Skip to main content

RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC

For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 8, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 8, 2024

RICK$28.91-1.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-09.

0001628280-24-022200

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.

0001628280-24-036118

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsNon-GAAP Financial Measures

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 99 previous paragraphs and 99 current paragraphs.

56 unchanged; 41 reworded; 2 added; 2 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 22 previous and 22 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (2)

Current report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $15.8 million compared to $15.3 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 2.9% increase (free cash flow* of $13.8 million compared to $14.3 million, a 3.4% decrease)
Removed paragraphs (2)

Previous report

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $10.8 million compared to $16.8 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 35.5% decrease (free cash flow* of $8.8 million compared to $14.8 million, a 40.2% decrease)
Reworded paragraphs (41)

Previous wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of March 31, 2024, we operated a total of 69 establishments that offer live adult entertainment, including one food hall. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Current wording

Through our subsidiaries, as of June 30, 2024, we operated a total of 70 establishments that offer live adult entertainment, including one food hall. We also operated a leading business communications company serving the multi-billion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. We have two principal reportable segments: Nightclubs and Bombshells. We combine operating segments not included in Nightclubs and Bombshells into “Other.” In the context of club and restaurant/sports bar operations, the terms the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us” and similar terms used in this report refer to subsidiaries of RCIHH. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994. Our corporate offices are located in Houston, Texas.

Previous wording

During the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

During the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, there were no significant changes in our accounting policies and estimates.

Previous wording

•Total revenues were $72.3 million compared to $71.5 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 1.1% increase (Nightclubs revenue of $59.4 million compared to $57.0 million, a 4.1% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $12.8 million compared to $14.3 million, a 10.8% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues were $76.2 million compared to $77.1 million during the comparable prior-year quarter, a 1.1% decrease (Nightclubs revenue of $62.8 million compared to $62.4 million, a 0.6% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $13.1 million compared to $14.4 million, an 8.7% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 8.6% (Nightclubs decreased by 5.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 20.5%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 1.5% (Nightclubs increased by 1.7%, while Bombshells decreased by 16.2%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $0.08 compared to $0.83 (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $0.90 compared to $1.30) during the comparable prior-year quarter

Current wording

•Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) this quarter of $0.56 loss compared to $0.96 income during the comparable prior-year quarter (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $1.35 compared to $1.30)

Previous wording

•Total revenues were $146.2 million compared to $141.5 million during the comparable prior-year six-month period, a 3.3% increase (Nightclubs revenue of $120.4 million compared to $113.4 million, a 6.2% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $25.5 million compared to $27.7 million, an 8.1% decrease)

Current wording

•Total revenues were $222.4 million compared to $218.5 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 1.8% increase (Nightclubs revenue of 183.2 million compared to 175.8 million, a 4.2% increase; and Bombshells revenue of $38.6 million compared to $42.1 million, an 8.3% decrease)

Previous wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 9.2% (Nightclubs decreased by 6.5%, while Bombshells decreased by 20.4%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Current wording

•Consolidated same-store sales decreased by 6.5% (Nightclubs decreased by 3.6%, while Bombshells decreased by 19.0%) (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the discussion of revenues below)

Previous wording

•Basic and diluted EPS of $0.85 compared to $1.94 (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $1.76 compared to $2.50) during the comparable prior-year six-month period

Current wording

•Basic and diluted EPS this period of $0.30 compared to $2.91 (non-GAAP diluted EPS* of $3.11 compared to $3.80) during the comparable prior-year nine-month period

Previous wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $24.5 million compared to $31.7 million during the comparable prior-year six-month period, a 22.8% decrease (free cash flow* of $21.5 million compared to $27.8 million, a 22.7% decrease)

Current wording

•Net cash provided by operating activities of $40.2 million compared to $47.0 million during the comparable prior-year nine-month period, a 14.4% decrease (free cash flow* of $35.3 million compared to $42.1 million, a 16.2% decrease)

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the second quarter increased by $766,000, or 1.1%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to a 12.1%, or $8.6 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $5.6 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-stores sales and the $2.1 million impact of closed clubs.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the third quarter decreased by $875,000, or 1.1%, versus the comparable prior-year quarter due primarily to a 2.0%, or $1.5 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $1.0 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-stores sales and the $1.4 million impact of closed clubs.

Previous wording

Consolidated revenues for the six-month period increased by $4.7 million, or 3.3%, versus the comparable prior-year six-month period mainly due to a 13.8%, or $19.6 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $12.3 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-store sales and the $2.4 million impact of closed clubs.

Current wording

Consolidated revenues for the nine-month period increased by $3.8 million, or 1.8%, versus the comparable prior-year nine-month period mainly due to a 9.7%, or $21.1 million, increase in sales from newly acquired clubs from last year and new Bombshells openings, partially offset by the $13.3 million impact of the decrease in consolidated same-store sales and the $3.7 million impact of closed clubs.

