Skip to main content

El Pollo Loco Holdings Inc

For the period ended Sep 25, 2024. Filed Nov 1, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 25, 2024 · Filed Nov 1, 2024

LOCO$14.88-9.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-26; filed 2024-08-02.

0001606366-24-000041

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-25; filed 2024-11-01.

0001606366-24-000049

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 146 previous paragraphs and 149 current paragraphs.

96 unchanged; 46 reworded; 4 added; 0 removed; 4 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 53 previous and 54 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (4)

Current report

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, franchise expenses increased $0.9 million, or 9.4%, from the comparable period in the prior year. Year-to-date, franchise expenses increased $3.9 million, or 13.7%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for both quarterly and year-to-date periods was due to an increase in advertising expenses, primarily resulting from higher franchise revenue, higher franchise services expense and higher rent expense for locations sub-leased to franchisees that have a portion of the rent based on a percentage of revenue generated.

Current report

During the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023, we completed the sale of 17 and 18 restaurants, respectively, within California, Utah and Texas to existing franchisees. During the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023, these sales resulted in cash proceeds of $7.5 million and $7.7 million, respectively, and a net gain on sale of restaurant of $4.9 million and $5.0 million, respectively.

Current report

During thethirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023, we completed the sale of 17 and 18 restaurants, respectively, within California, Utah and Texas to existing franchisees. These sales resulted in cash proceeds of $7.5 million and $7.7 million, respectively, during the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023 a and a net gain on sale of restaurant of $4.9 million and $5.0 million, respectively.
Reworded paragraphs (46)

Previous wording

This report contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this report are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements discuss our current expectations and projections relating to our financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance and business. You can identify forward-looking statements because they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. These statements may include words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “potential,” “project,” “projection,” “plan,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “could,” “would,” “will,” “should,” “can,” “can have,” “likely,” the negatives thereof and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with any discussion of the timing or nature of future operating or financial performance or other events. They appear in a number of places throughout this report and include statements regarding our intentions, beliefs or current expectations concerning, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and the industry in which we operate. All forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those that we expected.

Current wording

This report contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this report are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements discuss our current expectations and projections relating to our financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance and business. You can identify forward-looking statements because they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. These statements may include words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “potential,” “project,” “projection,” “plan,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “could,” “would,” “will,” “should,” “can,” “can have,” “likely,” the negatives thereof and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with any discussion of the timing or nature of future operating or financial performance or other events. They appear in a number of places throughout this report and include statements regarding our intentions, beliefs or current expectations concerning, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, trends, strategies and the industry in which we operate. All forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those that we expected.

Previous wording

limited-time basis, additional proteins like beef and shrimp. Our entrees include favorites such as our Chicken Avocado Burrito, Pollo Fit entrees, chicken tostada salads, and Pollo Bowls. Our famous Creamy Cilantro dressings and salsas are prepared fresh daily, allowing our customers to create their favorite flavor profiles to enhance their culinary experience. We believe that our distinctive menu with better for you and more affordable alternatives appeals to consumers across a wide variety of socio-economic backgrounds and drives our balanced composition of sales throughout the day (our “day-part mix”), including at lunch and dinner.

Current wording

El Pollo Loco is a differentiated and growing restaurant concept that specializes in fire-grilling citrus-marinated chicken and operates in the limited-service restaurant segment. We strive to offer food that integrates the culinary traditions of Mexico with the healthier lifestyle. Our distinctive menu features our signature product--citrus-marinated fire-grilled chicken--and a variety of Mexican and LA-inspired entrees that we create from our chicken. We serve individual and family-sized chicken meals, a variety of Mexican and LA-inspired entrees, and sides, and, throughout the year, on a limited-time basis, additional proteins like beef and shrimp. Our entrees include favorites such as our Chicken Avocado Burrito, Pollo Fit entrees, chicken tostada salads, and Pollo Bowls. Our famous Creamy Cilantro dressings and salsas are prepared fresh daily, allowing our customers to create their favorite flavor profiles to enhance their culinary experience. We believe that our distinctive menu with better for you and more affordable alternatives appeals to consumers across a wide variety of socio-economic backgrounds and drives our balanced composition of sales throughout the day (our “day-part mix”), including at lunch and dinner.

