Cryoport Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 7, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 7, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-13.
0001558370-24-003128
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-07.
0001558370-25-002509
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 106 previous paragraphs and 97 current paragraphs.
56 unchanged; 24 reworded; 13 added; 24 removed; 2 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
Indefinite-lived intangible assets are comprised of trade name/trademarks acquired in the Company’s recent acquisitions, and are tested for impairment annually using a relief from royalty method that relies on estimates of future revenues, royalty rates, and discount rates. If the asset is not found to be recoverable, it is written down to the estimated fair value. As a result of an interim impairment assessment performed as of June 30, 2024, we recorded a $9.0 million impairment charge related to trademarks for our MVE reporting unit, and a $0.3 million impairment charge related to the write-off of Cell&Co’s trade name that is no longer in use as a result of the Company’s global rebranding initiative (see Note 10).
Current report
Total revenue by market
Current report
Revenue by type
Current report
Impairment loss. As a result of the interim impairment assessment performed as of June 30, 2024, the Company recorded an impairment loss of $63.8 million, primarily related to full impairment charge of goodwill related to the MVE Biological Solutions reporting unit.
Current report
Investment Income. Investment income decreased by $0.7 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year.
Current report
Business segment results
Current report
Life Sciences Services
Current report
Life Sciences Services revenue increased from $149.9 million to $163.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. Adjusted EBITDA increased from ($14.6) million to ($10.4) million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. Refer to the discussion of Life Sciences Services revenue in the Results of Operations section above for discussion of the key drivers of revenues from this segment. Segment expenses were higher due to increased cost of revenues from increased sales and an increase in employee related expenses of $10.7 million. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in other segment items of $2.7 million and a decrease in engineering and development expenses of $1.0 million.
Current report
Life Sciences Products
Current report
Life Sciences Products revenue decreased from $89.0 million to $72.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023 as a result of decreased demand for cryogenic systems. Adjusted EBITDA decreased from $20.2 million to $12.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. Refer to the discussion of Life Sciences Products revenue in the Results of Operations section above for discussion of the key drivers of revenues from this segment which are exclusively Life Sciences Products. Segment expenses were lower due to decreased cost of revenues from decreased sales volume and lower employee related expenses of $1.9 million due to cost reduction measures. See Note 20 in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Current report
In July 2024, May 2024 and September 2023, the Company repurchased $15.0 million, $10.0 million and $31.3 million, respectively, in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes for a repurchase price of $12.9 million, $8.7 million and $25.0 million, respectively, in cash under the 2022 Repurchase Program.
Current report
Also in August 2024, the Company repurchased approximately $160.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes for a repurchase price of $141.6 million, plus accrued and unpaid interest under the 2024 Repurchase Programs. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has approximately $73.9 million of repurchase authorization available under the 2024 Repurchase Programs.
Current report
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has approximately $200.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 2025 Senior Notes and 2026 Senior Notes outstanding and has approximately $73.9 million of repurchase authorization available under the Repurchase Programs. For additional information about the Convertible Senior Notes, see Note 12 in our accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Removed paragraphs (24)
Previous report
MVE Biological Solutions Fire
Previous report
On January 25, 2022, a fire occurred at the MVE Biological Solutions manufacturing facility located in New Prague, Minnesota (“New Prague fire”). The New Prague facility manufactures aluminum dewars and is one of MVE Biological Solutions’ three global manufacturing facilities. There were no injuries reported and damage was limited to a portion of the facility. As a consequence of the fire damage, the New Prague manufacturing operations were curtailed on an interim basis until the necessary repairs were completed. Production was resumed at the facility during the week of February 14, 2022 and ramped up production toward the end of the first quarter of 2022. The Company estimated a revenue impact of approximately $9.4 million, primarily limited to the first quarter of 2022.
Previous report
The New Prague fire resulted in a loss of inventory, fixed assets, and other contents at the site. We have adequate property damage and business interruption insurance under which we filed a claim with the insurance carrier. As of December 31, 2023, the Company received a total of $15.1 million in insurance proceeds, of which the final payment of $2.2 million was received in the first quarter of 2023.
Previous report
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company recognized a gain of $2.6 million and $4.8 million, respectively, related to business interruption insurance under which we filed a claim with the insurance carrier. Proceeds from insurance settlements, except for those directly related to investing activities, were recognized as cash inflows from operating activities. The losses related to such an event are recognized as incurred. Insurance proceeds are recorded to the extent of the losses and then, only if recovery is realized or probable. Any gains in excess of losses are recognized only when the contingencies regarding the recovery are resolved, and the amount is fixed or determinable.
