SMART Global Holdings Inc
For the period ended Mar 1, 2024. Filed Apr 9, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 1, 2024 · Filed Apr 9, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2023-12-01; filed 2024-01-09.
0001628280-24-000961
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-03-01; filed 2024-04-09.
0001628280-24-015494
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 69 previous paragraphs and 72 current paragraphs.
36 unchanged; 27 reworded; 6 added; 4 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (6)
Current report
LED Solutions operating loss increased by $0.6 million, or 46.1%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, and decreased by $1.7 million, or 88.7% in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to changes in sales and gross profit resulting from channel demand.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expense increased by $1.3 million, or 2.2%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to higher diligence expenses, partially offset by lower personnel-related expenses mainly driven by headcount reductions. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $9.2 million, or 7.2%, for the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower personnel-related expenses, mainly driven by headcount reductions, as well as lower acquisition and integration expenses.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expense in the first six months of 2024 and 2023 included costs of $6.7 million and $9.6 million, respectively, associated with the diligence, acquisition and integration of executed and potential business combinations. We anticipate that these activities will continue into future quarters.
Current report
Impairment of Goodwill
Current report
During the second quarter of 2023, we initiated a plan pursuant to which we intend to wind down manufacturing and discontinue the sale of certain legacy products offered through our Penguin Edge business by approximately the end of calendar 2024. We recorded impairment charges of $17.6 million and $1.5 million in the second and fourth quarters of 2023, respectively, to impair the carrying value of Penguin Edge goodwill. We currently anticipate that the remaining goodwill of the Penguin Edge reporting unit of $16.1 million as of the end of the second quarter of 2024 may become further impaired in future periods.
Current report
Other non-operating (income) expense in the second quarter and first six months of 2023 consisted primarily of a $15.9 million loss on the extinguishment of debt, partially offset, in the first six months of 2023, by $3.0 million gain on disposition of assets. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Other Non-operating (Income) Expense” and “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Debt – Convertible Senior Notes – Convertible Senior Notes Exchange.”
Removed paragraphs (4)
Previous report
Stratus Technologies is a global leader in simplified, protected and autonomous computing platforms and services in the data center and at the Edge. For more than 40 years, Stratus Technologies has provided high-availability fault-tolerant computing, allowing Fortune 500 companies and small-to-medium sized businesses to securely and remotely turn data into actionable intelligence at the Edge, data center and cloud - driving uptime and efficiency. Stratus Technologies operates as part of SGH’s IPS segment.
Previous report
LED Solutions operating income increased by $2.2 million, or 348.9%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher sales and gross profit from higher sales volumes.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expense decreased by $10.5 million, or 15.5%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower acquisition and personnel-related expenses.
Previous report
Other non-operating (income) expense in the first quarter of 2024 and 2023 primarily reflected foreign currency gains and, in the first quarter of 2023, a gain from the prepayment of the LED Earnout Note. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Other Non-operating (Income) Expense.”
Reworded paragraphs (27)
Previous wording
Our fiscal year is the 52 or 53-week period ending on the last Friday in August. Fiscal year 2024 and 2023 contain 53 weeks and 52 weeks, respectively. All period references are to our fiscal periods unless otherwise indicated. All tabular amounts are in thousands. Financial information for our subsidiaries in Brazil was included in our consolidated financial statements on a one-month lag because their fiscal years ended on July 31 of each year. In connection with the completion of the divestiture of an 81% interest in SMART Brazil, we ceased consolidating the operations of SMART Brazil in our financial statements as of the November 29, 2023 disposal date. As a result, financial information for our SMART Brazil operations in the first quarter of 2024 includes the four-month period from August 1, 2023 to November 30, 2023.
