PLUG POWER INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 3, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 3, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001558370-24-002178
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-03.
0001558370-25-002049
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 209 previous paragraphs and 264 current paragraphs.
91 unchanged; 75 reworded; 88 added; 36 removed; 7 previous and 10 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 26 previous and 37 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (88)
Current report
A summary of our consolidated sources and uses of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was as follows (in thousands):
Current report
Operating Activities
Current report
The net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $728.6 million and $1.1 billion, respectively. This decrease in net cash used in operating activities was primarily due to cash inflows related to the Company’s accounts receivables and inventory, partially offset by an increase in net loss, a decrease in accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities and a decrease in deferred revenue and other contract liabilities.
Current report
Investing Activities
Current report
The net cash (used in)/provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was ($402.4) million and $728.1 million, respectively. The change from cash inflow to cash outflow from investing activities was primarily due to a decrease in proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale securities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as the Company no longer holds available-for-sale securities.
Current report
Financing Activities
Current report
and proceeds from the convertible debenture during the year ended December 31, 2024, partially offset by a decrease in proceeds from finance obligations.
Current report
The future use of our available liquidity will be based upon the ongoing review of the funding needs of our businesses, the optimal allocation of our resources, and the timing of cash flow generation. To the extent that we desire to access alternative sources of capital, market conditions could adversely impact our ability to do so at that time and at terms favorable to the Company.
Current report
On July 22, 2024, the Company sold 78,740,157 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of $2.54 per share for net proceeds of $191.0 million after deducting the underwriting discount and related offering expenses.
Current report
On November 11, 2024, the Company entered into a Debenture Purchase Agreement (the “Debenture Purchase Agreement”) with YA II PN, Ltd., an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors Global, LP (“Yorkville”), pursuant to which the Company issued to Yorkville an unsecured convertible debenture in aggregate principal amount of $200.0 million in exchange for the payment of $190.0 million. For more information, see Note 17, “Convertible Senior Notes”.
Current report
In addition, on February 10, 2025, the Company entered into a Standby Equity Purchase Agreement with Yorkville (the “SEPA”), pursuant to which the Company has the right, at its option, to sell to Yorkville up to $1.0 billion in the aggregate gross sales of its common stock, subject to certain limitations and conditions set forth therein. The Company has the right, but not the obligation, from time to time at its sole discretion to direct Yorkville to purchase directly from the Company up to $10.0 million shares of its common stock on any trading day.
Current report
On March 3, 2025, the Company announced the 2025 Restructuring Plan. The 2025 Restructuring Plan includes initiatives to reduce our workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. The expected annual savings from the 2025 Restructuring Plan are expected to be significant and will begin to be realized beginning in the second half of 2025.
Current report
Restructuring Plans
Current report
In February 2024, in a strategic move to enhance the Company’s financial performance and ensure long-term value creation in a competitive market, the Company approved the 2024 Restructuring Plan, a comprehensive initiative that encompassed a broad range of measures, including operational consolidation, strategic workforce adjustments, and various other cost-saving actions. In March 2025, the Company approved another initiative, the 2025 Restructuring Plan, which included initiatives to reduce the Company’s workforce, realign the Company’s manufacturing footprint and streamline the organization to enhance operational efficiency and improve overall liquidity. The expected annual savings from the 2025 Restructuring Plan are expected to be significant and will begin to be realized beginning in the second half of 2025.
Current report
Department of Energy Loan Guarantee
Current report
On May 14, 2024, the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”) issued a conditional commitment letter to the Company and a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of the Company for a loan guarantee of up to $1.66 billion through the DOE’s Loan Programs Office to finance the development, construction, and ownership of up to six green hydrogen production facilities. On January 16, 2025, the Company closed its loan guarantee from the DOE that is intended to support the Company’s domestic hydrogen production plant buildout. The approval and funding of any disbursements of the loan guarantee will be subject to the satisfaction of conditions precedent, including, but not limited to, evidence of satisfaction
Current report
of certain technical and performance related conditions precedent, adequate project funding, reports from certain technical consultants and advisors, and the receipt of certain financial models demonstrating compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the loan guarantee agreement. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to secure such a loan or on terms that are acceptable to the Company. See Item 1A, “Risk Factors”, for a description of risks related to the DOE loan guarantee.
Current report
The decrease in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure of $82.3 million was primarily due to volume, with 15 hydrogen site installations during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 52 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of hydrogen infrastructure were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
The decrease in cost of revenue related to cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $83.1 million was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment and fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers were inventory valuation adjustments of $4.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
The cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased by $15.5 million primarily due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold, with 3,119 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 6,392 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $79.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $24.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increases in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to lower sales volume at lower sales prices than previously experienced which resulted in higher lower of cost or realizable valuation adjustments.
Current report
Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems of $120.3 million primarily due to volume, with 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 133 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in the 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 were 29 electrolyzer systems sold compared to two electrolyzer systems sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to sales of electrolyzer stacks and systems were inventory valuation adjustments of $80.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $55.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increases in inventory valuation adjustments were primarily related to additional costs incurred during the year ended December 31, 2024 as projects neared completion requiring additional lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments.
Current report
The gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other increased to (78.3%) for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to (7.6%) for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in gross loss was primarily due to inventory valuation adjustments described above, customer mix, lower margins on new product offerings and decline in volume which impacted leveraging of labor and overhead during 2024.
Current report
adjustments of $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $0.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (10.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (92.9)% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to an increase in negotiated contract rates discussed above, as well as an increase in the release of the loss accrual during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Restructuring. Expenses related to the 2024 Restructuring Plan for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $8.2 million. The increase was due to severance and benefits related to the 2024 Restructuring Plan the Company announced in February 2024.
Current report
Impairment. The Company recorded an impairment charge of $949.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $269.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to the Company failing to meet 2024 sales and margin projections as well as decreased future cash flow projections across certain product lines including stationary, liquefiers and fuel cells for mobility projects related to HyVia. Additionally, the Company paused certain hydrogen production plant projects during 2024. This pause, as well as the decrease in cash flow projections, was primarily due to weakening demand in the global hydrogen market. As a result, the Company tested the recoverability of its long-lived assets and finite-lived intangibles by comparing the carrying values against undiscounted future cash flow projections and determined that an impairment existed.
Current report
Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt. Loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt consists of losses that arise from retirement of the Company’s convertible senior notes and debt before maturity.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt of $16.3 million as compared to loss on extinguishment of convertible senior notes and debt of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the exchange of $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s 3.50% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s new 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes during the first quarter of 2024.
Current report
Change in fair value of debt. Change in fair value of debt consists of losses that arise from the changes in fair value of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had change in fair value of debt of $3.4 million as compared to change in fair value of debt of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the fair value changes that arose from the re-measurement of the Company’s 6.00% Convertible Debenture as of December 31, 2024 compared to its fair value upon issuance.
Current report
The Company recorded $2.7 million of income tax benefit and $7.4 million of income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024 was due to an incremental change to the valuation allowance recorded in foreign jurisdictions. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets in the U.S., which remain fully reserved. Except for a few service entities mainly in Europe, all deferred tax assets are offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforwards and other deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s Netherlands subsidiary established a full valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets that will not be realized.
Current report
“At-the-Market” Equity Offering Program
Current report
Underwritten Public Offering of Common Stock
Current report
On July 22, 2024, the Company sold 78,740,157 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of $2.54 per share for net proceeds of $191.0 million after deducting the underwriting discount and related offering expenses.
