indie Semiconductor Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 3, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 3, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001628280-24-008027
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OF INDIECurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-03.
0001628280-25-009207
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OF INDIEThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 121 previous paragraphs and 111 current paragraphs.
62 unchanged; 29 reworded; 18 added; 28 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (18)
Current report
Recent Acquisition
Current report
Kinetic Technologies
Current report
Current and continued inflationary conditions have led, and may continue to lead to, rising prices or rising interest rates, which has had a dampening effect on overall economic activity and consumer demand for automotive products. There continues to be uncertainty regarding overall macroeconomic conditions, including increased geopolitical tensions, risk of recessions, and the effects of potential trade policies including tariffs. For example, on February 1, 2025, the U.S. government announced a 10% tariff on imports from China and a 25% tariff on imports from Mexico and Canada, with immediate effect and a 10% tariff on steel and aluminum imports effective March 2025. Although the tariffs on Mexico and Canada have been temporarily delayed pending further negotiations between these countries, there is no assurance that the governments will be able to reach long-term agreements. The U.S. government has also threatened tariffs against Taiwan that could specifically target imports of semiconductor products, which, if imposed, could seriously and negatively affect our business and the U.S. economy overall
Current report
The tariff actions could lead to further potential retaliatory tariffs on U.S. goods and escalate trade disputes in China and in other countries in which we do business. For example, China has responded with tariffs on certain U.S. goods. While we are still evaluating the potential impacts of these proposed tariffs, as well as our ability to mitigate their related impacts, these tariffs may adversely impact our revenue and cost of goods sold in the United States. The institution of trade tariffs both globally and between the United States and China specifically carries the risk of negatively affecting China’s overall economic condition, which could have a negative impact on us as we have significant operations in China. Furthermore, the imposition of tariffs could cause a decrease in the sales of products to customers located in China, other customers selling to Chinese end users, or other global customers which could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. The ultimate impact of any tariffs will depend on various factors, including if any tariffs are ultimately implemented, the timing of implementation, and the amount, scope and nature of the tariffs. For additional information, see “Item 1A. Risk Factors”, including the risk factor titled “If significant tariffs or other trade restrictions are placed on our products or third-party suppliers, our revenue and results of operations may be materially harmed.”
Current report
Restructuring Costs
Current report
In August 2024, we initiated a plan intended to improve our operating performance (the “Plan”). The Plan consisted of actions including but not limited to, workforce and facilities reductions. Due to the size, nature and frequency of this Plan, it is fundamentally different from our ongoing productivity actions. As a result, all pre-tax charges related to such initiatives are separately reflected in Note 4 - Restructuring costsin our accompanying financial statements for more information.
Current report
Interest Income
Current report
Interest income represents cash or income earned on our cash balances and investments with certain banking institutions.
Current report
Income Taxes Benefits
Current report
Restructuring costs for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $4.3 million due to the restructuring plan initiated in August 2024. The restructuring plan was substantively completed as of December 31, 2024.
Current report
Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $4.6 million, compared to $7.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease of $3.2 million from the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily as a result of lower cash balances due to multiple acquisitions in 2023 and the first quarter of 2024.
Current report
Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $9.3 million, compared to $8.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase of $0.6 million was primarily as a result of the addition of the 2029 Notes in December 2024.
Current report
Income Taxes
Current report
On March 29, 2024, we entered into a revolving line of credit agreement with Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (“Wells Fargo”) with a credit limit of $10.0 million, bearing interest at the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus 1.75%. The outstanding principal balance is due and payable in full on March 28, 2025. Interest is payable monthly beginning on May 1, 2024 through the maturity date. This line of credit required us to collateralize a cash balance equal to the total outstanding balance in a cash security account with Wells Fargo.
Current report
On September 27, 2024, Wuxi entered into a short-term loan agreement with the Bank of Ningbo Co., Ltd. with an aggregate principal balance of CNY40.0 million (or approximately $5.7 million) bearing interest of 3.50% per annum and maturing on December 27, 2024. This short-term loan was fully repaid on December 27, 2024.
Current report
On December 6, 2024, we issued $218.5 million in aggregate principal amount of our 3.50% convertible senior notes which are due in December 2029 (the “2029 Notes”). The 2029 Notes will be convertible into cash, shares of common stock or a combination of cash and common stock at our election. In connection with the 2029 Notes, we entered into privately negotiated capped call transactions with certain of the initial purchasers or their respective affiliates and other financial institutions. The capped call transactions are expected generally to reduce potential dilution to our common stock upon any conversion of 2029 Notes and/or offset any potential cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of converted 2029 Notes, as the case may be. We used approximately $23.4 million of the net proceeds from issuance of the 2029 Notes to pay the cost of the capped call transactions. We intend to use the remainder of the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Notes for working capital and general corporate purposes, which may include potential acquisitions.
Current report
Future Material Cash Obligations
Current report
Following is a summary of our material cash requirements from known contractual and other obligations, including commitments for capital expenditures, as of December 31, 2024.
Removed paragraphs (28)
Previous report
On September 22, 2023, indie announced the commencement of an exchange offer (the “Offer”) and consent solicitation (the “Consent Solicitation”) relating to our outstanding (i) Public Warrants to purchase shares of Class A common stock and (ii) Private Warrants to purchase shares of Class A common stock (together with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”).
