RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2024. Filed Jun 27, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2024 · Filed Jun 27, 2024
Contents
Notes
Notes forming part of the Consolidated Financial Statements**
- Basis of preparation and material accounting policies
The accounting policies applied in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements for fiscal year 2024 are set out below. These have been applied consistently for all periods presented, except as otherwise stated.
(i) Business activity
Ryanair DAC and its subsidiaries (“Ryanair DAC”) has operated as an international airline since commencing operations in 1985. On August 23, 1996, Ryanair Holdings Limited, a newly formed holding company, acquired the entire issued share capital of Ryanair DAC. On May 16, 1997, Ryanair Holdings Limited re-registered as a public limited company, Ryanair Holdings plc (the “Company”). Ryanair Holdings plc and its subsidiaries are hereafter together referred to as “Ryanair Holdings plc” (or “we”, “our”, “us”, “Ryanair”, the “Company”, the “Ryanair Group”, or the “Group”) and currently operate a low-fares airline Group headquartered in Dublin Office, Airside Business Park, Swords, Dublin, Ireland. Ryanair Holdings plc incorporated Buzz during the year ended March 31, 2018; it acquired Lauda and set up Ryanair UK during the year ended March 31, 2019 and Malta Air during the year ended March 31, 2020. The principal trading activities of the Group are undertaken by Buzz, Lauda, Malta Air, Ryanair DAC and Ryanair UK.
(ii) Statement of compliance
In accordance with the International Accounting Standards (“IAS”) Regulation (EC 1606 (2002)) which applies throughout the European Union (“EU”), the consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the EU (“IFRS as adopted by the EU”), which are effective for the year ended and as at March 31, 2024. In addition to complying with its legal obligation to comply with IFRS as adopted by the EU, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) (“IFRS as issued by the IASB”). The consolidated financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.
Details of legislative changes and new accounting standards or amendments to accounting standards, which are not yet effective and have not been early adopted in these consolidated financial statements, and the likely impact on future financial statements are set forth below in the prospective accounting changes section.
(iii) Basis of preparation
These consolidated financial statements are presented in euro millions, the euro being the functional currency of the parent entity and the primary Group companies. They are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for derivative financial instruments, which are stated at fair value and share-based payments, which are based on fair value determined as at the grant date of the relevant share options.
In adopting the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements, the Directors have considered Ryanair’s available sources of finance including access to the capital markets, sale and leaseback transactions, secured debt structures, the Group’s cash on-hand and cash generation and preservation projections, together with factors likely to affect its future performance, as well as the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties.
Oil prices increased significantly following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 and remain volatile in light of the Israel-Hamas conflict. Geopolitical events, including the escalation or expansion of hostilities in Ukraine and/or the Middle East, may lead to further trade restrictions and instability across Europe and worldwide. This has resulted in price increases of goods and services globally that may affect Ryanair which has exposure, either directly or indirectly, to certain raw materials, including steel and titanium used for aircraft it purchases and jet fuel.
The Directors have reviewed the financial forecasts across a range of scenarios. Ryanair has modeled a base case assuming the Group achieves traffic of 200 m guests in fiscal year 2025. However, there remains a risk of worsening conditions resulting from the invasion of Ukraine and/or the Israel-Hamas conflict. Accordingly, Ryanair has also modeled downside scenarios that include combinations of a decrease in yield, worse than expected load factors and adverse variations in fuel price.
As at March 31, 2024, the Group had a strong liquidity position with cash of over €4.1 bn and net cash of almost €1.4 bn. This level of cash, together with available sources of finance, is sufficient to cover the Group’s projected cash requirements for operating expenses, capital expenditure (primarily related to the acquisition of new aircraft), repayments of indebtedness and payment of corporation tax liabilities as they fall due, within at least the next 12-month period. Furthermore, as at March 31, 2024, Ryanair has 556 unencumbered, owned aircraft (100% of its owned fleet) and a BBB+ (stable outlook) credit rating from both S&P and Fitch Ratings.
Based on the assessment of the adequacy of the financial forecasts, testing various scenarios and considering the uncertainties described above, and available sources of finance outlined, the Directors have formed a judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group as a whole have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements and that there were no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.
(iv) New IFRS standards adopted during the year
The following new and amended standards, have been issued by the IASB, and have also been endorsed by the EU. These standards are effective for the first time for the financial year beginning on April 1, 2023 and therefore were applied by the Group for the first time to the fiscal year 2024 consolidated financial statements:
| ● | Amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
| ● | Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
| ● | Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting policies (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
| ● | IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts; including amendments to IFRS 17 (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
| ● | Amendments to IFRS 17 Insurance contracts: Initial Application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – Comparative Information (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
| ● | Amendments to IAS 12 Income taxes: International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules (effective on or after January 1, 2023). |
The adoption of these new or amended standards did not have a material impact on the Group’s financial position or results for the year ended March 31, 2024, and are not expected to have a material impact on financial periods thereafter.
(v) Prospective IFRS accounting changes, new standards and interpretations not yet effective
The following new or revised IFRS standards and IFRIC interpretations will be adopted for the purposes of the preparation of future financial statements, where applicable. Those that are not, as of yet, EU endorsed are flagged. While under review, we do not anticipate that the adoption of the other new or revised standards and interpretations will have a material impact on our financial position or results from operations.
| ● | Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current, Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – Deferral of Effective Date, and Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (effective on or after January 1, 2024). |
| ● | Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale & Leaseback (effective on or after January 1, 2024). |
| ● | Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements (effective on or after January 1, 2024). |
| ● | Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of Exchangeability (effective on or after January 1, 2025).* |
| ● | IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements (effective on or after January 1, 2027).* |
| ● | IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures (effective on or after January 1, 2027).* |
| ● | Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7) (effective on or after January 1, 2026).* |
*These standards or amendments to standards are not as of yet EU endorsed.
(vi) Critical accounting policies
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make estimates, judgements and assumptions that affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. These estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, and the results of such estimates form the basis of carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates. These underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. A revision to an accounting estimate is recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period of the revision and future periods if these are also affected. Principal sources of estimation uncertainty have been set forth below. Actual results may differ from estimates.
Critical estimates
Long-lived assets
At March 31, 2024, the Group had €10.85 bn of property, plant and equipment long-lived assets, of which €10.61 bn were aircraft related. In accounting for long-lived assets, the Group must make estimates about the expected useful lives of the assets and the expected residual values of the assets.
In estimating the useful lives and expected residual values of the aircraft component, the Group considered a number of factors, including its own historic experience and past practices of aircraft disposals, renewal programmes, forecasted growth plans, external valuations from independent appraisers, recommendations from the aircraft supplier and manufacturer and other industry-available information.
The Group's estimate of each aircraft’s residual value is 15% of market value on delivery, based on independent valuations and actual aircraft disposals during prior periods, and each aircraft’s useful life is determined to be 23 years.
Revisions to these estimates could be caused by changes to maintenance programmes, changes in utilisation of the aircraft, governmental regulations on ageing aircraft, changes in new aircraft technology, changes in governmental and environmental taxes, changes in new aircraft fuel efficiency and changing market prices for new and used aircraft of the same or similar types. The Group therefore evaluates its estimates and assumptions in each reporting period, and, when warranted, adjusts these assumptions. Any adjustments are accounted for on a prospective basis through depreciation expense.
Critical judgements
In the opinion of the Directors, the following significant judgements were exercised in the preparation of the financial statements:
Long-lived assets
On acquisition a judgement is made to allocate an element of the cost of an acquired aircraft to the cost of major airframe and engine overhauls, reflecting its service potential and the maintenance condition of its engines and airframe. This cost, which can equate to a substantial element of the total aircraft cost, is amortised over the shorter of the period to the next maintenance check (usually between 8 and 12 years) or the remaining useful life of the aircraft.
(vii) Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of Ryanair Holdings plc and its subsidiary undertakings as of March 31, 2024. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by Ryanair. Control exists when Ryanair is exposed or has rights to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.
All inter-company account balances and any unrealized income or expenses arising from intra-group transactions have been eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements.
(viii) Summary of material accounting policies
Accounting for subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to (has rights to) variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The results of subsidiary undertakings acquired during the year are included in the consolidated income statement from the date at which control of the entity was obtained. They continue to be included in the consolidated income statement until control ceases.
Foreign currency translation
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”). The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro, which is the functional currency of the parent entity and primary Group entities.
Transactions arising in foreign currencies are translated into the respective functional currencies at the rates of exchange in effect at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are re-translated to euro at the rate of exchange prevailing at the reporting date. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated to euro at foreign exchange rates in effect at the dates the transactions
were affected. Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for differences arising on qualifying cash flow hedges, which are recognized in other comprehensive income.
Segment reporting
The Group determines and presents operating segments based on the information that internally is provided to the Group CEO, who is the Company’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM).
The Group comprises five separate airlines, Buzz, Lauda Europe (“Lauda”), Malta Air, Ryanair DAC and Ryanair UK (which is consolidated within Ryanair DAC). Ryanair DAC is reported as a separate segment as it exceeds the applicable quantitative thresholds for reporting purposes. Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda do not individually exceed the quantitative thresholds and accordingly are presented on an aggregate basis as they exhibit similar economic characteristics and their services, activities and operations are sufficiently similar in nature. The results of these operations are included as ‘Other Airlines.’
The CODM assesses the performance of the business based on the profit after tax of each airline for the reporting period. Resource allocation decisions for all airlines are based on airline performance for the relevant period, with the objective in making these resource allocation decisions being to optimise consolidated financial results.
Income statement classification and presentation
Individual income statement captions have been presented on the face of the income statement, together with additional line items, headings, and sub-totals, where it is determined that such presentation is relevant to an understanding of our financial performance, in accordance with IAS 1, “Presentation of Financial Statements”. Exceptional items are those that in management’s judgment need to be separately disclosed by virtue of their size, nature or incidence to provide additional information either on a primary statement or in a footnote.
Expenses are classified and presented in accordance with the nature-of-expenses method.
Property, plant and equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost, which includes capitalized borrowing costs, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. Cost may also include transfers from other comprehensive income of any gain or loss on qualifying cash flow hedges of foreign currency purchases of property, plant and equipment.
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use, are capitalized, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use. Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalization.
Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost, less estimated residual value, of assets on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives at the following annual rates:
| · · · | ||
|---|---|---|
| · Rate of | ||
| · · Depreciation · | ||
| Hangar and buildings | | 3.33 to 5% |
| Plant and equipment (excluding aircraft) | | 20 to 33.3% |
| Fixtures and fittings | | 20% |
| Motor vehicles | | 33.3% |
Aircraft
An element of the cost of an acquired aircraft is attributed on acquisition to its service potential, reflecting the maintenance condition of its engines and airframe. This cost, which can equate to a substantial element of the total aircraft cost, is amortized over the shorter of the period to the next maintenance check (usually between 8 and 12 years for Boeing 737 aircraft) or the remaining life of the aircraft. The costs of subsequent major airframe and engine maintenance checks are capitalized and amortized over the shorter of the period to the next check or the estimated remaining life of the aircraft.
The remaining aircraft components are depreciated over their estimated useful lives to estimated residual values. The estimates of useful lives and residual values at year-end are:
| · · · · · · | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · Number of Owned Aircraft · · | ||||
| Aircraft Type · at March 31, 2024 · Useful Life · Residual Value | ||||
| Boeing 737s * | 556 | | 23 years from date of manufacture | 15% of market value of new aircraft on delivery, determined periodically |
*Including 146 new Boeing 737-8200s
The Group’s estimate of each aircraft’s residual value is 15% of market value on delivery, based on independent valuations and actual aircraft disposals during prior periods.
Advance and option payments in respect of aircraft purchase commitments and options to acquire aircraft are recorded at cost and are initially recognized in Trade Payables prior to payment. On acquisition of the related aircraft, these payments are included as part of the cost of aircraft and are depreciated from that date. Where the Company receives reimbursements from the supplier in respect of aircraft purchases, they are reflected as a reduction in the cost of the asset.
Rotable spare parts held by the Company are classified as property, plant and equipment if they are expected to be used over more than one period.
Gains and losses on disposal of items of property, plant and equipment are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment, and are recognized on a net basis within other income/(expense) in profit or loss.
The Group evaluates, at the end of each reporting period, whether there is any indication that its aircraft may be impaired. Factors that may indicate potential impairment include, but are not limited to, a significant decrease in the market value of an aircraft based on observable information, a significant change in an aircraft’s physical condition and operating or cash flow losses associated with the use of the aircraft.
Aircraft maintenance costs
The accounting for the cost of providing major airframe and certain engine maintenance checks for owned aircraft is described in the accounting policy for property, plant and equipment.
For aircraft held under lease agreements, Ryanair is contractually committed to either return the aircraft in a certain condition or to compensate the lessor based on the actual condition of the airframe, engines and life-limited parts upon return. In order to fulfill such conditions of the lease, maintenance, in the form of major airframe overhaul, engine maintenance checks, and restitution of major life-limited parts, is required to be performed during the period of the lease and upon return of the aircraft to the lessor. The estimated airframe and engine maintenance costs and the costs associated with the restitution of major life-limited parts, are provided for over the lease term for this contractual obligation, based on the present value of the estimated future cost of the major airframe overhaul, engine maintenance checks, and restitution of major life-limited parts, calculated by reference to the number of hours flown or cycles operated during the year. A portion of this provision is offset against the right of use asset, which is immediately depreciated as the liability is incurred as the aircraft is flown. The remaining portion of the provision, relating to normal wear and tear, is charged directly to the income statement.
All other maintenance costs, other than major airframe overhaul, engine maintenance checks, and restitution of major life-limited parts costs associated with leased aircraft, are expensed as incurred.
Intangible assets - landing rights
Intangible assets acquired are recognized to the extent it is considered probable that expected future benefits will flow to the Company and the associated costs can be measured reliably. Landing rights acquired as part of a business combination are capitalized at fair value at that date and are not amortized, where those rights are considered to be indefinite. The carrying values of those rights are reviewed for impairment at each reporting date and are subject to impairment testing when events or changes in circumstances indicate that carrying values may not be recoverable. No impairment to the carrying values of the Company’s intangible assets has been recorded to date.
Financial assets: cash > 3 months
Other financial assets comprise cash deposits of greater than three months’ maturity at commencement. All amounts are categorized as amortized cost and are recognized initially at fair value and then subsequently are measured at amortized cost, using the effective interest method in the balance sheet.
Derivative financial instruments
The Group uses various derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to market risks, including the risks relating to fluctuations in commodity prices and currency exchange rates. Ryanair uses forward swap contracts and options for the purchase of its jet fuel (jet kerosene) and forward contracts for carbon credit (Emission Trading Scheme) requirements to reduce its exposure to commodity price risk. It also uses foreign currency forward contracts to reduce its exposure to risks related to foreign currencies, principally the U.S. dollar exposure associated with the purchase of new Boeing 737-8200 aircraft and the U.S. dollar exposure associated with the purchase of jet fuel.
The Group’s derivative financial instruments are measured at fair value and recognised as either assets or liabilities in its consolidated balance sheet.
All derivatives are designated as cash flow hedges on inception. With the exception of the time value of jet fuel call options, all gains and losses are taken to other reserves. The time value of jet fuel call options is excluded from the designated hedging instrument, with movements in time value recognised in the income statement. At March 31, 2024,
a net asset of €144 m (2023: net asset of €231 m) was recognised on balance sheet in respect of the Group’s foreign currency derivative instruments associated with future jet fuel purchases and aircraft additions, and a net asset of €27 m (2023: net liability of €286 m) was recognised in respect of its commodity derivative instruments associated with fuel and carbon operating expenses.
In determining the hedge effectiveness of derivative instruments used to hedge Ryanair’s fuel requirements, there is significant judgement involved in assessing whether the volumes of jet fuel hedged are still expected to be highly probable forecast transactions. Specifically, significant judgement is required in respect of the assumptions related to the future number of sectors and sector length. All of these assumptions impact upon forecast fuel consumption, and changes to these assumptions could have a significant effect on the assessment of hedge effectiveness.
In respect of foreign currency hedge effectiveness for future aircraft purchases, there is a high degree of judgement involved in assessing whether the future aircraft payments are still considered highly probable of occurring, and the timing of these future payments for aircraft. The timing of future payments for aircraft is dependent on the aircraft manufacturer’s ability to meet forecast aircraft delivery schedules.
As at March 31, 2024 the Group had entered into jet fuel forward swap contracts covering approximately 70% of its estimated requirements for fiscal year 2025. The Group believes these hedges to be effective for hedge accounting purposes.
Trade and other receivables and payables
Trade and other receivables and payables are stated on initial recognition at fair value plus any incremental direct costs and subsequently at amortized cost, net (in the case of receivables) of any impairment losses, which approximates fair value given the short-dated nature of these assets and liabilities.
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash represents cash held at banks and available on demand and is categorized for measurement purposes as amortized cost.