Previous wording

Nightclubs revenues increased by 4.1% during the second quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $7.5 million contribution of newly acquired clubs, partially offset by the $2.9 million impact of the decline in same-store sales and the $2.1 million impact of closed clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales decreased by 5.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 16.9%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 7.8%, while service revenues decreased by 8.3%.

Current wording

Nightclubs revenues increased by 0.6% during the third quarter compared to the same quarter last year primarily due to the $778,000 contribution of newly acquired clubs and the $1.0 million impact of the increase in same-store sales, partially offset by the $1.4 million impact of closed clubs. For Nightclubs that were open enough days to qualify for same-store sales (refer to the definition of same-store sales in the preceding paragraph), sales increased by 1.7%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 4.9%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 5.1%, while service revenues decreased by 5.3%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, Nightclubs revenues increased by 6.2%, mainly due to the $16.3 million contribution of newly acquired clubs, partially offset by the $6.9 million impact of the decline in same-store sales and the $2.4 million impact of closed clubs. Nightclubs same-store sales for the six-month period declined by 6.5%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 17.8%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 9.5%, while service revenues decreased by 5.0%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, Nightclubs revenues increased by 4.2%, mainly due to the $17.1 million contribution of newly acquired clubs, partially offset by the $5.9 million impact of the decline in same-store sales and the $3.7 million impact of closed clubs. Nightclubs same-store sales for the nine-month period declined by 3.6%. By type of revenue, alcoholic beverage sales increased by 13.0%, food, merchandise and other revenue increased by 7.9%, while service revenues decreased by 5.1%.

Previous wording

Bombshells second quarter revenues decreased by 10.8%, of which 20.5% was for same-store sales decline with the offsetting increase caused by two new locations and a food hall. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 7.4% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 12.4%.

Current wording

Bombshells third quarter revenues decreased by 8.7%, of which 16.2% was for same-store sales decline with the offsetting increase caused by two new locations and a food hall. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 4.7% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 12.2%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 8.1%, caused primarily by the 20.4% same-store sales decline offset by the increase from new locations. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 5.5% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 9.4%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, Bombshells revenues decreased by 8.3%, caused primarily by the 19.0% same-store sales decline offset by the increase from new locations. By type of revenue, food and merchandise sales decreased by 5.2% while alcoholic beverage sales decreased by 10.4%.

Previous wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, increased to 93.6% from 81.2% from last year’s second quarter, and increased to 87.8% from 78.6% for the six-month period. Year-over-year change was a $9.5 million increase, or 16.4%, for the second quarter and a $17.2 million increase, or 15.5%, for the six-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Current wording

Total operating expenses, as a percent of revenues, increased to 103.3% from 79.9% from last year’s third quarter, and increased to 93.1% from 79.0% for the nine-month period. Year-over-year change was a $17.2 million increase, or 27.9%, for the third quarter and a $34.4 million increase, or 19.9%, for the nine-month period. Significant contributors to the changes in operating expenses are explained below.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the second quarter increased by $801,000, or 8.8%, mainly due to higher sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.7% from 12.7% mainly due to the sales mix decrease in service revenue. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the second quarter increased to 11.6% from 10.4%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 23.5% from 22.2%.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold for the third quarter decreased by $23,000, or 0.2%, mainly due to lower sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.8% from 13.7% mainly from a shift in sales mix. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the third quarter decreased to 11.6% from 11.7%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 24.1% from 22.3%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, cost of goods sold increased by $2.2 million, or 11.9%, mainly due to higher sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.9% from 12.8% mainly due to a shift in sales mix. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the six-month period increased to 11.8% from 10.4%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 23.6% from 22.6%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, cost of goods sold increased by $2.1 million, or 7.4%, mainly due to higher sales. As a percent of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 13.8% from 13.1% mainly due to a shift in sales mix. Nightclubs cost of goods sold during the nine-month period increased to 11.7% from 10.9%, while Bombshells cost of goods sold increased to 23.8% from 22.5%.

Previous wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages increased by $1.5 million, or 8.0%, for the second quarter. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 29.0% from 27.2%. Nightclubs increased to 22.5% from 21.4%, Bombshells increased to 29.0% from 26.0%, while corporate increased to 5.2% from 4.7%.

Current wording

Salaries and wages. Salaries and wages increased by $414,000, or 2.0%, for the third quarter. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 27.6% from 26.7%. Nightclubs increased to 21.7% from 21.4%, Bombshells decreased to 26.7% from 27.0%, while corporate increased to 4.9% from 4.1%.

Previous wording

For the six-month period, salaries and wages increased by $4.2 million, or 11.0%. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 28.9% from 26.9%. Nightclubs increased to 22.3% from 21.1%, Bombshells increased to 30.1% from 26.3%, while corporate increased to 5.1% from 4.7%.

