Skip to main content

M&T BANK CORP

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025

MTB$217.75-0.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 379 previous paragraphs and 295 current paragraphs.

83 unchanged; 123 reworded; 76 added; 166 removed; 7 previous and 13 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 45 previous and 52 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (76)

Current report

Corporate Profile

Current report

Financial Overview

Current report

The decrease in net income in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects the following:

Current report

•The provision for credit losses was $610 million in 2024, compared with $645 million in 2023, reflecting improved performance of loans to commercial real estate borrowers, partially offset by commercial and industrial and consumer loan growth.

Current report

•Noninterest income declined $101 million, or 4%, to $2.43 billion in 2024 as compared with $2.53 billion in 2023, reflecting the sale of the CIT business in the second quarter of 2023, partially offset by higher service charges on deposit accounts, non-CIT business related trust income, mortgage banking revenues, brokerage services income and distributions from M&T's investment in BLG.

Current report

•Noninterest expense aggregated $5.36 billion in 2024, compared with $5.38 billion in 2023. The $20 million decrease in noninterest expense reflected FDIC special assessments of $197 million in 2023 and $34 million in 2024, lower professional and other services expense, reflecting lower sub-advisory fees resulting from the sale of the CIT business in April 2023, and a decline in management consulting fees. Those deceases were partially offset by higher salaries and employee benefits expense, reflecting annual merit and other increases and a rise in incentive compensation, and higher outside data processing and software costs.

Current report

•The Company’s effective tax rate was 21.8% in 2024, compared with 24.3% in 2023. The 2024 income tax expense reflects a $14 million discrete tax benefit related to certain tax credits claimed on a prior year income tax return and a $17 million net discrete tax benefit related to the resolution of an income tax matter inherited from the acquisition of People's United.

Current report

On May 13, 2024, M&T issued 75,000 shares of Perpetual Fixed Rate Non-Cumulative Preferred Stock, Series J, with a liquidation preference of $10,000 per share. On August 15, 2024, M&T redeemed all 350,000 outstanding shares of its Perpetual Fixed-to-Floating Rate Non-Cumulative Preferred Stock, Series E, for $350 million. Additional information about the issued and outstanding preferred stock of M&T is included in note 9 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Current report

Taxable-equivalent Net Interest Income

Current report

Taxable-equivalent net interest income was $6.90 billion in 2024, compared with $7.17 billion in 2023. That decrease reflects a 25 basis-point narrowing of the net interest margin to 3.58% in 2024 from 3.83% in 2023 as higher rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities outpaced an increase in yields on earnings assets. The FOMC raised its federal funds target interest rate through multiple hikes that totaled 5.25% from March 2022 through July 2023 in response to inflationary pressures, before reducing that rate by a total of 1.00% in the last four months of 2024. During the recent year, the Company continued to adjust its funding sources in consideration of the changing interest rate environment as well as the competitive landscape for customer deposits. An increase in average interest-bearing liabilities in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflected a shift in customer deposits toward higher cost interest-bearing products and higher average levels of borrowings. Average interest-bearing deposits rose $9.5 billion, or 9%, and average borrowings rose $2.5 billion, or 19%, in 2024 as compared with 2023. The rates paid on average interest-bearing liabilities increased 57 basis points over the same period. The increase in average earning assets in 2024 reflects higher average interest-bearing deposits at the FRB of New York, purchases of investment securities and loan growth. The yield received on earning assets in 2024 increased by 24 basis points from 2023. The Company's average balance sheets accompanied by the taxable-equivalent interest income and expense and the average rate on the Company's earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities are presented in Table 4.

Current report

(a)Includes nonaccrual loans.

Current report

(c)Primarily government issued or guaranteed.

Current report

The total changes in interest income and expense, including the changes attributable to volume and rate are presented in Table 5.

Current report

(c)Primarily government issued or guaranteed.

Current report

The Company's lending activities in 2024 and 2023 reflect its execution of various strategies to reduce its relative concentration of commercial real estate loans. The following table summarizes average loans and leases for 2024 and percentage changes in the major components of the loan and lease portfolio over the past two years.

Current report

Average loans and leases totaled $134.7 billion in 2024, up 1% from 2023.

Current report

•Average commercial and industrial loans and leases were $58.9 billion in 2024, up $4.6 billion from 2023, reflecting growth that spanned most industry types.

Current report

•Commercial real estate loans averaged $30.3 billion in 2024, down $4.2 billion from 2023, reflecting decreases of $3.0 billion in average permanent commercial real estate loans and $1.2 billion in average construction loans.

Current report

•Average consumer loans increased $2.1 billion from 2023 to $22.5 billion in 2024. That growth predominantly reflects an increase in average balances of recreational finance loans of $2.0 billion.

Current report

Commercial and industrial loans and leases increased $4.5 billion from December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024 reflecting growth that spanned most industry types. Contributing to that increase was strong demand for credit from motor vehicle and recreational finance dealers. Loans to customers in that industry grew $1.4 billion, or 17%, from the end of 2023. Additionally, loans to customers in the services and the financial and insurance industries increased $877 million, or 10%, and $800 million, or 7%, respectively, in that same period. Borrowers in the financial and insurance industry include real estate investment trusts and other specialty lending businesses including fund banking companies and mortgage warehouse lending businesses. Table 8 presents information on commercial and industrial loans as of December 31, 2024 relating to borrower industry, geographic area, size and whether the loans are secured by collateral or unsecured.

Current report

Information about the Company's average investment securities portfolio is presented in the following table.

Current report

AVERAGE INVESTMENT SECURITIES

Current report

(a)Primarily government issued or guaranteed.

Current report

The investment securities portfolio averaged $30.8 billion in 2024, up $2.8 billion from 2023. That increase reflects the Company's deployment of liquidity in 2024 and 2023 into primarily fixed-rate investment securities, including the purchase of $5.1 billion of U.S. Treasury securities and $9.3 billion of government-issued or guaranteed commercial and residential mortgage-backed securities into its available-for-sale investment securities portfolio. As a result of the elevated interest rate environment and the maturity and paydown of lower-yielding securities, the weighted-average current yield for total investment securities available for sale increased from 2.66% at December 31, 2023 to 4.30% at December 31, 2024, while the weighted-average duration of that portfolio increased from 1.3 years to 2.6 years at each of those respective dates. The Company sold $181 million of non-agency investment securities from its available-for-sale portfolio and its remaining equity investments in Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac preferred securities in 2024. The Company routinely adjusts its holdings of capital stock of the FHLB of New York and the FRB of New York based on amounts of outstanding borrowings and available lines of credit with those entities.

Current report

Deposits averaged $163.4 billion in 2024, a $1.3 billion increase from $162.1 billion in 2023.

Current report

•Average core deposits remained flat in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflecting a stable customer deposit base amidst an elevated interest rate environment and a shift in customer deposits from noninterest-bearing accounts to interest-bearing products, including time deposits.

Current report

•The increase in average brokered deposits in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects the Company's liquidity management and funding strategies during a period of rising interest rates, partially offset by the maturity of some brokered time deposits in the recent year. Average brokered savings and interest-checking accounts were $8.7 billion in 2024, compared with $4.6 billion in 2023, and the rates paid on those deposits averaged 4.59% and 4.20%, respectively. Brokered time deposits averaged $3.2 billion in 2024, compared with $6.8 billion in 2023, and the rates paid on those deposits averaged 4.96% and 4.95%, respectively. The rate paid on total non-brokered interest-bearing deposits was 2.62% in 2024, compared with 1.98% in 2023. The increase in average rates paid on non-brokered interest-bearing deposits in the recent year reflected repricing of certain deposit products as customers sought higher yields in an elevated interest rate environment.

