Skip to main content

CAVA GROUP INC

For the period ended Jul 14, 2024. Filed Aug 23, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jul 14, 2024 · Filed Aug 23, 2024

CAVA$59.15-1.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-04-21; filed 2024-05-29.

0001628280-24-025487

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-07-14; filed 2024-08-23.

0001628280-24-038276

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 102 previous paragraphs and 147 current paragraphs.

65 unchanged; 32 reworded; 38 added; 5 removed; 0 previous and 12 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (38)

Current report

Comparison of the twelve weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023

Current report

The increase in CAVA Revenue was primarily due to a $36.1 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. In addition, the increase in CAVA Revenue was driven by CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 14.4%, which consisted of a 9.5% increase from guest traffic and a 4.9% increase from menu price and product mix.

Current report

The increase in CAVA food, beverage, and packaging was primarily due to an $11.4 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 14.4%.

Current report

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA food, beverage, and packaging increased primarily due to input costs associated with the June 3rd launch of grilled steak, partially offset by other lower input costs.

Current report

The increase in CAVA labor was primarily due to a $10.1 million increase from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to the impact of higher average hourly wages of 9%.

Current report

The increase in CAVA occupancy was primarily due to a $2.4 million increase from 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

Current report

The increase in CAVA other operating expenses was primarily due to a $4.2 million increase from 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 8 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

Current report

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA other operating expenses was flat primarily due to operating leverage associated with higher sales, partially offset by investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Current report

The increase in consolidated revenue was primarily driven by a $60.3 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current report

The increase in consolidated food, beverage, and packaging was primarily driven by a $17.8 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current report

The increase in consolidated labor was primarily driven by a $16.0 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current report

The increase in consolidated occupancy was primarily driven by a $2.5 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current report

The increase in consolidated other operating expenses was primarily driven by a $7.4 million increase in our CAVA segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current report

The Company’s effective tax rates for the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023 were not meaningful due to the valuation allowance recorded against deferred tax assets (“DTAs”). Management has evaluated our recent profitability trends and believes that, if current trends persist, there is a reasonable possibility that within the current fiscal year, sufficient positive evidence may become available to allow us to reach the conclusion that a significant portion of the valuation allowance will no longer be needed. Release of the valuation allowance would result in the recognition of certain DTAs and a decrease to income tax expense for the period the release is recorded. However, the exact timing and amount of the valuation allowance to be released are subject to change based on the positive evidence, including, but not limited to, the level of expected profitability, that we are able to actually achieve in future periods.

Current report

Comparison of the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023

Current report

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA labor increased due to the aforementioned incremental wage investments, which includes the impact of Assembly Bill 1228 in California (which we did not offset with an increase to menu price), partially offset by the impact of higher sales.

Current report

The increase in CAVA other operating expenses was primarily due to a $10.7 million increase from 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.
Removed paragraphs (5)

Previous report

Comparison of the sixteen weeks ended April 21, 2024 and April 16, 2023

Previous report

The increase in CAVA other operating expenses was primarily due to a $6.3 million increase from 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.
Reworded paragraphs (32)

Previous wording

CAVA Group, Inc. (together with its wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to as the “Company”, “CAVA”, “we”, “us”, and “our” unless specified otherwise) was formed as a Delaware corporation in 2015, and prior to that, the first CAVA restaurant opened in 2011 in Bethesda, Maryland. The Company is headquartered in Washington D.C. and, as of April 21, 2024, the Company operated 323 fast-casual CAVA restaurants in 24 states and Washington D.C. The number of CAVA restaurants excludes two locations operating under a licensing arrangement and digital kitchens. The Company’s authentic Mediterranean cuisine unites taste and health, with a menu that features chef-curated and customizable bowls and pitas. The Company’s dips, spreads, and dressings are centrally produced for use in our restaurants and to be sold in grocery stores.

Current wording

CAVA Group, Inc. (together with its wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to as the “Company”, “CAVA”, “we”, “us”, and “our” unless specified otherwise) was formed as a Delaware corporation in 2015, and prior to that, the first CAVA restaurant opened in 2011 in Bethesda, Maryland. The Company is headquartered in Washington D.C. and, as of July 14, 2024, the Company operated 341 fast-casual CAVA Restaurants in 25 states and Washington, D.C. The Company’s authentic Mediterranean cuisine unites taste and health, with a menu that features chef-curated and customizable bowls and pitas. The Company’s dips, spreads, and dressings are centrally produced for use in our restaurants and to be sold in grocery stores.

Previous wording

(1) For purposes of calculating CAVA AUV for the reporting period ended April 21, 2024, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended April 21, 2024, excluding the 53rd week of fiscal 2023 and for the reporting period ended April 16, 2023, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended April 16, 2023.

