PLUG POWER INC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0001558370-24-015312
Item 2. – Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.
0001558370-25-007412
Item 2. – Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 185 previous paragraphs and 142 current paragraphs.
45 unchanged; 56 reworded; 39 added; 80 removed; 4 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 67 previous and 69 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (39)
Current report
related infrastructure and other decreased to $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $2.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Current report
Loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt. Loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt consists of losses that arise from retirement of the Company’s convertible debenture, convertible senior notes and debt before maturity. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company had loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $3.7 million as compared to loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $14.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The losses during the first quarter of 2024 were driven by the exchange of $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes.
Current report
Change in fair value of convertible debenture. Change in fair value of convertible debenture consists of losses that arise from the changes in fair value of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company recorded a change in fair value of convertible debenture of ($7.3) million as compared to a change in fair value of convertible debenture of $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. These losses are driven from the fair value changes that arose from the re-measurement of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture during the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
The net cash used in investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $46.6 million and $120.6 million, respectively. The decrease in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to a decrease in purchases of property, plant and equipment during the three months ended March 31, 2025 as well as a decrease in contributions to equity method investments.
Current report
The future use of our available liquidity will be based upon the ongoing review of the funding needs of our businesses, the optimal allocation of our resources, and the timing of cash flow generation. To the extent that we desire to access alternative sources of capital, market conditions could adversely impact our ability to do so at that time and at terms favorable to the Company.
Current report
$55.0 million of shares in any calendar week if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $30.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion). On February 23, 2024 and November 7, 2024, the Company and B. Riley amended the at-the-market equity program to increase the aggregate offering price of shares of common stock available for issuance under the program to $1.0 billion. The “at-the-market” equity offering program will terminate upon the earliest of (a) December 31, 2025 with respect to principal transactions and January 17, 2026 with respect to agency transactions, (b) the sale of all shares of common stock under the program or (c) termination of the sales agreement. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company sold through the “at-the-market” equity offering program 5,154,177 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $1.69 per share for gross proceeds of $8.7 million with related issuance costs of $0.2 million. Of the aggregate gross sales price of $1.0 billion available, the Company has $986.2 million of availability remaining.
Current report
On November 12, 2024, the Company issued an unsecured convertible debenture in aggregate principal amount of $200.0 million (the “6.00% Convertible Debenture”) to YA II PN, Ltd., an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors Global, LP (“Yorkville”), in exchange for the payment of $190.0 million pursuant to the Debenture Purchase Agreement, dated as of November 11, 2024 (the “Debenture Purchase Agreement”). Yorkville may convert all or any portion of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, together with any accrued and unpaid interest thereon, at a conversion price of $1.51. Under the Debenture Purchase Agreement, Yorkville is permitted in certain circumstances to convert up to $22.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon, each calendar month beginning with December 2024, at a conversion price equal to the lower of the (1) $1.51 and (2) 97.25% of the lowest daily volume-weighted average price for the Company’s common stock during the three trading days immediately preceding the applicable conversion date (the “Market Price”); provided that such Market Price is not less than $0.3941. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, Yorkville converted $45.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture into cash and $30.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture into 10,440,906 shares of the Company’s common stock. As of the date of this filing, approximately $20.0 million of aggregate principal remains outstanding.
Current report
On February 10, 2025, the Company entered into a Standby Equity Purchase Agreement (the “SEPA”) with Yorkville, pursuant to which the Company has the right, at its option, to sell to Yorkville up to $1.0 billion in the aggregate gross sales of its common stock, subject to certain limitations and conditions set forth therein. The Company has the right, but not the obligation, from time to time at its sole discretion to direct Yorkville to purchase directly from the Company up to $10.0 million shares of its common stock on any trading day. The SEPA expires on February 10, 2027.
Current report
On March 20, 2025, the Company sold 46,500,000 shares of its common stock, pre-funded warrants (the “Pre-Funded Warrants”) to purchase 138,930,464 shares of its common stock, and accompanying warrants (the “Common Warrants”) to purchase 185,430,464 shares of its common stock (the “Offering”) in a registered direct offering pursuant to an underwriting agreement with several underwriters. The Company received net proceeds from the Offering of $267.5 million, after deducting the underwriting discount and related expenses and excluding the proceeds, if any, from the exercise of the warrants. The Pre-Funded Warrants became exercisable immediately follow the closing date of the Offering with a term of three years and an exercise price of $0.001 per share of common stock. Subsequent to March 31, 2025, the Pre-Funded Warrants were exercised for 127,500,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $0.001 per share. The Common Warrants are exercisable at any time on or after six months after the date of issuance with a term of three years and an exercise price of $2.00 per share of common stock. If all of the Common Warrants in the Offering were to be exercised in cash at their exercise price, the Company would receive additional gross proceeds of approximately $371.0 million.
Current report
On May 5, 2025, the Company issued the initial tranche of secured debentures in the aggregate principal amount of $210.0 million pursuant to the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement (the “Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement”) with Yorkville for a purchase price of $199.5 million. Under the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement, Yorkville is committed to purchase a second tranche of secured debentures in an aggregate principal amount of up to $105.0 million for a purchase price of $99.8 million subject to the satisfaction of the closing conditions set forth therein. The Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement also permits the Company to sell to Yorkville a third uncommitted tranche of secured debentures in an aggregate principal amount of up to $210.0 million. All secured debentures issued under the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement will incur interest at a rate of 15% per annum, which interest will increase to 25% per
Current report
annum upon the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement) for so long as such event remains uncured and unwaived. The Company used a portion of the net proceeds from the closing of the initial tranche to retire $60.0 million of principal on the Company’s existing convertible debenture with Yorkville. Within five days of the date on which the Company obtains stockholder approval to increase the number of its authorized shares of common stock, the Company will issue to Yorkville a warrant to purchase 31,500,000 shares of common stock (“Debenture Warrants”). The exercise price of the Debenture Warrants will be determined at the time of the issuance of the Debenture Warrants and will equal the lower of (i) the closing price of the Company’s common stock immediately preceding the issuance of the Debenture Warrants or (ii) the average closing price of the Company’s common stock for the five trading days immediately preceding the issuance of the Debenture Warrants.
