Skip to main content

DoubleVerify Holdings Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

DV$13.56+0.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-28.

0001558370-24-002008

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0001558370-25-001814

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 134 previous paragraphs and 137 current paragraphs.

84 unchanged; 40 reworded; 12 added; 10 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 25 previous and 25 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (12)

Current report

The following table disaggregates revenue between advertiser customers, where revenue is generated based on number of ads measured and purchased for Activation or measured for Measurement, and Supply-side.

Current report

Interest expense was materially unchanged at $1.1 million in the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024.

Current report

Our short-term and long-term principal commitments consist of non-cancelable operating leases for our various office facilities, and other contractual commitments consisting of obligations to our hosting services and hardware providers.

Current report

On August 12, 2024, the Company entered into the Credit Agreement providing for the New Revolving Credit Facility with available borrowings of $200.0 million, which matures on the Revolving Termination Date. Subject to certain terms and conditions, the Company is entitled to request incremental facilities (including term, revolving and/or letter of credit facilities. The New Revolving Credit Facility replaces in full the Company’s Prior Revolving Credit Facility.

Current report

All obligations under the New Revolving Credit Facility are guaranteed by the Company pursuant to the Guarantee Agreement. The New Revolving Credit Facility contains customary affirmative and negative covenants, including restrictions on, among other things: paying dividends or purchasing, redeeming or retiring capital stock; granting liens; incurring or guaranteeing additional debt; making investments and acquisitions; entering into transactions with affiliates; entering into any merger, consolidation or amalgamation or disposing of all or substantially all property or business; and disposing of property, including issuing capital stock.

Current report

On May 16, 2024, the Company announced that its Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $150.0 million of the Company’s outstanding common stock (the “Repurchase Program”). Under the Repurchase Program, the Company may repurchase for cash from time to time shares of its common stock through open market purchases pursuant to Rule 10b-18 and/or Rule 10b5-1 plans, in compliance with applicable securities laws and other legal requirements. The Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any specific number of shares, has no time limit, and may be modified, suspended, or discontinued at any time at the Company’s discretion. Repurchases under the Repurchase Program commenced in June 2024.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company repurchased 6.8 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate repurchase amount of $128.0 million under the Repurchase Program.

Current report

In January 2025, the Company repurchased 1.1 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate repurchase amount of $22.2 million. As of February 27, 2025, the $150.0 million authorized for repurchase under the Repurchase Program was fully utilized.

Current report

On November 6, 2024, the Company announced that the Board authorized the repurchase of up to $200.0 million of the Company’s outstanding common stock (the “New Repurchase Program”), which amount is in addition to the initial Repurchase Program previously approved by the Board in May 2024. Under the New Repurchase Program, the Company may repurchase for cash from time to time shares of its common stock through open market purchases pursuant to Rule 10b-18 and/or Rule 10b5-1 plans, in compliance with applicable securities laws and other legal requirements. The New Repurchase Program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any specific number of shares, has no time limit, and may be modified, suspended, or discontinued at any time at the Company’s discretion.

Current report

As of February 27, 2025, $200.0 million remained available and authorized for repurchase under the New Repurchase Program.

Current report

For the year ended December 31, 2024, cash used in financing activities of $129.5 million was due primarily to $128.0 million related to shares repurchased under the Repurchase Program.
Removed paragraphs (10)

Previous report

Interest expense increased by $0.2 million, from $0.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, to $1.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 due primarily to an increase in interest costs related to finance leases.

Previous report

In October 2020, DoubleVerify Inc., as borrower, and DoubleVerify MidCo, Inc., as guarantor, entered into the New Revolving Credit Facility and, in connection therewith, repaid all amounts outstanding under the prior credit facilities.

Previous report

On December 24, 2020, DoubleVerify Inc. prepaid $68.0 million of the outstanding principal amount under the New Revolving Credit Facility with a portion of the proceeds from the Concurrent Private Placement. As of December 31, 2020, $22.0 million was outstanding under the New Revolving Credit Facility.

Previous report

On April 30, 2021, we used a portion of the net proceeds from the IPO and the Concurrent Private Placement to pay the entire outstanding balance of $22.0 million under the New Revolving Credit Facility.

Previous report

The New Revolving Credit Facility is secured by substantially all of the assets of the Credit Group (subject to customary exceptions) and contain customary affirmative and restrictive covenants, including with respect to our ability to enter into fundamental transactions, incur additional indebtedness, grant liens, pay dividends or make distributions to our stockholders and engage in transactions with our affiliates.

Previous report

For the year ended December 31, 2022, cash used in financing activities of $7.9 million was due primarily to $10.2 million of shares repurchased for settlement of employee tax withholdings, $3.2 million of contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Zentrick, partially offset by $5.8 million of proceeds from common stock issued upon exercise of stock options.

Previous report

The Company was an emerging growth company, as defined in the JOBS Act for the year ended December 31, 2021. Under the JOBS Act, emerging growth companies can delay adopting new or revised accounting standards issued subsequent to the enactment of the JOBS Act until such time as those standards apply to private companies. The Company elected to use this extended transition period for complying with certain new or revised accounting standards during the year ended December 31, 2021.