Previous report
The Offer and the Consent Solicitation expired at 11:59 p.m., Eastern Time on October 20, 2023. Upon expiration of the Offer and the Consent Solicitation, 24,658,461 Warrants, or approximately 90.0% of the outstanding Warrants, were tendered. Subsequently, we issued 7,027,517 shares of Class A common stock, or an exchange ratio of 0.285, for the Warrants tendered in the Offer on October 25, 2023. Additionally, we received the approval of approximately 89.8% of the outstanding Warrants to amend the warrant agreement governing the Warrants (the “Amendment No. 2”), which exceeded the majority of the outstanding warrants required to effect the Amendment No. 2. This amendment permitted us to require that each Warrant that remained outstanding upon settlement of the Exchange Offer to be converted into 0.2565 shares of Class A common stock, which was a ratio 10.0% less than the exchange ratio applicable to the Exchange Offer.
Previous report
We completed the exchange of the remaining 2,741,426 untendered Warrants on November 9, 2023 through issuance of 703,175 shares of Class A common stock. As a result of the completion of the Exchange Offer and the exchange for the remaining untendered Warrants, the Warrants were suspended from trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market as of the close of business on November 8, 2023, and delisted.
Previous report
Exalos AG
Previous report
On September 18, 2023, Ay Dee Kay Ltd. (“indie UK”) completed its acquisition of all Exalos AG, a Swiss corporation (“Exalos”), pursuant to the Share Sale and Purchase Agreement by and among indie UK, indie and all of the stockholders of Exalos, whereby indie UK acquired all of the outstanding common shares of Exalos. The closing consideration consisted of (i) the issuance by indie of 6,613,786 shares of Class A common stock, with a fair value of $42.8 million; (ii) a contingent consideration with fair value of $13.2 million at closing, payable in cash, subject to Exalos’ achievement of certain revenue-based milestones through September 30, 2025; and (iii) a holdback of $2.5 million subject to final release 12 months from the acquisition date payable in shares of Class A common stock. The purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments as provided in the Share Purchase Agreement.
Previous report
GEO Semiconductor Inc.
Previous report
On February 9, 2023, we entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger, pursuant to which Gonzaga Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and indie’s wholly-owned subsidiary, will merge with and into GEO Semiconductor Inc., a Delaware corporation (“GEO”), with GEO surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of indie (the “Merger”). The aggregate consideration for this transaction consisted of (i) $93.4 million in cash (including accrued cash consideration at closing and net of cash acquired); (ii) the issuance by indie of 6,868,768 shares of Class A common stock at closing, with a fair value of $75.6 million; (iii) 1,907,180 shares of Class A common stock at closing, with a fair value of $21.0 million payable in the next 24-month period after closing; and (iv) contingent considerations with fair value of $59.3 million at closing payable in cash or in Class A common stock, subject to achieving certain GEO-related revenue targets through September 30, 2024. The purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments as provided in the Agreement and Plan of Merger. The transaction was completed on March 3, 2023.
Previous report
Silicon Radar
Previous report
On February 21, 2023, Symeo GmbH (“Symeo”), one of our wholly-owned subsidiaries, completed its acquisition of all of the outstanding capital stock of Silicon Radar GmbH (“Silicon Radar”). The acquisition was consummated pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement by and among Symeo, indie and the holders of the outstanding capital stock of Silicon Radar. The closing consideration consisted of (i) $9.2 million in cash (including debt payable at closing and net of cash acquired), (ii) the issuance by indie of 982,445 shares of Class A common stock at closing, with a fair value of $9.8 million; and (iii) a contingent consideration with fair value of $9.2 million at closing, payable in cash or in Class A common stock subject to Silicon Radar’s achievement of certain revenue-based and design-win milestones through February 21, 2025. The purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments as provided in the Share Purchase Agreement.
Previous report
See Note 3 — Business Combinations and Note 23— Subsequent Eventfor additional descriptions of these acquisitions.
Previous report
On June 10, 2021, we completed a series of transactions (the “Transaction”) with Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, Ltd (“TB2”) pursuant to the Master Transactions Agreement dated December 14, 2020, as amended on May 3, 2021 (the “MTA”). In connection with the Transaction, Thunder Bridge II Surviving Pubco, Inc, a Delaware corporation (“Surviving Pubco”), was formed to be the successor public company to TB2, TB2 was domesticated into a Delaware corporation and merged with and into and a merger subsidiary of Surviving Pubco. Additionally, we consummated a Private Investment in Public Entity (“PIPE”) financing, pursuant to which Surviving Pubco issued 15 million Class A common shares, generating net proceeds of $150 million as a result of the Transaction. Also on June 10, 2021, Surviving Pubco changed its name to indie Semiconductor, Inc., and listed our shares of Class A common stock on The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC under the symbol “INDI.”
Previous report
The most significant change in our reported financial position and results of operations in comparison to the prior year is gross cash proceeds of $399.5 million from the Transaction, which includes $150.0 million in proceeds from the PIPE financing that was consummated in conjunction with the Transaction. The increase in cash was offset by transaction costs incurred in connection with the Transaction of approximately $43.5 million plus the retirement of indie’s long-term debt of $15.6 million. Approximately $29.8 million of the transaction costs and all of indie’s long-term debt were paid as of June 30, 2021. Approximately $21.8 million of the transaction costs paid as of June 30, 2021 were paid by TB2 as part of the closing of the Transaction. The remainder of the transaction costs were paid as of September 30, 2021.
Previous report
Upon consummation of the Transaction, indie-designated directors were appointed to seven of the nine seats of the combined Company’s Board of Directors; our Chief Executive Officer and President were appointed as the other two board members; our existing senior management became the senior management of the combined company; and the stockholders of indie at the time of the Transaction became the owners of approximately 26% of the outstanding shares of Class A common stock of the combined company. Accordingly, the Transaction is being accounted for as a reverse recapitalization, whereby indie is the acquirer for accounting and financial reporting purposes and Surviving Pubco, Inc is the legal acquirer. A reverse recapitalization does not result in a new basis of accounting, and the financial statements of the combined entity represent the continuation of the consolidated financial statements of legacy ADK LLC in many respects. The shares remaining after redemptions, and the unrestricted net cash and cash equivalents on the closing of the Transaction, are being accounted for as a capital infusion to ADK LLC.
