AXT INC
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 9, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 9, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-10.
0001558370-24-007792
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-09.
0001558370-24-011747
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 123 previous paragraphs and 133 current paragraphs.
80 unchanged; 40 reworded; 9 added; 2 removed; 1 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 34 previous and 35 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (9)
Current report
Gross profit increased $6.9 million, or 101.4%, to $13.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $6.8 million for the six months ended June 30,2023. The increase in gross profit is the result of higher revenue across all product lines. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue increased due to higher unit volume across all product lines, and a shift in product mix had a positive impact on gross margin.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $234,000, or 2.0%, to $12.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $11.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in professional service expenses.
Current report
Research and development expenses increased $0.6 million, or 10.1%, to $7.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $6.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The increase in research and development expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to higher development expenses for crystal ingot processing.
Current report
Interest expense, net decreased $131,000, or 17.2%, to $631,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $762,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Interest expense, net decreased primarily due to increased interest income during the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023.
Current report
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $1.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to income of $2.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The decrease in income of $0.5 million is primarily due to a profit decline in one unconsolidated joint venture’s Gallium sale.
Current report
Other income, net decreased $286,000, or 36.8%, to an income of $491,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from an income of $777,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023. Other income, net decreased primarily due to a decline in government grants.
Current report
Other income, net increased $464,000, or 43.8%, to an income of $1.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from an income of $1.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Other income, net increased primarily due to higher government grants received in the first quarter of 2024, which was partially offset by a decrease in the second quarter of 2024.
Current report
Provision (benefit) for Income Taxes
Current report
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests decreased $934,000, or 160.5%, to a loss of $352,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, from an income of $582,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Removed paragraphs (2)
Previous report
Other income, net increased $750,000, or 266%, to an income of $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from an income of $282,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Other income, net increased primarily due to compensation received from the China government by our consolidated subsidiaries for technological innovation of $957,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $473,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2023, and a foreign exchange gain of $58,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to a loss of $213,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2023.
Previous report
Provision for Income Taxes
Reworded paragraphs (40)
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q of AXT, Inc. (“AXT”, “the Company”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to AXT, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Statements relating to our expectations regarding results of operations, market and customer demand for our products, customer qualifications of our products, our ability to expand our markets or increase sales, emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates, including the use of InP wafer substrates in artificial intelligence (“AI”) applications, the development and adoption of new products, applications, enhancements or technologies, the life cycles of our products and applications, product yields and gross margins, expense levels, the impact of the adoption of certain accounting pronouncements, our investments in capital projects, ramping production at our new sites, potential severance costs with respect to any reduction in our work force, our ability to have new customers qualify substrates from our new manufacturing locations in China, our ability to utilize or increase our manufacturing capacity, and our belief that we have adequate cash and investments to meet our needs over the next 12 months are forward-looking statements. Additionally, statements regarding completing steps in connection with the proposed listing of shares of our wafer manufacturing company, Beijing Tongmei Xtal Technology Co., Ltd. (“Tongmei”), on the Shanghai Stock Exchange’s Sci-Tech innovAtion boaRd (the “STAR Market”), being accepted to list shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, the timing and completion of such listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “goals,” “should,” “continues,” “would,” “could” and similar expressions or variations of such words are intended to identify forward-looking statements, but are not the exclusive means of identifying forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Additionally, statements concerning future matters such as our strategy and plans, industry trends and the impact of trends, tariffs and trade wars, geopolitical tensions, export restrictions in China, the potential or expected impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, results of operations and financial condition, mandatory factory shutdowns in China, changes in policies and regulations in China and economic cycles on our business are forward-looking statements.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q of AXT, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“AXT”, “the Company”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to AXT, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Statements relating to our expectations regarding results of operations, market and customer demand for our products, customer qualifications of our products, our ability to expand our markets or increase sales, emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates, including the use of InP wafer substrates in artificial intelligence (“AI”) applications, the development and adoption of new products, applications, enhancements or technologies, the life cycles of our products and applications, product yields and gross margins, expense levels, the impact of the adoption of certain accounting pronouncements, our investments in capital projects, ramping production at our new sites, potential severance costs with respect to any reduction in our work force, our ability to have new customers qualify substrates from our new manufacturing locations in China, our ability to utilize or increase