AXT INC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 14, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 14, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0001558370-24-015320
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-14.
0001558370-25-007751
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 137 previous paragraphs and 124 current paragraphs.
76 unchanged; 35 reworded; 11 added; 16 removed; 10 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 36 previous and 33 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (11)
Current report
In September 2018, the United States announced a list of thousands of categories of goods that became subject to Section 301 tariffs when imported into the United States from China. This pronouncement imposed tariffs on wafer substrates we imported into the United States. The initial tariff rate was 25%. On July 3, 2023, China announced new export control regulations on materials including gallium and germanium and compounds of these materials, effective as of August 1, 2023. Materials that could be used in military applications, specifically including weapons of mass destruction, were the primary focus. This required Tongmei to seek permits from the applicable Chinese authorities to export gallium arsenide and germanium substrates. Since that time, a general escalation has been underway with further increases to the tariffs from the US and additional export controls from China.
Current report
In late 2024 and early 2025, a new round of trade restrictions was announced by China and the United States. On December 3, 2024, China issued further rules restricting exports of materials that can typically be used in military applications including antimony, gallium, germanium and other superhard materials. The effective date was December 3, 2024, the same day as the announcement itself. Reciprocally, the United States increased tariffs on many items from China from 25% to 50%, effective January 1, 2025. On February 1, 2025, the United States again further increased the tariff on imports of many products from China, including our wafer substrates, to 60%. On March 4, 2025, the United States further increased the tariff on imports of many products, including our wafer substrates, to 70%. In the first half of April 2025 we observed high volatility in tariffs put in place by the United States. At least four separate tariffs were imposed by the United States on products from China. Tariffs on our products increased to 100%. We have little or no germanium imports into the U.S. and historically a relatively small value of imports of gallium arsenide wafers into the U.S. In 2024 only 8% of our total worldwide revenue was from sales in North America. Our primary revenue generator derived from imports into the U.S. is indium phosphide substrates. While Tongmei has generally received the required permits for exports to countries in Asia and Europe, our U.S. gallium arsenide customers are considered “dual use” customers: in addition to commercial applications they have significant levels of military involvement. As such, no permits for gallium arsenide to the U.S. have yet been approved. On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. As a result, the three wafer substrate product lines manufactured by Tongmei all require permits from China’s Ministry of Commerce before they can be exported from China. To our knowledge, indium phosphide is rarely used in military applications and we can reasonably expect that export permits to ship our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. will be granted. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March and we immediately began to submit our applications. However, since the requirement for such export permits is new, the timing for when permits will be granted remains uncertain and we are unable to estimate when we will receive the necessary export permits to resume shipping our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. We are actively monitoring and following-up on the status of our applications.
Current report
Economic Challenges, Risks and Uncertainties
Current report
In the first months of the year 2025, the Company has been impacted by escalating trade tensions and regulations. On December 3, 2024, China issued further rules restricting exports of materials that can typically be used in military applications including antimony, gallium, germanium and other superhard materials. Reciprocally, the United States increased tariffs on many items from China from 25% to 50%, effective January 1, 2025. On February 1, 2025, the United States again increased the tariff on imports of many products from China, including our wafer substrates, to 60%. On February 4, 2025, China added indium phosphide substrates to its export control list. On March 4, 2025, the United States further increased the tariff on imports of many products, including our wafer substrates, to 70%. On April 2, 2025, the United States again announced a baseline 10% tariff on product imports from almost all countries and individualized higher tariffs on certain other countries, including up to 145% tariffs on certain products from China. Several tariff announcements have been followed by announcements of limited exemptions and temporary pauses, however, our wafer substrates continue to be subject to tariffs of approximately 100%.
Current report
Previously, as of August 1, 2023, Tongmei was required to secure permits from the applicable Chinese authorities to export gallium arsenide and germanium substrates. Materials that could be used in military applications, specifically including weapons of mass destruction, are the primary focus. We have little or no germanium imports into the U.S. and historically a relatively small value of imports of gallium arsenide wafers into the U.S. Our primary revenue generator derived from imports into the U.S. is indium phosphide substrates. In 2024, approximately 8% of our revenue was generated by sales to customers in the U.S. To our knowledge, indium phosphide is rarely used in military applications and we can reasonably expect that export permits to ship our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. will be granted. The portal to apply for exports of indium phosphide from China opened in March and we immediately began to submit our applications. However, since the requirement for such export permits is new, the timing for when permits will be granted remains uncertain and we are unable to estimate when we will receive the necessary export permits to resume shipping our indium phosphide substrates to the U.S. We are actively monitoring and following-up on the status of our applications.
Current report
The political tensions between China and the U.S. remain high and tariffs and controls on exports are changing and fluid. There can be no assurances that Tongmei will receive China permits to export our wafer substrates or that China will not adopt additional export control regulations that affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. Reciprocally, there can be no assurance that the U.S. will allow products to be imported into the U.S. from China or what the tariff charge rate might be. We are actively evaluating the potential impacts of these proposed tariffs, as well as our ability to mitigate their related impacts. Tariffs and export restrictions clearly affect our revenue and operations. For additional discussion regarding these factors and other risks, please refer to “Part II. Other Information – Item 1A. Risk Factors – Risks Related to International Aspects of Our Business”.
