Legacy Housing Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-15.
0001558370-24-003435
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-12.
0001558370-25-002822
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 78 previous paragraphs and 79 current paragraphs.
42 unchanged; 22 reworded; 13 added; 14 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 10 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
(1) Land and improvement values do not include the value of Company owned homes located in this community
Current report
investment when coupled with the gross margin we expect to make on products specifically targeted for sale to these new manufactured housing communities.
Current report
Allowance for Loan Losses—Other Notes Receivable
Current report
Other notes receivable are stated at amounts due from customers net of allowance for loan losses. We determine the allowance by considering several factors including the aging of the past due balance, the customer’s payment history,
Current report
Allowance for Loan Losses—Dealer Financed Receivables
Current report
Dealer financed receivables are stated at amounts due from customers net of allowance for loan losses. We determine the allowance by considering several factors including the aging of the past due balance, the customer’s payment history, and our previous loss history. We establish a general reserve for amounts that are deemed to be uncollectible. Historically we have not experienced material losses on the Dealer financed receivables.
Current report
Consumer, MHP and dealer loans interest income increased $3.8 million, or 10.1%, from 2023 to 2024 due to growth in our loan portfolios. Between December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 our consumer loan portfolio increased by $17.6 million, our MHP loan portfolio increased by $24.5 million, and our dealer finance notes balance did not change. The change in the balance of our MHP loan portfolio is primarily due a settlement agreement we reached with a significant borrower, as discussed in Note 5, Notes Receivable from Mobile Home Parks, to our December 31, 2024 financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, of this Form-10K, which resulted in reclassifying balances from Other notes receivable, net to Notes receivable from mobile home parks on our balance sheet.
Current report
Other income (expense), net increased by $8.3 million in 2024, as compared to 2023. We had a $8.5 million increase in Miscellaneous, net primarily due to (i) gains related to the settlement agreement described above, (ii) a gain on the sale of property in Georgia, (iii) gains related to properties acquired through foreclosure and (iv) reversals of certain balance sheet liabilities. We had a $0.4 million decrease in interest income on Other notes and a $0.2 million decrease in interest expense.
Current report
In November 2022, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program to authorize the repurchase of up to $10.0 million of the Company’s common stock. On August 6, 2024, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional $10.0 million of the Company’s common stock under the share repurchase program. We repurchased 262,530 shares of common stock for $5,398 in the open market during the year ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, we had a remaining authorization of approximately $14,602. Between January 1, 2025 and March 10, 2025 we repurchased 29,385 shares of common stock for $674 in the open market
Current report
In November, 2023 the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”). ASU 2023-07 enhances current and interim annual reportable segment disclosures and requires additional disclosures about significant segment expenses. Public entities with a single reportable segment are required to apply the disclosure requirements in ASU 2023-07, as well as existing segment disclosures and reconciliation requirements in ASC 280 – Segment Reporting on an interim and annual basis. In 2024, we adopted ASU 2023-07 on a retrospective basis for annual periods starting with this Annual Report on Form 10-K. For additional information, refer to “Note 18 Segment Information.”
Current report
Pronouncements Issued But Not Yet Adopted
Current report
In December 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standard Update 2023-09, Income taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures which requires entities to disclose disaggregated information about their effective tax rate reconciliation as well as expanded information on income taxes paid by jurisdiction. The disclosure requirements will be applied on a prospective basis, with the option to apply them retrospectively. The standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. We are currently evaluating the disclosure requirements related to the new standard.
Current report
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement Reporting-Comprehensive Income-Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40), Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. The standard update improves the disclosures about a public business entity’s expenses by requiring more detailed information about certain types of costs and expenses in the notes to the financial statements. The guidance will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. The standard updates are to be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. We are currently evaluating the impact of disclosure requirements related to the new standard on our financial statements.
Removed paragraphs (14)
Previous report
Management believes the following accounting policies are critical to our operating results or may affect significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements.
Previous report
We evaluate finished goods inventory based on age, and we classify our finished goods inventory greater than one year old as non-current.