Current wording
Our fiscal year is the 52- or 53-week period ending on the last Friday in August. Fiscal years 2024 and 2023 contain 53 weeks and 52 weeks, respectively. All period references are to our fiscal periods unless otherwise indicated. All tabular amounts are in thousands. Financial information for our subsidiaries in Brazil was included in our consolidated financial statements on a one-month lag because their fiscal years ended on July 31 of each year. In connection with the completion of the divestiture of an 81% interest in SMART Brazil, we ceased consolidating the operations of SMART Brazil in our financial statements as of the November 29, 2023 disposal date. As a result, financial information for the first quarter of 2024 includes the four-month period for our SMART Brazil operations from August 1, 2023 to November 29, 2023.
Previous wording
On August 29, 2022, we completed the acquisition of Storm Private Holdings I Ltd., a Cayman Islands exempted company (together with its subsidiaries, “Stratus Technologies”). At the closing, SGH paid a cash purchase price of $225 million, subject to certain adjustments. In addition, the seller has the right to receive, and SGH is obligated to pay, contingent consideration of up to $50 million (the “Stratus Earnout”) based on the gross profit performance of the Stratus Technologies business during the first full 12 fiscal months of Stratus Technologies following the closing of the acquisition. The Stratus Earnout is payable in cash, ordinary shares of SGH, or a mix of cash and SGH Shares, at SGH’s election. On June 28, 2023, we provided notice to Storm Private Investments LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership (the “Stratus Seller”), of our election to settle the Stratus Earnout in cash. Throughout 2023, we adjusted the fair value of the Stratus Earnout by an aggregate of $29.0 million and, as of August 25, 2023, current liabilities included $50.0 million for the amount payable in connection with the Stratus Earnout. In December 2023, subsequent to the end of our first quarter of 2024, we paid in full $50.0 million related to the Stratus Earnout.
Current wording
On August 29, 2022, we completed the acquisition of Storm Private Holdings I Ltd., a Cayman Islands exempted company (together with its subsidiaries, “Stratus Technologies”). At the closing, SGH paid a cash purchase price of $225 million, subject to certain adjustments. In addition, the seller had the right to receive, and SGH was obligated to pay, contingent consideration of up to $50 million (the “Stratus Earnout”) based on the gross profit performance of the Stratus Technologies business during the first full 12 fiscal months of Stratus Technologies following the closing of the acquisition. Throughout 2023, we adjusted the fair value of the Stratus Earnout by an aggregate of $29.0 million and, as of August 25, 2023, current liabilities included $50.0 million for the amount payable in connection with the Stratus Earnout. In the second quarter of 2024, we paid in full $50.0 million related to the Stratus Earnout.
Previous wording
Macro-Economic Demand Factors. Our business segments each have their own unique set of demand factors. Demand in our Memory Solutions group is driven by end-market demand from OEMs for customer-specific solutions in vertical markets such as industrial, government, networking, high-performance compute and enterprise storage. Our IPS business is driven by demand for high compute solutions across AI and machine learning initiatives, as well as traditional workload optimization and efficiency applications. Finally, demand for our LED products is derived from targeted end-market applications, such as general high-power and mid-power lighting and specialty lighting, such as video and horticulture applications. We believe our diversified business segments may provide a natural hedge against downturns in any particular industry although broader macro-economic trends, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, can adversely affect all three segments concurrently.
Current wording
Macro-Economic Demand Factors. Our business segments each have their own unique set of demand factors. Demand in our Memory Solutions group is driven by end-market demand from OEMs for customer-specific solutions in vertical markets such as industrial, government, networking, high-performance compute and enterprise storage, as well as emerging demand for higher density and greater bandwidth solutions for AI deployments. Our IPS business is driven by demand for high compute solutions across AI and machine learning initiatives, as well as traditional workload optimization and efficiency applications. Finally, demand for our LED products is derived from targeted end-market applications, such as general high-power and mid-power lighting and specialty lighting, including video and horticulture applications. We believe our diversified business segments may provide a natural hedge against downturns in any particular industry although broader macro-economic trends, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, can adversely affect all three segments concurrently.