our manufacturing capacity, and our belief that we have adequate cash and investments to meet our needs over the next 12 months are forward-looking statements. Additionally, statements regarding completing steps in connection with the proposed listing of shares of our wafer manufacturing company, Beijing Tongmei Xtal Technology Co., Ltd. (“Tongmei”), on the Shanghai Stock Exchange’s Sci-Tech innovAtion boaRd (the “STAR Market”), being accepted to list shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, the timing and completion of such listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “goals,” “should,” “continues,” “would,” “could” and similar expressions or variations of such words are intended to identify forward-looking statements, but are not the exclusive means of identifying forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Additionally, statements concerning future matters such as our strategy and plans, industry trends and the impact of trends, tariffs and trade wars, geopolitical tensions, export restrictions in China, the potential or expected impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, results of operations and financial condition, mandatory factory shutdowns in China, changes in policies and regulations in China and economic cycles on our business are forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
Our forward-looking statements are based upon assumptions that are subject to uncertainties and factors relating to the Company’s operations and business environment, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the withdrawal, cancellations or requests for redemptions by private equity funds in China of their investments in Tongmei, the administrative challenges in satisfying the requirements of various government agencies in China in connection with the investments in Tongmei and the listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, continued open access to companies to list shares on the STAR Market, investor enthusiasm for new listings of shares on the STAR Market and geopolitical tensions between China and the United States. Additional uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the timing and receipt of significant orders; the cancellation of orders and return of product; emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; end-user acceptance of products containing chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; our ability to bring new products to market; product announcements by our competitors; the ability to control costs and improve efficiency; the ability to utilize our manufacturing capacity; product yields and their impact on gross margins; the relocation of manufacturing lines and ramping of production; possible factory shutdowns as a result of air pollution in China; COVID-19 or other outbreaks of a contagious disease; the availability of current COVID-19 vaccines; tariffs and other trade war issues; export restrictions in China; the financial performance of our partially owned supply chain companies; policies and regulations in China; and other factors as set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A below. All forward-looking statements are based upon management’s views as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from historical results or those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A below, as well as those discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and identify important factors that could disrupt or injure our business or cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted in any such forward-looking statements.
Current wording
Our forward-looking statements are based upon assumptions that are subject to uncertainties and factors relating to the Company’s operations and business environment, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. These uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the withdrawal, cancellations or requests for redemptions by private equity funds in China of their investments in Tongmei, the administrative challenges in satisfying the requirements of various government agencies in China in connection with the investments in Tongmei and the listing of shares of Tongmei on the STAR Market, continued open access to companies to list shares on the STAR Market, investor enthusiasm for new listings of shares on the STAR Market and geopolitical tensions between China and the United States. Additional uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to: the timing and receipt of significant orders; the cancellation of orders and return of product; emerging applications using chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; end-user acceptance of products containing chips or devices fabricated on our substrates; our ability to bring new products to market; product announcements by our competitors; the ability to control costs and improve efficiency; the ability to utilize our manufacturing capacity; product yields and their impact on gross margins; the relocation of manufacturing lines and ramping of production; possible factory shutdowns as a result of air pollution in China; COVID-19 or other outbreaks of a contagious disease; the availability of current COVID-19 vaccines; tariffs and other trade war issues; export restrictions in China; the financial performance of our partially owned supply chain companies; policies and regulations in China; and other factors as set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below. All forward-looking statements are based upon management’s views as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from historical results or those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include those set forth under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below, as well as those discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and identify important factors that could disrupt or injure our business or cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted in any such forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 and the condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “2023 Annual Report”) and the condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
In September 2018, the Trump Administration announced a list of thousands of categories of goods that became subject to tariffs when imported into the United States. This pronouncement imposed tariffs on the wafer substrates we imported into the United States. The initial tariff rate was 10% and subsequently was increased to 25%. Approximately 5% of our revenue derives from importing our wafers into the United States and we expect the volume to increase. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we paid approximately $65,000 and $447,000, respectively, in tariffs. The future impact of tariffs and trade wars is uncertain.
Current wording
In September 2018, the Trump Administration announced a list of thousands of categories of goods that became subject to tariffs when imported into the United States. This pronouncement imposed tariffs on the wafer substrates we imported into the United States. The initial tariff rate was 10% and subsequently was increased to 25%. Approximately 5% of our revenue derives from importing our wafers into the United States and we expect the volume to increase. For the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, we paid approximately $197,000 and $701,000, respectively, in tariffs. The future impact of tariffs and trade wars is uncertain.
