Skip to main content

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 21, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 21, 2025

GNK$26.00+2.8%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-27.

0001558370-24-001857

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-21.

0001558370-25-001309

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 146 previous paragraphs and 154 current paragraphs.

81 unchanged; 49 reworded; 21 added; 10 removed; 6 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 36 previous and 36 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (21)

Current report

ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS** OF OPERATIONS**

Current report

On October 3, 2024, we entered into an agreement to acquire the Genco Intrepid, a 2016-built, 180,000 dwt Capesize vessel, for a purchase price of $47.5 million. The vessel was delivered on October 23, 2024. We drew down $20 million on our $500 Million Revolver during the fourth quarter of 2024 and utilized cash on hand to finance the purchase.

Current report

Additionally, on May 21, 2024, we entered into an agreement to sell the Genco Warrior, a 2005-built Supramax vessel for $11.95 million less a 3.0% commission payable to a third party and the sale was completed on July 5, 2024. Lastly, on July 16, 2024, we entered into an agreement to sell the Genco Hadrian, a 2008-built Capesize vessel, for $25.0 million less a 2.0% commission payable to a third party and the sale was completed on October 4, 2024.

Current report

During 2024, voyage revenues increased by $39.2 million, or 10.2%, to $423.0 million as compared to $383.8 million during 2023. The increase in voyage revenues was primarily due to higher rates earned by both our major and minor bulk vessels. During 2024, the drybulk freight market experienced a strong year led by the Capesize sector. The

Current report

market realized atypical strength in the first half of the year led by solid cargo flows, particularly with regard to Brazilian iron ore exports. Increased seaborne volumes were met with firm demand from China, which imported record iron ore volumes in 2024. Additionally, China’s coal imports reached an all-time high in 2024 due to price competitiveness of the seaborne material as compared to domestic production, while the long-haul West Africa to China bauxite trade continues to exhibit growth lengthening trading distances. On top of this, geopolitical factors continued to persist in 2024, most notably with Houthi attacks on commercial vessels in the southern Red Sea and Gulf of Aden region resulting in vessel re-routing and increased fleet inefficiencies in the market. Towards the end of 2024, the drybulk freight market declined from earlier year highs driven by a reduction of port congestion to below median historical levels increasing effective fleet capacity while iron ore trade flows eased into year end. At the beginning of 2025, freight rates have been impacted by various seasonal factors, including weather related disruptions affecting seaborne cargo availability, the frontloaded nature of the newbuilding orderbook, and the timing of the Chinese New Year. These factors have impacted the supply and demand balance leading to reduced freight rates relative to 2024 levels. In 2025, drybulk commodity demand growth may ease relative to 2024 levels, whereas vessel supply growth is expected to remain at a similar level to 2024.

Current report

Voyage expenses were $127.0 million and $143.0 million during 2024 and 2023, respectively. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in voyage expenses for our major bulk vessels and for our Supramax vessels, part of our minor bulk fleet. The decrease overall was primarily due to the operation of fewer major bulk and Supramax vessels operating during 2024 as compared to 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease in bunker consumption for our Supramax vessels due to lower bunker prices.

Current report

Vessel operating expenses increased by $4.5 million from $97.1 million during 2023 to $101.6 million during 2024. This increase was primarily due to higher repair and maintenance costs and the timing of the purchase of stores and spares.

Current report

Impairment of vessels assets decreased by $35.1 million from $41.7 million during 2023 to $6.6 million during 2024. This included impairment losses for one and three of our Capesize vessels during 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, during 2024, we recorded $1.0 million of losses related to the disposal of replaced equipment on certain vessels.

Current report

During 2024, we recorded a net gain on sale of vessels of $16.5 million related primarily to the gains on the sale of the Genco Warrior, the Genco Claudius and the Genco Maximus partially offset by losses on the sale of the Genco Commodus and the Genco Hadrian. There were no vessel sales during 2023.

Current report

Other operating expense of $5.7 million recorded during 2024 consists of costs incremental to routine expenses that were incurred related to our 2024 annual meeting held on May 23, 2024.

Current report

Other expense was $0.2 million and $0.4 million during 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current report

account the volatility and highs and lows of the shipping cycle. We note that the ten-year historical one-year time charter average includes historically low rates from the period from 2015 to 2016 that adversely affect the total average.
Removed paragraphs (10)

Previous report

On May 18, 2021, we entered into agreements to acquire two 2022-built 61,000 dwt newbuilding Ultramax vessels from Dalian Cosco KHI Ship Engineering Co. Ltd. for a purchase price of $29.2 million each, which were renamed the Genco Mary and the Genco Laddey. The vessels were delivered on January 6, 2022, and we used cash on hand to finance the purchases.

