Skip to main content

PDF SOLUTIONS INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

PDFS$37.61+9.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-27.

0001558370-24-001843

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0001558370-25-001813

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 102 previous paragraphs and 105 current paragraphs.

51 unchanged; 37 reworded; 13 added; 10 removed; 4 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 25 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (13)

Current report

actions would likely ripple through worldwide supply chains, could increase prices and put downward pressure on economic activity, and could negatively affect our future sales in various geographic markets. We will continue to monitor for any further trade restrictions, other regulatory or policy changes by the U.S. or foreign governments and any actions in response. The uncertainty caused by these recent regulations and the potential for additional future restrictions could negatively affect our future sales, including in but not limited to the P.R.C. market.

Current report

expenses, marketing and trade conference-related expenses, and non-recurring legal, tax and accounting service-related costs, and (d) income tax expenses.

Current report

We generate revenue from the sale of our DFI system products. Revenue is recognized at a point in time when our performance obligations have been completed and the customer has accepted the product.

Current report

Integrated Yield Ramp revenue is derived from our fixed fee engagements that include performance incentives based on customers’ yield achievement (which consists primarily of Gainshare royalties) typically based on customers’ wafer shipments, pertaining to these fixed-fee contracts, which royalties are variable.

Current report

Judgments and estimates are required under ASC Topic 606,Revenue from Contracts with Customers, and its related amendments (collectively known as “ASC 606”). Due to the complexity of certain contracts, the actual revenue recognition treatment required under ASC 606 for our arrangements may be dependent on contract-specific terms and may vary in some instances.

Current report

For revenue under project-based contracts for fixed-price services, revenue is recognized as services are performed using a percentage-of-completion method based on costs or labor-hours input method, whichever is the most appropriate measure of the progress towards completion of the contract. Due to the nature of the work performed in these arrangements, the estimation of percentage of completion method is complex, subject to many variables and requires significant judgment. Key factors reviewed by us to estimate costs to complete each contract are future labor and product costs and expected productivity efficiencies. If circumstances arise that change the original estimates of revenues, costs, or extent of progress toward completion, revisions to the estimates are made. These revisions may result in increases or decreases in estimated revenues or costs, and such revisions are reflected in revenue on a cumulative catch-up basis in the period in which the circumstances that gave rise to the revision become known.

Current report

Our contracts with customers often include promises to transfer products, software licenses and provide services, including professional services, technical support services, and rights to unspecified updates to a customer. Determining whether licenses and services are distinct performance obligations that should be accounted for separately, or not distinct and thus accounted for together, requires significant judgment. We rarely license software on a standalone basis, so we are required to estimate the range of SSPs for each performance obligation. In instances where the SSP is not directly observable because we do not license the software or sell the service separately, we determine the SSP using information that may include market conditions and other observable inputs.

Current report

We are required to record Gainshare revenue in the same period in which the usage occurs. Because we generally do not receive the acknowledgment reports from its customers during a given quarter within the time frame necessary to adequately review the reports and include the actual amounts in quarterly results for such quarter, we accrue the related revenue based on estimates of customers underlying sales achievement. Our estimation process can be based on historical data, trends, seasonality, changes in the contract rate, knowledge of the changes in the industry and changes in the customer’s manufacturing environment learned through discussions with customers and sales personnel. As a result of accruing revenue for the quarter based on such estimates, adjustments will be required in the following quarter to true-up revenue to the actual amounts reported.

Current report

Income tax expense increased $0.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to state tax return true-ups that resulted in a state tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

Program does not obligate the Company to acquire a minimum amount of shares and may be modified, suspended or terminated without prior notice. The Company has not repurchased any shares under the 2024 Program.

Current report

We expect cash from our operating activities to fluctuate due to the level of our business activities, the timing of billings and payments terms as set forth in our agreements with our customers, the timing of cash disbursements to our vendors and settlement of other liabilities. The decrease in cash flows provided by operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, was driven primarily by (i) an increase in accounts receivable primarily due to an increase in total revenues and the impact of the timing of contractual invoicing activities resulting to lower collections from customers, and (ii) increases in payments of personnel-related costs and vendor invoices, partially offset by an increase in net income between comparable periods. Net income was $4.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net income of $3.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

Subsequent to December 31, 2024, we collected more than half of the $51.6 million billed accounts receivable as of that date.
Removed paragraphs (10)

Previous report

and national security. It is expected that U.S. semiconductor companies, especially manufacturers, will increase spending as a result of receiving funds under these programs. Recipients of funding under such programs may be required to agree to separate restrictions on certain commercial activity in the P.R.C., where we currently commercially operate. If our customers engage us for projects funded by these programs, we will evaluate all restrictions, and their impact on our existing business, before entering into any contracts associated with these programs.

Previous report

Integrated Yield Ramp revenue is derived from our yield ramp engagements that include Gainshare or other performance incentives based on customers’ yield achievement.