Previous wording

On September 28, 2023, Governor Newsom signed AB 1228 into law, which repealed and replaced the Fast Food Accountability and Standards Recovery Act (“FAST Act”) on January 1, 2024. Pursuant to AB 1228, the minimum wage at fast food restaurants that are part of brands which have more than 60 establishments nationwide was increased to $20 an hour on April 1, 2024, and a Fast Food Council created by AB 1228 will have limited power to approve annual wage increases until 2029. Under the law, the Fast Food Council will also have the power to develop and propose minimum standards for fast food workers, including standards for working hours, working conditions, and health and safety. As a result of AB 1228, we expect our labor and regulatory compliance costs will increase during the remainder of fiscal 2024 and that our results of operations and profitability will be adversely affected if we are not able to implement other measures to counter these increased costs.

Current wording

On September 28, 2023, Governor Newsom signed AB 1228 into law in California, which repealed and replaced the Fast Food Accountability and Standards Recovery Act (FAST Act) on January 1, 2024. Pursuant to AB 1228, the minimum wage at fast food restaurants that are part of brands which have more than 60 establishments nationwide was increased to $20 an hour on April 1, 2024, and a Fast Food Council created by AB 1228 will have limited power to approve annual wage increases until 2029. Under the law, the Fast Food Council will also have the power to develop and propose minimum standards for fast food workers, including standards for working hours, working conditions, and health and safety. As a result of AB 1228, we have experienced an increase in our labor and regulatory compliance costs and we expect these costs will continue to increase for the remainder of fiscal 2024 and that our results of operations and profitability will be adversely affected if we are not able to implement other measures to counter these increased costs.

Previous wording

As of June 26, 2024, we had 495 locations in seven states. In fiscal 2023, we opened two new company-operated restaurants in Nevada, and our franchisees opened three new restaurants, one in California, one in Colorado and one in Utah. Additionally, we completed the sale of 18 restaurants within California, Utah and Texas to existing franchisees during fiscal 2023. For the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, our franchisees opened one new restaurant in California. Additionally, during the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, we completed the sale of one restaurant in California to existing franchisees. We plan to continue to expand our business, drive restaurant sales growth, and enhance our competitive positioning, by executing the following five key strategies:

Current wording

As of September 25, 2024, we had 496 locations in seven states. In fiscal 2023, we opened two new company-operated restaurants in Nevada, and our franchisees opened three new restaurants, one in California, one in Colorado and one in Utah. Additionally, we completed the sale of 18 restaurants within California, Utah and Texas to existing franchisees during fiscal 2023. For the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we opened one new company-operated restaurant in California, and our franchisees opened one new restaurant in California. Additionally, during the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we completed the sale of one restaurant in California to an existing franchisee. We plan to continue to expand our business, drive restaurant sales growth, and enhance our competitive positioning, by executing the following five key strategies:

Previous wording

For the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, our total revenue was $122.2 million and $238.3 million, respectively. For the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, our company-operated restaurant revenue was $102.3 million and $199.5 million, respectively, and our franchise and franchise advertising fee revenue was $19.9 million and $38.9 million, respectively.

Current wording

For the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, our total revenue was $120.4 million and $358.7 million, respectively. For the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, our company-operated restaurant revenue was $101.2 million and $300.6 million, respectively, and our franchise and franchise advertising fee revenue was $19.2 million and $58.1 million, respectively.

Previous wording

For the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, system-wide comparable restaurant sales increased by 4.5% and 4.8%, respectively, from the comparable period in the prior year. For company-operated restaurants, comparable restaurant sales for the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 increased by 3.2% and 3.4%, respectively. For company-operated restaurants, the quarter’s change in comparable restaurant sales consisted of an 8.8% increase in average check size, partially offset by a 5.2% decrease in transactions, and the year-to-date change in comparable restaurant sales consisted of a 5.7% increase in average check size, partially offset by a 2.1% decrease in transactions. For franchised restaurants, comparable restaurant sales increased 5.3% and 5.6% for the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, respectively. Refer to “Comparable Restaurant Sales” definition in the section titled “Key Performance Indicators” below.

Current wording

For the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, system-wide comparable restaurant sales increased by 2.7% and 4.1%, respectively, from the comparable period in the prior year. For company-operated restaurants, comparable restaurant sales for the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024 increased by 2.8% and 3.2%, respectively. For company-operated restaurants, the quarter’s change in comparable restaurant sales consisted of an 11.3% increase in average check size, partially offset by a 7.6% decrease in transactions, and the year-to-date change in comparable restaurant sales consisted of a 7.5% increase in average check size, partially offset by a 4.0% decrease in transactions. For franchised restaurants, comparable restaurant sales increased 2.7% and 4.6% for the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, respectively. Refer to “Comparable Restaurant Sales” definition in the section titled “Key Performance Indicators” below.

