Caesars Entertainment Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025
Contents
Note
Note 4. Property and Equipment
Property and equipment are stated at cost, except for assets acquired in our business combinations which were adjusted for fair value under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 805. Internal use software costs are capitalized during the application development stage. Costs of major improvements are capitalized, while costs of normal repairs and maintenance are charged to expense as incurred. Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset as noted in the table below, or the term of the lease, whichever is less. Gains or losses on the disposal of property and equipment are included in operating income. Useful lives of each asset class are generally as follows:
| Buildings and improvements | 3 to 40 years |
|---|---|
| Land improvements | 12 to 40 years |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | 3 to 15 years |
| Riverboats | 30 years |
A portion of our property and equipment is subject to various operating leases for which we are the lessor. Leased property includes our hotel rooms, convention space and retail space through various short-term and long-term operating leases. See Note 7 for further discussion of our leases.
The Company evaluates its property and equipment and other long-lived assets for impairment whenever indicators of impairment exist. The Company compares the estimated future cash flows of the asset, on an undiscounted basis, to the carrying value of the asset. If the undiscounted cash flows exceed the carrying value, no impairment is indicated. If the undiscounted cash flows do not exceed the carrying value, then an impairment charge may be recorded for any difference between fair value and the carrying value. All recognized impairment losses are recorded as operating expenses, unless the assets represent a discontinued operation. See Note 3 for further discussion of impairment on assets previously held for sale.
| Property and Equipment, Net | ||
|---|---|---|
| December 31, | ||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 |
| Land | $2,059 | $2,088 |
| Buildings, riverboats, and leasehold and land improvements | 14,866 | 13,543 |
| Furniture, fixtures, and equipment | 2,880 | 2,409 |
| Construction in progress | 167 | 762 |
| Total property and equipment | 19,972 | 18,802 |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (5,160) | (4,046) |
| Total property and equipment, net | $14,812 | $14,756 |
| Depreciation Expense | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Depreciation expense | $1,189 | $1,117 | $1,018 |
Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the asset or the related lease.
Note 5. Goodwill and Intangible Assets, net
The purchase price of an acquisition is allocated to the underlying assets acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their estimated fair values at the date of acquisition. The Company determines the estimated fair values after review and consideration of relevant information including discounted cash flows, quoted market prices, and estimates made by management. To the extent the purchase price exceeds the fair value of the net identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, such excess is recorded as goodwill.
Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets must be reviewed for impairment at least annually and between annual test dates in certain circumstances. The Company performs its annual impairment tests as of October 1 of each fiscal year. The Company performs this assessment more frequently if impairment indicators exist. We utilized a combined income approach using a discounted cash flow method and a guideline public company method to determine the fair value of our goodwill. The Company performed the annual goodwill impairment test by comparing the fair value of each reporting unit with its carrying amount. The Company determines the estimated fair value of each reporting unit based on a combination of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”), valuation multiples, and estimated future cash flows discounted at rates commensurate with the capital structure and cost of capital of comparable market participants, giving appropriate consideration to the prevailing borrowing rates within the casino industry in general, and expected sales proceeds. The Company also evaluates the aggregate fair value of all of its reporting units and other non-operating assets in comparison to its aggregate debt and equity market capitalization at the test date. EBITDA multiples and discounted cash flows are common measures used to value businesses in the industry.
Indefinite-lived intangible assets consist primarily of trademarks, Caesars Rewards and expenditures associated with obtaining racing and gaming licenses. Indefinite-lived intangible assets are not subject to amortization but are subject to an annual impairment test. If the carrying amount of an indefinite-lived intangible asset exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to that excess amount.
Trademarks and Caesars Rewards were valued using the relief from royalty method, which presumes that without ownership of such trademarks or loyalty program, the Company would have to make a stream of payments to a brand or franchise owner in return for the right to use their name or program. By virtue of this asset, the Company avoids any such payments and records the related intangible value of the Company’s ownership of the brand name or program.
Gaming rights represent intangible assets acquired from the purchase of a gaming entity located in a gaming jurisdiction where competition is limited, such as when only a limited number of gaming operators are allowed to operate in the jurisdiction. These gaming license rights are not subject to amortization as the Company has determined that they have indefinite useful lives. For gaming jurisdictions with high barriers of renewal of the gaming rights, such as material costs of renewal, the gaming rights are deemed to have a finite useful life and are amortized over the expected useful life. We used the Excess Earnings Method and a Cost Approach for estimating fair value for these gaming rights.
Finite-lived intangible assets consist of trade names, customer relationships, reacquired rights, and technology acquired in business combinations. Amortization is recorded using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset. The Company evaluates for impairment whenever indicators of impairment exist. When indicators are noted, the Company then compares estimated future cash flows, undiscounted, to the carrying value of the asset. If the undiscounted cash flows exceed the carrying value, no impairment is recorded. Impairment charges are presented on the Statements of Operations.
As a result of the finalized and approved capital and operating plans and the completion of impairment tests during the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recognized impairment charges in our Regional and Las Vegas segments. Our Regional segment’s impairments were due to a decrease in projected future cash flows at certain regional properties primarily due to localized competition within certain markets. The Company identifiedsix reporting units in the Regional segment with estimated fair values associated with trademarks, gaming rights and goodwill below their respective carrying values and recorded impairments. This resulted in trademark impairment of $15 million, gaming rights impairment of $73 million and goodwill impairment of $182 million within the segment. Impairment charges of $32 million to a trademark were also recorded due to the performance of our smallest brand in the Las Vegas segment.
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recognized impairment charges in our Regional segment. These impairments were primarily due to a decrease in projected future cash flows at certain regional properties due to increased competition. The Company identifiedone reporting unit with an estimated fair value of the associated gaming rights below the carrying value and recorded an impairment of $81 million. In addition, the Company identifiedone reporting unit with an estimated fair value below its carrying value and we recorded an impairment of $14 million to goodwill.
In December 2022, the Company recognized impairment charges in our Regional segment related to goodwill and gaming rights totaling $78 million and $30 million, respectively, due to an increase in the related discount rates, which represents the higher required cost of capital as a result of the macroeconomic environment and projected outlook.
| Changes in Carrying Value of Goodwill by Segment | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Las Vegas | Regional | Caesars Digital | Managed and Branded | CEI Total |
| Gross Goodwill: | |||||
| Balance as of January 1, 2023 | $6,889 | $3,093 | $1,204 | $— | $11,186 |
| Other | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 6,889 | 3,093 | 1,204 | — | 11,186 |
| Accumulated Impairment: | |||||
| Balance as of January 1, 2023 | — | (182) | — | — | (182) |
| Impairment | — | (14) | — | — | (14) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | — | (196) | — | — | (196) |
| Net carrying value, as of December 31, 2023 | $6,889 | $2,897 | $1,204 | $— | $10,990 |
| Gross Goodwill: | |||||
| Balance as of January 1, 2024 | $6,889 | $3,093 | $1,204 | $— | $11,186 |
| Other (a) | (207) | — | — | — | (207) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 6,682 | 3,093 | 1,204 | — | 10,979 |
| Accumulated Impairment: | |||||
| Balance as of January 1, 2024 | — | (196) | — | — | (196) |
| Impairment | — | (182) | — | — | (182) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | — | (378) | — | — | (378) |
| Net carrying value, as of December 31, 2024 (b) | $6,682 | $2,715 | $1,204 | $— | $10,601 |
(a)Sale of the LINQ Promenade; see Note 3.
(b)$1.0 billion of goodwill within the Regional segment and $462 million within the Las Vegas segment is associated with reporting units with zero or negative carrying value.
| Changes in Carrying Amount of Intangible Assets Other than Goodwill | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amortizing | Non-Amortizing | Total | ||||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Balance as of January 1 | $946 | $1,060 | $3,577 | $3,654 | $4,523 | $4,714 |
| Impairment | — | — | (120) | (81) | (120) | (81) |
| Amortization expense | (135) | (144) | — | — | (135) | (144) |
| Acquisition of developed technology | 21 | — | — | — | 21 | — |
| Acquisition of gaming rights and customer relationships | 26 | 30 | — | 4 | 26 | 34 |
| Other (a) | (2) | — | (180) | — | (182) | — |
| Balance as of December 31 | $856 | $946 | $3,277 | $3,577 | $4,133 | $4,523 |
(a)Includes sale of the WSOP trademark, see Note 3.
