RIO TINTO PLC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 23, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 23, 2024
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
Alternative Performance Measures
The Group presents certain non-IFRS financial measures (non-IFRS measures) which are reconciled to directly comparable IFRS financial
measures below. These non-IFRS measures hereinafter referred to as alternative performance measures (APMs) are used by management to
assess the performance of the business and provide additional information, which investors may find useful. APMs are presented in order to give
further insight into the underlying business performance of the Group's operations.
APMs are not consistently defined and calculated by all companies, including those in the Group’s industry. Accordingly, these measures used by
the Group may not be comparable with similarly titled measures and disclosures made by other companies. Consequently, these APMs should not
be regarded as a substitute for the IFRS measures and should be considered supplementary to those measures.
The following tables present the Group's key financial measures not defined according to IFRS and a reconciliation between those APMs and their
nearest respective IFRS measures.
Reconciliation of APMs to the nearest comparable IFRS financial measures for the year 2020 and 2019 can be found in the section APM of our 2020
Annual Report. Reconciliation of underlying return on capital employed and Net (debt)/cash for the year 2021 can be found in our 2021 Annual
Report.
APMs derived from the income statement
The following income statement measures are used by the Group to provide greater understanding of the underlying business performance of its
operations and to enhance comparability of reporting periods. They indicate the underlying commercial and operating performance of our assets
including revenue generation, productivity and cost management.
Segmental revenue
Segmental revenue includes consolidated sales revenue plus the equivalent sales revenue of equity accounted units in proportion to our equity
interest (after adjusting for sales to/from subsidiaries). The reconciliation can be found in “Our financial performance” on page 173.
Underlying EBITDA represents profit before taxation, net finance items, depreciation and amortisation adjusted to exclude the EBITDA impact of
items that do not reflect the underlying performance of our reportable segments. The reconciliation of profit after tax to underlying EBITDA can be
found in “Our financial performance” on page 175.
Underlying EBITDA margin
Underlying EBITDA margin is defined as Group underlying EBITDA divided by the aggregate of consolidated sales revenue and our share of equity
account unit sales after eliminations.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underlying EBITDA | 23,892 | 26,272 | 37,720 |
| Consolidated sales revenue | 54,041 | 55,554 | 63,495 |
| Share of equity accounted unit sales and inter-subsidiary/equity accounted unit sales eliminations | 3,016 | 2,850 | 3,073 |
| 57,057 | 58,404 | 66,568 | |
| Underlying EBITDA margin | 42% | 45% | 57% |
Pilbara underlying FOB EBITDA margin
The Pilbara underlying free on board (FOB) EBITDA margin is defined as Pilbara underlying EBITDA divided by Pilbara segmental revenue,
excluding freight revenue.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pilbara | |||
| Underlying EBITDA | 19,828 | 18,474 | 27,837 |
| Pilbara segmental revenue | 30,867 | 29,313 | 39,111 |
| Less: Freight revenue | (2,098) | (2,206) | (2,707) |
| Pilbara segmental revenue, excluding freight revenue | 28,769 | 27,107 | 36,404 |
| Pilbara underlying FOB EBITDA margin | 69% | 68% | 76% |
Underlying EBITDA margin from Aluminium integrated operations
Underlying EBITDA margin from integrated operations is defined as underlying EBITDA divided by segmental revenue.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium | |||
| Underlying EBITDA - integrated operations | 2,436 | 3,842 | 4,487 |
| Segmental revenue - integrated operations | 11,513 | 13,136 | 11,881 |
| Underlying EBITDA margin from integrated operations | 21% | 29% | 38% |
Underlying EBITDA margin (product group operations)
Underlying EBITDA margin (product group operations) is defined as underlying EBITDA divided by segmental revenue.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | |||
| Underlying EBITDA - product group operations | 2,436 | 2,947 | 4,368 |
| Segmental revenue - product group operations | 5,811 | 5,975 | 7,434 |
| Underlying EBITDA margin - product group operations | 42% | 49% | 59% |
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minerals | |||
| Underlying EBITDA - product group operations | 1,780 | 2,665 | 2,765 |
| Segmental revenue - product group operations | 5,918 | 6,742 | 6,410 |
| Underlying EBITDA margin - product group operations | 30% | 40% | 43% |
Underlying earnings
Underlying earnings represents net earnings attributable to the owners of Rio Tinto, adjusted to exclude items that do not reflect the underlying
performance of the Group’s operations.
Exclusions from underlying earnings are those gains and losses that, individually or in aggregate with similar items, are of a nature and size to
require exclusion in order to provide additional insight into underlying business performance.
The following items are excluded from net earnings in arriving at underlying earnings in each year irrespective of materiality:
–net gains/(losses) on disposal of interests in subsidiaries;
–impairment charges and reversals;
–profit/(loss) after tax from discontinued operations;
–exchange and derivative gains and losses. This exclusion includes exchange gains/(losses) on external net debt and intragroup balances,
unrealised gains/(losses) on currency and interest rate derivatives not qualifying for hedge accounting, unrealised gains/(losses) on certain
commodity derivatives not qualifying for hedge accounting, and unrealised gains/(losses) on embedded derivatives not qualifying for hedge
accounting; and
–adjustments to closure provisions where the adjustment is associated with an impairment charge, or for legacy sites where the disturbance or
environmental contamination relates to the pre-acquisition period.
In addition, there is a final judgemental category which includes, where applicable, other credits and charges that, individually or in aggregate if of a
similar type, are of a nature or size to require exclusion in order to provide additional insight into underlying business performance.
Exclusions from underlying earnings relating to equity accounted units are stated after tax and included in the column “Pre-tax”.
| Pre-tax2023US$m | Taxation2023US$m | Non-controllinginterests2023US$m | Net amount2023US$m | Net amount2022US$mRestated(a) | Net amount2021US$mRestated(a) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings | 13,785 | (3,832) | 105 | 10,058 | 12,392 | 21,115 |
| Items excluded from underlying earnings | ||||||
| Impairment charges net of reversals (note 4) | 936 | (499) | 215 | 652 | 52 | 197 |
| Foreign exchange and derivative (losses)/gains: | ||||||
| – Exchange losses/(gains) on external net debt, intragroup balances and derivatives(b) | 253 | (12) | 2 | 243 | (216) | (726) |
| – Losses on currency and interest rate derivatives not qualifying for hedge accounting(c) | 58 | 30 | (1) | 87 | 373 | 127 |
| – (Gains)/losses on embedded commodity derivatives not qualifying for hedge accounting(d) | (21) | 6 | (8) | (23) | (20) | 53 |
| Change in closure estimates (non-operating and fully impaired sites)(e) | 1,272 | (51) | (119) | 1,102 | 178 | 971 |
| Deferred tax arising on internal sale of assets in Canadian operations(f) | — | (364) | — | (364) | — | — |
| Gains recognised by Kitimat relating to LNG Canada’s project(g) | — | — | — | — | (106) | (336) |
| Loss on disposal of interest in subsidiary (note 4) | — | — | — | — | 105 | — |
| Gain on sale of the Cortez royalty(h) | — | — | — | — | (331) | — |
| Write-off of Federal deferred tax assets in the United States(i) | — | — | — | — | 932 | — |
| Total excluded from underlying earnings | 2,498 | (890) | 89 | 1,697 | 967 | 286 |
| Underlying earnings | 16,283 | (4,722) | 194 | 11,755 | 13,359 | 21,401 |
(b)Exchange losses on external net debt and intragroup balances includes post-tax foreign exchange losses on net debt of US$316 million offset by post-tax gains of US$73 million on intragroup
balances, primarily as a result of the Australian dollar strengthening against the US dollar. In 2022, exchange gains on external net debt and intragroup balances included post-tax foreign
exchange losses on net debt of US$262 million offset by post-tax gains of US$478 million on intragroup balances, primarily as a result of the Australian dollar weakening against the US dollar
during the year. In 2021, exchange gains on external net debt and intragroup balances included post-tax foreign exchange gains on intragroup balances of US$913 million partially offset bypost-
tax losses of US$187 million on external net debt, primarily as a result of the weakening Australian dollar against the US dollar.
(c)Valuation changes on currency and interest rate derivatives, which are ineligible for hedge accounting, other than those embedded in commercial contracts, and the currency revaluation of
embedded US dollar derivatives contained in contracts held by entities whose functional currency is not the US dollar.
(d)Valuation changes on derivatives, embedded in commercial contracts that are ineligible for hedge accounting but for which there will be an offsetting change in future Group earnings. Mark-to-
market movements on commodity derivatives entered into with the commercial objective of achieving spot pricing for the underlying transaction at the date of settlement are included in
underlying earnings.
(e)In 2023, the charge includes US$0.9 billion related to the closure provision update announced by Energy Resources of Australia on 12 December 2023 together with the update included in their
half year results for the period ended 30 June 2023, published in August. This update was considered material and therefore it was aggregated with other closure study updates which were
similar in nature and have been excluded from underlying earnings. The other closure study updates were at legacy sites managed by our central closure team as well as an update at Yarwun
alumina refinery which was expensed due to the impairment earlier in the year. In 2022, the charge related to re-estimates of underlying closure cash flows for legacy sites where the
environmental damage preceded ownership by Rio Tinto. In 2021, the closure provision increase excluded from underlying earnings was attributable to study updates at Energy Resources of
Australia, Diavik, Gove refinery, and a number of the Group's legacy sites where the environmental damage preceded ownership by Rio Tinto.
(f)During the year the Canadian aluminium business completed an internal sale of assets which resulted in the utilisation of previously unrecognised capital losses and an uplift in the tax
depreciable value of assets on which a deferred tax asset of US$364 million is recognised.
(g)During 2022, LNG Canada elected to terminate their option to purchase additional land and facilities for expansion of their operations at Kitimat, Canada. The resulting gain was excluded from
underlying earnings consistent with prior years as it was part of a series of transactions that together were material. On 3 December 2021, we gained control over a new wharf at Kitimat, Canada
that was built and paid for by LNG Canada. The gain on recognition was excluded from underlying earnings on the grounds of individual magnitude and consistency with the associated
impairment charge. Refer to note 4 for details.
(h)On 2 August 2022, we completed the sale of a gross production royalty which was retained following the disposal of the Cortez Complex in 2008. The gain recognised on sale of the royalty was
excluded from underlying earnings on the grounds of individual magnitude.
(i)In 2022, we wrote down our deferred tax assets in the United States following the introduction of the Corporate Alternative Minimum Tax regime. Refer to note 10 for details. The amount has
been restated from US$820 million as previously reported to US$932 million to reflect the adoption of narrow-scope amendments to IAS 12 as referred to in footnote (a).
Basic underlying earnings per share
Basic underlying earnings per share is calculated as underlying earnings divided by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the
year.
| 2023(cents) | 2022 (cents)Restated(a) | 2021 (cents)Restated(a) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic earnings per ordinary share | 620.3 | 765.0 | 1,304.7 |
| Items excluded from underlying earnings per share(b) | 104.7 | 59.7 | 17.7 |
| Basic underlying earnings per ordinary share | 725.0 | 824.7 | 1,322.4 |
(b)Calculation of items excluded from underlying earnings per share:
| 2023 | 2022Restated(a) | 2021Restated(a) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Items excluded from underlying earnings (US$m) (refer to pages 290 and 291) | 1,697.0 | 967.0 | 286.0 |
| Weighted average number of shares (millions) | 1,621.4 | 1,619.8 | 1,618.4 |
| Items excluded from underlying earnings per share (cents) | 104.7 | 59.7 | 17.7 |
We have provided basic underlying earnings per share as this allows the comparability of financial performance adjusted to exclude items that do
not reflect the underlying performance of the Group's operations.
Interest cover
Interest cover is a financial metric used to monitor our ability to service debt. It represents the number of times finance income and finance costs
(including amounts capitalised) are covered by profit before taxation, before finance income, finance costs, share of profit after tax of equity
accounted units and items excluded from underlying earnings, plus dividends from equity accounted units.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | |
|---|---|---|
| Profit before taxation | 13,785 | 18,662 |
| Add back | ||
| Finance income | (536) | (179) |
| Finance costs | 967 | 335 |
| Share of profit after tax of equity accounted units | (675) | (777) |
| Items excluded from underlying earnings | 2,498 | (49) |
| Add: Dividends from equity accounted units | 610 | 879 |
| Calculated earnings | 16,649 | 18,871 |
| Finance income | 536 | 179 |
| Finance costs | (967) | (335) |
| Add: Amounts capitalised | (279) | (416) |
| Total net finance costs before capitalisation | (710) | (572) |
| Interest cover | 23 | 33 |
Payout ratio
The payout ratio is used by us to guide the dividend policy we implemented in 2016, under which we have sought to return 40-60% of underlying
earnings, on average through the cycle, to shareholders as dividends. It is calculated as total equity dividends per share to owners of Rio Tinto
declared in respect of the financial year divided by underlying earnings per share (as defined above). Dividends declared usually include an interim
dividend paid in the year, and a final dividend paid after the end of the year. Any special dividends declared in respect of the financial year are also
included.
| 2023(cents) | 2022 (cents)Restated(a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Interim dividend declared per share | 177.0 | 267.0 |
| Final dividend declared per share | 258.0 | 225.0 |
| Total dividend declared per share for the year | 435.0 | 492.0 |
| Underlying earnings per share | 725.0 | 824.7 |
| Payout ratio | 60% | 60% |
APMs derived from cash flow statement
Capital expenditure
Capital expenditure includes the net sustaining and development expenditure on property, plant and equipment, and on intangible assets. This is
equivalent to “Purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets” in the cash flow statement less “Sales of property, plant and
equipment and intangible assets”.
This measure is used to support management's objective of effective and efficient capital allocation as we need to invest in existing assets in order
to maintain and improve productive capacity, and in new assets to grow the business.
Rio Tinto share of capital investment
Rio Tinto’s share of capital investment represents our economic investment in capital projects. This measure was introduced in 2022 to better
represent the Group’s share of funding for capital projects which are jointly funded with other shareholders and which may differ from the
consolidated basis included in the Capital expenditure APM. This better reflects our approach to capital allocation.
The measure is based upon the Capital expenditure APM, adjusted to deduct equity or shareholder loan financing provided to partially owned
subsidiaries by non-controlling interests in respect of major capital projects in the period. In circumstances where the funding to be provided by non-
controlling interests is not received in the same period as the underlying capital investment, this adjustment is applied in the period in which the
underlying capital investment is made, not when the funding is received. Where funding which would otherwise be provided directly by shareholders
is replaced with project financing, an adjustment is also made to deduct the share of project financing attributable to the non-controlling interest. This
adjustment is not made in cases where Rio Tinto has unilaterally guaranteed this project financing. Lastly, funding contributed by the Group to Equity
Accounted Units for its share of investment in their major capital projects is added to the measure. No adjustment is made to the Capital expenditure
APM where capital expenditure is funded from the operating cash flows of the subsidiary or Equity Accounted Unit.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 7,086 | 6,750 | 7,384 |
| Less: Equity or shareholder loan financing received/due from non-controlling interests | (125) | — | — |
| Rio Tinto share of capital investment | 6,961 | 6,750 | 7,384 |
Free cash flow
Free cash flow is defined as net cash generated from operating activities minus purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangibles and
payments of lease principal, plus proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.
This measures the net cash returned by the business after the expenditure of sustaining and development capital. This cash can be used for
shareholder returns, reducing debt and other investing/financing activities.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$m | 2021 US$m | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 15,160 | 16,134 | 25,345 |
| Less: Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | (7,086) | (6,750) | (7,384) |
| Less: Lease principal payments | (426) | (374) | (358) |
| Add: Sales of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 9 | — | 61 |
| Free cash flow | 7,657 | 9,010 | 17,664 |
APMs derived from the balance sheet
Net debt
Net debt is total borrowings plus lease liabilities less cash and cash equivalents and other liquid investments, adjusted for derivatives related to net
debt.
Net debt measures how we are managing our balance sheet and capital structure. Refer to note 19 on page 205 for the reconciliation.
Net gearing ratio
Net gearing ratio is defined as net debt divided by the sum of net debt and total equity at the end of each year. It demonstrates the degree to which
the Group's operations are funded by debt versus equity.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$mRestated(a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Net debt | (4,231) | (4,188) |
| Net debt | (4,231) | (4,188) |
| Total equity | (56,341) | (52,741) |
| Net debt plus total equity | (60,572) | (56,929) |
| Net gearing ratio | 7% | 7% |
Underlying return on capital employed
Underlying return on capital employed (“ROCE”) is defined as underlying earnings excluding net interest divided by average capital employed
(operating assets).
Underlying ROCE measures how efficiently we generate profits from investment in our portfolio of assets.
| 2023US$m | 2022 US$mRestated(a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax attributable to owners of Rio Tinto (net earnings) | 10,058 | 12,392 |
| Items added back to derive underlying earnings (refer to pages 290 and 291) | 1,697 | 967 |
| Underlying earnings | 11,755 | 13,359 |
| Add/(deduct): | ||
| Finance income per the income statement | (536) | (179) |
| Finance costs per the income statement | 967 | 335 |
| Tax on finance cost | (373) | (238) |
| Non-controlling interest share of net finance costs | (429) | (98) |
| Net interest cost in equity accounted units (Rio Tinto share) | 53 | 42 |
| Net interest | (318) | (138) |
| Adjusted underlying earnings | 11,437 | 13,221 |
| Equity attributable to owners of Rio Tinto - beginning of the year (restated, refer to page 166) | 50,634 | 51,930 |
| Net debt/(cash) - beginning of the year | 4,188 | (1,576) |
| Operating assets - beginning of the year | 54,822 | 50,354 |
| Equity attributable to owners of Rio Tinto - end of the year (restated, refer to page 166) | 54,586 | 50,634 |
| Net debt - end of the year | 4,231 | 4,188 |
| Operating assets - end of the year | 58,817 | 54,822 |
| Average operating assets | 56,820 | 52,588 |
| Underlying return on capital employed | 20% | 25% |
Page 295 has been intentionally omitted.
Production, Mineral Reserves,
and Operations
| Metals and minerals production | 297 |
|---|---|
| Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves | ##289299 |
| Qualified Persons | 323 |
| Mines and production facilities | 324 |
Oyu Tolgoi, Mongolia
Metals and minerals production
| Rio Tinto % share1at 31 Dec 2023 · 2023 Production · 2022 Production · 2021 Production | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total · Rio Tinto share · Total · Rio Tinto share · Total · Rio Tinto share | |||||||
| ALUMINA (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Jonquière (Vaudreuil) (Canada)2 | 100.0 % | 1,392 | 1,392 | 1,364 | 1,364 | 1,364 | 1,364 |
| Jonquière (Vaudreuil) specialty plant (Canada) | 100.0 % | 109 | 109 | 114 | 114 | 107 | 107 |
| Queensland Alumina (Australia) | 80.0 % | 3,366 | 2,693 | 3,425 | 2,740 | 3,705 | 2,964 |
| São Luis (Alumar) (Brazil) | 10.0 % | 3,375 | 338 | 3,771 | 377 | 3,662 | 366 |
| Yarwun (Australia) | 100.0 % | 3,006 | 3,006 | 2,949 | 2,949 | 3,093 | 3,093 |
| Rio Tinto total | 7,537 | 7,544 | 7,894 | ||||
| ALUMINIUM (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Alma (Canada) | 100.0 % | 484 | 484 | 482 | 482 | 471 | 471 |
| Alouette (Sept-Îles) (Canada) | 40.0 % | 634 | 253 | 628 | 251 | 629 | 251 |
| Arvida (Canada) | 100.0 % | 172 | 172 | 171 | 171 | 168 | 168 |
| Arvida AP60 (Canada) | 100.0 % | 59 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 60 | 60 |
| Bécancour (Canada) | 25.1 % | 465 | 117 | 459 | 115 | 463 | 116 |
| Bell Bay (Australia) | 100.0 % | 186 | 186 | 185 | 185 | 189 | 189 |
| Boyne Island (Australia) | 59.4 % | 496 | 295 | 450 | 267 | 502 | 298 |
| Grande-Baie (Canada) | 100.0 % | 229 | 229 | 232 | 232 | 230 | 230 |
| ISAL (Reykjavik) (Iceland) | 100.0 % | 209 | 209 | 202 | 202 | 203 | 203 |
| Kitimat (Canada) | 100.0 % | 377 | 377 | 145 | 145 | 263 | 263 |
| Laterrière (Canada) | 100.0 % | 244 | 244 | 253 | 253 | 252 | 252 |
| Sohar (Oman) | 20.0 % | 398 | 80 | 395 | 79 | 395 | 79 |
| Tiwai Point (New Zealand) | 79.4 % | 334 | 265 | 336 | 267 | 333 | 264 |
| Tomago (Australia) | 51.6 % | 589 | 304 | 586 | 302 | 592 | 305 |
| Rio Tinto total | 3,272 | 3,009 | 3,151 | ||||
| BAUXITE (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Gove (Australia) | 100.0 % | 11,566 | 11,566 | 11,510 | 11,510 | 11,763 | 11,763 |
| Porto Trombetas (MRN) (Brazil)3 | 22.0 % | 11,472 | 1,502 | 11,100 | 1,332 | 11,383 | 1,366 |
| Sangarédi (Guinea)4 | 23.0 % | 14,278 | 6,425 | 16,115 | 7,252 | 15,797 | 7,109 |
| Weipa (Australia) | 100.0 % | 35,126 | 35,126 | 34,525 | 34,525 | 34,088 | 34,088 |
| Rio Tinto total | 54,619 | 54,618 | 54,326 | ||||
| Rio Tinto Borates – Boron (US) | 100.0 % | 495 | 495 | 532 | 532 | 488 | 488 |
| COPPER (mined) (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Bingham Canyon (US) | 100.0 % | 151.6 | 151.6 | 179.2 | 179.2 | 159.4 | 159.4 |
| Escondida (Chile) | 30.0 % | 999.7 | 299.9 | 995.3 | 298.6 | 931.8 | 279.5 |
| Oyu Tolgoi (Mongolia)6 | 66.0 % | 168.1 | 110.9 | 129.5 | 43.4 | 163.0 | 54.6 |
| Rio Tinto total | 562.4 | 521.1 | 493.5 | ||||
| COPPER (refined) (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Escondida (Chile) | 30.0 % | 222.2 | 66.7 | 203.1 | 60.9 | 195.3 | 58.6 |
| Kennecott (US) | 100.0 % | 108.6 | 108.6 | 148.3 | 148.3 | 143.3 | 143.3 |
| Rio Tinto total | 175.2 | 209.2 | 201.9 | ||||
| DIAMONDS (‘000 carats) | |||||||
| Diavik (Canada)7 | 100.0 % | 3,340 | 3,340 | 4,651 | 4,651 | 5,843 | 3,847 |
| GOLD (mined) (‘000 ounces) | |||||||
| Bingham Canyon (US) | 100.0 % | 104.8 | 104.8 | 122.7 | 122.7 | 139.5 | 139.5 |
| Escondida (Chile) | 30.0 % | 199.2 | 59.7 | 168.7 | 50.6 | 161.7 | 48.5 |
| Oyu Tolgoi (Mongolia)6 | 66.0 % | 177.3 | 117.0 | 183.8 | 61.6 | 468.1 | 156.9 |
| Rio Tinto total | 281.5 | 235.0 | 344.9 | ||||
See notes on page 298.
| Rio Tinto % share1at 31 Dec 2023 · 2023 Production · 2022 Production · 2021 Production | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total · Rio Tinto share · Total · Rio Tinto share · Total · Rio Tinto share | |||||||
| GOLD (refined) (‘000 ounces) | |||||||
| Kennecott (US) | 100.0 % | 74.2 | 74.2 | 113.9 | 113.9 | 176.4 | 176.4 |
| IRON ORE (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Hamersley mines (Australia) | (see note 8) | 225,898 | 225,898 | 218,304 | 218,304 | 210,329 | 210,329 |
| Hope Downs (Australia) | 50.0 % | 46,482 | 23,241 | 48,850 | 24,425 | 49,284 | 24,642 |
| Robe River – Robe Valley (Australia) | 53.0 % | 29,162 | 15,456 | 25,558 | 13,546 | 25,497 | 13,514 |
| Robe River – West Angelas (Australia) | 53.0 % | 29,999 | 15,899 | 31,435 | 16,660 | 34,613 | 18,345 |
| Iron Ore Company of Canada (Canada) | 58.7 % | 16,478 | 9,676 | 17,562 | 10,312 | 16,564 | 9,727 |
| Rio Tinto total | 290,171 | 283,247 | 276,557 | ||||
| MOLYBDENUM (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Bingham Canyon (US) | 100 % | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 7.6 | 7.6 |
| SALT (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Dampier Salt (Australia) | 68.4 % | 8,737 | 5,973 | 8,422 | 5,757 | 8,555 | 5,848 |
| SILVER (mined) (‘000 ounces) | |||||||
| Bingham Canyon (US) | 100.0 % | 1,618 | 1,618 | 2,057 | 2,057 | 2,228 | 2,228 |
| Escondida (Chile) | 30.0 % | 4,921 | 1,476 | 5,301 | 1,590 | 5,305 | 1,591 |
| Oyu Tolgoi (Mongolia)6 | 66.0 % | 1,086 | 717 | 871 | 292 | 977 | 328 |
| Rio Tinto total | 3,811 | 3,940 | 4,148 | ||||
| SILVER (refined) (‘000 ounces) | |||||||
| Kennecott (US) | 100.0 % | 1,407 | 1,407 | 1,950 | 1,950 | 2,671 | 2,671 |
| TITANIUM DIOXIDE SLAG (‘000 tonnes) | |||||||
| Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium | |||||||
| (Canada/South Africa)9 | 100.0 % | 1,111 | 1,111 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,014 | 1,014 |
| URANIUM (‘000 lbs U3O8) | |||||||
| Energy Resources of Australia (Australia)10 | 86.3 % | – | – | – | – | 75 | 65 |
| Rio Tinto total | – | – | 65 | ||||
Production data notes
Mine production figures for metals refer to the total quantity of metal produced in concentrates, leach liquor or doré bullion irrespective of whether these products are then refined onsite, except for
the data for bauxite and iron ore which can represent production of marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets. Production figures are sometimes more precise than the rounded
numbers shown, hence small differences may result from calculation of Rio Tinto share of production.
Rio Tinto percentage share, shown above, is as at 31 December 2023. The footnotes below include all ownership changes over the three years.
Jonquière’s (Vaudreuil) production shows smelter grade alumina only and excludes hydrate produced and used for specialty alumina.
On 30 November 2023, Rio Tinto’s ownership interest in Porto Trombetas increased from 12% to 22%. Production is reported including this change from 1 December 2023.
Rio Tinto has a 22.95% shareholding in the Sangarédi mine, but benefits from 45% of production.
Borate quantities are expressed as B 2 O 3.
On 16 December 2022, Rio Tinto completed the acquisition of 100% of Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd, increasing our ownership in Oyu Tolgoi from 33.52% to 66%. Production is reported including
this change from 1 January 2023.
On 17 November 2021, our ownership interest in Diavik increased from 60% to 100%. Production from 1 November 2021 is reported including this change.
Includes 100% of production from Paraburdoo, Mount Tom Price, Western Turner Syncline, Marandoo, Yandicoogina, Brockman, Nammuldi, Silvergrass, Channar, Gudai-Darri and the Eastern
Range mines. While we own 54% of the Eastern Range mine, under the terms of the joint venture agreement, Hamersley Iron manages the operation and is obliged to purchase all mine
production from the joint venture and, therefore, all of the production is included in Rio Tinto’s share of production. Our ownership interest in Channar mine increased from 60% to 100%, following
conclusion of its joint venture with Sinosteel Corporation upon reaching planned 290 million tonnes production on 22 October 2020.
Quantities comprise 100% of Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium Quebec Operations and our 74% share of Richards Bay Minerals’ production. Ilmenite mined in Madagascar is processed in Canada.
Energy Resources of Australia (ERA) reports drummed U 3 O 8. ERA ceased processing operations on 8 January 2021, as required by the Ranger Authority. In February 2020, our interest in ERA
increased from 68.4% to 86.3% as a result of new ERA shares issued to Rio Tinto under the Entitlement Offer and Underwriting Agreement to raise funds for the rehabilitation of the Ranger
Project Area. Production is reported including this change from 1 March 2020.
Metals and minerals production continued
Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves for
Rio Tinto managed operations are reported in
accordance with the Australasian Code for
Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral
Resources and Ore Reserves, December
2012 (the JORC Code) as required by the
Australian Securities Exchange (ASX). Rio
Tinto also files this Form 20-F with the SEC
and prepares the Form 20-F Mineral
Resources and Mineral Reserves in
accordance with subpart 1300 of Regulation
S-K (SK-1300). Some variations may occur
between the reporting in accordance with the
JORC Code and SK-1300.
A Mineral Resource is a concentration or
occurrence of solid material of economic
interest in or on the Earth’s crust in such form,
grade (or quality), and quantity that there are
reasonable prospects for eventual economic
extraction. Estimates of such material are
based largely on geological information with
only preliminary consideration of mining,
economic and other factors. While in the
judgement of the Qualified Persons
(Competent Persons as defined by the JORC
Code) there are realistic expectations that all
or part of the Mineral Resources will
eventually become Proven or Probable
Mineral Reserves, there is no guarantee that
this will occur as the result depends on further
technical and economic studies and prevailing
economic conditions in the future.
A Mineral Reserve (or Ore Reserve as defined
by JORC) is the economically mineable part of
a Measured and/or Indicated Mineral
Resource. It includes diluting materials and
allowances for losses, which may occur when
the material is mined or extracted. It is defined
by studies at pre-feasibility or feasibility level
as appropriate, with the application of
modifying factors. Such studies demonstrate
that, at the time of reporting, extraction can
reasonably be justified.
Rio Tinto’s Mineral Resources are reported as
additional (exclusive) to the reported
For Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
reporting, the JORC Code envisages the use
of reasonable investment assumptions to test
the economic viability of the Mineral Reserves
and the reasonable prospects of eventual
economic extraction for the Mineral
Resources. To achieve this, Rio Tinto uses
internally generated projected long-term
commodity prices.
SK-1300 requires the use of a justifiable
commodity price to test the economic viability
of the Mineral Reserves and the reasonable
prospects of economic extraction for the
Mineral Resources, and prices used in
calculating the estimates must be disclosed.
As a result of the commercial sensitivity of Rio
Tinto’s long-term commodity prices, we use
commercially available consensus pricing or
historical pricing for SEC reporting. For this
reason and others, some Mineral Resources
and Mineral Reserves reported to the SEC in
this Form 20-F may differ from those Mineral
Resources and Ore Reserves reported in the
Annual Report.
information in the tables below is based on
information compiled by Qualified Persons,
most of whom are full time employees of Rio
Tinto or related companies. Each has had a
minimum of five years’ relevant experience
and is a member of a recognised professional
body whose members are bound by a
professional code of ethics. These bodies
include the Australasian Institute of Mining and
Metallurgy (the AusIMM, the Australian
Institute of Geoscientists (AIG) and other
recognised professional organisations (RPOs).
Each Qualified Person consents to the
inclusion in this Form 20-F of information they
have provided in the form and context in which
it appears. Qualified Persons responsible for
the estimates are listed on page 323, by
operation, along with their professional
affiliation, employer, and accountability for
Mineral Resources and/or Mineral Reserves.
Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves from
externally managed operations, in which Rio
Tinto holds a minority share, are reported as
received from the managing entity and in
accordance with the SK-1300.
Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves from
our managed operations are the responsibility
of the managing directors of the business units
and estimates are carried out by the Qualified
Persons.
The Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
figures in the following tables are as of 31
December 2023. Metric units are used
throughout. The figures used to calculate Rio
Tinto’s Mineral Resources and Mineral
Reserves are more precise than the rounded
numbers shown in the tables, hence small
differences might result if the calculations are
repeated using the tabulated figures.
JORC Table 1 reports for new or materially
changed significant deposits are released to
the market. They are also available at
riotinto.com/resourcesandreserves. JORC
Table 1, SEC Technical Report Summaries
and NI 43-101 Technical Reports generated by
non-managed units or joint venture partners
are referenced within the reporting footnotes
with the location and initial reporting date
identified.
For SEC reporting purposes, the Pilbara
Operations, Oyu Tolgoi, Escondida and
Simandou are considered material to the
Group and hence require submission of a
Technical Report Summary. The Technical
Report Summary for Simandou has been filed
as exhibit 96.4 to this Form 20-F. The
Technical Report Summaries for Escondida
and Oyu Tolgoi were filed as exhibit 96.2 and
exhibit 96.3, respectively, to the Form 20-F for
the year ended 31 December 2022 and the
Technical Report Summary for the
Pilbara Operations was filed as exhibit 96.1
to the Form 20-F for the year ended
31 December 2021.
| Type ofmine1 · Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||
| Bauxite2 · Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 · Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 | |||||||
| – Amrun | O/P | 263 | 53.9 | 9.2 | 688 | 54.5 | 9.0 |
| – East Weipa and Andoom | O/P | 69 | 50.5 | 7.9 | 3 | 49.5 | 8.7 |
| – Gove | O/P | 57 | 50.2 | 6.4 | 0.7 | 50.5 | 5.0 |
| Total (Australia) | 388 | 52.8 | 8.6 | 692 | 54.4 | 9.0 | |
| Porto Trombetas (MRN) (Brazil)5 6 | O/P | 10 | 48.9 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 49.0 | 4.9 |
| Sangarédi (Guinea)7 8 | O/P | 76 | 47.0 | 1.9 | 4 | 48.9 | 2.5 |
| Total bauxite | 474 | 51.8 | 7.4 | 696 | 54.4 | 9.0 | |
Bauxite Mineral Reserves are stated as recoverable Mineral Reserves of marketable product after accounting for all mining and processing losses. Mill recoveries are therefore not shown.
Australian bauxite Mineral Reserves are stated as dry tonnes and total alumina and silica grade.
Valuations of the Rio Tinto Aluminium bauxite Mineral Reserves are based on specific product pricing based on along term price of US$ 41.66 /t CFR China for Gove and US$ 33.89 /t CFR China
for Amrun / East Weipa and Andoom . This price is sourced from leading industry analyst CRU.
Porto Trombetas (MRN) Mineral Reserves are stated as dry tonnes, available alumina grade and total reactive silica grade.
Porto Trombetas (MRN) Mineral Reserves valuations are based on an average price of US$ 36.30 /t FOB as supplied by the JV partner.
Sangarédi Mineral Reserves tonnes are reported on a 3% moisture basis and total alumina and silica grade.
Sangarédi Mineral Reserves valuations are based on specific product pricing based on a long term price of US$ 37.10 /t FOB as supplied by the JV partner.
| Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto sharerecoverablemineral · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||
| Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2% · Mt · Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 | |||||||
| 950 | 54.3 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 950 | 801 | 54.6 | 8.9 |
| 72 | 50.5 | 8.0 | 100.0 | 72 | 59 | 51.7 | 7.1 |
| 58 | 50.2 | 6.4 | 100.0 | 58 | 56 | 50.5 | 5.8 |
| 1,080 | 53.8 | 8.8 | 1,080 | 916 | 54.2 | 8.6 | |
| 10 | 48.9 | 4.9 | 22.0 | 10 | 6 | 48.2 | 5.1 |
| 80 | 47.1 | 1.9 | 23.0 | 80 | 83 | 47.1 | 1.9 |
| 1,170 | 53.3 | 8.3 | 1,170 | 1,005 | 53.6 | 8.0 | |
Rio Tinto Aluminium
Amrun Mineral Reserves tonnes increase is associated with a routine review of price assumptions over the life of the mine, and updated orebody knowledge. A JORC
Table 1 in support of this change will be released to the market contemporaneously with the release of the Annual Report and can be viewed at riotinto.com/resources-
and-reserves.
Andoom and Gove Mineral Reserves tonnes increase is associated with a routine review of price assumptions over the life of the mine. Cessation of mining at East
Weipa in 2024 will result in no future reporting of Mineral Reserves for that operation.
Porto Trometas (MRN)
On 30 November 2023, Rio Tinto completed an acquisition of Companhia Brasileira de Alumínio’s 10% equity in the Mineracão Rio do Norte bauxite mine (MRN) in
Brazil, raising our stake from 12% to 22%. Total Mineral Reserves as at 31 December 2022 reflect the previous Rio Tinto share.
| Type of mine1 · Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||||||||
| Iron ore2 · Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI · Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI | |||||||||||||
| – Brockman Ore | O/P | 436 | 62.1 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 0.14 | 5.4 | 815 | 61.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.13 | 5.7 |
| – Marra Mamba Ore | O/P | 226 | 62.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.06 | 5.2 | 330 | 61.6 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 0.06 | 5.9 |
| – Pisolite (Channel Iron) Ore | O/P | 399 | 57.7 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.06 | 10.3 | 55 | 56.6 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.05 | 11.0 |
| Total (Australia)5 6 | 1,060 | 60.6 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.09 | 7.2 | 1,200 | 61.3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.10 | 6.0 | |
| Iron Ore Company of Canada (Canada)7 8 | O/P | 79 | 65.0 | 2.8 | – | – | – | 129 | 65.0 | 2.8 | – | – | – |
| Simandou (Guinea)9 10 | O/P | 123 | 66.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.07 | 2.5 | 552 | 65.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.10 | 3.9 |
| Total iron ore | 1,262 | 61.4 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.08 | 6.3 | 1,881 | 62.6 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.10 | 5.0 | |
Mineral Reserves of iron ore are shown as recoverable Mineral Reserves of marketable product after accounting for all mining and processing losses. Mill recoveries are therefore not shown.