Previous wording
Shifts in the Mix of Our Revenue. Shifts in the mix of revenue from our operating segments, which can vary significantly from period to period, can impact our business and operating results, including gross and operating margins. For example, our Memory Solutions group, while not party to long-term fixed purchasing commitments, has nonetheless historically seen relatively stable demand and margins. By contrast, our IPS group has shown solid growth, but is subject to greater variability in its sales and margin profile from period to period, as recognition of revenue is tied to customer decisions as to the completion of delivery and system go-live events and margin is driven by the extent to which higher margin software and managed services comprise IPS sales. Our resource commitments and planning for each segment are relatively fixed in the short term, and as such, variability in expected revenue mix will have direct implications for our operating income and margins.
Current wording
Shifts in the Mix of Our Revenue. Shifts in the mix of revenue from our operating segments, which can vary significantly from period to period, can impact our business and operating results, including gross and operating margins. For example, our IPS group has shown solid growth, but is subject to variability in its sales and margin profile from period to period, as recognition of revenue is tied to customer decisions as to the completion of delivery and system go-live events and margin is driven by the extent to which higher margin software and managed services comprise IPS sales. Our resource commitments and planning for each segment are relatively fixed in the short term, and as such, variability in expected revenue mix will have direct implications for our operating income and margins.
Previous wording
Disruptions in Our Supply Chain May Adversely Affect Our Businesses. We depend on third-party suppliers for key components of our products, such as commodity DRAM components from offshore foundries that we use in our specialty memory products and third-party wafers that we use in our memory and LED businesses. We have adopted this “Fab-Light” business model to reduce our capital expenditures and operating expenses, while affording greater flexibility in adapting to shifts in demand and other market trends. Our Fab-Light business model has contributed significantly to margin expansion in our overall business. However, our reliance on third-party manufacturers exposes us to risk of supply chain disruption and lost business. For example, the current global semiconductor shortage has adversely affected our operating results. In addition, the recent high demand for, and limited supply of, AI components globally, is affecting our sourcing of these components. If such disruptions worsen or are prolonged, or if there is meaningful disruption in our supply arrangement with any of our third-party suppliers, our operating results and financial condition could be adversely affected.
Current wording
Disruptions in Our Supply Chain May Adversely Affect Our Businesses. We depend on third-party suppliers for key components of our products, such as commodity DRAM components from offshore foundries that we use in our specialty memory products and third-party wafers that we use in our memory and LED businesses. We have adopted this “Fab-Light” business model to reduce our capital expenditures and operating expenses, while affording greater flexibility in adapting to shifts in demand and other market trends. Our Fab-Light business model has contributed significantly to margin expansion in our overall business. However, our reliance on third-party manufacturers exposes us to risk of supply chain disruption and lost business. For example, the recent global semiconductor shortage has adversely affected our operating results. In addition, the recent high demand for, and limited supply of, AI components globally, can affect our sourcing of these components and affect timing of deployments. If such disruptions worsen or are prolonged, or if there is meaningful disruption in our supply arrangement with any of our third-party suppliers, our operating results and financial condition could be adversely affected.
Previous wording
Net sales decreased by $117.6 million, or 30.0%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower sales in both our IPS and Memory Solutions businesses, partially offset by higher LED Solutions sales. IPS net sales decreased by $92.1 million, or 43.7%, primarily due to lower hardware sales. Memory Solutions sales decreased by $32.6 million, or 27.6%, primarily due to lower sales volumes of Flash products. LED Solutions sales increased by $7.2 million, or 11.5%, primarily due to higher customer demand.
Current wording
Net sales decreased by $103.6 million, or 26.7%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, and by $221.1 million, or 28.3%, for the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. These decreases were primarily due to lower sales in both our IPS and Memory Solutions businesses, partially offset by higher LED Solutions sales. IPS net sales decreased by $81.0 million, or 36.4%, and by $173.2 million, or 40.0%, in the second quarter and first six months of 2024 compared to the same periods in the prior year, respectively, primarily due to lower hardware sales. Memory Solutions sales decreased by $27.0 million, or 24.5%, and by $59.7 million, or 26.1%, in the second quarter and first six months of 2024 compared to the same periods in the prior year, respectively, primarily due to lower sales volumes of Flash products. LED Solutions sales increased by $4.5 million, or 8.2%, and by $11.7 million, or 9.9%, in the second quarter and first six months of 2024 compared to the same periods in the prior year, respectively, primarily due to higher channel demand.
