LENNAR CORP NEW
For the period ended Nov 30, 2024. Filed Jan 23, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Jan 23, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-11-30; filed 2024-01-26.
0001628280-24-002371
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-11-30; filed 2025-01-23.
0001628280-25-002404
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 187 previous paragraphs and 176 current paragraphs.
108 unchanged; 54 reworded; 14 added; 24 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 30 previous and 30 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (14)
Current report
As the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 began, we expected affordability to ease with the reduction in interest rates by the Fed, and we priced accordingly, however, mortgage rates climbed approximately 100 basis points instead of falling. We saw sales stall at then-existing price and incentive levels, which required us to increase incentives, provide interest rate buy-downs and adjust prices to stimulate sales and avoid inventory build-up. As a result, we have moderated our expectations for margins and sales in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, as the market adjusts and stabilizes.
Current report
A combination of wavering consumer confidence and elevated acquisition costs dampened customers’ desire and ability to transact. In addition, inflation and interest rates have hindered the ability of the average family to accumulate a down payment or qualify for a mortgage. Higher interest rates have curtailed the normal move up homebuyer as families expand and need more space. However, strong employment often goes hand-in-hand with a strong housing market, and we expect broad-based demand to resume as rates stabilize or even moderate, releasing pent-up demand against short supply.
Current report
Tariffs and immigration have recently been added to the list of concerns confronting the homebuilding industry. Our early evaluation suggests that steps we took in the past several years to move supply into the United States will reduce our exposure to the effect of increased tariffs. The likely effects of reduced immigration and possible widespread deportations are more difficult to predict. We feel confident that similar to the supply chain disruptions during the pandemic, we will be able to work with our local trades and national manufacturers to find the most effective solutions due to our Builder of Choice position with consistent high volume and a focus on production efficiencies.
Current report
We continue to believe in the two core parts of our operating strategy:
Current report
The first is our focus on matching production with sales pace. Even though our execution in the fourth quarter was challenged by the unexpected change in the direction of interest rates, we were able to adjust incentives and pricing sufficiently to prevent our inventory of finished homes from significantly spiking. We are currently focused on accelerating sales volume in order to correct the sales miss that we had in the fourth quarter. Of course, the catch-up in sales pace comes at a cost, and that cost is impacting our results of operations and placing additional pressure on margin in the first quarter of 2025. We have been able to solve the community count shortfalls of the past and ended the year with 1,447 communities, which was 15% higher than the prior year. Our community count positions us to drive the volume we expect at lower absorption rates as we enter 2025. We expect lower absorption rates to put less stress on our margin over time.
Current report
The other core part of our operating strategy is our migration from a company with a large inventory of undeveloped and partially developed land to a land-light model where we purchase land on a just-in-time basis. In the fourth quarter of 2024, we had land purchases of $2.1 billion, but 80% of these were finished homesites on which vertical construction can soon begin. This lowers our asset base and our risk profile and will continue to be an intense focus for us.
Current report
The last major step to complete our land-light strategy will be the spin-off of Millrose Properties, Inc., to which we expect to transfer approximately $5 billion to $6 billion of undeveloped and partially developed land, subject to option agreements to repurchase the land as it is developed into finished homesites, and approximately $1 billion in cash. Because Millrose, unlike investor-financed land banking funds, is designed to be able to reinvest proceeds of homesite purchases in new land acquisition and development arrangements, we expect it to be a long-term, reliable source of land acquisition and development financing for Lennar and other homebuilders. As previously disclosed in Millrose’s registration statement on Form S-11, in connection with the Millrose Spin-Off, we are coordinating a post-spin off transaction with Millrose, which has already been approved by the current Millrose Board of Directors and which we expect will be ratified by the independent Millrose Board of Directors that will be appointed immediately prior to the distribution, in connection with our pending acquisition of Rausch Coleman Homes, a residential homebuilder based in Fayetteville, Arkansas (“Rausch Coleman”). The acquisition of Rausch Coleman will result in our expanding into new and desirable markets in Arkansas, Kansas, and Missouri, while growing our existing operations in Texas, Alabama, Oklahoma, and Florida. In this pending acquisition, Lennar will acquire the work-in-process inventory and the operations of Rausch Coleman. We intend to assign the purchase of most of Rausch Coleman’s land assets (the “Rausch Land Assets”) to Millrose. Similar to the other land assets Lennar expects to contribute to Millrose in connection with the Millrose Spin-Off, Lennar expects to enter into options to purchase the developed Rausch Land Assets homesites in accordance with pre-set takedown schedules. We are expecting the acquisition to be completed shortly following the distribution date of the Millrose Spin-Off. We believe that the ongoing relationship with Millrose can facilitate other transactions in an asset-light manner as well.
Current report
Looking ahead, we will continue to drive production to meet the housing shortage we know persists across our markets. We believe volume will continue to help reduce cost pressure and as interest rates normalize, pent-up demand will be released, and margins will recover. We are well prepared with a strong and growing national footprint, an increasing community count and higher volume. Our strong balance sheet and even stronger land banking relationships afford us flexibility and opportunity to execute thoughtful growth for our future. We will focus on our manufacturing model and use our strategic land relationships to achieve higher returns on capital and equity.
Current report
We will continue to pursue our pure-play business model and reduce exposure to non-core assets. We will be laser focused on our just-in-time homesite deliveries and the resulting asset-light balance sheet. As we complete our asset light transformation, we expect to continue to generate strong cash flow and to return capital to our stockholders through dividends and stock buybacks.
Current report
Against the backdrop, we anticipate 17,000 to 17,500 closings in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, with gross margins of 19% to 19.25%, and we expect to deliver between 86,000 and 88,000 homes in 2025, including the impact of the Rausch Coleman acquisition.
Current report
As of November 30, 2023, there were 38 rental operation projects in LMV I. During the second half of fiscal year 2024, the LMV I partners decided to liquidate and sell all of the individual rental operation projects of LMV I as the fund has come to the end of its contractual life. In the second half of 2024, 33 LMV I rental operation projects were sold to various third party buyers. We recognized a net gain of $211.5 million on the sale of these rental operation projects which was recorded as equity in earnings (losses) in the condensed consolidated statement of operations. As a result, we received net cash distributions of $199.5 million.