Australian iron ore Mineral Reserves tonnes are reported on a dry weight basis.
Australian iron ore Mineral Reserves are all located on State Agreement mining leases. Prior to mining, state government approvals (including environmental and heritage) are required. Reported
Mineral Reserves include select areas where one or more approvals remain outstanding. In these areas, it is expected that these approvals will be obtained within the time frames required in the
current production schedule.
- Australian iron ore Mineral Reserves valuations are based on specific product pricing determined from a base 62% Fines CFR consensus price of US c 133.69 /dmtu. This price is sourced from
the average of forecasts from nine brokers/banks (BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts (CRU
and Woodmac).
Australian iron ore deposits (Total Australia) are the equivalent of the Pilbara Property for this Form 20-F.
Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC) Mineral Reserves are reported as marketable product (57% pellets and 43% concentrate for sale) at a natural moisture content of 2%. The marketable product
is derived from mined material comprising 189 million dry tonnes at 38% iron, 36% silica, 0.24% alumina, 0.021% phosphorus (Proven) and 306 million dry tonnes at 38% iron, 35% silica, 0.20%
alumina, 0.024% phosphorus (Probable) using process recovery factors derived from current IOC concentrating and pellet operations. No meaningful relationship has been established between
the product and feed grades of alumina and phosphorus, so these grades cannot be reported for Mineral Reserves. Saleable product is produced to meet silica grade specifications, so the
Mineral Reserves silica grade is the targeted silica grade for the currently anticipated long-term product mix. Loss On Ignition (LOI) is not determined for resource drilling samples, so no estimate
of % LOI is available for Mineral Reserves.
- IOC Mineral Reserves valuations are based on product pricing of US c 144.35 /dmtu for 65% Fe Concentrate for Sinter (CFS), US c 216.11 /dmtu for 65% Fe blast furnace (BF) grade pellet and
US c 228.35 /dmtu for 67.5% Fe direct reduced (DR) pellets, all CFR China. The consensus 65% Fe fines price CFR China used for IOC concentrate is sourced from an average of forecasts from
Credit Suisse and Woodmac. The BF and DR pellet premiums are sourced from an average of forecasts from Woodmac and CRU. These premiums are added to the 65% Fe Fines consensus.
Simandou Mineral Reserves tonnes are reported on a dry weight basis and Simandou Mineral Reserves relate to the Ouéléba portion only of the Simfer Iron Ore Project.
Simandou Mineral Reserves valuations are based on specific product pricing determined from a 65% Fe Fines price of US c 136.10 / dmtu CFR China. This price is sourced from an average of
forecasts from CRU and Woodmac.
| Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest · Rio Tinto sharemarketableproduct · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||||||||
| Mt | % Fe | % SiO2 | % Al2O3 | % P | % LOI | % | Mt | Mt | % Fe | % SiO2 | % Al2O3 | % P | % LOI |
| 1,251 | 61.7 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.13 | 5.6 | 87.7 | 1,251 | 1,163 | 61.8 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.13 | 5.5 |
| 555 | 62.1 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.06 | 5.6 | 80.9 | 555 | 581 | 62.0 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.06 | 5.7 |
| 453 | 57.6 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.05 | 10.4 | 80.0 | 453 | 498 | 57.8 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.05 | 10.4 |
| 2,260 | 60.9 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.10 | 6.6 | 2,260 | 2,242 | 60.9 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.09 | 6.6 | |
| 208 | 65.0 | 2.8 | – | – | – | 58.7 | 208 | 266 | 65.0 | 3.0 | – | – | – |
| 675 | 65.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.09 | 3.6 | 45.1 | 675 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 3,143 | 62.1 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.09 | 5.5 | 3,143 | 2,508 | 61.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.08 | 5.9 | |
Australian Iron Ore
Mineral Reserves updates for Brockman, Marra Mamba and Pisolite Ore include mining depletion, the addition of new deposits (primarily at Brockman 4, West Angelas
and Greater Nammuldi) and changes to cut-off grades.
Mineral Reserves classification is determined based on confidence in all the modifying factors. Generally, Proven Mineral Reserves are derived from Measured Mineral
Resources and Probable Mineral Reserves are derived from Indicated Mineral Resources. In 2023, portions of the Mineral Reserves derived from Measured Mineral
Resources have been classified as Probable Mineral Reserves. This classification primarily represents areas where one or more state government approvals remain
outstanding or specific Traditional Owner engagement is required prior to mining.
Iron Ore Company of Canada
Mineral Reserves updates include depletion, plus a change in the methodology for distinguishing between Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves, which has resulted in
reclassification of a significant proportion of the Proven Mineral Reserves to Probable Mineral Reserves. The change is based on the density of geometallurgical data
available to estimate iron recovery and ore grind energy in the concentrator. A JORC Table 1 in support of this change will be released to the market contemporaneously
with the release of the Annual Report and can be viewed at riotinto.com/resources-and-reserves.
The JORC Table 1 in support of this change was released to the market on 6 December 2023 and can be viewed at riotinto.com/resources-and-reserves.
| Type of mine1 · Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||||||
| Copper2 · Mt · % Cu · g/t Au · g/t Ag · % Mo · Mt · % Cu · g/t Au · g/t Ag · % Mo | |||||||||||
| – Bingham Open Pit4 | O/P | 470 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 1.98 | 0.038 | 360 | 0.36 | 0.18 | 1.98 | 0.028 |
| – Underground Skarns | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | 2.22 | 1.39 | 15.52 | 0.022 |
| Total (US) | 470 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 1.98 | 0.038 | 364 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 2.16 | 0.028 | |
| – oxide | O/P | 30 | 0.50 | – | – | – | 10 | 0.51 | – | – | – |
| – sulphide | O/P | 676 | 0.72 | – | – | – | 615 | 0.55 | – | – | – |
| – sulphide leach | O/P | 384 | 0.44 | – | – | – | 109 | 0.42 | – | – | – |
| Total (Chile) | 1,089 | 0.61 | – | – | – | 735 | 0.53 | – | – | – | |
| – Hugo Dummett North7 | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | 265 | 1.55 | 0.31 | 3.21 | – |
| – Hugo Dummett North Extension | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | 21 | 1.60 | 0.56 | 3.80 | – |
| – Oyut open pit | O/P | 159 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 1.30 | – | 247 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 1.14 | – |
| – Oyut stockpiles | S/P | – | – | – | – | – | 38 | 0.31 | 0.12 | 1.04 | – |
| Total (Mongolia) | 159 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 1.30 | – | 571 | 0.98 | 0.28 | 2.19 | – | |
| Total copper | 1,717 | 0.54 | 0.08 | 0.66 | 0.010 | 1,670 | 0.65 | 0.14 | 1.22 | 0.006 | |
Type of mine: O/P = open pit/surface, S/P = stockpile, U/G = underground.
Copper Mineral Reserves are reported as dry mill feed tonnes.
Bingham Canyon Mineral Reserves valuations are based on commodity prices of US c
362.42 /lb for copper, US$ 1,535.98 /oz for gold, US$ 20.84 /oz for silver and US$ 13.32/
lb for molybdenum. These prices are sourced from the average of the available forecasts
from ten brokers/banks (Barclays, BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank,
Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts
(CRU and Woodmac).
- Bingham Open Pit Mineral Reserves molybdenum grades interpolated from exploration
drilling assays have been factored based on a long reconciliation history to blast hole
and mill samples.
- Escondida Mineral Reserves valuations are based on a copper price of US c 357 /lb
supplied by the JV partner.
- Oyu Tolgoi Mineral Reserves valuations are based on commodity prices of US c 380.00 /
lb for copper, US$ 1,567.00 /oz for gold and US$ 20.90 /oz for silver. These are based
on August 2022 consensus prices sourced from the average of forecasts from ten
brokers/banks (Barclays, BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, Goldman
Sachs, JP Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts (CRU and
Woodmac).
- The Hugo Dummett North Mineral Reserves include approximately 1.5 million tonnes of
stockpiled material at a grade of 0.46% copper, 0.14 g/t gold and 1.12 g/t silver.
| Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Average mill recovery % · Rio Tinto interest · Rio Tinto sharerecoverable metal · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||||||||||||||
| Mt | % Cu | g/t Au | g/t Ag | % Mo | Cu | Au | Ag | Mo | % | Mt Cu | Moz Au | Moz Ag | Mt Mo | Mt | % Cu | g/t Au | g/t Ag | % Mo |
| 829 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 1.98 | 0.033 | 89 | 69 | 71 | 63 | 100.0 | 2.681 | 3.257 | 37.686 | 0.176 | 880 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 1.97 | 0.033 |
| 5 | 2.22 | 1.39 | 15.52 | 0.022 | 92 | 70 | 68 | 54 | 100.0 | 0.096 | 0.146 | 1.596 | 0.001 | 1.7 | 1.90 | 0.71 | 10.07 | 0.044 |
| 834 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 2.06 | 0.033 | 2.777 | 3.403 | 39.281 | 0.176 | 881 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 1.99 | 0.033 | |||||
| 40 | 0.51 | – | – | – | 56 | – | – | – | 30.0 | 0.113 | – | – | – | 52 | 0.54 | – | – | – |
| 1,291 | 0.64 | – | – | – | 84 | – | – | – | 30.0 | 6.889 | – | – | – | 1,280 | 0.65 | – | – | – |
| 493 | 0.43 | – | – | – | 41 | – | – | – | 30.0 | 0.871 | – | – | – | 489 | 0.45 | – | – | – |
| 1,824 | 0.58 | – | – | – | 7.872 | – | – | – | 1,821 | 0.59 | – | – | – | |||||
| 265 | 1.55 | 0.31 | 3.21 | – | 92 | 79 | 81 | – | 66.0 | 3.804 | 2.068 | 22.094 | – | 271 | 1.54 | 0.30 | 3.18 | – |
| 21 | 1.60 | 0.56 | 3.80 | – | 92 | 81 | 83 | – | 56.1 | 0.312 | 0.310 | 2.149 | – | 21 | 1.61 | 0.56 | 3.82 | – |
| 406 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 1.20 | – | 76 | 67 | 55 | – | 66.0 | 1.411 | 2.648 | 8.576 | – | 427 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 1.20 | – |
| 38 | 0.31 | 0.12 | 1.04 | – | 71 | 52 | 51 | – | 66.0 | 0.083 | 0.079 | 0.641 | – | 36 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 1.04 | – |
| 730 | 0.88 | 0.30 | 2.00 | – | 5.611 | 5.105 | 33.460 | – | 755 | 0.87 | 0.30 | 1.98 | – | |||||
| 3,387 | 0.59 | 0.11 | 0.94 | 0.008 | 16.260 | 8.508 | 72.741 | 0.176 | 3,457 | 0.60 | 0.11 | 0.94 | 0.008 | |||||
Bingham Canyon
Underground Skarns Mineral Reserves comprise the Lower Commercial Skarns (LCS) Mineral Reserves and the North Rim Skarn (NRS) Mineral Reserves. An initial NRS
Probable Mineral Reserve of 3.0 million tonnes at 2.39% copper, 1.77 g/t gold, 18.59 g/t silver, and 0.010% molybdenum (on a 100% basis) was released to the market by Rio
Tinto on 20 June 2023 with a supporting JORC Table 1 and can be viewed at riotinto.com/resources-and-reserves.
It is noted that the Undergrounds Skarns Mineral Reserves are only economically viable while the current open pit is in operation.
Oyu Tolgoi
Production from the Hugo Dummett North L1 underground mine commenced in March 2023.
| Type of mine1 · Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||
| Titanium dioxide feedstock 2 3 · Mt · % Ti minerals · % Zircon · Mt · % Ti minerals · % Zircon | |||||||
| QIT Madagascar Minerals (QMM) (Madagascar) | O/P | 169 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 70 | 3.0 | 0.1 |
| Richards Bay Minerals (RBM) (South Africa) | O/P | 359 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 520 | 3.1 | 0.4 |
| Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium (RTIT) Quebec Operations (Canada) | O/P | – | – | – | 151 | 80.0 | – |
| Total titanium dioxide feedstock | 529 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 740 | 18.8 | 0.3 | |
The marketable product (zircon at RBM and zirsil at QMM) is shown after all mining and processing losses. Titanium dioxide feedstock Mineral Reserves are reported as dry in situ tonnes.
QMM and RBM Mineral Reserves valuations are based on commodity prices of US$ 233.61 /t for 53% TiO 2 product and US$ 1,506.50 /t for 66.5% zircon oxide, adjusted for specific products
produced. RTIT Quebec Operations Mineral Reserves valuations are based on a commodity price of US$ 233.61 /t for 53% TiO 2 product, adjusted for specific products produced. These prices
are sourced from TZMI.
| Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest · Rio Tinto sharemarketable product · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||||
| Mt | % Ti minerals | % Zircon | % | Mt Titanium dioxide feedstock | Mt Zircon | Mt | % Ti minerals | % Zircon |
| 239 | 3.3 | 0.1 | 80.0 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 266 | 3.4 | 0.2 |
| 879 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 74.0 | 9.8 | 2.3 | 950 | 2.4 | 0.3 |
| 151 | 80.0 | – | 100.0 | 47.8 | – | 152 | 80.0 | – |
| 1,269 | 11.9 | 0.3 | 61.2 | 2.5 | 1,368 | 11.2 | 0.3 | |
QIT Madagascar Minerals (QMM)
Mineral Reserves tonnes decreased following mining depletion and mine design and schedule changes.
| Borates2 · Type of mine1 · Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Tonnage · Tonnage | |||||||
| Mt · Mt · Mt | |||||||
| Boron (US)3 | O/P | 8 | 5 | 13 | |||
| Diamonds4 | Type of mine1 | Proven Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | Probable Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2023 | |||
| Tonnage | Grade | Tonnage | Grade | Tonnage | Grade | ||
| Mt | Carats per tonne | Mt | Carats per tonne | Mt | Carats per tonne | ||
| Diavik (Canada)5 6 | O/P & U/G | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 2.2 |
Type of mine: O/P = open pit/surface, U/G = underground.
Mineral Reserves of borates are expressed in terms of marketable product (B 2 O 3) tonnes after all mining and processing losses.
Boron Mineral Reserves valuations are based on a three-year trailing weighted average prices of US$ 1,131 /t for Sodium Borates Products and US$ 1,747 /t for Boric Acid Products.
Mineral Reserves of diamonds are shown as recoverable Mineral Reserves of marketable product after accounting for all mining and processing losses. Mill recoveries are therefore not shown.
Diavik Mineral Reserves valuations are based on a three-year trailing average price of US$ 128.38 /ct.
Diavik Mineral Reserves are based on a nominal 1 millimetre lower cut-off size and a final re-crushing size of 6 millimetres.
| Rio Tinto interest · Rio Tinto sharemarketableproduct · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage | |||
| % · Mt · Mt | |||
| 100.0 | 13 | 14 | |
| Rio Tinto interest · Rio Tinto sharerecoverablediamonds · Total Mineral Reservesas at 31 December 2022 | |||
| Tonnage · Grade | |||
| % | M carats | Mt | Carats per tonne |
| 100.0 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.1 |
Diavik
Mineral Reserves tonnes decreased following mining depletion.
| Bauxite · Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||
| Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 · Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 | |||||||
| – Amrun | O/P | 115 | 49.2 | 11.7 | 388 | 49.7 | 11.7 |
| – East Weipa and Andoom | O/P | 43 | 49.9 | 8.8 | – | – | – |
| – Gove | O/P | 9 | 48.1 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 47.8 | 8.9 |
| – North of Weipa | O/P | – | – | – | 202 | 52.0 | 11.1 |
| Total (Australia) | 167 | 49.3 | 10.8 | 591 | 50.5 | 11.5 | |
| Porto Trombetas (MRN) (Brazil)4 5 | O/P | 93 | 47.3 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 48.9 | 2.5 |
| Sangarédi (Guinea)6 7 | O/P | – | – | – | 1,351 | 46.6 | 2.3 |
| Total bauxite | 260 | 48.6 | 8.9 | 1,943 | 47.8 | 5.1 | |
Likely mining method: O/P = openpit/surface.
Rio Tinto Aluminium bauxite Mineral Resources are stated as dry product tonnes and total alumina and silica grades.
Valuations of the Rio Tinto Aluminium bauxite Mineral Reserves are based on specific product pricing based on a long term price of US$ 41.66 /t CFR China for Gove and US$ 33.89 /t CFR China
for Amrun / East Weipa and Andoom and North of Weipa. This price is sourced from leading industry analyst CRU.
Porto Trombetas (MRN) Mineral Resources are stated as dry in situ tonnes, available alumina grade and total silica grade.
Porto Trombetas (MRN) Mineral Resources valuations are based on an average price of US$ 36.30 /t FOB as supplied by the JV partner.
Sangarédi Mineral Resources tonnes are reported on a 3% moisture basis and total alumina and silica grades.
Sangarédi Mineral Resources valuations are based on specific product pricing based on a long term price of US$ 37.10/t FOB as supplied by the JV partner.
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||
| Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2 · Mt · % Al2O3 · % SiO2% | ||||||
| 504 | 49.6 | 11.7 | 285 | 51.7 | 12.1 | 100.0 |
| 43 | 49.9 | 8.8 | – | – | – | 100.0 |
| 9 | 48.1 | 8.9 | 0.01 | 46.9 | 8.1 | 100.0 |
| 202 | 52.0 | 11.1 | 1,248 | 51.8 | 11.4 | 100.0 |
| 759 | 50.2 | 11.4 | 1,533 | 51.8 | 11.5 | |
| 94 | 47.3 | 5.3 | 32 | 49.5 | 4.0 | 22.0 |
| 1,351 | 46.6 | 2.3 | 168 | 45.8 | 2.4 | 23.0 |
| 2,203 | 47.9 | 5.5 | 1,733 | 51.2 | 10.5 | |
Rio Tinto Aluminium
Amrun, East Weipa and Andoom and Gove Mineral Resources tonnes decreased following the conversion of Mineral Resources to Mineral Reserves. North of Weipa
Mineral Resources tonnes increased following a large-scale drilling program, remodelling and updated orebody knowledge.
Porto Trombetas (MRN)
On 30 November 2023, Rio Tinto completed an acquisition of Companhia Brasileira de Alumínio’s 10% equity in the Mineracão Rio do Norte bauxite mine (MRN) in
Brazil, raising our stake from 12% to 22%.
| Iron ore2 · Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||||||||
| Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI · Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI | |||||||||||||
| – Boolgeeda | O/P | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| – Brockman | O/P | 416 | 62.4 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.13 | 5.0 | 638 | 62.5 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.13 | 4.6 |
| – Brockman Process Ore | O/P | 209 | 57.2 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 0.16 | 7.0 | 353 | 56.7 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 0.15 | 7.4 |
| – Channel Iron Deposit | O/P | 627 | 56.4 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.05 | 10.3 | 1,267 | 57.6 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 0.07 | 9.3 |
| – Detrital | O/P | 7 | 61.9 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 0.06 | 3.2 | 62 | 61.1 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 0.06 | 3.4 |
| – Marra Mamba | O/P | 158 | 62.4 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.07 | 5.9 | 421 | 62.7 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.06 | 5.8 |
| Total (Australia)4 | 1,417 | 59.0 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.09 | 7.7 | 2,741 | 59.5 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 0.09 | 7.3 | |
| Iron Ore Company of Canada (Canada)5 6 | O/P | 125 | 40.2 | 36.1 | 0.2 | 0.02 | – | 283 | 38.8 | 37.1 | 0.2 | 0.03 | – |
| Simandou (Guinea)7 | O/P | 66 | 67.1 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.04 | 1.0 | 198 | 66.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.05 | 1.8 |
| Total iron ore | 1,609 | 57.8 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 0.09 | 6.9 | 3,222 | 58.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 0.09 | 6.3 | |
Likely mining method: O/P = open pit/surface.
Iron ore Mineral Resources are stated on a dry in situ weight basis.
Australian iron ore Mineral Resources valuations are based on specific product pricing determined from a base 62% Fines CFR consensus price of US c 133.69 /dmtu. This price is sourced from
the average of forecasts from nine brokers/banks (BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts (CRU
and Woodmac).
Australian iron ore deposits (Total Australia) are the equivalent of the Pilbara Property for SK-1300 reporting.
Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC) Mineral Resources are stated as in situ material on a dry basis. This in situ material has the potential to produce marketable product (57% pellets and 43%
concentrate for sale at a natural moisture content of 2%) comprising 54 million tonnes at 65% iron 2.7% silica (Measured), 119 million tonnes at 65% iron 2.7% silica (Indicated) and 104 million
tonnes at 65% iron 2.7% silica (Inferred) using process recovery factors derived from current IOC concentrating and pellet operations. LOI is not determined for resource drilling samples, so no
estimate of % LOI is available for Mineral Resources.
- IOC Mineral Resources valuations are based on product pricing of US c 144.35 /dmtu for 65% Fe Concentrate for Sinter (CFS), US c 216.11 /dmtu for 65% Fe blast furnace (BF) grade pellet and
US c 228.35 /dmtu for 67.5% Fe direct reduced (DR) pellets, all CFR China. The consensus 65% Fe fines price CFR China used for IOC concentrate is sourced from an average of forecasts from
Credit Suisse and Woodmac. The BF and DR pellet premiums are sourced from an average of forecasts from Woodmac and CRU. These premiums are added to the 65% Fe Fines consensus.
- Simandou Mineral Resources valuations are based on specific product pricing determined from a 65% Fe Fines price of US c 136.10 /dmtu CFR China. This price is sourced from an average of
forecasts from CRU and Woodmac.
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest % | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||||||||
| Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI · Mt · % Fe · % SiO2 · % Al2O3 · % P · % LOI | ||||||||||||
| – | – | – | – | – | – | 532 | 57.9 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 0.17 | 7.6 | 100.0 |
| 1,054 | 62.5 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.13 | 4.8 | 4,425 | 62.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.13 | 5.3 | 74.6 |
| 563 | 56.9 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 0.15 | 7.3 | 1,676 | 56.9 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 0.16 | 7.7 | 66.9 |
| 1,894 | 57.2 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 0.07 | 9.6 | 3,421 | 56.3 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 0.08 | 9.7 | 68.6 |
| 69 | 61.2 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 0.06 | 3.4 | 1,126 | 60.7 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 0.06 | 4.2 | 72.2 |
| 579 | 62.6 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.06 | 5.9 | 2,619 | 61.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.07 | 6.4 | 61.4 |
| 4,158 | 59.3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.09 | 7.5 | 13,799 | 59.7 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 0.11 | 6.9 | |
| 408 | 39.2 | 36.8 | 0.2 | 0.03 | – | 251 | 38.8 | 37.5 | 0.2 | 0.03 | – | 58.7 |
| 264 | 66.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.05 | 1.6 | 340 | 65.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.07 | 2.8 | 45.1 |
| 4,831 | 58.0 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 0.09 | 6.5 | 14,391 | 59.5 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.11 | 6.7 | |
Iron Ore Australia
Mineral Resources tonnes have increased for Channel Iron Deposit and Brockman Process Ore on the basis of additional drilling and updated resource models.
Simandou Mineral Resources tonnes decreased due to conversion to Mineral Reserves following completion of the feasibility study for Ouéléba. A JORC Table 1 in
support of this change was released to the market on 6 December 2023 and can be viewed at riotinto.com/resources-and-reserves.
| Copper2 3 · Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||||||
| Mt · % Cu · g/t Au · g/t Ag · % Mo · Mt · % Cu · g/t Au · g/t Ag · % Mo | |||||||||||
| Winu (Australia) | O/P | – | – | – | – | – | 222 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 2.73 | – |
| – Bingham Open Pit | O/P | 38 | 0.47 | 0.15 | 2.47 | 0.020 | 22 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 2.66 | 0.016 |
| – Underground Skarns | U/G | 0.2 | 2.52 | 1.27 | 10.56 | 0.056 | 12 | 2.75 | 1.17 | 60.67 | 0.010 |
| Resolution (US) | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | 398 | 1.89 | – | 3.70 | 0.042 |
| Total (US) | 38 | 0.48 | 0.16 | 2.50 | 0.020 | 432 | 1.84 | 0.04 | 5.23 | 0.040 | |
| – Escondida - mixed | O/P | 4 | 0.39 | – | – | – | 6 | 0.45 | – | – | – |
| – Escondida - oxide | O/P | 4 | 0.32 | – | – | – | 2 | 0.58 | – | – | – |
| – Escondida - sulphide | O/P | 462 | 0.57 | – | – | – | 378 | 0.50 | – | – | – |
| Total (Chile) | 470 | 0.57 | – | – | – | 386 | 0.50 | – | – | – | |
| La Granja (Peru) | O/P | – | – | – | – | – | 59 | 0.85 | – | – | – |
| – Heruga ETG | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| – Heruga OT | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| – Hugo Dummett North7 | U/G | 38 | 1.90 | 0.50 | 4.30 | – | 251 | 1.39 | 0.35 | 3.24 | – |
| – Hugo Dummett North Extension | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | 48 | 1.62 | 0.55 | 4.21 | – |
| – Hugo Dummett South | U/G | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| – Oyut Open Pit | O/P | 11 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 1.10 | – | 61 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 1.13 | – |
| – Oyut Underground | U/G | 6 | 0.48 | 0.91 | 1.31 | – | 33 | 0.38 | 0.61 | 1.18 | – |
| Total (Mongolia) | 55 | 1.44 | 0.53 | 3.33 | – | 393 | 1.17 | 0.39 | 2.86 | – | |
| Total Copper | 563 | 0.65 | 0.06 | 0.49 | 0.001 | 1,491 | 1.07 | 0.17 | 2.67 | 0.012 | |
Likely mining method: O/P = open pit/surface; U/G = underground.
Copper Mineral Resources are stated on an in-situ dry weight basis.
Copper Mineral Resources valuations excluding Oyu Tolgoi and Escondida, are based on commodity prices of US c 362.42 /lb for copper, US$ 1,535.98 /oz for gold, US$ 20.84 /oz for silver and
US$ 13.32 /lb for molybdenum. These prices are sourced from the average of the available forecasts from ten brokers/banks (Barclays, BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank,
Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts (CRU and Woodmac).
Bingham Canyon Open Pit molybdenum grades interpolated from exploration drilling assays have been factored based on a long reconciliation history to blast hole and mill samples.
Escondida Mineral Resources valuations are based on a copper price of US c 429 /lb supplied by the JV partner.
Oyu Tolgoi Mineral Resources valuations are based on commodity prices of US c 380.00 /lb for copper, US$ 1,567.00 /oz for gold, US$ 20.90 /oz for silver and US$ 12.40 /lb for molybdenum.
These are based on August 2022 consensus prices sourced from the average forecasts from ten brokers/banks (Barclays, BoAML, Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, JP
Morgan, Macquarie, Morgan Stanley and UBS) and two analysts (CRU and Woodmac).
- The Hugo Dummett North Mineral Resources include approximately 0.9 million tonnes of stockpiled material at a grade of 0.35% copper, 0.11 g/t gold and 0.85 g/t silver.
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||||||
| Mt | % Cu | g/t Au | g/t Ag | % Mo | Mt | % Cu | g/t Au | g/t Ag | % Mo | % |
| 222 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 2.73 | – | 499 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 1.98 | – | 100.0 |
| 59 | 0.44 | 0.15 | 2.54 | 0.018 | 12 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 2.56 | 0.005 | 100.0 |
| 12 | 2.75 | 1.17 | 60.03 | 0.011 | 14 | 2.51 | 0.91 | 15.41 | 0.008 | 100.0 |
| 398 | 1.89 | – | 3.70 | 0.042 | 624 | 1.28 | – | 2.74 | 0.031 | 55.0 |
| 470 | 1.73 | 0.05 | 5.01 | 0.038 | 650 | 1.29 | 0.02 | 3.01 | 0.030 | |
| 10 | 0.43 | – | – | – | 7 | 0.47 | – | – | – | 30.0 |
| 6 | 0.41 | – | – | – | 2 | 0.65 | – | – | – | 30.0 |
| 840 | 0.54 | – | – | – | 3,070 | 0.53 | – | – | – | 30.0 |
| 856 | 0.54 | – | – | – | 3,079 | 0.53 | – | – | – | |
| 59 | 0.85 | – | – | – | 1,886 | 0.50 | – | – | – | 45.0 |
| – | – | – | – | – | 842 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 1.44 | 0.012 | 56.1 |
| – | – | – | – | – | 71 | 0.42 | 0.30 | 1.58 | 0.011 | 66.0 |
| 289 | 1.46 | 0.37 | 3.38 | – | 474 | 0.83 | 0.29 | 2.47 | – | 66.0 |
| 48 | 1.62 | 0.55 | 4.21 | – | 90 | 1.05 | 0.37 | 2.85 | – | 56.1 |
| – | – | – | – | – | 483 | 0.83 | 0.07 | 1.87 | – | 66.0 |
| 72 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 1.12 | – | 210 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 1.01 | – | 66.0 |
| 39 | 0.40 | 0.66 | 1.20 | – | 95 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 1.25 | – | 66.0 |
| 448 | 1.20 | 0.41 | 2.91 | – | 2,265 | 0.60 | 0.28 | 1.76 | 0.005 | |
| 2,054 | 0.95 | 0.14 | 2.08 | 0.009 | 8,379 | 0.59 | 0.10 | 0.83 | 0.004 | |
Bingham Canyon
Open Pit Mineral Resources tonnes decreased following conversion of Mineral Resources to Mineral Reserves, exclusion of uneconomic material, mining depletion and
model updates. A JORC Table 1 in support of this change will be released to the market contemporaneously with the release of the Annual Report and can be viewed at
riotinto.com/resources-and-reserves.
Underground Skarns Mineral Resources represent the combined Mineral Resources from the various underground deposits at Bingham Canyon.
La Granja
As reported to the market on 28 August 2023, Rio Tinto and First Quantum Minerals (First Quantum) completed a transaction to form a joint venture that will work to
unlock the development of the La Granja project in Peru, with First Quantum acquiring a 55% stake in the project. The reported Mineral Resources and Rio Tinto interest
percentage (45%) reflect this change.
| Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | |||||||
| Titanium dioxide feedstock2 3 · Mt · % Ti minerals · % Zircon · Mt · % Ti minerals · % Zircon | |||||||
| QIT Madagascar Minerals (QMM) (Madagascar) | O/P | 356 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 318 | 4.0 | 0.2 |
| Richards Bay Minerals (RBM) (South Africa) | O/P | — | — | — | 8 | 12.0 | 8.1 |
| Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium (RTIT) Quebec Operations (Canada) | O/P | — | — | — | 11 | 84.9 | — |
| Total titanium dioxide feedstock | 356 | 4.3 | 0.2 | 337 | 6.8 | 8.3 | |
Likely mining method: O/P = open pit/surface.
Titanium Dioxide Feedstock Mineral Resources are reported as dry in situ tonnes.
QMM and RBM Mineral Resources valuations are based on commodity prices of US$ 233.61 /t for 53% TiO 2 product and US$ 1,506.50 /t for 66.5% zircon oxide, adjusted for specific products
produced. RTIT Quebec Operations Mineral Resources valuations are based on a commodity price of US$ 233.61 /t for 53% TiO 2 product adjusted for specific products produced. These prices
are sourced from TZMI.
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||||
| Mt | % Ti minerals | % Zircon | Mt | % Ti minerals | % Zircon | % |
| 674 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 477 | 3.9 | 0.2 | 80.0 |
| 8 | 12.0 | 8.1 | – | – | – | 74.0 |
| 11 | 84.9 | – | 16 | 79.2 | – | 100.0 |
| 693 | 5.5 | 4.1 | 492 | 6.3 | 0.2 | |
Richards Bay Mineral (RBM)
Mineral Resources tonnes increased due to the addition of stockpiled material.
| Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage | Tonnage | ||||
| Borates2 · Mt · Mt | |||||
| Jadar (Serbia)3 4 | U/G | – | 14 | ||
| Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 | |||||
| Tonnage | Grade | Tonnage | Grade | ||
| Diamonds5 | Mt | Carats per tonne | Mt | Carats per tonne | |
| Diavik (Canada)6 | U/G | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 |
| Likely mining method1 · Measured Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Indicated Mineral Resourcesas at31 December 2023 | |||||
| Tonnage | Grade | Tonnage | Grade | ||
| Lithium5 | Mt | % Li2O | Mt | % Li2O | |
| Jadar (Serbia)4 | U/G | – | – | 85 | 1.76 |
Type of mine: U/G = underground.
Borates Mineral Resources are stated as dry in situ B 2 O 3, rather than marketable product as in Mineral Reserves.
Jadar equivalent dry in situ Mineral Resources comprise of 85 million tonnes at 16.1% B 2 O 3 (Indicated) and 58.0 million tonnes at 12.0% B 2 O 3 (Inferred).
Jadar Mineral Resources valuations are based on commodity prices of US$ 8,750 /t for lithium carbonate and US$ 1,100 /t for boric acid. These prices were sourced from CRU.
Diamond and lithium Mineral Resources are stated as dry in situ tonnes.
Diavik Mineral Resources valuations are based on a three-year trailing average price of US$ 128.38 /ct.
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonnage · Tonnage | ||||
| Mt · Mt · % | ||||
| 14 | 7 | 100.0 | ||
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||
| Mt | Carats per tonne | Mt | Carats per tonne | % |
| 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 100.0 |
| Total Measured and Indicated MineralResources as at 31 December 2023 · Inferred Mineral Resourcesas at 31 December 2023 · Rio Tinto interest | ||||
| Tonnage · Grade · Tonnage · Grade | ||||
| Mt | % Li2O | Mt | % Li2O | % |
| 85 | 1.76 | 58 | 1.87 | 100.0 |
Diavik
Mineral Resources tonnes increased based on a review of the material remaining at the end of mine life in combination with unplanned tonnes in the crown and sill
pillars.
Mineral Resources and Mineral
Reserves governance and internal
controls
Rio Tinto has well-established governance
processes and internal controls to support the
generation and publication of Mineral
Resources and Mineral Reserves, including a
series of business unit and product group
structures and processes independent of
operational reporting.
Audit & Risk Committee
The Audit & Risk Committee’s remit includes
the governance of Mineral Resources and
Mineral Reserves. This includes an annual
review of Mineral Resources and Mineral
Reserves at a Group level, as well as a review
of findings and progress from the Group
Internal Audit program.
Ore Reserves Steering Committee
The Ore Reserves Steering Committee
(ORSC), chaired by the Chief Technical
Officer, Development & Technology, meets at
least quarterly. The ORSC comprises senior
representatives across our technical, financial,
governance and business groups, and
oversees the appointment of Qualified
Persons nominated by the business units;
reviews Exploration Results, Mineral
Resources or Mineral Reserves data prior to
public reporting; and oversees the
development of the Group Mineral Resources
and Mineral Reserves standards and
guidance.
Orebody Knowledge Centre
of Excellence
The Orebody Knowledge Centre of Excellence
contains a dedicated Orebody Knowledge
Technical Assurance team. Orebody
Knowledge Technical Assurance, in
conjunction with the ORSC, is the guardian
and author of Group Mineral Resources and
Mineral Reserves standards and guidance,
and is responsible for the governance and
compilation of Group Mineral Resources,
Mineral Reserves and reconciliation reporting.
The Technical Assurance team also advises
on disclosure obligations, monitors the
external reporting environment and facilitates
internal audits.
Internal Auditing
internal audits are conducted by independent
external consulting personnel in a programme
managed by Orebody Knowledge Technical
Assurance. Material findings are reported
outside of the product group reporting line to
the ORSC, and all reports and action plans
are reviewed by the ORSC for alignment to
internal and external reporting standards.
During 2023, two internal Mineral Resources
and Mineral Reserves audits were completed.
Geoscientific information management
and assurance
We employ industry-standard drilling,
sampling, assaying and quality assurance/
quality control (QA/QC) practices supported by
formally documented procedures.
Diamond core and reverse circulation are our
primary drilling methods. We use other
methods such as sonic and air core if
appropriate for the style of deposit. Drill hole
locations are typically confirmed by high-
precision differential Global Positioning
System (GPS) and down-hole trace
positioning is primarily achieved by gyroscopic
survey.
Drill sample recovery is typically recorded,
and all geological data is collected by qualified
geoscientific professionals. Geological logging
consistency is secured via formal logging
procedures and training, reference materials,
application of geological code libraries and
digital logging directly to the
geological database.
On-site or commercial laboratories provide
appropriate analytical (assaying) techniques,
according to the commodity and style of
deposit. Reliability of assay data is maintained
via QA/QC procedures, which monitor assay
accuracy and precision through the analysis of
blanks, sample duplicates and matrix-matched
certified reference materials.