Previous wording
Cost of sales decreased by $88.3 million, or 31.6%, in the first quarter of 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year. IPS and Memory Solutions segments had lower material cost from lower sales and cost initiatives resulted in additional savings.
Current wording
Cost of sales decreased by $74.5 million, or 26.9%, in the second quarter of 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year, and by $162.8 million, or 29.2%, for the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. IPS and Memory Solutions segments had lower material cost from lower sales and lower other costs from initiatives that resulted in additional savings.
Previous wording
Gross margin increased to 30.2% in the first quarter of 2024 compared to 28.6% in the same period in 2023, primarily due to favorable mix from higher service revenue in our IPS business.
Current wording
Gross margin increased to 28.8% in the second quarter of 2024 compared to 28.6% in the same period in 2023, and to 29.5% for the first six months of 2024 compared to 28.6% in the same period in 2023, primarily due to favorable mix from higher service revenue in our IPS business.
Previous wording
Below is a table of our operating income, measured on a non-GAAP basis, which SGH management uses to supplement SGH’s financial results under GAAP to analyze its operations and make decisions as to future operational plans and believes that this supplemental non-GAAP information is useful to investors in analyzing and assessing the Company’s past and future operating performance. These non-GAAP measures exclude certain items, such as share-based compensation expense, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (consisting of amortization of developed technology, customer relationships, trademarks/trade names and backlog acquired in connection with business combinations), acquisition-related inventory adjustments, acquisition-related expenses, restructure charges and integration expenses,
Current wording
Below is a table of our operating income, measured on a non-GAAP basis, which SGH management uses to supplement SGH’s financial results under GAAP to analyze its operations and make decisions as to future operational plans and believes that this supplemental non-GAAP information is useful to investors in analyzing and assessing the Company’s past and future operating performance. These non-GAAP measures exclude certain items, such as share-based compensation expense; amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (consisting of amortization of developed technology, customer relationships, trademarks/trade names and backlog acquired in connection with business combinations); acquisition-related inventory adjustments; diligence, acquisition and integration expense; restructure charges; changes in the fair value of contingent consideration and other infrequent or unusual items. While amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets is excluded, the revenue from acquired companies is reflected in our non-GAAP measures and these intangible assets contribute to revenue generation. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Segment and Other Information.”
Previous wording
Memory Solutions operating income decreased by $11.8 million, or 62.2%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower sales and gross profit.
Current wording
Memory Solutions operating income decreased by $14.4 million, or 70.5%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to same period in the prior year, and by $26.2 million, or 66.5%, in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower sales and gross profit due to lower sales volumes of Flash products.
Previous wording
IPS operating income decreased by $15.1 million, or 45.7%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower sales from our Penguin Solutions business, partially offset by lower operating expenses mainly driven by personnel-related expenses due to lower headcount.
Current wording
IPS operating income decreased by $14.4 million, or 39.2%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to same period in the prior year, and by $29.4 million, or 42.3%, in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower sales from our Penguin Solutions business, partially offset by lower operating expenses mainly driven by personnel-related expenses due to lower headcount.
Previous wording
Research and development expense decreased by $2.7 million, or 11.1%, in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower personnel-related expenses mainly driven by headcount reductions.
Current wording
Research and development expense decreased by $4.7 million, or 18.8%, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, and by $7.4 million, or 15.1%, for the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to lower subcontract services mainly driven by Penguin Solutions.