Current report
We are currently preparing to spin off (the “Millrose Spin-Off”) a wholly owned subsidiary for Lennar, Millrose Properties Inc. (“Millrose”) into an independent, publicly traded company that will be listed on the New York Stock Exchange. In connection with the Millrose Spin-Off, we plan to contribute to Millrose, in exchange for all outstanding shares of its common stock, a significant portion of our undeveloped, partially developed, and some of our fully developed, land, with an expected total aggregate value between $5.0 billion and $6.0 billion, as well as approximately $1.0 billion of cash. To consummate the Millrose Spin-Off, our Board declared a stock dividend on January 10, 2025, pursuant to which we will distribute to Lennar’s stockholders of record as of January 21, 2025 approximately 80% of the total outstanding number of shares of Millrose common stock on February 7, 2025. The goal of the Millrose Spin-off is to generally complete our migration to an asset-light operating model by spinning off a significant portion of our land assets from our balance sheet. We expect Millrose to qualify as a real estate investment trust that will acquire and develop land and will deliver fully developed homesites under a land option contract on a just in time basis for Lennar and potentially other homebuilders. Millrose is expected to maintain a business model with a self-sustaining, recycling source of land acquisition and development capital. Millrose is expected to be responsible for paying to develop the undeveloped and partially developed land into homesites up to a certain pre-negotiated budget, with Lennar performing the actual construction work. Lennar will have options to purchase the homesites in accordance with pre-set takedown schedules when Lennar expects to be ready to build homes on them. Millrose is expected to use option exercise proceeds to purchase additional land designated by Lennar or other homebuilders in the future, usually giving Lennar or the other homebuilders options to purchase the land when it is developed.
Current report
During the fourth quarter of 2024, we entered into a definitive agreement to purchase Rausch Coleman Homes, a residential homebuilder based in Fayetteville, Arkansas. With this acquisition, we will expand our footprint into new markets in Arkansas, Oklahoma, Alabama, Kansas and Missouri while adding to our existing footprint in Texas, Oklahoma, Alabama and Florida. As previously disclosed in Millrose’s registration statement on Form S-11, in connection with furthering our land light strategy, we intend to assign the purchase of Rausch Coleman's land assets (the “Rausch Land Assets”) to Millrose. Similar to the other land assets, Lennar expects to contribute to Millrose in connection with the Millrose Spin-Off, Lennar expects to enter into options to purchase the developed Rausch Land Assets in accordance with pre-set takedown schedules. We are expecting the acquisition to be completed in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
(2)Amount includes purchase commitments due to land banks upon maturity of the contracts. Our intention is to have a land bank close on the land purchase commitments and we will option land from the land bank.
Removed paragraphs (24)
Previous report
We effectively executed our operating plan in fiscal 2023 and as a result we have never been better positioned, both by our balance sheet and with our operating strategy, to address market conditions in 2024. Higher interest rates during 2023 constrained homebuilding consumers’ ability to purchase new homes, but consumers were employed and buyers that could purchase homes did so. There has been a very short supply of affordable homes and very strong demand for those affordable homes. That is partly because the market for existing homes has been quiet, as current homeowners are reluctant to lose the benefit of their low interest rate mortgages.
Previous report
Throughout 2023, our consistent operating strategy was
Previous report
•reduce our land assets while growing our business,
Previous report
•drive strong and consistent earnings while concurrently generating net cash flow,
Previous report
•reduce the time it takes us to build a home while increasing the rate at which we absorb inventory, and
Previous report
•enhance our return on equity and our return on inventory by focusing on allocation of cash and other liquid assets.
Previous report
As other homebuilders pulled back, we grew the pace at which we produced and sold homes, using pricing and incentives to keep our homes affordable, with reduced margins absorbing the cost of doing this. The strategic benefits of driving volume resulted in advantages that both were immediately valuable and will have durable benefits.
Previous report
•By driving volume, particularly in a difficult interest rate environment, we:
Previous report
◦Increased our market position in many core markets as we moved forward when some others pulled back.
Previous report
◦Refined relationships with strategic land banks. The ability to use land banks to gain future access to land without having to own it is an invaluable tool in our current approach to land acquisition.
Previous report
◦Improved our sales, marketing and dynamic pricing machine into what has become an advanced digital engine that is helping us price offerings in various markets and generate sales at the rate necessary to match our sales pace to the pace at which we are producing homes.
Previous report
•We enhanced our position as builder of choice for existing and new trade partners, as our strategy of maintaining volume made us a dependable and consistent source of work. Our relationships with trade partners in local markets improved the efficiency of our operations, reduced the time it takes us to build homes and helped our inventory absorption.
Previous report
•We positioned ourselves with land and new communities for strong volume in all of our operating markets. As we drove volume and delivered homes, we optioned new land and started additional communities for next year’s deliveries. We continued to option land to replace communities, especially when others walked away. Owners and developers of critical land assets saw us as a consistent market participant, even when market conditions became more tenuous. Our variable land pricing tool enables home site values to move up or down as a percentage of the sale price of a home as markets move up and down.
Previous report
While market conditions have been challenging, we have consistently found ways to address market needs. Demand is strong and there is a chronic housing supply shortage that needs to be filled. We will continue to drive production to meet that housing shortage. And, if interest rates subside, we will be well prepared to meet the resulting release of pent up demand.
Previous report
We have continued our land light strategy of seeking land purchase options and purchasing primarily finished homesites on which we are ready to start, or have already started, building homes. At the end of 2023, 76% of our homesites were controlled through options or other contracts, rather than owned. The years supply of homesites we owned improved during 2023 to end the year with a 1.4 years owned supply, compared with a 1.9 years owned supply in the prior year.
Previous report
We delivered over 73,000 homes in 2023, which represents a 10% increase over 2022. Our net earnings and diluted earnings per share were $3.9 billion, and $13.73 per share, respectively. We also delivered substantially increased homebuilding cash flow. We are well-positioned with land and community count to expect to deliver 80,000 homes in 2024, which would be a 10% increase over 2023.
Previous report
We expect to begin fiscal 2024 with strong starts, sales and closings. We are expecting to deliver between 16,500 and 17,000 homes in the first quarter of 2024, with a margin of 21.00% to 21.25% as lower margin sales from the fourth quarter of 2023 when interest rates spiked get delivered. Margins should increase as the year progresses. At the end of our 2023 year, we had 1,260 active communities. We expect our community count to increase during 2024 by mid-to-high single digits.
Previous report
Our balance sheet has never been stronger. We ended 2023 with $6.3 billion of homebuilding cash and no outstanding borrowings under our $2.6 billion revolving credit facility. We did this while spending $1.1 billion to redeem/repurchase homebuilding senior notes and an additional $1.1 billion to repurchase 10 million shares of our stock. At the end of 2023, our cash substantially exceeded our total homebuilding debt by $3.5 billion.