Previous report

As a result, the Company’s financial statements for periods prior to and during which it was an emerging growth company may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Previous report

The Company no longer meets the requirement of being an emerging growth company and has filed its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 as a large accelerated filer.
Reworded paragraphs (40)

Previous wording

Our software platform is integrated across the entire digital advertising ecosystem, including programmatic platforms, social media channels, and digital publishers. We deliver unique data analytics through our customer interface, DV Pinnacle, to provide detailed insights into our customers’ media performance on both direct and programmatic media buying platforms and across all key digital media channels, formats, and devices, with coverage spanning 110 countries where our customers activate our services. Our customers include many of the largest global advertisers and digital ad platforms and publishers. We provide a consistent, cross-platform measurement standard across all major forms of digital media, making it easier for advertisers and supply-side customers to benchmark performance across all of their digital ads and optimize business outcomes in real-time.

Current wording

Our software platform is integrated across the entire digital advertising ecosystem, including programmatic platforms, social media channels, and digital publishers. We deliver unique data analytics through our customer interface, DV Pinnacle, to provide detailed insights into our customers’ media performance on both direct and programmatic media buying platforms and across all key digital media channels, formats, and devices, with coverage spanning 110 countries where our customers activate our solutions. Our customers include many of the largest global advertisers and digital ad platforms and publishers. We provide a consistent, cross-platform measurement standard across all major forms of digital media, making it easier for advertisers and supply-side customers to benchmark performance across all of their digital ads and optimize business outcomes in real-time.

Previous wording

Our company was founded in 2008 and introduced our first brand safety and suitability solution in 2010. We launched our first viewability and fraud solutions in 2013 and 2014, respectively. As the global digital advertising market has evolved, we have continued to expand our measurement capabilities and market coverage through new product innovation, increasing our international footprint and new platform partnerships. We announced our first social media platform partnership in 2017 and launched our CTV certification program in 2020.

Current wording

Our company was founded in 2008 and introduced our first brand safety and suitability solution in 2010. We launched our first viewability and fraud solutions in 2013 and 2014, respectively. As the global digital advertising market has evolved, we have continued to expand our measurement capabilities and market coverage through new product innovation, increasing our international footprint and new platform partnerships. We introduced our first programmatic platform integrations in 2015, followed by our inaugural social media platform partnership in 2017, and expanded further with the launch of our CTV certification program in 2020.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, we generated 92% and 90% of our revenue, respectively, from advertiser customers. We derive revenue primarily from our advertiser customers based on the volume of media transactions, or ads, that our software platform measures (“Media Transactions Measured”). Advertisers utilize the DV Authentic Ad, our definitive metric of digital media quality, to evaluate the existence of fraud, brand safety, viewability and geography for each digital ad. Advertisers pay us a Measured Transaction Fee per thousand impressions based on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on their behalf. The price of most of our solutions is fixed. On platforms that charge based on percent of media spend, our pricing includes caps which effectively mirror our standard fixed fees.

Current wording

We derive revenue primarily from our advertiser customers based on the volume of media transactions, or ads, that our software platform measures (“Media Transactions Measured”). Advertisers utilize the DV Authentic Ad, our definitive metric of digital media quality, to evaluate the existence of fraud, brand safety, viewability and geography for each digital ad. Advertisers pay us an analysis fee (“Measured Transaction Fee”) per thousand impressions based on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on their behalf. The price of most of our solutions is fixed. On platforms that charge based on percent of media spend, our pricing includes caps which effectively mirror our standard fixed fees.

Previous wording

We maintain an expansive set of direct integrations across the entire digital advertising ecosystem, including with leading programmatic, CTV, and social platforms, which enable us to deliver our metrics to the platforms where our customers buy ads. Further, our services are not reliant on any single source of impressions and we can service our customers as their digital advertising needs change. In 2023, we estimate that approximately 52% and 48% of Media Transactions Measured within post-campaign measurement were for display and for video ad formats, respectively. In 2022, approximately 55% and 45% of Media Transactions Measured were for display and for video ad formats, respectively. In 2023, approximately 78%, 17% and 5% of Media Transactions Measured were for mobile devices, desktop devices, and emerging digital channels, respectively. In 2022, approximately 76%, 20% and 4% of Media Transactions Measured were for mobile devices, desktop devices, and emerging digital channels, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, 8% and 10% of our revenue, respectively, was generated from our supply-side customers to validate the quality of their ad inventory. We generate revenue from supply-side customers based on monthly or annual contracts with minimum guarantees and tiered pricing when guarantees are met.

Current wording

We maintain an expansive set of direct integrations across the entire digital advertising ecosystem, including with leading programmatic, social platforms, and CTV, which enable us to deliver our metrics to the platforms where our customers buy ads. Further, our solutions are not reliant on any single source of impressions and we can service our customers as their digital advertising needs change. In 2024, we estimate that approximately 44% and 56% of Media Transactions Measured within post-campaign measurement were for display and for video ad formats, respectively. In 2023, approximately 52% and 48% of Media Transactions Measured were for display and for video ad formats, respectively. In 2024, approximately 77%, 12% and 11% of Media Transactions Measured within post-campaign measurement were for mobile, desktop, and CTV devices, respectively. In 2023, approximately 78%, 17% and 5% of Media Transactions Measured were for mobile, desktop, and CTV devices, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, 9% and 8% of our revenue, respectively, was generated from our supply-side customers to validate the quality of their ad inventory. We generate revenue from supply-side customers based on monthly or annual contracts with minimum guarantees and tiered pricing when guarantees are met.

Previous wording

We believe that there are meaningful long-term growth opportunities within the digital advertising market. We plan to continue to invest in the development of new and premium solutions that increase our value proposition to customers and to extend our solutions capabilities to cover new and growing digital media environments, channels and devices, including CTV, new mobile apps and other emerging areas of digital ad spend. We plan to continue to invest in sales and marketing to grow our existing customer relationships and acquire new customers. In addition, we have completed six acquisitions since 2018 and maintain an active pipeline of potential M&A targets and intend to continue evaluating add-on opportunities to bolster our current solutions suite and complement our organic growth initiatives.

