Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 18, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 18, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-14.
0001606909-24-000043
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-18.
0001606909-25-000097
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 126 previous paragraphs and 107 current paragraphs.
48 unchanged; 26 reworded; 29 added; 52 removed; 0 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (29)
Current report
General
Current report
The MD&A generally discusses 2024 and 2023 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2024 and 2023. Discussions of 2022 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2023 and 2022 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on March 14, 2024.
Current report
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Pangaea” or the “Company”) provides seaborne drybulk logistics and transportation services as well as terminal and stevedoring services. Pangaea utilizes its logistics expertise to service a broad base of industrial customers who require the transportation of a wide variety of drybulk cargoes, including grains, coal, iron ore, pig iron, hot briquetted iron, bauxite, alumina, cement clinker, dolomite and limestone.
Current report
The Company provides ocean transportation services to clients utilizing an ocean-going fleet of motor vessels ("m/v") in the Handysize, Handymax, Supramax, Ultramax and Panamax and Post-Panamax segments. At any time, this fleet may be comprised of a total of 45-60 vessels that are owned or chartered-in on a short-term basis. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the Company operated on average a total fleet of 48 vessels. At December 31, 2024, 41 vessels were wholly-owned or partially-owned through joint ventures, following the acquisition of 15 Handysize vessels on December 30, 2024.
Current report
The Company adopted ASU No. 2020-04, ASU No. 2021-01, and ASU No. 2022-06 related to Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848). The adoption did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements or related disclosures."
Current report
In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. This update expands the disclosure requirements for reportable segments by enhancing disclosures related to significant segment expenses, interim segment profit or loss, and segment assets. It also clarifies how the Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") uses the reported segment profit or loss information to assess segment performance and allocate resources. The Company adopted ASU 2023-07 effective December 15, 2024, and determined that the application of this guidance did not have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements. For additional details on the adoption effects of ASU 2023-07, refer to Note 16.
Current report
Recently Issued Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted
Current report
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures, which requires disclosure of incremental income tax information related to the income tax rate reconciliation and expanded disclosures of income taxes paid, among other disclosure requirements. The update is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024 on a prospective basis, and retrospective application is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of ASU 2023-09 on its disclosures within its consolidated financial statements.
Current report
In November 2024, the FASB released ASU 2024-03, which focuses on Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This update requires the disclosure of additional information regarding specific expense categories in the financial statement notes. It becomes effective for annual periods starting after December 15, 2026, and for interim periods starting after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. The update can be applied either prospectively to financial statements issued for reporting periods after the effective date or retrospectively to any or all prior periods presented in the financial statements. The Company is currently assessing the impact of ASU 2024-03 on its disclosures in the consolidated financial statements.
Current report
Amounts in the table above have been calculated based on unrounded numbers. Accordingly, certain amounts may not appear to recalculate due to the effect of rounding.
Current report
(1)Adjusted EBITDA represents operating earnings before interest expense, interest income, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, loss on sale of vessels, share-based compensation and other non-operating income and/or expense, and other non-recurring items, if any. Adjusted EBITDA is included because it is used by management and certain investors to measure operating performance and is also reviewed periodically as a measure of financial performance by Pangaea's Board of Directors. Adjusted EBITDA is not an item recognized by the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America, or U.S. GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income, or any other indicator of a company's operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. Pangaea’s definition of Adjusted EBITDA used here may not be comparable to the definition of EBITDA used by other companies.
Current report
The reconciliation of gross profit to net transportation and service revenue and income from operations to Adjusted EBITDA is as follows:
Current report
Amounts in the table above have been calculated based on unrounded numbers. Accordingly, certain amounts may not appear to recalculate due to the effect of rounding.
Current report
(3)Net transportation and service revenue represents total revenue less the total direct costs of transportation and services, which includes charter hire, voyage and vessel operating expenses, and terminal & stevedore expenses. Net transportation and service revenue is included because it is used by management and certain investors to measure performance by comparison to other logistic service providers. Net transportation and service revenue is not an item recognized by the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America, or U.S. GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income, or any other indicator of a company's operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. Pangaea’s definition of net transportation and service revenue used here may not be comparable to an operating measure used by other companies.
Current report
(4)Gross profit represents total revenue less total cost of transportation and service revenue and less transportation related depreciation and amortization.
Current report
Industry Overview
Current report
Voyage revenues increased by 5% for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 to $494.1 million from $468.6 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily driven by higher average TCE rates in 2024 due to stronger market conditions. The number of voyage days increased 5% to 15,669 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 from 14,922 for the same period in 2023.
Current report
Terminal & Stevedore revenues increased by 74% to $12.1 million from $7.0 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. This revenue increase is mainly due to the acquisition of port operations in June 2023, which contributed to a full year of operations in the current year.
Current report
Voyage expenses for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, were $237.5 million, a 4% increase from $227.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily driven by a 5% rise in voyage days.