| Gross Carrying Amount and Accumulated Amortization of Intangible Assets Other Than Goodwill | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | ||||||||||
| (Dollars in millions) · Useful Life · Gross Carrying Amount · Accumulated Amortization · Net Carrying Amount · Gross Carrying Amount · Accumulated Amortization · Net Carrying Amount | ||||||||||
| Amortizing intangible assets | ||||||||||
| Customer relationships | 3 - 7 years | $593 | $(432) | $161 | $587 | $(360) | $227 | |||
| Gaming rights and other | 10 - 34 years | 262 | (42) | 220 | 242 | (28) | 214 | |||
| Trademarks | 15 years | 313 | (109) | 204 | 313 | (91) | 222 | |||
| Reacquired rights | 24 years | 250 | (38) | 212 | 250 | (28) | 222 | |||
| Technology | 3 - 6 years | 129 | (70) | 59 | 110 | (49) | 61 | |||
| $1,547 | $(691) | 856 | $1,502 | $(556) | 946 | |||||
| Non-amortizing intangible assets | ||||||||||
| Trademarks | 1,771 | 1,998 | ||||||||
| Gaming rights | 983 | 1,056 | ||||||||
| Caesars Rewards | 523 | 523 | ||||||||
| 3,277 | 3,577 | |||||||||
| Total amortizing and non-amortizing intangible assets, net | $4,133 | $4,523 | ||||||||
Amortization expense with respect to intangible assets for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 totaled $135 million, $144 million and $187 million, respectively, which is included in Depreciation and amortization in the Statements of Operations.
| Estimated Five-Year Amortization | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||||
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
| Estimated annual amortization expense | $132 | $132 | $86 | $45 | $44 |
Note 6. Accrued Other Liabilities
Accrued other liabilities consisted of the following:
| December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 |
| Contract and contract related liabilities (See Note 10) | $592 | $749 |
| Accrued payroll and other related liabilities | 238 | 283 |
| Accrued taxes | 205 | 202 |
| Self-insurance claims and reserves (See Note 8) | 204 | 200 |
| Operating lease liability (See Note 7) | 21 | 23 |
| Accrued marketing | 21 | 23 |
| Disputed claims liability | — | 26 |
| Other accruals | 344 | 342 |
| Total accrued other liabilities | $1,625 | $1,848 |
Disputed Claims Liability
The disputed claims liability represented certain unsecured claims related to Caesars Entertainment Corporation’s bankruptcy assumed from the Merger.
Note 7. Leases
The Company has operating and finance leases for various real estate and equipment. Certain of the Company’s lease agreements include rental payments based on a percentage of sales over specified contractual amounts, rental payments adjusted periodically for inflation and rental payments based on usage. The Company’s leases include options to extend the lease termone month to 73 years. The Company’s lease agreements do not contain any material restrictive covenants, other than those described below.
Lessee Arrangements
Operating Leases
The Company leases real estate and equipment used in operations from third parties. As of December 31, 2024, the remaining term of the Company’s operating leases ranged from 1 to 67 years with various extension options available, if the Company elects to exercise them. However, the Company’s remaining terms only include extension options that we have determined are reasonably certain as of December 31, 2024. In addition to minimum rental commitments, certain of the Company’s operating leases provide for contingent rentals based on a percentage of revenues in excess of specified amounts. The Company does not include costs associated with non-lease components in the lease costs disclosed in the table below. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company obtained $10 million and $41 million, respectively, of right-of-use (“ROU”) assets in exchange for new lease liabilities. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company disposed of $1 million and $7 million, respectively, of ROU assets and lease liabilities.
The Company has elected the short-term lease measurement and recognition exemption and does not establish ROU assets or liabilities for operating leases with terms of 12 months or less.
Leases recorded on the balance sheet consist of the following:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Classification on the Balance Sheet | 2024 | 2023 |
| Assets: | |||
| Operating lease ROU assets | Other long-term assets, net | $604 | $622 |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Current operating lease liabilities | Accrued other liabilities | 21 | 23 |
| Non-current operating lease liabilities | Other long-term liabilities | 716 | 728 |
| Lease Terms and Discount Rate | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term (in years) | 31.7 | 32.1 |
| Weighted Average Discount Rate | 8.2% | 8.1% |
| Components of Lease Expense | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Operating lease expense | $81 | $96 | $132 |
| Short-term and variable lease expense | 158 | 159 | 138 |
| Total operating lease costs | $239 | $255 | $270 |
Supplemental cash flow information related to leases is as follows:
| Cash payments included in the measurement of lease liabilities | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Operating cash flows for operating leases | $81 | $116 | $110 |
| Maturities of Lease Liabilities | |
|---|---|
| (In millions) | Operating Leases |
| 2025 | $79 |
| 2026 | 77 |
| 2027 | 78 |
| 2028 | 75 |
| 2029 | 74 |
| Thereafter | 1,848 |
| Total future minimum lease payments | 2,231 |
| Less: present value factor | (1,494) |
| Total lease liability | $737 |
Finance Leases
The Company has finance leases for certain equipment and real estate. As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s finance leases had remaining lease terms of up to approximately 34 years, some of which include options to extend the lease terms inone month increments. The Company’s finance lease ROU assets and liabilities were $60 million and $68 million as of December 31, 2024, respectively, and $69 million and $77 million as of December 31, 2023, respectively.
Financing Obligations
VICI Leases & Golf Course Use Agreement
The fair value of the real estate assets and the related failed sale-leaseback financing obligations were estimated based on the present value of the estimated future lease payments over the lease term of 15 years, plus renewal options, using an imputed discount rate of approximately 11.01%.
CEI leases certain real property assets from VICI under the following agreements: (i) for a portfolio of properties located throughout the United States (the “Regional Lease”), (ii) for Caesars Palace Las Vegas and Harrah’s Las Vegas (the “Las Vegas Lease”), and (iii) for Harrah’s Joliet (the “Joliet Lease”), (collectively, “VICI Leases”). The lease agreements, inclusive of all amendments, include (i) a 15-year initial term with four five-year renewal options, (ii) initial annual fixed rent payments of $1.1 billion, subject to annual escalation provisions based on the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) and a 2% floor which commenced in lease yeartwo of the initial terms and (iii) a variable element based on net revenues of the underlying leased properties, commencing in lease year eight of the initial term.
The Put-Call Right Agreement whereby the Company could have required VICI to purchase and lease back (as lessor) or whereby VICI could have required the Company to sell to VICI and lease back (as lessee) the real estate components of the gaming and racetrack facilities of Harrah’s Hoosier Park Racing & Casino and Horseshoe Indianapolis (the “Centaur properties”) was not exercised by either party prior to the December 31, 2024 expiration.
The Golf Course Use Agreement between the Company and VICI has a 35-year term (inclusive of all renewal periods), whereby the Company agrees to pay initial annual membership and use fees totaling $14 million, subject to annual escalation provisions similar to those described above in the Regional Lease, as well as certain per-round fees set forth in the agreement.
GLPI Leases
The fair value of the real estate assets and the related failed sale-leaseback financing obligations were estimated based on the present value of the estimated future lease payments over the lease term of 20 years, plus renewal options, using an imputed discount rate of approximately 9.75%.
CEI leases certain real property assets from GLPI under the Master Lease (as amended, the “GLPI Master Lease”). The GLPI Master Lease, encompassing a portfolio of properties within the United States, provides for the lease of land, buildings, structures and other improvements on the land, easements and similar appurtenances to the land and improvements relating to the operation of the leased properties. The GLPI Master Lease, inclusive of all amendments, provides for (i) an initial term of 20 years (through September 2038), (ii)four five-year renewals at the Company’s option, (iii) annual land and building base rent of $24 million and $63 million, respectively, (iv) escalating provisions of building base rent equal to 101.25% of the rent for the preceding year for lease years five andsix,101.75% for lease years seven andeight and 102% for each lease year thereafter and (v) relief from the operating, capital expenditure and financial covenants in the event of involuntary closures.
CEI also leases the real estate underlying Horseshoe St. Louis from GLPI, (the “Lumière Lease”). The Lumière Lease, inclusive of all amendments, provides for (i) an initial term commencing on September 29, 2020 and ending on October 31, 2033, (ii)four five-year renewal options, (iii) annual rent payments of $23 million, (iv) escalation provisions commencing in lease yeartwo equal to 101.25% of the rent for the preceding year for lease yearstwo through five,101.75% for lease yearssix andseven and 102% for each lease year thereafter, and (v) certain relief under the financial covenant in the event of involuntary closures.
The Company continues to reflect the real estate assets related to the failed sale-lease back transactions on the Balance Sheets in Property and equipment, net as if the Company was the legal owner, and continues to recognize depreciation expense over their estimated useful lives.
The future minimum payments related to the GLPI Leases, including the Lumière Lease, and VICI Leases financing obligations, as amended, at December 31, 2024 were as follows:
| (In millions) | GLPI Leases | VICI Leases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113 | $1,228 |
| 2026 | 115 | 1,246 |
| 2027 | 117 | 1,265 |
| 2028 | 119 | 1,284 |
| 2029 | 120 | 1,304 |
| Thereafter | 4,248 | 42,406 |
| Total future payments | 4,832 | 48,733 |
| Less: Amounts representing interest | (3,801) | (38,058) |
| Plus: Residual values | 240 | 893 |
| Financing obligation | $1,271 | $11,568 |
Cash payments made relating to the Company’s long-term financing obligations during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
| GLPI Leases (a) · VICI Leases (a) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | |||||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Cash paid for principal | $— | $1 | $— | $1 | $1 | $1 |
| Cash paid for interest | 112 | 111 | 110 | 1,212 | 1,175 | 1,095 |
(a)For the initial periods of the VICI and GLPI Leases, cash payments are less than the interest expense recognized, which causes the failed-sale leaseback obligation to increase during the initial years of the lease term.