Cash equivalents are current asset investments (other than cash) that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash, typically cash deposits of more than one day but less than three months at the date of purchase, and money market funds. Deposits with maturities greater than three months but less than one year are recognized as short-term investments, are measured at amortized cost and are carried initially at fair value and then subsequently at amortized cost, using the effective-interest method.
EU Emissions Trading System and UK Emissions Trading Scheme (“ETS”)
The EU Emissions Trading System and UK Emissions Trading Scheme (“ETS”), are cap-and-trade systems for CO 2 emissions to encourage industries to improve their CO 2 efficiency. On an annual basis, the Group surrenders allowances, received via a mixture of free allocations from governing bodies and carbon credits purchased in the external market, to cover carbon emissions. The Group recognizes the cost associated with the purchase of carbon credits as part of the ETS as an expense in the income statement within ‘Operating expenses – fuel and oil’. This expense is recognized in line with fuel consumed during the fiscal year as the Group’s carbon emissions and fuel consumptions are directly linked.
ETS allowances are recognized and measured at cost, as follows:
a)Allowances received from governing bodies for free – a nil amount is recognized.
| b) | Carbon credits purchased in the external market – are recognized at their purchase price as a prepayment and are presented within ‘Other assets’ on the Group’s balance sheet. |
A liability is recognized when carbon emissions produced exceed the allowances received from governing bodies. These excess emissions produced by the Group are measured at fair value, reflecting the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the reporting date. The liability is presented within ‘Accrued expenses and other liabilities’ on the Group’s balance sheet.
In the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, ETS allowances purchased are reflected within operating activities as an increase in other assets.
As noted on pages F-37 and F-38, the Group’s fuel risk management policy includes hedging of ETS exposures. The Group had purchased sufficient carbon credits to satisfy the fiscal year 2024 emissions and as such, the cost of emissions is not deemed to represent a major source of estimation uncertainty.
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
All loans and borrowings are initially recorded at fair value, being the fair value of the consideration received, net of attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, non-current interest-bearing loans are measured at amortized cost, using the effective interest rate methodology.
Leases
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains a lease, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Group uses the definition of a lease in IFRS 16.
Right of use assets and lease liabilities are recognized based on the present value of the future lease payments over the lease term at commencement date. In determining the net present value of lease payments, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate based on information available at the lease commencement date. The right of use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred.
The Group recognizes a depreciation charge for right of use assets on a straight-line basis over the lease term within depreciation expenses, and an interest expense on lease liabilities within finance expenses in the Group’s consolidated income statement. In addition, the right of use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.
The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. The interest rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily determined, and therefore the incremental borrowing rate of the Group has been used. The incremental borrowing rate is determined by reference to the borrowing rate the Group would be offered if it took out a securitized loan from a third-party financial institution for a similar amount and similar period. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, or if there is a change in the Group’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, if the Group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option, if there is a revised in-substance fixed lease payment or if there is a contract modification. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right of use asset or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right of use asset has been reduced to zero.
The Group has lease agreements for aircraft with lease and non-lease components, which the Group has elected to account for as a single lease component.
The Group has elected to take the short-term lease exemption and, therefore, does not recognize a right of use asset or corresponding liability for lease arrangements with an original term of 12 months or less. Lease payments associated with short-term leases are recognized in the Group’s consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
The Group has elected to take the low value lease exemption and, therefore, does not recognize a right of use asset or corresponding liability for lease arrangements for which the underlying value is of low value. Lease payments associated with these leases are recognized in the Group’s consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Provisions and contingencies
A provision is recognized in the balance sheet when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefit will be required to settle the obligation. If the effect is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future outflow at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.
The Group assesses the likelihood of any adverse outcomes to contingencies, as well as probable losses. We record provisions for such contingencies when it is probable that a liability will be incurred and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. A contingent liability is disclosed where the existence of the obligation will only be confirmed by future events, or where the amount of the obligation cannot be measured with reasonable reliability. Provisions are re-measured at each reporting date based on the best estimate of the settlement amount.
Revenues
Scheduled revenues relate to the sale of flight seats and associated direct flight fees, including baggage fares and change fees. Scheduled revenues are measured at the amount paid by the passenger, net of taxes, and recognized within unearned revenue at the time of booking. Scheduled revenues are recognized within the income statement at the point in time when the flight service is provided (i.e. when the flight takes place).
Ancillary revenues relate to activities connected with the flight service, including priority boarding, allocated seating and in-flight sales of merchandise. These services are recognized when the performance obligations have been satisfied which, as the majority of the ancillary services are related to passenger flight travel, is at the point in time when the flight service is provided.
The Group has determined it is an agent in relation to associated flight services including car hire, travel insurance, accommodation, airport transfer and parking and airport fast track services as the obligation is to arrange for the services to be provided by a third party and therefore revenue is mainly recognized at the point in time when the service is arranged. This is predominately at the time of booking by the passenger.
Where a flight is cancelled, a passenger is entitled to a cash refund, a voucher for a future flight, or to re-schedule the cancelled flight. Additionally, gift vouchers may be purchased by passengers. Where a voucher is issued, a liability for the amount paid by the passenger is recognized in full and held within unearned revenue until the voucher is utilized against a future flight, when it expires, or when it is probable that it will expire unexercised.
Accordingly, unearned revenue, which is presented as a contract liability within the balance sheet, represents flight seats sold but not yet flown and where a voucher for a future flight has been issued. Unearned revenue is included in accrued expenses and other liabilities.
Where the Group expects to refund some, or all, of the amount paid for a flight service, for instance where a flight is cancelled, a refund liability is recognized for the full amount payable. This is recognized within unearned revenue and included in accrued expenses and other liabilities.
Share-based payments
The Company engages in equity-settled, share-based payment transactions in respect of services received from certain employees as part of the Option Plan 2013 and the LTIP 2019 (collectively “equity settled transactions”). The fair value of the services received is measured by reference to the fair value of the equity settled transactions on the date of the grant. The grant measurement date is the date that a shared understanding of the terms of the award is established between the Company and the employee. The cost of the employee services received in respect of the equity settled transactions granted is recognized in the income statement over the period that the services are received, which is the vesting period, with a corresponding increase in equity. To the extent that service is provided prior to the grant measurement date, the fair value of the equity settled transaction is initially estimated and re-measured at each reporting date until the grant measurement date is achieved. The fair value of the market conditions related to equity settled transactions granted is determined using a binomial lattice option-pricing model, which takes into account the exercise price of the equity settled transactions, the current share price, the risk-free interest rate, the expected volatility of the Ryanair Holdings plc share price over the life of the equity settled transaction, employee early exercise behavior and other relevant factors. Non-market vesting conditions are included in the assumptions about the number of equity settled transactions that are expected to vest. At each reporting date, the Company revises its estimates of the number of options/conditional shares that are likely to vest as a result of non-market conditions. Where the share-based payments give rise to the issue of new share capital, the proceeds received by the Company are credited to share capital (nominal value) and share premium (where applicable) when the share entitlements are exercised.
The Group recognizes the effect of modifications that increase the total fair value of the share-based payment arrangement. The incremental fair value granted is included in the measurement of the amount recognized for services received over the period from the modification date until the date when the modified equity-settled share-based payments transactions vest.
Government grants
Grants that compensate the Company for related expenses incurred are recognized in the income statement on a systematic basis in the periods in which the related expenses are recognized in staff costs.
During recent years, many European countries in which the Ryanair Group operates made available payroll support schemes. The Ryanair Group utilized a number of these employment retention schemes to protect jobs within the Group. These schemes were a mix of short term Covid-19 specific programs and long term schemes linked to social security that existed pre Covid-19. The total amount of payroll supports received by the Group under the various schemes amounted to €nil in fiscal year 2024 (2023: €nil; 2022: €82 m) and are offset against staff costs in the consolidated income statement. Such supports wound down significantly in the second half of fiscal year 2022.
In April 2020, the Group raised £600 m unsecured debt for general corporate purposes under the HMT and Bank of England CCFF. The 0.44% interest rate was the prevailing rate for strong BBB rated companies. This debt was extended in March 2021 for a further 12 months at a 0.46% interest rate. In October 2021 the Group repaid the £600 m HMT and Bank of England CCFF in full. There are no unfulfilled conditions attaching to government assistance at March 31, 2024.
Taxation
Income tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognized in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income (“OCI”). The Group has determined that the interest and penalties related to uncertain income tax treatments do not meet the definition of income taxes, and therefore accounted for them under IAS 37 - Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.
Current Tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable and receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. The amount of current tax payable or receivable is the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid or received that reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. It is measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Current tax also includes any tax arising from dividends. Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if certain criteria are met.
Deferred Tax
Deferred income tax is provided, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising from the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates and legislation enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and expected to apply when the temporary differences reverse. Deferred income tax is not recognized in relation to tax laws that implement the Pillar Two model rules published by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, including tax law that implements qualified domestic minimum top-up taxes under those rules.
The following temporary differences are not provided for: (i) the initial recognition of assets and liabilities that effect neither accounting nor taxable profit and (ii) differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that it is probable they will not reverse in the future.
A deferred tax asset is recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which temporary differences can be utilized. The carrying amounts of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each
reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that a sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be realized.
Tax liabilities are based on the best estimate of the likely obligation at each reporting period. These estimates are subject to revision based on the outcome of tax audits and discussions with revenue authorities that can take several years to conclude.
Social insurance, passenger taxes and sales taxes
Social insurance, passenger taxes and sales taxes are recorded as a liability based on laws enacted in the jurisdictions to which they relate. Liabilities are recorded when an obligation has been incurred.
Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issuance of ordinary shares and share options are recognized as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects. When share capital recognized as equity is repurchased, the amount of consideration paid, which includes any directly attributable costs, net of any tax effects, is recognized as a deduction from equity. Repurchased shares are classified as treasury shares and are presented as a deduction from total equity, until they are canceled.
Dividend distributions are recognized as a liability in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Company’s shareholders.
2. Property, plant and equipment
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Hangar and · Plant and · Fixtures and · Motor · | ||||||||||||
| | | Aircraft | | Buildings | | Equipment | | Fittings | | Vehicles | | Total |
| | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Year ended March 31, 2024 · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| Cost · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| At March 31, 2023 | | 15,124.8 | | 155.3 | | 148.3 | | 92.0 | | 5.4 | | 15,525.8 |
| Additions in year | | 2,073.6 | | 49.3 | | 23.9 | | 12.3 | | 0.1 | | 2,159.2 |
| Supplier Reimbursements (Note 11)* | | (226.8) | | — | | — | | — | | — | | (226.8) |
| Disposals in year | | (549.5) | | (0.1) | | (27.3) | | (10.0) | | (1.9) | | (588.8) |
| At March 31, 2024 | | 16,422.1 | | 204.5 | | 144.9 | | 94.3 | | 3.6 | | 16,869.4 |
| Depreciation | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2023 | | 5,393.0 | | 43.2 | | 93.8 | | 81.5 | | 5.4 | | 5,616.9 |
| Charge for year | | 966.3 | | 5.5 | | 15.4 | | 7.0 | | 0.1 | | 994.3 |
| Eliminated on disposal | | (549.5) | | (0.1) | | (27.3) | | (10.0) | | (1.9) | | (588.8) |
| At March 31, 2024 | | 5,809.8 | | 48.6 | | 81.9 | | 78.5 | | 3.6 | | 6,022.4 |
| Net book value | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2024 | | 10,612.3 | | 155.9 | | 63.0 | | 15.8 | | — | | 10,847.0 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · Hangar and · Plant and · Fixtures and · Motor | ||||||||||||
| | | Aircraft | | Buildings | | Equipment | | Fittings | | Vehicles | | Total |
| | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Year ended March 31, 2023 · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| Cost · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| At March 31, 2022 | | 13,725.8 | | 134.9 | | 138.6 | | 85.4 | | 5.3 | | 14,090.0 |
| Additions in year | | 1,747.0 | | 20.4 | | 9.8 | | 6.6 | | 0.1 | | 1,783.9 |
| Supplier Reimbursements* | | (127.5) | | — | | — | | — | | — | | (127.5) |
| Disposals in year | | (220.5) | | — | | (0.1) | | — | | — | | (220.6) |
| At March 31, 2023 | | 15,124.8 | | 155.3 | | 148.3 | | 92.0 | | 5.4 | | 15,525.8 |
| Depreciation | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2022 | | 4,795.0 | | 39.3 | | 78.9 | | 76.5 | | 5.2 | | 4,994.9 |
| Charge for year | | 815.5 | | 3.9 | | 14.8 | | 4.8 | | 0.2 | | 839.2 |
| Eliminated on disposal | | (217.5) | | — | | 0.1 | | 0.2 | | — | | (217.2) |
| At March 31, 2023 | | 5,393.0 | | 43.2 | | 93.8 | | 81.5 | | 5.4 | | 5,616.9 |
| Net book value | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2023 | | 9,731.8 | | 112.1 | | 54.5 | | 10.5 | | — | | 9,908.9 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| · · · · Hangar and · Plant and · Fixtures and · Motor · · | ||||||||||||
| | | Aircraft | | Buildings | | Equipment | | Fittings | | Vehicles | | Total |
| | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Year ended March 31, 2022 · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| Cost · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| At March 31, 2021 | | 12,595.1 | | 124.1 | | 131.9 | | 85.2 | | 5.3 | | 12,941.6 |
| Additions in year | | 1,600.5 | | 10.8 | | 7.3 | | 4.8 | | — | | 1,623.4 |
| Supplier Reimbursements* | | (113.9) | | — | | — | | — | | — | | (113.9) |
| Disposals in year | | (355.9) | | — | | (0.6) | | (4.6) | | — | | (361.1) |
| At March 31, 2022 | | 13,725.8 | | 134.9 | | 138.6 | | 85.4 | | 5.3 | | 14,090.0 |
| Depreciation | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2021 | | 4,402.2 | | 34.0 | | 64.9 | | 74.5 | | 4.9 | | 4,580.5 |
| Charge for year | | 638.2 | | 5.3 | | 14.5 | | 6.5 | | 0.3 | | 664.8 |
| Eliminated on disposal | | (245.4) | | — | | (0.5) | | (4.5) | | — | | (250.4) |
| At March 31, 2022 | | 4,795.0 | | 39.3 | | 78.9 | | 76.5 | | 5.2 | | 4,994.9 |
| Net book value | | | | | | | ||||||
| At March 31, 2022 | | 8,930.8 | | 95.6 | | 59.7 | | 8.9 | | 0.1 | | 9,095.1 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
At March 31, 2024, aircraft with a net book value of €nil (2023: €102 m; 2022: €692 m) were mortgaged to lenders as security for loans.
In the year ended March 31, 2024 the Group soldno Boeing 737-800NG aircraft (2023: nil; 2022:10).
*Reimbursements related to reasonable, and fair, compensation agreed with Boeing for the delivery delay of the Boeing 737-8200 aircraft and is recorded as a reduction in PPE above.
**3.**Right of use assets & lease liabilities
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · Year ended March 31, | ||||||||
| Leases under IFRS 16 recognized in Consolidated Income Statement | | | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · · · €M · · €M · · €M | ||||||||
| Interest on lease liabilities | | | 8.8 | | 6.8 | | 3.7 | |
| Depreciation charge | | | | 65.2 | | 84.0 | | 54.5 |
| Lease charge for the year | | | | 74.0 | | 90.8 | | 58.2 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | At March 31, | ||||
| Right of use-assets | | | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| Balance at beginning of year | | | | 209.1 | | 133.7 | | 188.2 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | | | | (65.2) | | (84.0) | | (54.5) |
| Additions | | | | 22.6 | | 47.2 | | — |
| Modification of leases | | | | — | | 112.2 | * | — |
| Balance at end of year | | | | 166.5 | | 209.1 | | 133.7 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | At March 31, | ||||
| Lease Liabilities | | | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| Balance at beginning of year | | | | 206.3 | | 138.3 | | 183.1 |
| Additions | | | | — | | 9.9 | | — |
| Financing cash outflows from lease liabilities | | | | (51.5) | | (58.9) | | (56.7) |
| Interest expense | | | | 8.8 | | 6.8 | | 3.7 |
| Modification of leases | | | | — | | 112.2 | * | — |
| Exchange movements | | | | 1.0 | | (2.0) | | 8.2 |
| Balance at end of year | | | | 164.6 | | 206.3 | | 138.3 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | At March 31, | ||||
| Lease Liabilities | | | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| Current lease liability | | | | 39.4 | | 43.2 | | 56.9 |
| Non-current lease liability | | | | 125.2 | | 163.1 | | 81.4 |
| Total lease liabilities at end of year | | | | 164.6 | | 206.3 | | 138.3 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| A maturity analysis of our lease liabilities as at March 31, 2024 has been disclosed within Note 11.* Relates to the extension of 24 Airbus A320 leases during fiscal year 2023. | | | ||||||
**4.**Intangible assets
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| Landing rights · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | | |
| Balance at beginning of year | | | | 146.4 | | 146.4 | | 146.4 |
| Balance at end of year | | | 146.4 | 146.4 | 146.4 | |||
Landing slots were acquired with the acquisition of Buzz Stansted Limited in April 2003 and Lauda in fiscal year 2019.