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, the Company began repaying the principal and interest on a $2.0 million allowance for tenant work related to its manufacturing facility in Slingerlands, NY. In accordance with ASC 842, Leases (“ASC 842”), the allowance is treated as a freestanding financial instrument separate from the facility lease and is accounted for as long-term debt. The outstanding principal and carrying value of the debt was $1.7 million as of December 31, 2024, $0.2 million and $1.5 million of which was classified as short-term and long-term, respectively, on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets.
Current report
6.00% Convertible Debenture
Current report
On November 11, 2024, the Company entered into the Debenture Purchase Agreement pursuant to which the Company issued to Yorkville a convertible debenture (the “6.00% Convertible Debenture”) in exchange for the payment of $190.0 million. The 6.00% Convertible Debenture was issued in a private placement in reliance upon an exemption from registration provided by Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act. The 6.00% Convertible Debenture ranks pari passu in right of payment with all other outstanding and future senior indebtedness of the Company.
Current report
The 6.00% Convertible Debenture bears interest at a rate of 6.00% per annum and is payable on the second year anniversary of the issuance date of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture (the “Maturity Date”) or earlier redemption date. The interest rate will increase to a rate of 16.0% per annum upon the occurrence and during the continuance of an event of default under the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.
Current report
The 6.00% Convertible Debenture provides that Yorkville may convert all or any portion of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, together with any accrued and unpaid interest thereon, at an initial conversion price of $2.90 (the “Fixed Price”), representing a conversion premium of 146% to the last reported sale price of the Company’s common stock on November 11, 2024. In certain circumstances, Yorkville will be permitted to convert up to $22.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon, each calendar month beginning with December 2024, at a conversion price equal to the lower of the (1) Fixed Price and (2) 97.25% of the lowest daily volume-weighted average price for the Company’s common stock during the three trading days immediately preceding the applicable conversion date (the “Market Price”); provided that such Market Price is not less than $0.3941 (the “Floor Price”). The Fixed Price is subject to adjustment in certain circumstances including if the Company issues shares of common stock at price per share that is less than the Fixed Price or certain convertible securities with a conversion price that is less than the Fixed Price (the “Dilutive Price”), in which case the Fixed Price would be adjusted to equal the Dilutive Price, subject to certain exceptions. Yorkville is not permitted to convert the 6.00% Convertible Debenture to the extent that the shares of common stock deliverable upon conversion thereof would exceed
Current report
19.99% of the Company’s outstanding shares immediately prior to executing the Debenture Purchase Agreement (the “Exchange Cap”) without prior stockholder approval.
Current report
If (1) the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is below the Floor Price for a specified period of time, (2) the Company has issued more than 99% of the shares of common stock available under the Exchange Cap or (3) a registration default has occurred with respect to the resale registration statement registering the shares of common stock potentially underlying the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, then Yorkville may require the Company to redeem or convert, at the Company’s discretion, $22.5 million of the principal amount of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture, a premium thereon equal to 2.75% of such principal amount and accrued interest thereon on a monthly basis, unless and until such event is cured in accordance with the provisions of the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.
Current report
The Company has the right to redeem the 6.00% Convertible Debenture if the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is less than the Fixed Price at a redemption price equal to 102.75% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon. The Company also has the right to redeem the 6.00% Convertible Debenture if the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock is equal to or greater than the product of 1.3793 and the Fixed Price at a redemption price equal to 102.75% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon or, in certain circumstances, 105.0% of the principal amount redeemed plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon.
Showing the first 40 of 88 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (36)
Previous report
compared to 19,515 in 2022. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $1.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $1.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
under maintenance contracts during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to an average of 19,515 for the year ended December 31, 2022. Gross loss increased to (92.9%) for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to (68.3)% for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in gross loss was primarily due to higher labor, parts and related overhead incurred to support the service business during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Impairment. The Company recorded impairment of $20.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $5.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily related to an other current asset impairment charge of $9.7 million resulting from a termination of a commercial agreement and impairment of right of use assets related to PPA arrangements.
Previous report
Loss on extinguishment of debt. Loss on extinguishment of debt consists of losses that arise from retirement of debt before maturity. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company had loss on extinguishment of debt of $0 as compared to loss on extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
The Company recognized an income tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2023 of $7.4 million consisting primarily of a foreign deferred tax benefit of $8.5 million and foreign current tax expense of $1.1 million. The Company has not changed its overall conclusion with respect to the need for a valuation allowance against its net deferred tax assets, which remain fully reserved within the United States and foreign jurisdictions, with the exception of the Netherlands in which a partial valuation allowance is established.
Previous report
The Company recognized an income tax expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 of $0.8 million related to foreign current and deferred tax expense of $1.7 million and the $0.9 million reversal of U.S. net deferred tax liabilities in connection with the acquisition of Giner ELX, Inc.
Previous report
Common Stock Issuances
Previous report
In January and February 2021, the Company issued and sold in a registered equity offering an aggregate of 32.2 million shares of its common stock at a purchase price of $65.00 per share for net proceeds of approximately $2.0 billion. Furthermore, in February 2021, the Company completed a sale of its common stock in connection with a strategic partnership with SK Holdings Co., Ltd. (“SK Holdings”). The Company sold 54,996,188 shares of its common stock to a subsidiary of SK Holdings at a purchase price of $29.29 per share, or an aggregate purchase price of approximately $1.6 billion.
Previous report
At issuance in May 2020, the total net proceeds from the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes, after deducting the initial purchaser’s discount, the costs of related capped calls and other issuance costs, were approximately $189.2 million.
Previous report
5.5% Convertible Senior Notes & Common Stock Forward
Previous report
During 2020, the Company used a portion of the net proceeds from the issuance of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes to finance the cash portion of the partial repurchase of approximately $66.3 million in aggregate principal amount of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes and converted $33.5 million in aggregate principal amount of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes into 14.6 million shares of the Company’s common stock. On January 7, 2021, the final remaining aggregate principal amount of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes was converted into 69,808 shares of the Company’s common stock.
Previous report
In connection with the issuance of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes, the Company entered into a forward stock purchase transaction (the “Common Stock Forward”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to purchase 14,397,906 shares of its common stock for settlement on or about March 15, 2023. In connection with the issuance of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes and the partial repurchase of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes, the Company amended and extended the maturity of the Common Stock Forward to June 1, 2025. The number of shares of common stock that the Company will ultimately repurchase under the Common Stock Forward is subject to customary anti-dilution adjustments. The Common Stock Forward is subject to early settlement or settlement with alternative consideration in the event of certain corporate transactions.
Previous report
The book value of the Common Stock Forward is not remeasured. There were no shares of common stock settled in connection with the Common Stock Forward during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Previous report
Warrant
Previous report
The assumptions used to calculate the valuations as of August 24, 2022 and December 31, 2023 are as follows:
Previous report
The warrant had been exercised with respect to 13,094,217 shares of the Company’s common stock as of both December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Previous report
The assumptions used to calculate the valuations as of January 1, 2019 and October 30, 2023 are as follows:
Previous report
Impairment of Goodwill
Previous report
** **Goodwill is an asset representing the future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired in a business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. The Company reviews goodwill for impairment at least annually.
Previous report
In accordance with ASC 350,* Intangibles — Goodwill and Other*, we test goodwill for impairment on an annual basis on October 31 and between annual tests if indicators of potential impairment exist. The impairment test compares the fair value of the reporting units to their carrying amounts to assess whether impairment exists. We have reviewed the provisions of ASC 350-20 with respect to the criteria necessary to evaluate the number of reporting units that exist. Based on this review, we have concluded that we have one operating segment and one reporting unit. During the annual impairment review process, the Company has the option to perform a qualitative assessment over relevant events and circumstances to determine whether it is more-likely-than-not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying amount or to perform a quantitative assessment. We derive the fair value of our reporting unit using the market approach, which estimates fair value based on the determination of comparable publicly-traded companies and market multiples of revenue and earnings derived from those companies with similar operating and investment characteristics as the reporting unit being valued. The Company compares and reconciles the fair value of the reporting unit to our market capitalization in order to assess the reasonableness of the calculated fair value by reporting unit. If the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss equal to the excess is recorded.
