Macys Inc
For the period ended Nov 2, 2024. Filed Dec 12, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Nov 2, 2024 · Filed Dec 12, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-08-03; filed 2024-09-04.
0001628280-24-039219
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-11-02; filed 2024-12-12.
0001628280-24-051058
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 100 previous paragraphs and 98 current paragraphs.
41 unchanged; 43 reworded; 14 added; 14 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 28 previous and 30 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (14)
Current report
◦Revitalize assortment: The Company's focus on offering new product across categories is gaining traction. In the third quarter of 2024, Macy's reduced exposure to less-relevant brands, and expanded offerings in brands to which its customers are responding. Macy's is providing compelling fashion and value in its women's apparel private brands, including Charter Club and Style & Co. Additionally, fragrance continues to be a standout in performance during the third quarter of 2024.
Current report
◦The Company is actively advancing on solutions to reduce organizational complexity and generate cost savings to fund growth investments. During the third quarter of 2024, the Company realized lower fulfillment costs, optimized cash flow generation and improved Net Promoter Scores for product availability due to the continued focus on creating a more efficient fulfillment network. The Company is also phasing out legacy technology across the organization to deliver an improved customer experience.
Current report
◦Bloomingdale'scomparable sales increased 1.0% on an owned basis and increased 3.2% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis 1.
Current report
Net sales for the third quarter of 2024 decreased $118 million, or 2.4%, compared to the third quarter of 2023. Sales growth during the third quarter of 2024 at Macy’s First 50 locations, Bloomingdale’s, and Bluemercury was offset primarily by weakness in Macy’s non-First 50 locations as well as its digital channel and cold weather categories.
Current report
Gross margin rate and merchandise margin rate 2 decreased 60 basis points and 70 basis points, respectively, in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023. The decrease in both gross margin and merchandise margin rates primarily reflected the Company's change in inventory valuation method and product mix, partially offset by efficiencies in the Company's fulfillment network and lower shipped sales volume.
Current report
Asset sale gains in thethird quarter of 2024 reflected themonetization of non-go-forward assets as part of the Company’s Bold New Chapter strategy. Asset sale gains reflect the acceleration of the monetization of certain non-go-forward assets into the third quarter from the fourth quarter.
Current report
Settlement accounting was not required in the third quarter of 2024. During the third quarter of 2023, the Company recognized a non-cash settlement charge of $7 million related to the pro-rata recognition of net actuarial losses associated with the Company's Pension Plan and are the result of an increase in lump sum distributions associated with the retiree distribution elections.
Current report
2 Merchandise margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales less net delivery expense.
Current report
Comparison of the 39 Weeks Ended November 2, 2024 and October 28, 2023
Current report
The net cash used by operating activities in the current year versus net cash provided by operating activities in the prior year was primarily driven by lower earnings when including non-cash adjustments.
Current report
On September 18, 2024, Macy’s Retail Holdings, LLC (“MRH”), a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Macy’s, Inc., completed a tender offer in which $221 million aggregate principal amount of certain senior notes and debentures were tendered for early settlement and purchased by MRH. The total cash cost for the tender offer was $225 million and was funded with cash on hand. The Company recognized $1 million of losses on early retirement of debt on the Consolidated Statements of Income during the third quarter of 2024.
Current report
1 Refer to the tables on page 34 for a reconciliation of the revised historical Non-GAAP financial measures due to the immaterial error identified in the current period as disclosed further in Note 8 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
1 Refer to the tables on page 34 for a reconciliation of the revised historical Non-GAAP financial measures due to the immaterial error identified in the current period as disclosed further in Note 8 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
Reconciliation of Revised Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Removed paragraphs (14)
Previous report
▪Focused staffing in key departments such as shoes, handbags, ready-to-wear as well as fitting room and checkout,
Previous report
▪Enhanced merchandise offerings to emphasize freshness, relevance and inspiration with a focus on variety rather than redundancy by editing existing assortments and adding new brands,
Previous report
▪Modernizing our visual presentations, and
Previous report
▪Offering unique store-level activations and community events.
Previous report
◦Revitalize assortment: The Company is focused on offering new product across categories. In the second quarter of 2024, Macy's experienced ongoing sales strength in fragrance and improvement in women’s ready-to-wear apparel compared to the second quarter of 2023. Macy's private brand reimagination is progressing as planned with a positive response from customers in ready-to-wear, including elevated fashion and quality in the Company's heritage labels. The Company has completed the majority of its planned brand exits. Additionally, the Company introduced new market and private brands that more closely align to customer demand.