Current wording

For the nine-month period, salaries and wages increased by $4.6 million, or 7.9%. As a percent of total revenues, salaries and wages increased to 28.5% from 26.9%. Nightclubs increased to 22.1% from 21.2%, Bombshells increased to 28.9% from 26.5%, while corporate increased to 5.0% from 4.5%.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $2.6 million, or 11.9%, for the second quarter and increased by $5.1 million, or 11.4%, for the six-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $1.3 million, or 5.3%, for the third quarter and increased by $6.4 million, or 9.3%, for the nine-month period. Dollar amounts in the tables below are in thousands, except percentages.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization increased by $124,000, or 3.3%, during the second quarter and increased by $670,000, or 9.5%, during the six-month period, primarily due to the higher depreciable base.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by $140,000, or 3.5%, during the third quarter and increased by $530,000, or 4.8%, during the nine-month period, primarily due to lower intangible amortization caused by recent impairments partially offset by a higher depreciable base.

Previous wording

Other charges, net. Other charges, net for the second quarter and the six-month period changed mainly due to this year's impairment charges and last year's lawsuit settlements.

Current wording

Other charges, net. Other charges, net for the third quarter and the nine-month period changed mainly due to this year's impairment charges and last year's lawsuit settlements. See Note 5 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 6.4% and 18.8%, respectively, while for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 12.2% and 21.4%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Current wording

For the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was (3.3)% and 20.1%, respectively, while for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated operating margin was 6.9% and 21.0%, respectively. Segment contribution to income (loss) from operations is presented in the table below (in thousands):

Previous wording

Excluding certain items, the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).

Current wording

Excluding certain items, the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 non-GAAP operating income (loss) and non-GAAP operating margin are computed in the tables below (dollars in thousands).

Previous wording

Interest expense increased by $322,000, or 8.8%, during the second quarter and increased by $851,000, or 11.6%, during the six-month period primarily caused by a higher average debt balance mostly from seller-financed promissory notes from last years' acquisitions.

Current wording

Interest expense decreased by $76,000, or 1.8%, during the third quarter and increased by $775,000, or 6.6%, during the nine-month period primarily caused by a higher average debt balance mostly from seller-financed promissory notes from last years' acquisitions.

Previous wording

Our total occupancy costs, defined as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $5.8 million and $5.4 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.0% and 7.6% during the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, primarily due to the interest from higher average debt balance. For the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, total occupancy costs were $11.8 million and $10.9 million, respectively. As a percent of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.1% and 7.7%, respectively, during the six-month period.

Current wording

Our total occupancy costs, which we define as the sum of operating lease expense and interest expense, were $6.0 million and $6.2 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, total occupancy costs were 7.9% and 8.0% during the quarters ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, total occupancy costs were $17.9 million and $17.0 million, respectively. As a percent of revenue, total occupancy costs were 8.0% and 7.8%, respectively, during the nine-month period.

Previous wording

Income tax expense was $5,000 and $1.8 million during the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $2.1 million and $5.2 million during the three and six months ended and March 31, 2023, respectively. The effective income tax expense rate was 0.7% and 18.4% for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 21.8% and 22.4% for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively. The disproportionate tax rates during the three months ended March 31, 2024 were caused by the small amount of pre-tax income during the quarter and the reduction of the expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, as presented below.

Current wording

Income taxes were a benefit of $1.4 million and an expense of $378,000 during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to $2.3 million and $7.4 million during the three and nine months ended and June 30, 2023, respectively. The effective income tax expense rate was 21.5% and 12.0% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 20.1% and 21.6% for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.The disproportionate tax rates during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, were caused by the decrease in the expected annual effective tax rate. Our effective income tax rate is affected by state taxes, permanent differences, and tax credits, including the FICA tip credit, for both years, and the pretax loss in the three months ended June 30, 2024, as presented below.

Previous wording

Income taxes decreased in dollar amount due to the lower pretax income in the current quarter and six-month period. Effective income tax rate decreased due to the acquisition of Texas-based clubs at the end of last year's second quarter and the additional tax credits from those acquisitions.

Current wording

Income taxes decreased in dollar amount due to a pretax loss in the current quarter and a lower pretax income in the current nine-month period. Effective income tax rate decreased due to the acquisition of Texas-based clubs at the end of last year's second quarter and the additional tax credits from those acquisitions.

