RLI CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 21, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 21, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-23.
0001558370-24-001599
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-21.
0001558370-25-001301
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 200 previous paragraphs and 200 current paragraphs.
126 unchanged; 60 reworded; 12 added; 11 removed; 3 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 42 previous and 42 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (12)
Current report
On December 15, 2025, RLI Corp. effected a two-for-one split of its common stock and a proportionate increase in the number of authorized shares. All share and per share information throughout this report has been retroactively adjusted to reflect the stock split.
Current report
Net earnings for 2024 totaled $346 million, up from $305 million in 2023. Improved underwriting income was bolstered by an increase in investment income and larger unrealized gains on equity securities.
Current report
Gross premiums written increased $206 million, or 11 percent, in 2024 when compared to 2023, with all three segments contributing. Despite competitive conditions, a relatively strong economy and positive rate movement benefited much of the insurance portfolio. Net premiums earned were up 18 percent in 2024.
Current report
The loss ratio was 48.4 in 2024, compared to 46.7 in 2023. The increase reflects higher net retained catastrophe losses in 2024, lower prior period reserve releases and the strengthening of current accident year casualty reserves, primarily on auto exposures. An offsetting loss ratio benefit was a modest improvement in the property segment’s current accident year attritional, non-catastrophe loss ratio. The expense ratio decreased to 37.8 in 2024, from 39.9 in 2023. Growth of net premiums earned allowed for improved leveraging of our expense base, despite continued investments in our people and technology, as well as higher levels of bonus and profit-sharing expense that resulted from improved operating performance.
Current report
A large portion of our reinsurance placements renewed on January 1, 2025. For our property treaties, the risk-adjusted rate change was down 10 percent to 20 percent, with greater decreases in the higher layers. Prepaid reinstatements were added back to the bottom half of the catastrophe tower, which reduces the net loss impact on catastrophe events. The risk-adjusted rate change for our casualty treaties was plus or minus 5 percent, depending on the underlying coverage.
Current report
Like most of the industry, we are closely monitoring the severity of auto losses, which adversely impacted our current and prior accident year losses in 2024. The goal of our business model has always been to underwrite for profit and our underwriters are incentivized to walk away from underpriced risks. We obtained rate increases across most of our insurance portfolio in 2024. However, we are not solely reliant on rate to pursue profitable underwriting. We utilize our in-house loss control team to encourage our commercial auto insureds to follow safe practices, work with producers to balance growth and exit classes of business or individual accounts that are driving loss severity. We have a strong feedback loop between our underwriting, claim and analytical teams that address new or prevailing topics, like legal system abuse. Overall, we remain optimistic about the potential underlying profitability of our product portfolio. Our investments in technology and specialized underwriting staff should put us in a position to take advantage of opportunities as we move forward.
Current report
Gross premiums written for the property segment were up $46 million in 2024, with commercial property contributing $15 million of that growth. Property lines within the excess and surplus market are in transition and conditions began to change mid-year. Rates for wind coverages were down in the second half of the year after multiple years of double-digit rate increases. We have started to see more competition and the deterioration of terms and conditions, but are willing to forgo opportunities that do not meet our underwriting standards. The earthquake market has also been affected by intense competition and some businesses deciding not to procure coverage.
Current report
We leverage our underwriting expertise by acting as a Lloyd’s coverholder and write coastal wind and earthquake exposures on a syndicated policy. While allowing us to diversify risk through a mechanism outside of reinsurance, this approach also allows us to generate fee income that offsets underwriting expense. Combined with the challenging property market, an increased percentage of premium being written by our syndicated partner resulted in a decline in earthquake and wind exposures for the Company. However, our fire and other peril coverage offerings experienced growth, resulting in overall premium expansion for commercial property. All coverages remain well priced and we believe there is opportunity to continue writing profitable business in these spaces.
Current report
A strong construction market and an expansion of newer offerings led to increased submissions and $21 million of premium growth for our marine product. Additionally, some competitors have reduced their appetite for select Hawaii homeowner coverages, which, along with rate increases that became effective during the fourth quarter, has allowed our other property premium to grow.
Current report
Gross premiums written for the surety segment were up $14 million in 2024 and we continue to invest in infrastructure to support long-term growth. Contract surety benefited from new agency relationships, new construction projects and elevated material costs, while transactional surety grew organically by leveraging existing relationships from complementary products. Despite a highly competitive commercial surety market, the expansion of existing accounts and new business also allowed for premium growth. Industry loss ratios have increased, particularly in the contract surety space. However, our underwriters monitor the financial condition of principals and partner with them to support achievable projects, which has helped us avoid material losses in the past. We believe this collaborative approach will help us write profitable business going forward.
Current report
The segment’s loss ratio was 11.2 in 2024, compared to 10.7 in 2023. An increase in the current accident year loss ratio led to the slightly higher overall loss ratio for the segment. The expense ratio for the surety segment was 71.0 in 2024, up from 68.9 in 2023, due to increases in select policy acquisition costs, as well as continued investments in technology and people to support growth and improve the customer experience.
Current report
We incurred $16 million of general corporate expense during 2024 and 2023. General corporate expenses include director and shareholder relation costs and other compensation-related expenses incurred for the benefit of the corporation.
Removed paragraphs (11)
Previous report
Net earnings for 2023 totaled $305 million, down from $583 million in 2022, as the comparable period was elevated by the gain recognized on the sale of our interest in Maui Jim in 2022.
Previous report
Gross premiums written increased $241 million, or 15 percent, in 2023 when compared to 2022, with all three segments contributing. Positive rate momentum continued in 2023 for much of the property and casualty portfolio and our investments in technology and underwriting staff should put us in a position to take advantage of opportunities in 2024. Net premiums earned were up 13 percent in 2023, when compared to 2022, reflecting the broadly positive environment over the last twelve months. We anticipate healthy market conditions should support profitable growth across much of our diverse product portfolio in 2024.