Previous report
Based on the results of our annual review, the Company recognized an impairment charge of $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company’s stock price declined below book value during the fourth quarter of 2023. Management believes the decline of the stock price was due primarily to missed projections and reduced liquidity. The Company’s analyses did not indicate impairment of goodwill for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. See Note 10, “Intangible Assets and Goodwill”, for further information.
Previous report
Contract assets
Previous report
During the fourth quarter of 2023, there was a contract asset impairment charge of $2.4 million related to our assessment of recoverability of a customer contract. There was no such impairment charge for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Other current assets
Previous report
During the second quarter of 2023, there was an other current asset impairment charge of $9.7 million related to the termination of a commercial agreement. There was no such impairment charge for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Property, equipment, leasehold improvements, and finite-lived intangible assets
Previous report
Long-lived assets, such as property, equipment, leasehold improvements, and finite-lived intangible assets, are reviewed for impairment whenever events and circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. If circumstances require a long-lived asset or asset group to be tested for impairment, the Company first compares undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by that asset or asset group to its carrying amount. If the carrying amount of the long-lived asset or asset group is not recoverable on an undiscounted cash flow basis, an impairment is recognized to the extent that the carrying amount exceeds its fair value. In making these determinations, the Company uses certain assumptions, including, but not limited to: (i) estimated fair value of the assets; and (ii) estimated, undiscounted future cash flows expected to be generated by these assets, which are based on additional assumptions such as asset utilization, length of service, the asset will be used in the Company’s operations, and (iii) estimated residual values. Fair value is determined using various valuation techniques including discounted cash flow models, quoted market values and third-party independent appraisals, as considered necessary.
Previous report
There was impairment of $3.1 million and $0.8 million of property, equipment, leasehold improvements, or finite-lived intangible assets during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
PPA Executory Contract Considerations
Previous report
We evaluate PPA assets on a quarterly basis to identify events or changes in circumstances (“triggering events”) that indicate the carrying value of certain assets may not be recoverable. PPA assets that we evaluate include right of use lease assets, equipment deployed to our PPAs, and assets related primarily to our fuel delivery business.
Previous report
Upon the occurrence of a triggering event, PPA assets are evaluated to determine if the carrying amounts are recoverable. The determination of recoverability is made based upon the estimated undiscounted future net cash flows of assets grouped at the lowest level for which there are identifiable cash flows independent of the cash flows of other groups. For operating assets, the Company has generally determined that the lowest level of identifiable cash flows is based on the customer sites. The assets related primarily to our fuel delivery business are considered to be their own asset group. The cash flows are estimated based on the remaining useful life of the primary asset within the asset group.
Previous report
For assets related to our PPA agreements, we consider all underlying cash inflows related to our contract revenues and cash outflows relating to the costs incurred to service the PPAs. Our cash flow estimates used in the recoverability test, are based upon, among other things, historical results adjusted to reflect our best estimate of future cash flows and operating performance. Development of future cash flows also requires us to make assumptions and to apply judgment, including timing of future expected cash flows, future cost savings initiatives, and determining recovery values. Changes to our key assumptions related to future performance and other economic and market factors could adversely affect the outcome of our recoverability tests and cause more asset groups to be tested for impairment.
Previous report
If the estimated undiscounted future net cash flows for a given asset group are less than the carrying amount of the related asset group, an impairment loss is determined by comparing the estimated fair value with the carrying amount of the asset group. The impairment loss is then allocated to the assets in the asset group based on the asset’s relative carrying amounts. However, assets are not impaired below their then estimated fair values. Fair value is generally determined through various valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow models, quoted market values and third-party independent appraisals, as well as year-over-year trends in pricing of our new equipment and overall evaluation of our industry and market, as considered necessary. The Company considers these indicators with certain of its own internal indices and metrics in determining fair value in light of the nascent state of the Company’s market and industry. The estimate of fair value represents our best estimates of these factors and is subject to variability. Changes to our key assumptions related to future performance and other economic and market factors could adversely affect our impairment evaluation.
Previous report
The Company has determined that the assets deployed for certain PPA arrangements, as well as certain assets related to the delivery of fuel to customers, are not recoverable based on the undiscounted estimated future cash flows of the asset group, and an expense of $4.8 million was recorded to impairment on the income statement. However, the estimated fair value of the assets in these asset groups equal or exceed the carrying amount of the assets or otherwise limit the amount of impairment that would have been recognized. The Company has identified the primary source of the losses for certain PPA arrangements to be the maintenance components of the PPA arrangements and the impact of customer
Previous report
warrant non-cash provisions. As the PPA arrangements are considered to be executory contracts and there is no specific accounting guidance that permits loss recognition for these revenue contracts, the Company has not recognized a provision for the expected future losses under these revenue arrangements. The Company expects that it will recognize future losses for these arrangements as it continues its efforts to reduce costs of delivering the maintenance component of these arrangements. The Company has estimated total future revenues and costs for these types of arrangements based on existing contracts and leverage of the related assets. For the future estimates, the Company used service cost estimates for extended maintenance contracts and customer warrant provisions at rates consistent with experience to date. The terms for the underlying estimates vary but the average residual term on the existing contracts is four years.
Previous report
In March 2020, ASU 2020-03,Codification Improvements to Financial Instruments, was issued to make various codification improvements to financial instruments to make the standards easier to understand and apply by eliminating inconsistencies and providing clarifications. This update will be effective at various dates beginning with date of issuance of this ASU. The adoption of this standard will not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements.
Reworded paragraphs (75)
Previous wording
Progen: Progen is our fuel cell stack and engine technology currently used globally in mobility and stationary fuel cell systems, and as engines in electric delivery vans. This includes Plug’s MEA, a critical component of the fuel cell stack used in zero-emission fuel cell EV engines.
Current wording
Progen: Progen is our fuel cell stack and engine technology currently used globally in mobility and stationary fuel cell systems. This includes Plug’s membrane electrode assembly (“MEA”), a critical component of the fuel cell stack used in zero-emission fuel cell systems.
Previous wording
We provide our products and solutions worldwide through our direct sales force, and by leveraging relationships with OEMs and their dealer networks. Plug is currently targeting Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East and North America for expansion in adoption. The EU has rolled out ambitious targets for the hydrogen economy, with the United Kingdom also taking steps in this direction, and Plug is seeking to execute on our strategy to become one of the European leaders in the hydrogen economy. This includes a targeted account strategy for material handling, securing strategic partnerships with European OEMs, energy companies, utility leaders and accelerating our electrolyzer business.
Current wording
We provide our products and solutions worldwide through our direct sales force, and by leveraging relationships with original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and their dealer networks. Plug is currently targeting Asia, Australia, Europe, Middle East and North America for expansion in adoption. The European Union (the “EU”) has rolled out ambitious targets for the hydrogen economy, with the United Kingdom also taking steps in this direction, and Plug is seeking to execute on our strategy to become one of the European leaders in the hydrogen economy. This includes a targeted account strategy for material handling, securing strategic partnerships with European OEMs, energy companies, utility leaders and accelerating our electrolyzer business.
