Skip to main content

RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 10, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Dec 31, 2024 · Filed Feb 10, 2025

RICK$28.91-1.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.

0001628280-24-036118

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-10.

0001628280-25-004638

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 99 previous paragraphs and 89 current paragraphs.

46 unchanged; 33 reworded; 10 added; 19 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 22 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (10)

Current report

In fiscal 2025, the Company started self-insuring a significant portion of expected losses under its general liability and liquor insurance programs due to increasingly prohibitive costs of such coverage from third-party insurers. The Company continues to purchase insurance for workers' compensation, property, auto, and business interruption, as well as the minimum insurance coverage where it is required by law for licensing requirements.

Current report

We record a liability for unresolved claims and for an estimate of incurred but not reported claims based on historical experience. The estimated liability is based on a number of assumptions and factors regarding economic conditions, the frequency and severity of claims development history, and settlement practices. Our assumptions are reviewed, monitored, and adjusted when warranted by changing circumstances.

Current report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $13.3 million compared to $13.6 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 2.1% decrease (free cash flow* of $12.1 million compared to $12.7 million, a 4.6% decrease)

Current report

Advertising and marketing decreased mainly due to closed locations. Insurance expense increased due to the estimated self-insurance for general liability and liquor liability that was set up during the current quarter. Legal expenses increased due mainly to the increase in ongoing cases.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $284,000, or 7.4%, during the quarter primarily due to closed locations.

Current report

Other gains, net. Other gains, net for the quarter changed mainly due the sale of our Bombshells location in Austin, Texas, which was significantly impaired in a prior period, and the insurance recovery for a club razed by fire in a prior period. See Note 5 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Current report

Interest expense decreased by $64,000, or 1.5%, while interest income increased by $85,000, or 90.4%, during the quarter. Gain on lease termination was from a settlement of lease obligation related to a closed Bombshells unit in a prior period.

Current report

Although income from operations in the current quarter was higher than the same-quarter last year, net cash provided by operating activities during the current quarter slightly decreased due to lower conversion to cash of revenues earned partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities in the current quarter as compared to last year.

Current report

In view of self-insuring most of our general liability and liquor insurance programs, we expect our payments for expected losses for those programs to be volatile in the near future until we have fully established a trust to fund our estimated self-insurance liability.

Current report

Our free cash flow for the quarter decreased by 4.6% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to higher maintenance capital expenditures and lower conversion to cash of revenues earned, partially offset by lower payments of operating liabilities in the current quarter as compared to last year.
Removed paragraphs (19)

Previous report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $15.8 million compared to $15.3 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 2.9% increase (free cash flow* of $13.8 million compared to $14.3 million, a 3.4% decrease)

Previous report

•Total revenues were $222.4 million compared to $218.5 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 1.8% increase (Nightclubs revenue of 183.2 million compared to 175.8 million, a 4.2% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $38.6 million compared to $42.1 million, an 8.3% decrease)

Previous report

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 6.5% (Nightclubs decreased by 3.6%, while Bombshells decreased by 19.0%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous report

•Basic and diluted EPS this period of $0.30 compared to $2.91 (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $3.11 compared to $3.80) during the comparable prior-year nine-month period

Previous report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $40.2 million compared to $47.0 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 14.4% decrease (free cash flow* of $35.3 million compared to $42.1 million, a 16.2% decrease)

Previous report

Consolidated revenues for the nine-month period increased by $3.8 million, or 1.8%, versus the comparable prior-year nine-month period mainly due to a 9.7%, or $21.1 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $13.3 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-store sales and the $3.7 million impact of closed clubs.

Previous report

For the nine-month period, Nightclubs revenues increased by 4.2%, mainly due to the $17.1 million contribution of newly acquired clubs, partially offset by the $5.9 million impact of the decline in same-store sales and the $3.7 million impact of closed clubs. Nightclubs same-store sales for the nine-month period declined by 3.6%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 13.0%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 7.9%, while service revenues decreased by 5.1%.

