MPLX LP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-28.
0001552000-24-000007
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.
0001552000-25-000012
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 206 previous paragraphs and 214 current paragraphs.
95 unchanged; 64 reworded; 52 added; 43 removed; 4 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 18 previous and 21 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (52)
Current report
•In March 2024, acquired additional ownership interest in existing joint ventures and gathering assets in the Utica basin (“Utica Midstream Acquisition”).
Current report
•In May 2024, formed a new joint venture to strategically combine the Whistler Pipeline joint venture and the Rio Bravo Pipeline project (the “Whistler Joint Venture Transaction”). The combined platform connects Permian supply to incremental LNG export markets and supports the development of additional pipeline projects.
Current report
•Placed two new processing plants into service, Harmon Creek II in the Marcellus basin in February 2024 and Preakness II in the Permian Basin in July 2024.
Current report
•Acquired an additional 20 percent interest in BANGL, LLC, a joint venture that owns the natural gas liquids pipeline system, in July 2024, increasing our ownership interest to 45 percent.
Current report
•In February 2025, announced the expansion of MPLX’s Permian to Gulf Coast integrated value chain, with projects to construct a fractionation complex and the formation of strategic joint ventures to develop a complimentary 400 mbpd LPG export terminal and pipeline.
Current report
The U.S. refining industry is expected to remain structurally advantaged over the rest of the world. Globally, demand for transportation fuels is expected to grow. Grid electrification, onshoring, near-shoring, and data center development are driving natural gas demand growth forecasts through the end of the decade. Producer activity remains strong across the Marcellus, Utica, and Permian basins. In the Northeast, drilling efficiencies and longer laterals are driving increased production volumes. In the Utica, producers are targeting economically advantaged, liquids-rich acreage. We are well positioned to support the development plans of our producer customers.
Current report
(1)The year ended December 31, 2024 includes a $151 million gain related to the dilution of our ownership interest in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 4 for additional information.
Current report
(2)The year ended December 31, 2023 includes a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity investment in MarkWest Torñado GP, L.L.C. (“Torñado”) in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023 (the “Torñado Acquisition”). See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 4 for additional information. The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a $509 million gain on a lease reclassification. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 21 for additional information.
Current report
Net income attributable to MPLX increased $389 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to annual fee escalations, higher throughputs and benefits from recent acquisitions.
Current report
Total revenues and other income increased by $652 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to:
Current report
•Increased Service revenue of $426 million primarily due $170 million of incremental revenues from recent acquisitions, including the Torñado Acquisition and the Utica Midstream Acquisition, $157 million due to crude oil and products logistics tariff and other fee escalations and higher natural gas and NGL volumes and throughput fee rates of $84 million.
Current report
•Increased Rental income of $39 million primarily due to annual fee escalations related to our refining logistics assets.
Current report
•Increased Product related revenue of $30 million primarily due to higher NGL prices of $51 million, partially offset by lower volumes of $15 million.
Current report
•Lower Sales-type lease revenue of $25 million due to changes in the presentation of lease income between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue as a result of lease contract modifications.
Current report
•Increased Income from equity method investments of $202 million primarily driven by a $151 million gain related to the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction, increased throughput and fee rates in certain processing and pipeline joint ventures and $12 million of incremental income from the Utica Midstream Acquisition partially offset by a $32 million decrease due to the Torñado Acquisition. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
•Decreased Other income of $20 million primarily due to a $92 million gain recognized on the Torñado Acquisition in 2023, partially offset by an increase of $44 million related to changes in presentation driven by modification of an agreement with MPC in the first quarter of 2024, a $40 million benefit from insurance proceeds, and a $20 million gain related to the Utica Midstream Acquisition in 2024.
Current report
Total costs and expenses increased by $264 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to:
Current report
•Increased Cost of revenues of $159 million partially due to $51 million of incremental operating costs as a result of the Torñado and Utica Midstream Acquisitions, $86 million related to higher volumes within the Natural Gas and NGL Services segment attributable to costs that are largely offset in revenues and $31 million related to higher project-related spending within our Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment.
Current report
•Decreased Purchased product costs of $37 million primarily due to lower Southwest NGL volumes of $54 million partially offset by higher NGL prices of $19 million.
Current report
•Increased Purchases-related parties of $39 million due to $44 million of higher employee costs from MPC, $25 million related to changes in presentation driven by the modification of agreements with MPC partially offset by lower related party transportation costs and $16 million of Garyville Incident response costs in 2023.
Current report
•Increased Depreciation and amortization of $70 million primarily due to incremental depreciation associated with assets acquired in the Torñado Acquisition and the Utica Midstream Acquisition as well as other assets placed in service in 2024.
Current report
•Increased General and administrative expenses of $48 million due to $29 million in higher employee costs from MPC as well as a $17 million increase in contractor service costs associated with our recently announced NGL value chain expansion project.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2024, we renamed and modified the composition of our segments to better reflect the product-based value chains and growth strategy of MPLX’s operations. The primary changes were to rename the Logistics and Storage segment to the Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment and to rename the Gathering and Processing segment to the Natural Gas and NGL Services segment. In addition, we reclassified certain equity method investments serving natural gas and NGL customers from Crude Oil and Products Logistics to Natural Gas and NGL Services. The segment realignment is presented for the year ended December 31, 2024, with prior periods recast for comparability. Each of these segments is organized and managed based upon the product-based value chain each supports.
Current report
Crude Oil and Products Logistics Segment
Current report
Total segment revenues and other income increased $291 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily driven by $132 million of higher pipeline rates, $77 million of fee escalations related to our refining logistics assets and additional marine equipment in operation. Additionally, during 2024, we recognized other income of $44 million due to changes in presentation driven by the modification of an agreement with MPC and $33 million in higher insurance proceeds.
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $241 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily driven by $132 million of higher pipeline rates, $77 million of fee escalations related to our refining logistics assets, and additional marine equipment in operation. Additionally, during 2024, we had higher distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments of $40 million and benefited from higher insurance proceeds of $33 million, partially offset by $38 million of increased costs from MPC, primarily employee costs, as well as increased contractor service costs.