Previous report
The loss ratio was 46.7 in 2023, compared to 44.9 in 2022. Higher net retained catastrophe losses in 2023 were partially offset by modest improvements in the current accident year’s attritional, non-catastrophe loss ratio. The expense ratio increased to 39.9 in 2023, from 39.5 in 2022, as operating performance and a larger growth in book value led to higher levels of bonus and profit-sharing expenses in 2023. Additionally, we continue to invest in our people and technology to support growth, improve customer experiences and drive efficiencies, which impacted all segments.
Previous report
We remain optimistic about the potential underlying profitability of our portfolio. The January 1, 2024 reinsurance renewals were more orderly than in the 2023 renewal cycle. For our casualty treaties, the risk-adjusted rate change will be up mid-to high single digits, with similar structures and retentions. For our property treaties, the risk-adjusted rate change will be flat to slightly down and we increased our co-participations on our non-catastrophe cover, for which the combined effect should be an increased level of property premium retention in 2024 as compared to 2023.
Previous report
Commercial transportation premium experienced limited growth during the year and remains a highly competitive line despite some loss severity for the industry. We continue to apply for rate increases to cover loss costs, will bring our underwriting discipline to bear where necessary and look to avoid binding business that we believe is underpriced.
Previous report
Gross premiums written for the property segment were up $198 million in 2023, principally driven by wind-exposed commercial property business, which is written on an excess and surplus basis. This business has experienced favorable market conditions over several consecutive years due to market disruption and a lack of capacity. As competition in the market has recently increased, we have moderated the growth in our hurricane exposure while we assess near-term market conditions. Our underwriters are empowered with the flexibility to navigate the market and achieve profitable growth. We expect rates to increase at a slower pace in 2024, but to maintain a level of adequacy sought by our underwriters.
Previous report
Rate increases and new opportunities led to $15 million of premium growth for our marine product. Additionally, other property premium grew as a result of underwriting efforts within our Hawaii homeowners product, which continues to benefit from our strong relationships with local producers and competitors reducing their appetite for condominium coverages.
Previous report
Gross premiums written for the surety segment were up $8 million in 2023. Contract surety benefited from new agency relationships and construction projects. The expansion of existing accounts and new business resulted in increased premium for commercial surety. We continue to invest in people and technology to support long-term growth in the surety segment, but believe that actively moderating the trajectory of growth may be prudent in the current economic and competitive environment.
Previous report
The segment’s loss ratio was 10.7 in 2023, compared to 9.8 in 2022. A decreased amount of favorable development on prior years’ reserves in 2023 led to a higher loss ratio. The expense ratio for the surety segment was 68.9 in 2023, up from 64.6 in 2022, as we increased investments in our people and technology to support long-term growth and improve customer experiences. We also recorded $2 million of non-recurring expense during 2023.
Previous report
We incurred $16 million of general corporate expense during 2023 and $13 million in 2022. As discussed previously, general corporate expenses tend to fluctuate relative to our incentive compensation plans. Our compensation model measures components of comprehensive earnings against a minimum required return on our capital. Bonuses are earned as we generate earnings in excess of this required return. In 2023 and 2022, we exceeded the required return, resulting in the accrual of executive bonuses. Positive market returns and book value growth in 2023 resulted in higher variable compensation earned than in 2022.
Previous report
We owned a 40 percent equity interest in Maui Jim, a manufacturer of high-quality sunglasses, but sold our interest in 2022. For more information on the sale, see note 13 to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Our investment in Maui Jim was carried at the RLI Corp. holding company level, as it was not core to our insurance operations. We did not recognize investee earnings from Maui Jim in 2023 and recorded less than $1 million in 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (60)
Previous wording
RLI Corp. is a U.S. based, specialty insurance company that underwrites select property, casualty and surety products through major subsidiaries collectively known as RLI Insurance Group (Group). Our focus is on niche markets and developing unique products that are tailored to customers’ needs. We hire underwriters and claim examiners with deep expertise and provide exceptional customer service and support. We maintain a highly diverse product portfolio and underwrite for profit in all market conditions. In 2023, we achieved our 28th consecutive year of underwriting profitability. Over the 28-year period, we averaged an 88.2 combined ratio. This drives our ability to provide shareholder returns in three different ways: the underwriting income itself, net investment income from our investment portfolio and long-term appreciation in our equity portfolio.
Current wording
RLI Corp. is a U.S. based, specialty insurance company that underwrites select property, casualty and surety products through three major subsidiaries collectively known as RLI Insurance Group (Group). Our focus is on niche markets and developing unique products that are tailored to customers’ needs. We hire underwriters and claim examiners with deep expertise and provide exceptional customer service and support. We maintain a highly diverse product portfolio and underwrite for profit in all market conditions. In 2024, we achieved our 29th consecutive year of underwriting profitability. Over the 29-year period, we averaged an 88.1 combined ratio. This drives our ability to provide shareholder returns in three different ways: the underwriting income itself, net investment income from our investment portfolio and long-term appreciation in our equity portfolio.
Previous wording
We measure the results of our insurance operations by monitoring growth and profitability across three distinct business segments: casualty, property and surety. Growth is measured in terms of gross premiums written, and profitability is analyzed through combined ratios, which are further subdivided into their respective loss and expense components.
Current wording
We measure the results of our insurance operations by monitoring growth and profitability across three distinct business segments: property, casualty and surety. Growth is measured in terms of gross premiums written, and profitability is analyzed through underwriting income and combined ratios.
