SiriusPoint Ltd
For the period ended Nov 5, 2026. Filed Nov 5, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A notice of a major event between regular reports, such as results, a deal or a change of executives. It is often the first formal record of the news.
Nov 5, 2026 · Filed Nov 5, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.1 · SEGMENT REPORTING
SEGMENT REPORTING
| Insurance & Services · Reinsurance · Core · Eliminations (2) · Corporate · Segment Measure Reclass · Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | $673.0 | $317.6 | $990.6 | $— | $4.3 | $— | $994.9 | |||||||||||
| Net written premium | 403.5 | 275.2 | 678.7 | — | 1.7 | — | 680.4 | |||||||||||
| Net earned premium | 460.8 | 304.0 | 764.8 | — | 2.8 | — | 767.6 | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | 263.6 | 154.0 | 417.6 | (2.1) | 0.4 | — | 415.9 | |||||||||||
| Acquisition costs, net | 136.9 | 86.2 | 223.1 | (28.7) | 0.8 | — | 195.2 | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 27.3 | 20.9 | 48.2 | — | 4.8 | — | 53.0 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting income (loss) | 33.0 | 42.9 | 75.9 | 30.8 | (3.2) | — | 103.5 | |||||||||||
| Services revenues | 61.5 | — | 61.5 | (31.2) | — | (30.3) | — | |||||||||||
| Services expenses | 49.4 | — | 49.4 | — | — | (49.4) | — | |||||||||||
| Net services fee income | 12.1 | — | 12.1 | (31.2) | — | 19.1 | — | |||||||||||
| Services noncontrolling income | (0.2) | — | (0.2) | — | — | 0.2 | — | |||||||||||
| Net services income | 11.9 | — | 11.9 | (31.2) | — | 19.3 | — | |||||||||||
| Segment income (loss) | 44.9 | 42.9 | 87.8 | (0.4) | (3.2) | 19.3 | 103.5 | |||||||||||
| Net investment income | 65.9 | — | 65.9 | |||||||||||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 3.3 | — | 3.3 | |||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 0.5 | 30.3 | 30.8 | |||||||||||||||
| Net corporate and other expenses | (26.3) | (49.4) | (75.7) | |||||||||||||||
| Intangible asset amortization | (2.5) | — | (2.5) | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (18.4) | — | (18.4) | |||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange losses | (3.2) | — | (3.2) | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income tax expense | $44.9 | $42.9 | 87.8 | (0.4) | 16.1 | 0.2 | 103.7 | |||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | (16.7) | — | (16.7) | |||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 87.8 | (0.4) | (0.6) | 0.2 | 87.0 | |||||||||||||
| Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interest | — | — | — | (0.2) | (0.2) | |||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) available to SiriusPoint | $87.8 | $(0.4) | $(0.6) | $— | $86.8 | |||||||||||||
| Attritional losses | $272.7 | $163.2 | $435.9 | $(2.1) | $1.9 | $— | $435.7 | |||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Prior year loss reserve development | (9.1) | (9.2) | (18.3) | — | (1.5) | — | (19.8) | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | $263.6 | $154.0 | $417.6 | $(2.1) | $0.4 | $— | $415.9 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting Ratios: (1) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Attritional loss ratio | 59.2% | 53.7% | 57.0% | 56.8% | ||||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | —% | —% | —% | —% | ||||||||||||||
| Prior year loss development ratio | (2.0)% | (3.0)% | (2.4)% | (2.6)% | ||||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 57.2% | 50.7% | 54.6% | 54.2% | ||||||||||||||
| Acquisition cost ratio | 29.7% | 28.4% | 29.2% | 25.4% | ||||||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses ratio | 5.9% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 6.9% | ||||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 92.8% | 86.0% | 90.1% | 86.5% | ||||||||||||||
(2)Insurance & Services MGAs recognize fees for service using revenue from contracts with customers accounting standards, whereas insurance companies recognize acquisition expenses using insurance contract accounting standards. While ultimate revenues and expenses recognized will match, there will be recognition timing differences based on the different accounting standards.