Current report
Vessel operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, totaled$55.5 million, slightly lower than the$55.8 million recorded for the same period in 2023. Ownership days for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, and 2023 were 8,741 and 8,230, respectively. Excluding technical management fees, vessel operating expenses per day were$5,820 in 2024, down from$6,256 in 2023. Technical management fees amounted to$4.7 million in 2024, compared to$4.3 million in 2023.
Current report
The increase in general and administrative expenses from $22.8 million to $24.6 million for the year ending December 31, 2024, was primarily driven by higher compensation related expenses.
Current report
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had working capital of $82.9 million and $86.5 million, respectively. The decrease in working capital was primarily driven by the increase in bunker inventory, partially offset by a rise in accounts payable.
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, was $67.7 million, compared to $16.0 million for the same period in 2023. In 2024, the Company spent $69.3 million on purchasing two vessels and vessel improvements and $0.0 million as a partial cash allocation for the SSI asset acquisition. These outflows were partially offset by $1.9 million in dividends received from equity method investments.
Current report
In 2023, net cash used in investing activities totaled $16.0 million, primarily due to $27.3 million spent on vessel acquisitions and $7.2 million on port and terminal operations acquisitions, partially offset by the proceeds from the sale of two vessels for $17.3 million.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities in 2024 was $10.2 million compared to net cash used in financing activities of $67.2 million for the same period of 2023. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the Company repaid $33.1 million of long term debt, $19.2 million of financing obligations and $3.0 million finance leases. Additionally, the Company distributed $18.7 million in cash dividends to common stockholders and made payments totaling $21.0 million, including $19.0 million for the acquisition of the remaining 50% equity ownership of Nordic Bulk Partners LLC from HS Nordic LLC and $2.0 million for payments to non-controlling interests recorded as a long-term liability. The Company also paid $2.3 million in cash dividends to non-controlling interests, offset by new borrowing of 89million.
Current report
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023 the Company’s borrowing activities primarily consisted of:
Current report
•Long-term secured debt, refer to "Note 9, Secured long-term debt" for detail information
Current report
•Financing obligations, refer to "Note 9, Secured long-term debt" for detail information
Current report
Refer to "Note 8, Related party transactions"
Removed paragraphs (52)
Previous report
Forward Looking Statements
Previous report
All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-K including, without limitation, statements under “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding our financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward looking statements. When used in this Form 10-K, words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend” and similar expressions, as they relate to us or our management, identify forward looking statements. Such forward looking statements are based on the beliefs of management, as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, our management. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by the forward looking statements as a result of the risk factors and other factors detailed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the risk factors set forth in Part I, Item 1A, above. All subsequent written or oral forward looking statements attributable to us or persons acting on our behalf are qualified in their entirety by this paragraph.
Previous report
Overview
Previous report
In March 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-04, “Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848): Facilitation of the Effects of Reference Rate Reform on Financial Reporting,” which provides optional expedients and exceptions for applying generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) to contracts, hedging relationships and other transactions that reference LIBOR or another reference rate expected to be discontinued because of reference rate reform. In January 2021, the FASB issued ASU No. 2021-01, “Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848): Scope,” which clarified that certain optional expedients and exceptions in Topic 848 apply to derivatives that are affected by the discounting transition due to reference rate reform. In December 2022, the FASB issued ASU No. 2022-06, "Reference Rate Reform (Topic 848): Deferral of the Sunset Date of Topic 848," which defers the sunset date of Topic 848 from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2024, after which entities will no longer be permitted to apply the relief under Topic 848. The Company is currently evaluating the impact that adopting this new accounting standard will have on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
Previous report
In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2023-07, Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”), which amends the existing segment reporting guidance (ASC Topic 280 — Segment Reporting (“ASC 280”)) to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements, primarily through enhanced disclosures about significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) and included within each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount for other segment items by reportable segment and a description of its composition, the title and position of the CODM and an explanation of how the CODM uses the reported measure(s) of segment profit or loss in assessing segment performance and deciding how to allocate resources. In addition, companies with a single reporting segment will have to provide all of the disclosures required by ASC 280, including the significant segment expense disclosures.
Previous report
The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of our pending adoption of this standard on its financial statement disclosures.
Previous report
Business Overview
Previous report
Effect of Inflation
Previous report
High inflation in the United States and in many of the global economies where the Company operates has impacted vessel operating costs, including crew travel, transportation of equipment and spares, and drydocking costs. We expect crew payroll expenses to continue to increase over the near and medium future, and other inflated cost changes may make our vessel daily operating costs higher. Increases in the cost of fuel consumed on voyages are usually absorbed by cargo market rates passed on to customers or covered by fuel cost pass through under the terms of long-term contracts. Because interest rates on a large portion of the Company’s long-term debt, and finance leases is fixed or capped, the impact of higher interest rates on the Company’s earnings is limited.
Previous report
Voyage revenues decreased by 27% for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 to $468.6 million from $640.0 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in voyage revenues was primarily due to lower average TCE rates earned throughout 2023 due to declined market rates. The number of voyage days decreased 2% to 14,922 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 from 15,237 for the same period in 2022.
