Calumet, Inc. /DE
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0002013745-24-000025
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.
0001558370-25-007428
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 126 previous paragraphs and 122 current paragraphs.
51 unchanged; 36 reworded; 30 added; 35 removed; 4 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 51 previous and 45 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (30)
Current report
9.75% Senior Notes due 2028
Current report
On January 16, 2025, the Partnership and Calumet Finance Corp. (collectively, the “Issuers”) issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Mirror Issuance Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.0 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before May 24, 2025.
Current report
U.S. Department of Energy Facility
Current report
On January 10, 2025, MRL and the DOE, as guarantor and loan servicer, executed the DOE Loan for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility from the beginning of construction in 2025 through the anticipated completion of the MaxSAFTM project in 2028, which includes a series of discrete, modular projects to enhance MRL’s SAF capacity. Under the MaxSAFTM project, we are planning to increase SAF capacity to approximately 150 million gallons per year within two years and approximately 300 million gallons at the completion of the project. The second tranche under the DOE Loan is subject to the achievement of certain milestone conditions. As a result, we can provide no assurance on the funding of the second tranche under the DOE Loan. Borrowings under the DOE
Current report
Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.
Current report
The DOE Loan is secured by substantially all of MRL’s assets, and a pledge from MRHL over its right, title and interests to 100% of the equity interests of MRL. The DOE Loan contains events of default that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including, among other things, (a) the non-payment of principal or interest, (b) material violations of covenants, (c) material breaches of representations and warrants, (d) certain bankruptcy events and (e) certain change of control events.
Current report
The DOE Loan is also subject to amortization events that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including (a) failure to maintain financial ratios, (b) disposition of certain assets and (c) failure to meet certain project milestones. The occurrence of an amortization event or an event of default could result in accelerated amortization of the DOE Loan, and the occurrence of an event of default could, in certain instances, result in the liquidation of the collateral securing the DOE Loan.
Current report
In connection with the funding of the first tranche under the DOE Loan, MRL terminated (i) the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, (ii) the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, (iii) the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and (iv) the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.
Current report
On the Funding Date, the Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first tranche of the DOE Loan to:
Current report
Separately, the Company received $40.0 million of cash from Stonebriar on the Funding Date in satisfaction of the remaining conditions associated with the the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.
Current report
Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for further information regarding the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” for further information regarding the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.
Current report
First Quarter 2025 Update
Current report
During the first quarter of 2025, our business benefited from improvement in commodity margins relative to the fourth quarter and continued strength in specialty margins. Demand for our products remains strong across the enterprise. Following the turnaround that was completed in the fourth quarter, the Montana Renewables facility increased production throughout the quarter and returned to expected throughput. Our Montana Renewables business continued to achieve its operational cost target of $0.70 per gallon. Additionally, we continue to benefit from enhanced operational performance following the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve asset reliability. We continue to monitor the potential of tariffs across our business, but expect minimal impact given our U.S. based production footprint.
Current report
Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was $3.3 million in the first quarter 2025 versus a loss of $13.4 million in the first quarter 2024. Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was affected by the phase out of the Blender’s Tax Credit (“BTC”) and the introduction of the Section 45Z Clean Fuel Production Tax Credit (“PTC”). While the BTC provided for a static credit of approximately $1.00 per gallon on renewable diesel and SAF sales, the value of the PTC is a variable function of feedstock carbon intensity measures. The estimated value of the PTCs we generated in the first quarter of 2025 was approximately $0.50 per gallon. Our Montana specialty asphalt business was adversely impacted by tightening of the WCS-WTI discount in comparison to the prior year period, which impacted fuels and asphalt margins. The segment as a whole benefitted from continued focus on operating cost efficiency.
Current report
During the first quarter of 2025, the CODM changed the definition and calculation of Adjusted EBITDA to exclude RINs incurrence expense (see item (k) below). The Company’s RINs incurrence expense is calculated by multiplying the RINs obligation in the period incurred (based on actual results) by the spot price on the day the RINs obligation is incurred for each accounting period. The resulting non-cash incurrence expenses are included in cost of sales in the statement of operations. The Company believes that this revised definition and calculation better reflects the performance of the Company’s business segments including cash flows because it excludes these non-cash fluctuations. Adjusted EBITDA has been revised for all periods presented to consistently reflect this change.