Previous wording
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $0. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $4.3 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Current wording
We have created a vertically integrated supply chain and transfer cash through our corporate structure in three ways. First, we capitalize our investments in our PRC subsidiaries. We licensed to our PRC subsidiaries intellectual property and received from our PRC subsidiaries royalty payments or one-time fees. Second, we use transfer pricing arrangements to buy from our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures wafers and raw materials. We review the terms of the transfer pricing arrangements annually with our independent registered public accounting firm. In the past, we sold to our PRC subsidiaries capital equipment that we purchased at the request of our PRC subsidiaries and for which we were reimbursed by the applicable PRC subsidiary. In recent years, Tongmei purchases capital equipment from suppliers in Taiwan, Japan, China, Europe or South Korea. Third, our PRC subsidiaries and PRC joint ventures pay dividends to entities within the Company’s corporate structure. For the six months ended June 30, 2024, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.1 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to the Company, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $4.3 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were approximately $0. All of these distributions were paid to our PRC subsidiaries and the minority shareholders. For the six months ended June 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, no transfers, dividends, or distributions were made between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business. We have no current intentions to distribute earnings to our investors under our corporate structure.
Previous wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. None of our PRC subsidiaries has ever faced difficulties or limitations on its ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries. We have cash management policies that dictate the amount of such funding.
Current wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. None of our PRC subsidiaries has faced difficulties or limitations on its ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries. We have cash management policies that dictate the amount of such funding.
Previous wording
We are subject to a number of unique legal and operational risks associated with our corporate structure, any of which could result in a material change in our operations and/or the value of our common stock or cause the value of such securities to significantly decline or be worthless. Please carefully read the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A below. In particular, the following risk factors address issues associated with our corporate structure:
Current wording
We are subject to a number of unique legal and operational risks associated with our corporate structure, any of which could result in a material change in our operations and/or the value of our common stock or cause the value of such securities to significantly decline or be worthless. Please carefully read the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below. In particular, the following risk factors address issues associated with our corporate structure:
Previous wording
2021 determinations that the positions taken by authorities in the PRC and Hong Kong prevented it from inspecting and investigating completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in those jurisdictions. See “Although the audit report is prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is currently inspected fully by the PCAOB, there is no guarantee that future audit reports will be prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is completely inspected by the PCAOB” under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A below for further information on risks related to our foreign operations and dependence.
Current wording
2021 determinations that the positions taken by authorities in the PRC and Hong Kong prevented it from inspecting and investigating completely registered public accounting firms headquartered in those jurisdictions. See “Although the audit report is prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is currently inspected fully by the PCAOB, there is no guarantee that future audit reports will be prepared by an independent registered public accounting firm that is completely inspected by the PCAOB” under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below for further information on risks related to our foreign operations and dependence.
Previous wording
In accordance with ASC 326-20’s current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our accounts receivable, net balance was $25.1 million and $19.3 million, respectively, which was net of an allowance of $579,000 and $579,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Current wording
In accordance with ASC 326-20’s current expected credit loss impairment model, we exercise judgment when determining the adequacy of our reserves as we evaluate historical bad debt trends, general economic conditions in the United States and internationally, and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future economic conditions. Uncollectible receivables are recorded as provision for credit losses when a credit loss is expected through the establishment of an allowance, which would then be written off when all efforts to collect have been exhausted and recoveries are recognized when they are received. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, our accounts receivable, net balance was $27.2 million and $19.3 million, respectively, which was net of an allowance of $263,000 and $579,000, respectively. If actual uncollectible accounts differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated allowance for credit losses would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial results for the future periods.
Previous wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, accrued product warranties totaled $495,000 and $703,000, respectively. The decrease in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to decreased claims for quality issues experienced by a customer. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Current wording
We maintain a product warranty based upon our claims experience during the prior twelve months and any pending claims and returns of which we are aware. Warranty costs are accrued at the time revenue is recognized. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, accrued product warranties totaled $421,000 and $703,000, respectively. The decrease in accrued product warranties is primarily attributable to decreased claims for quality issues experienced by customers. If actual warranty costs or pending new claims differ substantially from our estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required, which could have a material impact on our financial condition and results of operations for future periods.