Current report
2023 Compared to 2022
Current report
Total segment revenues and other income increased $450 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was primarily driven by higher pipeline rates and increased pipeline throughput of approximately $228 million, refining logistics and storage fee escalations of approximately $94 million, higher terminal throughput and additional marine equipment in operation. Income from equity method investments also increased $73 million in 2023 compared to 2022 due to higher throughput on equity method investment pipeline systems. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $373 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was primarily driven by $354 million related to rate escalations and higher throughput across the segment. 2023 also benefited from higher distributions and adjustments of $36 million related to equity method investments and lower environmental and remediation costs, as 2022 included a $26 million impact associated with a release of crude oil on our pipeline near Edwardsville, Illinois. Partially offsetting the increase was $40 million of higher expenses, including employee costs from MPC and contractor service costs. Additionally in 2023, property taxes were higher as compared to 2022 primarily resulting from a favorable state tax settlement in 2022.
Current report
Crude Oil and Products Logistics Operating Data
Current report
Natural Gas and NGL Services Segment
Current report
Total segment revenues and other income increased $361 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $151 million gain related to the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction, $126 million of incremental revenues from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023 and an increase of $44 million from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024. These increases were partially offset by the impact of a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity investment in Torñado in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023. Additional impacts from equity method investments included higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates in the Utica and Marcellus of $29 million in addition to a $12 million benefit from the Utica Midstream Acquisition that was completed in the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by a $32 million decrease from the consolidation of Torñado in December 2023. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Current report
In 2024, higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates across the Marcellus, Rockies and Bakken of $98 million were partially offset by lower volumes in the STACK Shale basin in the Southwest. Revenues benefited from higher NGL prices in the Southwest, Marcellus and Southern Appalachia of $51 million as well as higher volumes in the Rockies and Bakken of $40 million. These increases were partially offset by lower NGL sales volumes in the Southwest of $55 million and lower recognized gains on commodity contracts of $6 million.
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $254 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase is primarily attributable to higher distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments of $117 million, contributions from recent acquisitions discussed above of $97 million, higher volumes of $73 million and higher NGL pricing of $19 million, partially offset by increased employee costs from MPC of $32 million.
Current report
2023 Compared to 2022
Current report
Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased $121 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase is primarily attributable to higher volumes and higher throughput fee rates in all regions of $192 million, higher distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments of $86 million, partially offset by lower NGL pricing across all regions of $132 million and increased employee costs from MPC of $23 million.
Current report
Natural Gas and NGL Services Operating Data
Current report
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON EQUITY METHOD INVESTMENTS
Current report
The following table presents MPLX’s income (loss) from equity method investments for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022:
Current report
(1) In May 2024, MPLX completed the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction, which resulted in the formation of a new entity, WPC Parent, LLC. Results include the equity method investment income of our interest in Whistler Pipeline, LLC, prior to the transaction date, and results of the equity method investment income of our ownership in WPC Parent, LLC, subsequent to the transaction date. The year ended December 31, 2024 includes a gain of $151 million related to the dilution of our ownership interest in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction.
Showing the first 40 of 52 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (43)
Previous report
•Issued $1.6 billion of senior notes and used the proceeds to redeem all of the $0.6 billion outstanding Series B preferred units and $1.0 billion of senior notes due July 2023.
Previous report
•Acquired the remaining 40 percent interest in a G&P joint venture in the Permian Basin in December 2023.
Previous report
Acquisition of 40 percent Interest in G&P Joint Venture
Previous report
On December 15, 2023, MPLX used $303 million of cash on hand to purchase the remaining 40 percent interest in MarkWest Torñado GP, L.L.C. (“Torñado”) for approximately $270 million, including cash paid for working capital, and to extend the term of a gathering and processing agreement for approximately $33 million. As a result of this transaction, we now own 100 percent of Torñado and reflect it as a consolidated subsidiary within our consolidated financial results. It was previously accounted for as an equity method investment. Torñado provides natural gas gathering and processing related services in the Permian basin. The results for this business are reported under our G&P segment.
Previous report
At December 15, 2023, the carrying value of our 60 percent equity investment in Torñado was $311 million. Upon acquisition of the remaining 40 percent member interest, our existing equity investment was remeasured to fair value resulting in the recognition of a $92 million gain, which is presented in Other income on the Consolidated Statements of Income.
Previous report
In an effort to control inflation in pursuit of its monetary policy goals, the Federal Reserve raised interest rates throughout the past several years and continues to pursue a restrictive monetary policy in 2024. We cannot predict the effect of higher interest rates, any effects of a potential recession, or the impact of inflation and fuel prices on demand for our services. In response to this business environment, MPLX remains focused on executing its strategic priorities of strict capital discipline, fostering a low-cost culture, and portfolio optimization. Also, to the extent permitted by regulations and our existing agreements, we have increased the fees we charge our customers to reflect higher levels of inflation. Many of our agreements provide for inflation-based adjustments, including the FERC index, which increased by 13 percent in 2023 and 9 percent in 2022.
Previous report
Succession Planning
Previous report
As previously disclosed, MPC maintains a mandatory retirement policy that, absent a waiver or extension, requires an executive officer to retire from service to the company coincident with, or immediately following, the first of the month after such executive officer reaches age 65 (the “Policy”). Michael J. Hennigan, President and Chief Executive Officer of our general partner, as well as the Chief Executive Officer of MPC, will reach mandatory retirement on August 1, 2024. Accordingly, the MPC Board of Directors, with a focus on the long-term strategic direction of the company, is engaged in appropriate succession planning activities, which are expected to include, among other customary steps, the review of succession candidates, as well as consideration of any waiver or extension of the Policy respecting Mr. Hennigan.
Previous report
(3)The year ended December 31, 2021 includes a one-time impact from the Refining Logistics harmonization project of $54 million.
Previous report
(3) The year ended December 31, 2021 includes a one-time impact from the Refining Logistics harmonization project of $54 million.
Previous report
Total revenues and other income decreased $332 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The decrease was driven by a contract modification that resulted in a gain on sales-type lease of $509 million in 2022 and lower product sales revenue as a result of the decrease in average NGL prices during 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease was partially offset by rate escalations and higher throughput across the business, a $124 million increase in income from equity method investments primarily due to higher throughput, and a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity investment in Torñado in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023.