Current report

Table 12 summarizes the components of average total deposits by reportable segment for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.

Current report

AVERAGE DEPOSITS BY REPORTABLE SEGMENT

Current report

Long-term borrowings averaged $11.1 billion in 2024 and $7.3 billion in 2023. The increased usage of borrowing facilities in 2024 reflects the Company's strategies to diversify its wholesale funding sources to provide long-term funding stabilization and prepare for proposed regulations enumerating certain long-term debt requirements as described herein in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-K under the heading "Resolution Planning and Resolution-Related Requirements." Table 14 provides a summary of the Company's issuances, maturities and redemptions of long-term borrowings in 2024.

Current report

LONG-TERM BORROWING ISSUANCES, MATURITIES AND REDEMPTIONS

Current report

(a)Redemption resulted in a $20 million loss, which was recognized in Other costs of operations in the Consolidated Statement of Income.

Current report

(a)Predominantly government-guaranteed residential real estate loans.

Current report

The $476 million decline in nonaccrual loans in the recent year reflects a $507 million reduction in commercial real estate nonaccrual loans, partially offset by a $26 million increase in commercial and industrial nonaccrual loans. Approximately 53% of nonaccrual commercial and industrial and commercial real estate loans were considered current with respect to their payment status at each of December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Current report

(a)Includes $791 million of limited documentation first lien mortgage loans with nonaccrual loan balances totaling $59 million.

Current report

(c)Includes Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Current report

The increase in service charges on deposit accounts from $475 million in 2023 to $514 million in 2024 reflects higher commercial service charges that resulted from pricing changes and increased customer usage of sweep products, and a rise in consumer fees.

Current report

Gain (loss) on bank investment securities

Current report

The Company recognized a net gain on investment securities of $10 million in 2024, compared with a net gain of $4 million in 2023. In 2024, the Company divested of certain debt and equity investment securities that were not considered relevant in its current balance sheet management strategies. The net gain in 2024 reflects realized gains on the sale of equity investments in Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac preferred securities, partially offset by net realized losses on the sale of certain non-agency debt investment securities.

Showing the first 40 of 76 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (166)

Previous report

In connection with the acquisition of People's United, M&T issued 50,325,004 common shares on April 1, 2022. Pursuant to the terms of the merger agreement, People’s United shareholders received consideration valued at .118 of an M&T common share in exchange for each common share of People’s United. The purchase price totaled approximately $8.4 billion (with the price based on M&T’s closing price of $164.66 per share as of April 1, 2022). Additionally, People’s United outstanding preferred stock was converted into new shares of Series H Preferred Stock of M&T.

Previous report

Net acquisition and integration-related expenses (included herein as merger-related expenses) associated with the People's United acquisition totaled $432 million after-tax effect, or $2.63 of diluted earnings per common share in 2022 and $34 million after-tax effect, or $0.25 of diluted earnings per common share in 2021. Merger-related expenses incurred in 2022 and associated with the People's United acquisition generally consisted of professional services, temporary help fees and other costs associated with actual or planned conversions of systems and/or integration of operations and the introduction of M&T to its new customers, costs related to terminations of existing contractual arrangements to purchase various services, severance, travel costs, and, in the second quarter of 2022, an initial provision for credit losses on loans not deemed to be PCD on the April 1, 2022 acquisition date of People's United. M&T completed the transfer of most financial records of People’s United to M&T’s core operating systems in the third quarter of 2022. The Company did not incur any merger-related expenses during 2023.

Previous report

On April 29, 2023 Wilmington Trust, N.A. sold its CIT business to a private equity firm, resulting in a pre-tax gain of $225 million. On October 31, 2022 M&T Bank sold MTIA, a wholly owned insurance agency subsidiary of M&T Bank to Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. resulting in a pre-tax gain of $136 million.

Previous report

Included within this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations are certain financial reporting changes described in note 1 of Notes to Financial Statements that were effective in the fourth quarter of 2023 including:

Previous report

Presentation of "professional and other services" as an individual component of "other expense" while combining the presentation of "printing, postage and supplies" into "other costs of operations" within the Consolidated Statement of Income; and

Previous report

Prior periods have been presented in conformity with the new classifications.

Previous report

The increase in net income in 2023 as compared with 2022 included one additional quarter of operations acquired from People's United.

Previous report

The provision for credit losses was $645 million in 2023, compared with $517 million in 2022. Included in the second quarter of 2022 was the $242 million provision related to loans obtained in the People's United acquisition that were considered non-PCD. The comparatively higher provision for credit losses in the most recent year as compared with 2022 reflects declines in commercial real estate values and higher interest rates contributing to a deterioration in the performance of loans to commercial borrowers as well as commercial and industrial loan growth.

Previous report

Noninterest income rose $172 million, or 7%, to $2.53 billion in 2023 as compared with $2.36 billion in 2022, reflecting the sale of the CIT business in the second quarter of 2023, the sale of MTIA in the fourth quarter of 2022 and one additional quarter of revenues in 2023 from operations acquired from People's United. Other favorable factors contributing to the rise in noninterest income included higher mortgage banking revenues and trading account and other non-hedging derivatives gains.

Previous report

Exclusive of $338 million of merger-related expenses incurred in 2022 associated with the People's United acquisition, noninterest expense increased $667 million reflecting one additional quarter of operations acquired from People's United, higher salaries and employee benefits expenses from merit and other salary increases, a rise in incentive compensation and increases in employee benefit costs, including severance, and higher FDIC assessments inclusive of the special assessment in 2023's final quarter.

Previous report

The increase in net income in 2022 as compared with 2021 included the impact of the acquisition of People's United on April 1, 2022.

Previous report

Taxable-equivalent net interest income was $3.84 billion in 2021. The $2.02 billion increase in such income from 2021 to 2022 resulted from a 63 basis point widening of the net interest margin from 2.76% in 2021 and an increase in average earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities in 2022, primarily from the People's United acquisition.

Previous report

The higher provision for credit losses in 2022 as compared with 2021 reflects the $242 million People's United-related provision for non-PCD loans obtained in the acquisition and a forecasted weakening of macroeconomic conditions as of December 31, 2022, as compared with forecasts in 2021 during which a recapture of previously recorded provisions of $75 million was recorded.

Previous report

The increase in other income in 2022 as compared with 2021 reflected increases related to the acquired operations associated with the People's United acquisition (predominantly reflected in trust income, service charges on deposit accounts and other revenues from operations, including credit-related fees), higher trust income from legacy operations and the $136 million gain on sale of MTIA. Those increases were partially offset by lower mortgage banking revenues reflecting the Company's decision late in the third quarter of 2021 to retain the substantial majority of recently originated mortgage loans in portfolio rather than sell such loans, and a planned reduction of insufficient funds fees reflected in service charges on deposit accounts.

Previous report

As compared with 2021, the predominant factor for increased noninterest expenses in 2022 was acquired operations from People's United and associated merger-related expenses. Merger-related noninterest expenses totaled $338 million and $44 million in 2022 and 2021, respectively. In addition to the People's United acquisition, factors contributing to the higher level of noninterest expenses included higher costs for salaries and employee benefits, outside data processing and software, equipment and net occupancy, professional and other services expenses and (in the fourth quarter of 2022) a $135 million contribution to The M&T Charitable Foundation. Those higher expenses were partially offset by lower defined benefit pension-related expenses included in other costs of operations.

Previous report

The Company’s effective tax rate was 24.3% in each of 2023 and 2021, as compared with 23.7% in 2022.