Previous report
Terminal & Stevedore revenues increased to $7.0 million, for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, as a result of the company's acquisition of port and terminal operations in June 2023.
Previous report
Voyage expenses for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 were $227.4 million compared to $262.1 million for the year ended 2022, a decrease of approximately 13%. The decrease is primarily due to a decrease in bunker consumption expense of $40.7 million driven by a decrease in bunker fuel prices, partially offset by an increase in port charges and canal tolls of $2.3 million. Total costs of bunkers consumed decreased by 25% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. The port charges and canal tolls increased primarily due to an increase in the market cost of canal tolls over the period.
Previous report
Vessel operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $55.8 million, compared to $56.9 million for the same period in 2022, a decrease of approximately 2%. Ownership days for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were 8,988 and 8,962, respectively. Excluding technical management fees, vessel operating expenses on a per day basis were $5,703 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and $5,804 for the same period in 2022. Technical management fees were approximately $4.5 million and $4.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The decrease in vessel operating expenses was also attributable a decrease in crew expenses due to a decrease in crewing costs, crew changes and expenses related to COVID-19 and the war in Ukraine in the prior year. The Company continues to face general inflationary pressures particularly impacting the cost of lubes, stores and spares.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased from $20.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 to $22.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in costs associated with the acquisition of port and terminal operations in June of 2023.
Previous report
Impairment of vessels
Previous report
During the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded $3.0 million of impairment of vessel assets. On April 20, 2022 the Company entered into an agreement to sell the Bulk Pangaea for $8.8 million, the sale was finalized and the vessel delivered to its new owner on June 23, 2022. No loss on impairment of vessels were recorded in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had working capital of $86.5 million and $130.3 million, respectively. The decrease in working capital was primarily driven by (i) $34.5 million of cash acquisitions, including the m/v Bulk Prudence and the port and terminal operation in June of 2023, (ii) $20.4 million reclassifications of long-term debt to current portion of long-term debt, and (iii) partially offset by proceeds from the sale of vessels and operating income generated during the twelve months ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities during the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 was $16.0 million compared to net cash used in investing activities was $28.5 million for the same period in 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company (i) paid $27.3 million for the purchase of one vessel and other vessel improvements and (ii) paid $7.2 million net, for cash acquisition of a port and terminal operation. This use of cash was partially offset by the proceeds from the sale of two vessels for $17.3 million. Net cash used in investing activities of $28.5 million in 2022 primarily consists of $35.7 million for vessel acquisitions partially offset by the proceeds from the sale of one vessel for $8.4 million.
Previous report
Net cash used in financing activities was $34.1 million for 2022. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, the Company received $8.5 million in proceeds from long-term debt, $15.0 million in proceeds from finance leases. The Company repaid $15.4 million of long term debt, $15.8 million of finance leases and $5.0 million of other long term liabilities. The Company also paid $13.4 million of common stock cash dividends and $5.0 million cash dividends to non-controlling interests.
Previous report
Long-term debt consists of the following:
Previous report
(1)As of December 31, 2023.
Previous report
(3)The borrowers under this facility are owned by NBHC. The Company has two-third's ownership interest and STST has one-third ownership interest in NBHC. NBHC is consolidated in accordance with ASC 810-10 and as such, amounts pertaining to the non-controlling ownership held by the third parties in the financial position of NBHC are reported as non-controlling interest in the accompanying balance sheets.
Previous report
(4)This facility is cross-collateralized by the vessels m/v Bulk Endurance, m/v Bulk Pride, and m/v Bulk Independence and is guaranteed by the Company.
Previous report
The Bulk Nordic Odyssey (MI) Corp., Bulk Nordic Orion (MI) Corp. Senior Secured Term Loan Facility - Dated December 23, 2020.
Previous report
The agreement advanced $18,000,000 in respect of the m/v Nordic Odyssey and m/v Nordic Orion. The agreement requires repayment of the advance in 28 equal quarterly principal and interest installments of $571,821 beginning on March 23, 2021 and a balloon payment of $4,400,000 due with the final installment in December 2027. Interest on this advance is fixed at 2.95%.
Previous report
The loan is secured by a first preferred mortgage on the m/v Nordic Odyssey and m/v Nordic Orion, the assignment of earnings, insurances and requisite compensation of the entity, and by guarantees of its shareholders. Additionally, the agreement contains a collateral maintenance ratio clause which requires the fair market value of the vessel plus the net realizable value of any additional collateral previously provided, to remain above defined ratios. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022 the Company was in compliance with its financial covenants.