Previous report
Cost of revenues increased $32 million and rental cost of sales (including related party) decreased $62 million in 2023 compared to 2022. These offsetting variances reflect the modification of a gathering and compression agreement in the third quarter of 2022 (“Third-Party Lease Modification”), which resulted in a change in the presentation of expenses from rental cost of sales to cost of revenues. The increase in cost of revenues was partially offset by $24 million higher environmental and remediation costs in 2022 associated with a release of crude oil on our pipeline near Edwardsville, Illinois.
Previous report
Purchased product costs decreased $465 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to lower NGL prices of $917 million, partially offset by higher volumes of $405 million and an increase of $47 million due to changes in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Previous report
Purchases-related parties increased $131 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase is primarily attributable to higher processing fees and transportation costs of $76 million. The increase in 2023 was also driven by Garyville Incident response costs of $16 million, net of insurance proceeds, as well as $16 million of higher employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased $44 million in 2023 compared to 2022 due to increased costs from MPC, primarily higher employee costs, as well as an increase in contractor service costs.
Previous report
Interest and other financial costs decreased $2 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The decrease reflects the benefit of a $39 million increase in interest income earned as a result of higher interest rates in 2023. This decrease was offset by higher interest expense in 2023 associated with refinancing debt with fixed rate debt at higher interest rates in 2022 and 2023 in addition to taking on incremental debt in order to finance the redemption of the 6.875 percent Fixed-to-Floating Rate Cumulative
Previous report
Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Units (the “Series B preferred units”) in the first quarter of 2023. Refer to the Liquidity and Capital Resources section for further information.
Previous report
L&S Segment
Previous report
Service revenue increased $278 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to higher pipeline tariff rates and increased pipeline throughput of approximately $228 million, and $43 million from refining logistics fee escalations. There was also increased revenue from higher terminal throughput and additional marine equipment. These increases were partially offset by a decrease of $42 million from changes in the presentation of revenue between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue driven by modifications to agreements with MPC.
Previous report
Rental income increased $54 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to an increase of $31 million from storage fee escalations and $18 million from changes in the presentation of revenue between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue driven by modifications to agreements with MPC.
Previous report
Sales-type lease revenue increased $35 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to an increase of $24 million from changes in the presentation of revenue between service revenue, rental income and sales-type lease revenue as a result of modifications to agreements with MPC, as well as an increase of $20 million from refining logistics due to fee escalations.
Previous report
Income from equity method investments increased $78 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily driven by increased throughput on equity method investment pipeline systems from recent expansions.
Previous report
Cost of revenues decreased $21 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to higher environmental and remediation costs in 2022 associated with a release of crude oil on our pipeline near Edwardsville, Illinois, as well as lower energy costs in 2023.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties increased $33 million in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to $16 million of Garyville Incident response costs, net of insurance proceeds, as well as increased employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased $35 million in 2023 compared to 2022, due to increased costs from MPC, primarily higher employee costs, as well as increased contractor services costs.
Previous report
Other taxes increased $22 million in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to higher property taxes in 2023 and a tax credit in 2022 resulting from a favorable state tax settlement.
Previous report
L&S Operating Data
Previous report
G&P Segment
Previous report
Rental income decreased $79 million and sales-type lease revenue increased $74 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to changes in the presentation of revenue between rental income and sales-type lease revenue as a result of the Third-Party Lease Modification in the third quarter of 2022.
Previous report
Product related revenue decreased $601 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to lower prices across all regions of $1,059 million, partially offset by fees from higher volumes in the Southwest of $451 million.
Previous report
Other income decreased $360 million in 2023 compared to 2022 due primarily to a gain on lease reclassification of $509 million in 2022 partially offset by the impact of a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity investment in Torñado in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023, as well as the impact of asset disposals year over year.
Previous report
Cost of revenues decreased $9 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This decrease is attributable to lower energy costs partially offset by higher maintenance project costs.
Previous report
Purchased product costs decreased $465 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to lower NGL prices of $917 million in the Southwest and Southern Appalachia, partially offset by higher volumes in the Southwest of $405 million and a $47 million increase due to changes in the fair value of an embedded derivative in a natural gas purchase commitment.
Previous report
Purchases - related parties increased $98 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase is attributable to higher processing fees and transportation costs of $76 million in the Southwest in addition to increased employee costs from MPC.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization decreased $32 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to lower depreciation as a result of the derecognition of fixed assets in connection with the Third-Party Lease Modification in 2022. This decrease was partially offset by depreciation on new assets placed in service in 2022 and 2023.
Previous report
G&P Operating Data
Previous report
(5) The Southwest Operations include the Javelina complex, which was sold on February 12, 2021. The processing and fractionated volumes calculated for the number of days MPLX owned these assets during 2021 were 96 MMcf/d and 17 mbpd, respectively.
Previous report
(2) For the year ended December 31, 2021, this amount excludes the Supplemental Distribution Amount of $0.575 per unit, or a total of $603 million distributed to unitholders in the fourth quarter of 2021.
Previous report
On February 15, 2023, MPLX used $600 million of the net proceeds from the offering of the 2033 Senior Notes and 2053 Senior Notes described above to redeem all of the outstanding Series B preferred units. On March 13, 2023, MPLX used the remaining proceeds from the offering, and cash on hand, to redeem all of MPLX’s and MarkWest’s $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of 4.50 percent senior notes due July 2023, at par, plus accrued and unpaid interest.
Previous report
Redemption of the Series B Preferred Units - On February 15, 2023, MPLX exercised its right to redeem all 600,000 outstanding Series B preferred units. MPLX paid unitholders the Series B preferred unit redemption price of $1,000 per unit. MPLX made a final cash distribution of $21 million to Series B preferred unitholders on February 15, 2023, in conjunction with the redemption.