Previous report

As a result of business combinations and other acquisitions, the Company had intangible assets consisting of goodwill and core deposit and other intangible assets totaling $8.6 billion at December 31, 2023, $8.7 billion at December 31, 2022 and $4.6 billion at December 31, 2021, consisting predominantly of goodwill. Amortization of core deposit and other intangible assets, after-tax effect, totaled $48 million, $43 million and $8 million during 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Previous report

Net Interest Income/Lending, Investing and Funding Activities

Previous report

Taxable-equivalent net interest income was $7.17 billion in 2023, a 22% increase from 2022. That increase reflects one additional quarter of earning assets acquired and interest-bearing liabilities assumed from the acquisition of People's United in 2023 as compared with 2022 and a 44 basis point widening of the net interest margin to 3.83% in 2023 from 3.39% in 2022. The increased net interest margin in 2023 is generally reflective of a higher interest rate environment resulting from actions taken by the Federal Reserve to temper inflationary pressures on the U.S. economy. The FOMC raised its target federal funds rate through multiple hikes that totaled 5.25% from March 2022 through July 2023, which led to higher yields on loans, deposits at the FRB of New York and investment securities, partially offset by higher rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities, including deposits and borrowings. Average earning assets increased $14.2 billion to $187.0 billion in 2023 from $172.8 billion in 2022 and average interest-bearing liabilities increased $25.7 billion to $119.7 billion in 2023 from $94.0 billion in 2022.

Previous report

Net interest income expressed on a taxable-equivalent basis aggregated $5.86 billion in 2022 compared with $3.84 billion in 2021. The increase in 2022 reflected the impact of $33.7 billion in additional average earning assets predominantly resulting from the People's United transaction and a 63 basis point widening of the net interest margin to 3.39% in 2022 from 2.76% in 2021. The higher net interest margin was generally reflective of a rising interest rate environment described herein. Average earning assets were $172.8 billion in 2022 and $139.1 billion in 2021.

Previous report

Average loans and leases were $132.7 billion in 2023, up from $119.3 billion in 2022. Included in average loans and leases in the recent year as compared with a year earlier was the impact of one additional quarter of loans obtained in the People's United acquisition. Loans acquired from People's United totaled $35.8 billion on the April 1, 2022 acquisition date and consisted of approximately $16.1 billion of commercial and industrial loans, $11.0 billion of commercial real estate loans, $7.1 billion of residential real estate loans and $1.6 billion of consumer loans. Table 6 summarizes average loans and leases outstanding in 2023 and percentage changes in the major components of the portfolio over the past two years.

Previous report

Average balances of commercial and industrial loans increased $10.1 billion or 23% to $54.3 billion in 2023 from $44.1 billion in 2022. In addition to the acquisition of People's United, that increase also reflects growth in loans to financial and insurance industry customers and loans to motor vehicle and recreational finance dealers.

Previous report

Average commercial real estate loan balances in 2023 were largely unchanged from the year earlier. Partially offsetting the impact of one additional quarter of commercial real estate loans obtained in the acquisition of People's United was a reduction in average balances as the Company sought to reduce its relative concentration of commercial real estate lending in 2023.

Previous report

Average residential real estate loans were $23.6 billion and $21.3 billion in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The growth in residential real estate loans was largely attributable to the impact of one additional quarter of loans acquired from People's United. Throughout 2022, M&T retained rather than sold most originated residential mortgage loans. In the first quarter of 2023, M&T returned to originating for sale the majority of its newly committed residential mortgage loans.

Previous report

Consumer loans averaged $20.4 billion in 2023, an increase of $0.8 billion or 4% from $19.5 billion in 2022, reflecting growth in average recreational finance loans, partially offset by declines in average automobile loans.

Previous report

Average loans and leases increased 23% in 2022, up from $96.6 billion in 2021.

Previous report

Inclusive of the three-quarter impact of the acquired loan balances, average balances of commercial and industrial loans increased $12.0 billion or 37% to $44.1 billion in 2022 from $32.1 billion in 2021. Partially offsetting the increase from acquired loans was a reduction in average balances of PPP loans, reflecting loan repayments by the SBA. PPP loans averaged $446 million in 2022, compared with $4.1 billion in 2021.

Showing the first 40 of 166 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (123)

Previous wording

M&T is a BHC headquartered in Buffalo, New York with consolidated assets of $208.3 billion at December 31, 2023. M&T’s wholly owned bank subsidiaries are M&T Bank and Wilmington Trust, N.A. Among other subsidiaries of M&T is M&T Securities which provides institutional brokerage and securities services and had total assets of $56 million at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

M&T is a BHC headquartered in Buffalo, New York with consolidated assets of $208.1 billion at December 31, 2024. M&T’s wholly-owned bank subsidiaries are M&T Bank and Wilmington Trust, N.A. Those bank subsidiaries offer a wide range of retail and commercial banking, trust and wealth management, and institutional services to their customers.

Previous wording

M&T Bank, with total assets of $207.8 billion at December 31, 2023, is a New York-chartered commercial bank with 961 domestic banking offices in New York State, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia, and a full-service commercial banking office in Ontario, Canada. M&T Bank and its subsidiaries offer a broad range of financial services to a diverse base of consumers, businesses, professional clients, governmental entities and financial institutions located in their markets. M&T Bank lends to consumers residing in the states noted above and to small and medium-size businesses based in those areas, although loans are also originated through offices in other states and in Ontario, Canada. Certain lending activities are also conducted in other states through various subsidiaries. Trust and other fiduciary services are offered by M&T Bank and through its wholly owned subsidiary, Wilmington Trust Company. Other subsidiaries of M&T Bank include M&T Realty Capital, a multifamily commercial mortgage lender; WT Investment Advisors, which serves as an investment advisor to the Wilmington Funds, a family of proprietary mutual funds, and other funds and institutional clients; and entities obtained in the People's United acquisition including LEAF Commercial Capital, Inc., M&T Capital and Leasing Corp. (formerly known as People's Capital and Leasing Corp.) and M&T Equipment Finance Corp. (formerly known as People's United Equipment Finance Corp.) that provide equipment leasing and financing services.

Current wording

M&T Bank, with total consolidated assets of $207.6 billion at December 31, 2024, is a New York-chartered commercial bank with 955 domestic banking offices primarily located in the Northeastern and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S., including the District of Columbia, and a full-service commercial banking office in Ontario, Canada. M&T Bank and its subsidiaries offer a broad range of financial services to a diverse base of consumers, businesses, professional clients, governmental entities and financial institutions located in their markets.

Previous wording

Wilmington Trust, N.A. is a national bank with total assets of $683 million at December 31, 2023. Wilmington Trust, N.A. and its subsidiaries offer various trust and wealth management services.

Current wording

Wilmington Trust, N.A. is a national bank with total consolidated assets of $711 million at December 31, 2024. Wilmington Trust, N.A. and its subsidiaries offer various trust and wealth management services. Further information about the Company's business, its legal entity structure and its significant subsidiaries is included in Part I, Item 1, "Business" and Exhibit 21.1 of this Form 10-K.

Previous wording

The People's United transaction was accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting and, accordingly, assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and consideration exchanged were recorded at estimated fair value on the acquisition date. M&T recorded assets acquired of $64.2 billion, including $35.8 billion of loans and leases and $11.6 billion of investment securities, and liabilities assumed totaling $55.5 billion, including $53.0 billion of deposits. The transaction added $8.4 billion to M&T's common shareholders' equity and $261 million to preferred equity. In connection with the acquisition the Company recorded $3.9 billion of goodwill and $261 million of core deposit and other intangible assets. The acquisition of People's United formed a banking franchise with over $200 billion in assets serving communities in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic from Maine to Virginia, including Washington D.C.