Previous report

During 2023, voyage revenues decreased by $153.1 million, or 28.5%, to $383.8 million as compared to $536.9 million during 2022. The decrease in voyage revenues was primarily due to lower rates earned by our minor bulk vessels. Additionally, there was a decrease in voyage revenues earned by third party chartered-in vessels primarily as a result of fewer chartered-in days, as well as decrease in rates earned. During 2023, the drybulk freight market continued to experience significant volatility. Following the seasonal softness at the start of the year, the market began to strengthen during the end of the first quarter of 2023 and the early part of the second quarter of 2023. Subsequently, while trade volumes of iron ore and coal into China were strong, and unwinding of port congestion from April to September increased effective capacity of the fleet and pressured freight rates. This impact was notable during the third quarter in particular, which historically is a strong period for the market but in fact was atypically soft. During the fourth quarter of 2023, the market significantly rebounded reaching multi-year highs due to strong Brazilian iron ore volumes, as well as solid bauxite and coal trades while the unwinding of port congestion paused. On top of this, additional geopolitical factors began to materialize, including reductions in vessel traffic instituted by the Panama Canal Authority due to low water levels beginning in October and the later Houthi attacks on commercial vessels in the southern Red Sea and Gulf of Aden region. These two situations have resulted in vessel re-routing and increased fleet inefficiencies in the market. The impact of this is uncertain, as it may have the effect of raising drybulk shipping rates but may also impact global economic conditions, contributing to inflation and influencing monetary policy decisions, particularly in the West.

Previous report

Voyage expenses were $143.0 million and $153.9 million during 2023 and 2022, respectively. This decrease was primarily due to lower bunker expenses for our minor bulk vessels and third-party chartered-in vessels, partially offset by higher voyage expenses incurred by our major bulk vessels.

Previous report

Vessel operating expenses decreased by $2.4 million from $99.5 million during 2022 to $97.1 million during 2023. This decrease was primarily due to an absence of COVID-19 related expenses, partially offset by an increase in the purchase of spare parts, higher insurance related costs, and higher crew costs due to the timing of crew changes.

Previous report

During 2023, we recorded $41.7 million of impairment of vessel assets. This included impairment losses for three of our Capesize vessels. There was no vessel impairment recorded during 2022.

Previous report

In the fourth quarter of 2023, we drew down $65 million under our revolver to partially fund the acquisition of the Genco Ranger and Genco Reliance, 2016-built Capesize vessels.
Reworded paragraphs (49)

Previous wording

We are a Marshall Islands company that transports iron ore, coal, grain, steel products and other drybulk cargoes along worldwide shipping routes through the ownership and operation of drybulk carrier vessels. Our fleet currently consist of 45 drybulk carriers, including 18 Capesize drybulk carriers, 15 Ultramax drybulk carriers, and twelve Supramax drybulk carriers with an aggregate carrying capacity of approximately 4,828,000 deadweight tons (“dwt”). The average age of our current fleet is approximately 11.7 years. We seek to deploy our vessels on time charters, spot market voyage charters, spot market-related time charters or in vessel pools trading in the spot market, to reputable charterers. The majority of the vessels in our current fleet are presently engaged under time charter, spot market voyage charters and spot market-related time charters that expire (assuming the option periods in the time charters are not exercised) between February 2024 and February 2025.

Current wording

We are a Marshall Islands company that transports iron ore, coal, grain, steel products and other drybulk cargoes along worldwide shipping routes through the ownership and operation of drybulk carrier vessels. Our fleet currently consist of 42 drybulk carriers, including 16 Capesize drybulk carriers, 15 Ultramax drybulk carriers, and eleven Supramax drybulk carriers with an aggregate carrying capacity of approximately 4,446,000 deadweight tons (“dwt”). The average age of our current fleet is approximately 12.2 years. We seek to deploy our vessels on time charters, spot market voyage charters, spot market-related time charters or in vessel pools trading in the spot market, to reputable charterers. The majority of the vessels in our current fleet are presently engaged under time charter, spot market voyage charters and spot market-related time charters that expire (assuming the option periods in the time charters are not exercised) between February 2025 and March 2026.

Previous wording

During the week of July 3, 2023, the Marine Environment Protection Committee, a sub-committee of the IMO, met in London focusing on medium to long term decarbonization targets for the shipping industry. New targets for greenhouse gas emissions reductions as compared to 2008 levels are below which are to be reviewed every five years:

Current wording

In July 2023, the Marine Environment Protection Committee, a sub-committee of the IMO, met in London focusing on medium to long term decarbonization targets for the shipping industry. New targets for greenhouse gas emissions reductions as compared to 2008 levels are below which are to be reviewed every five years:

Previous wording

In order to opportunistically renew our fleet, in addition to the above vessel purchases, we agreed to divest three older, less fuel efficient vessels with their third special survey due in 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we entered into agreements to sell three of our Capesize vessels, the Genco Claudius, Genco Commodus and Genco Maximus. The Genco Commodus was delivered to its third-party buyer on February 7, 2024. On February 24, 2024, we terminated the agreements to sell the Genco Claudius and the Genco Maximus due to the buyers’ breach of the agreements’ terms. We continue to market these vessels for sale in what we believe are favorable market conditions that may allow us to sell the vessels at prices above those previously agreed with the former buyers.