Previous report
Total revenues by market
Previous report
Revenues by type
Previous report
Revenues by market
Previous report
Revenues from the biopharma/pharma market decreased by $1.3 million, or 0.7%, from $193.9 million to $192.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. Revenue was impacted by decreased demand for cryogenic systems, particularly in China, where product revenues through direct and indirect channels decreased by $7.2 million, or 51%, clinical trial start delays; and slower than expected ramps of products from certain clients. This was partially offset by the support of commercially launched therapies and an increase in our BioStorage/BioServices revenue. As of December 31, 2023, we support 675 global clinical trials, of which 519 trials are in the Americas, 112 are in EMEA and 44 are in APAC, compared to 654 clinical trials supported as of December 31, 2022 (502 trials are in the Americas, 110 in EMEA and 42 are in APAC). As of December 31, 2023, we supported 82 Phase 3 clinical trials, of which 58 are in the Americas, 22 are in EMEA, and 2 are in APAC. This compares to 79 Phase 3 clinical trials (55 in the Americas, 22 in EMEA and 2 in APAC) supported as of December 31, 2022. The activity in the clinical trial space, particularly in the Cell and Gene Therapy market is expected to drive future revenue growth as these clinical trials advance and the resulting therapies are commercialized on a global basis.
Previous report
Our revenues from the animal health market decreased by $3.1 million, or 9.2%, from $33.5 million to $30.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. This decrease was result of lower than expected demand for cryogenic systems from breeders.
Previous report
Revenues in the reproductive medicine market increased by $0.4 million, or 3.6%, from $9.9 million to $10.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. This increase was driven by demand for our cryogenic logistics solution and partially offset by a decrease in product revenue as a result of lower demand for cryogenic systems.
Previous report
Goodwill Impairment. Goodwill impairment was $49.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as a result of our 2023 quantitative impairment assessment.
Previous report
Investment Income. Investment income increased by $2.1 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the prior year as a result of higher average invested cash balances offset by lower interest rates on such invested cash balances.
Previous report
Convertible Senior Notes
Previous report
2026 Convertible Senior Notes
Previous report
In November 2021, the Company issued $402.5 million aggregate principal amount of its 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026. The Company received $390.4 million in net proceeds from the offering, after deducting underwriting discounts and commission of $12.1 million and incurred approximately $0.6 million of third-party offering related costs. The 2026 Convertible Senior Notes bear cash interest at a rate of 0.75% per annum, are payable semi-annually in arrears on June 1 and December 1 of each year, beginning on June 1, 2022, and will mature on December 1, 2026, unless earlier repurchased, redeemed, or converted in accordance with the terms of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes.
Previous report
2025 Convertible Senior Notes
Previous report
In May 2020, the Company issued $115.0 million aggregate principal amount of its 3.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2025. The Company received $111.3 million in net proceeds from the offering, after deducting underwriting discounts and commission of $12.1 million and incurred approximately $0.3 million in third-party offering related costs. The 2025 Convertible Senior Notes bear cash interest at a rate of 3.00% per annum, are payable semi-annually on June 1 and December 1 of each year, beginning on December 1, 2020, and will mature on June 1, 2025, unless earlier repurchased, redeemed, or converted in accordance with the terms of the 2025 Convertible Senior Notes. On November 9, 2021, the Company entered into separate, privately negotiated note purchase agreements with a limited number of holders of the 2025 Convertible Senior Notes pursuant to which the Company repurchased approximately $100.7 million principal amount of 2025 Convertible Senior Notes for an aggregate cash repurchase price of approximately $351.1 million, which includes accrued and unpaid interest on the repurchased 2025 Convertible Senior Notes.
Previous report
The Convertible Senior Notes comprise the Company’s senior, unsecured obligations and are (i) equal in right of payment with the Company’s existing and future senior, unsecured indebtedness; (ii) senior in right of payment to the Company’s existing and future indebtedness that is expressly subordinated to the Convertible Senior Notes; (iii) effectively subordinated to the Company’s existing and future secured indebtedness, to the extent of the value of the collateral securing that indebtedness; and (iv) structurally subordinated to all existing and future indebtedness and other liabilities, including trade payables, and (to the extent the Company is not a holder thereof) preferred equity, if any, of the Company’s subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2023, approximately $14.3 million aggregate principal amount of the 2025 Convertible Senior Notes remain outstanding and approximately $371.2 million aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes remain outstanding. See Note 10: “Convertible Senior Notes” of our accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
November 2021 Registered Direct Placement and Stock Purchase Agreements
Previous report
Concurrent with the issuance of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes in November 2021, the Company conducted a registered direct placement of 3,072,038 shares of its common stock at a price of $81.10 per share (“Concurrent Placement”). The Company used the net proceeds from the Concurrent Placement, together with a portion of the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes, to repurchase approximately $100.7 million principal amount of the 2025 Convertible Senior Notes as discussed above. The remainder of the net proceeds of approximately $288.4 million, after deducting banker fees, are used for general corporate purposes. See Note 10:“Convertible Senior Notes” of our accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
January 2021 Public Offering
Previous report
On January 25, 2021, the Company completed an underwritten public offering of 4,356,059 shares of its common stock. The shares were issued and sold pursuant to an underwriting agreement dated January 20, 2021, by and among the Company, on the one hand, and Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Jefferies LLC, SVB Leerink LLC and UBS Securities LLC, as representatives of certain underwriters, on the other hand, at a public offering price per share of $66.00, before deducting underwriting discounts and commissions. The shares include 568,181 shares issued and sold pursuant to the underwriters’ exercise in full of their option to purchase additional shares of common stock pursuant to the underwriting agreement. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $269.8 million from the offering after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses paid by the Company.