Showing the first 40 of 43 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (64)
Previous wording
We are a diversified, large-cap MLP formed by MPC in 2012 that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets, and provides fuels distribution services. Our assets include a network of crude oil and refined product pipelines; an inland marine business; light-product, asphalt, heavy oil and marine terminals; storage caverns; refinery tanks, docks, loading racks, and associated piping; crude oil and natural gas gathering systems and pipelines; as well as natural gas and NGL processing and fractionation facilities. The business consists of two segments based on the nature of services it offers: Logistics and Storage (“L&S”) and Gathering and Processing (“G&P”). Our assets are positioned throughout the United States. The L&S segment primarily engages in the gathering, transportation, storage and distribution of crude oil, refined products, other hydrocarbon-based products, and renewables. The L&S segment also includes the operation of our refining logistics, fuels distribution and inland marine businesses, terminals, rail facilities and storage caverns. The G&P segment provides gathering, processing and transportation of natural gas as well as the transportation, fractionation, storage and marketing of NGLs.
Current wording
We are a diversified, large-cap MLP formed by MPC in 2012 that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets, and provides fuels distribution services. Our assets include a network of crude oil and refined product pipelines; an inland marine business; light-product, asphalt, heavy oil and marine terminals; storage caverns; refinery tanks, docks, loading racks and associated piping; crude oil and natural gas gathering systems and pipelines; as well as natural gas and NGL processing and fractionation facilities. The business consists of two segments based on the product-based value chain each supports: Crude Oil and Products Logistics and Natural Gas and NGL Services. Our assets are positioned throughout the United States. The Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment primarily engages in the gathering, transportation, storage and distribution of crude oil, refined products, other hydrocarbon-based products, and renewables. The Crude Oil and Products Logistics segment also includes the operation of our refining logistics, fuels distribution and inland marine businesses, terminals, rail facilities and storage caverns. The Natural Gas and NGL Services segment provides gathering, processing and transportation of natural gas as well as the transportation, fractionation, storage and marketing of NGLs.
Previous wording
•Generated $5.4 billion of net cash provided by operating activities, $5.3 billion of distributable cash flow attributable to MPLX, and $4.1 billion of adjusted free cash flow.
Current wording
•Generated $5.9 billion of net cash provided by operating activities, $5.7 billion of distributable cash flow attributable to MPLX, and $3.9 billion of adjusted free cash flow (“Adjusted FCF”).
Previous wording
•Paid $3.3 billion in distributions during the year ended December 31, 2023, which includes a 10 percent increase in our quarterly distribution effective for the third quarter of 2023, in line with our commitment to return capital to unitholders.
Current wording
•Paid $3.6 billion in distributions during the year ended December 31, 2024, which includes a 12.5 percent increase in our quarterly distribution effective for the third quarter of 2024, in line with our commitment to return capital to unitholders.
Previous wording
Our management uses a variety of financial and operating metrics to analyze our performance. These metrics are significant factors in assessing our operating results and profitability and include the non-GAAP financial measures of Adjusted EBITDA, DCF, adjusted free cash flow (“Adjusted FCF”), and Adjusted FCF after distributions. The amount of Adjusted EBITDA and DCF generated is considered by the board of directors of our general partner in approving MPLX’s cash distributions.
Current wording
Our management uses a variety of financial and operating metrics to analyze our performance. These metrics are significant factors in assessing our operating results and profitability and include the non-GAAP financial measures of Adjusted EBITDA, DCF, Adjusted FCF, and Adjusted FCF after distributions.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA is a financial performance measure used by management, industry analysts, investors, lenders, and rating agencies to assess the financial performance and operating results of our ongoing business operations. Additionally, we believe adjusted EBITDA provides useful information to investors for trending, analyzing and benchmarking our operating results from period to period as compared to other companies that may have different financing and capital structures. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income adjusted for: (i) provision for income taxes; (ii) interest and other financial costs; (iii) depreciation and amortization; (iv) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (v) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (vi) gain on sales-type leases and equity method investments; (vii) impairment expense; (viii) noncontrolling interests; and (ix) other adjustments, as applicable.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA is a financial performance measure used by management, industry analysts, investors, lenders, and rating agencies to assess the financial performance and operating results of our ongoing business operations. Additionally, we believe adjusted EBITDA provides useful information to investors for trending, analyzing and benchmarking our operating results from period to period as compared to other companies that may have different financing and capital structures. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income adjusted for: (i) provision for income taxes; (ii) net interest and other financial costs; (iii) depreciation and amortization; (iv) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (v) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (vi) impairment expense; (vii) noncontrolling interests; and (viii) other adjustments, as applicable.
Previous wording
DCF is a financial performance measure used by management as a key component in the determination of cash distributions paid to unitholders. We believe DCF is an important financial measure for unitholders as an indicator of cash return on investment and to evaluate whether the partnership is generating sufficient cash flow to support quarterly distributions. In addition, DCF is commonly used by the investment community because the market value of publicly traded partnerships is based, in part, on DCF and cash distributions paid to unitholders. We define DCF as Adjusted EBITDA adjusted for: (i) deferred revenue impacts; (ii) sales-type lease payments, net of income; (iii) net interest and other financial costs; (iv) net maintenance capital expenditures; (v) equity method investment capital expenditures paid out; and (vi) other adjustments as deemed necessary.
Current wording
DCF is a financial performance and liquidity measure used by management and by the board of directors of our general partner as a key component in the determination of cash distributions paid to unitholders. We believe DCF is an important financial measure for unitholders as an indicator of cash return on investment and to evaluate whether the partnership is generating sufficient cash flow to support quarterly distributions. In addition, DCF is commonly used by the investment community because the market value of publicly traded partnerships is based, in part, on DCF and cash distributions paid to unitholders. We define DCF as Adjusted EBITDA adjusted for: (i) deferred revenue impacts; (ii) sales-type lease payments, net of income; (iii) adjusted net interest and other financial costs; (iv) net maintenance capital expenditures; (v) equity method investment capital expenditures paid out; and (vi) other adjustments as deemed necessary.
Previous wording
Adjusted FCF and adjusted free cash flow after distributions are financial performance measures used by management in the allocation of capital and to assess financial performance. We believe that unitholders may use this metric to analyze our ability to manage leverage and return capital. We define Adjusted FCF as net cash provided by operating activities adjusted for: (i) net cash used in investing activities; (ii) cash contributions from MPC; and (iii) cash distributions to noncontrolling interests. We define Adjusted FCF after distributions as Adjusted FCF less base distributions to common and preferred unitholders.