Lease Covenants
The GLPI Leases and VICI Leases contain certain covenants requiring minimum capital expenditures based on a percentage of net revenues along with maintaining certain financial ratios. The GLPI Leases require the Company to maintain a minimum adjusted revenue to rent ratio of 1.20:1.
The Company was in compliance with all applicable covenants as of December 31, 2024.
Lessor Arrangements
Lodging Arrangements
Lodging arrangements are considered short-term and generally consist of lease and nonlease components. The lease component is the predominant component of the arrangement and consists of the fees charged for lodging. The nonlease components primarily consist of resort fees and other miscellaneous items. As the timing and pattern of transfer of both the lease and nonlease components are over the course of the lease term, we have elected to combine the revenue generated from lease and nonlease components into a single lease component based on the predominant component in the arrangement. During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, we recognized $2.0 billion, $2.1 billion and $2.0 billion, respectively, in lease revenue related to lodging arrangements, which is included in Hotel revenues in the Statements of Operations.
Conventions
Convention arrangements are considered short-term and generally consist of lease and nonlease components. The lease component is the predominant component of the arrangement and consists of fees charged for the use of meeting space. The nonlease components primarily consist of food and beverage and audio/visual services. Revenue from conventions is primarily included in Food and beverage revenue in the Statement of Operations, and during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, lease revenue related to conventions was $51 million, $40 million and $34 million, respectively.
Real Estate Operating Leases
We enter into long-term real estate leasing arrangements with third party lessees at our properties. As of December 31, 2024, the remaining terms of these operating leases ranged from 1 to 81 years, some of which include options to extend the lease term for up tofive years. In addition to minimum rental commitments, certain of our operating leases provide for contingent payments including contingent rentals based on a percentage of revenues in excess of specified amounts and reimbursements for common area maintenance and utilities charges. As the timing and pattern of transfer of both the lease and nonlease components are over the course of the lease term, we have elected to combine the revenue generated from lease and nonlease components into a single lease component based on the predominant component in the arrangement. In addition, to maintain the value of our leased assets, certain leases include specific maintenance requirements of the lessees or maintenance is performed by the Company on behalf of the lessees. During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, we recognized $148 million, $166 million and $168 million, respectively, of real estate lease revenue, which is included in Other revenue in the Statement of Operations. Real estate lease revenue includes $62 million, $68 million and $64 million of variable rental income for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
| Maturities of Lease Receivables | |
|---|---|
| (In millions) | Operating Leases |
| 2025 | $57 |
| 2026 | 56 |
| 2027 | 51 |
| 2028 | 47 |
| 2029 | 42 |
| Thereafter | 670 |
| Total | $923 |
Note 8. Litigation, Commitments and Contingencies
Litigation
General
We are a party to various legal proceedings, which have arisen in the normal course of our business. Such proceedings can be costly, time consuming, unpredictable and, therefore, no assurance can be given that the final outcome of such proceedings will not materially impact our consolidated financial condition or results of operations. Estimated losses are accrued for these proceedings when the loss is probable and can be estimated. While we maintain insurance coverage that we believe is adequate to mitigate the risks of such proceedings, no assurance can be given that the amount or scope of existing insurance coverage will be sufficient to cover losses arising from such matters. The current liability for the estimated losses associated with these proceedings is not material to our consolidated financial condition and those estimated losses are not expected to have a material impact on our results of operations.
Cybersecurity Incident
On September 14, 2023, we announced that an unauthorized actor had gained access to our information technology network as a result of a social engineering attack on an outsourced IT support vendor used by the Company, and acquired a copy of, among other data, our loyalty program database, which includes driver’s license numbers and/or social security numbers for a significant number of members in the database (“Data Incident”).
As a result of the Data Incident, numerous putative class action lawsuits have been filed against us purporting to represent various classes of persons whose personal information was affected by the Data Incident. These putative class actions assert a variety of common law and statutory claims based on allegations that we failed to use reasonable security procedures and practices to safeguard customers’ personal information, and seek monetary and statutory damages, injunctive relief and other related relief. In addition to those putative class action lawsuits, individual claims have been filed or threatened against us as well.
In addition, we have received inquiries from numerous state regulators related to the Data Incident. We have responded or are in the process of responding to these inquiries and are cooperating fully with regulators.
While we intend to vigorously defend ourselves in the above-described proceedings, we believe it is reasonably possible that we may incur losses associated therewith. It is not possible at this time to estimate the amount of loss or range of loss, if any, that might result from adverse judgments, settlements, or other resolution given the stage of these proceedings, the absence of specific allegations regarding the alleged damages, the uncertainty as to the certification of a class or classes and the size of any certified class, if applicable, and/or the lack of resolution of significant factual and legal issues. Moreover, additional lawsuits and claims related to the Data Incident may be asserted and governmental agencies may open additional inquiries or investigations into the Data Incident. We have received, and continue to pursue, reimbursements from insurance carriers for costs incurred as a result of the Data Incident.
We have incurred, and may continue to incur, certain expenses related to the Data Incident, including expenses to respond to, remediate and investigate this matter. The full scope of the costs and related impacts of this incident, including the extent to which these costs will be offset by our cybersecurity insurance or potential indemnification claims against third parties, has not been determined. We are unable to predict the full impact of this incident and its impact on guest behavior in the future, including whether a change in our guests’ behavior could negatively impact our financial condition and results of operations on an ongoing basis. Based on our assessment, the incident has not had a material impact, and we do not believe the incident has materially affected or will materially affect us, including our operations, business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition.
Contractual Commitments
Capital Commitments
Caesars New Orleans
In April 2020, the Company and the State of Louisiana, by and through the Louisiana Gaming Control Board, entered into an Amended and Restated Casino Operating Contract. Additionally, the Company, New Orleans Building Corporation and the City entered into a Second Amended and Restated Lease Agreement. In connection with these amendments, the Company was required to make a capital investment of at least $325 million on, or around our property, which the Company completed in October 2024 with the transformation of Harrah’s to Caesars New Orleans.
Sports Sponsorship/Partnership Obligations
The Company has agreements with certain professional sports leagues and teams, sporting event facilities and media companies for tickets, suites, advertising, marketing, promotional and sponsorship opportunities including communication with partner customer databases. Some of the agreements provide Caesars with exclusivity to access the aforementioned rights within the casino and/or sports betting category. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, obligations related to these agreements were $421 million and $605 million, respectively, with contracts extending through 2040. These obligations are composed of various third-party agreements which have been entered into by the Company for certain of our Las Vegas and Regional properties, or our Caesars Digital segment. The agreements include leasing of event suites that are generally considered short-term leases for which the Company does not record a right of use asset or lease liability. The Company recognizes expenses in the period services are received in accordance with the various agreements. In addition, assets or liabilities may be recorded related to the timing of payments as required by the respective agreement.
Self-Insurance
The Company is self-insured for workers compensation and other risk insurance, as well as health insurance and general liability. The Company’s total estimated self-insurance liability was $204 million and $200 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which is included in Accrued other liabilities in our Balance Sheets.
The assumptions utilized by our actuaries are subject to significant uncertainty and if outcomes differ from these assumptions or events develop or progress in a negative manner, the Company could experience a material adverse effect and additional liabilities may be recorded in the future.
Contingencies
Weather Disruption - Lake Charles
On August 27, 2020, Hurricane Laura made landfall on Lake Charles as a Category 4 storm severely damaging the Isle of Capri Casino Lake Charles (“Lake Charles”). During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company reached a final settlement agreement with the insurance carriers for a total amount of $128 million, before our insurance deductible of $25 million. The Company has received a total of $103 million related to damaged fixed assets, remediation costs and business interruption.
The Company recorded a gain of $38 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, which is included in Transaction and other costs, net in our Statements of Operations, as the proceeds received for the cost to replace damaged property is in excess of the respective carrying value of the assets. The construction of our new land-based casino, Horseshoe Lake Charles, was completed and reopened in December 2022.
