ING GROEP NV
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 6, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 6, 2025
Contents
30 Segments
Segment reporting
30 Segments
ING Group’s segments are based on the internal reporting structure by lines of business.
The Executive Board of ING Group and the Management Board Banking (together the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM)) set the performance targets, and approve and monitor the budgets prepared by the business lines. Business lines formulate strategic, commercial, and financial plans in conformity with the strategy and performance targets set by the CODM.
Recognition and measurement of segment results are in line with the accounting policies as described in Note 1 'Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information'. The results for the period for each reportable segment are after intercompany and intersegment eliminations and are those reviewed by the CODM to assess performance of the segments. Corporate expenses are allocated to business lines based on time spent by head office personnel, the relative number of staff, or on the basis of income, expenses and/or assets of the segment. Interest income per segment is reported as net interest income because management relies primarily on net (rather than gross) interest revenue to assess the performance of the segments.
The following table specifies the segments by line of business and the main sources of income of each of the segments:
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -269
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
| Specification of the main sources of income of each of the segments by line of business | |
|---|---|
| Segments by line of business | Main source of income |
| Retail Netherlands | Income from products and services provided to private individuals, business banking clients and private banking clients in the Netherlands. The main products and services offered are daily banking, lending, savings, investments and insurance. |
| Retail Belgium | Income from products and services provided to private individuals, business banking clients and private banking clients in Belgium and Luxembourg. The main products and services offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Retail Germany | Income from products and services provided to private individuals, business banking clients and private banking clients in Germany. The main products and services offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Retail Other | Income from products and services provided to private individuals, business banking clients and private banking clients in the other retail countries. The main products and services offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Wholesale Banking | Income from wholesale banking activities, of which the main products are lending, payments & cash management, working capital solutions, trade finance, financial markets, corporate finance and treasury. |
| Specification of geographical split of the segments | |
|---|---|
| Geographical split of the segments | Main countries |
| The Netherlands | |
| Belgium | Including Luxembourg |
| Germany | |
| Other Challengers 1 | Australia, Italy, Spain and Portugal |
| Growth Markets 1 | Poland, Romania and Türkiye |
| Wholesale Banking Rest of World | Other countries in Europe & Middle East, Americas, Asia |
| Other | Corporate Line |
ING Group monitors and evaluates the performance of ING Group at a consolidated level and by segment. The Executive Board and the Management Board Banking consider this to be relevant to an understanding of the Group’s financial performance, because it allows investors to understand the primary method used by management to evaluate the Group’s operating performance and make decisions about allocating resources.
In addition, ING Group believes that the presentation of results in accordance with IFRS-EU helps investors compare its segment performance on a meaningful basis by highlighting result before tax attributable to ongoing operations and the profitability of the segment businesses. IFRS-EU result is derived by including the impact of the IFRS-EU ‘IAS 39 carve out’ adjustment.
The IFRS-EU ‘IAS 39 carve-out’ adjustment relates to fair value portfolio hedge accounting strategies for the mortgage and savings portfolios in the Benelux, Germany and Other Challengers that are not eligible under IFRS-IASB. As no hedge accounting is applied to these mortgage and savings portfolios under IFRS-IASB, the fair value changes of the derivatives are not offset by fair value changes of the hedge items (mortgages and savings).
The segment reporting in the annual report on Form 20-F has been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the EU (IFRS-EU) and reconciled to International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS-IASB) for consistency with the other financial information contained in this report. The difference between the accounting standards is reflected in the Wholesale Banking segment, and in the geographical split of the segments in the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany and Other Challengers.
Reference is made to Note 1 'Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information' for a reconciliation between IFRS-EU and IFRS-IASB. Corporate expenses are allocated to business lines based on time spent by head office personnel, the relative number of staff, or on the basis of income, expenses and/or assets of the segment.
ING Group reconciles the total segment results to the total result using Corporate Line. The Corporate Line includes capital management activities, as ING Group applies a system of capital charging for its banking operations in order to create a comparable basis for the results of business units globally, irrespective of the business units’ book equity and the currency they operate in.