Previous wording
Our acquisition of Stratus Technologies in the first quarter of 2023 included contingent consideration. We estimated the fair value of the contingent consideration as of the date of acquisition and subsequently recognized changes in the fair value in results of operations. In the first quarter of 2023, we recorded a charge of $3.7 million to adjust the fair value of the contingent consideration from our acquisition of Stratus Technologies. As of December 1, 2023, current liabilities included
Current wording
Our acquisition of Stratus Technologies in the first quarter of 2023 included contingent consideration. We estimated the fair value of the contingent consideration as of the date of acquisition and subsequently recognized changes in the fair value in results of operations. In the second quarter and first six months of 2023, we recorded charges of $6.4 million and $10.1 million, respectively, to adjust the fair value of the contingent consideration. As of August 25, 2023, current liabilities included $50.0 million for the amount payable for the Stratus Earnout, which we paid in full in the second quarter of 2024. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Business Acquisition – Stratus Technologies.”
Previous wording
Other operating expense in the first quarter of 2024 and 2023 included restructure charges of $2.9 million and $1.8 million, respectively, primarily for employee severance costs and other benefits resulting from workforce reductions, the elimination of certain projects across our businesses and other costs associated with the wind down of our Penguin Edge business. We anticipate that these activities will continue into future quarters and anticipate recording additional restructure charges.
Current wording
Other operating expense in the first six months of 2024 and 2023 included restructure charges of $6.3 million and $5.6 million, respectively, primarily for employee severance costs and other benefits resulting from workforce reductions, the elimination of certain projects across our businesses and other costs associated with the wind down of our Penguin Edge business. We anticipate that these activities will continue into future quarters and anticipate recording additional restructure charges.
Previous wording
Net interest expense increased by $1.1 million in the first quarter of 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to interest expense from the Amended 2027 TLA Credit Facility. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Debt.”
Current wording
Net interest expense decreased by $1.1 million in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to higher interest income resulting from higher cash balances, partially offset by higher interest expense from the Amended 2027 TLA.
Previous wording
Income tax provision in the first quarter of 2024 decreased by $7.8 million as compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to a decrease in profit before tax.
Current wording
Income tax provision in the second quarter and in the first six months of 2024 decreased by $6.0 million and by $13.7 million, respectively, as compared to the same periods in the prior year, primarily due to a decrease in profit before tax in jurisdictions subject to income tax.
Previous wording
In the first quarter of 2024, our income tax provision of $3.5 million and effective tax rate of (46.0)% was different from the U.S. statutory tax rate, primarily due to losses generated in a jurisdiction where no tax benefit can be recognized, withholding taxes and state income taxes. In the first quarter of 2023, our income tax provision of $11.3 million and effective tax rate of 146.8% was different from the U.S. statutory tax rate, primarily due to losses generated in a jurisdiction where no tax benefit can be recognized.
Current wording
Our effective tax rate was (20.3)% and (31.0)% in the second quarter and first six months of 2024, respectively, and differed from the U.S. statutory rate primarily due to losses generated in a jurisdiction where no tax benefit can be recognized and to withholding taxes and state income taxes. Our effective tax rate was (32.8)% and (113.9)% in the second quarter and first six months of 2023, respectively and differed from the U.S. statutory rate primarily due to losses generated in a jurisdiction where no tax benefit can be recognized.
Previous wording
As of December 1, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $553.4 million, of which $351.4 million was held by subsidiaries outside of the United States. Our principal uses of cash and capital resources have been acquisitions, debt service requirements, capital expenditures, research and development expenditures and working capital requirements. We expect that future capital expenditures will focus on expanding our research and development activities, manufacturing equipment upgrades, acquisitions and IT infrastructure and software upgrades. Cash and cash equivalents generally consist of funds held in demand deposit accounts, money market funds and time deposits. We do not acquire investments for trading or speculative purposes.