Previous wording
Common Stock At Market Issuance Sales Agreement
Current wording
The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $983.2 million and $6.1 million, respectively. The increase in cash provided by financing activities was primarily driven by proceeds from the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement, as amended (as described below), with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”)
Previous wording
The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of approximately $1.4 billion, $724.0 million and $460.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
The Company has continued to experience negative cash flows from operations and net losses. The Company incurred net losses of approximately $2.1 billion, $1.4 billion and $724.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and had an accumulated deficit of $6.6 billion as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s working capital was $729.0 million at December 31, 2024, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $205.7 million and current restricted cash of $198.0 million.
Previous wording
As disclosed in Note 24, “Subsequent Events”, on January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Original ATM Agreement with B. Riley, pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $1.0 billion. As of February 23, 2024, the Company had offered and sold 77,417,069 shares of common stock having an aggregate offering price of approximately $302.1 million under the Original ATM Agreement. On February 23, 2024, the Company and B. Riley entered into the Amendment to increase the aggregate offering price of shares of the Company’s common stock available for future issuance under the Original ATM Agreement to $1.0 billion. Under the ATM Agreement, for a period of 18 months, the Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount”) and up to $55.0 million of shares in any calendar week (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap”). On and after June 1, 2024, so long as the Company’s market capitalization is no less than $1.0 billion, the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount will remain $11.0 million and the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap will remain $55.0 million. If the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion on and after June 1, 2024, the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount will be decreased to $10.0 million and the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap will be decreased to $30.0 million. Through the date of filing of the Annual Report on Form 10-K, the Company issued 77,417,069 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $3.90 per share for gross proceeds of $302.1 million.
Current wording
The Company has an “at-the-market” equity offering program with B. Riley pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion under a sales agreement. The Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $10.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion) and up to $55.0 million of shares in any calendar week if the Company’s market capitalization is more than $1.0 billion (or up to $30.0 million if the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion). On February 23, 2024 and November 7, 2024, the Company and B. Riley amended the at-the-market equity program to increase the aggregate offering price of shares of common stock available for issuance under the program to $1.0 billion. The amended program will terminate upon the earliest of (a) December 31, 2025 with respect to principal transactions and January 17, 2026 with respect to agency transactions, (b) the sale of all shares of common stock under the program or (c) termination of the sales agreement. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company issued 219,835,221 shares of its common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $3.08 per share for net proceeds of $666.9 million under the ATM agreement.
Previous wording
The Company’s working capital was $822.2 million at December 31, 2023, which included unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $135.0 million and restricted cash of $1.0 billion. The Company plans to invest a portion of its available cash to expand its current production and manufacturing capacity, construct hydrogen plants, and invest in capital projects. At the time of the issuance of the Company’s 2023 third quarter Form 10-Q, conditions existed that raised substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. As disclosed in Note 24, “Subsequent Events”, on January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement (the “Original ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley Securities, Inc. (“B. Riley”), pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $1.0 billion. As of February 23, 2024, the Company had offered and sold 77,417,069 shares of common stock having an aggregate offering price of approximately $302.1 million under the Original ATM Agreement. On February 23, 2024, the Company and B. Riley entered into Amendment No. 1 to the Original ATM Agreement (the “Amendment” and, together with the Original ATM Agreement, the “ATM Agreement”) to increase the aggregate offering price of shares of the Company’s common stock available for future issuance under the Original ATM Agreement to $1.0 billion. Under the ATM Agreement, for a period of 18 months, the Company has the right at its sole discretion to direct B. Riley to act on a principal basis and purchase directly from the Company up to $11.0 million of shares of its common stock on any trading day (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount”) and up to $55.0 million of shares in any calendar week (the “Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap”). On and after June 1, 2024, so long as the Company’s market capitalization is no less than $1.0 billion, the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount will remain $11.0 million and the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap will remain $55.0 million. If the Company’s market capitalization is less than $1.0 billion on and after June 1, 2024, the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount will be decreased to $10.0 million and the Maximum Commitment Advance Purchase Amount Cap will be decreased to $30.0 million. The Company believes that its working capital and cash position, together with its right to direct B. Riley to purchase shares directly from the Company under the ATM Agreement, will be sufficient to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying consolidated financial statements and, as a result, substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern no longer exists.
Current wording
The Company believes that its working capital, cash position and restricted cash to be released over the next 12 months, together with its right to direct B. Riley to purchase shares from the Company under the “at-the-market” equity offering program and its right to direct Yorkville to purchase shares from the Company under the SEPA, will be sufficient to fund its on-going operations for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
On August 30, 2023, the Company reached a settlement of a civil administrative proceeding with the SEC related to the Company’s restatement of its previously issued financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, and as of and for each of the quarterly periods ended March 31, 2020 and 2019, June 30, 2020 and 2019, and September 30, 2020 and 2019. The Company, without admitting or denying the findings, agreed to a cease-and-desist order regarding Sections 13(a), 13(b)(2)(A), and 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act and Rules 13a-1, 13a-13, and 13a-15(a) - (c) thereunder. As part of the settlement, the Company paid a civil monetary penalty to the SEC in the amount of $1.25 million on September 20, 2023.
Current wording
On August 30, 2023, the Company reached a settlement of a civil administrative proceeding with the SEC related to the Company’s restatement of its previously issued financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, and as of and for each of the quarterly periods ended March 31, 2020 and 2019, June 30, 2020 and 2019, and September 30, 2020 and 2019. The Company, without admitting or denying the findings, agreed to a cease-and-desist order regarding Sections 13(a), 13(b)(2)(A), and 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act and Rules 13a-1, 13a-13, and 13a-15(a) - (c) thereunder. As part of the settlement, the Company paid a civil monetary penalty to the SEC in the amount of $1.25 million on September 20, 2023. On August 30, 2024, the Company certified with the SEC staff that the Company completed the undertakings set forth in the SEC settlement, which included fully remediating its material weaknesses. After reviewing the evidence of compliance provided by the Company, the SEC found that the evidence provided satisfied the undertaking requirement.
