Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0001606909-24-000118
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.
0001606909-25-000114
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 95 previous paragraphs and 76 current paragraphs.
46 unchanged; 21 reworded; 8 added; 27 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (8)
Current report
In addition to broader market pressures, our operating results for the first quarter of 2025 also reflect the impact of fleet expansion. At December 30, 2024, the Company acquired 15 vessels to its owned fleet, representing a 58% increase in total vessel count. As a result, available owned shipping days increased by 1,275 days in the current quarter compared to the same period in 2024, which should be considered when comparing period-over-period performance metrics.
Current report
1st Quarter Highlights
Current report
•Adjusted EBITDA was $14.8 million and $19.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024.
Current report
Terminal & Stevedore Expenses: Terminal & Stevedore expenses increased by 23% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $2.6 million compared to $2.1 million for the same period in 2024. The increase was in line with increased terminal revenue.
Current report
During the three months ending March 31, 2025, there was a net cash outflow of $4.36 million from operating activities, contrasting with the net cash inflow of $9.0 million recorded for the same period in 2024. The reduction in cash flow from operating activities, totaling $13.36 million when compared to the previous year, was mainly due to a net loss for the three months ending March 31, 2025. This loss was adjusted for non-cash elements, coupled with a diminished cash generation from alterations in operating assets and liabilities.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities decreased to $11.96 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $18.04 million for the same period in 2024. The $6.08 million decrease was primarily due to the following:
Current report
•A $3.9 million increase in payments of debt, financing obligations and finance leases reflecting higher scheduled payments compared to the prior year.
Current report
•A $1.9 million increase in cash dividends paid during the current year.
Removed paragraphs (27)
Previous report
Business Overview
Previous report
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Pangaea” or the “Company”) provides seaborne drybulk logistics and transportation services as well as terminal and stevedoring services. Pangaea utilizes its logistics expertise to service a broad base of industrial customers who require the transportation of a wide variety of drybulk cargoes, including grains, coal, iron ore, pig iron, hot briquetted iron, bauxite, alumina, cement clinker, dolomite and limestone.
Previous report
The Company provides ocean transportation services to clients utilizing an ocean-going fleet of motor vessels ("m/v") in the Handymax, Supramax, Ultramax and Panamax and Post-Panamax segments. At any time, this fleet may be comprised of a total of 45-60 vessels that are owned or chartered-in on a short-term basis. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company operated a total fleet of 52 vessels, of which 26 were wholly-owned or partially-owned through joint ventures.
Previous report
3rd Quarter Highlights
Previous report
•Adjusted EBITDA was $23.9 million and $27.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Terminal & Stevedore Expenses: Terminal & Stevedore expenses decreased by 31% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $2.4 million compared to $3.5 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease was in line with decreased terminal revenue.
Previous report
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments
Previous report
The Company assesses risk associated with fluctuating future freight rates and bunker prices, and when appropriate, actively hedges identified economic risk that may impact the operating income of long-term cargo contracts and forward bookings with forward freight agreements and bunkers swaps. The utilization of such derivatives can lead to fluctuations in the Company's reported results from operations on a period-to-period basis as the Company marks these positions to market at the balance sheet date while settlement of the position and execution of the physical transaction may occur at a future date. The Company recognized a mark to market loss on bunker swaps of approximately $3.3 million and a mark to market loss on forward freight agreements (FFAs) of approximately $712.9 thousand in the three months ended September 30, 2024. The fair value loss on interest rate derivatives amounted to approximately $2.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The total loss resulted from changes in the fair value of the derivatives at the respective balance sheet dates.
Previous report
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023
Previous report
Revenues
Previous report
Pangaea’s revenues are derived predominately from voyage and time charters. Total revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $389.4 million, compared to $367.4 million for the same period in 2023, a 6% increase. The increase in revenues was primarily due to higher average TCE rates earned. The total shipping days remained stable, totaling 12,607 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 12,624 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Components of revenue are as follows:
Previous report
Voyage Revenues: Voyage revenues increased by 3% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $356.5 million compared to $346.3 million for the same period in 2023. This increase was primarily due to higher average TCE rates from $15,256 per day to $16,692 per day. Voyage days remained nearly unchanged, totaling 11,289 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 11,283 days in 2023.