Current wording

In order to opportunistically renew our fleet, we agreed to divest three older, less fuel efficient vessels with their third special survey scheduled in 2024. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we entered into agreements to sell three of our Capesize vessels, the Genco Claudius, the Genco Commodus and the Genco Maximus. The Genco Commodus was delivered to its third-party buyer on February 7, 2024. On February 24, 2024, we terminated the agreements to sell the Genco Claudius and the Genco Maximus due to the buyers’ breach of the agreements’ terms. During the first quarter of 2024, we commenced arbitration with the buyers, seeking a declaration that we validly terminated the agreements due to the buyers’ breach, and to retain the deposits paid by the buyers in connection with the sales, totaling approximately $3.7 million. During the second quarter of 2024, the buyers and we reached an agreement to settle this matter and concluded the arbitration proceeding in exchange for the buyers releasing the deposits to us. On May 13, 2024, we received the deposits and recorded the $3.7 million as part of the net gain on sale of vessels in the Consolidated Statements of Operations during the year ended December 31, 2024, closing the matter. On March 1, 2024, we entered into new agreements to sell the Genco Claudius and Genco Maximus to a separate unaffiliated third-party buyer for an aggregate purchase price of $47.0 million less a 2.0% commission payable to a third party. The sales of the Genco Claudius and Genco Maximus were completed on April 22, 2024 and April 2, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

our consolidated internal financial statements, and it is presented for review at our board meetings. We believe that EBITDA is useful to investors as the shipping industry is capital intensive which often results in significant depreciation and cost of financing. EBITDA presents investors with a measure in addition to net income to evaluate our performance prior to these costs. EBITDA is not an item recognized by U.S. GAAP (i.e., non-GAAP measure) and should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income or any other indicator of a company’s operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. EBITDA is not a measure of liquidity or cash flows as shown in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. The definition of EBITDA used here may not be comparable to that used by other companies. The following table demonstrates our calculation of EBITDA and provides a reconciliation of EBITDA to net income attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited for each of the periods presented above:

Current wording

investors as a measure of operating performance. EBITDA is used by analysts in the shipping industry as a common performance measure to compare results across peers. Our management uses EBITDA as a performance measure in our consolidated internal financial statements, and it is presented for review at our board meetings. We believe that EBITDA is useful to investors as the shipping industry is capital intensive which often results in significant depreciation and cost of financing. EBITDA presents investors with a measure in addition to net income to evaluate our performance prior to these costs. EBITDA is not an item recognized by U.S. GAAP (i.e., non-GAAP measure) and should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income or any other indicator of a company’s operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. EBITDA is not a measure of liquidity or cash flows as shown in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. The definition of EBITDA used here may not be comparable to that used by other companies. The following table demonstrates our calculation of EBITDA and provides a reconciliation of EBITDA to net income attributable to Genco Shipping & Trading Limited for each of the periods presented above:

Previous wording

The average Time Charter Equivalent, or TCE rate, of our overall fleet decreased by 38.0% to $14,766 a day during 2023 from $23,824 a day during 2022. The TCE for our major bulk vessels decreased by 18.7% from $22,492 a day during 2022 to $18,280 a day during 2023. This decrease was primarily a result of higher voyage expenses incurred by our Capesize vessels. The TCE for our minor bulk vessels decreased by 49.1% from $24,585 a day during 2022 to $12,512 a day during 2023 primarily a result of lower rates achieved by our Ultramax and Supramax vessels, offset by lower voyage expenses.

Current wording

The average Time Charter Equivalent, or TCE rate, of our overall fleet increased by 29.4% to $19,107 a day during 2024 from $14,766 a day during 2023. The TCE for our major bulk vessels increased by 46.1% from $18,280 a day during 2023 to $26,699 a day during 2024. This increase was primarily a result of higher rates achieved by our Capesize vessels, as well as lower voyage expenses. The TCE for our minor bulk vessels increased by 14.7% from $12,512 a day during 2023 to $14,351 a day during 2024 primarily a result of higher rates achieved by our Ultramax and Supramax vessels, as well as lower voyage expenses.

Previous wording

For 2023 and 2022, we had ownership days of 16,135.2 days and 16,049.9 days, respectively. The increase in ownership days was due to the delivery of two Ultramax vessels during January 2022 and two Capesize vessels during November 2023. Fleet utilization increased from 96.5% during 2022 to 97.3% during 2023 primarily due to less offhire time for our Capesize vessels.

Current wording

For 2024 and 2023, we had ownership days of 15,781.6 and 16,135.2 days, respectively. The decrease in ownership days was primarily due to the sale of four Capesize vessels and one Supramax vessel during 2024 partially offset by the delivery of two Capesize vessels during the fourth quarter of 2023 and one Capesize vessel during the fourth quarter of 2024. Fleet utilization decreased marginally from 97.3% during 2023 to 96.8% during 2024.

Previous wording

Average daily vessel operating expenses (“DVOE”) for our fleet decreased to $6,017 per vessel per day during 2023 from $6,197 per vessel per day during 2022. The decrease in daily vessel operating expenses was primarily due to the absence of COVID-19 related expenses, partially offset by an increase in the purchase of spare parts, higher insurance related costs, as well as higher crew costs due to the timing of crew changes.

Current wording

Average daily vessel operating expenses (“DVOE”) for our fleet increased to $6,440 per vessel per day during 2024 from $6,017 per vessel per day during 2023. The increase in daily vessel operating expenses was primarily due to higher repair and maintenance costs, the timing of the purchase of stores and spares and higher crew costs.

Previous wording

Our vessel operating expenses increase to the extent our fleet expands. Other factors beyond our control, some of which may affect the shipping industry in general, including, for instance, developments relating to market prices for crewing, lubes, and insurance, may also cause these expenses to increase. Crew costs on our vessels could increase in the future due to higher wages as a result of the potential impact of the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, and the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea among other potential macroeconomic events. We expect our 2024 vessel operating expenses to be higher than in 2023 as a result of increased expenses for crewing as well as spares and stores.