As these landing slots have no expiry date and are expected to be used in perpetuity, they are considered to be of indefinite life and accordingly are not amortized. The Company also considers that there has beenno impairment of the value of these rights to date. The recoverable amount of these rights has been determined on a value-in-use basis, using discounted cash flow projections for atwenty year period for each route that has an individual landing right. The calculation of value-in-use is most sensitive to the operating margin and discount rate assumptions. Operating margins are based on the existing margins generated from these routes and adjusted for any known trading conditions. The trading environment is subject to both regulatory and competitive pressures that can have a material effect on the operating performance of the business. Foreseeable events, however, are unlikely to result in a change of projections of a significant nature so as to result in the landing rights’ carrying amounts exceeding their recoverable amounts. These projections have been discounted based on the estimated discount rate applicable to the asset of 11% for 2024,13.4% for 2023 and 11.2% for 2022.
- Inventories
| · · · · · · · · | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Consumables | | | 6.2 | | 6.0 | 4.3 |
- Other assets
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Prepayments and other assets* | | | 1,451.9 | 1,037.2 | 473.2 | |||
| Interest receivable | | | 6.7 | 10.3 | — | |||
| | | | 1,458.6 | 1,047.5 | 473.2 | |||
| | | | | | | | | |
| *Included in prepayments and other assets are amounts due after 1 year of approximately €183m (2023: €169m; 2022: €72m). Prepayments include €920m (2023: €514m; 2022: €128m) pertaining to EU ETS carbon credits to be utilized within 1 year. | ||||||||
- Trade receivables
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| Trade receivables | | | 76.4 | 59.7 | 43.5 |
| | | | 76.4 | 59.7 | 43.5 |
All amounts fall due within one year.
There has beenno change to the allowance for impairment during the year (2023: €nil 2022: €nil). There wereno bad debt write-offs in the year (2023: €nil; 2022: €nil).
At March 31, 2024, €13 m (2023: €5 m; 2022: €4 m) of the accounts receivable balance were past due, of which €nil (2023: €nil; 2022: €nil) was impaired and €13 m (2023: €5 m; 2022: €4 m) was considered past due but not impaired for which the expected credit loss was considered immaterial.
- Restricted cash
Restricted cash consists of approximately €6 m (2023: €20 m; 2022: €23 m) placed in escrow accounts for certain legal cases and appeals (which accounts for the majority of the balance).
- Trade payables
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| Trade payables - Current | | | 792.2 | 1,065.5 | 1,029.0 |
| Trade payables - Non-current | | | — | — | 49.2 |
| | | | 792.2 | 1,065.5 | 1,078.2 |
Trade payables primarily relates to amounts that are payable at various dates in the three months after the end of the financial year in accordance with the creditors’ usual and customary credit terms.
- Accrued expenses and other liabilities
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Accruals | | | 1,603.1 | 1,276.6 | 953.0 | |||
| Indirect tax and duties | | | 725.5 | 720.4 | 485.6 | |||
| Unearned revenue (contract liabilities) | | | 2,899.0 | 2,786.5 | 1,554.2 | |||
| | | | 5,227.6 | 4,783.5 | 2,992.8 | |||
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Contract liabilities comprise: | | | | At March 31, | ||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |||
| | | | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Opening contract liabilities | | | | 2,786.5 | | 1,554.2 | | 290.9 |
| Revenue deferred during the year | | | | 12,840.8 | | 11,343.0 | | 5,648.4 |
| Revenue recognized during the year | | | | (12,728.3) | | (10,110.7) | | (4,385.1) |
| Closing contract liabilities | | | | 2,899.0 | | 2,786.5 | | 1,554.2 |
Indirect tax and duties comprise:
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| PAYE (payroll taxes) | | | 31.6 | 22.5 | 13.5 |
| Other tax (principally air passenger duty in various countries) | | | 693.9 | 697.9 | 472.1 |
| | | | 725.5 | 720.4 | 485.6 |
Creditors for tax and social insurance are payable in the timeframe set out in the relevant legislation.
**11.**Financial instruments – Fair values and risk management
The Company utilizes financial instruments to reduce exposures to market risks throughout its business. Borrowings, cash and cash equivalents and liquid investments are used to finance the Company’s operations. The Company uses derivative financial instruments, principally jet fuel derivatives, options and forward foreign exchange contracts to manage commodity risks, interest rate risks and currency exposures and to achieve the desired profile of fixed and variable rate borrowings and leases in appropriate currencies. It is the Company’s policy that no speculative trading in financial instruments shall take place.
The main risks attaching to the Company’s financial instruments, the Company’s strategy and approach to managing these risks, and the details of the derivatives employed to hedge against these risks have been disclosed in this note.
**(a)**Accounting classifications and fair values
The following tables show the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, by class and category, as at March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. It does not include fair value information for financial assets and financial liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value (including cash and cash equivalents, financial assets: cash > 3 months, restricted cash, trade receivables, trade payables (current) and accrued expenses).
The carrying value and fair value of the Company’s financial assets by class and category at March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Assets at | | Cash- | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| | | Cost | | Hedges | | Profit & Loss | | Value | | Value |
| · €M · €M · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||
| At March 31, 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,875.4 | — | | — | 3,875.4 | — | ||||
| Financial asset: cash > 3 months | 237.8 | — | | — | 237.8 | — | ||||
| Restricted cash | 6.4 | — | | — | 6.4 | — | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | | |
| - U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 147.2 | | — | 147.2 | 147.2 | ||||
| - Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | 205.6 | | — | 205.6 | 205.6 | ||||
| Trade receivables | 76.4 | — | | — | 76.4 | — | ||||
| Total financial assets at March 31, 2024 | 4,196.0 | 352.8 | | — | 4,548.8 | 352.8 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Assets at | | Cash- | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| | | Cost | | Hedges | | Profit & Loss | | Value | | Value |
| · €M · €M · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||
| At March 31, 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,599.3 | — | | — | 3,599.3 | — | ||||
| Financial asset: cash > 3 months | 1,056.2 | — | | — | 1,056.2 | — | ||||
| Restricted cash | 19.5 | — | | — | 19.5 | — | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | | |
| - U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 279.4 | | — | 279.4 | 279.4 | ||||
| - Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | | — | 49.6 | | — | 49.6 | 49.6 | |||
| - Jet fuel options | | — | 14.1 | | — | 14.1 | 14.1 | |||
| - Cross-currency swaps | — | 3.6 | | — | 3.6 | 3.6 | ||||
| Trade receivables | 59.7 | — | | — | 59.7 | — | ||||
| Total financial assets at March 31, 2023 | 4,734.7 | 346.7 | | — | 5,081.4 | 346.7 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Assets at | | Cash- | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| · Cost · Hedges · · Profit & Loss · Value · Value | ||||||||||
| · €M · €M · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||
| At March 31, 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,669.0 | — | | — | 2,669.0 | — | ||||
| Financial asset: cash > 3 months | 934.1 | — | | — | 934.1 | — | ||||
| Restricted cash | 22.7 | — | | — | 22.7 | — | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | | |
| - U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 474.1 | | — | 474.1 | 474.1 | ||||
| - Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | | — | 956.3 | | — | 956.3 | 956.3 | |||
| - Jet fuel options | | — | — | | 150.5 | 150.5 | 150.5 | |||
| - Cross-currency swaps | | — | 4.6 | | — | 4.6 | 4.6 | |||
| Trade receivables | 43.5 | — | | — | 43.5 | — | ||||
| Total financial assets at March 31, 2022 | 3,669.3 | 1,435.0 | | 150.5 | 5,254.8 | 1,585.5 | ||||
The carrying values and fair values of the Company’s financial liabilities by class and category were as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Liabilities at | | | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Cash-Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| | | Cost | | Hedges | | Profit & Loss | | Value | | Value |
| · €M · €M · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||
| At March 31, 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current maturities of debt | 50.0 | | — | | — | | 50.0 | | 50.0 | |
| Non-current maturities of debt | | 2,532.2 | | — | | — | | 2,532.2 | | 2,460.3 |
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | | |
| -U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | | 3.3 | | — | | 3.3 | | 3.3 | |
| -Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | | 178.8 | | — | | 178.8 | | 178.8 | |
| Trade payables (Current) | | 792.2 | | — | | — | | 792.2 | | — |
| Accrued expenses | 1,603.1 | | — | | — | | 1,603.1 | | — | |
| Total financial liabilities at March 31, 2024 | 4,977.5 | 182.1 | | — | 5,159.6 | 2,692.4 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Liabilities at | | | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Cash-Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| | | Cost | | Hedges | | Profit & Loss | | Value | | Value |
| | | €M | €M | | €M | €M | €M | |||
| At March 31, 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current maturities of debt | 1,056.7 | | — | | — | | 1,056.7 | | 1,051.7 | |
| Non-current maturities of debt | | 2,853.2 | | — | | — | | 2,853.2 | | 2,740.7 |
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | | |
| -U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | | 48.0 | | — | | 48.0 | | 48.0 | |
| -Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | | 349.8 | | — | | 349.8 | | 349.8 | |
| Trade payables (Current) | 1,065.5 | | — | | — | | 1,065.5 | | — | |
| Accrued expenses | 1,276.6 | | — | | — | | 1,276.6 | | — | |
| Total financial liabilities at March 31, 2023 | 6,252.0 | 397.8 | | — | 6,649.8 | 4,190.2 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Liabilities at | | | | Fair value | | Total | | |
| | | Amortized | | Cash-Flow | | through | | Carrying | | Total Fair |
| | | Cost | | Hedges | | Profit & Loss | | Value | | Value |
| | | €M | €M | | €M | €M | €M | |||
| At March 31, 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current maturities of debt | 1,224.5 | — | | — | 1,224.5 | 1,224.5 | ||||
| Non-current maturities of debt | | 3,714.6 | | — | | — | 3,714.6 | 3,727.7 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | | | | | ||
| -U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | — | | 31.0 | 31.0 | 31.0 | ||||
| -Jet fuel derivative contracts | — | 7.6 | | — | 7.6 | 7.6 | ||||
| Trade payables (Current) | 1,029.0 | — | | — | 1,029.0 | — | ||||
| Trade payables (Non-current) | | 49.2 | | — | | — | | 49.2 | | 49.2 |
| Accrued expenses | 953.0 | — | | — | 953.0 | — | ||||
| Total financial liabilities at March 31, 2022 | 6,970.3 | 7.6 | | 31.0 | 7,008.9 | 5,040.0 | ||||
**(b)**Measurement of fair values
Valuation techniques
Financial instruments measured at fair value in the balance sheet are categorized by the type of valuation method used.
The different valuation levels are defined as follows:
| ● | Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Group can access at the measurement date. |
| ● | Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for that asset or liability, either directly or indirectly. |
| ● | Level 3: Significant unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. |
The following paragraphs describe the valuation techniques used in measuring Level 2 fair values for each material class of financial instruments in the consolidated balance sheet, as well as the significant unobservable inputs used.
Financial instruments measured at fair value
**Derivatives – interest rate swaps:**Discounted cash flow analyses have been used to determine their fair value, taking into account current market inputs and rates. The Group’s credit risk and counterparty’s credit risk is taken into account when establishing fair value (Level 2).
**Derivatives – currency forwards, jet fuel forward swap contracts and carbon contracts:**A comparison of the contracted rate to the market rate for contracts providing a similar risk profile at March 31, 2024 has been used to establish fair value. The Group’s credit risk and counterparty’s credit risk is taken into account when establishing fair value (Level 2).
**Derivatives – jet fuel call options:**The fair value of jet fuel call options is determined based on standard option pricing valuation models (Level 2).
Financial instruments not measured at fair value
Long-term debt: The repayments which Ryanair is committed to make have been discounted at the relevant market rates of interest applicable (including credit spreads) at the relevant reporting year end date to arrive at a fair value representing the amount payable to a third party to assume the obligations.
**Trade payables:**The value of trade payables has not been discounted as the effects of discounting would not be material.
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 | | Total |
| | €M | €M | €M | €M | ||||
| At March 31, 2024 | | | | | | | | |
| Derivative assets measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 147.2 | — | 147.2 | ||||
| Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | 205.6 | — | 205.6 | ||||
| | — | 352.8 | — | 352.8 | ||||
| Derivative liabilities measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. currency forward contracts | — | 3.3 | — | 3.3 | ||||
| Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | 178.8 | — | 178.8 | ||||
| | — | 182.1 | — | 182.1 | ||||
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value | | | | | | | | |
| Debt | — | 2,510.3 | — | 2,510.3 | ||||
| Non-current trade payables | | — | | — | — | — | ||
| | | — | | 2,510.3 | | — | | 2,510.3 |
| Total | — | 3,045.2 | — | 3,045.2 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 | | Total |
| | €M | €M | €M | €M | ||||
| At March 31, 2023 | | | | | | | | |
| Derivative assets measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 279.4 | — | 279.4 | ||||
| Cross-currency swaps | — | 3.6 | — | 3.6 | ||||
| Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | 63.7 | — | 63.7 | ||||
| | — | 346.7 | — | 346.7 | ||||
| Derivative liabilities measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. currency forward contracts | — | 48.0 | — | 48.0 | ||||
| Jet fuel & carbon derivative contracts | — | 349.8 | — | 349.8 | ||||
| | — | 397.8 | — | 397.8 | ||||
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value | | | | | | | | |
| Debt | — | 3,792.4 | — | 3,792.4 | ||||
| Non-current trade payables | | — | — | — | — | |||
| | | — | | 3,792.4 | | — | | 3,792.4 |
| | — | 4,536.9 | — | 4,536.9 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Level 1 | | Level 2 | | Level 3 | | Total |
| | €M | €M | €M | €M | ||||
| At March 31, 2022 | | | | | | | | |
| Derivative assets measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. dollar currency forward contracts | — | 474.1 | — | 474.1 | ||||
| Jet fuel derivative contracts | — | 1,106.8 | — | 1,106.8 | ||||
| Cross-currency swaps | — | 4.6 | — | 4.6 | ||||
| | — | 1,585.5 | — | 1,585.5 | ||||
| Derivative liabilities measured at fair value for risk management purposes | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. currency forward contracts | — | 31.0 | — | 31.0 | ||||
| Jet fuel derivative contracts | — | 7.6 | — | 7.6 | ||||
| | — | 38.6 | — | 38.6 | ||||
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value | | | | | | | | |
| Debt | | — | 4,952.2 | — | 4,952.2 | |||
| Non-current trade payables | — | 49.2 | — | 49.2 | ||||
| | | — | | 5,001.4 | | — | | 5,001.4 |
| Total | — | 6,625.5 | — | 6,625.5 | ||||
Transfers between Levels 1 and 2 and transfers out of Level 3
During the years ended March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 there wereno transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair-value measurements, andno transfers into orout of Level 3 fair-value measurement.
**(c)**Financial risk management
Risk management framework
The Audit Committee of the Board of Directors has responsibility for monitoring the treasury policies and procedures of the Group, which include controls over the procedures used to manage the main financial risks arising from the Group’s operations. Such risks comprise market risks including commodity price, foreign exchange and interest rate risks, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group uses various derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to market risks, including the risks relating to fluctuations in commodity prices and currency exchange rates. Ryanair uses forward swap contracts and call options for the purchase of its jet fuel (jet kerosene) and carbon credit (Emission Trading System) requirements to reduce its exposure to commodity price risk. It also uses foreign currency forward contracts to reduce its exposure to risks related to foreign currencies, principally the U.S. dollar exposure associated with the purchase of new Boeing 737 aircraft and the U.S. dollar exposure associated with the purchase of jet fuel. At March 31, 2024 all derivatives are designated as cash flow hedges. With the exception of the time value of jet fuel call options, all gains and losses are taken to other reserves. The time value of jet fuel call options is excluded from the designated hedging instrument, with movements in time value recognized in the income statement.
Market risk
Ryanair is exposed to market risks relating to fluctuations in commodity prices, interest rates and currency exchange rates. The objective of financial risk management at Ryanair is to minimize the impact of commodity price, interest rate and foreign exchange rate fluctuations on the Company’s earnings, cash flows and equity.
The Group uses derivatives to manage market risks. All such transactions are carried out within the guidelines set by the Audit Committee. Generally, the Group seeks to apply hedge accounting to manage volatility in profit or loss.
Currency risk
The Group is exposed to foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales, purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currencies of Group companies is the euro. The main currencies in which non-euro transactions occur giving rise to foreign currency risk are primarily denominated in U.S. dollars and UK pounds sterling.
The Company manages this risk by typically matching UK pounds sterling revenues against UK pounds sterling costs. Surplus UK pounds sterling revenues are sometimes used to fund forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge U.S. dollar currency exposures that arise in relation to fuel, maintenance, aviation insurance, and capital expenditure costs and typically UK pounds sterling are converted into euro. Additionally, the Group swaps euro for U.S. dollars using forward currency contracts to cover any expected U.S. dollar outflows for these costs. From time to time, the Company also swaps UK pounds sterling for euro using forward currency contracts to hedge expected future surplus UK pounds sterling. From time to time the Group also enters into cross-currency interest rate swaps to hedge against fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and interest rates in respect of U.S. dollar denominated borrowings.