Previous report

The CHIPS Act was signed into U.S. law on August 9, 2022. The CHIPS Act is intended to increase domestic competitiveness in semiconductor manufacturing capacity, increase research and development in computing, AI, clean energy, and nanotechnology through federal government programs and incentives over the next ten years. The CHIPS Act includes an advanced manufacturing tax credit equal to 25% of qualified investments in property purchased for an advanced manufacturing facility. We have begun to see some benefit from the CHIPS Act to our business, but the extent of future benefit is still unknown.

Previous report

In fiscal 2021, we wrote down the value of property and equipment aggregating $3.2 million pertaining to our first-generation of e-beam tools for DFI™ systems where carrying values may not be fully recoverable due to lack of market demand and future needs of our customers for these tools.

Previous report

Income tax expense decreased $2.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to decreases in state tax expense, foreign withholding taxes and changes in the geographic mix of worldwide income, which is subject to taxation at different statutory tax rates.

Previous report

Net cash flows provided by operating activities was $14.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to net cash flows provided by operating activities of $32.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The $17.7 million decrease in cash flows provided by operating activities between the years was driven primarily by payments made to vendors and employees, including under the Company’s bonus plan, partially offset by an increase in net income compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Net income was $3.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to a net loss of $3.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

The major contributors to the net change in operating assets and liabilities for the year ended December 31, 2023, were as follows:

Previous report

We do not have any off-balance sheet arrangements, investments in special purpose entities or undisclosed borrowings or debt.
Reworded paragraphs (37)

Previous wording

Certain trends may affect our Analytics revenue specifically. In particular, the confluence of Industry 4.0 (i.e. the fourth industrial revolution, or the automation and data exchange in manufacturing technologies and processes) and cloud computing (i.e. the on-demand availability of computing resources and data storage without direct active management by the user) is driving increased innovation in semiconductor and electronics manufacturing and analytics, as well as in the organization of information technology (“IT”) networks and computing at semiconductor and electronics companies across the ecosystem. First, the ubiquity of wireless connectivity and sensor technology enables any manufacturing company to augment its factories and visualize its entire production line. In parallel, the cost per terabyte of data storage has generally decreases over time. The combination of these two trends means that more data is collected and stored than ever before. Further, semiconductor companies are striving to analyze these very large data sets in real-time to make rapid decisions that measurably improve manufacturing efficiency and quality. In parallel, the traditional practice of on-site data storage, even for highly sensitive data, is changing. The ability to cost-effectively and securely store, analyze, and retrieve massive quantities of data from the cloud versus on-premise enables data to be utilized across a much broader population of users, frequently resulting in greater demands on analytics programs. The combination of these latter two trends means that cloud-based, analytic programs that effectively manage identity management, physical security, and data protection are increasingly in demand for insights and efficiencies across the organizations of these companies. We believe that all these trends will continue for the next few years, and the challenges involved in adopting Industry 4.0 and secure cloud computing will create opportunities for our combination of advanced analytics capabilities, proven and established supporting infrastructure, and professional services to configure our products to meet customers’ specialized needs.

Current wording

Certain trends may affect our Analytics revenue specifically. In particular, the confluence of Industry 4.0 (i.e. the fourth industrial revolution, or the automation and data exchange in manufacturing technologies and processes) and cloud computing (i.e. the on-demand availability of computing resources and data storage without direct active management by the user) is driving increased innovation in semiconductor and electronics manufacturing and analytics, as well as in the organization of information technology (“IT”) networks and computing at semiconductor and electronics companies across the ecosystem. First, the ubiquity of wireless connectivity and sensor technology enables any manufacturing company to augment its factories and visualize its entire production line. In parallel, the cost per terabyte of data storage has generally decreased over time. The combination of these two trends means that more data is collected and stored than ever before. Further, semiconductor companies are striving to analyze these very large data sets in real-time to make rapid decisions that measurably improve manufacturing efficiency and quality. In parallel, the traditional practice of on-site data storage, even for highly sensitive data, is changing. The ability to cost-effectively and securely store, analyze, and retrieve massive quantities of data from the cloud versus on-premise enables data to be utilized across a much broader population of users, frequently resulting in greater demands on analytics programs. The combination of these latter two trends means that cloud-based, analytics programs that effectively manage identity management, physical security, and

Previous wording

Other trends may continue to affect our Characterization services business and Integrated Yield Ramp revenue specifically. For example, semiconductor manufacturers have recently been experiencing lower wafer shipments, which has negatively impacted our Integrated Yield Ramp gainshare revenue. The logic foundry market at the leading-edge nodes, such as 7nm, 5nm, and smaller, underwent significant change over the past few years. The leading foundry continues to dominate market share. This trend will likely continue to impact our Characterization services business on these nodes. We expect most logic foundries to invest in derivatives of older process nodes, such as 28nm and 14nm, to extract additional value as many of their customers will not move to advanced nodes due to either technological barriers or restrictive economics. Foundries that participate at leading edge nodes are expected to continue to invest in new technologies such as memory, packaging, and multi-patterned and extreme ultraviolet lithography, as well as new innovations in process control and variability management. We expect China’s investment in semiconductors to continue. Compliance with changing U.S. export restrictions limit our possible business with Chinese semiconductor manufacturers on advanced nodes. As a result of these market developments, we have chosen to focus our resources and investments in products, services, and solutions for analytics.