Current wording

Our vessel operating expenses increase to the extent our fleet expands. Other factors beyond our control, some of which may affect the shipping industry in general, including, for instance, developments relating to market prices for crewing, lubes, and insurance, may also cause these expenses to increase. Crew costs on our vessels could increase in the future due to higher wages as a result of the potential impact of the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, and the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea among other potential macroeconomic events, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Previous wording

Based on estimates provided by GSSM, our DVOE budget for the full year of 2024 is expected to be $6,150 per vessel per day. The potential impacts of the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war, and the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea among other potential macroeconomic events, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Current wording

Based on estimates provided by GSSM, our DVOE budget for the full year of 2025 is expected to be $6,375 per vessel per day. The potential impacts of various macroeconomic events, including but not limited to the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war and the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Previous wording

Charter hire expenses decreased by $18.0 million from $27.1 million during 2022 to $9.1 million during 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in chartered-in days during 2023 as compared to 2022, as well as a decrease in hire rates.

Current wording

Charter hire expenses decreased marginally by $0.1 million from $9.1 million during 2023 to $9.1 million during 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in chartered-in days during 2024 as compared to 2023, partially offset by an increase in hire rates.

Previous wording

We incur general and administrative expenses which relate to our onshore non-vessel-related activities. Our general and administrative expenses include our payroll expenses, including those relating to our executive officers, operating lease expense, legal, auditing and other professional expenses. General and administrative expenses include nonvested stock amortization expense which represents the amortization of stock-based compensation that has been issued to our Directors and employees pursuant to the 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. Refer to Note 16 — Stock-Based Compensation in our Consolidated Financial Statements. General and administrative expenses also include legal and professional fees associated with our credit facilities, which are not capitalizable to deferred financing costs. We also incur general and administrative expenses for our overseas offices located in Singapore and Copenhagen. We expect our 2024 general and administrative expenses to be higher than in 2023 as a result of costs related to our 2024 annual meeting.

Current wording

We incur general and administrative expenses which relate to our onshore non-vessel-related activities. Our general and administrative expenses include our payroll expenses, including those relating to our executive officers, operating lease expense, legal, auditing and other professional expenses. General and administrative expenses include nonvested stock amortization expense which represents the amortization of stock-based compensation that has been issued to our Directors and employees pursuant to the 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. Refer to Note 17 — Stock-Based Compensation in our Consolidated Financial Statements. General and administrative expenses also include legal and professional fees associated with our credit facilities, which are not capitalizable to deferred financing costs. We also incur general and administrative expenses for our overseas offices located in Singapore and Copenhagen.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $2.6 million from $25.7 million during 2022 to $28.3 million during 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher nonvested stock amortization expense.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $0.8 million from $28.3 million during 2023 to $29.1 million during 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher compensation related expenses partially offset by lower ordinary legal and professional fees.

Previous wording

Technical management fees were $4.0 million and $3.3 million during 2023 and 2022, respectively. The variance was due to the timing of expenses during the year.

Current wording

Technical management expenses include the direct costs incurred by GSSM for the technical management of the vessels under its management. Technical management fees were $4.6 million and $4.0 million during 2024 and 2023, respectively. The variance was due to the timing of expenses during the year.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased by $6.3 million from $60.2 million during 2022 to $66.5 million during 2023. This increase was primarily due to an increase in drydocking amortization expense for the major bulk vessels that completed their drydockings during the second quarter of 2022 through the first quarter of 2023.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased by $2.2 million from $66.5 million during 2023 to $68.7 million during 2024. This increase was primarily due to an increase in drydocking amortization expense for certain vessels that completed their respective drydockings during 2023 and 2024. This increase was partially offset by a decrease in vessel depreciation expense due to the operation of a smaller fleet.

Previous wording

Interest expense decreased by $0.3 million from $9.1 million during 2022 to $8.8 million during 2023. Interest expense during 2023 and 2022 consisted primarily of interest expense under our credit facilities and amortization of deferred financing costs for those facilities. The decrease was primarily a result of lower outstanding debt and settlement payments received our interest rate cap agreements partially offset by higher interest rates. Refer to Note 7 — Debt in the Consolidated Financial Statements for information regarding our credit facilities.

Current wording

Interest expense increased by $4.5 million from $8.8 million during 2023 to $13.3 million during 2024. Interest expense during 2024 and 2023 consisted primarily of interest expense under our credit facilities and amortization of deferred financing costs for those facilities. The increase was primarily a result of lower settlement payments received under our interest rate cap agreements during 2024 as compared to 2023 as a result of the expiration of these agreements. This increase was partially offset by a decrease due to lower outstanding debt during 2024 as compared to 2023. Refer to Note 8 — Debt in the Consolidated Financial Statements for information regarding our credit facilities.

Previous wording

Interest income increased by $1.7 million from $1.0 million during 2022 to $2.7 million during 2023 primarily due to higher interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.

Current wording

Interest income increased by $0.3 million from $2.7 million during 2023 to $3.0 million during 2024 primarily due to higher interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.