Current wording
As of March 1, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $465.8 million, of which $348.6 million was held by subsidiaries outside of the United States. Our principal uses of cash and capital resources have been acquisitions, debt service requirements, capital expenditures, research and development expenditures and working capital requirements. We expect that future capital expenditures will focus on expanding our research and development activities, manufacturing equipment upgrades, acquisitions and IT infrastructure and software upgrades. Cash and cash equivalents generally consist of funds held in demand deposit accounts, money market funds and time deposits. We do not acquire investments for trading or speculative purposes.
Previous wording
We expect that our existing cash and cash equivalents, short-term investment, borrowings available under our credit facilities and cash generated by operating activities will be sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months.
Current wording
We expect that our existing cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, borrowings available under our credit facilities and cash generated by operating activities will be sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months.
Previous wording
Stratus Technologies Earnout: On August 29, 2022, we completed the acquisition of Stratus Technologies. At the closing of the transaction (including in connection with the completion of the review of the working capital assets acquired and liabilities assumed), we paid the Stratus Seller a cash purchase price of $242.2 million. In addition, the Stratus Seller had the right to receive contingent consideration of up to $50.0 million, based on the gross profit performance of Stratus Technologies during the first full 12 fiscal months following the closing. In December 2023, subsequent to the end of our first quarter of 2024, we paid in full $50.0 million related to the Stratus Earnout.
Current wording
Stratus Technologies Earnout: On August 29, 2022, we completed the acquisition of Stratus Technologies. At the closing of the transaction (including in connection with the completion of the review of the working capital assets acquired and liabilities assumed), we paid the Stratus Seller a cash purchase price of $242.2 million. In addition, the Stratus Seller had the
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2024 resulted primarily from net loss of $11.2 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $30.0 million. Operating cash flows were favorably affected by a $40.9 million net change in our operating assets and liabilities primarily from the effects of a decrease of $48.7 million in accounts receivable and an increase of $23.6 million in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities, partially offset by the effect of an increase of $33.5 million in inventories. The decrease in accounts receivable was primarily due to lower gross sales in our IPS and Memory Solutions segments. Inventories and accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities increased primarily to support our IPS business.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2024 resulted primarily from net loss of $24.2 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $59.4 million. Operating cash flows were favorably affected by a $2.6 million net change in our operating assets and liabilities primarily from the effects of a decrease of $49.5 million in accounts receivable, partially offset by the payment of $29.0 million of contingent consideration related to our 2023 acquisition of Stratus Technologies and an increase of $21.1 million in other current assets. The decrease in accounts receivable was primarily due to lower gross sales in our IPS and Memory Solutions segments.
Previous wording
Net cash used for operating activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 resulted primarily from net loss of $3.6 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $33.1 million. Operating cash flows were adversely affected by a $114.3 million net change in our operating assets and liabilities primarily from the effects of an increase of $102.0 million in inventories and decreases of $54.7 million in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities and the payment of $73.7 million of contingent consideration related to our 2021 acquisition of the LED business, partially offset by the effect of a decrease of $123.1 million in accounts receivable. The decreases in accounts receivable and accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities were primarily due to timing of receipts and payments. Inventories increased primarily to support our IPS business.
Current wording
Net cash used for operating activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2023 resulted primarily from net loss of $36.6 million, adjusted for non-cash items of $105.7 million. Operating cash flows were adversely affected by a $76.1 million net change in our operating assets and liabilities primarily from the effects of decreases of $174.7 million in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities and the payment of $73.7 million of contingent consideration related to our 2021 acquisition of the LED business, partially offset by the effect of a decrease of $172.0 million in accounts receivable. The decreases in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other liabilities and in accounts receivable were primarily due to timing of payments and receipts.
Previous wording
Investing Activities: Net cash used for investing activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2024 consisted of capital expenditures and deposits on equipment. Net cash used for investing activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 consisted primarily of $210.3 million for the acquisition of Stratus Technologies and $8.0 million for capital expenditures and deposits on equipment.
Current wording
Net cash used for investing activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2023 consisted primarily of $213.1 million for the acquisition of Stratus Technologies and $19.7 million for capital expenditures and deposits on equipment.