Previous report
As a consequence of the Transaction, we became an SEC-registered, Nasdaq-listed company, which has required, and will continue to require us to hire additional personnel and implement procedures and processes to address public company regulatory requirements and customary practices. We are now incurring additional annual expenses as a public company for, among other things, directors’ and officers’ liability insurance, director fees and additional internal and external accounting, legal and administrative expenses.
Previous report
Additionally, we expect our capital and operating expenditures will increase significantly in connection with ongoing activities as we invest additional working capital for various research and development projects, additional investments in equipment to meet increased project needs, and additional operating expenses to hire project managers, technicians, sales, partnership and customer service personnel, data scientists, trading teams, software engineers and administrative staff.
Previous report
Our historical operations and statements of assets and liabilities may not be comparable to the operations and statements of assets and liabilities of the combined company as a result of the Transaction.
Previous report
Income Tax Benefit
Previous report
Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $7.8 million, compared to $2.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase of $5.2 million from the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily the result of higher cash balances in the 2023 period resulting from proceeds received from the 2027 Notes and increases in interest rates associated with the money market funds and marketable securities.
Previous report
Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $8.7 million, compared to $1.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Interest expense relates to the routine cash and non-cash interest expenses on outstanding debt obligations. The increase was primarily driven by recognizing 12 months of interest expenses in 2023 compared to a partial year in 2022 related to the 2027 Notes.
Previous report
JOBS Act
Previous report
We previously elected to use the extended transition period to comply with new or revised accounting standards applicable to public companies under the JOBS Act available to emerging growth companies (“EGCs”).
Previous report
The market value of our Class A common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeded $700 million as of June 30, 2023, and therefore, we no longer qualify for EGC status commencing December 31, 2023. As a result, we are now subject to certain disclosure requirements that previously were not applicable to us as an EGC and no longer have the ability to take advantage of such extended transition period to comply with new or revised accounting standards.
Previous report
We may choose to early adopt any new or revised accounting standards whenever such early adoption is permitted for public companies.
Previous report
On November 21, 2022, we issued $160.0 million in aggregate principal of our 4.50% convertible senior notes which are due in May 2027 (the “2027 Notes”). The 2027 Notes will be convertible into cash, shares of common stock or a combination of cash and common stock at our election. We used the net proceeds from the 2027 Notes to fund the acquisitions of GEO and Silicon Radar as well as a stock repurchase program authorized by our Board of Directors in November 2022. The acquisition of Silicon Radar completed in February 2023 and GEO completed in March 2023, resulted in us funding the cash consideration portion of the purchase price of approximately $9.0 million and $90 million, respectively. The stock repurchase program resulted in us repurchasing 1.1 million shares of our outstanding common stock in November 2022 at an average cost of $6.65 per share, which amounted to a total cash outflow of $7.4 million in 2022.
Previous report
On November 29, 2022, Wuxi executed a Capital Increase Agreement to raise CNY300.0 million (approximately $42.0 million) of capital by issuing 371,160 shares of its common stock, which represents 16% of Wuxi’s equity at the time of issuance. As a result, indie’s ownership in Wuxi has reduced from 45% to 38% in November 2022. Among other provisions, this agreement includes certain liquidation preferences for the investors of this Capital Increase Agreement as well as an ability to exchange their Wuxi shares for up to 6 million shares of indie’s Class A common stock in the event Wuxi does not successfully complete a local initial public offering (“IPO”) by December 31, 2027. The funds raised are intended to promote Wuxi’s business development and strengthen its capabilities.
Previous report
In January 2022 we completed the acquisition of Symeo, for which we made an initial cash payment of approximately $10.0 million, and an additional $10.0 million was paid in January 2023. We are still subject to an equity based earn out of Class A common stock based on Symeo’s future revenue growth.
Previous report
Material Cash Obligations
Previous report
Following is a summary of our material cash obligations as of December 31, 2023, other than contingent consideration payments that may be payable in connection with our previous acquisitions as described above.
Reworded paragraphs (29)
Previous wording
Unless the context otherwise requires, all references in this section to the “Company,” “we,” “us, or “our” refer to the business of indie and its subsidiaries prior to the consummation of the Transaction. Throughout this section, unless otherwise noted, “indie” refers to indie Semiconductor, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries.
Current wording
Throughout this section, unless otherwise noted, “indie” refers to indie Semiconductor, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries.
Previous wording
indie offers highly innovative automotive semiconductors and software solutions for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (“ADAS”), autonomous vehicle, connected car, user experience and electrification applications. We focus on edge sensors across multiple modalities spanning LiDAR, radar, ultrasound and computer vision. These functions represent the core underpinnings of both electric and autonomous vehicles, while the advanced user interfaces are transforming the in-cabin experience to mirror and seamlessly connect to the mobile platforms we rely on every day. We are an approved vendor to Tier 1 automotive suppliers and our platforms can be found in marquee automotive manufacturers around the world. Headquartered in Aliso Viejo, California, indie has design centers and sales offices in Austin, Texas; Boston, Massachusetts; Detroit, Michigan; San Francisco and San Jose, California; Cordoba, Argentina; Budapest, Hungary; Dresden, Frankfurt an der Oder, Munich and Nuremberg, Germany; Edinburgh, Scotland; Schlieren, Switzerland; Rabat, Morocco; Haifa, Israel; Quebec City and Toronto, Canada; Seoul, South Korea; Tokyo, Japan and several locations throughout China.