Previous wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had an inventory reserve of $22.2 million and $21.9 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $213,000 and $78,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Current wording
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (approximated by standard cost) or net realizable value. Cost is determined using the weighted-average cost method. Our inventory consists of raw materials as well as finished goods and work in process that include material, labor and manufacturing overhead costs. We routinely evaluate the levels of our inventory in light of current market conditions in order to identify excess and obsolete inventory, and we provide a valuation allowance for certain inventories based upon the age and quality of the product and the projections for sale of the completed products. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had an inventory reserve of $23.1 million and $21.9 million, respectively, for excess and obsolete inventory and $161,000 and $78,000, respectively, for lower of cost or net realizable value reserves. If actual demand for our products were to be substantially lower than estimated, additional inventory adjustments for excess or obsolete inventory might be required, which could have a material impact on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, one of our PRC joint venture raw material companies assessed one of its equity investments was fully impaired. We also divested our equity investment in a PRC joint venture. The impairment and divesture resulted in a total of $1.9 million in impairment charges in our financial results for the year ended December 31, 2023. Except as mentioned above, there were no impairment charges for the remainder of these investments during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, one of our PRC joint venture raw material companies assessed one of its equity investments was fully impaired. We also divested our equity investment in a PRC joint venture. The impairment and divesture resulted in a total of $1.9 million in impairment charges in our financial results for the year ended December 31, 2023. Except as mentioned above, there were no impairment charges for the remainder of these investments during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
There have been no transfers between fair value measurement levels during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
The award of performance Restricted Stock covering Shares (the “Performance Award”) will be subject to vesting requirements relating to both the recipient of the Performance Award (the “Participant”) continuously remaining a Service Provider through specified dates and achievement of specified performance-based criteria (“Performance Criteria”). Any capitalized term not defined herein will have the meaning ascribed to such term in the 2015 Equity Incentive Plan. The Performance Criteria will be measured over the Company’s fiscal year 2023 or 2024.
Current wording
The award of performance Restricted Stock covering Shares (the “Performance Award”) will be subject to vesting requirements relating to both the recipient of the Performance Award (the “Participant”) continuously remaining a Service Provider through specified dates and achievement of specified performance-based criteria (“Performance Criteria”). Any capitalized term not defined herein will have the meaning ascribed to such term in the 2015 Equity Incentive Plan.
Previous wording
The financial Performance Criteria are metrics based upon prior year-end actual results as compared to the Company’s current year-end actual results with respect to the 2023 Performance Awards or based upon the current year-end actual results with respect to the 2024 Performance Awards. All performance shares, if earned, are still subject to annual vesting over a four-year period except that no shares are vested on the first anniversary because the performance measurement is based on year-end results for the entire year.
Current wording
The financial Performance Criteria are metrics based upon prior year-end actual results as compared to the Company’s 2023 year-end actual results with respect to the 2023 Performance Awards or based upon the 2024 year-end actual results with respect to the 2024 Performance Awards. All performance shares, if earned, are still subject to annual vesting over a four-year period except that no shares are vested on the first anniversary because the performance measurement is based on year-end results for the entire year.
Previous wording
Revenue increased $3.3 million, or 16.9%, to $22.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $19.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The substrate revenue increase for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of higher demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to increased demand across a number of applications and higher demand for InP wafer substrates reflecting strong growth from data center applications and continued improvement in passive optical networks. Raw materials sales decreased $0.1 million, or 2.2%, to $5.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease in raw materials revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of a decrease in sales of pBN crucibles resulting from weaker market demand, partially offset by increased sales of refined gallium resulting from stronger market demand.
Current wording
Revenue increased $9.3 million, or 50.2%, to $27.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $18.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The substrate revenue increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of higher demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to increased demand across a number of applications and higher demand for InP wafer substrates reflecting strong growth from data center applications and continued improvement in passive optical networks and higher demand for Ge wafer substrates in China. Raw materials sales increased $0.6 million, or 8.1%, to $8.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in raw materials revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of pBN crucibles and refined gallium resulting from stronger market demand.
Previous wording
Revenue in China increased $3.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates and refined gallium, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan increased $2.1 million, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan decreased $0.5 million, primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for our InP wafer substrates. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased $0.3 million, primarily due to decreased demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased $0.2 million, primarily due to increased demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our InP wafer substrates. Revenue in North America decreased $1.6 million, primarily due to lower demand for our InP, GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries.