Previous report
Based on the strength of our balance sheet and our ability to thrive even under adverse market conditions, we are confident that in 2024, Lennar will continue to grow and will achieve new levels of performance.
Previous report
(1)During the year ended November 30, 2022, other revenues in our Multifamily segment included land sales to unconsolidated entities of$237.5 million.
Previous report
East: Alabama, Florida, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and South Carolina
Previous report
We planned to spin off our Multifamily and single family home for rent asset management businesses, together with some investment assets, by transferring them to a newly formed subsidiary, Quarterra Group, Inc ("Quarterra"), and distributing the stock of that subsidiary to our stockholders. That would have made us more of a pure play homebuilding company. At this time, we have deferred this transaction due to market conditions.
Previous report
(2)In December 2023, the maximum aggregate commitment was reduced to $600 million until maturity in May 2024.
Previous report
(3)Consists of two commercial facilities each with maximum aggregate commitment amounts of $200 million. Subsequent to November 30, 2023, one of the facility's maturity date was extended to December 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (54)
Previous wording
Our net earnings attributable to Lennar were $3.9 billion, or $13.73 per diluted and basic share in 2023 and $4.6 billion, or $15.72 per diluted share ($15.74 per basic share) in 2022.
Current wording
Our net earnings attributable to Lennar were $3.9 billion, or $14.31 per diluted and basic share in 2024 and $3.9 billion, or $13.73 per diluted and basic share in 2023. Excluding mark-to-market gains of $25.2 million on technology investments, one-time items of $90.0 million in our Multifamily segment and a $46.5 million one-time gain on the sale of a technology investment, net earnings attributable to Lennar in 2024 were $3.8 billion, or $13.86 per diluted share. Excluding mark-to-market losses of $50.2 million on technology investments, a $65.0 million write-off of one of our non-public technology investments and other one-time items, net earnings attributable to Lennar in 2023 were $4.1 billion or $14.25 per diluted share.
Previous wording
Revenues from home sales increased 2% in the year ended November 30, 2023 to $32.5 billion from $31.8 billion in the year ended November 30, 2022. Revenues were higher primarily due to a 10% increase in the number of home deliveries, partially offset by a 7% decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered. New home deliveries increased to 73,087 homes in the year ended November 30, 2023 from 66,399 homes in the year ended November 30, 2022. The average sales price of homes delivered was $446,000 in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to $480,000 in the year ended November 30, 2022. The decrease in average sales price of homes delivered in the year ended November 30, 2023 compared to the same period last year was primarily due to pricing to market through an increased use of incentives and product mix.
Current wording
Revenues from home sales increased 4% in the year ended November 30, 2024 to $33.8 billion from $32.5 billion in the year ended November 30, 2023. Revenues were higher primarily due to a 10% increase in the number of home deliveries, partially offset by a 5% decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered. New home deliveries increased to 80,210 homes in the year ended November 30, 2024 from 73,087 homes in the year ended November 30, 2023. The average sales price of homes delivered was $423,000 in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to $446,000 in the year ended November 30, 2023. The decrease in average sales price of homes delivered in the year ended November 30, 2024 compared to the same period last year was primarily due to pricing to market through an increased use of incentives and product mix.
Previous wording
Gross margins on home sales were $7.6 billion, or 23.3%, in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to $8.8 billion, or 27.5%, in the year ended November 30, 2022. Gross margins in the year ended November 30, 2023 decreased because of a decrease in average sales price, which was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot as we continued to focus on construction cost savings.
Current wording
Gross margins on home sales were $7.5 billion, or 22.3%, in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to $7.6 billion, or 23.3%, in the year ended November 30, 2023. During the year ended November 30, 2024, gross margins decreased primarily because revenue per square foot decreased while land costs increased year over year, which was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot due to lower costs of materials as we continued to focus on construction cost savings.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $2.2 billion in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to $2.0 billion in the year ended November 30, 2022. As a percentage of revenues from home sales, selling, general and administrative expenses increased to 6.9% in the year ended November 30, 2023, from 6.2% in the year ended November 30, 2022, primarily due to an increase in the use of brokers due to current market conditions.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $2.5 billion in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to $2.2 billion in the year ended November 30, 2023. As a percentage of revenues from home sales, selling, general and administrative expenses increased to 7.3% in the year ended November 30, 2024, from 6.9% in the year ended November 30, 2023, primarily due to an increase in professional expenses, insurance costs and digital marketing and advertising costs to generate more direct sales.
Previous wording
During the year ended November 30, 2023, our homebuilding operating earnings included $141.2 million of interest income due to an increase in cash balances and higher interest rates, which was partially offset by an impairment of $36.8 million of an investment in a joint venture.
Current wording
During the years ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, our homebuilding operating earnings included $164.8 million and $141.2 million of interest income, respectively, due to an increase in cash balances and higher interest rates. During the year ended November 30, 2023, this was partially offset by an impairment of $36.8 million of an investment in a joint venture.
Previous wording
Operating earnings for our Financial Services segment were $507.1 million in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to operating earnings of $381.9 million in the year ended November 30, 2022.The increase in operating earnings was primarily due to a higher profit per locked loan in our mortgage business as a result of higher margins, and higher lock volume because of an increase in capture rate and deliveries. There was also an increase in profitability from our title business due to higher volume and productivity as a result of continued implementation of technology initiatives. The operating earnings in the year ended November 30, 2022 included a $35.5 million one-time charge due to an increase in a litigation accrual in the third quarter of fiscal 2022 related to a court judgment. We have appealed this judgment since we believe there were clear errors of law made by the trial court. Excluding this one-time charge, operating earnings in the year ended November 30, 2022 were $417.4 million.
Current wording
Operating earnings for our Financial Services segment were $574.2 million in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to operating earnings of $507.1 million in the year ended November 30, 2023.The increase in operating earnings was primarily due to higher lock volume because of an increase in capture rate and deliveries. There was also an increase in profitability from our title business due to higher volume and productivity as a result of continued implementation of technology initiatives.
Previous wording
Operating loss for the Multifamily segment was $50.6 million in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to operating earnings of $69.5 million in the year ended November 30, 2022. Operating loss for the Lennar Other segment was $211.2 million in the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to an operating loss of $735.6 million in the year ended November 30, 2022. Lennar Other operating loss for the year ended November 30, 2023 was primarily due to negative mark-to-market adjustments of $50.2 million on our publicly traded technology investments and a $65.0 million write-off of one of our non-public technology investments. The operating loss for the year ended November 30, 2022 was primarily due to negative mark-to-market adjustments of $655.1 million on our publicly traded technology investments.