Current report
We define Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for any period as Adjusted EBITDA plus the notional value of Production Tax Credits, less the difference between the notional value of any Production Tax Credits sold and the amount realized from such sales.
Current report
The following table presents a reconciliation of Montana/Renewables Segment Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated.
Current report
The components of the $31.5 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
The components of the $17.2 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to higher production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the quarter compared to the prior period. This impact was supplemented by the favorable impact of higher renewable diesel prices.
Current report
The components of the $2.4 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
The components of the $119.3 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
The components of the $40.5 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices and the regulatory change from BTC to PTC at Montana Renewables. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs mark-to-market expense of $26.1 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $23.2 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with cost of materials was primarily the result of the regulatory change from BTC to PTC. In the prior year period, Montana Renewables’ cost of materials benefited approximately $1.00 per gallon from the BTC, whereas this benefit is reduced to zero in the current period, as the PTC is accounted for as a deferred tax asset and not recognized in cost of sales. These impacts were partially offset by improved operating costs across the segment. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Current report
The components of the $0.1 million decrease in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:
Current report
Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was essentially flat as a result of strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.
Current report
General and administrative. General and administrative expenses decreased $11.2 million, or 48.1%, to $12.1 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $23.3 million in the same period in 2024. The decrease was due primarily to a $13.6 million decrease in equity-based compensation related expenses, partially offset by a $1.8 million increase in professional services fees. The increase in professional services fees were primarily related to IT infrastructure support services.
Current report
*Gain on sale of business.*There was a $62.2 million gain on sale of business in the three months ended March 31, 2025 for the sale of assets related to the industrial portion of our the Royal Purple® business. There was no gain or loss for the sale of a business recorded in the same period in 2024. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to the sale of assets related to the industrial portion of the Royal Purple® business.
Current report
*Debt extinguishment costs.*There was a $47.6 million expense for debt extinguishment costs in the three months ended March 31, 2025 related to the repurchase of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, repayment of outstanding loans under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and repayment of outstanding obligations under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Debt extinguishment expense recorded in the same period in 2024 was a de-minimis amount. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Current report
On January 10, 2025, MRL and the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”), as guarantor and loan servicer, executed a Loan Guarantee Agreement (the “DOE Loan”) for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to approximately $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Removed paragraphs (35)
Previous report
On July 10, 2024, the Company completed the previously announced conversion transaction contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), by and among the Company, the General Partner, Calumet, Inc. (“New Calumet”), Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (the “Sponsor Parties”). Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, (a) Merger Sub II merged with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of New Calumet, and all of the common units were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of New Calumet (“Common Stock”) and (b) Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of New Calumet, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner (1,640,583 general partner units) were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5,500,000 shares of Common Stock and 2,000,000 warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment).
Previous report
Third Quarter 2024 Update
Previous report
During the third quarter of 2024, our business continued to benefit from strong production volumes. In the third quarter, we achieved multiple production milestones, including the highest production levels in over five years in our specialties business, while we also processed approximately 12,000 barrels per day of renewable feedstock and over 2,500 barrels per day of SAF in our Montana Renewables business. Our Montana Renewables business achieved a new SAF
Previous report
production record each month during the quarter, culminating with approximately 3,200 barrels per day of SAF production in September. Additionally, we continue to benefit from enhanced operational performance in all of our businesses as a result of the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve the reliability of our assets.
Previous report
million in the third quarter 2024 versus generating cash from operating activities of $45.2 million in the third quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was $12.7 million in the third quarter 2024 versus $38.2 million in the third quarter 2023. Our current quarter results were favorably impacted by strong operations at MRL throughout the quarter, where we processed approximately 12,000 barrels per day of renewable feedstock and over 2,500 barrels per day of SAF. Further, a new SAF production record was achieved each month during the current quarter, culminating with approximately 3,200 barrels per day of SAF produced in September. Results for the segment were unfavorably impacted by a decrease to margins from feedstock price lag when the industry saw these prices abruptly drop approximately $0.40 per gallon in late July. Our legacy specialty asphalt plant posted lower results as fuel spreads tightened, despite strong retail asphalt sales.
Previous report
Results of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
Previous report
The components of the $31.7 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The components of the $22.4 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
Montana/Renewables segment sales decreased primarily due to the weaker price environment in both our Montana Renewables and specialty asphalt businesses during the current year in comparison to the prior year period. This impact was partially offset by an increase in volumes as a result of improved production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the quarter compared to lower volumes in the prior year comparative period.