Current report
Gross profit decreased 7.3 million, or 120.4%, to a loss of $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $6.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in gross profit is primarily the result of significant unfavorable yields charged to cost of goods sold in our gallium arsenide production lines. These charges resulted in a negative gross margin as a percent of revenue. Further, the export restrictions imposed by China on indium phosphide had a negative impact on product mix and on total substrate revenue. Sales of indium phosphide wafers were reduced significantly. Lower substrate revenue resulted in an increase in unabsorbed overhead charged to cost of goods sold.
Current report
Provision for Income Taxes
Current report
Due to our uncertainty regarding our future profitability, we recorded a valuation allowance against our net deferred tax assets of $20.7 million and $17.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Current report
Net cash used in operating activities of $8.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily
Current report
In February 2025, the Company secured a fourteen-month unsecured bank loan totaling $2.7 million at an interest rate of 3.2%. As of March 31, 2025, $2.6 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.1 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Removed paragraphs (16)
Previous report
In September 2018, the Trump Administration announced a list of thousands of categories of goods that became subject to tariffs when imported into the United States. This pronouncement imposed tariffs on the wafer substrates we imported into the United States. The initial tariff rate was 10% and subsequently was increased to 25%. Approximately 6% of our revenue derives from importing our wafers into the United States and we expect the volume to increase. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we paid approximately $569,000 and $768,000, respectively, in tariffs. The future impact of tariffs and trade wars is uncertain.
Previous report
Effective as of August 1, 2023, the PRC government instituted a requirement for export licenses for gallium and germanium-related materials and the derivative products using these materials. Tongmei is required to apply for export licenses for gallium arsenide and germanium wafer substrates and each application must state the end use of the product exported. These regulations have required a new level of administration by Tongmei. In some cases, the PRC government has not issued the requisite licenses and our shipments have been delayed.
Previous report
In March 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of COVID-19 to be a pandemic, which continues to be an ongoing pandemic. In March 2020, the President of the United States declared the COVID-19 outbreak a national emergency. For much of the three months ended March 31, 2020, our manufacturing facilities in China were operating at reduced staffing levels to limit the risk of COVID-19 exposure for our employees. In addition, the Chinese government authorities took a number of actions, which included, among others, lockdowns in China which reduced availability of air transport, port closures, and increased border controls or closures, travel restrictions between China and the U.S. to contain the spread of COVID-19. As of 2023, China has lifted all COVID-19 restrictions, allowing us to return to full staffing levels at all three manufacturing locations in China. On May 5, 2023, the World Health Organization declared that COVID-19 no longer constitutes a public health emergency of international concern. However, the extent of the impact of COVID-19 on our results of operations in the future will be dependent on future developments such as, among others, the potential resurgence of COVID-19, the frequency, duration and extent of outbreaks of COVID-19, future actions we or the authorities may take in response to these developments, all of which remain highly uncertain and unpredictable. There is no assurance that we will be able to adjust our business operations to adapt to such developments in the future.
Previous report
Gross profit increased $3.8 million, or 204.5%, to $5.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $1.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gross profit is the result of higher revenue for our wafer substrates. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue increased due to higher unit volume across all wafer substrate and a favorable shift in product mix.
Previous report
Gross profit increased $10.7 million, or 123.5%, to $19.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $8.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gross profit is the result of higher revenue across all product lines. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue increased due to higher unit volume across all product lines, and a shift in product mix had a positive impact on gross margin.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $217,000, or 1.2%, to $17.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $17.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in legal and professional service expenses, partially offset by a decrease in compensation related expenses.
Previous report
Research and development expenses increased $1.1 million, or 12.4%, to $10.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $9.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to higher development expenses for crystal ingot processing.
Previous report
Interest expense, net decreased $121,000, or 10.6%, to $1.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $1.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Interest expense, net decreased primarily due to increased interest income during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $2.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to income of $2.3 million for the nine months ended
Previous report
Other income, net increased $770,000, or 60.1%, to an income of $2.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from an income of $1.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Other income, net increased primarily due to an increase in government grants.
Previous report
Provision (benefit) for Income Taxes
Previous report
Under the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, research and experimental (“R&E”) expenditures incurred or paid for tax years beginning after December 31, 2021 will no longer be immediately deductible for tax purposes. Instead, businesses are now required to capitalize and amortize R&E expenditures over a period of five years for research conducted within the U.S. or 15 years for research conducted in a foreign jurisdiction. We capitalize the R&E expense in our China subsidiaries and amortize it over 15 years.