Current wording

On April 1, 2022, M&T completed the acquisition of People’s United. Through subsidiaries, People's United provided commercial banking, retail banking and wealth management services to individual, corporate and municipal customers through a network of branches located in Connecticut, southeastern New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, New Hampshire and Maine. Following the merger, People's United Bank, National Association, a national banking association and a wholly owned subsidiary of People's United, merged with and into M&T Bank with M&T Bank as the surviving entity. The People's United transaction was accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting and, accordingly, assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and consideration exchanged were recorded at estimated fair value on the acquisition date. M&T recorded assets acquired of $64.2 billion, including $35.8 billion of loans and leases and $11.6 billion of investment securities, and liabilities assumed totaling $55.5 billion, including $53.0 billion of deposits. The transaction added $8.4 billion to M&T's common shareholders' equity and $261 million to preferred equity. In connection with the acquisition the Company recorded $3.9 billion of goodwill and $261 million of core deposit and other intangible assets. The results of operations acquired from People's United have been included in the Company's financial results since April 1, 2022. Information regarding the Company's acquisition and divestitures is included in note 2 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous wording

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Current wording

For a discussion of 2023 results as compared with 2022 results, see Part II, Item 7, "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The results of the Company’s operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 continued to be impacted by multiple hikes by the FOMC of its federal funds target rate that totaled 5.25% from March of 2022 through July of 2023 in response to inflationary pressures. The higher interest rate environment has resulted in increased yields on the Company’s earning assets, higher costs of interest-bearing liabilities and a shift in the mix of those liabilities, including from noninterest-bearing deposits to higher cost deposit products. The provision for credit losses reflects declines in commercial real estate values and higher interest rates contributing to a deterioration in the performance of loans to commercial borrowers as well as a $2.5 billion increase in loans and leases since December 31, 2022. In the second quarter of 2023, M&T completed the divestiture of its CIT business to a private equity firm. The sale of that business resulted in a pre-tax gain of $225 million ($157 million after-tax effect, or $0.94 of diluted earnings per common share) in the 2023 results of operations. In the fourth quarter of 2023, the FDIC issued a final rule on special assessment pursuant to systemic risk determination resulting from the closures of certain failed banks earlier in the year. As a result, the Company recorded an expense of $197 million ($146 million after-tax effect, or $0.88 of diluted earnings per common share) for the special assessment in the 2023 results of operations. A comparative summary of financial results for the Company is provided in Table 1.

Current wording

The results of the Company’s operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared with the year ended December 31, 2023 reflect lower net interest income as higher deposit and borrowing costs outpaced increased yields received on earning assets. The FOMC had increased its federal funds target rate through multiple hikes totaling 5.25% from March 2022 through July 2023 in response to inflationary pressures, before lowering that rate a total of 1.00% from September 2024 through December 2024. The amount of commercial real estate loans designated as "criticized" at December 31, 2024 improved from a year earlier and contributed to a modest decline in provision for credit losses in 2024 as compared with 2023. In the second quarter of 2023, M&T completed the divestiture of its CIT business to a private equity firm. The sale of that business resulted in a pre-tax gain of $225 million ($157 million after-tax effect) in the 2023 results of operations. In the fourth quarter of 2023, the FDIC issued a final rule on special assessment pursuant to systemic risk determination resulting from the closures of certain failed banks earlier in that year. As a result, the Company recorded an expense of $197 million ($146 million after-tax effect) and $34 million ($26 million after-tax effect) for the special assessment in the 2023 and 2024 results of operations, respectively. A comparative summary of financial results for the Company is provided in Table 1.

Previous wording

Net interest income data are presented on a taxable-equivalent basis which is a non-GAAP measure. The taxable-equivalent adjustment represents additional income taxes that would be due if all interest income were subject to income taxes. This adjustment, which is related to interest received on qualified municipal securities, industrial revenue financings and preferred equity securities, is based on a composite income tax rate of approximately 26%.

Current wording

(a)Net interest income data are presented on a taxable-equivalent basis which is a non-GAAP measure. The taxable-equivalent adjustment represents additional income taxes that would be due if all interest income were subject to income taxes. This adjustment, which is related to interest received on qualified municipal securities, industrial revenue financings and preferred equity securities, is based on a composite income tax rate of approximately 25% in 2024 and 26% in each of 2023 and 2022.

Previous wording

Taxable-equivalent net interest income was $7.17 billion in 2023, an increase of $1.31 billion, or 22% from $5.86 billion in 2022. That increase reflects a 44 basis point (hundredth of one percent) widening of the net interest margin to 3.83% in 2023 from 3.39% in 2022.

Current wording

•Taxable-equivalent net interest income was $6.90 billion in 2024, a decline of $267 million, or 4% from $7.17 billion in 2023. That decrease reflects a 25 basis-point (hundredth of one percent) narrowing of the net interest margin to 3.58% in 2024 from 3.83% in 2023 as increases in the cost of interest-bearing liabilities outpaced a rise in the yield received on earning assets.

Previous wording

Under approved capital plans and programs authorized by M&T's Board of Directors, M&T repurchased a total of 3,838,157 shares of its common stock in 2023 at an average cost per share of $154.76 resulting in a total cost, including the share repurchase excise tax, of $600 million. In 2022, M&T repurchased a total of 10,453,282 shares of its common stock at an average cost per share of $172.19 resulting in a total cost of $1.8 billion. No common shares were repurchased in 2021.

Current wording

Under approved capital plans and programs authorized by the Board of Directors, M&T repurchased 2,148,042 shares of its common stock in 2024 at an average cost per share of $184.37 resulting in a total cost, including the share repurchase excise tax, of $400 million. In 2023, M&T repurchased 3,838,157 shares of its common stock at an average cost per share of $154.76 resulting in a total cost, including the share repurchase excise tax, of $600 million. On January 22, 2025, M&T's Board of Directors authorized a program under which $4.0 billion of common shares may be repurchased. That authorization replaced and terminated the previous authorized share repurchase program effective as of the same date.

Previous wording

M&T consistently provides supplemental reporting of its results on a “net operating” or “tangible” basis, from which M&T excludes the after-tax effect of amortization of core deposit and other intangible assets (and the related goodwill, core deposit intangible and other intangible asset balances, net of applicable deferred tax amounts) and expenses (when incurred) associated with merging acquired or to be acquired operations with and into the Company, since such items are considered by management to be “nonoperating” in nature. In 2022 and 2021, those merger-related expenses totaled $580 million ($432 million after-tax effect) in 2022 and $44 million ($34 million after-tax effect) in 2021. There were no merger-related expenses in 2023. Although “net operating income” as defined by M&T is not a GAAP measure, M&T’s management believes that this information helps investors understand the effect of acquisition activity in reported results.

Current wording

M&T consistently provides supplemental reporting of its results on a "net operating" or "tangible" basis, from which M&T excludes the after-tax effect of amortization of core deposit and other intangible assets (and the related goodwill, core deposit intangible and other intangible asset balances, net of applicable deferred tax amounts) and gains (when realized) and expenses (when incurred) associated with merging acquired or to be acquired operations with and into the Company, since such items are considered by management to be "nonoperating" in nature. In 2022, those merger-related expenses totaled $580 million ($432 million after-tax effect). There were no merger-related expenses in 2024 and 2023. Although "net operating income" as defined by M&T is not a GAAP measure, M&T’s management believes that this information helps investors understand the effect of acquisition activity in reported results. The following table represents a comparative summary of certain non-GAAP results of operations.

Previous wording

Includes available-for-sale investment securities at amortized cost.

Current wording

(b)Includes available-for-sale securities at amortized cost.