Previous report
Bulk Nordic Oshima (MI) Corp., Bulk Nordic Odin (MI) Corp., Bulk Nordic Olympic (MI) Corp., and Bulk Nordic Oasis (MI) Corp. Facility Agreement dated April 26, 2021
Previous report
On April 26, 2021, NBHC entered into a new Senior Secured Term Loan Facility with two new lenders. The agreement advanced $53.0 million in respect of the m/v Nordic Oshima, m/v Nordic Olympic, m/v Nordic Odin and m/v Nordic Oasis. The agreement requires repayment of the advance in 24 equal quarterly principal installments of $1,200,000 beginning on June 15, 2021 and a balloon payment of $24,200,000 due in March 2027. Interest on this advance is fixed at 3.38% effective May 5, 2021. The Loan is secured by a first lien on m/v Nordic Bulk Oshima, m/v Nordic Bulk Odin, m/v Nordic Bulk Olympic and m/v Nordic Bulk Oasis. The Company used a portion of the proceeds of the loan to repay the outstanding balance of $51.5 million for the Nordic Oshima, Nordic Odin, Nordic Olympic and Nordic Oasis loan facilities which was set to mature on October 1, 2021. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022 the Company was in compliance with its financial covenants.
Previous report
The Amended Senior Facility - Dated May 13, 2019 (previously identified as The Amended Senior Facility - Dated December 21, 2017)
Previous report
On May 13, 2019, the Company, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Bulk Endurance, Bulk Pride and Bulk Independence entered into the Second Amendatory Agreement, (the "Second Amendment"), amending and supplementing the First Amendatory Agreement dated December 17, 2017. The Second Amendment advanced $14,000,000 under Tranche E in respect to the m/v Bulk Independence, extended maturity dates on Tranche A, B, and C to May 2024, and reduced applicable interest rate margin on Tranche A, B, and C to 1.70% for the first eight quarters following the drawdown of Tranche E, and 2.40% thereafter.
Previous report
Bulk Endurance Tranche A and B
Previous report
The amended agreement advanced $19,500,000 in respect of the m/v Bulk Endurance on January 7, 2017, in two tranches. The agreement requires repayment of Tranche A, totaling $16,000,000, in three equal quarterly installments of $100,000 beginning on April 7, 2017 and 27 equal quarterly installments of $266,667. A balloon payment of $8,766,658 is due with the final installment in May 2024. Interest on this advance was fixed at 3.69% through March 2021, fixed at 4.39% through December 2021, and fixed at 3.46% thereafter. The agreement also advanced $3,500,000 under Tranche B, which is payable in 28 equal quarterly installments of $65,000 beginning on September 27, 2017, and a balloon payment of $1,745,000 due with the final installment in May 2024. Interest on this advance is floating at LIBOR plus 1.70% (3.63% at December 31, 2022) through March 2021, and thereafter at LIBOR plus 2.4%. The loan was repaid in full on January 10, 2023.
Previous report
Bulk Pride Tranche C and D
Previous report
The amended agreement advanced $10,000,000 in respect of the m/v Bulk Pride on December 21, 2017, in two tranches. The agreement requires repayment of Tranche C, totaling $8,500,000, in 26 equal quarterly installments of $275,000 beginning in March 2018 and a balloon payment of $1,350,000 due with the final installment in May 2024. Interest on this advance was fixed at 4.69% through March 2021, fixed at 5.39% through December 2021, and fixed at 3.6% thereafter. The agreement also advanced $1,500,000 under Tranche D, which is payable in 4 equal quarterly installments of $375,000 beginning in September 2018. Tranche D was fully repaid in June 2019.
Previous report
Bulk Independence Tranche E
Previous report
The amended agreement advanced $14,000,000 under Tranche E in respect of the m/v Bulk Independence on May 13, 2019, which requires repayment of 20 equal quarterly installments of $250,000 beginning in September 2019 and a balloon payment of $9,000,000 due with the final installment in May 2024. Interest on this advance was fixed at 3.48% through March 31, 2020, fixed at 2.84% through December 31, 2021 and fixed at 3.54% thereafter.
Previous report
The loan is secured by first preferred mortgages on the m/v Bulk Endurance, the m/v Bulk Pride and the m/v Bulk Independence, the assignment of earnings, insurances and requisite compensation of the entity, and by guarantees of its shareholders. Additionally, the agreement contains a minimum liquidity requirement, positive working capital of the borrower and a collateral maintenance ratio clause which requires the fair market value of the vessel plus the net realizable value of any additional collateral previously provided, to remain above defined ratios. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company was in compliance with these covenants.
Previous report
The Bulk Freedom Corp. Loan Agreement -- Dated June 14, 2017
Previous report
The agreement advanced $5,500,000 in respect of the m/v Bulk Freedom on June 14, 2017. The agreement requires repayment of the loan in 8 quarterly installments of $175,000 and 12 quarterly installments of $150,000 beginning on September 14, 2017. A balloon payment of $2,300,000 is due on June 14, 2022 with the final installment. The loan was repaid in full on June 13, 2022.