Current wording
indie offers highly innovative automotive semiconductors and software solutions for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (“ADAS”), autonomous vehicle, connected car, user experience and electrification applications. We focus on edge sensors across multiple modalities spanning LiDAR, radar, ultrasound and computer vision. These functions represent the core underpinnings of both electric and autonomous vehicles, while the advanced user interfaces are transforming the in-cabin experience to mirror and seamlessly connect to the mobile platforms we rely on every day. We are an approved vendor to Tier 1 automotive suppliers and our platforms can be found in marquee automotive manufacturers around the world. Headquartered in Aliso Viejo, California, indie has design centers and sales offices in Austin, Texas; Detroit, Michigan; San Jose, California; Cordoba, Argentina; Budapest, Hungary; Dresden, Frankfurt an der Oder, Munich and Nuremberg, Germany; Edinburgh, Scotland; Schlieren, Switzerland; Rabat, Morocco; Haifa, Israel; Quebec City and Toronto, Canada; Seoul, South Korea; Tokyo, Japan and several locations throughout China.
Previous wording
We maintain design centers for our semiconductor engineers and designers in the United States, Argentina, Canada, Hungary, Germany, Scotland, Morocco, Israel, Switzerland and China. We engage subcontractors to manufacture our products. These subcontractors, as well as the majority of our customers’ locations, are primarily in Asia. For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 approximately 63%, 54% and 62%, respectively, of our product revenues were recognized for shipments to customer locations in Asia.
Current wording
We maintain design centers for our semiconductor engineers and designers in the United States, Argentina, Canada, Hungary, Germany, Scotland, Morocco, Israel, Switzerland and China. We engage subcontractors to manufacture our products. These subcontractors, as well as the majority of our customers’ locations, are primarily in Asia. For the years ended December 31,
Previous wording
On August 26, 2022, we entered into an At Market Issuance Agreement (“ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley Securities, Inc., Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC and Roth Capital Partners, LLC (collectively as “Sales Agents”) relating to shares of our Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A common stock”). In accordance with the terms of the ATM Agreement, we may offer and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents, acting as our agent or principal. We implemented this program for the flexibility that it provides to the capital markets and to best time our equity capital needs. As of December 31, 2023, we had raised gross proceeds of $70.3 million and issued 7,351,259 shares of Class A common stock at an average per-share sales price of $9.57 through this program. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, we incurred total issuance costs of $1.1 million and $0.4 million, respectively, in connection with the ATM Agreement.
Current wording
On August 26, 2022, we entered into an At Market Issuance Agreement (“ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley Securities, Inc., Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC and Roth Capital Partners, LLC (collectively as “Sales Agents”) relating to shares of our Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A common stock”). In accordance with the terms of the ATM Agreement, we may offer and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents, acting as our agent or principal. We implemented this program for the flexibility that it provides to the capital markets and to best time our equity capital needs. As of December 31, 2024, we had raised gross proceeds of $90.2 million and issued 11,138,984 shares of Class A common stock at an average per-share sales price of $8.10 through this program. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, we incurred total issuance costs of $0.4 million, $1.1 million and $0.4 million, respectively, in connection with the ATM Agreement.
Previous wording
On January 25, 2024 (the “Deal Closing Date”), indie and ADK LLC completed an Asset Purchase Agreement (the “APA”), carving out certain assets, including R&D personnel and intellectual properties (“IP”) from Kinetic Technologies (“Kinetic”), in support of a custom product development for a North American electric vehicle OEM. The closing consideration consisted of (i) $4.5 million in cash as the initial cash consideration, subject to adjustments for an adjustment holdback amount of $0.5 million and an indemnity holdback amount of $0.8 million, payable after the 18-month anniversary of the Deal Closing Date in shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 (the “Class A common stock”), (ii) $3.0 million of total contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain production based milestones 24 months after the Deal Closing Date, and (iii) $2.5 million of contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of a revenue based milestone 12 months after the Deal Closing Date. The purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments as provided the APA.
Current wording
On January 25, 2024 (the “Deal Closing Date”), indie and ADK LLC completed its acquisition of Kinetic Technologies, LLC (“Kinetic”). The acquisition was consummated pursuant to an Asset Purchase Agreement (the “APA”), carving out certain assets, including R&D personnel and intellectual properties (“IP”) from Kinetic Technologies (“Kinetic”), in support of a custom product development for a North American electric vehicle OEM. The closing consideration consisted of (i) $3.2 million in cash as the initial cash consideration, net of an adjustment holdback amount of $0.5 million and an indemnity holdback amount of $0.8 million, payable after the 18-month anniversary of the Deal Closing Date in shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 (the “Class A common stock”), (ii) $2.3 million of contingent consideration, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain production based milestones 24 months after the Deal Closing Date, and (iii) $2.3 million of contingent consideration, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of a revenue based milestone 12 months after the Deal Closing Date. The purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments as provided in the APA.
Previous wording
Current and continued inflationary conditions have led, and may continue to lead to, rising prices or rising interest rates, which has had a dampening effect on overall economic activity and consumer demand for automotive products. Additionally, The recent conflict in the Middle East and the implications of these events has created global political and economic uncertainty. We are closely monitoring developments, including potential impact to our business, customers, suppliers, our employees and operations in Israel, the Middle East and elsewhere. At this time, the impact to indie is subject to change given the volatile nature of the situation.
Current wording
Additionally, the ongoing conflict in the Middle East and the implications of these events has created global political and economic uncertainty. We are closely monitoring developments, including potential impact to our business, customers, suppliers, our employees and operations in Israel, the Middle East and elsewhere. At this time, the impact to indie is subject to change given the volatile nature of the situation.