Previous report
The components of the $5.1 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The components of the $156.6 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The components of the $101.7 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs expense of $12.0 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $52.9 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was the result of feedstock price lag in Montana Renewables due to an abrupt drop in feedstock industry prices, as well as lower index margins during the current period. These impacts were partially offset by higher volumes as a result of improved operational performance at our Montana Renewables facility, which essentially operated at nameplate capacity in the current year period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Previous report
The components of the $1.7 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.
Previous report
*Gain (loss) on derivative instruments.*There was a $15.2 million gain on derivative instruments in the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a $54.3 million loss in the same period in 2023. The $1.6 million realized gain on derivative instruments in the current year period was primarily due to the gain recognized at the settlement of crack spread swaps positions during the period. The $13.6 million unrealized gain on derivative instruments in the current year period was primarily due to the inventory financing embedded derivative. There was a $18.0 million realized loss in the prior year period, primarily as a result of the settlement of crack spread swaps positions during the period. There was a $36.3 million unrealized loss in the prior year period as the result of a $24.6 million unrealized loss associated with the inventory financing embedded derivative and a $11.7 million unrealized loss on crack spread swaps positions.
Previous report
The components of the $26.7 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period due to the lower commodity price environment in the current year period. This impact was partially offset by an increase in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand.
Previous report
The components of the $45.5 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to stabilized production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period in comparison to lower volumes in the prior year comparative period as a result of the start-up of the facility. This impact was partially offset by the weaker price environment in both our Montana Renewables and specialty asphalt businesses during the current year in comparison to the prior year period.
Previous report
The components of the $16.6 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $282.4 million, or 65.7%, to $147.2 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, from $429.6 million in the same period in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:
Previous report
The components of the $187.4 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs expense of $3.6 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $95.7 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was the result of a weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products, coupled with the impact of lower margins for specialty products. The favorable volumes impact was the result of strong market demand. The favorable impact for operating costs in the current year period was due to the absence of expenses associated with turnarounds completed at our Shreveport, Cotton Valley, and Princeton facilities and unplanned outages as a result of the severe weather experienced in Northwest Louisiana during the prior year comparative period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Previous report
The components of the $99.1 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs benefit of $5.1 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $61.3 million in the prior year period. This was coupled with the unfavorable impact resulting from a softer commodity margin environment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. Operating expenses were unfavorable period over period as a result of operating the feedstock pre-treatment unit for the duration of the current year. The favorable volumes impact was the result of stabilized production at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Previous report
The components of the $4.1 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, were as follows:
Previous report
The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. The unfavorable impact for operating costs was due to the partial receipt of proceeds from the Company’s business interruption insurance policy included in the prior year period results. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.
Previous report
*Interest expense.*Interest expense increased $11.6 million, or 7.1%, to $175.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, from $163.7 million in the same period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher borrowings on our revolving credit facility during the current year period in comparison to the prior year.
Previous report
*Gain (loss) on derivative instruments.*There was a $9.6 million gain on derivative instruments in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a $14.5 million loss in the same period in 2023. The $52.3 million unrealized gain on derivative instruments in the current year period was primarily related to the unrealized gain on the inventory financing embedded derivative. The $42.7 million realized loss on derivative instruments in the current year period was primarily due to the realized loss on the embedded derivative recognized at the termination of the Shreveport inventory financing arrangement with Macquarie. The $33.3 million realized loss on derivative instruments in the prior year period was due to the settlement of crack spread swaps positions during the period. The $18.8 million unrealized gain on derivative instruments in the prior year period was primarily the result of a $39.7 million unrealized gain on crack spread
Previous report
swaps positions, partially offset by the unrealized loss on the inventory financing embedded derivative of $20.9 million during the period.
Previous report
due to the borrowings we received in the prior year period from the issuance of the 2028 Notes and the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement. This was partially offset by the proceeds we received in the current year from the issuance of the 2029 Notes, borrowings from the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement and the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement, and the increase in net borrowings on our revolving credit facility in the current year period compared to the same period in 2023.
Previous report
On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable and inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Previous report
On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products
Reworded paragraphs (36)
Previous wording
The historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our 2023 Annual Report and our historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.