Previous wording

The apportionment of changes resulting from the combined effect of both volume and rate was based on the separately determined volume and rate changes.

Current wording

(a)The apportionment of changes resulting from the combined effect of both volume and rate was based on the separately determined volume and rate changes.

Current wording

(b)Interest income data are on a taxable-equivalent basis.

Previous wording

Commercial and industrial loans, including leases, totaled $57.0 billion at December 31, 2023, representing 43% of total loans. Table 8 presents information on commercial and industrial loans as of December 31, 2023 relating to geographic area, size, borrower industry and whether the loans are secured by collateral or unsecured. Owner-occupied loans secured by real estate included in commercial and industrial loans at December 31, 2023 totaled $9.9 billion. The real estate securing such loans is typically used in the primary business operations of the borrower and is not predominantly dependent on rental income from tenants. The Company also provides financing for leases to commercial customers. Commercial leases included in total commercial and industrial loans at December 31, 2023 aggregated $2.6 billion.

Current wording

Commercial and industrial loans, including leases, totaled $61.5 billion at December 31, 2024, representing 45% of total loans. Owner-occupied loans secured by real estate included in commercial and industrial loans at December 31, 2024 totaled $11.0 billion. The real estate securing such loans is typically used in the primary business operations of the borrower and is not predominantly dependent on rental income from tenants. The Company also provides financing for leases to commercial customers. Commercial leases included in total commercial and industrial loans at December 31, 2024 aggregated $2.7 billion.

Previous wording

Reclassification of the substantial majority of loans secured by commercial real estate that were considered owner-occupied from commercial real estate loans to commercial and industrial loans;

Current wording

COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL LOANS AND LEASES

Previous wording

Loans secured by real estate, including outstanding balances of owner-occupied loans and home equity loans and lines of credit which the Company classifies as commercial and industrial loans and consumer loans, respectively, represented approximately 53% of the loan and lease portfolio at December 31, 2023, compared with 56% and 59% at December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

Loans secured by real estate, including outstanding balances of owner-occupied loans and home equity loans and lines of credit which the Company classifies as commercial and industrial loans and consumer loans, respectively, represented approximately 48% of the loan and lease portfolio at December 31, 2024, compared with 53% at December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Commercial real estate loans originated by the Company are typically secured by investor-owned real estate and include both fixed and variable rate instruments with monthly payments and a balloon payment of the remaining unpaid principal at maturity. Maturity dates generally range from five to ten years and, for borrowers in good standing, the terms of such loans may be extended by the customer following maturity at the then-current market rate of interest. Adjustable-rate commercial real estate loans represented approximately 85% of the commercial real estate loan portfolio at the 2023 year end. Table 9 presents commercial real estate loans by geographic area, type of collateral and size of the loans outstanding at December 31, 2023. The $25.3 billion of permanent finance commercial real estate loans at December 31, 2023 were largely secured by multifamily residential, retail, service and office properties. The Company’s experience has been that office, retail and service-related properties tend to demonstrate more volatile fluctuations in value through economic cycles and changing economic conditions than do multifamily residential properties. New York City commercial real estate loans totaled $4.8 billion at December 31, 2023 as compared with $5.3 billion at December 31, 2022. Commercial real estate loans secured by properties located outside of the New England area, the Mid-Atlantic area and New York State comprised 18% of total commercial real estate loans as of December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Commercial real estate loans originated by the Company are generally secured by investor-owned real estate and include both fixed and variable rate instruments with monthly payments and a balloon payment of the remaining unpaid principal balance at maturity. Maturity dates generally range from five to ten years and, for borrowers in good standing, the terms of such loans may be extended by the customer following maturity at the then-current market rate of interest. Adjustable-rate commercial real estate loans represented approximately 82% of the commercial real estate loan portfolio at the 2024 year end. Table 9 presents commercial real estate loans by type of collateral, geographic area and size of the loans outstanding at December 31, 2024. The $20.8 billion of permanent finance commercial real estate loans at December 31, 2024 were largely secured by multifamily residential, retail, service and office properties. New York City commercial real estate loans totaled $3.8 billion at December 31, 2024, compared with $4.8 billion at December 31, 2023. Commercial real estate loans secured by properties located outside of the New England area, the Mid-Atlantic area and New York State comprised 19% of total commercial real estate loans as of December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Commercial real estate construction and development loans presented in Table 9 totaled $7.7 billion at December 31, 2023, or 6% of total loans and leases. Approximately 97% of those construction loans had adjustable interest rates. Included in such loans at the 2023 year end were loans made for various purposes, including the construction of office buildings, multifamily residential housing, retail space and other commercial development. The remainder of the commercial real estate construction portfolio was comprised of loans to builders and developers of residential real estate properties.

Current wording

Commercial real estate construction and development loans presented in Table 9 totaled $6.0 billion at December 31, 2024, or 4% of total loans and leases. Approximately 96% of those construction loans had adjustable interest rates. Included in such loans at the 2024 year end were loans made for various purposes, including the construction of multifamily residential housing, office buildings, health services facilities and other commercial development. The remainder of the commercial real estate construction portfolio was comprised of loans to builders and developers of residential real estate properties.

Previous wording

M&T Realty Capital, a commercial real estate lending subsidiary of M&T Bank, participates in the DUS program of Fannie Mae, pursuant to which commercial real estate loans are originated in accordance with terms and conditions specified by Fannie Mae and sold. Under this program, loans are sold with partial credit recourse to M&T Realty Capital. The amount of recourse is generally limited to one-third of any credit loss incurred by the purchaser on an individual loan, although in some cases the recourse amount is less than one-third of the outstanding principal balance. The Company’s maximum credit risk for recourse associated with sold commercial real estate loans was approximately $3.9 billion at each of December 31, 2023 and 2022. There have been no material losses incurred as a result of those recourse arrangements.

Current wording

M&T Realty Capital, a commercial real estate lending subsidiary of M&T Bank, participates in the DUS program of Fannie Mae, pursuant to which commercial real estate loans are originated in accordance with terms and conditions specified by Fannie Mae and sold. Under this program, loans are sold with partial credit recourse to M&T Realty Capital. The amount of recourse is generally limited to one-third of any credit loss incurred by the purchaser on an individual loan, although in some cases the recourse amount is less than one-third of the outstanding principal balance. The Company’s maximum credit risk for recourse associated with sold commercial real estate loans was approximately $4.2 billion at December 31, 2024, compared with $3.9 billion at December 31, 2023. There have been no material losses incurred as a result of those recourse arrangements.

Previous wording

Total includes $450 million of owner-occupied construction loans.

Current wording

(c)Total includes $299 million of owner-occupied construction loans.

Previous wording

Real estate loans secured by one-to-four family residential properties were $23.3 billion at December 31, 2023, including approximately 31% secured by properties located in New York State, 30% secured by properties in the Mid-Atlantic area and 26% secured by properties located in New England. The Company’s portfolio of limited documentation residential real estate loans totaled $911 million at December 31, 2023, compared with $1.1 billion at December 31, 2022. That portfolio consisted predominantly of limited documentation loans acquired in a prior business combination. At origination such loans typically included some form of limited borrower documentation requirements as compared with more traditional residential real estate loans. The acquired loans that were eligible for limited documentation processing were available in amounts up to 65% of the lower of the appraised value or purchase price of the property. Information about the credit performance of the Company’s residential real estate loans is included herein under the heading “Provision for Credit Losses.”