Current wording

We believe that there are meaningful long-term growth opportunities within the digital advertising market. We plan to continue to invest in new performance and protection solutions that increase our value proposition to customers and expand our capabilities across new and growing digital media environments, channels and devices, including CTV, new mobile apps and other emerging areas of digital ad spend. We plan to continue to invest in sales and marketing to grow our existing customer relationships and acquire new customers. In addition, we have completed six acquisitions since 2018 and maintain an active pipeline of potential M&A targets and intend to continue evaluating add-on opportunities to bolster our current solutions suite and complement our organic growth initiatives.

Previous wording

Significant Growth in Digital Ad Spend. Magna Global estimated that global digital ad spend, excluding search, reached over $280 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow to $386 billion by 2027. Our revenues have grown substantially as a result of the growth in digital advertising as well as the continued adoption of digital measurement solutions and analytics. As the digital advertising market has grown, advertisers have increasingly shifted their digital media spend to both programmatic and social media channels in order to directly target advertisements to achieve desired business outcomes. We have been direct beneficiaries of this growth by virtue of our integrations with leading programmatic and social media platforms. In the year ended December 31, 2023, the revenue we generated by providing our activation solutions through programmatic and social integrations and our measurement solutions through social integrations grew 31% and 48%, respectively, over the prior year period. In the year ended December 31, 2022, the revenue we generated by providing our activation solutions through programmatic and social integrations and our measurement solutions through social integrations grew 50% and 28%, respectively, over the prior year period.

Current wording

Significant Growth in Digital Ad Spend. Magna Global estimated that global digital ad spend, excluding search, reached $329 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to $448 billion by 2028. Our revenues have grown substantially as a result of the growth in digital advertising as well as the continued adoption of digital measurement solutions and analytics. As the digital advertising market has grown, advertisers have increasingly shifted their digital media spend to both programmatic and social media channels in order to directly target advertisements to achieve desired business outcomes. We have been direct beneficiaries of this growth by virtue of our integrations with leading programmatic and social media platforms. In the year ended December 31, 2024, the revenue we generated by providing our activation solutions through programmatic and social integrations and our measurement solutions through social integrations grew 13% and 27%, respectively, over the prior year period. In the year ended December 31, 2023, the revenue we generated by providing our activation solutions through programmatic and social integrations and our measurement solutions through social integrations grew 31% and 48%, respectively, over the prior year period.

Previous wording

Growth of Existing Customers. Our customers include many of the largest digital advertisers in the world and we have maintained exceptional customer retention with gross revenue retention rates of over 95% in each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. We define our gross revenue retention rate as the total prior year revenue earned from advertiser customers, less the portion of prior year revenue attributable to lost advertiser customers, divided by the total prior year revenue from advertiser customers, excluding a portion of our revenues that cannot be allocated to specific advertiser customers. Gross retention rates demonstrate strength in underlying business, recurring business profile, level of client satisfaction and lack of churn. We expect to continue to grow with our existing customers as they increase their spend on digital advertising and as we introduce new solutions across key channels, formats, devices and geographies. We have generated strong historical net revenue retention rates, with 124% for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 127% for the year ended December 31, 2022. We define our net revenue retention rate as the total current period revenue earned from advertiser customers, which were also customers during the entire most recent twelve-month period, divided by the total prior year period revenue earned from the same advertiser customers, excluding a portion of our revenues that cannot be allocated to specific advertiser customers. Net retention rates demonstrate strength in underlying business, recurring business profile, level of client satisfaction and lack of churn. Limitations for these metrics include limiting their usefulness as a comparative measure and the metrics not being the best indicator of our cash flows or future operating results. You should compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on the Company’s GAAP results and using the non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally.

Current wording

Growth of Existing Customers. Our customers include many of the largest digital advertisers in the world and we have maintained exceptional customer retention with gross revenue retention rates of over 95% in each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. We define our gross revenue retention rate as the total prior year revenue earned from advertiser customers, less the portion of prior year revenue attributable to lost advertiser customers, divided by the total prior year revenue from advertiser customers, excluding a portion of our revenues that cannot be allocated to specific advertiser customers. Gross retention rates demonstrate strength in underlying business, recurring business profile, level of client satisfaction and lack of churn. We expect to continue to grow with our existing customers as they increase their spend on digital advertising and as we introduce new solutions across key channels, formats, devices and geographies. We have generated strong historical net revenue retention rates, with 112% for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 124% for the year ended December 31, 2023. We define our net revenue retention rate as the total current period revenue earned from advertiser customers, which were also customers during the entire most recent twelve-month period, divided by the total prior year period revenue earned from the same advertiser customers, excluding a portion of our revenues that cannot be allocated to specific advertiser customers. Net retention rates demonstrate strength in underlying business, recurring business profile, level of client satisfaction and lack of churn. Limitations for these metrics include limiting their usefulness as a comparative measure and the metrics not being the best indicator of our cash flows or future operating results. You should compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on the Company’s GAAP results and using the non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally.