Note 9. Long-Term Debt
| December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Dollars in millions) · Final Maturity · Rates · Face Value · Book Value · Book Value | ||||||||
| Secured Debt | ||||||||
| CEI Revolving Credit Facility | 2028 | variable | $— | $— | $— | |||
| CEI Term Loan A | 2028 | variable | 675 | 673 | 710 | |||
| CVA Revolving Credit Facility | 2029 | variable | — | — | — | |||
| CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan | 2029 | variable | 295 | 288 | — | |||
| CEI Term Loan B | 2030 | variable | 2,056 | 2,021 | 2,432 | |||
| CEI Term Loan B-1 | 2031 | variable | 2,878 | 2,844 | — | |||
| CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030 | 2030 | 7.00% | 2,000 | 1,982 | 1,978 | |||
| CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 | 2032 | 6.50% | 1,500 | 1,484 | — | |||
| CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025 | N/A | N/A | — | — | 3,374 | |||
| CRC Senior Secured Notes | N/A | N/A | — | — | 983 | |||
| Unsecured Debt | ||||||||
| CEI Senior Notes due 2027 | 2027 | 8.125% | 546 | 542 | 1,593 | |||
| CEI Senior Notes due 2029 | 2029 | 4.625% | 1,200 | 1,190 | 1,188 | |||
| CEI Senior Notes due 2032 | 2032 | 6.00% | 1,100 | 1,086 | — | |||
| Special Improvement District Bonds | 2037 | 4.30% | 42 | 42 | 45 | |||
| Long-term notes and other payables | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Total debt | 12,294 | 12,154 | 12,305 | |||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | (109) | (109) | (65) | |||||
| Deferred finance charges associated with the CEI Revolving Credit Facility | — | (12) | (16) | |||||
| Long-term debt | $12,185 | $12,033 | $12,224 | |||||
| Unamortized discounts and deferred finance charges | $152 | $150 | ||||||
| Fair value | $12,267 | |||||||
| Annual Estimated Debt Service Requirements | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||||||
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | Thereafter | Total |
| Annual maturities of long-term debt | $109 | $109 | $655 | $639 | $1,484 | $9,298 | $12,294 |
| Estimated interest payments | 790 | 780 | 780 | 690 | 670 | 730 | 4,440 |
| Total debt service obligation (a) | $899 | $889 | $1,435 | $1,329 | $2,154 | $10,028 | $16,734 |
(a)Debt principal payments are estimated amounts based on contractual maturity and scheduled repayment dates. Interest payments are estimated based on the forward-looking SOFR curve, where applicable. Actual payments may differ from these estimates.
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt
The current portion of long-term debt as of December 31, 2024 includes the principal payments on the term loans, special improvement district bonds, and other unsecured borrowings that are contractually due within 12 months. The Company may, from time to time, seek to repurchase or prepay its outstanding indebtedness. Any such purchases or repayments may be funded by existing cash balances or the incurrence of debt. The amount and timing of any repurchase will be based on business and market conditions, capital availability, compliance with debt covenants and other considerations.
Debt Discounts or Premiums and Deferred Finance Charges
Debt discounts or premiums and deferred finance charges incurred in connection with the issuance of debt are amortized to interest expense based on the related debt agreements primarily using the effective interest method. Unamortized discounts are written off and included in our gain or loss calculations to the extent we extinguish debt prior to the original maturity or scheduled payment dates.
Net amortization of the debt issuance costs and the discount and/or premium associated with the Company’s indebtedness totaled $30 million, $48 million and $139 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and is included in interest expense.
Fair Value
The fair value of debt has been calculated primarily based on the borrowing rates available as of December 31, 2024 and based on market quotes of our publicly traded debt. We classify the fair value of debt within Level 1 and Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy.
Terms of Outstanding Debt
CEI Term Loans and CEI Revolving Credit Facility
CEI is party to a credit agreement, dated as of July 20, 2020, with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, U.S. Bank National Association, as collateral agent, and certain banks and other financial institutions and lenders party thereto (the “CEI Credit Agreement”), which, as amended, provides for the CEI Revolving Credit Facility in an aggregate principal amount of $2.25 billion (the “CEI Revolving Credit Facility”) and will mature on January 31, 2028, subject to a springing maturity in the event certain other long-term debt of Caesars is not extended or repaid. The CEI Revolving Credit Facility includes a letter of credit sub-facility of $388 million and contains reserves of $40 million which are available only for certain permitted uses.
On October 5, 2022, Caesars entered into an amendment to the CEI Credit Agreement pursuant to which the Company incurred a senior secured term loan in an aggregate principal amount of $750 million (the “CEI Term Loan A”) as a new term loan under the credit agreement and made certain other amendments to the CEI Credit Agreement. The CEI Term Loan A will mature on January 31, 2028, subject to a springing maturity in the event certain other long-term debt of Caesars is not extended or repaid. The CEI Term Loan A requires scheduled quarterly payments in amounts equal to 1.25% of the original aggregate principal amount of the CEI Term Loan A, with the balance payable at maturity.
Borrowings under the CEI Revolving Credit Facility and the CEI Term Loan A bear interest, paid at least quarterly, at a rate equal to, at the Company’s option, either (a) a forward-looking term rate based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“Term SOFR”) for the applicable interest period plus an adjustment of 0.10% per annum (the “Term SOFR Adjustment” and Term SOFR as so adjusted, “Adjusted Term SOFR”), subject to a floor of 0% or (b) a base rate (the “Base Rate”) determined by reference to the highest of (i) the rate of interest per annum last quoted by The Wall Street Journal as the “Prime Rate” in the United States, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 0.50% per annum and (iii) the one-month Term SOFR plus 1.00% per annum, plus, in the case of the CEI Revolving Credit Facility and the CEI Term Loan A only, the Term SOFR Adjustment, in each case, plus an applicable margin. Such applicable margin is 2.25% per annum in the case of any Adjusted Term SOFR loan and 1.25% per annum in the case of any Base Rate loan, subject tothree 0.25% step-downs based on the Company’s net total leverage ratio. In addition, on a quarterly basis, the Company is required to pay each lender under the CEI Revolving Credit Facility a commitment fee in respect of any unused commitments under the CEI Revolving Credit Facility in the amount of 0.35% per annum of the principal amount of the unused commitments of such lender, subject tothree 0.05% step-downs based on the Company’s net total leverage ratio.
On February 6, 2023, the Company entered into an Incremental Assumption Agreement No. 2 pursuant to which the Company incurred a new senior secured incremental term loan in an aggregate principal amount of $2.5 billion (the “CEI Term Loan B”) under the CEI Credit Agreement. The CEI Term Loan B requires scheduled quarterly principal payments in amounts equal to 0.25% of the original aggregate principal amount of the CEI Term Loan B, with the balance payable at maturity. Borrowings under the CEI Term Loan B, as amended in May 2024 and November 2024, bear interest, paid at least quarterly, at a rate equal to, at the Company’s option, either (a) Term SOFR, subject to a floor of 0.50% or (b) the Base Rate, in each case, plus an applicable margin. Such applicable margin is 2.25% per annum in the case of any Term SOFR loan and 1.25% per annum in the case of any Base Rate loan. The CEI Term Loan B was issued at a price of 99.0% of the principal amount and will mature on February 6, 2030. On June 28, 2024, the Company made a voluntary repayment of $100 million in aggregate principal amount of the CEI Term Loan B with cash on hand. Following the closing of the sale of the LINQ Promenade in December 2024, the Company utilized the proceeds from the sale, as well as cash on hand to make voluntary prepayments totaling $300 million of the outstanding principal of the CEI Term Loan B and recognized a $5 million loss on the early extinguishment of debt during the year ended December 31, 2024.
On February 6, 2024, the Company entered into an Incremental Assumption Agreement No. 3 pursuant to which the Company incurred a new senior secured incremental term loan in an aggregate principal amount of $2.9 billion (the “CEI Term Loan B-1”) under the CEI Credit Agreement. The CEI Term Loan B-1 requires quarterly principal payments in amounts equal to 0.25% of the original aggregate principal amount of the CEI Term Loan B-1, with the balance payable at maturity. Borrowings under the CEI Term Loan B-1, as amended in November 2024, bear interest, paid at least quarterly, at a rate equal to, at the Company’s option, either (a) Term SOFR, subject to a floor of 0.50% or (b) the Base Rate, in each case, plus an applicable margin. Such applicable margin is 2.25% per annum in the case of any Term SOFR loan and 1.25% per annum in the case of any Base Rate loan. The CEI Term Loan B-1 was issued at a price of 99.75% of the principal amount and will mature on February 6, 2031.
The net proceeds from the issuance of the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 (defined below) and the net proceeds from the CEI Term Loan B-1, together with borrowings under the CEI Revolving Credit Facility, were used to tender, redeem, repurchase, defease, and/or satisfy and discharge any and all of the principal amounts, including accrued and unpaid interest, related expenses and fees of both the 5.75% Senior Secured Notes due 2025 (the “CRC Senior Secured Notes”) and the 6.25% Senior Secured Notes due 2025 (the “CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025”). As a result of these transactions, the Company recognized $48 million of loss on early extinguishment of debt during the year ended December 31, 2024.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company utilized and fully repaid the CEI Revolving Credit Facility. Such activity is presented in the financing section in the Statements of Cash Flows. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $2.1 billion of available borrowing capacity under the CEI Revolving Credit Facility, after consideration of $84 million in outstanding letters of credit, $46 million committed for regulatory purposes and the reserves described above.