Previous wording

During 2023 and 2022, net income attributable to noncontrolling interest was $0.5 million and $0.8 million, respectively, which is associated with the net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest of GSSM, which was formed during September 2021.

Current wording

During 2024 and 2023, net income attributable to noncontrolling interest was $0.1 million and $0.5 million, respectively, which is associated with the net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest of GSSM.

Previous wording

We believe, given our current cash holdings, if drybulk shipping rates do not decline significantly from current levels, our capital resources, including cash anticipated to be generated within the year, are sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months. Such resources include unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $46.5 million as of December 31, 2023 in addition to the $294.8 million availability under the $500 Million Revolver as of December 31, 2023, which compares to a minimum liquidity requirement under our credit facility of approximately $23 million as of the date of this report, as well as the net proceeds from our agreed upon vessel sales of approximately $55

Current wording

We believe, given our current cash holdings and undrawn revolver availability, if drybulk shipping rates do not decline significantly from current levels, our capital resources, including cash anticipated to be generated within the year, are sufficient to fund our operations for at least the next twelve months. Such resources include unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $43.7 million as of December 31, 2024 in addition to the $337.3 million availability under the $500 Million Revolver as of December 31, 2024, which compares to a minimum liquidity requirement under our credit facility of approximately $21.0 million as of the date of this report. Given anticipated capital expenditures related to drydockings and fuel efficiency upgrade costs of $50.7 million and $42.2 million during 2025 and 2026, respectively, as well as any quarterly dividend payments, we anticipate to continue to have significant cash expenditures. Refer to “Capital Expenditures” below for further details. However, if market conditions were to worsen significantly due to the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, the Israel-Hamas war, or other causes, then our cash resources may decline to a level that may put at risk our ability to pay dividends per our capital allocation strategy or at all.

Previous wording

million. Given anticipated capital expenditures related to drydockings and fuel efficiency upgrade costs of $22.3 million and $35.4 million during 2024 and 2025, respectively, as well as any quarterly dividend payments, we anticipate to continue to have significant cash expenditures. Refer to “Capital Expenditures” below for further details. However, if market conditions were to worsen significantly due to the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, the Israel-Hamas war, or other causes, then our cash resources may decline to a level that may put at risk our ability to pay dividends per our capital allocation strategy or at all. During the fourth quarter of 2023, we drew down $65 million under the revolver of the $450 Million Credit Facility to partially fund the purchase of two Capesize vessels that were delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023. Throughout 2022 and 2023, the Company made a total of $111.0 million of voluntary debt prepayments, resulting in a reduced cash flow breakeven rate from previous levels. Of that amount, there were seven $8.8 million quarterly repayments that represented the previously announced quarterly debt reduction payment as part of our plan to reduce our debt. These amounts were deducted from operating cash flows in each of our quarterly 2022 and 2023 dividend payment calculations. The remainder of the debt we paid down included $40.0 million which was prepaid to optimize our working capital management, using our revolver to keep funds available while saving interest expense. Additionally, during the fourth quarter of 2023, we paid down $9.75 million under the $500 Million Revolver. Going forward, given the nature of our new revolving credit facility, we plan to actively manage our debt balance to reduce interest expense. As of December 31, 2023, there are no mandatory debt repayments until we must repay $200.0 million in 2028. Although we do not have any mandatory debt repayments until 2028, we intend to continue to pay down debt on a voluntary basis with a medium-term goal of zero net debt.

Current wording

Throughout 2022, 2023 and 2024, we made a total of $241.0 million of voluntary debt prepayments, resulting in a reduced cash flow breakeven rate from previous levels. During the fourth quarter of 2023, partially offsetting this debt reduction, we opportunistically drew down $65 million under the revolver of the $450 Million Credit Facility to partially fund the purchase of two Capesize vessels that were delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023. Additionally, during the fourth quarter of 2024, we drew down $20 million under the $500 Million Revolver to partially fund the purchase of one Capesize vessel that was delivered during the fourth quarter of 2024. Going forward, given the nature of our revolving credit facility, we plan to actively manage our debt balance to reduce interest expense and may also opportunistically draw down debt to assist in funding accretive growth opportunities. As of December 31, 2024, there are no mandatory debt repayments until we must repay $90.0 million in 2028. Although we do not have any mandatory debt repayments until 2028, we intend to continue to pay down debt on a voluntary basis with a goal of zero net debt.

Previous wording

In the future, we may require capital to fund acquisitions or to improve or support our ongoing operations and debt structure, particularly in light of economic conditions resulting from the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, the Israel-Hamas war, and the trajectory of China’s economic recovery. We may from time to time seek to raise additional capital through equity or debt offerings, selling vessels or other assets, pursuing strategic opportunities, or otherwise. We may also from time to time seek to incur additional debt financing from private or public sector sources, refinance our indebtedness or obtain waivers or modifications to our credit agreements to obtain more favorable terms, enhance flexibility in conducting our business, or otherwise. We may also seek to manage our interest rate exposure through hedging transactions. We may seek to accomplish any of these independently or in conjunction with one or more of these actions. However, if market conditions are unfavorable, we may be unable to accomplish any of the foregoing on acceptable terms or at all.