Previous wording
Underwriting income or profit represents one measure of the pretax profitability of our insurance operations and is derived by subtracting losses and settlement expenses, policy acquisition costs and insurance operating expenses from net premiums earned, which are all GAAP financial measures. Each of these components are presented in the statements of earnings but is not subtotaled. However, this information is available in total and by segment in note 12 to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. The nearest comparable GAAP measure is earnings before income taxes which, in addition to underwriting income, includes net investment income, net realized gains or losses, net unrealized gains or losses on equity securities, general corporate expenses, debt costs and our portion of earnings from unconsolidated investees. A reconciliation of net earnings to underwriting income follows:
Current wording
Underwriting income or profit represents one measure of the pretax profitability of our insurance operations and is derived by subtracting losses and settlement expenses, policy acquisition costs and insurance operating expenses from net premiums earned, which are all GAAP financial measures. Each of these components are presented in the statements of earnings but are not subtotaled. However, this information is available in total and by segment in note 11 to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. The nearest comparable GAAP measure is earnings before income taxes which, in addition to underwriting income, includes net investment income, net realized gains or losses, net unrealized gains or losses on equity securities, general corporate expenses, debt costs and our portion of earnings from unconsolidated investees. A reconciliation of net earnings to underwriting income follows:
Previous wording
The combined ratio, which is derived from components of underwriting income, is a common industry performance measure of profitability for underwriting operations and is calculated in two components. First, the loss ratio is loss and settlement expenses divided by net premiums earned. The second component, the expense ratio, reflects the sum of policy acquisition costs and insurance operating expenses divided by net premiums earned. All items included in these components of the combined ratio are presented in our GAAP consolidated financial statements. The sum of the loss and expense ratios is the combined ratio. The difference between the combined ratio and 100 reflects the per-dollar rate of underwriting income or loss.
Current wording
The combined ratio, which is derived from components of underwriting income, is a common industry performance measure of profitability for underwriting operations and is calculated in two components. The loss ratio is loss and settlement expenses divided by net premiums earned. The expense ratio reflects the sum of policy acquisition costs and insurance operating expenses divided by net premiums earned. All items included in these components of the combined ratio are presented in our GAAP consolidated financial statements. The sum of the loss and expense ratios is the combined ratio. The difference between the combined ratio and 100 reflects the per-dollar rate of underwriting income or loss.
Previous wording
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, we are required to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the consolidated financial
Current wording
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, we are required to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses for the reporting period. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.
Previous wording
Following is a table of significant risk factors involved in estimating losses grouped by major product line. We distinguish between loss ratio risk and reserve estimation risk. Loss ratio risk refers to the possible dispersion of loss ratios from year to year due to inherent volatility in the business, such as high severity or aggregating exposures. Reserve estimation risk recognizes the difficulty in estimating a given year’s ultimate loss liability. As an example, our property catastrophe business (included below in other property) has significant variance in year over year results; however, its reserving estimation risk is relatively moderate.
Current wording
Following is a table of significant risk factors involved in estimating losses grouped by major product line. We distinguish between loss ratio risk and reserve estimation risk. Loss ratio risk refers to the possible dispersion of loss ratios from year to year due to inherent volatility in the business, such as high severity or aggregating exposures. Reserve estimation risk recognizes the difficulty in estimating a given year’s ultimate loss liability. As an example, our property catastrophe business (included below in commercial and other property) has significant variance in year over year results; however, its reserving estimation risk is relatively moderate.
Previous wording
We do not reserve for natural or man-made catastrophes until an event has occurred. Shortly after such occurrence, we review insured locations exposed to the event and industry loss estimates of the event. We also consider our knowledge of frequency and severity from early claim reports to determine an appropriate reserve for the catastrophe. These reserves are reviewed frequently to consider actual losses reported and appropriate changes to our estimates are made to reflect the new information.
Current wording
We do not reserve for natural or man-made catastrophes until an event has occurred. Shortly after such occurrence, we review insured locations exposed to the event. We also consider our knowledge of frequency and severity from early claim reports and onsite reviews of damage to determine an appropriate reserve for the catastrophe. These reserves are reviewed frequently to consider actual losses reported and appropriate changes to our estimates are made to reflect the new information.
Previous wording
Our best estimate of ultimate loss and LAE reserves are proposed by our lead reserving actuary and then discussed and approved by our Loss Reserve Committee (LRC). The LRC is made up of various members of the management team including the lead reserving actuary, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer and other selected executives. As part of the discussion with the LRC, the analysis supporting the actuarial central estimate of the IBNR reserve by product is reviewed. The actuaries also present explanations supporting any changes to the underlying assumptions used to calculate the indicated central estimate. Our actuaries make a recommendation to management in regard to booked reserves that reflect both their analytical assessment and relevant qualitative factors, such as their view of estimation risk. After discussion of these analyses, recommendations and all relevant risk factors among the LRC, our actuaries determine whether the reserve balances require further adjustment.
Current wording
Our best estimate of ultimate loss and LAE reserves are proposed by our lead reserving actuary and then discussed and approved by our Loss Reserve Committee (LRC). The LRC is made up of various members of the management team including the lead reserving actuary, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief claim officer, chief legal officer and other selected executives. As part of the discussion with the LRC, the analysis supporting the actuarial central estimate of the IBNR reserve by product is reviewed. The actuaries also present explanations supporting any changes to the underlying assumptions used to calculate the indicated central estimate. Our actuaries make a recommendation to management in regard to booked reserves that reflect both their analytical assessment and relevant qualitative factors, such as their view of estimation risk. After discussion of these analyses, recommendations and all relevant risk factors among the LRC, our actuaries determine whether the reserve balances require further adjustment.
Previous wording
We do not use discounting (recognition of the time value of money) in reporting our estimated reserves for losses and settlement expenses.
Current wording
We do not use discounting in reporting our estimated reserves for losses and settlement expenses.