Current wording
Operating earnings for the Multifamily segment were $43.0 million in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to operating loss of $50.6 million in the year ended November 30, 2023. The increase in operating earnings was due to a $179.0 million one-time net gain from the sale of assets in our LMV Fund I, partially offset by a one-time $90.0 million write-down of noncore assets as we focus on monetizing these assets. Operating loss for the Lennar Other segment was $46.9 million in the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to an operating loss of $211.2 million in the year ended November 30, 2023. The Lennar Other operating loss for the year ended November 30, 2024 was primarily related to operating losses from certain strategic investments, which were partially offset by $25.2 million of mark-to-market gains on our publicly traded technology investments and a $46.5 million one-time gain on the sale of a technology investment. Lennar Other operating loss for the year ended November 30, 2023 was primarily due to negative mark-to-market adjustments of $50.2 million on our publicly traded technology investments and a $65.0 million write-off of one of our non-public technology investments.
Previous wording
For the years ended November 30, 2023 and 2022, we had a tax provision of $1.2 billion and $1.4 billion, which resulted in an overall effective income tax rate of 24.0% and 22.8%, respectively. Our overall effective income tax rate was higher than last year, primarily due to the resolution of an uncertain state tax position and the retroactive reinstatement of the new energy efficient home credit, both during 2022.
Current wording
For the years ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, we had a tax provision of $1.2 billion in each period, which resulted in an overall effective income tax rate of 23.6% and 24.0%, respectively. Our overall effective income tax rate was slightly lower than last year, primarily due to additional tax credits recognized during 2024.
Previous wording
(1)Net margins on sales of homes include selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current wording
(1)Net margins (loss) on sales of homes include selling, general and administrative expenses.
Previous wording
(2)For the years ended November 30, 2023 and 2022, gross margins (loss) on sales of land included $19.9 million and $47.9 million of deposit write-offs as we walked away from 10,600 and 42,000 controlled homesites, respectively.
Current wording
(2)For the years ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, gross margins (loss) on sales of land included $5.1 million and $19.9 million of deposit write-offs as we walked away from 6,300 and 10,600 controlled homesites, respectively.
Previous wording
Of the total homes delivered listed above, 340 homes with a dollar value of $156.2 million and an average sales price of $459,000 represent home deliveries from unconsolidated entities for the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to 174 home deliveries with a dollar value of $67.5 million and an average sales price of $388,000 for the year ended November 30, 2022.
Current wording
Of the total homes delivered listed above, 383 homes with a dollar value of $186.4 million and an average sales price of $487,000 represent home deliveries from unconsolidated entities for the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to 340 home deliveries with a dollar value of $156.2 million and an average sales price of $459,000 for the year ended November 30, 2023.
Previous wording
Of the total new orders listed above, 321 homes with a dollar value of $152.9 million and an average sales price of $476,000 represent new orders from unconsolidated entities for the year ended November 30, 2023, compared to 261 new orders with a dollar value of $116.7 million and an average sales price of $447,000 for the year ended November 30, 2022.
Current wording
Of the total new orders listed above, 315 homes with a dollar value of $175.7 million and an average sales price of $558,000 represent new orders from unconsolidated entities for the year ended November 30, 2024, compared to 321 new orders with a dollar value of $152.9 million and an average sales price of $476,000 for the year ended November 30, 2023.
Previous wording
Of the total homes in backlog listed above, 147 homes with a backlog dollar value of $74.5 million and an average sales price of $507,000 represent the backlog from unconsolidated entities at November 30, 2023, compared to 166 homes with a backlog dollar value of $77.8 million and an average sales price of $469,000 at November 30, 2022.
Current wording
Of the total homes in backlog listed above, 79 homes with a backlog dollar value of $63.8 million and an average sales price of $807,000 represent the backlog from unconsolidated entities at November 30, 2024, compared to 147 homes with a backlog dollar value of $74.5 million and an average sales price of $507,000 at November 30, 2023.
Previous wording
Homebuilding East: Revenues from home sales increased in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment except in New Jersey. This was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment except in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Alabama, Florida, Pennsylvania and South Carolina was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. The decrease in the number of home deliveries in New Jersey was primarily due to a decrease in the number of deliveries per active community due to the timing of opening and closing of communities. The increase in the average sales price of homes delivered in New Jersey and Pennsylvania was primarily due to product mix. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Alabama, Florida and South Carolina was primarily due to pricing to market and product mix. For the year ended November 30, 2023, an increase in revenues per square foot was partially offset by an increase in costs per square foot primarily due to higher material and labor costs. In addition, land costs increased year over year. Thus gross margin percentage of home deliveries decreased year over year.
Current wording
Homebuilding East: Revenues from home sales decreased in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment except in New Jersey, which was partially offset by an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Alabama, Florida and Pennsylvania was primarily due to pricing to market and product mix. The increase in the average sales price of homes delivered in New Jersey was primarily due to product mix. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Alabama, Florida, New Jersey and Pennsylvania was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. For the year ended November 30, 2024, a decrease in revenues per square foot was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot. In addition, land costs increased year over year. Overall, this resulted in a decrease in gross margin percentage of home deliveries.
Previous wording
Homebuilding Central: Revenues from home sales increased in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment except in Georgia and Virginia. This was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment except in Illinois, Maryland and Tennessee. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Minnesota, Tennessee and North Carolina was primarily due to an increase in the number of deliveries per active community. The decrease in the number of home deliveries in other states in the segment was primarily due to a decrease in the number of deliveries per active community due to the timing of opening and closing of communities. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Georgia, Indiana, Minnesota, North Carolina and Virginia was primarily due to pricing to market and product mix. The increase in the average sales price of homes delivered in Illinois, Maryland and Tennessee was primarily due to product mix. For the year ended November 30, 2023, a decrease in revenues per square foot was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot. Overall, gross margins remained flat year over year as land costs remained flat while interest expense decreased as a result of our focus on reducing debt.