Current wording

In the future, we may require capital to fund acquisitions or to improve or support our ongoing operations and debt structure, particularly in light of economic conditions resulting from the war in Ukraine, the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, the Israel-Hamas war, and the trajectory of China’s economic recovery and stimulus measures. We may from time to time seek to raise additional capital through equity or debt offerings, selling vessels or other assets, pursuing strategic opportunities, or otherwise. We may also from time to time seek to incur additional debt financing from private or public sector sources, refinance our indebtedness or obtain waivers or modifications to our credit agreements to obtain more favorable terms, enhance flexibility in conducting our business, or otherwise. We may also seek to manage our interest rate exposure through hedging transactions. We may seek to accomplish any of these independently or in conjunction with one or more of these actions. However, if market conditions are unfavorable, we may be unable to accomplish any of the foregoing on acceptable terms or at all.

Previous wording

On August 3, 2021, we entered into the $450 Million Credit Facility. On November 29, 2023, we entered into a fourth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our existing $450 Million Credit Facility, implementing the $500 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $500 million revolving credit facility, which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base as well as general corporate purposes. Refer to Note 7— Debt in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $500 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Current wording

On November 29, 2023, we entered into a fourth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our existing $450 Million Credit Facility and implement the $500 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $500 million revolving credit facility, which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base as well as general corporate purposes.

Previous wording

We disclosed on April 19, 2021 that, on management’s recommendation, our Board of Directors adopted a quarterly dividend policy for dividends payable which commenced in the first quarter of 2022 in respect of our financial results for the fourth quarter of 2021. Under the quarterly dividend policy, the amount available for quarterly dividends is to be calculated based on the following formula:

Current wording

Under our quarterly dividend policy, the amount available for quarterly dividends is to be calculated based on the following formula:

Previous wording

On February 21, 2024, our Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share. Our quarterly dividend policy and declaration and payment of dividends are subject to legally available funds, compliance with applicable law and contractual obligations (including our credit facilities) and our Board’s determination that each declaration and payment is at that time in the best interests of the Company and its shareholders after its review of our financial performance.

Current wording

On February 19, 2025, we announced a quarterly dividend of $0.30 per share. Our quarterly dividend policy and declaration and payment of dividends are subject to legally available funds, compliance with applicable law and contractual obligations (including our credit facilities) and our Board’s determination that each declaration and payment is at that time in the best interests of the Company and its shareholders after its review of our financial performance.

Previous wording

In connection with our comprehensive value strategy, we have paid down additional indebtedness under our credit facilities and amended, extended and upsized our existing $450 Million Credit Facility with the $500 Million Revolver.

Current wording

In connection with our comprehensive value strategy, we have paid down additional indebtedness under our credit facilities.

Previous wording

Subject to the discussion of passive foreign investment company (PFIC) status on pages 36 - 37 of this report, any distributions made by us to a U.S. Holder with respect to our common shares generally will constitute dividends to the extent of our current or accumulated earnings and profits, as determined under U.S. federal income tax principles. Distributions in excess of those earnings and profits will be treated first as a nontaxable return of capital to the extent of the U.S. Holder’s tax basis in our common shares (determined on a share-by-share basis), and thereafter as capital gain. U.S. Holders that own at least 10% of our shares may be able to claim a dividends-received-deduction and should consult their tax advisors.

Current wording

Subject to the discussion of passive foreign investment company (PFIC) status on pages 37 - 38 of this report, any distributions made by us to a U.S. Holder with respect to our common shares generally will constitute dividends to the extent of our current or accumulated earnings and profits, as determined under U.S. federal income tax principles. Distributions in excess of those earnings and profits will be treated first as a nontaxable return of capital to the extent of the U.S. Holder’s tax basis in our common shares (determined on a share-by-share basis), and thereafter as capital gain. U.S. Holders that own at least 10% of our shares may be able to claim a dividends-received-deduction and should consult their tax advisors.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $91.8 million and $189.3 million, respectively. This decrease in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to lower net revenue earned by our minor and major bulk vessels, as well as changes in working capital. These decreases were partially offset by a decrease in drydocking costs incurred during 2023 as compared to 2022.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $126.8 million and $91.8 million, respectively. This increase in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to higher rates earned by our major and minor bulk vessels, as well as changes in working capital. These increases were partially offset by an increase in drydocking costs incurred during 2024 as compared to 2023.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $91.6 million and $55.0 million, respectively. The increase was primarily due to a $38.8 million increase in the purchase of vessels, principally resulting from the purchase of two Capesize vessels that delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023 as compared to the purchase of two Ultramax vessels that delivered during the first quarter of 2022. There was also a $1.4 million increase in insurance proceeds for hull and machinery claims for our vessels.