Previous wording
There are three major parameters that have significant influence on our actuarial estimates of ultimate liabilities by product. They are the actual losses that are reported, the expected loss emergence pattern and the expected loss ratios used in the analyses. If the actual losses reported do not emerge as expected, it may cause the Company to challenge all or some of our previous assumptions. We may change expected loss emergence patterns, the expected loss ratios used in our analysis and/or the weights we place on a given actuarial method. The impact will be much greater and more leveraged for products with longer emergence patterns. Our general liability product is an example of a product with a relatively long emergence pattern. The following chart illustrates the sensitivity of our general liability reserve estimates to these key parameters. We believe the scenarios to be reasonable, as similar favorable variations have occurred in recent years. For example, our general liability emergence has ranged from 17 percent to 20 percent favorable and our small commercial emergence has ranged from 27 percent adverse to 9 percent favorable over the last three years, while our overall emergence for all products combined has ranged from 16 percent to 27 percent favorable. The numbers below are the changes in estimated ultimate loss and ALAE in millions of dollars as of December 31, 2023, resulting from the change in the parameters shown. These parameters were applied to a general liability net loss and LAE reserve balance of $215 million, in addition to associated ULAE and latent liability reserves, at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
There are three major parameters that have significant influence on our actuarial estimates of ultimate liabilities by product. They are the actual losses that are reported, the expected loss emergence pattern and the expected loss ratios used in the analyses. If the actual losses reported do not emerge as expected, it may cause the Company to challenge all or some of our previous assumptions. We may change expected loss emergence patterns, the expected loss ratios used in our analysis and/or the weights we place on a given actuarial method. The impact will be much greater and more leveraged for products with longer emergence patterns. Our general liability product is an example of a product with a relatively long emergence pattern. The following chart illustrates the sensitivity of our general liability reserve estimates to these key parameters. We believe the scenarios to be reasonable, as similar favorable variations have occurred in recent years. For example, our general liability calendar year emergence on prior accident years has ranged from 17 percent to 27 percent favorable and our transportation emergence has ranged from 30 percent adverse to 40 percent favorable over the last three calendar years, while our overall emergence for all products combined has ranged from 13 percent to 25 percent favorable. The numbers below are the changes in estimated ultimate loss and ALAE in millions of dollars as of December 31, 2024, resulting from the change in the parameters shown. These parameters were applied to a general liability net loss and LAE reserve balance, which was $209 million at December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
There are often significant interrelationships between our reserving assumptions that have offsetting or compounding effects on the reserve estimate. Thus, in almost all cases, it is impossible to discretely measure the effect of a single assumption or construct a
Current wording
There are often significant interrelationships between our reserving assumptions that have offsetting or compounding effects on the reserve estimate. Thus, in almost all cases, it is impossible to discretely measure the effect of a single assumption or construct a meaningful sensitivity expectation that holds true in all cases. The scenario above is representative of general liability, one of our
Previous wording
meaningful sensitivity expectation that holds true in all cases. The scenario above is representative of general liability, one of our largest and longest-tailed products. It is unlikely that all of our products would have variations as wide as illustrated in the example. It is also unlikely that all of our products would simultaneously experience favorable or unfavorable loss development in the same direction or at their extremes during a calendar year. Because our portfolio is made up of a diversified mix of products, there would ordinarily be some offsetting favorable and unfavorable emergence by product as actual losses start to emerge and our loss estimates become more reliable.
Current wording
largest and longest-tailed products. It is unlikely that all of our products would have variations as wide as illustrated in the example. It is also unlikely that all of our products would simultaneously experience favorable or unfavorable loss development in the same direction or at their extremes during a calendar year. Because our portfolio is made up of a diversified mix of products, there would ordinarily be some offsetting favorable and unfavorable emergence by product as actual losses start to emerge and our loss estimates become more reliable.
Previous wording
Consolidated revenue for 2023 totaled $1.5 billion, down $186 million from 2022 as the sale of our equity method investment in Maui Jim, Inc. (Maui Jim) resulted in $571 million of realized gains in the prior year. Net premiums earned for the Group increased 13 percent, driven by growth from our property and casualty segments. A rally in equity markets during 2023 resulted in $65 million of unrealized gains on equity securities, while market declines in 2022 resulted in $121 million of unrealized losses in our equity portfolio. Net investment income increased by 40 percent in 2023, primarily due to higher reinvestment rates and a larger average asset base relative to the prior year.
Current wording
Consolidated revenue for 2024 totaled $1.8 billion, up $258 million from 2023. Net premiums earned for the Group increased 18 percent, driven primarily by growth from our property and casualty segments. Positive equity market returns during 2024 resulted in $82 million of unrealized gains on equity securities, building on a rally that led to $65 million of unrealized gains in our equity portfolio during 2023. Net investment income increased by 18 percent in 2024, primarily due to higher reinvestment rates and a larger average asset base relative to the prior year.
Previous wording
We achieved our 28th consecutive year of underwriting profitability in 2023. Our track record is built on our diversified product portfolio and underwriting discipline in all markets.
Current wording
We surpassed $2 billion in gross premiums written for the first time and achieved our 29th consecutive year of underwriting profitability in 2024. Our track record of success is built on underwriting discipline and our diversified product portfolio, which allow us to navigate various markets.
Previous wording
In total, underwriting income was $173 million on an 86.6 combined ratio in 2023, compared to $178 million on an 84.4 combined ratio in 2022. Underwriting results for 2023 included $49 million of pretax losses and $12 million of reinsurance reinstatement premium from the Hawaiian wildfires, as well as $31 million of other storm losses. Comparatively, 2022 included $38 million of pretax losses from Hurricane Ian and $13 million of other storm losses. Results for each period benefited from favorable development on prior years’ loss reserves, which provided additional pretax earnings of $109 million in 2023, compared to $123 million in 2022. Further discussion of reserve development can be found in note 6 to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.
