MPLX LP
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 6, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 6, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-05.
0001552000-24-000033
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-06.
0001552000-25-000019
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 205 previous paragraphs and 183 current paragraphs.
98 unchanged; 53 reworded; 31 added; 52 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (31)
Current report
•the establishment or increase of tariffs on goods, including crude oil and other feedstocks imported into the United States, other trade protection measures or restrictions or retaliatory actions from foreign governments;
Current report
•Entered into a definitive agreement in February 2025 to acquire the remaining 55 percent interest in BANGL, LLC for $715 million, plus an additional earnout provision of up to $275 million. The earnout provision requires annual calculations and payments based on targeted EBITDA growth from 2026 to 2029 up to the maximum amount of $275 million. The transaction is expected to close in July 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions.
Current report
•Expanded our crude oil value chain by acquiring gathering businesses from Whiptail Midstream, LLC for $237 million. These San Juan basin assets consist primarily of crude and natural gas gathering systems in the Four Corners region, and enhance our strategic relationship with MPC.
Current report
•Entered into an agreement to increase our stake in the joint venture that owns and operates the Matterhorn Express pipeline by 5 percent for $151 million, bringing our total interest to 10 percent. The pipeline is designed to transport up to 2.5 billion cubic feet per day of natural gas from the Permian basin to the Katy area near Houston. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2025, subject to the satisfaction of closing conditions.
Current report
•Issued $2.0 billion aggregate principal amount of unsecured senior notes in March 2025, consisting of $1.0 billion of 5.400 percent senior notes due 2035 and $1.0 billion of 5.950 percent senior notes due 2055.
Current report
Current Economic Environment
Current report
Despite the current volatility in the commodity markets, we continue to see robust production across our key operating regions. The basins in which we operate have some of the lowest break-even prices in the U.S., offering economically advantaged development opportunities. The U.S. refining industry is expected to remain structurally advantaged over the rest of the world. Grid electrification, onshoring, near-shoring, and data center development are driving natural gas demand growth forecasts through the end of the decade. In the Marcellus and Utica basins, producer activity remains robust, and as demand increases for natural gas-powered electricity, we are well positioned to support the development plans of our producer customers. MPLX is largely insulated against temporary volatility, due to our business model structured around long-term take-or-pay, fee-based contracts.
Current report
Net income attributable to MPLX increased $121 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024.
Current report
Total revenues and other income increased $278 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024 primarily due to:
Current report
•Increased Service revenue of $129 million primarily due to $57 million of higher pipeline throughput, $24 million of crude oil and products logistics tariff and other fee escalations and $12 million due to higher natural gas and NGL volumes and throughput fee rates. Other increases in the first quarter of 2025 include $14 million of incremental revenues related to the acquisition of gathering assets in the Utica basin in the first quarter of 2024, $8 million due to changes in presentation of rental income and service revenue as a result of lease contract modifications and a $7 million non-recurring benefit associated with a customer agreement.
Current report
•Increased Product related revenue of $159 million primarily due to higher NGL sales volumes in the Southwest and Marcellus of $91 million, higher NGL prices in the Southwest and Marcellus of $42 million and a $27 million non-recurring benefit associated with a customer agreement.
Current report
•Increased Income from equity method investments of $29 million primarily driven by a $25 million gain in the 2025 period related to the formation of a new joint venture, Texas City Logistics LLC, in addition to a $6 million benefit from the acquisition of additional ownership interest in existing joint ventures and gathering assets in the Utica basin that was completed in the first quarter of 2024 (the “Utica Midstream Acquisition”). See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
•Decreased Other income of $34 million primarily due to a $20 million gain related to the Utica Midstream Acquisition and higher insurance proceeds of $18 million received in the first three months of 2024.
Current report
Total costs and expenses increased by $163 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024 primarily due to:
Current report
•Increased Cost of revenues of $18 million partially due to $11 million of higher project-related spending within our Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment and $7 million related to higher volumes within the Natural Gas and NGL Services segment attributable to costs that are largely offset in revenues.
Current report
•Increased Purchases-related parties of $44 million due to $29 million of increased costs from MPC, primarily higher employee costs, and $11 million of higher related party transportation costs.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2024, we renamed and modified the composition of our segments to better reflect the product-based value chains and growth strategy of MPLX’s operations. Certain prior period segment information has been recast for comparability.
Current report
Crude Oil and Products Logistics Segment
Current report
Total segment revenues and other income increased $61 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024. This was primarily driven by $57 million of increased pipeline throughput and $24 million of rate escalations, partially offset by lower insurance proceeds of $18 million. Income from equity method investments decreased $8 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024, primarily driven by lower throughputs at certain equity method investments. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $38 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024. The increase was driven by $57 million of higher pipeline throughput and $24 million of rate escalations. These increases were partially offset by higher operating costs of $18 million, including employee costs, costs from MPC and increased energy costs as a result of higher throughputs, as well as higher project related spending of $11 million. Additionally, the first quarter of 2025 reflects $18 million of lower insurance proceeds as compared to the first quarter of 2024.