Previous report
109 Long Wharf Commercial Term Loan
Showing the first 40 of 52 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (26)
Previous wording
On of January 1, 2023, we adopted ASU No. 2016-13, "Financial Instruments—Credit Losses" ("ASU 2016-13"). ASU 2016-13 amends the current financial instrument impairment model by requiring entities to use a forward-looking approach based on expected losses to estimate credit losses on certain types of financial instruments, including trade receivables. The adoption of the accounting standard did not have any material impact on our consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
On January 1, 2023, we adopted ASU No. 2016-13, "Financial Instruments—Credit Losses" ("ASU 2016-13"). ASU 2016-13 amends the current financial instrument impairment model by requiring entities to use a forward-looking approach based on expected losses to estimate credit losses on certain types of financial instruments, including trade receivables. The adoption of the accounting standard did not have any material impact on our consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
The dry bulk sector of the transportation and logistics industry is cyclical and can be volatile due to changes in supply of vessels and demand for transportation of dry bulk commodities. After reaching levels not seen in over a decade in 2021, the dry bulk freight market remained strong in historical terms in the first half of 2022 before slowing down in the second half of the year due to decreased freight demand. This slowdown continued through the first quarter of 2023, with signs of improvement throughout the remainder of 2023. The Baltic Dry Index (“BDI”), a measure of dry bulk market performance, averaged 1,426 for 2023, compared to an average of 1,832 for 2022, down approximately 22%. More specifically, and reflecting the composition of the Company's fleet, the average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels decreased approximately 43% from an average of $20,012 in 2022 to $11,391 in 2023. We have historically experienced fluctuations in our results of operations on a quarterly and annual basis due to the volatility of the dry bulk sector. We expect to experience continued fluctuations in our operating results in the foreseeable future due to a variety of factors, including cargo demand for vessels, supply of vessels, competition, and seasonality.
Current wording
The dry bulk sector of the transportation and logistics industry is cyclical and can be volatile due to changes in supply of vessels and demand for transportation of dry bulk commodities. The Baltic Dry Index (“BDI”), a measure of dry bulk market performance, averaged 1,754 for 2024, compared to an average of 1,426 for 2023, up approximately 23%. More specifically, and reflecting the composition of the Company's fleet, the average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels rose approximately 17% from an average of $11,391 in 2023 to $13,314 in 2024. We have historically experienced fluctuations in our results of operations on a quarterly and annual basis due to the volatility of the dry bulk sector. We expect to experience continued fluctuations in our operating results in the foreseeable future due to a variety of factors, including cargo demand for vessels, supply of vessels, competition, and seasonality.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company's TCE rates were down 35% to $15,849 from $24,434 for the year ended December 31, 2022, while the overall dry bulk market rates declined by approximately 43% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company's achieved TCE rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 outperformed the average of the Baltic Panamax and Supramax market indexes and exceeded the average market rates by approximately 39% due to its long-term contracts of affreightment, ("COAs"), its specialized fleet and its cargo-focused strategy.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company's TCE rate increased by 4% to $16,485 from $15,849 in 2023, while dry bulk market rates for Panamax and Supramax vessels rose by approximately 17%. The Company's TCE rate outperformed the average of the Baltic Panamax and Supramax market indexes, exceeding average market rates by approximately 24%. This outperformance was driven by the Company's long-term contracts of affreightment (COAs), specialized fleet, and cargo-focused strategy.
Previous wording
•Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. was $26.3 million for twelve months ended December 31, 2023 as compared to $79.5 million for the same period of 2022.
Current wording
•Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. was $28.9 million for twelve months ended December 31, 2024 as compared to $26.3 million for the same period of 2023.
Previous wording
•Diluted net income per share was $0.58 for twelve months ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $1.76 for the same period of 2022.
Current wording
•Diluted net income per share was $0.63 for twelve months ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $0.58 for the same period of 2023.
Previous wording
•Time Charter Equivalent ("TCE") rates earned by Pangaea was $15,849 per day for twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and $24,434 per day for the same period of 2022.
Current wording
•Time Charter Equivalent ("TCE") rates earned by Pangaea was $16,485 per day for twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and $15,849 per day for the same period of 2023.
Previous wording
•Adjusted EBITDA was $79.7 million for twelve months ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $140.9 million for the same period of 2022.
Current wording
•Adjusted EBITDA was $83.0 million for twelve months ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $79.3 million for the same period of 2023.
Previous wording
•At the end of the year, Pangaea had $99.0 million in cash, and cash equivalents.
Current wording
•At the end of the year, Pangaea had $86.8 million in cash, and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
Pangaea’s revenues are derived predominantly from voyage charters and time charters. Total revenue for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, was $499.3 million compared to $699.7 million, for the same period in 2022, a 29% decrease. The number of shipping days decreased 6% to 16,711 in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, from 17,715 for the same period in 2022. The revenue decrease was primarily due to a 35% decrease in the average TCE rate, which was $15,849 per day for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, compared to $24,434 per day for the same period in 2022.
Current wording
Pangaea’s revenues are derived predominantly from voyage charters and time charters. Total revenue for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, was $536.5 million compared to $499.3 million, for the same period in 2023, a 7% increase. The number of shipping days increased 4% to 17,407 in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, from 16,711 for the same period in 2023. The revenue increase was primarily due to a 4% increase in the average TCE rate, which was $16,485 per day for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, compared to $15,849 per day for the same period in 2023.