Previous report
◦The Company is actively advancing on solutions to reduce organizational complexity and generate cost savings to fund growth investments. During the second quarter of 2024, the Company made improvements to its fulfillment network productivity and continued to simplify its technology ecosystem. These investments have improved the customer experience through faster online delivery and higher product in-stocks, while contributing to bottom-line performance and cash flow generation.
Previous report
◦Macy's comparable sales declined 4.5% on an owned basis and declined 3.6% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Previous report
•Non-First 50 go-forward locations comparable sales, included within go-forward locations comparable sales, declined 3.8% on an owned basis and declined 3.7% on an owned-plus-licensed basis.
Previous report
▪Macy's non-go-forward locations comparable sales declined 6.5% on both an owned and owned-plus-licensed basis.
Previous report
◦Bloomingdale'scomparable sales declined 1.1% on an owned basis and declined 1.4% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis 1.
Previous report
Net sales for the second quarter of 2024 decreased $193 million, or 3.8%, compared to the second quarter of 2023. During the quarter, net sales were impacted by ongoing macroeconomic conditions, including inflationary pressures and an increasingly complex news cycle. Macy's experienced strong performance in the First 50 locations, which benefited from enhanced merchandising through elevated product rollouts across top markets and new brands. Performance continued to be strong in fragrances and improved in ready-to-wear. The Company experienced weaknesses in men's apparel, handbags and home.
Previous report
Comparison of the 26 Weeks Ended August 3, 2024 and July 29, 2023
Previous report
Gross margin rate and merchandise margin rate increased 90 basis points and 60 basis points, respectively, in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase in both gross margin and merchandise margin rates primarily reflected lower year-over-year discounting and favorable shortage due to the company's asset protection work. Delivery expense as a percent of net sales improved 30 basis points from the first half of 2023 driven by lower shipped sales volumes and improved delivery expense control due to cost savings and process reengineering initiatives.
Previous report
The decrease in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily driven by a lower cash inflow from the change in merchandise inventory in the first half of 2024 compared to the first half of 2023 mainly due to sales results and the Company's decision to invest into areas of strength for the second half of 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (43)
Previous wording
For purposes of the following discussion, all references to "second quarter of 2024" and "second quarter of 2023" are to the Company's 13-week fiscal periods ended August 3, 2024 and July 29, 2023, respectively. References to the "first half of 2024" or "2024" and the "first half of 2023" or "2023" are to the Company's 26-week fiscal periods ended August 3, 2024 and July 29, 2023, respectively.
Current wording
For purposes of the following discussion, all references to "third quarter of 2024" and "third quarter of 2023" are to the Company's 13-week fiscal periods ended November 2, 2024 and October 28, 2023, respectively. References to "2024" and "2023" are to the Company's 39-week fiscal periods ended November 2, 2024 and October 28, 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
The Company continues to view fiscal 2024 as a transition and investment year as it implements its new strategy, A Bold New Chapter, which is designed to return the Company to enterprise growth, unlock shareholder value, improve the omni-channel experience and better serve its customers. During the second quarter of 2024, the Company continued to make progress on its three-year Bold New Chapter strategy, as follows:
Current wording
The Company continues to view fiscal 2024 as a transition and investment year as it implements its new strategy, A Bold New Chapter, which is designed to return the Company to enterprise growth, unlock shareholder value, improve the omni-channel experience and better serve its customers. During the third quarter of 2024, the Company continued to make progress on its three-year Bold New Chapter strategy, as follows:
Previous wording
◦Rationalize store base: At the end of fiscal 2023, the Company announced it had identified approximately 150 underproductive Macy's locations for closure through fiscal 2026 (collectively, the "non-go-forward" locations), which will allow for monetization of these non-go-forward locations and prioritization of investments in the approximately 350 remaining Macy's locations (collectively, the "go-forward" locations) where the Company believes it has the most opportunity to improve square footage productivity. For the non-go-forward Macy's locations and distribution centers, the Company is thoughtfully and strategically approaching monetization to execute accretive deals and is encouraged by the pace and quality of deal activity to date. As a result, the Company now expects to close approximately 55 locations in fiscal 2024 versus its prior expectations of roughly 50.