Previous wording
As a result of the most recent business combinations, we acquired various intangible assets. The corresponding amortization expenses are included within Cost of goods sold, Research and development expenses, and Selling, general and administrative expenses based on their respective nature. Our acquired intangible assets with definite lives are amortized from the date of acquisition over periods ranging from two to seven years.
Current wording
As a result of the most recent business combinations, we acquired various intangible assets. The corresponding amortization expenses are included within Cost of goods sold, Research and development expenses, and Selling, general and administrative expenses based on their respective nature. Our acquired intangible assets with definite lives are amortized from the date of acquisition over periods ranging from two to twelve years.
Previous wording
Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2023 are primarily related to the tax effects of our acquisition structure of GEO and release of valuation allowance in China. Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2022 are primarily related to our operations in Canada and Europe.
Current wording
Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2024 are primarily related to our foreign operations. Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2023 are primarily related to the tax effects of our acquisition structure of GEO and release of our valuation allowance in China.
Previous wording
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $223.2 million, compared to $110.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $112.4 million or 101%, which was driven by a $106.2 million increase in product revenue and a $6.2 million increase in contract revenue. The increase in product revenue was due primarily to change in product mix as well as higher product volume (units sold) given the continued growth in demand from our customers globally as well as the recent acquisitions. Increases in average selling price (“ASP”) also contributed to the increase in product revenue year-over-year. The increase in contract revenue of $6.2 million or 29% was primarily due to a higher percentage of completion in the current period as we continue to make progress in the large multi-year non-recurring engineering project that commenced in early 2022.
Current wording
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $216.7 million, compared to $223.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $6.5 million or 3%, which was primarily driven by a $13.6 million decrease in contract revenue and offset by a $7.1 million increase in product revenue. The increase in product revenue was due primarily to change in product mix as well as the recent acquisitions, offset by a decrease in average selling price. The decrease in contract revenue of $13.6 million or 49% was primarily due to a large multi-year non-recurring engineering project that commenced in early 2022 that is winding down in the current year towards its completion stage.
Previous wording
Cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $133.6 million, compared to $60.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase of $73.1 million or 121% was primarily due to a $27.4 million increase in product shipments in connection with the increase in products sold as described above, a $21.5 million increase due to change in product mix, and a $8.2 million increase in product cost. Total cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2023 also included an additional $8.7 million increase due to amortization for inventory step-up value and a $6.9 million in amortization related to acquired intangible assets, both in connection with the recent business combinations.
Current wording
Cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $126.4 million, compared to $133.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease of $7.2 million or 5% was primarily due to a $9.3 million decrease in product cost, offset by $2.6 million increase due to change in product shipments in connection with the increase in products sold as well as $4.5 million increase due to change in product mix. Total cost of goods sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 also included a decrease of $5.7 million in amortization related to acquired intangible assets and inventory step-up value both in connection with finalizing the opening net assets acquired from the recent acquisitions.
Previous wording
Research and development (“R&D”) expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $154.5 million, compared to $121.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase of $33.3 million or 27% was primarily due to a $16.1 million increase in personnel costs, a $14.3 million increase in product development costs and a $2.7 million increase in professional and outside services expense, all of which were to support our continuous growth in research and development needs. The increase in R&D expense year-over-year also included a $1.9 million increase in amortization expense related to R&D project licenses and acquired intangible assets from business combinations and offset by a $2.6 million decrease in share-based compensation expense. We expect research and development expense to continue to increase as we continue to grow our headcount organically to support expanded product development activities.
Current wording
Research and development (“R&D”) expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $175.1 million, compared to $154.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase of $20.6 million or 13% was primarily due to a $17.7 million increase in share-based compensation expense due to both increase in headcount and additional equity awards granted since the same period in prior year. Research and development expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 also included a $4.9 million increase in personnel costs due to increase in headcount to support our continued growth in research and development needs. We expect research and development expense to stabilize over time.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $70.5 million, compared to $48.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase of $22.2 million or 46% was primarily due to a $8.6 million increase in personnel costs due to increase in headcount, a $4.2 million increase in share-based compensation expense, and a $3.9 million increase in professional and outside services expenses. Both the increase in personnel costs and share-based compensation expense are primarily driven by increase in headcounts. Total selling, general and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 also included a $4.6 million increase in intangible asset amortization related to acquired intangible assets from business combinations in comparison to prior year. We expect selling, general, and administrative expense to continue to increase as we grow our headcount to support our global expansion and to fulfill our obligations as a publicly traded company.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $80.9 million, compared to $70.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase of $10.5 million or 15% was primarily due to a $1.8 million increase in personnel costs due to increase in headcount, a $2.0 million increase in various office and business related expenses and a $4.8 million increase in share-based compensation expense. The increase in share-based compensation expense is due to both increase in headcount and additional equity awards granted since the same period in prior year. Total selling, general and administrative expense also included an increase of $2.1 million in amortization related to acquired intangible assets from the recent acquisitions. We expect selling, general, and administrative expense to stabilize over time.
Previous wording
i) Warrants: During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized a net gain from change in fair value of our warrants of $7.1 million, which reflected the net decrease in fair value of our warrant liability since December 31, 2022 until immediately prior to the completion of our warrant exchange to Class A common stock on November 9, 2023. The net decrease in fair value was primarily a result of the decrease of the closing price of our Class A common stock listed on the Nasdaq to $4.94 per share on November 9, 2023 from $5.83 per share on December 31, 2022. The total liability as of November 9, 2023 was reclassified to Additional Paid in Capital in our consolidated balance sheet. As of December 31, 2023, there was no liability remaining on the balance sheet. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we recognized an unrealized gain from change in fair value of our warrants of $55.1 million, which reflected the decrease in fair value of our warrant liability. The decrease in fair value of our warrant liability was primarily a result of the decrease of the closing price of our Class A common stock listed on the Nasdaq to $5.83 per share on December 31, 2022 from $11.99 per share on December 31, 2021.