Previous report
On August 16, 2022, President Biden signed the Inflation Reduction Act (the “Inflation Reduction Act”) into law finalizing a legislation intended to address inflation by paying down the national debt, lower consumer energy costs, providing incentives for the production of clean energy, and reducing healthcare costs. The Inflation Reduction Act imposes a 1% exercise tax on stock buy backs and a 15% minimum tax on corporations with over $1 billion in profit. The Inflation Reduction Act has no impact on us, since we have no plan to buy back additional shares of our common stock and our profit is not over $1 billion.
Previous report
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests increased $642,000 or 108.4% to a gain of $50,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, from a loss of $592,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Previous report
fixed assets. As of September 30, 2024, $5.4 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $428,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Previous report
On July 27, 2021, we filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-3 (as amended, the “Shelf Registration Statement”), pursuant to which we may offer up to $60 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, depositary shares, warrants, subscription rights, purchase contracts and/or units in one or more offerings and in any combination. A prospectus supplement, which we will provide each time we offer securities, will describe the specific amounts, prices and terms of the securities we determine to offer. We currently expect to use the net proceeds from the sale of securities under the Shelf Registration Statement for working capital, capital expenditures and other general corporate purposes. We may also use a portion of the net proceeds to acquire, license or invest in complementary products, technologies or businesses. On May 17, 2022, the SEC declared the Shelf Registration Statement effective.
Reworded paragraphs (35)
Previous wording
InP is a high-performance semiconductor wafer substrate used in broadband and fiber optic applications, 5G infrastructure and data center connectivity. Data centers use InP devices for high-speed optical data transmission. We believe the growth of AI applications will increase the need for high-speed data transfer, which may lead to an increase in InP substrate demand from such data centers. Currently, InP substrates are being used in certain consumer products, including proximity sensors in mobile devices, biometric wearables and other health monitoring applications. In recent years, InP demand has increased. Semi-insulating GaAs substrates are used to create various high-speed microwave components, including power amplifier chips used in cell phones, satellite communications and broadcast television applications. Semi-conducting GaAs substrates are used to create opto-electronic products, such as light emitting diodes (LEDs) that are used in a wide range of applications, including automotive lighting, horticulture, signage, display, sensors and machine vision. Semi-conducting GaAs substrates are also used in making industrial lasers. GaAs wafers could also be used for making vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) for facial recognition and micro-LEDs targeting improved screen technology. Ge substrates are used in applications such as solar cells for space and terrestrial photovoltaic applications.
Current wording
InP is a high-performance semiconductor wafer substrate used in broadband and fiber optic applications, 5G infrastructure and data center connectivity. Data centers use InP devices for high-speed optical data transmission. We believe the growth of AI applications will increase the need for high-speed data transfer, which may lead to an increase in InP substrate demand from such data centers. Currently, InP substrates are being used in certain consumer products, including proximity sensors and other sensors in mobile devices, biometric wearables and other health monitoring applications. In recent years, InP demand has increased. Semi-insulating GaAs substrates are used to create various high-speed microwave components, including power amplifier chips used in cell phones, satellite communications and broadcast television applications. Semi-conducting GaAs substrates are used to create opto-electronic products, such as light emitting diodes (LEDs) that are used in a wide range of applications, including automotive lighting, horticulture, signage, display, sensors and machine vision. Semi-conducting GaAs substrates are also used in making industrial lasers. GaAs wafers could also be used for making vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) for facial recognition and micro-LEDs targeting improved screen technology. Ge substrates are used in applications such as solar cells for space and terrestrial photovoltaic applications.
Previous wording
Our supply chain strategy includes several consolidated raw material companies. One of these consolidated companies produces pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles used in the high temperature (typically in the range 500 C to 1,500 C) growth process of single crystal ingots, effusion rings when growing OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode) tools, epitaxial layer growth in MOCVD (Metal-Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition) reactors and MBE (Molecular Beam Epitaxy) reactors. We use these pBN crucibles in our own ingot growth processes and they are also sold in the open market to other companies. A second consolidated company converts raw gallium to purified gallium. We use purified gallium in producing our GaAs substrates and it is also sold in the open market to other companies for use in producing magnetic materials, high temperature thermometers, single crystal ingots, including gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, gallium antimonite and gallium phosphide ingots, and other materials and alloys. In addition to purified gallium, the second consolidated company also produces InP base material which we then use to grow single crystal ingots. Our substrate product group generated 63%, 79%, and 75% of our consolidated revenue and our raw materials product group generated 37%, 21%, and 25% for 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
Our supply chain strategy includes several consolidated raw material companies. One of these consolidated companies produces pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles used in the high temperature (typically in the range 500 C to 1,500 C) growth process of single crystal ingots, effusion rings when growing OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode) tools, epitaxial layer growth in MOCVD (Metal-Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition) reactors and MBE (Molecular Beam Epitaxy) reactors. We use these pBN crucibles in our own ingot growth processes and they are also sold in the open market to other companies. A second consolidated company converts raw gallium to purified gallium. We use purified gallium in producing our GaAs substrates and it is also sold in the open market to other companies for use in producing magnetic materials, high temperature thermometers, single crystal ingots, including gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, gallium antimonite and gallium phosphide ingots, and other materials and alloys. In addition to purified gallium, the second consolidated company also produces InP base material which we then use to grow single crystal ingots. Our substrate product group generated 68%, 63%, and 79% of our consolidated revenue and our raw materials product group generated 32%, 37%, and 21% for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.1 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $4.3 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Current wording
property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $0. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $2.4 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and the year ended December 31, 2024, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Previous wording