Previous report
In September 2023, the Company repurchased $31.3 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes for a repurchase price of $25.0 million in cash. The Company recorded $5.7 million as a gain on extinguishment of debt on its condensed consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023, which includes the write off of $0.6 million of unamortized debt issuance costs.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $37.1 million remaining under the Repurchase Program.
Reworded paragraphs (24)
Previous wording
Our discussion and analysis of our consolidated financial condition and results of operations are based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S., or U.S. GAAP. While our significant accounting policies are more fully described in the notes to our consolidated financial statements, we have identified the policies and estimates below as being critical to our business operations and the understanding of our results of operations. These policies require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgements, often as a result of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters that are inherently uncertain. The impact of and any associated risks related to these policies on our business operations are discussed throughout “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition,” including in the “Results of Operations” section, where such policies affect our reported and expected financial results. Although we believe that our estimates, assumptions, and judgements are reasonable, they are based upon information presently available. Actual results may differ significantly from these estimates under different assumptions, judgments, or conditions.
Current wording
While our significant accounting policies are more fully described in the notes to our consolidated financial statements, we have identified the policies and estimates below as being critical to our business operations and the understanding of our results of operations. These policies require management’s most difficult, subjective or complex judgements, often as a result of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters that are inherently uncertain. The impact of and any associated risks related to these policies on our business operations are discussed throughout “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition,” including in the “Results of Operations” section, where such policies affect our reported and expected financial results. Although we believe that our estimates, assumptions, and judgements are reasonable, they are based upon information presently available. Actual results may differ significantly from these estimates under different assumptions, judgments, or conditions.
Previous wording
At contract inception, an assessment of the goods and services promised in the contracts with customers is performed and a performance obligation is identified for each distinct promise to transfer to the customer a good or service (or bundle of goods or services). To identify the performance obligations, the Company considers all of the goods or services promised in the contract regardless of whether they are explicitly stated or are implied by customary business practices. Revenue is recognized when our performance obligation has been met. The Company considers control to have transferred upon delivery because the Company has a present right to
Current wording
At contract inception, an assessment of the goods and services promised in the contracts with customers is performed and a performance obligation is identified for each distinct promise to transfer to the customer a good or service (or bundle of goods or services). To identify the performance obligations, the Company considers all of the goods or services promised in the contract regardless of whether they are explicitly stated or are implied by customary business practices. Revenue is recognized when our performance obligation has been met. The Company considers control to have transferred upon delivery because the Company has a present right to payment at that time since the Company has satisfied its performance obligations related to the successful delivery. In instances where the customer has elected to use their own freight, revenue is recognized upon delivery of the shipper to the customer.
Previous wording
Intangible assets with a definite life are amortized over their useful lives using the straight-line method, which is the best estimate of the value we are receiving over the useful life of the intangible asset and another systematic method was not deemed more appropriate. The amortization expense is recorded within selling, general and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of operations. Intangible assets and their related useful lives are reviewed at least annually to determine if any adverse conditions exist that would indicate the carrying value of these assets may not be recoverable. More frequent impairment assessments are conducted if certain conditions exist, including a change in the competitive landscape, any internal decisions to pursue new or different technology strategies, a loss of a significant customer, or a significant change in the marketplace, including changes in the prices paid for the Company’s products or changes in the size of the market for the Company’s products. If impairment indicators are present, the Company determines whether the underlying intangible asset is recoverable through estimated future undiscounted cash flows. If the asset is not found to be recoverable, it is written down to the estimated fair value of the asset based on the sum of the future discounted cash flows expected to result from the use and disposition of the asset. If the estimate of an intangible asset’s remaining useful life is changed, the remaining carrying amount of the intangible asset is amortized prospectively over the revised remaining useful life. The Company continues to believe that its definite-lived intangible assets are recoverable at December 31, 2023. The Company has performed a quantitative impairment assessment in the fourth quarter of 2023 and concluded that there has been no impairment of our intangible assets for the periods presented.