Current wording

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $47.8 million and ($91.6) million, respectively. This fluctuation was primarily a result of $103.3 million of net proceeds from the sale of the Genco Commodus, the Genco Claudius, the Genco Maximus, the Genco Warrior and the Genco Hadrian during 2024. There was also a decrease in the purchase of vessels by $37.7 million as we purchased two Capesize vessels that delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023 as compared to one Capesize vessel that delivered during the fourth quarter of 2024. These fluctuations were partially offset by a $1.2 million decrease in insurance proceeds for hull and machinery claims for our vessels.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $17.4 million and $190.7 million, respectively. During 2023, the decrease in total net cash used in financing activities related to our credit facilities was $104.0 million as compared to 2022. This was a result of the $65.0 million drawn down during the fourth quarter of 2023 used to partially finance the purchase two Capesize vessels that delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023, as well as a decrease in debt repayments during 2023 as compared to 2022. Additionally, there was a $74.8 million decrease in the payment of dividends during 2023 as compared to 2022. These decreases were partially offset by a $5.5 million increase in deferred financing costs during 2023 as compared to 2022 related to the $500 Million Revolver that was entered into on November 29, 2023 to amend our $450 Million Credit Facility.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $177.5 million and $17.4 million, respectively. During 2024, there was a $139.0 million increase in total net cash used in financing activities related to our credit facilities as compared to 2023. This was primarily due to a $94.0 million increase in debt repayments during 2024 as compared to 2023. Additionally, excluding the refinancing of the $450 Million Credit Facility with the $500 Million Revolver, there was a $45.0 million decrease in drawdowns during 2024 as compared to 2023 as there was a $20.0 million draw down during the fourth quarter of 2024 to partially finance the purchase of one Capesize vessel that was delivered during the fourth quarter of 2024 as compared to total drawdowns of $65.0 million drawn down during the fourth quarter of 2023 used to partially finance the purchase two Capesize vessels that delivered during the fourth quarter of 2023. Additionally, there was a $26.6 million increase in the payment of dividends during 2024 as compared to 2023. These increases were partially offset by a $5.5 million decrease in deferred financing costs during 2024 as compared to 2023 related to the $500 Million Revolver that was entered into on November 29, 2023 to amend our $450 Million Credit Facility.

Previous wording

On November 29, 2023, we entered into a fourth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our existing $450 Million Credit Facility and implement the $500 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $500 million revolving credit facility, which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base as well as general corporate purposes. Refer to Note 7— Debt in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $500 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Current wording

On November 29, 2023, we entered into a fourth amendment to amend, extend and upsize our prior $450 Million Credit Facility, implementing the $500 Million Revolver. The amended structure consists of a $500 million revolving credit facility, which can be utilized to support growth of our asset base as well as general corporate purposes. Refer to Note 8— Debt in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $500 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2023, we had one interest rate cap agreement to manage interest costs and the risk associated with changing interest rates. Such agreements cap the borrowing rate on our variable debt to provide a hedge against the risk of rising rates. At December 31, 2023, the total notional principal amount of the interest rate cap agreements was $50.0 million.

Current wording

During the first quarter of 2024, our last remaining interest rate cap agreement that we used to manage interest costs and the risk associated with changing interest rates expired. Such agreements cap the borrowing rate on our variable debt to provide a hedge against the risk of rising rates. At December 31, 2024, the total notional principal amount of the interest rate cap agreements was $0.

Previous wording

Refer to the table in Note 8— Derivative instruments of our Consolidated Financial Statements which summarizes the interest rate cap agreement in place as of December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Refer to the table in Note 9— Derivative instruments of our Consolidated Financial Statementsfor further information.

Previous wording

As part of our business strategy, we may enter into interest rate swap agreements to manage interest costs and the risk associated with changing interest rates. In determining the fair value of interest rate derivatives, we consider the creditworthiness of both the counterparty and ourselves, which has not changed significantly and has no effect on the

Current wording

As part of our business strategy, we may enter into interest rate swap agreements to manage interest costs and the risk associated with changing interest rates. In determining the fair value of interest rate derivatives, we consider the creditworthiness of both the counterparty and ourselves, which has not changed significantly and has no effect on the valuation. Valuations prior to any adjustments for credit risk would be validated by comparison with counterparty valuations. Amounts would not and should not be identical due to the different modeling assumptions. Any material differences would be investigated.

Previous wording

The effective interest rate for the aforementioned credit facilities, including the cost associated with unused commitment fees, if applicable, was 8.29% and 4.63% during 2023 and 2022, respectively. The effective interest rate does not include the effect of any interest rate cap agreements. The interest rate on the debt, excluding unused commitment fees, ranged from 6.43% to 7.58% and 2.26% to 6.54% during 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

The effective interest rate for the aforementioned credit facilities, including the cost associated with unused commitment fees, if applicable, was 9.08% and 8.29% during 2024 and 2023, respectively. The effective interest rate does not include the effect of any interest rate cap agreements. The interest rate on the debt, excluding unused commitment fees and any interest rate cap agreements, ranged from 6.24% to 7.24% and 6.43% to 7.58% during 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

We make capital expenditures from time to time in connection with our vessel acquisitions. Our fleet currently consists of 45 drybulk vessels, including 18 Capesize drybulk carriers, 15 Ultramax drybulk carriers and twelve Supramax drybulk carriers.

Current wording

We make capital expenditures from time to time in connection with our vessel acquisitions. Our fleet currently consists of 42 drybulk vessels, including 16 Capesize drybulk carriers, 15 Ultramax drybulk carriers and eleven Supramax drybulk carriers.

Previous wording

Under our comprehensive IMO 2023 compliance plan, we have and intend to install energy saving devices and apply high performance paint systems in order to reduce fuel consumption and emissions among other key initiatives, on select vessels. We have and plan to undertake most, if not all, of these initiatives while our vessels undergo their regularly scheduled drydocking. The future estimated expenditures are included in the table below.