Caesars Virginia Senior Revolving and Delayed Draw Term Loan Credit Facility due 2029
On April 26, 2024, Caesars Virginia, LLC entered into a credit agreement with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as administrative agent and collateral agent, and certain banks and other financial institutions and lenders party thereto, which provides for a senior secured first lien multi-draw term loan facility in an aggregate principal amount of $400 million (the “CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan”) and a senior secured first lien revolving credit facility in an aggregate principal amount of $25 million (the “CVA Revolving Credit Facility”), both maturing on April 26, 2029.
The CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan requires quarterly principal payments commencing on March 31, 2025. The CVA Revolving Credit Facility and the CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan are subject to a variable rate of interest based on Term SOFR plus an applicable margin. The CVA Revolving Credit Facility includes a $10 million letter of credit sub-facility. As of December 31, 2024, there was $295 million utilized under the CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan and $25 million of available borrowing capacity under the CVA Revolving Credit Facility.
CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030
On February 6, 2023, the Company issued $2.0 billion in aggregate principal amount of 7.00% senior secured notes (the “CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030”) pursuant to an indenture by and among the Company, the subsidiary guarantors party thereto from time to time, U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee, and U.S. Bank National Association, as collateral agent. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030 rank equally with all existing and future first-priority lien obligations of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030 will mature on February 15, 2030, with interest payable semi-annually on February 15 and August 15 of each year.
CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032
On February 6, 2024, the Company issued $1.5 billion in aggregate principal amount of 6.50% senior secured notes due 2032 (the “CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032”) pursuant to an indenture by and among the Company, the subsidiary guarantors party thereto, U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee, and U.S. Bank National Association, as collateral agent. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 rank equally with all existing and future first-priority lien obligations of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 will mature on February 15, 2032, with interest payable semi-annually on February 15 and August 15 of each year.
CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025
On July 6, 2020, Colt Merger Sub, Inc. (the “Escrow Issuer”) issued $3.4 billion in aggregate principal amount of the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025 at 6.25% pursuant to an indenture dated July 6, 2020, by and among the Escrow Issuer, U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee, and U.S. Bank National Association, as collateral agent. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025 ranked equally with all existing and future first-priority lien obligations of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025 were scheduled to mature on July 1, 2025, with interest payable semi-annually on January 1 and July 1 of each year. On February 6, 2024, the Company fully tendered, redeemed, repurchased, defeased, and/or satisfied and discharged any and all of the principal amounts, including accrued and unpaid interest, related expenses and fees.
CRC Senior Secured Notes due 2025
On July 6, 2020, the Escrow Issuer issued $1.0 billion in aggregate principal amount of the CRC Senior Secured Notes due 2025 at 5.75% pursuant to an indenture, dated July 6, 2020, by and among the Escrow Issuer, U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee and Credit Suisse AG, Cayman Islands Branch, as collateral agent. The CRC Senior Secured Notes ranked equally with all existing and future first priority lien obligations of CRC, CRC Finco, Inc. and the subsidiary guarantors. The CRC Senior Secured Notes were scheduled to mature on July 1, 2025, with interest payable semi-annually on January 1 and July 1 of each year. On February 16, 2024, the Company fully tendered, redeemed, repurchased, defeased, and/or satisfied and discharged any and all of the principal amounts, including accrued and unpaid interest, related expenses and fees.
CEI Senior Notes due 2027
On July 6, 2020, the Escrow Issuer issued $1.8 billion in aggregate principal amount of 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 pursuant to an indenture, dated July 6, 2020 (the “CEI Senior Notes due 2027”), by and between the Escrow Issuer and U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee. The CEI Senior Notes due 2027 rank equally with all existing and future senior unsecured indebtedness of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Notes due 2027 will mature on July 1, 2027 with interest payable semi-annually on January 1 and July 1 of each year.
The net proceeds from the issuance of the CEI Senior Notes due 2032 (defined below) were used to redeem approximately $1.1 billion of the principal amount, including accrued and unpaid interest, related expenses and fees of the CEI Senior Notes due 2027. As a result of the early repayment, the Company recognized $31 million of loss on extinguishment of debt during the year ended December 31, 2024.
CEI Senior Notes due 2029
On September 24, 2021, the Company issued $1.2 billion in aggregate principal amount of 4.625% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “CEI Senior Notes due 2029”) pursuant to an indenture dated as of September 24, 2021 between the Company and U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee. The CEI Senior Notes due 2029 rank equally with all existing and future senior unsecured indebtedness of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Notes due 2029 will mature on October 15, 2029, with interest payable semi-annually on April 15 and October 15 of each year.
CEI Senior Notes due 2032
On October 17, 2024, the Company issued $1.1 billion in aggregate principal amount of 6.00% Senior Notes due 2032 (the “CEI Senior Notes due 2032”) pursuant to an indenture dated as of October 17, 2024, by and among the Company, the subsidiary guarantors party thereto, and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee. The CEI Senior Notes due 2032 rank equally with all existing and future senior unsecured indebtedness of the Company and the subsidiary guarantors. The CEI Senior Notes due 2032 will mature on October 15, 2032, with interest payable semi-annually on April 15 and October 15 of each year, commencing April 15, 2025.
| Summary of Debt and Revolving Credit Facility Cash Flows from Financing Activities in 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Proceeds | Repayments (a) |
| CEI Revolving Credit Facility | $1,730 | $1,730 |
| CEI Term Loan A | — | 37 |
| CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan | 295 | — |
| CEI Term Loan B | — | 425 |
| CEI Term Loan B-1 | 2,900 | 22 |
| CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 | 1,500 | — |
| CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2025 | — | 3,399 |
| CRC Senior Secured Notes | — | 989 |
| CEI Senior Notes due 2027 | — | 1,065 |
| CEI Senior Notes due 2032 | 1,100 | — |
| Special Improvement District Bonds | — | 3 |
| Total | $7,525 | $7,670 |
(a)Includes contractually scheduled repayments as well as voluntary accelerated repayments.
Debt Covenant Compliance
The CEI Revolving Credit Facility, the CEI Term Loan A, the CEI Term Loan B, the CEI Term Loan B-1 and the indentures governing the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030, the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032, the CEI Senior Notes due 2027, the CEI Senior Notes due 2029 and the CEI Senior Notes due 2032 contain covenants which are standard and customary for these types of agreements. These include negative covenants, which, subject to certain exceptions and baskets, limit the Company’s and its subsidiaries’ ability to (among other items) incur additional indebtedness, make investments, make restricted payments, including dividends, grant liens, sell assets and make acquisitions.
The CEI Revolving Credit Facility and the CEI Term Loan A include a maximum net total leverage ratio financial covenant of 6.50:1. In addition, the CEI Revolving Credit Facility and the CEI Term Loan A include a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio financial covenant of 2.0:1. From and after the repayment of the CEI Term Loan A, the financial covenants applicable to the CEI Revolving Credit Facility will be tested solely to the extent that certain testing conditions are satisfied. Failure to comply with such covenants could result in an acceleration of the maturity of indebtedness outstanding under the relevant debt document.
As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all of the applicable financial covenants described above.
The CVA Revolving Credit Facility and the CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan contain covenants which are standard and customary for this type of agreement, including a maximum net total leverage ratio financial covenant of 4:1 and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio financial covenant of 1.05:1. Caesars Virginia LLC’s compliance requirements commence starting March 31, 2025.
Guarantees
The CEI Revolving Credit Facility, the CEI Term Loan A, the CEI Term Loan B, the CEI Term Loan B-1 the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2030 and the CEI Senior Secured Notes due 2032 are guaranteed on a senior secured basis by each existing and future material wholly-owned domestic subsidiary of the Company and are secured by substantially all of the existing and future property and assets of the Company and its subsidiary guarantors (subject to certain exceptions). The CEI Senior Notes due 2027, the CEI Senior Notes due 2029 and the CEI Senior Notes due 2032 are guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by such subsidiaries.
The CVA Revolving Credit Facility and the CVA Delayed Draw Term Loan are secured by substantially all material assets of Caesars Virginia, LLC and any newly formed wholly-owned subsidiary of Caesars Virginia, LLC. CEI does not provide a guarantee of these facilities.