Our independent registered public accounting firm is BPM LLP (“BPM”), which is registered with the PCAOB. The Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act (the “HFCA Act”) requires that the PCAOB determine whether it is unable to inspect or investigate completely registered public accounting firms located in a non-U.S. jurisdiction because of a position taken by one or more authorities in that jurisdiction. On December 16, 2021, the PCAOB issued a report on its determinations that the PCAOB is unable to inspect or investigate completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in the PRC and Hong Kong because of positions taken by PRC authorities in those jurisdictions. BPM is headquartered in the United States and not in the PRC or Hong Kong. As such, BPM is subject to the determinations announced by the PCAOB. Accordingly, the Company does not expect the HFCA Act, the Accelerating Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act and the related regulations to affect the Company and does not expect to be identified by the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, under the HFCA Act. On December 15, 2022, the PCAOB vacated its
Current wording
Our independent registered public accounting firm is BPM LLP (“BPM”), which is registered with the PCAOB. The Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act (the “HFCA Act”) requires that the PCAOB determine whether it is unable to inspect or investigate completely registered public accounting firms located in a non-U.S. jurisdiction because of a position taken by one or more authorities in that jurisdiction. On December 16, 2021, the PCAOB issued a report on its determinations that the PCAOB is unable to inspect or investigate completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in the PRC and Hong Kong because of positions taken by PRC authorities in those jurisdictions. BPM is headquartered in the United States and not in the PRC or Hong Kong. As such, BPM is subject to the determinations announced by the PCAOB. Accordingly, the Company does not expect the HFCA Act, the Accelerating Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act and the related regulations to affect the Company and does not expect to be identified by the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, under the HFCA Act. On December 15, 2022, the PCAOB vacated its 2021 determinations that the positions taken by authorities in the PRC and Hong Kong prevented it from inspecting and investigating completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in those jurisdictions. See “Although the audit report is prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is currently inspected fully by the PCAOB, there is no guarantee that future audit reports will be prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is completely inspected by the PCAOB” under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below for further information on risks related to our foreign operations and dependence.
Previous wording
We manufacture and sell high-performance compound semiconductor substrates including indium phosphide, gallium arsenide and germanium wafers, and our consolidated subsidiaries sell certain raw materials, including high purity gallium (6N and 7N Ga), pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles and boron oxide (B2O3). After we ship our products, there are no remaining obligations or customer acceptance requirements that would preclude revenue recognition. Our products are typically sold pursuant to purchase orders placed by our customers, and our terms and conditions of sale do not require customer acceptance. We account for a contract with a customer when there is a legally enforceable contract, which could be the customer’s purchase order, the rights of the parties are identified, the contract has commercial terms, and collectibility of the contract consideration is probable. The majority of our contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products and are short term in nature, usually less than six months. Our revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in the contract with each customer in exchange for transferring products that are generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to our customer, which is either upon shipment from our dock, receipt at the customer’s dock, or removal from consignment inventory at the customer’s location, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods.
Current wording
We manufacture and sell high-performance compound semiconductor substrates including indium phosphide, gallium arsenide and germanium wafers, and our consolidated subsidiaries sell certain raw materials, including high purity gallium (6N and 7N Ga), pyrolytic boron nitride (pBN) crucibles and boron oxide (B2O3). After we ship our products, there are no remaining obligations or customer acceptance requirements that would preclude revenue recognition. Our products are typically sold pursuant to purchase orders placed by our customers, and our terms and conditions of sale do not require customer acceptance. We account for a contract with a customer when there is a legally enforceable contract, which could be the customer’s purchase order, the rights of the parties are identified, the contract has commercial terms, and collectibility of the contract consideration is probable. The majority of our contracts have a single performance obligation to transfer products and are short term in nature, usually less than six months. Our revenue
Previous wording
In accordance with ASC 326-20’s current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our accounts receivable, net balance was $28.0 million and $19.3 million, respectively, which was net of an allowance of $263,000 and $579,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Current wording
In accordance with ASC Topic 326, Financial Instruments – Credit Losses current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, our accounts receivable, net balance was $22.9 million and $25.6 million, respectively, which was net of an allowance of $147,000 and $147,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Previous wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, accrued product warranties totaled $392,000 and $703,000, respectively. The decrease in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to decreased claims for quality issues experienced by customers. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Current wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, accrued product warranties totaled $403,000 and $451,000, respectively. The decrease in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to decreased claims for quality issues experienced by customers. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Previous wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had an inventory reserve of $23.2 million and $21.9 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $68,000 and $78,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Current wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had an inventory reserve of $25.3 million and $24.1 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $46,000 and $73,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Previous wording
We classify marketable investments in debt securities as available-for-sale debt securities in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 320,Investments - Debt Securities. All available-for-sale debt securities with a quoted market value below cost (or adjusted cost) are reviewed in order to determine whether the decline is other-than-temporary. Factors considered in determining whether a loss is temporary include the magnitude of the decline in market value, the length of time the market value has been below cost (or adjusted cost), credit quality, and our ability and intent to hold the securities for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in market value. We also review our debt investment portfolio at least quarterly, or when there are changes in credit risks or other potential valuation concerns to identify and evaluate whether an allowance for expected credit losses or impairment would be necessary.