Current wording
Homebuilding Central: Revenues from home sales increased in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment, which was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment except in Illinois and Maryland. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Georgia, Indiana, Minnesota, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia was primarily due to pricing to market and product mix. The increase in the average sales price of homes delivered in Illinois and Maryland was primarily due to product mix. For the year ended November 30, 2024, a decrease in revenues per square foot was more than offset by a decrease in costs per square foot. In addition, land costs increased year over year. Overall, this resulted in a decrease in gross margin percentage of home deliveries.
Previous wording
Homebuilding Texas: Revenues from home sales increased in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries, which was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered. The increase in the number of home deliveries was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered was primarily due to pricing to market. For the year ended November 30, 2023, a decrease in revenues per square foot was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot, which resulted in a decrease in gross margin percentage of home deliveries. In addition, land costs increased year over year.
Current wording
Homebuilding Texas: Revenues from home sales increased in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries, which was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered. The increase in the number of home deliveries was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered was primarily due to pricing to market. For the year ended November 30, 2024, a decrease in revenues per square foot was partially offset by a decrease in costs per square foot. In addition, land costs increased year over year. Overall, the gross margin percentage of home deliveries decreased year over year.
Previous wording
Homebuilding West: Revenues from home sales decreased in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment which was partially offset by an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment except in Colorado, Nevada, Utah and Washington. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in all the states in the segment was primarily due to pricing to market and product mix. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Arizona, California, Idaho and Oregon was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities and deliveries per active community. The decrease in the number of home deliveries in other states in the segment was primarily due to a decrease in the number of deliveries per active community due to the timing of opening and closing of communities. For the year ended November 30, 2023, a decrease in revenues per square foot and an increase in costs per square foot primarily due to higher materials and labor costs, resulted in a decrease in gross margin percentage of home deliveries. In addition, land costs increased year over year.
Current wording
Homebuilding West: Revenues from home sales increased in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to an increase in the number of home deliveries in all the states in the segment except in Colorado, which was partially offset by a decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Arizona, Colorado and Washington. The increase in the number of home deliveries in Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington was primarily due to an increase in the number of active communities. The decrease in the number of home deliveries in Colorado was primarily due to a decrease in the number of active communities due to the timing of opening and closing of communities. The decrease in the average sales price of homes delivered in Arizona, Colorado and Washington was primarily due to pricing to market through an increased use of incentives and product mix. The increase in the average sales price of homes delivered in California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon and Utah was primarily due to product mix. For the year ended November 30, 2024, an increase in revenues per square foot and a decrease in costs per square foot resulted in an increase in gross margin percentage of home deliveries. In addition, land costs increased year over year.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth selected financial and operational information related to the residential mortgage and title activities of our Financial Services:
Current wording
The following table sets forth selected financial and operational information related to the residential mortgage and title activities of our Financial Services segment:
Previous wording
At November 30, 2023 and 2022, the carrying value of Financial Services' commercial mortgage-backed securities ("CMBS") was $140.7 million and $143.3 million, respectively. Details of these securities and related debt are within Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
At November 30, 2024 and 2023, the carrying value of Financial Services' commercial mortgage-backed securities ("CMBS") was $135.6 million and $140.7 million, respectively. Details of these securities and related debt are within Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
(1)While there are remaining commitments with LMV I, there are no plans for additional capital calls.
Current wording
(1)While there are remaining commitments with LMV I and LMV II, there are no plans for additional capital calls.
Previous wording
As of November 30, 2023, our Multifamily segment also had a pipeline of potential future projects, which were under contract or had letters of intent, totaling approximately $6.2 billion in anticipated development costs across a number of states that will be developed primarily by unconsolidated entities.
Current wording
As of November 30, 2024, our Multifamily segment also had a pipeline of potential future projects, which were under contract or had letters of intent, totaling approximately $6.5 billion in anticipated development costs across a number of states that will be developed primarily by unconsolidated entities.
Previous wording
Our Lennar Other segment includes fund investments we retained subsequent to our sale of the Rialto investment and asset management platform as well as strategic investments in technology companies that are looking to improve the homebuilding and financial services industries to better serve homebuyers and homeowners and increase efficiencies. As of November 30, 2023 and 2022, our balance sheet had $657.9 million and $788.5 million, respectively, of assets in the Lennar Other segment, which included investments in unconsolidated entities of $276.2 million and $316.5 million, respectively. We have investments in Blend Labs, Inc. ("Blend Labs"), Hippo Holdings, Inc. ("Hippo"), Opendoor Technologies, Inc. ("Opendoor"), SmartRent, Inc. ("SmartRent"), Sonder Holdings, Inc. ("Sonder") and Sunnova Energy International, Inc. ("Sunnova"), which are held at market and will therefore change depending on the fair value of our shareholdings in those entities on the last day of each quarter. All the investments are accounted for as investments in equity securities which are held at fair value and the changes in fair values are recognized through earnings. The following is a detail of Lennar Other unrealized losses from mark-to-market adjustments on our technology investments:
Current wording
Our Lennar Other segment includes fund investments we retained subsequent to our sale of the Rialto investment and asset management platform as well as strategic investments in technology companies that are looking to improve the homebuilding and financial services industries to better serve homebuyers and homeowners and increase efficiencies. As of November 30, 2024 and 2023, our balance sheet had $894.9 million and $657.9 million, respectively, of assets in the Lennar Other segment, which included investments in unconsolidated entities of $379.4 million and $276.2 million, respectively. We have investments in Blend Labs, Inc. ("Blend Labs"), Hippo Holdings, Inc. ("Hippo"), Opendoor Technologies, Inc. ("Opendoor"), SmartRent, Inc. ("SmartRent"), Sonder Holdings, Inc. ("Sonder") and Sunnova Energy International, Inc. ("Sunnova"), which are held at market and the carrying value of which will therefore change depending on the fair value of our shareholdings in those entities on the last day of each quarter. All the investments are accounted for as investments in equity securities which are held at fair value and the changes in fair values are recognized through earnings. The following is a detail of Lennar Other unrealized gains (losses) from mark-to-market adjustments on our technology investments:
Previous wording
At November 30, 2023 and 2022, Lennar Other owned commercial mortgage-backed securities ("CMBS") with carrying values of $38.0 million and $35.5 million, respectively. These securities were purchased at discount rates ranging from 33% to 55% with coupon rates ranging from 3.0% to 3.4%, stated and assumed final distribution dates between September 2025 and March 2026, and stated maturity dates between September 2058 and March 2059. We review changes in estimated cash flows periodically to determine if an other-than-temporary impairment has occurred on our CMBS. Based on management’s assessment, no impairment charges were recorded during the years ended November 30, 2023 and 2022. We classify these securities as held-for-sale at November 30, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
At November 30, 2024 and 2023, Lennar Other owned CMBS with carrying values of $40.6 million and $38.0 million, respectively. These securities were purchased at discount rates ranging from 33% to 55% with coupon rates ranging from 3.0% to 3.4%, stated and assumed final distribution dates between September 2025 and March 2026, and stated maturity dates between September 2058 and March 2059. We review changes in estimated cash flows periodically to determine if an other-than-temporary impairment has occurred on our CMBS. Based on management’s assessment, no impairment charges were recorded during the years ended November 30, 2024 and 2023. We classify these securities as held-for-sale at November 30, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
At November 30, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash related to our homebuilding, financial services, multifamily and other operations of $6.6 billion, compared to $4.8 billion at November 30, 2022.