Current report
Crude Oil and Products Logistics Operating Data
Current report
Natural Gas and NGL Services Segment
Current report
First Quarter Natural Gas and NGL Services Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Current report
Total segment revenues and other income increased $217 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024. In the first quarter of 2025, higher NGL sales volumes in the Southwest and Marcellus of $91 million combined with higher NGL prices in the Southwest and Marcellus of $42 million. Revenues in the 2025 period also benefited from $12 million of higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates in the Southwest, $14 million of incremental revenues from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024 and a $34 million non-recurring benefit associated with a customer agreement.
Current report
Additional impacts from equity method investments included a $25 million gain in the first quarter of 2025 related to the formation of a new joint venture, Texas City Logistics LLC, in addition to a $6 million benefit from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $84 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024. This increase is primarily due to a $37 million non-recurring benefit associated with a customer agreement, higher distributions and adjustments from equity method investments of $15 million, higher volumes of $12 million in the Southwest, and higher throughput fee rates.
Current report
Natural Gas and NGL Services Operating Data
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities decreased $395 million in the first three months of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024, primarily due to lower cash used for acquisitions in the first three months of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024. The decrease also reflects $21 million of cash received as a return of capital from a joint venture during the first three months of 2025.
Current report
(2) Thethree months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 include acquisitions of $237 million and $622 million, respectively.
Current report
On February 11, 2025, MPLX exercised its right to convert the remaining 6 million outstanding Series A preferred units into common units in accordance with the conversion provision outlined in our Sixth Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited Partnership.
Current report
(2) Total growth capital expenditures for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, exclude acquisitions of $237 million and $622 million, respectively.
Removed paragraphs (52)
Previous report
•Acquired an additional 20 percent interest in the BANGL natural gas liquids pipeline, bringing our interest in the pipeline to 45 percent.
Previous report
•Our 200 MMcf/d Preakness II processing plant began operations in July.
Previous report
•Executing our growth strategy in the Northeast with the addition of Harmon Creek III, a 300 MMcf/d processing plant and 40 mbpd de-ethanizer; expected to bring total Northeast processing and fractionation capacity to 8.1 billion cubic feet per day and 800 mbpd, respectively, in the second half of 2026.
Previous report
(1) In August 2023, a naphtha release and resulting fire occurred at our Garyville Tank Farm resulting in the loss of four storage tanks with a combined shell capacity of 894 thousand barrels (“Garyville Incident”). We incurred $63 million of incident response costs during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
(2) We incurred $63 million of Garyville Incident response costs during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Total revenues and other income increased $60 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The increase was driven by higher pipeline tariff rates and other fee escalations, as well as incremental revenues from the consolidation of MarkWest Torñado GP, L.L.C. (“Torñado”) in December 2023 (the “Torñado Acquisition”) and the acquisition of additional ownership interest in existing joint ventures and gathering assets in the Utica basin (the “Utica Midstream Acquisition”) that was completed in the first quarter of 2024. The increases were partially offset with a $33 million decrease in product related revenue as a result of lower NGL prices and sales volumes within the G&P segment.
Previous report
Cost of revenues increased $37 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The increase is primarily due to higher volumes and is attributable to costs that are largely offset in revenues. The third quarter of 2024 also includes an increase of $9 million as a result of the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 as well as higher project-related spending.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties decreased $40 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The decrease was driven by $63 million of Garyville Incident response costs recognized in the third quarter of 2023. The decrease was partially offset by changes in presentation driven by modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024 and higher employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization increased $21 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to incremental depreciation associated with assets acquired in conjunction with the Torñado Acquisition in December 2023 and the Utica Midstream Acquisition in the first quarter of 2024, as well as other assets placed in service subsequent to the third quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Total revenues and other income increased $555 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to higher pipeline tariff rates within in the L&S segment, higher volumes and throughput fee rates within the G&P segment, and incremental revenues from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 and the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024. The increase also includes a $151 million gain related to the strategic transaction combining the Whistler and Rio Bravo natural gas assets that was completed in the second quarter of 2024 (the “Whistler Joint Venture Transaction”), a $25 million benefit from business interruption insurance proceeds and a $20 million gain related to an equity method investment acquisition in the first quarter of 2024. Income from equity method investments also benefited from increased throughput on equity method investment pipeline systems in the 2024 period.