| Insurance & Services · Reinsurance · Core · Eliminations (2) · Corporate · Segment Measure Reclass · Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | $562.0 | $309.6 | $871.6 | $— | $2.8 | $— | $874.4 | |||||||||||
| Net written premium | 396.8 | 268.1 | 664.9 | — | 5.4 | — | 670.3 | |||||||||||
| Net earned premium | 381.2 | 262.3 | 643.5 | — | 4.2 | — | 647.7 | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | 225.3 | 145.5 | 370.8 | (1.5) | 3.6 | — | 372.9 | |||||||||||
| Acquisition costs, net | 98.3 | 64.7 | 163.0 | (26.9) | 3.7 | — | 139.8 | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 19.9 | 20.2 | 40.1 | — | 3.5 | — | 43.6 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting income (loss) | 37.7 | 31.9 | 69.6 | 28.4 | (6.6) | — | 91.4 | |||||||||||
| Services revenues | 58.5 | — | 58.5 | (32.7) | — | (25.8) | — | |||||||||||
| Services expenses | 48.5 | — | 48.5 | — | — | (48.5) | — | |||||||||||
| Net services fee income | 10.0 | — | 10.0 | (32.7) | — | 22.7 | — | |||||||||||
| Services noncontrolling loss | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | — | — | (0.1) | — | |||||||||||
| Net services income | 10.1 | — | 10.1 | (32.7) | — | 22.6 | — | |||||||||||
| Segment income (loss) | 47.8 | 31.9 | 79.7 | (4.3) | (6.6) | 22.6 | 91.4 | |||||||||||
| Net investment income | 66.5 | — | 66.5 | |||||||||||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 6.2 | — | 6.2 | |||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 9.7 | 25.8 | 35.5 | |||||||||||||||
| Net corporate and other expenses | (14.0) | (48.5) | (62.5) | |||||||||||||||
| Intangible asset amortization | (2.8) | — | (2.8) | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (21.0) | — | (21.0) | |||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange losses | (2.4) | — | (2.4) | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income tax expense | $47.8 | $31.9 | 79.7 | (4.3) | 35.6 | (0.1) | 110.9 | |||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | (20.2) | — | (20.2) | |||||||||||||
| Net income | 79.7 | (4.3) | 15.4 | (0.1) | 90.7 | |||||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||||||||||||
| Net income available to SiriusPoint | $79.7 | $(4.3) | $15.4 | $— | $90.8 | |||||||||||||
| Attritional losses | $234.8 | $145.1 | $379.9 | $(1.5) | $3.4 | $— | $381.8 | |||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Prior year loss reserve development | (9.5) | 0.4 | (9.1) | — | 0.2 | — | (8.9) | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | $225.3 | $145.5 | $370.8 | $(1.5) | $3.6 | $— | $372.9 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting Ratios: (1) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Attritional loss ratio | 61.6% | 55.3% | 59.0% | 59.0% | ||||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | —% | —% | —% | —% | ||||||||||||||
| Prior year loss development ratio | (2.5)% | 0.2% | (1.4)% | (1.4)% | ||||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 59.1% | 55.5% | 57.6% | 57.6% | ||||||||||||||
| Acquisition cost ratio | 25.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | 21.6% | ||||||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses ratio | 5.2% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 6.7% | ||||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 90.1% | 87.9% | 89.1% | 85.9% | ||||||||||||||
(2)Insurance & Services MGAs recognize fees for service using revenue from contracts with customers accounting standards, whereas insurance companies recognize acquisition expenses using insurance contract accounting standards. While ultimate revenues and expenses recognized will match, there will be recognition timing differences based on the different accounting standards.