Previous report
Charter Revenues: Charter revenues increased to $23.7 million from $16.6 million, or 43%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in charter revenues was due to an increase in charter hire rates earned. The time charter revenue per day was $18,011 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $12,406 for the same period of 2023. Time charter days decreased 2% to 1,318 in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from 1,341 in the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The optionality of our chartering strategy allows the Company to selectively release excess ship days, if any, into the market under time charters arrangements.
Previous report
Terminal & Stevedore Revenues: Terminal & Stevedore revenues increased by 105% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to $9.1 million compared to $4.5 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributed to the acquisition of port operations on June 1, 2023, which resulted in a full nine months of revenue being recorded in 2024, compared to merely four months in 2023.
Previous report
Operating and Business Expenses
Previous report
Voyage Expenses: Voyage expenses were $169.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $170.3 million for the same period in 2023, reflecting a decrease of less than 1%.
Previous report
Charter Hire Expenses: Charter hire expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $96.3 million, compared to $77.2 million for the same period in 2023, a 25% increase. The increase in charter hire expenses was primarily due to an increase in market rates to charter-in vessels. The average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels increased approximately 38% from an average of $10,227 in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to $14,161 in the same period of 2024. Meanwhile, chartered-in days remained about the same, with a slight decrease from 6,050 days in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 to 6,025 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The Company's flexible charter-in strategy allowing it to supplement its owned fleet with short term chartered-in tonnage at prevailing market prices, when needed, to meet cargo demand.
Previous report
Vessel Operating Expenses: Vessel operating expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $41.3 million, compared to $41.1 million for the same period in 2023, a slight increase of approximately 1%. Excluding technical management fees, vessel operating expenses on a per day basis were $5,686 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and $5,620 for the same period in 2023. Technical management fees were approximately $3.4 million and $3.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous report
Terminal & Stevedore Expenses: Terminal & Stevedore expenses increased by 88% to $7.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $3.9 million for the same period in 2023. This increase is attributable to the acquisition of port operations in June 2023, resulting in a full three quarters of expenses from these operations in 2024, compared to four months in the prior year.
Previous report
General and Administrative Expenses: For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, general and administrative expenses were $18.3 million, compared to $17.1 million for the same period in 2023, reflecting a marginal increase year-over-year. The increase is primarily attributable to non-cash compensation associated with equity awards.
Previous report
Unrealized (loss) gain on derivative instruments
Previous report
The Company assesses risk associated with fluctuating future freight rates and bunker prices, and when appropriate, actively hedges identified economic risk that may impact the operating income of long-term cargo contracts and forward bookings with forward freight agreements and bunkers swaps. The utilization of such derivatives can lead to fluctuations in the Company's reported results from operations on a period-to-period basis as the Company marks these positions to market at the balance sheet date while settlement of the position and execution of the physical transaction may occur at a future date. The Company recognized mark to market losses on bunker swaps of approximately $1.1 million and gains on forward freight agreements (FFAs) of approximately $1.1 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The fair value loss on interest rate derivatives was approximately $1.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. These losses resulted from changes in the fair value of the derivatives at the respective balance sheet dates.
Previous report
During the first quarter of 2023, the Company determined that a triggering event occurred related to the sale of a vessel, as the carrying value exceeded its fair value. On January 18, 2023, the Company signed a memorandum of agreement to sell the m/v Bulk Newport for $8.9 million in net consideration after brokerage commissions. As a result, the Company recorded a loss on sale of $1.2 million in the first quarter of 2023. The Company performed an impairment analysis on each asset group and concluded the estimated undiscounted future cash flows were higher than their carrying amounts and as such, no additional loss on impairment was recognized.
Previous report
Since a significant portion of our Company's long-term debt and finance leases have fixed or capped interest rates, the impact of rising interest rates on our earnings is limited.