Current wording
The historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our 2024 Annual Report and our historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.
Previous wording
In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment, which has proved resilient despite the weakened commodity margin environment which has hampered results for our fuel based products. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue for the remainder of the year. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.
Current wording
In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment. As anticipated, first quarter results reflected typical seasonal impacts to the fuel and asphalt business. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue into the second quarter of 2025. We expect to commence a planned turnaround at our Shreveport facility in the second quarter. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.
Previous wording
In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, our Montana Renewables facility is one of the only facilities in Norh America capable of SAF production at scale in North America today. We believe that our position as a first-mover makes us the key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets. The Great Falls facility expects to conduct a planned turnaround in November to change catalyst. This timing allows completion prior to the winter season and was planned to coincide with a period of margin uncertainty as the blender tax credit is expected to change to the production tax credit.
Current wording
In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the increased focus on domestic fuel production, the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets and the benefits thereto for the aviation industry, strategic alignment with the agricultural industry as renewable fuels represent a key end market, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future renewable fuel availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established decarbonization and/or net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, in 2024, our Montana Renewables facility was one of the only facilities in North America capable of SAF production at scale. We believe that our advantage as a first-mover in the renewable fuels market positions us as a key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets.
Previous wording
We reported a net loss of $100.6 million in the third quarter 2024 versus net income of $99.8 million in the third quarter 2023. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) of $49.8 million in the third quarter 2024 versus $75.4 million in the third quarter 2023. We used cash from operating activities of $15.5
Current wording
We reported a net loss of $162.0 million in the first quarter 2025 versus a net loss of $41.6 million in the first quarter 2024. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) of $38.1 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $28.1 million in the first quarter 2024. We used cash from operating activities of $113.5 million in the first quarter 2025 versus using cash from operating activities of $94.0 million in the first quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).
Current wording
Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax
Previous wording
Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $42.6 million in the third quarter 2024 versus $38.6 million in the third quarter 2023. Compared to the third quarter of 2023, Specialty Products and Solutions third quarter 2024 segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted by higher throughput volumes as a result of improved operational performance and the absence of maintenance activities that were completed at our Shreveport facility during the prior year period. Current period production volumes increased in comparison to the prior year period, despite experiencing unplanned downtime in July as a result of Hurricane Beryl. Current period results in our fuels business were unfavorably impacted by the lower commodity margin environment that has impacted the broader industry.
Current wording
Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $56.3 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $47.2 million in the first quarter 2024. Compared to the first quarter of 2024, Specialty Products and Solutions first quarter 2025 segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted by higher production volumes as a result of improved operational performance. This impact was partially offset by lower commodity margins in comparison to the prior year.
Previous wording
Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $13.6 million in the third quarter 2024 versus $13.2 million in the third quarter 2023. Results in our Performance Brands segment were favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated industrial business. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets and a focus on growing our presence in industrial markets.
Current wording
Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $15.8 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $13.4 million in the first quarter 2024. Results in our Performance Brands segment were favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated Bel-Ray and private label industrial businesses. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets and a focus on growing our presence in industrial markets.
Previous wording
Total Corporate costs represented a loss of $19.1 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter 2024 versus a loss of $14.6 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter 2023 due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.
Current wording
Total Corporate costs represented a loss of $20.4 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter 2025 versus a loss of $19.1 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter 2024 due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, we had total liquidity of $289.8 million comprised of $34.6 million of unrestricted cash and $255.2 million of availability under our credit facilities. As of September 30, 2024, our revolving credit facilities had a $508.4 million borrowing base, $27.3 million in outstanding standby letters of credit and $225.9 million of outstanding borrowings. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” for additional information.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, we had total liquidity of $542.7 million comprised of $123.4 million of unrestricted cash, $80.0 million of restricted cash and $339.3 million of availability under our credit facilities. As of March 31, 2025, our revolving credit facilities had a $455.6 million borrowing base, $62.5 million in outstanding standby letters of credit and $53.8 million of outstanding borrowings. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” for additional information.
Previous wording
During the third quarter 2024, we recorded an accrued expense of $42.8 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $157.3 million for RINs in the third quarter 2023. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.
Current wording
During the first quarter 2025, we recorded an accrued expense of $97.4 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $64.5 million for RINs in the first quarter 2024. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.