Current wording
◦Rationalize store base: At the end of fiscal 2023, the Company announced it had identified approximately 150 underproductive Macy's locations for closure through fiscal 2026 (collectively, the "non-go-forward" locations), which will allow for monetization of these non-go-forward locations and prioritization of investments in the approximately 350 remaining Macy's locations (collectively, the "go-forward" locations) where the Company believes it has the most opportunity to improve square footage productivity. For the non-go-forward Macy's locations and distribution centers, the Company is thoughtfully and strategically approaching monetization to execute accretive deals and is encouraged by the pace and quality of deal activity to date. As a result, the Company now expects to close approximately 65 locations in fiscal 2024 versus its original expectations of roughly 50.
Previous wording
◦Launch of First 50 Stores: The First 50 locations are a key component of the Macy's Bold New Chapter growth strategy as they are an early indicator for go-forward Macy's nameplate growth and ultimately the Macy's, Inc. go-forward business' ability to achieve comparable sales growth. They serve as pilots to test ideas with new product, visual merchandising and staffing initiatives. Initiatives at these locations have gained traction and include:
Current wording
◦Launch of First 50 Locations: The First 50 locations are a key component of the Macy's Bold New Chapter growth strategy as they are an early indicator for go-forward Macy's nameplate growth and ultimately the Macy's, Inc. go-forward business' ability to achieve comparable sales growth. They serve as pilots to test ideas with staffing initiatives, enhanced merchandising, visual presentation and eventing.
Previous wording
The First 50 achieved its second consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth. Net Promoter Scores of the First 50 locations increased approximately 600 basis points from the second quarter of 2023 and were over 200 basis points above the other Macy's go-forward locations. The Company plans to implement women's shoes and handbag staffing tests in roughly 100 additional go-forward Macy's locations this fall.
Current wording
The First 50 achieved its third consecutive quarter of both comparable sales growth and improvement in Net Promoter Scores. Its Net Promoter Score improved approximately 400 basis points from the third quarter of 2023. The Company has been testing staffing in women's shoes and/or handbags in roughly 100 additional go-forward Macy's locations this fall. Compared to total Macy’s locations that are not in the First 50 or did not receive additional staffing, year-over-year women’s shoes and handbags sales outperformed by roughly 600 and 700 basis points, respectively.
Previous wording
◦Rollout of additional Macy's small format stores: The Company opened five Macy's small format locations during the second quarter of 2024, bringing the total small format location count to 18. The Company continues to plan to bring the total number of Macy's small format locations to an expected 24 by the end of fiscal 2024.
Current wording
◦Rollout of additional Macy's small format stores: The Company opened six Macy's small format locations during the third quarter of 2024, bringing the total Macy's small format location count to 24.
Previous wording
◦Grow digital: Digital continues to serve as both a gateway to the Macy's brand and a source of commerce and omni engagement. The Company is making progress on optimizing the customer journey, with a focus on search engine optimization, site enhancements, more transparent pricing and a better mobile experience. Macy's digital visits increased 0.7% while the conversion rate decreased 30 basis points compared to the second quarter of 2023.
Current wording
◦Grow digital: Digital continues to serve as both a gateway to the Macy's nameplate and a source of commerce and omni engagement. Macy's digital visits increased 0.4% while the conversion rate decreased 20 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
▪Bloomingdale's: The Company expects to open approximately 15 small format (Bloomie's and Bloomingdale's the Outlet) locations through fiscal 2026. Comparable sales at the small format locations outperformed the broader Bloomingdale's fleet. Advanced contemporary market brands were well-received and serve as growth engines for the brand. Net Promoter Scores improved over 250 basis points compared to the second quarter of 2023 and remain a strength for the Bloomingdale's nameplate.
Current wording
▪Bloomingdale's: Bloomingdale's returned to positive comparable sales in the third quarter of 2024, supported by continued strength in advanced contemporary apparel, as well as beauty and digital. Net Promoter Scores improved 70 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2023 and remain a strength for the Bloomingdale's nameplate.The Company expects to open approximately 15 additional small format (Bloomie's and Bloomingdale's the Outlet) locations through fiscal 2026. Two Bloomingdale's the Outlet locations opened in the third quarter of 2024, bringing the total Bloomingdale's small format count to 26.