Previous report
Cost of revenues increased $136 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The increase is primarily due to higher volumes and is attributable to costs that are largely offset in revenues. The increase also includes $33 million as a result of the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 as well as higher project-related spending.
Previous report
Purchased product costs decreased $86 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to lower NGL volumes of $87 million and lower NGL prices of $8 million, partially offset by a change of $9 million due to changes in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties increased $2 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. Higher costs in the first nine months of 2024 related to changes in presentation driven by the modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024 and higher costs from MPC, including employee costs, were largely offset by a decrease related to $63 million of Garyville Incident response costs recognized in the 2023 period.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization increased $52 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to incremental depreciation associated with assets acquired in conjunction with the Torñado Acquisition in December 2023 and the Utica Midstream Acquisition in the first quarter of 2024, as well as other assets placed in service subsequent to the third quarter of 2023.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased $43 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, due to increased contractor service costs and higher employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
L&S Segment
Previous report
Service revenue increased $28 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily driven by $18 million of higher pipeline tariff rates and other fee escalations, in addition to changes in presentation driven by agreement modifications.
Previous report
Sales-type lease revenue decreased $11 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to changes in the presentation of lease income between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue due to modifications of lease contracts.
Previous report
Income from equity method investments decreased $15 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily driven by financing costs incurred at the joint venture level. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Previous report
Other income increased $18 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to changes in presentation driven by modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties decreased $50 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, primarily due to Garyville Incident response costs of $63 million recognized in the third quarter of 2023, partially offset by changes in presentation driven by modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024 and higher employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
Service revenue increased $144 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily driven by $150 million of higher pipeline tariff rates and other fee escalations, changes in presentation driven by agreement modifications and additional marine equipment, partially offset by $12 million due to lower throughput.
Previous report
Rental income increased $28 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to $29 million of fee escalations related to our refining logistics assets, partially offset by changes in presentation driven by agreement modifications.
Previous report
Sales-type lease revenue decreased $20 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to changes in the presentation of lease income between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue due to modifications of lease contracts.
Previous report
Income from equity methods investments increased $181 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily driven by a $151 million gain related to the dilution of our ownership interest in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction, as well as increased throughput on equity method investment pipeline systems. These increases were partially offset by higher financing costs incurred at the joint venture level. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Previous report
Other income increased $66 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to changes in presentation driven by modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024 and business interruption insurance proceeds.
Previous report
Cost of revenues increased $15 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This is primarily due to higher project-related spending. The increase was partially offset by changes in presentation driven by agreement modifications of $10 million.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties decreased $8 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, primarily due to Garyville Incident response costs of $63 million recognized in the 2023 period, partially offset by changes in presentation driven by agreement modifications and $15 million of higher employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased $29 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, primarily due to increased contractor service costs and higher employee costs, including those from MPC.
Previous report
L&S Operating Data
Previous report
G&P Segment
Previous report
Service revenue increased $68 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to $39 million of incremental revenues from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 and an increase of $15 million from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024, as well as higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates across the Marcellus, Rockies and Bakken of $21 million. The increases were partially offset by lower volumes in the STACK Shale basin in the Southwest.
Previous report
Product related revenue decreased $33 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to lower NGL prices in the Southwest of $31 million and lower NGL sales volumes in the Southwest of $20 million, partially offset by changes in the fair value of our propane contracts of $11 million and higher NGL sales volumes in the Rockies of $7 million.
Previous report
Cost of revenues increased $27 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This increase is primarily due to higher volumes across all regions and is attributable to costs that are largely offset in Service revenue and Product related revenue. Cost of revenues also increased $9 million as a result of the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 and increased $5 million from the Utica Midstream acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024.
Previous report
Purchased product costs decreased $71 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to lower NGL volumes in the Southwest of $40 million, lower NGL prices in the Southwest of $24 million and a $7 million decrease in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties increased $10 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The increase includes higher transportation costs in the Southwest and increased employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization increased $19 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to incremental depreciation associated with assets acquired in the Torñado Acquisition in December 2023 and the Utica Midstream Acquisition in the first quarter of 2024, as well as other assets placed in service subsequent to the third quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Service revenue increased $165 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to $93 million of incremental revenues from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023, an increase of $30 million from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024, as well as higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates across the Marcellus, Rockies and Bakken of $78 million. The increases were partially offset by lower volumes in the STACK Shale basin in the Southwest.
Previous report
Product related revenue decreased $23 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to lower NGL sales volumes in the Southwest of $51 million and lower NGL prices in the Southwest and Rockies of $33 million, partially offset by higher NGL volumes in the Rockies and Bakken of $63 million.