Note 10. Revenue Recognition
Accounting Policies
Casino Revenues
Our casino revenues consist of gaming wagers, pari-mutuel commissions, sports betting and iGaming wagers. Casino revenue represents the Company’s net win from these gaming activities, which is the difference between gaming wins and losses, not the total amount wagered. Progressive jackpots are accrued and charged to revenue at the time the obligation to pay the jackpot is established. Gaming revenues are recognized net of free bets, free play, matched deposits, and other similar incentives to its customers. During significant promotional periods, such as entering new jurisdictions with our Caesars Sportsbook or Caesars Racebook apps, such activity could result in negative net gaming revenue. Such periods are not long in duration as our level of investment during these promotional periods is within our discretion. Pari-mutuel commissions consist of commissions earned from thoroughbred and harness racing and importing of simulcast signals from other racetracks and are recognized at the time wagers are made. Such commissions are a designated portion of the wagering handle as determined by state racing commissions and are shown net of the taxes assessed by state and local agencies, as well as purses and other contractual amounts paid to horsemen associations. The Company recognizes revenues from fees earned through the exporting of simulcast signals to other racetracks at the time wagers are made, which are recorded on a gross basis. Such fees are based upon a predetermined percentage of handle as contracted with the other racetracks.
Non-gaming Revenues
Hotel, food and beverage, and other operating revenues are recognized as services are performed and is the net amount collected from the customer for such goods and services. Hotel, food and beverage services have been determined to be separate, stand-alone performance obligations and are recorded as revenue as the good or service is transferred to the customer over the customer’s stay at the hotel or when the delivery is made for the food and beverage. Advance deposits for future hotel occupancy, convention space or food and beverage services contracts are recorded as deferred income until revenue recognition criteria has been met. The Company also provides goods and services that may include multiple performance obligations, such as for packages, for which revenues are allocated on a pro rata basis based on each service’s standalone selling price (“SSP”).
Sales and other taxes collected from customers on behalf of governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and are not included in net revenues or operating expenses.
The Company’s Statements of Operations presents net revenue disaggregated by type or nature of the good or service. A summary of net revenues disaggregated by type of revenue and reportable segment is presented below. Refer to Note 16 for additional information on the Company’s reportable segments.
| Year Ended December 31, 2024 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Las Vegas | Regional | Caesars Digital | Managed and Branded | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Casino | $1,115 | $4,073 | $1,085 | $— | $(6) | $6,267 |
| Food and beverage | 1,141 | 575 | — | — | — | 1,716 |
| Hotel | 1,417 | 599 | — | — | — | 2,016 |
| Other | 601 | 292 | 78 | 274 | 1 | 1,246 |
| Net revenues | $4,274 | $5,539 | $1,163 | $274 | $(5) | $11,245 |
| Year Ended December 31, 2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Las Vegas | Regional | Caesars Digital | Managed and Branded | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Casino | $1,212 | $4,272 | $886 | $— | $(3) | $6,367 |
| Food and beverage | 1,152 | 576 | — | — | — | 1,728 |
| Hotel | 1,447 | 643 | — | — | — | 2,090 |
| Other | 659 | 287 | 87 | 307 | 3 | 1,343 |
| Net revenues | $4,470 | $5,778 | $973 | $307 | $— | $11,528 |
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Las Vegas | Regional | Caesars Digital | Managed and Branded | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Casino | $1,247 | $4,291 | $462 | $— | $(3) | $5,997 |
| Food and beverage | 1,063 | 533 | — | — | — | 1,596 |
| Hotel | 1,341 | 616 | — | — | — | 1,957 |
| Other | 636 | 264 | 86 | 282 | 3 | 1,271 |
| Net revenues | $4,287 | $5,704 | $548 | $282 | $— | $10,821 |
Accounts Receivable and Credit Risk
We issue credit to approved casino customers following investigations of creditworthiness. Business or economic conditions or other significant events could affect the collectability of these receivables. Accounts receivable are non-interest bearing and are initially recorded at cost.
Marker play represents a meaningful portion of our overall table games volume. We maintain strict controls over the issuance of markers and aggressively pursue collection from those customers who fail to pay their marker balances timely. These collection efforts include the mailing of statements and delinquency notices and the use of personal contacts, outside collection agencies and civil litigation. Markers are generally legally enforceable instruments in the United States. Markers are not legally enforceable instruments in some foreign countries, but the United States assets of foreign customers may be reached to satisfy judgments entered in the United States. We consider the likelihood and difficulty of enforceability, among other factors, when we issue credit to customers who are not residents of the United States.
Trade receivables, including casino and hotel receivables, are typically non-interest bearing. Accounts are written off when management deems the account to be uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded when received. Management believes that as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, no significant concentrations of credit risk related to receivables existed.
Reserve for Uncollectible Accounts Receivable
An estimated allowance for doubtful accounts is maintained to reduce the Company’s receivables to their carrying amount, which approximates fair value. The allowance is estimated based on specific review of customer accounts, historical collection experience, customer relationships and reasonable forecasts which consider current economic and business conditions to reflect current expected credit loss. As with many estimates, management must make judgments about potential actions by third parties in establishing and evaluating our reserves for bad debts.
| Accounts Receivable, Net | ||
|---|---|---|
| December 31, | ||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 |
| Casino | $206 | $274 |
| Food and beverage and hotel | 107 | 118 |
| Other | 157 | 216 |
| Accounts receivable, net | $470 | $608 |
| Allowance for Doubtful Accounts | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Contracts | Other (a) | Total |
| Balance as of January 1, 2022 | $110 | $20 | $130 |
| Provision for doubtful accounts | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| Write-offs less recoveries | (22) | (15) | (37) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 101 | 17 | 118 |
| Provision for doubtful accounts | 29 | 12 | 41 |
| Write-offs less recoveries | (49) | (17) | (66) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 81 | 12 | 93 |
| Provision for doubtful accounts | 37 | 12 | 49 |
| Write-offs less recoveries | (31) | (12) | (43) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | $87 | $12 | $99 |
(a)“Other” includes allowance associated with lease receivables under ASC 842. See Note 7 for further details.
Contract and Contract Related Liabilities
The Company records contract or contract related liabilities related to differences between the timing of cash receipts from the customer and the recognition of revenue. The Company generally has three types of liabilities related to contracts with customers: (1) outstanding chip liability, which represents the amounts owed in exchange for gaming chips held by customers,(2) Caesars Rewards player loyalty program obligations, which represent the deferred allocation of revenue relating to reward credits granted to Caesars Rewards members based on certain types of customer spend, including online and retail gaming, hotel, dining, retail shopping, and player loyalty program incentives earned, and (3) customer deposits and other deferred revenue, which primarily represents funds deposited by customers related to gaming play and advance payments received for goods and services yet to be provided (such as advance ticket sales, deposits on rooms and convention space, unpaid wagers, iGaming deposits, or future sports bets). These liabilities are generally expected to be recognized as revenue within one year of being purchased, earned, or deposited and are recorded within accrued other liabilities on the Company’s Balance Sheets. Liabilities expected to be recognized as revenue beyond one year of being purchased, earned, or deposited are recorded within other long-term liabilities on the Company’s Balance Sheets.
Outstanding Chip Liability
The Company recognizes the impact on gaming revenues on an annual basis to reflect an estimate of the change in the value of outstanding chips that are not expected to be redeemed. This estimate is determined by measuring the difference between the total value of chips placed in service less the value of chips under our control. This measurement is performed on an annual basis utilizing a methodology in which a consistent formula is applied to estimate the percentage of chips not in our custody that are not expected to be redeemed. In addition to the formula, certain judgments are made with regard to various denominations and souvenir chips. The outstanding chip liability is included in accrued other liabilities on the Balance Sheets.
Caesars Rewards Loyalty Program
Caesars Rewards grants Reward Credits to Caesars Rewards Members based on various types of customer spend, including online and retail gaming, hotel, dining, and retail shopping at Caesars-affiliated properties. Members may redeem Reward Credits for complimentary or discounted goods and services such as rooms, food and beverages, merchandise, free play, entertainment, and travel accommodations. Members are able to accumulate Reward Credits over time that they may redeem at their discretion under the terms of the program. A member’s Reward Credit balance is forfeited if the member does not earn at least one Reward Credit during a continuous six-month period.
Because of the significance of the Caesars Rewards program and the ability for customers to accumulate Reward Credits based on their past play, we have determined that Reward Credits granted in conjunction with other earning activity represent a performance obligation. As a result, for transactions in which Reward Credits are earned, we allocate a portion of the transaction price to the Reward Credits that are earned based upon the relative SSP of the goods and services involved. When the activity underlying the “earning” of the Reward Credits has a wide range of selling prices and is highly variable, such as in the case of gaming activities, we use the residual approach in this allocation by computing the value of the Reward Credits as described below and allocating the residual amount to the gaming activity. This allocation results in a significant portion of the transaction price being deferred and is recognized as revenue when the Reward Credits are redeemed in accordance with the specific recognition policy of the activity for which the credits are redeemed.
Our Caesars Rewards loyalty program includes various tiers that offer different benefits, and members are able to earn credits towards tier status, which generally enables them to receive discounts similar to those provided as complimentaries described below. We have determined that any such discounts received as a result of tier status do not represent material rights, and therefore, we do not account for them as distinct performance obligations.