Current wording

Real estate loans secured by one-to-four family residential properties were $23.2 billion at December 31, 2024, including approximately 30% secured by properties located in New York State, 31% secured by properties in the Mid-Atlantic area and 26% secured by properties located in the New England region. The Company’s portfolio of limited documentation residential real estate loans totaled $791 million at December 31, 2024, compared with $911 million at December 31, 2023. That portfolio consisted predominantly of limited documentation loans acquired in a prior business combination. At origination such loans typically included some form of limited borrower documentation requirements as compared with more traditional residential real estate loans. The acquired loans that were eligible for limited documentation processing were available in amounts up to 65% of the lower of the appraised value or purchase price of the property.

Previous wording

Consumer loans comprised approximately 16% of total loans and leases at each of December 31, 2023 and 2022. Outstanding balances of recreational finance loans represented the largest component of the consumer loan portfolio at December 31, 2023 and totaled $10.1 billion or approximately 8% of total loans, compared with $9.1 billion or 7% at December 31, 2022. Outstanding automobile loan balances were $4.0 billion at December 31, 2023, compared with $4.5 billion at December 31, 2022. Home equity loans and lines of credit outstanding at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were $4.6 billion and $5.0 billion, respectively.

Current wording

Consumer loans comprised approximately 18% and 16% of total loans and leases at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Outstanding balances of recreational finance loans represented the largest component of the consumer loan portfolio at December 31, 2024 and totaled $12.6 billion or 9% of total loans, compared with $10.1 billion or 8% at December 31, 2023. Outstanding automobile loan balances were $4.8 billion at December 31, 2024, compared with $4.0 billion at December 31, 2023. Home equity loans and lines of credit outstanding were $4.6 billion at each of December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

The investment securities portfolio is largely comprised of residential mortgage-backed securities and shorter-term U.S. Treasury and federal agency notes, but also includes municipal securities and commercial real estate mortgage-backed securities. When purchasing investment securities, the Company considers its liquidity position and its overall interest-rate risk profile as well as the adequacy of expected returns relative to risks assumed, including prepayments. The Company may occasionally sell investment securities as a result of movements in interest rates and spreads, changes in liquidity needs, actual or anticipated prepayments, credit risk associated with a particular security, or as a result of restructuring its investment securities portfolio in connection with a business combination. The amounts of investment securities held by the Company are influenced by such factors as available yield in comparison with alternative investments, demand for loans, which generally yield more than investment securities, ongoing repayments, the levels of deposits, and management of liquidity and balance sheet size and resulting capital ratios.

Current wording

The Company's investment securities portfolio is largely comprised of government-issued or guaranteed commercial and residential mortgage-backed securities and U.S. Treasury securities, but also includes municipal and other securities. When purchasing investment securities, the Company considers its liquidity position and its overall interest rate risk profile as well as the adequacy of expected returns relative to risks assumed, including prepayments. The Company may occasionally sell investment securities as a result of movements in interest rates and spreads, changes in liquidity needs, actual or anticipated prepayments, credit risk associated with a particular security, or as a result of restructuring its investment securities portfolio in connection with a business combination. The amounts of investment securities held by the Company are influenced by such factors as available yield in comparison with alternative investments, demand for loans, which generally yield more than investment securities, ongoing repayments, the levels of deposits, and management of liquidity and balance sheet size and resulting capital ratios.

Previous wording

The Company regularly reviews its debt investment securities for declines in value below amortized cost that might be indicative of credit-related losses. In light of such reviews, there were no credit-related losses on debt investment securities recognized in 2023, 2022 or 2021. A further discussion of fair values of investment securities is included herein under the heading “Capital.” Additional information about the investment securities portfolio is included in notes 3 and 21 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Current wording

The Company regularly reviews its debt investment securities for declines in value below amortized cost that might be indicative of credit-related losses. In light of such reviews, there were no credit-related losses on debt investment securities recognized in 2024, 2023 and 2022. A further discussion of fair values of investment securities is included herein under the heading "Capital." Additional information about the investment securities portfolio is included in notes 3 and 19 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous wording

Other earning assets include interest-bearing balances at the FRB of New York and other banks, trading account assets, federal funds sold and agreements to resell securities. Those other earning assets in the aggregate averaged $26.3 billion in 2023, $33.6 billion in 2022 and $36.0 billion in 2021. Interest-bearing deposits at banks averaged $26.2 billion in 2023, compared with $33.4 billion in 2022 and $35.8 billion in 2021. The amounts of interest-bearing deposits at banks at the respective dates were predominantly comprised of deposits held at the FRB of New York. In general, the levels of those deposits often fluctuate due to changes in deposits of retail and commercial customers, trust-related deposits and additions to or maturities of investment securities or borrowings.

Current wording

Other earning assets include interest-bearing deposits at banks and trading account assets. Those other earning assets in the aggregate averaged $27.3 billion in 2024 and $26.3 billion in 2023 and were primarily comprised of deposits held at the FRB of New York. In general, the levels of those deposits often fluctuate due to changes in deposits of retail and commercial customers, trust-related deposits, brokered deposits and additions to or maturities of investment securities or borrowings.

Previous wording

Table 10 summarizes average deposits in 2023 and percentage changes in the components of such deposits over the past two years.

Current wording

The most significant source of funding for the Company is core deposits. The Company considers noninterest-bearing deposits, savings and interest-checking deposits and time deposits of $250,000 or less as core deposits. The Company’s branch network is its principal source of core deposits, which generally carry lower interest rates than wholesale funds of comparable maturities. Average core deposits represented 77% of average earning assets in 2024, compared with 79% in 2023. The Company also includes brokered deposits as a component of its wholesale funding strategy. Depending on market conditions, including demand by customers and other investors, and the cost of funds available from alternative sources, the Company may change the amount or composition of brokered deposits in the future. Table 11 summarizes average deposits in 2024 and percentage changes in the components of such deposits over the past two years.

Previous wording

The Company also uses borrowing capacity from banks, the FHLBs, the FRB of New York and others as sources of funding. Short-term borrowings represent arrangements that at the time they were entered into had a contractual maturity of one year or less. The higher levels of short-term borrowings in 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 reflect the Company's management of liquidity. Short-term borrowings assumed in connection with the People's United acquisition totaled $895 million on April 1, 2022. In October 2022, M&T redeemed $500 million of unsecured senior notes due to mature in December 2022 that had been assumed in the acquisition of People's United and included in short-term borrowings.

Current wording

The Company uses borrowing capacity from banks, the FHLBs, the FRB of New York and others as sources of funding. Short-term borrowings represent arrangements that at the time they were entered into had a contractual maturity of one year or less. The lower levels of short-term borrowings in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflect the Company's management of liquidity.

Previous wording

Additional information regarding long-term borrowings, including information regarding contractual maturities of such borrowings, is provided in note 9 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Current wording

Additional information regarding outstanding borrowings is provided in notes 8 and 18 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous wording

Net interest income can be impacted by changes in the composition of the Company’s earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, as discussed herein, as well as changes in interest rates and spreads. Net interest spread, or the difference between the taxable-equivalent yield on earning assets and the rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities, was 2.90% in 2023, compared with 3.19% in 2022 and 2.70% in 2021. The yield on the Company’s earning assets increased 186 basis points to 5.50% in 2023 from 3.64% in 2022 and the rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities increased 215 basis points to 2.60% in 2023 from .45% in 2022. The decline in the net interest spread in 2023 as compared with 2022 reflects the impact of higher rates on interest-bearing liabilities (predominantly interest-bearing deposits) resulting from a general rise in interest rates and increased competition for deposits, partially offset by higher yields on loans and leases, deposits at the FRB of New York and investment securities. The increase in the net interest spread in 2022 as compared with 2021 reflects the impact of generally rising interest rates as increases in yields on loans and leases, deposits at the FRB of New York and investment securities outpaced the rise in rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities. The FOMC raised its target federal funds rate with a series of rate hikes that totaled 5.25% from March of 2022 through July of 2023.