Forward currency contracts are designated as cash flow hedges of forecasted U.S. dollar payments and have been determined to be highly effective in offsetting variability in future cash flows arising from the fluctuation in the U.S. dollar and euro exchange rates for the forecasted U.S. dollar purchases.
In these hedge relationships, the main sources of ineffectiveness are changes in the timing of the hedged transactions. The Group recorded a hedge ineffectiveness loss of €nil on ineffective currency cash flow hedges for fiscal year 2024 (2023: €nil, 2022: €nil).
Exposure to currency risk
The summary quantitative data about the Group’s exposure to currency risk as reported to the management of the Group is as follows:
| · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||||||||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | ||||||||||||
| · · GBP · · U.S.$ · · Euro € · · GBP · · U.S.$ · · Euro € · · GBP · · U.S.$ · · Euro € | ||||||||||||
| · £M · $M · €M · £M · $M · €M · £M · $M · €M | ||||||||||||
| Monetary assets · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||||||
| UK pounds sterling cash and liquid resources | 55.6 | | — | 65.1 | 78.1 | | — | 88.8 | 28.3 | | — | 33.6 |
| U.S. Dollar cash and liquid resources | — | | 785.5 | 727.8 | — | | 671.3 | 619.3 | — | | 386.8 | 349.6 |
| | 55.6 | | 785.5 | 792.9 | 78.1 | | 671.3 | 708.1 | 28.3 | | 386.8 | 383.2 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||||||||||||||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||
| | | GBP | | U.S.$ | | Euro € | | GBP | | U.S.$ | | Euro € | | GBP | | U.S.$ | | Euro € |
| · £M · · $M · €M · £M · · $M · €M · £M · · $M · €M | ||||||||||||||||||
| Monetary liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| U.S. dollar long term debt* | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 280.8 | | 259.1 | | — | | 311.3 | | 281.3 |
| Pre-delivery payments due to Boeing | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 669.2 | | 617.4 | | — | | 296.2 | | 267.7 |
| | | — | | — | — | | — | | 950.0 | 876.5 | | — | | 607.5 | 549.0 | |||
*During the year ended March 31, 2022, the Group issued non-interest-bearing promissory notes to the value of approximately €230 m (U.S.$250 m) in settlement of certain aircraft trade payables. These were non-cash settled in full during the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.
The following exchange rates have been applied:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | € | | £ | | $ |
| March 31, 2022 | | 1.0000 | | 0.8422 | | 1.1065 |
| March 31, 2023 | | 1.0000 | | 0.8791 | | 1.0839 |
| March 31, 2024 | | 1.0000 | | 0.8548 | | 1.0793 |
The notional principal amounts of forward foreign exchange contracts are as follows:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Within Year 1 | | 4,403.6 | | 5,873.1 | | 4,607.7 |
| Greater than 1 Year | | 447.9 | | 1,203.5 | | 2,097.8 |
| Total | | 4,851.5 | | 7,076.6 | | 6,705.5 |
The notional principle amount of outstanding forward foreign exchange contracts at March 31, 2024 are treated as cash flow hedges to hedge jet fuel, capital expenditure and maintenance contracts in U.S. dollars. As at March 31, 2024 the hedged U.S. dollar rate was approximately U.S.$1.12 to €1.00.
Sensitivity analysis
If the rate fell by 10% outstanding foreign currency-denominated financial assets and financial liabilities at March 31, 2024 would have a positive impact of €77 m on the income statement (net of tax) (2023: €46 m; 2022: €26 m) and a negative impact of €63 m on the income statement (net of tax) (2023: €38 m; 2022: €2 m) if the rate increased by 10%. The same movement of 10% in foreign currency exchange rates would have a positive €501 m impact (net of tax) on equity if the rate fell by 10% and a negative €410 m impact (net of tax) if the rate increased by 10% (2023: €677 m positive or €544 m negative; 2022: €695 m positive or €588 m negative).
Interest rate risk
The Group’s objective for interest rate risk management is to reduce interest-rate risk by matching a proportion of floating rate assets with floating rate liabilities, and using financial instruments, which lock in interest rates on debt, when appropriate. Floating interest rates on financial liabilities are referenced to European interbank interest rates (EURIBOR). Secured long-term debt and interest rate swaps typically re-price on a quarterly basis. The Group uses current interest rate settings on existing floating rate debt at each year-end to calculate contractual cash flows. Fixed interest rates on financial liabilities are fixed for the duration of the underlying structures.
In previous years the Group utilized cross currency interest rate swaps to manage exposures to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates of U.S. dollar denominated floating rate borrowings, together with managing the exposures to fluctuations in interest rates on these U.S. dollar denominated floating rate borrowings. Cross currency interest rate swaps were primarily used to convert a portion of the Group’s U.S. dollar denominated debt to euro and floating rate interest exposures into fixed rate exposures and are set so as to match exactly the critical terms of the underlying debt being hedged (i.e. notional principal, interest rate settings, re-pricing dates). These were all designated in cash flow hedges of the forecasted U.S. dollar variable interest payments on the Group’s underlying debt and were determined to be highly effective in achieving offsetting cash flows. Accordingly, no ineffectiveness was recorded in the income statement relating to these hedges.
Exposures to interest rate risk
The following was the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities (excluding aircraft provisions, trade payables and accrued expenses).
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Weighted | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | average | | | | | | | | | | 2029 - | | |
| | | rate | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2027 | | 2028 | | 2031 | | Total |
| At March 31, 2024 | (%) | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | |||||||
| Fixed rate | ||||||||||||||
| Secured debt | | | | | | | | | | |||||
| Unsecured debt | 1.67% | | 50.0 | | 843.4 | 1,198.8 | — | — | 2,092.2 | |||||
| Debt | 1.67% | | 50.0 | 843.4 | 1,198.8 | — | — | 2,092.2 | ||||||
| Lease liabilities - right of use | | 4.43% | | 39.4 | | 31.9 | | 32.1 | | 32.7 | | 28.5 | | 164.6 |
| Total fixed rate debt | 89.4 | 875.3 | 1,230.9 | 32.7 | 28.5 | 2,256.8 | ||||||||
| Floating rate | | | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured long term debt | | 4.30% | | — | | — | | — | | — | | 490.0 | | 490.0 |
| Total floating rate debt | 4.30% | | — | — | — | — | 490.0 | 490.0 | ||||||
| Total financial liabilities | 89.4 | 875.3 | 1,230.9 | 32.7 | 518.5 | 2,746.8 | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Weighted | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | average | | | | | | | | | | 2028 - | | |
| | | rate | | 2024 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2027 | | 2031 | | Total |
| At March 31, 2023 | (%) | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | |||||||
| Fixed rate | ||||||||||||||
| Secured debt | 2.43% | | 16.2 | 12.3 | | — | — | — | 28.5 | |||||
| Unsecured debt | 1.39% | | 1,040.5 | * | 46.0 | 846.1 | 1,198.8 | — | 3,131.4 | |||||
| Debt | 1.39% | | 1,056.7 | 58.3 | 846.1 | 1,198.8 | — | 3,159.9 | ||||||
| Lease liabilities - right of use | | 4.37% | | 43.2 | | 38.4 | | 31.8 | | 32.2 | | 60.7 | | 206.3 |
| Total fixed rate debt | 1,099.9 | 96.7 | 877.9 | 1,231.0 | 60.7 | 3,366.2 | ||||||||
| Floating rate | | | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured long term debt | | 3.45% | | — | | 750.0 | ** | — | | — | | — | | 750.0 |
| Total floating rate debt | 3.45% | | — | 750.0 | — | — | — | 750.0 | ||||||
| Total financial liabilities | 1,099.9 | 846.7 | 877.9 | 1,231.0 | 60.7 | 4,116.2 | ||||||||
| * Includes promissory notes amounting to approx. €230m | ||||||||||||||
| ** Refinanced post year end (May 2023) with unsecured RCF at lower margin maturing May 2028 | ||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Weighted | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | average | | | | | | | | | | 2027 - | | |
| | | rate | | 2023 | | 2024 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2028 | | Total |
| At March 31, 2022 | (%) | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | |||||||
| Fixed rate | ||||||||||||||
| Secured debt | 2.43% | | 62.9 | 52.2 | | 12.0 | — | — | 127.1 | |||||
| Unsecured debt | 1.31% | | 1,140.9 | * | 807.7 | 47.8 | 847.0 | 1,197.9 | 4,041.3 | |||||
| Debt | 1.35% | | 1,203.8 | 859.9 | 59.8 | 847.0 | 1,197.9 | 4,168.4 | ||||||
| Lease liabilities - right of use | 2.33% | | 56.9 | | 51.0 | | 26.2 | | 3.1 | | 1.1 | | 138.3 | |
| Total fixed rate debt | | 1,260.7 | 910.9 | 86.0 | 850.1 | 1,199.0 | 4,306.7 | |||||||
| Floating rate | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Secured long term debt | 0.14% | | 20.7 | — | — | — | — | 20.7 | ||||||
| Unsecured long term debt | | 0.75% | | — | | — | | 750.0 | | — | | — | | 750.0 |
| Total floating rate debt | 0.73% | | 20.7 | — | 750.0 | — | — | 770.7 | ||||||
| Total financial liabilities | | 1,281.4 | 910.9 | 836.0 | 850.1 | 1,199.0 | 5,077.4 | |||||||
| * Includes promissory notes amounting to approx. €226m | ||||||||||||||
The Group holds significant cash balances that are invested on a short-term basis. At March 31, 2024, all of the Group’s cash and liquid resources attracted a weighted average interest rate of 4.2% (2023:3.02%; 2022: -0.31%). Interest rates on cash and liquid resources are generally based on the appropriate EURIBOR or bank rates dependent on the principal amounts on deposit.
| · · · · · · | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | |||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | |||
| · · Within · · Within · · Within | |||
| · · 1 year · · 1 year · · 1 year | |||
| Financial assets | €M | €M | €M |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,875.4 | 3,599.3 | 2,669.0 |
| Cash > 3 months | 237.8 | 1,056.2 | 934.1 |
| Restricted cash | 6.4 | 19.5 | 22.7 |
| Total financial assets | 4,119.6 | 4,675.0 | 3,625.8 |
Derivative financial instruments – Interest rate risk exposure
The Group had cross currency swaps to swap fixed rate U.S. dollar denominated debt of U.S.$nil (2023: U.S.$31 m; 2022: U.S.$48 m) into a fixed rate euro debt of €nil (2023: €25 m; 2022: €38 m).
Sensitivity analysis
Based on the levels of and composition of year-end interest bearing assets and liabilities, including derivatives, at March 31, 2024, a plusone percentage point movement in interest rates would result in a respective increase of approximately €42 m (net of tax) in net finance income (2023: increase in net finance expense of €92 m; 2022: decrease in net finance expense of €19 m) and a minusone percentage point movement in interest rates would result in a respective decrease of approximately €16 m in net finance income in the income statement (2023: decrease in net finance expense of €49 m; 2022: increase in net finance expense of €33 m;) and anil increase or decrease in equity (2023: nil 2022: nil).
Jet fuel and carbon credits price risk
The Group’s historical fuel risk management policy has been to hedge up to approximately 90% of the forecast fuel consumption to ensure that the future cost per gallon of fuel is locked in. This policy was adopted to prevent the Group being exposed, in the short term, to adverse movements in global jet fuel prices. However, when deemed to be in the best interests of the Group, the Group does not necessarily hedge up to this limit. At March 31, 2024, the Group had entered into forward hedging covering approximately 70% of the Group’s estimated fuel exposure for fiscal year 2025.
The Group utilizes jet fuel forward swap contracts and jet fuel call options to manage exposure to jet fuel prices. These are used to hedge the Group’s forecasted fuel purchases and are arranged so as to match as closely as possible against forecasted fuel delivery and payment requirements. These contracts are designated as cash flow hedges of forecasted fuel payments and have been determined to be highly effective in offsetting variability in future cash flows arising from fluctuations in jet fuel prices.
The Group has entered into jet fuel forward swap contracts with a number of counterparties to hedge jet fuel purchases over a period of up to 18 to 24 months. The notional amount of these contracts are €2.7 bn (2023: €3.3 bn; 2022: €1.8 bn) at an average hedged rate of approximately U.S.$795 per metric tonne. (2023: U.S.$885; 2022: U.S.$640).
In these hedging relationships the main sources of ineffectiveness are changes in the timing of the hedged transactions. The Group recorded a hedge ineffectiveness charge of €nil in fiscal year 2024 (2023: €nil, 2022: €nil,) in relation to jet fuel hedges (€nil in relation to jet fuel swaps, and €nil in relation currency forward contracts).
The European Union Emissions Trading System (“EU-ETS”) is applicable to airlines from January 1, 2012. Ryanair recognizes the cost associated with the purchase of carbon credits as part of the EU-ETS as an expense in the income statement. This expense is recognized in line with fuel consumed during the fiscal year as the Group’s carbon emissions and fuel consumptions are directly linked.
The Group’s fuel risk management policy includes hedging of the Group’s EU-ETS and UK-ETS (carbon) exposures. This policy was adopted to prevent the Group being exposed, in the short term, to adverse movements in carbon credit prices. However, when deemed to be in the best interests of the Group, it may deviate from this policy. At March 31, 2024, the Group had hedged approximately 100% of the Group’s estimated carbon exposure for fiscal year 2025 at approximately €76 per EUA (2023: fiscal year 2024 was 54% hedged at €75 per EUA) and £66 per UKA (2023: £72) and approximately 28% for fiscal year 2026 at approximately €58 per EUA and £50 per UKA.
Sensitivity Analysis
A plus or minus change of 10% in the price of jet fuel at March 31, 2024 would have a €nil impact (2023: €7 m decrease) on the income statement (net of tax) if the price fell by 10% and a €nil impact (2023: €4 m increase) if the price increased by 10%. The same movement of 10% in the price of jet fuel at March 31, 2024 would have a negative €254 m impact (2023: negative €258 m) on equity if the price fell by 10% and a positive €254 m impact (2023: positive €258 m) if the price increased by 10%.
A plus or minus change of 10% in the price of carbon at March 31, 2024 would have a €nil impact (2023: €nil) on the income statement (net of tax) if the price fell by 10% and a €nil impact (2023: €nil) if the price increased by 10%. The same movement of 10% in the price of carbon at March 31, 2024 would have a negative €74 m impact (2023: negative €32 m) on equity if the price fell by 10% and a positive €72 m impact (2023: positive €32 m) if the price increased by 10%.
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations and arises principally from trade receivables, cash and cash equivalents, derivatives and guarantees.
Trade receivables
The Group’s revenues derive principally from airline travel on scheduled services, internet income and in-flight and related sales. Revenue is primarily derived from European routes. No individual customer accounts for a significant portion of total revenue.
At March 31, 2024, €13 m (2023: €5 m; 2022: €4 m) of the accounts receivable balance were past due, of which €nil (2023: €nil; 2022: €nil) was impaired and €13 m (2023: €5 m; 2022: €4 m) was considered past due but not impaired for which the expected credit loss was considered immaterial.
Cash and cash equivalents
The Group holds significant cash balances, which are classified as either cash and cash equivalents or financial assets >3 months. These deposits and other financial instruments (principally certain derivatives and loans as identified above) give rise to credit risk on amounts due from counterparties. Credit risk is managed by limiting the aggregate amount and duration of exposure to any one counterparty through regular review of counterparties’ market-based ratings, Tier 1 capital level and credit default swap rates and by taking into account bank counterparties’ systemic importance to the financial systems of their home countries. The Group limits the concentration of risk in relation to any one institution for cash and cash equivalents. Deposits are entered into with parties that have high investment grade credit ratings from the main rating agencies, including Standard & Poor’s (“S&P”), Moody’s and Fitch ratings. The Group also monitors where counterparty credit default swaps are trading. The maximum exposure arising in the event of default on the part of the counterparty is the carrying value of the relevant financial instrument. The Group is authorized to place funds on deposit for periods up to 18 months.
Derivatives
In line with the Group’s policies and procedures, derivatives are entered into with parties that have high investment grade credit ratings from the main rating agencies, including Standard & Poor’s (“S&P”), Moody’s and Fitch ratings. The Group also avoids concentration of risk in relation to derivative counterparties.
Guarantees
At March 31, 2024, the Group has provided approximately €2.76 bn (2023: €4.12 bn; 2022: €5.09 bn) in letters of guarantee to secure obligations of subsidiary undertakings in respect of loans, bank advances and long dated foreign currency transactions.
In order to avail itself of the exemption contained in Section 357 of the Companies Act, 2014, the holding company, Ryanair Holdings plc, has guaranteed the liabilities and commitments of its subsidiary undertakings registered in Ireland. As a result, the subsidiary undertakings have been exempted from the requirement to annex their statutory financial statements to their annual returns.