Previous wording

Our restaurant counts at the beginning and end of each of the last three fiscal years and the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, were as follows:

Current wording

Our restaurant counts at the beginning and end of each of the last three fiscal years and the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, were as follows:

Previous wording

During the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, we completed five company-operated restaurant remodels and 28 franchise remodels. The cost of our restaurant remodels varies depending on the scope of the work required, but on average the investment is $0.3 million to $0.4 million per restaurant.

Current wording

During the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we completed five company-operated restaurant remodels and 35 franchise remodels. Considering our efforts to finalize our new prototype design, we currently expect to complete 2-4 company-operated restaurant remodels and 5-10 franchise remodels for the remainder of fiscal 2024. The cost of our restaurant remodels varies depending on the scope of the work required, but on average the investment is $0.3 million to $0.4 million per restaurant.

Previous wording

In addition, customers can earn additional points and free entrées for a variety of engagement activities. As points are available for redemption past the quarter earned, a portion of the revenue associated with the earned points will be deferred until redemption or expiration. As of June 26, 2024 and December 27, 2023, the revenue allocated to loyalty points that had not been redeemed was $0.8 million and $0.7 million, respectively, which is reflected in our accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets within other accrued expenses and current liabilities. We had over 3.9 million loyalty program members as of June 26, 2024.

Current wording

In addition, customers can earn additional points and free entrées for a variety of engagement activities. As points are available for redemption past the quarter earned, a portion of the revenue associated with the earned points will be deferred until redemption or expiration. As of September 25, 2024 and December 27, 2023, the revenue allocated to loyalty points that had not been redeemed was $0.8 million and $0.7 million, respectively, which is reflected in our accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets within other accrued expenses and current liabilities. We had over 4.1 million loyalty program members as of September 25, 2024.

Previous wording

restaurant revenue grows. Factors that influence labor costs include minimum wage and payroll tax legislation, state labor laws (which, in California, may include AB 1228), overtime, wage inflation, the frequency and severity of workers’ compensation claims, health care costs, and the performance of our restaurants.

Current wording

Labor and related expenses include wages, payroll taxes, workers’ compensation expense, benefits, and bonuses paid to our restaurant management teams. Like other expense items, we expect labor costs to grow proportionately as our restaurant revenue grows. Factors that influence labor costs include minimum wage and payroll tax legislation, state labor laws (which, in California, may include AB 1228), overtime, wage inflation, the frequency and severity of workers’ compensation claims, health care costs, and the performance of our restaurants.

Previous wording

Our operating results for the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 and June 28, 2023 are expressed as percentages of total revenue, with the exception of cost of operations and company restaurant expenses, which are expressed as percentages of company-operated restaurant revenue, and are compared in the tables below.

Current wording

Our operating results for the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024 and September 27, 2023 are expressed as percentages of total revenue, with the exception of cost of operations and company restaurant expenses, which are expressed as percentages of company-operated restaurant revenue, and are compared in the tables below.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, company-operated restaurant revenue decreased $1.6 million, or 1.5%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease in company-operated restaurant revenue was mainly due to a $5.4 million decrease related tothe 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the second quarter of 2023. This company-operated restaurant revenue decrease was partially offset by $0.7 million of additional sales from restaurants opened during or after the second quarter of 2023, as well as an increase in company-operated comparable restaurant revenue of $3.1 million, or 3.2%. The company-operated comparable restaurant sales increase consisted of an 8.8% increase in average check size due to increases in menu prices, partially offset by a 5.2% decrease in transactions.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, company-operated restaurant revenue decreased $1.5 million, or 1.5%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease in company-operated restaurant revenue was mainly due to a $5.3 million decrease related tothe 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the third quarter of 2023. This company-operated restaurant revenue decrease was partially offset by an increase in company-operated comparable restaurant revenue of $2.7 million, or 2.8% as well as $0.5 million of additional sales from restaurants opened during or after the third quarter of 2023 The company-operated comparable restaurant sales increase consisted of an 11.3% increase in average check size due to increases in menu prices, partially offset by a 7.6% decrease in transactions.

Previous wording

Year-to-date, company-operated restaurant revenue decreased $2.3 million, or 1.1%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease in company-operated restaurant revenue was mainly due to a $10.4 million decrease related tothe 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023 and a $0.1 million increase in revenue recognized for our loyalty points program. This company-operated restaurant revenue decrease was partially offset by $1.5 million of additional sales from restaurants opened during or after the first quarter of 2023 as well as an increase in company-operated comparable restaurant revenue of $6.6 million, or 3.4%. The company-operated comparable restaurant sales increase consisted of a 5.7% increase in average check size due to increases in menu prices, partially offset by a 2.1% decrease in transactions.