Previous report
Product Warranties
Previous report
We provide retail home buyers with a one-year warranty from the date of purchase on manufactured inventory. Product warranty costs are accrued when the covered homes are sold to customers. Product warranty expense is recognized based on the terms of the product warranty and the related estimated costs. Factors used to determine the warranty liability include the number of homes under warranty and the historical costs incurred in servicing the warranties. The accrued warranty liability is reduced as costs are incurred, and warranty liability balance is included as part of accrued liabilities in our balance sheet.
Previous report
Consumer, MHP and dealer loans interest income increased $8.9 million, or 31.0%, from 2023 to 2022 due to growth in our loan portfolios. Interest income in 2023 from dealer finance notes resulted from the 2022 conversion of consignment arrangements to inventory finance arrangements and the addition of new dealer finance notes in 2023. Between December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 our consumer loan portfolio increased by $17.5 million, our MHP loan portfolio increased by $39.2 million, our other notes portfolio increased by $11.9 million and our dealer finance notes increased by $2.5 million.
Previous report
Other income (expense), net did not change in 2023, as compared to 2022. Net changes included a $1.3 million increase in income from gains related to financing dealer and consumer loans, a decrease of $0.2 million in capital gains related to the sale of leased property, an increase of $0.1 million in interest income, a decrease of $0.5 million in other income, a $0.6 million increase in interest expense and an increase of $0.1 million in other expense.
Previous report
**Capital One Revolver.**On March 30, 2020, we entered into an agreement with Capital One, N.A. (“Capital One”) for a revolving line of credit (“Revolver”). The Revolver had a maximum credit limit of $70,000 and a maturity date of March 30, 2024.
Previous report
On June 21, 2022, we received a Reservation of Rights notice from Capital One, N.A. The letter stated that our Revolver was in default. The default condition occurred due to our failure to timely file the Form 10-K and deliver certain financial statements to Capital One. On July 28, 2022, weentered into a Limited Waiver and First Amendment to Credit Agreement (the “Amendment”) with Capital One. The Amendment replaced the LIBOR borrowing rate with a secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) and waived a default arising out of a monetary judgment against us that exceeded the amount allowed in the Revolver.
Previous report
On August 24, 2022, we received a Notice of Default and Partial Suspension of Loan Commitments from Capital One. The notice stated that the July 28, 2022 forbearance agreement had been terminated and that Capital One was permitted to suspend $50,000 of the $70,000 loan commitment under the Revolver. As a result, the available line of credit in the Revolver was limited to $20,000.
Previous report
On July 28, 2023, upon entry into the New Revolver described below, the Capital One Revolver was repaid in full, and all commitments thereunder were terminated.
Previous report
The Company elected to use longer phase in periods for the adoption of new or revised financial accounting standards under the JOBS Act while it was an emerging growth company.
Previous report
In February 2016, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2016 02, Leases (Topic 842), to increase transparency and comparability among organizations by recognizing lease assets and lease liabilities on the balance sheet and disclosing key information about leasing arrangements. A lessee should recognize in the balance sheet a liability to make lease payments (the lease liability) and an asset representing its right to use the underlying asset for the lease term. ASU 2016-02 was effective for the Company for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2021, and interim periods within those years. The Company adopted this standard in the first quarter of fiscal 2022 and elected certain practical expedients permitted under the transition guidance, including the package of practical expedients; however, the Company did not elect the hindsight practical expedient. Additionally, the Company elected the optional transition method that allowed for a cumulative-effect adjustment in the period of adoption and did not restate prior periods. The adoption of ASU 2016-02 resulted in an increase in total assets and total liabilities of $3,258 at transition. However, this standard did not have a material impact on the consolidated statement of income or the consolidated statement of cash flows. See Note 8 for further discussion on leases.
Previous report
Emerging Growth Company Status
Previous report
The Company’s status as an “emerging growth company” ended on December 31, 2023. An “emerging growth company,” as defined in the JOBS Act. Section 107 of the JOBS Act, provides that an “emerging growth company” can take advantage of the extended transition period provided in Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act for complying with new or revised accounting standards. In other words, an “emerging growth company” can delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies.