Our geoscientific information management
standard is the industry-leading acQuire
system and we employ strict QA/QC criteria to
ensure only high-quality assay data is
uploaded to a project’s database.
Mineral Resources and Mineral
Reserves risk management
Risks to our Mineral Resources and
Mineral Reserves estimates are managed
through comprehensive risk assessments
undertaken in support of the annual reporting
cycle. Risks are identified and managed by
verifying controls, determining and
undertaking suitable actions to remove or
reduce the risk, conducting reviews, and
maintaining compliance with standards and
procedures. Risks are managed through a
commercial risk management solution.
At the end of each reporting cycle, we analyse
the Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
risks across all business units to ensure both
consistency of reporting and determine any
Group-wide risks to the various processes.
Qualified Persons
| Association(a) | Employer | Accountability | Deposits | ||
| Bauxite | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A McIntyre | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Gove, East Weipa and Andoom, North of Weipa, Amrun | |
| W Saba | AusIMM | Reserves | Gove, East Weipa and Andoom, Amrun | ||
| M Alpha DIALLO | EFG | Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée | Resources | Sangaredi | |
| M Keersemaker | AusIMM | External consultant to Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée | Reserves | ||
| R Aglinskas | AusIMM | External consultants to Mineração Rio do Norte | Resources | Trombetas | |
| L H Costa | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| Borates | |||||
| B Griffiths | SME | Rio Tinto | Reserves | Boron | |
| Copper | |||||
| H Martin | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Resolution(b)(c) | |
| J Marshall | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| A Schwarz | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| O Togtokhbayar | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Oyu Tolgoi(b) (c) (d) | |
| B Ndlovu | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| N Robinson | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| R Hayes | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Bingham Canyon(b) (c) (d) | |
| A Chiquini | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| P Rodriguez | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| C McArthur | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| B Pett | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| R Maureira | AusIMM | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Resources | Escondida, Escondida – Chimborazo – sulphide, Pampa Escondida – sulphide(d), Pinta Verde | |
| P Castillo | AusIMM | Reserves | Escondida | ||
| J Marshall | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | La Granja | |
| J Pocoe | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Winu(b) (d) | |
| Diamonds | |||||
| K Pollock | NAPEG | Rio Tinto | Resources & Reserves | Diavik | |
| C Auld | NAPEG | Reserves | |||
| Iron ore | |||||
| M Styles | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Simandou | |
| M Apfel | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| M McDonald | PEGNL | Rio Tinto | Resources | Iron Ore Company of Canada | |
| B Power | PEGNL | Resources | |||
| R Way | PEGNL | Resources | |||
| R Williams | PEGNL | Reserves | |||
| S Roche | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| N Brajkovich | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | Rio Tinto Iron Ore – Boolgeeda, Brockman, Brockman Process Ore, Channel Iron Deposit, Detrital, Marra Mamba | |
| M Judge | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| E Barron | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| AA Latscha | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| P Savory | AusIMM | Resources | |||
| P Barnes | AusIMM | Reserves | Rio Tinto Iron Ore – Brockman Ore, Marra Mamba Ore, Pisolite (Channel Iron) Ore | ||
| R Bleakley | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| B Satria Yudha | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| L Vilela Couto | AusIMM | Reserves | |||
| Lithium | |||||
| I Misailovic | EFG | Rio Tinto | Resources | Jadar(e) | |
| D Tanaskovic | EFG | Resources | |||
| Titanium dioxide feedstock | |||||
| J Dumouchel | OGQ | Rio Tinto | Resources | Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium Quebec Operations (RTIT Quebec Operations) | |
| D Gallant | OIQ | Reserves | |||
| A Cawthorn-Blazeby | SACNASP | Rio Tinto | Resources | Richards Bay Minerals (RBM)(f) | |
| S Mnunu | SACNASP | Reserves | |||
| A Louw | AusIMM | Rio Tinto | Resources | QIT Madagascar Minerals (QMM)(f) | |
| H Rakotonindrainy | IOM3 | Reserves | |||
(a)AusIMM: Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
EFG: European Federation of Geologists
IOM3: Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining
NAPEG: Association of Professional Engineers; Geologists and Geophysicists of the Northwest Territories
OGQ: L’Ordre des Géologues du Québec
OIQ: L’Ordre des Ingénieurs du Québec
PEGNL: Professional Engineers and Geoscientists Newfoundland and Labrador
SACNASP: South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions SAIMM: Southern African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
SME: Society of Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration
(b)Includes silver
(c)Includes molybdenum
(d)Includes gold
(e)Includes borates
(f)Includes zircon
Mines and production facilities
Iron Ore
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineHamersley Iron:–Brockman 2–Brockman 4–Channar–Gudai-Darri–Marandoo–Mount Tom Price–Nammuldi–Paraburdoo–Silvergrass–Western Turner Syncline –YandicooginaOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureAccess and infrastructure within the property includes:–a network of sealed and unsealed roads connecting to public roads and highways–public and Rio Tinto-operated airports–a Hamersley and Robe owned integrated heavy haulage rail network, operated by Pilbara Iron comprising in excess of 1,890km of rail, multiple rail cars and locomotives–four shipping terminals, located at Dampier and Cape Lambert and managed as a single port system–water piping networks for both abstracted water and supply of fresh water to sites–managed accommodation villages for fly-in fly-out (FIFO) sites–a housing portfolio managing properties in the towns of Dampier, Wickham, Karratha, Pannawonica, Paraburdoo and Tom Price–tailings storage facilities at several mine sites.All assets are subject to routine inspections and ongoing investment and maintenance programs to ensure these remain fit-for-purpose.Title/lease/acreageAgreements for life of mine with Government of Western Australia, save for the Yandicoogina mining lease, which expires in 2039 with an option to extend for 21 years.Mount Tom Price, Marandoo, Brockman 2, Brockman 4, Nammuldi and Western Turner Syncline Mineral and Mining Leases held under Iron Ore (Hamersley Range) Agreement Act 1963.Area of ML4SA approximately 79,329 hectares (ha).Area of M272SA approximately 14,136ha.Gudai-Darri Mineral Lease held under Iron Ore (Mount Bruce) Agreement Act 1972.Area of ML252SA 47,406ha.Paraburdoo and Eastern Range Mineral Lease held under Iron Ore (Hamersley Range) Agreement Act 1968.Area of ML246SA approximately 12,950ha.Channar Mining Lease held under Iron Ore (Channar Joint Venture) Agreement Act 1987. Mining lease expires in 2028 with an option to extend by up to five years.Area of M265SA approximately 5,965ha.Yandicoogina Mining Lease held under Iron Ore (Yandicoogina) Agreement Act 1996.Area of M274SA approximately 30,550ha.Key permit conditionsState Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.The current business also operates under an Indigenous Land Use Agreement (ILUA) which includes commitments for payments made to trust accounts; Indigenous employment and business opportunities; and heritage and cultural protections. | HistoryMount Tom Price began operations in 1966, followed by Paraburdoo in 1974. During the 1990s, Channar (1990), Brockman 2 (1992), Marandoo (1994) and Yandicoogina (1998) achieved first ore. Nammuldi achieved first ore in 2006 followed by Brockman 4 (2010), Western Turner Syncline (2011) and Silvergrass (2017). The latest addition to the network of Hamersley Iron mines, Gudai-Darri, had first ore railed in December 2021, and commissioned its primary crusher in the second quarter of 2022.Property description/type of mineAll mines operated by Rio Tinto within the property are open pit mines. The mining method employed uses conventional surface mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used to load drilled and blasted material into trucks for removal to waste dumps and stockpiles or feed to process plants.In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto conducts both exploration and development drilling across the property.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationBrockman 2, Brockman 4, Channar, Gudai-Darri, Tom Price, Paraburdoo and Western Turner Syncline: mineralisation is haematite/goethite mineralisation hosted within the banded iron formations of the Brockman Formation. Detrital deposits also occur at these sites. At Tom Price and Western Turner Syncline, some goethite/haematite mineralisation hosted within the Marra Mamba Formation also occurs.Marandoo, Nammuldi and Silvergrass: mineralisation occurs as goethite/haematite within the banded iron formations of the Marra Mamba Formation. Some detrital mineralisation also occurs.Yandicoogina: goethite mineralisation occurs as pisolite ores within the paleo-channel of a channel iron formation.Processing plants and other available facilitiesAt Brockman 2, Brockman 4, the Nammuldi dry plant and Gudai-Darri, dry crushing and screening is used to produce lump and fines iron ore products. Ore from the Silvergrass and Nammuldi mines is blended and processed through a wet scrubbing and screening plant, ahead of desliming of the fines product using hydrocyclones. At Marandoo, wet scrubbing and screening is used to produce lump and fines iron ore products, prior to desliming of fines products using hydrocyclones. Ore from the Channar and Paraburdoo mines is crushed and then processed through a central tertiary crushing and dry screening plant to produce a dry lump product, with further wet processing of the fines using hydrocyclones to remove slimes. Ore from the Tom Price and Western Turner Syncline mines is directed to either the high-grade plant for dry crushing and screening to dry lump and fines products, or to the low grade plant for beneficiation. Heavy media separation is used to beneficiate low-grade lump, and a combination of heavy media hydrocyclones and spirals is used to beneficiate the low-grade fines. At Yandicoogina, ore is crushed to fines product only through a combination of dry crushing and screening, or crushing and wet processing of ore using classification to remove finer particles.The processing plants within the Hamersley Iron network vary considerably in age, and many plants have been subject to brownfields development since original construction. All plants are subject to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital investment and maintenance, underpinned by asset integrity audits, engineering inspections, engineering life cycles for key equipment and safety inspections and audits.Power sourceSupplied through the integrated Hamersley and Robe power network operated by Pilbara Iron. |
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineBao-HI Joint Venture:–Eastern Range and Western Range minesOwnership54% Rio Tinto.Rio Tinto owns 54% of the Bao-Hi joint venture with the remaining 46% held by China Baowu Group.OperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureAccess and infrastructure within the property includes:–a network of sealed and unsealed roads connecting to public roads and highways–public and Rio Tinto-operated airports–a Hamersley and Robe owned integrated heavy haulage rail network, operated by Pilbara Iron comprising in excess of 1,890km of rail, multiple rail cars and locomotives–four shipping terminals, located at Dampier and Cape Lambert and managed as a single port system–water piping networks for both abstracted water and supply of fresh water to sites–managed accommodation villages for FIFO sites–a housing portfolio managing properties in the towns of Dampier, Wickham, Karratha, Pannawonica, Paraburdoo and Tom Price–tailings storage facilities at several mine sites.All assets are subject to routine inspections and ongoing investment and maintenance programs to ensure these remain fit-for-purpose.Title/lease/acreageParaburdoo and Eastern Range and Western Range Mineral Lease held under Iron Ore (Hamersley Range) Agreement Act 1968.Key permit conditions State Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.The current business also operates under an ILUA which includes commitments for payments made to trust accounts; Indigenous employment and business opportunities; and heritage and cultural protections. | HistoryThe Bao-HI joint venture was established in 2002 and has delivered sales of more than 200 million tonnes of iron ore to China. First ore from Eastern Range was delivered in 2004. In 2022, the Bao-HI joint venture was extended with a commitment to deliver 275 million tonnes of sales of iron ore to China. First ore from Western Range is planned for 2024 utilising existing infrastructure, with a new crusher at Western Range mine planned to be operational in 2025. Property description/type of mineAll mines operated by Rio Tinto within the property are open pit mines. The mining method employed uses conventional surface mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used to load drilled and blasted material into trucks for removal to waste dumps or feed to process plants.In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto conducts both exploration and development drilling across the property. This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationMineralisation at Eastern Range and Western Range occurs as haematite/goethite mineralisation hosted within the banded iron formations of the Brockman Formation.Processing plants and other available facilitiesOre from the Eastern Range mine is crushed and then processed through the central Paraburdoo tertiary crushing and dry screening plant to produce a dry lump product, with further wet processing of the fines product using hydrocyclones to remove slimes.The same process flow is planned for ore from Western Range.The processing plants within the Hamersley Iron network vary considerably in age, and many plants have been subject to brownfields development since original construction. All plants are subject to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital investment and maintenance, underpinned by asset integrity audits, engineering inspections, engineering life cycles for key equipment and safety inspections and audits.Power sourceSupplied through the integrated Hamersley and Robe power network operated by Pilbara Iron. |
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineHope Downs 1Ownership50% Rio Tinto50% Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdOperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureAccess and infrastructure within the property includes:–a network of sealed and unsealed roads connecting to public roads and highways–public and Rio Tinto-operated airports–a Hamersley and Robe owned integrated heavy haulage rail network, operated by Pilbara Iron comprising in excess of 1,890km of rail, multiple rail cars and locomotives–four shipping terminals, located at Dampier and Cape Lambert and managed as a single port system–water piping networks for both abstracted water and supply of fresh water to sites–managed accommodation villages for FIFO sites–tailings storage facilities at several mine sites.All assets are subject to routine inspections and ongoing investment and maintenance programs to ensure these remain fit-for-purpose. | Title/lease/acreageMining lease expires in 2027 with two options to extend of 21 years each.Mining lease held under Iron Ore (Hope Downs) Agreement Act 1992.Key permit conditions State Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.The current business also operates under an ILUA which includes commitments for payments made to trust accounts; Indigenous employment and business opportunities; and heritage and cultural protections.HistoryJoint venture between Rio Tinto and Hancock Prospecting. Construction of Stage 1 to 22Mtpa commenced 2006 and first production occurred 2007. Stage 2 to 30Mtpa completed 2009. |
Iron Orecontinued
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineHope Downs 1Ownership50% Rio Tinto50% Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdOperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Property description/type of mineAll mines operated by Rio Tinto within the property are open pit mines. The mining method employed uses conventional surface mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used to load drilled and blasted material into trucks for removal to waste dumps or feed to process plants.In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto conducts both exploration and development drilling across the property.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationMineralisation at Hope Downs 1 occurs as goethite/haematite within the banded iron formations of the Marra Mamba and Brockman Formation. Some detrital mineralisation also occurs. | Processing plants and other available facilitiesOre from Hope Downs 1 is processed through the Hope Downs 1 processing plant, which utilises dry crushing and screening to produce lump and fines iron ore products.The processing plants within the Hamersley Iron network vary considerably in age, and many plants have been subject to brownfields development since original construction. All plants are subject to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital investment and maintenance, underpinned by asset integrity audits, engineering inspections, engineering life cycles for key equipment and safety inspections and audits.Power sourceSupplied through the integrated Hamersley and Robe power network operated by Pilbara Iron. |
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineHope Downs 4Ownership50% Rio Tinto50% Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdOperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureAccess and infrastructure within the property includes:–a network of sealed and unsealed roads connecting to public roads and highways–public and Rio Tinto-operated airports–a Hamersley and Robe owned integrated heavy haulage rail network, operated by Pilbara Iron comprising in excess of 1,890km of rail, multiple rail cars and locomotives–four shipping terminals, located at Dampier and Cape Lambert and managed as a single port system–water piping networks for both abstracted water and supply of fresh water to sites–managed accommodation villages for FIFO sites–tailings storage facilities at several mine sites.All assets are subject to routine inspections and ongoing investment and maintenance programs to ensure these remain fit-for-purpose.Title/lease/acreageMining lease expires in 2027 with two options to extend of 21 years each.Mining lease held under Iron Ore (Hope Downs) Agreement Act 1992.Key permit conditionsState Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.The current business also operates under an ILUA which includes commitments for payments made to trust accounts; Indigenous employment and business opportunities; and heritage and cultural protections. | HistoryJoint venture between Rio Tinto and Hancock Prospecting. Construction of wet plant processing to 15Mtpa commenced 2011 and first production occurred 2013.Property description/type of mineAll mines operated by Rio Tinto within the property are open pit mines. The mining method employed uses conventional surface mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used to load drilled and blasted material into trucks for removal to waste dumps or feed to process plants.In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto conducts both exploration and development activities across the property.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationMineralisation at Hope Downs 4 occurs as haematite/goethite mineralisation hosted within the banded iron formations of the Brockman Formation.Processing plants and other available facilitiesOre from Hope Downs 4 is processed through the Hope Downs 4 processing plant. Wet scrubbing and screening are used to separate lump and fines products, prior to desliming of fines product using hydrocyclones.The processing plants within the Hamersley Iron network vary considerably in age, and many plants have been subject to brownfields development since original construction. All plants are subject to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital investment and maintenance, underpinned by asset integrity audits, engineering inspections, engineering life cycles for key equipment and safety inspections and audits.Power sourceSupplied through the integrated Hamersley and Robe power network operated by Pilbara Iron. |
| PropertyAustralian Pilbara OperationsMineRobe River Iron Associates:Robe Valley mines:–Mesa A–Mesa J–West AngelasOwnership53% Rio Tinto Robe River is a joint venture between Rio Tinto (53%), Mitsui Iron Ore Development (33%), and Nippon Steel Corporation (14%)OperatorRio TintoLocationPilbara region, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureAccess and infrastructure within the property includes:–a network of sealed and unsealed roads connecting to public roads and highways–public and Rio Tinto-operated airports–a Hamersley and Robe owned integrated heavy haulage rail network, operated by Pilbara Iron comprising in excess of 1,890km of rail, multiple rail cars and locomotives–four shipping terminals, located at Dampier and Cape Lambert and managed as a single port system–water piping networks for both abstracted water and supply of fresh water to sites–managed accommodation villages for FIFO sites–a housing portfolio managing properties in the towns of Dampier, Wickham, Karratha, Pannawonica, Paraburdoo and Tom Price–tailings storage facilities at several mine sites.All assets are subject to routine inspections and ongoing investment and maintenance programmes to ensure these remain fit-for-purpose.Title/lease/acreageAgreements for life of mine with Government of Western Australia.Mineral lease held under Iron Ore (Robe River) Agreement Act 1964.Key permit conditionsState Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.The current business also operates under an ILUA which includes commitments for payments made to trust accounts; Indigenous employment and business opportunities; and heritage and cultural protections. | HistoryThe first shipment from Robe Valley was in 1972. Interest acquired in 2000 through North Limited acquisition. First ore was shipped from West Angelas in 2002.Property description/type of mineAll mines operated by Rio Tinto within the property are open pit mines. The mining method employed uses conventional surface mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used to load drilled and blasted material into trucks for removal to waste dumps or feed to process plants.In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto conducts both exploration and development drilling across the property.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationRobe Valley deposits: goethite mineralisation occurs as pisolite ores within the paleo-channel of a channel iron formation.West Angelas deposit: mineralisation occurs as goethite/ haematite within the banded iron formations of the Marra Mamba Formation. Some detrital mineralisation also occurs.Processing plants and other available facilitiesOre from the Robe Valley mines of Mesa A and Mesa J is processed through either dry crushing and screening plants or through wet processing plants using scrubbing and screening to remove finer particles. Crushed and deslimed ore from the Robe Valley mines is railed to Cape Lambert, where further dry crushing and screening through a dedicated processing plant produces lump and fines iron ore products.At West Angelas mine, dry crushing and screening is used to produce lump and fines iron ore products.The processing plants within the Hamersley Iron network vary considerably in age, and many plants have been subject to brownfields development since original construction. All plants are subject to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital investment and maintenance, underpinned by asset integrity audits, engineering inspections, engineering life cycles for key equipment and safety inspections and audits.Power sourceSupplied through the integrated Hamersley and Robe power network operated by Pilbara Iron. |
| PropertyDampier Salt Port Hedland, Dampier and Lake MacleodMine–Ownership68.4% Rio TintoDampier Salt is a joint venture between Rio Tinto (68%), Marubeni Corporation (22%) and Sojitz (10%)OperatorRio Tinto (Dampier Salt Limited)LocationGascoyne and Pilbara regions, Western Australia | Access and infrastructureRoad and port.Title/lease/acreageMining and mineral leases expiring in 2034 at Dampier, 2029 at Port Hedland and 2031 at Lake MacLeod.Mineral leases are held under Dampier Solar Salt Industry Agreement Act 1967, Leslie Solar Salt Industry Agreement Act 1966 and Evaporites (Lake MacLeod) Agreement Act 1967 respectively.Key permit conditionsState Agreement conditions are set by the Western Australian Government and broadly comprise environmental compliance and reporting obligations; closure and rehabilitation considerations; local procurement and community initiatives/investment requirements; and payment of taxes and government royalties.HistoryConstruction of the Dampier field started in 1969; first shipment in 1972. Lake MacLeod was acquired in 1978 as an operating field. Port Hedland was acquired in 2001 as an operating field.In January 2024, Dampier Salt entered into a sales agreement for Lake MacLeod with privately owned salt company Leichhardt Industrials Group. Completion of the sale is conditional on certain commercial and regulatory conditions being satisfied, and this is expected to occur by the end of the year.Property description/type of mineSolar evaporation of seawater at Dampier and Port Hedland; underground brine at Lake MacLeod; extraction of gypsum at Lake MacLeod. | Type of mineralisationSalt is grown every year through solar evaporation in permanent crystallising pans.Gypsum is present in the top layer covering most of Lake Macleod.Processing plants and other available facilitiesSalt is processed through a washing plant, consisting of screening washbelts at Lake MacLeod, Screwbowl classifiers and static screens at Port Hedland and sizing screens, counter-current classifiers with dewatering screens and centrifuges at Dampier. Dampier produces shipping-ready product for immediate shiploading. Washed salt at Lake MacLeod and Port Hedland is dewatered on stockpiles.Lake Macleod also mines and processes gypsum in leaching heaps.Power sourceLong-term contracts with Hamersley Iron and Horizon Power and on-site generation. |
Copper
| PropertyEscondidaOwnership30% Rio Tinto – 57.5% BHP, 10% JECO Corporation consortium comprising Mitsubishi, JX Nippon Mining and Metals (10%), 2.5% JECO 2 LtdOperatorBHPLocationAtacama Desert, Chile | Access and infrastructureRoad and rail, including a pipeline and road to the deep sea port at Coloso:–One concentrate pipeline from mine site to port facility at Coloso–Two desalinisation plants at Coloso port along with water treatment plant for concentrate filtrate, –Two water pipelines and four pump stations for freshwater supply to site, –Roadway to site, rail line for supplies and cathode transport, power transport facilities to tie site to power grid, –Site offices, housing, and cafeteria facilities to support employees and contractors on site, –Warehouse buildings and laydown facilities to support operations and projects on site.Title/lease/acreageRights conferred by Government under Chilean Mining Code. Eighteen mineral rights leases with a total of 58,934ha.Key permit conditions Annual tenement payments (due March each year). The current business operates under the rights conferred by the Government under Chilean Mining Code and includes key underlying documents such as the Environmental Impact Assessment Permit as well as the Closure Plan Permit.HistoryProduction started in 1990 and since then capacity has been expanded numerous times. In 1998 first cathode was produced from the oxide leach plant, and during 2006 the sulphide leach plant was inaugurated, a year after the start of Escondida Norte pit production. In 2016, the third concentrator plant was commissioned. | Property description/type of mineTwo active surface open pit mines in production, Escondida and Escondida Norte with ore being processed via three processing options, Oxide leach, Sulfide RoM leach, or conventional flotation concentrators.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationConsists of a series of porphyry deposits containing copper, minor gold, silver, and molybdenum.Processing plants and other available facilitiesLos Colorados, Laguna Seca Line 1, and Laguna Seca Line 2 Concentrators. Oxide leach facility (OLAP), SL RoM leach facility and SX/EW facility.Power sourceSupplied from grid under various contracts with local generating companies. |
| PropertyRio Tinto KennecottOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio Tinto (Kennecott Utah Copper LLC)LocationNear Salt Lake City, Utah, US | Access and infrastructurePipeline, road and rail.Title/lease/acreageWholly owned – approximately 95,000 acres in total.Key permit conditions Permit conditions are established by Utah and US Government agencies and comprise:–environmental compliance and reporting–closure and reclamation requirementsHistoryInterest acquired in 1989. In 2012, the pushback of the south wall commenced, extending the mine life from 2018 to 2032.Approval for underground mining at Lower Commercial Skarn was obtained in 2022. | Property description/type of mineOpen pit and underground (beginning in 2023).This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationPorphyry and associated skarn deposits containing copper, gold, silver, molybdenum and tellurium.Processing plants and other available facilitiesCopperton concentrator, Garfield smelter, refinery, and precious metals plant, assay lab and tailings storage facilities.Power sourceSupply contract with Rocky Mountain Power. |
| PropertyOyu TolgoiOwnershipRio Tinto owns a 66% interest in Oyu Tolgoi LLC; the remaining 34% interest is held by the Government of Mongolia through Erdenes Oyu Tolgoi LLCRio Tinto is responsible for the day-to-day operational management and development of the projectOperatorRio TintoLocationKhanbogd soum, Umnugovi province, Mongolia | Access and infrastructureAir and road.Title/lease/acreageThree mining licences are 100% held by Oyu Tolgoi LLC: MV-006708 (the Manakht licence: 4,533ha), MV-006709 (the Oyu Tolgoi licence: 8,490ha), and MV-006710 (the Khukh Khad licence: 1,763ha).Two further licences are held in joint venture with Entrée Gold LLCMV-015226 (the Shivee Tolgoi Licence) and MV-015225 (the Javkhlant Licence).The licence term under the Minerals Law of Mongolia is 30 years with two 20-year extensions. First renewals are due in 2033 and 2039 for the Oyu Tolgoi and Entrée Gold licences respectively.Key permit conditions Investment Agreement dated 6 October 2009, between the Government of Mongolia, Oyu Tolgoi LLC, Turquoise Hill Resources (TRQ), and Rio Tinto in respect of Oyu Tolgoi (Investment Agreement). Amended and Restated Shareholders Agreement dated 8 June 2011 among Oyu Tolgoi LLC, THR Oyu Tolgoi Ltd. (formerly Ivanhoe Oyu Tolgoi (BVI) Ltd.), Oyu Tolgoi Netherlands B.V. and Erdenes MGL LLC (ARSHA). Erdenes MGL LLC since transferred its shares in Oyu Tolgoi LLC and its rights and obligations under the ARSHA to its subsidiary, Erdenes Oyu Tolgoi LLC.Power Source Framework Agreement dated 31 December 2018, between the Government of Mongolia and Oyu Tolgoi LLC, including the amendment to the PSFA dated 26 June 2020. Electricity Supply Agreement dated 26 January 2022, between Southern Region Electricity Distribution Network SOSC, National Power Transmission Grid SOSC, National Dispatching Center LLC and Oyu Tolgoi LLC.In terms of key government permits, Oyu Tolgoi LLC secured a land use permit until 2035 and water use permit until 2039 as well as the mineral rights. | HistoryOyu Tolgoi was first discovered in 1996. Construction began in late 2009 after signing of an Investment Agreement with the Government of Mongolia, and first concentrate was produced in 2012. First sales of concentrate were made to Chinese customers in 2013. The first drawbell of the Hugo North underground mine was fired in 2022. In December 2022, Rio Tinto acquired 100% ownership of TRQ Sustainable production from underground commenced in March 2023.Property description/type of mineOre Reserves have been reported at the Oyut and Hugo North Deposits. The Oyut deposit is currently mined as an open pit using a conventional drill, blast, load, and haul method. The Hugo North deposit is currently being developed as an underground mine.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationConsists of a series of porphyry deposits containing copper, gold, silver, and molybdenum.Processing plants and other available facilitiesOne copper concentrator with a nominal feed capacity of 100 ktpd currently comprising two SAG mills, four ball mills, rougher and cleaner flotation circuits and up to 1 Mtpa copper concentrate capacity. Other major facilities that support the isolated operations include maintenance workshops, heating plant, sealed airstrip and terminal, and camp facilities with up to 6,000 person capacity to accommodate current operations and the underground construction project. Underground infrastructure in place includes several shafts for ore haulage, personnel haulage and ventilation plus a conveyor decline to surface and associated surface infrastructure.Power sourceOyu Tolgoi obtains its electricity from the Western Grid of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region (IMAR) in the People's Republic of China. This power is delivered through a cross-border 220kV double-circuit transmission line. The electricity is provided by Inner Mongolia Power International Cooperation Co., Ltd (IMPIC), a subsidiary of Inner Mongolia Power (Group) Co., Ltd. This company is responsible for the ownership and operation of IMAR's Western Grid. The current power supply agreement is a collaborative arrangement involving IMPIC and the National Power Transmission Grid SOSC (NPTG) of Mongolia, which holds the necessary import license. Additionally, Oyu Tolgoi maintains an on-site diesel generator that functions as a 24/7 standby emergency power source. |
Copper continued
| PropertyResolutionOwnership55% Rio Tinto, 45% BHPOperatorRio TintoLocationSuperior, Arizona, Pinal County, US | Access and infrastructureRoad, rail and water pipeline. Title/lease/acreageUnpatented mining claims: –2,242 unpatented claims–44,840 acresTo hold the unpatented lode/placer mining claims, a ‘Notice of Intent to Hold’ and a Maintenance Fee is filed annually for each claim with the Bureau of Land Management. These claims are also recorded in the Arizona counties of Pinal and Gila. Resolution Copper Mining LLC (RCML) have a total of 55 mineral exploration permits: eight permits with a total 4162.89 acres in exploration areas and 47 permits with a total 23,046.63 acres in tailings, tailings corridor, and tailings buffer areas. RCML have a total of seven special land use permits with a total of 5840.60 acres in stream monitoring, groundwater monitoring, and tailings surface investigation areas.Fee simple owned property:12,631 acres.Key permit conditions Resolution is in the permitting and study stage of the project. It is currently at the end of a multi-year process to complete its Environmental Impact Statement under the National Environmental Protection Act. Future permits will be required for operations such as air quality permits and aquifer protection permits. | HistoryThe Magma Vein (formerly Silver Queen) was discovered in the 1870s and underground mining continued at the Magma Mine until 1998. In 1996, the Resolution deposit was discovered via an underground drillhole directed south from the Magma Mine workings. Kennecott Exploration (Rio Tinto) entered the project in 2001 and through an exploration “earn-in” agreement became operator in 2004. Property description/type of mineBlock cave underground mining method.This Property is considered an exploration stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationPorphyry copper and molybdenum deposit.Processing plants and other available facilitiesWater treatment and reverse osmosis plant, historic tailings impoundments from the Magma Mine No. 9 and No. 10 ventilation shafts. Power source115kV power lines to East and West Plant sites with supply contract with Salt River Project (SRP). |
| PropertyWinuOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationGreat Sandy Desert, Western Australia, Australia | Access and infrastructureRoad is the primary means of access. Flights are being trialled on the gravel airstrip.Title/lease/acreageExploration Licence E45/4833 hosts the deposit. Several Miscellaneous Licences cover the road access route, associated roads and the emergency-use airstrip. A Mining Lease Application (M45/1288; 7,500 hectares) has been made and is awaiting formal approval.Key permit conditions Annual rental payments for licences are required under the Western Australian Mining Act 1978, along with other standard reporting obligations relating to expenditure and works undertaken on the exploration licence.HistoryThe exploration licence was granted to Rio Tinto in October 2017 and Winu was discovered in December 2017. The first Inferred Mineral Resource was announced in July 2020 and updated to an Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resource in February 2022. | Property description/type of mineWinu is currently undergoing technical studies and all required stakeholder negotiations and applications to secure the necessary approvals for a potential open pit mining operation. This Property is considered an exploration stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationCopper-gold-silver mineralisation hosted within sulphide breccias and quartz veins. A supergene enrichment profile caps most of the primary mineralisation.Processing plants and other available facilitiesWinu comprises camp facilities for up to 112 people, unimproved access roads and trails, and a gravel airstrip.Power sourcePower is provided by diesel generators. |
| PropertyLa GranjaOwnership45% Rio Tinto, 55% First Quantum MineralsOperatorFirst Quantum MineralsLocationCajamarca, Northern Peru | Access and infrastructureMountain road access only, six hours from Chiclayo.Title/lease/acreageThe present La Granja Mining Concession grants its titleholders the right to explore and exploit all existing mineral resources within the 3,900 hectares it covers. Key permit conditions The Transfer Agreement (in respect of the acquisition of the La Granja mineral concession dated 31 January 2006, between La Granja Limitada S.A.C. (formerly known as Rio Tinto Minera Peru Limitada S.A.C.) and Activos Mineros S.A.C. requires an annual fee ($5 million per semester split by the Peruvian Government 50:50 between the special federal government fees and the establishment of a social fund). Title is subject to completion and delivery of a feasibility study (FS), and implementation of a mine subject to approval of the FS by the Peruvian Government within the timelines established in the Transfer Agreement.The Transfer Agreement was extended in April 2023 and is scheduled to expire (delivery of FS) in January 2028.HistoryRio Tinto received the Mining Concession in 2006, after BHP and Cambior had returned the leases to the Peruvian Government. Numerous studies have been completed by Rio Tinto, up to pre-feasibility study. In August 2023, Rio Tinto and First Quantum Minerals announced the completion of a transaction that will work to unlock the development of the La Granja project. Under the terms of the transaction, First Quantum Minerals acquired a 55% interest in the project and became the project operator, assuming all key permit obligations. | Property description/type of mineLa Granja is currently undergoing technical studies and engagement with host communities, local and national governments focused on development of a potential open pit mining operation. This Property is considered an exploration stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationPorphyry copper and associated skarn deposits, with high grade breccias with minor silver, and molybdenum.Processing plants and other available facilitiesLa Granja comprises an exploration camp and water treatment infrastructure. Power sourceCurrently powered by diesel generators. An upgraded power supply is required for development of the asset. |
| PropertyRio Tinto Borates – BoronOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationBoron, California, US | Access and infrastructureRoad and rail.Title/lease/acreageLand holdings include 13,493 acres (owned, including mineral rights) for the mining operation, plant infrastructure and tailings storage facility.Key permit conditionsBoron operations currently have all State and Federal environmental and operational permits in place to continue the mining and processing operation. Regular updates to permits are ongoing.HistoryDeposit discovered in 1906, underground mining operations began in 1925, three underground mining operations were consolidated and the mining method switched to open pit mining in 1956. Assets were acquired by Rio Tinto in 1967. | Property description/type of mineOpen pit.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationSedimentary sequence of tincal and kernite containing interbedded claystone enveloped by facies consisting of ulexite and colemanite bearing claystone, and barren claystone.Processing plants and other available facilitiesBoron operations consists of the open pit mine, an ore crushing and conveying system, two process plants (Primary Process and Boric Acid Plant), shipping facility and tailings storage facilities.Power sourceOn-site co-generation units and local power grid. |
| PropertyRio Tinto Iron and Titanium (RTIT) Quebec Operations – Lac TioOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationHavre-Saint-Pierre, Quebec, Canada | Access and infrastructureRail, road and port (St Lawrence River).Title/lease/acreageA total of 6,534 hectares of licences including two mining concessions of total 609ha, granted by Province of Quebec in 1949 and 1951 which, subject to certain Mining Act restrictions, confer rights and obligations of an owner.Key permit conditionsThe property is held under Quebec provincial government mining concession permits (Concession minière No 368 and 381). Each is of one year duration renewable as long as the mine is in operation. RTIT Quebec Operations – Lac Tio have also a number of claims (exclusive exploration permits) covering ilmenite occurrences in the region of the mine. These claims are renewable every two years. | HistoryProduction started 1950; interest acquired in 1989.Property description/type of mineOpen pit.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationMagmatic intrusion.Processing plants and other available facilitiesLac Tio has a crushing facility, dedicated railway, stockpile at the train terminal, ship loader, office buildings at the mine and at the terminal and waste dumps.Power sourceSupplied by Hydro-Québec at regulated tariff. |
| PropertyQIT Madagascar Minerals (QMM) OwnershipQIT Madagascar Minerals is 80% owned by Rio Tinto and 20% owned by the Government of MadagascarOperatorRio TintoLocationFort-Dauphin, Madagascar | Access and infrastructureRoad and port.Title/lease/acreageMining lease covering 56,200ha, granted by central government.Key permit conditionsThe permit has a validity of 30 years as of 12 December 1996. Additional renewal for 10-years each period are granted at QMM’s request. An annual fee is payable to government authorities following notification at the beginning of January.HistoryExploration project started in 1986; construction approved 2005. Ilmenite and zirsil production started 2008. QMM intends to extract ilmenite and zirsil from heavy mineral sands over an area of about 6,000 hectares along the coast over the next 40 years. | Property description/type of mineMineral sand dredging.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationCoastal mineralised sands.Processing plants and other available facilitiesQMM has an operating Dredge, Dry Mine Unit, Heavy Mineral Concentrator, Mineral Separation Plant, Port and bulk loading facilities.Power sourceOn-site heavy fuel oil generators; wind and solar project agreements with independent power producer Crossboundary Energy are expected to take the asset to 50% renewable energy by 2024. The 8MW photovoltaic (PV) solar plant and 8.25 MWh lithium-ion battery energy storage system were successfully commissioned in 2023, and the mine received its first renewable electricity supply. Construction of the 16MW wind project began in the third quarter of 2023 and is scheduled for completion by 2025. |