Current report
In addition to the proceeds described above, the Company expects to have savings resulting from the restructuring plan announced in March 2025 (the “2025 Restructuring Plan”). The 2025 Restructuring Plan includes initiatives to reduce our workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. The expected annual savings from the 2025 Restructuring Plan are expected to be significant and will begin to be realized beginning in the second half of 2025.
Current report
On March 20, 2025, the Company sold to several underwriters in a registered direct offering 46,500,000 shares of its common stock, Pre-Funded Warrants to purchase 138,930,464 shares of its common stock, and accompanying
Current report
Common Warrants to purchase 185,430,464 shares of its common stock for aggregate gross proceeds of $279.9 million with $11.9 million of underwriting discounts and $0.5 million of related issuance costs.
Current report
The Pre-Funded Warrants became exercisable immediately following the closing date of the Offering with a term of three years and an exercise price of $0.001 per share of common stock. Subsequent to March 31, 2025, the Pre-Funded Warrants were exercised for 127,500,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $0.001 per share. Refer to Note 21, “Subsequent Events”, for additional information. The Common Warrants are exercisable at any time on or after six months after the date of issuance with a term of three years and an exercise price of $2.00 per share of common stock. If all of the Common Warrants in the Offering were to be exercised in cash at their exercise price, the Company would receive additional gross proceeds of approximately $371.0 million.
Current report
Each Common Warrant or Pre-Funded Warrant is exercisable solely by means of a cash exercise, except that a Common Warrant or Pre-Funded Warrant will be exercisable via cashless exercise if at the time of exercise, a registration statement registering the issuance of the shares of common stock underlying the Common Warrants and Pre-Funded Warrants (the “2025 Warrant Shares”) under the Securities Act is not then effective or the prospectus contained therein is not available for the issuance of the 2025 Warrant Shares. The Common Warrants and Pre-Funded Warrants include certain rights upon “fundamental transactions” as described in the Common Warrants and Pre-Funded Warrants, including the right of the holders thereof to receive from the Company or a successor entity the same type or form of consideration (and in the same proportion) that is being offered and paid to the holders of common stock in such fundamental transaction with respect to the unexercised portion of the applicable Common Warrants or Pre-Funded Warrants immediately prior to such fundamental transaction. Alternatively, the holder of a Common Warrant shall have the right to receive the cash value of the remaining unexercised portion of its Common Warrants upon a fundamental transaction, such value to be calculated using the Black-Scholes Option Pricing Model, as described in the Common Warrants. A holder of the Common Warrants or Pre-Funded Warrants (together with its affiliates) may not exercise any portion of a Common Warrant or Pre-Funded Warrant to the extent that the holder would beneficially own more than 4.99% (or, as may be increased upon written notice at the election of the holder, up to 9.99%) of the Company’s outstanding Common Stock immediately after exercise.
Current report
The Pre-Funded Warrants and Common Warrants are freestanding financial instruments that are legally detachable and separately exercisable from the shares of common stock with which they were issued, do not embody an obligation for the Company to repurchase its shares, and permit the holders to receive a fixed number of shares of common stock upon exercise.
Current report
“At-the-Market” Equity Offering Program
Current report
On November 11, 2024, the Company entered into the Debenture Purchase Agreement pursuant to which the Company issued to Yorkville the 6.00% Convertible Debenture in exchange for the payment of $190.0 million. The 6.00% Convertible Debenture was issued in a private placement in reliance upon an exemption from registration provided by Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 6.00% Convertible Debenture ranks pari passu in right of payment with all other outstanding and future senior indebtedness of the Company.
Current report
The Debenture Purchase Agreement provides that Yorkville may convert all or any portion of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, together with any accrued and unpaid interest thereon, at an initial conversion price of $2.90 (the “Fixed Price”), representing a conversion premium of 146% to the last reported sale price of the Company’s common stock on November 11, 2024. The Fixed Price is subject to adjustment in certain circumstances including if the Company issues shares of common stock at price per share that is less than the Fixed Price or certain convertible securities with a conversion price that is less than the Fixed Price (the “Dilutive Price”), in which case the Fixed Price would be adjusted to equal the Dilutive Price, subject to certain exceptions. On March 20, 2025, the Company issued shares of common stock at a price of $1.51 in the Offering, which reduced the Fixed Price of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture from $2.90 to a Dilutive Price of $1.51. Refer to Note 11, “Stockholders’ Equity”, and Note 21, “Subsequent Events”, for additional information.
Current report
In certain circumstances, Yorkville will be permitted to convert up to $22.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon, each calendar month beginning with December 2024, at a conversion price equal to the lower of the (1) Fixed Price and (2) 97.25% of the lowest daily volume-weighted average price for the Company’s common stock during the three trading days immediately preceding the applicable conversion date (the “Market Price”); provided that such Market Price is not less than $0.3941 (the “Floor Price”). During the three months ended March 31, 2025, Yorkville converted $45.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture into cash and $30.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture into 10,440,906 shares of the Company’s common stock.
Current report
The following table shows change in the carrying amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture (in thousands):
Current report
The Company incurred losses on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt of $3.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, of which $2.4 million was due to the difference between the carrying amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture and principal settled in cash, as noted above, and $1.3 million was due to a premium cost on the principal settled in cash of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.
Current report
The following table summarizes the total interest expense and effective interest rate related to the 6.00% Convertible Debenture for the three months ended March 31, 2025 (in thousands, except for the effective interest rate):
Current report
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the balance of the contract asset related to the warrant was $31.9 million and $33.2 million, respectively, which was recorded in contract assets in the Company’s unaudited interim condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current report
Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017
Current report
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, all 55,286,696 of the shares related to the warrant had vested and the warrant was exercised with respect to 34,917,912 shares of the Company’s common stock. During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no exercises with respect to the shares related to the warrant. The total amount of provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue for the warrant during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $0.1 million and $0.1 million, respectively.