Current wording

Other trends may continue to affect our Characterization services business and Integrated Yield Ramp revenue specifically. For example, semiconductor manufacturers may experience lower wafer shipments due to weakness in the global economy, which would negatively impact the gainshare component of our Integrated Yield Ramp revenue. The logic foundry market at the leading-edge nodes, such as 7nm, 5nm, and smaller, underwent significant change over the past few years. The leading foundry continues to dominate market share. This trend will likely continue to impact our Characterization services business on these nodes. We expect most logic foundries to invest in derivatives of older process nodes, such as 28nm and 14nm, to extract additional value as many of their customers will not move to advanced nodes due to either technological barriers or restrictive economics. Foundries that participate at leading edge nodes are expected to continue to invest in new technologies such as memory, packaging, and multi-patterned and extreme ultraviolet lithography, as well as new innovations in process control and variability management. We expect China’s investment in semiconductors to continue. Compliance with changing U.S. export restrictions limit our possible business with Chinese semiconductor manufacturers on advanced nodes. As a result of these market developments, we have chosen to focus our resources and investments in products (including differentiated data), services, and solutions for analytics.

Previous wording

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires us to make judgments, assumptions, and estimates that affect the amounts reported in the Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes. Notes 1 and 2 of Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements describe the significant accounting policies and methods used in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements. We consider the accounting policies described below to be our critical accounting policies. These critical accounting policies are impacted significantly by judgments, assumptions, and estimates used in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements and actual results could differ materially from the amounts reported based on these policies.

Current wording

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires us to make judgments, assumptions, and estimates that affect the amounts reported in the Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes. Notes 1 and 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements describe the significant accounting policies and methods used in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements. We consider the accounting policies described below to be our critical accounting policies. These critical accounting policies are impacted significantly by judgments, assumptions, and estimates used in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements and actual results could differ materially from the amounts reported based on these policies.

Previous wording

Revenue from SaaS arrangements, which allow for the use of a cloud-based software product or service over a contractually determined period of time without taking possession of software, is accounted for as subscriptions and is recognized as revenue ratably, on a straight-line basis, over the subscription period beginning on the date the service is first made available to customers.

Current wording

Revenue from SaaS arrangements, which allow for the use of a cloud-based software product or service over a contractually determined period of time without the customer having to take possession of the software, is accounted for as subscriptions and is recognized as revenue ratably, on a straight-line basis, over the subscription period beginning on the date the service is first made available to customers. For contracts with any combination of SaaS and related services, distinct performance obligations are accounted for separately. For contracts with multiple performance obligations, we allocate the transaction price of the contract to each performance obligation on a relative basis using the SSP attributed to each performance obligation.

Previous wording

Revenue from DFI systems and CV systems (including Characterization services) that do not include performance incentives based on customers’ yield achievement is recognized primarily as services are performed. Where there are distinct performance obligations, we allocate revenue to all deliverables based on their SSPs. For these contracts with multiple performance obligations, we allocate the transaction price of the contract to each performance obligation on a relative basis using SSP attributed to each performance obligation. Where there are not discrete performance obligations, historically, revenue is primarily recognized as services are performed using a percentage of completion method based on costs or labor-hours inputs, whichever is the most appropriate measure of the progress towards completion of the contract. The estimation of percentage of completion method is complex and subject to many variables that require significant judgment.

Current wording

Revenue from DFI systems and CV systems (including Characterization services) that do not include performance incentives based on customers’ yield achievement is recognized primarily as services are performed. Where there are distinct performance obligations, we allocate revenue to all deliverables based on their SSPs. For these contracts with multiple performance obligations, we allocate the transaction price of the contract to each performance obligation on a relative basis using the SSP attributed to each performance obligation. Where there are not discrete performance obligations, historically, revenue is primarily recognized as services are performed using a percentage of completion method based on costs or labor-hours inputs, whichever is the most appropriate measure of the progress towards completion of the contract. The estimation of percentage of completion method is complex and subject to many variables that require significant judgment.

Previous wording

recognized at lease commencement based on the present value of the future lease payments, and related interest income on lease receivable is recognized over the lease term and are recorded under Analytics Revenue in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss). Payments under sales-type leases are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. When the Company’s leases are embedded in contracts with customers that include non-lease performance obligations, the Company allocates consideration in the contract between lease and non-lease components based on their relative SSPs. Assets subject to operating leases remain in Property and equipment, net and continue to be depreciated. Assets subject to sales-type leases are derecognized from Property and equipment at lease commencement and a net investment in the lease asset is recognized in Prepaid expenses and other current assets and Other non-current assets in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Current wording