Previous wording

New Solutions and Channels. We have a strong track record of developing new solutions that have high adoption rates with our existing customers. We intend to extend our solutions capabilities to new adjacencies and cover new and growing digital channels and devices, including CTV, new mobile apps and other emerging areas of digital ad spend. At the end of 2018, we launched our Authentic Brand Suitability solution that allows advertisers to create a centralized set of brand suitability controls that can be automatically deployed across multiple programmatic buying platforms and campaigns. Authentic Brand Suitability, which significantly reduces wasted ad spend, generated $182.0 million and $123.3 million of revenue in 2023 and 2022, respectively. In 2023, we developed and launched several new solutions: (i) Scibids AI, through our acquisition of Scibids Technology SAS in August 2023, empowers global brands to leverage Demand-Side Platform impression-level data, first-party data, measurement data and cost data in order to build algorithmic models that more effectively drive specific key performance indicators and tangible outcomes while improving operational efficiency and reducing manual lift, (ii) expanded brand safety and suitability measurement and activation to enable advertisers to monitor and avoid MFA sites and (iii) expanded brand safety and suitability measurement capabilities to YouTube Shorts and widened TikTok coverage across key markets in Latin America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.

Current wording

New Solutions and Channels. We have a strong track record of developing new solutions that have high adoption rates with our existing customers. We intend to extend our solutions capabilities to new adjacencies and cover new and growing digital channels and devices, including CTV, new mobile apps and other emerging areas of digital ad spend. At the end of 2018, we launched our Authentic Brand Suitability solution that allows advertisers to create a centralized set of brand suitability controls that can be automatically deployed across multiple programmatic buying platforms and campaigns. Authentic Brand Suitability, which significantly reduces wasted ad spend, generated $199.0 million and $182.0 million of revenue in 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

New Geographies. Our customer base is predominately U.S.-based today. We intend to grow our presence in international markets in order to meet the needs of our existing customers and accelerate new customer acquisition in key geographies outside of North America. With offices or commercial operations in 30 locations across 24 countries, our expansion to new geographies has helped us to win the international business of our existing customers and to establish relationships with some of the world’s largest international advertisers. As of December 31, 2023, 453 of our employees were based outside of the Americas.

Current wording

New Geographies. Our customer base is predominately U.S.-based today. We intend to grow our presence in international markets in order to meet the needs of our existing customers and accelerate new customer acquisition in key geographies outside of North America. With offices or commercial operations in 31 locations across 25 countries, our expansion to new geographies has helped us to win the international business of our existing customers and to establish relationships with some of the world’s largest international advertisers. As of December 31, 2024, 499 of our employees were based outside of the Americas.

Previous wording

Our customers use our solutions to measure the effectiveness of their digital advertisements. We generate revenue from our advertising customers based on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on our software platform, and for supply-side customers, based on contracts with minimum guarantees or contracts that have tiered pricing after minimum guarantees are achieved.

Current wording

Our customers use our solutions to measure the effectiveness of their digital advertisements. We generate revenue from our advertising customers based primarily on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on our software platform, and for supply-side customers, based on contracts with minimum guarantees or contracts that have tiered pricing after minimum guarantees are achieved.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we generated 92% and 90% of our revenue, respectively, from advertiser customers. Advertisers can purchase our services to measure the quality and performance of ads after they are purchased directly from digital properties, including publishers and social media platforms, which we track as Measurement (f/k/a Advertiser – direct) revenue. Advertisers can also purchase our services through programmatic and social media platforms to evaluate the quality of ad inventories before they are purchased, which we track as Activation (f/k/a Advertiser – programmatic) revenue. We generate the majority of revenue from advertisers by charging a Measured Transaction Fee based on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on behalf of our customers. We recognize revenue from advertisers in the period in which we provide our measurement and activation solutions. Advertisers typically leverage the full suite of our proprietary DV Authentic Ad metric to evaluate and measure the existence of fraud, brand suitability, viewability and geography for their digital ad investments. We have long-term relationships with many of our customers, with an average relationship of approximately eight years for our top 25, 50 and 75 customers, and ongoing contractual agreements with a substantial portion of our customer base.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we generated 91% and 92% of our revenue, respectively, from advertiser customers. Advertisers can purchase our solutions through programmatic and social media platforms to evaluate the quality of ad inventories before they are purchased, which we track as Activation revenue. Advertisers can also purchase our solutions to measure the quality and performance of ads after they are purchased directly or programmatically from digital properties, including publishers and social media platforms, which we track as Measurement revenue. We generate the majority of our revenue from advertisers by charging a Measured Transaction Fee based on the volume of Media Transactions Measured on behalf of our customers. We recognize revenue from advertisers in the period in which we provide our measurement and activation solutions. We have long-term relationships with many of our customers, with an average relationship of approximately eight years for our top 25, 50 and 75 customers, and ongoing contractual agreements with a substantial portion of our customer base.

Previous wording

For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we generated 8% and 10% of our revenue, respectively, from supply-side customers who use our data analytics to validate the quality of their ad inventory and provide data to their customers to facilitate targeting and purchasing of digital ads, which we refer to as Supply-side revenue. We generate revenue for certain supply-side arrangements that include minimum guaranteed fees that reset monthly and are recognized on a straight-line basis over the access period, which is usually twelve months. For contracts that contain overages, once the minimum guaranteed amount is achieved, overages are recognized as earned over time based on a tiered pricing structure.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we generated 9% and 8% of our revenue, respectively, from supply-side customers who use our data analytics to validate the quality of their ad inventory and provide data to their customers to facilitate targeting and purchasing of digital ads, which we refer to as Supply-side revenue. We generate revenue for certain supply-side arrangements that include minimum guaranteed fees that reset monthly and are recognized on a straight-line basis over the access period, which is usually twelve months. For contracts that contain overages, once the minimum guaranteed amount is achieved, overages are recognized as earned over time based on a tiered pricing structure.