Current wording
Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions are financial liquidity measures used by management in the allocation of capital and to assess financial performance. We believe that unitholders may use this metric to analyze our ability to manage leverage and return capital. We define Adjusted FCF as net cash provided by operating activities adjusted for: (i) net cash used in investing activities; (ii) cash contributions from MPC; and (iii) cash distributions to noncontrolling interests. We define Adjusted FCF after distributions as Adjusted FCF less distributions to common and preferred unitholders.
Previous wording
We believe that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA, DCF, Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions provides useful information to investors in assessing our financial condition and results of operations. The GAAP measures most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA and DCF are net income and net cash provided by operating activities while the GAAP measure most directly comparable to Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions is net cash provided by operating activities. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered alternatives to GAAP net income or net cash provided by operating activities as they have important limitations as analytical tools because they exclude some but not all items that affect net income and net cash provided by operating activities or any other measure of financial performance or liquidity presented in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Additionally, because non-GAAP financial measures may be defined differently by other companies in our industry, our definitions may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing their utility. For a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and DCF to their most directly comparable measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Results of Operations. For a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions to their most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Liquidity and Capital Resources.
Current wording
We believe that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA, DCF, Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions provides useful information to investors in assessing our financial condition and results of operations. The GAAP measures most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA and DCF are net income and net cash provided by operating activities while the GAAP measure most directly comparable to Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions is net cash provided by operating activities. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered alternatives to net income or net cash provided by operating activities as they have important limitations as analytical tools because they exclude some but not all items that affect net income and net cash provided by operating activities or any other measure of financial performance or liquidity presented in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Additionally, because non-GAAP financial measures may be defined differently by other companies in our industry, our definitions may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing their utility. For a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and DCF to their most directly comparable measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Results of Operations. For a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions to their most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, see Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Liquidity and Capital Resources.
Previous wording
(2)Non-GAAP measure. See reconciliation below for the most directly comparable GAAP measures.
Current wording
(3)Non-GAAP measure. See reconciliation below to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.
Previous wording
(1)In August 2023, a naphtha release and resulting fire occurred at our Garyville Tank Farm resulting in the loss of four storage tanks with a combined shell capacity of 894 thousand barrels. We incurred $16 million of incident response costs, net of insurance recoveries, during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
(1)In August 2023, a naphtha release and resulting fire occurred at our Garyville Tank Farm resulting in the loss of four storage tanks with a combined shell capacity of 894 thousand barrels (“Garyville Incident”). We incurred $16 million of incident response costs, net of insurance recoveries, during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
(4)Excludes gain/loss on extinguishment of debt and amortization of deferred financing costs.
Current wording
(3)Represents Net interest and other financial costs excluding gain/loss on extinguishment of debt and amortization of deferred financing costs.
Previous wording
(1) Excludes gain/loss on extinguishment of debt and amortization of deferred financing costs.
Current wording
(1) Represents Net interest and other financial costs excluding gain/loss on extinguishment of debt and amortization of deferred financing costs.
Previous wording
We classify our business in the following reportable segments: L&S and G&P. We evaluate the performance of our segments using Segment Adjusted EBITDA. Segment Adjusted EBITDA represents Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the reportable segments. Amounts included in net income and excluded from Segment Adjusted EBITDA include: (i) depreciation and amortization; (ii) interest and other financial costs; (iii) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (iv) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (v) gain on sales-type leases and equity method investments; (vi) impairment expense; (vii) noncontrolling interests; and (viii) other adjustments, as applicable. These items are either: (i) believed to be non-recurring in nature; (ii) not believed to be allocable or controlled by the segment; or (iii) are not tied to the operational performance of the segment.
Current wording
We evaluate the performance of our segments using Segment Adjusted EBITDA. Segment Adjusted EBITDA represents Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the reportable segments. Amounts included in net income and excluded from Segment Adjusted EBITDA include: (i) depreciation and amortization; (ii) net interest and other financial costs; (iii) income/(loss) from equity method investments; (iv) distributions and adjustments related to equity method investments; (v) impairment expense; (vi) noncontrolling interests; and (vii) other adjustments, as applicable. These items are either: (i) believed to be non-recurring in nature; (ii) not believed to be allocable or controlled by the segment; or (iii) are not tied to the operational performance of the segment.
Previous wording
The tables below present information about Segment Adjusted EBITDA for the reported segments for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Current wording
The tables below present additional financial information for our reported segments for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Previous wording
L&S Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Current wording
Crude Oil and Products Logistics Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Previous wording
(1) The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a contribution of $60 million to a joint venture (“Dakota Access”) that owns and operates the Dakota Access Pipeline and Energy Transfer Crude Oil Pipeline projects (collectively referred to as the “Bakken Pipeline system”), to fund our share of a debt repayment by the joint venture.
Current wording
(1) The years ended December 31, 2024 and 2022 include contributions of $92 million and $60 million, respectively, to a joint venture (“Dakota Access”) that owns and operates the Dakota Access Pipeline and Energy Transfer Crude Oil Pipeline projects (collectively referred to as the “Bakken Pipeline system”), to fund our share of debt repayments by the joint venture.
Previous wording
(1)The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a $509 million gain on a lease reclassification. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 20 for additional information.
Current wording
(1)The year ended December 31, 2024 includes a $151 million gain related to the dilution of ownership interest in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction. The year ended December 31, 2023 includes a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity interest in Torñado in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 4 for additional information. The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a $509 million gain on a lease reclassification. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 21 for additional information.
Previous wording
Income from equity method investments increased $46 million in 2023 compared to 2022 primarily due to higher volumes associated with several of our joint ventures in the Marcellus and Utica. Additionally, our recently acquired joint venture in the Southwest region added processing capacity in the fourth quarter of 2022 driving higher volumes over the prior period.
Current wording
Total segment revenues and other income decreased $782 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The decrease was driven by a gain on lease reclassification of $509 million recognized in 2022 which was partially offset by the impact of a $92 million gain on remeasurement of our existing equity investment in Torñado in conjunction with the purchase of the remaining joint venture interest in 2023. Additional impacts from equity method investments included an increase of $51 million attributable to higher volumes associated with our joint ventures in the Marcellus and Utica in addition to a joint venture in the Southwest region which added processing capacity in the fourth quarter of 2022 driving higher volumes over the prior period. See Supplemental Information on Equity Method Investments for additional information regarding the results of our equity method investments.