Previous report
Income from equity method investments increased $12 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates in the Utica and Marcellus of $22 million in addition to incremental income from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by a $26 million decrease from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Showing the first 40 of 52 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (53)
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, particularly Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk, includes forward-looking statements that are subject to risks, contingencies or uncertainties. You can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “commitment,” “could,” “design,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “goal,” “guidance,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “opportunity,” “outlook,” “plan,” “policy,” “position,” “potential,” “predict,” “priority,” “project,” “prospective,” “pursue,” “seek,” “should,” “strategy,” “target,” “will,” “would” or other similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or outcomes.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, particularly Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk, includes forward-looking statements that are subject to risks, contingencies or uncertainties. You can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “commitment,” “could,” “design,” “estimate,” “expect,” “focus,” “forecast,” “goal,” “guidance,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “opportunity,” “outlook,” “plan,” “policy,” “position,” “potential,” “predict,” “priority,” “project,” “prospective,” “pursue,” “seek,” “should,” “strategy,” “target,” “will,” “would” or other similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or outcomes.
Previous wording
•environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) plans and goals, including those related to greenhouse gas emissions and intensity, biodiversity, diversity, equity and inclusion and ESG reporting;
Current wording
•environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) plans and goals, including those related to greenhouse gas emissions and intensity, biodiversity, inclusion and ESG reporting;
Previous wording
•general economic, political or regulatory developments, including inflation, interest rates, changes in governmental policies relating to refined petroleum products, crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, renewables, or taxation;
Current wording
•general economic, political or regulatory developments, including tariffs, inflation, interest rates, changes in governmental policies relating to refined petroleum products, crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, renewable diesel and other renewable fuels or taxation;
Previous wording
•consumer demand for refined products, natural gas, renewables and NGLs;
Current wording
•consumer demand for refined products, natural gas, renewable diesel and other renewable fuels and NGLs;
Previous wording
•the timing and extent of changes in commodity prices and demand for crude oil, refined products, feedstocks or other hydrocarbon-based products, or renewables;
Current wording
•the timing and extent of changes in commodity prices and demand for crude oil, refined products, feedstocks or other hydrocarbon-based products or renewable diesel and other renewable fuels;
Previous wording
•volatility in or degradation of general economic, market, industry or business conditions, including as a result of pandemics, other infectious disease outbreaks, natural hazards, extreme weather events, regional conflicts such as hostilities in the Middle East and Ukraine, inflation, or rising interest rates;
Current wording
•volatility in or degradation of general economic, market, industry or business conditions, including as a result of pandemics, other infectious disease outbreaks, natural hazards, extreme weather events, regional conflicts such as hostilities in the Middle East and Ukraine, tariffs, inflation, or rising interest rates;
Previous wording
•the inability or failure of our joint venture partners to fund their share of operations and development activities;
Current wording
•the inability or failure of our joint venture partners to fund their share of operations and capital investments;
Previous wording
•changes in producer customers’ drilling plans or in volumes of throughput of crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, refined products, other hydrocarbon-based products, or renewables;
Current wording
•changes in producer customers’ drilling plans or in volumes of throughput of crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, refined products, other hydrocarbon-based products or renewable diesel and other renewable fuels;
Previous wording
•changes in the cost or availability of third-party vessels, pipelines, railcars and other means of transportation for crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, feedstocks, refined products, or renewables;
Current wording
•changes in the cost or availability of third-party vessels, pipelines, railcars and other means of transportation for crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, feedstocks, refined products or renewable diesel and other renewable fuels;
Previous wording
•acts of war, terrorism or civil unrest that could impair our ability to gather, process, fractionate or transport crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, refined products, or renewables;
Current wording
•acts of war, terrorism or civil unrest that could impair our ability to gather, process, fractionate or transport crude oil, natural gas, NGLs, refined products or renewable diesel and other renewable fuels;
Previous wording
•political pressure and influence of environmental groups and other stakeholders that are adverse to the production, gathering, refining, processing, fractionation, transportation and marketing of crude oil or other feedstocks, refined products, natural gas, NGLs, other hydrocarbon-based products, or renewables;
Current wording
•political pressure and influence of environmental groups and other stakeholders that are adverse to the production, gathering, refining, processing, fractionation, transportation and marketing of crude oil or other feedstocks, refined products, natural gas, NGLs, other hydrocarbon-based products or renewable diesel and other renewable fuels;
Previous wording
•the imposition of windfall profit taxes, maximum margin penalties or minimum inventory requirements on companies operating in the energy industry in California or other jurisdictions; and
Current wording
•the imposition of windfall profit taxes, maximum margin penalties, minimum inventory requirements or refinery maintenance and turnaround supply plans on companies operating in the energy industry in California or other jurisdictions; and
Previous wording
We are a diversified, large-cap master limited partnership formed by MPC in 2012 that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets, and provides fuels distribution services. The business consists of two segments based on the nature of services it offers: Logistics and Storage (“L&S”) and Gathering and Processing (“G&P”).