Previous wording

*Interest expense.*Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, consists primarily of debt issuance costs, commitment fees associated with the unused portion of the New Revolving Credit Facility, interest on balances that were outstanding under the New Revolving Credit Facility and interest on finance leases. The New Revolving Credit Facility bears interest at SOFR plus an applicable margin per annum. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Debt Obligations.”

Current wording

*Interest expense.*Interest expense consists primarily of the amortization of debt issuance costs, commitment fees associated with the unused portion of the New Revolving Credit Facility and the Company’s prior senior secured revolving credit facility, dated as of October 1, 2020 (the “Prior Revolving Credit Facility”), interest on balances that were outstanding under the Prior Revolving Credit Facility and interest on finance leases. The New Revolving Credit Facility bears interest at an option of Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) or Alternate Base Rate (“ABR”) plus an applicable margin per annum. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Debt Obligations.”

Previous wording

*Other (income) expense.*Other (income) expense consists primarily of interest earned on interest-bearing monetary assets, gains and losses on foreign currency transactions, and change in fair value associated with contingent consideration related to our acquisitions.

Current wording

*Other income, net.*Other income, net consists primarily of interest earned on interest-bearing monetary assets, gains and losses on foreign currency transactions, and change in fair value associated with contingent consideration related to our acquisitions.

Previous wording

Total revenue increased by $120.1 million, or 27%, from $452.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $572.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Total revenue increased by $84.3 million, or 15%, from $572.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $656.8 million in the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Total Advertiser revenue increased by $117.9 million, or 29%, driven primarily by a 25% increase in Media Transactions Measured and a 3% increase in Measured Transaction Fees.

Current wording

Total advertiser revenue increased by $73.1 million, or 14%, driven primarily by a 19% increase in Media Transactions Measured, partially offset by a 4% decrease in Measured Transaction Fees, excluding the impact of an introductory fixed fee deal for one large customer.

Previous wording

Activation (f/k/a Advertiser – programmatic) revenue increased by $77.7 million, or 31%, driven primarily by greater adoption of our Authentic Brand Suitability (ABS) solution, as well as by new customers activating our non-ABS activation solutions, including Scibids.

Current wording

Activation revenue increased by $44.2 million, or 13%, driven primarily by new customers activating our core programmatic solutions, including Scibids, as well as greater adoption of our Authentic Brand Suitability (ABS) solution.

Previous wording

Measurement (f/k/a Advertiser – direct) revenue increased by $40.1 million, or 25%, driven primarily by greater adoption of our social measurement solutions across emerging platforms and formats including short-form video.

Current wording

Measurement revenue increased by $28.9 million, or 15%, driven primarily by greater adoption of our social measurement solutions across emerging platforms and formats including short-form video.

Previous wording

Supply-side revenue increased $2.3 million, or 5%, driven primarily by an increase in revenue from existing and new platform customers.

Current wording

Supply-side revenue increased by $11.2 million, or 25%, driven primarily by an increase in revenue from existing and new platform customers.

Previous wording

Cost of revenue increased by $28.8 million, or 37%, from $77.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $106.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to growth in Activation (f/k/a Advertiser – programmatic) revenue which drove increases in partner costs from revenue-sharing arrangements, as well as investments in cloud services to provide scale and flexibility necessary to support future growth.

Current wording

Cost of revenue increased by $9.9 million, or 9%, from $106.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $116.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to growth in Activation revenue which drove increases in partner costs from revenue-sharing arrangements, as well as investments in cloud services to provide the scale and flexibility necessary to support future growth.

Previous wording

Product development expenses increased by $30.3 million, or 32%, from $95.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $125.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to an increase in personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, of $24.8 million and an increase in third party software costs and outsourced consulting and engineering services of $4.4 million to support our product development efforts.

Current wording

Product development expenses increased by $27.7 million, or 22%, from $125.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $153.0 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to an increase in personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, of $22.1 million and an increase in third party software costs and outsourced consulting and engineering services of $5.5 million to support our product development efforts.

Previous wording

Sales, marketing and customer support expenses increased by $18.5 million, or 17%, from $107.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $126.0 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to an increase in personnel costs, including stock-based compensation and sales commissions, of $13.6 million to support sales and account management efforts globally, and drive continued expansion with existing and new customers. Marketing activities, including advertising, promotions, events and other activities, increased $1.1 million, and personnel travel and entertainment expenses to support marketing and sales activities increased $1.6 million.

Current wording

Sales, marketing and customer support expenses increased by $41.6 million, or 33%, from $126.0 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $167.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to an increase in personnel costs, including stock-based compensation and sales commissions, of $32.2 million to support sales and account management efforts globally, and drive continued expansion with existing and new customers. Personnel travel and entertainment expenses to support marketing and sales activities increased $3.1 million, and marketing activities, including advertising, promotions, events and other activities, increased $1.0 million.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $9.3 million, or 12%, from $78.7 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $88.0 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. Personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, increased by $8.9 million. Bad debt expenses increased by $5.0 million, including a reserve established in connection with outstanding amounts owed to us by our activation partner, MediaMath Holdings, Inc., which filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection on June 30, 2023. Cost increases were offset by a decrease of $4.7 million in other costs which include costs related to the departures of the Company’s former Chief Operating Officer and Chief Customer Officer, the impairment of subleased office space and the disposal of furniture for unoccupied lease office space that did not recur in the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $4.2 million, or 5%, from $88.0 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $92.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to an increase in personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, of $9.1 million, and an increase in third party professional fees of $0.9 million, partially offset by a reduction in bad debt expenses of $5.1 million primarily related to a reserve established in the prior year in connection with outstanding amounts owed to the Company by its activation partner, MediaMath Holdings, Inc., which filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection on June 30, 2023, and a decrease in general corporate insurance costs of $1.2 million.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization increased by $6.6 million, or 19%, from $34.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $40.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to an increase in capitalized software development costs, an increase in leasehold improvements at the Company’s new global headquarters, and an increase in intangible assets related to the acquisition of Scibids.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization increased by $4.3 million, or 11%, from $40.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $45.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to an increase in capitalized software development costs and an increase in intangible assets related to the acquisition of Scibids.