Current wording
i) Warrants: During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized a net gain from change in fair value of our warrants of $7.1 million, which reflected the net increase in fair value of our warrant liability since December 31, 2022 until immediately prior to the completion of our warrant exchange to Class A common stock on November 9, 2023. The net increase in fair value was primarily a result of the decrease of the closing price of our Class A common stock listed on the Nasdaq to $4.94 per share on November 9, 2023 from $5.83 per share on December 31, 2022. The total liability as of November 9, 2023 was reclassified to Additional Paid in Capital in our consolidated balance sheet. As of December 31, 2023, there was no liability remaining on the balance sheet.
Previous wording
ii) Contingent considerations and acquisition-related holdbacks: During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized a net unrealized loss from change in fair value of our contingent considerations and acquisition-related holdbacks of $3.0 million, which is primarily contributed by unrealized gains (losses) for the contingent considerations and acquisition related holdbacks of $3.2 million, $(5.7) million and $(0.4) million for Silicon Radar, GEO and Exalos, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we recognized a net gain from change in fair value of our contingent considerations of $9.5 million, which is primarily contributed by an unrealized gain of $5.8 million and a realized gain of $4.0 million for the contingent considerations related to the Symeo and OnDesign acquisition, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2022, management determined that the product design specified in the contingent consideration arrangement from the OnDesign acquisition would be replaced with a new product design that is better aligned with customer requirements and which will not be eligible for either of the contingent considerations. Accordingly, the fair value for both the Tapeout and Design Win were reduced to zero, resulting in a gain of $4.0 million. The net gain from change in fair value relating to Symeo was driven by additional information that became available after the initial purchase price valuation.
Current wording
ii) Contingent considerations and acquisition-related holdbacks: During the year ended December 31, 2024, we recognized a net gain from change in fair value of our contingent considerations and acquisition-related holdbacks of $29.0 million, which is primarily contributed by an net gain of $31.9 million for the contingent considerations and acquisition-related holdback related to the GEO acquisition, partially offset by a loss of $3.0 million for the contingent considerations related to Exalos. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized a net unrealized loss from change in fair value of our contingent considerations of $3.0 million, which is primarily contributed by unrealized gains (losses) for the contingent considerations and acquisition related holdbacks of $3.2 million, $(5.7) million and $(0.4) million for Silicon Radar, GEO and Exalos, respectively.
Previous wording
Other expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $1.2 million, compared to $0.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Other expense relates primarily to the realized and unrealized foreign currency gains and losses during the year. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized a net loss of $0.8 million related to the change in fair value of our currency forward contracts entered during 2023.
Current wording
Other expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $0.4 million, compared to $1.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Other expense relates primarily to the realized and unrealized foreign currency gains and losses during the year.
Previous wording
Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2023 are primarily related to the tax effects of our acquisition of GEO and subsequent tax reorganizations. Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2022 are primarily related to our operations in Canada and Europe.
Current wording
Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2024 are primarily related to our foreign operations. Income tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2023 are primarily related to the tax effects of our acquisition of GEO and subsequent tax reorganizations.
Previous wording
Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, which consist primarily of research and development expenditures, working capital requirements related to inventory, accounts payable and general and administrative expenditures. In addition, from time to time, we use cash to fund our mergers and acquisitions, purchases of various capital, intellectual property and software assets and scheduled repayments for outstanding debt obligations. Our immediate sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and funds anticipated to be generated from our operations and available borrowings under our revolving credit facility. We believe these sources of liquidity will be sufficient to meet our working capital needs for at least the next 12 months. Our future capital requirements may vary from those currently planned and will depend on many factors, including our rate of sales growth, the timing and extent of spending on various business initiatives, including potential merger and acquisition activities, our international expansion, the timing of new product introductions, market acceptance of our solutions, and overall economic conditions including the potential impact of global supply imbalances, rising interest rates, inflationary pressures, the impact of the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East, and volatility in the global financial markets. To the extent that current and anticipated future sources of liquidity are insufficient to fund our future business activities and requirements, we may be required to seek additional equity or debt financing. We have cash deposits with large financial institutions that have stable outlooks and credit ratings as of February 29, 2024. These cash deposits may exceed the insurance provided on such deposits. As part of our cash management strategy going forward, we concentrate cash deposits with large financial institutions that are subject to regulation and maintain deposits across diverse retail banks.
Current wording
Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, which consist primarily of research and development expenditures, working capital requirements related to inventory, accounts payable and general and administrative expenditures. In addition, from time to time, we use cash to fund our mergers and acquisitions, purchases of various capital, intellectual property and software assets and scheduled repayments for outstanding debt obligations. Our immediate sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and funds anticipated to be generated from our operations and available borrowings under our revolving credit facility and the issuance of Class A common stock under the ATM Agreement. We believe these sources of liquidity will be sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for at least the next 12 months. Our future capital requirements may vary from those currently planned and will depend on many factors, including our rate of sales growth, the timing and extent of spending on various business initiatives, including potential merger and acquisition activities, our international expansion, the timing of new product introductions, market acceptance of our solutions, and overall economic conditions including the potential impact of global supply imbalances, rising interest rates, inflationary pressures, and volatility in the global financial markets. To the extent that current and anticipated future sources of liquidity are insufficient to fund our future business activities and requirements, we may be required to seek additional equity or debt financing. We have cash deposits with large financial institutions that have stable outlooks and credit ratings as of February 28, 2025. These cash deposits may exceed the insurance provided on such deposits. As part of our cash management strategy going forward, we concentrate cash deposits with large financial institutions that are subject to regulation and maintain deposits across diverse retail banks.