Current wording

(2) Presented on a trailing thirteen period basis. For purposes of calculating CAVA AUV for the reporting period ended July 14, 2024, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended July 14, 2024, excluding the 53rd week of fiscal 2023. For the reporting period ended July 9, 2023, the applicable measurement period is the trailing thirteen periods ended July 9, 2023.

Previous wording

(3) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for a discussion of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income (loss), the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue.

Current wording

(4) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for a discussion of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income, the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue.

Previous wording

(1) New CAVA restaurant openings during the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023 includes converted Zoes Kitchen locations.

Current wording

(1) New CAVA restaurant openings during the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023 includes converted Zoes Kitchen locations.

Previous wording

Our results of operations, on a consolidated basis and by segment, for the sixteen weeks ended April 21, 2024 and April 16, 2023 are set forth below. We present our segment results before our consolidated results as we believe that our CAVA segment is more useful and meaningful in assessing the performance of our business, which is mainly driven by our CAVA segment. As of March 2, 2023, we no longer operate any Zoes Kitchen locations, and on October 20, 2023, our conversion strategy was completed with the last conversion restaurant opening. As a result, we have limited our discussion of the Zoes Kitchen segment. In addition, because our consolidated results of operations include the results of our Zoes Kitchen segment, we believe that our consolidated results of operations are less indicative of our performance as compared to our CAVA segment.

Current wording

Our results of operations, on a consolidated basis and by segment, for the twelve and twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and July 9, 2023 are set forth below. We present our segment results before our consolidated results as we believe that our CAVA segment is more useful and meaningful in assessing the performance of our business, which is mainly driven by our CAVA segment. As of March 2, 2023, we no longer operate any Zoes Kitchen locations, and on October 20, 2023, our conversion strategy was completed with the last conversion restaurant opening. As a result, we have limited our discussion of the Zoes Kitchen segment. In addition, because our consolidated results of operations include the results of our Zoes Kitchen segment, we believe that our consolidated results of operations are less indicative of our performance as compared to our CAVA segment.

Previous wording

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA labor increased due to incremental wage investments, partially offset by the impact of higher sales.

Current wording

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA labor increased due to the aforementioned incremental wage investments, which includes the impact of Assembly Bill 1228 in California (which we did not offset with an increase to menu price), partially offset by the impact of higher sales.

Previous wording

The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by the addition of assets from the 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, technology improvements, and the commencement of operations at our new manufacturing facility in Verona, Virginia.

Current wording

The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by the addition of assets from the 78 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twelve weeks ended July 9, 2023, the commencement of operations at our new manufacturing facility in Verona, Virginia in the first quarter of fiscal 2024, and technology improvements.

Previous wording

The decrease in pre-opening costs was due to the volume and timing of Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings.

Current wording

The decrease in pre-opening costs was due to the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Previous wording

The increase in interest (income) expense, net, was due to interest income associated with an increase in short term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Current wording

The increase in interest income, net, was due to interest income associated with higher short term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Previous wording

The increase in CAVA Revenue was primarily due to a $50.8 million increase from the 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. In addition, the increase in CAVA Revenue was driven by CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 2.3%, which consisted of 3.5% from menu price increases and product mix, partially offset by a 1.2% decrease from guest traffic. To achieve an optimal comparison of fiscal weeks in the CAVA Same Restaurant Sales calculation giving consideration to holiday periods, each week of fiscal 2023 was shifted by one week. As a result of this shift, approximately $3.9 million of revenue is not included in CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth.

Current wording

The increase in CAVA Revenue was primarily due to an $86.8 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. In addition, the increase in CAVA Revenue was driven by CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 7.8%, which consisted of a 4.1% increase from menu price and product mix and a 3.7% increase from guest traffic. To achieve an optimal comparison of fiscal weeks in the CAVA Same Restaurant Sales calculation giving consideration to holiday periods, each week of fiscal 2023 was shifted by one week. As a result of this shift, approximately $3.8 million of revenue is not included in CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth.

Previous wording

The increase in CAVA food, beverage, and packaging was primarily due to a $14.6 million increase from the 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 2.3%.

Current wording

The increase in CAVA food, beverage, and packaging was primarily due to a $26.5 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth of 7.8%.

Previous wording

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA food, beverage, and packaging decreased primarily due to the impact of higher sales and lower input costs.

Current wording

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA food, beverage, and packaging decreased primarily due to input costs associated with the June 3rd launch of grilled steak being more than offset by lower other input costs.