Current wording
Intangible assets with a definite life are amortized over their useful lives using the straight-line method, which is the best estimate of the value we are receiving over the useful life of the intangible asset and another systematic method was not deemed more appropriate. The amortization expense is recorded within selling, general and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of operations. Intangible assets and their related useful lives are reviewed at least annually to determine if any adverse conditions exist that would indicate the carrying value of these assets may not be recoverable. More frequent impairment assessments are conducted if certain conditions exist, including a change in the competitive landscape, any internal decisions to pursue new or different technology strategies, a loss of a significant customer, or a significant change in the marketplace, including changes in the prices paid for the Company’s products or changes in the size of the market for the Company’s products. If impairment indicators are present, the Company determines whether the underlying intangible asset is recoverable through estimated future undiscounted cash flows. If the asset is not found to be recoverable, it is written down to the estimated fair value of the asset based on the sum of the future discounted cash flows expected to result from the use and disposition of the asset. If the estimate of an intangible asset’s remaining useful life is changed, the remaining carrying amount of the intangible asset is amortized prospectively over the revised remaining useful life. The Company continues to believe that its definite-lived intangible assets are recoverable at December 31, 2024. The Company has performed an interim impairment assessment as of June 30, 2024, and concluded that there has been no impairment of our intangible assets for the periods presented.
Previous wording
We test goodwill for impairment on an annual basis in the fourth quarter or more frequently if management believes indicators of impairment exist. Events that would indicate impairment and trigger an interim impairment assessment include, but are not limited to, current economic and market conditions, including a decline in market capitalization, a significant adverse change in legal factors, business climate or operational performance of the business, and an adverse action or assessment by a regulator. Accounting guidance also permits an optional qualitative assessment for goodwill to determine whether it is more likely than not that the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value. If, after this qualitative assessment, we determine that it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then no further quantitative testing would be necessary. A quantitative assessment is performed if the qualitative assessment results in a more likely than not determination or if a qualitative assessment is not performed. The quantitative assessment considers whether the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, in which case an impairment charge is recorded to the extent the reporting unit’s carrying value exceeds its fair value. As a result of our 2023 quantitative assessment, we concluded that goodwill related to the MVE reporting unit is impaired as of December 31, 2023, and recorded an impairment charge of $49.6 million in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 (see Note 8).
Current wording
business climate or operational performance of the business, and an adverse action or assessment by a regulator. Accounting guidance also permits an optional qualitative assessment for goodwill to determine whether it is more likely than not that the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value. If, after this qualitative assessment, we determine that it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then no further quantitative testing would be necessary. A quantitative assessment is performed if the qualitative assessment results in a more likely than not determination or if a qualitative assessment is not performed. The quantitative assessment considers whether the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, in which case an impairment charge is recorded to the extent the reporting unit’s carrying value exceeds its fair value. As a result of an interim impairment assessment performed as of June 30, 2024, we concluded that there has been no impairment of the goodwill associated with the CRYOPDP reporting unit as its carrying value did not exceed its estimated fair value. We further concluded that goodwill related to the MVE reporting unit is impaired, and recorded an impairment charge of $54.6 million in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 (see Note 10).
Previous wording
Revenues**.**Revenues decreased $4.0 million, or 1.7%, to $233.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $237.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Revenue**.**Revenue decreased by $4.9 million, or 2.1%, to $228.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $233.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Service revenues increased by $10.2 million, or 7.6%, from $133.9 million to $144.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. Services revenue was driven by year-over-year growth in BioStorage/BioServices and Commercial Cell & Gene therapy revenue of 44.7% and 32.5%, respectively, demonstrating strong demand for our services offerings. We also continued to gain clinical trial market share with Cryoport supporting a total of 675 clinical trials globally at year end 2023, of which 82 of these clinical trials were in phase 3, representing an overall increase of 21 clinical trials from 654 clinical trials at year end 2022. Our company continues to lead the way in providing advanced temperature-controlled supply chain solutions designed to support the development of cell & gene therapies and our future growth.
Current wording
Life Sciences Services revenue increased by $9.6 million, or 6.6%, from $144.1 million to $153.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. This increase was driven by year-over-year growth in BioStorage/BioServices and Commercial Cell & Gene therapy revenue of 10.6% and 20.1%, respectively, demonstrating strong demand for our services offerings. We also continued to gain clinical trial market share with Cryoport supporting a total of 701 clinical trials globally at year end 2024, of which 81 of these clinical trials were in phase 3, representing an overall increase of 26 clinical trials from 675 clinical trials at year end 2023. Our company continues to lead the way in providing advanced temperature-controlled supply chain solutions designed to support the development of cell & gene therapies and our future growth.