| PropertyRichards Bay Minerals (RBM)(Richards Bay Mining (Pty) Limited and Richards Bay Titanium (Pty) Limited)OwnershipRBM is a joint venture between Rio Tinto (74%) and Blue Horizon – a consortium of investors and our host communities Mbonambi, Sokhulu, Mkhwanazi and Dube (24%). The remaining shares are held in an employee trust (2%).OperatorRio TintoLocationRichards Bay, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | Access and infrastructureRail, road and port.Title/lease/acreageMineral rights for Reserve 4 and Reserve 10 issued by South African State and converted to new order mining rights from 9 May 2012. Mining rights run until 8 May 2041 and covers 11,645ha, including the mined Tisand area.Key permit conditionsRBM operates in three lease areas, Tisand, Zulti North and Zulti South, by means of a notarial deed. Tisand (which contains the stockpiled tails) and Zulti North leases are held by Richards Bay Mining (Pty) Ltd. RBM is owned by a consortium of local communities and businesses in line with South Africa’s Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment legislation.HistoryProduction started 1977; initial interest acquired 1989. Fifth mining plant commissioned in 2000. One mining plant decommissioned in 2008. In September 2012, Rio Tinto doubled its holding in RBM to 74% following the acquisition of BHP Billiton’s entire interests. | Property description/type of mineMineral sand dredging.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationCoastal mineralised sands.Processing plants and other available facilitiesRBM manages and operates several dredges, dry mining units, heavy mineral concentrators and a mineral separation plant. RBM also has a smelter with furnaces to produce titania slag, pig iron in addition to rutile and zircon.Power sourceContract with ESKOM. |
| PropertyIron Ore Company of Canada (IOC)OwnershipIOC is a joint venture between Rio Tinto (58.7%), Mitsubishi Corporation (26.2%) and the Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation (15.1%).OperatorRio TintoLocationLabrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada | Access and infrastructure–Railway and port facilities in Sept-Îles, Quebec (owned and operated by IOC).–Public highway.–Public airport.Title/lease/acreageMining leases, surface rights and a tailings disposal licence are held by the Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation (LIORC), under the Labrador Mining and Exploration Act. LIORC subleases these rights to IOC. The mining leases cover 10,356ha, the surface rights cover 8,805ha and the tailings licence covers 2,784ha. These sub-leased rights are valid until 2050. IOC also directly holds three small mining leases, but none produce saleable products. In addition to the above rights, IOC also holds a number of mineral licences, either directly or under sub-lease from LIORC.Key permit conditionsIOC holds numerous permits with the Federal, provincial and local governments, covering all aspects of the operation. Key permit conditions include:–Maintaining effluent quality within MDMER criteria–Maintaining air quality criteria specified in the certificate of approval (for dust, NOx, SO2, CO)–Prudent resource management–Progressive rehabilitation–Monitoring groundwater quality around permitted landfill–Restricting tailings discharge to the permitted area. | HistoryInterest acquired in 2000 through acquisition of North Ltd. Current operation began in 1962 and has processed over one billion tonnes of crude ore. Annual capacity 23 Mt of concentrate of which 12-13Mt can be pelletised.Property description/type of mineOpen pit.This property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationOxide iron (specular hematite and magnetite).Processing plants and other available facilitiesConcentrator (gravity and magnetic separation circuits), pellet plant, warehouses, workshops, heating plant and ore delivery system (crusher/conveyor and automated train system).Explosives plant, train loadout facilities, rail line (Labrador City to Sept-Îles), stockyards and shiploaders.Power sourceSupplied by Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro for the Labrador City operations and by Hydro-Québec and the IOC owned SM2 power station for the Sept-Îles operations. |
Minerals continued
| PropertyDiavikOwnership100% owned by Diavik Diamond Mines (2012) Inc.OperatorDiavik Diamond Mines (2012) Inc. is a Yellowknife-based Canadian subsidiary of Rio Tinto plc in London, UKLocationNorthwest Territories (NWT), Canada | Access and infrastructureAirstrip and winter road access.Title/lease/acreageThree mineral rights leases with a total acreage of 8,016 (3,244ha). Mining leases are issued by the NWT Government. One lease was renewed in 2017 and two leases were renewed in February 2018. The new leases will expire after 21 years.Key permit conditionsOur key permit conditions are local employment, procurement and benefit sharing commitments, environmental compliance and reporting, environmental security and closure and rehabilitation planning, and payment of taxes and government royalties.HistoryDeposits discovered in 1994-95. Construction approved in 2000. Diamond production started in 2003. Fourth pipe commenced production in 2018. Mine life through early 2026. In November 2021, Rio Tinto became the sole owner of Diavik Diamond Mine. This followed the completion of a transaction for Rio Tinto’s acquisition of the 40% share held by Dominion Diamond Mines in Diavik, with the Court of Queen’s Bench of Alberta’s approval. | Property description/type of mineOpen pit and underground operations (blast-hole stoping and sub-level cave methods).This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationDiamondiferous kimberlite deposit.Processing plants and other available facilitiesIncludes processing plant and accommodation facilities on-site.Power sourceOn-site diesel generators; installed capacity 44MW and 9.2MW of wind capacity. |
| PropertyRinconOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationRincon Salar, Salta, Argentina | Access and infrastructureRoad and air.Title/lease/acreageTwo separate mineral leases for a total of 82,905ha, the largest one being the Grupo Minero Proyecto Rincon with 80,032ha. Mining concessions are issued by the Provincial Mining Court and have lifelong exploitation rights.Key permit conditions Key permit conditions are environmental compliance and reporting, including independent authorisations for industrial water and brine extraction, spent brine disposal facilities, processing plant and ancillary infrastructure.HistoryRincon Salar was initially explored by Admiralty Resources NL, who acquired mining leases covering approximately 85% of the Salar in 2001. Admiralty demerged the project into a separate Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) listed entity called Rincon Lithium Ltd in October 2007, and sold the company to the private equity group Sentient Equity Partners in December 2008. The project was under evaluation by Sentient until the sale of the property to Rio Tinto in March 2022. | Property description/type of mineMining will comprise brine extracted from a production wellfield and fed to a central processing facility for lithium recovery.Type of mineralisationLithium mineralisation occurs as a brine within a sedimentary sequence in a mature salar, composed of halite, volcaniclastic sand and variable amounts of clay/sand. The brine is hosted in two separate aquifers: an upper unconfined fractured halitic aquifer and a lower semi-confined aquifer composed mainly of volcaniclastic sand.Processing plants and other available facilitiesThe project includes a wellfield for brine extraction and a chemical plant for the production of lithium carbonate, a spent brine disposal facility, wellfield for the extraction of process water and water pre-treatment equipment, camp and office buildings, warehouses and loading/unloading facilities.Power sourceConnected to the national electric grid with access to power from nearby solar farms. Option for the construction of a solar farm under agreement with a third party on a build/own/operate model under consideration. |
| PropertyJadarOwnership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio TintoLocationLoznica town, Serbia | Access and infrastructureRoad and rail.Title/lease/acreageThe last extension of the Jadar exploration licence expired on 14 February 2020, with no legal basis for further extension of its term.During the feasibility study the project has completed the Elaborate on Resources and Reserves (declaration based on Serbian law), obtained the Certificate on Resources and Reserves on 6 January 2021 and has submitted the request for exploitation field licence (with Serbian Feasibility Study being one of the supporting documents to this request). In January 2022, the Government of Serbia cancelled the Spatial Plan for the Jadar project and required all related permits to be revoked. Key permit conditionsThe project is governed by two main pieces of Serbian legislation: Mining Law is administered by the Ministry of Mining and Energy (MME) and Planning and Construction Law is administered by the Ministry of Construction, Transportation and Infrastructure (MCTI).The permitting process base case foresees the following: –Mine, beneficiation plant and mine surface facilities are subject to the permitting procedure of MME–Processing plant, industrial waste landfill and infrastructure (rail, roads, power and water pipelines) are subject to the unified permitting procedure under MCTI. | HistoryThe Jadar deposit was discovered in 2004 by Rio Tinto Exploration geologists during a regional exploration program for borates in the Balkans. The deposit is in its majority composed of a mineral new to science named Jadarite with high concentrations of lithium and boron. Resource definition and processing workflow development and testing were conducted for over a decade. The pre-feasibility study (PFS) completed in July 2020 has shown that the Jadar project has the potential to produce both battery grade lithium carbonate and boric acid. In January 2022, the Government of Serbia cancelled the Spatial Plan for the Jadar project and required all related permits to be revoked. Property description/type of mineUnderground mine.This Property is considered an exploration stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationJadarite mineralisation is present in three broad zones containing stratiform lenses of variable thickness. These units are hosted in a much thicker gently dipping sequence mainly composed of fine-grained sediments affected by syn and post depositional faulting.Processing plants and other available facilitiesThe planned site layout includes a concentrator to beneficiate the primary ore, a chemical plant to produce boric acid and lithium carbonate, paste plant, water and waste treatment plants, surface waste storage (dry stack), railroad spur and warehouses for product storage and loading/unloading, and office buildings.Power sourceConnected to the national electric grid. Electricity planned to be sourced from nearby hydroelectrical power plant. |
Aluminium
| PropertyCBG SangarediOwnershipRio Tinto Group 22.95%, Guinean Government 49%, Alcoa 22.95%, Dadco Investments Limited 5.1%OperatorLa Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée (CBG)LocationSangaredi, Guinea | Access and infrastructureRoad, air and port.Sangaredi-Kamsar railway (leasing rail infrastructure from ANAIM, wholly-owned by Government of Guinea).Title/lease/acreageMining concession expires in 2040. Leases comprise 2,939 km2.Key permit conditionsThe obligations of CBG relative to health and safety of workers and to the environment and to the rehabilitation of mined out areas are subject to the Mining Code (2011) and Environmental Code of the Republic of Guinea.HistoryCBG is a joint venture created in 1963 and is registered in US (Delaware). Bauxite mining commenced in 1973. Shareholders are 51% Halco and 49% Government of Guinea. Rio Tinto holds a 45% interest in Halco. Expansion of the CBG bauxite mine, processing plant, port facility and associated infrastructure is currently near completion with ramp up to 18.5 Mtpa underway. In 2015, CBG entered into an agreement to share the rail infrastructure in Multi-User Operation Agreement (MUOA) with other bauxite companies, GAC (EGA) and COBAD (RUSAL). | Property description/type of mineOpen cut.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationBauxite.Processing plants and other available facilitiesThe Sangaredi site is an open cut mine including the following operations: stripping, drilling, blasting, loading, hauling. Then, the bauxite is transported by railway cars approximately 135 km away from Sangaredi to Kamsar. In Kamsar, the installations include the following assets: locomotive repair shop, railway cars unloader, primary crusher, secondary crusher, scrubbers, conveyors, stacker, reclaimer, bauxite dryers, dry bauxite storage, bauxite sampling tower, power house, wharf, ship loader, etc.The crushing plant is used only to reduce oversize material – no screening required.Four bauxite dryers are installed in order to reduce the moisture content of the bauxite before shipping.Power sourceOn-site generation (fuel oil). |
| PropertyGove Ownership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio Tinto through Rio Tinto Alumina Gove P/LLocationGove, Northern Territory, Australia | Access and infrastructureRoad, air and port. Title/lease/acreageAll leases were renewed in 2011 for a further period of 42 years. The residue disposal area is leased from the Arnhem Land Aboriginal Land Trust. The Northern Territory Government is the lessor of the balance of the leases; however, on expiry of the 42-year renewed term, the land subject to the balances of the leases will all vest to the Arnhem Land Aboriginal Land Trust. Leases comprise 233.5 km2.Key permit conditionsKey permit conditions are prescribed by the Northern Territory Government in the form of a Mine Management Plan (MMP). The current MMP runs for a period of 12 years, until 2031, and authorises all activities at the operation. Lease payments are prescribed by the terms of the relevant leases.HistoryBauxite mining commenced in 1970, feeding both the Gove refinery and export market, capped at 2 million tonnes per annum. Bauxite export ceased in 2006 with feed intended for the expanded Gove refinery. Bauxite exports recommenced in 2008 and will increase in the coming years following the curtailment of the refinery production in 2014 and a permanent shut decision made by the Board of Rio Tinto in October 2017. Current annual production capacity is 12.5 Mt on a dry basis. | Property description/type of mineOpen cut.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationBauxite.Processing plants and other available facilitiesCrushing plant only to reduce oversize material – no screening required.Power sourceOn-site diesel fired power station. |
| PropertyMRN Porto TrombetasOwnershipMRN’s shareholders are: Rio Tinto (22%), Glencore (45%) and South32 (33%)OperatorMineração Rio do Norte (MRN) is a non-managed JV. All decisions are approved by shareholders BoDLocationPorto Trombetas, Para, Brazil | Access and infrastructureAir and port. Title/lease/acreageMining concession granted by Brazilian Mining Agency (ANM), following the Brazilian mining code with no expiration date.The current 44 MRN mining leases cover 22 major plateaus, which spread across 143,000ha and all of them have the status of a mining concession.Key permit conditionsWith the exception of concessions from Amazonas State, the MRN mining leases are within the Saracá-Taquera National Forest, a preservation environmental area. However, the right of mining is preserved initially by the Federal law which created the National Forest (that is subsequent to mining concessions), as well by the management plan, which acknowledges a formal mining zone within the confines of the National Forest.Environmental licensing is granted by Brazilian Environmental Agency (IBAMA) for East Zone. MRN is working with IBAMA on permitting to extend the life of the mine from East Zone to West Zone. | HistoryMineral extraction commenced in 1979. Initial production capacity was 3.4 Mtpa. From 2003, production capacity went up to 16 Mtpa on a dry basis. and in 2008, up to 18 Mtpa. Due to market and tailings facilities restrictions, the planned production is 12 Mtpa on dry basis (up to 2027) and from 2027 to 2040 is 12.5 Mtpa on a dry basis. The deposit has two mine planning sequences: East Zone (1979-2027) and West Zone Phase 1 (2027-2040). On 30 November 2023 Rio Tinto completed an acquisition of Companhia Brasileira de Alumínio’s 10% equity in the MRN bauxite mine in Brazil, raising the Rio Tinto stake from 12% to 22%. Property description/type of mineOpen cut.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationConsists of a series of bauxite tabular deposits.Processing plants and other available facilitiesThe beneficiation process is formed by a primary crusher, conveyors, scrubbers, secondary crushers, screenings, hydrocyclones and vacuum filters. The superfines tailings are pumped to a tailings storage facility.Power sourceOn-site generation fuel (oil + diesel). |
| PropertyWeipa/Ely Ownership100% Rio TintoOperatorRio Tinto through Rio Tinto Alumina Weipa P/LLocationWeipa, Queensland, Australia | Access and infrastructureRoad, air and port. Title/lease/acreageThe Queensland Government Comalco (ML7024) lease expires in 2042 with an option of a 21-year extension, then two years’ notice of termination; the Queensland Government Alcan lease (ML7031) expires in 2048 with a 21-year right of renewal with a two-year notice period.Leases comprise 2,716.9 km2 (ML7024 = 1340.8 km2; ML7031 = 1376.1 km2).This property with the associated 2 leases, includes the deposits known as Andoom, East Weipa, Amrun, Norman Creek and North of Weipa.Key permit conditions The respective leases are subject to the Comalco Agreement Act (Comalco Agreement) and Alcan Agreement Act (Alcan Agreement); the relevant State Agreements for the Weipa operations. Key permit conditions are prescribed by the Queensland Government in the relevant Environmental Authority applicable to each lease (ML7024 and ML7031, respectively). Lease payments are subject to the terms of the leases and the respective State Agreements. | HistoryBauxite mining commenced in 1961 at Weipa. Major upgrade completed in 1998. Rio Tinto interest increased from 72.4% to 100% in 2000. In 1997, Ely Bauxite Mining Project Agreement signed with local Aboriginal land owners. Bauxite Mining and Exchange Agreement signed in 1998 with Comalco to allow for extraction of ore at Ely. The Western Cape Communities Co-Existence Agreement, an ILUA, was signed in 2001. Following the ramp up to full production of Amrun the current annual production of the Weipa mine is 35.5 Mt. Property description/type of mineOpen cut.This Property is considered a production stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationBauxite.Processing plants and other available facilitiesAndoom, East Weipa and Amrun – wet crushing and screening plants to remove ultra fine proportion.Power sourceOn-site generation (diesel) supplemented by a solar generation facility. |
Other Operations
Project
| PropertySimandou, Blocks 3 & 4Ownership85% Simfer Jersey; 15% Republic of GuineaSimfer Jersey is a joint venture between Rio Tinto (53%) and CIOH (47%), a Chinalco-led joint venture with Baowu, CCC Group and CRC Group.OperatorRio Tinto (mine)LocationThe Simandou South Mining Concession is located ~550km east-southeast of Conakry in the Republic of Guinea | Access and infrastructureThe site has road access and is readily accessible for power, water, and additional infrastructure requirements. Camp facilities are in place with a current workforce involved in further geological sampling and early construction works for the project. Planned expansion of the camp facilities including a dedicated airstrip are planned for the project construction phase.Iron ore extracted from the Simfer mine concession (and Simandou Blocks 1 & 2 which are owned by Winning Consortium Simandou [WCS]) will be exported through a rail and port infrastructure to be co-developed by the State, Simfer Jersey and WCS. It includes a purpose-built port facility to be constructed at Morebaya estuary (south of Conakry) to be accessed by a 536km main rail line with rail spurs connecting our Concession (68km) and WCS’s (16km) respectively. The main rail line will have an initial capacity of up to 120 Mtpa. The ultimate owner and operator of the infrastructure will be the Compagnie du Transguinéen (CTG) (The TransGuinean Company), an incorporated joint venture between Simfer Jersey (42.5%), WCS (42.5%) and the State (15%).Title/lease/acreageSimandou South Mining Concession was granted by Presidential Decree on 22 April 2011 under the conditions of the Amended and Consolidated Basic Convention (ACBC), which was ratified by the Guinean National Assembly on 26 May 2014. The Concession duration is 25 years, renewed automatically for a further period of 25 years followed by further ten year periods in accordance with the Guinean Mining Code and the ACBC. The Concession covers an area of 369km2.Simfer also holds a BOT Convention to enable development of the rail and port infrastructure. Simfer has signed agreements with the State and WCS, the owner of Simandou Blocks 1 & 2 deposits, to enable co-development of the rail and port infrastructure for the Simandou iron ore projects. The Co-Development Convention, which, along with bipartite amendments for each of the Simfer and WCS Mine Conventions, adapts the existing investment frameworks of Simfer and WCS. These conventions require ratification and are subject to a number of conditions, including regulatory approvals.Key permit conditionsIn addition to the Concession, the ACBC, as amended by the mine bipartite agreement, establishes the legal regime for the mine project and sets out Simfer’s key legal rights and protections. The Simandou mine SEIA was approved in 2012 and has since been maintained in accordance with applicable law. An updated SEIA for the mine and rail spur was submitted for regulatory review in July 2023 and an update to the SEIA for the port was submitted in November 2023.HistorySimfer submitted a bankable feasibility study to the State in 2016, with further feasibility studies for mine and infrastructure to reflect the infrastructure co-development arrangements completed in 2022, 2023 and 2024, and which are currently pending approval by the State as part of the infrastructure co-development arrangements. | Property description/type of mineOpen pit.This Property is considered a development stage property for SK-1300 reporting purposes.Type of mineralisationSupergene-enriched itabirite hosted iron ore deposits. The deposits are part of a supracrustal belt with the banded iron formation proto-ore likely deposited in a shallow marine setting within a forearc basin. The age of deposition is considered to be between 2.7Ga and 2.2Ga.Processing plants and other available facilitiesCurrent plans are for the run-of-mine ore to be coarsely crushed at the Ouéléba mine site at a maximum rate of 60 Mtpa phase 1 capacity to P100 of -100 mm through two identical primary and secondary crushing stations in a staged arrangement. The coarsely crushed ore will then be conveyed to the mine stockyard. The ore will be reclaimed from the stockpiles and conveyed to the train load-out facility for loading into trains which transport materials to the port facility where it will be likely shipped by bulk carrier to several ports including in China. Other major facilities that will support the operations include power generation, explosives facilities, fuel and lubricants facilities, administration buildings, workshops and a permanent village.Power sourceCurrent designs contemplate that power for the mine site and other areas will be supplied by a hybrid power plant consisting of diesel generators and solar generation powered fuel station. Further, there is a plan to connect the facility to the power grid local operator Électricité de Guinée. This will require an approximately 20km connection line to the main grid once it is available and would substantially reduce energy costs and fuel consumption. |
Group smelters, refineries and remelting & casting facilities (Rio Tinto’s interest 100% unless otherwise shown)
| Smelter/refinery/facility | Location | Title/lease | Plant type / Product | Capacity (based on 100% ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium | ||||
| Alma | Alma, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium rod, t-foundry, molten metal, high purity, remelt | 473,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Alouette (40%) | Sept-Îles, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium high purity, remelt | 627,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Arvida | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium billet, molten metal, remelt | 174,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Arvida AP60 | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium high purity, remelt | 60,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Bécancour (25.1%) | Bécancour, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium slab, billet, t-foundry, remelt, molten metal | 460,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Bell Bay | Bell Bay, Northern Tasmania, Australia | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium slab, molten metal, small form and t-foundry, remelt | 195,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Boyne Smelters (59.4%) | Boyne Island, Queensland, Australia | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium billet, EC grade, small form and t-foundry, remelt | 584,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| ELYSIS (48.24%) | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium zero-carbon smelting pilot cell producing aluminium high purity | 275 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Grande-Baie | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium slab, molten metal, high purity, remelt | 235,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| ISAL | Reykjavik, Iceland | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium remelt, billet | 212,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Jonquière (Vaudreuil) | Jonquière, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Smelter grade alumina | 1,560,000 tonnes per year alumina |
| Kitimat | Kitimat, British Columbia, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium slab, remelt, high purity | 432,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Laterrière | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium slab, remelt, molten metal | 255,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Queensland Alumina (80%) | Gladstone, Queensland, Australia | 73.3% freehold; 26.7% leasehold (of which more than 80% expires in 2026 and after) | Refinery producing alumina | 3,950,000 tonnes per year alumina |
| São Luis (Alumar) (10%) | São Luis, Maranhão, Brazil | 100% freehold | Refinery producing alumina | 3,830,000 tonnes per year alumina |
| Sohar (20%) | Sohar, Oman | 100% leasehold (expiring 2039) | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium, high purity, remelt | 395,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Tiwai Point (New Zealand Aluminium Smelters) (79.4%) | Invercargill, Southland, New Zealand | 19.6% freehold; 80.4% leasehold (expiring in 2029 and use of certain Crown land) | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium billet, slab, small form foundry, high purity, remelt | 373,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Tomago (51.6%) | Tomago, New South Wales, Australia | 100% freehold | Aluminium smelter producing aluminium billet, slab, remelt | 590,000 tonnes per year aluminium |
| Yarwun | Gladstone, Queensland, Australia | 97% freehold; 3% leasehold (expiring 2101 and after) | Refinery producing alumina | 3,250,000 tonnes per year alumina |
| Matalco Bluffton Manufacturing (50%) | Bluffton, Indiana, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet and slab | 104,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Brampton Manufacturing (50%) | Brampton, Ontario, Canada | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet | 113,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Canton Manufacturing (50%) | Canton, Ohio, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet | 59,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Franklin Manufacturing (50%) | Franklin, Kentucky, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium slab | 177,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Lordstown Manufacturing (50%) | Lordstown, Ohio, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet | 159,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Shelbyville Manufacturing (50%) | Shelbyville, Kentucky, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet | 154,000 tonnes per year |
| Matalco Wisconsin Rapids Manufacturing (50%) | Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, US | 100% freehold | Remelt and manufacture of aluminium billet and slab | 104,000 tonnes per year |
Group smelters and refineries and remelting & casting facilities (Rio Tinto’s interest 100% unless otherwise shown)
| Smelter/refinery/facility | Location | Title/lease | Plant type / Product | Capacity (based on 100% ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | ||||
| Rio Tinto Kennecott | Magna, Salt Lake City, Utah, US | 100% freehold | Flash smelting furnace/Flash convertor furnace copper refinery and precious metals plant | 335,000 tonnes per year refined copper |
| Minerals | ||||
| Boron | Boron, California, US | 100% freehold | Borates refinery | 576,000 tonnes per year boric oxide |
| IOC Pellet plant (58.7%) | Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada | 100% freehold (asset), 100% freehold (land) under sublease from Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation for life of mine. | Pellet induration furnaces producing multiple iron ore pellet types | 13.5 million tonnes per year pellet |
| Richards Bay Minerals (74%) | Richards Bay, South Africa | 100% freehold | Ilmenite smelter | 1,050,000 tonnes per year titanium dioxide slag, 565,000 tonnes per year iron |
| Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium Quebec Operations - Sorel-Tracy Plant | Sorel-Tracy, Quebec, Canada | 100% freehold | Ilmenite smelter | 1,300,000 tonnes per year titanium dioxide slag, 1,000,000 tonnes per year iron |
Group power plants (Rio Tinto’s interest 100% unless otherwise shown)
| Power plant | Location | Title/lease | Plant type / Product | Capacity (based on 100% ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore | ||||
| Cape Lambert power station (67%) | Cape Lambert, Western Australia, Australia | Lease | Two LM6000PF dual-fuel turbines | 80MW |
| Paraburdoo power station | Paraburdoo, Western Australia, Australia | Lease | Three LM6000PC gas-fired turbines | 120MW |
| West Angelas power station (67%) | West Angelas, Western Australia, Australia | Miscellaneous licence | Two LM6000PF dual-fuel turbines | 80MW |
| Yurralyi Maya power station (84.2%) | Dampier, Western Australia, Australia | Miscellaneous licence | Four LM6000PD gas-fired turbines One LM6000PF gas-fired turbine | 200MW |
| Gudai-Darri Solar Farm | Gudai-Darri, Western Australia, Australia | Miscellaneous licence | Solar PV single-axis tracking | up to 34 MW |
| Aluminium | ||||
| Amrun power station | Amrun, Australia | 100% leasehold | Diesel generation | 24MW |
| Gladstone power station (42%) | Gladstone, Queensland, Australia | 100% freehold | Thermal power station | 1,680MW |
| Gove power station | Nhulunbuy, Northern Territory, Australia | 100% leasehold | Diesel generation | 24MW |
| Kemano power station | Kemano, British Columbia, Canada | 100% freehold | Hydroelectric power | 1,014MW installed capacity |
| Quebec power stations | Saguenay, Quebec, Canada (Chute-à-Caron, Chute-à-la- Savane, Chute-des-Passes, Chute-du-Diable, Isle-Maligne, Shipshaw) | 100% freehold (certain facilities leased from Quebec Government until 2058 pursuant to Peribonka Lease) | Hydroelectric power | 3,147MW installed capacity |
| Weipa power stations and solar generation facility | Lorim Point, Andoom, and Weipa, Australia | 100% leasehold | Diesel generation supplemented by solar generation facility | 38MW |
| Yarwun alumina refinery co-generation plant | Gladstone, Queensland, Australia | 100% freehold | Gas turbine and heat recovery steam generator | 160MW |
Group power plants (Rio Tinto’s interest 100% unless otherwise shown)
| Power plant | Location | Title/lease | Plant type / Product | Capacity (based on 100% ownership) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | ||||
| Rio Tinto Kennecott power stations | Salt Lake City, Utah, United States | 100% freehold | Thermal power station | 75MW |
| Steam turbine running off waste heat boilers at the copper smelter | 31.8MW | |||
| Combined heat and power plant supplying steam to the copper refinery | 6.2MW | |||
| Minerals | ||||
| Boron co-generation plant | Boron, California, United States | 100% freehold | Co-generation uses natural gas to generate steam and electricity, used to run Boron’s refining operations | 48MW |
| Energy Resources of Australia (86.3%) | Ranger Mine, Jabiru, Northern Territory, Australia | Lease | Five diesel generator sets rated at 5.17MW; one diesel generator set rated at 2MW; four additional diesel generator sets rated at 2MW | 35.8MW |
| IOC power station (58.7%) | Sept-Îles, Quebec, Canada | Statutory grant | Hydroelectric power | 22MW |
| QMM power plant | Fort Dauphin, Madagascar | 100% freehold | Diesel generation supplemented by solar generation facility | 32MW |
| Independent Assurance Report | 3433344 |
|---|---|
| Shareholder information | 347 |
| US disclosure | 354 |
| Contact details | 382 |
| Cautionary statement about forward-looking statements | 383 |
Arvida, Canada
Shareholder information
Organisational structure
The Rio Tinto Group consists of Rio Tinto plc
(registered in England and Wales as company
number 719885 under the UK Companies Act
2006 and listed on the London Stock
Exchange), and Rio Tinto Limited (registered
in Australia as ABN 96 004 458 404 under the
Australian Corporations Act 2001 and listed on
the Australian Securities Exchange).
Rio Tinto is headquartered in London with a
corporate office in Melbourne.
Rio Tinto plc has a sponsored American
Depositary Receipts (ADR) facility, with
underlying shares registered with the US
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)
and listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
The London Stock Exchange ticker for
Rio Tinto plc is RIO.L, the Australian Securities
Exchange ticker for Rio Tinto Limited is
RIO.AX and the New York Stock Exchange
ticker for the ADR is RIO.N.
Nomenclature and financial data
Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited operate
together and are referred to in this report as
Rio Tinto, the Rio Tinto Group or the Group.
These expressions are used for convenience,
since both companies, and other companies in
which they directly or indirectly own
investments, are separate and distinct legal
entities. Likewise, the words “we”, “us”, “our”
and “ourselves” are used in some places to
refer to the companies of the Rio Tinto Group
in general. These expressions are also used
where no useful purpose is served by
identifying any particular company or
companies. We usually omit “Limited”, “plc”,
“Pty”, “Inc.”, “Limitada”, “L.L.C.”, “A.S.” or “SA”
from Group company names, except to
distinguish between Rio Tinto plc and
Rio Tinto Limited. Financial data in US dollars
($) is derived from, and should be read in
conjunction with, the 2023 financial
statements. In general, where we have
provided financial data in other currencies,
it has been translated from the consolidated
financial statements, and is provided solely for
convenience. Exceptions arise where
data has been extracted directly from
source records.
History
Rio Tinto plc was incorporated on 30 March
1962, then called The Rio Tinto-Zinc
Corporation Limited (RTZ), and was formed by
the merger of The Rio Tinto Company Limited
and The Consolidated Zinc Corporation
Limited. The Rio Tinto Company was
incorporated in 1873 to reopen ancient copper
workings in Spain. The Consolidated Zinc
Corporation Limited began operations in the
early twentieth century as part of the
Australian mining industry. Based at Broken
Hill in New South Wales, it began mining
silver, lead and zinc deposits and later
expanded into lead and zinc smelting.
Rio Tinto Limited was incorporated on
17 December 1959, then called The Rio Tinto
Mining Company of Australia Pty Limited.
In 1962 the Australian interests of The
Consolidated Zinc Corporation Limited and
The Rio Tinto Company Limited were merged
to form Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Limited, a
limited liability company under the laws of the
State of Victoria, Australia. In 1980, Conzinc
Riotinto of Australia Limited changed its name
to CRA Limited.
Between 1962 and 1995, both RTZ and CRA
discovered important mineral deposits,
developed major mining projects and grew
through acquisition.
RTZ and CRA began operating in 1995
through a dual-listed companies structure.
In 1997, RTZ became Rio Tinto plc and CRA
became Rio Tinto Limited.
Dual-listed companies structure
In 1995, Rio Tinto shareholders approved the
terms of the dual-listed companies’ merger
(the DLC structure). The aim was to put
shareholders of both companies in
substantially the same position they would be
in if they held shares in a single entity owning
all assets of both companies.
Following the approval of the DLC structure,
both companies entered into a DLC Merger
Sharing Agreement (the Sharing Agreement).
As part of this, both companies agreed to be
managed in a unified way, to share the same
Board of Directors, and to put in place
arrangements to provide shareholders of both
companies with a common economic interest
in the DLC structure.
To achieve this third objective, the Sharing
Agreement fixed the ratio of dividend, voting
and capital distribution rights attached to each
Rio Tinto plc share and each Rio Tinto Limited
share at an Equalisation Ratio of 1:1. This has
remained unchanged ever since, although the
Sharing Agreement makes clear this can be
revised in special circumstances. For example
where certain modifications are made to the
share capital of one company (such as rights
issues, bonus issues, share splits and share
consolidations) but not to the other.
Outside the circumstances specified in the
Sharing Agreement, the Equalisation Ratio
can only be altered with the approval of
shareholders under the class rights action
approval procedure, described in the
voting arrangements section below.
Any adjustments must be confirmed
by the Group’s external auditors.
Consistent with the DLC structure, the
directors of both companies aim to act in
the best interests of Rio Tinto as a whole.
The class rights action approval procedure
exists to deal with instances where there
may be a conflict of interest between the
shareholders of the two companies.
To ensure that the Boards of both companies
are identical, resolutions to appoint or remove
Directors must be put to shareholders of both
companies as Joint Decisions, described in
the voting arrangements section below. The
Articles of Association of Rio Tinto plc and the
Constitution of Rio Tinto Limited make clear
that a person can only be a Director of one
company if he or she is also a Director of the
other. This means that if a person were
removed as a Director of Rio Tinto plc, he or
she would also cease to be a Director of
One consequence of the DLC merger is that
Rio Tinto is subject to a wide range of laws,
rules and regulatory reviews across multiple
jurisdictions. Where these rules differ,
Rio Tinto will comply with the requirements in
each jurisdiction at a minimum.
Dividend arrangements
The Sharing Agreement ensures that
dividends paid on Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto
Limited shares are equalised on a net cash
basis without taking into account any
associated tax credits. Dividends are
determined in US dollars (with the exception of
ADR holders, paid in sterling and Australian
dollars) and both companies are required to
announce and pay dividends and other
distributions, or as close to, at the same time
as possible.
The payment of dividends between companies
and their subsidiaries, including the payment
of dividends on the DLC dividend shares,
provides the Group with flexibility to manage
internal funds and distributable reserves to
enable the payment of equalised dividend or
equalised capital distributions.
If the payment of an equalised dividend would
contravene the law applicable to one of the
companies, they can depart from the
Equalisation Ratio. In that situation, the
relevant company must put aside reserves for
payment on the relevant shares at a later date.
Rio Tinto shareholders have no direct rights to
enforce the dividend equalisation provisions of
the Sharing Agreement.
Voting arrangements
In principle, the Sharing Agreement enables
the shareholders of Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto
Limited to vote as a joint electorate on any
matters that affect them in similar ways. These
are referred to as Joint Decisions, and include
the creation of new classes of share capital,
the appointment or removal of directors and
auditors, and the receiving of annual financial
statements. All shareholder resolutions that
include Joint Decisions are voted on a poll.
The Sharing Agreement also protects
shareholders of both companies by requiring
joint approval for decisions that do not affect
the shareholders of both companies equally.
These are known as class rights actions,
and are voted on a poll. For example,
fundamental elements of the DLC structure
cannot be changed unless approved
separately by the shareholders of
both companies.
Exceptions to these principles can arise in
situations such as where legislation requires
the separate approval of a decision by the
appropriate majority of shareholders in one
company, and where approval of the matter by
shareholders of the other company is
not required.
Where a matter has been expressly
categorised as either a Joint Decision or a
class rights action, the Directors cannot
change that categorisation. If a matter falls
within both categories, it is treated as a class
rights action. In addition, if an issue is not
expressly listed in either category, Directors
can decide how it should be put to
shareholders for approval.
To support joint voting arrangements, both
companies have entered into shareholder
voting agreements, where a Special Voting
Share is issued to a special purpose company
(SVC) and held in trust for shareholders by a
common trustee. Rio Tinto plc (RTP) has
issued its Special Voting Share (RTP Special
Voting Share) to Rio Tinto Limited (RTL)
Shareholder SVC, while Rio Tinto Limited has
issued its Special Voting Share (RTL Special
Voting Share) to RTP Shareholder SVC.
The total number of votes cast on Joint
Decisions by the shareholders of one
company are decided at a parallel meeting of
the other company. The exact role of these
SVCs is described below.
In exceptional circumstances, certain
shareholders can be excluded from voting at
their respective company’s general meetings.
For example, they may have acquired shares
in the other company in excess of a given
threshold without making an offer for all the
shares in the other company. In this situation,
votes cast by these excluded shareholders
are disregarded.
Following the companies’ general meetings,
the overall results of the voting are announced
to relevant stock exchanges and the media,
and published at riotinto.com
At a Rio Tinto plc shareholders meeting during
which a Joint Decision is considered, each
Rio Tinto plc share carries one vote. The
holder of the Special Voting Share has one
vote for each vote cast by the public
shareholders of Rio Tinto Limited in their
parallel meeting. The holder of the Special
Voting Share must vote in accordance with the
votes cast by public shareholders for and
against the equivalent resolution at the parallel
Rio Tinto Limited shareholders’ meeting. The
holders of Rio Tinto Limited ordinary shares do
not hold voting shares in Rio Tinto plc by virtue
of their holding in Rio Tinto Limited, and
cannot enforce the voting arrangements
relating to the Special Voting Share.