Current wording

Taxable-equivalent net interest income can be impacted by changes in the composition of the Company’s earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, as discussed herein, as well as changes in interest rates and spreads. Net interest spread, or the difference between the yield on earning assets and the rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities, was 2.57% in 2024, compared with 2.90% in 2023. The decline in the net interest spread in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects the impact of higher rates paid on interest-bearing deposits and borrowings that outpaced higher yields earned on investment securities, loans and other earning assets. The yield received on earning assets during 2024 was 5.74%, up from 5.50% in 2023. The yield received on investment securities increased 55 basis points to 3.64% in 2024 reflecting purchases of investment securities in 2024 and 2023 with higher yields than maturing securities. The yield received on loans rose 24 basis points to 6.31% in 2024 primarily reflecting the benefit of variable interest rate resets and loan originations at generally higher yields than offsetting loan maturities. The rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities was 3.17%, up 57 basis points from 2023 reflecting an increase in the rate paid on interest-bearing deposits of 57 basis points as customers sought higher yields in an elevated interest rate environment and an increase in average long-term borrowings which are generally higher-cost funding sources.

Previous wording

Net interest-free funds consist largely of noninterest-bearing demand deposits and shareholders’ equity, partially offset by bank owned life insurance and non-earning assets, including goodwill and core deposit and other intangible assets. Net interest-free funds averaged $67.3 billion in 2023, $78.8 billion in 2022 and $61.1 billion in 2021. The decrease in average net interest-free funds in 2023 as compared with 2022 reflects a decline in the average balance of noninterest-bearing deposits. Noninterest-bearing deposits averaged $55.5 billion in 2023, $68.9 billion in 2022 and $55.7 billion in 2021. The decline in average noninterest-bearing deposits in 2023 as compared with 2022 reflects customer use of off-balance sheet investment products and a shift in deposits to interest-bearing accounts as interest rates rose. The growth in noninterest-bearing deposits from 2021 to 2022 reflects the impact of the People's United acquisition. In connection with the People's United acquisition, the Company assumed $17.4 billion of noninterest-bearing deposits at the acquisition date. Shareholders’ equity averaged $25.9 billion in 2023, compared with $23.8 billion and $16.9 billion in 2022 and 2021, respectively. The higher amounts of shareholders' equity in 2023 and 2022 as compared with 2021 reflects retained earnings and additional equity issued in connection with the People's United acquisition, partially offset by share repurchase activity. M&T issued $8.4 billion of common equity and $261 million of preferred equity in completing the acquisition of People's United on April 1, 2022. M&T repurchased $600 million of its common stock (inclusive of the share repurchase excise tax) in 2023 and $1.8 billion in 2022. Goodwill and core deposit and other intangible assets averaged $8.7 billion in 2023, $7.7 billion in 2022 and $4.6 billion in 2021. The Company recorded $3.9 billion of goodwill on April 1, 2022 which represents consideration paid over the fair value of net assets acquired in the People's United transaction. As part of the transaction, intangible assets were identified, thereby increasing the balance of core deposit and other intangible assets on the Company's balance sheet by $261 million on April 1, 2022. Reflecting the impact of the People's United acquisition, the cash surrender value of bank owned life insurance averaged $2.6 billion in 2023 and $2.4 billion in 2022, compared with $1.9 billion in 2021. Increases in the cash surrender value of bank owned life insurance are not included in interest income, but rather are recorded in other revenues from operations. The contribution of net interest-free funds to net interest margin was .93% in 2023, .20% in 2022 and .06% in 2021. The increased contribution of net-interest free funds in 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 reflects the higher rates on interest-bearing liabilities used to value net interest-free funds.

Current wording

Net interest-free funds consist largely of noninterest-bearing demand deposits and other liabilities and shareholders’ equity, partially offset by bank owned life insurance and non-earning assets, including goodwill and core deposit and other intangible assets. Net interest-free funds averaged $61.1 billion in 2024 and $67.3 billion in 2023. Noninterest-bearing deposits averaged $47.3 billion in 2024 and $55.5 billion in 2023. The decline in average noninterest-bearing deposits in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects a shift in deposits to interest-bearing accounts in an elevated interest rate environment. The contribution of net interest-free funds to net interest margin was 1.01% in 2024 and .93% in 2023. The increased contribution of net-interest free funds in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects the higher rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities used to value net interest-free funds.

Previous wording

Reflecting the changes to the net interest spread and the contribution of net interest-free funds as described herein, the Company’s net interest margin was 3.83% in 2023, 3.39% in 2022 and 2.76% in 2021. Actions taken by the FOMC have led to generally higher interest rates overall and, accordingly, have contributed to the Company's higher net interest margin in 2023 and 2022 as compared with 2021. Future changes in market interest rates or spreads, as well as changes in the composition of the Company’s portfolios of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities that result in reductions in spreads, could impact the Company’s net interest income and net interest margin.

Current wording

Reflecting the changes to the net interest spread and the contribution of net interest-free funds as described herein, the Company’s net interest margin was 3.58% in 2024 and 3.83% in 2023. That 25 basis-point narrowing of the net interest margin reflects an increase in the rates paid on the Company's sources of funding which outpaced the rise in yields on earning assets. Future changes in market interest rates or spreads, as well as changes in the composition of the Company’s portfolios of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities that result in changes to spreads, could impact the Company’s net interest income and net interest margin. Future changes in the levels of net interest-free funds and the interest rates used to value such funds could also impact the Company's net interest margin.

Previous wording

Management assesses the potential impact of future changes in interest rates and spreads by projecting net interest income under several interest rate scenarios. In managing interest rate risk, the Company has utilized interest rate swap agreements to modify the repricing characteristics of certain portions of its earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. Under the terms of those interest rate swap agreements, the Company received payments based on the outstanding notional amount at fixed rates and made payments at variable rates. Periodic settlement amounts arising from these agreements are reflected in either the yields on earning assets or the rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities. The Company enters into forward-starting interest rate swap agreements predominantly to hedge interest rate exposures expected in future periods. Table 13 summarizes information about interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes at December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Current wording

Management assesses the potential impact of future changes in interest rates and spreads by projecting net interest income under several interest rate scenarios. In managing interest rate risk, the Company has utilized interest rate swap agreements to modify the repricing characteristics of certain portions of its earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. Under the terms of those interest rate swap agreements, the Company generally received payments based on the outstanding notional amount at fixed rates and made payments at variable rates. Periodic settlement amounts arising from these agreements are reflected in either the yields on earning assets or the rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities. The Company enters into forward-starting interest rate swap agreements predominantly to hedge interest rate exposures expected in future periods. Table 15 summarizes information about interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes at December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

In a cash flow hedge, the derivative's gain or loss is initially reported as a component of other comprehensive income and subsequently reclassified into earnings when the forecasted transaction affects earnings. Information regarding the valuation of cash flow hedges included in other comprehensive income is presented in note 16 of Notes to Financial Statements. In a fair value hedge, the fair value of the derivative (the interest rate swap agreement) and changes in the fair value of the hedged item are recorded in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheet with the corresponding gain or loss recognized in current earnings. The difference between changes in the fair value of the interest rate swap agreements and the hedged items represents hedge ineffectiveness and is recorded as an adjustment to the interest expense of the respective hedged item. The amounts of hedge ineffectiveness recognized in 2023, 2022 and 2021 were not material to the Company’s consolidated results of operations. Additional information about the Company's use of interest rate swap agreements and other derivatives is included in note 19 of Notes to Financial Statements. The average notional amounts of interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes (excluding forward-starting interest rate swap agreements not in effect during the year), the related effect on net interest income and margin, and the weighted-average interest rates paid or received on those swap agreements are presented in Table 14.