Previous wording

The increase in CAVA labor was primarily due to a $13.9 million increase from the 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to the impact of higher average hourly wages.

Current wording

The increase in CAVA labor was primarily due to a $24.3 million increase from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations. The remainder of the increase was primarily due to the impact of higher average hourly wages of 8%.

Previous wording

The increase in CAVA occupancy was primarily due to a $3.8 million increase from 86 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the sixteen weeks ended April 16, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

Current wording

The increase in CAVA occupancy was primarily due to a $6.2 million increase from 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 9, 2023, of which a portion was attributable to the 28 CAVA restaurants that were converted from Zoes Kitchen locations.

Previous wording

The increase in consolidated revenue was primarily driven by a $59.5 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $3.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment, which was no longer operating as of March 2, 2023. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current wording

The increase in consolidated revenue was primarily driven by a $119.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $3.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment, which was no longer operating as of March 2, 2023. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Previous wording

The increase in consolidated food, beverage, and packaging was primarily driven by a $15.7 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.1 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current wording

The increase in consolidated food, beverage, and packaging was primarily driven by a $33.5 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.1 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Previous wording

The increase in consolidated labor was primarily driven by a $15.9 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current wording

The increase in consolidated labor was primarily driven by a $31.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $1.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Previous wording

The increase in consolidated occupancy was primarily driven by a $4.3 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by an $0.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current wording

The increase in consolidated occupancy was primarily driven by a $6.8 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $0.5 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Previous wording

The increase in consolidated other operating expenses was primarily driven by a $9.0 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $0.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Current wording

The increase in consolidated other operating expenses was primarily driven by a $16.3 million increase in our CAVA segment, partially offset by a $0.9 million decrease in our Zoes Kitchen segment. Refer to CAVA Segment Results above for more information.

Previous wording

The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to higher equity-based compensation associated with awards made in connection with the IPO, recurring public company costs, and investments in our Collaboration Center Organization, including headcount, to support future growth, partially offset by higher performance-based incentive compensation in the prior year quarter.

Current wording

The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to higher equity-based compensation associated with awards made in connection with the IPO, investments to support future growth, and recurring public company costs, partially offset by higher performance-based incentive compensation and $1.1 million in certain non-recurring public company cost in the prior year period.

Previous wording

The decrease in restructuring and other costs was primarily due to costs incurred in the prior year quarter in connection with our Zoes Kitchen conversion strategy, public company readiness, and the relocation of our collaboration center.

Current wording

The decrease in restructuring and other costs was primarily due to costs incurred in the prior year period in connection with our Zoes Kitchen conversion strategy, public company readiness, and the relocation of our collaboration center.

Previous wording

The decrease in impairment and asset disposal costs was primarily due to higher costs in the prior year quarter in connection with Zoes Kitchen actual and anticipated closures.

Current wording

The decrease in impairment and asset disposal costs was primarily due to higher costs in the prior year period in connection with Zoes Kitchen actual and anticipated closures partially offset by investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Previous wording

In addition to our consolidated financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with GAAP, we present Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin as supplemental measures of financial performance that are not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. We believe they assist investors and analysts in comparing our operating performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our operating performance. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are useful to investors in highlighting trends in our operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which we operate and capital investments. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to supplement GAAP measures of performance in the evaluation of the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, and to compare our performance against that of other peer companies using similar measures. Management supplements GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than GAAP results alone provide.

Current wording

In addition to our consolidated financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with GAAP, we present Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin as supplemental measures of financial performance that are not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures assist investors and analysts in comparing our operating performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our operating performance. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are useful to investors in highlighting trends in our operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which we operate, and capital investments. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to supplement GAAP measures of performance in the evaluation of the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, and to compare our performance against that of other peer companies using similar measures. Management supplements GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than GAAP results alone provide.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to net income (loss) or net income (loss) margin as measures of financial performance, or cash provided by operating activities as measures of liquidity, or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. Additionally, these measures are not intended to be measures of free cash flow available for management’s discretionary use, as they do not consider certain cash requirements such as interest payments, tax payments, and financing cash flows. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the presentation of these measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies and can differ significantly from company to company.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to net income or net income margin as measures of financial performance, or cash provided by operating activities as measures of liquidity, or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. Additionally, these measures are not intended to be measures of free cash flow available for management’s discretionary use, as they do not consider certain cash requirements such as tax payments and financing cash flows. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the presentation of these measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies and can differ significantly from company to company.