Previous wording
Historically, we derive liquidity primarily from debt and equity financing activities as we have historically had negative cash flows from operations. On August 26, 2022, we entered into the ATM Agreement with the Sales Agents relating to shares of our Class A common stock. In accordance with the terms of the ATM Agreement, we may offer and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents, acting as our agent or principal. We implemented this program for the flexible access it provides to the capital markets. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we raised gross proceeds of $53.1 million and issued 5,219,500 shares of Class A common stock at an averaged per-share sales price of $10.18 through this program. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we incurred total issuance costs of $1.1 million. As of December 31, 2023, and since the inception of the program we have raised gross proceeds of $70.3 million and issued 7,351,259 shares of Class A common stock at an average per-share sales price of $9.57 and had approximately $79.7 million available for future issuances under the ATM Agreement. As of December 31, 2023, we have incurred total issuance costs of $1.5 million.
Current wording
Historically, we derive liquidity primarily from debt and equity financing activities as we have historically had negative cash flows from operations. On August 26, 2022, we entered into the ATM Agreement with the Sales Agents relating to shares of our Class A common stock. In accordance with the terms of the ATM Agreement, we may offer and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents, acting as our agent or principal. We implemented this program for the flexible access it provides to the capital markets. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we raised gross proceeds of $19.8 million and issued $3,787,725 shares of Class A common stock at an averaged per-share sales price of $5.24 through this program. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we incurred total issuance costs of $0.4 million. As of December 31, 2024, and since the inception of the program we have raised gross proceeds of $90.2 million and issued 11,138,984 shares of Class A common stock at an average per-share sales price of $8.10 and had approximately $59.8 million available for future issuances under the ATM Agreement. As of December 31, 2024, we have incurred total issuance costs of $1.9 million since inception.
Previous wording
In December 2023, employees in Wuxi exercised options granted to them through the Wuxi Employee Equity Incentive Plan (the “Wuxi EIP”) and contributed total capital of CNY88.0 million (approximately $12.3 million) from option proceeds in preparation for a potential IPO in China. The funds will be used by Wuxi for general corporate purposes. Wuxi does not have an obligation to repay the collected capital to its employees in the case of an unsuccessful IPO.
Current wording
In December 2023, employees in Wuxi exercised options granted to them through the Wuxi Employee Equity Incentive Plan (the “Wuxi EIP”) and contributed total capital of CNY88.0 million (or approximately $12.3 million) from option proceeds in preparation for a potential IPO in China. The funds will be used by Wuxi for general corporate purposes. Wuxi does not have an obligation to repay the collected capital to its employees in the case of an unsuccessful IPO.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, our balance of cash and cash equivalents was $151.7 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, our balance of cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash, was $284.5 million.
Previous wording
Since the closing of the Transaction, we have completed multiple acquisitions. We continually assess and plan to selectively pursue inorganic growth opportunities that are complementary to our existing technologies and portfolio of products and/or accelerate our growth initiatives.
Current wording
We have completed multiple acquisitions in the last couple of years and we plan to selectively pursue and assess inorganic growth opportunities that are complementary to our existing technologies and portfolio of products and/or accelerate our growth initiatives.
Previous wording
In September 2023, we acquired Exalos. The closing consideration consisted of (i) the issuance by indie of 6,613,786 shares of Class A common stock at closing, with a fair value of $42.8 million; (ii) a contingent consideration with fair value of $13.2 million at closing, payable in cash, subject to Exalos’ achievement of certain revenue-based milestones through September 30, 2025; and (iii) a holdback of $2.5 million subject to final release 12 months from the acquisition date payable in shares of Class A common stock.
Current wording
In September 2023, we acquired Exalos. The closing consideration consisted of (i) the issuance by indie of 6,613,786 shares of Class A common stock at closing, with a fair value of $42.8 million; (ii) a contingent consideration with fair value of $9.8 million at closing, payable in cash, subject to Exalos’ achievement of certain revenue-based milestones through September 30, 2025; and (iii) a holdback of $2.5 million subject to final release 12 months from the acquisition date payable in shares of Class A common stock.
Previous wording
On January 25, 2024, we completed the acquisition of certain business properties from Kinetic through an asset purchase agreement. The closing consideration consisted of (i) $4.5 million in cash as the initial cash consideration, subject to adjustments for an adjustment holdback amount of $0.5 million and an indemnity holdback amount of $0.8 million, (ii) $3.0 million of total contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain production based milestone for the next 24 months, or through January 25, 2026, and (iii) $2.5 million of contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain revenue based milestones 12 months after January 25, 2024. The indemnity holdback amount is payable within five business days after the 18-month anniversary of the closing date of January 25, 2024 and is payable in shares of Class A common stock.
Current wording
On January 25, 2024, we completed the acquisition of certain business properties from Kinetic through an asset purchase agreement. The closing consideration consisted of (i) $3.2 million in cash as the initial cash consideration, net of an adjustment holdback amount of $0.5 million and an indemnity holdback amount of $0.8 million, (ii) $2.3 million of total contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain production based milestone for the next 24 months, or through January 25, 2026, and (iii) $2.3 million of contingent considerations, payable in cash or Class A common stock, subject to achievement of certain revenue based milestones 12 months after January 25, 2024. The indemnity holdback amount is payable within five business days after the 18-month anniversary of the closing date of January 25, 2024 and is payable in shares of Class A common stock.