We also lease some of our DFI system and CV system assets to some customers. We determine the existence of a lease when the customer controls the use of these identified assets for a period of time defined in the lease agreement and classifies such leases as operating leases or sales-type leases. A lease is classified as a sales-type lease if it meets certain criteria under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 842, Leases; otherwise, it is classified as an operating lease. Operating lease revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Sales-type lease revenue and corresponding lease receivables are recognized at lease commencement based on the present value of the future lease payments, and related interest income on lease receivable is recognized over the lease term and are recorded under Analytics Revenue in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss). Payments under sales-type leases are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. When leases are embedded in contracts with customers that include non-lease performance obligations, we allocate consideration in the contract between lease and non-lease components based on their relative SSPs. Assets subject to operating leases remain in Property and equipment and continue to be depreciated. Assets subject to sales-type leases are derecognized from Property and equipment at lease commencement and a net investment in the lease asset is recognized in Prepaid expenses and other current assets and Other non-current assets in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Previous wording

Revenue under these project–based contracts, which are delivered over a specific period of time typically for a fixed fee component paid on a set schedule, is recognized as services are performed using a percentage of completion method based on costs or labor-inputs, whichever is the most appropriate measure of the progress towards completion of the contract. Where there are distinct performance obligations, we allocate revenue to all deliverables based on their SSPs and allocate the transaction price of the contract to each performance obligation on a relative basis using SSP. Similar to the services provided in connection with DFI systems and CV systems that are contributing to Analytics revenue, due to the nature of the work performed in these arrangements, the estimation of percentage of completion method is complex and subject to many variables that require significant judgment.

Current wording

Revenue under these project-based contracts, which are delivered over a specific period of time typically for a fixed fee component paid on a set schedule, is recognized as services are performed using a percentage of completion method based on costs or labor-hour inputs, whichever is the most appropriate measure of the progress towards completion of the contract. Where there are distinct performance obligations, we allocate revenue to all deliverables based on their SSPs and allocate the transaction price of the contract to each performance obligation on a relative basis using the SSP. Similar to the services provided in connection with DFI systems and CV systems that are contributing to Analytics revenue, due to the nature of the work performed in these arrangements, the estimation of percentage of completion method is complex and subject to many variables that require significant judgment.

Previous wording

The Gainshare royalty contained in yield ramp contracts is a variable fee related to continued usage of our IP after the fixed-fee service period ends, based on the customers’ yield achievement. Revenue derived from Gainshare is contingent upon our customers reaching certain defined production yield levels. Gainshare royalty periods are generally subsequent to the delivery of all contractual services and performance obligations. We record Gainshare as a usage-based royalty derived from customers’ usage of IP and record it in the same period in which the usage occurs.

Current wording

The Gainshare contained in integrated Yield Ramp contracts is a variable fee related to continued usage of our IP after the fixed-fee service period ends, based on a customer’s yield achievement. Revenue derived from Gainshare is contingent upon our customers reaching certain defined production yield levels. Gainshare periods are generally subsequent to the delivery of all contractual services and performance obligations. We record Gainshare as a usage-based royalty derived from customers’ usage of IP and record it in the same period in which the usage occurs.

Previous wording

We are required to assess whether it is “more likely than not” that we will realize our deferred tax assets. If we believe that they are not likely to be fully realizable before the expiration dates applicable to such assets, then to the extent we believe that recovery is not likely, we must establish a valuation allowance. Based on all available evidence, both positive and negative, we determined a full valuation allowance was still appropriate for our U.S. federal and state net deferred tax assets (“DTAs”), primarily driven by a cumulative loss incurred over the 12-quarter period ended December 31, 2023, and the likelihood that we may not utilize tax attributes before they expire. The valuation allowance was approximately $64.2 million and $59.2 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We will continue to evaluate the need for a valuation allowance and may change our conclusion in a future period based on changes in facts (e.g., 12-quarter cumulative profit, significant new revenue, etc.). If we conclude that we are more likely than not to utilize some or all of our U.S. DTAs, we will release some or all of our valuation allowance and our tax provision will decrease in the period in which we make such determination.

Current wording

We are required to assess whether it is “more likely than not” that we will realize our deferred tax assets (“DTAs”). If we believe that they are not likely to be fully realizable before the expiration dates applicable to such assets, then to the extent we believe that recovery is not likely, we must establish a valuation allowance. Based on all available evidence, both positive and negative, we determined a full valuation allowance was still appropriate for our U.S. federal and state net DTAs, primarily driven by a cumulative loss incurred over the 12-quarter period ended December 31, 2024, and the likelihood that we may not utilize tax attributes before they expire. The valuation allowance was approximately $67.9 million and $64.2 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We will continue to evaluate the need for a valuation allowance and may change our conclusion in a future period based on changes in facts (e.g., 12-quarter cumulative profit, significant new revenue, etc.). If we conclude that we are more likely than not to utilize some or all of our U.S. DTAs, we will release some or all of our valuation allowance and our income tax expense will decrease in the period in which we make such determination.