Liquidity risk and capital management
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial activities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset. The Group’s objective when managing liquidity is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they fall due and to provide adequately for contingencies.
The Group’s cash and liquid resources comprise cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash. The Group defines the capital that it manages as the Group’s long-term debt and equity. The Group’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to maintain sufficient financial resources to mitigate against risks and unforeseen events. In addition, the Group aims to achieve the best available return on investments of surplus cash – subject to credit risk and liquidity constraints.
The Group finances its working capital requirements through a combination of cash generated from operations, bank loans and debt capital market issuances for general corporate purposes including the acquisition of aircraft. The Group had cash and liquid resources at March 31, 2024 of €4.2 bn (2023: €4.7 bn; 2022: €3.6 bn). During the year, the Group had a net cash outflows of €2.4 bn in relation to property, plant and equipment (2023: outflow of €1.8 bn; 2022: outflow of €1 bn). Cash generated from operations has been the principal source for these cash requirements during the year. The Group repaid a €750 m 1.125% Eurobond under its EMTN programme in August 2023 and €260 m under the Group’s Revolving Credit Facility in November 2023.
The Board of Directors periodically reviews the capital structure of the Group, considering the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of capital. The Board approves any material adjustments to the capital structure in terms of the relative proportions of debt and equity.
Management believes that the working capital available to the Group is sufficient for its present requirements and will be sufficient to meet its anticipated requirements for capital expenditures and other cash requirements for fiscal year 2025.
At March 31, 2024, the Group had total borrowings of €2.7 bn (2023: €4.1 bn; 2022: €5.1 bn), including capitalized leases (under IFRS 16) of €165 m (2023: €206 m, 2022: €138 m) from various financial institutions and the debt capital markets. Financing for the acquisition ofnil Boeing 737-800NG aircraft (2023:7; 2022:50) was provided on the basis of guarantees granted by the Ex-Im Bank. The remaining long-term debt relates totwo unsecured Eurobonds, with a cumulative amount of €2.1 bn, a €490 m unsecured Revolving Credit Facility, and 28 aircraft held under operating leases in right of use assets.
Exposure to liquidity risk
The following are the remaining contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the reporting date. These amounts are gross and undiscounted and include estimated contractual interest payments. The total contractual cash flows for the derivative financial instruments have been presented to reflect the gross settled amounts associated with the currency and commodity forward contracts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Total | | Total | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Carrying | | Contractual | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Value | | Cash Flows | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2027 | | 2028 | | Thereafter |
| At March 31, 2024 · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||||||
| Long and short term debt and leases: | ||||||||||||||
| - Fixed rate debt: 1.67% | 2,092.2 | | 2,172.7 | | 85.0 | | 878.3 | | 1,209.4 | | — | | — | |
| - Floating rate debt: 4.30% | 490.0 | | 579.2 | | 21.2 | | 21.3 | | 21.3 | | 21.5 | | 493.9 | |
| - Lease liabilities | 164.6 | | 183.1 | | 45.5 | | 37.1 | | 36.1 | | 34.9 | | 29.5 | |
| | 2,746.8 | 2,935.0 | 151.7 | 936.7 | 1,266.8 | 56.4 | 523.4 | |||||||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||||
| - Currency forward contracts – outflows | 3.3 | | 188.3 | | 7.0 | | 10.6 | | 10.0 | | 133.6 | | 27.1 | |
| - Currency forward contracts – inflows | | — | | (195.0) | | (7.0) | | (10.7) | | (10.2) | | (138.5) | | (28.6) |
| - Commodity forward contracts | 178.8 | | 178.8 | | 178.8 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Trade payables | 792.2 | | 792.2 | | 792.2 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Accrued expenses | 1,603.1 | | 1,603.1 | | 1,603.1 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Total at March 31, 2024 | 5,324.2 | 5,502.4 | 2,725.8 | 936.6 | 1,266.6 | 51.5 | 521.9 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Total | | Total | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Carrying | | Contractual | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Value | | Cash Flows | | 2024 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2027 | | Thereafter |
| At March 31, 2023 · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||||||
| Long and short term debt and leases: | ||||||||||||||
| - Fixed rate debt: 1.39% | 3,159.9 | | 3,284.4 | | 1,100.6 | | 93.5 | | 881.0 | | 1,209.3 | | — | |
| - Floating rate debt: 3.45% | 750.0 | | 782.3 | | 25.9 | | 756.4 | | — | | — | | — | |
| - Lease liabilities | 206.3 | | 233.4 | | 51.1 | | 45.0 | | 37.0 | | 35.9 | | 64.4 | |
| | 4,116.2 | 4,300.1 | 1,177.6 | 894.9 | 918.0 | 1,245.2 | 64.4 | |||||||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||||
| - Currency forward contracts – outflows | 48.0 | | 3,658.2 | | 3,281.4 | | 245.1 | | 10.6 | | 10.0 | | 111.1 | |
| - Currency forward contracts – inflows | | — | | (3,645.4) | | (3,263.2) | | (246.9) | | (10.7) | | (10.2) | | (114.4) |
| - Commodity forward contracts | 349.8 | | 349.8 | | 341.8 | | 8.0 | | — | | — | | — | |
| Trade payables | 1,065.5 | | 1,065.5 | | 1,065.5 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Accrued expenses | 1,276.6 | | 1,276.6 | | 1,276.6 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Total at March 31, 2023 | 6,856.1 | 7,004.8 | 3,879.7 | 901.1 | 917.9 | 1,245.0 | 61.1 | |||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Total | | Total | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Carrying | | Contractual | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | Value | | Cash Flows | | 2023 | | 2024 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | Thereafter |
| At March 31, 2022 · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||||||
| Long and short term debt and leases: | ||||||||||||||
| - Fixed rate debt: 1.35% | 4,168.4 | | 4,341.5 | | 1,260.1 | | 904.8 | | 95.1 | | 872.2 | | 1,209.3 | |
| - Floating rate debt: 0.73% | 770.7 | | 783.5 | | 26.4 | | 5.7 | | 751.4 | | — | | — | |
| - Lease liabilities | | 138.3 | | 142.0 | | 59.2 | | 52.2 | | 26.6 | | 3.0 | | 1.0 |
| | 5,077.4 | 5,267.0 | 1,345.7 | 962.7 | 873.1 | 875.2 | 1,210.3 | |||||||
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||||||||
| - Currency forward contracts – outflows | 31.0 | | 496.8 | | 496.8 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| - Currency forward contracts – inflows | | — | | (463.7) | | (463.7) | | — | | — | | — | | — |
| - Commodity forward contracts | 7.6 | | 7.6 | | 7.6 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Trade payables | 1,078.2 | | 1,078.2 | | 1,029.0 | | 49.2 | | — | | — | | — | |
| Accrued expenses | 953.0 | | 953.0 | | 953.0 | | — | | — | | — | | — | |
| Total at March 31, 2022 | 7,147.2 | 7,338.9 | 3,368.4 | 1,011.9 | 873.1 | 875.2 | 1,210.3 | |||||||
The interest payments on floating rate debt in the table above reflect market forward interest rates at the reporting date and these amounts may change as market interest rates change. The future cash flows on derivative instruments may be different from the amount in the above table as interest rates and exchange rates change. Except for these financial liabilities, it is not expected that the cash flows included in the maturity analysis could occur significantly earlier, or for significantly different amounts.
**(d)**Derivative financial instruments – Designated as cash flow hedges
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derivative financial instruments: | | | | | |
| | At March 31, | ||||
| | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 60.3 | | 269.6 | | 337.5 |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | 83.6 | | (38.2) | | 105.6 |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | — | | 3.6 | | 4.5 |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | 26.8 | | (286.1) | | 948.7 |
| Net derivative position at year end | 170.7 | | (51.1) | | 1,396.3 |
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in gross value used for calculating hedge ineffectiveness: | | | | | |
| | At March 31, | ||||
| | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 515.0 | | 407.0 | | (129.8) |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | (117.7) | | 405.1 | | (110.5) |
| GBP currency swap | — | | — | | 9.6 |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | — | | 3.8 | | (1.4) |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | (398.8) | | 2,806.5 | | (788.8) |
| Total | (1.5) | | 3,622.4 | | (1,020.9) |
The gross amounts at the reporting date relating to items designated as hedged items were as follows:
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | At March 31, 2024 | ||||
| | Continuing | | Balance | | |
| | hedges | | remaining ** | | Total |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | (30.0) | | (142.6) | | (172.6) |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | (83.7) | | — | | (83.7) |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | — | | — | | — |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | (26.8) | | — | | (26.8) |
| Gross cashflow hedge reserve | (140.5) | | (142.6) | | (283.1) |
| | | | | | |
| *Deferred taxes included in Hedge reserve were €17m | |||||
| ** Balance remaining in the cashflow hedge reserve for which hedge accounting is no longer applied | |||||
| | At March 31, 2023 | ||||
| | Continuing | | Balance | | |
| | hedges | | remaining ** | | Total |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 265.6 | | 83.1 | | 348.7 |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | (38.2) | | — | | (38.2) |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | (6.6) | | — | | (6.6) |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | (300.1) | | — | | (300.1) |
| Gross cashflow hedge reserve | (79.3) | | 83.1 | | 3.8 |
| | | | | | |
| *Deferred taxes included in Hedge reserve were €28m | |||||
| ** Balance remaining in the cashflow hedge reserve for which hedge accounting is no longer applied | |||||
| | At March 31, 2022 | ||||
| | Continuing | | Balance | | |
| | hedges | | remaining ** | | Total |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 322.5 | | 72.6 | | 395.1 |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | 105.6 | | — | | 105.6 |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | (4.3) | | — | | (4.3) |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | 948.7 | | — | | 948.7 |
| Gross cashflow hedge reserve | 1,372.5 | | 72.6 | | 1,445.1 |
| | | | | | |
| *Deferred taxes included in Hedge reserve were €150m | | | | | |
Movement: in derivative financial instruments designated as hedging instruments were as follows:
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | At March 31, 2024 | ||||
| | Change in | | Hedge ineffectiveness | | Reclassified from |
| | fair value | | recognized in | | hedging reserve |
| | recognized in OCI | | profit or loss* | | to profit or loss** |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 515.0 | | — | | — |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | (117.7) | | — | | (4.2) |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | — | | — | | 3.6 |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | (398.8) | | — | | 71.8 |
| Total movement in derivative instruments | (1.5) | | — | | 71.2 |
| | | | | | |
| | At March 31, 2023 | ||||
| | Change in | | Hedge ineffectiveness | | Reclassified from |
| | fair value | | recognized in | | hedging reserve |
| | recognized in OCI | | profit or loss* | | to profit or loss** |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | (407.0) | | — | | — |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | (405.1) | | — | | 261.2 |
| GBP currency swaps | — | | — | | — |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | (3.8) | | — | | 2.9 |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | (2,806.5) | | — | | 1,557.5 |
| Total movement in derivative instruments | (3,622.4) | | — | | 1,821.6 |
| | | | | | |
| | At March 31, 2022 | | | | |
| | Change in | | Hedge ineffectiveness | | Reclassified from |
| | fair value | | recognized in | | hedging reserve |
| | recognized in OCI | | profit or loss* | | to profit or loss** |
| | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Foreign currency risk | | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment - aircraft additions | 129.8 | | — | | — |
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | 110.5 | | — | | 3.2 |
| GBP currency swaps | (9.6) | | — | | 4.2 |
| Interest rate risk | | | | | |
| Variable-rate instruments | 1.4 | | — | | 0.1 |
| Commodity price risk | | | | | |
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | 788.8 | | — | | 176.5 |
| Total movement in derivative instruments | 1,020.9 | | — | | 184.0 |
| | | | | | |
| * Hedge ineffectiveness is classified within “Finance Expense” on the Consolidated Income Statement | |||||
| ** Reclassified from hedging reserve to income statement – Fuel & Oil Foreign Currency & Commodity are reclassified in Fuel and Oil; Variable rate instruments are reclassified to Finance expense | |||||
The effective (gains)/losses arising on the hedging of aircraft capital expenditure are recognized as part of the capitalized cost of aircraft additions, within property, plant and equipment. The (gains)/losses arising on the hedging of interest rate swaps, commodity forward contracts and forward currency contracts (excluding aircraft capital expenditure) are recognized in the income statement when the hedged transaction occurs.
The following table indicates the amounts that were reclassified from other comprehensive income into the income statement, analyzed by income statement category, in respect of cash flow hedges realized during the year:
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| Commodity forward contracts · · | |||||
| Reclassification adjustments for losses/(gains) recognized in fuel and oil operating expenses | | | 71.8 | 1,557.5 | 176.5 |
| Interest rate swaps | | | | | |
| Reclassification adjustments for losses recognized in finance expense | | | 3.6 | 2.9 | 0.1 |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | | | | | |
| Reclassification adjustments for losses/(gains) recognized in fuel and oil operating expenses | | | (4.2) | 261.2 | 7.4 |
| | | | 71.2 | 1,821.6 | 184.0 |
The following table indicates the amounts that were reclassified from other comprehensive income into the capitalized cost of aircraft additions within property, plant and equipment, in respect of cash flow hedges realized during the year:
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| Foreign currency forward contracts · · | |||||
| Recognized in property plant and equipment – aircraft additions | | | (305.7) | (308.1) | 78.1 |
| | | | (305.7) | (308.1) | 78.1 |
The following table sets out the fair values of the derivative financial instruments, as reported in the consolidated balance sheet, analyzed between those designated as continuing cash flow hedges and those where hedge accounting is no longer applied, along with the notional amounts.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||
| · · 2024 · · · 2023 · · · 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| | | Within | | > 1 Year | | | | | Within | | > 1 Year | | | | | Within | | > 1 Year | | |
| | | 1 Year | | (non— | | | | | 1 Year | | (non— | | | | | 1 Year | | (non— | | |
| | | (current) | | current) | | Total | | | (current) | | current) | | Total | | | (current) | | current) | | Total |
| · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreign currency risk notional amounts | ||||||||||||||||||||
| for effective hedges | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| PP&E — aircraft additions | 494.0 | | 24.1 | | 518.1 | 1,893.6 | | 411.9 | 2,305.5 | 2,082.4 | 2,097.9 | 4,180.3 | ||||||||
| Fuel and oil operating expenses | 3,701.7 | | 423.7 | | 4,125.4 | 3,979.4 | | 791.6 | 4,771.0 | 2,151.8 | — | 2,151.8 | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| — Within derivative financial assets | 144.0 | | 3.2 | | 147.2 | 226.2 | | 53.2 | 279.4 | 313.7 | 160.4 | 474.1 | ||||||||
| — Within derivative financial liabilities | — | | (3.3) | | (3.3) | (44.9) | | (3.1) | (48.0) | (31.0) | — | (31.0) | ||||||||
| | 144.0 | (0.1) | 143.9 | 181.3 | 50.1 | 231.4 | 282.7 | 160.4 | 443.1 | |||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Interest rate risk notional amounts for effective hedges | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Variable—rate instruments | — | | — | — | 16.4 | | 15.6 | 32.0 | 12.1 | 31.4 | 43.5 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total fair value for all interest rate risk related derivative instruments | ||||||||||||||||||||
| — Within derivative financial assets | — | | — | — | 2.2 | | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 4.4 | |||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Commodity price risk notional amounts for effective hedges | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Fuel and carbon operating expenses | 3,713.8 | | 2.2 | | 3,716.0 | 3,504.5 | | 310.5 | 3,815.0 | 1,901.0 | 154.6 | 2,055.6 | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total fair value for all commodity fuel & carbon related derivative instruments: | | |||||||||||||||||||
| — Within derivative financial assets | 205.5 | | 0.1 | | 205.6 | 63.7 | | — | 63.7 | 934.1 | 22.2 | 956.3 | ||||||||
| — Within derivative financial liabilities | (178.0) | | (0.8) | | (178.8) | (341.7) | | (8.1) | (349.8) | (7.5) | — | (7.5) | ||||||||
| | 27.5 | (0.7) | 26.8 | (278.0) | (8.1) | (286.1) | 926.6 | 22.2 | 948.8 | |||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Fair values as reported in the consolidated balance sheet | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivative financial assets | 349.5 | | 3.3 | | 352.8 | 292.1 | | 54.6 | 346.7 | 1,400.4 | 185.1 | 1,585.5 | ||||||||
| Derivative financial liabilities | (178.0) | | (4.1) | | (182.1) | (386.6) | | (11.2) | (397.8) | (38.6) | — | (38.6) | ||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Derivative financial assets analyzed between those: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| — Designated as continuing cash flow hedges | 322.6 | | 3.3 | | 325.9 | 292.1 | | 54.6 | 346.7 | 1,208.6 | 185.1 | 1,393.7 | ||||||||
| — Where hedge accounting is no longer applied | 26.9 | | — | | 26.9 | — | | — | — | 41.2 | — | 41.2 | ||||||||
| — Designated as fair value financial instruments | | — | | — | | — | | | — | | — | | — | | | 150.6 | | — | | 150.6 |
| | 349.5 | 3.3 | 352.8 | 292.1 | 54.6 | 346.7 | 1,400.4 | 185.1 | 1,585.5 | |||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Derivative financial liabilities analyzed between those: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| — Designated as continuing cash flow hedges | (178.0) | | (4.1) | | (182.1) | (386.6) | | (11.2) | (397.8) | (7.5) | — | (7.5) | ||||||||
| — Where hedge accounting is no longer applied | — | | — | | — | — | | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| — Designated as fair value financial instruments | — | | — | | — | — | | — | — | (31.1) | — | (31.1) | ||||||||
| | (178.0) | (4.1) | (182.1) | (386.6) | (11.2) | (397.8) | (38.6) | — | (38.6) | |||||||||||
- Deferred and current taxation
The components of the deferred and current taxation in the balance sheet are as follows:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | €M | €M | €M | |||
| Current tax assets | | | | | | |
| Corporation tax assets | | — | | — | | — |
| Total current tax assets | | — | | — | | — |
| | | | | | | |
| Current tax liabilities | | | | | | |
| Corporation tax liabilities | | 66.6 | | 66.3 | | 47.7 |
| Total current tax liabilities | | 66.6 | | 66.3 | | 47.7 |
| | | | | | | |
| Deferred tax assets | | | | | | |
| Tax losses and temporary differences on plant, equipment and derivatives | | (2.1) | | (6.6) | | (42.3) |
| Total deferred tax assets | | (2.1) | | (6.6) | | (42.3) |
| | | | | | | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | | | | | | |
| Temporary differences on property, plant and equipment and derivatives | | 362.0 | | 159.3 | | 266.5 |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | | 362.0 | | 159.3 | | 266.5 |
| · · · · · · | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | ||||
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||
| Reconciliation of current tax · · · · · · | ||||
| Liability at beginning of year | 66.3 | | 47.7 | 48.1 |
| Corporation tax charge/(credit) in year | 49.4 | | 22.7 | (9.9) |
| Tax (paid)/received | (49.1) | | (4.1) | 9.5 |
| Liability at end of year | 66.6 | 66.3 | 47.7 | |
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | €M | €M | €M | |||
| Reconciliation of deferred tax | | | | | | |
| Net liability at beginning of year | 152.7 | 224.2 | 258.4 | |||
| Temporary differences on derivatives hedging instruments | | 45.7 | | (177.5) | | 145.0 |
| Tax losses and temporary differences on property, plant and equipment and other non-derivative items | | 161.5 | | 106.0 | | (179.2) |
| Net liability at end of year | 359.9 | 152.7 | 224.2 | |||
The components of the tax expense in the income statement were as follows:
| · · · · · · | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Year ended | ||||
| · · March 31, | ||||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | ||||
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||
| Corporation tax charge/(credit) | 49.4 | 22.7 | (9.8) | |
| Deferred tax charge/(credit) relating to temporary differences on property, plant and equipment, net operating losses and other non-derivative items | 161.5 | 106.0 | (179.2) | |
| | | 210.9 | 128.7 | (189.0) |
The following table reconciles the statutory rate of Irish corporation tax to the Company’s effective corporation tax rate:
| | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Year ended | |||||||
| · · March 31, | |||||||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | |||||||
| · % · % · % · | |||||||
| Statutory rate of Irish corporation tax on profit/(loss) | 12.5 | 12.5 | (12.5) | ||||
| Non-Irish profits and losses subject to other tax rates | (2.4) | | (4.3) | | (21.3) | | |
| Valuation adjustments on deferred tax assets | — | | 0.3 | | (11.1) | ||
| Other movements | | (0.2) | | 0.4 | | 1.0 | |
| Total effective rate of taxation on profit/(loss) | 9.9 | 8.9 | (43.9) | | |||
The Group has applied the exception required by IAS 12 to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.