Current wording
We are a diversified, large-cap master limited partnership formed by MPC in 2012 that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets, and provides fuels distribution services. The business consists of two segments based on the product-based value chain each supports: Crude Oil and Products Logistics and Natural Gas and NGL Services.
Previous wording
Our L&S segment gathers, transports, stores and distributes crude oil, refined products, including renewable diesel, and other hydrocarbon-based products. Additionally, the segment markets refined products. The profitability of pipeline transportation operations primarily depends on tariff rates and the volumes shipped through the pipelines. The profitability of marine operations primarily depends on the quantity and availability of our vessels and barges. The profitability of our terminal operations primarily depends on the throughput volumes at our terminals. The profitability of our fuels distribution services primarily depends on the sales volumes of certain refined products. The profitability of our refining logistics operations depends on the quantity and availability of our refining logistics assets. A majority of the crude oil and refined product shipments on our pipelines and marine vessels, the throughput at our terminals and refining logistics assets serve MPC and our fuels distribution services are used solely by MPC. We have various long-term, fee-based commercial agreements related to services provided to MPC. Under these agreements, we receive various commitments of minimum throughput, storage and distribution volumes as well as commitments to pay for all available capacity of certain assets. The volume of crude oil that we transport is directly affected by the supply of, and refiner demand for, crude oil in the markets served directly by our crude oil pipelines, terminals and marine operations. Key factors in this supply and demand balance are the production levels of crude oil by producers in various regions or fields, the availability and cost of alternative modes of transportation, the volumes of crude oil processed at refineries and refinery and transportation system maintenance levels. The volume of refined products that we transport, store, distribute and market is directly affected by the production levels of, and user demand for, refined products in the markets served by our refined product pipelines and marine operations. In most of our markets, demand for gasoline and distillate peaks during the summer driving season, which extends from May through September of each year, and declines during the fall and winter months. As with crude oil, other transportation alternatives and system maintenance levels influence refined product movements.
Current wording
Our Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment gathers, transports, stores and distributes crude oil, refined products, including renewable diesel, and other hydrocarbon-based products. Additionally, the segment markets refined products. The profitability of pipeline transportation operations primarily depends on tariff rates and the volumes shipped through the pipelines. The profitability of marine operations primarily depends on the quantity and availability of our vessels and barges. The profitability of our terminal operations primarily depends on the throughput volumes at our terminals. The profitability of our fuels distribution services primarily depends on the sales volumes of certain refined products. The profitability of our refining logistics operations depends on the quantity and availability of our refining logistics assets. A majority of the crude oil and refined product shipments on our pipelines and marine vessels, the throughput at our terminals and refining logistics assets serve MPC and our fuels distribution services are used solely by MPC. We have various long-term, fee-based commercial agreements related to services provided to MPC. Under these agreements, we receive various commitments of minimum throughput, storage and distribution volumes as well as commitments to pay for all available capacity of certain assets. The volume of crude oil that we transport is directly affected by the supply of, and refiner demand for, crude oil in the markets served directly by our crude oil pipelines, terminals and marine operations. Key factors in this supply and demand balance are the production levels of crude oil by producers in various regions or fields, the availability and cost of alternative modes of transportation, the volumes of crude oil processed at refineries and refinery and transportation system maintenance levels. The volume of refined products that we transport, store, distribute and market is directly affected by the production levels of, and user demand for, refined products in the markets served by our refined product pipelines and marine operations. In most of our markets, demand for gasoline and distillate peaks during the summer driving season, which extends from May through September of each year, and declines during the fall and winter months. As with crude oil, other transportation alternatives and system maintenance levels influence refined product movements.
Previous wording
Our G&P segment gathers, processes and transports natural gas and transports, fractionates, stores and markets NGLs. NGL and natural gas prices are volatile and are impacted by changes in fundamental supply and demand, as well as market uncertainty, availability of NGL transportation and fractionation capacity and a variety of additional factors that are beyond our control. G&P segment profitability is affected by prevailing commodity prices primarily as a result of processing at our own or third‑party processing plants, purchasing and selling or gathering and transporting volumes of natural gas at index‑related prices and the cost of third‑party transportation and fractionation services. To the extent that commodity prices influence the level of natural gas drilling by our producer customers, such prices also affect profitability.