Previous wording

We evaluate our DTAs for realizability considering both positive and negative evidence, including our historical financial performance, projections of future taxable income, future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, tax planning strategies and any carryback availability. In evaluating the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income based on management approved business plans. This process involves significant management judgment about assumptions that are subject to change from period to period based on changes in tax laws or variances between future projected operating performance and actual results. Changes in the net DTAs, less offsetting valuation allowance, in a period are recorded through the income tax provision and could have a material impact on the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Current wording

We evaluate our DTAs for realizability considering both positive and negative evidence, including our historical financial performance, projections of future taxable income, future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, tax planning strategies and any carryback availability. In evaluating the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income based on management approved business plans. This process involves significant management judgment about assumptions that are subject to change from period to period based on changes in tax laws or variances between future projected operating performance and actual results. Changes in the net DTAs, less offsetting valuation allowance, in a period are recorded through the income tax expense and could have a material impact on the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Previous wording

We account for stock-based compensation using the fair value method, which requires us to measure stock-based compensation based on the grant-date fair value of the awards and recognize the compensation expense over the requisite service period. As stock-based compensation expense recognized is based on awards ultimately expected to vest, it has been reduced for estimated forfeitures. Forfeitures are estimated at the time of grant and revised, if necessary, in subsequent periods if actual forfeitures differ from those estimates.

Current wording

service period. As stock-based compensation expense recognized is based on awards ultimately expected to vest, it has been reduced for estimated forfeitures. Forfeitures are estimated at the time of grant and revised, if necessary, in subsequent periods if actual forfeitures differ from those estimates.

Previous wording

The fair value of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plans is estimated using the Black-Scholes-Merton option-pricing model, which incorporates various assumptions including volatility, expected life and interest rates. The expected volatility is based on the historical volatility of our common stock over the most recent period commensurate with the estimated expected life of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plans. The expected life is based on historical experience and on the terms and conditions of the options granted and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plans. The interest rate assumption is based upon observed Treasury yield curve rates appropriate for the expected life of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plans.

Current wording

The fair value of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plan is estimated using the Black-Scholes-Merton option-pricing model, which incorporates various assumptions including volatility, expected life and interest rates. The expected volatility is based on the historical volatility of our common stock over the most recent period commensurate with the estimated expected life of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plan. The expected life is based on historical experience and on the terms and conditions of the options granted and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plan. The interest rate assumption is based upon observed Treasury yield curve rates appropriate for the expected life of our stock options and purchase rights granted under employee stock purchase plan.

Previous wording

We allocate the fair value of purchase consideration to the tangible assets acquired, liabilities assumed and intangible assets acquired based on their estimated fair values at the date of the business combination. The excess of the fair value of purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill. Such valuations require us to make significant estimates and assumptions, especially with respect to intangible assets. Significant estimates in valuing certain intangible assets include, but are not limited to, estimated replacement costs and future expected cash flows from acquired customers, acquired technology, acquired patents, and trade names from a market participant perspective, useful lives and discount rates. The estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable and, as a result, actual results may differ from estimates. Allocation of purchase consideration to identifiable assets and liabilities affects our amortization expense, as acquired finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over their useful life, whereas any indefinite lived intangible assets, including in-process research and development and goodwill, are not amortized. During the measurement period, which is not to exceed one year from the acquisition date, we record adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed,

Current wording

We allocate the fair value of purchase consideration to the tangible assets acquired, liabilities assumed and intangible assets acquired based on their estimated fair values at the date of the business combination. The excess of the fair value of purchase consideration over the fair values of these identifiable assets and liabilities is recorded as goodwill. Such valuations require us to make significant estimates and assumptions, especially with respect to intangible assets. Significant estimates in valuing certain intangible assets include, but are not limited to, estimated replacement costs and future expected cash flows from acquired customers, acquired technology, acquired patents, and trade names from a market participant perspective, useful lives and discount rates. The estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable and, as a result, actual results may differ from estimates. Allocation of purchase consideration to identifiable assets and liabilities affects our amortization expense, as acquired finite-lived intangible assets are amortized over their useful life, whereas any indefinite lived intangible assets, including in-process research and development and goodwill, are not amortized. During the measurement period, which is not to exceed one year from the acquisition date, we record adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Upon the conclusion of the measurement period, any subsequent adjustments are recorded to earnings in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Previous wording

Our long-lived assets, excluding goodwill, consist of property, equipment, and intangible assets. We periodically review our long-lived assets for impairment*.* For assets to be held and used, we initiate our review whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of a long-lived asset group may not be recoverable. Recoverability of an asset group is measured by comparison of its carrying amount to the expected future undiscounted cash flows that the asset group is expected to generate. If it is determined that an asset group is not recoverable, an impairment loss is recorded in the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its fair value. There was no impairment of intangible assets for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021. In fiscal 2021, we wrote down the value of property and equipment aggregating $3.2 million pertaining to our first-generation of e-beam tools for DFI™ systems where carrying values may not be fully recoverable due to lack of market demand and future needs of our customers for these tools.

Current wording

Our long-lived assets, excluding goodwill, consist of property, equipment, intangible assets and unguaranteed residual assets under net investments in sales-type leases. We periodically review our long-lived assets for impairment*.* For assets to be held and used, we initiate our review whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of a long-lived asset group may not be recoverable. Recoverability of an asset group is measured by comparison of its carrying amount to the expected future undiscounted cash flows that the asset group is expected to generate. If it is determined that an asset group is not recoverable, an impairment loss is recorded in the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its fair value. There was no impairment of long-lived assets for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.