Previous wording
We expect to continue to incur net operating losses and negative cash flows from operations. We also expect our research and development expenses, general and administrative expenses and capital expenditures will increase over time as we continue to expand our operations, product offerings and customer base.
Current wording
We expect to continue to incur net operating losses and negative cash flows from operations. We also expect our research and development expenses, general and administrative expenses and capital expenditures to stabilize over time.
Previous wording
Cash used in operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2022 was $76.7 million, which included net loss of $52.8 million and was adjusted for certain non-cash items and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash decreases primarily consisted of $64.7 million of net gains resulting from a change in fair value for warrants and contingent considerations. These non-cash decreases were partially offset by $41.9 million in share-based compensation expense and $14.8 million in depreciation and amortization. Changes in operating assets and liabilities from operations used $18.1 million of cash primarily driven by an increase in accounts receivable, prepaid and other current assets, and inventory offset by an increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash used in operating activities was $58.6 million, which included net loss of $144.2 million and reflected adjustments for certain non-cash items and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash adjustments primarily consisted of (i) $67.2 million in share-based compensation expense and $39.8 million in depreciation and amortization, which are partially offset by (ii) $27.4 million of net gains resulting from a change in fair value for contingent considerations and currency forward contracts. Changes in operating assets and liabilities from operations provided $1.1 million of cash, primarily driven by an increase in inventory and a decrease in other liabilities, offset by a decrease in accounts receivable and an increase in accounts payable.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, net cash used in operating activities was $104.4 million, which included net loss of $128.8 million and reflected adjustments for certain non-cash items and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash adjustments primarily consisted of (i) $43.7 million in share-based compensation expense and $31.8 million in depreciation and amortization, which are partially offset by (ii) $3.2 million of net gains resulting from a change in fair value for warrants, contingent considerations, and currency forward contracts. Changes in operating assets and liabilities from operations used $58.1 million of cash, primarily driven by an increase in accounts receivable, prepaid and other current assets and inventory.
Current wording
Cash used in operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2023 was $104.4 million, which included net loss of $128.8 million and reflected adjustments for certain non-cash items and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash adjustments primarily consisted of (i) $43.7 million in share-based compensation expense and $31.8 million in depreciation and amortization, which are partially offset by (ii) $3.2 million of net gains resulting from a change in fair value for warrants, contingent considerations, and currency forward contracts. Changes in operating assets and liabilities from operations used $58.1 million of cash, primarily driven by an increase in accounts receivable, prepaid and other current assets and inventory.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $107.7 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the decrease in cash was primarily due to the acquisitions of Exalos, GEO and Silicon Radar for $95.0 million, net of cash acquired, as well as cash used of $12.8 million for the purchase of capital expenditures. We expect that we will make additional capital expenditures in the future, including licenses to various intangible assets, in order to support the future growth of our business.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $19.3 million. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the decrease in cash was primarily due to the acquisition of Kinetic for $3.2 million, net of cash acquired, as well as cash used of $14.3 million for the purchase of capital expenditures. We expect that we will make additional capital expenditures in the future, including licenses to various intangible assets, in order to support the future growth of our business.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $16.3 million. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the decrease in cash was primarily due to the acquisition of Symeo for $8.7 million, net of cash acquired, as well as cash used of $7.6 million for the purchase of capital expenditures.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $107.7 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the decrease in cash was primarily due to the acquisitions of Exalos, GEO and Silicon Radar for $95.0 million, net of cash acquired, as well as cash used of $12.8 million for the purchase of capital expenditures.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $192.7 million, which was primarily attributed to $160.0 million of proceeds from the issuance of the 2027 Notes, $41.9 million of proceeds related to the Wuxi capital raise and $16.8 million of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock through the ATM. These increases were partially offset by $7.5 million paid to Onsemi as part of the deferred payments in relation to the acquisition of ON Design, $7.4 million paid to repurchase common stock, $5.4 million of costs incurred from the issuance of the 2027 Notes, $4.2 million of payments on financed software and a $1.0 million payment of City Semiconductor acquisition related deferred compensation.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $209.3 million, which was primarily attributed to $195.1 million net proceeds from the 2029 Notes, which included $218.5 million gross proceeds, $9.0 million issuance cost and $23.4 million cost of capped call. We also received $19.4 million of net proceeds from the issuance of common stock through the ATM, and $10.0 million of net proceeds from the issuance of the line of credit through Wells Fargo. These cash inflows are partially offset by $8.0 million payments on other debt obligations and $5.5 million of payments on financed software.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
2024, 2023 and 2022 approximately 66%, 63% and 54%, respectively, of our product revenues were recognized for shipments to customer locations in Asia.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In connection with our acquisitions (See subheading titled Liquidity and Capital Resources—Acquisitions above, we may be required to make future payments or issue additional shares of our common stock to satisfy certain earn-out requirements under the acquisition agreements.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We utilize the asset and liability method in accounting for income taxes. Deferred tax assets and liabilities reflect the estimated future tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial reporting and tax bases of assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. Deferred tax expense or benefit is the result of changes in the deferred tax asset and liability. Valuation allowances are established when necessary to reduce deferred tax assets where it is more likely than not that the deferred tax assets will not be realized. We make estimates, assumptions, and judgments to determine our provision for our income taxes, deferred tax assets and liabilities, and any valuation allowance recorded against deferred tax assets. We also assess the likelihood that our deferred tax assets, if any, will be recovered from future taxable income, and to the extent we believe that recovery is not likely, we establish a valuation allowance.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized from such positions are then measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon settlement. Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits which, as of the date of this report, have not been material, are recognized within provision for income taxes.