Current wording
We classify marketable investments in debt securities as available-for-sale debt securities in accordance with ASC Topic 320,Investments - Debt Securities. All available-for-sale debt securities with a quoted market value below cost (or adjusted cost) are reviewed in order to determine whether the decline is other-than-temporary. Factors considered in determining whether a loss is temporary include the magnitude of the decline in market value, the length of time the market value has been below cost (or adjusted cost), credit quality, and our ability and intent to hold the securities for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in market value. We also review our debt investment portfolio at least quarterly, or when there are changes in credit risks or other potential valuation concerns to identify and evaluate whether an allowance for expected credit losses or impairment would be necessary.
Previous wording
We also invest in equity instruments of privately-held companies in China for business and strategic purposes. Investments in our unconsolidated PRC joint venture companies are classified as other assets and accounted for under either the equity or fair value method, depending on whether we have the ability to exercise significant influence over the joint venture company’s operations or financial decisions. We monitor our investments for impairment and record reductions in carrying value when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Determination of impairment is highly subjective and is based on a number of factors, including an assessment of the strength of each company’s management, the length of time and extent to which the fair value has been less than our cost basis, the financial condition and near-term prospects of the company, fundamental changes to the
Current wording
We also invest in equity instruments of privately-held companies in China for business and strategic purposes. Investments in our unconsolidated PRC joint venture companies are classified as other assets and accounted for under either the equity or fair value method, depending on whether we have the ability to exercise significant influence over the joint venture company’s operations or financial decisions. We monitor our investments for impairment and record reductions in carrying value when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Determination of impairment is highly subjective and is based on a number of factors, including an assessment of the strength of each company’s management, the length of time and extent to which the fair value has been less than our cost basis, the financial condition and near-term prospects of the company, fundamental changes to the business prospects of the company, share prices of subsequent offerings, and our intent and ability to hold the investment for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in our carrying value.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, one of our PRC joint venture raw material companies assessed one of its equity investments was fully impaired. We also divested our equity investment in a PRC joint venture. The impairment and divesture resulted in a total of $1.9 million in impairment charges in our financial results for the year ended December 31, 2023. Except as mentioned above, there were no impairment charges for the remainder of these investments during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
There were no impairment charges for the these investments during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Previous wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Previous wording
Revenue increased $6.3 million, or 36.2%, to $23.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $17.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The substrate revenue increase for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of higher demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to increased demand across a number of applications and higher demand for InP wafer substrates reflecting strong growth from data center applications and continued improvement in passive optical networks and higher demand for Ge wafer substrates in China. Raw materials sales increased $1.7 million, or 23.7%, to $8.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in raw materials revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand and from the sale of recycled materials.
Current wording
Revenue decreased $3.3 million, or 14.7%, to $19.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $22.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The substrate revenue decrease for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024 was primarily the result of lower demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to decreased demand across a number of applications and decreased demand for InP wafer substrates used for data center applications and in passive optical networks and weaker demand for Ge wafer substrates in China. Raw materials sales increased $2.5 million, or 43.0%, to $8.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in raw materials revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand and from the sale of recycled materials.
Previous wording
Revenue in China increased $3.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, primarily due to higher demand for our InP, GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium and pBN crucibles sold by two of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan decreased $0.4 million, primarily due to lower demand for our InP and Ge wafer substrates, partially offset by higher demand for our GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan increased $1.1 million, primarily due to higher demand for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased $97,000, primarily due to decreased demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased $0.3 million, primarily due to increased demand for our GaAs, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge and InP wafer substrates. Revenue in North America increased $1.8 million, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates.
Current wording
Revenue in China increased $1.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our InP and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan decreased $3.4 million, primarily due to lower demand for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan decreased $0.3 million, primarily due to lower demand for our InP wafer substrates, partially offset by higher demand for our GaAs wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased $17,000, primarily due to decreased demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe decreased $1.6 million, primarily due to decreased demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in North America increased $33,000, primarily due to higher demand for our InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $17,000, or 0.3%, to $5.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $5.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The lower selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from a decrease in compensation related expenses and bad debt expense, partially offset by higher legal and professional service expenses.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $311,000, or 5.0%, to $5.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $6.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The lower selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from a decrease in compensation related expenses, partially offset by higher legal and professional service expenses.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses increased $0.5 million, or 17.5%, to $3.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $2.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in research and development expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to higher development expenses for crystal ingot processing.