Current wording
At November 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash related to our homebuilding, financial services, multifamily and other operations of $5.0 billion, compared to $6.6 billion at November 30, 2023.
Previous wording
We finance all of our activities including homebuilding, financial services, multifamily, other and general operating needs primarily with cash generated from our operations, debt issuances and investor funds as well as cash borrowed under our warehouse lines of credit and our unsecured revolving credit facility (the "Credit Facility"). At November 30, 2023, we had $6.3 billion of Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents and no outstanding borrowings under our $2.6 billion revolving credit facility, thereby approximately $8.9 billion of available capacity.
Current wording
We finance all of our activities including homebuilding, financial services, multifamily, other and general operating needs primarily with cash generated from our operations, debt issuances and investor funds as well as cash borrowed under our warehouse lines of credit and our unsecured revolving credit facility (the "Credit Facility"). At November 30, 2024, we had $4.7 billion of Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents and no outstanding borrowings under our $2.9 billion Credit Facility, thereby approximately $7.6 billion of available capacity.
Previous wording
During 2022, cash provided by operating activities was positively impacted by our net earnings, excluding Lennar Other unrealized mark-to-market losses on our publicly traded technology investments and other realized loss totaling $672 million and an increase in accounts payable and other liabilities of $701 million. This was partially offset by a $1.7 billion increase in inventories due to strategic land purchases, land development and construction costs, $672 million increase in deposits and pre-acquisition costs on real estate as we increased the percentage of controlled homesites, and an increase in receivables of $422 million.
Current wording
During 2024 and 2023, cash provided by operating activities totaled $2.4 billion and $5.2 billion, respectively. During 2024, cash provided by operating activities was positively impacted by our net earnings and an increase in accounts payable and other liabilities of $380 million. This was offset by an increase in inventories due to our growth strategy, strategic land purchases, land development and construction costs of $285 million, an increase in deposits and pre-acquisition costs on real estate of $1.6 billion as we increased the percentage of controlled homesites, and an increase in loans held-for-sale of $218 million primarily related to the sale of loans originated by our Financial Services segment.
Previous wording
During 2023 and 2022, cash provided by operating activities totaled $5.2 billion and $3.3 billion, respectively. During 2023, cash provided by operating activities was positively impacted by our net earnings and $2.3 billion decrease in inventories due to our strategy of controlling more homesites and acquiring finished homesites, thus reducing the amount of spend related to inventory. This was partially offset by a decrease in accounts payable and other liabilities of $626 million, primarily due to the payment of income taxes, an increase in receivables of $329 million, an increase in deposits and pre-acquisition costs on real estate of $296 million as we increased the percentage of controlled homesites, and an increase in loans held-for-sale of $367 million primarily related to the sale of loans originated by our Financial Services segment.
Current wording
During 2023, cash provided by operating activities was positively impacted by our net earnings and $2.3 billion decrease in inventories due to our strategy of controlling more homesites and acquiring finished homesites, thus reducing the amount of spend related to inventory. This was partially offset by a decrease in accounts payable and other liabilities $626 million, primarily due to the payment of income taxes, an increase in receivables of $329 million, an increase in deposits and preacquisition costs on real estate of $296 million as we increased the percentage of controlled homesites, and an increase in loan held-for-sale of $367 million primarily related to the sale of loans originated by our Financial Services segment.
Previous wording
During 2022, our cash used in investing activities was primarily due to cash contributions of $447 million to unconsolidated entities, which primarily included (1) $307 million to Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, (2) $111 million to Lennar Other unconsolidated entities, and (3) $30 million to Multifamily unconsolidated entities. In addition, we had $94 million of purchases of investment securities related to strategic technology investments in the Lennar Other segment. This was partially offset by distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities of $398 million, which primarily included (1) $79 million from Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, (2) $252 million from Multifamily unconsolidated entities, and (3) $67 million from our Lennar Other unconsolidated entities.
Current wording
During 2024 and 2023, cash used in investing activities totaled $303 million and $177 million, respectively. During 2024, our cash used in investing activities was primarily due to cash contributions of $426 million to unconsolidated entities, which primarily included (1) $222 million to Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, (2) $182 million to Lennar Other unconsolidated entities, and (3) $21 million to Multifamily unconsolidated entities. This was partially offset by distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities of $231 million, which primarily included (1) $117 million from Multifamily unconsolidated entities, (2) $61 million from Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, and (3) $54 million from our Lennar Other unconsolidated entities.
Previous wording
During 2023 and 2022, cash used in investing activities totaled $177 million and $128 million, respectively. During 2023, our cash used in investing activities was primarily due to cash contributions of $201 million to unconsolidated entities, which primarily included (1) $94 million to Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, (2) $81 million to Lennar Other unconsolidated entities, and (3) $27 million to Multifamily unconsolidated entities. This was partially offset by distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities of $100 million, which primarily included (1) $70 million from Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, and (2) $29 million from our Lennar Other unconsolidated entities.
Current wording
During 2023, our cash used in investing activities was primarily due to cash contributions of $201 million to unconsolidated entities, which primarily included (1) $94 million to Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, (2) $81 million to Lennar Other unconsolidated entities, and (3) $27 million to Multifamily unconsolidated entities. This was partially offset by distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities of $100 million, which primarily included (1) $70 million from Homebuilding unconsolidated entities, and (2) $29 million from our Lennar Other unconsolidated entities.