Reworded paragraphs (22)
Previous wording
Legacy Housing Corporation builds, sells and finances manufactured homes and “tiny houses” that are distributed through a network of independent retailers and company-owned stores and are sold directly to manufactured housing communities. We are the sixth largest producer of manufactured homes in the United States as ranked by number of homes manufactured based on information available from the Manufactured Housing Institute and IBTS for the nine month period ending September 30, 2023. With current operations focused primarily in the southern United States, we offer our customers an array of quality homes ranging in size from approximately 395 to 2,667 square feet consisting of 1 to 5 bedrooms, with 1 to 31/2 bathrooms. Our homes range in price, at retail, from approximately $33 to $180. During 2023, we sold 2,877 home sections (which are entire homes or single floors that are combined to create complete homes) and in 2022, we sold 4,189 home sections.
Current wording
Legacy Housing Corporation builds, sells and finances manufactured homes and “tiny houses” that are distributed through a network of independent retailers and company-owned stores and are sold directly to manufactured housing communities. We are one of the largest producers of manufactured homes in the United States. With current operations focused primarily in the southern United States, we offer our customers an array of quality homes ranging in size from approximately 395 to 2,667 square feet consisting of 1 to 5 bedrooms, with 1 to 31/2 bathrooms. Our homes range in price, at retail, from approximately $33 to $180. During 2024, we sold 2,471 home sections (which are entire homes or single floors that are combined to create complete homes) and in 2023, we sold 2,877 home sections.
Previous wording
The Company has one reportable segment. All of our activities are interrelated, and each activity is dependent and assessed based on how each of the activities of Company supports the others. For example, the sale of manufactured homes includes providing transportation for dealers. We also provide financing options to the customers to facilitate such sale of homes. In addition, the sale of homes is directly related to financing provided by us. Accordingly, all significant operating and strategic decisions by the chief operating decision-maker, the Chief Executive Officer, are based upon analyses of our company as one segment or unit.
Current wording
The Company has one reportable segment. All of our activities are interrelated, and each activity is dependent and assessed based on how each of the activities of the Company supports the others. For example, the sale of manufactured homes includes coordinating or providing transportation for dealers. We also provide financing options for customers to facilitate home sales. Accordingly, all significant operating and strategic decisions by the chief operating decision maker, the Chief Executive Officer, are based upon analyses of our company as one operating segment.
Previous wording
We believe our company is one of the most vertically integrated in the manufactured housing industry, allowing us to offer a complete solution to our customers. We manufacture custom-made homes using quality materials, distribute those homes through our expansive network of independent retailers and company-owned distribution locations and provide tailored financing solutions for our customers. Our homes are constructed in the United States at one of our three manufacturing facilities in accordance with the construction and safety standards of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Our factories employ high-volume production techniques that allow us to produce, on average, approximately 70 home sections, or 60 fully-completed homes depending on product mix, in total per week. We use quality materials and operate our own component manufacturing facilities for many of the items used in the construction of our homes. Each home can be configured according to a variety of floor plans and equipped with features such as fireplaces, central air conditioning and state-of-the-art kitchens.
Current wording
We believe our company is one of the most vertically integrated in the manufactured housing industry, allowing us to offer a complete solution to our customers. We manufacture custom-made homes using quality materials, distribute those homes through our expansive network of independent retailers and company-owned distribution locations and provide tailored financing solutions for our customers. Our homes are constructed in the United States at one of our three manufacturing facilities in accordance with the construction and safety standards of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Our factories employ high-volume production techniques that allow us to produce up to, on average, approximately 70 home sections, or 60 fully-completed homes depending on product mix, in total per week. We use quality materials and operate our own component manufacturing facilities for many of the items used in the construction of our homes. Each home can be configured according to a variety of floor plans and equipped with features such as fireplaces, central air conditioning and state-of-the-art kitchens.
Previous wording
Our homes are marketed under our premier “Legacy” brand name and currently are sold primarily across 15 states through a network of over 150 independent retail locations, 13 company-owned retail locations and through direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. Our 13 company-owned retail locations, including 11 Heritage Housing stores and two Tiny House Outlet stores exclusively sell our homes. During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, no independent retailer accounted for 10% or more of our product sales. Approximately 51% of our 2023 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 12% to our company-owned retail locations and 37% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities. Approximately 63% of our 2022 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 9% to our company-owned retail locations and 29% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities.