Previous wording
▪Bluemercury: Bluemercury opened one new location and completed one remodel in the second quarter of 2024; its 14th consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth driven by continued strength in skincare and the expansion of key brand partners both in skincare and fragrances. The new and remodeled stores elevate Bluemercury's service model, spa integration and product mix and have outperformed the total Bluemercury fleet in the second quarter of 2024.
Current wording
▪Bluemercury: Bluemercury achieved its 15th consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth driven by continued strength in skincare and the expansion of key brand partners both in skincare and fragrances. It opened eight new locations and completed four remodels in the third quarter of 2024. The new and remodeled stores elevate Bluemercury's service model, spa integration and product mix and continued to outperform the total Bluemercury fleet in the third quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
Comparable sales highlights for the second quarter of 2024 versus the second quarter of 2023 related to components of the Bold New Chapter strategy are as follows:
Current wording
Comparable sales highlights for the third quarter of 2024 versus the third quarter of 2023 related to components of a Bold New Chapter strategy are as follows:
Previous wording
•Macy's, Inc. comparable sales declined 4.0% on an owned basis and declined 3.3% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Current wording
•Macy's, Inc. comparable sales declined 2.4% on an owned basis and declined 1.3% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Previous wording
◦Macy's, Inc. go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of go-forward locations and digital across nameplates, declined 3.8% on an owned basis and declined 3.0% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Current wording
◦Macy's, Inc. go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of go-forward locations and digital across nameplates, declined 2.0% on an owned basis and declined 0.9% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Previous wording
▪Go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of Macy’s go-forward locations and digital, declined 4.3% on an owned basis and declined 3.3% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis. Go-forward locations comparable sales declined 2.4% on an owned basis and declined 2.3% on an owned-plus-licensed basis.
Current wording
◦Macy's comparable sales declined 3.0% on an owned basis and declined 2.2% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis. Macy's go-forward business comparable sales, inclusive of Macy’s go-forward locations and digital, declined 2.6% on an owned basis and declined 1.8% on an owned-plus-licensed-plus-marketplace basis.
Previous wording
•First 50 locations comparable sales, included within go-forward locations comparable sales, increased 0.8% on an owned basis and increased 1.0% on an owned-plus-licensed basis.
Current wording
•First 50 locations comparable sales, included within go-forward locations comparable sales, increased 1.9% on an owned basis and on an owned-plus-licensed basis.
Previous wording
◦Bluemercury comparable sales increased 2.0% on an owned basis.
Current wording
◦Bluemercury comparable sales increased 3.3% on an owned basis.
Previous wording
Comparison of the Second Quarter of 2024 and the Second Quarter of 2023
Current wording
Comparison of the Third Quarter of 2024 and the Third Quarter of 2023
Previous wording
2 Gross margin is not directly comparable to the prior year given the change in inventory valuation method from LIFO RIM to LIFO cost on February 4, 2024. Gross margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales.
Current wording
(a) Gross margin is not directly comparable to the prior year given the change in inventory valuation method from LIFO RIM to LIFO cost on February 4, 2024. Gross margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales.
Previous wording
See pages 25 to 28 for reconciliations of the supplemental non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.
Current wording
See pages 30 to 33 for reconciliations of the supplemental non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.
Previous wording
The increase in other revenues included a $5 million increase in credit card revenues. Credit card revenues in the second quarter of 2023 were negatively impacted by a change in net credit loss trends. Macy's Media Network grew $4 million, or 13% from the second quarter of 2023, driven by higher advertiser and campaign counts.
Current wording
The decrease in other revenues included a $22 million decrease in credit card revenues due to higher net credit losses, which were in-line with the Company's expectations. Macy's Media Network grew $5 million, or 14% from the third quarter of 2023, driven by higher advertiser and campaign counts.
Previous wording
SG&A expenses decreased$7 million, or 0.4%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2023 due to the Company's appropriate cost controls while it protected customer-facing investments, particularly in First 50 locations. The increase in SG&A expenses as a percent to total revenue in the second quarter of 2024 was due to a decline in total revenue, mainly net sales, compared to the second quarter of 2023.
Current wording
SG&A expenses increased$24 million, or 1.2%, in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023 primarily due to strategic customer-facing investments, partially offset by a disciplined approach to cost controls. The increase in SG&A expenses as a percent to total revenue in the third quarter of 2024 was due to a decline in total revenue, mainly net sales, compared to the third quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
The decrease in net interest expense in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2023 was primarily driven by an increase in interest income on investments.