Previous wording
During 2022, our cash used in financing activities was primarily due to (1) early redemption of $575 million aggregate principal amount of our 4.75% senior notes due November 2022, (2) $48 million principal payment on notes payable and other borrowings, (3) repurchase of our common stock for $1.0 billion, which included $968 million of repurchase of our stock under our repurchase program and $72 million of repurchases related to our equity compensation plan, and (4) $438 million of dividend payments. These were partially offset by (1) $485 million of net proceeds from liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned due to land sales to land banks, net of takedowns, (2) $409 million of net borrowings under our Financial Services warehouse facilities, and (3) receipts related to noncontrolling interests of $42 million.
Current wording
During 2024 and 2023, our cash used in financing activities totaled $3.7 billion and $3.2 billion, respectively. During 2024, our cash used in financing activities was primarily due to the (1) $2.3 billion of repurchases of our common stock, which included $2.2 billion of repurchases under our repurchase program and $87 million of repurchases related to our equity compensation plan; (2) $549 million of dividend payments; (3) $233 million of net repayments under our Financial Services' warehouse facilities; (4) redemption of $454 million aggregate principal amount of our 4.50% senior notes due April 2024; (5) $100 million of partial repurchase of our 4.75% senior notes due 2027; and (6) $14 million of net payments from liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned due to activity with land banks.
Previous wording
During 2023 and 2022, our cash used in financing activities totaled $3.2 billion and $1.3 billion, respectively. During 2023, our cash used in financing activities was primarily due to the (1) redemption of $378 million aggregate principal amount of our 4.875% senior notes due December 2023, (2) redemption of $425 million aggregate principal amount of our 5.875% senior notes due November 2024, (3) $296 million combined of partial repurchase of our 4.500% senior notes due 2024 and 4.75% senior notes due 2027, (4) $105 million principal payments on notes payable and other borrowings, (5) repurchase of our common stock for $1.2 billion, which included $1.1 billion of repurchases of our stock under our repurchase program and $73 million of repurchases related to our equity compensation plan, (6) $431 million of dividend payments, and (7) $381 million of net payments from liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned due to land sales to land banks, net of takedowns. These were partially offset by (1) $29 million of net borrowings under our Financial Services warehouse facilities, and (2) receipts related to noncontrolling interests of $21 million.
Current wording
During 2023, our cash used in financing activities was primarily due to the (1) redemption of $378 million aggregate principal amount of our 4.875% senior notes due December 2023, (2) redemption of $425 million aggregate principal amount of our 5.875% senior notes due November 2024, (3) $296 million combined of partial repurchase of our 4.500% senior notes due 2024 and 4.75% senior notes due 2027, (4) $105 million principal payment on notes payable and other borrowings, (5) repurchase of our common stock for $1.2 billion, which included $1.1 billion of repurchase of our stock under our repurchase program and $73 million of repurchases related to our equity compensation plan, (6) $431 million of dividend payments, and (7) $381 million of net payments from liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned due to land sales to land banks. These were partially offset by (1) $29 million of net borrowings under our Financial Services warehouse facilities, and (2) receipts related to noncontrolling interest of $21 million.
Previous wording
The maximum available borrowings on our Credit Facility were as follows:
Current wording
In November 30, 2024, we amended and restated the credit agreement governing our Credit Facility. The maximum available borrowings on our Credit Facility were as follows:
Previous wording
The proceeds available under the Credit Facility, which are subject to specified conditions for borrowing, may be used for working capital and general corporate purposes. The credit agreement also provides that up to $500 million in commitments may be used for letters of credit. As of both November 30, 2023 and 2022, we had no outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility. In addition to the Credit Facility, we have other letter of credit facilities with different financial institutions.
Current wording
The proceeds available under the Credit Facility, which are subject to specified conditions for borrowing, may be used for working capital and general corporate purposes. The credit agreement also provides that up to $477.5 million in commitments may be used for letters of credit. As of both November 30, 2024 and 2023, we had no outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility. In addition to the Credit Facility, we have other letter of credit facilities with different financial institutions.
Previous wording
Under the Credit Facility agreement (the "Credit Agreement"), we are required to maintain a minimum consolidated tangible net worth, a maximum leverage ratio and either a liquidity or an interest coverage ratio. These ratios are calculated per the Credit Facility agreement, which involves adjustments to GAAP financial measures. As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are required to maintain minimum consolidated tangible net worth of approximately $10.6 billion plus 50% of the cumulative consolidated net income for each completed fiscal quarter subsequent to February 28, 2022, if positive, plus 50% of the net cash proceeds from any equity offerings from and after February 28, 2022, minus the amount paid after February 28, 2022 to repurchase common stock (subject to a limit on deductions in any four fiscal quarter period of 12.5% of consolidated tangible net worth) and minus, in the case of a spin-off transaction, the consolidated net worth of assets that are spun off (subject to a limit of $1.0 billion). As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are required to maintain a leverage ratio that shall not exceed 65% and may be reduced by 2.5% per quarter if our interest coverage ratio is less than 2.25:1.00 for two consecutive fiscal calendar quarters. The leverage ratio will have a floor of 60%. If our interest coverage ratio subsequently exceeds 2.25:1.00 for two consecutive fiscal calendar quarters, the leverage ratio we will be required to maintain will be increased by 2.5% per quarter to a maximum of 65%. As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are also required to maintain either (1) liquidity in an amount equal to or greater than 1.00x consolidated interest incurred for the last twelve months then ended or (2) an interest coverage ratio equal to or greater than 1.50:1.00 for the last twelve months then ended. We believe that we were in compliance with our debt covenants at November 30, 2023.
Current wording
Under the Credit Facility agreement (the "Credit Agreement"), we are required to maintain a minimum consolidated tangible net worth, a maximum leverage ratio and either a liquidity or an interest coverage ratio. These ratios are calculated per the Credit Facility agreement, which involves adjustments to GAAP financial measures. As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are required to maintain minimum consolidated tangible net worth of $10.0 billion. As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are required to maintain a maximum leverage ratio that shall not exceed 60%. As of the end of each fiscal quarter, we are also required to maintain either (1) liquidity in an amount equal to or greater than 1.00x consolidated interest incurred for the last twelve months then ended or (2) an interest coverage ratio equal to or greater than 1.50:1.00 for the last twelve months then ended. We believe that we were in compliance with our debt covenants at November 30, 2024.
Previous wording
(1)Subsequent to November 30, 2023, the maturity date of December 2023 was extended to March 2024 and the maturity date of November 2023 was extended to January 2024.
Current wording
(1)Subsequent to November 30, 2024, the maturity date was extended to December 2025.