Previous wording
Charter revenues decreased to $23.7 million from $59.7 million, or 60%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. The decrease in charter revenues was due to a decrease in time charter days as well as a decrease in charter hire rates evidenced by the decrease in index rates for Panamax and Supramax vessels of approximately 43% compared to the same period of 2022. The time charter days were down 28% to 1,789 in the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 from 2,478 in the twelve months ended December 31, 2022. The time charter revenue per day was $13,258 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 compared to $24,078 for the same period of 2022. The optionality of our chartering strategy, in which the Company charters vessels in on short term periods with market available days during the charter period, allows the Company to selectively release excess ship days, if any, into the market under time charter arrangements.
Current wording
Charter revenues increased to $30.3 million from $23.7 million, or 28%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in charter revenues was due to an increase in charter hire rates evidenced by the increase in index rates for Panamax and Supramax vessels of approximately 17% compared to the same period of 2023 and partially offset by a decrease in time charter days. The time charter days were down 3% to 1,738 in the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 from 1,789 in the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. The time charter revenue per day was $17,450 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $13,258 for the same period of 2023. The optionality of our chartering strategy, in which the Company charters vessels in on short term periods with market available days during the charter period, allows the Company to selectively release excess ship days, if any, into the market under time charter arrangements.
Previous wording
The Company charters in vessels, typically on short term basis, from other shipowners to supplement its owned fleet. Charter hire expenses paid to third party shipowners were $111.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $222.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, a 50% decrease. The decrease in charter hire expenses was primarily due to a decrease in market rates to charter-in vessels and a decrease in the number of chartered-in days from 8,971 days in the twelve months ended December 31, 2022 to 7,933 days for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. Charter hire expenses on a per day basis were $13,996 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and $24,783 for the same period in 2022. The average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels decreased approximately 43% from an average of $20,012 in 2022 to $11,391 in the same period of 2023. The Company's flexible charter-in strategy allows it to supplement its owned fleet with short term chartered-in tonnage at prevailing market prices, when needed, to meet cargo demand.
Current wording
The Company charters in vessels, typically on a short-term basis, from other shipowners to supplement its owned fleet. Charter hire expenses paid to third-party shipowners were$130.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to$111.0 million for the year ended December 31,2023, an 18% increase. Theincrease in charter hire expenses was primarily due to an increase in market rates to charter-in vessels and a rise in the number of chartered-in days from 7,933 in 2023 to 8,523 in 2024.
Previous wording
Terminal & Stevedore expenses increased to $5.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, as a result of the company's acquisition of port and terminal operations in June 2023.
Current wording
Terminal and stevedore expenses increased to $9.3 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, up from $5.8 million for the same period in 2023. This increase was primarily driven by the acquisition of port operations in June 2023, resulting in a full year of operational contributions in 2024.
Previous wording
We depreciate the cost of our vessels on a straight-line basis over the expected useful life of each vessel. Depreciation is based on the cost of the vessel less its estimated residual value. We estimate the useful life of our vessels ranging between 25 years to 30 year from the date of initial delivery from the shipyard to the original owner. We estimate the scrap rate to be $300/lwt to compute each vessel's residual value.
Current wording
We depreciate our vessels on a straight-line basis over their expected useful life, which ranges from 25 to 30 years from the date of initial delivery from the shipyard to the original owner. Depreciation is calculated based on the vessel's cost, less its estimated residual value. The residual value is determined using a scrap rate of $300 per lightweight ton (lwt).
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization expense increased $0.6 million or 2%. The increase was primarily due to the increase in ownership days to 8,988 days in 2023 from 8,962 days in 2022. The increase in ownership days is due to the acquisition of vessels, offset by vessel sales in the current year, which was part of a fleet renewal plan. The increase in depreciation and amortization expense was due to an increase in drydocking amortization. Three drydockings were completed in 2023 and four drydockings were completed in 2022.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization expense increased by $0.3 million, or 1%, primarily due to an increase in ownership days, which rose to 8,741 days in 2024 from 8,230 days in 2023 as a result of vessel acquisitions. Additionally, the increase in depreciation and amortization expense was driven by higher drydocking amortization, with four drydockings completed in 2024 compared to three in 2023.
Previous wording
The Company recorded a loss of $1.7 million on the sale of the m/v Bulk Trident and m/v Bulk Newport in the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company recorded a loss of $0.3 million on the sale of the m/v Bulk Pangaea in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
In the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a $1.7 million loss on the sale of the M/V Bulk Trident and M/V Bulk Newport. No vessel sale gains or losses were recorded in 2024.
Previous wording
The Company assesses risk associated with fluctuating future freight rates and bunker prices, when appropriate, actively hedges identified economic risk that may impact the operating income of long-term cargo contracts with forward freight agreements or bunker swaps. The usage of such derivatives can lead to fluctuations in the Company’s reported results from operations on a period-to-period basis. The Company recorded an unrealized loss on derivative instruments of $2.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 and an unrealized gain on derivative instruments of $0.7 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, respectively. Refer to Note 7 Margin Account, Derivative and Fair Value Measures to the consolidated financial statements for further information.