Current wording
Our homes are marketed under our premier “Legacy” brand name and currently are sold primarily across 15 states through a network of over 125 independent retail locations, 13 company-owned retail locations and through direct sales to owners of manufactured home communities. Our 13 company-owned retail locations, including 12 Heritage Housing stores and one Tiny House Outlet stores exclusively sell our homes. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, no independent retailer accounted for 10% or more of our product sales. Approximately 38% of our 2024 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 17% to our company-owned retail locations and 45% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities. Approximately 51% of our 2023 product sales were attributable to our independent retail distributors, 12% to our company-owned retail locations and 37% directly to owners of manufactured housing communities.
Previous wording
We believe that the growth of our business and our future success depend on various opportunities, challenges, trends and other factors, including the following:
Current wording
We believe that the growth of our business and our future success depend on various opportunities, challenges, trends and other factors, including, but not limited to, the following:
Previous wording
Inventories consist of raw materials, work-in-process, and finished goods. Finished goods are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Raw materials cost approximates the first-in first-out method. Finished goods and work-in-process are based on a standard cost system that approximates actual costs using the specific identification method.
Current wording
Inventories consist of raw materials, work in process, and finished goods and are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The cost of raw materials is based on the first in first out method. Finished goods and work in process are based on a standard cost system that approximates actual costs using the specific identification method.
Previous wording
Product sales primarily consist of direct sales, commercial sales, inventory finance sales and retail store sales. Product sales decreased $77.0 million, or 34.7%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. This decrease was driven by (i) the conversion of certain independent dealer consignment arrangements to inventory finance arrangements in 2022 that did not occur in 2023 and (ii) a decrease in unit volumes. The conversion of consignment arrangements to inventory finance arrangements resulted in an increase to product sales of approximately $29.1 million during 2022, and the conversion had a minimal impact on product sales in 2023.
Current wording
Product sales primarily consist of direct sales, commercial sales, inventory finance sales and retail store sales. Product sales decreased $15.8 million, or 10.9%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was driven primarily by a decrease in unit volumes shipped, primarily in direct sales and inventory finance sales categories.
Previous wording
In 2023, our net revenue per product sold decreased primarily because of the conversion of consignment arrangements to inventory finance arrangements that occurred in 2022 but not in 2023, and this was partially offset by an increase in unit prices in 2023, as rising material and labor costs were passed on to our customers. We had decreases in direct sales, commercial sales, inventory finance sales and retail store sales. We believe the market for mobile homes in 2023 slowed considerably from prior years due to the economic environment, including higher inflation and rising home costs. Direct sales decreased $28.0 million, or 61.5% from 2023 to 2022, mainly due to general slowdown in the market for mobile homes. Commercial sales decreased $6.4 million, or 10.5% from 2023 to 2022, due to mobile home park operators slowing or delaying purchases of mobile homes. Retail store sales decreased $0.5 million, or 2.4% from 2023 to 2022, and we believe our efforts to to focus on our own retail sales channel in 2023 helped moderate the impact of market conditions. Inventory finance sales decreased $39.9 million, or 47.5% from 2023 to 2022, due to the conversion of consignment arrangements to inventory finance arrangements that occurred in 2022 but not in 2023.
Current wording
In 2024, our net revenue per product sold increased primarily because of a moderate increase in unit prices, as rising material and labor costs were passed on to our customers. We had decreases in direct sales, inventory finance sales and other product sales. We believe the market for mobile homes in 2024 remained slow due to the economic environment, including higher inflation and rising home costs. Direct sales decreased $8.4 million, or 47.8% from 2023 to 2024, mainly due to general slowdown in the market for mobile homes. Commercial sales increased $0.2 million, or 0.3% from 2023 to 2024 reflecting steady purchases of mobile homes by mobile home park operators. Retail store sales increased $0.9 million, or 4.5% from 2023 to 2024 as our continued efforts to focus on our own retail sales channel helped moderate the impact of market conditions. Inventory finance sales decreased $7.4 million, or 16.8% from 2023 to 2024, primarily due to dealers continuing to sell through their existing inventories.
Previous wording
Other revenue primarily consists of contract deposit forfeitures, consignment fees, commercial lease rents, service fees and other miscellaneous income and increased $0.2 million, or 3.5%, primarily due to a $2.7 million increase in forfeited deposits, a $0.3 million increase in servicer fee revenue and a $2.8 million decrease in consignment fees.