Previous wording
Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for our two segments containing fuels products. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing our RINs Obligation or eliminating or narrowing the availability of the small refinery exemption under the RFS program, we could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase our costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and liquidity.
Current wording
eliminating or narrowing the availability of the small refinery exemption under the RFS program, we could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase our costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and liquidity.
Previous wording
Our ability to meet the demands of our customers is driven by the volumes of feedstocks that we run at our facilities. Higher volumes improve profitability both through the spreading of fixed costs over greater volumes and the additional gross profit achieved on the incremental volumes.
Current wording
Sales volumes. We view the volumes of Specialty Products and Solutions products, Montana/Renewables products and Performance Brands products sold as an important measure of our ability to effectively utilize our operating assets. Our ability to meet the demands of our customers is driven by the volumes of feedstocks that we run at our facilities. Higher volumes improve profitability both through the spreading of fixed costs over greater volumes and the additional gross profit achieved on the incremental volumes.
Previous wording
Segment gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products gross profit are important measures of profitability of our segments. We define gross profit as sales less the cost of crude oil and other feedstocks, LCM/LIFO adjustments, and other production-related expenses, the most significant portion of which includes labor, plant fuel, utilities, contract services, maintenance, transportation, RINs, depreciation and amortization and processing materials. We use gross profit as an indicator of our ability to manage margins in our business over the long-term. The increase or decrease in selling prices typically lags behind the rising or falling costs, respectively, of feedstocks throughout our business. Other than plant fuel, RINs mark-to-market adjustments, and LCM/LIFO adjustments, production related expenses generally remain stable across broad ranges but can fluctuate depending on maintenance activities performed during a specific period.
Current wording
includes labor, plant fuel, utilities, contract services, maintenance, transportation, RINs, depreciation and amortization and processing materials. We use gross profit as an indicator of our ability to manage margins in our business over the long-term. The increase or decrease in selling prices typically lags behind the rising or falling costs, respectively, of feedstocks throughout our business. Other than plant fuel, RINs mark-to-market adjustments, and LCM/LIFO adjustments, production related expenses generally remain stable across broad ranges but can fluctuate depending on maintenance activities performed during a specific period.
Previous wording
*Segment Adjusted EBITDA.*We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.
Current wording
*Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes.*We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.
Previous wording
Production Volume. The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.
Current wording
Production Volume. The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations after giving effect to the elimination of all intercompany activity. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.
Previous wording
The following table reflects our unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. For a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “— Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Current wording
The following table reflects our unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. For a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “— Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Previous wording
We include in this Quarterly Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA and Adjusted to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure.
Current wording
We include in this Quarterly Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure.
Previous wording
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:
Current wording
EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:
Previous wording
We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (k) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.
Current wording
We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (k) RINs incurrence expense; and (l) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.
Previous wording
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, management recognizes and considers the limitations of these measurements. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are only two of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA in the same manner.
Current wording
EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes management recognizes and considers the limitations of these measurements. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are only three of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes in the same manner.
Previous wording
The following tables present a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for each of the periods indicated.
Current wording
The following table presents a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated.
Previous wording
*Sales.*Sales decreased $49.0 million, or 4.3%, to $1,100.4 million in the three months ended September 30, 2024, from $1,149.4 million in the same period in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:
Current wording
*Sales.*Sales decreased $11.9 million, or 1.2%, to $993.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, from $1,005.8 million in the same period in 2024. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:
Previous wording
Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period, primarily due to lower prices as a result of product mix. This impact was partially offset by an increase in volumes as a result of strong market demand.
Current wording
Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period, primarily driven by a decrease in crude oil prices compared to the prior period. This impact was partially offset by an increase in volumes as a result of strong market demand.
Previous wording
Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $256.6 million, or 98.1%, to $4.9 million in the three months ended September 30, 2024, from $261.5 million in the same period in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:
Current wording
Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $159.9 million, or 203.7%, to a gross loss of $81.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, from $78.5 million in the same period in 2024. Gross profit (loss) for our business segments were as follows:
Previous wording
The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs expense of $30.8 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $95.8 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was reflective of product mix. The unfavorable impact resulting from the weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products was partially offset by higher margins for specialty products. These impacts were partially offset by the favorable volumes impact as a result of strong market demand. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Current wording
The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs expense of $60.7 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $47.9 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable margin impact was primarily the result of the weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.