Similarly, at a Rio Tinto Limited shareholders
meeting during which a Joint Decision is
considered, each Rio Tinto Limited share
carries one vote and the holder of its Special
Voting Share will have one vote for each vote
cast by the public shareholders of Rio Tinto plc
in their parallel meeting. The holder
of the Special Voting Share must vote in
accordance with the votes cast for and against
the equivalent resolution at the parallel
Rio Tinto plc shareholders meeting. The
holders of Rio Tinto plc ordinary shares do not
hold any voting shares in Rio Tinto Limited by
virtue of their holding in Rio Tinto plc, and
cannot enforce the voting arrangements
relating to the Special Voting Share.
Capital distribution arrangements
If either company goes into liquidation, the
Sharing Agreement ensures a valuation is
made of the surplus assets of both
companies. If the surplus assets available for
distribution by one company on each of the
shares held by its shareholders exceed the
surplus assets available for distribution by the
other company on each of the shares held by
its shareholders, then an equalising payment
must be made – to the extent permitted by
applicable law – such that the amount
available for distribution on each share held by
shareholders of both companies reflects the
Equalisation Ratio.
The aim is to ensure the shareholders of both
companies have equivalent entitlements to the
assets of the combined Group on a per share
basis, taking account of the Equalisation
Ratio.
The Sharing Agreement does not grant
any enforceable rights to the shareholders
of either company upon liquidation of
either company.
Limitations on ownership of shares and
merger obligations
The laws and regulations of the UK and
Australia impose restrictions and obligations
on persons who control interests in publicly
listed companies in excess of defined
thresholds. These can include an obligation to
make a public offer for all outstanding issued
shares of the relevant company. The threshold
applicable to Rio Tinto plc under UK law and
regulations is 30% and to Rio Tinto Limited
under Australian law and regulations is 20%
on both a standalone and a Joint Decision
basis.
As part of the DLC merger, the Articles
of Association of Rio Tinto plc and the
Constitution of Rio Tinto Limited were
amended with the aim of extending these laws
and regulations to the combined enterprise.
This amendment also ensures that a person
cannot exercise control over one company
without having made offers to the public
shareholders of both companies.
This guarantees the equal treatment of both
sets of shareholders, and that the two
companies are considered as a single
economic entity. The Articles of Association of
Rio Tinto plc and the Constitution of Rio Tinto
Limited impose restrictions on any person who
controls, directly or indirectly, 20% or more of
the votes on a Joint Decision. If, however,
such a personhasan interest in either
Rio Tinto Limited or Rio Tinto plc only, then the
restrictions only apply if they control, directly
or indirectly, 30% or more of the votes at that
company’s general meetings.
If one of these thresholds is exceeded,
the person cannot attend or vote at general
meetings of the relevant company, cannot
receive dividends or other distributions from
the relevant company, and may be divested of
their interest by the Directors of the relevant
company (subject to certain limited exceptions
and notification by the relevant company).
These restrictions continue to apply until that
person has either made a public offer for all
the publicly held shares of the other company,
has reduced their controlling interest below the
thresholds specified, or has acquired through
a permitted means at least 50% of the publicly
held shares of each company.
This arrangement ensures that offers for the
publicly held shares of both companies would
be required to avoid the restrictions set out
above, even if the interests which breach the
thresholds are held in just one of the
companies. The Directors do not have the
discretion to exempt a person from the
operation of these rules.
Under the Sharing Agreement, the companies
agree to cooperate to enforce the above
restrictions contained in their Articles of
Association and Constitution.
Guarantees
In 1995, each company entered into a deed
poll guarantee in favour of creditors of the
other company. In addition, each company
guaranteed the contractual obligations of the
other and the obligations of other persons
guaranteed by the other company, subject to
certain limited exceptions.
Beneficiaries under deed poll guarantees can
make demands on the relevant guarantor
without first having recourse to the company
or persons whose obligations are being
guaranteed. The obligations of the guarantor
under each deed poll guarantee expire upon
termination of the Sharing Agreement and
under other limited circumstances, but only in
respect of obligations arising after such
termination and, in the case of other limited
circumstances, the publication and expiry of
due notice.
Markets
The principal market for Rio Tinto plc shares is
the London Stock Exchange, with shares
trading through the Stock Exchange Electronic
Trading Service (SETS) system.
Rio Tinto plc American Depositary
Receipts (ADRs) are listed on the
New York Stock Exchange.
Rio Tinto Limited shares are listed on the
Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).
The ASX is the principal trading market for
Rio Tinto Limited shares. The ASX is a
national stock exchange with an automated
trading system.
Share ownership
Substantial shareholders in Rio Tinto plc
The following table shows holdings of 3% or more of voting rights in Rio Tinto plc’s ordinary shares as per the most recent notification of each
respective holder to Rio Tinto plc under the UK Disclosure and Transparency Rule 5. The percentage of voting rights detailed below was calculated
as at the date of the relevant disclosures. The following table shows shareholders who have provided this notice or an equivalent as of 7 February
| Rio Tinto plc | Date ofnotice | Numberof shares | Percentageof capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc.1 | 4 Dec 2009 | 127,744,871 | 8.38 |
| Shining Prospect Pte. Ltd | 7 Dec 2018 | 182,550,329 | 14.02 |
| The Capital Group Companies, Inc. | 6 Jul 2022 | 51,648,733 | 4.13 |
- On 25 January 2024, BlackRock, Inc. filed an Amendment to Schedule 13G with the SEC and disclosed beneficial ownership of 112,980,265 ordinary shares in Rio Tinto plc as of 31 December
2023, representing 9.0% of that class of shares.
Substantial shareholders in Rio Tinto Limited
Under the Australian Corporations Act 2001, any person with 5% or more voting power in Rio Tinto Limited is required to provide the company with
notice. The following table shows shareholders who have provided this notice or an equivalent as of 7 February 2024:
| Rio Tinto Limited | Date ofnotice | Numberof shares | Percentageof capital2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corporation | 30 May 2023 | 23,628,115 | 6.37 |
| BlackRock, Inc.3, 4 | 5 Dec 2022 | 26,031,175 | 7.01 |
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | 11 Apr 2022 | 18,564,679 | 5.00 |
| Shining Prospect Pte. Ltd | 9 Feb 2018 | see footnote5 | see footnote5 |
The percentage of voting rights detailed was as disclosed in the notice received by the company, calculated at the time of the relevant disclosure.
In its substantial holding notice filed on 5 December 2022, BlackRock, Inc. and its associates disclosed a holding of 115,764,125 shares in Rio Tinto plc and 26,031,175 shares in Rio Tinto
Limited, which gave BlackRock, Inc. and its associates voting power of 8.74% in the Rio Tinto Group on a Joint Decision matter. Accordingly, in addition to being substantial shareholders of
Rio Tinto Limited by virtue of interests held in Rio Tinto Limited’s shares, through the operation of the Australian Corporations Act 2001 as modified to apply to the DLC structure, these entities
disclosed voting power of 8.74% in Rio Tinto Limited. Based on this notification, as at 5 December 2022, BlackRock, Inc. directly held a 7.01% interest in Rio Tinto Limited.
- On 2 February 2024, BlackRock, Inc. filed an Amendment to Schedule 13G with the SEC and disclosed beneficial ownership of 24,991,523 ordinary shares in Rio Tinto Limited as of 31
December 2023, representing 6.7% of that class of shares.
- In its substantial holding notice filed on 9 February 2018, Shining Prospect Pte. Ltd disclosed that its holding of 182,550,329 Rio Tinto plc shares gave Shining Prospect Pte. Ltd and its associates
voting power of 10.32% in the Rio Tinto Group on a Joint Decision matter. Accordingly, through the operation of the Australian Corporations Act 2001 as modified to apply to the DLC structure,
these disclosed voting power of 10.32% in Rio Tinto Limited.
As far as is known, Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto
Limited are not directly or indirectly owned or
controlled by another corporation or by any
government or natural person. Rio Tinto is not
aware of any arrangement that may result in a
change in control of Rio Tinto plc or Rio Tinto
Limited. No shareholder possesses voting
rights that differ from those attaching to
Rio Tinto plc’s and Rio Tinto Limited’s
securities.
As of 7 February 2024, the total amount of the
Group’s voting securities owned by the
Directors and Executives in Rio Tinto plc was
305,203 ordinary shares of 10p each or ADRs.
There were 24,351 holders of record of
Rio Tinto plc’s shares. Of these holders, 394
had registered addresses in the US and held a
total of 113,706 Rio Tinto plc shares,
representing 0.02% of the total number of
Rio Tinto plc shares issued and outstanding as
at such date. In addition, 190,636,973
Rio Tinto plc shares were registered in the
name of a custodian account in London which
represented 15.2% of Rio Tinto plc shares
issued and outstanding. These shares were
represented by 190,636,973 Rio Tinto plc
ADRs held of record by 417 ADR holders. In
addition, certain accounts of record with
registered addresses other than in the US hold
shares, in whole or in part, beneficially for US
persons.
As of 7 February 2024, the total amount of the
Group’s voting securities owned by Directors
and Executives in Rio Tinto Limited was
93,403 shares, in aggregate representing less
than 1% of the Group’s total number of
ordinary shares in issue. There were 175,879
holders of record of Rio Tinto Limited shares.
Of these holders, 245 had registered
addresses in the US, representing
approximately 0.04% of the total number of
Rio Tinto Limited shares issued and
outstanding as of such date. In addition,
nominee accounts of record with registered
addresses other than in the US may hold
Rio Tinto Limited shares, in whole or in part,
beneficially for US persons.
Unquoted equity securities in
As at 7 February 2024, there were Rio Tinto
Limited unquoted equity securities on issue,
comprising 55,628 unvested Bonus Deferral
Awards held by 32 holders; 1,176,563
unvested Management Share Awards
held by 1,095 holders; and 1,000,810
unvested Performance Share Awards held by
99 holders, all of which were granted under
the Rio Tinto Limited Equity Incentive Plan,
and 1,386,501 unvested matching share rights
were granted under the Rio Tinto Limited
Global Employee Share Plan held by 16,626
holders. This information is provided in
compliance with ASX Listing Rule 4.10.16.
Analysis of ordinary shareholders
| Rio Tinto plc | Rio Tinto Limited | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As at 7 February 2024 | No. of accounts | % | Shares | % | No. of accounts | % | Shares | % |
| 1 to 1,000 shares | 18,075 | 74.48 | 5,689,892 | 0.48 | 151,767 | 86.29 | 38,369,451 | 10.34 |
| 1,001 to 5,000 shares | 4,459 | 18.10 | 9,060,384 | 0.76 | 21,644 | 12.31 | 42,936,178 | 11.57 |
| 5,001 to 10,000 shares | 512 | 2.10 | 3,613,306 | 0.30 | 1,723 | 0.98 | 11,854,363 | 3.19 |
| 10,001 to 25,000 shares | 368 | 1.43 | 5,973,286 | 0.48 | 587 | 0.33 | 8,626,863 | 2.32 |
| 25,001 to 125,000 shares | 442 | 1.98 | 26,567,395 | 2.48 | 118 | 0.07 | 5,419,916 | 1.46 |
| 125,001 to 250,000 shares | 149 | 0.56 | 26,501,660 | 2.06 | 7 | 0.00 | 1,353,164 | 0.36 |
| 250,001 to 1,250,000 shares | 231 | 0.90 | 125,718749 | 10.22 | 20 | 0.01 | 8,455,431 | 2.28 |
| 1,250,001 to 2,500,000 shares | 50 | 0.19 | 87,970,403 | 6.87 | 5 | 0.00 | 8,524,474 | 2.30 |
| 2,500,001 shares and over | 65 | 0.26 | 964,808,5121 | 76.35 | 8 | 0.00 | 245,666,374 | 66.18 |
| 1,255,903,5872 | 100.00 | 371,216,2143 | 100.00 | |||||
| Number of holdings less than marketable parcel of A$500 | 2,064 | |||||||
- This includes 190,636,973 shares held in the name of a nominee on the share register. The shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) in the form of American Depositary
Receipts (ADRs).
The total issued share capital is made up of 1,255,930,587 publicly held shares and 4,485,902 shares held in Treasury.
Publicly held shares in Rio Tinto Limited.
Twenty largest registered shareholders
The following table lists the 20 largest registered holders of Rio Tinto Limited shares in accordance with the ASX listing rules, together with the
number of shares and the percentage of issued capital each holds, as of 7 February 2024.
| Rio Tinto Limited | Number of shares | Percentage of issued share capital |
|---|---|---|
| HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited | 118,071,649 | 31.81 |
| J. P. Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited | 53,752,889 | 14.48 |
| Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd | 38,696,031 | 10.42 |
| BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (Agency Lending A/C) | 11,526,786 | 3.11 |
| National Nominees Limited | 9,266,881 | 2.50 |
| BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd | 8,814,302 | 2.37 |
| Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited (Colonial First State Inv A/C) | 3,507,755 | 0.94 |
| HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited (NT-Comnwlth Super Corp A/C) | 2,607,208 | 0.70 |
| Argo Investments Limited | 2,197,139 | 0.59 |
| Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited | 1,928,853 | 0.52 |
| BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (ACF Clearstream) | 1,772,094 | 0.48 |
| Netwealth Investments Limited (WRAP Services A/C) | 1,357,603 | 0.37 |
| BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd Hub24 Custodial Serv Ltd | 1,335,622 | 0.36 |
| Custodial Services Limited | 1,202,875 | 0.32 |
| BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd Barclays | 664,305 | 0.18 |
| Mutual Trust Pty Ltd | 590,089 | 0.16 |
| BNP Paribas Noms (NZ) Ltd | 557,963 | 0.15 |
| CGU Insurance | 539,674 | 0.15 |
| Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited | 431,120 | 0.12 |
| Australian United Investment Co Ltd | 400,000 | 0.11 |
| Diversified United Investment Ltd | 400,000 | 0.11 |
Material contracts
Articles of Association, Constitution, and DLC
Sharing Agreement
As explained on page 347, under the terms of
the DLC structure, shareholders of Rio Tinto
plc and of Rio Tinto Limited entered into
certain contractual arrangements designed to
place the shareholders of both companies in
substantially the same position as if they held
shares in a single entity that owned all the
assets of both companies. As far as is
permitted by the UKCompanies Act 2006,
the Australian Corporations Act 2001 and ASX
Listing Rules, this principle is reflected in the
Articles of Association of Rio Tinto plc and in
the Constitution of Rio Tinto Limited.
The following summaries describe the material
rights of shareholders of both Rio Tinto plc and
Objects
At the 2009 AGMs, shareholders of Rio Tinto
plc and Rio Tinto Limited approved
amendments to their Articles of Association
and Constitution whereby the object clauses
were removed to allow the companies to have
the widest possible scope of activities.
Directors’ interests
Under Rio Tinto plc’s Articles of Association,
a Director may not vote in respect of any
proposal in which he or she, or any other
person connected with him or her, has any
interest, other than by virtue of his or her
interests in shares or debentures or other
securities of, in or through the company,
except in certain circumstances, including in
respect of resolutions:
–Indemnifying him or her or a third party in
respect of obligations incurred by the
Director on behalf of, or for the benefit of,
the company, or in respect of obligations of
the company, for which the Director has
assumed responsibility under an indemnity,
security or guarantee.
–Relating to an offer of securities in which he
or she may be interested as a holder of
securities or as an underwriter.
–Concerning another body corporate in
which the Director is beneficially interested
in less than 1% of the issued shares of any
class of shares of such a body corporate.
–Relating to an employee benefit in which
the Director will share equally with
other employees.
–Relating to liability insurance that the
company is empowered to purchase for the
benefit of Directors of the company in
respect of actions undertaken as Directors
(or officers) of the company.
–Concerning the giving of indemnities in
favour of Directors or the funding of
expenditure by Directors to defend criminal,
civil or regulatory proceedings or actions
against a Director.
Under Rio Tinto Limited’s Constitution,
a Director may be present at a meeting of the
Board while a matter in which the Director has
a material personal interest is being
considered and may vote in respect of that
matter, except where a Director is constrained
by Australian law.
The Directors are empowered to exercise all
the powers of the companies to borrow
money; to charge any property or business of
the companies or all, or any, of their uncalled
capital; and to issue debentures or give any
other security for a debt, liability or obligation
of the companies or of any other person. The
Directors shall restrict the borrowings of
Rio Tinto plc to the limitation that the
aggregate amount of all monies borrowed by
the company and its subsidiaries shall not
exceed an amount equal to 1.5 times the
companies’ share capital plus aggregate
reserves unless sanctioned by an ordinary
resolution of the company.
Directors are not required to hold any shares
of either company by way of qualification. The
Remuneration Report on pages 113-145
provides information on shareholding policies
relating to Executive and Non-Executive
Directors. Please refer to the Directors’ Report
for information on the appointment of
Directors.
Rights attaching to shares
Under UK law, dividends on shares may only
be paid out of profits available for distribution,
as determined in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles and by the
relevant law. Shareholders are entitled to
receive such dividends as may be declared by
the Directors. Directors may also pay interim
dividends to shareholders as justified by the
financial position of the Group.
Under the Australian Corporations Act 2001,
dividends on shares may only be paid if the
company’s assets exceed its liabilities
immediately before the dividend is declared,
the excess is sufficient for the payment of the
dividend, the payment is fair and reasonable
to the company’s shareholders as a whole,
and the payment does not materially prejudice
the company’s ability to pay its creditors. Any
Rio Tinto plc dividend unclaimed after 12
years from the date the dividend was
declared, or became due for payment, will be
forfeited and returned to the company. Any
Rio Tinto Limited dividend unclaimed may be
invested or otherwise used by the Board for
the benefit of the company until claimed or
otherwise disposed of according to Australian
law. Rio Tinto Limited is governed by the State
of Victoria’s unclaimed monies legislation,
which requires the company to pay to the state
revenue office any unclaimed dividend
payments of A$20 or more that on 1 March
each year have remained unclaimed for over
12 months.
Voting
Voting at any general meeting of shareholders
on a resolution on which the holder of the
Special Voting Share is entitled to vote shall
be decided by a poll, and any other resolution
shall be decided by a show of hands unless a
poll has been duly demanded. On a show of
hands, every shareholder who is present in
person or by proxy (or other duly authorised
representative) and is entitled to vote, has one
vote regardless of the number of shares held.
The holder of the Special Voting Share is not
entitled to vote in a show of hands. On a poll,
every shareholder who is present in person or
by proxy (or other duly authorised
representative) and is entitled to vote, has one
vote for every ordinary share for which he or
she is the holder. In the case of Joint
Decisions, the holder of the Special Voting
Share has one vote for each vote cast in
respect of the publicly held shares of the other
company.
A poll may be demanded by any of
the following:
–The Chair of the meeting.
–At least five shareholders entitled to vote on
the resolution.
–Any shareholder(s) representing in the
aggregate not less than one tenth (Rio Tinto
plc) or one 20 th (Rio Tinto Limited) of the
total voting rights of all shareholders entitled
to vote on the resolution.
–Any shareholder(s) holding Rio Tinto plc
shares conferring a right to vote at the
meeting on which there have been paid-up
sums in the aggregate equal to not less
than one tenth of the total sum paid up on
all the shares conferring that right.
–The holder of the Special Voting Share of
either company.
A proxy form gives the proxy the authority to
demand a poll, or to join others in
demanding one.
The necessary quorum for a Rio Tinto plc
general meeting is three members present
(in person or by proxy or other duly authorised
representative) and entitled to vote. For a
Rio Tinto Limited general meeting it is two
members present (in person or by proxy or
other duly authorised representative).
Matters are transacted at general
meetings by the proposing and passing of
resolutions as:
–Ordinary resolutions (for example the
election of Directors), which require the
affirmative vote of a majority of persons
voting at a meeting for which there is
a quorum.
–Special resolutions (for example amending
the Articles of Association of Rio Tinto plc or
the Constitution of Rio Tinto Limited), which
require the affirmative vote of not less than
three-quarters of the persons voting at a
meeting at which there is a quorum.
The Sharing Agreement further classifies
resolutions as Joint Decisions and class rights
actions as explained on page 347.
AGMs must be convened with 21 days’ written
notice for Rio Tinto plc and with 28 days’
notice for Rio Tinto Limited. In accordance
with the authority granted by shareholders at
the Rio Tinto plc AGM in 2023, other meetings
of Rio Tinto plc may be convened with 14
days’ written notice for the passing of a special
resolution, and with 14 days’ notice for any
other resolution, depending on the nature of
the business to be transacted. All meetings of
Rio Tinto Limited require 28 days’ notice. In
calculating the period of notice, any time taken
to deliver the notice and the day of the
meeting itself are not included. The notice
must specify the nature of the business to be
transacted.
Variation of rights
If, at any time, the share capital is divided into
different classes of shares, the rights attached
to each class may be varied, subject to the
provisions of the relevant legislation, the
written consent of holders of three-quarters in
value of the shares of that class, or upon the
adoption of a special resolution passed at a
separate meeting of the holders of the shares
of that class. At every such meeting, all of the
provisions of the Articles of Association and
Constitution relating to proceedings at a
general meeting apply, except that the quorum
for Rio Tinto plc should be two or more
persons who hold or represent by proxy not
less than one-third in nominal value of the
issued shares of the class.
Rights upon a winding-up
Except as the shareholders have agreed or
may otherwise agree, upon a winding-up, the
balance of assets available for distribution
after the payment of all creditors (including
certain preferential creditors, whether
statutorily preferred creditors or normal
creditors), and subject to any special rights
attaching to any class of shares, is to be
distributed among the holders of ordinary
shares according to the amounts paid-up on
the shares held by them. This distribution
should generally be made in cash.
A liquidator may, however, upon the adoption
of a special resolution of the shareholders,
divide among the shareholders the whole or
any part of the assets in specie or kind.
The Sharing Agreement describes the
distribution of assets of each of the companies
in the event of a liquidation, as explained on
page 348.
Facility agreement
Details of the Group’s $7.5 billion multi-
currency committed revolving credit facilities
are set out in the Our capital and liquidity
section to the financial statements on
page 204.
Exchange controls and foreign
investment
There are no UK foreign exchange controls or
other restrictions on the import or export of
capital by, or on the payment of dividends to,
non-resident holders of Rio Tinto plc shares,
or that materially affect the conduct of
Rio Tinto plc’s operations. It should be noted,
however, that various sanctions, laws,
regulations or conventions may restrict the
import or export of capital by, or the payment
of dividends to, non-resident holders of
Rio Tinto plc shares. There are no restrictions
under Rio Tinto plc’s Articles of Association or
under UK law that specifically limit the right of
non-resident owners to hold or vote Rio Tinto
plc shares. However, certain of the provisions
of the Australian Foreign Acquisitions and
Takeovers Act 1975 (the Takeovers Act)
described below also apply to the acquisition
by non-Australian persons of interests in
securities of Rio Tinto plc.
Under current Australian legislation, Australia
does not impose general exchange or foreign
currency controls. Subject to some specific
requirements and restrictions, Australian and
foreign currency may be freely brought into
and sent out of Australia. There are
requirements to report cash transfers in or out
of Australia of A$10,000 or more. There is a
prohibition on (or in some cases the specific
prior approval of the Department of Foreign
Affairs and Trade or Minister for Foreign
Affairs must be obtained for) certain payments
or other dealings connected with countries or
parties identified with terrorism, or to whom
United Nations or autonomous Australian
sanctions apply. Sanction, anti-money
laundering and counterterrorism laws may
restrict or prohibit payments, transactions and
dealings or require reporting of
certain transactions.
Rio Tinto Limited may be required to deduct
withholding tax from foreign remittances of
dividends, to the extent that they are
unfranked, and from payments of interest.
Acquisitions of interests in shares, and certain
other equity instruments in Australian
companies by non-Australian (“foreign”)
persons are subject to review and approval by
the Treasurer of the Commonwealth of
Australia under the Takeovers Act.
In broad terms, the Takeovers Act applies to
acquisitions of interests in securities in an
Australian entity by a foreign person where, as
a result, a single foreign person (and any
associate) would control 20% or more of the
voting power or potential voting power in the
entity. The potential voting power in an entity
is determined having regard to the voting
shares in the entity that would be issued if all
rights (whether or not presently exercisable) in
the entity were exercised.
The Takeovers Act also applies to direct
investments by foreign government investors,
in certain circumstances regardless of the size
of the investment. Persons who are proposing
relevant acquisitions or transactions may be
required to provide notice to the Treasurer
before proceeding with the acquisition or
transaction.
The Treasurer has the power to order
divestment in cases where relevant
acquisitions or transactions have already
occurred, including where prior notice to the
Treasurer was not required. The Takeovers
Act does not affect the rights of owners whose
interests are held in compliance with
the legislation.
Limitations on voting and shareholding
Except for the provisions of the Takeovers Act,
there are no limitations imposed by law,
Rio Tinto plc’s Articles of Association or
Rio Tinto Limited’s Constitution, on the
rights of non-residents or foreigners to hold
the Group’s ordinary shares or ADRs, or to
vote that would not apply generally to
all shareholders.
Directors
Appointment and removal of Directors
The appointment and replacement of Directors
is governed by Rio Tinto plc’s Articles of
Association and Rio Tinto Limited’s
Constitution, relevant UK and Australian
legislation, and the UK Corporate Governance
Code. The Board may appoint a Director
either to fill a casual vacancy or as an addition
to the Board, so long as the total number of
Directors does not exceed the limit prescribed
in these constitutional documents.
An appointed Director must retire and seek
election to office at the next AGM of each
company. In addition to any powers of removal
conferred by the UKCompanies Act 2006 and
the Australian Corporations Act 2001, the
company may by ordinary resolution remove
any Director before the expiry of his or her
period of office and may, subject to these
constitutional documents, by ordinary
resolution appoint another person who is
willing to act as a Director in their place. In line
with the UKCorporate Governance Code, all
directors are required to stand for re-election
at each AGM.
Directors’ powers
The Board manages the business of Rio Tinto under the powers set out in these constitutional documents. These powers include the Directors’
ability to issue or buy back shares. Shareholders’ authority to empower the Directors to purchase its own ordinary shares is sought at the AGM each
year. The constitutional documents can only be amended, or replaced, by a special resolution passed in general meeting by at least 75% of the
votes cast.
UK listing rules cross-reference table
The following table contains only those sections of UK listing rule 9.8.4 C which are relevant. The remaining sections of listing rule 9.8.4 C are
not applicable.
| Listing rule | Description of listing rule | Reference in report |
| 9.8.4 (1) | A statement of any interest capitalised by the Group during the year | Note 9 Finance income and finance costs and note 15 Deferred taxation |
| 9.8.4 (12) | Details of any arrangement under which a shareholder has waived or agreed to waive any dividends | See page 148. |
Shareholder security
Shareholders tell us that they sometimes receive unsolicited approaches, usually by telephone, inviting them to undertake a transaction in shares
they own.
If a shareholder does not know the source of the call, they should check the details against the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) website below
and, if they have specific information, report it to the FCA using the consumer helpline or the online reporting form.
If a shareholder is worried that they are a victim of fraud and is resident in the UK, they should report the facts immediately using the Action Fraud
helpline on 0300 123 2040. More information about potential scams and other investment-based fraud can be found at actionfraud.police.uk or
fca.org.uk/scamsmart.
Metal prices and exchange rates
| Metal prices – average for the year · 2023 · 2022 · Increase/ (Decrease) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | – US cents/lb | 386 | 398 | (3)% |
| Aluminium | – $/tonne | 2,250 | 2,703 | (17)% |
| Gold | – $/troy oz | 1,941 | 1,800 | 8% |
| Average exchange rates against the US dollar | ||||
| Sterling | 1.24 | 1.24 | —% | |
| Australian dollar | 0.66 | 0.69 | (4)% | |
| Canadian dollar | 0.74 | 0.77 | (4)% | |
| Euro | 1.08 | 1.05 | 3% | |
| South African rand | 0.054 | 0.061 | (12)% | |
| Year-end exchange rates against the US dollar | ||||
| Sterling | 1.28 | 1.21 | 6% | |
| Australian dollar | 0.69 | 0.68 | 1% | |
| Canadian dollar | 0.76 | 0.74 | 3% | |
| Euro | 1.11 | 1.07 | 4% | |
| South African rand | 0.054 | 0.059 | (9)% | |
Disclosure pursuant to
Section 13(r) of the U.S.
Securities Exchange Act of
Section 219 of the Iran Threat Reduction and
Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 added Section
13(r) to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
(the “Exchange Act”). Section 13(r) to the
Exchange Act requires an issuer to disclose in
its annual reports whether it or any of its
affiliates knowingly engaged in certain
activities, transactions or dealings relating to
Iran or with the Government of Iran during the
period covered by the report. The Company
notes the following in relation to activities that
took place in 2023, or in relation to activities
the Company became aware of in 2023
relating to disclosable activities prior to the
reporting period.
The Company routinely takes action to protect
its intellectual property rights in many countries
throughout the world, including Iran. As of
2023, the Company removed Iran from its
intellectual property rights filing strategy.
Rio Tinto acquired its interest in Namibia-
based Rössing Uranium Limited (“Rössing”) in
- The Iran Foreign Investments Company
(“IFIC”) acquired its original minority
shareholding in Rössing in 1975. IFIC’s
interest predates the establishment of the
Islamic Republic of Iran and the U.S. economic
sanctions targeting Iran’s nuclear, energy and
ballistic missile programs. IFIC acquired a
minority shareholding in Rössing in
accordance with Namibian law. The Treasury
Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control
designated IFIC as a Specially Designated
National on 5 November 2018.
On 16 July 2019, the Company completed the
sale of its entire interest 68.62 per cent stake
in Rössing to China National Uranium
Corporation Limited (“CNUC”) for an initial
cash payment of $6.5 million and a contingent
payment of up to $100 million. The contingent
payment is linked to uranium spot prices
reaching a certain level and Rössing's net
income until calendar year 2026. As a result of
the evolution of uranium prices, the contingent
payment had not been triggered as of 31
December 2023. In addition, the Company will
receive a cash payment if, subject to certain
conditions, CNUC sell the Zelda 20 Mineral
Deposit during a restricted period.
As of 31 December 2023, to the best of Rio
Tinto’s knowledge, CNUC had not sold the
Zelda Mineral Deposit. Rio Tinto Marketing Pte
Ltd has continued to purchase a quantity of
uranium produced by Rössing, in order to
satisfy existing contractual commitments with
customers, pursuant to an ongoing marketing
arrangement which will cease on 26 December
Rössing was neither a business partnership
nor joint venture between the Company and
IFIC. Rössing is a Namibian limited liability
company with a number of shareholders which
included Rio Tinto.
When the Company was a shareholder, IFIC
had no uranium product off-take rights. Neither
IFIC nor other Government of Iran entities had
any supply contracts in place with Rössing and
none received any uranium from Rössing. IFIC
also did not have access to any technology
through its investment in Rössing or rights to
such technology.
Rio Tinto had no power or authority to divest
IFIC’s holding in Rössing. The Rössing board
took steps in 2012 to terminate IFIC’s
involvement in the governance of Rössing.
When Rio Tinto was a shareholder in Rössing,
IFIC was entitled under Namibian law to attend
annual general meetings of Rössing, which
they did attend. IFIC was represented on the
board of Rössing by two directors. While this
level of board representation did not provide
IFIC with the ability to influence the conduct of
Rössing’s business on its own, the Rössing
board nonetheless determined that, in light of
international economic sanctions, it would be in
the best interest of Rössing to terminate IFIC’s
involvement in board activity. Therefore, on 4
June 2012, at the annual general meeting of
Rössing, the shareholders, including the
Company, voted not to re-elect the two IFIC
board members. This ended IFIC’s
participation in Rössing board activities.
While IFIC has a notional entitlement to its pro
rata share of any dividend that the majority of
the board declared for all shareholders in
Rössing,such dividend payments have been
held in a blocked account in Namibia to ensure
compliance with US sanctions legislation.
Accordingly, IFIC has not received such
monies since early 2008. Simply by
maintaining its own shareholding in Rössing,
the Company was not engaging in any activity
intended or designed to confer any direct or
indirect financial support for IFIC.
While the Company does not view itself as
actively transacting or entering into business
dealings with an instrumentality of the
Government of Iran or a Specially Designated
National, this information has been provided to
ensure transparency regarding the passive,
minority shareholding in Rössing held by IFIC
while the Company was a shareholder.
Taxation
US residents
The following is a summary of the principal UK
tax, Australian tax and US federal income tax
consequences of the ownership of Rio Tinto
plc ADSs, Rio Tinto plc shares and Rio Tinto
Limited shares, “the Group’s ADSs and
shares”, by a US holder (as defined below). It
is not intended to be a comprehensive
description of all the tax considerations that are
relevant to all classes of taxpayer. This
summary does not cover all aspects of US
federal income taxation (including the
alternative minimum tax or net investment
income tax) that may be relevant to, or the
actual tax effect that any of the matters
described herein will have on, the acquisition,
ownership, or disposal of the Group’s ADSs
and shares by particular investors. Future
changes in legislation may affect the tax
consequences of the acquisition, ownership or
disposal of the Group’s ADSs and shares.
This summary is based in part on
representations by the Group’s depositary
bank as depositary for the ADRs evidencing
the ADSs and assumes that each obligation in
the deposit agreements will be performed in
accordance with its terms.
You are a US holder if you are a beneficial
owner of the Group’s ADSs and shares and
you are for US federal income tax purposes: a
citizen or resident of the United States; a
corporation created or organised under the
laws of the United States, any state thereof or
the District of Columbia; an estate whose
income is subject to US federal income tax
regardless of its source; or a trust if a US court
can exercise primary supervision over the
trust’s administration and one or more US
persons are authorised to control all
substantial decisions of the trust.
This section applies to US holders only if the
Group’s ADSs or shares are held as capital
assets for US federal income tax purposes.
This section does not address tax
considerations applicable to investors that own
(directly, indirectly, or by attribution) 5% or
more of the stock of the company (by vote or
value) and does not apply to shareholders who
are members of a special class of holders
subject to special rules, including a dealer in
securities, a trader in securities who elects to
use a mark-to-market method of accounting for
securities holdings, a tax exempt organisation,
a life insurance company, a person that holds
the Group’s ADSs or shares as part of a
straddle or a hedging or conversion
transaction, persons that have ceased to be
US citizens or lawful permanent residents of
the United States, investors holding the
Group’s ADSs or shares in connection with a
trade or business conducted outside of the
United States, US expatriates or a person
whose functional currency is not the US dollar.
USDisclosure
This section is based on the US Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the
Code), its legislative history, existing and
proposed regulations, published rulings and
court decisions, Australian tax law and
practice, UK tax law as applied in England and
Wales and HM Revenue & Customs published
practice (which may not be binding on HM
Revenue & Customs) and on the convention
between the United States and the UK, and the
convention between the United States and
Australia (together, the Conventions) which
may affect the tax consequences of the
ownership of the Group’s ADSs and shares,
all as of the date hereof. These laws and
Conventions are subject to change, possibly
on a retroactive basis.
The summary describes the treatment
applicable under the laws and Conventions in
force at the date of this report.
UK taxation of shareholdings in
The comments below are based on current
United Kingdom tax law as applied in England
and Wales and HM Revenue & Customs
(“HMRC”) practice (which may not be binding
on HMRC) as at the latest practicable date
before the date of this document. This section
is based on the assumption that for UK tax
purposes a US holder who holds ADRs
evidencing ADSs will be treated as the
beneficial owner of the underlying shares
represented by the ADSs. Case law in the UK
has cast doubt on this view; however, HM
Revenue & Customs have stated that, except
in so far as the relevant US laws (being the
laws applicable to the territory in which the
ADRs are issued) conclusively dictate that the
holder of an ADR will not have beneficial
ownership in the underlying shares, they will
continue to apply their practice of regarding the
holder of an ADR as having a beneficial
interest in the underlying shares.
Under current UK tax legislation, no income tax
is required to be withheld from dividends paid
by Rio Tinto plc. Where dividends are paid by
Rio Tinto plc to a US holder who is not resident
in the UK and who does not hold the Group’s
ADSs and shares in connection with any trade,
profession or vocation carried on through a
branch, agency or permanent establishment in
the UK, no liability to UK tax will generally arise
to the US holder in respect of such dividends.
Capital gains
A US holder, who (if an individual) is not
resident in the UK for the tax year in question
or (if a company) is not resident in the UK
when the gain accrues, will not normally be
liable to UK tax on capital gains realised on the
sale of a Group ADS or share unless (i) the
holder carries on a trade, profession or
vocation in the UK through a branch, agency or
permanent establishment in the UK and the
ADS or share has been used for the purposes
of the trade, profession or vocation or is
acquired, held or used for the purposes of such
a branch, agency or permanent establishment
or (ii) the Group's ADSs or shares are held by
an individual who becomes resident in the UK
having left the UK for a period of non-
residence of five years or less and who was
resident for at least four of the seven tax years
prior to leaving the UK.