Current wording
Revenue in China increased $6.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, primarily due to higher demand for our InP, GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan increased $2.0 million, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan decreased $0.6 million, primarily due to lower demand for our InP and GaAs wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for our Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased $25,000, primarily due to decreased demand for our GaAs wafer substrates, partially offset by higher demand for pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased $1.7 million, primarily due to increased demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in North America decreased $0.4 million, primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries, partially offset by higher demand for our InP wafer substrates.
Previous wording
Gross profit increased $1.0 million, or 19.3%, to $6.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $5.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in gross profit is the result of higher revenue for our wafer substrates. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue increased due to higher unit volume across all wafer substrate and a favorable shift in product mix.
Current wording
Gross profit increased $5.9 million, or 346.2%, to $7.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $1.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The increase in gross profit is the result of higher revenue for our wafer substrates. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue increased due to higher unit volume across all wafer substrate and a favorable shift in product mix.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $0.3 million, or 4.6%, to $6.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $6.0 million for the March 31, 2023. The higher selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from an increase in compensation related expenses and outside commissions.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $41,000, or 0.7%, to $5.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $5.8 million for the June 30, 2023. The lower selling, general and administrative expenses were primarily from a decrease in compensation related expenses.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses decreased $0.4 million, or 10.6%, to $3.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $3.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to a reduction in new product testing costs as the recycling project advanced.
Current wording
Research and development expenses increased $1.0 million, or 37.2%, to $3.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $2.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The increase in research and development expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to higher development expenses for crystal ingot processing.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net decreased $48,000, or 12.1%, to $349,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from $397,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Interest expense, net decreased primarily due to increased interest income during the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023.
Current wording
Interest expense, net decreased $83,000, or 22.7%, to $282,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024 from $365,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023. Interest expense, net decreased primarily due to increased interest income during the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023.
Previous wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to income of $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in income of $0.1 million is primarily due to lower net income at one raw gallium company.
Current wording
The equity in income of unconsolidated joint venture companies was income of $0.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to income of $0.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The decrease in income of $0.3 million is primarily due to a profit decline in one unconsolidated joint venture.
Previous wording
Provision for income taxes increased $126,000, or 85.1%, to a provision of $274,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to a provision of $148,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024 is the result of foreign taxes and certain state taxes. No income tax is provided for our U.S. operations as most of the income in the U.S. has been fully offset by utilization of federal and state net operating loss carryforwards. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Current wording
Provision (benefit) for income taxes increased $260,000, or 187.1%, to a provision of $121,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to a benefit of $139,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The tax expense recorded for the three months ended June 30, 2024 is the result of foreign taxes and certain state taxes. Provision for income taxes increased $386,000, or 4,288.9%, to $395,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to $9,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Additionally, there is uncertainty of generating future profit in the U.S., which has resulted in our deferred tax assets being fully reserved. Our estimated tax rate can vary greatly from year to year because of the change or benefit in the mix of taxable income between our U.S. and China-based operations.
Previous wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests increased $353,000 or 111.0% to an income of $35,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, from a loss of $318,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to higher profitability from our consolidated joint venture companies in China as sales increased.