Previous wording
Most components essential to our business are generally available from multiple sources; however, we believe there are some component suppliers and manufacturing vendors, particularly those suppliers and vendors that supply materials in very limited supply worldwide or supply commodities that have a high degree of volatility, whose loss to us or general unavailability could have a material adverse effect upon our business and financial condition. For example, although we believe the recent liquid hydrogen supply challenge to be a transitory issue, we have experienced supply chain issues relating to the availability of hydrogen, including but not limited to suppliers utilizing force majeure provisions under existing contracts, which has negatively impacted the amount of hydrogen we have been able to provide under certain of our supply and other agreements. Furthermore, global commodity pricing has been volatile and has been influenced by political events and worldwide economic trends, which has impacted our sourcing strategies, resulting in adverse impacts on our business and financial condition. We have mitigated and are continuing to mitigate these risks by continuing to diversify our supply chain, including diversifying our global supply chain and implementing alternate system architectures that we expect will allow us to source from multiple fuel cell, electrolyzer stack and air supply component vendors. While we continue to invest in our supply chain to improve its resilience with a focus on automation, dual sourcing of critical components, insourcing and localized manufacturing when feasible, we are also working closely with these vendors and other key suppliers on coordinated product introduction plans, product and sales forecasting, strategic inventories, and internal and external manufacturing schedules and levels. However, ongoing changes to, and evolution of, our products designs such as simultaneous design/build efforts and new product serviceability trends, or incorrect forecasting or updates to previously forecasted volumes could present challenges to those strategies despite best efforts in
Current wording
Most components essential to our business are generally available from multiple sources; however, we believe there are some component suppliers and manufacturing vendors, particularly those suppliers and vendors that supply materials in very limited supply worldwide or supply commodities that have a high degree of volatility, whose loss to us or general unavailability could have a material adverse effect upon our business and financial condition. For example, although we believe the liquid hydrogen supply challenges of the past may have lessened in recent months, we may again experience similar challenges relating to the availability of hydrogen, including but not limited to suppliers utilizing force majeure provisions under existing contracts as they have in the past, which could negatively impact the amount of hydrogen we are able to provide under certain of our hydrogen supply agreements and other customer agreements. Furthermore, global commodity pricing has been volatile and has been influenced by political events and worldwide economic trends, which has impacted our sourcing strategies, resulting in adverse impacts on our business and financial condition. We have mitigated and are continuing to mitigate these risks by continuing to diversify our supply chain, including diversifying our global supply chain and implementing alternate system architectures that we expect will allow us to source from multiple fuel cell, electrolyzer stack and air supply component vendors. While we continue to invest in our supply chain to improve its resilience with a focus on automation, dual sourcing of critical components, insourcing and localized manufacturing when feasible, we are also working closely with these vendors and other key suppliers on coordinated product introduction plans, product and sales forecasting, strategic inventories, and internal and external manufacturing schedules and levels. However, ongoing changes to, and evolution of, our products designs such as simultaneous design/build efforts and new product serviceability trends, or incorrect forecasting or updates to previously forecasted volumes could present challenges to those strategies despite best efforts in leveraging supplier relationships and capabilities. With respect to production, although cost pressures from global energy prices and inflation have been less volatile than previous years, an increase in cost pressures or a rise in inflation could negatively affect our business again, which could have a pricing impact on our key raw materials. We have a regionally diverse supply chain, and in cases where we have single sourced suppliers (typically due to new technology and products or worldwide shortages due to global demand), we work to engineer alternatives in our product design or develop new supply sources while covering short- and medium-term risks with supply contracts, building up inventory, and development partnerships. However, if we are unable to reduce such inventory, t…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Previous wording
In addition, we have continued discussions with suppliers to modify terms of our supply agreements, which may impact the timing of when we receive shipments of certain supplies or result in other supply chain issues. For example, we have experienced pricing impacts from vendors and suppliers due to the recent fluctuations in interest rates and increases in cost of capital, among other factors. However, we continue to take proactive steps through our supply chain team to limit the impact of supplier challenges generally and we continue to work closely with our suppliers and transportation vendors to ensure availability of products and implement other cost savings initiatives.
Current wording
We continue to take proactive steps through our supply chain team to limit the impact of supplier challenges generally and we continue to work closely with our suppliers and transportation vendors to ensure availability of products and implement other cost savings initiatives. In addition, we have continued discussions with suppliers with respect to the terms of our supply agreements, and the outcome of such discussions, including whether those discussions yield the desired modifications in the terms of such supply agreements, may impact the timing of when we receive shipments of certain supplies or result in other supply chain issues.
Previous wording
With respect to our service business, we have experienced inflationary increases in labor, parts and related overhead. This has contributed to the increase in our estimated projected costs to service fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, which resulted in an increase in the provision for loss contracts related to service during 2023. If these trends continue, we may have to record additional service loss provisions in the future. We anticipate bookings and revenue will be uneven in the near-term while we pursue sales opportunities.
Current wording
With respect to our service business, we have experienced inflationary increases in labor, parts and related overhead. This has contributed to the increase in our estimated projected costs to service fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, which resulted in an increase in the provision for loss contracts related to service. If these trends continue, we may have to record additional service loss provisions in the future. We anticipate bookings and revenue will be uneven in the near-term while we pursue sales opportunities.
Previous wording
Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plant.
Current wording
Our primary sources of revenue are from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other, services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure, power purchase agreements, and fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. A certain portion of our sales result from acquisitions in legacy markets, which we are working to transition to renewable solutions. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from power purchase agreements primarily represent payments received from customers who make monthly payments to access the Company’s GenKey solution. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the sale of hydrogen to customers that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants.
Previous wording
On August 24, 2022, the Company issued to Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon, a warrant (the “Amazon Warrant”) to acquire up to 16,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2022”.
Current wording
On August 24, 2022, the Company issued to Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon (“Amazon”), a warrant (the “Amazon Warrant”) to acquire up to 16,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2022”.
Previous wording
In 2017, in separate transactions, the Company issued a warrant to each of Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC and Walmart to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017” and “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement”. The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by Amazon, Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the then-current fair value of the warrants.
Current wording
In 2017, in separate transactions, the Company issued a warrant to each of Amazon and Walmart to purchase up to 55,286,696 shares of the Company’s common stock, subject to certain vesting events described below under “Common Stock Transactions – Amazon Transaction Agreement in 2017” and “Common Stock Transactions – Walmart Transaction Agreement”. The Company recorded a portion of the estimated fair value of the warrants as a reduction of revenue based upon the projected number of shares of common stock expected to vest under the warrants, the proportion of purchases by Amazon, Walmart and their affiliates within the period relative to the aggregate purchase levels required for vesting of the respective warrants, and the then-current fair value of the warrants.
Previous wording
Revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $152.5 million, or 27.3%, to $711.4 million from $558.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to increases in revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and electrolyzer stacks and systems. The increase in the revenue related to cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $143.9 million was primarily due to executed agreements related to liquefier sales and $47.7 million resulting from the acquisition of CIS for which there was $3.7 million revenue recognized for the year ended December 31, 2022. Revenue related to electrolyzers increased $54.1 million, primarily due to 133 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 13 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in hydrogen infrastructure revenue of $42.1 million was due to 52 hydrogen site installations for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 44 for the year ended December 31, 2022. Revenue related to stationary increased $9.7 million, primarily due to an increase in the volume of units sold. Partially offsetting these increases was a decrease in revenue related to fuel cell systems of $36.2 million due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold, with 6,392 units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 8,274 units sold for the year ended December 31, 2022. Additionally, there was a decrease of $61.1 million related to the sales of engineered oil and gas equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.