Previous report

For the nine-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 8.3%, caused primarily by the 19.0% same-store sales decline offset by the increase from new locations. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 5.2% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 10.4%.

Previous report

For the nine-month period, cost of goods sold increased by $2.1 million, or 7.4%, mainly due to higher sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.8% from 13.1% mainly due to a shift in sales mix. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the nine-month period increased to 11.7% from 10.9%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 23.8% from 22.5%.

Previous report

For the nine-month period, salaries and wages increased by $4.6 million, or 7.9%. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 28.5% from 26.9%. Nightclubs increased to 22.1% from 21.2%, Bombshells increased to 28.9% from 26.5%, while corporate increased to 5.0% from 4.5%.

Previous report

The dollar increases were primarily caused by an increase in personnel from newly acquired clubs and new Bombshells openings, work shifts to accommodate the increase in sales, and the impact of minimum wage increases in certain states and cities. The increases in percent of revenue amounts were due to wage inflation.

Previous report

Taxes and permits mainly increased due to the increase in the Texas patron tax. Advertising and marketing increased mainly due to higher commissions and promotional expenses. Insurance expense increased due to additional clubs and restaurants, with additional impact from insurance premium refunds received in the second quarter of fiscal 2023.

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $140,000, or 3.5%, during the third quarter and increased by $530,000, or 4.8%, during the nine-month period, primarily due to lower intangible amortization caused by recent impairments partially offset by a higher depreciable base.

Previous report

Other charges, net. Other charges, net for the third quarter and the nine-month period changed mainly due to this year's impairment charges and last year's lawsuit settlements. See Note 5 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous report

Interest expense decreased by $76,000, or 1.8%, during the third quarter and increased by $775,000, or 6.6%, during the nine-month period primarily caused by a higher average debt balance mostly from seller-financed promissory notes from last years' acquisitions.

Previous report

Net cash provided by operating activities this current nine-month period decreased from last year's comparable period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, and lower income tax refund received, partially offset by lower estimated income taxes paid.

Previous report

Our free cash flow for the nine-month period decreased by 16.2% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, lower income tax refund received, and higher maintenance capital expenditures paid, partially offset by lower estimated income taxes paid.
Reworded paragraphs (33)

Previous wording

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality dining experiences to its guests. All services and management operations are conducted by subsidiaries of RCIHH, including RCI Management Services, Inc.

Current wording

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality dining experiences to its guests. All services and management operations are conducted by subsidiaries of RCIHH.

Previous wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of June 30, 2024, we operated a total of 70 establishments that offer live adult entertainment, including one food hall. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Current wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of December 31, 2024, we operated a total of 64 establishments that offer live adult entertainment. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Previous wording

During the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

During the three months ended December 31, 2024, except as mentioned above, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Previous wording

Highlights of the Company's operating results are as follows, with comparisons against the same period of the prior year:

Current wording

Highlights of the Company's operating results for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, are as follows, with comparisons against the same period of the prior year:

Previous wording

•Total revenues were $76.2 million compared to $77.1 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 1.1% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.8 million compared to $62.4 million, a 0.6% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $13.1 million compared to $14.4 million, an 8.7% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues were $71.5 million compared to $73.9 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 3.3% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $61.7 million compared to $61.0 million, a 1.1% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $9.6 million compared to $12.7 million, an 24.7% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 1.5% (Nightclubs increased by 1.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 16.2%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales increased by 2.3% (Nightclubs increased by 3.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 7.5%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $0.56 loss compared to $0.96 income during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $1.35 compared to $1.30)

Current wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $1.01 compared to $0.77 during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.80 compared to $0.87)

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the third quarter decreased by $875,000, or 1.1%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to a 2.0%, or $1.5 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $1.0 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-stores sales and the $1.4 million impact of closed clubs.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the first quarter decreased by $2.4 million, or 3.3%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to the $4.4 million impact of closed locations, partially offset by a $487,000 increase in sales from new locations and the $1.5 million impact of the increase in consolidated same-stores sales.