Inheritance tax
Under the UK/US Inheritance and Gift Tax Treaty
(1978) (UK/US Estate Tax Treaty), a US holder,
who is an individual shareholder and is domiciled
for the purpose of UK/US Estate Tax Treaty in the
United States and is not for the purposes of the
UK/US Estate Tax Treaty a national of the UK, will
not be subject to UK inheritance tax upon the
holder’s death or on a gift of a Group ADS or
share during the holder’s lifetime, unless that ADS
or share (i) forms part of the business property of
a permanent establishment of the shareholder in
the UK, (ii) pertains to a fixed base situated in the
UK used in the performance of independent
personal services, or (iii) where the ADS or share
is held on trust, at the time of the settlement, the
settlor was domiciled for the purposes of UK/US
Estate Tax Treaty in the United States and was
not for the purposes of UK/US Estate Tax Treaty
a national of the UK. Where a Group an ADS or
share is subject to both UK inheritance tax and
US Federal gift or estate tax, tax payments are
relieved in accordance with the priority rules set
out in the UK/US Estate Tax Treaty.
Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax
UK stamp duty should not be required to be paid
in respect of a transfer of Rio Tinto plc ADSs
provided that the transfer instrument is not
executed in, and at all times remains outside, the
UK and does not relate to any property situated or
to any matter or thing to be done in the UK. An
agreement for the transfer of a Group ADS will
not be subject to stamp duty reserve Tax (SDRT).
Unconditional agreements to transfer Rio Tinto
plc shares are subject to SDRT at a rate of 0.5%
of the amount or value of the consideration
payable for the transfer. Transfers of Rio Tinto plc
shares using a written transfer instrument are
subject to stamp duty at a rate of 0.5% of the
amount or value of the consideration on
transactions over £1,000 (rounded up to the
nearest £5). However, if within six years of the
date of the agreement becoming unconditional,
an instrument of transfer is executed pursuant to
the agreement, and stamp duty is paid on that
instrument of transfer, any SDRT already paid will
be refunded (generally, but not necessarily, with
interest) provided that a claim for repayment is
made, and any outstanding liability to SDRT will
be cancelled. Conversions of Rio Tinto plc shares
into Rio Tinto plc ADSs will be subject to
additional stamp duty or SDRT at a rate of 1.5%
of the amount or value of the consideration given
or, in certain circumstances, the value of the
shares, on all transfers to the depositary or its
nominee, unless such a transfer is an integral part
of the raising of capital by Rio Tinto plc. All
subsequent transfers of depositary receipts within
the depositary receipts system are free from
SDRT and stamp duty.
Australian taxation of
shareholdings in Rio Tinto Limited
US holders are not normally liable to Australian
withholding tax on dividends paid by Rio Tinto
Limited because such dividends are normally
fully franked under the Australian dividend
imputation system, meaning that they are paid
out of income that has borne Australian income
tax. Any unfranked dividends would suffer
Australian withholding tax which under the
Australian income tax convention is limited to
15 per cent of the gross dividend.
Capital gains
US holders are not normally subject to any
Australian tax on the disposal of Rio Tinto
Limited shares unless they have been used in
carrying on a trade or business wholly or partly
through a permanent establishment in
Australia, or the gain is in the nature of income
sourced in Australia.
Gift, estate and inheritance tax
Australia does not impose any gift, estate or
inheritance taxes in relation to gifts of shares
or upon the death of a shareholder.
Stamp duty
An issue or transfer of Rio Tinto Limited shares
does not require the payment of Australian
stamp duty.
US federal income tax
In general, taking into account the earlier
assumptions that each obligation of the
Deposit Agreement and any related agreement
will be performed according to its terms, for US
federal income tax purposes, if you hold ADRs
evidencing ADSs, you will be treated as the
owner of the shares represented by those
ADRs. Exchanges of shares for ADRs, and
ADRs for shares, generally will not be subject
to US federal income tax.
Under the US federal income tax laws, and
subject to the Passive Foreign Investment
Company (PFIC) rules discussed below, if you
are a US holder, the gross amount of any
distribution a company pays out of its current
or accumulated earnings and profits (as
determined for US federal income tax
purposes) is subject to US federal income
taxation as dividend income. The dividend will
not be eligible for the dividends-received
deduction generally allowed to US corporations
in respect of dividends received from certain
other corporations. Distributions in excess of
current and accumulated earnings and profits,
as determined for US federal income tax
purposes, will be treated as a non-taxable
return of capital to the extent of your tax basis
in the Group’s ADSs or shares and thereafter
as capital gain. The Group does not maintain
calculations of its earnings and profits in
accordance with US federal income tax
accounting principles. US holders should
therefore assume that any distributions that a
Group member pays with respect to the
Group’s ADSs or Shares will be reported as
dividend income.
Dividends paid to a non-corporate US holder
generally may be taxable at the reduced rate
normally applicable to long-term capital gains
provided the shares are readily tradable on an
established securities market in the United
States or the company paying the dividend
qualifies for the benefits of an income tax
treaty between the United States and the
relevant jurisdiction and certain other
requirements are met (including certain holding
period requirements). Rio Tinto plc ADSs are
traded on the NYSE. Rio Tinto Limited believes
it qualifies for the benefits of the convention
between the United States and Australia.
The dividend is taxable to you when you, in the
case of shares, or the depositary, in the case
of ADSs, receive the dividend, actually or
constructively. The amount of the dividend
distribution that you must include in your
income as a US holder will be the US dollar
value of the non-US dollar payments made,
determined at the spot UK pound/US dollar
rate (in the case of Rio Tinto plc) or the spot
Australian dollar/US dollar rate (in the case of
Rio Tinto Limited) on the date the dividend
distribution is includible in your income,
regardless of whether the payment is in fact
converted into US dollars.
Generally, any gain or loss resulting from
currency exchange fluctuations during the
period from the date you include the dividend
payment in income to the date you convert the
payment into US dollars will be treated as
ordinary income or loss and will not be eligible
for the reduced tax rate normally applicable to
capital gains. The gain or loss generally will be
income or loss from sources within the US for
foreign tax credit limitation purposes.
You must include any Australian tax withheld
from the dividend payment in this gross
amount even though you do not in fact receive
it. Subject to certain limitations, any Australian
tax withheld (at a rate not exceeding any
applicable rate under the convention between
United States and Australia) may be creditable
against your US federal income tax liability.
For foreign tax credit purposes, dividends will
generally be income from sources outside the
United States and will generally constitute
“passive category income” for purposes of
computing the foreign tax credit allowable to
you. In lieu of claiming a tax credit, a US holder
may be able to take a deduction for any
Australian taxes withheld. An election to deduct
foreign taxes instead of claiming a foreign tax
credit must be applied to all foreign taxes paid
or accrued in the US holder’s taxable year.
The rules regarding foreign tax credits are
complex and US holders should consult their
own tax advisers regarding the application of
the foreign tax credit rules to their
particular situation.
Taxation of capital gains
Except if subject to the PFIC rules discussed
below, if you are a US holder and you sell or
otherwise dispose of the Group’s ADSs or
shares, you will recognise a capital gain or loss
for US federal income tax purposes equal to
the difference between the US dollar value of
the amount that you realise and your tax basis,
determined in US dollars, in your Group’s
ADSs or shares. The capital gain of a non-
corporate US holder is generally taxed at
preferential rates where the holder has a
holding period greater than one year.
The gain or loss will generally be income or
loss from sources within the United States for
foreign tax credit limitation purposes. The rules
governing foreign tax credit are complex and
US holders should consult their own tax
advisers regarding the US federal income tax
consequences in case non-US taxes (if any)
are imposed on disposition gains.
US holders should consult their own tax
advisers about how to account for proceeds
received on the sale or other disposition of the
Group’s ADSs or shares that are not paid in
US dollars.
Passive Foreign Investment
Company Rules
We believe that the Group’s ADSs or shares
should not be treated as stock of a PFIC for
US federal income tax purposes for the most
recent taxable year, and we do not expect the
Group ADSs or shares to be treated as stock
of a PFIC for the current taxable year or the
foreseeable future. However, this conclusion is
a factual determination that is made annually
and thus may be subject to change. If we were
to be treated as a PFIC, US holders generally
would be taxed under one of three recognition
provisions which can be elected by the US
taxpayer that holds a PFIC interest. The
available PFIC recognition regimes include 1)
a mark-to-market regime, 2) an excess
distribution regime, or 3) a qualified electing
fund regime. These alternative regimes can
require the US taxpayer to accelerate the
recognition of income, to pay an interest
charge on certain tax liabilities and to change
the character of the gain recognition from
capital gains to ordinary income. Moreover, if
we were to be treated as a PFIC, dividends
that you receive from us will not be eligible for
the reduced rate of tax described above under
“Taxation of dividends.” US holders should
consult their own tax advisers regarding the
potential application of the PFIC rules.
Backup Withholding and Information
Reporting
The proceeds of a sale or other disposition,
as well as dividends and other proceeds, with
respect to the Group’s ADSs or shares by a US
paying agent or other US intermediary will be
reported to the US Internal Revenue Service
and to the US holder as may be required under
applicable regulations. Backup withholding
may apply to these payments if the US holder
fails to provide an accurate taxpayer
identification number or certification of exempt
status or fails to comply with applicable
certification requirements. Certain US holders
are not subject to backup withholding. US
holders should consult their tax advisers about
these rules and any other reporting obligations
that may apply to the ownership or disposition
of the Group’s ADSs or shares, including
requirements related to the holding of certain
foreign financial assets.
American Depositary Shares
American depositary receipts
(ADRs)
Rio Tinto plc has a sponsored ADR facility with
JPMorgan Chase Bank NA (“JPMorgan”) under
a Deposit Agreement, dated 13 July 1988, as
amended on 11 June 1990, as further
amended and restated on 15 February 1999,
18 February 2005 (when JPMorgan became
Rio Tinto plc’s depositary), 29 April 2010, 19
February 2016 and 17 June 2021. The ADRs
evidence Rio Tinto plc ADSs, each
representing one ordinary share.
The shares are registered with the US
Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”),
are listed on the NYSE and are traded under
the symbol RIO.
Fees and charges payable by a holder of ADSs
In accordance with the terms of the Deposit Agreement, JPMorgan may charge holders of Rio Tinto ADSs, either directly or indirectly, fees or
charges up to the amounts described in the table below.
| Category | Depositary actions | Associated fee |
|---|---|---|
| Issuance of ADSs against the deposit of shares, including deposits and issuance in respect of:–Share distributions, stock split, rights, merger–Exchange of securities or other transactions–Other events or distributions affecting the ADSs or the deposited securities | $5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or portion thereof) evidenced by the new ADSs delivered | |
| Selling or exercising rights | Distribution or sale of securities, the fee being in an amount equal to the fee for the execution and delivery of ADSs which would have been charged as a result of the deposit of such securities | $5.00 or less for each 100 ADSs |
| Distributing dividends | Distribution of cash or other dividends | $0.02 or less per ADS |
| Withdrawing an underlying share | Acceptance of ADSs surrendered for withdrawal of deposited securities | $5.00 or less for each 100 ADSs evidenced by the ADSs surrendered |
| Transferring, splitting or grouping receipts | Transfers, combining or grouping of depositary receipts | $1.50 per ADS |
| General depositary services, particularly those charged on an annual basis | Other services performed by the depositary in administering the ADRsProvide information about the depositary’s right, if any, to collect fees and charges by offsetting them against dividends received and deposited securities | $0.02 or less per ADS not more than once each calendar year and payable at the sole discretion of the depositary by billing holders or deducting such charge from one or more cash dividends or other cash distributions |
| Expenses of the depositary | Expenses incurred on behalf of holders in connection with:–Compliance with foreign exchange control regulations or any law or regulation relating to foreign investment–The depositary’s or its custodian’s compliance with applicable law, rule or regulation–Stock transfer or other taxes and other governmental charges–Cable, telex, facsimile and electronic transmission/delivery–Expenses of the depositary in connection with the conversion of foreign currency into US dollars (which are paid out of such foreign currency)–Any other charge payable by the depositary or its agents | Expenses payable at the sole discretion of the depositary by billing holders or by deducting charges from one or more cash dividends or other cash distributions |
Fees and payments made by the
depositary to the issuer
JPMorgan has agreed to reimburse certain
company expenses related to the Rio Tinto plc
ADR programme and incurred by the Group in
connection with the programme. The Group
received US$2,685,345.17 in respect of
expenses incurred by the Group in connection
with the ADR programme for the year ended
31 December 2023. JPMorgan did not pay any
amount on the Group’s behalf to third parties.
JPMorgan also waived certain of its standard
fees andexpenses associated with the
administration of the programme relating to
routine programme maintenance, reporting,
distribution of cash dividends, annual meeting
services and report mailing services.
Under certain circumstances, including
removal of JPMorgan as depositary or
termination of the ADR programme by the
Company, the Company is required to repay
JPMorgan any amounts of administrative fees
and expenses waived during the 12-month
period prior to notice of removal or termination.
Document on display
Rio Tinto is subject to the SEC reporting
requirements for foreign companies. This Form
20-F, which corresponds with the Form 10-K
for US public companies, was filed with the
SEC on 23 February 2024. Rio Tinto’s Form
20-F and other filings (including Rio Tinto’s
Annual Report 2023 as filed on Form 6-K) can
be viewed on the Rio Tinto website as well as
the SEC website at www.sec.gov.
Cyber security
Strategy
Our vision is to create an environment where
cyber security is implicit in everything we do,
enabling the business to operate and grow,
while actively managing cyber risks to our
people, information and assets.
Our Cyber Security Strategy (2023-2025) (Cyber
Security Strategy)builds upon foundations
established by the Cyber Security Strategy and
multi‐phased Cyber Security Remediation
Program implemented between 2020 and 2022.
This program improved segregation of corporate
and process control networks, and allowed us to
strengthen privileged identity management and
close control gaps on thecorporate network.
Our Cyber Security Strategy has four strategic
objectives that guide how, together, we can
build and maintain cybersecurity resilience.
These objectives will enable us to strengthen
and evolve our current cyber security
approach, while keeping pace with an ever-
changing cyber security threat landscape, to
provide a safe, stable and secure technology
platform.
Objective 1: Maintain a ”best-in-class” cyber security capabilityContinue to uplift and align our cyber security capabilities with industry standards through ongoing assurance and benchmarking.
Objective 2: Realise and sustain essential control improvements for our core technology platformsEmbed robust frameworks for continuous monitoring, assurance and improvement of the cyber security operational control environment.
Objective 3: Build a culture of cyber security resilience and consciousnessIncrease our visibility, security consciousness and ensure everyone is aware of and understands their responsibilities and obligations.
Objective 4: Secure our digital futureAdopt effective cyber control measures in new and emerging technologies critical to our digital future.
Our Cyber Security Strategy requires ongoing
investment to embed and sustain cyber
security capabilities and controls, to best
support our operations as cyber threats
continue to rapidly evolve. We develop a plan
each year detailing the initiatives, investment
and goals we'll deliver, aligned to each of the
four pillars of the Strategy. At the beginning of
each financial year, the plan is endorsed by
the Cyber Security Steering Committee
(CSSC), a management committee chaired by
the Chief Financial Officer. Detailed quarterly
plans are then prepared to communicate our
goals to the wider Cyber Security team, and
the milestones we will need to meet to
accomplish these goals. This provides the
Cyber Security function with a structured way
to ensure clarity on priorities and
accountabilities, and a way to measure
progress throughout the year.
Major initiatives and improvement objectives
for 2024 relate to improving Operational
Technology (OT) endpoint detection and
response, securing remote access to process
control networks, and extending corporate
privileged identity management controls into
OT networks.
The Board and Executive Committee have
ultimate oversight of our material risks, and
the Audit & Risk Committee monitors the
overall effectiveness of our risk management
and internal controls framework. Operational
management committees then oversee risk
management at the product group and
function level, supported by assurance and
compliance activities.
Exposures tocyber security risks are
managed consistent with other material group
risks, and are reported to the Board, Audit &
Risk Committee and the Executive Committee.
Our Cyber Security function is overseen by the
CSSC. The remit of the function is defined
within our Group Procedure for Information
and Cyber Security. Specific expectations for
all employees are detailed within our
Acceptable Use of Information
and Electronic Resources Group
Standard, and our employee Code of Conduct,
The Way We Work.
For external assurance, we commission
independent assessment and benchmarking
against the US National Institute of Standards
and Technology Cybersecurity Framework
(NIST CSF) upon which our internal standards
are based. These reviews are conducted by
consultancies specialising incyber security
and include penetration testing and the
simulation of external attacks on our
information security.
Capabilities of our Cyber Security function:
| Threat intelligence | Understanding the latest cyber security threats and assessing our potential exposure. |
|---|---|
| Vulnerability management | Maintaining awareness of and continuously resolving security vulnerabilities before they can be exploited, including a dedicated internal function to test our defences against the latest vulnerabilities. |
| Security risk and advisory | Ensuring information technology (IT) projects and changes stay within our risk appetite by assessing and advising on appropriate and effective cybersecurity controls. |
| Security operations | Keeping core information security platforms and services available, accessible and operating effectively at all times. |
| Security architecture | Ensuring solution designs and our overall technology architecture are in line with good cyber security practice to be robust, resilient, and sustainable. |
| Incident response | Persistent monitoring, alerting and triage of cyber security events. As required, initiating appropriate responses to contain threats, resolve vulnerabilities, and recover services. |
| Cyber governance | Facilitating the definition, dissemination and monitoring of our security policies, standards and control environment. |
| Education and awareness | Educating employees and third parties we work with about keeping information technology secure and being vigilant against social engineering. |
Board
The Board, supported by the Audit & Risk
Committee, is responsible for preventing
material business disruption and data
breaches due to cyber events. The Audit &
Risk Committee considers a detailed annual
update about the Group's cyber security
posture, and material incidents are escalated
as they occur through the Group's disclosure
process. This annual update is also reviewed
by the Board.
The Audit & Risk Committee receives periodic
updates on cyber security through the central risk
management information system and supporting
processes. Cyber Security is also subject to a
comprehensive assurance program, the results
of which are reported to the Audit & Risk
Committee in line with standard processes for
reporting assurance findings. Other specific
topics and points of interest are reported to the
Committee as required.
Management
Our Cyber Security function operates
under the direction of our Chief Information
Security Officer (CISO), who executes
strategic direction and leads the function. The
CISO reports directly to the Chief Information
Officer (CIO) who is accountable to the Chief
Financial Officer. Additional oversight is
provided by the CSSC.
Our CISO leads a management team that
oversees delivery of the capabilities listed in
the table on the previous page.
The CSSC is our primary governing body for
operational management, responsible for cyber
security and the oversight of Group-wide cyber
security, reporting regularly to the Executive
Committee. The objective of the CSSC is to
ensure proper steps are taken to proactively
manage cyber security risk and protect our most
valuable information assets, process control
systems and users. The CSSC also helps drive
appropriate behaviours, and ensures high-priority
initiatives receive executive support across the
Group.
In the event of a cyber security incident, our
Cyber Incident Response team takes action to
contain, analyse and remediate the incident.
Impact thresholds trigger disclosures to
governance bodies, including the CSSC and
the Disclosure Committee, who may consult
with external legal counsel. See “Disclosure
Committee” on page 103.
The following table lists the members of the
CSSC as well as their relevant experience.
| Name | Title | Relevant experience |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Cunningham | Chief Financial Officer | Peter joined Rio Tinto in March 1993 and was appointed Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director in June 2021. As Chair of the Cyber Security Steering Committee, he has presided over regular cyber security threat intelligence briefings, the active monitoring of key cyber risks, and progress of our cyber security improvement and assurance initiatives since assuming the duties of the Chair of the CSSC in 2021. With his leadership of our IT, Group Risk and Group Internal Audit functions, he maintains strong oversight of our broader risk management processes and internal controls. |
| Daniel Evans | Chief Information Officer | Daniel has 12 years' cyber security leadership experience in senior, cyber intelligence and operational leadership roles. |
| Scott Brown | Chief Information Security Officer | Scott has more than 14 years' cyber security experience in both senior leadership and operational roles. |
| Isabelle Deschamps | Chief Legal Officer, Governance and Corporate Affairs | Isabelle, Mark, Belinda and Richard bring operational and business risk expertise that is relevant to cyber security and their respective roles on the CSSC. |
| Mark Davies | Chief Technical Officer | |
| Belinda Taylor | Head of Group Risk | |
| Richard Cohen | Operational Managing Director from a Product Group (currently Rio Tinto Iron Ore). |
Risk management
Group risk management process
Cyber security risk exposures are managed
consistent with the Group risk management
process, which can be described as a plan-do-
check-act cycle. See “Our approach to risk
management” on pages 79-80. The following
steps of our Group risk management process are
applicable to cyber security:
–Set strategy, objectives and risk appetite
We review our Cyber Security Strategy,
objectives and risk appetite after
improvements in controls and actions.
–Risk analysis
Managers delivering our business
objectives must identify potential risks
against a common risk taxonomy which
includes a category for information and
cyber security. Where exposure is identified,
the accountable manager uses a universal
evaluation scheme to assess the potential
impact of a cyber security event.
–Risk management
Where material consequences are
identified, there is a common set of eight
group controls that the risk owner is
responsible for implementing, with support
from Cyber Security as required. These
governance controls ensure a considered
level of engagement and collaboration with
the cyber security team and the services
they offer, commensurate with the risk.
–Assurance
Cyber Security, as owner of the Group
controls, will oversee and support their
implementation and operation in line with
the Group control framework. Where we
have material exposure, the first line of
assurance and verification of these controls
will be incorporated into first-line assurance
plans. Risk profiles and trends inform
second- and third-line assurance.
–Communication
Cyber security risk exposure is
communicated as part of integrated risk
reporting processes and can be escalated
through standard risk escalation channels.
Beyond this, there is extensive monitoring of
the performance of critical controls which is
communicated to control owners and the
CSSC.
–Improvement
Where exposure to cyber security risk is
outside of tolerance, as highlighted in risk
profiles or through assurance activity, Cyber
Security will supportor sponsor
improvement initiatives through the
business planning process.
Cyber security risk management
framework
The management of cybersecurity is a focus
across all IT operations and projects for our
business and the third parties we rely on. Our
cyber security risk management framework is
based on the globally recognised NIST CSF.
In aligning to this framework, we maintain a
control environment supported by dedicated
functions covering identification, protection
and control, detection, response and recovery
from cyber incidents. We also inspect and
assure on an ongoing basis to improve our
internaland external cyber security
environment.
–Identify risk
Our overall risk management process and
evaluation scheme supports the
assessment of cyber security risks. To
ensure awareness and consistency in
understanding cyber risk, IT relationship
managers partner with the leaders of our
businesses to identify critical enterprise
systems and assets, completing business
impact assessments as required. We
assess the consequence should the
confidentiality, integrity or availability of our
information systems be breached.
Our Threat Intelligence function maintains
relationships with government, industry,
professional bodies, and educational
institutions, to ensure we remain aware and
vigilant of the external threat landscape.
Where threats are identified, this function
will investigate our exposure (triggering an
overall risk assessment where required),
drive awareness and education to enhance
vigilance and recommend control
improvements. The Threat Intelligence
function tests our vulnerability to key threats
through penetration testing (ethical hacking)
and simulating incidents such as the receipt
of phishing emails. Finally, the function also
consults with other IT and cyber functions to
ensure we’re designing our controls with
knowledge of the latest threats.
To identify new risks which may arise from
technology changes, and from the evolution
or ageing of technology environments, we
maintain a dedicated capability in cyber risk
analysis. This function conducts security risk
assessments for IT projects and change
requests, including for all third parties which
impact our cyber security posture. They also
deliver a program of risk-based deep-dive
assessments of established technology
environments to identify any emergent
exposures.
–Protect and control
Cyber Security, in collaboration with IT
operations, operate a suite of IT controls
that protect our information systems through
access control, change governance, back-
up, and continuous vulnerability
management. We utilise a variety of tools to
continuously scan for, patch and monitor
security vulnerabilities.
To ensure an appropriate level of protection,
we maintain a directory of control
requirements and facilitate the development
of technical standards. Management
reporting on control performance, along with
targeted compliance assessments, enables
us to monitor our conformance to these
standards. To operationalise the standards
effectively we maintain specialist capability
across many security domains such as
application, networks and secure
We maintain a persistent focus on
developing the vigilance of employees and
third-party users which is essential for
protection of information systems.
Mandatory training is assigned to all
relevant employees and contractors and is
enhanced by a dedicated Cyber Security
Awareness function. The cyber awareness
training outlines user responsibilities in
protecting Rio Tinto’s information assets, the
acceptable use of information and electronic
resources (including specific areas such as
information classification and handling,
appropriate internet use, email use and
mobile device protection) and general
awareness regarding specific cyber security
threats. Role-based security training is also
provided to key system support personnel
with assigned privileged roles and
responsibilities. The training must be
completed before they are authorised to
access the information system, perform
assigned duties, or when key changes have
been made to the information system. All
employees and contractors are required to
formally acknowledge their understanding
and acceptance of the training upon
completion. Our Cyber Security Awareness
function also provides communications,
events, on-demand materials and
presentations, and a suite of cyber safety
shares integrated into Health, Safety,
Environment and Security processes.
In recognition of the role all employees play
in the cyber security risk management
process, clear expectations for data privacy,
cyber security, and handling of confidential
information are set out in The Way We
Work. These state that all employees must:
i) understand that cyber security is also their
responsibility and what they do with
electronic devices can weaken or
strengthen Rio Tinto’s cyber security; ii)
adhere to our Acceptable Use of Information
and Electronic Resources Standard; iii)
complete the mandatory cyber awareness
training; iv) remain vigilant and report
anything suspicious to the Cyber Security
team; and v) never consciously try to
bypass any cyber security control.
To extend protection to third parties we
conduct security risk assessments upon
engaging a third party. We also share our
policies and expectations with third parties,
and apply standard clauses within
contractual agreements, enabling a program
of risk-based compliance assessments to
be conducted across the third parties we
engage.
–Detect events
We persistently monitor network traffic and
system logs through our monitoring
function. This includes automated alerting of
anomalous events, and the triage and
response initiation for these. A key capability
of the function is to continuously test, refine
and optimise our monitoring and alerting
framework which we do by simulating cyber
events and leveraging industry datasets and
knowledge.
In addition to technical monitoring, we
maintain reporting and communication
channels, allowing all users and third parties
to report any anomalies or incidents they
observe. This includes anonymous reporting
via our whistle-blower processes.
For situations where the first indicator of an
event may be a system issue or outage, our
Critical Incident Management and Cyber
Incident Response functions have
established ways of working to ensure the
earliest detection of any cyber security
events.
–Respond
For identified cyber security events, the
24-7 Cyber Incident Response function will
take action to contain, analyse and
remediate. A defined triage process guides
the assessment of the impact to determine
the level and urgency of the response
required, and to trigger the critical incident
management process as required.
Throughout the response we maintain
incident records which include an
assessment of the scale of potential and
verified impacts. Impact thresholds trigger
disclosures to governance bodies including
the CSSC, Chief Legal Officer and the
Disclosure Committee.
This response function is regularly
exercised to test the speed and
effectiveness of response. Internal
processes and agreements with our
partners enable us to scale the function
rapidly in the case of major events. Our
incident response function also has defined
points of integration with other functions
such as business resilience, corporate
communication and networks.
Cyber security leverages a combination of
tools for detecting and responding to
incidents across all our operations. These
include, but are not limited to, endpoint
detection and response, network, identity
and access management, email, cloud
platform, and industrial and operational
technology monitoring tools. For incidents
not detected and responded to through
automated means, Cyber Securityuse a
security information and event management
solution (Microsoft Sentinel) for log
aggregation and analysis, with specific rules
configured to alert on anomalous or
suspicious behaviour. Incidents are
managed and tracked in Jira, which
integrates with the Microsoft Security stack.
The tooling is supported by a number of
people and process related controls which
ensure incidents are identified in an
accurate and timely manner.
–Recover
Recovery plans in place for critical
applications cover the steps and actions
required to restore services in the case of a
cyber security incident. In addition to
information system recovery plans, our
overall Business Resilience and Recovery
Program may trigger the formation of
business resilience teams to execute
business continuity and recovery plans, as
well as handling crisis communications,
governance and disclosures. The business
resilience management plan for our IT
function is tested annually.
To ensure the readiness and effectiveness
of recovery plans, we run training programs
for all accountable persons and involve
them in simulated events which are run to
test and improve response capability. For
any simulation or actual event, a debrief
occurs to capture lessons learnt. These are
then shared and reported on to ensure the
lessons drive continuous improvement of
our recovery processes.
–Assure and improve
Our cyber security risk management
process includes ongoing inspection and
assurance to test the cyber security of our
environment and of our third parties, which
is key to addressing weaknesses before
they are exploited.
In 2023, neither Rio Tinto nor any third
parties who operate our IT systems and
processes, were exposed to cyber security
threats or any risk which will or may be
reasonably likely to materially affect our
strategy, performance or financial position.
However, the growing reliance on
technology to underpin productivity is
increasing the breadth and magnitude of
operational disruption exposures. As a
result, we are initiating a program to simplify
cyber security governance and improve
the integrity, consistency and monitoring of
key cyber security controls. We will focus on
uplifting the skill and capability of IT
relationship managers and owners of IT risk,
with the goal of improving cross-functional
collaboration in assessing local exposures
to cyber security risk, and enhancing the
breadth and depth of cyber security
business impacts assessments. We are
also investing in strengthening our core
cyber security capabilities such as our
Threat Intelligence function to ensure we
remain aware and vigilant of the threat
landscape.
–Third party cyber security requirements
Each component of our cyber security risk
management framework considers the role
of third parties we engage, and supports
adaptation of our controls for all third party
relationships.
For each third party working with us or
managing our systems and data, cyber
security is considered within the process of
on-boarding and managing the relationship.
Some of the specific requirements we make
publicly available for any third parties who
engage with us are:
*Third Parties must ensure their information
technology and other business systems
meet the following general requirements
when providing products/services to the
Group or otherwise interfacing with Rio
Tinto’s enterprise and industrial and
operational technology systems:
- Any technology systems utilised or services
provided by the third party must not expose
Rio Tinto to material cyber security risk.
- An appropriate cyber security risk
assessment has been conducted on
relevant own and any third party systems in
particular; identifying key technical, and
compliance measures required to ensure
the confidentiality, integrity and availability of
information is maintained; and ensuring that
control measures applied are
commensurate with assessed risk. The
results of any risk assessment will be made
available to us on request.
- Key technology systems have response and
recovery plans, with recovery plan testing
being undertaken periodically to ensure
procedures and controls are effective and
services are able to be restored as soon as
possible.
- On termination of the relationship with us,
third parties must ensure the return, or the
destruction, of Rio Tinto information being
held; any access to the Rio Tinto
environment is terminated; and any Rio
Tinto intellectual property is appropriately
transitioned back to Rio Tinto.
- If access isrequired to any Rio Tinto
information technology or business
systems, the third party must ensure:(i)
access must be appropriately restricted to
only the personnel requiring access; (ii)
access procedures must cover
identification, authentication, authorisation
and auditing requirements; (iii) each user
identity requiring access to Rio Tinto
systems is linked to or owned by a uniquely
identifiable individual; (iv) users, devices,
and other assets are authenticated (eg
single-factor, multi-factor) commensurate
with the risk of the transaction; (v) where
access is required from outside the Rio
Tinto network, multi-factor authentication
must be used for client access; and (vi)
information related to, or generated by,
account management activities must be
documented and retained for auditing
purposes.
- If remote access to any of our systems are
required, third parties must ensure: (i)
remote access is securely designed and
managed; (ii) access is provided only to
authorised parties for valid business
reasons; (iii) access is revoked where no
longer required; (iv) they will follow the
required minimum technical controls to
support the secure operation of remote
access as specified by Rio Tinto; and (v)
they will periodically review and monitor
such remote access when no longer
required.
- Third parties must also do all things
reasonably required to ensure our network
integrity remains protected. To ensure our
information is protected, third parties must
ensure (where applicable) to:
–Establish and maintain effective change
control processes including: (i)
determining the types of changes to the
third parties' information system that are
configuration-controlled, with explicit
consideration for security impact
analyses; (ii) documenting configuration
change decisions associated with the
third parties' information system; (iii)
complying with Rio Tinto’s applicable
change management processes; and (iv)
retaining adequate records of
configuration-controlled changes to the
third parties' information system, to be
provided to Rio Tinto on request.
–Maintain response and recovery plans
incorporating the following: (i) Disaster
Recovery Plans (DRPs) for critical
systems, incorporating essential service
continuity, response and recovery
requirements for these systems, and
taking into consideration relevant cyber
security threats and scenarios; (ii) DRP
testing on a periodic basis to ensure
procedures and controls are effective,
and services restored are able to be
restored within parameters.
- Third parties must ensure appropriate
encryption standards are applied to Rio
Tinto information, including: (i) information
classified by Rio Tinto as “Confidential” or
“Highly Confidential” when stored on
computer storage devices designed to be
inserted and removed from a computer/
system, including but not limited to optical
discs and USB flash drives (removable
media), or back-up media at off-site
premises; and (ii) information exchanged
through the internet, irrespective of its
classification.
- Third parties must: (i) ensure that all
removable media is protected and its use
restricted only to relevant personnel; (ii)
maintain documented procedures for the
management of removable media, including
the specification of approved media,
processes of handling and disposal, as well
as the technical enforcement of controls;
and (iii) comply with any security controls for
removable media reasonably required by
us, and provide details of such compliance
tous.
Summary disclosure of
operations pursuant to Item
1303 of SK-1300 under
Securities Act of 1933
Overview of operations
Rio Tinto is a mining and metals company with
over 60 operations and projects and
approximately 49,000 employees in 35
countries across six continents, including in
Australia, North and South America, Europe,
Asia and Africa. Rio Tinto owns and operates
open pit and underground mines, mills,
refineries, smelters, power stations and
research and service facilities to produce iron
ore, copper, aluminium, diamonds, gold and
industrial minerals products, which it delivers to
customers using its own railways, ports and
ships.
The map below sets out the locations of
Rio Tinto’s operations and assets globally.
For additional details regarding the location of
each of Rio Tinto’s mining properties, see
Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources on
pages 300-321. See also Mines and Production
Facilities on pages 324-342 for a summary of
the ownership interests, operators, titles and
leases (including acreage involved), stages of
the properties, key permit conditions, mine
types and mineralisation styles and processing
plants related to Rio Tinto’s operations. Further,
information regarding the aggregate production
for Rio Tinto’s operations for the last three fiscal
years can be found on pages 297-298.
Summary of Mineral Resources and
For a summary of the amount and grade of
Rio Tinto’s Measured, Indicated and Inferred
Mineral Resources by type and geographic
area, as determined by a Qualified Person as
of 31 December 2023, see Mineral Resources
on pages 312-321.
For a summary of the amount and grade of
Rio Tinto’s Proven and Probable Mineral
Reserves by type and geographic area, as
determined by a Qualified Person as of 31
December 2023, see Mineral Reserves on
pages 300-311.
Individual property
disclosure pursuant to Item
1304 of SK-1300 under
Securities Act of 1933
Rio Tinto tested each of its properties to
determine which are material to the Group
based on the previous financial year reporting
as follows:
Short term value – where underlying earnings
for the current and next year constitute >10%
of Group underlying earnings.
Medium term value – where underlying
earnings over the remainder of the 10-year
plan are anticipated to constitute >10% of
Group underlying earnings on average; and
the Mineral Reserves constitute >10% of
Group Mineral Reserves (on a CuEq basis).
Long term value – where the Mineral Reserves
constitute >20% of Group Mineral Reserves
(on a CuEq basis).
Qualitative value – where the company takes a
qualitative view on the importance of the
project based on criteria including but not
limited to planned expenditure, strategic
importance, or media coverage.
Based on these tests, the Pilbara Operations
(>10% earnings and >10% Mineral Reserves),
Escondida (>10% Mineral Reserves), Oyu
Tolgoi (>10% Mineral Reserves and qualitative
factors including planned expenditure, strategic
importance and media coverage) and
Simandou (qualitative factors including
planned expenditure, strategic importance and
media coverage) are considered material to
the Group and hence require individual
property disclosure and the submission of a
Technical Report Summary for each pursuant
to Items 1302 and 1304 of SK-1300,
respectively.
Managed and non-managed operations
Thefollowing disclosure provides a brief
description of the individual properties which
Rio Tinto considers material to its business
and financial condition.
Pilbara operations
Property overview
Rio Tinto owns and operates an integrated
portfolio of iron ore assets in the Pilbara region
of Western Australia comprising a network of
17 iron ore mines, four port terminals, an
1,890 km rail network and other infrastructure
(Pilbara Property).
The Pilbara Property includes Mineral
Resources and Mineral Reserves which are
dispersed across the Pilbara region over an
area of approximately 70,000 square km
across the Hamersley Province of Western
Australia, located on the southern margin of
the Pilbara Craton. The Pilbara Property lies
within the volcanic and sedimentary rock
sequence of the Mount Bruce Supergroup,
which contains the 2,500 m thick Hamersley
Group, the main host to iron ore deposits,
characterised by around 1,000 m of laterally
extensive Banded Iron Formation (BIF).
Mineralisation at the Pilbara Property may be
grouped into three categories by genesis. BIF
Derived Iron Deposits (BIDs) (Boolgeeda,
Brockman, and Marra Mamba), Channel Iron
Deposits (CIDs), and Detrital Iron Deposits
(DIDs). The five ore type categories defined for
reporting Mineral Resources are Boolgeeda,
Brockman, Marra Mamba, CID, and DID.
All mines operated by Rio Tinto at the Pilbara
Property are open pit mines. The mining
method employed uses conventional surface
mining, whereby shovels and loaders are used
to load drilled and blasted material into trucks
for removal to waste dumps or feed process
plants.
For SEC reporting purposes the Pilbara
operations are considered a production stage
property. The location of the operations is shown
in the location map and is centred around
Latitude 22° S, Longitude 118° E.
In addition to mining activities, Rio Tinto
conducts both exploration and development
activities across the property.
History
Rio Tinto commenced exploration in the
Hamersley Ranges in 1962 through its
subsidiary Conzinc Riotinto of Australia (CRA)
following the easing of the Australian
Government’s iron ore export embargo in
November 1960 and the subsequent issue of
exploration permits, which laid the foundation
for the development and growth of the iron ore
industry in the Pilbara region.
Rio Tinto’s initial first full calendar year of
production commenced by Hamersley Iron in
1967, mining 6.2 Mt and shipping 3.6 Mt of
iron ore, supported by a workforce of some
4,500 employees. As of 31 December 2023,
the Pilbara Property had over 17,000
employees and contractors operating a total of
17 mines. For a full description of the history
of the previous operations (including identities
of the previous operators) of each of the mines
which makeup Pilbara, see Mines and
Production Facilities on pages 324-342.
Roads
Rio Tinto operates and maintains nearly
10,000 km of roads and tracks at the Pilbara
Property. Approximately 360 km are sealed
roads located within mine sites or between
mine sites and public roads. The remaining
are unsealed with approximately 80%
classified as tracks and 20% classified
as roads.
Rail
Rio Tinto’s railway at Pilbara is the largest
privately owned, operated, and maintained
railway in the world. Approximately 1,890 km
of track infrastructure, connects the 17 mine
sites to two ports. The track includes an
integrated control signalling system and is
further supported by the Pilbara
communication, train control and AutoHaul®
systems. The Rio Tinto railway at the Pilbara
Property operates and complies under the
requirements set by the Office of the National
Rail Safety Regulator in Australia.
The rail network is made up of 54 rail bridges,
1,188 cuttings and embankments, three road
bridges, 53 active level crossings, 5,400
culverts, 644 turnouts and over 2,000 km of
sealed and unsealed access roads. The track
maintenance machine fleet includes mainline
grinders, switch grinders, tampers, regulators,
mobile flash butt welders, a ballast cleaner
and several earth-moving assets.
Rio Tinto’s railway at the Pilbara Property
operates and complies under the requirements
set by the Office of the National Rail Safety
Regulator in Australia.
Port facilities
The Pilbara Property’s mining assets are
facilitated by port facilities in Dampier and
Cape Lambert in North-Western Australia.
These facilities include car dumping,
conveying, stacking, reclaiming, screening and
ship loading assets. One facility includes
crushing and assets to handle crushed and
deslimed ore from the Robe Valley operations.
Stockyards allow for product management and
blending to obtain the requisite specification
requirement. There are seven operational
wharf facilities with a total of 14 marine berths
protected by berthing dolphins. Cape Lambert
marine berths are capable of berthing vessels
up to 280,000 deadweight tonnage. Further,
Rio Tinto owns a fleet of tugs for the
management of vessels during arrival and
departure from the wharfs for the Pilbara
Property.
Potable water and wastewater
Water supply for the towns, mines, rail, ports,
and camps at the Pilbara Property is provided
by production and dewatering bores at the
Pilbara Property, and from the Water
Corporation of Western Australia. Water supply
systems at the Pilbara Property incorporate
drinking water source protection plans, bores,
pipelines, pumps and storage tanks and water
treatment and disinfection assets. Wastewater
from towns, mines, rail, ports and camps at the
Pilbara Property is collected by the Rio Tinto
managed sewerage systems and treated by
onsite wastewater treatment facilities. Water
supply and wastewater systems are regulated
by Australian regulators (the Economic
Regulation Authority, the Department of Water
and Environmental Regulation and the
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation
and Safety).
Power supply
Rio Tinto operates and maintains the power
generation and transmission network within the
Pilbara Property. There are four power stations
operating a total of twelve gas turbine
generators located at Karratha (five), Cape
Lambert (two), Paraburdoo (three) and West
Angelas (two).
The network load varies seasonally between
200-300 megawatts (MW) with gas provided by
the Dampier to Bunbury Nature Gas Pipeline
and the Goldfields Gas Pipeline. The
transmission network is predominantly 220
kilovolts (kV) with 790 km of overhead
transmission line and a 132kV transmission
line between Cape Lambert and Pannawonica
totalling 175 km. There are three 220kV
switching stations and twelve bulk terminal
substations located near the port and mine
operations where the transmission voltage is
stepped down to 33kV for distribution within
the facilities. Rio Tinto is also the network
operator for the towns of Tom Price,
Paraburdoo, Wickham, Dampier, and
Pannawonica.
Personnel are engaged on either a residential
or fly-in-fly-out basis, sourced from capital and
regional centres in Western Australia.
Age, modernisation and condition of the
equipment and facilities
The infrastructure, equipment and facilities
within the Pilbara Property vary considerably in
age, and many have been subject to
brownfields development since original
construction. All infrastructure, equipment and
facilities within the Pilbara Property are subject
to an ongoing regime of sustaining capital
engineering life cycles for key equipment and
For the book value for the Pilbara Property,
see Rio Tinto Financial Information by
Business Unit on pages 286-288.
Titles, rights and permits
Title details
In Western Australia, all minerals are the
property of the Crown with few exceptions.
A mining title must be obtained before any
prospecting, exploration or mining activities
can be carried out. In Western Australia, the
Mining Act 1978, Mining Act 1904, Mining
Regulations 1981 and various State
Agreements provide the framework of rights
and obligations which govern most of
Rio Tinto’s exploration and mining activities.
Conditions on the grant of mining tenements
include the requirements to meet specific
reporting and expenditure commitments, which
have been met as of the date of this Form 20-F
filing.
Mineral rights
The Pilbara Property Mineral Resources and
Mineral Reserves are held under a
combination of State Agreement mining and
mineral leases, exploration licences and
mining leases under the Mining Act 1978 and
temporary reserves held under the Mining Act
- State Agreement mining and mineral
leases and mining leases under the Mining Act
are granted for a period of 21 years and are
typically renewable for further periods of 21
years.
Exploration licences applied for prior to 10
February 2006 are initially for a five year term
and are renewable for two periods of either
one or two years and are then renewable for
periods of one year. Exploration licences
applied for after 10 February 2006 are initially
for a five year term and are renewable for an
additional five year term and then periods of
two years. Renewal of exploration licences is
subject to satisfying prescribed criteria.
Temporary reserves are renewed for a one
year term. The renewal of all tenure at the
Pilbara Property is maintained by the tenure
and geographical information systems team.
Further, a tenement database provides
reminder notices of pending renewals and
renewal procedures are adhered to in
accordance with established guidelines.
The following table lists the Rio Tinto mining leases containing the Pilbara Property Mineral Reserves. This is a subset of the 114 tenements held
across the Pilbara Property, covering approximately 409,000 Ha.
| Lease | Holder | Type | Area (Ha) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ML4SA | Hamersley Iron Pty. Limited | SA Mineral Lease | 79,329 |
| M272SA | Hamersley Iron Pty. Limited | SA Mineral Lease | 14,136 |
| ML252SA | Mount Bruce Mining Pty Limited | SA Mineral Lease | 47,406 |
| ML246SA | Hamersley Iron Pty. Limited | SA Mineral Lease | 12,950 |
| M265SA | Channar JV | SA Mineral Lease | 5,956 |
| M274SA | Hamersley Iron - Yandi Pty Limited | SA Mineral Lease | 30,550 |
| M282SA | Hope Downs JV | SA Mineral Lease | 57,222 |
| ML248SA | Robe River Ltd | SA Mineral Lease | 78,600 |
Permitting requirements
Rio Tinto conducts various environmental
studies as needed to support operations and
for compliance with regulatory obligations.
Baseline studies are undertaken to inform
formal impact assessment processes in
accordance with provisions under the
Environmental Protection Act 1986, and where
relevant, the Environment Protection and
Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
Mining related activities require additional
approvals under the Mining Act 1978.
A significant proportion of the Pilbara Property’s
Mineral Reserve estimate is located within
existing permitted operating mining areas with
two pending proposals covering deposits
included in the estimate, Greater Paraburdoo
(pending approval) and Brockman Syncline
(referred for assessment). Both projects are in
advanced stages of study.
The Pilbara Property also operates under
several Indigenous Land Use Agreements and
other agreements with traditional owner
groups, which include matters such as, but not
limited to, commitments for payments made to
trust accounts, indigenous employment and
business opportunities and heritage and
cultural protections.
to the Pilbara Property’s Mineral Resources or
and rights for each of the mines in the Pilbara
Property, see Mines and Production Facilities–
Pilbara on pages 324-327.
The table on pages 314-315 of this Form 20-F
sets out the amount and grade, of the Pilbara
Property’s Measured, Indicated and Inferred
Mineral Resources for the year ended 31
December 2023 for the Pilbara Property
(Australian Iron Ore operations). Mineral
Resources are reported as in situ estimates.
Compared to the year ended 31 December
2022, there was a 6% decrease in Measured and
Indicated Resources and a 6% increase in
Inferred Resources for the year ended 31
December 2023. This is due to the net effects of
the addition of new Mineral Resources and the
conversion of Mineral Resources to Mineral
Resources are reported exclusive of
–Mining Factors or Assumptions – It is
assumed that standard open pit load and
haul mining operations used by Rio Tinto
will be applicable for the mining of Mineral
Resource ore.
–Cut-off – Currently, Rio Tinto reports Mineral
Resources by deposit type (BID further sub-
divided by geological formation, CID and
DID). In addition to this, Rio Tinto sub-
divides iron mineralisation for reporting
Mineral Resources typically using the
following criteria:
–High-grade Brockman Ore using a iron
(Fe) cut-off grade (≥ 60% Fe).
–Brockman Process Ore is reported as ≥
50% Fe <60% and ≥ 3% alumina (Al 2 O 3)
< 6% where geology is coded as Joffre
Member, Dales Gorge Member or
Footwall Zone.
–High-grade Marra Mamba Ore is reported
≥ 58% Fe where geology is coded as
Newman Member, MacLeod Member, or
Nammuldi Member.
–Boolgeeda Ore is reported as High Grade ≥
60% Fe and Blending Aluminous as ≥ 55%
Fe < 60% and ≥ 3% Al 2 O 3 < 6.5%.
–Detrital ores are reported in relation to
their Bedded Ore origins; ≥ 58% Fe for
Marra Mamba detritals, ≥ 60% Fe for
Brockman detritals or Boolgeeda detrital
ores are reported as High Grade ≥ 60%
Fe and Blending Aluminous as ≥ 55% Fe
< 60% and ≥ 3% Al2O3 < 6.5%.
–CIDs are reported primarily based on
strand (geological subdivision), but with
some exceptions where a cut-off grade is
applied based on metallurgical
processing recovery assumptions.
In addition, Mineral Resources are
reported for major strands only.
–Metallurgical Factors or Assumptions – It is
assumed that crushing, screening and
beneficiation processes used by Rio Tinto will
be applicable for the processing of reported
Mineral Resources. Predicted yield and
upgrade are deposit specific and are based on
metallurgical test work conducted on
representative samples collected from those
deposits or adjacent analogous deposits.
–Environmental Factors or Assumptions –
Extensive environmental surveys and
studies will be completed during the project
study phases to determine if the project
requires formal State and Commonwealth
environmental assessment and approval.
Mapping of oxidised shales, black
carbonaceous shales, lignite, and the
location of the water table, is used to predict
and manage potential environmental
impacts.
–Heritage Factors or Assumptions –
Extensive cultural heritage studies, surveys
and engagement with traditional owners will
be completed during project study phases
to determine if projects require additional
assessment, monitoring, or exclusion areas
to be maintained during mining, to manage
potential impacts to sites and cultural
values.
assumptions for the Mineral Resource estimates,
see Section 11 of the Pilbara Operations
Technical Report Summary filed as exhibit 96.1
to this Form 20-F for the year ended 31
December 2021 (“2021 Form 20-F”).
The table on pages 302-303 of this Form 20-F
sets out the amount, grade, prices and
metallurgical recovery of the Pilbara Property’s
Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves for the
year ended 31 December 2023 (Australian
Iron Ore operations).
Compared to the year ended 31 December
2022, the Mineral Reserves increased by less
than 1%. Changes were due to mining
depletion, which was offset by addition of new
deposits and changes to cut-off grade. Other
minor changes are attributed to updated
geology models and changes to pit designs for
various reasons.
The Mineral Reserves estimates are based on
–Geological model – Orebody block models
(OBMs) are developed for Mineral
Resource reporting within each mining area
and form the basis of the Mineral Reserve
estimates.
–Moisture – Geology models contain tonnage
estimates on a dry in situ basis. During
generation of the OBMs, the estimated water
content (moisture) for each block model block
is added. The moisture estimate includes
consideration of material physical properties
and hydrogeology. By including both dry
tonnes and water content in the block models,
estimates for dry and wet tonnages can be
determined from the block models as required
for planning, reporting or any other purpose.
Metallurgical regressions are applied to dry
material. From this, expected water content is
predicted for each product, allowing reporting
of wet product tonnes by combining the dry
tonnes and moisture content.
–Metallurgical and processing recoveries –
Metallurgical and processing recovery
estimates are applied to crusher feed
tonnages based on the processing plant
type. Dry crushing and screening plants
achieve a recovery of 100%. Wet plants
achieve typical recoveries of 85 to 92% (dry
basis) for the Marra Mamba and Brockman
ores. Processing of pisolite ores results in
recoveries ranging from 50% to 90% due to
the relatively higher and more variable clay
content. The beneficiation plant yield is
approximately 60% to 70%.
–Cut-off – The key determinant for the
classification of material into ore and waste is
the target product specification of the various
iron ore products. Whether a particular parcel
of material has economic value or not does not
depend on the characteristics of the parcel
itself, but on its potential contribution to a
material blend. Target product specifications
determine the quantity of saleable ore that can
be economically extracted from the orebodies,
and thus the reported Mineral Reserve.
The cut-off grade for the reported Mineral
Reserve is not based on calculation of a
break-even content of a payable mineral,
or similar economic break-even analysis.
The primary parameter for determining if
material is ore or waste is iron content.
Deleterious elements such as phosphorous or
alumina can also influence the ore-waste
determination. Iron cut-off grade ranges for the
different material types can be seen below:
| Ore Type | Cut-off Range (Fe%) |
|---|---|
| Yandicoogina Pisolite | 55% |
| Robe Valley Pisolite | 53-55% |
| Brockman | 57-60% |
| Marra Mamba | 56-58% |
–Methodology – A mining schedule that fully
consumes the scheduling inventory for
Pilbara is developed from the prepared
OBMs. To demonstrate economic viability of
the Mineral Reserves, economic modelling
is completed. Material is only reported as
Mineral Reserve if the level of geological
certainty is sufficient to allow a Qualified
Person to apply the modifying factors in
sufficient detail to support detailed mine
planning and economic viability of
the deposit.
estimates, see Section 12 of the Pilbara
Operations Technical Report Summary filed as
exhibit 96.1 to the 2021 Form 20-F.
The following information can be found in
Section 7 of the Pilbara Operations Technical
Report Summary filed as exhibit 96.1 to the
2021 Form 20-F.
Rio Tinto has an ongoing, active programme
of exploration over various parts of the Pilbara
Property. During 2023, 381,000 m of drilling was
completed on programmes that are aimed at
discovery and development of Rio Tinto’s iron ore
deposits in the Pilbara Property.
Surface exploration activities are also
undertaken as part of geological mapping
programmes over areas where there are
no or limited mining activities. A small number
of grab samples (1-3 kg) are collected when
required.
The following table provides a summary of the exploration drilling across the Pilbara Property.
| Exploration / Mining Area · Total drill holes by drill type · Total drill metres by drill type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/A/V · RC · DD · U · P/A/V · RC · DD · U | ||||||||
| Greater Brockman | 2,600 | 36,357 | 1,836 | 81 | 147,700 | 2,598,790 | 152,430 | 2,383 |
| Greater Tom Price | 8,267 | 10,898 | 1,298 | 61 | 493,017 | 855,565 | 117,814 | 2,958 |
| Greater Paraburdoo | 6,950 | 9,616 | 861 | 29 | 501,178 | 672,824 | 89,378 | 2,947 |
| Robe Valley | 1,457 | 26,594 | 8,194 | 3,467 | 34,517 | 1,040,595 | 412,453 | 91,953 |
| West Pilbara | 584 | 5,333 | 272 | 146 | 26,567 | 338,853 | 11,839 | 5,061 |
| Greater West Angelas | 615 | 26,383 | 1,776 | 3,291 | 20,647 | 2,033,011 | 152,001 | 221,291 |
| Gudai-Darri | 774 | 16,122 | 565 | 17 | 40,734 | 1,026,073 | 36,837 | 252 |
| Greater Hope Downs | 173 | 19,217 | 1,261 | 157 | 5,154 | 1,500,525 | 120,056 | 7,685 |
| Yandicoogina | 211 | 4,441 | 5,647 | 25 | 9,722 | 300,923 | 308,305 | 1,385 |
| East Pilbara | 1,816 | 9,642 | 410 | 26 | 136,305 | 914,509 | 44,335 | 2,360 |
Notes: DD = Diamond, RC = Reverse Circulation, P/A/V = Percussion, Aircore, Vacuum. U = Unknown.
Current drilling techniques at the Pilbara Property
are reverse circulation (RC) drilling and diamond
drilling (DD). RC holes are sampled in 2 m
composites and collected in alpha-numerically
numbered calico bags. Due to potential fibre
mineral intersections, water injection has been
used throughout the programmes since 2014. ‘A’
and ‘B’ splits are collected and always taken from
the same respective chute of the splitter, keeping
any possible biases constant. Regular cleaning
of the splitter and cyclone is undertaken to avoid
smearing and contamination across intervals.
Respective splits are laid out in separate rows on
the ground adjacent to bulk reject samples,
avoiding mixing of bags and ensuring only ‘A’
sample splits are collected and sent to the
laboratory. The particle size of RC chips is
around 6 mm and the primary sample collected
post splitting is between 5 and 8 kg, depending
on the density of the material.
Each diamond hole is sampled in 1 m
composites using a ‘crushing sheet’ created
by a geologist and collected in alpha-
numerically numbered calico bags (the
‘crushing sheet’ allocated bag numbers to
each metre drilled and showed where check
standards are to be inserted).
Field check standards are inserted selectively
by the rig/logging geologist at a rate of one in
every 30 samples in mineralised zones and
one in every 60 samples in waste with a
minimum of one per drill hole. All check
standards contained a trace of strontium
carbonate that is added at the time of
preparation. These standards are used to
check sample preparation and analytical
precision and accuracy at the laboratory. No
direct recovery measurements of RC samples
are performed. Sample weights are recorded
at the laboratory upon receipt and are
qualitatively estimated for loss per drilling
interval at the rig. Diamond core recovery is
maximised via the use of triple-tube sampling
and additive drilling muds. Diamond core
recovery is recorded using rock quality
designation measurements with all cavities
and core loss recorded. Sample recovery in
some friable mineralisation may be reduced
however it is unlikely to have a material impact
on the reported assays for these intervals.
There were no other factors that materially
affected the accuracy or reliability of the
results recorded.
Geological logging is performed on 2 m intervals
for all RC drilling and either 1 m or 2 m intervals
for diamond holes, depending on the level of
detail required. Magnetic susceptibility readings
are recorded for each interval. All diamond drill
core is photographed. Since 2001, all drill holes
have been logged geo-physically for gamma
trace, calliper, gamma density, resistivity and
magnetic susceptibility. Open-hole acoustic and
optical televiewer image data is collected in
specific RC and diamond holes throughout the
deposit for structural analyses.
Escondida
Escondida is a leading producer of copper
concentrate and cathodes located in the
Atacama Desert in northern Chile, 170 km
southeast of Antofagasta, Chile at an elevation
of approximately 3,100 m above sea level.
It is a production stage property operated by
Minera Escondida Limitada (MEL) consisting
of the Escondida deposit and Escondida Norte
deposit. The location of the operations centred
upon the two pits are listed and shown in the
location map:
–Escondida: Latitude 24°16’ S, Longitude
69° 04’ W
–Escondida Norte: Latitude 24°13’ S,
Longitude 69° 03’ W
Escondida is a non-managed joint venture.
Escondida consists of a series of porphyry
deposits containing copper, gold, silver and
molybdenum and includes two active surface
open pit mines in production (the Escondida
deposit and Escondida Norte deposit) with ore
being processed through three processing
options (oxide leach, sulphide run of mine
leach and conventional flotation
concentrators). The processing plants at
Escondida include the Los Colorados, Laguna
Seca Line 1 and Laguna Seca Line 2
concentrators. Escondida also includes the
oxide leach facility, SL run of mine leach
facility and SX/EW facility.
For SEC reporting purposes, Escondida is
considered a production stage property.
In addition to mining activities, MEL conducts
both exploration and development activities
across the property.
History
Utah International Inc. (Utah) and Getty Oil Co.
(Getty) commenced geochemical exploration in
the region in 1978 which led to the discovery of
the Escondida deposit in 1981. In 1984 through
corporate acquisitions, BHP acquired the
Escondida property. Ownership changed in 1985
to a joint venture between BHP (57.5%), Rio
Tinto Zinc (30%), JECO Corporation (10%) and
World Bank (2.5%). The joint venture undertook
all the subsequent exploration and development
work to bring Escondida into operation in 1990.
The first cathode was produced in 1998 from the
oxide leach plant, and in 2006 the sulphide leach
plant was inaugurated, one year after the start of
production at the Escondida Norte pit. The third
concentrator plant was commissioned in 2016.
Current ownership since 2010 is BHP (57.5%),
Rio Tinto (30%), JECO Corporation (10%) and
JECO 2 Limited (2.5%). MEL operates
Escondida.
For further details regarding the history for the
Escondida property, see Mines and Production
Facilities-Escondida on page 328.
All required infrastructure supporting the
current mine plan including roads, rail and
port, power and water supply is in place.
Access to Escondida is via a company
maintained public road from the city of
Antofagasta in northern Chile, which is
serviced by the regional airport.
The site infrastructure, centred on the two pits,
includes three concentrator plants, one heap
and one dump leaching process facilities,
associated cathode production plant,
tailings deposit, along with support and
service facilities.
Two MEL owned and operated seawater
desalination plants are located at Punta
Coloso on the Antofagasta coastline and
supply water for processing plants, mine
operations and supporting infrastructure via
three pipelines to the mine site. Water is
recycled from the tailings dam for re-use in the
concentrator plants.
The nearby Coloso port facility receives
copper concentrate via a pipeline from the
mine site and processes this to a dry
concentrate ready for stockpiling and loading
via a dedicated concentrate shiploading
facility. Both concentrate pipeline and port
facilities are owned and operated by MEL.
Additional third-party owned port infrastructure
is located at Antofagasta, including rail, train
unloading and ship loading facilities.
Escondida utilises an existing privately owned
railway system to transport copper cathode
product from site and consumables to site
through the ports of Antofagasta and
Mejillones. Escondida owns a minor rail spur
connecting the mine site into the publicly
owned railway.
Since 2022, Escondida has had contracts in
place with ENEL and Colbun for energy
purchase, both providing power from 100%
renewable sources. Power from Tamakaya is
used as back up when required.
The power is supplied at 220kV and then
distributed throughout the operations to the
required locations via a series of substations.
The power transmission system that supplies
the mine site is owned and managed by MEL.
The workforce is a combination of employees
and contractors supporting the operations.
Operational personnel reside in on-site
accommodation at Escondida and are sourced
from Antofagasta or from other parts of Chile.
MEL holds a total of 764 mining concessions for
Escondida covering an area of 406,018 ha.
There are 18 principal mining concessions that
provide MEL with the right to explore and mine
indefinitely at Escondida, subject to payment of
annual license fees. All leases were obtained
through the legally established process in which
judicial requests are presented to the
Chilean state.
| Lease name | Registered tenement holder | Expiry date | Surface area (ha) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis 1/1424 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 7,059 |
| Amelia 1/1049 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 5,235 |
| Catita 1/376 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 1,732 |
| Claudia 1/70 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 557 |
| Colorado 501/977 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 2,385 |
| Costa 1/1861 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 9,159 |
| Donaldo 1/612 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 3,060 |
| Ela 1/100 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 500 |
| Gata 1 1/100 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 400 |
| Gata 2 1/50 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 200 |
| Guillermo 1/368 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 1,785 |
| Hole 14 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 1 |
| Naty 1/46 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 230 |
| Paola 1/3000 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 15,000 |
| Pista 1/22 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 22 |
| Pistita 1/5 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 9 |
| Ramón 1/640 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 3,200 |
| Rola 1/1680 | Minera Escondida Ltda. | Permanent | 8,400 |
| Total | 58,934 | ||
- Unidad Tributaria Mensual (UTM) is a Chilean state tax unit valued in Chilean pesos (CLP) per hectare. The 2022 rate is 0.1 UTM. Annual payments are made at the end of the Chilean tax year
(end of March) for concessions.
In addition to mining concessions, Chilean law also regulates,
independently of mining concessions, the rights to the use of the
land surface. MEL owns 155,000 ha of surface rights at Escondida and
these are also renewable on an annual basis. These rights are also
obtained through legal process presented to the Chilean state
and potentially to other third party owners, including the Chilean
“Consejo de Defensa del Estado” as required, MEL’s main surface
rights for Escondida cover operational activities such as pits, dumps,
leach pads, plant and other infrastructure.
| Infrastructure · Surface rights identifier1 · Register · Regional office · Surface area (ha) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folio · Number · Year | ||||||
| Pits, waste dumps, leach pads, plants | 619 V | 964 | 1984 | Hipotecas y Gravámenes | Bienes Raíces Antofagasta | 22,084 |
| Energy transmission lines, aqueducts, mineral pipelines, roads | 1121 V | 1,117 | 2018 | Hipotecas y Gravámenes | Bienes Raíces Antofagasta | 26,988 |
- As defined by Chilean legal requirements
MEL also holds maritime concessions for the Coloso port facilities.
These concessions are requested through submission of the proposed
project to the Chilean Ministry of Defence and are
awarded by legal decree.
There are no known significant encumbrances to the Escondida
property that would impact the current Mineral Resources and Mineral
For further details regarding the titles, leases and rights for the
Escondida property, see Mines and Production Facilities-Escondida on
page 328.
Present condition of property
Continuous resource definition activities are
ongoing to upgrade Mineral Resources
understanding to support the mine plans and|
to develop Mineral Reserves. These activities
include drilling and in-pit mapping. Geological
understanding of the two deposits is supported
by a total of approximately 2,706 km of drilling
undertaken in a total of approximately 8,720
drill holes.
Surface mining is by drilling and blasting along
with shovel/excavator loading and truck
haulage from each of the two open pits.
Extracted sulphide ore undergoes crushing
prior to processing in one of three
concentrators with concentrate piped to the
Coloso port for drying. Lower grade sulphide
ore is directly dumped onto leach pads and is
processed by biological leaching. Oxide and
transitional ores are processed using heap
leaching. Leached products are converted to
copper cathode then railed to
Antofagasta port.
Age modernisation and condition of
The infrastructure, equipment and facilities
within Escondida are of variable age.
Construction commenced at Escondida in
1998 with first production in 1990. A number of
expansion phases followed from 1993
onwards which included the development of
additional infrastructure to increase
production. Key milestones subsequent to first
production in 1990 relating to the development
of the operations were:
–1998 Acid heap leaching of oxides
commenced
–2002 Second concentrator (Phase 4)
inaugurated
–2005 Mining commenced at the Escondida
Norte deposit
–2006 Dump bio-leaching of sulphides
commenced
–2007 First desalination plant commenced
pumping
–2016 Third concentrator inaugurated
–2017 Second desalination plant
commenced pumping
–2020 Operation converted to 100% use of
desalination water
MEL undertakes planned maintenance
programs at Escondida and implements
scheduled replacements of mine fleet and
infrastructure components that are intended to
maintain continued reliable operation of
equipment, facilities and infrastructure to meet
operational requirements.
For the book value for Escondida, see
Rio Tinto Financial Information by Business
Unit on pages 286-288.
The Escondida deposit and Escondida Norte
copper deposit lie in the Escondida-Sierra de
Varas shear lens of the Domeyko Fault
System. The deposits are supergene-enriched
copper porphyries with primary sulphide
mineralisation associated with multiple phase
intrusions of monzonite to granodiorite
composition into host volcanics.
Primary mineralisation has undergone
secondary supergene leaching and
enrichment with associated local formation of
copper oxide mineralisation, predominately
brochantite. Supergene enrichment generated
laterally-continuous and sub-horizontal high-
grade sulphide mineralisation zones across
the deposit, predominately chalcocite and
covellite. The primary hypogene
mineralisation, present in the deepest parts of
the deposits is chalcopyrite with bornite.
The table on pages 316-317 sets out the
amount and grade of Escondida’s Measured,
the year ended 31 December 2023. Mineral
Resources for Escondida are reported as in
situ estimates and are being reported for the
first time in a filing with the SEC in accordance
with SK-1300 for the year ended 31 December
- Compared to the year ended 31
December 2022, there was no change in
Measured and Indicated Resources and a
9.5% increase in Inferred Resources as at 31
December 2023 due to the net effect of the
addition of new Mineral Resources and the
conversion of Mineral Resources to Mineral
The Mineral Resources estimate for Escondida is
based on the following assumptions:
Resources are reported exclusive of
–Escondida point of reference for the Mineral
Resources was mine gate.
–Escondida Mineral Resources cut-off criteria
used was Oxide ≥ 0.20% soluble Cu; Mixed
≥ 0.30% Cu; Sulphide ≥ 0.25% Cu for
mineralisation assigned to be processed via
leaching or ≥ 0.30% Cu for mineralisation
assigned to be processed via the
–Escondida metallurgical recoveries for
Oxide 54%; Mixed 41%; Sulphide 42% for
material processed by leaching or 85% for
material processed via the concentrator.
of economic extraction based on a copper
price of US$4.29/lb.
assumptions for the Mineral Resources
estimates for Escondida, see Section 11 of the
Escondida Technical Report Summary filed as
exhibit 96.2 to this Form 20-F.
The table on pages 304-305 sets out the
amount, grade, cut-off grade, price and
metallurgical recovery of the Escondida
Property’s Proven and Probable Mineral
Reserves for the year ended 31 December
- Compared to the year ended 31
December 2022, there was less than a 1%
increase in Mineral Reserves as at 31
December 2023 due to net impact of depletion
offset by increases in commodity pricing.
Mineral Reserves for Escondida are:
–Variable cut-off grade strategy that
maximises throughput for the concentrator,
smelter and refinery.
–The point of reference for Mineral Reserves
was mine gate.
–Escondida Mineral Reserves cut-off criteria
used was Oxide ≥ 0.20% soluble Cu. For
Sulphide ≥ 0.30% Cu and where greater
than the variable cut-off of the concentrator.
Sulphide ore is processed in the
concentrator plants as a result of an
optimised mine plan with consideration of
technical and economic parameters in order
to maximise net present value. Sulphide
Leach ≥ 0.25% Cu and 70% or less of
copper contained in chalcopyrite and lower
than variable cut-off grade. Sulphide leach
ore is processed in the leaching plant as an
alternative to the concentrator process.
–Escondida metallurgical recoveries for
Oxide 54%; Sulphide Leach 41%; Sulphide
42% for material processed by leaching or
85% for material processed via the
–Commodity prices, operating and
capital costs.
estimates for Escondida, see Section 12 of
Escondida Technical Report Summary filed
herewith as exhibit 99.2 to this Form 20-F.
A total of 2,706 km of exploration drilling has
been completed (up until December 2022),
distributed across 5,859 drill holes for
Escondida and distributed across 2,861 drill
holes for Escondida Norte.
The main objective of the exploration
programmes implemented at Escondida
has been the exploration of new deposits,
as well as to improve mineral resources
classification to support the annual planning
cycle. The results of these programmes serve
as the basis to support planning and growth
strategies as well as investment programmes
for the modernisation of the mining unit.
7 of the Escondida Technical Report Summary
filed as exhibit 96.2 to the 2022 Form 20-F.
Oyu Tolgoi
The Oyu Tolgoi property, which contains the Oyu
Tolgoi project is located in the South Gobi region
of Mongolia, approximately 645 km by road south
of the capital, Ulaanbaatar. Oyu Tolgoi is being
developed by Oyu Tolgoi LLC and consists of a
series of deposits containing copper, gold, and
silver. Oyu Tolgoi consists of an open pit copper-
gold mine and concentrator facilities and an
underground block cave mine and related
infrastructure.
The Oyu Tolgoi copper-gold porphyry deposits
are distributed along a 12 km north-northeast
striking corridor. From north to south, the
deposits comprise Hugo North, Hugo South,
Oyut, and Heruga. The Oyut deposit is currently
mined as an open pit using a conventional drill,
blast, load, and haul method. The Hugo North
deposit is currently being developed as an
underground mine.
Rio Tinto holds a 66% interest in Oyu Tolgoi
LLC following the purchase of Turquoise Hill
Resources Ltd (TRQ) in 2022. The remaining
34% interest is held by the Government of
Mongolia through Erdenes Oyu Tolgoi LLC.
Oyu Tolgoi is centred at approximately latitude
43°00’45”N, longitude 106°51’15”E.
For SEC reporting purposes Oyu Tolgoi is
considered a production stage property. In
addition to mining activities, Oyu Tolgoi
conducts both exploration and development
activities across the property.
The location of the operations is shown in the
location map and is centred around Latitude
43° 00' N, Longitude 106° 52'' E.
History
The existence of copper in the Oyu Tolgoi area
has been recognized since the Bronze Age,
but contemporary exploration for Mineral
Resources did not begin until the 1980s,
when a joint Mongolian and Russian
geochemical survey team identified a
molybdenum anomaly. In September 1996,
geologists from the Magma Copper Company
identified a porphyry copper leached cap over
what is now known as the Central zone of the
Oyut deposit. The Magma Copper Company
subsequently secured exploration tenements in
the area. Magma Copper Company was
subsequently acquired by BHP, which
became BHP.
In 1999, TRQ (known at the time as Ivanhoe
Mines Ltd.) visited Oyu Tolgoi and agreed to
acquire 100% interest in Oyu Tolgoi.
In 2009, the Investment Agreement between
Ivanhoe Mines (now TRQ), Rio Tinto and the
Government of Mongolia was signed and Oyu
Tolgoi LLC was formed.
In 2010 open pit mining commenced with first
ore delivered in 2012 and first concentrate
sales in 2013. In 2012, Rio Tinto became the
majority shareholder of Ivanhoe.
In 2022 the first drawbell of the Hugo North
underground mine was fired. At the end of
2023, a total of 67 drawbells had been fired.
Rio Tinto has managed the project since 2011
and became majority shareholder of Ivanhoe
Mines in 2012. Rio Tinto now has a 66% direct
interest in Oyu Tolgoi following the successful
completion of the acquisition of TRQ. This is
allowing Rio Tinto to focus fully on strengthening
its relationship with the Government of Mongolia
and moving Oyu Tolgoi forward with a simpler
and more efficient ownership and governance
structure.
For further details regarding the history and
previous operators for the Oyu Tolgoi Property,
see Mines and Production Facilities– Oyu
Tolgoi on page 329.
Road access to Oyu Tolgoi from Ulaanbaatar is
currently by an unpaved road, via Mandalgovi.
Oyu Tolgoi LLC maintains a set of gravel roads
internal to the Oyu Tolgoi, locally a 35.1 km
gravel road to the Khanbogd Soum, and
regionally via the access road from Oyu Tolgoi to
the Mongolian-Chinese border crossing at
Gashuun Sukhait which is a sealed all-weather
105 km long road. The Chinese Government has
upgraded 226 km of road from Ganqimaodao to
Wuyuan, providing a direct road link between the
Mongolian border crossing at Gashuun Sukhait,
80 km south of Oyu Tolgoi, and the Trans-China
railway system.
A permanent domestic airport has been
constructed at Oyu Tolgoi, 13 km north of the
camp area, to support the transportation of
people and goods to the site from Ulaanbaatar. It
further serves as the regional airport for
Khanbogd soum. The airport is designed to
accommodate commercial aircraft up to the
Boeing 737-800 series. The flight time from
Ulaanbaatar is just over one hour.
A major groundwater resource was discovered at
Gunii Khooloi, the development of which
provides the raw water supply for the camp and
operations at Oyu Tolgoi.
Power for Oyu Tolgoi is currently supplied with
electricity from China’s Inner Mongolia
Autonomous Region (IMAR) in accordance
with the Electricity Purchase and Sales
Agreement for the Oyu Tolgoi Project between
Oyu Tolgoi LLC, the Inner Mongolia Power
International Cooperation (IMPIC) company,
and the National Power Transmission Grid of
Mongolia.
Power is supplied via a 220kV double-circuit
transmission line from the IMAR West grid.
Either circuit can supply approximately 350
MW, thus Oyu Tolgoi’s load can be met
entirely from one circuit while the other is kept
for redun dancy.
Oyu Tolgoi operates and maintains assets
within remote Fly-In-Fly-Out (FIFO) Village at
Oyu Tolgoi. There are ~18,000 rooms along
with assorted central facilities such as dining
rooms, taverns, and recreational facilities.
Critical infrastructure that supports the FIFO
Villages includes potable and waste water
plants, potable water networks, and back-up
power generation.
The Oyut open pit mine supplies ore to the
concentrator via a primary crusher and overland
conveyor. The Hugo North underground mine is
currently being constructed and will consist of
multiple block caves supported by multiple shafts
and a conveyor to surface material handling
system.
The following key agreements relating to the
development and operation of Oyu Tolgoi have
been entered into by Rio Tinto, the
Government of Mongolia, and other entities
and have an impact on Rio Tinto’s interest in,
and obligations relating to Oyu Tolgoi:
–Investment Agreement dated 6 October 2009,
between the Government of Mongolia,
Ivanhoe Mines (renamed Turquoise Hill
Resources (TRQ)), and Rio Tinto in respect of
Oyu Tolgoi (Investment Agreement).
–In 2004, Entrée Resources LLC entered into
an equity participation and earn-in
agreement (EPEA) with Ivanhoe Mines
(now TRQ). Subsequently, TRQ transferred
its interest under the EPEA in the Shivee
Tolgoi and Javkhlant mining licences to Oyu
Tolgoi LLC in 2005. The resulting economic
interest in the minerals extracted from such
licenses is currently held as follows:
–70% Oyu Tolgoi LLC / 30% Entrée
Resources LLC for minerals extracted
from up to 560 m below the surface; and
–80% Oyu Tolgoi LLC / 20% Entrée
Resources LLC for minerals extracted
more than 560 m below the surface
–Amended and Restated Shareholders
Agreement (ARSHA) dated 8 June 2011
among Oyu Tolgoi LLC, THR Oyu Tolgoi
Ltd. (formerly Ivanhoe Oyu Tolgoi (BVI)
Ltd.), Oyu Tolgoi Netherlands B.V. and
Erdenes MGL LLC. Erdenes MGL LLC
since transferred its shares in Oyu Tolgoi
LLC and its rights and obligations under the
ARSHA to its subsidiary, Erdenes Oyu
Tolgoi LLC.
–Power Source Framework Agreement
(PSFA) dated 31 December 2018, between
the Government of Mongolia and Oyu Tolgoi
LLC, including the amendment to the PSFA
dated 26 June 2020
These agreements establish obligations and
commitments of the involved parties, including
the Government of Mongolia,
providing clarity and certainty in respect ofthe
development and operation of Oyu Tolgoi.
In December 2019, a Resolution of the
Parliament of Mongolia was published that
included resolutions to take comprehensive
measures to improve the implementation of
the Investment Agreement and the ARSHA
and to explore and resolve options to have a
product sharing arrangement or swap
Mongolia’s equity holding of 34% in Oyu Tolgoi
LLC for a special royalty.
Activities related to Oyu Tolgoi must be carried
out in accordance with these agreements and
the laws of Mongolia. As of the date of this
Form 20-F filing, material permits and
authorizations necessary to develop and
operate Oyu Tolgoi have been obtained.
Rights to mining are held under five Mine
Licences. Three are 100% owned by Oyu
Tolgoi LLC and two are subject to the equity
participation and earn-in agreement between
Entrée LLC and Oyu Tolgoi, which established
a joint venture arrangement between Oyu
Tolgoi LLC and Entrée LLC, which provides for
Oyu Tolgoi LLC to hold legal title in the
licences, subject to the terms of the
agreement, and to Oyu Tolgoi LLC meeting
prescribed earn-in expenditures. Although a
formal joint venture agreement has not been
signed, the earn-in requirements have been
met. Both the Shivee Tolgoi and Javkhlant
licences are operated by Oyu Tolgoi LLC.
| Tenure Number | Tenure Name | Tenure Type | Holder Group | Oyu Tolgoi’s Interest | Tenure Status | Expiry Date | Current Area (ha) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MV-006708 | Manakht | Mining Licence | Oyu Tolgoi LLC | 100% | Live | 23 Dec 2033 | 4,533 |
| MV-006709 | Oyu Tolgoi | Mining Licence | Oyu Tolgoi LLC | 100% | Live | 23 Dec 2033 | 8,490 |
| MV-006710 | Khukh Khad | Mining Licence | Oyu Tolgoi LLC | 100% | Live | 23 Dec 2033 | 1,763 |
| MV-015225 | Javkhlant | Mining Licence | Entrée LLC | 70% from the surface to 560 m below the surface; and 80% from below 560 m | Live | 27 Oct 2039 | 20,327 |
| MV-015226 | Shivee Tolgoi | Mining Licence | Entrée LLC | 70% from the surface to 560 m below the surface; and 80% from below 560 m | Live | 27 Oct 2039 | 42,593 |
to the Property at Oyu Tolgoi that would
impact the current Mineral Resources or
and rights for Oyu Tolgoi, see Mines and
Production Facilities-Oyu Tolgoi on pages 329.
Personnel are engaged on either a residential
or Fly-In-Fly-Out (FIFO) basis, sourced from
capital and regional centres in Mongolia.
Age, modernisation and condition of
The infrastructure, equipment and facilities at
Oyu Tolgoi are relatively new or under
construction. All infrastructure, equipment and
facilities within Oyu Tolgoi are subject to an
ongoing regime of sustaining capital
engineering life cycles for key equipment and
For the book value for Oyu Tolgoi, see Rio
Tinto Financial Information by Business Unit
on pages 286-288.
The mineral deposits at Oyu Tolgoi lie in a
structural corridor where mineralisation has
been discovered over a 26 km strike length.
Four deposits hosting Mineral Resources have
been identified: Oyut, Hugo Dummett North,
Hugo Dummett South, and Heruga. The Oyu
Tolgoi copper-gold porphyry deposits are
distributed along a 12 km north-northeast
striking corridor. From north to south, the
deposits comprise Hugo North, Hugo South,
Oyut, and Heruga.
These deposits lie within the Gurvansayhan
island-arc terrane, a fault bounded segment of
the broader Silurian to Carboniferous Kazakh-
Mongol arc, located towards the southern
margin of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt.
Mineralisation is associated with multiple,
overlapping, intrusions of late Devonian
quartz-monzodiorite intruding Devonian (or
older) juvenile, probably intra-oceanic arc-
related, basaltic lavas and lesser volcaniclastic
rocks, unconformably overlain by late
Devonian basaltic to dacitic pyroclastic and
volcano sedimentary rocks. These quartz-
monzodiorite intrusions range from early-
mineral porphyritic dykes, to larger, linear,
syn-, late- and post-mineral dykes and stocks.
The table on pages 316-317 sets out the
amount and grade, of Oyu Tolgoi’s Measured,
the year ended 31 December 2023. The
negligible <1% reduction in Mineral Resources
compared to the year ended 31 December
2022 is primarily due to the 2023 mined
(production) Inferred ore from the Oyut open
pit Mineral Resources.
Resources are reported exclusive of Mineral
–The sample data preparation including data
capping is appropriate for use in estimation
of a Mineral Resource.
of economic extraction.
–It is assumed that standard open pit load
and haul mining operations and
underground block cave mining operations
will be applicable for the mining of Mineral
Resources. Processing will be through
crushing, grinding and a froth flotation
concentrator process.
–Copper, gold and silver are payable
elements and are included in the calculation
of a copper equivalent cut-off. At Heruga,
molybdenum is also included as a payable
element.
assumptions for the Mineral Resource
estimates, see Section 11 of the Oyu Tolgoi
Technical Report Summary filed as exhibit
96.3 to this Form 20-F.
The table on pages 304-305 sets out the
amount, grade, price and metallurgical
recovery of Oyu Tolgoi ‘s Proven and Probable
Mineral Reserves for the year ended 31
December 2023. The 3% reduction in Mineral
Reserves compared to the year ended 31
December 2022 is primarily due to the 2023
mined (production) Proven and Probable ore
from the Oyut open pit Reserve.
The Mineral Reserves estimates for Oyu
Tolgoi are based on a Life of Mine plan that
has been developed according to SK-1300 and
using industry accepted strategic planning
approaches which defined the life of the mines
at Oyu Tolgoi. Inferred Mineral Resources
have been treated as waste. The final
reserves plan is the outcome of the application
of appropriate modifying factors in order to
establish an economically viable and
operational mine plan. At Oyu Tolgoi, a
variable cut-off grade strategy is applied to
develop the mine plan. The Mineral Reserves
estimate includes both the Oyut and Hugo
North deposits and more detail is provided
in Table 1.2 of exhibit 96.3 of the 2022
Form 20-F.
Mineral Reserves are:
–Mineral Reserves are reported as dry mill
feed tonnes.
–A variable net smelter return cut-off strategy
that maximises throughput for the
–Commodity prices, operating and capital
costs.
–Geology models contain tonnage estimates
on a dry in situ basis. The estimated water
content (moisture) for each block model
block is added.
–Metallurgical and processing recovery
estimates are applied to crusher feed
tonnages based on ore types.
Uncertainties that affect the reliability or
confidence in the Mineral Reserves estimate
include but are not limited to:
–Future macro-economic environment,
including metal prices and foreign exchange
rate.
–Changes to operating cost assumptions,
including labour costs.
–Ability to continue sourcing water.
–Changes to mining, hydrological,
geotechnical parameters, and assumptions.
–Ability to maintain environmental and social
licence to operate.
–Metallurgical recovery assumptions.
estimates at Oyu Tolgoi, see Section 12 of
Oyu Tolgoi Technical Report Summary filed
herewith as exhibit 96.3 to this Form 20-F.
Exploration on the mine leases is undertaken
by Oyu Tolgoi LLC’s site technical services
team. The current exploration strategy is
focused on developing a project pipeline
prioritised in areas that can impact the current
development of the Oyu Tolgoi deposits,
seeking low-cost development options and
continuing the assessment of legacy datasets
to enable future discovery. Exploration targets,
based on identified medium or high priority,
have had exploration work completed in 2023,
and will continue to be investigated going
forward based on priority and potential.
Development of the known Mineral Resources
is a key objective of stakeholders and over the
life of Oyu Tolgoi. Oyu Tolgoi LLC will continue
to progress its orebody knowledge of these
known resources to improve decision making
on their potential development.
7 of the Oyu Tolgoi Technical Report Summary
filed as exhibit 96.3 to the 2022 Form 20-F.
The Simfer Iron Ore Project (Simandou) is an
iron ore mining project located in the Republic
of Guinea, approximately 550 km southeast of
Conakry (Guinea’s capital), towards the
southern end of the 110 km long Simandou
Range. The Simandou orebodies are located
within a 369 km² area (Blocks 3 and 4) of the
Simandou South Mining Concession (the
Concession) which is held by Simfer S.A.
(Simfer). Simandou is located at latitude
08°31′N, longitude 08°54′W.
Iron ore extracted from Blocks 3 and 4 (and
the neighbouring Winning Consortium
Simandou (WCS) mining concession Blocks 1
and 2) will be exported via rail and port
infrastructure to be co-developed as a Joint
Venture (JV) between the Guinean State,
Simfer Jersey, and WCS, with the ultimate
owner and operator of the infrastructure being
the Compagnie du Transguinéen (CTG).
Simfer is owned by Simfer Jersey (85%), and
the Guinean State (15%). Simfer Jersey is an
incorporated JV comprising Rio Tinto Simfer
UK Limited (53%), and Chalco Iron Ore
Holdings Limited (CIOH) (47%).
For SEC reporting purposes, Simandou is
considered a development stage project
property. In addition to project construction,
Simfer conducts both exploration and
development activities across the property.
History
The existence of iron ore in the Simandou
Range has been recognized since the 1950’s,
with the commencement of drilling activities by
Rio Tinto in 1997.
From 1999 through to 2011, some 81 km of
drilling was undertaken at the Pic de Fon
deposit, adjacent to the Ouéléba deposit, and
a further 98 km of drilling was undertaken
within the Ouéléba deposit during the period
2005 to 2013.
Total drilling of more than 250 km has been
used as the basis for interpretation of the
Mineral Resources, more than 130 km/680
holes at Ouéléba, of which approximately 30%
were diamond core and the remainder
Reverse Circulation (RC) and more than 110
km/570 holes at Pic de Fon with approximately
30% being diamond core and the remainder
RC.
Simfer mining concession over Blocks 3 and 4
was granted on 22 April 2011 by Presidential
Decree.
In 2022, co-development of the rail and port
infrastructure between the Guinean State,
WCS Railway, and Rio Tinto through its Simfer
holdings was agreed (Co-Development
Agreement).
For further details regarding the history and
previous operators for the Simandou Property,
see Mines and Production Facilities–
Simandou on page 338.
A new trans-Guinean railway consisting of a
multi-use, multi-user main line approximately
536 km long is being constructed in
conjunction with WCS.
Two separate spur lines from the main rail line
are being constructed to each of the two
separate mining areas, the WCS Spur Line for
Blocks 1 and 2, and the Simfer Spur Line for
Blocks 3 and 4.
There is an existing airport at Beyla, which is
located some 35 km from the Simandou camp.
A purpose built crushing and material handling
facility will be constructed at the project, which
is capable of handling the Direct Shipping Ore
(DSO) product from the mine.
The product from the Ouéléba crushing plant
will be stacked by dedicated stackers onto
separate rows of stockpiles in a common
stockyard.
Power for Simandou will be supplied by a
combination of diesel generated electrical
power, and solar/battery power. Downhill
conveying from the mine to the stockyard will
supply regenerative power when ore is being
transported from the mine.
The power plant is a hybrid renewable plant
that supplies a maximum demand of
approximately 18.5 MW using diesel-fired
generators initially, plus capacity for future
expansion using a combination of diesel-fired
generators and future renewable sources.
Current site access roads are being upgraded
to handle mine traffic and contractor access
for construction of the processing plant, and
associated infrastructure.
Camp facilities are in place, with a current
workforce involved in further geological
sampling and early construction works.
Planned expansion of camp facilities in
addition to an expansion and upgrade of an
existing airstrip are planned for the project
construction phase.
Port access will be through the port located in
the Morebaya Estuary south of Conakry in the
Forécariah prefecture, which will allow for the
global distribution of iron product. The rail and
port infrastructure to enable export of ore from
the Property is being co-developed as a JV
between the Guinean State, Simfer Jersey,
and WCS, with the ultimate owner and
operator of the co-developed infrastructure
being the CTG.
General infrastructure will include mine access
control and guard house, mine administration
buildings, workshops, mine operations
buildings, prayer building, site laboratory, and
a central messing and ablution facility.
Critical infrastructure that supports the camp
includes potable and wastewater plants,
potable water networks, and back-up power
generation.
The Ouéléba mine will supply ore to the
stacker/reclaimer via a dual primary crusher,
and downhill conveyor.
The following key agreements relating to the
development and operation of Simandou have
been entered into by Rio Tinto, the Guinean
State, and other entities, and have an impact
on Rio Tinto’s interest in, and obligations
relating to, Simandou:
–Simfer mining concession over Blocks 3
and 4 was granted on 22 April 2011 by
Presidential Decree No. D/2011/134/PRG/
SGG, which was published in the April
special issue of the Official Journal of the
Republic of Guinea (Concession Decree).
–In 2012, the Social Environment Impact
Assessment was completed, and the
Government of Guinea declared Simandou
a “Project of National Interest”. The
investment framework for the development
of Simandou, including a mining convention
(Amended and Consolidated Basic
Convention) and a Build Operate Transfer
convention (BOT Convention), was ratified
by the Guinean State on 26 May 2014.
–The Concession duration is 25 years,
renewed automatically for a further period of
25 years followed by further 10-year periods
in accordance with the mining convention
and the applicable Guinean mining
legislation, provided Simfer has complied
with its obligations under the Amended and
Consolidated Basic Convention.
–The co-developed rail and port
infrastructure includes a purpose-built port
facility to be constructed at Morebaya
estuary, which will facilitate the export of the
iron ore from the Simfer Mine, and WCS
Mine. The port will have a capacity of 120
million tonnes per annum (Mtpa) and will be
shared with WCS. The port will be accessed
by a purpose built 536 km main rail line with
spurs to connect the Simfer Mine (68 km),
and WCS Mine (16 km) to the port at
Morebaya. The rail will have initial capacity
of up to 120 Mtpa.
These agreements establish obligations and
commitments of the involved parties, including
the Guinean State, providing clarity and
certainty in respect of the development and
operation of Simandou.
Access to the mine site and to the ore is
guaranteed under the applicable mining
legislation and the Amended and Consolidated
Basic Convention. Mining, exploration, and
exploitation works carried out or to be carried
out on site are authorized in accordance with
the applicable legislation and/or the Amended
and Consolidated Basic Convention. Other
required permits and authorizations (e.g.,
environmental, building, etc.) are applied for
by Simfer in compliance with the application
legislation.
Activities related to Simandou must be carried
out in accordance with these agreements and
the laws of Guinea. As of the date of this Form
20-F filing, material permits and authorizations
necessary to develop and operate Simandou
have been obtained.
| Tenure Number | Tenure Name | Tenure Type | Holder Group | Rio Tinto’s Interest | Tenure Status | Expiry Date | Current Area (ha) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2011/011/DIGM CPDM | Simandou Blocks 3 and 4 | Mining concession | Simfer Jersey Limited (shareholders RT Simfer UK Ltd and CIOH) of which we have a 53% interest in 85% of the project => 45.05% | 45.05% | Live | 07 Jul 1964 | 36,900 |
to the Property at Simandou that would impact
the current Mineral Resources or Mineral
Reserves. It should however be noted that:
–In addition to its existing 15% share in the
share capital of Simfer S.A., the State has
been granted various options to purchase
over time additional shares in the share
capital of Simfer S.A up to 20% (of which
10% based on Mining Historical Costs and
10% at market value). None of these
options have been exercised on the date of
this submission; and
–The State can terminate the Amended and
Consolidated Basic Convention and/or
withdraw the Concession in various
circumstances such as (i) a material breach
by Simfer S.A. of its obligations under the
Amended and Consolidated Basic
Convention, including not reaching first
commercial production by a certain date; (ii)
the physical completion of the Mining
Infrastructure does not occur by 31
December 2026; the Main Rail Line, Simfer
Spur Line, WCS Spur Line and WCS Barge
Port are not completed by 31 December
2026, and the State withdraws the WCS
Concession, provided that these deadlines
can be postponed based on legitimate
grounds such as force majeure events and/
or following the application of extension
mechanisms provided for in, and in
accordance with, the Co-Development
Agreement and/or the Mine Bipartite
Agreement. No such termination or
withdrawal has been notified to Simfer S.A.
on the date of this TRS.
and rights for Simandou, see Section 3 of the
Simandou Technical Report Summary filed as
exhibit 96.4 to this Form 20-F.
Personnel will be engaged on either a
residential, or Fly-In-Fly-Out (FIFO) basis.
During construction, personnel will be sourced
from capital and regional centers in Guinea, as
well as overseas where local skills are
unavailable.
Age, modernisation and condition of
The facilities at Simandou are relatively new,
or under construction. All infrastructure,
equipment, and facilities are subject to an
ongoing regime of sustaining capital
engineering life cycles for key equipment, and
For the book value for Simandou, see Rio
Tinto Financial Information by Business Unit
on pages 286-288.
The Ouéléba and Pic de Fon deposits are
located in the Simandou Range, on a
prominent ridge. The Simandou Range is the
result of multi-phase ductile deformation
represented by tight synformal fold keels and
sheared antiformal structures. The ridge
consists of a formation of itabirites
(metamorphosed Banded Iron Formation
(BIF)) and phyllites, overlying basement
gneiss and amphibolite. The itabirites and
phyllites have been deeply weathered and
identifying stratigraphy is difficult, with the only
discernible contact being that between the
itabirites, and phyllites.
The Ouéléba deposit is located towards the
southern end of the Simandou Range,
approximately 5 km north of the Pic de Fon
deposit. It is an approximately 7 km long and
700 m wide zone of mineralisation.
The Pic de Fon deposit is an approximately
7.5 km long, and 500 m wide (extending briefly
to just over 1,000 m wide at the northern end
of the deposit) zone of mineralization. The
deposit forms part of a north-northwest
trending ridge, and both deposits originated
from an itabirite precursor.
The ridge line likely forms part of an ancient
erosion surface, probably mid-tertiary in age,
which has been subjected to deep prolonged
tropical weathering.
Ouéléba hematite goethite mineralisation
consists mainly of friable hematite-goethite
material extending locally also to depths
greater than 400 m below surface. Hematite
mineralization at Pic de Fon consists mainly of
friable hematite material extending locally to
depths greater than 400 m below surface.
The table on pages 314-315 sets out the
amount and grade, of Simandou’s Measured,
the year ended 31 December 2023. The 72%
reduction in Mineral Resources compared to
the year ended 31 December 2022 is primarily
due to conversion to Mineral Reserves
following completion of the feasibility study for
Ouéléba.
Resources are reported exclusive of Mineral
–The sample data preparation including data
capping is appropriate for use in estimation
of a Mineral Resource.
of economic extraction.
–It is assumed that standard open pit load
and haul mining operations will be
applicable for the mining of Mineral
Resources. Processing will be through
crushing and blending.
–Studies are currently in progress to
determine the viability of producing a DSO
dual product including Blast Furnace (BF),
and Direct Reduction (DR) quality products
from the operation over the life of mine.
assumptions for the Mineral Resource
estimates, see Section 11 of the Simandou
Technical Report Summary filed as exhibit
96.4 to this Form 20-F.
The table on pages 302-303 sets out the
amount, grade, price and metallurgical
recovery of Simandou ‘s Proven and Probable
Mineral Reserves for the year ended 31
December 2023. The Mineral Reserves are
reported for the first time.
The Mineral Reserves estimates for Simandou
are based on a Life of Mine plan that has been
developed in accordance with SK-1300 and
using industry accepted strategic planning
approaches which defined the life of the mine
at Ouéléba. Inferred Mineral Resources have
been treated as waste. The final reserves plan
is the outcome of the application of
appropriate modifying factors in order to
establish an economically viable and
operational mine plan. At Ouéléba a variable
cut-off grade strategy is applied to develop the
mine plan to separate the BF and DR products
within the iron ore mineralisation. The Mineral
Reserves estimate only includes the Ouéléba
deposit. The Pic de Fon deposit will be the
subject of a feasibility study level investigation
in the future and more detail is provided in
Table 1.2 of exhibit 96.4 of this Form 20-F.
Mineral Reserves are:
–Mineral Reserves are reported as dry mill
feed tonnes.
–Cut-off grades for Direct Shipping Ore
(DSO) iron ore product. have been applied
within the life of mine final pit design based
upon Fe >=58%, Al 2 O 3 + SiO 2 <= 8%, P <=
0.25%.
–Commodity prices, operating and capital
costs.
–Geology models contain tonnage estimates
on a dry in situ basis. The estimated water
content (moisture) for each block model
block is added.
–Processing recovery estimates are applied
to ex-pit handling as 0.5% losses.
Uncertainties that affect the reliability or
confidence in the Mineral Reserves estimate
include but are not limited to:
–Future macro-economic environment,
including metal prices and foreign exchange
rate.
–Changes to operating cost assumptions,
including labour costs.
–Ability to continue sourcing water.
–Changes to mining, hydrological,
geotechnical parameters, and assumptions.
–Ability to maintain environmental and social
licence to operate.
estimates at Simandou, see Section 12 of
Simandou Technical Report Summary filed
herewith as exhibit 96.4 to this Form 20-F.
Exploration at Simandou is undertaken by
Simfer’s site resource evaluation team. The
current exploration strategy is focused on
developing a project pipeline prioritized in
areas that can extend current development.
Further drilling and updates to the Pic de Fon
Mineral Resource model will permit a
feasibility level study to assess the potential
conversion of the Mineral Resources in a
mineable extension of the current project.
Development of the known Mineral Resources
is a key objective of stakeholders and over the
life of mine, Simfer will continue to progress its
understanding of these resources, and
ultimately make decisions on their
development.
7 of the Simandou Technical Report Summary
filed as exhibit 96.4 to this Form 20-F.
Internal controls disclosure
pursuant to Item 1305 of
SK-1300 under Securities Act
of 1933
For a description of the internal controls that
Rio Tinto uses in its exploration and Mineral
Resource and Mineral Reserve estimation
efforts, quality control and quality assurance
programmes, verification of analytical
procedures and a discussion of the risk
management related to these estimates, see
Governance and Internal Controls on
page 299.
Financial calendar
| 15 | January | Fourth quarter 2023 operations review |
| 29 | January | Closing date for receipt of nominations for candidates other than those recommended by the board to be elected as directors at the 2024 annual general meetings |
| 21 | February | Announcement of results for 2023 |
| 7 | March | Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited ordinary shares and Rio Tinto plc ADRs quoted “ex-dividend” for the 2023 final dividend |
| 8 | March | Record date for the 2023 final dividend for Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited ordinary shares and Rio Tinto plc ADRs |
| 26 | March | Final date for elections under the Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited dividend reinvestment plans and under facilities for dividends to be paid in alternative currency for the 2023 final dividend |
| 4 | April | Annual general meeting for Rio Tinto plc, UK |
| 11 | April | Dividend currency conversion date |
| 16 | April | First quarter 2024 operations review |
| 18 | April | Payment date for the 2023 final dividend to holders of ordinary shares and ADRs |
| 2 | May | Annual general meeting for Rio Tinto Limited, Australia |
| 15 | July | Second quarter operations review 2024 |
| 31 | July | Announcement of half-year results for 2024 |
| 15 | August | Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited ordinary shares and Rio Tinto plc ADRs quoted “ex-dividend” for the 2023 interim dividend1 |
| 16 | August | Record date for the 2024 interim dividend for Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited ordinary shares and Rio Tinto plc ADRs |
| 5 | September | Final date for elections under the Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited dividend reinvestment plans and under facilities for dividends to be paid in alternative currency for the 2024 interim dividend |
| 19 | September | Dividend currency conversion date |
| 26 | September | Payment date for the 2024 interim dividend to holders of ordinary shares and ADRs |
| 15 | October | Third quarter 2024 operations review |
Registered offices
6 St James’s Square
London
SW1Y 4AD
UK
Registered in England No. 719885
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7781 2000
Website: riotinto.com
Level 43, 120 Collins Street
Melbourne 3000
ABN 96 004 458 404
Telephone: +61 3 9283 3333
Website: riotinto.com
Rio Tinto’s agent in the US is Cheree Finan,
who may be contacted at
Rio Tinto Services Inc.
80 State Street
Albany
NY 12207-2543
US
Shareholders
Please refer queries about shareholdings to
the investor centre of the respective registrar.
Computershare Investor Services PLC
The Pavilions
Bridgwater Road
Bristol
BS99 6ZZ
UK
Telephone:
+44 (0)800 435 021 (in the UK)
+44 (0)370 703 6364 (overseas)
Holders of Rio Tinto American Depositary
Receipts (ADRs)
Please contact the ADR administrator if you
have any queries about your ADRs.
ADR administrator
J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A.
Shareowner Services
PO Box 64504
St. Paul
MN 55164-0504
US residents only, toll free general:
+1 (800) 990 1135
Telephone from outside the US:
+1 (651) 453 2128
US residents only, toll free Global invest direct:
+1 (800) 428 4237
Website: adr.com
Email: shareowneronline.com/informational/
contact-us/
Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited
GPO Box 2975
Melbourne
Victoria 3001
Telephone: +61 (0) 3 9415 4030
Australian residents only, toll free:
1800 813 292
New Zealand residents only, toll free:
0800 450 740
Former Alcan Inc. shareholders
Computershare Investor Services Inc.
8th Floor
100 University Avenue
Toronto, ON
Canada
M5J 2Y1
Telephone: +1 (514) 982-7555
North American residents only,
toll free: +1 (800) 564-6253
Investor Centre
Investor Centre is Computershare’s free,
secure, self-service website, where
shareholders can manage their holdings
online. The website enables shareholders to:
–View share balances
–Change address details
–View payment and tax information
–Update payment instructions
In addition, shareholders who register their
email address can be notified electronically of
events such as annual general meetings, and
can receive shareholder communications such
as the Annual Report or notice of meeting
electronically.
Rio Tinto plc shareholders
Website: investorcentre.co.uk
Rio Tinto Limited shareholders
Website: www-au.computershare.com/
Investor
Contact details
This report includes “forward-looking
statements” within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
All statements other than statements of
historical facts included in this report,
including, without limitation, those regarding
Rio Tinto’s financial position, business
strategy, plans and objectives of management
for future operations (including development
plans and objectives relating to Rio Tinto’s
products, production forecasts, and reserve
and resource positions), are forward-looking
statements. The words “intend”, “aim”,
“project”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “plan”,
“believes”, “expects”, “may”, “should”, “will”,
“target”, “set to” or similar expressions,
commonly identify such forward-looking
statements.
Such forward-looking statements involve
known and unknown risks, uncertainties and
other factors which may cause the actual
results, performance or achievements of
Rio Tinto, or industry results, to be materially
different from any future results, performance
or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such forward-
looking statements are based on numerous
assumptions regarding Rio Tinto’s present and
future business strategies and the environment
in which Rio Tinto will operate in the future.
Among the important factors that could cause
Rio Tinto’s actual results, performance or
achievements to differ materially from those in
the forward-looking statements include, but are
not limited to: an inability to live up to
Rio Tinto’s values and any resultant damage to
its reputation; the impacts of geopolitics on
trade and investment; the impacts of climate
change and the transition to a low-carbon
future; an inability to successfully execute and/
or realise value from acquisitions and
divestments; the level of new ore resources,
including the results of exploration programs
and/or acquisitions; disruption to strategic
partnerships that play a material role in
delivering growth, production, cash or market
positioning; damage to Rio Tinto’s relationships
with communities and governments; an
inability to attract and retain requisite skilled
people; declines in commodity prices and
adverse exchange rate movements; an inability
to raise sufficient funds for capital investment;
inadequate estimates of ore resources and
reserves; delays or overruns of large and
complex projects; changes in tax regulation;
changes in environmental, social and
governance reporting standards; safety
incidents or major hazard events; cyber
breaches; physical impacts from climate
change; the impacts of water scarcity; natural
disasters; an inability to successfully manage
the closure, reclamation and rehabilitation of
sites; the impacts of civil unrest; breaches of
Rio Tinto’s policies, standards and procedures,
laws or regulations; trade tensions between the
world’s major economies; increasing societal
and investor expectations, in particular with
regard to environmental, social and
governance considerations; the impacts of
technological advancements; and such other
risks identified in Rio Tinto’s most recent
Annual Report and accounts in Australia and
the United Kingdom and the most recent
annual report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC
or Form 6-Ks furnished to, or filed with, the
SEC. Forward-looking statements should,
therefore, be construed in light of such risk
factors and undue reliance should not be
placed on forward-looking statements.
These forward-looking statements speak only
as of the date of this report. Rio Tinto
expressly disclaims any obligation or
undertaking (except as required by applicable
law, the UK Listing Rules, the Disclosure
Guidance and Transparency Rules of the
Financial Conduct Authority and the Listing
Rules of the Australian Securities Exchange)
to release publicly any updates or revisions to
any forward-looking statement contained
herein to reflect any change in Rio Tinto’s
expectations with regard thereto or any
change in events, conditions or circumstances
on which any such statement is based.
Nothing in this report should be interpreted to
mean that future earnings per share of
Rio Tinto plc or Rio Tinto Limited will
necessarily match or exceed its historical
published earnings per share.
Cautionary statement about forward-looking
statements
riotinto.com
This report is printed on paper certified in accordance with the FSC® (Forest Stewardship Council®) and is recyclable and acid-free.Pureprint Ltd is FSC certified and ISO 14001 certified showing that it is committed to all round excellence and improving environmental performance is an important part of this strategy.Pureprint Ltd aims to reduce at source the effect its operations have on the environment and is committed to continual improvement, prevention of pollution and compliance with any legislation or industry standards.Pureprint Ltd is a Carbon / Neutral® Printing Company.Report produced by Black Sun Global, part of the Positive Change Group.
ITEM 19. EXHIBITS
Exhibits marked “*” have been filed as exhibits to this Annual report on Form 20-F and other exhibits have been incorporated by reference as indicated.
INDEX
| ExhibitNumber | Description |
| 1.1 | Articles of Association of Rio Tinto plc (adopted by special resolution passed on 20 April 2009 and amended on 1 October 2009 and 8 April 2020) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 1.1 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2020, File No. 1-10533) |
| 1.2 | Constitution of Rio Tinto Limited (CAN 004 458 404) (as adopted by special resolution passed on 24 May 2000 and amended by special resolution on 18 April 2002, 29 April 2005, 27 April 2007, 24 April 2008, 20 April 2009 and 7 May 2020) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 1.2 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2020, File No. 1-10533) |
| 2.1* | Description of securities (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2021, File No. 1-10533) |
| 3.1** | DLC Merger Implementation Agreement, dated 3 November 1995 between CRA Limited and The RTZ Corporation PLC relating to the implementation of the DLC merger (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of Rio Tinto plc's Annual report on Form 20-F for the financial year ended 31 December 1995, File No. 1‑10533) |
| 3.2 | DLC Merger Sharing Agreement, dated 21 December 1995 and amended on 14 April 2005, 29 April 2005 and 18 December 2009 between CRA Limited and The RTZ Corporation PLC relating to the ongoing relationship between CRA and RTZ following the DLC merger (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of Rio Tinto plc Annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2009, File No. 1‑10533) |
| 3.3 | RTZ Shareholder Voting Agreement, dated 21 December 1995 and amended on 18 January 2010 between The RTZ Corporation PLC, RTZ Shareholder SVC Pty. Limited, CRA Limited, R.T.Z. Australian Holdings Limited and The Law Debenture Trust Corporation p.l.c (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.3 of Rio Tinto plc Annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2009, File No. 1‑10533) |
| 3.4 | CRA Shareholder Voting Agreement, dated 21 December 1995 and amended 18 January 2010 between CRA Limited, CRA Shareholder SVC Limited, The RTZ Corporation PLC and The Law Debenture Trust Corporation p.l.c., relating to the RTZ Special Voting Share (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.4 of Rio Tinto plc Annual report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2009, File No. 1‑10533) |
| 4.1* | Rules of the Rio Tinto plc Equity Incentive Plan 2018, approved on 11 April 2018 and amended on 12 February 2019, 4 March 2021, 28 June 2021 and 19 October 2023 |
| 4.2* | Rules of the Rio Tinto Limited Equity Incentive Plan 2018, approved on 2 May 2018 and amended on 12 February 2019, 4 March 2021, 28 June 2021 and 19 October 2023 |
| 8.1* | List of subsidiary companies |
| 12.1* | Certifications pursuant to Rule 13a‑14(a) of the Exchange Act |
| 13.1* | Certifications furnished pursuant to Rule 13a‑14(b) of the Exchange Act (such certifications are not deemed filed for purpose of Section 18 of the Exchange Act and not incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act) |
| 15.1* | Consent of KPMG LLP and KPMG, independent registered public accounting firms |
| 15.2* | Consents of Qualified Persons for Technical Report Summary Simandou |
| 16.1* | Mine safety and health administration safety data |
| 17.1* | Guarantors and Issuers of Guaranteed Securities |
| 96.1 | Technical Report Summary Pilbara Operations (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 96.1 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2021, File No. 1-10533) |
| 96.2 | Technical Report Summary Escondida (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 96.2 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2022, File 1-10533) |
| 96.3 | Technical Report Summary Oyu Tolgoi (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 96.3 of Rio Tinto plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for fiscal year ended 31 December 2022, file 1-10533) |
| 96.4* | Technical Report Summary Simandou |
| 96.5* | Incentive-Based Compensation Clawback Policy, approved on 19 October 2023 |
| 101* | Interactive data files |
- Filed herewith
** Paper filing in 1995
Signature
The Registrants hereby certify that they meet all of the requirements for filing on Form 20-F and that they have duly caused and authorised the undersigned to sign this Annual Report on their behalf.
| Rio Tinto plc | Rio Tinto Limited |
|---|---|
| (Registrant) | (Registrant) |
| /s/ Andy Hodges | /s/ Tim Paine |
| Name: Andy Hodges | Name: Tim Paine |
| Title: Company Secretary | Title: Company Secretary |
| Date: 23 February 2024 | Date: 23 February 2024 |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.