Current wording
Revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other represents sales of our GenDrive units, GenSure stationary backup power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, hydrogen liquefaction systems, electrolyzers and hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $321.1 million, or 45.1%, to $390.3 million from $711.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to decreases in revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and fuel cell systems. The decrease in the revenue related to sales of cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $120.2 million was primarily due to product mix with respect to cryogenic equipment, fewer projects and a slower rate of progress on existing liquefier projects as they near completion compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Revenue related to sales of fuel cell systems decreased $129.1 million, primarily due to a decrease in the volume of GenDrive units sold, with 3,119 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 6,392 units sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in hydrogen infrastructure revenue of $114.5 million was primarily due to volume, with 15 hydrogen site installations for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 52 for the year ended December 31, 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease of $10.3 million related to the sales of engineered oil and gas equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments. Furthermore, the pace of development of the hydrogen economy has been slower than anticipated and has impacted hydrogen equipment deployments. Finally, there was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $4.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting these decreases was an increase in revenue related to electrolyzers of $53.0 million, primarily due to 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 133 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in the 153 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2024 were 29 electrolyzer systems sold compared to two electrolyzer systems sold during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $3.8 million, or 10.8%, to $39.1 million from $35.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure in 2023 was related to our expanding customer base and increase in the number of GenDrive units and infrastructure systems in service. The average number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts during the year ended December 31, 2023 was 20,336,
Current wording
Revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure represents revenue earned on our service and maintenance contracts and sales of spare parts. Revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $13.1 million, or 33.5%, to $52.2 million from $39.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure was primarily due to the increase in pricing of our service agreements and incidental billings. In addition, the average number of GenDrive units under maintenance contracts increased to 21,897 during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 20,336 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $4.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Revenue — Power purchase agreements. Revenue from PPAs represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $16.5 million, or 35.1%, to $63.7 million from $47.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 30,626 GenDrive units under PPAs generating revenue in 2023, compared to 25,188 in 2022. In addition, the average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 132 in 2023, compared to 91 in 2022. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $3.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $3.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Revenue — Power purchase agreements. Revenue from PPAs represents payments received from customers for power generated through the provision of equipment and service. Revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $14.1 million, or 22.1%, to $77.8 million from $63.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 31,763 GenDrive units under PPAs generating revenue in 2024, compared to 30,626 in 2023. In addition, the average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 147 in 2024, compared to 132 in 2023. Furthermore, pricing rates were favorable during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $7.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $3.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue associated with fuel and related equipment delivered to customers represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plant. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $9.0 million, or 15.7%, to $66.2 million from $57.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of sites with fuel contracts, which increased from 196 sites as of December 31, 2022 to 250 sites as of December 31, 2023. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $4.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Revenue associated with fuel and related equipment delivered to customers represents the sale of hydrogen that has been purchased by the Company from a third party or generated at our hydrogen production plants. Revenue associated with fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $31.7 million, or 47.9%, to $97.9 million from $66.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of sites with fuel contracts, which increased by approximately 15 sites during the year ended December 31, 2024. Furthermore, increased fuel prices were negotiated with certain customers during the second quarter of 2024. Partially offsetting this increase in revenue was an increase in the provision for common stock warrants recorded as a reduction of revenue, which increased to $21.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, and electrolyzers, as well as hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $297.5 million, or 63.6%, to $765.6 million, compared to $468.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in hydrogen infrastructure cost of revenue of $42.3 million was due to 52 hydrogen site installations for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 44 for the year ended December 31, 2022 as well as a $2.1 million lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustment, of which there was none for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cryogenic storage equipment and liquefiers of $103.5 million was due to a greater percentage of completion achieved on average on liquefaction systems for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Included in the $103.5 million is cost of revenue of $43.5 million resulting from the acquisition of CIS, for which there was $3.6 million cost of revenue recognized for the year ended December 31, 2022. The cost of revenue related to electrolyzer stacks and systems increased $111.3 million, primarily due to volume with 113 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 13 one megawatt equivalent units sold for the year ended December 31, 2022 as well as lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments of $29.6 million, of which there was none for the year ended December 31, 2022. The cost of revenue related to fuel cell systems increased by $79.3 million, primarily due to an increase in stationary builds and volume increases in low power stationary and mobility as well as lower of cost or net realizable valuation adjustments of $14.1 million, of which there was none for the year ended December 31, 2022. Partially offsetting these increases was a decrease in cost of revenue of $40.8 million related to legacy oil and gas contracts from the Frames acquisition that are not expected to continue beyond current commitments. The gross loss generated from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other was (7.6%) for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to a gross margin of 16.3% for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease from gross margin to gross loss was primarily due to ramp up of costs on new product offerings for high power stationary units and electrolyzers, inventory valuation adjustments as well as changes in customer mix.
Current wording
Cost of revenue — sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other includes direct materials, labor costs, and allocated overhead costs related to the manufacture of our fuel cells such as GenDrive units and GenSure stationary back-up power units, cryogenic stationary and on road storage, and electrolyzers, as well as hydrogen fueling infrastructure referred to at the site level as hydrogen installations. Cost of revenue from sales of equipment, related infrastructure and other for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $69.5 million, or 9.1%, to $696.1 million compared to $765.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to decreases in cost of revenue related to hydrogen site installations, liquefiers, cryogenic equipment, and fuel cell systems.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $16.0 million, or 27.0%, to $75.4 million, compared to $59.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cost of revenue was primarily due to the increase in number of units and sites in service. There was an average of 20,336 units
Current wording
Cost of revenue — services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure includes the labor, material costs and allocated overhead costs incurred for our product service and hydrogen site maintenance contracts and spare parts. Cost of revenue from services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $17.6 million, or 23.3%, to $57.8 million compared to $75.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in the release of the loss accrual, with a release of $51.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to a release of $29.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in cost of revenue related to services performed on fuel cell systems and related infrastructure were inventory valuation
Previous wording
Cost of revenue — provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company recorded a provision for loss accrual during 2023 of $86.3 million, an increase of $59.5 million compared to the provision for loss accrual of $26.8 million as of December 31, 2022. The Company increased the provision due to continued cost and inflationary increases of labor, parts and related overhead coupled with the timing of the remaining period of service required. Accordingly, the Company increased its estimated projected costs to service fuel cell systems and related infrastructure.
Current wording
Cost of revenue — provision for loss contracts related to service. The Company recorded a provision for loss accrual during 2024 of $48.5 million, a decrease of $37.8 million compared to the provision for loss accrual of $86.3 million as of December 31, 2023. The Company decreased the provision primarily due to improved pricing structure and reduction of new GenDrive deployments in 2024, partially offset by an increase in the provision related to stationary systems.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue — Power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $74.2 million, or 51.3%, to $218.9 million from $144.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cost was primarily a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 30,626 GenDrive units under PPAs in 2023, compared to 25,188 in 2022. The average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 132 in 2023, compared to 91 in 2022. Gross loss increased to (243.5%) for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to (206.7)% for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in gross loss was primarily due to higher cost of parts and scrap events during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Cost of revenue — Power purchase agreements. Cost of revenue from PPAs includes depreciation of assets utilized and service costs to fulfill PPA obligations and interest costs associated with certain financial institutions for leased equipment. Cost of revenue from PPAs for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $2.0 million, or 0.9%, to $216.9 million from $218.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cost was primarily a result of an increase in the average number of units and customer sites party to these agreements. There was an average of 31,763 GenDrive units under PPAs during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 30,626 during the year ended December 31, 2023. The average number of hydrogen sites under PPA arrangements was 147 during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 132 during the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (178.7%) for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (243.5)% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross loss was primarily due to improved pricing.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $52.1 million, or 26.8%, to $246.3 million from $194.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher volume of hydrogen delivered to customer sites as a result of an increase in the number of hydrogen installations completed under GenKey agreements, inefficiencies in fueling systems, and increased logistics costs due to instability in the hydrogen network created by force majeure events declared by our suppliers. There were 250 sites associated with fuel contracts at December 31, 2023, compared to 196 at December 31, 2022. Gross loss increased to (271.8%) during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to (239.6)% during the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to the increase in cost of revenue described above.
Current wording
Cost of revenue — fuel delivered to customers and related equipment. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers and related equipment represents the purchase of hydrogen from suppliers and internally produced hydrogen that is ultimately sold to customers. Cost of revenue from fuel delivered to customers for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $17.5 million, or 7.1%, to $228.8 million from $246.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company, which is inherently lower in cost, as well as a recognition of the clean hydrogen production tax credit (“PTC”) of $4.0 million. Included in cost of revenue related to fuel delivered to customers and related equipment were inventory valuation adjustments of $3.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Gross loss decreased to (133.8%) during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to (271.8)% during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to favorable fuel rates negotiated with certain customers, lower costs of purchased fuel, an increase in fuel internally produced by the Company and the decrease in inventory valuation adjustments described above.
Previous wording
Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $14.1 million, or 14.2%, to $113.7 million from $99.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The overall growth in research and development investment is commensurate with the Company’s future expansion into new markets, new product lines, and varied vertical integrations.