Current report
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the balance of the contract asset related to the warrant was $1.9 million and $2.6 million, respectively, which was recorded in contract assets in the Company’s unaudited interim condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current report
are security for the noted sale/leaseback agreements, respectively, and $30.3 million and $33.7 million are letters of credit related to customs and other transactions, respectively.
Current report
DOE Loan Guarantee
Current report
On January 16, 2025, Plug Power Energy Loan Borrower LLC, a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of the Company, finalized a loan guarantee of up to $1.66 billion with the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”) through the DOE’s Loan Program Office to finance the development, construction, and ownership of up to six green hydrogen production facilities. The Company incurred $15.2 million of closing fees of which the Company recorded amortization of $0.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025. Of the net $14.6 million capitalized closing fees, $2.9 million and $11.7 million are included in prepaid expenses, tax credits, and other current assets and other assets, respectively, on the unaudited interim condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Current report
In March 2025, the Company announced the 2025 Restructuring Plan. The 2025 Restructuring Plan includes initiatives to reduce our workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. We began executing the 2025 Restructuring Plan in March 2025 and expect the 2025 Restructuring Plan to be completed in the second half of 2025, subject to local law and consultation requirements.
Current report
During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, we incurred $17.2 million and $6.0 million in restructuring costs, respectively, in the restructuring financial statement line item in the unaudited interim condensed consolidated statements of operations. The following table reflects the category of restructuring charges incurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 (in thousands):
Current report
The accrued restructuring balances as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 were recorded in the accrued expenses financial statement line item in the unaudited interim condensed consolidated balance sheets. Restructuring activities related to the 2025 and 2024 Restructuring Plans were as follows (in thousands):
Current report
As of March 31, 2025, total accrued expenses related to restructuring activities were comprised of (1) $14.5 million of employee severance and benefit arrangements, (2) $0.3 million of legal and professional services costs, and (3) $1.1 million of contract termination costs.
Current report
We estimate that we will incur future restructuring costs related to employee severance and benefit arrangements in the range of $1.4 million to $3.0 million. In addition, we expect to incur future restructuring costs related to legal and professional fees and contract termination costs as well as facility exit costs during 2025; however, the Company cannot estimate the total amount expected to be incurred as cost reduction actions continue to be evaluated. The Company anticipates completing these restructuring activities in the second half of 2025. The actual timing and amount of costs associated with these restructuring actions may differ from our current expectations and estimates and such differences may be material.
Current report
Loss Accrual
Current report
Product Warranty Reserve
Current report
On a quarterly basis, we evaluate our product warranty reserve. The Company applies a failure rate based on product type on a contract-by-contract basis to determine its product warranty reserve liability. The Company’s product warranty reserve liability balance as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 was $12.4 million and $12.1 million, respectively.
Removed paragraphs (80)
Previous report
hydrogen economy has been slower than anticipated and has impacted hydrogen equipment deployments. Partially offsetting these decreases, revenue from sales of electrolyzers increased $31.2 million, primarily due to an increase in electrolyzer systems for which revenue was recognized, with 16 systems sold for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to one system sold for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $291.3 million, or 53.6%, to $252.2 million from $543.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Primarily contributing to the decrease in revenue was a decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers and sales of fuel cell systems, partially offset by an increase in sales of electrolyzers. The decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure revenue of $108.3 million was due to a decrease in volume with 11 hydrogen site installations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 41 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Additionally, revenue from sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers decreased $77.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment, fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems of $98.4 million was primarily due to a decrease in volume of GenDrive units sold, with 2,545 units sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 5,167 units sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease in revenue of $7.9 million related to decreased sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments. Furthermore, there was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue to $3.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a provision of $1.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Also, the pace of development of the hydrogen economy has been slower than anticipated and has impacted hydrogen equipment deployments. Partially offsetting the decrease in revenue was an increase in revenue from sales of electrolyzers of $0.3 million primarily due to an increase in electrolyzer systems for which revenue was recognized discussed above offset by a decrease in electrolyzer stack sales during the first half of 2024.
Previous report
Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased $13.1 million, or 48.3%, to $40.2 million from $27.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily related to the increase in number of units in service during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, as discussed above, coupled with an increase in contract rates negotiated with certain customers.
Previous report
Revenue from PPAs for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased $14.3 million, or 32.4%, to $58.4 million from $44.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in the number of units and customer sites party to these agreements, as discussed above, as well as more favorable pricing rates during the first three quarters of 2024 compared to the first three quarters of 2023. Finally, the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue was relatively flat, decreasing to $4.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $4.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased $30.6 million, or 64.6%, to $78.0 million from $47.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of sites with fuel contracts. Furthermore, increased fuel prices were negotiated with certain customers in the second quarter of 2024. Partially offsetting the decrease, there was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue to $6.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $5.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased by $19.8 million primarily due to a decrease in volume of GenDrive units sold, with 522 units sold for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 1,452
Previous report
units sold for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $3.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $3.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other increased to (39.9%) for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to (9.5%) for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gross loss was primarily due to customer mix, lower margins on new product offerings and decline in volume which impacted leveraging of labor and overhead in the third quarter of 2024. The increase in gross loss was partially offset by the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments of described above.
Previous report
Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $89.8 million, or 17.8%, to $414.9 million from $504.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Primarily contributing to the decrease in cost of revenue was a decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers, sales of fuel cell systems and inventory valuation adjustments, partially offset by an increase in sales of electrolyzers.
Previous report
The cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure decreased $55.9 million due to the decrease in the number of hydrogen site installations, with 11 hydrogen site installations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 41 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $1.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
The decrease in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers of $50.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment and fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers were inventory valuation adjustments of $3.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $1.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased $20.4 million primarily due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, with 2,545 units sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 5,167 units sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $29.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $5.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to lower sales volume at lower sales prices than previously experienced which resulted in higher lower of cost or realizable valuation adjustments.