Current wording

Year-to-date, company-operated restaurant revenue decreased $3.8 million, or 1.3%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease in company-operated restaurant revenue was mainly due to a $15.7 million decrease related tothe 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023. This company-operated restaurant revenue decrease was partially offset by $2.0 million of additional sales from restaurants opened during or after the first quarter of 2023 as well as an increase in company-operated comparable restaurant revenue of $9.3 million, or 3.2%. The company-operated comparable restaurant sales increase consisted of a 7.5% increase in average check size due to increases in menu prices, partially offset by a 4.0% decrease in transactions.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, franchise revenue increased $1.5 million, or 15.1%, from the comparable period in the prior year. This increase was primarily due toa franchise comparable restaurant sales increase of 5.3%, four franchise-operated restaurant openings and 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees in each case, during or subsequent to the second quarter of 2023.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, franchise revenue increased $1.1 million, or 10.5%, from the comparable period in the prior year. This increase was primarily due toa franchise comparable restaurant sales increase of 2.7%, three franchise-operated restaurant openings and 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees in each case, during or subsequent to the third quarter of 2023.

Previous wording

Year-to-date, franchise revenue increased $3.2 million, or 16.2%, from the comparable period in the prior year. This increase was primarily due to a franchise comparable restaurant sales increase of 5.6%, four franchise-operated restaurant openings and 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees in each case, during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023.

Current wording

Year-to-date, franchise revenue increased $4.3 million, or 14.3%, from the comparable period in the prior year. This increase was primarily due to a franchise comparable restaurant sales increase of 4.6%, four franchise-operated restaurant openings and 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees in each case, during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, franchise advertising fee revenue increased $0.7 million, or 10.0%, from the comparable period in the prior year. Year-to-date, franchise advertising fee revenue increased $1.4 million, or 9.8%, from the comparable period in the prior year. As advertising fee revenue is a percentage of franchisees’ revenue, both the quarter and year-to-date period fluctuations were due to the increases and decreases noted in franchise revenue above.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, franchise advertising fee revenue increased $0.4 million, or 6.0%, from the comparable period in the prior year. Year-to-date, franchise advertising fee revenue increased $1.9 million, or 8.5%, from the comparable period in the prior year. As advertising fee revenue is a percentage of franchisees’ revenue, both the quarter and year-to-date period fluctuations were due to the increases and decreases noted in franchise revenue above.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, food and paper costs decreased $2.7 million, or 9.6%. Year-to-date, food and paper costs decreased $4.0 million, or 7.3%, from the comparable period in the prior year.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, food and paper costs decreased $2.2 million, or 7.8%. Year-to-date, food and paper costs decreased $6.2 million, or 7.4%, from the comparable period in the prior year.

Previous wording

The decrease in food and paper costs for the quarter resulted primarily from a $1.5 million reduction related to the sale of 19 company-operated locations to franchisees, coupled with the decline in transactions referenced above, partially offset by commodity inflation. For the quarter, food and paper costs as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 25.2%, down from 27.4% in the comparable period of the prior year. Year-to-date, food and paper costs as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 25.7%, down from 27.4% in the comparable period of the prior year. The percentage decrease for both the quarter and year-to-date period was primarily dueto an increase in menu pricing and lower discounting, partially offset by commodity inflation.

Current wording

decline in transactions referenced above, partially offset by commodity inflation. For the quarter, food and paper costs as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 25.1%, down from 26.8% in the comparable period of the prior year. Year-to-date, food and paper costs as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 25.5%, down from 27.2% in the comparable period of the prior year. The percentage decrease for both the quarter and year-to-date period was primarily dueto an increase in menu pricing and lower discounting, partially offset by commodity inflation.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, labor and related expenses increased $0.6 million, or 1.8%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase in labor and related expenses for the quarter was primarily due toa $3.9 million increase due to higher wage rates during fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily as a result of legislative increases in the California state minimum wage, which became effective April 1, 2024, as well as a $0.4 million increase in worker’s compensation expense and vacation and sick pay. The increase in labor and related expenses for the quarter ended June 26, 2024 from the comparable period in the prior year was partially offset by a $1.9 million reduction in labor-related costs resulting from the 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the second quarter of 2023 as well as $1.9 million reduction related to improved labor efficiencies.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, labor and related expenses decreased $0.3 million, or 1.1%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease in labor and related expenses for the quarter was primarily due toa $1.9 million reduction in labor-related costs resulting from the 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the third quarter of 2023 as well as a $2.0 million reduction related to improved labor efficiencies. The decrease in labor and related expenses for the quarter ended September 25, 2024 from the comparable period in the prior year was partially offset by a $3.7 million increase due to higher wage rates during fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily as a result of legislative increases in the California state minimum wage, which became effective April 1, 2024.