Previous wording

Other income increased by $10.0 million, from $1.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, to $11.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due to an $8.5 million increase in interest income earned on monetary assets, and a $1.2 million gain related to the change in fair value associated with contingent consideration related to the Scibids acquisition.

Current wording

Other income, net decreased by $3.7 million, from $11.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, to $7.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a $4.3 million increase in losses from changes in foreign exchange rates, partially offset by an increase in interest income earned on monetary assets.

Previous wording

Income tax expense increased by $8.3 million, from $16.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $24.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to an increase in pre-tax book income.

Current wording

Income tax expense increased by $8.1 million, from $24.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 to $32.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was due primarily to an increase in unfavorable permanent tax adjustments, including non-deductible executive compensation and stock-based compensation.

Previous wording

The Company’s operations are financed primarily through cash generated from operations. In October 2020, the Company entered into the New Revolving Credit Facility with available borrowings of $150 million. The Company had no outstanding debt under the New Revolving Credit Facility as of December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had cash of $310.1 million and net working capital, consisting of current assets (excluding cash) less current liabilities, of $139.0 million. As of December 31, 2022, the Company had cash of $267.8 million and net working capital, consisting of current assets (excluding cash) less current liabilities, of $108.4 million.

Current wording

Our operations are financed primarily through cash generated from operations. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $292.8 million and net working capital, consisting of current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents) less current liabilities, of $162.7 million. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had cash of $310.1 million and net working capital, consisting of current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents) less current liabilities, of $139.0 million.

Previous wording

In 2021, the Company received aggregate net proceeds of $253.2 million from the IPO, after deducting underwriting discount fees of $16.2 million. The Company also received aggregate net proceeds of $28.9 million from the Concurrent Private Placement, after deducting fees of $1.0 million. We believe our existing cash and cash generated from operations, together with the undrawn balance under the New Revolving Credit Facility, will be sufficient to meet the Company’s working capital and capital expenditure requirements on a short-term and long-term basis.

Current wording

We believe existing cash and cash generated from operations, together with the $200.0 million undrawn balance under the New Revolving Credit Facility as of December 31, 2024, will be sufficient to meet future working capital requirements and fund capital expenditures, share repurchase programs and acquisitions on a short-term and long-term basis.

Previous wording

We anticipate that our capital expenditures, including capitalized software, will be approximately $20 million to $30 million for 2024 as we continue to invest in new product innovation to support future growth. We anticipate our lease payment obligations, including operating and finance leases, will be approximately $15 million for 2024. Our total future capital requirements and the adequacy of available funds will depend on many factors, including those discussed above as well as the risks and uncertainties set forth under “Risk Factors.”

Current wording

Our total future capital requirements and the adequacy of available funds will depend on many factors, including those discussed above as well as the risks and uncertainties set forth under “Risk Factors.”

Previous wording

On March 10, 2023, we initiated a borrowing of $50.0 million under the New Revolving Credit Facility and subsequently repaid $50.0 million on March 17, 2023. As of December 31, 2023, there was no outstanding debt under the New Revolving Credit Facility.

Current wording

On March 10, 2023, we initiated a borrowing of $50.0 million under the Prior Revolving Credit Facility and subsequently repaid $50.0 million on March 17, 2023. As of December 31, 2023, there was no outstanding debt under the Prior Revolving Credit Facility.

Previous wording

The New Revolving Credit Facility also requires us to remain in compliance with certain financial ratios and is in compliance as of December 31, 2023.

Current wording

The New Revolving Credit Facility also requires us to remain in compliance with a maximum total net leverage ratio of 4.5x as at the last day of each fiscal quarter, which will officially commence with the fiscal quarter ending March 31, 2025.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2022, cash provided by operating activities was $94.9 million, attributable to net income of $43.3 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $72.8 million and net cash outflows of $21.2 million used in changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash charges consisted primarily of $34.3 million in depreciation and amortization, $42.3 million in stock-based compensation, and $7.3 million in non-cash lease expenses, offset by $19.6 million in deferred taxes. The main drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities were an increase in trade receivables and prepaid expenses and other assets of $40.7 million due to an increase in sales and the timing of cash receipts, and an increase of $19.5 million in trade payables and accrued expenses and other liabilities. Accrued expenses and other liabilities include the benefit of $8.7 million tenant improvement allowance received from the landlord of the Company’s new global headquarters and income taxes of $10.6 million.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, cash provided by operating activities was $159.7 million, attributable to net income of $56.2 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $130.2 million and a $26.8 million use of cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash charges consisted primarily of $45.2 million in depreciation and amortization, $90.7 million in stock-based compensation, and $5.0 million in bad debt expense, offset by $21.7 million in deferred taxes. The main drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities were a $38.1 million increase in trade receivables, prepaid expenses and other assets due mainly to increases in sales and prepayments, offset by a $11.3 million increase in trade payables, and accrued expenses and other liabilities.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2022, cash used in investing activities of $40.0 million was attributable to purchases of property, plant and equipment, including leasehold improvements and furniture and fixtures for the Company’s new global headquarters of approximately $32.4 million, and capitalized software development costs.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, cash used in investing activities was $44.8 million, including $17.7 million attributable to net investments in short-term financial instruments and $27.1 million attributable to purchases of property, plant and equipment, and capitalized software development costs.