Previous report
Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems of $45.2 million, primarily due to an increase in electrolyzer systems for which revenue was recognized, with 16 systems sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to two systems sold for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $27.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $19.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to additional costs incurred during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as projects neared completion requiring additional lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.
Previous report
Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $17.8 million, or 33.2%, to $35.8 million from $53.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in the release of the loss accrual, with a release of $38.8 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a release of $19.9 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Gross margin increased to 11.0% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to gross loss of (97.8%) for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to an increase in negotiated contract rates discussed above, as well as an increase in the release of the loss accrual during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
to $51.8 million from $57.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in cost was primarily due to a decrease in cost of parts. Gross loss decreased to (153.1%) for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to (183.9%) for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing and a reduction in cost of parts, partially offset by an increase in provision for common stock warrants of $3.4 million as discussed above.
Previous report
Cost of revenue from PPAs for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased $3.5 million, or 2.2%, to $161.3 million from $157.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in cost was primarily a result of an increase in units and sites under PPA contracts. Gross loss decreased to (176.1%) for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to (257.5%) for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing which began in the first quarter of 2024.
Previous report
Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $5.6 million, or 3.1%, to $172.4 million from $178.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, which is inherently lower in cost, as well as a recognition of the PTC of $2.9 million. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $3.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $5.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (121.2%) during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to (275.5%) during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to favorable fuel rates negotiated with certain customers, lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above and recognition of the PTC.
Previous report
Research and development expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $19.5 million, or 23.4%, to $63.9 million from $83.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily related to headcount reductions as well as a decrease in component materials which are used for testing, prototypes and proof of concept.
Previous report
including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $13.9 million, or 13.2%, to $91.6 million from $105.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in stock compensation as certain market-condition awards near the end of their vesting period as well as stock compensation forfeitures.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $55.9 million, or 18.0%, to $254.7 million from $310.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in stock compensation expense related to stock compensation forfeitures resulting from the Restructuring Plan announced in February 2024 as well as certain market-condition awards nearing the end of their vesting period.
Previous report
Expenses related to the Restructuring Plan for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $8.2 million. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the Restructuring Plan the Company announced in February 2024.
Previous report
Impairment for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $3.3 million, or 28.2%, to $8.4 million from $11.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily related to the Company recording a lower impairment charge on long-lived assets during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and due to the cancellation of a specific contract during the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
The change in fair value of contingent consideration for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was ($5.3) million and $26.3 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to changes in assumptions related to future earn-out payments due to renegotiated agreements during the first quarter of 2024 as well as the settlement of the UHG and Giner earn-outs.
Previous report
Interest income for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $19.9 million compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to September 30, 2023 was primarily due to the maturities and sale of the Company’s available-for-sale portfolio of higher-yielding U.S. treasury securities during 2023.
Previous report
Interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $3.7 million compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 primarily due to an increase in capitalized interest during the second and third quarters of 2024.
Previous report
Other income/(expense), net for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased $4.3 million compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily due to gains related to energy contracts, partially offset by overall foreign currency losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
*Other-than-temporary impairment of available-for-sale securities.*For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recorded an other-than-temporary impairment charge of $10.8 million on the Company's available-for-sale securities due to a change in the Company's ability and intent to retain the investments for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in the fair value. The other-than-temporary charge was realized when the Company sold its remaining available-for-sale securities and equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023. There was no such charge recorded in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Change in fair value of equity securities. Change in fair value of equity securities consists of the changes in fair value for equity securities from the purchase date to the end of the period. The change in fair value of equity securities was $0 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a gain of $70 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in the change in fair value of equity securities is due to the Company selling its remaining equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous report
The change in fair value of equity securities was $0 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a gain of $9.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in the change in fair value of equity securities is due to the Company selling its remaining equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous report
*Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes.*Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes arises from the difference between the net carrying amount of the Company’s Convertible Senior Notes and the fair value of the assets transferred to extinguish the Convertible Senior Notes. For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, the Company did not record a loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes.
Previous report
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company recorded a loss of $14.0 million on extinguishment of convertible senior notes. These losses are driven from the exchange of $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of
Previous report
the Company’s 3.50% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s new 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes during the first quarter of 2024.
Previous report
The Company recorded $0.1 million of income tax expense and $4.7 million of income tax benefit for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company recorded $0.1 million of income tax benefit and $6.9 million of income tax benefit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The income tax benefit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was due to an incremental change to the valuation allowance recorded in foreign jurisdictions. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its domestic net deferred tax assets, which remain fully reserved, and its valuation allowances recorded in foreign jurisdictions.
Previous report
The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting has proposed a global minimum corporate tax rate of 15% on multi-national corporations, commonly referred to as the Pillar Two rules that has been agreed upon in principle by over 140 countries. While the United States has not adopted the Pillar Two rules, numerous foreign countries have enacted legislation to implement the Pillar Two rules, effective beginning January 1, 2024, or are expected to enact similar legislation. As of September 30, 2024, the Company did not meet the consolidated revenue threshold and is not subject to the GloBE Rules under Pillar Two. The Company will continue to monitor the implementation of rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates.
Previous report
As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had $93.9 million and $135.0 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents and $906.3 million of restricted cash as of September 30, 2024.
Previous report
The net cash (used in)/provided by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was ($358.5) million and $460.5 million, respectively. The change from cash inflow to cash outflow from investing activities was primarily due to a decrease in proceeds from maturities of available-for-sale securities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as the Company no longer holds available-for-sale securities.
Previous report
On November 7, 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 2 to the Original ATM Agreement (“Amendment No. 2” and together with the ATM Agreement, the “Amended ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley. Amendment No. 2 increased the aggregate gross sales price of the Company’s common stock the Company may offer and sell pursuant to the Amended ATM Agreement by approximately $375.2 million to $1.0 billion. From and after November 7, 2024, through and including February 7, 2025, the Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase from the Company up to the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount of $11.0 million and up to the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap of $55.0 million (including any shares sold by B. Riley in agency transactions) in any calendar week. If the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion on and after February 8, 2025, the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount shall be decreased to $10.0 million and the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap shall be decreased to $30.0 million.