Current wording
Underwriting income was $211 million on an 86.2 combined ratio in 2024, compared to $173 million on an 86.6 combined ratio in 2023. Underwriting results for 2024 included $76 million of pretax losses from Hurricanes Beryl, Helene and Milton, as well as $30 million of other storm losses. Comparatively, 2023 included $49 million of pretax losses and $12 million of reinsurance reinstatement premium from the Hawaiian wildfires, as well as $31 million of other storm losses. Results for each period benefited from favorable development on prior years’ loss reserves, which provided additional pretax earnings of $95 million in 2024, compared to $109 million in 2023. Further discussion of reserve development can be found in note 5 to the consolidated financial statements within Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.
Previous wording
Bonus and profit-sharing amounts earned by executives, managers and associates are predominately influenced by corporate performance including operating earnings, combined ratio and return on capital. Favorable development and other drivers of growth in book value would increase bonus and profit-sharing expenses, while catastrophe losses, adverse development and decreased investment portfolio returns would lead to expense reductions. These performance-related expenses impact policy acquisition, insurance operating and general corporate expenses.
Current wording
Bonus and profit-sharing amounts earned by executives, managers and associates are predominately influenced by corporate performance including operating earnings, combined ratio and return on capital. Favorable loss development and other drivers of growth in book value would increase bonus and profit-sharing expenses, while catastrophe losses, adverse loss development and negative equity portfolio returns would lead to expense reductions. These performance-related expenses impact policy acquisition, insurance operating and general corporate expenses.
Previous wording
Gross premiums written for casualty were up $35 million in 2023. Continued new business growth of our personal umbrella and small commercial distribution channels, as well as positive rate movement across a large portion of our casualty segment, offset headwinds in several lines. We slowed writing business in our loss-challenged energy liability business in late 2022 and suspended this line in late 2023, which resulted in a $22 million decrease within the commercial excess and general liability products. Additionally, executive products premium decreased as a result of a more competitive market, particularly with public directors and officers coverages.
Current wording
Gross premiums written for casualty were up $147 million in 2024. We continued to benefit from positive rate movement across a large portion of our casualty segment, as well as from new business growth within our personal umbrella and small commercial distribution channels. The commercial excess product grew as new project work resulted in more business opportunities and renewal retention improved. Commercial transportation benefited from an increase in new business submissions and new products, including moving and storage as well as an excess and surplus lines offering. Our executive products premium decreased, largely due to a continued soft management liability marketplace.
Previous wording
The casualty segment remains highly diversified, allowing select products to work through challenges, while the success of other products allows us to achieve positive overall results. Product level market conditions will influence opportunities for near-term growth. Rate adequacy is dependent on regulatory approval in the admitted markets and our personal umbrella product has received authorizations that we expect will accelerate rate increases in 2024. As with all our segments, our investments in underwriting talent, as well as strong relationships with producers, should provide continued growth opportunities.
Current wording
The casualty segment remains highly diversified, allowing select products to work through challenges, while the success of other products allows us to achieve positive overall results. Rate filings for personal umbrella were approved in the second half of 2024, and where increases can be justified, we will be pursuing further rate increases for auto-exposed lines. With the broader industry experiencing higher loss severity trends, we see potential for ongoing market disruption. As with all our segments, our investments in underwriting talent and strong relationships with producers should put us in position to take advantage of market opportunities as they arise. However, our underwriters are incentivized and empowered to shrink our top line revenue to protect our bottom-line profitability when necessary.
Previous wording
Underwriting income for the casualty segment was $59 million on a 92.2 combined ratio in 2023, compared to $74 million on an 89.6 combined ratio in 2022. The decline was the result of decreased favorable development on prior accident years’ reserves and a slight increase in current accident year losses and expenses.
Current wording
Underwriting income for the casualty segment was $18 million on a 97.9 combined ratio in 2024, compared to $59 million on a 92.2 combined ratio in 2023. The decline was the result of decreased favorable development on prior accident years’ reserves and an increase in current accident year losses, primarily on auto related exposures.
Previous wording
Favorable development on prior accident years’ loss reserves contributed to underwriting earnings in each of the past two years. The total benefit from favorable development on prior years’ reserves was $78 million for 2023, which was broadly attributable to accident years 2015 through 2022. Favorable development was widespread, with notable amounts from commercial excess, general liability, personal umbrella, executive products, professional services, and transportation. Comparatively, results for the casualty segment in 2022 included favorable development of $87 million, with the bulk of the development attributable to general liability, professional services, commercial excess, transportation, small commercial and executive products across accident years 2016 and 2018 through 2021. Storm losses on casualty-oriented package policies that include property coverage resulted in $2 million of losses in 2023, compared to $8 million of hurricane and storm losses in 2022.
Current wording
Favorable development on prior accident years’ loss reserves contributed to underwriting earnings in each of the past two years. The total benefit from favorable development on prior years’ reserves was $53 million for 2024, which was largely attributable to accident years 2019 through 2023. Favorable development was widespread, with notable amounts from commercial excess, general liability, executive products, professional services and our mortgage reinsurance program within other casualty. Commercial transportation and small commercial experienced adverse prior accident year development, largely related to auto exposures. Comparatively, results for the casualty segment in 2023 included favorable development of $78 million, with the majority attributable to commercial excess, general liability, personal umbrella, executive products and professional services across accident years 2015 through 2022. Hurricane and storm losses on casualty-oriented package policies that include property coverage resulted in $5 million of losses in 2024, compared to $2 million of storm losses in 2023.
Previous wording
The segment’s loss ratio was 55.1 in 2023, compared to 53.6 in 2022. The higher loss ratio in 2023 was due to lower amounts of favorable development on prior years’ reserves and strengthening our current accident year reserves for our personal umbrella and transportation products. The expense ratio for the casualty segment was 37.1 in 2023, compared to 36.0 in 2022.