Current wording
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests decreased $581,000 or 220.1% to a loss of $317,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, from an income of $264,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to higher profitability from our PRC subsidiaries as sales increased.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2024, our principal source of liquidity was $41.3 million, which consisted of cash and restricted cash of $39.6 million and investments of $1.7 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash and restricted cash decreased by $10.5 million and investments decreased by $0.5 million. The decrease in cash and restricted cash of $10.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to net cash used in operating activities of $8.8 million and net cash used in investing activities of $3.9 million, partially offset by net cash provided by financing activities of $2.0 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $0.2 million. As of March 31, 2024, we and our consolidated joint ventures in China held approximately $34.7 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2024, our principal source of liquidity was $43.3 million, which consisted of cash and restricted cash of $41.6 million and investments of $1.7 million. In the six months ended June 30, 2024, cash and restricted cash decreased by $8.5 million and investments decreased by $0.5 million. The decrease in cash and restricted cash of $8.5 million inthe six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to net cash used in operating activities of $8.0 million and net cash used in investing activities of $4.5 million, partially offset by net cash provided by financing activities of $3.7 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $0.2 million. As of June 30, 2024, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $35.6 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2023, our principal source of liquidity was $53.6 million, which consisted of cash and restricted cash of $44.9 million and investments of $8.7 million. In the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash and restricted cash increased by $3.5 million and investments decreased by $2.8 million. The increase in cash and restricted cash of $3.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities of $5.8 million and the effect of exchange rate changes of $19,000, partially offset by net cash used in operating activities of $1.5 million and net cash used in investing activities of $0.7 million. As of March 31, 2023, we and our consolidated joint ventures in China held approximately $40.4 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2023, our principal source of liquidity was $49.6 million, which consisted of cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents of $40.9 million and investments of $8.7 million. In the six months ended June 30, 2023, cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents decreased by $0.5 million and investments decreased by $2.7 million. The decrease in cash, restricted cash and cash equivalents of $0.5 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023 was primarily due to the effect of exchange rate changes of $1.8 million and net cash used in investing activities of $3.1 million, partially offset by net cash provided by operating activities of $2.8 million and financing activities of $1.7 million. As of June 30, 2023, we and our PRC subsidiaries held approximately $38.1 million in cash and investments in foreign bank accounts.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $1.5 million for the three months ended March 31,2023 was primarily comprised of a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $3.7 million, income from equity method investments of $1.0 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.1 million, stock-based compensation of $0.9 million and a net change of $0.1 million in operating assets and liabilities.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $8.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily comprised of a net change of $11.3 million in operating assets and liabilities, a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $3.2 million, and income from equity method investments of $1.5 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $4.4 million, return of equity method investments as dividends of $2.1 million and stock-based compensation of $1.5 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $8.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily comprised of a net change of $8.9 million in operating assets and liabilities, a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $2.0 million, and income from equity method investments of $0.9 million, partially offset by the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $2.2 million and stock-based compensation of $0.8 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities of $2.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was primarily comprised of a net change of $3.9 million in operating assets and liabilities, the adjustment for non-cash items of depreciation and amortization of $4.2 million, return of equity method investments (dividends) of $3.7 million, stock-based compensation of $1.8 million and deferred tax assets of $0.1 million, partially offset by a net loss before income attributable to noncontrolling interest and redeemable noncontrolling interests of $9.0 million and income from equity method investments of $2.0 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $3.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $4.4 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $0.5 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $4.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $4.7 million, and investment in non-marketable equity investments of $0.3 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $0.5 million.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $0.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $3.6 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $2.9 million.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $3.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was primarily from the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $6.8 million, partially offset by proceeds from sales and maturities of available-for-sale debt securities of $2.9 million and proceeds from sale of equity securities of $0.8 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $2.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $12.9 million, long-term loan of $5.9 million and common stock options exercised of $20,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $16.5 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.2 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $3.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $26.5 million, long-term loan of $5.8 million and common stock options exercised of $25,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $28.3 million and repayment of long-term loan of $0.3 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $5.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $18.4 million, capital increase in subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interest of $0.2 million and common stock option exercised of $8,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loan of $12.8 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $1.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, which consisted of proceeds from short-term loans of $28.8 million, capital increase in subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interests of $0.5 million and common stock option exercised of $10,000, partially offset by repayment of short-term loans of $27.7 million.
Previous wording
On October 27, 2014, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $5.0 million of our outstanding common stock. These repurchases could be made from time to time in the open market and could be funded from our existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. During 2015, we repurchased approximately 908,000 shares at an average price of $2.52 per share for a total purchase price of approximately $2.3 million under the stock repurchase program. Since 2015, no shares were repurchased under this program. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we did not repurchase any shares under the approved stock repurchase program. As of March 31, 2024, approximately $2.7 million remained available for future repurchases under this program. Currently, we do not plan to repurchase additional shares.
Current wording
On October 27, 2014, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $5.0 million of our outstanding common stock. These repurchases could be made from time to time in the open market and could be funded from our existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. During 2015, we repurchased approximately 908,000 shares at an average price of $2.52 per share for a total purchase price of approximately $2.3 million under the stock repurchase program. Since 2015, no shares were repurchased under this program. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we did not repurchase any shares under the approved stock repurchase program. As of June 30, 2024, approximately $2.7 million remained available for future repurchases under this program. Currently, we do not plan to repurchase additional shares.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we were not paid any dividends, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, the aggregate dividends paid to us, directly or to an intermediate entity within our corporate structure, by our PRC subsidiaries and PRC raw material joint ventures were $2.1 million and $3.7 million, respectively. For the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, there were no dividends paid to minority shareholders by our PRC subsidiaries or PRC raw material joint ventures. For the six months ended June 30, 2024, no transfers, dividends, or distributions have been made to date between the Company and its PRC subsidiaries, or to investors, except for the settlement of amounts owed under our transfer pricing arrangements in the ordinary course of business.