Previous report
Net cash provided by operating activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $46.4 million compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $29.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in cash flows from operating activities compared to the previous year was primarily due to better management of working capital, including improved collections of accounts receivable and efficient timing of accounts payable.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $5.0 million and net cash used in financing activities was $45.9 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company (i) received net proceeds of $35.2 million from long-term debt (comprised of $64.2 million in proceeds offset by $29.0 million in repayments) (ii) made a net repayment of $10.7 million in finance leases (comprised of $18.7 million in payments offset by $8.0 million in finance lease proceeds from finance leases), (iii) paid $13.9 million in cash dividends to its shareholders and $2.3 million in cash dividends to non-controlling interest holders and (iv) paid $2.0 million as payment to non-controlling interest recorded as long-term liability. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company (i) repaid $12.4 million of long term debt and $12.2 million of finance leases, (ii) paid $13.6 million in cash dividends to its shareholders and $5.0 million in cash dividends to non-controlling interest holders and (iii) paid $2.5 million as payment to non-controlling interest recorded as long-term liability.
Reworded paragraphs (21)
Previous wording
The Baltic Dry Index (“BDI”), a broader market measure of the cost to transport drybulk commodities by sea, offers a market view into global supply demand trends and is considered the standard benchmark for drybulk cargo pricing. The BDIaveraged 1,871 for the third quarter of 2024, up approximately 43%, compared to an average of 1,305 for the same quarter of 2023. The average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels, reflecting the composition of the company's fleet, also increased approximately 30%, from an average of $10,548 in the third quarter of 2023 to $13,707 in the same period of 2024. As a result of the industry's volatility, we have experienced fluctuations in our quarterly and annual operating results in the past, and we expect to continue experiencing such fluctuations in the future due to various factors, including cargo demand, vessel supply, competition, and seasonality.
Current wording
The Baltic Dry Index (“BDI”), a broader market measure of the cost to transport drybulk commodities by sea, offers a market view into global supply demand trends and is considered the standard benchmark for drybulk cargo pricing. The BDIaveraged 1,118 for the first quarter of 2025, down approximately 39%, compared to an average of 1,824 for the same quarter of 2024. The average published market rates for Panamax, Supramax, and Handysize vessels, reflecting the composition of the company's fleet, also decreased approximately 37%, from an average of $13,671 in the first quarter of 2024 to $8,548 in the same period of 2025.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company's TCE rates were up 4% to $16,324 from $15,748 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The Company's achieved TCE rates improved from the previous quarter as the overall dry bulk market rates improved for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The Company's achieved TCE rate for the three months ended September 30, 2024 outperformed the average of the Baltic panamax and supramax market indexes and exceeded the average market rates by approximately 19% due to its long-term contracts of affreightment, ("COAs"), its specialized fleet and its cargo-focused strategy.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company's TCE rates were down 36% to $11,390 from $17,697 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The Company's achieved TCE rates declined from the previous quarter as the overall dry bulk market rates weakened for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The Company's achieved TCE rate for the three months ended March 31, 2025 outperformed the average of the Baltic panamax, supramax, and handysize market indexes and exceeded the average market rates by approximately 33% due to its long-term contracts of affreightment, ("COAs"), its specialized fleet and its cargo-focused strategy.
Previous wording
•Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. was approximately $5.1 million for three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to approximately $18.9 million for the same period of 2023.
Current wording
•Net loss attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. was approximately $2.0 million for three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to net income of approximately $11.7 million for the same period of 2024.
Previous wording
•Diluted net income per share was $0.11 for three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $0.42 for the same period in 2023.
Current wording
•Net loss per share was $0.03 for three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to diluted net income per share of $0.25 for the same period in 2024.
Previous wording
•Pangaea's TCE rates were $16,324 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and $15,748 for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
•Pangaea's TCE rates were $11,390 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and $17,697 for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
•At the end of the quarter, Pangaea had $93.1 million in cash, and cash equivalents.