Current wording
The segment’s loss ratio was 61.5 in 2024, compared to 55.1 in 2023. The higher loss ratio in 2024 was due to lower amounts of favorable development on prior years’ reserves and strengthening our current accident year reserves for our personal umbrella, transportation and professional services products. The expense ratio for the casualty segment was 36.4 in 2024, compared to 37.1 in 2023.
Previous wording
Underwriting income from the property segment was $86 million on a 78.5 combined ratio in 2023, compared to $73 million on a 76.4 combined ratio in 2022. Underwriting results for 2023 included $21 million of favorable development on prior years’ loss and catastrophe reserves, largely from the commercial property business, $49 million of losses and $12 million of reinstatement premium from Hawaiian wildfires, as well as $29 million of other storm losses. Results for 2022 included $25 million of favorable development on prior years’ loss and catastrophe reserves, primarily from the marine business, $31 million of hurricane losses and $12 million of other storm losses.
Current wording
Underwriting income from the property segment was $168 million on a 68.5 combined ratio in 2024, compared to $86 million on a 78.5 combined ratio in 2023. Underwriting results for 2024 included $33 million of favorable development on prior years’ attritional and catastrophe loss reserves, largely from the marine and commercial property businesses; $73 million of losses from Hurricanes Beryl, Helene and Milton; as well as $28 million of other storm losses. Results for 2023 included $21 million of favorable development on prior years’ loss and catastrophe reserves, primarily from the commercial property business; $49 million of losses and $12 million of reinsurance reinstatement premium from Hawaiian wildfires; as well as $29 million of other storm losses.
Previous wording
A larger earned premium base resulted in higher levels of underwriting income as well as a lower expense ratio. The segment’s loss ratio was 42.9 in 2023, compared to 39.2 in 2022. Catastrophe losses added 20 points to the loss ratio in 2023, compared to 14 points of impact in 2022. However, the current accident year attritional loss ratio improved in 2023, which partially offset the increase in net retained catastrophe activity. The expense ratio for the property segment declined to 35.6 in 2023, from 37.2 in 2022.
Current wording
A larger earned premium base resulted in higher levels of underwriting income as well as a lower expense ratio. The segment’s loss ratio was 37.4 in 2024, compared to 42.9 in 2023. Catastrophe losses added 19 points to the loss ratio in 2024, compared to 20 points of impact in 2023. Additionally, the current accident year attritional loss ratio improved in 2024. The expense ratio for the property segment declined to 31.1 in 2024, from 35.6 in 2023, as the growth in the earned premium base exceeded the growth in expense. Furthermore, the expense ratio benefited from an increase in fee income, which was the result of producing more premium for our syndicated partner.
Previous wording
Underwriting income for the surety segment totaled $27 million on a 79.6 combined ratio in 2023, compared to $32 million on a 74.4 combined ratio in 2022. Underwriting performance for each year reflects a combination of positive current accident year results and favorable development in prior accident years’ loss reserves. Results for 2023 included favorable development on prior accident years’ reserves, which decreased loss and settlement expenses for the segment by $9 million. Comparatively, 2022 results included favorable development on prior accident years’ reserves, which decreased loss and settlement expenses for the segment by $10 million.
Current wording
Underwriting income for the surety segment totaled $25 million on an 82.2 combined ratio in 2024, compared to $27 million on a 79.6 combined ratio in 2023. Underwriting performance for each year reflects a combination of positive current accident year results and favorable development in prior accident years’ loss reserves. Favorable development on prior accident years’ reserves decreased loss and settlement expenses for the segment by $9 million for 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
During 2023, net investment income increased by 40 percent. The increase was primarily due to higher interest rates and an increased asset base relative to the prior year. The average annual yields on our investments were as follows for 2023 and 2022:
Current wording
During 2024, net investment income increased by 18 percent. The increase was primarily due to higher interest rates and an increased asset base relative to the prior year. The average annual yields on our investments were as follows for 2024 and 2023:
Previous wording
The after-tax yield reflects the different tax rates applicable to each category of investment. Our taxable fixed income securities were subject to a corporate tax rate of 21 percent, our tax-exempt municipal securities were subject to a tax rate of 5.3 percent and our dividend income was generally subject to a tax rate of 13.1 percent. During 2023, the average after-tax yield on the taxable fixed income portfolio was 2.8 percent, an increase from 2.3 percent in the prior year. The average after-tax yield on the tax-exempt portfolio increased slightly to 2.7 percent.
Current wording
The after-tax yield reflects the different tax rates applicable to each category of investment. Our taxable fixed income securities were subject to a corporate tax rate of 21 percent, our tax-exempt municipal securities were subject to a tax rate of 5.3 percent and our dividend income was generally subject to a tax rate of 13.1 percent. During 2024, the average after-tax yield on the taxable fixed income portfolio was 3.0 percent, an increase from 2.8 percent in the prior year. The average after-tax yield on the tax-exempt portfolio was 2.7 percent for both 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
The fixed income portfolio increased by $189 million during the year, as we allocated the majority of available cash flow to investment grade bonds and experienced strong market performance throughout the year. The tax-adjusted total return on a mark-to-market basis was 6.7 percent. Our equity portfolio increased by $92 million to $590 million in 2023 as a result of strong equity market returns during the year. The total return for the year on the equity portfolio was 19.3 percent.
Current wording
The fixed income portfolio increased by $320 million during the year, as we allocated the majority of available cash flow to investment grade bonds and experienced positive market performance throughout the year. The tax-adjusted total return on a mark-to-market basis was 3.4 percent. Our equity portfolio increased by $146 million to $736 million in 2024 as a result of strong equity market returns during the year. The total return for the year on the equity portfolio was 21.1 percent.