Previous wording
Product revenues decreased by $14.2 million, or 13.8%, from $103.4 million to $89.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. This was primarily a result of decreased demand for cryogenic freezer systems that commenced during the second quarter of 2023, particularly in China. This decrease was partially offset by the recovery from the fire at our manufacturing facility in New Prague, Minnesota that negatively impacted the first quarter of 2022 by $9.4 million. Product revenues consist primarily of revenue from our portfolio of cryogenic stainless-steel freezers, aluminum dewars and related ancillary equipment used in the storage and transport of life sciences commodities, which includes the rapidly growing Cell and Gene Therapy market through a global network of distributors and direct client relationships.
Current wording
Life Sciences Products revenue decreased by $14.4 million, or 16.2%, from $89.2 million to $74.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. This was primarily a result of decreased demand for cryogenic systems that commenced during the second quarter of 2023. Life Sciences Products revenue consists primarily of revenue from our portfolio of cryogenic stainless-steel freezers, aluminum dewars and related ancillary equipment used in the storage and transport of life sciences commodities, which includes the rapidly growing Cell and Gene Therapy market through a global network of distributors and direct client relationships.
Previous wording
Gross margin and cost of revenues. Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 42.6% of total revenues, as compared to 43.8% of total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022. Cost of total revenues increased $0.5 million to $133.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $133.4 million in the same period in 2022.
Current wording
Gross margin and cost of revenue. Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 43.6% of total revenue, as compared to 42.6% of total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023. Cost of total revenue decreased $5.2 million to $128.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $133.9 million in the same period in 2023.
Previous wording
Gross margin for our service revenues was 43.2% of service revenues, as compared to 43.8% of service revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022. Our cost of revenues is primarily comprised of freight charges, payroll and associated expenses related to our global logistics and supply chain centers, depreciation expenses of our Cryoport Express® Shippers and supplies and consumables used for our solutions.
Current wording
Gross margin for our life sciences services revenue was 44.5% of services revenue, as compared to 43.2% of services revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our cost of revenue is primarily comprised of freight charges, payroll and associated expenses related to our global logistics and supply chain centers, depreciation expenses of our Cryoport Express® Shippers and supplies and consumables used for our solutions.
Previous wording
Gross margin for our product revenues was 41.6% of product revenues, as compared to 43.7% of product revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was driven by unfavorable manufacturing variances during the first quarter of 2023, primarily as a result of inflationary pressures related to certain manufacturing costs and the buildup of safety stock during the second half of 2022, partially offset by favorable product mix. Product revenues, related cost of revenues and resulting gross margins were primarily driven by our MVE Biological Solutions business. Our cost of product revenues was primarily comprised of materials, direct and indirect labor, inbound freight charges, purchasing and receiving, inspection, and distribution and warehousing of inventory. In addition, shop supplies, facility maintenance costs and depreciation expense for assets used in the manufacturing process were included in cost of product revenues.
Current wording
Gross margin for our life sciences products revenue remained flat at 41.7% of products revenue, as compared to 41.6% of products revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023. Life Sciences Products revenue, related cost of revenue and resulting gross margins were primarily driven by our MVE Biological Solutions business. Our cost of products revenue was primarily comprised of materials, direct and indirect labor, inbound freight charges, purchasing and receiving, inspection, and distribution and warehousing of inventory. In addition, shop supplies, facility maintenance costs and depreciation expense for assets used in the manufacturing process were included in cost of products revenue.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, SG&A expenses increased by $26.8 million, or 22.3% as compared to the same period in 2022. This increase is driven by the further build out of our competencies and infrastructure to support the continuing scaling of our business and demand for Cryoport’s systems and solutions and buildout of new competencies, such as IntegriCell TM platform, a standardized integrated apheresis cryopreservation and distribution solution for cell therapies for which Cryoport is currently building out two centers of excellence located in the Houston, Texas, U.S. and Liège, Belgium which are expected to be fully operational and ready for validation during the first quarter of 2024. Wages and associated employee costs increased $14.2 million from $52.8 million in 2022 to $67.3 million in 2023. Integration and acquisition costs increased $4.8 million, primarily as a result of exploring a strategic business opportunity and acquisitions, stock compensation expense increased $2.4 million, depreciation and amortization increased $2.4 million, primarily due to additional fixed assets purchased or acquired in our recent business acquisitions and the launch of Cryoportal® 2 Logistics Management Platform in May 2023 and facility and other overhead allocations increased $2.1 million, primarily driven by our facility expansions in Houston, Texas and Morris Plains, New Jersey.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, SG&A expenses increased by $2.1 million, or 1.4% as compared to the same period in 2023. This increase is driven by the further build out of our competencies and infrastructure to support the continuing scaling of our business and demand for Cryoport’s systems and solutions and buildout of new competencies, such as IntegriCell TM platform, a standardized integrated apheresis cryopreservation and distribution solution for cell therapies. In October 2024, we announced the launch of our new state-of-the-art IntegriCell TM facility within our Houston campus. This offering addresses another critical aspect in optimizing the supply chain for the development and commercialization of cell-based therapies. Wages and associated employee costs increased $8.5 million from $67.4 million in 2023 to $75.8 million in 2024. Depreciation and amortization increased $2.2 million, primarily due to additional fixed assets purchased or acquired in our recent business acquisitions and the launch of Cryoportal® 2 Logistics Management Platform in May 2023, an increase of $1.8 million as a result of cost alignment and reprioritization initiatives and an increase of $0.5 million in public company related expenses (including legal, audit and internal control audit fees). These increases were partially offset by a decrease of $6.0 million in integration and acquisition costs primarily as a result of actively exploring a strategic business opportunity in 2023 that did not occur in 2024, a decrease of $2.7 million in stock compensation expense, and a decrease of $2.2 million related to the change in contingent consideration.