Current wording
Other revenue primarily consists of contract deposit forfeitures, consignment fees, commercial lease rents, land sales, service fees and other miscellaneous income and increased $7.0 million, or 106.3%, primarily due to $8.9 million in land sales related to the Forest Hollow mobile home community and the property in Marble Falls, Texas, $0.5 million in rental income from our mobile home park properties, partially offset by a $1.5 million decrease in forfeited deposits, a $0.6 million decrease in rental income from leased mobile homes and a $0.3 million decrease in other miscellaneous revenue.
Previous wording
The cost of product sales decreased $50.4 million, or 33.6%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease in costs is primarily related to a decrease in units sold.
Current wording
The cost of product sales decreased $9.6 million, or 9.7%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease in costs is primarily related to a decrease in units sold. The cost of other sales was $8.2 million in 2024 and primarily reflects the cost associated with our land sales.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $3.3 million, or 11.9%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. This decrease was primarily due to a $3.2 million decrease in salaries and benefits costs, a $0.4 million decrease in warranty costs, a $0.1 million decrease in consulting and professional fees, and a $0.1 million decrease in depreciation and amortization expense, partially offset by a $1.0 million increase in loan loss provision, a $0.7 million increase in legal expense, a $0.4 million increase in marketing and advertising expense and a net $1.5 million decrease in other miscellaneous costs.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $1.1 million, or 4.4%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. This decrease was primarily due to a $1.4 million decrease in warranty costs, a $0.4 million decrease in consulting and professional fees, and a $0.4 million decrease in salaries and benefits costs, partially offset by a $0.4 million increase in real estate taxes and a net $0.7 million increase in other miscellaneous costs.
Previous wording
Dealer incentive expense decreased $0.7 million, or 55.4% in 2023 as compared to 2022.
Current wording
Dealer incentive expense decreased $1.5 million, or 258.7% in 2024 as compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $14.3 million for 2023 compared to $14.4 million for and 2022. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 20.8% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2022 was 17.5% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $14.4 million for 2024 compared to $14.3 million for 2023. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 18.9% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes. The effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 20.8% and primarily differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a federal tax credit for energy efficient construction and partially offset by state income taxes.
Previous wording
We maintain cash balances in bank accounts that may, at times, exceed federally insured limits. We have not incurred any losses from such accounts and management considers the risk of loss to be minimal. As of December 31, 2023, we had approximately $0.7 million in cash, compared to $2.8 million as of December 31, 2022. We consider all cash and highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less to be cash equivalents.
Current wording
We maintain cash balances in bank accounts that may, at times, exceed federally insured limits. We have not incurred any losses from such accounts and management considers the risk of loss to be minimal. As of December 31, 2024, we had approximately $1.1 million in cash, compared to $0.7 million as of December 31, 2023. We consider all cash and highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less to be cash equivalents.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities was $13.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to net cash of $1.7 million used in operating activities during 2022. This change was primarily a result of increased cash used for a decrease in operating income before non-cash adjustments, increased volume of consumer loan originations net of principal collections, increased inventories, increased prepaid expenses and other current assets, decreased customer deposits and a decrease in dealer incentives. The increase in cash used in operating activities was partially offset by a decreased volume of dealer inventory loans net of collections, decreased other assets, and decreased accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $36.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net cash of $13.5 million used in operating activities during 2023. This change was primarily a result of increased cash provided by operating income before non-cash adjustments, decreased volume of MHP loan originations net of principal collections, decreased inventories, decreased other assets – leased mobile homes, increased accounts payable, increased customer deposits and increased escrow liability. The increase in cash provided by operating activities was partially offset by decreased accrued liabilities and decreased dealer incentive liability.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $9.8 million in 2023 was primarily attributable to $14.8 million of originations related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks, $8.5 million in proceeds from the sale of U.S. treasury notes, and $7.7 million in improvements and development related to property, plant and equipment. These were offset by $2.7 million of collections related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks, proceeds of $1.1 million for the sale of leased property and collections of $0.4 million from our purchased consumer loans.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $6.7 million in 2024 was primarily attributable to $5.5 million of originations related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks, and $9.2 million in improvements and development related to property, plant and equipment. These were offset by $6.4 million of collections related to loans we made to third parties for the development of manufactured housing parks and proceeds of $1.6 million from the sale of property.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities of $21.2 million in 2023 was attributable to net uses of $21.1 million on our lines of credit offset by $0.1 million received from the exercise of stock options. Net cash used in financing activities of $5.6 million in 2022 was attributable to net payments of $5.6 million on our lines of credit.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities of $28.9 million in 2024 was attributable to net uses of $23.7 million to pay down our lines of credit and $5.4 million of stock repurchases offset by $0.2 million received from the exercise of stock options. Net cash provided by financing activities of $21.2 million in 2023 was attributable to net proceeds from our lines of credit.