Previous wording
In March 2022, our Board of Directors approved an authorization for us to repurchase up to the lesser of $2.0 billion in value, or 30 million in shares, of our outstanding Class A or Class B common stock. The repurchase authorization has no expiration date. This authorization was in addition to what was remaining of our October 2021 stock repurchase program. Subsequent to November 30, 2023, our Board of Directors authorized an increase to our stock repurchase program to enable us to repurchase up to an additional $5 billion in value of our outstanding Class A or Class B common stock. Repurchases are authorized to be made in open-market or private transactions. The repurchase authorization has no expiration date.
Current wording
In January 2024, our Board authorized an increase to our stock repurchase program to enable us to repurchase up to an additional $5.0 billion in value of our outstanding Class A or Class B common stock. Repurchases are authorized to be made in open-market or private transactions. The repurchase authorization has no expiration date. This authorization was in addition to what was remaining of our March 2022 stock repurchase program. At November 30, 2024, we have a remaining authorization to repurchase $3.4 billion in value of our Class A or B common stock. Repurchases are authorized to be made in open-market or private transactions. The repurchase authorization has no expiration date.
Previous wording
During the year ended November 30, 2023, treasury stock increased by 11.3 million shares primarily due to our repurchase of 10.0 million shares of Class A and Class B common stock through our stock repurchase program. During the year ended November 30, 2022, treasury stock decreased due to our retirement of 46.7 million and 2.8 million treasury shares of Class A and Class B common stock, respectively, as authorized by our Board of Directors. The retirement of Class A and Class B common stock in treasury resulted in a reclass between treasury shares and additional paid-in capital within stockholders' equity. During the year ended November 30, 2022, this decrease in treasury shares was partially offset by our repurchase of 9.6 million and 1.3 million shares of Class A and Class B common stock, respectively, through our stock repurchase program.
Current wording
During the year ended November 30, 2024, treasury stock increased by 14.2 million shares primarily due to our repurchase of 13.6 million shares of Class A and Class B common stock through our stock repurchase program. During the year ended November 30, 2023, treasury stock increased by 11.3 million shares primarily due to our repurchase of 10.0 million shares of Class A and Class B common stock through our stock repurchase program.
Previous wording
During both the years ended November 30, 2023 and 2022, our Class A and Class B common stockholders received an aggregate per share annual dividend of $1.50. On January 9, 2024, our Board of Directors increased our annual dividend to $2.00 per share from $1.50 per share, resulting in a quarterly cash dividend of $0.50 per share on both our Class A and Class B common stock. The dividend is payable on February 7, 2024 to holders of record at the close of business on January 24, 2024.
Current wording
During the years ended November 30, 2024 and 2023, our Class A and Class B common stockholders received an aggregate per share annual dividend of $2.00 and $1.50, respectively. On January 14, 2025, our Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.50 per share on both our Class A and Class B common stock, payable on February 12, 2025 to holders of record at the close of business on January 29, 2025.
Previous wording
The indentures governing our senior notes require that, if any of our 100% owned subsidiaries, other than our finance company subsidiaries and foreign subsidiaries, directly or indirectly guarantee at least $75 million principal amount of debt of Lennar Corporation (other than senior notes), those subsidiaries must also guarantee Lennar Corporation’s obligations with regard to its senior notes. Included in the following tables as part of “Obligors” together with Lennar Corporation are subsidiary entities that are not finance company subsidiaries or foreign subsidiaries and were guaranteeing the senior notes because at November 30, 2023 they were guaranteeing Lennar Corporation's letter of credit facilities and its Credit Facility, disclosed in Note 4 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The guarantees are full, unconditional and joint and several and the guarantor subsidiaries are 100% directly or indirectly owned by Lennar Corporation. A subsidiary's guarantee of Lennar senior notes will be suspended at any time when it is not directly or indirectly guaranteeing at least $75 million principal amount of debt of Lennar Corporation (other than senior notes), and a subsidiary will be released from its guarantee and any other obligations it may have regarding the senior notes if all or substantially all its assets, or all of its capital stock, are sold or otherwise disposed. If the proposed spin-off of our multifamily and single-family rental asset management businesses or any other of our businesses takes place, the subsidiaries involved in those businesses will no longer guarantee our senior notes.
Current wording
The indentures governing our senior notes require that, if any of our 100% owned subsidiaries, other than our finance company subsidiaries and foreign subsidiaries, directly or indirectly guarantee at least $75 million principal amount of debt of Lennar Corporation (other than senior notes), those subsidiaries must also guarantee Lennar Corporation’s obligations with regard to its senior notes. Included in the following tables as part of “Obligors” together with Lennar Corporation are subsidiary entities that are not finance company subsidiaries or foreign subsidiaries and were guaranteeing the senior notes because at November 30, 2024 they were guaranteeing Lennar Corporation's letter of credit facilities and its Credit Facility, disclosed in Note 4 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The guarantees are full, unconditional and joint and several and the guarantor subsidiaries are 100% directly or indirectly owned by Lennar Corporation. A subsidiary's guarantee of Lennar senior notes will be suspended at any time when it is not directly or indirectly guaranteeing at least $75 million principal amount of debt of Lennar Corporation (other than senior notes), and a subsidiary will be released from its guarantee and any other obligations it may have regarding the senior notes if all or substantially all its assets, or all of its capital stock, are sold or otherwise disposed.
Previous wording
We regularly monitor the results of our Homebuilding, Multifamily, and Lennar Other unconsolidated joint ventures and any trends that may affect their future liquidity or results of operations. We also monitor the performance of Homebuilding joint ventures in which we have investments on a regular basis to assess compliance with debt covenants. For those joint ventures not in compliance with their debt covenants, we evaluate and assess possible impairment of our investments. We believe that substantially all of the joint ventures were in compliance with their debt covenants at November 30, 2023, except for one joint venture that had an other-than-temporary impairment which is included in Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
We regularly monitor the results of our Homebuilding, Multifamily, and Lennar Other unconsolidated joint ventures and any trends that may affect their future liquidity or results of operations. We also monitor the performance of Homebuilding joint ventures in which we have investments on a regular basis to assess compliance with debt covenants. For those joint ventures not in compliance with their debt covenants, we evaluate and assess possible impairment of our investments. We believe that substantially all of the joint ventures were in compliance with their debt covenants at November 30, 2024, except for the other-than-temporary impairment which is included in Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
Showing the first 40 of 54 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our Financial Services segment had a pipeline of loan applications in process of $3.3 billion at November 30, 2023. Loans in process for which interest rates were committed to the borrowers totaled approximately $2.1 billion as of