Previous report
On November 11, 2024, the Company entered into a Debenture Purchase Agreement with YA II PN, Ltd. (the “Investor”) under which the Company agreed to sell and issue to the Investor an unsecured convertible debenture in aggregate principal amount of $200.0 million (the “Convertible Debenture”) in exchange for the payment by the Investor to the Company of $190.0 million. The Company expects to close the issuance of the Convertible Debenture on or about November 12, 2024, subject to customary closing conditions. For more information, see Note 24, “Subsequent Events”.
Previous report
On July 22, 2024, the Company sold 78,740,157 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of $2.54 per share for net proceeds of $191.0 million after deducting the underwriting discount and related offering expenses.
Previous report
Public Offering of Common Stock
Showing the first 40 of 80 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (56)
Previous wording
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our accompanying unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included within this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and our audited and notes thereto included in our 2023 Form 10-K. In addition to historical information, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the following discussion contain statements that are not historical facts and are considered forward-looking within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. These forward-looking statements contain projections of our future results of operations or of our financial position or state other forward-looking information. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as “believe”, “could”, “continue”, “estimate”, “expect”, “forecast”, “intend”, “may”, “should”, “will”, “would”, “plan”, “project” or the negative of such words or other similar words or phrases. We believe that it is important to communicate our future expectations to our investors. However, there may be events in the future that we are not able to accurately predict or control and that may cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations we describe in our forward-looking statements. Investors are cautioned not to unduly rely on forward-looking statements because they involve risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from those discussed as a result of various factors, including, but not limited to:
Current wording
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our accompanying unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included within this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and our audited and notes thereto included in our 2024 Form 10-K. In addition to historical information, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the following discussion contain statements that are not historical facts and are considered forward-looking within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. These forward-looking statements contain projections of our future results of operations or of our financial position or state other forward-looking information. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as “anticipate”, “believe”, “could”, “continue”, “estimate”, “expect”, “forecast”, “intend”, “may”, “should”, “will”, “would”, “plan”, “potential”, “project” or the negative of such words or other similar words or phrases. We believe that it is important to communicate our future expectations to our investors. However, there may be events in the future that we are not able to accurately predict or control and that may cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations we describe in our forward-looking statements. Investors are cautioned not to unduly rely on forward-looking statements because they involve risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from those discussed as a result of various factors, including, but not limited to:
Previous wording
The risks included here are not exhaustive, and additional factors could adversely affect our business and financial performance, including factors and risks discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included under Part I, Item 1A, in our 2023 Form 10-K and supplemented by Part II, Item 1A of the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024 and Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment. New risk factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for management to predict all such risk factors, nor can we assess the impact of all such risk factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from these contained in any forward-looking statements. While forward-looking statements reflect our good faith beliefs, they are not guarantees of future performance. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which the statements were made. Except as may be required by applicable law, we do not undertake or intend to update any forward-looking statements after the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
The risks included here are not exhaustive, and additional factors could adversely affect our business and financial performance, including factors and risks discussed in the section titled “Risk Factors” included under Part I, Item 1A, in our 2024 Form 10-K and supplemented by Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment. New risk factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for management to predict all such risk factors, nor can we assess the impact of all such risk factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from these contained in any forward-looking statements. While forward-looking statements reflect our good faith beliefs, they are not guarantees of future performance. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which the statements were made. Except as may be required by applicable law, we do not undertake or intend to update any forward-looking statements after the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
**GenDrive:**GenDrive is our hydrogen fueled PEM fuel cell system, providing power to material handling electric vehicles (“EVs”), including Class 1, 2, 3 and 6 electric forklifts, automated guided vehicles, and ground support equipment.
Current wording
GenDrive: GenDrive is our hydrogen fueled PEM fuel cell system, providing power to material handling EVs, including Class 1, 2, 3 and 6 electric forklifts, automated guided vehicles, and ground support equipment.
Previous wording
**ProGen:**ProGen is our fuel cell stack and engine technology currently used globally in mobility and stationary fuel cell systems, and as engines in electric delivery vans. This includes Plug’s membrane electrode assembly (“MEA”), a critical component of the fuel cell stack used in zero-emission fuel cell EV engines.
Current wording
Progen: Progen is our fuel cell stack and engine technology currently used globally in mobility and stationary fuel cell systems. This includes Plug’s membrane electrode assembly, a critical component of the fuel cell stack used in zero-emission fuel cell systems.
Previous wording
We manufacture our commercially viable products in Latham, New York; Rochester, New York; Slingerlands, New York; Houston, Texas; Lafayette, Indiana; and Spokane, Washington, and support liquid hydrogen production and logistics in Charleston, Tennessee and Kingsland, Georgia.
Current wording
Currently, we manufacture and/or assemble our products at our manufacturing facilities in Latham, New York; Rochester, New York; Slingerlands, New York; Houston, Texas; and Lafayette, Indiana; and have an expanded customer service center in Dayton, Ohio. In addition, we have hydrogen production plants in Charleston, Tennessee; Kingsland, Georgia; and St. Gabriel, Louisiana.
Previous wording
Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plant.
Current wording
Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants.
Previous wording
On August 24, 2022, the Company issued to Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon, a warrant (the “2022 Amazon Warrant”) to acquire up to 16,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock (the “2022 Amazon Warrant Shares”), subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2022”.
Current wording
On August 24, 2022, the Company issued to Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon (“Amazon”), a warrant (the “Amazon Warrant”) to acquire up to 16,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2022”.
Previous wording
In 2017, the Company issued a warrant to Walmart (the “Walmart Warrant”) to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Walmart Shares”), subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement”. The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the fair value of the warrants.