Previous wording
Service revenue increased $133 million in 2023 compared to 2022. This was primarily due to fees from higher volumes of $76 million and higher throughput fee rates of $57 million in the Marcellus and Rockies.
Current wording
In 2023, higher NGL sales volumes in the Southwest of $451 million were more than offset by lower NGL prices of $1,059 million. This decrease was partially offset by higher volumes of $76 million and higher throughput fee rates of $57 million in the Marcellus and Rockies.
Previous wording
(4) Purity ethane makes up approximately 233 mbpd, 204 mbpd and 192 mbpd of MPLX LP consolidated total fractionated products for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Purity ethane makes up approximately 240 mbpd, 209 mbpd and 197 mbpd of MPLX operated total fractionated products for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
(4) Purity ethane makes up approximately 265 mbpd, 233 mbpd and 204 mbpd of MPLX LP consolidated total fractionated products for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Purity ethane makes up approximately 282 mbpd, 240 mbpd and 209 mbpd of MPLX operated total fractionated products for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
(1) C2 + NGL pricing based on Mont Belvieu prices assuming an NGL barrel of approximately 35 percent ethane, 35 percent propane, six percent Iso-Butane, 12 percent normal butane and 12 percent natural gasoline.
Current wording
(1) For 2024, C2 + NGL pricing based on Mont Belvieu prices assuming an NGL barrel of approximately 10 percent ethane, 60 percent propane, five percent Iso-Butane, 15 percent normal butane and 10 percent natural gasoline. For 2023 and 2022, C2 + NGL pricing based on Mont Belvieu prices assuming an NGL barrel of approximately 35 percent ethane, 35 percent propane, six percent Iso-Butane, 12 percent normal butane and 12 percent natural gasoline. The changes in mix from 2023 to 2024 resulted in an approximate $0.13 increase in the calculated C2 + NGL price per gallon.
Previous wording
Our cash and cash equivalents were $1,048 million and $238 million at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, investing activities and financing activities for the past three years were as follows:
Current wording
Our cash and cash equivalents were $1,519 million and $1,048 million at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The change in cash and cash equivalents was due to the factors discussed below. Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, investing activities and financing activities for the past three years were as follows:
Previous wording
Cash Flows Provided by Operating Activities -Net cash provided by operating activities increased $378 million, or eight percent, in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to improved results from operations and increased cash distributions from equity method investments.
Current wording
Cash Flows Provided by Operating Activities -Net cash provided by operating activities increased $549 million, or ten percent, in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to improved results from operations, increased cash distributions from equity method investments and $72 million of favorable working capital changes.
Previous wording
Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities -Net cash used in investing activities increased $296 million in 2023 compared to 2022 due to higher capital spending and the acquisition of the remaining 40 percent interest in Torñado in 2023. The increase was partially offset by higher contributions to equity method investments in 2022, which included a $60 million contribution to Dakota Access to fund our share of a scheduled debt repayment by the joint venture, and $28 million for the acquisition of assets in 2022.
Current wording
Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities -Net cash used in investing activities increased $743 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to the Utica Midstream Acquisition in the first quarter of 2024 and higher capital spending. The year ended December 31, 2024 also reflects the use of $228 million for the acquisition of additional ownership interest in equity method investments, as well as higher contributions to equity method investments, including a $92 million contribution to Dakota Access to fund our share of a scheduled debt repayment by the joint venture. The increases were partially offset by a $134 million cash distribution received, recorded as a return of capital, in connection with the Whistler Joint Venture Transaction in 2024.
Previous wording
Cash Flows Used in and Provided by Financing Activities -Net cash used in financing activities decreased $503 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The decrease was driven by net borrowings in 2023 as compared to net repayments in 2022, resulting in a decreased use of cash of $861 million. There were no units repurchased in 2023, which drove an additional $491 million decrease in use of cash during 2023. The decrease in the use of cash was partially offset by the use of $600 million to redeem all of the outstanding Series B preferred units, and higher distributions to unitholders of $249 million in 2023 as a result of 10 percent increases to the quarterly distribution effective for the third quarters of 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
Cash Flows Used in and Provided by Financing Activities -Net cash used in financing activities increased $145 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to the return of capital to unitholders through unit repurchases of $326 million, as well as higher distributions paid to unitholders of $307 million during 2024 compared to 2023, as a result of the 12.5 percent increase in our quarterly distribution effective for the third quarter of 2024. There were also lower net borrowings of $109 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. These increases were partially offset by the use of $600 million to redeem all of the outstanding Series B preferred units during 2023.
Previous wording
Adjusted Free Cash Flow -For the year ended December 31, 2023, we generated Adjusted FCF of $4.1 billion after net cash used in investing activities of $1.3 billion. This provided us the flexibility to return capital to our unitholders by increasing our quarterly distribution by 10 percent for the second consecutive year. The table below provides a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions from net cash provided by operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Current wording
Adjusted Free Cash Flow -For the year ended December 31, 2024, we generated Adjusted FCF of $3.9 billion. This provided us the flexibility to return capital to our unitholders by increasing our quarterly distribution by 12.5 percent in the third quarter of 2024. The table below provides a reconciliation of Adjusted FCF and Adjusted FCF after distributions from net cash provided by operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Previous wording
(1) The years ended December 31, 2023,2022 and 2021 include working capital draws of $146 million, $121 million and$157 million, respectively.
Current wording
(1) The years ended December 31, 2024,2023 and 2022 include working capital draws of $241 million,$169 million and$128 million, respectively.
Previous wording
On February 9, 2023, MPLX issued $1.6 billion aggregate principal amount of notes, consisting of $1.1 billion principal amount of 5.00 percent senior notes due 2033 (the “2033 Senior Notes”) and $500 million principal amount of 5.65 percent senior notes due 2053 (the “2053 Senior Notes”). The 2033 Senior Notes were offered at a price to the public of 99.170 percent of par with interest payable semi-annually in arrears, commencing on September 1, 2023. The 2053 Senior Notes were offered at a price to the public of 99.536 percent of par with interest payable semi-annually in arrears, commencing on September 1, 2023.