Current wording
Research and development expenses decreased $0.1 million, or 3.0%, to $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $3.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to lower compensation related expenses, partially offset by higher product development expenses for crystal ingot processing.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net increased $10,000, or 2.6%, to $391,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from $381,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Interest expense, net increased primarily due to lower interest income during the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
Interest expense, net decreased $80,000, or 22.9%, to $269,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $349,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Interest expense, net decreased primarily due to higher interest income during the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $1.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to income of $0.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in income of $0.6 million is primarily due to strong performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Current wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to income of $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in income of $0.6 million is primarily due to weaker performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Previous wording
Other income, net increased $306,000, or 137.2%, to an income of $529,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 from an income of $223,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Other income, net increased primarily due to an increase in government grants.
Current wording
Other income, net decreased $0.7 million, or 65.7%, to an income of $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from an income of $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Other income, net decreased primarily due to a decrease in government grants.
Previous wording
Provision (benefit) for income taxes increased $727,000, or 719.8%, to a provision of $626,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to a benefit of $101,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended September 30, 2024 is the result of both foreign taxes and domestic taxes. Provision for income taxes increased $1,113,000, or 1,209.8%, to $1,021,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to a benefit of $92,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Current wording
Provision for income taxes decreased $200,000, or 73.0%, to a provision of $74,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to a provision of $274,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2025 is the result of mainly foreign taxes and some minimum state taxes. No federal income tax is provided for our U.S. operations as most of the income in the U.S. has been fully offset by utilization of net operating loss carryforwards. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Previous wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests increased $1.6 million, or 134.2%, to an income of $402,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, from a loss of $1.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Current wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests increased $1.3 million or 3,580% to a loss of $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, from an income of $35,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to lower profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales decreased.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, our principal source of liquidity was $38.8 million, which consisted of cash of $24.9 million and restricted cash of $13.9 million. In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, cash and restricted cash decreased by $11.3 million and investments decreased by $2.1 million. The decrease in cash and restricted cash of $11.3 million inthe nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to net cash used in operating activities of $13.4 million and net cash used in investing activities of $4.0 million, partially offset by net cash provided by financing activities of $4.5 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $1.6 million. As of September 30, 2024, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $33.8 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, our principal source of liquidity was $38.2 million, which consisted of cash of $31.6 million and restricted cash of $6.6 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash and restricted cash increased by $4.4 million. The increase in cash and restricted cash of $4.4 million inthe three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities of $6.9 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $1.6 million, partially offset by net cash used in operating activities of $3.3 million and net cash used in investing activities of $0.8 million. As of March 31, 2025, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $31.8 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts, of which $6.4 million was classified inrestricted cash.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2023, our principal source of liquidity was $43.6 million, which consisted of cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents of $39.3 million and investments of $4.3 million. In the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents decreased by $2.0 million and investments decreased by $7.2 million. The decrease in cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents of $2.0 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily due to net cash used in investing activities of $4.8 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $1.4 million, partially offset by cash provided by financing activities of $2.2 million and net cash provided by operating activities of $2.0 million. As of September 30, 2023, we and our consolidated joint ventures in China held approximately $30.2 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2024, our principal source of liquidity was $41.3 million, which consisted of cash and restricted cash of $39.6 million and investments of $1.7 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash and restricted cash decreased by $10.5 million and investments decreased by $0.5 million. The decrease in cash and restricted cash of $10.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to net cash used in operating activities of $8.8 million and net cash used in investing activities of $3.9 million, partially offset by net cash provided by financing activities of $2.0 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $0.2 million. As of March 31, 2024, we and our consolidated joint ventures in China held approximately $34.7 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities of $2.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily comprised of a net change of $6.8 million in operating assets and liabilities, the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $6.4 million, return of equity method investments (dividends) of $3.7 million, stock-based compensation of $2.7 million and deferred tax assets of $0.1 million, partially offset by net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $15.4 million and income from equity method investments of $2.3 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $3.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily comprised of a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $10.0 million, and income from equity method investments of $0.2 million, partially offset by a net change of $4.1 million in operating assets and liabilities, the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.2 million, and stock-based compensation of $0.6 million.
Previous wording
attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $6.1 million, and income from equity method investments of $2.5 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $6.7 million, stock-based compensation of $2.3 million and return of equity method investments as dividends of $2.1 million.