Previous wording
Engineering and development expenses**.** Engineering and development expenses increased by $2.3 million, or 14.7%, for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase of $1.6 million in wages and associated employee costs to add software development and engineering resources. We continually strive to improve and expand the features of our Cryoport Express®, Cryoport ELITE™ Solutions and portfolio of temperature-controlled services and products. Our primary developments are directed towards facilitating the safe, reliable and efficient transport and storage of life science commodities through innovative and technology-based solutions. This includes significantly enhancing our Cryoportal® Logistics Management Platform and related technology solutions as well as developments to expand our Cryoport Express® and shipper fleet. In addition, engineering and development efforts are also focused on MVE Biological Solutions’ portfolio of advanced cryogenic stainless-steel freezers, aluminum dewars and related ancillary equipment used in the storage and transport of life sciences commodities. We supplement our internal engineering and development resources with subject matter experts and consultants to enhance our capabilities and shorten development cycles.
Current wording
Engineering and development expenses**.** Engineering and development expenses decreased by $0.3 million, or 1.8%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease of $0.5 million in dues and subscription, a decrease of $0.5 million in development costs, consulting and prototype expenses and a decrease of $0.3 million in stock compensation expense. These decreases were partially offset by an increase of $1.1 million in wages and associated employee costs to add software development and engineering resources. We continually strive to improve and expand the features of our Cryoport Express®, Cryoport ELITE™ Solutions and portfolio of temperature-controlled services and products, such as the recently introduced Cryoport Express® Cryogenic HV3 Shipping System. Our primary developments are directed towards facilitating the safe, reliable and efficient transport and storage of life science commodities through innovative and technology-based solutions. This includes significantly enhancing our Cryoportal® Logistics Management Platform and related technology solutions as well as developments to expand our Cryoport Express® and shipper fleets. In addition, engineering and development efforts are also focused on MVE Biological Solutions’ portfolio of advanced cryogenic stainless-steel freezers, aluminum dewars and related ancillary equipment used in the storage and transport of life sciences commodities. We supplement our internal engineering and development resources with subject matter experts and consultants to enhance our capabilities and shorten development cycles.
Previous wording
Interest expense**.** Interest expense decreased by $0.6 million, from $6.1 million to $5.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the prior year due to interest on the convertible senior notes and amortization of the related debt discount.
Current wording
Interest expense**.** Interest expense decreased by $1.4 million, from $5.5 million to $4.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year due to a decrease in interest on the convertible senior notes and amortization of the related debt discount as a result of the repurchase of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes in 2024.
Previous wording
Gain on extinguishment of debt. In September 2023, the Company repurchased $31.3 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Senior Notes for a repurchase price of $25.0 million in cash resulting in a net gain of $5.7 million, which includes the write off of $0.6 million of unamortized debt issuance costs.
Current wording
Gain on extinguishment of debt. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company repurchased $185.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Senior Notes for a repurchase price of $163.1 million in cash, plus accrued and unpaid interest, resulting in a net gain of $18.5 million, which includes the write off of $2.7 million of unamortized debt issuance costs and $0.7 million of transaction costs.
Previous wording
Other income (expense), net. The increase in other income (expense), net for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the prior year is primarily due to an increase of $12.7 million in short-term investment net unrealized gains which was partially offset by a decrease in the gain on insurance claim of $2.2 million related to the New Prague fire as compared to prior year.
Current wording
Other income (expense), net. The decrease in other income (expense), net for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year is primarily due to an increase of $6.3 million in short-term investment net unrealized loss, a decrease of $2.7 million for currency revaluation, a decrease in the gain on insurance claim of $2.6 million in 2023 related to the New Prague fire that did not occur in the current year and a decrease of $0.5 million for foreign currency due to current period losses.
Previous wording
Provision for income taxes. The provision for income taxes decreased by $2.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in the prior year, resulting in effective tax rates of negative 0.2% and negative 6.4%, respectively. The decrease in tax expense and the increase in the effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the prior year is due to higher taxable foreign earnings subject to tax at differing rates and an increase in our domestic losses which resulted in no additional tax benefit. The effective tax rate of negative 0.2% for the year ended December 31, 2023, differed from the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to changes in the valuation allowance that we maintain against our deferred tax assets, the impairment of goodwill and the relative mix of income earned by certain foreign subsidiaries being taxed at different rates than the U.S. federal statuary rate.