Current wording
In 2017, in separate transactions, the Company issued a warrant to each of Amazon and Walmart to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017” and “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement”. The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by
Previous wording
The amount of provision for the Amazon and Walmart Warrants recorded as a (reduction)/increase to revenue during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, is shown in the table below (in thousands):
Current wording
The amount of provision for the Amazon and Walmart warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, is shown in the table below (in thousands):
Previous wording
Net revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit/(loss) and gross margin/(loss) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows (in thousands):
Current wording
Net revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit/(loss) and gross margin/(loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were as follows (in thousands):
Previous wording
Revenue – sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $38.0 million, or 26.2%, to $107.1 million from $145.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Primarily contributing to the decrease in revenue was a decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers and sales of fuel cell systems, partially offset by an increase in sales of electrolyzers. The decrease in revenue from sales of hydrogen infrastructure of $26.4 million was due to three hydrogen site installations for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to ten for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Additionally, revenue from sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers decreased $13.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment and fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems of $29.5 million was due primarily to a decrease in volume of GenDrive units sold, with 522 units sold for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 1,452 units sold for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Also, the pace of development of the
Current wording
Revenue – sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic delivery and storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure (referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations). Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $4.8 million, or 7.0%, to $63.5 million from $68.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Primarily contributing to the decrease in revenue was a decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers, sales of fuel cell systems and sales of engineered oil and gas equipment, partially offset by an increase in sales of electrolyzers. The decrease in revenue from sales of hydrogen infrastructure of $6.6 million was due to volume with one hydrogen site installation for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to three for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Additionally, there was a decrease of $2.7 million related to the sales of engineered oil and gas equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments. The decrease in revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems of $2.3 million was primarily due to a decrease in volume of GenDrive units sold, with 848 units sold for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to 1,298 units sold for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Additionally, revenue from sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers decreased $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 primarily due to a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, partially offset by a favorable product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment. Partially offsetting these decreases, revenue from sales of electrolyzers increased $7.9 million primarily due to progress on an existing electrolyzer project. Included in the changes described above, the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue from sales of equipment,
Previous wording
Revenue – services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased $4.8 million, or 51.6%, to $14.1 million from $9.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily related to the increase in number of units in service, with the number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts during the three months ended September 30, 2024 of 22,235 compared to 20,417 for the three months ended September 30, 2023, coupled with an increase in contract rates negotiated with certain customers.
Current wording
Revenue – services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $3.9 million, or 29.6%, to $16.9 million from $13.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily due to the increase in pricing of our service agreements and aftermarket sales, partially offset by an increase in the provision for common stock warrants. In addition, the average number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts during the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased to 23,225 compared to 21,948 during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Included in the change described above, the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure increased to $1.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $0.4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Revenue – power purchase agreements. Revenue from Power Purchase Agreements (“PPAs”) represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased $0.4 million, or 2.0%, to $20.5 million from $20.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in the number of units and customer sites party to these agreements as well as an increase in pricing rates, partially offset by an increase in the provision for common stock warrants. There were 31,715 GenDrive units under PPA arrangements as of September 30, 2024 compared to 31,484 as of September 30, 2023. In addition, there were 154 hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements as of September 30, 2024 compared to 138 as of September 30, 2023. Furthermore, pricing rates were favorable in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023. Offsetting the increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $1.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a negative provision of $1.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
Revenue – power purchase agreements. Revenue from Power Purchase Agreements (“PPAs”) represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $4.9 million, or 26.8%, to $23.2 million from $18.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in pricing rates during the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by an increase in the provision for common stock warrants. Included in the change described above, the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue from PPAs increased to $2.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $1.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Revenue – fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue associated with fuel and related equipment delivered to customers represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plant. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased $10.4 million, or 53.6%, to $29.8 million from $19.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of sites with fuel contracts, with 260 sites receiving fuel delivery as of September 30, 2024 compared to 237 sites as of September 30, 2023. Furthermore, increased fuel prices were negotiated with certain customers during the second quarter of 2024. Partially offsetting the increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $3.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a negative provision of $0.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
Revenue – fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants. Revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment during the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $11.2 million, or 61.1%, to $29.5 million from $18.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was primarily due to increased fuel prices negotiated with certain customers during the second quarter of 2024. Included in the change described above, the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment increased to $4.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $0.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
*Cost of revenue – sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other.*Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, and electrolyzers, as well as hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $9.1 million, or 5.7%, to $149.9 million from $159.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Primarily contributing to the decrease in cost of revenue was a decrease in sales of hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers, sales of fuel cell systems and inventory valuation adjustments, partially offset by an increase in sales of electrolyzers.
Current wording
*Cost of revenue – sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other.*Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic delivery and storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure (referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations). Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other during the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $60.5 million, or 44.8%, to $74.6 million from $135.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Primarily contributing to the decrease in cost of revenue was a decrease in sales of sales of fuel cell systems, sales of electrolyzers, hydrogen infrastructure, sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers and inventory valuation adjustments.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems increased by $34.4 million, which was primarily due to an increase in electrolyzer systems for which revenue was recognized, with 16 systems sold for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to one system sold for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $6.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $16.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in inventory valuation adjustments during the three months ended September 30, 2024 were primarily related to higher sales prices on recently signed contracts with customers resulting in decreased lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.
Current wording
Cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased by $31.7 million primarily due to a decrease in volume of GenDrive units sold, with 848 units sold during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to 1,298 units sold during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $20.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in inventory valuation adjustments during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily related to higher sales prices on recently signed contracts with customers resulting in decreased lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.
Previous wording
The cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure decreased $13.8 million primarily due to the decrease in the number of hydrogen site installations, with three hydrogen site installations for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to ten for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $1.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
The cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure decreased $10.4 million primarily due to the decrease in the number of hydrogen site installations, with one hydrogen site installation during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to three during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $1.4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The decrease in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers of $6.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment, fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers were inventory valuation adjustments of $1.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
The cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers decreased $5.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 primarily due to a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, partially offset by a favorable product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic equipment and liquefiers were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $1.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Additionally, there was a decrease in cost of revenue of $3.1 million related to a decrease in sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.