Current wording
The decrease in net interest expense in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023 was primarily driven by an increase in interest income on investments.
Previous wording
The income tax expense of $45 million, or 23.1% of pretax income, for thesecond quarter of 2024 and theincome tax benefit of $8 million, or 26.7% of pretax loss, for second quarter of 2023, reflect a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company’s federal income tax statutory rate of 21%. The income tax effective rates for thesecond quarter of 2024 and thesecond quarter of 2023 were impacted primarily by the effect of state and local taxes.
Current wording
The income tax expense of $7 million, or 20.0% of pretax income, for thethird quarter of 2024 and$2 million, or 4.7% of pretax income, for third quarter of 2023, reflect a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company’s federal income tax statutory rate of 21%. The income tax effective rates for thethird quarter of 2024 and thethird quarter of 2023 were primarily impacted by the recognition of return-to-provision adjustments associated with the filings of the Company’s 2023 and 2022 U.S. Federal income tax returns during each respective period, as well as the effect of state and local taxes.
Previous wording
2 Gross margin is not directly comparable to the prior year given the change in inventory valuation method from LIFO RIM to LIFO cost on February 4, 2024. Gross margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales.
Current wording
(a) Gross margin is not directly comparable to the prior year given the change in inventory valuation method from LIFO RIM to LIFO cost on February 4, 2024. Gross margin is defined as net sales less cost of sales.
Previous wording
See pages 25 to 28 for reconciliations of the supplemental non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.
Current wording
See pages 30 to 33 for reconciliations of the supplemental non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measure and for other important information.
Previous wording
Net sales for 2024 decreased $329 million, or 3.3%, compared to 2023. Net sales were impacted by ongoing macroeconomic conditions, including inflationary pressures and an increasingly complex news cycle. Macy's experienced strong performance in the First 50 locations, which benefited from various initiatives including, but not limited to, enhanced merchandising through elevated product rollouts across top markets and new brands and staffing.
Current wording
Net sales for 2024 decreased $447 million, or 3.0%, compared to 2023. Net sales were impacted by ongoing macroeconomic conditions. Macy's experienced strong performance in the First 50 locations, which benefited from various initiatives including, but not limited to, enhanced merchandising through elevated product rollouts across top markets and new brands and staffing initiatives.
Previous wording
The decrease in other revenues was driven by a $40 million decrease in credit card revenues. This decrease was primarily driven by higher net credit losses as compared to 2023. Macy's Media Network grew $12 million, or 20%, compared to 2023, due to increased vendor engagement and higher advertiser and campaign counts.
Current wording
The decrease in other revenues was driven by a $62 million decrease in credit card revenues. This decrease was primarily driven by higher net credit losses as compared to 2023. Macy's Media Network grew $17 million, or 18%, compared to 2023, due to increased vendor engagement and higher advertiser and campaign counts.
Previous wording
Gross margin rate and merchandise margin rate increased 240 basis points and 210 basis points, respectively, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2023. The increase in both gross margin and merchandise margin rates primarily reflected lower year-over-year discounting and favorable shortage due to the Company's asset protection work, and partially offset by the Company's change in inventory valuation method. Delivery expense as a percent of net sales improved 30 basis points from the second quarter of 2023 driven by lower shipped sales volumes and improved delivery expense due to cost savings and process reengineering initiatives.
Current wording
Gross margin rate and merchandise margin rate increased 40 basis points 20 basis points, respectively, in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase in gross margin rate is primarily due to lower year-over-year discounting and favorable shortage due to the Company's asset protection work, slightly offset by the Company's change in inventory valuation method. Delivery expense as a percent of net sales reflects efficiencies in the Company's fulfillment network and lower shipped sales volume.
Previous wording
SG&A expenses decreased 1.2% in 2024 compared to 2023 due to the Company's appropriate cost controls while it protected customer-facing investments, particularly in First 50 locations. The increase in SG&A expenses as a percent to total revenue in 2024 was due to a decline in total revenue compared to 2023.