Previous wording
Prosperity Revolver. On July 28, 2023, the Company entered into a new Credit Agreement (the “New Revolver”), by and among the Company as borrower, the financial institutions from time to time party thereto, as lenders, and Prosperity Bank as administrative agent. The New Revolver provides for a four-year senior secured revolving credit facility with an initial commitment of $50,000 and an additional $25,000 commitment under an accordion feature. The New Revolver is secured by the Company’s consumer loans receivables and all escrow accounts associated with the consumer loans receivables. At the Company's option, borrowings will bear interest at a per annum rate equal to, (i) Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the New Revolving Credit Agreement or (ii) a base rate plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the New Revolver. The Company paid certain arrangement fees and other fees in connection with the New Revolver of approximately $271, which were capitalized as unamortized debt issuance costs and are amortized to interest expense over the life of the New Revolver. The New Revolver matures July 28, 2027.
Current wording
On July 28, 2023, the Company entered into a new Credit Agreement (the “Revolver”), by and among the Company as borrower, the financial institutions from time to time party thereto, as lenders, and Prosperity Bank as administrative agent. Subsequently, the Company repaid in full the balance due on its prior line of credit with Capital One, N.A. and all commitments under this prior line of credit were terminated. The Revolver provides for a four-year senior secured revolving credit facility with an initial commitment of $50,000 and an additional $25,000 commitment under an accordion feature. The Revolver is secured by the Company’s consumer loans receivables and all escrow accounts associated with the consumer loans receivables. At the Company's option, borrowings will bear interest at a per annum rate equal to, (i) Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the Revolver or (ii) a base rate plus an applicable margin of 2.5% or 2.75% based upon the Company's average quarterly borrowings under the Revolver. The Company paid certain arrangement fees and other fees in connection with the Revolver of approximately $271, which were capitalized
Previous wording
The Revolver accrued interest at one-month SOFR plus 2.00%. Amounts available under the Revolver were subject to a formula based on eligible consumer loans and MHP Notes and were secured by all accounts receivable, consumer loans and MHP Notes. In connection with the Revolver, we paid certain arrangement fees and other fees of approximately $295, which were capitalized as unamortized debt issuance costs and were amortized to interest expense over the life of the Revolver. The Revolver required the Company to comply with certain financial and non-financial covenants.
Current wording
as unamortized debt issuance costs and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the accompanying balance sheets and are amortized to interest expense over the life of the Revolver. The Revolver matures July 28, 2027.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, interest expense under the Revolver and New Revolver was $930, and for the year ended December 31, 2022, interest expense under the Revolver was $225. The outstanding balance of the New Revolver as of December 31, 2023 was $23,680, and the outstanding balance of the Revolver as of December 31, 2022 was $2,545. The interest rate in effect as of December 31, 2023 for the New Revolver was 7.95% and the interest rate in effect as of December 31, 2022 for the Revolver was 6.12%. The amount of available credit under the New Revolver was $26,320 as of December 31, 2023 and the amount of available credit under the Revolver was $17,400 as of December 31, 2022. The New Revolver requires the Company to comply with certain financial and non-financial covenants. As of December 31, 2023, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants, including that it maintain a maximum leverage ratio of no more than 1.00 to 1.00 and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio of no less than 1.75 to 1.00.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, interest expense under the Revolver was $689 and $930, respectively. The outstanding balance of the Revolver as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0 and $23,680, respectively. The interest rate in effect as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 for the Revolver was 7.61% and 7.95%, respectively. The amount of available credit under the Revolver was $50,000 and $26,320 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Revolver requires the Company to comply with certain financial and non-financial covenants. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants, including that it maintain a maximum leverage ratio of no more than 1.00 to 1.00 and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio of no less than 1.75 to 1.00.