Many European jurisdictions (including Ireland, where the Group’s ultimate parent entity is based) have enacted laws to implement Pillar Two income taxes. These laws will apply to the Group from 1 April 2024. The extent to which Pillar Two taxes will impact the Group is dependent on how Pillar Two substance-based income exclusion (‘SBIE’) rules will apply to aircraft and flight crew. The OECD’s Inclusive Framework on Pillar Two has confirmed that it will give further consideration to SBIE rules for such assets and employees. The Group expects to be liable to Pillar Two taxes, and the extent of such liability cannot be fully estimated until further guidance on SBIE rules is published, however the impact of Pillar Two is not expected to be material.
The deferred tax movement per each type of temporary difference is detailed below:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Year ended | ||||||
| · · March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| | | €M | | €M | | €M |
| Property, plant and equipment | | 53.4 | | 52.2 | | (149.7) |
| IFRS 15 transition adjustment | | — | | 7.1 | | 7.1 |
| Net operating losses | | 108.0 | | 46.7 | | (40.5) |
| Other | | 0.1 | | — | | 3.9 |
| Deferred tax charge/(credit) | | 161.5 | | 106.0 | | (179.2) |
Deferred tax applicable to items charged or credited to other comprehensive income were as follows:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash-flow hedges | 48.7 | | 66.6 | | 117.7 | |
| Net change in fair value of cash-flow hedges transferred to property, plant and equipment | | (11.8) | | (16.4) | | 2.7 |
| Net other changes in fair value of cash-flow hedges transferred to profit or loss | | 8.8 | | (227.7) | | 24.1 |
| Total tax charge/(credit) in other comprehensive income | 45.7 | | (177.5) | | 144.5 | |
The principal components of net deferred tax at each year-end were:
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Arising on designated hedging instruments | | 18.2 | | (27.6) | | 149.8 |
| Property, plant and equipment | | 367.1 | | 313.8 | | 261.7 |
| Net operating losses | | (25.4) | | (133.5) | | (180.2) |
| IFRS 15 transition adjustment | | — | | — | | (7.1) |
| Total | 359.9 | 152.7 | 224.2 | |||
Deferred tax assets are recognised on the basis that it is probable that sufficient future near-term profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences and losses carried forward may be utilised.
The Group continues not to recognise a deferred tax asset in respect of approx. €240 m of historic trading losses accrued in LaudaMotion GmBH.
No deferred tax has been provided for unremitted earnings of overseas subsidiaries. No temporary differences arise on the carrying value of the tax base of subsidiary companies as the Group’s trading subsidiaries are resident in countries with which Ireland has concluded double taxation agreements.
- Provisions
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| | | | €M | €M | €M |
| Provision for aircraft maintenance on leased aircraft (a) | | | 184.1 | 169.8 | 98.8 |
| Provision for pension obligation (b) | | | — | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| | | | 184.1 | 174.3 | 103.3 |
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
| · · · At March 31, | |||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · · 2022 | |||||
| (a) Provision for aircraft maintenance on leased aircraft · · · · €M · €M · €M | |||||
| At beginning of year | | | 169.8 | 98.8 | 53.2 |
| Increase in provision during the year | | | 27.5 | 71.0 | 55.6 |
| Utilization of provision upon the hand-back of aircraft | | | (13.2) | — | (10.0) |
| At end of year | | | 184.1 | 169.8 | 98.8 |
During fiscal year 2024, the Company returned 2 Airbus A320 aircraft held under lease to the lessor (2023:1; 2022: nil). During fiscal year 2024, the Company returnedno Boeing 737 aircraft held under lease to the lessors (2023: nil; 2022:3).
The expected timing of the outflows of economic benefits associated with the provision at March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
| · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Carrying · · · · · | ||||||||
| · Value · 2025 · 2026 · 2027 · 2028 · Thereafter | ||||||||
| · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| At March 31, 2024 · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||
| Provision for leased aircraft maintenance | 184.1 | 46.0 | | 17.4 | 3.8 | | 35.1 | 81.8 |
| · · · · · · · · · · · · | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | Carrying | | | | | |
| · Value · 2024 · 2025 · 2026 · 2027 · Thereafter | |||||||
| · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M · €M | |||||||
| At March 31, 2023 · · · · · · · · · · · · | |||||||
| Provision for leased aircraft maintenance | 169.8 | 19.8 | | 30.1 | 10.4 | 5.4 | 104.1 |
| · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Carrying | | | | | |
| | Value | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Thereafter |
| | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M | €M |
| At March 31, 2022 · · · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||
| Provision for leased aircraft maintenance | 98.8 | 9.2 | 23.3 | 56.7 | 9.6 | — |
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
| · · · At March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| (b) Provision for pension obligation · · · · €M · €M · €M | |||||
| At beginning of year | | | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Movement during the year | | | (4.5) | — | — |
| At end of year | | | — | 4.5 | 4.5 |
See Note 20 to the consolidated financial statements for further details.
14.Issued share capital, share premium account and share options
| (a) | Share capital |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Authorized/Share Capital reorganization | | | | | | | | |
| 1,550,000,000 ordinary equity shares of 0.600 euro cent each | | | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | |||
| 1,368,000,000 'B' Shares of 0.050 euro cent each | | | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |||
| 1,368,000,000 Deferred shares of 0.050 euro cent each | | | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |||
| | | | 10.7 | 10.7 | | 10.7 | ||
| Allotted, called-up and partly paid: | | | | | | | | |
| 1,134,528,528 ordinary equity shares of 0.600 euro cent each | | | — | — | 6.8 | |||
| 1,138,674,528 ordinary equity shares of 0.600 euro cent each | | | — | 6.9 | — | |||
| 1,140,045,528 ordinary equity shares of 0.600 euro cent each | | | | 6.9 | | — | | — |
Movements in the share capital balance year-on-year principally relates to 1.4 m new shares issued in fiscal year 2024, following the exercise of share options, (2023:4.1 m; 2022:6.5 m). There wereno share buybacks, resulting inno cancelled shares, in fiscal year 2024 (2023: nil; 2022: nil). Ordinary equity shares do not confer on the holders thereof the specific right to be paid a dividend out of profits.
| (b) | Share premium account |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Balance at beginning of year | | | 1,379.9 | 1,328.2 | 1,161.6 | |||
| Net proceeds from shares issued | | | | 16.4 | | 31.7 | | 46.8 |
| Share premium receivable on shares issued | | | | 8.0 | | 20.0 | | 119.8 |
| Balance at end of year | | | 1,404.3 | 1,379.9 | 1,328.2 | |||
**(c)**Share options and share purchase arrangements
Option Plan 2013 allows employees or Directors to purchase shares in the Company up to an aggregate of approximately 5% (when aggregated with other ordinary shares over which options are granted and which have not yet been exercised) of the outstanding ordinary shares of Ryanair Holdings plc, subject to certain conditions. All grants are subject to approval by the Remuneration Committee. These are exercisable at a price equal to the market price of the ordinary shares at the time options are granted. The key terms of these option plans include the requirement that certain employees remain in employment with the Company for a specified period of time and that the Company achieves certain net profit targets and/or share price targets. At the 2019 AGM, shareholders approved LTIP 2019. LTIP 2019 replaces Option Plan 2013 for all future share based remuneration grants. There were approximately 2.4 m cumulative conditional ordinary shares granted under LTIP 2019 at March 31, 2024.
Details of the share options outstanding are set out below:
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | | | | | Share | | Weighted Avg. |
| · · · · · Options · Exercise | ||||||||
| · · · · · M · Price (€) | ||||||||
| Outstanding at March 31, 2021 | | | | | 30.0 | | 9.83 | |
| Granted | | | | | — | | — | |
| Forfeited | | | | | (0.7) | | 12.98 | |
| Exercised | | | | | | (6.5) | | 7.23 |
| Outstanding at March 31, 2022 | | | | | 22.8 | | 10.57 | |
| Granted | | | | | — | | — | |
| Forfeited | | | | | | — | | — |
| Exercised | | | | | (4.1) | | 7.64 | |
| Outstanding at March 31, 2023 | | | | | 18.7 | | 11.24 | |
| Granted | | | | | | — | | — |
| Forfeited | | | | | | (0.7) | | 11.12 |
| Exercised | | | | | | (1.4) | | 12.00 |
| Outstanding at March 31, 2024 | | | | | 16.6 | | 11.18 | |
The mid-market price of Ryanair Holdings plc’s ordinary shares on Euronext Dublin at March 31, 2024 was €21.06 (2023: €14.95; 2022: €13.59). The highest and lowest prices at which the Company’s shares traded on Euronext Dublin in fiscal year 2024 were €21.49 and €13.96 respectively (fiscal year 2023 were €15.76 and €10.09 respectively; fiscal year 2022 were €18.45 and €11.83 respectively). There were 0.2 m options exercisable at March 31, 2024 (2023:1.7 m; 2022:4.3 m). The average share price for fiscal year 2024 was €17.09 (2023: €13.20; 2022: €16.08).
There were 1.4 m** options exercised during fiscal year 2024 (2023:4.1 m; **2022:6.5 m).
At March 31, 2024 the range of exercise prices and weighted average remaining contractual life of outstanding options are shown in the table below.
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | | | | | No. | | Remaining |
| | | | | Exercise | | options | | contractual |
| | | | | price | | outstanding | | life |
| · · · · € · · M · (years) | ||||||||
| Unvested | | | | 11.12 | | 16.0 | | 4.9 |
| Vested | | | | 11.12 | | 0.5 | | 1.9 |
| Vested | | | | 12.00 | | 0.1 | | 0.4 |
| Weighted average | | | | 11.18 | | 16.6 | | 4.7 |
The Company has accounted for its share option and LTIP grants to employees at fair value, in accordance with IFRS 2, using a binomial lattice model to value the option grants. This has resulted in a credit of approximately €4 m to the income statement (2023: charge of €16 m; 2022: charge of €9 m) being recognized within the income statement in accordance with employee services rendered.
A blend of the historical and implied volatilities of the Company’s own ordinary shares is used to determine expected volatility for share options granted. The weighted-average volatility is determined by calculating the weighted-average of volatilities for all share options granted in a given year. The expected term of share option grants represents the weighted-average period the awards are expected to remain outstanding. The service period isfive years in relation to share options andthree years in relation to LTIP conditional share grants.
- Other reserves
The total share-based payments reserve at March 31, 2024 was approximately €34 m (2023: €41 m; 2022: €31 m). The total cash flow hedge reserve amounted to positive€266 m at March 31, 2024 (2023: positive€31 m; 2022: positive€1,295 m). Further details of the Group’s derivatives are set out in Note 11 of the consolidated financial statements.
- Analysis of operating revenues and segmental analysis
The Group determines and presents operating segments based on the information that internally is provided to the Group CEO, who is the Company’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM).
The Group comprises five separate airlines, Buzz, Lauda Europe (“Lauda”), Malta Air, Ryanair DAC and Ryanair UK (which is consolidated within Ryanair DAC). Ryanair DAC is reported as a separate segment as it exceeds the applicable quantitative thresholds for reporting purposes. Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda do not individually exceed the quantitative thresholds and accordingly are presented on an aggregate basis as they exhibit similar economic characteristics and their services, activities and operations are sufficiently similar in nature. The results of these operations are included as ‘Other Airlines.’ Due to a change in the composition of reportable segments in fiscal year 2024, comparative tables have been updated in accordance with IFRS 8.
The CODM assesses the performance of the business based on the profit after tax of each airline for the reporting period. Resource allocation decisions for all airlines are based on airline performance for the relevant period, with the objective in making these resource allocation decisions being to optimise consolidated financial results.