Previous wording

Year-to-date, labor and related expenses decreased $0.4 million, or 0.6%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease for the year-to-date period was due primarily toa $3.9 million reduction in labor related costs resulting from the 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023 and as well as $2.3 million reduction related to improved labor efficiencies. The decrease in labor and related expenses for the year was partially offset by a $5.0 million increase due to higher wage rates during fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily as a result of legislative increases in the California state minimum wage, which became effective April 1, 2024, as well as a $0.8 million increase in other labor-related costs primarily related to worker’s compensation expense and vacation and sick pay.

Current wording

Year-to-date, labor and related expenses decreased $0.7 million, or 0.7%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease for the year-to-date period was due primarily toa $5.8 million reduction in labor related costs resulting from the 19 company-operated restaurants sold by us to our existing franchisees during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023 and as well as $4.3 million reduction related to improved labor efficiencies. The decrease in labor and related expenses for the year was partially offset by a $8.7 million increase due to higher wage rates during fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily as a result of legislative increases in the California state minimum wage, which became effective April 1, 2024, as well as a $0.7 million increase in other labor-related costs.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, labor and related expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 32.1%, up from 31.1% in the comparable period in the prior year. The percentage change for the quarterwas driven by the cost increases highlighted above, partially offset by higher menu prices. Year-to-date labor and related expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 31.8%, up from 31.6% in the comparable period in the prior year primarily due to the cost increases highlighted above, partially offset by the increase in menu pricing and improved labor efficiencies.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, labor and related expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 32.4%, up from 32.2% in the comparable period in the prior year. The percentage change for the quarterwas driven by the higher wage rates, partially offset by higher menu prices andimproved labor efficiencies. Year-to-date labor and related expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 32.0%, up from 31.8% in the comparable period in the prior year primarily due tothe higher wage rates, partially offset by the increase in menu pricing and improved labor efficiencies.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, occupancy and other operating expenses decreased $0.9 million, or 3.6%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to a $0.7 million decrease in utilities, repairs and maintenance costs and other operating expense primarily driven by the sale of 19 company-operated locations to existing franchisee during or subsequent to the second quarter of 2023 and a $0.2 million decrease in other operating costs.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, occupancy and other operating expenses decreased $1.2 million, or 4.4%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to a $1.7 million decrease in utilities, repairs and maintenance costs and other operating expense primarily driven by the sale of 19 company-operated locations to existing franchisee during or subsequent to the third quarter of 2023, partially offset by a $0.5 million increase in other operating expenses and the two new company restaurant openings.

Previous wording

Year-to-date, occupancy and other operating expenses decreased $1.9 million, or 3.8%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to a $1.2 million decrease in utilities, repairs and maintenance costs and other operating expense primarily driven by the sale of 19 company-operated locations during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023 to existing franchisee and a $0.7 million decrease in other operating costs.

Current wording

Year-to-date, occupancy and other operating expenses decreased $3.1 million, or 4.0%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to a 4.8 million decrease in utilities, repairs and maintenance costs and other operating expense primarily driven by the sale of 19 company-operated locations during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2023 to existing franchisees, partially offset by a $1.3 million increase in other operating expenses and the three new company restaurant openings.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, occupancy and other operating expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 24.1%, down from 24.6% in the comparable period in the prior year. Year-to-date, occupancy and other operating expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 24.3%, down from 25.0% in the comparable period of the prior year. Both the quarter and year-to-date period decreases resulted from the cost decreases highlighted above.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, occupancy and other operating expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 25.8%, down from 26.6% in the comparable period in the prior year. Year-to-date, occupancy and other operating expenses as a percentage of company-operated restaurant revenue were 24.8%, down from 25.5% in the comparable period of the prior year. Both the quarter and year-to-date period decreases resulted from the cost decreases highlighted above.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, general and administrative expenses increased $0.7 million, or 6.1%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for the quarter was primarily due to a $0.6 million increase in labor- related costs, primarily related to an increase in estimated management bonus expense.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, general and administrative expenses increased $2.3 million, or 24.9%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for the quarter was primarily due to a $1.9 million increase in

Previous wording

Year-to-date, general and administrative expenses increased $1.4 million, or 6.3%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for the year-to-date period was due primarily to a $0.6 million increase in labor-related costs, primarily related to an increase in estimated management bonus expense, a $0.6 million increase in executive transition costs and a $0.2 million increase in other general and administrative expenses.