Current wording
Finally, there was a decrease in cost of revenue of $2.2 million related to a decrease in sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.
Previous wording
Gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other was (64.5%) for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a gross margin of 7.1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease from gross margin to gross loss was primarily due to the inventory valuation adjustments described above, customer mix, lower margins on new product offerings and decline in volume which impacted leveraging of labor and overhead in the first three quarters of 2024.
Current wording
Gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other decreased to (17.4%) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to (97.9%) for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to customer mix and the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue – services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $8.8 million, or 49.2%, to $9.1 million from $17.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in the release of the loss accrual, with a release of $13.9 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to a release of $6.5 million during the three months ended September 30, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Gross margin increased to 35.8% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to gross loss of (92.9%) for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to an increase in negotiated contract rates discussed above, as well as an increase in the release of the loss accrual during the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Cost of revenue – services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure during the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $1.5 million, or 11.6%, to $14.5 million from $13.0 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in cost of revenue was primarily due to volume as the average number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was 23,225 compared to 21,948 during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $0 during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $0.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Gross margin increased to 14.3% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to 0.5% for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to the increase in negotiated contract rates described above.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue – provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company also recorded a provision for loss contracts related to service of $6.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $41.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The Company decreased the provision primarily due to relatively flat costs of labor, parts and related overhead coupled with an increase in negotiated contract rates with certain customers.
Current wording
Cost of revenue – provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company recorded a provision for loss contracts related to service of $8.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $15.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The Company decreased the provision primarily due to relatively flat costs of labor, parts and related overhead compared to the first quarter of 2024 in which there were higher fluctuations in costs.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue – power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $5.2 million, or 9.1%,
Current wording
Cost of revenue – power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs during the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $5.3 million, or 9.6%, to $49.9 million from $55.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in cost was primarily due to a decrease in depreciation related to the Company’s right of use assets resulting from the Company’s annual impairment analysis conducted during the fourth quarter of 2024. Gross loss decreased to (115.1%) during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to (201.7%) during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing and the reduction in cost described above.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue – fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $3.5 million, or 5.9%, to $55.5 million from $59.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, which is inherently lower in cost, as well as a recognition of the clean hydrogen production tax credit (“PTC”) of $1.6 million. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $2.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (86.4%) during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to (204.6%) during the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to favorable fuel rates negotiated with certain customers, lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above and recognition of the PTC.
Current wording
Cost of revenue – fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers during the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $0.8 million, or 1.3%, to $59.4 million from $58.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher costs of purchased fuel, partially offset by the recognition of the clean hydrogen production tax credit (“PTC”) of $1.8 million. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $0.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $2.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. Gross loss decreased to (101.5%) during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to (220.3%) during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company and recognition of the PTC.
Previous wording
Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash stock compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $8.0 million, or 28.9%, to $19.7 million from $27.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily related to headcount reductions.
Current wording
Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash stock compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $7.9 million, or 31.3%, to $17.4 million from $25.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily related to headcount reductions related to the 2025 Restructuring Plan, a decrease in system and component materials and a decrease in professional fees incurred.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash stock compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions,
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash stock compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions, including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $2.8 million, or 3.7%, to $80.8 million from $78.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to contract termination fees, partially offset by headcount reductions related to the 2025 Restructuring Plan and a decrease in professional fees incurred.
Previous wording
Restructuring. Expenses related to the Restructuring Plan for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $0.5 million. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the Restructuring Plan the Company announced in February 2024.
Current wording
Restructuring. Expenses related to restructuring activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $11.2 million, or 185.4%, to $17.2 million from $6.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the 2025 Restructuring Plan, which impacted more employees than the 2024 Restructuring Plan.
Previous wording
Impairment. Impairment for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased $3.5 million, or 500.0%, to $4.2 million from $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily related to the Company recording a higher impairment charge on long-lived assets due to the cancellation of certain projects during the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Impairment. Impairment for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $0.8 million, or 274.6%, to $1.1 million from $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily related to the Company recording a higher impairment charge on long-lived assets due to the cancellation of certain projects during the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earnouts for the Joule Processing LLC (“Joule”) and Frames Holding B.V. (“Frames”)acquisitions. The change in fair value of contingent consideration for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $0.1 million and $2.2 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to the Giner ELX, Inc. (“Giner”)and Universal Hydrogen Group Inc. (“UHG”) earn-outs that were still outstanding during the three months ended September 30, 2023 but subsequently settled during the second quarter of 2024. In addition, the fair value of contingent consideration for Joule’s earn-out increased by $2.9 million during the three months ended September 30, 2023 due to passage of time.
Current wording
*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earn-outs for the Joule Processing LLC (“Joule”) and Frames Holding B.V. (“Frames”)acquisitions. The change in fair value of contingent consideration for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was ($11.8) million and ($9.2) million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in the fair value of contingent consideration for Joule’s earn-out of $11.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 due to changes in management assumptions.
Previous wording
Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $3.0 million compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to September 30, 2023 was primarily due to the maturities and sale of the Company’s available-for-sale portfolio of higher-yielding U.S. treasury securities during 2023.
Current wording
Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $4.1 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily due to the decrease in the Company’s average restricted cash balance during the first quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible senior notes, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $2.7 million compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 primarily due to an increase in capitalized interest during the third quarter of 2024.
Current wording
Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible debt instruments, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $0.2 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Other income/(expense), net. Other income/(expense), net primarily consists of gains and losses related to energy contracts and foreign currency. Other income/(expense), net for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased $10.5 million compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily due to foreign currency gains as well as gains related to energy contracts.
Current wording
Other income/(expense), net. Other income/(expense), net primarily consists of gains and losses related to energy contracts and foreign currency. Other income/(expense), net for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $8.3 million to other income, net of $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to other expense, net of ($7.0) million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to foreign currency gains, partially offset by losses related to energy contracts.