Previous wording
We believe that we have sufficient liquid assets, cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and adequate access to capital markets to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. We continue to seek to lower our operating costs, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses as a means to further improve our cash flow from operations with the objective of having our cash flow from operations support all of our capital expenditures and interest payments. However, we are subject to business and operational risks that could materially adversely affect our cash flows. A material decrease in our cash flow from operations including a significant, sudden decrease in crude oil prices would likely produce a corollary effect on our borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and potentially our ability to comply with the covenants under our revolving credit facility. A significant, sudden increase in crude oil prices, if sustained, would likely result in increased working capital requirements which would be funded by borrowings under our revolving credit facility. In addition, our cash flow from operations may be impacted by the timing of settlement of our derivative activities. Gains and losses from derivative instruments that do not qualify as cash flow hedges are recorded in unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments until settlement and will impact operating cash flow in the period settled.
Current wording
operations support all of our capital expenditures and interest payments. However, we are subject to business and operational risks that could materially adversely affect our cash flows. A material decrease in our cash flow from operations including a significant, sudden decrease in crude oil prices would likely produce a corollary effect on our borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and potentially our ability to comply with the covenants under our revolving credit facility. A significant, sudden increase in crude oil prices, if sustained, would likely result in increased working capital requirements which would be funded by borrowings under our revolving credit facility. In addition, our cash flow from operations may be impacted by the timing of settlement of our derivative activities. Gains and losses from derivative instruments that do not qualify as cash flow hedges are recorded in unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments until settlement and will impact operating cash flow in the period settled.
Previous wording
Operating Activities. Operating activities used cash of $43.0 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to using cash of $7.4 million during the same period in 2023. The change was primarily driven by a decrease in unit margins as a result of the weaker margin environment experienced during the current year period. This impact was partially offset by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.
Current wording
Operating Activities. Operating activities used cash of $110.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to using cash of $94.0 million during the same period in 2024. The change was primarily related to cash payments for debt extinguishment costs in the current year period, absent the prior year period. This impact was partially offset by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.
Previous wording
Investing Activities. Investing activities used cash of $51.7 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a use of cash of $240.3 million during the same period in 2023. The change is related to a decrease in cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. The cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the prior year period were primarily related to our Montana Renewables project.
Current wording
Investing Activities. Investing activities provided cash of $77.8 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a use of cash of $20.0 million during the same period in 2024. The change is related to the net proceeds received for the sale of the Royal Purple Industrial business in the current year period. Cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the current year period were flat in comparison to the prior year.
Previous wording
Financing Activities. Financing activities provided cash of $122.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to providing cash of $232.9 million during the same period in 2023. The change is primarily
Current wording
Financing Activities. Financing activities provided cash of $190.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to providing cash of $130.7 million during the same period in 2024. The change is primarily due to the borrowings we received in the current year period from the DOE Loan and 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes, offset by the payments we made in the current year to repay outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit agreement, repurchase the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, repay the outstanding loans under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement, and repay the outstanding obligations under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Cash provided by financing activities in the prior year period primarily consisted of borrowings under the revolving credit facility, proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Secured Notes, which was partially offset by the repayment of the 2024 Secured Notes.
Previous wording
We are forecasting total capital expenditures of approximately $110 million to $140 million in 2024. Our forecasted capital expenditures are primarily related to growth and sustainability projects. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements will be provided primarily through cash flow from operations, cash on hand, available borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and by accessing capital markets as necessary. Further, we continue to anticipate that capital improvement expenditure requirements will be funded from borrowings under our revolving credit facilities or by funding accessed through capital markets. If future capital expenditures require expenditures in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facilities, we may be required to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs.
Current wording
We are forecasting total capital expenditures of approximately $60 million to $90 million in 2025. Our forecasted capital expenditures are primarily related to maintenance and reliability projects and excludes capital expenditures associated with MaxSAFTM. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements will be provided primarily through cash flows from operations, cash on hand, and by available borrowings under our revolving credit facility. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements for the MaxSAFTM project will be funded primarily from cash flows from operations generated by MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, and borrowings under the DOE Facility. If future capital expenditures require amounts in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility, we may be required to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs.