Corporate Line includes certain other income and expenses that are not allocated to the banking businesses. Furthermore, as from 2022, results in the Corporate Line have been impacted by the application of hyperinflation accounting in the consolidation of our subsidiary in Türkiye (IAS 29).
Total income for Corporate Line in 2024 amounted to EUR 378 million compared with EUR 450 million in 2023. This included a hyperinflation accounting impact of EUR -117 million in 2024 versus EUR -179 million in 2023. Excluding hyperinflation accounting impact, total income declined by EUR 134 million, mainly attributable to a lower net interest income from Treasury, partly offset by the recognition of a EUR 53 million receivable related to a prior insolvency of a financial institution in the Netherlands (recorded in other income). Operating expenses for Corporate Line were EUR 533 million,1.7% down from EUR 542 million in 2023. Expenses in 2024 included a hyperinflation impact of EUR 35 million, EUR 25 million of restructuring costs, EUR 22 million for a one-off CLA related payment to our staff in the Netherlands and a EUR 21 million
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -270
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
litigation provision. Expenses in 2023 had included a hyperinflation impact of EUR 48 million and EUR 51 million that had been provisioned.
The information presented in this note is in line with the information presented to the Executive Board of ING Group and Management Board Banking.
This note does not provide information on the types of products and services from which each reportable segment derives its revenues, as this is not reported internally and is therefore not readily available.
| Reconciliation between IFRS-IASB and IFRS-EU income, expense and net result | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||
| in EUR million · Income · Expenses · Taxation · Non-controlling interests · Net result 1 · Income · Expenses · Taxation · Non-controlling interests · Net result1 · Income · Expenses · Taxation · Non-controlling interests · Net result1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB attributable to equity holder of the parent | 21,087 | 13,315 | 2,181 | 258 | 5,334 | 18,121 | 12,084 | 1,662 | 235 | 4,140 | 30,418 | 13,060 | 5,130 | 102 | 12,126 | |||
| Remove impact of: | ||||||||||||||||||
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' 2 | 1,528 | 470 | 1,058 | 4,455 | 1,308 | 3,147 | -11,856 | -3,405 | -8,451 | |||||||||
| Net result ING Group IFRS-EU 3 | 22,615 | 13,315 | 2,650 | 258 | 6,392 | 22,575 | 12,084 | 2,970 | 235 | 7,287 | 18,561 | 13,060 | 1,725 | 102 | 3,674 | |||
1 Net result reflects the net result attributable to shareholders of the parent.
2 ING prepares the Form 20-F in accordance with IFRS-IASB. This information is prepared by reversing the hedge accounting impacts that applied under the EU 'carve-out' version of IAS 39. For the underlying result, the impact of the carve-out is re-instated as this is the measure at which management monitors the business.
3 IFRS-EU figures include the impact of applying the EU 'IAS 39 carve-out'.
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -271
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