Previous wording
We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our financial condition, net sales, results of operations, liquidity or capital expenditures. However, we do have a repurchase agreement with a financial institution providing inventory financing for independent retailers of our products. Under this agreement, we have agreed to repurchase homes at declining prices over the term of the agreement (24 months). Our obligation under this repurchase agreement ceases upon the purchase of the home by the retail customer. The maximum amount of our contingent obligations under such repurchase agreements was approximately $3,030,000 and $8,925,000 as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, without reduction for the resale value of the homes. We may be required to honor contingent repurchase obligations in the future and may incur additional expense as a consequence of these repurchase agreements. We consider our obligations on current contracts to be immaterial and accordingly we have not recorded any reserve for repurchase commitment as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our financial condition, net sales, results of operations, liquidity or capital expenditures. However, we do have repurchase agreements with financial institutions providing inventory financing for independent retailers of our products. Under these agreements, we have agreed to repurchase homes at declining prices over the term of the agreement. Our obligation under these repurchase agreements ceases upon the purchase of the home by the retail customer. The maximum amount of our contingent obligations under such repurchase agreements was approximately $805 and $3,030 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, without reduction for the resale value of the homes. We may be required to honor contingent repurchase obligations in the future and may incur additional expense as a consequence of these repurchase agreements. We consider our obligations on current contracts to be immaterial and accordingly we have not recorded any reserve for repurchase commitment as of December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
In June 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016 13 Financial Instruments—Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments, which amends guidance on reporting credit losses for assets held at amortized cost basis and available for sale debt securities. For assets held at amortized cost basis, Topic 326 eliminates the probable initial recognition threshold in current GAAP and, instead, requires an entity to reflect its current estimate of all expected credit losses. The allowance for credit losses is a valuation account that is deducted from the amortized cost basis of the financial assets to present the net amount expected to be collected. For available for sale debt securities, credit losses should be measured in a manner similar to current GAAP, however Topic 326 will require that credit losses be presented as an allowance rather than as a write down and affects entities holding financial assets and net investment in leases that are not accounted for at fair value through net income. The amendments affect loans, debt securities, trade receivables, net investments in leases, off balance sheet credit exposures, reinsurance receivables, and any other financial assets not excluded from the scope that have the contractual right to receive cash. The Company used the longer phase in period for adoption, and accordingly this ASU became effective for the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2023. The adoption of ASU 2016-13 resulted in an increase in portfolio allowances of $900 at transition. The $900 was comprised of a $225 increase for MHP notes, a $187 increase for dealer financed contracts and a $488 increase for other notes receivable. The cumulative effect of the adoption was a net decrease of $698 to beginning retained earnings at January 1, 2023.
Current wording
In June 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016 13 Financial Instruments—Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments, which amends guidance on reporting credit losses for assets held at amortized cost basis and available for sale debt securities. For assets held at amortized cost basis, Topic 326 eliminates the probable initial recognition threshold in current GAAP and, instead, requires an entity to reflect its current estimate of all expected credit losses. The allowance for credit losses is a valuation account that is deducted from the amortized cost basis of the financial assets to present the net amount expected to be collected. For available for sale debt securities, credit losses should be measured in a manner similar to current GAAP, however Topic 326 will require that credit losses be presented as an allowance rather than as a write down and affects entities holding financial assets and net investment in leases that are not accounted for at fair value through net income. The amendments affect loans, debt securities, trade receivables, net investments in leases, off balance sheet credit exposures, reinsurance receivables, and any other financial assets not excluded from the scope that have the contractual right to receive cash. The Company used the longer phase in period for adoption, and accordingly this ASU became effective for the Company’s fiscal year beginning January 1, 2023. The adoption of ASU 2016-13 resulted in an increase in portfolio allowances of $900 at transition. The $900 was comprised of a $225 increase for MHP notes, a $187 increase for dealer financed contracts and a $488 increase for other
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
and our previous loss history. We establish an allowance reserve composed of specific and general reserve amounts that are deemed to be uncollectible. Historically we have not experienced material losses on the Other notes receivable.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
notes receivable. The cumulative effect of the adoption was a net decrease of $698 to beginning retained earnings at January 1, 2023.