Current wording
Our Natural Gas and NGL Services segment gathers, processes and transports natural gas and transports, fractionates, stores and markets NGLs. NGL and natural gas prices are volatile and are impacted by changes in fundamental supply and demand, as well as market uncertainty, availability of NGL transportation and fractionation capacity and a variety of additional factors that are beyond our control. Natural Gas and NGL Services segment profitability is affected by prevailing commodity prices primarily as a result of processing at our own or third-party processing plants, purchasing and selling or gathering and transporting volumes of natural gas at index-related prices and the cost of third-party transportation and fractionation services. To the extent that commodity prices influence the level of natural gas drilling by our producer customers, such prices also affect profitability.
Previous wording
•Returned $949 million and $2,849 million of capital to unitholders in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, via distributions and unit repurchases.
Current wording
•Returned $1,078 million of capital to unitholders in the three months ended March 31, 2025, via distributions and unit repurchases.
Previous wording
•Announced a third quarter 2024 distribution of $0.9565 per common unit, representing a 12.5% increase over the prior quarter’s distribution.
Current wording
•Announced a first quarter 2025 distribution of $0.9565 per common unit.
Previous wording
Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions are financial liquidity measures used by management in the allocation of capital and to assess financial performance. We believe that unitholders may use this metric to analyze our ability to manage leverage and return capital. We define Adjusted FCF as net cash provided by operating activities adjusted for: (i) net cash used in investing activities; (ii) cash contributions from MPC; and (iii) cash distributions to noncontrolling interests. We define Adjusted FCF after distributions as Adjusted FCF less base distributions to common and preferred unitholders.
Current wording
Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions are financial liquidity measures used by management in the allocation of capital and to assess financial performance. We believe that unitholders may use this metric to analyze our ability to manage leverage and return capital. We define Adjusted FCF as net cash provided by operating activities adjusted for: (i) net cash used in investing activities; (ii) cash contributions from MPC; and (iii) cash distributions to noncontrolling interests. We define Adjusted FCF after distributions as Adjusted FCF less distributions to common and preferred unitholders.
Previous wording
Purchased product costs decreased $71 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. This was primarily due to lower NGL volumes of $40 million, lower NGL prices of $24 million and a $7 million decrease in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Current wording
•Increased Purchased product costs of $90 million primarily due to higher Southwest NGL volumes of $61 million and higher Southwest NGL prices of $36 million, partially offset by a decrease in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Previous wording
We classify our business in the following reportable segments: L&S and G&P. We evaluate the performance of our segments using Segment Adjusted EBITDA. Segment Adjusted EBITDA represents Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the reportable segments. Amounts included in net income and excluded from Segment Adjusted EBITDA include: (i) depreciation and amortization; (ii) net interest and other financial costs; (iii) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (iv) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (v) impairment expense; (vi) noncontrolling interests; and (vii) other adjustments, as applicable. These items are either: (i) believed to be non-recurring in nature; (ii) not believed to be allocable or controlled by the segment; or (iii) are not tied to the operational performance of the segment.
Current wording
We classify our business in the following reportable segments: Crude Oil and Products Logistics and Natural Gas and NGL Services. We evaluate the performance of our segments using Segment Adjusted EBITDA. Segment Adjusted EBITDA represents Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the reportable segments. Amounts included in net income and excluded from Segment Adjusted EBITDA include: (i) depreciation and amortization; (ii) net interest and other financial costs; (iii) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (iv) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (v) impairment expense; (vi) noncontrolling interests; and (vii) other adjustments, as applicable. These items are either: (i) believed to be non-recurring in nature; (ii) not believed to be allocable or controlled by the segment; or (iii) are not tied to the operational performance of the segment.
Previous wording
The tables below present information about Segment Adjusted EBITDA for the reported segments for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023.
Current wording
The tables below present additional financial information about our reported segments for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Third Quarter L&S Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Current wording
First Quarter Crude Oil and Products Logistics Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Previous wording
(1) The nine months ended September 30, 2024 includes a contribution of $92 million to a joint venture (“Dakota Access”) that owns and operates the Dakota Access Pipeline and Energy Transfer Crude Oil Pipeline projects to fund our share of a debt repayment by the joint venture.
Current wording
(1) The three months ended March 31, 2024 includes a contribution of $92 million to a joint venture (“Dakota Access”) that owns and operates the Dakota Access Pipeline and Energy Transfer Crude Oil Pipeline projects to fund our share of a debt repayment by the joint venture.
Previous wording
(4) Purity ethane makes up approximately 246 mbpd of MPLX LP consolidated total fractionated products for both of the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, and approximately 258 mbpd and 240 mbpd of total fractionated products for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. Purity ethane makes up approximately 262 mbpd and 254 mbpd of MPLX LP Operated total fractionated products for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively, and approximately 273 mbpd and 246 mbpd of total fractionated products for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.