| ING Group Total | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | |||||||||||||
| in EUR million · ING Bank · Other · Total ING Group · ING Bank · Other · Total ING Group · ING Bank · Other · Total ING Group | |||||||||||||
| Income | |||||||||||||
| – Net interest income | 14,749 | 275 | 15,023 | 15,809 | 166 | 15,976 | 13,745 | 11 | 13,756 | ||||
| – Net fee and commission income | 4,002 | 6 | 4,008 | 3,586 | 9 | 3,595 | 3,586 | 3,586 | |||||
| Total investment and other income | 3,584 | 3,584 | 3,006 | -1 | 3,005 | 1,215 | 4 | 1,219 | |||||
| – of which share of result from associates and joint ventures | 170 | 170 | 144 | 144 | -101 | -101 | |||||||
| – of which revaluations and trading income | 3,407 | 1 | 3,407 | 2,910 | 2,910 | 1,503 | -1 | 1,501 | |||||
| Total income | 22,334 | 281 | 22,615 | 22,401 | 174 | 22,575 | 18,546 | 16 | 18,561 | ||||
| Expenditure | |||||||||||||
| Operating expenses | 12,116 | 5 | 12,121 | 11,563 | 1 | 11,564 | 11,193 | 6 | 11,199 | ||||
| – of which Regulatory expenses | 882 | 882 | 1,042 | 1,042 | 1,250 | 1,250 | |||||||
| – Addition to loan loss provisions | 1,194 | 1,194 | 520 | 520 | 1,861 | 1,861 | |||||||
| Total expenses | 13,310 | 5 | 13,315 | 12,083 | 1 | 12,084 | 13,053 | 6 | 13,060 | ||||
| Result before taxation | 9,025 | 275 | 9,300 | 10,318 | 173 | 10,492 | 5,493 | 9 | 5,502 | ||||
| Taxation | 2,580 | 71 | 2,650 | 2,926 | 44 | 2,970 | 1,723 | 2 | 1,725 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | 258 | 258 | 235 | 235 | 102 | 102 | |||||||
| Net result IFRS-EU | 6,187 | 205 | 6,392 | 7,157 | 129 | 7,287 | 3,667 | 7 | 3,674 | ||||
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | -1,058 | -1,058 | -3,147 | -3,147 | 8,451 | 8,451 | |||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB | 5,130 | 205 | 5,334 | 4,010 | 129 | 4,140 | 12,119 | 7 | 12,126 | ||||
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -272
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
| Segments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| in EUR million · Retail Nether-lands · Retail Belgium · Retail Germany · Retail Other · Wholesale Banking · Corporate Line · Total · Retail Nether-lands · Retail Belgium · Retail Germany · Retail Other · Wholesale Banking · Corporate Line · Total · Retail Nether-lands · Retail Belgium · Retail Germany · Retail Other 1 · Wholesale Banking · Corporate Line · Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net interest income | 3,027 | 1,959 | 2,647 | 3,817 | 3,259 | 315 | 15,023 | 3,096 | 2,063 | 2,862 | 3,437 | 4,028 | 489 | 15,976 | 2,888 | 1,668 | 1,666 | 2,725 | 4,260 | 550 | 13,756 | |||
| Net fee and commission income | 1,049 | 603 | 433 | 609 | 1,317 | -3 | 4,008 | 959 | 502 | 357 | 519 | 1,259 | -1 | 3,595 | 892 | 511 | 437 | 535 | 1,217 | -6 | 3,586 | |||
| Total investment and other income | 835 | 189 | -173 | 263 | 2,405 | 66 | 3,584 | 945 | 117 | -67 | 277 | 1,771 | -38 | 3,005 | 417 | -32 | 69 | 377 | 849 | -460 | 1,219 | |||
| – of which share of result from associates and joint ventures | 81 | 8 | -36 | 118 | 170 | 7 | 31 | 107 | 144 | 1 | 5 | 18 | -125 | -101 | ||||||||||
| – of which revaluations and trading income | 810 | 81 | -160 | 253 | 2,478 | -55 | 3,407 | 898 | 61 | -57 | 264 | 1,730 | 13 | 2,910 | 327 | 113 | 57 | 200 | 952 | -148 | 1,501 | |||