Previous wording

See our Note 1, “Description of Business and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” included under Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for a description of recent accounting pronouncements and accounting changes, including the dates of adoption and estimated effects, if any, on our consolidated financial statements.

Current wording

See our Note 1, “Description of Business and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on* *Form 10-K for a description of recent accounting pronouncements and accounting changes, including the dates of adoption and estimated effects, if any, on our consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

Analytics revenue was $152.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $21.6 million, or 17%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in Analytics revenue was driven by increases in revenue from DFI and CV systems, including sales-type leases of DFI assets, and an increase in revenue from Exensio software licenses, partially offset by a decrease in revenues from Cimetrix software licenses due to a decrease in orders for runtime licenses.

Current wording

Analytics revenue was $169.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $17.2 million, or 11%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in Analytics revenue was driven by increases in revenue from Exensio and Cimetrix software licenses and DFI systems, partially offset by a decrease in revenue from CV systems.

Previous wording

Integrated Yield Ramp revenue was $13.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $4.3 million, or 24%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to a decrease in hours worked on fixed fee engagements and a decrease in Gainshare from decreased customer wafer shipments at non-leading-edge nodes.

Current wording

Integrated Yield Ramp revenue was $10.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $3.5 million, or 26%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to a decrease in hours worked on fixed fee engagements and a decrease in customer wafer shipments at non-leading-edge nodes.

Previous wording

Our Integrated Yield Ramp revenue may continue to fluctuate from period to period primarily due to the contribution of Gainshare royalty, which is dependent on many factors that are outside our control, including among others, continued production of ICs by our customers at facilities at which we generate Gainshare, sustained yield improvements by our customers, and whether we enter into new contracts containing Gainshare.

Current wording

Our Integrated Yield Ramp revenue may continue to fluctuate from period to period primarily due to fluctuations in customers’ wafer production under Gainshare, which is dependent on many factors that are outside our control, including among others, continued production of ICs by our customers at facilities at which we generate Gainshare, sustained yield improvements by our customers, and whether we enter into new contracts containing Gainshare.

Previous wording

Costs of revenues consist primarily of costs incurred to provide and support our services, costs recognized in connection with licensing our software, IT and facilities-related costs and amortization of acquired technology. Service costs include material costs, hardware costs (including cost of leased assets under sales-type leases), personnel-related costs (including compensation, employee benefits, bonus and stock-based compensation expense), subcontractor costs,

Current wording

Costs of revenues consist primarily of costs incurred to provide and support our services, costs recognized in connection with licensing our software, IT and facilities-related costs and amortization of acquired technology. Service costs include material costs, hardware costs (including cost of leased assets under sales-type leases), personnel-related costs (including compensation, employee benefits, bonus and stock-based compensation expense), subcontractor costs, overhead costs, travel expenses, and allocated facilities-related costs. Software license costs consist of costs associated with third-party cloud-delivery related expenses and licensing third-party software used by us in providing services to our customers in solution engagements or sold in conjunction with our software products.

Previous wording

The increase in costs of revenues of $3.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, was primarily due to (i) a $3.5 million increase in hardware costs, (ii) a $0.4 million increase in travel expenses, (iii) a $0.2 million increase in subcontractor fees, and (iv) a $0.2 million increase in software licenses and maintenance costs. These increases were partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in personnel-related costs due to lower compensation expenses, partially offset by an increase in stock-based compensation expense.

Current wording

The increase in costs of revenues of $2.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, was primarily due to (i) a $1.6 million increase in hardware-related costs, (ii) a $0.9 million increase in subcontractor fees, (iii) a $0.9 million increase in third-party cloud-delivery costs, and (iv) a $0.2 million increase in personnel-related costs mostly due to higher stock-based compensation expenses. These increases were partially offset by a $1.2 million decrease in facilities and IT-related costs including depreciation and amortization expense.

Previous wording

Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2023, was 69% compared to 68% for the year ended December 31, 2022, or an increase of 1 percentage point. The higher gross margin during the year ended December 31, 2023, was primarily due to higher total revenue when compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2024, was 70% compared to 69% for the year ended December 31, 2023, or an increase of 1 percentage point. The higher gross margin during the year ended December 31, 2024, was primarily due to higher total revenue compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses decreased $5.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to (i) a $5.8 million decrease in personnel-related costs mostly resulting from a lower stock-based and other compensation expenses, partially offset by worldwide salary increases and increases in headcount, and (ii) a $0.5 million decrease in facilities and IT-related costs including depreciation expense. These were partially offset by (a) a $0.3 million increase in third-party cloud-services related costs, (b) a $0.3 million increase in travel expenses, and (c) a $0.2 million increase in subcontractor expenses primarily related to Cimetrix and Exensio software.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to (i) a $1.6 million increase in personnel-related costs mostly due to higher stock-based compensation expenses, higher other compensation expenses (including employee benefit costs) resulting from increased headcount and worldwide salary increases, (ii) a $0.7 million increase in subcontractor expenses primarily related to Cimetrix and Exensio software, and (iii) a $0.4 million increase in third-party cloud-services related costs.