Current wording
comprised of a net change of $8.9 million in operating assets and liabilities, a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $2.0 million, and income from equity method investments of $0.9 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.2 million and stock-based compensation of $0.8 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $4.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $11.2 million and investments in non-marketable equity investments of $1.9 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $7.4 million and proceeds from sale of equity securities of $0.8 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $0.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $0.5 million and investment in non-marketable equity investments of $0.3 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $4.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $5.6 million, and investment in non-marketable equity investments of $0.6 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $2.2 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $3.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $4.4 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $0.5 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $2.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $42.2 million, a capital increase in subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interests of $0.7 million and common stock options exercised of $10,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $40.7 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $13.7 million and long-term loan of $2.8 million, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $9.3 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.3 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $4.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $41.6 million, long-term loan of $5.8 million and common stock options exercised of $28,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $42.3 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.6 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $2.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $12.9 million, long-term loan of $5.9 million and common stock options exercised of $20,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $16.5 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.2 million.
Previous wording
On October 27, 2014, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $5.0 million of our outstanding common stock. These repurchases could be made from time to time in the open market and could be funded from our existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. During 2015, we repurchased approximately 908,000 shares at an average price of $2.52 per share for a total purchase price of approximately $2.3 million under the stock repurchase program. Since 2015, no shares were repurchased under this program. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we did not repurchase any shares under the approved stock repurchase program. As of September 30, 2024, approximately $2.7 million remained available for future repurchases under this program. Currently, we do not plan to repurchase additional shares.
Current wording
On October 27, 2014, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $5.0 million of our outstanding common stock. These repurchases could be made from time to time in the open market and could be funded from our existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. During 2015, we repurchased approximately 908,000 shares at an average price of $2.52 per share for a total purchase price of approximately $2.3 million under the stock repurchase program. Since 2015, no shares were repurchased under this program. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, we did not repurchase any shares under the approved stock repurchase program. As of March 31, 2025, approximately $2.7 million remained available for future repurchases under this program. Currently, we do not plan to repurchase additional shares.
Previous wording
State Administration of Foreign Exchange (“SAFE”) to transfer funds in or out of the PRC. SAFE requires a valid agreement to approve the transfers, which are processed through a bank. Other than PRC foreign exchange restrictions, the Company is not subject to any PRC restrictions and limitations on its ability to distribute earnings from its businesses, including its PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures, to the Company and its investors as well as the ability to settle amounts owed by the Company to its PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures. If SAFE approval is denied the dividend payable to the Company would be owed but would not be paid.
Current wording
Occasionally, one of our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures declares and pays a dividend. These dividends generally occur when the PRC joint venture declares a dividend for all of its shareholders. Dividends paid to the Company are subject to a 10% PRC withholding tax. The Company is required to obtain approval from the State Administration of Foreign Exchange (“SAFE”) to transfer funds in or out of the PRC. SAFE requires a valid agreement to approve the transfers, which are processed through a bank. Other than PRC foreign exchange restrictions, the Company is not subject to any PRC restrictions and limitations on its ability to distribute earnings from its businesses, including its PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures, to the Company and its investors as well as the ability to settle amounts owed by the Company to its PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures. If SAFE approval is denied the dividend payable to the Company would be owed but would not be paid.
Previous wording
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to us, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.1 million and $3.7 million, respectively. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, we received no dividends, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Previous wording
On January 30, 2024, the Company secured a new line of credit amounting to $9.7 million, structured as a five-year bank loan. The credit facility bears interest at a rate of 6.5% per annum on the amount drawn from the line of credit. The credit facility is collateralized by the real estate properties owned by ChaoYang Tongmei. In January 2024, the Company borrowed $5.8 million against the credit facility. The intended use of the credit facility is for construction of
Current wording
On January 30, 2024, the Company secured a new line of credit amounting to $9.7 million, structured as a five-year bank loan. The credit facility bears interest at a rate of 6.5% per annum on the amount drawn from the line of credit. The credit facility is collateralized by the real estate properties owned by ChaoYang Tongmei. In January 2024, the Company borrowed $5.8 million against the credit facility. The intended use of the credit facility is for construction of fixed assets. As of March 31, 2025, $5.0 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $0.6 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Previous wording
In December 2023, one of our consolidated subsidiaries, ChaoYang XinMei secured a loan of approximately $2.1 million from an unrelated financing company. According to the agreement, ChaoYang XinMei temporarily transferred ownership of its production line and related equipment to the financing company, while retaining the right to use the property for production. At the end of the 30-month contractual period, ChaoYang XinMei holds the option to repurchase the production line and related equipment for $14.00. As of September 30, 2024, $965,000 is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $748,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Current wording
In December 2023, one of our consolidated subsidiaries, ChaoYang XinMei secured a loan of approximately $2.1 million from an unrelated financing company. According to the agreement, ChaoYang XinMei temporarily transferred ownership of its production line and related equipment to the financing company, while retaining the right to use the property for production. At the end of the 30-month contractual period, ChaoYang XinMei holds the option to repurchase the production line and related equipment for $14.00. As of March 31, 2025, $0.3 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $1.1 million is included in “Short-term loans” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Previous wording