Current wording

Information regarding the fair value of interest rate swap agreements designated as fair value hedges and cash flow hedges is presented in note 17 of Notes to Financial Statements. The average notional amounts of interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes (excluding forward-starting interest rate swap agreements not in effect during the year), the related effect on net interest income and margin, and the weighted-average interest rates paid or received on those swap agreements are presented in Table 16.

Previous wording

Computed as a percentage of average earning assets or interest-bearing liabilities.

Current wording

(a)Computed as a percentage of average earning assets or interest-bearing liabilities.

Previous wording

Excludes forward-starting interest rate swap agreements not in effect during the year.

Current wording

(b)Excludes forward-starting interest rate swap agreements not in effect during the year.

Previous wording

Weighted-average rate paid or received on interest rate swap agreements in effect during the year.

Current wording

(c)Weighted-average rate paid or received on interest rate swap agreements in effect during the year.

Previous wording

A provision for credit losses is recorded to adjust the level of the allowance to reflect expected credit losses that are based on economic forecasts as of each reporting date. A provision for credit losses of $645 million and $517 million was recorded in 2023 and 2022, respectively, compared with a recapture of previously recorded provision of $75 million in 2021. The Company's estimates of expected credit losses at December 31, 2023, include projections of a modest rise in the unemployment rate, a reduction in the growth rate of GDP from recent experience and declining residential real estate and commercial real estate values. The higher provision for credit losses in 2023 as compared with 2022 reflects declines in commercial real estate values and higher interest rates contributing to a deterioration in the performance of loans to commercial borrowers as well as a $2.5 billion increase in loans and leases since December 31, 2022. The provision recorded in 2022 included $242 million on loans obtained in the acquisition of People's United not deemed to be PCD. GAAP requires a provision for credit losses to be recorded related to those loans beyond the recognition of credit losses utilized in the determination of the estimated fair value of the loans at the acquisition date. In addition to the recorded provision, the allowance for credit losses was also increased by $99 million in the second quarter of 2022 to reflect the expected credit losses on loans obtained in the acquisition of People's United deemed to be PCD. That addition represents an increase of the carrying values of loans identified as PCD at the time of the acquisition. The provision for credit losses in 2022 reflected assumptions spurred by Federal Reserve initiatives to curb high rates of inflation that could have led to overall deterioration of economic conditions and, thus, credit quality during an eight-quarter forecast period. The recapture of provision for credit losses in 2021 reflected economic assumptions and projections that considered the macroeconomic outlook associated with a period of recovery after the COVID-19 pandemic.

Current wording

A provision for credit losses is recorded to adjust the level of the allowance to reflect expected credit losses that are based on economic forecasts as of each reporting date. A provision for credit losses of $610 million and $645 million was recorded in 2024 and 2023, respectively. The lower provision for credit losses in 2024 as compared with 2023 reflects improved performance of loans to commercial real estate borrowers, partially offset by commercial and industrial and consumer loan growth.

Previous wording

A summary of the Company’s loan charge-offs, provision and allowance for credit losses is presented in Tables 15 and 21, and in note 5 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Current wording

A summary of the Company’s loan charge-offs, provision and allowance for credit losses is presented in Tables 17 and 23, and in note 4 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2022 net charge-offs do not reflect $33 million of charge-offs related to PCD loans acquired on April 1, 2022.

Current wording

(a)For the year ended December 31, 2022 net charge-offs do not reflect $33 million of charge-offs related to PCD loans acquired on April 1, 2022.

Showing the first 40 of 123 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (13)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During the normal course of business, the Company modifies loans to maximize recovery efforts. The modifications that the Company grants are typically comprised of maturity extensions, payment deferrals and interest rate reductions, but may also include other modification types. The

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

CRITICIZED COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL LOANS AND LEASES

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(b)Includes Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia and the District of Columbia.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Forward-looking estimates of certain macroeconomic variables are determined by the M&T Scenario Review Committee, which is comprised of senior management business leaders and economists. The weighted-average of macroeconomic assumptions utilized as of December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 are presented in Table 24 and were based on information available at or near the time the Company was preparing its estimate of expected credit losses as of those dates.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Information about the credit ratings of M&T and M&T Bank at December 31, 2024 is presented in Table 33.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Table 34 provides the contractual maturity schedule and taxable-equivalent yields of debt securities as of December 31, 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Table 37 provides the maturity of time deposits over $250,000 as of December 31, 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

New York and FRB of New York. Presented in Table 38 is a summary of the Company's available sources of liquidity at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Management has taken actions to mitigate exposure to interest rate risk through the use of on- or off-balance sheet financial instruments and intends to do so in the future. Possible actions include, but are not limited to, changes in the pricing of loan and deposit products, modifying the composition of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, and adding to, modifying or terminating existing interest rate swap agreements or other financial instruments used for interest rate risk management purposes. At December 31, 2024, the aggregate notional amount of interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes that were currently in effect was $22.8 billion. In addition, the Company has entered into $13.4 billion of forward-starting interest rate swap agreements designated for hedging purposes. Information about interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes is included herein under the heading "Net interest margin" and in note 17 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Management also uses an EVE model to supplement the modeling technique described above and provide a long-term interest rate risk metric. EVE is a point-in-time analysis of the economic sensitivity of existing assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet positions that incorporates all cash flows over their estimated remaining lives. The EVE reflects the present value of cash flows from existing assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet financial instruments, but does not incorporate any assumptions for future originations, renewals or issuances. Management measures the impact of changes in market values due to interest rates under a number of scenarios, including immediate shifts of the yield curve. The percentage impact to the EVE resulting from a 100 basis-point increase and a 100 basis-point decrease in market interest rates was -5.1% and 2.5%, respectively, as of December 31, 2024, and -1.9% and -.5%, respectively, at December 31, 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During 2024, 2023 and 2022, the ratio of average total shareholders’ equity to average total assets was 13.28%, 12.61% and 12.51%, respectively. The ratio of average common shareholders’ equity to average total assets was 12.17%, 11.63% and 11.49% in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Commitments, contingencies and off-balance sheet arrangements

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(a)After any related tax effect.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

On April 1, 2022, M&T completed the acquisition of People’s United. Through subsidiaries, People's United provided commercial banking, retail banking and wealth management services to individual, corporate and municipal customers through a network of branches located in Connecticut, southeastern New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, New Hampshire and Maine. Following the merger, People's United Bank, National Association, a national banking association and a wholly owned subsidiary of People's United, merged with and into M&T Bank with M&T Bank as the surviving entity. The results of operations acquired from People's United have been included in the Company's financial results since April 1, 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Revisions to the Company's reportable segments to now comprise of Commercial Bank, Retail Bank and Institutional Services and Wealth Management.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

At December 31, 2023 and 2022, long-term borrowings aggregated $8.2 billion and $4.0 billion, respectively, and short-term borrowings aggregated $5.3 billion and $3.6 billion, respectively. Information about the Company’s borrowings is included in note 9 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Refer to note 13 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Refer to note 19 of Notes to Financial Statements.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

M&T and its subsidiary banks are required to comply with applicable Capital Rules. Pursuant to those regulations, the minimum capital ratios are as follows:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net interest income decreased $455 million reflecting higher net interest expense from interest rate swap agreements entered into for interest rate risk management purposes as well as the unfavorable impact from the Company’s allocation methodologies for internal transfers related to funding charges and credits associated with earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities of the Company’s reportable segments.