Current wording
On May 20, 2024, MPLX issued $1.65 billion aggregate principal amount of the 5.50 percent senior notes due June 2034 (the “2034 Senior Notes”) in an underwritten public offering. The 2034 Senior Notes were offered at a price to the public of 98.778 percent of par, with interest payable semi-annually in arrears, commencing on December 1, 2024. On December 1, 2024, MPLX used $1,150 million of the net proceeds from the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes to repay all of (i) MPLX’s outstanding $1,149 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due December 2024 and (ii) MarkWest’s outstanding $1 million aggregate principal amount of 4.875 percent senior notes due December 2024. On February 18, 2025, MPLX used the remaining net proceeds from the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes to repay all of MPLX’s outstanding $500 million aggregate principal amount of 4.000 percent senior notes due February 2025.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $20.7 billion in aggregate principal amount of senior notes outstanding. The increase of $0.6 billion compared to year-end 2022 resulted from financing the redemption of the Series B preferred units with the issuance of senior notes, as discussed above.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $21.2 billion in aggregate principal amount of senior notes outstanding. The increase of $0.5 billion compared to year-end 2023 resulted from financing the redemption of the Senior Notes due February 2025 with the proceeds from the issuance of the 2034 Senior Notes, as discussed above.
Previous wording
The MPLX Credit Agreement contains certain representations and warranties, affirmative and negative covenants and events of default that we consider usual and customary for an agreement of that type that could, among other things, limit our ability to pay distributions to our unitholders. The financial covenant requires us to maintain a ratio of Consolidated Total Debt as of the end of each fiscal quarter to Consolidated EBITDA (both as defined in the MPLX Credit Agreement) for the prior four fiscal quarters of no greater than 5.0 to 1.0 (or 5.5 to 1.0 for up to two fiscal quarters following certain acquisitions). Consolidated EBITDA is subject to adjustments, including for certain acquisitions completed and capital projects undertaken during the relevant period. Other covenants restrict us and/or certain of our subsidiaries from incurring debt, creating liens on our assets and entering into transactions with affiliates. As of December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with this financial covenant with a ratio of Consolidated Total Debt to Consolidated EBITDA of 3.3 to 1.0, as well as all other covenants contained in the MPLX Credit Agreement.
Current wording
The MPLX Credit Agreement contains certain representations and warranties, affirmative and negative covenants and events of default that we consider usual and customary for an agreement of that type that could, among other things, limit our ability to pay distributions to our unitholders. The financial covenant requires us to maintain a ratio of Consolidated Total Debt as of the end of each fiscal quarter to Consolidated EBITDA (both as defined in the MPLX Credit Agreement) for the prior four fiscal quarters of no greater than 5.0 to 1.0 (or 5.5 to 1.0 for up to two fiscal quarters following certain acquisitions). Consolidated EBITDA is subject to adjustments, including for certain acquisitions completed and capital projects undertaken during the relevant period. Other covenants restrict us and/or certain of our subsidiaries from incurring debt, creating liens on our assets and entering into transactions with affiliates. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with the covenants contained in the MPLX Credit Agreement.
Previous wording
MPLX is party to a loan agreement with MPC (the “MPC Loan Agreement”). Under the terms of the MPC Loan Agreement, MPC extends loans to MPLX on a revolving basis as requested by MPLX and as agreed to by MPC. The borrowing capacity of the MPC Loan Agreement is $1.5 billion aggregate principal amount of all loans outstanding at any one time. The MPC Loan Agreement is scheduled to expire, and borrowings under the loan agreement are scheduled to mature and become due and payable on July 31, 2024, provided that MPC may demand payment of all or any portion of the outstanding principal amount of the loan, together with all accrued and unpaid interest and other amounts (if any), at any time prior to the maturity date. Borrowings under the MPC Loan Agreement bear interest at one-month term SOFR adjusted upward by 0.10 percent plus 1.25 percent or such lower rate as would be applicable to such loans under the MPLX Credit Agreement as discussed in Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 17. All other terms of the MPC Loan Agreement remain unchanged.
Current wording
MPLX is party to a loan agreement with MPC (the “MPC Loan Agreement”), which was renewed on July 31, 2024. Under the terms of the MPC Loan Agreement, MPC extends loans to MPLX on a revolving basis as requested by MPLX and as agreed to by MPC. The borrowing capacity of the MPC Loan Agreement is $1.5 billion aggregate principal amount of all loans outstanding at any one time. The MPC Loan Agreement is now scheduled to expire, and borrowings under the loan agreement are scheduled to mature and become due and payable, on July 31, 2029, provided that MPC may demand payment of all or any portion of the outstanding principal amount of the loan, together with all accrued and unpaid interest and other amounts (if any), at any time prior to the maturity date. Borrowings under the MPC Loan Agreement bear interest at one-month term SOFR adjusted upward by 0.10 percent plus 1.25 percent or such lower rate as would be applicable to such loans under the MPLX Credit Agreement as discussed in Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 17. All other terms of the MPC Loan Agreement remain unchanged.
Previous wording
There was no activity on the MPC Loan Agreement or MPLX Credit Agreement during 2023. There were no outstanding balances on either facility as of December 31, 2023. The MPLX Credit Agreement had less than $1 million in letters of credit outstanding.
Current wording
There were no borrowings or repayments on the MPC Loan Agreement or MPLX Credit Agreement during the year ended December 31, 2024. The MPLX Credit Agreement had less than $1 million in letters of credit outstanding.
Previous wording
The agreements governing our debt obligations do not contain credit rating triggers that would result in the acceleration of interest, principal or other payments in the event that our credit ratings are downgraded. However, any downgrades in the credit ratings of our senior unsecured debt ratings could, among other things, increase the applicable interest rates and other fees payable under the MPLX Credit Agreement, and limit our flexibility to obtain future financing, including refinancing existing indebtedness.
Current wording
The agreements governing our debt obligations do not contain credit rating triggers that would result in the acceleration of interest, principal or other payments solely in the event that our credit ratings are downgraded. However, any downgrades in the credit ratings of our senior unsecured debt ratings to below investment grade ratings could, among other things, increase the applicable interest rates and other fees payable under the MPLX Credit Agreement, and may limit our ability to obtain future financing, including refinancing existing indebtedness.