Previous wording
On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Current wording
On January 16, 2025, the Issuers issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Mirror Issuance Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.0 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before May 24, 2025. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Previous wording
On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of up to $40.0 million will be disbursed to the Company at the closing of a financing contemplated by MRL, an unrestricted, non-guarantor subsidiary of the Company. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Current wording
On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million was disbursed to the Company on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Previous wording
The borrowing base on our credit facilities increased from approximately $453.7 million as of September 30, 2023, to approximately $508.4 million at September 30, 2024. Our borrowing availability decreased from approximately $363.9 million at September 30, 2023, to approximately $255.2 million at September 30, 2024. Total liquidity, consisting of unrestricted cash and available funds under our credit facilities, decreased from $377.6 million at September 30, 2023 to $289.8 million at September 30, 2024.
Current wording
The borrowing base on our credit facilities decreased from approximately $563.9 million as of March 31, 2024, to approximately $455.6 million at March 31, 2025. Our borrowing availability increased from approximately $187.9 million at March 31, 2024, to approximately $339.3 million at March 31, 2025. Total liquidity, consisting of unrestricted cash, restricted cash and available funds under our credit facilities, increased from $211.8 million at March 31, 2024 to $542.7 million at March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information regarding our Supply and Offtake Agreements.
Current wording
Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information regarding our Supply and Offtake Agreement.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, our principal sources of short-term liquidity were (i) $255.2 million of availability under our credit facilities, (ii) inventory financing agreements related to our Shreveport facility and Montana Renewables facility and (iii) $34.6 million of unrestricted cash on hand. Borrowings under our revolving credit facilities can be used for, among other things, working capital, capital expenditures and other lawful partnership purposes including acquisitions. For additional information regarding our revolving credit facilities, see Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, our principal sources of short-term liquidity were (i) $339.3 million of availability under our credit facilities, (ii) an inventory financing agreement related to our Shreveport facility, (iii) $123.4 million of unrestricted cash on hand, and (iv) $80.0 million of restricted cash. Borrowings under our revolving credit facilities can be used for, among other things, working capital, capital expenditures and other lawful partnership purposes including acquisitions. For additional information regarding our revolving credit facilities, see Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report.
Previous wording
From time to time, we issue long-term debt securities referred to as our senior notes. Our outstanding senior notes are unsecured obligations that rank equally with all of our other senior debt obligations to the extent they are unsecured. As of September 30, 2024, we had $363.5 million in 2025 Notes, $325.0 million in 2027 Notes, $325.0 million in 2028 Notes, and $200.0 million in 2029 Secured Notes outstanding. In addition, as of September 30, 2024, we had $372.5 million of debt outstanding for our MRL asset financing arrangements, $73.9 million of debt outstanding for our MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, $44.9 million of other debt outstanding for the Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement, $34.7 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement, and $110.0 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the MRL asset financing arrangements and MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.
Current wording
From time to time, we issue long-term debt securities referred to as our senior notes. Our outstanding senior notes are unsecured obligations that rank equally with all of our other senior debt obligations to the extent they are unsecured. As of March 31, 2025, we had $354.4 million in 2026 Notes, $325.0 million in 2027 Notes, $325.0 million in 2028 Notes, $100.0 million in 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes, and $200.0 million in 2029 Secured Notes outstanding. In addition, as of March 31, 2025, we had $786.1 million of debt outstanding for the DOE Loan, $40.0 million of other debt outstanding for the Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement, $27.8 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement, and $147.5 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for our two segments containing fuels products. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing our RINs Obligation or
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Segment gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products gross profit are important measures of profitability of our segments. We define gross profit as sales less the cost of crude oil and other feedstocks, LCM/LIFO adjustments, and other production-related expenses, the most significant portion of which
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We believe that we have sufficient liquid assets, cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and adequate access to capital markets to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. We continue to seek to lower our operating costs, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses as a means to further improve our cash flow from operations with the objective of having our cash flow from
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Sales volumes. We view the volumes of Specialty Products and Solutions products, Montana/Renewables products and Performance Brands products sold as an important measure of our ability to effectively utilize our operating assets.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Changes in Results of Operations for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
*Sales.*Sales increased $35.4 million, or 1.1%, to $3,239.9 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, from $3,204.5 million in the same period in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand and a continued focus on growing our presence in certain industrial markets.