Current wording
Research and development. Research and development expenses include: materials to build development and prototype units, cash and non-cash compensation and benefits for the engineering and related staff, expenses for contract engineers, fees paid to consultants for services provided, materials and supplies consumed, facility related costs such as computer and network services, and other general overhead costs associated with our research and development activities. Research and development expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $36.5 million, or 32.1%, to $77.2 million from $113.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to headcount reductions as well as a decrease in component materials which are used for testing, prototypes and proof of concept.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions, including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $58.5 million, or 16.1%, to $422.5 million from $363.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily related to information technology and professional fees.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative. Selling, general and administrative expenses include cash and non-cash compensation, benefits, amortization of intangible assets and related costs in support of our general corporate functions, including general management, finance and accounting, human resources, selling and marketing, information technology and legal services. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $46.4 million, or 11.0%, to $376.1 million from $422.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in stock compensation expense related to stock compensation forfeitures resulting from the 2024 Restructuring Plan announced in February 2024 as well as certain market-condition awards nearing the end of their vesting period and reduction in spend as a result of cost cutting initiatives, partially offset by an increase in the allowance for credit losses on accounts receivable.
Previous wording
review of goodwill on an annual basis at October 31, and when a triggering event is determined to have occurred between annual impairment tests. Based on the results of our quantitative impairment analysis, the Company recognized an impairment charge of $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The Company recorded impairment of goodwill of $0 for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company performs an impairment review of goodwill on an annual basis at October 1, and when a triggering event is determined to have occurred between annual impairment tests. Based on the results of our quantitative impairment analysis, the Company recognized an impairment charge of $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had no goodwill.
Previous wording
*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earnouts for the Giner ELX, Inc., United Hydrogen Group Inc., Frames, Applied Cryo, and Joule acquisitions. The change in fair value for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $30.0 million and $16.5 million, respectively, primarily due to fair value remeasurements. This increase was primarily due to the fair value increase of $22.3 million related to the Joule acquisition for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
*Change in fair value of contingent consideration.*The change in fair value of contingent consideration is related to earnouts for the Giner ELX, Inc. (“Giner”), United Hydrogen Group Inc. (“UHG”), Frames, and Joule acquisitions. The change in fair value for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $(15.8) million and $30.0 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily due a decrease in the fair value of contingent consideration for Joule’s earn-out of $14.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 due to changes in management assumptions.
Previous wording
Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $18.5 million or 49.7%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, and was due primarily to increases in interest rates and available-for-sale securities held on average during 2023, consisting primarily of corporate bonds and U.S. Treasuries.
Current wording
Interest income. Interest income primarily consists of income generated by our investment holdings, restricted cash escrow accounts, and money market accounts. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $25.1 million, or 45.0%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to December 31, 2023 was primarily due to the maturities and sale of the Company’s available-for-sale portfolio of higher-yielding U.S. treasury securities during 2023.
Previous wording
Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible senior notes, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023, increased $6.2 million, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase in finance obligations related to sale/leaseback transactions.
Current wording
Interest expense. Interest expense consists of interest expense related to our long-term debt, convertible senior notes, obligations under finance leases and our finance obligations. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $1.4 million, or 3.1%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the average balance of the Company’s debt during the year ended December 31, 2024, which was driven by the 6.00% Convertible Debenture.
Previous wording
Other expense, net. Other expense, net primarily consists of foreign currency translation and gains and losses related to energy contracts. Other expense, net decreased $1.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Other income/(expense), net. Other income/(expense), net primarily consists of foreign currency translation and gains and losses related to energy contracts. Other expense, net increased $19.9 million, or 19900.0%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to losses related to energy contracts and foreign currency losses during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Realized loss on investments, net. Realized loss on investments, net consists of the sales related to available-for-sale debt securities and equity securities. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company had $12.8 million of net realized loss on investments as compared to $1.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. An other-than-temporary impairment charge of $10.8 million on the Company’s available-for-sale securities was taken during the third quarter of 2023 and was due to a change in the Company’s ability and intent to retain these investments for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in the fair value. The other-than-temporary impairment charge was realized when the Company sold its remaining available-for-sale securities and equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Realized loss on investments, net. Realized loss on investments, net consists of the sales related to available-for-sale debt securities and equity securities. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company had $0 net realized loss on investments as compared to $12.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. An other-than-temporary impairment charge of $10.8 million on the Company’s available-for-sale securities was taken during the third quarter of 2023 and was due to a change in the Company’s ability and intent to retain these investments for a period of time sufficient to allow for any anticipated recovery in the fair value. The other-than-temporary impairment charge was realized when the Company sold its remaining available-for-sale securities and equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Change in fair value of equity securities. Change in fair value of equity securities consists of the changes in fair value for equity securities from the purchase date to the end of the period. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the change in fair value of equity securities increased by $11.4 million as compared to a decrease in the change in fair value of $18.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The Company sold its remaining equity securities as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Change in fair value of equity securities. Change in fair value of equity securities consists of the changes in fair value for equity securities from the purchase date to the end of the period. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the change in fair value of equity securities was $0 as compared to an increase of $11.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was due to the Company selling its remaining equity securities during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous wording
Loss on equity method investments. Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in HyVia, which is our 50/50 joint venture with Renault, AccionaPlug S.L., which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona, SK Plug Hyverse, which is our 49/51 joint venture with SK E&S, and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a loss of $41.8 million on equity method investments as compared to a loss of $20.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.
Current wording
Loss on equity method investments. Loss on equity method investments consists of our interest in HyVia, which is our 50/50 joint venture with Renault, AccionaPlug S.L., which is our 50/50 joint venture with Acciona, SK Plug Hyverse, which is our 49/51 joint venture with SK Innovation, and Clean H2 Infra Fund. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a loss of $32.2 million on equity method investments as compared to a loss of $41.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. These losses are driven from the start-up activities for commercial and production operations of the aforementioned investments.
Previous wording
The net deferred tax asset generated from the Company’s current period federal NOL has been offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the federal NOL carry forward will not be realized.
Current wording
The domestic net deferred tax asset generated from the Company’s net operating loss has been offset by a full valuation allowance because it is more likely than not that the tax benefits of the net operating loss carryforward will not be realized. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if any, as a component of income tax expense.
Previous wording
The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting has proposed a global minimum corporate tax rate of 15% on multi-national corporations, commonly referred to as the Pillar Two rules that has been agreed upon in principle by over 140 countries. Numerous foreign countries have enacted legislation to implement the Pillar Two rules, effective beginning January 1, 2024, or are expected to enact similar legislation. The Company is currently evaluating the potential impacts that Pillar Two may have on its tax provision or effective tax rate in future periods and will continue to monitor the implementation of rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates.
Current wording
The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting has proposed a global minimum corporate tax rate of 15% on multi-national corporations, commonly referred to as the Pillar Two rules that has been agreed upon in principle by over 140 countries. While the United States has not adopted the Pillar Two rules, numerous foreign countries have enacted legislation to implement the Pillar Two rules, effective beginning January 1, 2024, or are expected to enact similar legislation. As of December 31, 2024, the Company did not meet the consolidated revenue threshold and is not subject to the GloBE Rules under Pillar Two. The Company will continue to monitor the implementation of rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates.
Previous wording
In June 2020, the Company acquired debt as part of the acquisition of United Hydrogen Group Inc. The outstanding carrying value of the debt was $3.9 million as of December 31, 2023. The outstanding principal on the debt is $5.5 million and the unamortized debt discount is $1.5 million, bearing varying interest rates ranging from 5.6% to 8.3%, and is scheduled to mature in 2026.
Current wording
In June 2020, the Company acquired debt as part of the acquisition of UHG. The outstanding carrying value of the debt was $1.2 million and $3.9 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, the outstanding principal on the debt was $2.1 million and the unamortized debt discount was $0.9 million, of which $0.4 million and $0.5 million was classified as short-term and long-term, respectively, bearing varying interest rates ranging from 7.3% to 7.6%. The debt is scheduled to mature in 2026. As of December 31, 2024, the principal balance was due at each of the following dates (in thousands):
Previous wording
In March 2019, the Company entered into a loan and security agreement, as amended, with Generate Lending, LLC, providing for a secured term loan facility in the amount of $100 million (the “Term Loan Facility”). In December 2022, the Company fully repaid the outstanding balance of the Term Loan Facility, which resulted in a recording of a loss on the extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million on the consolidated statement of operations.