We have determined the SSP of a Reward Credit by computing the redemption value of credits expected to be redeemed. Because Reward Credits are not otherwise independently sold, we analyzed all Reward Credit redemption activity over the preceding calendar year and determined the redemption value based on the fair market value of the goods and services for which the Reward Credits were redeemed. We have applied the practical expedient under the portfolio approach to our Reward Credit transactions because of the similarity of gaming and other transactions and the homogeneity of Reward Credits.
As part of determining the SSP for Reward Credits, we also determined that there is generally an amount of Reward Credits that is not redeemed, which is considered “breakage.” We recognize the expected breakage proportionally with the pattern of revenue recognized related to the redemption of Reward Credits. We periodically reassess our customer behaviors and revise our expectations as deemed necessary on a prospective basis.
The following table summarizes the activity related to short-term and long-term contract and contract related liabilities:
| Outstanding Chip Liability | Caesars Rewards | Customer Deposits and Other Deferred Revenue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Balance at January 1 | $42 | $45 | $86 | $87 | $693 | $693 |
| Balance at December 31 | 47 | 42 | 79 | 86 | 549 | 693 |
| Increase (decrease) | $5 | $(3) | $(7) | $(1) | $(144) | $— |
Customer deposits and other deferred revenues decreased in 2024 primarily due to a reduction in both advanced ticket sales and gaming deposits.
Complimentaries
The Company offers discretionary coupons and other discretionary complimentaries to customers outside of the loyalty program such as matching deposits, free bets and free play. Such complimentaries are provided in conjunction with other revenue‑earning activities and are generally provided to encourage additional customer spending on those activities. Accordingly, the Company allocates a portion of the transaction price received from such customers to the complimentary goods and services. The Company performs this allocation based on the SSP of the underlying goods and services, which is determined based upon the weighted-average cash sales prices received for similar services at similar points during the year. The retail value of complimentary food, beverage, hotel rooms and other services provided to customers is recognized as a reduction of revenues for the department which issued the complimentary and revenue for the department redeemed. Complimentaries provided by third parties at the discretion and under the control of the Company are recorded as an expense when incurred.
The Company’s revenues included complimentaries and loyalty point redemptions totaling $1.3 billion, $1.4 billion and $1.2 billion for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Note 11. Earnings per Share
Basic earnings per share (“EPS”) is computed by dividing net income (loss) attributable to Caesars by the weighted average shares outstanding during the reporting period. Diluted EPS is computed similarly to basic EPS except that the weighted average shares outstanding are increased to include additional shares from the assumed exercise of stock options and the assumed vesting of restricted share units, if dilutive. The number of additional shares is calculated by assuming that outstanding stock options were exercised, that outstanding restricted share units were released and that the proceeds from such activities were used to acquire shares of common stock at the average market price during the reporting period.
For a period in which the Company generated a net loss from continuing operations attributable to Caesars, the weighted average shares outstanding - basic was used in calculating diluted loss per share because using diluted shares would have been anti-dilutive to loss per share.
The following table illustrates the reconciliation of the numerators and denominators of the basic and diluted net income (loss) per share computations during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022:
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions, except per share amounts) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Net income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Caesars, net of income taxes | $(278) | $786 | $(513) |
| Discontinued operations, net of income taxes | — | — | (386) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Caesars | $(278) | $786 | $(899) |
| Shares outstanding: | |||
| Weighted average shares outstanding – basic | 215 | 215 | 214 |
| Effect of dilutive securities: | |||
| Stock-based compensation awards | — | 1 | — |
| Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted | 215 | 216 | 214 |
| Basic income (loss) per share from continuing operations | $(1.29) | $3.65 | $(2.39) |
| Basic loss per share from discontinued operations | — | — | (1.80) |
| Net income (loss) per common share attributable to common stockholders – basic: | $(1.29) | $3.65 | $(4.19) |
| Diluted income (loss) per share from continuing operations | $(1.29) | $3.64 | $(2.39) |
| Diluted loss per share from discontinued operations | — | — | (1.80) |
| Net income (loss) per common share attributable to common stockholders – diluted: | $(1.29) | $3.64 | $(4.19) |
| Weighted-Average Number of Anti-Dilutive Shares Excluded from Calculation of EPS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
| (In millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Stock-based compensation awards | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Total anti-dilutive common stock | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Note 12. Stock-Based Compensation and Stockholders’ Equity
Stock-Based Awards
The Company maintains long-term incentive plans which allow for granting stock-based compensation awards of Company Common Stock to directors, employees, officers, and consultants or advisers who render services to the Company or its subsidiaries, including stock options, restricted stock, restricted stock units (“RSUs”), performance stock units (“PSUs”), market-based performance stock units (“MSUs”), stock appreciation rights, and other stock-based awards or dividend equivalents. Forfeitures are recognized in the period in which they occur.
Performance Incentive Plans
The Board of Directors (“Board”) adopted, and the Company’s stockholders approved, the 2015 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended and restated in 2019 (the “2015 Plan”), which allows for shares to be granted as part of the Company’s long-term incentive plan. On April 24, 2024, the Board approved an amendment to the 2015 Plan and the Company’s stockholders subsequently approved the adoption of the amended and restated 2015 Plan on June 11, 2024. The amendment to the 2015 Plan allows for, among other things, an increase in the number of shares available for future grants to 8 million shares, plus the number of shares available for issuance under the 2015 Plan on the date the Company’s stockholders approved the amendment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had approximately 10 million shares available for grant under the 2015 Plan.
Equity awards granted to employees and executive officers generally vest withinone tothree years from the grant date either ratably on each anniversary, or entirely at the end of the service period. Awards may also contain performance conditions in addition to time based vesting conditions. Performance awards relate to the achievement of defined levels of performance and will vest and become payable at the end of the vesting period. Performance awards may contain targeted performance levels, which may ultimately vest within a range of 0% to 200% of the target award, based on defined operating metrics or market performance as compared to a peer group. RSUs granted to non-employee directors generally vest immediately and are issued on the vesting date, or may be deferred.
Total stock-based compensation expense in the accompanying Statements of Operations was $94 million, $104 million and $101 million during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. These amounts are included in Corporate expenses in the Company’s Statements of Operations.
Restricted Stock Unit Activity
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company granted RSUs to employees of the Company with an aggregate fair value of $88 million. Each RSU represents the right to receive payment in respect ofone share of the Company’s Common Stock.
A summary of the RSUs activity for the year ended December 31, 2024 is presented in the following table:
| Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value (a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | 1,922,419 | $60.11 |
| Granted (b) | 2,020,005 | 43.77 |
| Vested | (1,055,671) | 62.64 |
| Forfeited | (217,942) | 49.06 |
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2024 | 2,668,811 | 47.64 |
(a)Represents the weighted-average grant date fair value of RSUs, which is the share price of our common stock on the grant date.
(b)Included are 45,800 RSUs granted to non-employee members of the Board during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Performance Stock Unit Activity
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company granted PSUs to employees of the Company with an aggregate fair value of $5 million as of December 31, 2024. On the vesting date, recipients will receive between 0% and 200% of the target number of PSUs granted, in the form of Company Common Stock, based on the achievement of specified performance conditions and terms of the underlying award agreement. The fair value of the PSUs is based on the market price of our common stock when a mutual understanding of the key terms and conditions of the awards between the Company and recipient is achieved. The awards are remeasured each period until such an understanding is reached.
A summary of the PSUs activity for the year ended December 31, 2024 is presented in the following table:
| Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value (a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | 328,230 | $46.88 |
| Granted | 161,688 | 33.42 |
| Performance Adjustment | 27,314 | |
| Vested | (99,377) | 41.66 |
| Forfeited | (20,699) | 39.86 |
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2024 | 397,156 | 33.42 |
(a)This represents the weighted-average grant date fair value for PSUs where the grant date has been achieved or the price of our common stock as of the balance sheet date for PSUs where a grant date has not been achieved.
Market-Based Stock Unit Activity
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company granted MSUs to employees of the Company with an aggregate fair value of $26 million. On the vesting date, recipients will receive between 0% and 200% of the granted MSUs in the form of Company Common Stock based on the achievement of specified market and service conditions. Based on the terms and conditions of the awards, the grant date fair value of the MSUs was determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model. Key assumptions for the Monte Carlo simulation model are the risk-free interest rate, expected volatility, expected dividends and correlation coefficient. The effect of market conditions is considered in determining the grant date fair value, which is not subsequently revised based on actual performance.
A summary of the MSUs activity for the year ended December 31, 2024 is presented in the following table:
| Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value (a) | |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | 872,019 | $85.11 |
| Granted | 435,536 | 58.56 |
| Performance Adjustment | (154,420) | |
| Vested | (18,713) | 63.99 |
| Forfeited | (38,318) | 77.95 |
| Unvested outstanding as of December 31, 2024 | 1,096,104 | 73.15 |
(a)Represents the grant date fair value determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model.