| Insurance & Services · Reinsurance · Core · Eliminations (2) · Corporate · Segment Measure Reclass · Total | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | $2,002.2 | $973.7 | $2,975.9 | $— | $0.1 | $— | $2,976.0 | ||||||||||
| Net written premium | 1,287.0 | 798.0 | 2,085.0 | — | 0.9 | — | 2,085.9 | ||||||||||
| Net earned premium | 1,222.6 | 819.3 | 2,041.9 | — | 4.9 | — | 2,046.8 | ||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | 695.8 | 428.1 | 1,123.9 | (5.7) | 18.8 | — | 1,137.0 | ||||||||||
| Acquisition costs, net | 349.1 | 225.7 | 574.8 | (73.2) | (1.8) | — | 499.8 | ||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 79.2 | 62.2 | 141.4 | — | 13.9 | — | 155.3 | ||||||||||
| Underwriting income (loss) | 98.5 | 103.3 | 201.8 | 78.9 | (26.0) | — | 254.7 | ||||||||||
| Services revenues | 174.9 | — | 174.9 | (84.1) | — | (90.8) | — | ||||||||||
| Services expenses | 145.1 | — | 145.1 | — | — | (145.1) | — | ||||||||||
| Net services fee income | 29.8 | — | 29.8 | (84.1) | — | 54.3 | — | ||||||||||
| Services noncontrolling loss | 0.4 | — | 0.4 | — | — | (0.4) | — | ||||||||||
| Net services income | 30.2 | — | 30.2 | (84.1) | — | 53.9 | — | ||||||||||
| Segment income (loss) | 128.7 | 103.3 | 232.0 | (5.2) | (26.0) | 53.9 | 254.7 | ||||||||||
| Net investment income | 197.8 | — | 197.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 22.6 | — | 22.6 | ||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 28.3 | 90.8 | 119.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Net corporate and other expenses | (75.5) | (145.1) | (220.6) | ||||||||||||||
| Intangible asset amortization | (7.5) | — | (7.5) | ||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (53.9) | — | (53.9) | ||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange losses | (2.7) | — | (2.7) | ||||||||||||||
| Income before income tax expense | $128.7 | $103.3 | 232.0 | (5.2) | 83.1 | (0.4) | 309.5 | ||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | (51.7) | — | (51.7) | ||||||||||||
| Net income | 232.0 | (5.2) | 31.4 | (0.4) | 257.8 | ||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | — | — | (0.6) | 0.4 | (0.2) | ||||||||||||
| Net income available to SiriusPoint | $232.0 | $(5.2) | $30.8 | $— | $257.6 | ||||||||||||
| Attritional losses | $734.8 | $449.6 | $1,184.4 | $(5.7) | $4.3 | $— | $1,183.0 | ||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | 1.3 | 5.4 | 6.7 | — | — | — | 6.7 | ||||||||||
| Prior year loss reserve development | (40.3) | (26.9) | (67.2) | — | 14.5 | — | (52.7) | ||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | $695.8 | $428.1 | $1,123.9 | $(5.7) | $18.8 | $— | $1,137.0 | ||||||||||
| Underwriting Ratios: (1) | |||||||||||||||||
| Attritional loss ratio | 60.1% | 54.9% | 58.0% | 57.9% | |||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.3% | |||||||||||||
| Prior year loss development ratio | (3.3)% | (3.3)% | (3.3)% | (2.6)% | |||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 56.9% | 52.3% | 55.0% | 55.6% | |||||||||||||
| Acquisition cost ratio | 28.6% | 27.5% | 28.2% | 24.4% | |||||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses ratio | 6.5% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 7.6% | |||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 92.0% | 87.4% | 90.1% | 87.6% | |||||||||||||
(2)Insurance & Services MGAs recognize fees for service using revenue from contracts with customers accounting standards, whereas insurance companies recognize acquisition expenses using insurance contract accounting standards. While ultimate revenues and expenses recognized will match, there will be recognition timing differences based on the different accounting standards.