Current wording

Year-to-date, general and administrative expenses increased $3.7 million, or 11.7%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for the year-to-date period was due primarily to a $2.5 million increase in labor-related costs, primarily related to an increase in estimated management bonus expense, a $0.6 million increase in executive transition costs and a $0.6 million increase in other general and administrative expenses.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of total revenue were 9.6%, up from 9.1% in the comparable period of the prior year. Year-to-date, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of total revenue were 9.9%, up from 9.5% in the comparable period of the prior year. The percentage increase for both the quarterly and year-to-date periods is primarily due to the cost increases discussed above.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of total revenue were 9.5%, up from 7.6% in the comparable period of the prior year. Year-to-date, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of total revenue were 9.8%, up from 8.8% in the comparable period of the prior year. The percentage increase for both the quarterly and year-to-date periods is primarily due to the cost increases discussed above.

Previous wording

During the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, we completed the sale of one restaurant within California to an existing franchisee due to an expiring lease term on April 30, 2024. During the twenty-six weeks ended June 28, 2023, we completed the sale of one restaurant within California to an existing franchisee. We determined that these restaurant dispositions represent multiple element arrangements, and as a result, the cash consideration received was allocated to the separate elements based on its relative standalone selling price. Cash proceeds included upfront consideration for the sale of the restaurant and franchise fees. The cash consideration per restaurant related to franchise fees is consistent with the amounts stated in the related franchise agreements, which are charged for separate standalone arrangements. We initially defer and subsequently recognize the franchise fees over the term of the franchise agreement. This sale resulted in cash proceeds of $0.1 million and $0.2 million, respectively, and a net loss on sale of restaurant of less than $0.1 million and a net gain on sale of restaurant of $0.1 million for the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 and June 28, 2023, respectively. Since the date of their sale, this restaurant is now included in the total number of franchised El Pollo Loco restaurants.

Current wording

We determined that these restaurant dispositions represent multiple element arrangements, and as a result, the cash consideration received was allocated to the separate elements based on its relative standalone selling price. Cash proceeds included upfront consideration for the sale of the restaurant and franchise fees. The cash consideration per restaurant related to franchise fees is consistent with the amounts stated in the related franchise agreements, which are charged for separate standalone arrangements. We initially defer and subsequently recognize the franchise fees over the term of the franchise agreement. Since the date of their sale, these restaurants are now included in the total number of franchised El Pollo Loco restaurants.

Previous wording

During the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, we did not record any non-cash impairment charges. During the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 28, 2023, we recorded non-cash impairment charges of less than$0.1 million, primarily related to the carrying value of the ROU assets of one restaurant in California. Given the inherent uncertainty in projecting results for newer restaurants in newer markets, we are monitoring the recoverability of the carrying value of the assets of several restaurants on an ongoing basis. For these restaurants, if expected performance is not realized, an impairment charge may be recognized in future periods, and such charge could be material.

Current wording

During the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we did not record any non-cash impairment charges. During both the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023, we recorded non-cash impairment charges of$1.0 million, primarily related to the carrying value of the ROU assets of one restaurant in Californiaand the carrying value of the long-lived assets of one restaurant in Nevada. Given the inherent uncertainty in projecting results for newer restaurants in newer markets, we are monitoring the recoverability of the carrying value of the assets of several restaurants on an ongoing basis. For these restaurants, if expected performance is not realized, an impairment charge may be recognized in future periods, and such charge could be material.

Previous wording

When a restaurant is closed, we will evaluate the ROU asset for impairment, based on anticipated sublease recoveries. The remaining value of the ROU asset is amortized on a straight-line basis, with the expense recognized in closed-store reserve expense. Additionally, any property tax and CAM payments relating to closed restaurants are included within closed-store expense. During both the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 and June 28, 2023, we recognized less than$0.1 million of closed-store reserve expense related to the amortization of ROU assets, property taxes and CAM payments for our closed locations.