Previous wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. None of our PRC subsidiaries has ever faced difficulties or limitations on its ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries. AXT has cash management policies that dictate the amount of such funding.
Current wording
The cash generated from one PRC subsidiary is not used to fund another PRC subsidiary’s operations. None of our PRC subsidiaries has faced difficulties or limitations on its ability to transfer cash between our subsidiaries. AXT has cash management policies that dictate the amount of such funding.
Previous wording
On January 30, 2024, the Company secured a new line of credit amounting to $9.7 million, structured as a five-year bank loan. The credit facility bears interest at a rate of 6.5% per annum on the amount drawn from the line of credit. The credit facility is collateralized by the real estate properties owned by ChaoYang Tongmei. In January 2024, the Company borrowed $5.8 million against the credit facility. The intended use of the credit facility is for construction of fixed assets. As of March 31, 2024, $5.6 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $277,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Current wording
On January 30, 2024, the Company secured a new line of credit amounting to $9.7 million, structured as a five-year bank loan. The credit facility bears interest at a rate of 6.5% per annum on the amount drawn from the line of credit. The credit facility is collateralized by the real estate properties owned by ChaoYang Tongmei. In January 2024, the Company borrowed $5.8 million against the credit facility. The intended use of the credit facility is for construction of fixed assets. As of June 30, 2024, $5.5 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $275,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Previous wording
In December 2023, one of our consolidated subsidiaries, ChaoYang XinMei secured a loan of approximately $2.1 million from an unrelated financing company. According to the agreement, ChaoYang XinMei temporarily transferred ownership of its production line and related equipment to the financing company, while retaining the right to use the property for production. At the end of the 30-month contractual period, ChaoYang XinMei holds the option to repurchase the production line and related equipment for $14.00. As of March 31, 2024, $1.4 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $554,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Current wording
In December 2023, one of our consolidated subsidiaries, ChaoYang XinMei secured a loan of approximately $2.1 million from an unrelated financing company. According to the agreement, ChaoYang XinMei temporarily transferred ownership of its production line and related equipment to the financing company, while retaining the right to use the property for production. At the end of the 30-month contractual period, ChaoYang XinMei holds the option to
Previous wording
On July 27, 2021, we filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-3 (the “Shelf Registration Statement”), pursuant to which we may offer up to $60 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, depositary shares, warrants, subscription rights, purchase contracts and/or units in one or more offerings and in any combination. A prospectus supplement, which we will provide each time we offer securities, will describe the specific
Current wording
On July 27, 2021, we filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-3 (as amended, the “Shelf Registration Statement”), pursuant to which we may offer up to $60 million of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, depositary shares, warrants, subscription rights, purchase contracts and/or units in one or more offerings and in any combination. A prospectus supplement, which we will provide each time we offer securities, will describe the specific amounts, prices and terms of the securities we determine to offer. We currently expect to use the net proceeds from the sale of securities under the Shelf Registration Statement for working capital, capital expenditures and other general corporate purposes. We may also use a portion of the net proceeds to acquire, license or invest in complementary products, technologies or businesses. On May 17, 2022, the SEC declared the Shelf Registration Statement effective.
Previous wording
Cash from operations could be affected by various risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to those set forth below under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A below.
Current wording
Cash from operations could be affected by various risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to those set forth below under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A below.