Previous wording

We calculate same-store sales by comparing year-over-year revenues from nightclubs and restaurants/sports bars starting in the first full quarter of operations after at least 12 full months for Nightclubs and at least 18 full months for Bombshells. We consider the first six months of operations of a Bombshells unit to be the “honeymoon period” where sales are significantly higher than normal. We exclude from a particular month’s calculation units previously included in the same-store sales base that have closed temporarily until its next full quarter of operations. We also exclude from the same-store sales base units that are being reconcepted or are closed due to renovations or remodels. Acquired units are included in the same-store sales calculation as long as they qualify based on the definition stated above. Revenues outside of our Nightclubs and Bombshells reportable segments are excluded from same-store sales calculation.

Current wording

We calculate same-store sales by comparing year-over-year revenues from nightclubs and restaurants/sports bars starting in the first full quarter of operations after at least 12 full months for Nightclubs and at least 18 full months for Bombshells. We consider the first six months of operations of a Bombshells unit to be the “honeymoon period” where sales are higher than normal. We exclude from a particular month’s calculation units previously included in the same-store sales base that have closed temporarily until its next full quarter of operations. We also exclude from the same-store sales base units that are being reconcepted or are closed due to renovations or remodels. Acquired units are included in the same-store sales calculation as long as they qualify based on the definition stated above. Revenues outside of our Nightclubs and Bombshells reportable segments are excluded from same-store sales calculation.

Previous wording

Nightclubs revenues increased by 0.6% during the third quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $778,000 contribution of newly acquired clubs and the $1.0 million impact of the increase in same-store sales, partially offset by the $1.4 million impact of closed clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales increased by 1.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 4.9%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.1%, while service revenues decreased by 5.3%.

Current wording

Nightclubs revenues increased by 1.1% during the first quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $436,000 contribution of newly acquired clubs and the $2.1 million impact of the increase in same-store sales, partially offset by the $1.8 million impact of closed clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales increased by 3.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 3.0%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 8.6%, while service revenues decreased by 3.7%.

Previous wording

Bombshells third quarter revenues decreased by 8.7%, of which 16.2% was for same-store sales decline with the offsetting increase caused by two new locations and a food hall. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 4.7% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 12.2%.

Current wording

Bombshells first quarter revenues decreased by 24.7%, of which 7.5% was for same-store sales decline and $2.6 million from recently closed or sold locations, with the offsetting increase caused by sales from a new location. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 21.4% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 27.2%.

Previous wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, increased to 103.3% from 79.9% from last year’s third quarter, and increased to 93.1% from 79.0% for the nine-month period. Year-over-year change was a $17.2 million increase, or 27.9%, for the third quarter and a $34.4 million increase, or 19.9%, for the nine-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Current wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, decreased to 80.5% from 82.2% from last year’s first quarter. Year-over-year change was a $3.2 million decrease, or 5.2%. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the third quarter decreased by $23,000, or 0.2%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.8% from 13.7% mainly from a shift in sales mix. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the third quarter decreased to 11.6% from 11.7%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 24.1% from 22.3%.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the first quarter decreased by $878,000, or 8.5%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 13.3% from 14.0%. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the quarter decreased to 11.5% from 12.0%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold slightly increased to 23.9% from 23.7%.

Previous wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages increased by $414,000, or 2.0%, for the third quarter. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 27.6% from 26.7%. Nightclubs increased to 21.7% from 21.4%, Bombshells decreased to 26.7% from 27.0%, while corporate increased to 4.9% from 4.1%.