Current wording
(4) Purity ethane makes up approximately 271 mbpd and 255 mbpd of MPLX LP consolidated total fractionated products for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Purity ethane makes up approximately 294 mbpd and 264 mbpd of MPLX LP Operated total fractionated products for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
(1) C2 + NGL pricing based on Mont Belvieu prices assuming an NGL barrel of approximately 35 percent ethane, 35 percent propane, six percent Iso-Butane, 12 percent normal butane and 12 percent natural gasoline.
Current wording
(1) C2 + NGL pricing based on Mont Belvieu prices assuming an NGL barrel of approximately 10 percent ethane, 60 percent propane, five percent Iso-Butane, 15 percent normal butane and 10 percent natural gasoline.
Previous wording
The following table presents MPLX’s income (loss) from equity method investments for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023:
Current wording
The following table presents MPLX’s income (loss) from equity method investments for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024:
Previous wording
(1) In May 2024, MPLX completed the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction, which resulted in the formation of a new entity, WPC Parent, LLC. Results include the equity method investment income of our interest in Whistler Pipeline, LLC, prior to the transaction date, and results of the equity method investment income of our ownership in WPC Parent, LLC, subsequent to the transaction date. The nine months ended September 30, 2024 include a gain of $151 million related to the dilution of our ownership interest in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction.
Current wording
(1) In May 2024, MPLX completed the strategic transaction combining the Whistler and Rio Bravo natural gas assets (the “Whistler Joint Venture Transaction”), which resulted in the formation of a new entity, WPC Parent, LLC. Results include the equity method investment income of our interest in Whistler Pipeline, LLC, prior to the transaction date, and results of the equity method investment income of our ownership in WPC Parent, LLC, subsequent to the transaction date.
Previous wording
The following table presents the impact of equity method investment distributions and other adjustments included in MPLX’s EBITDA for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023:
Current wording
The following table presents the impact of equity method investment distributions and other adjustments included in MPLX’s EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024:
Previous wording
The volume of crude oil and refined products transported and stored utilizing our assets is affected by the level of supply and demand for crude oil and refined products in the markets served directly or indirectly by our assets. The majority of effects of seasonality on the L&S segment’s revenues are mitigated through the use of capacity-based agreements and minimum volume commitments.
Current wording
The volume of crude oil and refined products transported and stored utilizing our assets is affected by the level of supply and demand for crude oil and refined products in the markets served directly or indirectly by our assets. The majority of effects of seasonality on the Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment’s revenues are mitigated through the use of capacity-based agreements and minimum volume commitments.
Previous wording
In our G&P segment, we experience minimal impacts from seasonal fluctuations, which impact the demand for natural gas and NGLs and the related commodity prices caused by various factors including variations in weather patterns from year to year. Overall, our exposure to the seasonality fluctuations is limited due to the nature of our fee-based business.
Current wording
In our Natural Gas and NGL Services segment, we experience minimal impacts from seasonal fluctuations, which impact the demand for natural gas and NGLs and the related commodity prices caused by various factors including variations in weather patterns from year to year. Overall, our exposure to the seasonality fluctuations is limited due to the nature of our fee-based business.
Previous wording
Our cash and cash equivalents were $2,426 million at September 30, 2024 and $1,048 million at December 31, 2023. The change in cash and cash equivalents was due to the factors discussed below. Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, investing activities and financing activities were as follows:
Current wording
Our cash and cash equivalents were $2,534 million at March 31, 2025 and $1,519 million at December 31, 2024. The change in cash and cash equivalents was due to the factors discussed below. Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, investing activities and financing activities were as follows:
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities increased $363 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, primarily due to improved results from operations during the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities decreased $45 million in the first three months of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024, primarily due to a $159 million higher build in working capital, partially offset by improved results from operations during the first three months of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities decreased $1,212 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to proceeds from the issuance of $1.65 billion aggregate principal amount of 2034 Senior Notes during the first nine months of 2024. This decrease was partially offset by the return of capital to unitholders through unit repurchases of $226 million, as well as higher distributions paid to unitholders of $204 million during the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023, as a result of the 10 percent increase in our base distribution effective for the third quarter of 2023.
Current wording
Financing activities were a $370 million net source of cash in the first three months of 2025 compared a $958 million net use of cash in the same period of 2024. The source of cash was driven by proceeds from the issuance of $2.0 billion aggregate principal amount of senior notes during the first three months of 2025. The proceeds from the senior notes issuance were offset by the repayment of $500 million aggregate principal amount of senior notes, higher unit repurchases of $25 million, and higher distributions paid to unitholders of $102 million during the first three months of 2025 compared to the same period of 2024 as a result of the 12.5 percent increase in our base distribution effective for the third quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
The following table provides a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions from net cash provided by operating activities for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023.