Current wording
The Company evaluates risks related to fluctuating future freight rates and bunker prices and, when appropriate, actively hedges identified economic risks that may impact the operating income of long-term cargo contracts through forward freight agreements or bunker swaps. The use of these derivatives may result in period-to-period fluctuations in the Company's reported operating results.
Previous wording
The Company has historically financed its capital requirements with cash flow from operations, the issuance of common stock, proceeds from non-controlling interests, and proceeds from long-term debt and finance lease financing arrangements. The Company has used its capital primarily to fund operations, vessel acquisitions, and the repayment of debt and the associated interest expense. The Company may consider debt or additional equity financing alternatives from time to time. However, if market conditions deteriorate, the Company may be unable to raise additional debt or equity financing on acceptable terms or at all. As a result, the Company may be unable to pursue opportunities to expand its business.
Current wording
The Company has historically financed its capital requirements with cash flow from operations, the issuance of common stock, proceeds from non-controlling interests, and proceeds from long-term debt, financing obligations and finance leases. The Company has used its capital primarily to fund operations, vessel acquisitions, and the repayment of debt and the associated interest expense. The Company may consider debt or additional equity financing alternatives from time to time. However, if market conditions deteriorate, the Company may be unable to raise additional debt or equity financing on acceptable terms or at all. As a result, the Company may be unable to pursue opportunities to expand its business.
Previous wording
Considerations made by management in assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern are its ability to consistently generate positive cash flows from operations, which were approximately $53.8 million in 2023, and $134.8 million in 2022; its excess of cash and cash restricted by facility agents over the current portion of secured long-term debt and finance lease obligations, and its focus on contract employment (COAs). In addition, the Company has demonstrated its ability to adapt to changing market conditions by changing the chartered-in profile to meet its cargo commitments and react to volatile market rates. The Company believes that future operating cash flows together with cash on hand, availability of borrowings, and contributions from non-controlling interests will be sufficient to meet our future operating and capital expenditure cash requirements for the next 12 months and the foreseeable future. For more information on the results of operations, see Part II. ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - Results of Operations.
Current wording
Considerations made by management in assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern are its ability to consistently generate positive cash flows from operations, which were approximately $65.7 million in 2024, and $53.8 million in 2024; its excess of cash and cash restricted by facility agents over the current portion of secured long-term debt, financing obligations and finance leases, and its focus on contract employment (COAs). In addition, the Company has demonstrated its ability to adapt to changing market conditions by changing the chartered-in profile to meet its cargo commitments and react to volatile market rates. The Company believes that future operating cash flows together with cash on hand, availability of borrowings, and contributions from non-controlling interests will be sufficient to meet our future operating and capital expenditure cash requirements for the next 12 months and the foreseeable future. For more information on the results of operations, see Part II. ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - Results of Operations.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2023 was $53.8 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $134.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. The cash flows from operating activities decreased compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to the decrease in income from operations, and timing of customer receipts and supplier payments.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2024 was $65.7 million, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $53.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The cash flows from operating activities increased compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to the increase in income from operations, and timing of customer receipts and supplier payments.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities in 2023 was $67.2 million compared to net cash used in financing activities of $34.1 million for the same period of 2022. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, the Company repaid $15.8 million of long term debt, and $20.2 million of finance leases. The Company also paid $18.1 million of common stock cash dividends and $10.4 million cash dividends to non-controlling interests.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities for 2023 totaled $67.2 million. Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, the Company repaid $15.8 million in long-term debt, $11.3 million in financing obligations, and $8.9 million in finance leases. Additionally, the Company distributed $18.1 million in cash dividends to common stockholders and $10.4 million in cash dividends to non-controlling interests. The Company also made a $2.5 million payment to non-controlling interests, recorded as a long-term liability.
Previous wording
The Company’s capital expenditures relate to the purchase of vessels and interests in vessels, and to capital improvements to its vessels which are expected to enhance the revenue earning capabilities and safety of these vessels. The Company’s owned or partially owned and controlled fleet at December 31, 2023 includes: nine Panamax drybulk carriers (six of which are Ice-Class 1A); seven Supramax drybulk carriers, two Ultramax Ice-Class IC, two Ultramax and four Post Panamax Ice Class 1A drybulk vessels.
Current wording
The Company’s capital expenditures relate to the purchase of vessels and interests in vessels, and to capital improvements to its vessels which are expected to enhance the revenue earning capabilities and safety of these vessels. The Company’s owned or partially owned and controlled fleet at December 31, 2024 includes: nine Panamax drybulk carriers (six of which are Ice-Class 1A); nine Supramax drybulk carriers, two Ultramax Ice-Class IC, two Ultramax, four Post Panamax Ice Class 1A drybulk vessels, and 15 Handysize vessels acquired through the Strategic Shipping Inc. merger.