Previous wording

In accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, the Company recognizes revenue under the core principle to depict the transfer of control to its customers in an amount reflecting the consideration to which it expected to be entitled. In order to achieve that core principle, the Company applies the following five-step approach:(1) identify the contract with a customer, (2) identify the performance obligations in the contract, (3) determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (5) recognize revenue when a performance obligation is satisfied.

Current wording

In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, the Company recognizes revenue under the core principle to depict the transfer of control to its customers in an amount reflecting the consideration to which it expected to be entitled. In order to achieve that core principle, the Company applies the following five-step approach:(1) identify the contract with a customer, (2) identify the performance obligations in the contract, (3) determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (5) recognize revenue when a performance obligation is satisfied.

Previous wording

For Activation (f/k/a/ Advertiser – programmatic) revenue, our customers can elect to use our services for evaluating the quality of advertising they are considering purchasing. Customers purchase our social activation solutions directly from us, and our programmatic activation solutions through Demand-Side Platforms that manage ad campaign auctions and inventories on their behalf. We enter into product integration agreements with our Demand-Side Platform partners. In these arrangements, the customer pays a Measured Transaction Fee to the Company (collected by the Demand-Side Platform) for the successful execution of the purchase of advertising inventory on an exchange. We recognize revenue over time when we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring promised services to a customer.

Current wording

For Activation revenue, our customers can elect to use our solutions for evaluating the quality of advertising they are considering purchasing. Customers purchase our social activation solutions directly from us, and our programmatic activation solutions through Demand-Side Platforms that manage ad campaign auctions and inventories on their behalf. We enter into product integration agreements with our Demand-Side Platform partners. In these arrangements, the customer pays a Measured Transaction Fee to the Company (collected by the Demand-Side Platform) for the successful execution of the purchase of advertising inventory on an exchange. We recognize revenue over time when we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring promised services to a customer.

Previous wording

For Measurement (f/k/a Advertiser – direct) revenue, our contracts with our customers typically consist of the various ad measurement services that we offer. Included in these services is access to our software platform that allows customers to access and manage their data related to our services. We deliver our services together when media transactions are measured and primarily charge a contractually fixed Measured Transaction Fee per 1,000 impressions on the number of Media Transactions Measured. We recognize revenue over time when we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring promised services to a customer.

Current wording

For Measurement revenue, our contracts with our customers typically consist of the various ad measurement solutions that we offer. Included in these solutions is access to our software platform that allows customers to access and manage their data related to our solutions. We deliver our solutions together when media transactions are measured and primarily charge a contractually fixed Measured Transaction Fee per 1,000 impressions on the number of Media Transactions Measured. We recognize revenue over time when we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring promised services to a customer.

Previous wording

For Supply-side revenue, we offer to our supply-side platform partners arrangements to measure all ads on their platform. These arrangements are typically subscription-based with minimum guarantees, and are recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the contract, generally spanning from one to two years. For contracts that contain overages, once the minimum guaranteed amount is achieved, overages are recognized as earned over time based on a tiered pricing structure. Overages give rise to variable consideration that is allocated to the distinct periods to which the overage relates.

Current wording

For Supply-side revenue, we offer to our supply-side platform partners arrangements to measure all ads on their platform. These arrangements are typically subscription-based with minimum guarantees, and are recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the contract, generally spanning from one to three years. For contracts that contain overages, once the minimum guaranteed amount is achieved, overages are recognized as earned over time based on a tiered pricing structure. Overages give rise to variable consideration that is allocated to the distinct periods to which the overage relates.

Previous wording

For transactions that involve third parties, the Company evaluates which party in the arrangement obtains control of the Company’s services (and is therefore the Company’s customer), which impacts whether the Company reports revenue as the gross amounts paid by the advertiser through the Demand-Side Platform or the net amount paid by the Company’s Demand-Side Platform partners. For certain arrangements, customers may purchase the Company’s service offering through a Demand-Side Platform that manages various ad campaign auctions and inventory on behalf of the advertisers. Customers elect to use the Company’s service of evaluating the quality of advertising inventory up for bid on an advertising exchange. The ability to provide these services to customers requires that the Company enter into product integration agreements with Demand-Side Platforms who in turn make the Company’s services available to advertisers. In these arrangements, the customer pays a Measured Transaction Fee to the Company (collected by the Demand-Side Platform) for the successful execution of the purchase of advertising inventory on an exchange. In these transactions, the Company transfers control of the Company’s services directly to the advertiser (who is the Company’s customer) and therefore revenue is recognized for the gross amount paid by the advertiser for the Company’s services. Specifically, the Company transfers control of the data that is influencing the purchasing decisions directly to the customer and the Company is primarily responsible for providing these services to the customer. That is, control of these services (or a right to these services) does not transfer to the Demand-Side Platform before they are transferred to the Company’s customers. Further, the Company has latitude in establishing the sales price with those customers as there is a fixed retail rate card that is included in the product integration agreements with the Demand-Side Platforms or are governed by contracts in place with the customers. Accordingly, the Company records revenue for the gross amounts of the Measured Transaction Fees paid by advertisers for these services and records the amounts retained by the Demand-Side Platforms as a cost of revenue.