Current wording
The following table provides a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions from net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
(1) Thethree months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 include working capital builds of$40 million and $47 million, respectively. The nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 include working capital draws of$55 million and $76 million, respectively.
Current wording
(1) Thethree months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 include working capital builds of$230 million and $71 million, respectively.
Previous wording
On May 20, 2024, MPLX issued $1.65 billion aggregate principal amount of the 2034 Senior Notes in an underwritten public offering. The 2034 Senior Notes were offered at a price to the public of 98.778 percent of par, with interest payable semi-annually in arrears, commencing on December 1, 2024. MPLX intends to use the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes to repay, redeem, or otherwise retire some or all of (i) MPLX’s outstanding $1,149 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due December 2024, (ii) MarkWest’s outstanding $1 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due December 2024 and (iii) MPLX’s outstanding $500 million aggregate principal amount of 4.000 percent senior notes due February 2025, and in the interim may use such net proceeds for general partnership purposes.
Current wording
On March 10, 2025, MPLX issued $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 5.400 percent senior notes due 2035 (the “2035 Senior Notes”) and $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 5.950 percent senior notes due 2055 (the “2055 Senior Notes”) in an underwritten public offering. The 2035 Senior Notes and 2055 Senior Notes were offered at prices to the public of 99.398 percent of par and 98.331 percent of par, respectively, each with interest payable semi-annually in arrears, commencing on October 1, 2025. On April 9, 2025, MPLX used $1.2 billion of the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2035 Senior Notes and 2055 Senior Notes to redeem all of (i) MPLX’s outstanding $1,189 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due June 2025 and (ii) MarkWest’s outstanding $11 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due June 2025. MPLX intends to use the remaining net proceeds for general partnership purposes.
Previous wording
Our intention is to maintain an investment-grade credit profile. As of September 30, 2024, the credit ratings on our senior unsecured debt were as follows:
Current wording
Our intention is to maintain an investment-grade credit profile. As of March 31, 2025, the credit ratings on our senior unsecured debt were at or above investment grade level as follows:
Previous wording
The agreements governing our debt obligations do not contain credit rating triggers that would result in the acceleration of interest, principal or other payments solely in the event that our credit ratings are downgraded. However, any downgrades in the credit ratings of our senior unsecured debt ratings to below investment grade ratings could, among other things, increase the applicable interest rates and other fees payable under the MPLX Credit Agreement and may limit our ability to obtain future financing, including refinancing existing indebtedness.
Current wording
The agreements governing our debt obligations do not contain credit rating triggers that would result in the acceleration of interest, principal or other payments solely in the event that our credit ratings are downgraded. However, any downgrades in the credit ratings of our senior unsecured debt ratings to below investment grade ratings could, among other things, increase the applicable interest rates and other fees payable under MPLX’s credit agreement (the “MPLX Credit Agreement”) and may limit our ability to obtain future financing, including refinancing existing indebtedness.
Previous wording
Our liquidity totaled $5.9 billion at September 30, 2024 consisting of:
Current wording
Our liquidity totaled $6.0 billion at March 31, 2025 consisting of:
Previous wording
We expect our ongoing sources of liquidity to include cash generated from operations and borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to capital markets. We believe that cash generated from these sources will be sufficient to meet our short-term and long-term funding requirements, including working capital requirements, capital expenditure requirements, contractual obligations, and quarterly cash distributions. Our material future obligations include interest on debt, payments of debt principal, purchase obligations including contracts to acquire plant, property and equipment, and our operating leases and service agreements. We may also, from time to time, repurchase our senior notes or preferred units in the open market, in tender offers, in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise in such volumes, at market prices and upon such other terms as we deem appropriate and execute unit repurchases under our unit repurchase program.
Current wording
We expect our ongoing sources of liquidity to include cash generated from operations, borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to capital markets. We believe that cash generated from these sources will be sufficient to meet our short-term and long-term funding requirements, including working capital requirements, capital expenditure requirements, contractual obligations, and quarterly cash distributions. Our material future obligations include interest on debt, payments of debt principal, purchase obligations including contracts to acquire property, plant and equipment, and our operating leases and service agreements. We may also, from time to time, repurchase our senior notes in the open market, in tender offers, in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise in such volumes, at market prices and upon such other terms as we deem appropriate and execute unit repurchases under our unit repurchase program.
Showing the first 40 of 53 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On February 18, 2025, MPLX repaid all of MPLX’s outstanding $500 million aggregate principal amount of 4.000 percent senior notes due February 2025 at maturity.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
•the availability of desirable strategic alternatives to optimize portfolio assets and the ability to obtain regulatory and other approvals with respect thereto;
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Third Quarter G&P Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)