Previous wording
*Loss on equity method investments.*Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in HyVia, which is our 50/50 joint venture with Renault, AccionaPlug, which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona, SK Plug Hyverse, which is our 49/51 joint venture with SK E&S, and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company recorded a loss of $8.7 million on equity method investments compared to a loss of $7.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.
Current wording
*Loss on equity method investments.*Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in AccionaPlug S.L., which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona Generación Renovable, S.A., SK Plug Hyverse, which is our 49/51 joint venture with SK Innovation Co., Ltd, successor in interest to SK E&S Co., Ltd., and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company recorded a loss of $2.4 million on equity method investments compared to a loss of $13.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.
Previous wording
The domestic net deferred tax asset generated from the Company’s net operating loss has been offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforward will not be realized. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if any, as a component of income tax expense.
Current wording
The Company recorded $0 and $0.2 million of income tax expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets in the U.S., which remain fully reserved. With the exception of a few service entities mainly in Europe, all domestic and foreign deferred tax assets are offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforwards and other deferred tax assets will not be realized. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if any, as a component of income tax expense.
Previous wording
The net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $597.4 million and $863.9 million, respectively. This decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to cash inflows related to the Company’s accounts receivables and inventory, partially offset by an increase in net loss, a decrease in accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities and a decrease in deferred revenue and other contract liabilities.
Current wording
The net cash used in operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $105.6 million and $167.7 million, respectively. The decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to the decrease in net loss during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. Other changes to net cash used in operating activities include a decrease in cash used related to inventory and deferred revenue and other contract liabilities as well as an increase in cash provided by prepaid expenses and other assets and accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities. Those changes were partially offset by a decrease in cash provided by accounts receivable, a decrease in non-cash inventory valuation adjustments during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and a decrease in non-cash loss on extinguishment of convertible debt instruments and debt.
Previous wording
The net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $779.2 million and $14.4 million, respectively. The increase in cash provided by financing activities was primarily driven by proceeds from the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement, as amended (as described below), with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”) during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, partially offset by a decrease in proceeds from finance obligations.
Current wording
The net cash provided by financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $193.2 million and $283.1 million, respectively. The decrease in cash provided by financing activities was primarily driven by a decrease in proceeds from public and private offerings as well as an increase in principal payments related to the Company’s convertible debenture.
Previous wording
The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of $769.3 million and $726.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $5.3 billion as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of approximately $196.9 million and $295.8 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $6.8 billion as of March 31, 2025. The Company’s working capital was $745.5 million as of March 31, 2025, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $295.8 million and current restricted cash of $196.1 million.
Previous wording
The Company’s working capital was $847.1 million as of September 30, 2024, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $93.9 million and restricted cash of $906.3 million. On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement (the “Original ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion. As of February 23, 2024, the Company had $697.9 million remaining authorized for issuance under the Original ATM Agreement. On February 23, 2024, the Company and B. Riley entered into Amendment No. 1 to the Original ATM Agreement (“Amendment No. 1” and, together with the Original ATM Agreement, the “ATM Agreement”) to increase the aggregate gross sales price of shares of the Company’s common stock available for future issuance under the Original ATM Agreement to $1.0 billion. Under the ATM Agreement, the Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount”) if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $10.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion) and up to $55.0 million of shares in any calendar week (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap”) if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $30.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion). As of November 7, 2024, the Company had offered and sold 219,835,221 shares of common stock having an aggregate gross sales price of approximately $677.2 million under the ATM Agreement and shares of the Company’s common stock having an aggregate gross sales price of approximately $624.8 million remained available for issuance and sale under the ATM Agreement.
Current wording
The Company has an “at-the-market” equity offering program with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”) pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion under a sales agreement. The Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $10.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion) and up to
Previous wording
The Company believes that its working capital and cash position, together with its right to direct B. Riley to purchase shares directly from the Company under the Amended ATM Agreement, will be sufficient to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
The Company believes that its working capital, cash position and restricted cash to be released over the next 12 months, together with its right to direct B. Riley to purchase shares from the Company under the “at-the-market” equity offering program, its right to direct Yorkville to purchase shares from the Company under the SEPA, and the Secured Debenture Purchase Agreement with Yorkville, will be sufficient to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
The Company entered into the Amended ATM Agreement with B. Riley, pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $1.0 billion. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company sold 13,045,572 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $2.35 per share for gross proceeds of $30.7 million with related issuance costs of $0.5 million. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company sold 189,411,442 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $3.23 per share for gross proceeds of $611.5 million with related issuance costs of $9.2 million.
Current wording
On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement (the “ATM Sales Agreement”) with B. Riley, pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion. As of February 23, 2024, the Company had $697.9 million authorized for issuance remaining under the ATM Sales Agreement. On February 23, 2024, the Company amended the ATM Sales Agreement to, among other things, increase the amount of shares of the Company’s common stock available for sale under the ATM Sales Agreement to $1.0 billion. On November 7, 2024, the Company amended the ATM Sales Agreement to, among other things, increase the amount of shares of the Company’s common stock available for sale under the amended ATM Sales Agreement to $1.0 billion. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company sold 5,154,177 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $1.69 per share for gross proceeds of $8.7 million with related issuance costs of $0.2 million. Of the aggregate gross sales price of $1.0 billion available, the Company has $986.2 million of availability remaining.
Showing the first 40 of 56 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Amazon, Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the then-current fair value of the warrants.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems decreased by $11.0 million primarily due to a decrease in inventory valuation adjustments, with $1.9 million recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $14.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in inventory valuation adjustments during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily related to higher sales prices on recently signed contracts with customers resulting in decreased lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Additionally, there was a decrease in cost of revenue of $8.7 million related to a decrease in sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Company recorded a provision for loss contracts related to service of $38.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $55.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The Company decreased the provision primarily due to relatively flat costs of labor, parts and related overhead coupled with an increase in negotiated contract rates with certain customers.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company recorded a loss of $29.0 million on equity method investments compared to a loss of $20.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Company’s working capital was $847.1 million as of September 30, 2024, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $93.9 million.