Current wording

For transactions that involve third parties, the Company evaluates which party in the arrangement obtains control of the Company’s services (and is therefore the Company’s customer), which impacts whether the Company reports revenue as the gross amounts paid by the advertiser through the Demand-Side Platform or the net amount paid by the Company’s Demand-Side Platform partners. For certain arrangements, customers may purchase the Company’s solutions through a Demand-Side Platform that manages various ad campaign auctions and inventory on behalf of the advertisers. Customers elect to use the Company’s solutions for evaluating the quality of advertising inventory up for bid on an advertising exchange. The ability to provide these solutions to customers requires that the Company enter into product integration agreements with Demand-Side Platforms who in turn make the Company’s solutions available to advertisers. In these arrangements, the customer pays a Measured Transaction Fee to the Company (collected by the Demand-Side Platform) for the successful execution of the purchase of advertising inventory on an exchange. In these transactions, the Company transfers control of the Company’s services directly to the advertiser (who is the Company’s customer) and therefore revenue is recognized for the gross amount paid by the advertiser for the Company’s services. Specifically, the Company transfers control of the data that is influencing the purchasing decisions directly to the customer and the Company is primarily responsible for providing these services to the customer. That is, control of these services (or a right to these services) does not transfer to the Demand-Side Platform before they are transferred to the Company’s customers. Further, the Company has latitude in establishing the sales price with those customers as there is a fixed retail rate card that is included in the product integration agreements with the Demand-Side Platforms or are governed by contracts in place directly with the customers. Accordingly, the Company records revenue for the gross amounts of the Measured Transaction Fees paid by advertisers for these services and records the amounts retained by the Demand-Side Platforms as a cost of revenue.

Previous wording

The Company has a single reporting unit. There are many assumptions and estimates used that directly impact the results of impairment testing, including an estimate of future expected revenues, net income, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”), EBITDA margins and cash flows, useful lives, discount rates and an estimate of value using multiples derived from the stock prices of publicly traded guideline companies applied to such expected cash flows and market approaches in order to estimate fair value. The determination of whether or not goodwill or indefinite-lived acquired intangible assets have become impaired involves a significant level of judgment in the assumptions and estimates underlying the approach used to determine the value of our reporting unit. Changes in our strategy or market conditions could significantly impact these judgments and require an impairment to be recorded to intangible assets and goodwill. There have been no goodwill impairment indicators subsequent to the impairment test performed as of October 1, 2023. For each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were no impairments related to our intangible assets.

Current wording

The Company has a single reporting unit. There are many assumptions and estimates used that directly impact the results of impairment testing, including an estimate of future expected revenues, net income, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”), EBITDA margins and cash flows, useful lives, discount rates and an estimate of value using multiples derived from the stock prices of publicly traded guideline companies applied to such expected cash flows and market approaches in order to estimate fair value. The determination of whether or not goodwill or indefinite-lived acquired intangible assets have become impaired involves a significant level of judgment in the assumptions and estimates underlying the approach used to determine the value of our reporting unit. Changes in our strategy or market conditions could significantly impact these judgments and require an impairment to be recorded to intangible assets and goodwill. As of October 1, 2024, there were no impairment indicators of goodwill, with no impairment indicators present as of December 31, 2024. For each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there were no impairments related to our intangible assets.

Previous wording

In November 2020, the Concurrent Private Placement Investors invested in the Company in the Concurrent Private Placement at a total enterprise value (the “Total Enterprise Value”) based on arm’s length negotiations, which resulted in a per share valuation of $17.22 (adjusted for the reverse stock split). The Total Enterprise Value represented an equity value of our common stock of approximately 14 times historical revenue for the last twelve months (“LTM Revenue”), less a discount for the lack of marketability of our common stock (“Liquidity Discount”). Based on the Total Enterprise Value from the Concurrent Private Placement and our board of directors’ belief that it is customary and standard practice for high growth companies in the Company’s industry to use a revenue multiplier to value a company, our board of directors determined that the most appropriate representation of the value of the Company was to attribute value based on LTM Revenue multiplied by 14, less a Liquidity Discount. The LTM Revenue utilized in the per share valuation for the Concurrent Private Placement was the twelve months ended September 30, 2020, which was the most recent month ended prior to the Company entering into a definitive agreement for the Concurrent Private Placement and the most recent historical financial information provided to the Concurrent Private Placement Investors.

Current wording

In November 2020, private placement investors invested in the Company at a total enterprise value (the “Total Enterprise Value”) based on arm’s length negotiations, which resulted in a per share valuation of $17.22, adjusted for the reverse stock split (“Concurrent Private Placement”). The Total Enterprise Value represented an equity value of our common stock of approximately 14 times historical revenue for the last twelve months (“LTM Revenue”), less a discount for the lack of marketability of our common stock (“Liquidity Discount”). Based on the Total Enterprise Value and our board of directors’ belief that it is customary and standard practice for high growth companies in the Company’s industry to use a revenue multiplier to value a company, our board of directors determined that the most appropriate representation of the value of the Company was to attribute value based on LTM Revenue multiplied by 14, less a Liquidity Discount. The LTM Revenue utilized in the per share valuation was the twelve months ended September 30, 2020, which was the most recent month ended prior to the Company entering into a definitive agreement for the Concurrent Private Placement and the most recent historical financial information provided to the Concurrent Private Placement investors.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

As of December 31, 2024, there was no outstanding debt under the New Revolving Credit Facility.