Stock Option Activity
There was no stock option activity during the year ended December 31, 2024.
| Stock Option Exercises | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Years Ended December 31, | |||
| (Dollars in millions) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Option Exercises: | |||
| Number of options exercised | — | 88 | 43,384 |
| Cash received for options exercised | $— | $— | $1 |
| Aggregate intrinsic value of options exercised | $— | $— | $2 |
Unrecognized Compensation Cost
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $105 million of unrecognized compensation expense, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.8 years.
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income
The changes in AOCI by component, net of tax, for the periods through December 31, 2024 and 2023 are shown below.
| Changes in AOCI by component, net of tax | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Unrealized Net Gains on Derivative Instruments | Foreign Currency Translation Adjustments | Other | Total |
| Balances as of December 31, 2022 | $94 | $(1) | $(1) | $92 |
| Other comprehensive income before reclassifications | — | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Total other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Balances as of December 31, 2023 | $94 | $— | $3 | $97 |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | — | — | (1) | (1) |
| Total other comprehensive loss, net of tax | — | — | (1) | (1) |
| Balances as of December 31, 2024 | $94 | $— | $2 | $96 |
Share Repurchase Program
On November 8, 2018, the Company announced that its Board of Directors authorized a $150 million common stock repurchase program (the “2018 Share Repurchase Program”). For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired 3,872,478 shares of common stock under the 2018 Share Repurchase Program at an aggregate value of $141 million, excluding any applicable excise taxes, and an average of $36.38 per share. In connection with these repurchases, including repurchases of $9 million in 2018, the 2018 Share Repurchase Program was completed and all shares repurchased under the 2018 Share Repurchase Program were retired.
On October 2, 2024, the Company announced that its Board of Directors authorized a $500 million common stock repurchase program (the “2024 Share Repurchase Program”). Under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program, the Company may, from time to time, repurchase shares of common stock on the open market (either with or without a 10b5-1 plan) or through privately negotiated transactions. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has acquired 1,262,990 shares of common stock under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program at an aggregate value of $50 million, excluding any applicable excise taxes, and an average of $39.59 per share. The 2024 Share Repurchase Program has no time limit and may be suspended or discontinued at any time without notice. There is no minimum number of shares of common stock that the Company is required to repurchase under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program. All share repurchases under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program are retired upon repurchase.
No shares were repurchased during the years ended December 31, 2023 or 2022.
Shares Held in Escrow
In connection with the settlement of convertible notes during 2021, the Company issued approximately 139 thousand shares of common stock, at a fair value of approximately $14 million. The shares were contributed to, and held in, an escrow trust which was recorded within Treasury stock. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the shares were released from escrow and returned to the Company following an update to the estimated disputed claims liability.
Note 13. Employee Benefit Plans
401(k) Plans
The Company offers a 401(k) plan to substantially all employees who are not covered by collective bargaining agreements, who meet certain eligibility requirements, namely terms of service. Under the 401(k) plan, the Company matches contributions equal to 50% of the first 6% as outlined per plan documents.
The Company’s matching contribution expense totaled $31 million, $29 million and $29 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Defined-Benefit Plans
Scioto Downs sponsors a noncontributory defined-benefit plan covering all full-time employees meeting certain age and service requirements. On May 31, 2001, the plan was amended to freeze eligibility, accrual of years of service and benefits. As of December 31, 2024, the fair value of the plan assets and benefit obligation was $1 million. We did not make cash contributions to the pension plan during 2024, 2023 and 2022.
In addition, the Company also sponsors a defined-benefit plan for certain Tropicana Atlantic City employees under a Variable Annuity Pension Plan. As of December 31, 2024, the fair value of the plan assets was $29 million and benefit obligations totaled $19 million. Contributions to the plan were $2 million for each of the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Deferred Compensation Plans
CEI assumedtwo active deferred compensation plans, the Caesars Entertainment Corporation Executive Supplemental Savings Plan III (“ESSP III”) and the Caesars Entertainment Corporation Outside Director Deferred Compensation Plan. These plans are unfunded, non-qualified deferred compensation plans. Payment obligations pursuant to the plans are unsecured general obligations of the Company and affiliates of the Company employing participants in the ESSP III. The liability as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $6 million and $5 million, respectively, which was recorded in Other long-term liabilities in the Balance Sheets.
As of December 31, 2024, certain current and former employees of Caesars, and our subsidiaries and affiliates, have balances under: (i) the Harrah’s Entertainment, Inc. Executive Supplemental Savings Plan, (ii) the Harrah’s Entertainment, Inc. Executive Supplemental Savings Plan II, (iii) the Park Place Entertainment Corporation Executive Deferred Compensation Plan, (iv) the Harrah’s Entertainment, Inc. Deferred Compensation Plan, and (v) the Harrah’s Entertainment, Inc. Executive Deferred Compensation Plan (collectively, the “existing deferred compensation plans”). These plans are deferred compensation plans that allowed certain employees an opportunity to save for retirement and other purposes. Each of the plans are now frozen and no longer accepting contributions. However, participants may still earn returns on existing plan balances based upon their selected investment alternatives, which are reflected in their deferral accounts. The total liability recorded in Other long-term liabilities in the Balance Sheets for these plans was $30 million and $31 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Trust Assets
CEI is a party to a trust agreement (the “Trust Agreement”) and an escrow agreement with respect to allfive of the existing deferred compensation plans (the “Escrow Agreement”), each structured as a so-called “rabbi trust” arrangement, which holds assets that may be used to satisfy obligations under the existing deferred compensation plans above. Amounts held pursuant to the Trust Agreement and the Escrow Agreement were $53 million and $67 million, as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and have been reflected within Other long-term assets, net in the Balance Sheets.
Multi-employer Pension Plans
The Company contributes to a number of multi-employer defined benefit pension plans under the terms of collective bargaining agreements that cover union-represented employees. The risks of participating in these multi-employer plans are different from a single-employer plan in the following respects:
i. Assets contributed to the multi-employer plan by one employer may be used to provide benefits to employees of other participating employers.
ii. If a participating employer stops contributing to the plan, the unfunded obligations of the plan may be borne by the remaining participating employers.
iii. If the Company chooses to stop participating in some of its multi-employer plans, the Company may be required to pay those plans an amount based on the underfunding of the plan, referred to as a “withdrawal liability.”
| Multi-employer Pension Plan Participation | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension Protection Act Zone Status (a) · Contributions(In millions) | ||||||||||||
| Pension Fund · EIN/Pension Plan Number · 2024 · FIP/RP Status (b) · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · Surcharge Imposed · Expiration Date of Collective Bargaining Agreement (c) | ||||||||||||
| Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan (d) | 88-6016617/001 | Green | No | $27 | $26 | $24 | No | September 30, 2028 | ||||
| Legacy Plan of the UNITE HERE Retirement Fund (d)(e) | 82-0994119/001 | Red | Yes | 11 | 10 | 9 | No | Various up to September 30, 2027 | ||||
| Central Pension Fund of the IUOE & Participating Employers | 36-6052390/001 | Green | No | 7 | 7 | 7 | N/A | March 31, 2029 | ||||
| Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Plan | 91-6145047/001 | Green | No | 7 | 7 | 6 | N/A | August 31, 2029 | ||||
| Painters IUPAT | 52-6073909/001 | Red | Yes | 1 | 1 | 1 | No | June 30, 2026 | ||||
| Other Funds | 4 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
| Total Contributions | $57 | $55 | $50 | |||||||||
(a)Represents the Pension Protection Act zone status for applicable plan year beginning January 1, except where noted otherwise. The zone status is based on information that the Company received from the plan administrator and is certified by the plan’s actuary. Among other factors, plans in the red zone are generally less than 65% funded, plans in the yellow zone are between 65% and less than 80% funded, and plans in the green zone are at least 80% funded. All plans detailed in the table above utilized extended amortization provisions to calculate zone status.
(b)Indicates plans for which a financial improvement plan (“FIP”) or a rehabilitation plan (“RP”) is either pending or has been implemented.
(c)The terms of the current agreement continue indefinitely until either party provides appropriate notice of intent to terminate the contract.
(d)The Company provided more than 5% of the total contributions for the plan year ended December 31, 2023 and as of the date the financial statements were issued, Forms 5500 were not available for the 2024 plan year.
(e)The HEREIU Pension Fund consists of two separate plans, the Legacy Plan of the HEREIU Pension Fund and the Adjustable Plan of the HEREIU Pension Fund. CEI makes a single contribution to the HEREIU Pension Fund, the Trustees of which allocate such contribution between the Legacy Plan and the Adjustable Plan. The contribution amount reflected to the Legacy Plan is the aggregate contribution made to the HEREIU Pension Fund before such allocation between the Legacy Plan and the Adjustable Plan of the HEREIU Pension Fund.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.