Current wording

When a restaurant is closed, we will evaluate the ROU asset for impairment, based on anticipated sublease recoveries. The remaining value of the ROU asset is amortized on a straight-line basis, with the expense recognized in closed-store reserve expense. Additionally, any property tax and CAM payments relating to closed restaurants are included within closed-store expense. During both the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024 and September 27, 2023, we recognized less than$0.1 million of closed-store reserve expense related to the amortization of ROU assets, property taxes and CAM payments for our closed locations.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, interest expense, net, increased $0.6 million from the comparable period in the prior year. For the year-to-date period, interest expense, net, increased $1.1 million from the comparable period in the prior year. Both the quarter and year-to-date period increase in interest expense was primarily related to the higher outstanding balances on our 2022 Revolver (as defined below) as well as the higher interest rates in the fiscal 2024 periods versus the comparable periods in the prior year.

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, interest expense, net, increased $0.2 million from the comparable period in the prior year. For the year-to-date period, interest expense, net, increased $1.3 million from the comparable period in the prior year. Both the quarter and year-to-date period increase in interest expense was primarily related to the higher outstanding balances on our 2022 Revolver (as defined below) as well as the higher interest rates in the fiscal 2024 periods versus the comparable periods in the prior year.

Previous wording

On July 30, 2014, we entered into the income tax receivable agreement (the “TRA”). The TRA calls for us to pay to our pre-IPO stockholders 85% of the savings in cash that we realize in our taxes as a result of utilizing our net operating losses (“NOLs”) and other tax attributes attributable to preceding periods. For the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, we did not record any income tax receivable agreement income or expense, and forthe thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 28, 2023, we recorded income tax receivable agreement expense of $0.1 million and income tax receivable agreement income of less than$0.1 million, respectively.

Current wording

On July 30, 2014, we entered into the income tax receivable agreement (the “TRA”). The TRA calls for us to pay to our pre-IPO stockholders 85% of the savings in cash that we realize in our taxes as a result of utilizing our net operating losses (“NOLs”) and other tax attributes attributable to preceding periods. For the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we did not record any income tax receivable agreement income or expense, and for boththe thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023, we recorded income tax receivable agreement expense of $0.1 million.

Previous wording

For the quarter ended June 26, 2024, we recorded an income tax provision of $3.2 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of 29.3%. For the quarter ended June 28, 2023, we recorded an income tax provision of $2.7 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 27.9%. For the year-to-date period ended June 26, 2024, we recorded an income tax provision of $5.4 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 28.4%. For the year-to-date period ended June 28, 2023, we recorded an income tax provision of $4.7 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 28.1%

Current wording

For the quarter ended September 25, 2024, we recorded an income tax provision of $2.4 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of 28.1%. For the quarter ended September 27, 2023, we recorded an income tax provision of $3.0 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 24.4%. For the year-to-date period ended September 25, 2024, we recorded an income tax provision of $7.8 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 28.3%. For the year-to-date period ended September 27, 2023, we recorded an income tax provision of $7.7 million, reflecting an estimated effective tax rate of approximately 26.5%

Previous wording

The difference between the 21.0% statutory rate and our effective tax rate of 28.4% for theyear-to-date period ended June 26, 2024 is primarily a resultof state taxes, the impact of non-tax deductible executive compensation expense, a tax shortfall related to equity compensation deductible for tax as compared to the cumulative amount recorded as stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by a Work Opportunity Tax Credit benefit.

Current wording

The difference between the 21.0% statutory rate and our effective tax rate of 28.3% for theyear-to-date period ended September 25, 2024 is primarily a resultof state taxes, the impact of non-tax deductible executive compensation expense, a tax shortfall related to equity compensation deductible for tax as compared to the cumulative amount recorded as stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by a Work Opportunity Tax Credit benefit.

Previous wording

Comparable restaurant sales reflect year-over-year sales changes for comparable company-operated, franchised, and system-wide restaurants. A restaurant enters our comparable restaurant base the first full week after it has operated for fifteen months. Comparable restaurant sales exclude restaurants closed during the applicable period. At June 26, 2024 and June 28, 2023, there were 482 and 470 comparable restaurants, 168 and 182 company-operated restaurants and 314 and 288 franchised restaurants, respectively. Comparable restaurant sales indicate the performance of existing restaurants, since new restaurants are excluded. Comparable restaurant sales growth can be generated by an increase in the number of meals sold and/or by increases in the average check amount, resulting from a shift in menu mix and/or higher prices resulting from new products or price increases. Because other companies may calculate this measure differently than we do, comparable restaurant sales as presented herein may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. Management believes that comparable restaurant sales is a valuable metric for investors to evaluate the performance of our store base, excluding the impact of new stores and closed stores.