Previous wording
In 2023, we recognized $22 million of net realized gains in the equity portfolio, $3 million of net realized losses in the fixed income portfolio and $14 million of other net realized gains, primarily from the payout of the working capital escrow associated with our sale of Maui Jim. In 2022, we recognized $20 million of net realized gains in the equity portfolio, $3 million of net realized gains in the fixed income portfolio and $571 million of other net realized gains, primarily from our sale of Maui Jim.
Current wording
In 2024, we recognized $31 million of net realized gains in the equity portfolio, $5 million of net realized losses in the fixed income portfolio and $6 million of other net realized losses. In 2023, we recognized $22 million of net realized gains in the equity portfolio, $3 million of net realized losses in the fixed income portfolio and $14 million of other net realized gains, primarily from the payout of the working capital escrow associated with our sale of Maui Jim.
Previous wording
Investment income was aided by higher interest rates in 2023, as the Federal Reserve raised the Fed Funds target to fight inflation. Entering 2024, consensus is the Federal Reserve has made enough progress in tightening policy and there remains a low probability for further rate increases. A stable interest rate environment and a larger invested asset base should offer continued investment income growth. However, if yields decline dramatically from current levels, investment income growth may be limited.
Current wording
Investment income was aided by higher interest rates in 2024, as the Federal Reserve kept the Fed Funds target high relative to recent history. Entering 2025, consensus is the Federal Reserve’s current policy will continue balancing price stability against maximum employment, and result in two to three rate cuts over the coming year. A stable interest rate environment and a larger invested asset base should offer continued investment income growth. However, if yields decline dramatically from current levels, investment income growth may be limited.
Previous wording
We maintain a diversified investment portfolio with a prudent mix of fixed income and risk assets. We continually monitor economic conditions, our capital position, the insurance market and relative value in the capital markets to determine our tactical allocation. As of December 31, 2023, the portfolio had a fair value of $3.7 billion, an increase of $404 million from the end of 2022. Excluding U.S. government and agency issues, no single issuer in either the fixed income or equity portfolio represented more than 1 percent of invested assets.
Current wording
We maintain a diversified investment portfolio with a prudent mix of fixed income and risk assets. We continually monitor economic conditions, our capital position, the insurance market and relative value in the capital markets to determine our tactical allocation. As of December 31, 2024, the portfolio had a fair value of $4.1 billion, an increase of $408 million from the end of 2023. Excluding U.S. government and agency issues, no single issuer in either the fixed income or equity portfolio represented more than 1 percent of invested assets.
Previous wording
In selecting the maturity of securities in which we invest, we consider the relationship between the duration of our fixed income investments and the duration of our liabilities, including the expected ultimate payout patterns of our reserves. We believe that both liquidity and interest rate risk can be minimized by such asset/liability management. As of December 31, 2023, our fixed income portfolio’s duration was 4.6 years.
Current wording
In selecting the maturity of securities in which we invest, we consider the relationship between the duration of our fixed income investments and the duration of our liabilities, including the expected ultimate payout patterns of our reserves. We believe that both liquidity and interest rate risk can be minimized by such asset/liability management. As of December 31, 2024, our fixed income portfolio’s duration was 4.9 years.
Previous wording
Consistent underwriting income allows a portion of our investment portfolio to be invested in equity securities and other risk asset classes. Equities comprised 16 percent of our total 2023 portfolio, up from 15 percent at the end of 2022, as equity markets rose over the course of the year. Securities within the equity portfolio are well diversified and are primarily invested in broad index exchange traded funds (ETFs). Our actively managed equity strategy has a preference for dividend income and value-oriented security selection with low turnover, which minimizes transaction costs and taxes throughout our extended investment horizon.
Current wording
Consistent underwriting income allows a portion of our investment portfolio to be invested in equity securities and other risk asset classes. Equities comprised 18 percent of our total 2024 portfolio, up from 16 percent at the end of 2023, as equity markets rose over the course of the year. Securities within the equity portfolio are well diversified and are primarily invested in broad index exchange traded funds (ETFs). Our actively managed equity strategy has a preference for dividend income and value-oriented security selection with low turnover, which minimizes transaction costs and taxes throughout our extended investment horizon.
Previous wording
We believe mortgage-backed securities (MBS), asset-backed securities (ABS) and commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS) add diversification, liquidity, credit quality and additional yield to our portfolio. The following table summarizes the distribution of our mortgage-backed securities (MBS) portfolio by investment type, as of December 31:
Current wording
We believe mortgage-backed securities (MBS), asset-backed securities (ABS) and commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS) add diversification, liquidity, credit quality and additional yield to our portfolio. The following table summarizes the distribution of our MBS portfolio by investment type, as of December 31:
Previous wording
Agency MBS represented 15 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 12 percent as of December 31, 2022. Our objective for the agency MBS portfolio is to provide reasonable cash flow stability where we are compensated for the call risk associated with residential mortgage refinancing. The agency MBS portfolio includes mortgage-backed pass-through securities and collateralized mortgage obligations (CMO), which include planned amortization classes and sequential pay structures. As of December 31, 2023, all of the securities in our agency MBS portfolio were rated AA and issued by Government Sponsored Enterprises (GSEs) such as the Governmental National Mortgage Association, Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
Current wording
Agency MBS represented 12 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 15 percent as of December 31, 2023. Our objective for the agency MBS portfolio is to provide reasonable cash flow stability where we are compensated for the call risk associated with residential mortgage refinancing. The agency MBS portfolio includes mortgage-backed pass-through securities and collateralized mortgage obligations (CMO), which include planned amortization classes and sequential pay structures. As of December 31, 2024, all the securities in our agency MBS portfolio were rated AA and issued by Government Sponsored Enterprises (GSEs) such as the Governmental National Mortgage Association, Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
Previous wording
Variability in the average life of principal repayment is an inherent risk of owning mortgage-related securities. However, we reduce our portfolio’s exposure to prepayment risk by seeking characteristics that tighten the probable scenarios for expected cash flows. As of December 31, 2023, the agency MBS portfolio contained 65 percent of pure pass-throughs, the same as of December 31, 2022. An additional 13 percent of the MBS portfolio was invested in sequential payer, down from 17 percent in 2022.