Current wording
SG&A expenses decreased 0.4% in 2024 compared to 2023 due to the Company's appropriate cost controls while it protected customer-facing investments, particularly in First 50 locations. The increase in SG&A expenses as a percent to total revenue in 2024 was due to a decline in total revenue compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Asset sale gains in the first half of 2024 mainly related to the sale of one Macy's store while asset sale gains in the first half of 2023 mainly related to the sale of a distribution center.
Current wording
Asset sale gains in 2024 relate to themonetization of non-go-forward assets as part of the Company’s Bold New Chapter strategy while asset sale gains in 2023 mainly related to the sale of a distribution center.
Previous wording
Settlement accounting was not required in the second quarter of 2024. During the second quarter of 2023, the Company recognized a non-cash settlement charge of $122 million associated with the transfer of fully funded pension obligations for certain retirees and beneficiaries through the purchase of a group annuity contract with an insurance company.
Current wording
Settlement accounting was not required the 39 weeks ended November 2, 2024. During 2023, the Company recognized a non-cash settlement charge of $129 million associated primarily with the transfer of fully funded pension obligations for certain retirees and beneficiaries through the purchase of a group annuity contract with an insurance company, which occurred in the second quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Income tax expense increased$32 million in 2024 compared to 2023 due to higher income before income taxes. Additionally, the effective tax rates in 2024 and 2023 were 27.4% and 26.5%, respectively, and reflect a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company’s Federal income tax statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the impact of state and local taxes and the vesting and cancellation of certain stock-based compensation awards.
Current wording
Income tax expense increased$37 million in 2024 compared to 2023 due to higher income before income taxes. Additionally, the effective tax rates in 2024 and 2023 were 26.6% and 22.4%, respectively, and reflect a different effective tax rate as compared to the Company’s Federal income tax statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the recognition of return-to-provision adjustments associated with the filings of the Company’s 2023 and 2022 U.S. Federal income tax returns during each respective period, as well as the effect of state and local taxes.
Previous wording
The Company ended thesecond quarter of 2024 with a cash and cash equivalents balance of $646 million, an increase of $208 million from $438 million at the end of thesecond quarter of 2023. The Company is party to an ABL Credit Facility with certain financial institutions providing for a $3,000 million asset-based credit facility.
Current wording
The Company ended thethird quarter of 2024 with a cash and cash equivalents balance of $315 million, a decrease of $49 million from $364 million at the end of thethird quarter of 2023. The Company is party to an ABL Credit Facility with certain financial institutions providing for a $3,000 million asset-based credit facility.
Previous wording
The Company's capital expenditures were $432 million in the first half of 2024 compared to $564 million in the first half of 2023. Capital expenditures in the current year are primarily focused on digital and technology investments as well as omni-channel capabilities.
Current wording
The Company's capital expenditures were $649 million in 2024 compared to $749 million in 2023. Capital expenditures in the current year are primarily focused on digital and technology investments as well as omni-channel capabilities.
Previous wording
The Company paid dividends totaling $96 million and $90 million in the first halfof 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
The Company paid dividends totaling $144 million and $135 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
On February 22, 2022, the Board of Directors authorized a new $2,000 million share repurchase program, which does not have an expiration date. During the first quarter of 2023, the Company repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of $17.57 per share on the open market under its share repurchase program. The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock during the first half of 2024. As of August 3, 2024, $1,375 million remained available under the authorization. Repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable securities laws, including Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, on terms determined by the Company. During the first half of 2023, the Company also withheld approximately $12 million of shares for tax purposes associated with the issuance of certain stock awards.
Current wording
On February 22, 2022, the Board of Directors authorized a new $2,000 million share repurchase program, which does not have an expiration date. During the first quarter of 2023, the Company repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares of its common stock at an average cost of $17.57 per share on the open market under its share repurchase program. The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock during 2024. As of November 2, 2024, $1,375 million remained available under the authorization. Repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable securities laws, including Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, on terms determined by the Company. During the first quarter of 2023, the Company also withheld approximately $12 million of shares for tax purposes associated with the issuance of certain stock awards.
Previous wording
As of August 3, 2024 and July 29, 2023, the Company had $144 million and $138 million of standby letters of credit outstanding under its ABL Credit Facility, respectively, which reduced the available borrowing capacity to $2,856 million and $2,862 million, respectively. The Company hadno outstanding borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility as of both August 3, 2024 and July 29, 2023.