In 2017, Baoding Tongmei established a wafer processing production line in Dingxing, China. In addition to a land rights and building purchase agreement that Baoding Tongmei entered into with a private real estate development company to acquire our new manufacturing facility, Baoding Tongmei also entered into a cooperation agreement with the Dingxing local government. In addition to pledging its full support and cooperation, the Dingxing local government will issue certain tax credits to Baoding Tongmei as Baoding Tongmei achieves certain milestones. Baoding Tongmei, in turn, agreed to hire local workers over time, pay taxes when due and eventually demonstrate a total investment of approximately $90 million in value, assets and capital. The investment will include cash paid for the land and buildings, cash on deposit in our name at local banks, the gross value of new and used equipment (including future equipment that might be used for indium phosphide and germanium substrates production), the deemed value for our customer list or the end user of our substrates (for example, the end users of the 3-D sensing VCSELs), a deemed value for employment of local citizens, a deemed value for our proprietary process technology, other intellectual property, other intangibles and additional items of value. There is no timeline or deadline by which this must be accomplished, rather it is a good faith
Current wording
We have established a wafer processing production line in Dingxing, China. In addition to a land rights and building purchase agreement that we entered into with a private real estate development company to acquire our new manufacturing facility, we also entered into a cooperation agreement with the Dingxing local government. In addition to pledging its full support and cooperation, the Dingxing local government will issue certain tax credits to us as we achieve certain milestones. We, in turn, agreed to hire local workers over time, pay taxes when due and eventually demonstrate a total investment of approximately $90 million in value, assets and capital. The investment will include cash paid for the land and buildings, cash on deposit in our name at local banks, the gross value of new and used equipment (including future equipment that might be used for indium phosphide and germanium substrates production), the deemed value for our customer list or the end user of our substrates (for example, the end users of the 3-D sensing VCSELs), a deemed value for employment of local citizens, a deemed value for our proprietary process technology, other intellectual property, other intangibles and additional items of value. There is no timeline or deadline by which this must be accomplished, rather it is a good faith covenant entered into between AXT and the Dingxing local government. Further, there is no specific penalty contemplated if either party breaches the agreement, however the agreement does state that each party has a right to seek from the other party compensation for losses. Under certain conditions, the Dingxing local government may purchase the land and building at the appraised value. We believe that such cooperation agreements are normal, customary and usual in China and that the future valuation is flexible. We have a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo, China, although on a smaller scale. The total investment targeted by AXT in Kazuo is approximately $15 million in value, assets and capital.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
is measured based on the consideration specified in the contract with each customer in exchange for transferring products that are generally based upon a negotiated, formula, list or fixed price. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to our customer, which is either upon shipment from our dock, receipt at the customer’s dock, or removal from consignment inventory at the customer’s location, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (10)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
2021 determinations that the positions taken by authorities in the PRC and Hong Kong prevented it from inspecting and investigating completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in those jurisdictions. See “Although the audit report is prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is currently inspected fully by the PCAOB, there is no guarantee that future audit reports will be prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is completely inspected by the PCAOB” under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below for further information on risks related to our foreign operations and dependence.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
business prospects of the company, share prices of subsequent offerings, and our intent and ability to hold the investment for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in our carrying value.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Revenue increased $18.9 million, or 34.1%, to $74.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from $55.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The substrate revenue increase for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of higher demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to increased demand across a number of applications and higher demand for InP wafer substrates reflecting strong growth from data center applications and continued improvement in passive optical networks and higher demand for Ge wafer substrates in China. Raw materials sales increased $2.1 million, or 10.4%, to $22.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in raw materials revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Revenue in China increased $13.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium and pBN crucibles sold by two of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan increased $3.8 million, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan decreased $80,000 primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries and for our InP wafer substrates. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased by $0.4 million, primarily due to decreased demand for our InP, Ge and GaAs wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased by $2.1 million primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates and for raw gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in North America decreased by $0.1 million primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for our InP wafer substrates.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
September 30, 2023. The increase in income of $0.2 million is primarily due to strong performance in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net cash used in operating activities of $13.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily comprised of a net change of $15.9 million in operating assets and liabilities, a net loss before income
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Occasionally, one of our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures declares and pays a dividend. These dividends generally occur when the PRC joint venture declares a dividend for all of its shareholders. Dividends paid to the Company are subject to a 10% PRC withholding tax. The Company is required to obtain approval from the
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
covenant entered into between Baoding Tongmei and the Dingxing local government. Further, there is no specific penalty contemplated if either party breaches the agreement, however the agreement does state that each party has a right to seek from the other party compensation for losses. Under certain conditions, the Dingxing local government may purchase the land and building at the appraised value. We believe that such cooperation agreements are normal, customary and usual in China and that the future valuation is flexible. Chaoyang Tongmei has a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo, China, although on a smaller scale. The total investment targeted by Chaoyang Tongmei in Kazuo is approximately $15 million in value, assets and capital. In addition, BoYu has a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo. The total investment targeted by BoYu in Kazuo is approximately $8 million in value, assets and capital.