Previous wording
Our liquidity totaled $4.5 billion at December 31, 2023, consisting of:
Current wording
Our liquidity totaled $5.0 billion at December 31, 2024, consisting of:
Previous wording
We expect our ongoing sources of liquidity to include cash generated from operations, borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to capital markets. We believe that cash generated from these sources will be sufficient to meet our short-term and long-term funding requirements, including working capital requirements, capital expenditure requirements, contractual obligations and quarterly cash distributions. Our material future obligations include interest on debt, payments of debt principal, purchase obligations including contracts to acquire PP&E and our operating leases and service agreements. We may also, from time to time repurchase our senior notes and preferred units in the open market, in tender offers, in privately-negotiated transactions or otherwise in such volumes, at such prices and upon such other terms as we deem appropriate and execute unit repurchases under our unit repurchase program.
Current wording
We expect our ongoing sources of liquidity to include cash generated from operations, borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and access to capital markets. We believe that cash generated from these sources will be sufficient to meet our short-term and long-term funding requirements, including working capital requirements, capital expenditure requirements, contractual obligations and quarterly cash distributions. Our material future obligations include interest on debt, payments of debt principal, purchase obligations including contracts to acquire property, plant and equipment and our operating leases and service agreements. We may also, from time to time repurchase our senior notes in the open market, in tender offers, in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise in such volumes, at market prices and upon such other terms as we deem appropriate and execute unit repurchases under our unit repurchase program.
Previous wording
MPC manages our cash and cash equivalents on our behalf directly with third-party institutions as part of the treasury services that it provides to us. From time to time, we may also utilize other sources of liquidity, including the formation of joint ventures or sales of non-strategic assets.
Current wording
MPC manages our cash and cash equivalents on our behalf directly with third-party institutions as part of the treasury services that it provides to us under our omnibus agreement. From time to time, we may also utilize other sources of liquidity, including the formation of joint ventures or sales of non-strategic assets.
Previous wording
The Series A preferred units rank senior to all common units with respect to distributions and rights upon liquidation. The holders of the Series A preferred units received cumulative quarterly distributions equal to $0.528125 per unit for each quarter prior to the second quarter of 2018. Beginning with the second quarter of 2018, the holders of the Series A preferred units are entitled to receive a quarterly distribution equal to the greater of $0.528125 per unit or the amount of distributions they would have received on an as converted basis. Distributions paid to Series A preferred unitholders during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were $94 million, $85 million and $100 million, respectively. The distribution for the year ended December 31, 2021 includes a Supplemental Distribution Amount of $18 million, or $0.5750 per unit.
Current wording
The holders of the Series A preferred units received quarterly distributions equal to the greater of $0.528125 per unit or the amount of distributions they would have received on an as converted basis. Distributions paid to Series A preferred unitholders during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were $44 million, $94 million and $85 million, respectively.
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2021, certain Series A preferred unitholders exercised their rights to convert their Series A preferred units into 2,281,831 common units and 93,108 common units, respectively. Approximately 27.2 million Series A preferred units remain outstanding as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, certain Series A preferred unitholders exercised their rights to convert their Series A preferred units into approximately 21 million common units and 2 million common units, respectively. Approximately 6 million Series A preferred units were outstanding as of December 31, 2024. On February 11, 2025, MPLX exercised its right to convert the remaining outstanding Series A preferred units into common units.
Previous wording
On November 2, 2020, MPLX announced the board authorization of a unit repurchase program for the repurchase of up to $1 billion of MPLX’s outstanding common units held by the public, which was exhausted during the fourth quarter of 2022. On August 2, 2022, we announced the board authorization for the repurchase of up to an additional $1 billion of MPLX common units held by the public. This repurchase authorization has no expiration date. MPLX may utilize various methods to effect the repurchases, which could include open market repurchases, negotiated block transactions, tender offers, accelerated unit repurchases or open market solicitations for units, some of which may be effected through Rule 10b5-1 plans. The timing and amount of repurchases depends upon several factors, including market and business conditions, and repurchases may be suspended, discontinued, or restarted at any time. The following table summarizes activity executed on the unit repurchase program during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021:
Current wording
On November 2, 2020, MPLX announced the board authorization of a unit repurchase program for the repurchase of up to $1 billion of MPLX’s outstanding common units held by the public, which was exhausted during the fourth quarter of 2022. On August 2, 2022, we announced the board authorization for the repurchase of up to an additional $1 billion of MPLX common units held by the public. The authorization has no expiration date. We may utilize various methods to effect the repurchases, which could include open market repurchases, negotiated block transactions, accelerated unit repurchases, tender offers, or open market solicitations for units, some of which may be effected through Rule 10b5-1 plans. The timing and amount of future repurchases, if any, will depend upon several factors, including market and business conditions, and such repurchases may be suspended, discontinued, or restarted at any time.
Previous wording
On January 24, 2024, we announced that the board of directors of our general partner had declared a distribution of $0.8500 per common unit, which was paid on February 14, 2024 to common unitholders of record on February 5, 2024. This represents a 10 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2022 distribution. Although our Partnership Agreement requires that we distribute all of our available cash each quarter, we do not otherwise have a legal obligation to distribute any particular amount per common unit.
Current wording
On January 22, 2025, we announced that the board of directors of our general partner had declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.9565 per common unit for the fourth quarter of 2024, which was paid on February 14, 2025 to common unitholders of record on February 3, 2025. This represents a 12.5 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2023 distribution. Although our Partnership Agreement requires that we distribute all of our available cash each quarter, we do not otherwise have a legal obligation to distribute any particular amount per common unit.
Showing the first 40 of 64 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
•Repurchased $326 million of common units held by the public during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(2) We incurred $16 million of Garyville Incident response costs, net of insurance recoveries, during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Natural Gas and NGL Services Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(2) In August 2023, a naphtha release and resulting fire occurred at our Garyville Tank Farm resulting in the loss of four storage tanks with a combined shell capacity of 894 thousand barrels. We incurred $16 million of incident response costs, net of insurance recoveries, during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
G&P Segment Financial Highlights (in millions)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(1) 2022 includes gain on a lease reclassification of $509 million. See Item 8. Financial statements and Supplementary Data - Note 20 for additional information.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(1)The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a $509 million gain on a lease reclassification. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 20 for additional information.