Previous wording
Financing Activities: Net cash used for financing activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2024 consisted primarily of $14.4 million in repayments of debt and $13.1 million of payments to acquire our ordinary shares, partially offset by $3.5 million in proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares from our equity plans. Net cash provided by financing activities from continuing operations in the first quarter of 2023 consisted primarily of $295.3 million in net proceeds from the issuance of a term loan and $3.9 million in proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares, partially offset by a $28.1 million payment of contingent consideration related to our 2021 acquisition of the LED business, $4.7 million of payments to acquire our ordinary shares and a $3.6 million in principal repayment of the LED Purchase Price Note.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2023 consisted primarily of $295.3 million in net proceeds from the issuance of a term loan and $4.3 million in proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares, partially offset by $28.1 million for payment of contingent consideration related to our 2021 acquisition of the LED business, $16.2 million of payments to acquire our ordinary shares (including $13.8 million under our share repurchase program and convertible note exchange), $14.1 million for payment of premium in connection with our convertible note exchange, $7.2 million in principal repayment of the LED Purchase Price Note and $4.3 million net cash paid for settlement and purchase of privately-negotiated capped call transactions (“Capped Calls”).
Previous wording
The preparation of these financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses and related disclosures. Estimates and judgments are based on historical experience, forecasted events and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. We evaluate our estimates and judgments on an ongoing basis; however, actual results could differ from those estimates. Our management believes our critical accounting estimates require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgments and are critical in the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations.
Current wording
The preparation of these financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses and related disclosures. Estimates and judgments are based on historical experience, forecasted events and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. We evaluate our estimates and judgments on an ongoing basis; however, actual results could differ from those estimates. Our management believes our critical accounting estimates require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgments and are critical in the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations. Our discussion of critical accounting estimates is intended to supplement our summary of significant accounting policies so that readers will have greater insight into the uncertainties involved in applying our critical accounting policies and estimates.
Previous wording
For a discussion of our critical accounting estimates, see “PART II – Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Critical Accounting Estimates” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023.
Current wording
For a summary of our critical accounting estimates, see “PART II – Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Critical Accounting Estimates” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023.
Previous wording
Our discussion of critical accounting estimates is intended to supplement our summary of significant accounting policies so that readers will have greater insight into the uncertainties involved in applying our critical accounting policies and estimates. For a summary of our significant accounting policies, see “PART II – Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Significant Accounting Policies” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023. There have been no material changes to our significant accounting policies from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023.
Current wording
For a summary of our significant accounting policies, see “PART I. Financial Information – Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Significant Accounting Policies” of this Quarterly Report and “PART II – Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Significant Accounting Policies” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023. There have been no material changes to our significant accounting policies from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 25, 2023.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
right to receive contingent consideration of up to $50.0 million, based on the gross profit performance of Stratus Technologies during the first full 12 fiscal months following the closing. In the second quarter of 2024, we paid in full $50.0 million related to the Stratus Earnout.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Investing Activities: Net cash used for investing activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2024 consisted primarily of $9.9 million for capital expenditures and deposits on equipment.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Financing Activities: Net cash used for financing activities from continuing operations in the first six months of 2024 consisted primarily of $51.6 million in repayments of debt, $21.0 million for payment of contingent consideration related to our 2023 acquisition of Stratus Technologies and $15.9 million of payments to acquire our ordinary shares (including $13.9 million under our share repurchase program), partially offset by $4.2 million in proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares from our equity plans.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
changes in the fair value of contingent consideration and other infrequent or unusual items. While amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets is excluded, the revenues from acquired companies is reflected in our non-GAAP measures and these intangible assets contribute to revenue generation. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Segment and Other Information.”
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
$50.0 million for the amount payable for the Stratus Earnout. See “Item 1. Financial Statements – Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements – Business Acquisition – Stratus Technologies.”