Current wording
In March 2019, the Company entered into a loan and security agreement, as amended, with Generate Lending, LLC, providing for a secured term loan facility in the amount of $100 million (the “Term Loan Facility”). In December 2022, the Company fully repaid the outstanding balance of the Term Loan Facility, which resulted in a recording of a loss on the extinguishment of debt of $1.0 million on the consolidated statements of operations.
Previous wording
The estimated fair value of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes at December 31, 2023 was approximately $213.2 million. The fair value estimation was primarily based on a quoted price in an active market.
Current wording
The estimated fair value of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes as of December 31, 2024 was approximately $112.5 million. The fair value estimation was primarily based on a quoted price in an active market.
Previous wording
On May 18, 2020, the Company issued $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes due June 1, 2025, which is referred to herein as the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes, in a private placement to qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Act. On May 29, 2020, the Company issued an additional $12.5 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes.
Current wording
On May 18, 2020, the Company issued $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes due June 1, 2025 in a private placement to qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A under the Securities Act. On May 29, 2020, the Company issued an additional $12.5 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes. On March 12, 2024, the Company exchanged $138.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes for $140.4 million in aggregate principal amount of the Company’s new 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026. Following the exchange, approximately $58.5 million in aggregate principal amount of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes remained outstanding with terms unchanged.
Previous wording
On or after December 1, 2024, the holders of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes may convert all or any portion of their notes at any time prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date regardless of the foregoing conditions.
Current wording
On or after December 1, 2024, the holders of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes may convert all or any portion of their notes at any time prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the
Previous wording
The 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes will be redeemable, in whole or in part, at the Company’s option at any time, and from time to time, on or after June 5, 2023 and before the 41 st scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date, at a cash redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, but only if the last reported sale price per share of the Company’s common stock exceeds 130% of the conversion price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive), including at least one of the three trading days immediately preceding the date the Company sends the related redemption notice, during any 30 consecutive trading day period ending on, and including, the trading day immediately preceding the date on which the Company sends such redemption notice.
Current wording
The 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes will be redeemable, in whole or in part, at the Company’s option at any time, and from time to time, on or after June 5, 2023 and before the 41st scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date, at a cash redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, but only if the last reported sale price per share of the Company’s common stock exceeds 130% of the conversion price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive), including at least one of the three trading days immediately preceding the date the Company sends the related redemption notice, during any 30 consecutive trading day period ending on, and including, the trading day immediately preceding the date on which the Company sends such redemption notice.
Showing the first 40 of 75 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (10)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Finally, there was a decrease in cost of revenue of $8.9 million related to a decrease in sales of engineered equipment from the Frames acquisition, for which sales are not expected to continue beyond current commitments.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the At Market Issuance Sales Agreement the Original ATM Agreement (the “ATM Agreement”) with B. Riley, pursuant to which the Company may, from time to time, offer and sell through or to B. Riley, as sales agent or principal, shares of the Company’s common stock, having an aggregate gross sales price of up to $1.0 billion. On each of February 23, 2024 and November 7, 2024, the Company amended the ATM Agreement to increase the amount of shares of the Company’s common stock available for sale under the Amended ATM Agreement to $1.0 billion. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company sold 219,835,221 shares of common stock at a weighted-average sales price of $3.08 per share for gross proceeds of $677.2 million with related issuance costs of $10.4 million. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $1.0 billion remaining under the “at-the-market” equity offering program for future sales of common stock.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes will be redeemable, in whole or in part, at the Company’s option at any time on or after June 5, 2025, at a cash redemption price equal to the principal amount of the 7.00% Convertible Senior Notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date, but only if the last reported sale price per share of the Company’s common stock exceeds 130% of the then-applicable conversion price then in effect for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive), including at least one of the three trading days immediately preceding the date the Company sends the related redemption notice, during any 30 consecutive trading day period ending on, and including, the trading day immediately preceding the date on which the Company sends such redemption notice.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
maturity date regardless of the foregoing conditions. There were no conversions of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The estimated fair value of the 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was approximately $44.9 million and $213.2 million, respectively. The fair value estimation was primarily based on a quoted price in an active market.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On August 24, 2022, 1,000,000 of the 2022 Amazon Warrant Shares associated with tranche 1 vested. The warrant fair value associated with the vested shares of tranche 1 of $20.4 million was capitalized to contract assets based on the grant date fair value and is subsequently amortized ratably as a reduction to revenue based on the Company’s estimate of revenue over the term of the agreement. As of December 31, 2024, the balance of the contract asset related to tranche 1 was $16.5 million which is recorded in contract assets in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. During the second quarter of 2023, all 1,000,000 of the Amazon Warrant Shares associated with tranche 2 vested. The warrant fair value
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The exercise price for the first and second tranches of Walmart Warrant Shares was $2.1231 per share. After Walmart has made payments to the Company totaling $200.0 million, the third tranche of 20,368,784 Walmart Warrant
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company uses a variety of information sources in determining standalone selling prices for fuel cells systems and the related infrastructure. For GenDrive fuel cells, given the nascent nature of the Company’s market, the Company considers several inputs, including prices from a limited number of standalone sales as well as the Company’s negotiations with customers. The Company also considers its costs to produce fuel cells as well as comparable list prices in estimating standalone selling prices. The Company uses applicable observable evidence from similar products in the market to determine standalone selling prices for GenSure stationary backup power units and hydrogen fueling infrastructure. The
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company recognizes an operating lease liability for the equipment leaseback obligation based on the present value of the future payments to the financial institutions that are attributed to the equipment leaseback. The discount rate
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost, determined on a first-in, first-out basis, and net realizable value. All inventory, including spare parts inventory held at service locations, is not relieved until the customer has received the
Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
leveraging supplier relationships and capabilities. With respect to production, although cost pressures from global energy prices and inflation have been less volatile than previous years, an increase in cost pressures or a rise in inflation could negatively affect our business again, which could have a pricing impact on our key raw materials. We have a regionally diverse supply chain, and in cases where we have single sourced suppliers (typically due to new technology and products or worldwide shortages due to global demand), we work to engineer alternatives in our product design or develop new supply sources while covering short- and medium-term risks with supply contracts, building up inventory, and development partnerships. However, if we are unable to reduce such inventory, that could tie up working capital.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Impairment of goodwill. The Company recorded impairment of goodwill of $249.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $0 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The Company performs an impairment
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In March 2018, the Company issued $100.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 5.5% Convertible Senior Notes due on March 15, 2023 (the “5.5% Convertible Senior Notes”), in a private placement to qualified institutional buyers pursuant to Rule 144A under the Securities Act.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The 2017 Amazon Warrant was exercised with respect to 34,917,912 and 24,704,450 shares of the Company’s common stock as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Fair value of the Walmart Warrant at January 1, 2019 and October 30, 2023 was based on the Black Scholes Option Pricing Model, which is based, in part, upon level 3 unobservable inputs for which there is little or no market data, requiring the Company to develop its own assumptions.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In connection with certain of the above noted sale/leaseback agreements, cash of $573.5 million and $383.7 million, respectively, was required to be restricted as security as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, which will be released
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Compensation – Stock Compensation (Topic 718) andRevenue from Contracts with Customers (Topic 606), which requires entities to measure and classify share-based payment awards granted to a customer.