Current wording

Comparable restaurant sales reflect year-over-year sales changes for comparable company-operated, franchised, and system-wide restaurants. A restaurant enters our comparable restaurant base the first full week after it has operated for fifteen months. Comparable restaurant sales exclude restaurants closed during the applicable period. At September 25, 2024 and September 27, 2023, there were 482 and 470 comparable restaurants, 168 and 181 company-operated restaurants, and 314 and 289 franchised restaurants, respectively. Comparable restaurant sales indicate the performance of existing restaurants, since new restaurants are excluded. Comparable restaurant sales growth can be generated by an increase in the number of meals sold and/or by increases in the average check amount, resulting from a shift in menu mix and/or higher prices resulting from new products or price increases. Because other companies may calculate this measure differently than we do, comparable restaurant sales as presented herein may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. Management believes that comparable restaurant sales is a valuable metric for investors to evaluate the performance of our store base, excluding the impact of new stores and closed stores.

Previous wording

operating is useful to investors to highlight trends in our core business that may not otherwise be apparent to investors when relying solely on GAAP financial measures.

Current wording

operating margin is useful to investors to highlight trends in our core business that may not otherwise be apparent to investors when relying solely on GAAP financial measures.

Previous wording

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as presented in this report are supplemental measures of our performance that are neither required by, nor presented in accordance with, GAAP. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not measurements of our financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to net income, operating income, or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP, or as alternatives to cash flow from operating activities as a measure of our liquidity. In addition, in evaluating EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, you should be aware that in the future we will incur expenses or charges such as those added back to calculate EBITDA and Adjusted

Current wording

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as presented in this report are supplemental measures of our performance that are neither required by, nor presented in accordance with, GAAP. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not measurements of our financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to net income, operating income, or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP, or as alternatives to cash flow from operating activities as a measure of our liquidity. In addition, in evaluating EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, you should be aware that in the future we will incur expenses or charges such as those added back to calculate EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. Our presentation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or nonrecurring items.

Previous wording

During both the thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 and June 28, 2023, we recognized less than $0.1 million of closed-store reserve expense related to the amortization of ROU assets, property taxes and CAM payments for our closed locations.

Current wording

During both the thirteen and thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024 and September 27, 2023, we recognized less than $0.1 million of closed-store reserve expense related to the amortization of ROU assets, property taxes and CAM payments for our closed locations.

Previous wording

For the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, net cash from operating activities increased by approximately $6.3 million from the comparable period of the prior year. This change was due to favorable working capital fluctuations and higher profitability compared to the same period in the prior year.

Current wording

For the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, net cash from operating activities increased by approximately $8.6 million from the comparable period of the prior year. This change was due to favorable working capital fluctuations and higher profitability compared to the same period in the prior year.

Previous wording

For the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024, net cash used in investing activities increased by $1.7 million from the comparable period of the prior year. This change was due to an increase in purchase of property and equipment mostly related to restaurant remodeling during the twenty-six weeks ended June 26, 2024 when compared to the prior quarter.

Current wording

For the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, net cash used in investing activities increased by $7.0 million from the comparable period of the prior year. This change was primarily due to the cash proceeds of $7.7 million received during the thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2023 related to the sale of 18 company-operated restaurants to existing franchisees.

Showing the first 40 of 46 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The decrease in food and paper costs for the quarter and year-to-date resulted primarily from a $1.5 million and $4.5 million reduction, respectively, related to the sale of 19 company-operated locations to franchisees, coupled with the

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

labor- related costs, primarily related to an increase in estimated management bonus expense and a $0.4 million increase in other general and administrative expenses.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024, we completed the sale of one restaurant within California to an existing franchisee due to an expiring lease term on April 30, 2024. This sale resulted in cash proceeds of $0.1 million and a net loss on sale of restaurant of less than $0.1 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended September 25, 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

El Pollo Loco is a differentiated and growing restaurant concept that specializes in fire-grilling citrus-marinated chicken and operates in the limited-service restaurant segment. We strive to offer food that integrates the culinary traditions of Mexico with the healthier lifestyle. Our distinctive menu features our signature product--citrus-marinated fire-grilled chicken--and a variety of Mexican and LA-inspired entrees that we create from our chicken. We serve individual and family-sized chicken meals, a variety of Mexican and LA-inspired entrees, and sides, and, throughout the year, on a

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Labor and related expenses include wages, payroll taxes, workers’ compensation expense, benefits, and bonuses paid to our restaurant management teams. Like other expense items, we expect labor costs to grow proportionately as our

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

EBITDA. Our presentation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or nonrecurring items.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

thirteen and twenty-six weeks ended June 28, 2023, we recorded non-cash impairment charges of less than $0.1 million, primarily related to the carrying value of the ROU assets of one restaurant in California.