Current wording
•At the end of the quarter, Pangaea had $63.9 million in cash, and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
Pangaea’s revenues are derived predominately from voyage, time charters, and terminal and stevedore revenue. Total revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024, was $153.1 million, compared to $135.6 million for the same period in 2023, a 13% increase. The increase in revenues was primarily driven by a 5% rise in total shipping days, reaching 4,805 days for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 4,610 days for the same period in 2023. However, this was partially offset by a 20% decrease in terminal and stevedore revenue.
Current wording
Pangaea’s revenues are derived predominately from voyage, time charters, and terminal and stevedore revenue. Total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025, was $122.8 million, compared to $104.7 million for the same period in 2024, an 17% increase. The increase in revenues was primarily driven by a 41% rise in total shipping days, reaching 5,210 days for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 3,685 days for the same period in 2024. However, this was partially offset by a decrease in the market rates for freight and time charters in the first quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
Voyage Revenues: Voyage revenues increased by 13% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $145.1 million compared to $127.9 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in voyage revenues was primarily due to a 5% increase in voyage days from 4,314 in the three months ended September 30, 2023 to 4,549 for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The increase is also attributable to higher average TCE rates earned as discussed above.
Current wording
Voyage Revenues: Voyage revenues increased by 26% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $109.7 million compared to $87.3 million for the same period in 2024. The increase in voyage revenues was primarily due to a 48% increase in voyage days from 2,830 in the three months ended March 31, 2024 to 4,196 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase is also attributable to the increase in the Company's fleet size as a result of the acquisition of 15 vessels in 2024 from Strategic Shipping, Inc. This was offset by a decline in market freight rates as discussed above.
Previous wording
Charter Revenues: Charter revenues increased to $4.9 million from $3.8 million, or 28%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in charter revenues was due to higher charter hire rates, with the panamax and supramax vessel index rising 30% from $10,548 per day for three months ended September 30, 2023 to $13,707 per day, over the same period of 2024. However, time charter days decreased by 13% year-over-year, from 296 days to 256 days. Our flexible chartering strategy enables the Company to selectively release excess ship days, if any, into the market under time charter arrangements rather than voyage days.
Current wording
Charter Revenues: Charter revenues decreased to $10.0 million from $15.0 million, or 34%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same period in 2024. The decrease in charter revenues was due to lower charter hire rates, with the panamax, supramax and handysize vessel index declining 37% from $13,671 per day for three months ended March 31, 2024 to $8,548 per day, over the same period of 2025. However, time charter days increased by 19% year-over-year, from 855 days to 1,014 days. Our flexible chartering strategy enables the Company to selectively release excess ship days, if any, into the market under time charter arrangements rather than voyage days.
Previous wording
Terminal & Stevedore Revenues: Terminal & Stevedore revenues decreased by 20% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 to $3.1 million compared to $3.9 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in revenues was primarily due to the timing of certain significant customer contracts, which did not contribute to revenues in the third quarter of 2024 but are expected to be fulfilled in the fourth quarter of 2024. This timing shift of contracts that contribute materially to port revenues resulted in a decrease for the current period.
Current wording
Terminal & Stevedore Revenues: Terminal & Stevedore revenues increased by 30% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $3.1 million compared to $2.4 million for the same period in 2024. The increase in revenues was primarily due to the timing of certain significant customer contracts, which did not contribute to revenues in the first quarter of 2024. This timing shift of contracts that contribute materially to port revenues resulted in an increase for the current period.
Previous wording
In recent years, global cost inflation has contributed to higher vessel operation costs, including crew travel, equipment transportation, and drydocking. While we expect crew payroll expenses to stabilize in the near and medium term, other inflated costs may increase our vessels' daily operating expenses. Typically, any fuel cost increases during voyages are managed through bunker hedging or through fuel cost pass-through arrangements in long-term contracts.
Current wording
In recent years, global cost inflation has contributed to higher vessel operation costs, including crew travel, equipment transportation, and drydocking. While we expect crew payroll expenses to remain stable in the near and medium term, other inflated costs may increase our vessels' daily operating expenses. Typically, any fuel cost increases during voyages are managed through bunker hedging or through fuel cost pass-through arrangements in long-term contracts.