| Insurance & Services · Reinsurance · Core · Eliminations (2) · Corporate · Segment Measure Reclass · Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | $1,757.5 | $1,034.1 | $2,791.6 | $— | $15.7 | $— | $2,807.3 | |||||||||||
| Net written premium | 1,273.1 | 843.6 | 2,116.7 | — | 1.0 | — | 2,117.7 | |||||||||||
| Net earned premium | 1,086.6 | 828.3 | 1,914.9 | — | 11.5 | — | 1,926.4 | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | 644.4 | 497.2 | 1,141.6 | (5.0) | 10.7 | — | 1,147.3 | |||||||||||
| Acquisition costs, net | 283.5 | 202.3 | 485.8 | (83.1) | 7.7 | — | 410.4 | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 61.4 | 60.4 | 121.8 | — | 11.2 | — | 133.0 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting income (loss) | 97.3 | 68.4 | 165.7 | 88.1 | (18.1) | — | 235.7 | |||||||||||
| Services revenues | 178.7 | — | 178.7 | (94.6) | — | (84.1) | — | |||||||||||
| Services expenses | 141.2 | — | 141.2 | — | — | (141.2) | — | |||||||||||
| Net services fee income | 37.5 | — | 37.5 | (94.6) | — | 57.1 | — | |||||||||||
| Services noncontrolling loss | 0.2 | — | 0.2 | — | — | (0.2) | — | |||||||||||
| Net services income | 37.7 | — | 37.7 | (94.6) | — | 56.9 | — | |||||||||||
| Segment income (loss) | 135.0 | 68.4 | 203.4 | (6.5) | (18.1) | 56.9 | 235.7 | |||||||||||
| Net investment income | 205.9 | — | 205.9 | |||||||||||||||
| Net investment gains (losses) | 6.6 | — | 6.6 | |||||||||||||||
| Other revenues | 8.4 | 84.1 | 92.5 | |||||||||||||||
| Net corporate and other expenses | (52.8) | (141.2) | (194.0) | |||||||||||||||
| Intangible asset amortization | (8.5) | — | (8.5) | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (60.2) | — | (60.2) | |||||||||||||||
| Foreign exchange losses | (16.9) | — | (16.9) | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income tax expense | $135.0 | $68.4 | 203.4 | (6.5) | 64.4 | (0.2) | 261.1 | |||||||||||
| Income tax expense | — | — | (45.1) | — | (45.1) | |||||||||||||
| Net income | 203.4 | (6.5) | 19.3 | (0.2) | 216.0 | |||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | — | — | (0.6) | 0.2 | (0.4) | |||||||||||||
| Net income available to SiriusPoint | $203.4 | $(6.5) | $18.7 | $— | $215.6 | |||||||||||||
| Attritional losses | $661.3 | $470.1 | $1,131.4 | $(5.0) | $5.3 | $— | $1,131.7 | |||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | 4.8 | 62.6 | 67.4 | — | — | — | 67.4 | |||||||||||
| Prior year loss reserve development | (21.7) | (35.5) | (57.2) | — | 5.4 | — | (51.8) | |||||||||||
| Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred, net | $644.4 | $497.2 | $1,141.6 | $(5.0) | $10.7 | $— | $1,147.3 | |||||||||||
| Underwriting Ratios: (1) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Attritional loss ratio | 60.9% | 56.7% | 59.1% | 58.8% | ||||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | 0.4% | 7.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ||||||||||||||
| Prior year loss development ratio | (2.0)% | (4.3)% | (3.0)% | (2.7)% | ||||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 59.3% | 60.0% | 59.6% | 59.6% | ||||||||||||||
| Acquisition cost ratio | 26.1% | 24.4% | 25.4% | 21.3% | ||||||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses ratio | 5.7% | 7.3% | 6.4% | 6.9% | ||||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 91.1% | 91.7% | 91.4% | 87.8% | ||||||||||||||
(2)Insurance & Services MGAs recognize fees for service using revenue from contracts with customers accounting standards, whereas insurance companies recognize acquisition expenses using insurance contract accounting standards. While ultimate revenues and expenses recognized will match, there will be recognition timing differences based on the different accounting standards.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.