Current wording
Provision for income taxes. The provision for income taxes increased by $1.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in the prior year, resulting in effective tax rates of negative 1.1% and negative 0.2%, respectively. The increase in tax expense and the decrease in the effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year is due to changes in the valuation allowances on our foreign operations, a tax benefit from the reduction of the deferred tax liability on indefinite-lived intangible assets related to the impairment and an increase in our domestic losses which resulted in no additional tax benefit. The effective tax rate of negative 1.1% for the year ended December 31, 2024, differed from the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to changes in the valuation allowance that we maintain against our deferred tax assets, the impairment of goodwill and the relative mix of income earned by certain foreign subsidiaries being taxed at different rates than the U.S. federal statuary rate.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net loss adjusted for interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization expense, stock-based compensation expense, acquisition and integration costs, investment income, unrealized gain or loss on investments, foreign currency gain or loss, gain on insurance claim, gain on extinguishment of debt, goodwill impairment charge and charges or gains resulting from non-recurring events.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net loss adjusted for interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization expense, stock-based compensation expense, acquisition and integration costs, cost reduction initiatives, investment income, unrealized gain or loss on investments, foreign currency gain or loss, net gain on insurance claim, gain on extinguishment of debt, impairment loss, changes in fair value of contingent consideration and charges or gains resulting from non-recurring events, as applicable.
Previous wording
We believe that revenue growth is a key indicator of how our Company is progressing from period to period and we believe that the non-GAAP financial measure “revenue at constant currency” is useful to investors in analyzing the underlying trends in revenue. Under U.S. GAAP, revenues received in local (non-U.S. dollar) currency are translated into U.S. dollars at the average exchange rate for the period presented. As a result, fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates affect the results of our operations and the value of our foreign assets and liabilities, which in turn may adversely affect results of operations and cash flows and the comparability of period-to-period results of operations. When we use the term “constant currency,” it means that we have translated local currency revenues for the current reporting period into U.S. dollars using the same average foreign currency exchange rates for the conversion of revenues into U.S. dollars that we used to translate local currency revenues for the comparable reporting period of the prior year.
Current wording
We believe that revenue growth is a key indicator of how our Company is progressing from period to period and we believe that the non-GAAP financial measure “revenue at constant currency” is useful to investors in analyzing the underlying trends in revenue. Under U.S. GAAP, revenue received in local (non-U.S. dollar) currency is translated into U.S. dollars at the average exchange rate for the period presented. As a result, fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates affect the results of our operations and the value of our foreign assets and liabilities, which in turn may adversely affect results of operations and cash flows and the comparability of period-to-period results of operations. When we use the term “constant currency,” it means that we have translated local currency revenue for the current reporting period into U.S. dollars using the same average foreign currency exchange rates for the conversion of revenue into U.S. dollars that we used to translate local currency revenue for the comparable reporting period of the prior year.
Previous wording
Recent fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, including the increased strength of the U.S. dollar against the Euro, British Pound, Chinese Yuan, and Indian Rupee has adversely impacted our results of operations and cash flow from our operations in EMEA and APAC. For the year ended December 31, 2023, our revenues would have been approximately $0.5 million higher in constant currency.