Previous wording

Selling, general, and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related costs (including compensation, employee benefits, bonus, commission and stock-based compensation expense for sales, marketing, and general and

Current wording

Selling, general, and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel-related costs (including compensation, employee benefits, bonus, commission and stock-based compensation expense for sales, marketing, and general and administrative personnel), legal, tax and accounting services, marketing communications and trade conference-related expenses, third-party cloud-services related costs, travel, IT and facilities cost allocations.

Previous wording

Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased $16.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to (i) a $14.5 million increase in personnel-related costs mainly resulting from increases in stock-based and other compensation expense, commission, employee benefit costs, headcount and worldwide salary increases, (ii) a $0.8 million increase in travel expenses, (iii) a $0.7 million increase in legal fees related to the arbitration proceeding over a disputed customer contract, (iv) a $0.4 million increase in third-party cloud-services related costs, (v) a $0.3 million increase in property tax expense, (vi) a $0.3 million increase in general legal expenses, (vii) a $0.3 million increase in trade conference-related expenses, and (viii) a $0.2 million increase in business acquisition costs. These increases were partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in subcontractor expenses.

Current wording

Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased $7.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to (i) a $7.1 million increase in personnel-related costs mainly due to higher stock-based, sales commission, other compensation expense and employee benefits-related costs as a result of increase in headcount, worldwide salary increases and higher health insurance costs, (ii) a $1.5 million increase in general legal expenses, (iii) a $0.7 million increase in non-recurring legal, tax and accounting service-related costs, (iv) a $0.4 million increase in marketing and trade conference-related expenses, and (v) a $0.3 million increase in facilities and IT-related costs including depreciation expense, partially offset by a $2.5 million decrease in legal fees related to the arbitration proceeding over a disputed customer contract.

Previous wording

Amortization of acquired intangible assets primarily consists of amortization of intangibles acquired as a result of certain business combinations and was consistent for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Amortization of acquired intangible assets primarily consists of amortization of intangibles acquired as a result of certain business combinations.

Previous wording

Interest and other expense (income), net increased $2.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to an increase in interest income of $4.0 million from cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments resulting from higher interest rates, partially offset by net unfavorable fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates.

Current wording

Interest and other expense (income), net increased $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to increase in interest income from cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments resulting from higher interest rates and sales-type leases, and net favorable fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, partially offset by loss on damaged equipment in-transit.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, our working capital, defined as total current assets less total current liabilities, was $147.0 million, compared to $135.2 million as of December 31, 2022. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, on a consolidated basis, were $135.5 million as of December 31, 2023, compared to $139.2 million as of December 31, 2022. As of December 31, 2023, and 2022, cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries were $10.0 million and $8.8 million, respectively. We believe that our existing cash resources and anticipated funds from operations will satisfy our cash requirements to fund our operating activities, capital expenditures, and other obligations, for at least the next twelve months.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, our working capital, defined as total current assets less total current liabilities, was $145.4 million, compared to $147.0 million as of December 31, 2023. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, on a consolidated basis, were $114.9 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $135.5 million as of December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries were $13.3 million and $10.0 million, respectively.

Previous wording

On June 4, 2020, the Company’s Board of Directors adopted a stock repurchase program (the “2020 Program”) to repurchase up to $25.0 million of the Company’s common stock both on the open market and in privately negotiated transactions, including through Rule 10b5-1 plans, over the next two years. During the year ended December 31, 2022, 218,858 shares were repurchased by the Company under the 2020 Program at an average price of $26.40 per share for an aggregate total price of $5.8 million. During the year ended December 31, 2021, 251,212 shares were repurchased by the Company under the 2020 Program at an average price of $18.01 per share for an aggregate total price of $4.5 million. In total, 470,070 shares were repurchased under the 2020 Program at an average price of $21.91 per share, for an aggregate total price of $10.3 million.

Current wording

On April 11, 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a stock repurchase program (the “2022 Program”) to repurchase up to $35.0 million of the Company’s common stock both on the open market and in privately negotiated transactions, including through Rule 10b5-1 plans, from time to time, over the next two years from the adoption date. During the year ended December 31, 2024, 201,561 shares were repurchased by the Company under the 2022 Program at an average price of $34.23 per share for an aggregate total price of $6.9 million. In total, the Company repurchased 937,501 shares under the 2022 Program at an average price of $25.96 per share for an aggregate total price of $24.3 million.

Previous wording

On April 11, 2022, the Board of Directors terminated the 2020 Program, and adopted a new program (the “2022 Program”) to repurchase up to $35.0 million of the Company’s common stock both on the open market and in privately negotiated transactions, including through Rule 10b5-1 plans, from time to time, over the next two years. During the year ended December 31, 2023, 21,340 shares were repurchased by the Company under the 2022 Program at an average price of $34.81 per share for an aggregate total price of $0.7 million. During the year ended December 31, 2022, 714,600 shares were repurchased by the Company under the 2022 Program at an average price of $23.36 per share for an aggregate total price of $16.7 million. In total, the Company has repurchased 735,940 shares under the 2022 Program at an average price of $23.69 per share for an aggregate total price of $17.4 million.