Previous wording

•Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect the interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest payments as well as financing activities of our business;

Current wording

•Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect financing activities of our business;

Previous wording

The following tables provides a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA and net income (loss) margin to Adjusted EBITDA Margin:

Current wording

The following tables provides a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA and net income margin to Adjusted EBITDA Margin:

Previous wording

We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet current and future needs. Our expected primary uses on a short- and long-term basis are for the expansion of our restaurant base, working capital, and other capital expenditures.

Current wording

We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet our current and expected future operating needs. Our expected primary uses of cash on a short- and long-term basis are for the expansion of our restaurant base, working capital, and other capital expenditures.

Previous wording

We believe that cash provided by operating activities and existing cash on hand, together with amounts available under our 2022 Credit Facility, will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated cash requirements for the next twelve months and foreseeable future, including our expected capital expenditures for expansion of our CAVA restaurant base, operating lease obligations, working capital obligations, and debt service requirements. See Item 1, Financial Statements, Note 6 (Debt) and Note 8 (Leases) to our consolidated financial statements for more information. Our sources of liquidity could be affected by factors described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report. Depending on the severity and direct impact of these factors on us, we may not be able to secure additional financing on acceptable terms, or at all.

Current wording

We believe that cash provided by operating activities and existing cash on hand, together with amounts available under our 2022 Credit Facility, will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated cash requirements for the next twelve months and foreseeable future, including our expected capital expenditures for expansion of our CAVA restaurant base, operating lease obligations, and working capital obligations. See Item 1, Financial Statements, Note 8 (Leases) to our consolidated financial statements for more information. Our sources of liquidity could be affected by factors described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report. Depending on the severity and direct impact of these factors on us, we may not be able to secure additional financing on acceptable terms, or at all.

Previous wording

We had cash and cash equivalents of $329.1 million and $332.4 million as of April 21, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For the sixteen weeks ended April 21, 2024, our operations were funded from cash flows from operations. Our principal uses of liquidity for the sixteen weeks ended April 21, 2024 were to fund new restaurant openings, the construction of our new production facility in Verona, Virginia, and working capital needs.

Current wording

We had cash and cash equivalents of $343.7 million and $332.4 million as of July 14, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024, our operations were funded from cash flows from operations. Our principal uses of liquidity for the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 were to fund new restaurant openings, the finalization of construction of our new production facility in Verona, Virginia, and working capital needs.

Previous wording

The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to improved operating performance and interest income associated with an increase in short-term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO, partially offset by the impact of working capital changes.

Current wording

The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to improved operating performance and interest income associated with an increase in short-term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.

Previous wording

The decrease in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to the volume and timing of Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings and higher capital expenditures in the prior year period related to the construction of our new manufacturing facility.

Current wording

The decrease in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to higher capital expenditures in the prior year period related to the construction of our new manufacturing facility and the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Previous wording

The increase in net cash used in financing activities was primarily due to tax withholding obligations arising from the vesting of restricted stock units.

Current wording

The change in net cash (used in) provided by financing activities was primarily due to proceeds from the IPO in the prior year period and higher tax withholding obligations arising from the vesting of restricted stock units in the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 compared with the prior year period.
Rearranged current paragraphs (12)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(1) To achieve an optimal comparison of fiscal weeks in the CAVA Same Restaurant Sales calculation in fiscal 2024, giving consideration to holiday periods, each week of fiscal 2023 was shifted by one week. As a result of this shift, approximately $3.8 million of revenue is not included in CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth for the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024. Had this shift not been made, CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth would have been 9.0% in the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024 and immaterially impacted in the twelve weeks ended July 14, 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increases in revenue and food, beverage, and packaging noted above were primarily a result of increased sales of dips, spreads, and dressings.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to investments to support future growth, higher equity-based compensation associated with awards made in connection with the IPO, and increased recurring public company costs, partially offset by $1.1 million in certain non-recurring public company costs in the prior year quarter.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The decrease in restructuring and other costs was primarily due to costs incurred in the prior year quarter in connection with our Zoes Kitchen conversion strategy and public company readiness.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in impairment and asset disposal costs was primarily due to investments in the integrity of our physical spaces in support of our increased restaurant volumes.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes the results of the CAVA segment:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

As a percentage of CAVA Revenue, CAVA occupancy decreased primarily due to operating leverage associated with higher sales.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes remaining activity related to our CPG operations:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes our consolidated results of operations:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in depreciation and amortization was primarily driven by the addition of assets from the 104 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the twenty-eight weeks ended July 14, 2024, technology improvements, and the commencement of operations at our new manufacturing facility in Verona, Virginia in the first quarter of fiscal 2024.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The decrease in pre-opening costs was due to the volume and timing of new CAVA restaurant openings.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in interest income, net, was due to interest income associated with higher short term investments as a result of proceeds from the IPO.