Current wording
Changes in foreign currency exchange rates had an unfavorable impact on our results of operations and cash flow from our operations in EMEA and APAC during the year ended December 31, 2024. Our revenue would have been $0.3 million higher in constant currency for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $46.3 million, short-term investments of $410.4 million and working capital of $489.5 million. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses for the foreseeable future and to incur operating losses in the near term while we make investments in new supply chain initiatives, geographic expansion and technology to support our anticipated growth. Historically, we have financed our operations primarily through sales of equity securities and debt instruments.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $45.3 million, short-term investments of $216.5 million and working capital of $277.0 million. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses for the foreseeable future and to incur operating losses in the near term while we make investments in new supply chain initiatives, geographic expansion and technology to support our anticipated growth. Historically, we have financed our operations primarily through sales of equity securities and debt instruments.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, our operating activities used $0.8 million of cash, reflecting the net loss of $99.6 million offset by non-cash expenses of $100.0 million primarily comprised of $49.6 million of goodwill impairment, $27.5 million of depreciation and amortization, $22.8 million of stock-based compensation, $5.1 million of non-cash operating lease expense, which was partially offset by a gain on the extinguishment of debt of $5.7 million and the gain on the insurance settlement of $2.6 million related to the fire at our New Prague, Minnesota manufacturing plant in January 2022. Also contributing to the cash impact of our net operating loss, excluding non-cash items, was a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $4.6 million, a decrease in accounts payable and other accrued expenses of $2.8 million, and a decrease in net deferred tax liability of $2.0 million, which were partially offset by a decrease
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our operating acitivities used $16.3 million of cash, reflecting the net loss of $114.8 million offset by non-cash expenses of $107.0 million primarily comprised of $63.8 million of impairment loss, $30.8 million of depreciation and amortization, $19.7 million of stock-based compensation, $5.8 million of non-cash operating lease expense, which was partially offset by a gain on the extinguishment of debt of $18.5 million. Also contributing to the cash impact of our net operating loss, excluding non-cash items, was a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $5.3 million, an increase in accounts receivable of $4.1 million, an increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $2.1 million, a decrease in accounts payable and other accrued expenses of $0.1 million, an increase in deposits of $1.4 million and a decrease in net deferred tax liability of $0.4 million, which were partially offset by a decrease in inventories of $3.3 million, and an increase in accrued compensation and related expenses of $1.9 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by investing activities of $36.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily due to the $130.0 million maturity of short-term investments. These proceeds were partially offset by the purchase of short-term investments of $42.7 million, facility expansions (including leasehold improvements, furniture and equipment) and additional purchases of Cryoport Express® Shippers, Smart Pak IITM Condition Monitoring Systems, freezers and computer equipment for $38.8 million, the acquisitions of Bluebird Express, Tec4med and SCI JA8 for $7.3 million, and software development costs for our Cryoportal® Logistics Management System of $5.2 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities of $176.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily due to the $249.1 million maturity of short-term investments. These proceeds were partially offset by the purchase of short-term investments of $50.7 million, and facility expansions (including leasehold improvements, furniture and equipment) and additional purchases of Cryoport Express® Shippers, Smart Pak IITM Condition Monitoring Systems, freezers and computer equipment for $17.3 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $23.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, was primarily as a result of $25.0 million paid for the repurchase 2026 Senior Notes, partially offset by proceeds of $1.5 million from the exercise of stock options.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $161.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily as a result of $163.8 million paid for the repurchase 2026 Convertible Senior Notes, partially offset by proceeds of $2.8 million from the exercise of stock options.
Previous wording
In March 2022, the Company announced that its board of directors authorized a repurchase program (the “Repurchase Program”) through December 31, 2025, authorizing the repurchase of common stock and/or convertible senior notes in the amount of up to $100.0 million from time to time on the open market or otherwise, in such quantities, at such prices, and in such manner as determined by the Company’s management at its discretion. The size and timing of any repurchase will depend on a number of factors, including the market price of the Company’s common stock, general market and economic conditions, and applicable legal requirements. The Company purchased 1,604,994 shares of its common stock under the Repurchase Program during the year ended December 31, 2022, at an average price of $23.63 per share, for an aggregate purchase price of $37.9 million. These shares were returned to the status of authorized but unissued shares of common stock. All share repurchases were made using cash resources and are reported in the period based on the settlement date of the applicable repurchase. There were no shares repurchased during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
In August 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized a Repurchase Program through December 31, 2027, authorizing the repurchase of common stock and/or convertible senior notes in the amount of up to $200.0 million from time to time, on the open market or otherwise, in such quantities, at such prices, and in such manner as determined by the Company’s management at its discretion (the “2024 Repurchase Program” and, together with the 2022 Repurchase Program, the “Repurchase Programs”). The size and timing of any repurchase under the 2024 Repurchase Programs will depend on a number of factors, including the market price of the Company’s common stock, general market and economic conditions, and applicable legal requirements.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our discussion and analysis of our consolidated financial condition and results of operations are based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S., or U.S. GAAP.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We test goodwill for impairment on an annual basis in the fourth quarter or more frequently if management believes indicators of impairment exist. Events that would indicate impairment and trigger an interim impairment assessment include, but are not limited to, current economic and market conditions, including a decline in market capitalization, a significant adverse change in legal factors,
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
In March 2022, Company’s Board of Directors authorized a repurchase program through December 31, 2025, authorizing the repurchase of common stock and/or convertible senior notes in the amount of up to $100.0 million from time to time, on the open market or otherwise, in such quantities, at such prices, and in such manner as determined by the Company’s management at its discretion (the “2022 Repurchase Program”). The size and timing repurchases under the 2022 Repurchase Program were dependant on a number of factors, including the market price of the Company’s common stock, general market and economic conditions, and applicable legal requirements.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
There were no shares repurchased during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
payment at that time since the Company has satisfied its performance obligations related to the successful delivery. In instances where the customer has elected to use their own freight, revenue is recognized upon delivery of the shipper to the customer.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
in accounts receivable of $3.7 million, an increase in accrued compensation and related expenses of $2.9 million, and a decrease in inventories of $1.5 million.