| Total income | 4,910 | 2,751 | 2,906 | 4,688 | 6,981 | 378 | 22,615 | 5,001 | 2,683 | 3,152 | 4,233 | 7,057 | 450 | 22,575 | 4,196 | 2,147 | 2,172 | 3,637 | 6,325 | 84 | 18,561 | |||
| Expenditure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating expenses | 2,124 | 1,811 | 1,303 | 2,792 | 3,558 | 533 | 12,121 | 2,135 | 1,852 | 1,243 | 2,479 | 3,313 | 542 | 11,564 | 2,115 | 1,786 | 1,140 | 2,509 | 3,114 | 535 | 11,199 | |||
| – of which Regulatory expenses | 114 | 206 | 88 | 261 | 212 | 1 | 882 | 212 | 211 | 96 | 252 | 271 | 1,042 | 250 | 244 | 93 | 369 | 293 | 1,250 | |||||
| Addition to loan loss provisions | -8 | 134 | 149 | 291 | 627 | 1 | 1,194 | 5 | 169 | 119 | 313 | -92 | 5 | 520 | 67 | 139 | 131 | 302 | 1,220 | 2 | 1,861 | |||
| Total expenses | 2,117 | 1,944 | 1,452 | 3,083 | 4,185 | 534 | 13,315 | 2,140 | 2,022 | 1,362 | 2,792 | 3,222 | 547 | 12,084 | 2,182 | 1,924 | 1,271 | 2,812 | 4,334 | 537 | 13,060 | |||
| Result before taxation | 2,793 | 807 | 1,455 | 1,605 | 2,796 | -156 | 9,300 | 2,861 | 661 | 1,790 | 1,441 | 3,836 | -97 | 10,492 | 2,014 | 223 | 901 | 825 | 1,991 | -453 | 5,502 | |||
| Taxation | 723 | 210 | 505 | 381 | 693 | 138 | 2,650 | 740 | 182 | 631 | 359 | 900 | 158 | 2,970 | 540 | 72 | 202 | 254 | 581 | 76 | 1,725 | |||
| Non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 1 | 221 | 35 | 0 | 258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 61 | 0 | 235 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 52 | 1 | 102 | |||
| Net result IFRS-EU 2 | 2,070 | 597 | 949 | 1,002 | 2,068 | -294 | 6,392 | 2,121 | 479 | 1,159 | 908 | 2,875 | -255 | 7,287 | 1,474 | 151 | 696 | 525 | 1,358 | -530 | 3,674 | |||
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | -1,058 | -1,058 | -3,147 | -3,147 | 8,451 | 8,451 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB 2 | 2,070 | 597 | 949 | 1,002 | 1,010 | -294 | 5,334 | 2,121 | 479 | 1,159 | 908 | -272 | -255 | 4,140 | 1,474 | 151 | 696 | 525 | 9,810 | -530 | 12,126 | |||
2 Net result reflects the net result attributable to shareholders of the parent.
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -273
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
| Geographical split of the segments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| in EUR millionIncome | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many | Other Challengers | Growth markets | Wholesale Banking Rest of World | Other | Total | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many | Other Challengers | Growth markets | Wholesale Banking Rest of World | Other | Total | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many | Other Challengers 1 | Growth markets 1 | Wholesale Banking Rest of World | Other | Total |
| Net interest income | 3,063 | 2,478 | 3,182 | 2,131 | 2,409 | 1,448 | 312 | 15,023 | 3,773 | 2,712 | 3,375 | 2,121 | 1,961 | 1,548 | 486 | 15,976 | 3,782 | 2,065 | 2,126 | 1,842 | 1,462 | 1,933 | 546 | 13,756 |
| Net fee and commission income | 1,329 | 832 | 484 | 337 | 445 | 585 | -3 | 4,008 | 1,239 | 715 | 400 | 285 | 384 | 573 | -1 | 3,595 | 1,171 | 714 | 494 | 290 | 375 | 548 | -6 | 3,586 |
| Total investment and other income | 1,889 | 207 | -188 | 27 | 408 | 1,167 | 74 | 3,584 | 1,627 | 145 | -81 | 21 | 487 | 829 | -25 | 3,005 | 577 | -14 | 94 | 182 | 386 | 449 | -455 | 1,219 |