Current wording

The 2022 Program expired on April 11, 2024, and on April 15, 2024, the Board of Directors adopted a new repurchase program (the “2024 Program”) to repurchase up to $40.0 million of the Company’s common stock both on the open market and in privately negotiated transactions, including through Rule 10b5-1 plans, from time to time, over the next two years from the adoption date. The actual timing and amount of repurchases are subject to business and market conditions, corporate and regulatory requirements, stock price, acquisition opportunities and other factors. The 2024

Previous wording

Cash flows provided by operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2023, consisted of net income, adjusted for certain non-cash items which primarily consisted of depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired intangible expense, amortization of costs capitalized to obtain revenue contracts, net accretion of discounts on short-term investments and net change in operating assets and liabilities.

Current wording

Cash flows provided by operating activities during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, consisted of net income, adjusted for certain non-cash items which primarily consisted of depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired intangible expense, amortization of costs capitalized to obtain revenue contracts, net accretion of discounts on short-term investments and net change in operating assets and liabilities.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $29.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to net cash provided by investing activities of $84.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $5.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net cash used in investing activities of $29.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2022, cash provided by investing activities primarily related to proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments of $151.5 million, partially offset by purchases of short-term investments of $58.3 million, and purchases of and prepayments for property and equipment of $8.4 million primarily related to our DFI systems and CV systems.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, cash used in investing activities primarily related to purchases of short-term investments of $54.3 million, purchases of and prepayments for property and equipment of $17.8 million primarily related to our DFI system, and the purchase of a convertible promissory note of $2.0 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments of $68.1 million.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, cash used in investing activities primarily related to purchases of short-term investments of $59.6 million, purchases of and prepayments for property and equipment of $11.3 million primarily related to our DFI and CV systems, payment for a business acquisition, net of cash acquired, of $1.8 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments of $43.8 million.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, cash used in investing activities primarily related to purchases of short-term investments of $59.6 million, purchases of and prepayments for property and equipment of $11.3 million primarily related to our DFI and CV systems, and the payment for a business acquisition, net of cash acquired, of $1.8 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities and sales of short-term investments of $43.8 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $5.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to net cash used in financing activities of $24.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $11.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net cash used in financing activities of $5.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash used in financing activities primarily consisted of $22.5 million for the repurchase of shares of our common stock and $6.5 million in cash payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards, partially offset by $4.7 million of proceeds from our employee stock purchase plans and exercise of stock options.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash used in financing activities primarily consisted of $8.5 million in cash payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards and $6.9 million for the repurchase of shares of

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, net cash used in financing activities primarily consisted of $9.5 million in cash payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards and $0.7 million for the repurchase of shares of our common stock and, partially offset by $4.3 million of proceeds from our employee stock purchase plan and exercise of stock options.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, net cash used in financing activities primarily consisted of $9.5 million in cash payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards and $0.7 million for the repurchase of shares of our common stock, partially offset by $4.3 million of proceeds from our employee stock purchase plan and exercise of stock options.

Previous wording

Refer to Note 13, “Strategic Partnership Agreement with Advantest and Related Party Transactions” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report) for a discussion on related party transactions between the Company and Advantest.

Current wording

See Note 14, “Strategic Partnership Agreement with Advantest and Related Party Transactions” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report on Form 10-K) for a discussion on related party transactions between the Company and Advantest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

data protection are increasingly in demand for insights and efficiencies across the organizations of these companies. We believe that all these trends will continue for the next few years, and the challenges involved in adopting Industry 4.0 and secure cloud computing will create opportunities for our combination of advanced analytics capabilities, proven and established supporting infrastructure, and professional services to configure our products to meet customers’ specialized needs.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We account for stock-based compensation using the fair value method, which requires us to measure stock-based compensation based on the grant-date fair value of the awards and recognize the compensation expense over the requisite

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We believe that our existing cash resources and anticipated funds from operations will satisfy our cash requirements to fund our operating activities, capital expenditures, and other obligations for at least the next twelve months, and thereafter for the foreseeable future; however, we will continue to evaluate if we require additional funding to meet our longer-term needs.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

our common stock, partially offset by $4.2 million of proceeds from our employee stock purchase plan and exercise of stock options.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The Company also leases some of its DFI system and CV system assets to some customers. The Company determines the existence of a lease when the customer controls the use of these identified assets for a period of time defined in the lease agreement and classifies such leases as operating leases or sales-type leases. A lease is classified as a sales-type lease if it meets certain criteria under Topic 842, Leases; otherwise, it is classified as an operating lease. Operating lease revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Sales-type lease revenue and corresponding lease receivables are

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

with the corresponding offset to goodwill. Upon the conclusion of the measurement period, any subsequent adjustments are recorded to earnings in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

overhead costs, travel expenses, and allocated facilities-related costs. Software license costs consist of costs associated with third-party cloud-delivery related expenses and licensing third-party software used by us in providing services to our customers in solution engagements or sold in conjunction with our software products.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

administrative personnel), legal, tax and accounting services, marketing communications and trade conference-related expenses, third-party cloud-services related costs, travel, IT, and facilities cost allocations.