Current wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages decreased by $768,000, or 3.6%, for the quarter mainly due to closed locations. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages decreased to 28.8% from 28.9%. Nightclubs increased to 22.6% from 22.0%, Bombshells decreased to 29.3% from 31.1%, while corporate slightly increased to 5.2% from 5.1%.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $1.3 million, or 5.3%, for the third quarter and increased by $6.4 million, or 9.3%, for the nine-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Total selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $1.0 million, or 4.0%, for the quarter. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Previous wording

For the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was (3.3)% and 20.1%, respectively, while for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 6.9% and 21.0%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Current wording

For the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 19.5% and 17.8%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Previous wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $6.0 million and $6.2 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 7.9% and 8.0% during the quarters ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, total occupancy costs were $17.9 million and $17.0 million, respectively. As a percent of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.0% and 7.8%, respectively, during the nine-month period.

Current wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $5.8 million and $6.0 million for the quarters ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.0% and 8.2% during the quarters ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Income taxes were a benefit of $1.4 million and an expense of $378,000 during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to $2.3 million and $7.4 million during the three and nine months ended and June 30, 2023, respectively. The effective income tax expense rate was 21.5% and 12.0% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 20.1% and 21.6% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.The disproportionate tax rates during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, were caused by the decrease in the expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, and the pretax loss in the three months ended June 30, 2024, as presented below.

Current wording

Income tax expense was $1.8 million and $1.8 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. The effective income tax rate was 16.9% and 19.9% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, as presented below.

Previous wording

Income taxes decreased in dollar amount due to a pretax loss in the current quarter and a lower pretax income in the current nine-month period. Effective income tax rate decreased due to the acquisition of Texas-based clubs at the end of last year's second quarter and the additional tax credits from those acquisitions.

Current wording

Income taxes increased in dollar amount due to a higher pretax income in the current quarter. Effective income tax rate decreased due to higher tax credits.

Previous wording

Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We calculate non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin by excluding the following items from income from operations and operating margin: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, and (f) stock-based compensation. We believe that excluding these items assists investors in evaluating period-over-period changes in our operating income and operating margin without the impact of items that are not a result of our day-to-day business and operations.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Operating Income and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We calculate non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin by excluding the following items from income from operations and operating margin: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) settlement of lawsuits, (c) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (d) gains or losses on insurance, and (e) stock-based compensation. We believe that excluding these items assists investors in evaluating period-over-period changes in our operating income and operating margin without the impact of items that are not a result of our day-to-day business and operations.

Previous wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) stock-based compensation, and (g) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 11.7% and 21.6% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) settlement of lawsuits, (c) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (d) gains or losses on insurance, (e) stock-based compensation, (f) gains or losses on lease termination, and (g) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 17.7% and 19.9% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) impairment of assets, (c) income tax expense (benefit), (d) net interest expense, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, and (h) stock-based compensation. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) income tax expense, (c) net interest expense, (d) settlement of lawsuits, (e) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (f) gains or losses on insurance, (g) stock-based compensation, and (h) gains or losses on lease termination. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Previous wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Current wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Previous wording

At June 30, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $34.9 million compared to $21.0 million at September 30, 2023. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of June 30, 2024, we had negative working capital of $5.6 million compared to negative working capital of $10.5 million as of September 30, 2023. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Current wording

At December 31, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $34.7 million compared to $32.4 million at September 30, 2024. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of December 31, 2024, we had working capital of $0.8 million compared to a negative working capital of $793,000 as of September 30, 2024. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Previous wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):

Current wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the three months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023 (in thousands):

Previous wording

The capital expenditures during the nine months ended June 30, 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress, while those during the nine months ended June 30, 2023 were composed primarily of real estate and new equipment and furniture purchases for the newly acquired clubs. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Current wording

The capital expenditures during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and 2023 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Previous wording

We purchased 267,849 shares of our common stock at an average price of $47.69 during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, while we purchased 1,500 shares of our common stock at an average price of $65.02 during the nine months ended June 30, 2023. As of June 30, 2024, we have approximately $3.9 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares. On July 11, 2024, our Board of Directors approved a $25.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program.