| – of which share of result from associates and joint ventures | -45 | 87 | 8 | 120 | 170 | 31 | 7 | 107 | 144 | 16 | 1 | 5 | -123 | -101 | ||||||||||
| – of which revaluations and trading income | 1,916 | 119 | -191 | 2 | 403 | 1,217 | -58 | 3,407 | 1,568 | 95 | -83 | 4 | 479 | 841 | 6 | 2,910 | 453 | 174 | 65 | 3 | 377 | 532 | -103 | 1,501 |
| Total income | 6,282 | 3,517 | 3,478 | 2,495 | 3,262 | 3,200 | 382 | 22,615 | 6,639 | 3,573 | 3,694 | 2,427 | 2,833 | 2,950 | 460 | 22,575 | 5,531 | 2,765 | 2,714 | 2,314 | 2,223 | 2,930 | 84 | 18,561 |
| Expenditure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating expenses | 3,026 | 2,170 | 1,512 | 1,454 | 1,759 | 1,669 | 531 | 12,121 | 3,065 | 2,195 | 1,437 | 1,320 | 1,495 | 1,509 | 544 | 11,564 | 3,001 | 2,120 | 1,318 | 1,380 | 1,426 | 1,418 | 536 | 11,199 |
| – of which Regulatory expenses | 159 | 228 | 90 | 61 | 260 | 83 | 1 | 882 | 296 | 243 | 103 | 92 | 207 | 101 | 1,042 | 357 | 283 | 99 | 88 | 324 | 98 | 1,250 | ||
| Addition to loan loss provisions | 42 | 148 | 222 | 188 | 214 | 378 | 1 | 1,194 | -111 | 139 | 35 | 166 | 189 | 96 | 5 | 520 | 181 | 230 | 460 | 140 | 230 | 618 | 2 | 1,861 |
| Total expenses | 3,068 | 2,319 | 1,734 | 1,642 | 1,973 | 2,047 | 532 | 13,315 | 2,954 | 2,334 | 1,472 | 1,486 | 1,683 | 1,605 | 549 | 12,084 | 3,182 | 2,350 | 1,778 | 1,519 | 1,657 | 2,036 | 538 | 13,060 |
| Result before taxation | 3,213 | 1,198 | 1,744 | 853 | 1,289 | 1,153 | -149 | 9,300 | 3,685 | 1,239 | 2,222 | 941 | 1,149 | 1,345 | -89 | 10,492 | 2,349 | 415 | 936 | 795 | 567 | 894 | -454 | 5,502 |
| Retail Banking | 2,793 | 807 | 1,455 | 534 | 1,071 | 6,660 | 2,861 | 661 | 1,790 | 649 | 792 | 6,753 | 2,014 | 223 | 901 | 547 | 278 | 3,964 | ||||||
| Wholesale Banking | 420 | 391 | 289 | 319 | 218 | 1,153 | 7 | 2,796 | 824 | 577 | 432 | 292 | 357 | 1,345 | 8 | 3,836 | 335 | 192 | 34 | 248 | 288 | 894 | 1,991 | |
| Corporate Line | -156 | -156 | -97 | -97 | -453 | -453 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Result before taxation | 3,213 | 1,198 | 1,744 | 853 | 1,289 | 1,153 | -149 | 9,300 | 3,685 | 1,239 | 2,222 | 941 | 1,149 | 1,345 | -89 | 10,492 | 2,349 | 415 | 936 | 795 | 567 | 894 | -454 | 5,502 |
| Taxation | 847 | 308 | 563 | 272 | 256 | 267 | 137 | 2,650 | 909 | 349 | 723 | 282 | 225 | 335 | 148 | 2,970 | 658 | 114 | 297 | 258 | 153 | 186 | 60 | 1,725 |
| Non-controlling interests | 1 | 256 | 258 | 234 | 235 | 3 | 98 | 1 | 102 | |||||||||||||||
| Net result IFRS-EU 2 | 2,367 | 889 | 1,179 | 581 | 777 | 886 | -286 | 6,392 | 2,776 | 889 | 1,499 | 659 | 690 | 1,011 | -237 | 7,287 | 1,691 | 301 | 636 | 537 | 316 | 708 | -515 | 3,674 |
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | 225 | -398 | -860 | -5 | -20 | -1,058 | -277 | -1,012 | -1,825 | -9 | -23 | -3,147 | 2,818 | 1,570 | 3,911 | 15 | 137 | 8,451 | ||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB 2 | 2,591 | 492 | 319 | 576 | 777 | 865 | -286 | 5,334 | 2,499 | -123 | -326 | 649 | 690 | 988 | -237 | 4,140 | 4,510 | 1,871 | 4,547 | 552 | 316 | 845 | -515 | 12,126 |
2 Net result reflects the net result attributable to shareholders of the parent.
ING Group Annual Report 2024 on Form 20-FF -274
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.