Previous wording
Voyage Expenses: Voyage expenses were $71.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $59.1 million for the same period in 2023, an increase of approximately 21%. The increase was driven by a 5% increase in voyage days, leading to corresponding increases in bunkers consumed and port expenses incurred. The total average market price of bunkers consumed increased by 19.7% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023. Port expenses increased approximately 7% compared to the prior year as a result of the increase in voyage day activity.
Current wording
Voyage Expenses: Voyage expenses were $60.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $37.1 million for the same period in 2024, an increase of approximately 62%. The increase was driven by a 48% increase in voyage days, leading to corresponding increases in bunkers consumed and port expenses incurred.
Previous wording
Charter Hire Expenses: Charter hire expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were $36.5 million, compared to $25.5 million for the same period in 2023, a 43% increase. The increase in charter hire expenses was predominantly driven by higher market rates for charter-in vessels, as well as an increase in chartered-in days. Specifically, the average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels increased approximately 30% climbing from an average of $10,548 in the third quarter of 2023 to $13,707 in the same period of 2024. Chartered-in days increased 7% from 2,358 days in the three months ended September 30, 2023 to 2,519 days for the three months ended September 30, 2024. Charter hire expenses on a per day basis were $14,494 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and $10,800 for the same period in 2023. The Company's flexible charter-in strategy allows it to supplement its owned fleet with short term chartered-in tonnage at prevailing market prices, when needed, to meet cargo demand.
Current wording
Charter Hire Expenses: Charter hire expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were $17.6 million, compared to $27.1 million for the same period in 2024, a 35% decrease. The decrease in charter hire expenses was predominantly driven by lower market rates for charter-in vessels. Specifically, the average published market rates for Supramax, Panamax and Handysize vessels decreased approximately 37% declining from an average of $13,671 in the first quarter of 2024 to $8,548 in the same period of 2025. Chartered-in days increased 14% from 1,535 days in the three months ended March 31, 2024 to 1,745 days for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Charter hire expenses on a per day basis were $10,108 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and $17,683 for the same period in 2024. The Company's flexible charter-in strategy allows it to supplement its owned fleet with short term chartered-in tonnage at prevailing market prices, when needed, to meet cargo demand.
Previous wording
Vessel Operating Expenses: Vessel operating expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were $13.9 million, compared to $14.3 million for the same period in 2023, an decrease of approximately 3%. The ownership days remained stable, with 2,293 days for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 2,300 days in 2023, reflecting a decrease of less than 1%. Excluding technical management fees, vessel operating expenses on a per day basis were $5,520 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, down from $5,706 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Technical management fees amounted to approximately $1.2 million and $1.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Vessel Operating Expenses: Vessel operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were $22.2 million, compared to $12.7 million for the same period in 2024, an increase of approximately 75%. The ownership days increased as a result of the acquisition of vessels in the prior year, with 3,690 days for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to 2,184 days in 2024, reflecting an increase of 61%. Excluding technical management fees, vessel operating expenses on a per day basis were $5,528 for the three months ended March 31, 2025, up from $5,300 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Technical management fees amounted to approximately $1.8 million and $1.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The increase in technical management fees reflects the expansion of the owned fleet.
Previous wording
General and Administrative Expenses: General and administrative expenses amounted to $6.0 million for the three-month period ended September 30, 2024, compared to $5.5 million for the corresponding period in 2023. The increase is primarily attributable to an increase in non-cash compensation associated with equity awards.
Current wording
General and Administrative Expenses: General and administrative expenses remained consistent, amounting to $7.3 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, and 2024.
Previous wording
The discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations is based upon the Company’s consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. The significant estimates and assumptions of the Company are the estimated future cash flows used in its impairment analysis, the estimated salvage value used in determining depreciation expense, the estimated on the percentage completion of spot voyages and the allowances for doubtful accounts.