Reportable segment information is presented as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, 2024 | ||||||||||
| | | | | Ryanair DAC | | Other Airlines | | Elimination | | Total |
| · · · €M · · €M · · €M · €M | ||||||||||
| Scheduled revenue | | | | 9,037.7 | | 107.4 | | — | | 9,145.1 |
| Ancillary revenue | | | | 4,298.7 | | — | | — | | 4,298.7 |
| Inter-segment revenue | | | | 744.6 | | 1,366.1 | | (2,110.7) | | — |
| Segment revenue | | | 14,081.0 | | 1,473.5 | | (2,110.7) | 13,443.8 | ||
| | | | | | | | | | ||
| Reportable segment profit after income tax | | | | 1,860.0 | | 57.1 | | — | | 1,917.1 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other segment information: | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation | | | | (1,018.0) | | (41.5) | | — | | (1,059.5) |
| Finance expense | | | | (74.7) | | (8.3) | | — | | (83.0) |
| Finance income | | | | 144.8 | | — | | — | | 144.8 |
| Capital expenditure | | | | (1,926.6) | | (42.7) | | — | | (1,969.3) |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Reportable segment assets | | 16,867.5 | | 308.1 | | — | 17,175.6 | |||
| Reportable segment liabilities | | 8,948.7 | | 612.7 | | — | 9,561.4 | |||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | At March 31, 2023 | ||||||
| | | | | Ryanair DAC | | Other Airlines | | Elimination | | Total |
| | | | €M | | €M | | €M | €M | ||
| Scheduled revenue | | | | 6,843.4 | | 86.9 | | — | | 6,930.3 |
| Ancillary revenue | | | | 3,844.9 | | — | | — | | 3,844.9 |
| Inter-segment revenue | | | | 759.4 | | 1,294.5 | | (2,053.9) | | — |
| Segment revenue | | | 11,447.7 | | 1,381.4 | | (2,053.9) | 10,775.2 | ||
| | | | | | | | | | ||
| Reportable segment profit after income tax (i) | | | | 1,382.3 | | 45.7 | | — | | 1,428.0 |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other segment information: | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation | | | | (876.6) | | (46.6) | | — | | (923.2) |
| Finance expense | | | | (70.2) | | (6.6) | | — | | (76.8) |
| Finance income | | | | 42.4 | | — | | — | | 42.4 |
| Capital expenditure | | | | (1,760.1) | | (153.0) | | — | | (1,913.1) |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Reportable segment assets | | | 15,920.4 | | 485.5 | | — | 16,405.9 | ||
| Reportable segment liabilities | | | 9,914.7 | | 848.2 | | — | 10,762.9 | ||
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | At March 31, 2022 | ||||||
| | | | | Ryanair DAC | | Other Airlines | | Elimination | | Total |
| | | | €M | | €M | | €M | €M | ||
| Scheduled revenue | | | | 2,616.1 | | 36.4 | | — | | 2,652.5 |
| Ancillary revenue | | | | 2,148.4 | | — | | — | | 2,148.4 |
| Inter-segment revenue | | | | 698.5 | | 1,086.3 | | (1,784.8) | | — |
| Segment revenue | | | 5,463.0 | | 1,122.7 | | (1,784.8) | 4,800.9 | ||
| | | | | | | | | | ||
| Reportable segment (loss)/profit after income tax (i) | | | | (354.7) | | (0.3) | | — | | (355.0) |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other segment information: | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation | | | | (660.1) | | (59.3) | | — | | (719.4) |
| Finance expense | | | | (87.8) | | (3.6) | | — | | (91.4) |
| Finance income | | | | — | | — | | — | | — |
| Capital expenditure | | | | (1,527.8) | | (5.0) | | — | | (1,532.8) |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Reportable segment assets | | 14,832.1 | | 317.7 | | — | 15,149.8 | |||
| Reportable segment liabilities | | 8,879.3 | | 725.2 | | — | 9,604.5 | |||
(i)Reportable segment profit after income tax in the financial year ended March 31, 2023, excludes a net exceptional loss after tax of*€114m, attributable to the fair value measurement of jet fuel call options. Reportable segment (loss)/profit after income tax in the financial year ended March 31, 2022, excludes a net exceptional gain after tax of€114**m, attributable to the fair value measurement of jet fuel call options.*
Entity-wide disclosures:
Disaggregation of revenues
The following table disaggregates total revenue by primary geographical market. In accordance with IFRS 8, revenue by country of origin has been provided where revenue for that country is in excess of 10% of total revenue. Ireland is presented as it represents the country of domicile. “Other” includes all other countries in which the Group has operations.
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · Year ended | ||||||||
| · · · · March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Italy | | | | 2,853.3 | | 2,364.5 | | 1,188.8 |
| Spain | | | | 2,416.2 | | 1,883.4 | | 873.8 |
| United Kingdom | | | 2,031.0 | 1,589.7 | 564.0 | |||
| Ireland | | | | 791.0 | | 640.4 | | 229.6 |
| Other | | | 5,352.3 | 4,297.2 | 1,944.7 | |||
| Total revenue | | | 13,443.8 | 10,775.2 | 4,800.9 | |||
Ancillary revenues comprise revenues from non-flight scheduled operations, in-flight sales and internet-related services. Non-flight scheduled revenue arises from the sale of priority boarding, allocated seats, car hire, travel insurance, airport transfers, room reservations and other sources, including excess baggage charges and other fees, all directly attributable to the low-fares business.
The vast majority of ancillary revenue is recognized at a point in time, which is typically the flight date. The economic factors that would impact the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows associated with the provision of passenger travel-related ancillary services are homogeneous across the various component categories within ancillary revenue. Accordingly, there is no further disaggregation of ancillary revenue required in accordance with IFRS 15.
All of the Group’s operating profits/(losses) arise from lowfares airline-related activities. The major revenue earning assets of the Group are its aircraft. Since the Group’s aircraft fleet is flexibly employed across its route network in Europe, there is no suitable basis of allocating such assets and related liabilities to geographical segments.
- Staff numbers and costs
The average weekly number of staff, including the Executive Director, during the year, analyzed by category, was as follows:
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · Year ended | |||||
| · · · · March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Flight and cabin crew | | | 21,602 | 18,432 | 15,289 |
| Sales, operations, management and administration | | | 2,896 | 2,365 | 1,958 |
| Average | | | 24,498 | 20,797 | 17,247 |
At March 31, 2024 the Company had a team of 27,076 aviation professionals (2023:22,261; 2022:19,116).
| · · · · · · · · | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The aggregate payroll costs of these persons were as follows: · · · · Year ended | |||||
| · · · · March 31, | |||||
| | | | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| · · · · €M · · €M · · €M | |||||
| Staff and related costs | | | 1,335.4 | 1,085.4 | 641.1 |
| Social welfare costs | | | 156.1 | 80.8 | 32.5 |
| Other pension costs (a) | | | 12.4 | 9.0 | 7.9 |
| Share based payments | | | (3.9) | 16.2 | 8.6 |
| | | | 1,500.0 | 1,191.4 | 690.1 |
| (a) | Costs in respect of defined-contribution benefit plans and other pension arrangements were €12m in 2024 (2023: €9m; 2022: €8m). |
|---|
Staff costs capitalized into assets (and therefore excluded from the table above) during the fiscal year 2024 amounted to €58 m (2023: €36 m; 2022: €28 m).
Government grants and assistance
During recent years, many European countries in which the Ryanair Group operates made available payroll support schemes. The Ryanair Group utilized a number of these employment retention schemes to protect jobs within the Group. These schemes were a mix of short term Covid-19 specific programs and longterm schemes linked to social security that existed pre Covid-19. The total amount of payroll supports received by the Group under the various schemes amounted to €nil in fiscal year 2024 (2023: €nil; 2022: €82 m) and are offset against staff costs in the consolidated income statement. Such supports wound down significantly in the second half of fiscal year 2022.
In April 2020, the Group raised £600 m unsecured debt for general corporate purposes under the HMT and Bank of England CCFF. The 0.44% interest rate was the prevailing rate for strong BBB rated companies. This debt was extended in March 2021 for a further 12 months at a 0.46% interest rate. In October 2021 the Group repaid the £600 m HMT and Bank of England CCFF in full.
There are no unfulfilled conditions attaching to government assistance at March 31, 2024.
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18. Statutory and other information · · Year ended | ||||||
| · · March 31, | ||||||
| · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||
| | €M | €M | €M | |||
| Directors’ emoluments: | | | | | | |
| -Fees | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||
| -Share based compensation | 3.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | |||
| -Other emoluments | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | |||
| Total Directors’ emoluments | 6.0 | 3.4 | 3.5 | |||
| Auditor’s remuneration (including reimbursement of outlay): | | | | | | |
| - Audit services (i) | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |||
| - Audit related assurance services | | 0.0 | | 0.0 | | 0.0 |
| - Other assurance services | | 0.2 | | 0.0 | | 0.1 |
| - Tax advisory services (ii) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | |||
| Total fees | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |||
| Included within the above total fees, the following fees were payable to other PwC (2022: KPMG) firms outside of Ireland: | | | | | | |
| - Audit services (i) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | |||
| - Audit related services | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||
| - Tax advisory services (ii) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | |||
| Total fees | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
| Depreciation of owned property, plant and equipment | 994.3 | 839.2 | 664.8 | |||
| (i) | Audit services comprise audit work performed on the consolidated financial statements, including statutory financial statements of subsidiary entities. In fiscal year 2024 €1,000 (2023: €1,000; 2022: €1,000) of audit fees relate to the audit of the Parent Company. |
|---|
| (ii) | Tax services include all services, except those services specifically related to the audit of financial statements, performed by the independent auditor’s tax personnel, supporting tax-related regulatory requirements, and tax compliance and reporting. |
|---|
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Fees and emoluments - Executive Director · · Year ended | ||||||
| · · March 31, | ||||||
| · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Basic salary | 1.20 | 0.50 | 0.50 | |||
| Bonus (performance and target-related) | 0.59 | | 0.43 | | 0.48 | |
| | | 1.79 | | 0.93 | | 0.98 |
| Non-cash technical accounting share based compensation charge (i) | 2.89 | 1.78 | 1.78 | |||
| | 4.68 | 2.71 | 2.76 | |||
(i)2024 includes a€2.89 m (2023:€1.78 m; 2022:€1.78 m) non-cash, technical accounting charge for 10 m unvested share options granted under the Group CEO’s contract in February 2019 (as extended to July 2028 in fiscal year 2023).
During the years ended March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 Michael O'Leary was the only Executive Director.
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (b) Fees and emoluments – Non-Executive Directors · · Year ended | ||||||
| · · March 31, | ||||||
| · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||
| | €'000 | €'000 | €'000 | |||
| Fees | | | | | | |
| Eamonn Brennan | | 75.0 | | — | | — |
| Róisín Brennan | | 100.0 | | 50.0 | | 50.0 |
| Michael Cawley | | 75.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | ||
| Emer Daly | | 75.0 | | 50.0 | | 50.0 |
| Geoff Doherty (i) | | 88.7 | | 50.0 | | 25.0 |
| Bertrand Grabowski (ii) | | 37.5 | | — | | — |
| Elisabeth Köstinger | | 75.0 | | — | | — |
| Stan McCarthy | | 150.0 | | 100.0 | | 100.0 |
| Howard Millar | 75.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |||
| Dick Milliken (iii) | 45.6 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |||
| Roberta Neri (iv) | | 12.5 | | — | | — |
| Anne Nolan (v) | | 75.0 | | 16.7 | | — |
| Mike O’Brien | 100.0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | |||
| Julie O’Neill (vi) | — | 25.0 | 50.0 | |||
| Louise Phelan | 100.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |||
| | 1,084.3 | 566.7 | 550.0 | |||
| Emoluments | | | | | | |
| Share based compensation | 200.0 | 72.5 | 80.1 | |||
| Total | 1,284.3 | 639.2 | 630.1 | |||
(i) Appointed Chair of the Audit Committee in September 2023. (ii) Joined in October 2023. (iii) Retired from the Board and as Chair of the Audit Committee in September 2023. (iv) Joined in February 2024. (v) Joined in December 2022. (vi) Retired in September 2022.
In fiscal year 2024 the Company incurred total share-based (non-cash) compensation expense of €3 m (2023: €2 m; 2022: €2 m) in relation to Directors.
(c) Pension benefits
From October 1, 2008, Michael O’Leary was no longer an active member of a Company defined benefit plan. The total accumulated accrued benefit for Mr. O’Leary at March 31, 2024 was €0.1 m (2023: €0.1 m; 2022: €0.1 m). Pension benefits have been computed in accordance with Section 6.1 of the Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin. Increases in transfer values of the accrued benefits have been calculated as at the year-end in accordance with version 1.1 of Actuarial Standard of Practice PEN-11.
Mr. O’Leary is a member of a defined contribution plan. During the years ended March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 the Company did not make contributions to the defined contribution plan for Mr. O’Leary. No Non-Executive Directors are members of the Company pension plans or received pension contributions in fiscal years ended March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
**19.**Finance expense and finance income
Finance expense of€83 m (2023:€77 m; 2022:€91 m) primarily relates to interest on debt obligations. Finance income of€145 m (2023:€42 m; 2022: €nil) primarily relates to deposit interest.
**20.**Retirement benefits
Defined contribution schemes
At March 31, 2024 the Company operates defined-contribution retirement plans in Ireland and the UK.
The costs of these plans are charged to the consolidated income statement in the period in which they are incurred. The pension cost of these defined contribution plans was €12 m in fiscal year 2024 (2023: €9 m; 2022: €8 m).
Defined-benefit schemes
During fiscal year 2016 the Company closed the defined benefit plan for UK employees to future accruals. The net pension asset recognized in the consolidated balance sheet for the scheme at March 31, 2024 was €3 m (2023: net pension liability of €4 m; 2022: net pension liability of €4 m). Costs associated with the scheme during fiscal year 2024 were €nil (2023: €nil; 2022 €nil).
The amounts recognized in the consolidated balance sheet in respect of defined benefit plans are as follows:
| · · · · · · | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | |||
| · · 2024 · · 2023 · · 2022 | |||
| | €M | €M | €M |
| Present value of benefit obligations | (13.3) | (14.9) | (14.9) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 16.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 |
| Present value of net obligations | 3.1 | (4.5) | (4.5) |
| Related deferred tax (liability)/asset | (0.4) | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Net pension asset/(liability) | 2.7 | (3.9) | (3.9) |
- Earnings/(Loss) per share
| · · · · · · | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| · · Year ended March 31, | |||
| | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Basic earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (€) | 1.6828 | 1.1557 | (0.2130) |
| Diluted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (€) | 1.6743 | 1.1529 | (0.2130) |
| Number of ordinary shares (in Ms) used for EPS (weighted average) | | ||
| Basic | 1,139.2 | 1,136.8 | 1,130.5 |
| Diluted | 1,145.0 | 1,139.6 | 1,130.5 |
Details of share options in issue have been described more fully in Note 14 to the consolidated financial statements. See below for explanation of diluted number of ordinary shares.
Diluted earnings per share takes account solely of the potential future exercise of share options and conditional shares granted under the Company’s share option and LTIP 2019 schemes. For fiscal year 2022, due to the loss-making position, share options are anti-dilutive in accordance with IAS 33 and therefore are not assumed to be converted. For fiscal year 2024, the weighted average number of shares in issue of 1,145 m (2023:1,140 m) includes weighted average share options assumed to be converted, and equal to a total of 6 m (2023:3 m) shares.
The average market value of the Company’s shares for the purpose of calculating the dilutive effect of the share options was based on quoted market prices for the year during which the options were outstanding.
- Commitments and contingencies
Commitments
In September 2014, the Group agreed to purchase up to 200 Boeing 737-8200 aircraft (100 firm orders and 100 subject to option) from The Boeing Company over afive year period originally due to commence in fiscal year 2020 (the “2014 Boeing Contract”). This agreement was approved at an EGM of Ryanair Holdings plc on November 28, 2014. Subsequently, the Group agreed to purchase an additional 10 Boeing 737-8200 aircraft bringing the total number of Boeing 737-8200 aircraft on order to 210 (assuming all options are exercised). In April 2018, the Company announced that it had converted 25 Boeing 737-8200 options into firm orders bringing the Company’s firm order to 135 Boeing 737-8200s with a further 75 options remaining. In December 2020, shortly after the FAA's ungrounding of the Boeing 737-MAX aircraft in the U.S., the Company announced that it had converted its remaining 75 Boeing 737-8200 options into firm orders bringing the Company’s firm order to 210 Boeing 737-8200 aircraft. Following certification of the Boeing 737-8200 by the FAA in late March 2021, and EASA in early April 2021, the Group took delivery of its first Boeing 737-8200 in June 2021 and had 146 of these aircraft in its fleet at March 31, 2024. Deliveries are expected to continue until the end of fiscal year 2025.
In May 2023, the Group agreed to purchase up to 300 Boeing 737-MAX-10 aircraft (150 firm orders and 150 subject to option) from the Boeing Company for delivery between 2027 and 2033. This agreement received shareholder approval at the Company’s AGM in September 2023.
The table below includes the future Purchase Obligations for firm aircraft purchases under the existing 2014 and 2023 Boeing Contracts. This table is calculated by multiplying the number of firm aircraft the Group is obligated to purchase under its agreements with Boeing during the relevant period by the standard list price of approximately U.S. $102.5 m for each Boeing 737-8200 aircraft and U.S.$135 m for each Boeing 737-MAX-10 aircraft, adjusted for (i) basic credits (approximately 60% of the standard list price); (ii) price escalation over the original scheduled delivery timeframe; and (iii) advance payments paid in prior fiscal years. The dollar-denominated obligations are converted into euro at the year-end exchange rate of U.S. $1.0793 = €1.00. The Group is eligible for further customer specific credits, reflective, inter alia, of its longstanding partnership with Boeing, its launch customer status for both the Boeing 737-8200 aircraft and the Boeing 737-MAX-10 aircraft, its commitment to purchase 210 Boeing 737-8200 aircraft under the 2014 Boeing Contract and up to 300 Boeing 737-MAX-10 aircraft under the 2023 Boeing Contract and the delayed commencement of Boeing 737-8200 aircraft deliveries. These customer specific credits are not included in the table below but will reduce the average amount payable per aircraft, and therefore, the Group’s obligations due under the 2014 Boeing Contract and 2023 Boeing Contract. The Group considers that Boeing customer specific credits are not material to the Group’s cash outflows over the time horizon of the 2014 Boeing Contract or the time horizon of the 2023 Boeing Contract. Under the terms of the 2014 Boeing Contract and 2023 Boeing Contract, the Group is required to make periodic advance payments of the purchase price for aircraft it has agreed to purchase over thetwo-year period preceding the scheduled delivery of aircraft with the balance of the purchase price being due at the time of delivery. Purchase Obligations detailed below are based on an agreed delivery schedule as of March 31, 2024.
| · · · · · · · · · · | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Obligations Due by Period | ||||||||
| Purchase Obligations · · Total · · <1 year · · 1-2 years · · 2-5 years · · After 5 years | ||||||||
| · €M · · €M · · €M · · €M · · €M | ||||||||
| Purchase contracts with Boeing | 11,653 | 2,162 | | 186 | | 3,889 | | 5,416 |
Contingencies
The Company is engaged in litigation arising in the ordinary course of its business. Although no assurance can be given as to the outcome of any current or pending litigation, management does not believe that any such litigation will, individually or in the aggregate, have a material adverse effect on the results of operations or financial condition of the Company, except as described below. Since 2002, the European Commission has examined the agreements between Ryanair and various airports to establish whether they constituted illegal state aid. In many cases, the European Commission has concluded that the agreements did not constitute state aid. In other cases, Ryanair has successfully challenged the European Commission finding that there was state aid. In 2014, the European Commission announced findings of state aid to Ryanair in its arrangements with Pau, Nimes, Angouleme, Altenburg and Zweibrücken airports, ordering Ryanair to repay a total of approximately €10 m of alleged aid. In 2016, the European Commission announced findings of state aid to Ryanair in its arrangements with Cagliari and Klagenfurt, ordering Ryanair to repay approximately €13 m of alleged aid. Ryanair appealed these “aid” decisions to the EU General Court. In 2018, the General Court upheld the Commission’s findings regarding Ryanair’s arrangements with Pau, Nimes, Angouleme and Altenburg airports, and overturned the Commission’s finding regarding Ryanair’s arrangement with Zweibrücken airport. Ryanair appealed the negative findings to the Court of Justice of the EU but in 2019 Ryanair discontinued these appeals as the Court had refused to grant an oral hearing in any of the cases. The appeal before the General Court regarding Ryanair’s arrangements with Cagliari airport has been discontinued following the European Commission’s withdrawal of its decision in 2023 as a result of a General Court ruling in a related case. In 2021, the General Court upheld the European Commission’s finding regarding Ryanair’s arrangements with Klagenfurt airport. Ryanair appealed this negative finding to the Court of Justice of the EU in 2021 and received a ruling in 2023 where the European Commission’s finding was upheld. In 2019, the European Commission announced findings of state aid to Ryanair in its arrangements with Montpellier airport, ordering Ryanair to repay a total of approximately €9 m of alleged aid. Ryanair appealed the Montpellier “aid” decision in 2021 to the EU General Court and received a judgment in 2023 upholding the European Commission’s finding. Ryanair appealed the General Court judgment to the European Court of Justice. In 2022, the European Commission announced findings of state aid to Ryanair in its arrangements with La Rochelle airport, ordering Ryanair to repay a total of approximately €8.4 m of alleged aid. Ryanair has appealed this finding of state aid to the General Court. Ryanair is facing similar legal challenges with respect to agreements with certain other airports, notably Carcassonne, Girona, Reus, Târgu Mureș, Beziers and Frankfurt (Hahn). These investigations are ongoing (as is the European Commission’s re-examination of the Cagliari case following its withdrawal in March 2023 of the 2016 “aid” decision), and Ryanair currently expects that they will conclude in 2024, with any European Commission decisions appealable to the EU General Court. Ryanair is also facing an allegation in a German court case launched by Lufthansa in 2006 that it has benefited from unlawful state aid in relation to its arrangements with Frankfurt (Hahn). Adverse rulings in the above or similar cases could be used as precedents by competitors to challenge Ryanair’s agreements with other publicly owned airports and could cause Ryanair to strongly reconsider its growth strategy in relation to public or state-owned airports across Europe. This could in turn lead to a scaling back of Ryanair’s growth strategy due to the smaller number of privately owned airports available for development. No assurance can be given as to the outcome of these proceedings, nor as to whether any unfavorable outcomes may, individually or in the aggregate, have a material adverse effect on the results of operations or financial condition of the Company.
In mid-2023, the Spanish Ministry of Consumer Affairs launched sanctioning proceedings against Ryanair and several other airlines regarding cabin baggage and other customer policies. The Company filed submissions with the Ministry explaining that its policies are fair, necessary for operational and safety purposes, and fully transparent. In May 2024, the Ministry ordered the discontinuation of these policies and imposed substantial fines on Ryanair and other airlines (a cumulative total of approx. €150 million). These decisions are subject to review by the Minister of Consumer Affairs, which is expected to conclude between June and September 2024, with any final decisions appealable to courts. Ryanair intends to fully defend its position with reference to its rights under Spanish and EU law, as well as positive court rulings in similar matters, but the outcome of these proceedings cannot be guaranteed.
- Note to cash flow statement
The following table outlines the changes in the carrying value of net cash/(debt):
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · At March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Net cash/(debt) at beginning of year | 558.8 | (1,451.6) | (2,276.5) | |||
| Changes from financing cashflows | | | | | | |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents in year, including net foreign exchange differences | 276.1 | 930.3 | 18.3 | |||
| (Decrease)/increase in financial assets: cash > 3 months | (818.4) | 122.1 | 468.6 | |||
| (Decrease) in restricted cash | (13.1) | (3.2) | (11.4) | |||
| Net cash flow from decrease in debt | 1,143.2 | 1,085.7 | 583.3 | |||
| Movement in net funds resulting from cash flows | 587.8 | 2,134.9 | 1,058.8 | |||
| | | | | | | |
| Other changes | | | | | | |
| Translation on U.S. dollar denominated debt | | 16.2 | | 0.9 | | (4.2) |
| Promissory notes | | 213.5 | | — | | (225.9) |
| Lease additions | | — | | (122.1) | | — |
| Interest expense | | (3.5) | | (3.3) | | (3.8) |
| Movement from other changes | | 226.2 | | (124.5) | | (233.9) |
| | | | | | | |
| Net cash/(debt) at end of year | 1,372.8 | 558.8 | (1,451.6) | |||
| Analyzed as: | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, cash > 3 months and restricted cash | 4,119.6 | 4,675.0 | 3,625.8 | |||
| Total borrowings* | (2,746.8) | (4,116.2) | (5,077.4) | |||
| Net cash/(debt) | 1,372.8 | 558.8 | (1,451.6) | |||
*Total borrowings include current and non-current maturities of debt and current and non-current lease liabilities.
The following table outlines the changes in the carrying value of share premium:
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| | | | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Balance at beginning of year | | | 1,379.9 | 1,328.2 | 1,161.6 | |||
| Changes from financing cashflows | | | | | | | | |
| Net proceeds from shares issued | | | 16.4 | 31.7 | 46.8 | |||
| Share premium receivable on shares issued | | | | 8.0 | | 20.0 | | 119.8 |
| Movement in net funds resulting from cash flows | | | 24.4 | 51.7 | 166.6 | |||
| Balance at end of year | | | 1,404.3 | 1,379.9 | 1,328.2 | |||
The following table outlines the changes in liabilities arising from financing activities:
| | | | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · · At March 31, | ||||||||
| · · · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||||||
| · · · €M · €M · €M | ||||||||
| Balance at beginning of year | | | | (4,116.2) | | (5,077.4) | | (5,426.8) |
| Proceeds from borrowings | | | | — | | — | | (1,192.0) |
| Repayments of borrowings | | | | 1,100.5 | | 1,039.4 | | 1,722.3 |
| Lease liabilities paid | | | | 42.7 | | 46.3 | | 53.0 |
| Lease additions | | | | — | | (122.1) | | — |
| Interest expense | | | | (3.5) | | (3.3) | | (3.8) |
| Foreign exchange | | | | 16.2 | | 0.9 | | (4.2) |
| Promissory notes | | | | 213.5 | | — | | (225.9) |
| Balance at end of year | | | | (2,746.8) | | (4,116.2) | | (5,077.4) |
| Less than one year | | | | (89.4) | | (1,099.9) | | (1,281.4) |
| More than one year | | | | (2,657.4) | | (3,016.3) | | (3,796.0) |
| | | | | (2,746.8) | | (4,116.2) | | (5,077.4) |
- Shareholder returns
An interim dividend of approx. €200 m (€0.175 per share) was paid in February 2024. The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend of approx. €200 m (€0.178 per share), subject to AGM approval in September 2024.
There wereno shareholder returns during the fiscal years ended March 31, 2023 or March 31, 2022.
25.** **Post-balance sheet events
In May 2024, the Company announced and launched a €700 m share buyback program (including Ordinary Shares underlying ADRs).
- Subsidiary undertakings and related party transactions
The following are the principal subsidiary undertakings within the Ryanair Group.
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · · Registered · · Nature of | ||||||
| Name · % Held in ordinary shares · · Office · · Business | ||||||
| | | | | | | |
| Buzz (Ryanair Sun S.A.) | | 100 | | 21 Cybernetyki Street, 02-677 Warsaw, Poland | | Airline operator |
| Lauda Europe Limited | | 100 | | 191, Level 3, Triq Marina, Pieta' PTA 9041, Malta | | Airline operator |
| Malta Air Limited | | 100 | | 191, Level 3, Triq Marina, Pieta’ PTA 9041, Malta | | Airline operator |
| Ryanair DAC | | 100 | | Airside Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin, Ireland | | Airline operator |
| Ryanair UK Limited | | 100 | | Enterprise House, 2nd Floor, London Stansted Airport, England | | Airline operator |
Pursuant to Sections 314-316 of the Companies Act 2014, a full list of subsidiary undertakings will be annexed to the Company’s Annual Return to be filed with the Companies Registration Office in Ireland.
In accordance with the basis of consolidation policy, as described in Note 1 of these consolidated financial statements, the subsidiary undertakings referred to above have been consolidated in the financial statements of Ryanair Holdings plc for the years ended March 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
The total amount of remuneration paid to senior key management (defined as the Executive team reporting to the Board of Directors, together with all Non-Executive Directors) amounted to €16.5 m in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024 (2023: €11.8 m; 2022: €11.3 m).
| | | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| · · Year ended | ||||||
| · · March 31, | ||||||
| | | 2024 | | 2023 | | 2022 |
| · €M · €M · €M | ||||||
| Basic salary and bonus | 8.7 | | 7.3 | | 6.8 | |
| Pension contributions | 0.2 | | 0.2 | | 0.2 | |
| Non-executive directors’ fees | | 1.1 | | 0.6 | | 0.6 |
| | | 10.0 | | 8.1 | | 7.6 |
| Share-based compensation expense (non-cash technical accounting charge) | 6.5 | | 3.7 | | 3.7 | |
| | 16.5 | 11.8 | 11.3 | |||
| | | | | | | |
- Date of approval
The consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors of the Company on June 26, 2024.
APPENDIX A** (Unaudited)**
GLOSSARY
Ancillary Revenue per booked passenger
Represents the average revenue earned per booked passenger flown from ancillary services.
Available seat miles (ASM)
Represents total seats available during the period multiplied by the average sector length.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Seats available | 194.3m | 179.9m | 117.3m | 38.7m | 155.7m |
| Average sector length (miles) – See page 3 | 780 | 766 | 772 | 776 | 761 |
| Available seat miles (ASM) | 152bn | 138bn | 91bn | 30bn | 118bn |
Average Booked Passenger Fare
Represents the average fare paid by a fare-paying passenger who has booked a ticket.
Average Daily Flight Hour Utilization
Represents the average number of flight hours flown in service per day per aircraft for the total fleet of operated aircraft.
Average Fuel Cost per U.S. Gallon
Represents the average cost per U.S. gallon of jet fuel for the fleet (including fueling and carbon charges) after giving effect to fuel hedging arrangements.
Average sector length (miles)
Represents the average number of miles flown by a fare-paying passenger.
Baggage commissions
Represents the commissions payable to airports on the revenue collected at the airports for excess baggage and airport baggage fees.
Booked passenger load factor
Represents the total number of seats sold as a percentage of total seat capacity on all sectors flown.
Break-even load factor
Represents the average percent of seats that must be filled on an average flight at current average fares for the revenue to break even with the operating costs.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Cost per Available Seat miles (ASM) | €0.0749 | €0.0676 | €0.0565 | €0.0824 | €0.0624 |
| Yield per Revenue Passenger Mile (RPM) | €0.0933 | €0.0836 | €0.0640 | €0.0744 | €0.0752 |
| Break Even Load Factor | 80% | 81% | 88% | 108% | 83% |
Cost per Available seat mile (ASM)
Represents total operating costs divided by Available Seat Miles (ASM).
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Total operating expenses - See page F-6 | €11.38bn | €9.33bn | €5.14bn | €2.48bn | €7.37bn |
| Available Seat Miles (ASM) | 152bn | 138bn | 91bn | 30bn | 118bn |
| Cost per Available Seat Mile | €0.0749 | €0.0676 | €0.0565 | €0.0824 | €0.0624 |
Cost per booked passenger
Represents operating expenses divided by booked passengers flown.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Total operating expenses - See page F-6 | €11.38bn | €9.33bn | €5.14bn | €2.48bn | €7.37bn |
| Revenue Passengers Booked – See page 3 | 184m | 169m | 97m | 28m | 149m |
| Cost per booked passenger | €61.96 | €55.37 | €52.97 | €89.95 | €49.58 |
Gross Cash
Represents cash and cash equivalents, cash >3 months and restricted cash.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents (€'M) | 3,875.4 | 3,599.3 | 2,669.0 | 2,650.7 | 2,566.4 |
| Cash > 3 months (€'M) | 237.8 | 1,056.2 | 934.1 | 465.5 | 1,207.2 |
| Restricted cash (€'M) | 6.4 | 19.5 | 22.7 | 34.1 | 34.4 |
| Gross Cash (€'M) | 4,119.6 | 4,675.0 | 3,625.8 | 3,150.3 | 3,808.0 |
Net Cash/(Debt)
Refer to Note 23 on page F-61.
Net Margin
Represents profit after taxation as a percentage of total revenues.
Number of Airports Served
Represents the number of airports to/from which the carrier offered scheduled service at the end of the period.
Operating Costs (pre-exceptional)
Represents total operating costs excluding any exceptional items.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Operating Costs (€'M) | | 9,332.6 | 5,140.5 | | |
| Exceptional Item (€'M) | n/a | (130.5) | 130.5 | n/a | n/a |
| Operating Costs (pre-exceptional) (€'M) | | €9,202.1 | €5,271.0 | | |
Operating Margin
Represents operating profit as a percentage of total revenues.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Operating profit/(loss) – See page F-6 (€'M) | 2,060.7 | 1,442.6 | (339.6) | (839.4) | 1,127.4 |
| Total operating revenues - See page F-6 (€'M) | 13,443.8 | 10,775.2 | 4,800.9 | 1,635.8 | 8,494.8 |
| Operating Margin | 15% | 13% | (7%) | (51%) | 13% |
Profit/(loss) after tax (pre-exceptional)
Represents the profit or loss after tax excluding any exceptional items.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Profit/(loss) after tax (€'M) | | 1,313.8 | (240.8) | | |
| Exceptional Item (€'M) | n/a | 114.2 | (114.2) | n/a | n/a |
| Profit/(loss) after tax (pre-exceptional) | | €1,428.0 | (355.0) | | |
**Revenue Passenger Miles (**RPM)
Represents the number of booked passengers multiplied by the average sector length.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Revenue Passengers Booked – See page 3 | 184m | 169m | 97m | 28m | 149m |
| Average sector length (miles) – See page 3 | 780 | 766 | 772 | 776 | 761 |
| Revenue passenger miles (RPM) | 144bn | 129bn | 75bn | 22bn | 113bn |
Revenue Passengers Booked
Represents the number of passengers booked.
Seats available
Represents sectors flown during the period multiplied by the individual capacity of the aircraft.
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Sectors flown – See page 3 | 1,022,455 | 946,643 | 620,524 | 204,828 | 823,897 |
| Average individual aircraft capacity | 190 | 190 | 189 | 189 | 189 |
| Seats available | 194.3m | 179.9m | 117.3m | 38.7m | 155.7m |
Sectors Flown
Represents the number of passenger flight sectors flown.
Total Borrowings
Refer to Note 23 on page F-61.
Total revenue per booked passenger
Represents the average revenue earned per booked passenger from fares and ancillary services.
Total Shareholder Return
Represents capital appreciation (measured as the difference between the closing share price at the end of each period) and dividends received by the shareholder.
Yield per Revenue Passenger Miles (RPM)
Represents total revenue divided by Revenue Passenger Miles (RPM)
| | | | | | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year ended March 31 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Total operating revenues – See page F-6 | €13.44bn | €10.78bn | €4.80bn | €1.64bn | €8.49bn |
| Revenue passenger miles (RPM) | 144bn | 129bn | 75bn | 22bn | 113bn |
| Yield per revenue passenger mile | €0.0933 | €0.0836 | €0.0640 | €0.0744 | €0.0752 |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.