Previous wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) stock-based compensation, and (g) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 18.4% and 22.3% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Current wording

Non-GAAP Net Income and Non-GAAP Net Income per Diluted Share. We calculate non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share by excluding or including certain items to net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders and diluted earnings per share. Adjustment items are: (a) amortization of intangibles, (b) impairment of assets, (c) settlement of lawsuits, (d) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (e) gains or losses on insurance, (f) stock-based compensation, and (g) the income tax effect of the above-described adjustments. Included in the income tax effect of the above adjustments is the net effect of the non-GAAP provision for income taxes, calculated at 11.7% and 21.6% effective tax rate of the pre-tax non-GAAP income before taxes for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and the GAAP income tax expense (benefit). We believe that excluding and including such items help management and investors better understand our operating activities.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) impairment of assets, (c) income tax expense (benefit), (d) net interest expense, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, and (h) stock-based compensation. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We calculate adjusted EBITDA by excluding the following items from net income or loss attributable to RCIHH common stockholders: (a) depreciation and amortization, (b) impairment of assets, (c) income tax expense (benefit), (d) net interest expense, (e) settlement of lawsuits, (f) gains or losses on sale of businesses and assets, (g) gains or losses on insurance, and (h) stock-based compensation. We believe that adjusting for such items helps management and investors better understand our operating activities. Adjusted EBITDA provides a core operational performance measurement that compares results without the need to adjust for federal, state and local taxes which have considerable variation between domestic jurisdictions. The results are, therefore, without consideration of financing alternatives of capital employed. We use adjusted EBITDA as one guideline to assess our unleveraged performance return on our investments. Adjusted EBITDA is also the target benchmark for our acquisitions of nightclubs.

Previous wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Current wording

The following tables present our non-GAAP performance measures for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands, except per share, number of shares, and percentages):

Previous wording

At March 31, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $20.0 million compared to $21.0 million at September 30, 2023. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of March 31, 2024, we had negative working capital of $14.4 million compared to negative working capital of $10.5 million as of September 30, 2023. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Current wording

At June 30, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents were approximately $34.9 million compared to $21.0 million at September 30, 2023. Because of the large volume of cash we handle, we have very stringent cash controls. As of June 30, 2024, we had negative working capital of $5.6 million compared to negative working capital of $10.5 million as of September 30, 2023. We believe that we can borrow capital if needed but currently we do not have unused credit facilities so there can be no guarantee that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on favorable terms.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities this current six-month period decreased from last year's comparable period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, and lower income tax refund received, partially offset by lower estimated income taxes paid.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities this current nine-month period decreased from last year's comparable period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, and lower income tax refund received, partially offset by lower estimated income taxes paid.

Previous wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):

Current wording

Following is a breakdown of our payments for property and equipment and intangible assets for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):

Previous wording

The capital expenditures during the six months ended March 31, 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress, while those during the six months ended March 31, 2023 were composed primarily of real estate and new equipment and furniture purchases for the newly acquired clubs. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Current wording

The capital expenditures during the nine months ended June 30, 2024 were composed mostly of construction projects in-progress, while those during the nine months ended June 30, 2023 were composed primarily of real estate and new equipment and furniture purchases for the newly acquired clubs. Maintenance capital expenditures refer mainly to capitalized replacement of productive assets in already existing locations. Variances in capital expenditures are primarily due to the number and timing of new, remodeled, or reconcepted locations under construction.

Previous wording

We purchased 65,219 shares of our common stock at an average price of $55.23 during the six months ended March 31, 2024, while we purchased 1,500 shares of our common stock at an average price of $65.02 during the six months ended March 31, 2023. As of March 31, 2024, we have approximately $13.0 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares.

Current wording

We purchased 267,849 shares of our common stock at an average price of $47.69 during the nine months ended June 30, 2024, while we purchased 1,500 shares of our common stock at an average price of $65.02 during the nine months ended June 30, 2023. As of June 30, 2024, we have approximately $3.9 million authorization remaining to purchase additional shares. On July 11, 2024, our Board of Directors approved a $25.0 million increase in the Company's share repurchase program.

Previous wording

We paid $0.06 per share in quarterly dividends during the two quarters ended March 31, 2024, while we paid $0.05 per share during the first quarter and $0.06 per share during the second quarter for the two quarters ended March 31, 2023.

Current wording

We paid $0.06 per share in quarterly dividends during the three quarters ended June 30, 2024, while we paid $0.05 per share during the first quarter and $0.06 per share during the second and third quarters for the three quarters ended June 30, 2023.

Previous wording

See Note 6 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for future maturities of our debt obligations and Note 13 related to the term loan entered into after the balance sheet date. We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

Current wording

See Note 6 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for future maturities of our debt obligations and Note 13 related to the term loan entered into after the balance sheet date. We have paid all our debts on time and have not defaulted nor requested forbearance on any of our debts during the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

Our free cash flow for the six-month period decreased by 22.7% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, and lower income tax refund received, partially offset lower income taxes paid and lower maintenance capital expenditures paid.

Current wording

Our free cash flow for the nine-month period decreased by 16.2% compared to the comparable prior-year period primarily due to lower income from operations, higher interest expense paid, lower income tax refund received, and higher maintenance capital expenditures paid, partially offset by lower estimated income taxes paid.

Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.