Current wording

We purchased 66,000 shares of our common stock at an average price of $48.76 during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, while we purchased 37,954 shares of our common stock at an average price of $54.59 during the quarter ended December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024, we have approximately $17.8 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares.

Previous wording

We paid $0.06 per share in quarterly dividends during the three quarters ended June 30, 2024, while we paid $0.05 per share during the first quarter and $0.06 per share during the second and third quarters for the three quarters ended June 30, 2023.

Current wording

We paid $0.07 per share in quarterly dividends during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, while we paid $0.06 per share during the quarter ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

See Note 6 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for future maturities of our debt obligations and Note 13 related to the term loan entered into after the balance sheet date. We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.

Current wording

We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the quarters ended December 31, 2024, and 2023.

Previous wording

Other than the impact of uncertainties caused by near-term macro environment, including commodity and labor inflation and the lingering effect of the COVID-19 pandemic, and our contractual debt and lease obligations, we are not aware of any event or trend that would adversely impact our liquidity. In our opinion, working capital is not a true indicator of our financial status. Typically, businesses in our industry carry current liabilities in excess of current assets because businesses in our industry receive substantially immediate payment for sales, with nominal receivables, while inventories and other current liabilities normally carry longer payment terms. Vendors and purveyors often remain flexible with payment terms, providing businesses in our industry with opportunities to adjust to short-term business downturns. We consider the primary indicators of financial status to be the long-term trend of revenue growth, the mix of sales revenues, overall cash flow, profitability from operations and the level of long-term debt. We continue to monitor the macro environment and will adjust our overall approach to capital allocation as events and trends unfold.

Current wording

Other than the impact of uncertainties caused by near-term macro environment, including commodity and labor inflation, and our contractual debt and lease obligations, we are not aware of any event or trend that would adversely impact our liquidity. In our opinion, working capital is not a true indicator of our financial status. Typically, businesses in our industry carry current liabilities in excess of current assets because businesses in our industry receive substantially immediate payment for sales, with nominal receivables, while inventories and other current liabilities normally carry longer payment terms. Vendors and purveyors often remain flexible with payment terms, providing businesses in our industry with opportunities to adjust to short-term business downturns. We consider the primary indicators of financial status to be the long-term trend of revenue growth, the mix of sales revenues, overall cash flow, profitability from operations and the level of long-term debt. We continue to monitor the macro environment and will adjust our overall approach to capital allocation as events and trends unfold.

Previous wording

The following table presents a summary of such indicators for the nine months ended June 30 (in thousands, except percentages):

Current wording

The following table presents a summary of such indicators for the quarters ended December 31 (in thousands, except percentages):

Previous wording

We believe that we can continue to grow organically and through careful entry into markets with high growth potential. Our growth strategy includes acquiring existing units, opening new units after market analysis, developing new club concepts that are consistent with our management and marketing skills, franchising our Bombshells brand, and developing and opening our Bombshells concept as our capital and manpower allow.

Current wording

We believe that we can continue to grow organically and through careful entry into markets with high growth potential. Our growth strategy includes acquiring existing units, opening new units after market analysis, and developing new club concepts that are consistent with our management and marketing skills as our capital and manpower allow.

Previous wording

All thirteen of the existing Bombshells restaurants as of June 30, 2024 were located in Texas. Our growth strategy is to diversify our operations with these units which do not require SOB licenses, which are sometimes difficult to obtain. While we are searching for adult nightclubs to acquire, we are able to also search for restaurant/sports bar locations that are consistent with our income targets.

Current wording

All nine of the existing Bombshells restaurants as of December 31, 2024 were located in Texas, and we opened a new Bombshells location in Denver, Colorado, in January 2025. Our growth strategy is to diversify our operations with these units which do not require SOB licenses, which are sometimes difficult to obtain. While we are searching for adult nightclubs to acquire, we are able to also search for restaurant/sports bar locations that are consistent with our income targets.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Excluding certain items, the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).