Current wording

Under our comprehensive IMO 2023 compliance plan, we have installed and intend to install energy saving devices and apply high performance paint systems in order to reduce fuel consumption and emissions among other key initiatives, on select vessels. We have and plan to undertake most, if not all, of these initiatives while our vessels undergo their regularly scheduled drydocking. The future estimated expenditures are included in the table below.

Previous wording

During 2023 and 2022, we incurred a total of $10.9 million and $25.8 million of drydocking costs, respectively, excluding costs incurred during drydocking that were capitalized to vessel assets or vessel equipment.

Current wording

During 2024 and 2023, we incurred a total of $20.6 million and $10.9 million of drydocking costs, respectively, excluding costs incurred during drydocking that were capitalized to vessel assets or vessel equipment.

Previous wording

We completed the drydocking of five of our vessels during 2023, one of which began during the fourth quarter of 2022. We estimate that ten of our vessels will be drydocked during 2024 and 20 of our vessels will be drydocked during 2025.

Current wording

We completed the drydocking of ten of our vessels during 2024. Additionally, the drydocking for one of our vessels began during the fourth quarter of 2024 and completed during the first quarter of 2025. We estimate that an additional 18 of our vessels will be drydocked during 2025 and eight of our vessels will by drydocked during 2026, excluding seven vessels that have drydocking class deadlines during the first quarter of 2027.

Previous wording

We record the value of our vessels at their cost (which includes acquisition costs directly attributable to the vessel and expenditures made to prepare the vessel for its initial voyage) less accumulated depreciation. We depreciate our drybulk vessels on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, estimated to be 25 years from the date of initial delivery from the shipyard. Depreciation is based on cost less the estimated residual scrap value of $400/lwt based on the 15-year average scrap value of steel. An increase in the residual value of the vessels will decrease the annual depreciation charge over the remaining useful life of the vessels. Similarly, an increase in the useful life of a drybulk vessel would also decrease the annual depreciation charge. Comparatively, a decrease in the useful life of a

Current wording

We record the value of our vessels at their cost (which includes acquisition costs directly attributable to the vessel and expenditures made to prepare the vessel for its initial voyage) less accumulated depreciation. We depreciate our drybulk vessels on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, estimated to be 25 years from the date of initial delivery from the shipyard. Depreciation is based on cost less the estimated residual scrap value of $400/lwt based on the 15-year average scrap value of steel. An increase in the residual value of the vessels will decrease the annual depreciation charge over the remaining useful life of the vessels. Similarly, an increase in the useful life of a drybulk vessel would also decrease the annual depreciation charge. Comparatively, a decrease in the useful life of a drybulk vessel or in its residual value would have the effect of increasing the annual depreciation charge. However, when regulations place limitations over the ability of a vessel to trade on a worldwide basis, we will adjust the vessel’s useful life to end at the date such regulations preclude such vessel’s further commercial use.

Previous wording

During 2023, we recorded losses of $41.7 million related to the impairment of vessel assets. There were no impairment losses incurred during 2022. During 2023, we recorded an impairment loss for three of our Capesize vessels (the Genco Claudius, the Genco Commodus and the Genco Maximus) which have been classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2023. Refer to Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding the impairment recorded during 2023.

Current wording

During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 we recorded losses of $6.6 million and $41.7 million, respectively, related to the impairment of vessel assets. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded an impairment loss for the Genco Hadrian, one of our Capesize vessels. The sale of the Genco Hadrian was completed on October 4, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2023 we recorded an impairment loss for three of our Capesize vessels (the Genco Claudius, the Genco Commodus and the Genco Maximus) which were classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2023 and the sale of these vessels were completed during 2024. Refer to Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding the impairment recorded during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Showing the first 40 of 49 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Refer to Note 5— Vessel Acquisitions and Dispositions in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further information regarding the sale of these vessels.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Refer to Note 8— Debt in our Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the terms of the $500 Million Revolver, which information is incorporated herein by reference.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The amount by which the carrying value at December 31, 2024 of eight of our Capesize vessels and four of our Ultramax vessels exceeded the valuation of such vessels for covenant compliance purposes ranged, on an individual vessel basis, from $0.04 million to $6.9 million per vessel, and $38.7 million on an aggregate fleet basis. Comparatively, the amount by which the carrying value at December 31, 2023 of eight of our Capesize vessels exceeded
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The potential impact of the war in Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas war and the Houthi conflict in the Red Sea, are unpredictable, and the actual amount of our DVOE could be higher or lower than budgeted as a result.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Technical management fees include the direct costs incurred by GSSM for the technical management of the vessels under its management.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

valuation. Valuations prior to any adjustments for credit risk would be validated by comparison with counterparty valuations. Amounts would not and should not be identical due to the different modeling assumptions. Any material differences would be investigated.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

drybulk vessel or in its residual value would have the effect of increasing the annual depreciation charge. However, when regulations place limitations over the ability of a vessel to trade on a worldwide basis, we will adjust the vessel’s useful life to end at the date such regulations preclude such vessel’s further commercial use.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Statements for information regarding the sale of vessel assets and the classification of vessel assets held for sale as of December 31, 2023.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

to impairment testing during 2023 because there was no indicator of impairment could be subject to such testing in the future.