,920 | — | 11,920 | ||||||||
| Acquisition of Soto Norte Project | 5, 13b | 15,750,000 | 151,973 | — | 28,947 | — | — | 180,920 | 283,785 | 464,705 | ||||||||
| Non-reciprocal contributions to Soto Norte Project | — | — | — | (2,042) | — | — | (2,042) | 2,042 | — | |||||||||
| Comprehensive earnings (loss) | — | — | — | — | (89,271) | 24,582 | (64,689) | (1,291) | (65,980) | |||||||||
| At December 31, 2024 | 171,034,256 | $935,917 | $4,491 | $209,469 | $(160,450) | $(190,856) | $798,571 | $284,536 | $1,083,107 | |||||||||
| Notes · Share Capital - common shares · Share purchase warrants · Contributed surplus · Accumulated OCI · Retained earnings(deficit) · Equity attributable to owners of the Company · Non-controlling Interest · Total equity | ||||||||||||||||||
| Year-ended December 31, 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Number | Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| At December 31, 2022 | 136,057,661 | $715,035 | $10,183 | $180,674 | $(183,140) | $(226,857) | $495,895 | $— | $495,895 | |||||||||
| Exercise of options | 13e | 528,241 | 1,679 | — | (391) | — | — | 1,288 | — | 1,288 | ||||||||
| Exercise of warrants | 13c,d | 983,688 | 3,092 | (475) | — | — | — | 2,617 | — | 2,617 | ||||||||
| Stock based compensation | — | — | — | 1,475 | — | — | 1,475 | — | 1,475 | |||||||||
| Comprehensive earnings | — | — | — | — | 111,961 | 11,419 | 123,380 | — | 123,380 | |||||||||
| At December 31, 2023 | 137,569,590 | $719,806 | $9,708 | $181,758 | $(71,179) | $(215,438) | $624,655 | $— | $624,655 | |||||||||
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows(Expressed in thousands of US dollars)
| Year-ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Operating Activities | |||
| Net income | $23,291 | $11,419 | |
| Adjusted for the following items: | |||
| Depreciation | 34,076 | 36,512 | |
| Loss (income) from investments in associates | 7 | 2,884 | (59) |
| Materials and supplies inventory provision | 1,190 | 1,401 | |
| Share-based compensation | 13h | 5,265 | 5,111 |
| Finance costs | 19 | 40,957 | 29,156 |
| Derecognition of Investment in associate | 7b | — | 10,559 |
| Loss (gain) on financial instruments | 20 | 16,167 | 13,078 |
| Amortization of deferred revenue and cumulative catch-up | 12a | (3,931) | (3,930) |
| Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain) | (14,853) | 15,523 | |
| Income tax expense | 15 | 56,039 | 47,407 |
| Other | 2,473 | 28 | |
| Payment of PSUs and DSUs | 13f,g | (2,245) | (47) |
| Precious metal stream deposit received | 12a | 40,016 | — |
| Settlement of provisions | 11 | (1,345) | (780) |
| Increase in cash in trust | (1,673) | (327) | |
| Changes in non-cash operating working capital items | 21 | (18,720) | (7,919) |
| Operating cash flows before taxes | 179,591 | 157,132 | |
| Income taxes paid | (38,354) | (52,433) | |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 141,237 | 104,699 | |
| Investing Activities | |||
| Additions to mining interests, plant and equipment | 8 | (181,449) | (113,716) |
| Acquisition of 20% interest in Soto Norte | 7a | — | (50,000) |
| Contributions to investment in associates | 7a | (2,647) | (5,105) |
| Purchase of Denarius shares and subscription receipts | 7b | — | (1,122) |
| Purchase of Denarius Debenture | 7b | — | (3,603) |
| Increase in cash acquired with Soto Norte Acquisition | 5 | 5,251 | — |
| Acquisition costs and project funding | 5 | (6,085) | — |
| Capitalized interest paid (net) | (13,839) | (6,732) | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (198,769) | (180,278) | |
| Financing Activities | |||
| Repayment of Gold Notes | 10c | (14,778) | (7,388) |
| Repayment of Senior Notes 2026 | 10a | (305,157) | — |
| Net proceeds from Senior Notes 2029 | 10b | 441,294 | — |
| Payment of lease obligations | (2,451) | (2,982) | |
| Interest paid | (26,527) | (25,145) | |
| Repayment of convertible debenture | 10d | (1,325) | — |
| Increase in gold trust account | — | (769) | |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options and warrants | 30,234 | 2,956 | |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 121,290 | (33,328) | |
| Impact of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents | (5,845) | 4,068 | |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 57,913 | (104,839) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 194,622 | 299,461 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $252,535 | $194,622 | |
Notes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsYears ended December 31, 2024 and 2023(Tabular amounts expressed in thousands of US dollars unless otherwise noted)
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.