Current wording
Variability in the average life of principal repayment is an inherent risk of owning mortgage-related securities. However, we reduce our portfolio’s exposure to prepayment risk by seeking characteristics that tighten the probable scenarios for expected cash
Previous wording
An ABS, CMBS or non-agency residential mortgage-backed security (RMBS) is a securitization collateralized by the cash flows from a specific pool of underlying assets. These asset pools can include items such as credit card payments, auto loans, structured bank loans in the form of collateralized loan obligations (CLOs) and residential or commercial mortgages. As of December 31, 2023, ABS/CMBS/RMBS investments were 10 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 9 percent as of December 31, 2022. Sixty-four percent of the securities in the ABS/CMBS/RMBS portfolio were rated AAA as of December 31, 2023, while 93 percent were rated A or better. We believe that ABS/CMBS investments often add superior cash flow stability over mortgage pass-throughs or CMOs.
Current wording
An ABS, CMBS or non-agency residential mortgage-backed security (RMBS) is a securitization collateralized by the cash flows from a specific pool of underlying assets. These asset pools can include items such as credit card payments, auto loans, structured bank loans in the form of collateralized loan obligations (CLOs) and residential or commercial mortgages. As of December 31, 2024, ABS/CMBS/RMBS investments were 13 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 10 percent as of December 31, 2023. Fifty-five percent of the securities in the ABS/CMBS/RMBS portfolio were rated AAA as of December 31, 2024, while 85 percent were rated A or better. We believe that ABS/CMBS investments often add superior cash flow stability over mortgage pass-throughs or CMOs.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, municipal bonds composed 19 percent of our fixed income portfolio, compared to 20 percent as of December 31, 2022. We believe municipal fixed income securities can provide diversification and additional tax-advantaged yield to our portfolio. Our objective for the municipal fixed income portfolio is to provide reasonable cash flow stability and increased after-tax yield.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, municipal bonds comprised 14 percent of our fixed income portfolio, compared to 19 percent as of December 31, 2023. We believe municipal fixed income securities can provide diversification and additional tax-advantaged yield to our portfolio. Our objective for the municipal fixed income portfolio is to provide reasonable cash flow stability and increased after-tax yield.
Previous wording
Our municipal fixed income portfolio is comprised of general obligation (GO) and revenue securities. The revenue sources include sectors such as sewer and water, public improvement, school, transportation and colleges and universities. As of December 31, 2023, approximately 46 percent of the municipal fixed income securities in the investment portfolio were GO and the remaining 54 percent were revenue based. The municipal portfolio is diversified amongst 326 issues.
Current wording
Our municipal fixed income portfolio is comprised of general obligation (GO) and revenue securities. The revenue sources include sectors such as sewer and water, public improvement, school, transportation and colleges and universities. As of December 31, 2024, approximately 50 percent of the municipal fixed income securities in the investment portfolio were GO and the remaining 50 percent were revenue based. The municipal portfolio is diversified amongst 282 issues.
Previous wording
Ninety percent of our municipal fixed income securities were rated AA or better, while 99 percent were rated A or better. The municipal portfolio includes 58 percent taxable and 42 percent tax-exempt securities.
Current wording
Ninety-three percent of our municipal fixed income securities were rated AA or better, while 99 percent were rated A or better. The municipal portfolio includes 66 percent taxable and 34 percent tax-exempt securities.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, our corporate debt portfolio comprised 43 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 39 percent as of December 31, 2022. The corporate allocation includes floating rate bank loans and bonds that are below investment grade in credit quality and offer incremental yield over our core fixed income portfolio. Non-investment grade bonds totaled $144 million while non-rated Regulation D securities totaled $60 million at the end of 2023. While these Regulation D securities are not rated by a traditional nationally recognized statistical rating organization, they all carry an equivalent investment-grade rating from the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC. The corporate debt portfolio has an overall quality rating of A- diversified among 904 issues.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, our corporate debt portfolio comprised 42 percent of the fixed income portfolio, compared to 43 percent as of December 31, 2023. The corporate allocation includes floating rate bank loans and bonds that are below investment grade in credit quality and offer incremental yield over our core fixed income portfolio. Non-investment grade bonds totaled $148 million while non-rated Regulation D securities totaled $90 million at the end of 2024. While these Regulation D securities are not rated by a traditional nationally recognized statistical rating organization, all but one carry an equivalent investment-grade rating from
Showing the first 40 of 60 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
flows. As of December 31, 2024, the agency MBS portfolio contained 68 percent of pure pass-throughs, up from 65 percent as of December 31, 2023. An additional 10 percent of the MBS portfolio was invested in sequential payer, down from 13 percent in 2023.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
the Securities Valuation Office of the NAIC. The corporate debt portfolio has an overall quality rating of A- diversified among 954 issues.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses for the reporting period. Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As of December 31, 2023, we had a 23 percent interest in the equity and earnings of Prime Holdings Insurance Services, Inc. (Prime). Prime writes business through two Illinois domiciled insurance carriers, Prime Insurance Company, an excess and surplus lines company, and Prime Property and Casualty Insurance Inc., an admitted insurance company. As a private company, the market for Prime’s stock is limited. While we have certain rights under our shareholder agreement, we are subject to the decisions of the
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our primary objective in managing our capital is to preserve and grow shareholders’ equity and statutory surplus to improve our competitive position and allow for expansion of our insurance operations. Our insurance subsidiaries must maintain certain minimum