Previous wording
In addition to vessel acquisitions that the Company may undertake in future periods, its other major capital expenditures include funding its program of regularly scheduled drydockings necessary to make improvements to its vessels, as well as to comply with international shipping standards and environmental laws and regulations. This includes installation of BWTS required under new regulations, the cost of which will be $0.5 million to $0.7 million per vessel. The Company has some flexibility regarding the timing of drydocking, but the total cost is unpredictable. The Company expects to perform two special surveys in 2024 at an aggregate total cost of approximately $2.0 million. The Company expects to perform four intermediate surveys in 2024 at an aggregate total cost of approximately $0.3 million. The Company estimates that offhire related to the surveys and related repair work is ten to twenty days per vessel, depending on the size and condition of the vessel. Funding of these requirements is anticipated to be met with cash from operations. The Company anticipates that this process of recertification will require it to reposition these vessels from a discharge port to shipyard facilities, which will reduce the Company’s available days and operating days during that period.
Current wording
In addition to vessel acquisitions that the Company may undertake in future periods, its other major capital expenditures include funding its program of regularly scheduled drydockings necessary to make improvements to its vessels, as well as to comply with international shipping standards and environmental laws and regulations. This includes installation of BWTS required under new regulations, the cost of which will be $0.5 million to $0.7 million per vessel. The Company has some flexibility regarding the timing of drydocking, but the total cost is unpredictable. The Company expects to perform nine special surveys in 2025 at an aggregate total cost of approximately $13.0 million. The Company expects to perform four intermediate surveys in 2025 at an aggregate total cost of approximately $1.5 million. The Company estimates that offhire related to the surveys and related repair work is ten to twenty days per vessel, depending on the size and condition of the vessel. Funding of these requirements is anticipated to be met with cash from operations. The Company anticipates that this process of recertification will require it to reposition these vessels from a discharge port to shipyard facilities, which will reduce the Company’s available days and operating days during that period.
Previous wording
As discussed in Note 3, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies," of our Financial Statements, which more fully describes our significant accounting policies, the preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires us to exercise judgment in the process of applying our accounting policies. It also requires that we make estimates and assumptions about future events that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. The accounting policies and estimates that we believe are most critical to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations are listed below. We believe these policies require the most difficult, subjective, and complex judgments in estimating the effect of inherent uncertainties.
Current wording
As discussed in Note 3, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies," of our Financial Statements, which describes our significant accounting policies, the preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires us to exercise judgment in the process of applying our accounting policies. It also requires that we make estimates and assumptions about future events that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. The accounting policies and estimates that we believe are most critical to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations are listed below. We believe these policies require the most difficult, subjective, and complex judgments in estimating the effect of inherent uncertainties.
Previous wording
Estimated losses under a voyage charter are provided for in full at the time such losses become probable. Demurrage, which is included in voyage revenues, represents payments by the charterer to the vessel owner when loading and discharging time exceed the stipulated time in the voyage charter. Demurrage is measured in accordance with the provisions of the respective charter agreements and the circumstances under which demurrage revenues arise. Demurrage revenue is included in the calculation of voyage revenue and recognized ratably over the duration of the voyage to which it pertains. Voyage revenue recognized is presented net of address commissions.
Current wording
Demurrage, which is included in voyage revenues, represents payments by the charterer to the vessel owner when loading and discharging time exceed the stipulated time in the voyage charter. Demurrage is measured in accordance with the provisions of the respective charter agreements and the circumstances under which demurrage revenues arise. Demurrage revenue is included in the calculation of voyage revenue and recognized ratably over the duration of the voyage to which it pertains. Voyage revenue recognized is presented net of address commissions.
Previous wording
During the first quarter of 2022, the Company determined that a triggering event occurred related to the sale of a vessel, as the carrying value exceeded its fair value. On April 20, 2022, the Company signed a memorandum of agreement to sell the m/v Bulk Pangaea for a total net consideration of $8.6 million after brokerage commissions. As a result, we recorded an impairment charge of $3.0 million in the first quarter of 2022. The impairment analysis did not indicate any impairment on the remaining fleet. Also the Company concluded that no triggering event had occurred during the remaining period of the 2022 which would require impairment testing.
Current wording
The Company concluded that no triggering event occurred during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, which would require impairment testing.
Previous wording
(5)A portion of unamortized debt issuance costs were reclassified as a reduction of the finance leases liabilities. Refer to Note 10 "Finance Leases" for additional information.
Current wording
•Finance leases, refer to "Note 10, Finance leases" for detail information
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(2)Shipping days are defined as the aggregate number of days in a period during which its owned or chartered-in vessels are performing either a voyage charter (voyage days) or time charter (time charter days).
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Per-day charter hire expenses were$15,342 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, compared to$13,996 for the same period in 2023. The average published market rates for Supramax and Panamax vessels increased approximately 17% from an average of $11,391 in 2023 to $13,314 in 2024. The Company's flexible charter-in strategy allows it to supplement its owned fleet with short-term chartered-in tonnage at prevailing market prices when needed to meet cargo demand.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded an unrealized loss on derivative instruments of $1.0 million, compared to an unrealized loss of $2.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. For further details, refer to Note 7, Margin Account, Derivatives, and Fair Value Measures, in the consolidated financial statements.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The table set forth below indicates the purchase price of the Company’s vessels and the net carrying amount of each vessel as of December 31, 2024.