Previous wording
We have established a wafer processing production line in Dingxing, China. In addition to a land rights and building purchase agreement that we entered into with a private real estate development company to acquire our new manufacturing facility, we also entered into a cooperation agreement with the Dingxing local government. In addition to pledging its full support and cooperation, the Dingxing local government will issue certain tax credits to us as we achieve certain milestones. We, in turn, agreed to hire local workers over time, pay taxes when due and eventually demonstrate a total investment of approximately $90 million in value, assets and capital. The investment will include cash paid for the land and buildings, cash on deposit in our name at local banks, the gross value of new and used equipment (including future equipment that might be used for indium phosphide and germanium substrates production), the deemed value for our customer list or the end user of our substrates (for example, the end users of the 3-D sensing VCSELs), a deemed value for employment of local citizens, a deemed value for our proprietary process technology, other intellectual property, other intangibles and additional items of value. There is no timeline or deadline by which this must be accomplished, rather it is a good faith covenant entered into between AXT and the Dingxing local government. Further, there is no specific penalty contemplated if either party breaches the agreement, however the agreement does state that each party has a right to seek from the other party compensation for losses. Under certain conditions, the Dingxing local government may purchase the land and building at the appraised value. We believe that such cooperation agreements are normal, customary and usual in China and that the future valuation is flexible. We have a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo, China, although on a smaller scale. The total investment targeted by AXT in Kazuo is approximately $15 million in value, assets and capital.
Current wording
In 2017, Baoding Tongmei established a wafer processing production line in Dingxing, China. In addition to a land rights and building purchase agreement that Baoding Tongmei entered into with a private real estate development company to acquire our new manufacturing facility, Baoding Tongmei also entered into a cooperation agreement with the Dingxing local government. In addition to pledging its full support and cooperation, the Dingxing local government will issue certain tax credits to Baoding Tongmei as Baoding Tongmei achieves certain milestones. Baoding Tongmei, in turn, agreed to hire local workers over time, pay taxes when due and eventually demonstrate a total investment of approximately $90 million in value, assets and capital. The investment will include cash paid for the land and buildings, cash on deposit in our name at local banks, the gross value of new and used equipment (including future equipment that might be used for indium phosphide and germanium substrates production), the deemed value for our customer list or the end user of our substrates (for example, the end users of the 3-D sensing VCSELs), a deemed value for employment of local citizens, a deemed value for our proprietary process technology, other intellectual property, other intangibles and additional items of value. There is no timeline or deadline by which this must be accomplished, rather it is a good faith covenant entered into between Baoding Tongmei and the Dingxing local government. Further, there is no specific penalty contemplated if either party breaches the agreement, however the agreement does state that each party has a right to seek from the other party compensation for losses. Under certain conditions, the Dingxing local government may purchase the land and building at the appraised value. We believe that such cooperation agreements are normal, customary and usual in China and that the future valuation is flexible. Chaoyang Tongmei has a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo, China, although on a smaller scale. The total investment targeted by Chaoyang Tongmei in Kazuo is
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Revenue increased $12.6 million, or 33.2%, to $50.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 from $38.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The substrate revenue increase for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of higher demand for GaAs wafer substrates due to increased demand across a number of applications and higher demand for InP wafer substrates reflecting strong growth from data center applications and continued improvement in passive optical networks and higher demand for Ge wafer substrates in China. Raw materials sales increased $0.5 million, or 3.6%, to $14.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in raw materials revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily the result of an increase in sales of refined gallium and pBN crucibles resulting from stronger market demand.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Revenue in China increased $10.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Taiwan increased $4.1 million, primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs and InP wafer substrates, partially offset by lower demand for our Ge wafer substrates. Revenue in Japan decreased $1.1 million primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and refined gallium and pBN crucibles sold by two of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Asia Pacific decreased by $0.3 million, primarily due to decreased demand for our InP, Ge and GaAs wafer substrates, partially offset by higher demand for refined gallium and pBN crucibles sold by two of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in Europe increased by $1.8 million primarily due to higher demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries. Revenue in North America decreased by $2.0 million primarily due to lower demand for our GaAs, InP and Ge wafer substrates and pBN crucibles sold by one of our consolidated subsidiaries.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
repurchase the production line and related equipment for $14.00. As of June 30, 2024, $1.2 million is included in “Other long-term liabilities” and $550,000 is included in “Short-term loans” in our consolidated balance sheets.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
approximately $15 million in value, assets and capital. In addition, BoYu has a similar agreement with the city of Kazuo. The total investment targeted by BoYu in Kazuo is approximately $8 million in value, assets and capital.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
amounts, prices and terms of the securities we determine to offer. We currently expect to use the net proceeds from the sale of securities under the Shelf Registration Agreement for working capital, capital expenditures and other general corporate purposes. We may also use a portion of the net proceeds to acquire, license or invest in complementary products, technologies or businesses. On May 17, 2022, the SEC declared the Shelf Registration Statement effective.