Current wording
The discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations is based upon the Company’s consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Significant estimates include the percentage completion of voyages in process, the establishment of the allowance for credit losses, the estimate of salvage value used in determining vessel depreciation expense, and the evaluation of long-lived assets for impairment.
Previous wording
The Company concluded that no triggering event had occurred for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, which would require impairment testing.
Current wording
The Company concluded that no triggering event had occurred during the first quarter of 2025 and 2024, which would require impairment testing.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, the Company’s working capital was $100.3 million and $86.5 million, respectively. This increase mainly reflects strategic refinancing of secured debt and finance leases, which extended maturity dates and improved liquidity over the nine months ending September 30, 2024.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, and December 31, 2024, the Company’s working capital was $66.9 million and $82.9 million, respectively.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was $57.4 million compared to $25.0 million for the same period in 2023. The Company purchased two vessels for $57.5 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024. In comparison, during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company (i) paid $27.0 million for the purchase of one vessel and other vessel improvements and (ii) paid $7.2 million for the net cash acquisition of a port and terminal operation. These uses of cash were partially offset by $8.0 million in net proceeds from the sale of one vessel and cash dividends of $1.6 million from equity method investments.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2025, was $0.5 million compared to $0.2 million for the same period in 2024.
Previous wording
The Company’s capital expenditures relate to the purchase of vessels and interests in vessels, capital improvements to its vessels which are expected to enhance the revenue earning capabilities and safety of these vessels, as well as port & terminal operations. The Company’s owned or partially owned and controlled fleet at September 30, 2024 includes: nine Panamax drybulk carriers (six of which are Ice-Class 1A); nine Supramax drybulk carriers, two Ultramax Ice Class 1C, two Ultramax drybulk carriers, and four Post Panamax Ice Class 1A drybulk vessels.
Current wording
The Company’s capital expenditures relate to the purchase of vessels and interests in vessels, capital improvements to its vessels which are expected to enhance the revenue earning capabilities and safety of these vessels, as well as port & terminal operations. As of March 31, 2025, the Company owned three Panamax, two Ultramax Ice Class 1C, two Ultramax, nine Supramax and four Post-Panamax Ice Class 1A drybulk vessels. The Company owns two-thirds of its consolidated subsidiary Nordic Bulk Holding Company Ltd. (“NBHC”) which owns a fleet of six Panamax Ice Class 1A drybulk vessels. In addition, the Company owns fifteen Handysize vessels acquired through the merger with Strategic Shipping Inc., completed on December 30, 2024. The Company also holds a 50% equity interest in the owner of a deck barge and operates port and terminal facilities in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, and Baltimore, Maryland.
Previous wording
In addition to vessel acquisitions that the Company may undertake in future periods, its other major capital expenditures include funding its program of regularly scheduled drydockings necessary to make improvements to its vessels, as well as to comply with international shipping standards and environmental laws and regulations. Funding expenses associated with these requirements will be met with cash from operations. The Company anticipates that this process of recertification will require it to reposition these vessels from a discharge port to shipyard facilities, which will reduce the Company’s available days and operating days during that period. The Company capitalized drydocking costs totaling approximately $3.0 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. The Company expensed drydocking costs of approximately $233,000 and $356,000, respectively, in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
In addition to vessel acquisitions that the Company may undertake in future periods, its other major capital expenditures include funding its program of regularly scheduled drydockings necessary to make improvements to its vessels, as well as to comply with international shipping standards and environmental laws and regulations. Funding expenses associated with these requirements will be met with cash from operations. The Company anticipates that this process of recertification will require it to reposition these vessels from a discharge port to shipyard facilities, which will reduce the Company’s available days and operating days during that period. The Company capitalized drydocking costs totaling approximately $6.4 million and $1.3 million the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company expensed drydocking costs of $79,940 and $37,080, respectively, in the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As a result of the industry's volatility, we have experienced fluctuations in our quarterly and annual operating results in the past, and we expect to continue experiencing such fluctuations in the future due to various factors, including cargo demand, vessel supply, competition, and seasonality.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Components of our expenses are as follows: