Skip to main content
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits
Contents

“Note 5—Intangible assets”

5.Intangible assets
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
(in thousands of $) · Acquired R&D available for use · ​ · Acquired In-Process R&D · ​ · Software & databases · ​ · Other Intangibles · ​ · Total
Cost​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
On January 1, 2021​$—​$65,180​$3,543​$99,058​$167,781
Additions​​—​​5,000​​—​​—​​5,000
Translation differences​​—​​—​​(190)​​—​​(190)
On December 31, 2021​​—​​70,180​​3,353​​99,058​​172,591
Additions​​—​​—​​992​​102,000​​102,992
Disposals​​—​​—​​(5)​​—​​(5)
Derecognition​​—​​—​​—​​(99,058)​​(99,058)
On December 31, 2022​​—​​70,180​​4,340​​102,000​​176,519
Additions​​56,000​​—​​—​​—​​56,000
Derecognition​​—​​—​​—​​(102,000)​​(102,000)
Reclassification​​52,931​​(52,931)​​—​​—​​—
On December 31, 2023​$108,931​$17,249​$4,340​$—​$130,520
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Amortization and impairment​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
On January 1, 2021​$—​$—​$(437)​$—​$(437)
Amortization​​​​​​​​(470)​​—​​(470)
On December 31, 2021​​—​​—​​(907)​​—​​(907)
Amortization​​—​​—​​(711)​​(99,058)​​(99,768)
Derecognition​​—​​—​​—​​99,058​​99,058
On December 31, 2022​​—​​—​​(1,618)​​—​​(1,618)
Amortization​​(3,392)​​—​​(282)​​(102,000)​​(105,674)
Derecognition​​—​​—​​—​​102,000​​102,000
On December 31, 2023​$(3,392)​$—​$(1,900)​$—​$(5,292)
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Carrying Amount​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
On December 31, 2021​$—​$70,180​$2,446​$99,058​$171,684
On December 31, 2022​​—​​70,180​​2,722​​102,000​​174,901
On December 31, 2023​$105,539​$17,249​$2,440​$—​$125,228

Acquired In-Process R&D is mainly related to the in-licensing of the ENHANZE® drug delivery technology from Halozyme. In line with its accounting policies, the Company has capitalized the upfront payment upon commencement of the in-license agreement in 2019 and the development milestone payments when the respective milestone has been achieved. In June 2023, the Company obtained the FDA approval for VYVGART Hytrulo, which is a subcutaneous product combination of efgartigimod alfa and Halozyme’s ENHANZE® drug delivery technology. Upon this regulatory approval, the$52.9 million has moved from “Acquired In-Process R&D” to “Acquired R&D available for use”.

Further, the additions to “Acquired R&D available for use” are related to regulatory and sales-based milestones triggered during 2023 related to the in-licensing of the ENHANZE® drug delivery technology from Halozyme. In line with its accounting policies, the Company has capitalized the regulatory and sales-based milestone payments when the respective milestones have been achieved. The “Acquired R&D available for use” are amortized under “Cost of sales” on a straight-line basis over their useful life, being the longer of the patent protection life of the Acquired R&D available for use and patent protection life of the combined product, which is 2036 for VYVGART Hytrulo.

The Company performs an annual impairment review on the intangible assets. This review did not result in the recognition of an impairment charge for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.

In the fourth quarter of 2023, the Company utilized the PRV submitted with the sBLA filing for VYVGART Hytrulo for the treatment of CIDP, which resulted in amortization of $102.0 million of intangible asset which is recognized under “Research and development expenses” within the consolidated statements of profit or loss and the consolidated statements of other comprehensive income (loss) and subsequent derecognition of $102.0 million of intangibles included under “other intangibles” on the consolidated statements of financial position.

As of December 31, 2023, there areno material commitments to acquire intangible assets, except as set forth in note 29. No intangible assets are pledged as security for liabilities nor are there any intangible assets whose title is restricted.

6.Other non-current assets

Other non-current assets consisted of non-current restricted cash and financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss or through OCI.

​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Non-current restricted cash$2,419$1,736$1,707
Non-current financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss​21,715​21,715​17,459
Non-current financial assets held at fair value through OCI​​15,528​​17,443​​35,710
Total other non-current assets$39,662$40,894$54,876

Non-current restricted cash on December 31, 2023 was mainly composed of deposit guarantees paid under the lease agreements for the laboratory and offices of the Company.

Non-current financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss is comprised of the profit share in AgomAb Therapeutics NV. In March 2019, the Company entered into a license agreement with AgomAb Therapeutics NV for the use of HGF-mimetic SIMPLE Antibodies™, developed under the Company’s Immunology Innovative Program. In exchange for granting this license, the Company received a profit share in AgomAb Therapeutics NV. Since AgomAb Therapeutics NV is a private company, the valuation of the profit share is based on level 3 assumptions.

In June 2022, AgomAb Therapeutics NV secured €38.4 million as a result of the extension of Series B. The Company used the post-money valuation of this Series B financing round and the number of outstanding shares in determining the fair value of the profit-sharing instrument, which resulted in a change in fair value of non-current financial assets of $4.3 million recorded through profit or loss in 2022.

In October 2023, AgomAb Therapeutics NV secured $100.0 million as a result of a Series C financing round. The Company’s profit share diluted as the number of shares held by the company stayed stable where the post-money valuation of AgomAb increased, which results in no change in fair value of the non-current asset.

Fair value changes on non-current financial assets with fair value through profit or loss are recognized in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and the consolidated statements of other comprehensive income (loss) under “Other operating income”.

As part of the license agreement for the development and commercialization for efgartigimod in Greater China, in 2021 the Company obtained, amongst others,568,182 newly issued Zai Lab shares calculated at a price of $132 per share. The fair value of the equity instrument at reporting date is determined by reference to the closing price of such securities at each reporting date (classified as level 1 in the fair value hierarchy). The Company made the irrevocable

election to recognize subsequent changes in fair value through OCI under “Fair value gain/(loss) on investments in equity instruments designated as at FVTOCI”.

The table below illustrates these non-current financials assets at fair value through profit or loss or OCI as of December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.

​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Cost at January 1$76,659$76,659$1,659
Additions of the year​​—​​—​​75,000
Cost at December 31​$76,659​$76,659​$76,659
​​​​​​​​​​
Fair value adjustments at January 1​$(37,501)​$(23,490)​$4,648
Fair value adjustment of the year through profit or loss​​—​​4,256​​11,152
Fair value adjustment of the year through OCI​​(1,915)​​(18,267)​​(39,290)
Fair value adjustment at December 31​$(39,416)​$(37,501)​$(23,490)
​​​​​​​​​​
Net book value at December 31$37,243$39,158$53,169
7.Inventories
​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Raw materials and consumables​$240,836$126,046$70,134
Inventories in process​​47,074​​65,016​​37,705
Finished goods​​22,640​​37,291​​1,237
Total inventories$310,550$228,353$109,076

The cost of inventories, which is recognized under “Cost of sales” in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and the consolidated statements of other comprehensive income (loss), amounted to $101.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 (compared to $29.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022).

On December 31, 2023, pre-launch inventory awaiting facility approval amounted to $101.3 million.

As a result of the detection of a latent defect in the second quarter of 2023 in drug substance batches produced in 2022 at one of the facilities awaiting approval, the Company has decreased inventory with an amount of $47.3 million. The Company has obtained the commitment from the supplier to replace the drug substance from these batches in the coming years, which is reflected under “non-current prepaid expense” in the consolidated statement of financial position amounting to $47.3 million.

8.Prepaid expenses (Current)

The current prepaid expenses are composed of prepayments which are details below:

​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Prepaid inventory​​22,460​​11,667​​10,786
Prepaid research and development expenses​​71,201​​44,905​​39,684
Prepaid advertising expenses​​19,933​​13,479​​2,006
Prepaid software​​6,240​​4,309​​2,272
Other prepaid expenses​​14,238​​1,662​​4,198
Total prepaid expenses$134,072$76,022$58,946
9.Trade and other receivables

The trade and other receivables are composed of receivables which are detailed below:

​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Trade receivable​$417,994​$241,228​$28,058
Interest receivable​​13,126​​12,918​​1,325
Tax receivables​​63,605​​20,526​​7,974
Other receivable​​1,962​​1,025​​864
Total trade and other receivables$496,687$275,697$38,221

The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables approximate their respective fair values. On December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, we did not have any provision for expected credit losses.

10.Financial assets — current

These current financial assets relate to term accounts with an initial maturity longer than 3 months but less than 12 months and money market funds that do not qualify as cash equivalents.

​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Money market funds$—$46,162$73,052
Term accounts​​1,131,000​​1,345,646​​929,000
Total current financial assets$1,131,000$1,391,808$1,002,052

On December 31, 2023, the current financial assets included $221.0 million (€200.0 million) held in EUR, which could generate a foreign currency exchange gain or loss in the financial results in accordance with the fluctuations of the USD/EUR exchange rate as the Company’s functional currency is USD.

11.Cash and cash equivalents
​​​​​​​​​​
​ · ​ · At December 31,
(in thousands of $) · 2023 · 2022 · 2021
Money market funds$1,678,100$669,147$997,092
Term accounts​​350,000​​54,116​​95,090
Cash and bank balances​20,744​77,477​242,494
Total cash and cash equivalents$2,048,844$800,740$1,334,676

Cash and cash equivalents may comprise of cash and bank balances, saving accounts, term accounts with an original maturity not exceeding 3 months and money market funds that are readily convertible to cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Cash positions are invested with preferred financial partners, which are mostly considered to be high quality financial institutions with sound credit ratings to reduce credit risk.

On December 31, 2023, the cash and cash equivalents included $702.8 million (€636.0 million) held in EUR, and $8.2 million (¥1,164.6 million) held in JPY which could generate a foreign currency exchange gain or loss in the financial results in accordance with the fluctuations of the USD/EUR and USD/JPY exchange rates as the Company’s functional currency is USD.

12.Share capital and share premium

On December 31, 2023, the Company’s share capital was represented by 59,194,488 shares. All shares were issued, fully paid up and of the same class. The table below summarizes the share issuances as a result of offerings, exercise of stock options and the vesting of restricted stock units under the Company’s Employee Stock Option Plan.

Roll forward of number of shares outstanding:

​​​
Number of shares outstanding on January 1, 202147,571,283
Exercise of stock options​503,282
Global public offering in Euronext and Nasdaq on February 2, 2021​3,125,000
Over-allotment option exercised by underwriters on February 4, 2021​468,750
Number of shares outstanding on December 31, 202151,668,315
Exercise of stock options​1,024,626
Vesting of RSUs​19,581
Global public offering in Euronext and Nasdaq on March 23, 2022​2,333,334
Over-allotment option exercised by underwriters on March 29, 2022​350,000
Number of shares outstanding on December 31, 202255,395,856
Exercise of stock options​1,137,439
Vesting of RSUs​79,560
Global public offering in Nasdaq on July 18, 2023​2,244,899
Over-allotment option exercised by underwriters on July 19, 2023​336,734
Number of shares outstanding on December 31, 202359,194,488
​​​

On May 2, 2023, at the annual general meeting, the shareholders of the Company approved the authorization to the Board to issue up to a maximum of 10% of the then-outstanding share capital, for a period of 18 months.

On July 18, 2023, argenx SE offered 2,244,899 of its ordinary shares through a global offering which consisted of 1,580,981 ADSs in the U.S. at a price of $490.0 per ADS, before underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses; and 663,918 ordinary shares in the European Economic Area at a price of €436.37 per share, before underwriting discounts and commissions and offering expenses. On July 19, 2023, the underwriters of the offering exercised their overallotment option to purchase 336,734 additional ADSs in full. As a result, argenx SE received $1.26 billion in gross proceeds from this offering, decreased by $65.9 million of underwriter discounts and commissions, and offering expenses, of which $0.8 million has been deducted from equity. The total net cash proceeds from the offering amounted to $1.2 billion.

On December 31, 2023, an amount of €202,408.2, represented by 2,024,082 shares, still remained available under the authorization to issue shares as granted to the Board by the shareholders of the Company.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.