Current wording
As of November 2, 2024 and October 28, 2023, the Company had $144 million and $138 million of standby letters of credit outstanding under its ABL Credit Facility, respectively, which reduced the available borrowing capacity to $2,856 million and $2,862 million, respectively. The Company had$86 million and$160 million outstanding borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility as of November 2, 2024 and October 28, 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
The Company had $3,007 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes and senior unsecured debentures (collectively the "Unsecured Notes") outstanding as of both August 3, 2024 and February 3, 2024 with maturities ranging from 2025 to 2043. The Unsecured Notes constitute debt obligations of Macy's Retail Holdings, LLC ("MRH" or "Subsidiary Issuer"), a 100%-owned subsidiary of Macy's, Inc. ("Parent" and together with the "Subsidiary Issuer," the "Obligor Group"), and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by Parent. The Unsecured Notes rank equally in right of payment with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured obligations, senior to any of the Company's future subordinated indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all existing and future obligations of each of the Company's subsidiaries that do not guarantee the Unsecured Notes. Holders of the Company's secured indebtedness, including any borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility, will have a priority claim on the assets that secure such secured indebtedness; therefore, the Unsecured Notes and the related guarantees are effectively subordinated to all of the Subsidiary Issuer's and Parent and their subsidiaries’ existing and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the collateral securing such indebtedness.
Current wording
The Company had $2,786 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes and senior unsecured debentures (collectively the "Unsecured Notes") outstanding as of both November 2, 2024 and February 3, 2024 with maturities ranging from 2025 to 2043. The Unsecured Notes constitute debt obligations of Macy's Retail Holdings, LLC ("MRH" or "Subsidiary Issuer"), a 100%-owned subsidiary of Macy's, Inc. ("Parent" and together with the "Subsidiary Issuer," the "Obligor Group"), and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by Parent. The Unsecured Notes rank equally in right of payment with all of the Company's existing and future senior unsecured obligations, senior to any of the Company's future subordinated indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all existing and future obligations of each of the Company's subsidiaries that do not guarantee the Unsecured Notes. Holders of the Company's secured indebtedness, including any borrowings under the ABL Credit Facility, will have a priority claim on the assets that secure such secured indebtedness; therefore, the Unsecured Notes and the related guarantees are effectively subordinated to all of the Subsidiary Issuer's and Parent and their subsidiaries’ existing and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the collateral securing such indebtedness.
Previous wording
The following tables include combined financial information of the Obligor Group. Investments in subsidiaries of $9,616 million and $9,423 million as of August 3, 2024 and February 3, 2024, respectively, have been excluded from the Summarized Balance Sheets. Equity in earnings of non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $439 million and $794 million for the 13 and 26 weeks ended August 3, 2024, respectively, have been excluded from the Summarized Statement of Operations. The combined financial information of the Obligor Group is presented on a combined basis with intercompany balances and transactions within the Obligor Group eliminated.
Current wording
The following tables include combined financial information of the Obligor Group. Investments in subsidiaries of $9,837 million and $9,423 million as of November 2, 2024 and February 3, 2024, respectively, have been excluded from the Summarized Balance Sheets. Equity in earnings of non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $344 million and $1,138 million for the 13 and 39 weeks ended November 2, 2024, respectively, have been excluded from the Summarized Statement of Operations. The combined financial information of the Obligor Group is presented on a combined basis with intercompany balances and transactions within the Obligor Group eliminated.
Previous wording
(a)Includes net amounts due to non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $3,992 million and $6,784 million as of August 3, 2024 and February 3, 2024, respectively.
Current wording
(a)Includes net amounts due to non-Guarantor subsidiaries of $5,188 million and $6,784 million as of November 2, 2024 and February 3, 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
(b)Includes $154 million and $249 million of dividend income from non-Guarantor subsidiaries for the 13 and 26 weeks ended August 3, 2024, respectively.
Current wording
(b)Includes $124 million and $373 million of dividend income from non-Guarantor subsidiaries for the 13 and 39 weeks ended November 2, 2024, respectively.
Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Asset sale gains in thesecond quarter of 2024 mainly related to the sale of one Macy's store.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Settlement accounting was not required in the first half of 2024. During the first half of 2023, the Company recognized a non-cash settlement charge of $122 million associated with the transfer of fully funded pension obligations for certain retirees and beneficiaries through the purchase of a group annuity contract with an insurance company.