Skip to main content

Tecnoglass Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 2, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 2, 2026

TGLS$43.94-2.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.

0001493152-25-008697

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-02.

0001493152-26-008465

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 51 previous paragraphs and 56 current paragraphs.

29 unchanged; 15 reworded; 12 added; 7 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (12)

Current report

In April 2025, Tecnoglass acquired certain assets and assumed certain liabilities of Florida-based Continental Glass Systems, LLC. (“Continental”), a premier provider of innovative architectural glass and glazing solutions in the Southeast U.S. This acquisition included a manufacturing plant, various intangibles, and a substantial project backlog in both execution and pipeline phases. With annualized revenues of approximately $30 million, Continental’s production capabilities, high-quality product portfolio, and reputation for excellence strengthens Tecnoglass’ U.S. market presence, broadens its client reach, and creates synergies that reinforce Tecnoglass’ leadership position in the architectural glass industry. Additionally, the Company anticipates operational benefits as it integrates Continental’s supply chains into its existing manufacturing operations. The purchase price for the acquisition was $10,429, of which $6,841 of the purchase price was paid in cash by the Company on April 3, 2025, with the remaining amount to be payable by the Company in cash within 365 days after closing date. The total amount of acquisition-related costs was $588, which are included in the Statement of operations for the period ending December 31, 2025.

Current report

Additionally, we acquired $9.0 million and $6.4 million of property plant and equipment under credit during the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. These investments across our vertically-integrated operations include further automating our glass and window assembly production lines, adding glass production lines, expanding our aluminum facilities, putting new vinyl windows lines to penetrate this new product segment and purchasing land to grow beyond current installed capacity.

Current report

The Company estimates that current manufacturing operating capacity has reached approximately $1.3 billion which does not account for incremental installation revenue capacity. Additionally, the Company expects the resulting increase in output to improve efficiency throughout its operations while reducing material waste and overall lead times.

Current report

Gross profit during the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, was $421.4 million, an increase of $41.4 million, or 10.9%, from $380.0 million during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024. The gross profit margin during the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, remained stable at 42.8% from 42.7% during the twelve months of 2024. During 2025, pricing action and improved operating leverage, balanced out inflationary pressures on input costs, mostly salary increases set at the beginning of the year, and rising cost of aluminum in part due to our tariff mitigation strategy. Average FX rates remained relatively stable year over year despite some short term volatility.

Current report

Operating expenses increased $43.3 million, or 28.3%, from $153.0 million to $196.3 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, and 2025, respectively. The increase was mainly driven by tariffs on imports into the U.S. which generated $19.9 million expense. Additionally, the nominal increase was driven by administrative salary adjustments and higher transportation and commission expenses related to higher revenues.

Current report

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded other operating income of $5.6 million mainly related to a gain on the sale of an aircraft and the recognition of a refund related to Employee Retention Credits under government relief programs. There was no comparable income recorded during the previous year period.

Current report

In September 2025, the Company entered into a new Senior Secured Credit Facility to replace its prior credit agreement dated November 2021. The new facility transitions the Company from a term-loan-plus-revolver structure to a fully committed revolving facility and (i) increases total committed borrowing capacity from $150 million to $500 million, (ii) reduces borrowing costs by approximately 25 basis points, and (iii) extends the initial maturity date by five years to December 2030. Borrowings under the new facility bear interest at the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) with no floor, plus a spread of 1.25%, based on the Company’s net leverage ratio. The effective interest rate for this facility, including deferred issuance costs, is 6.98% as of December 31, 2025. In connection with the establishment of the new facility, the Company incurred total costs and fees of $2,783 which were capitalized as deferred financing costs.

Current report

The transaction was accounted for as a debt extinguishment in accordance with ASC 470-50. As a result, the Company recognized a loss on extinguishment of debt of $1,380, representing the write-off of the remaining unamortized deferred financing costs related to the prior credit facilities and termination costs associated with closing the previous facility.

Current report

Interest expense and deferred cost of financing decreased by $0.5 million, or 7.2%, to $6.9 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, primarily reflecting the discontinuation of hedge accounting for the Company’s interest rate swap contracts upon the extinguishment of the prior credit facility and issuance of the new revolving facility. Following this discontinuation, the periodic settlements and fair value changes of these swaps are now recognized within Interest income (expense), net and deferred cost of financing on the Consolidated Statement of Operations and Comprehensive Income. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a gain of $3.3 million related to derivative financial instruments.

Current report

The effective income tax rate of 32.2% and 28.4% for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. Our effective rate generally reflects a blended statutory rate, primarily driven by the 35% corporate tax rate in Colombia, where most of our manufacturing operations are located, and the 21% U.S. federal statutory rate.

Current report

We used $87.5 million and $77.3 million in investing activities during the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2025, we paid $101.3 million to acquire property plant and equipment, which is partially offset by $12.3 million sale of property, plant and equipment. This included scheduled payments on previous investments to increase capacity and efficiency, as well as $15.0 million of real estate in south Florida. Additionally, we spent $6.8 million to acquire certain assets and assume certain liabilities of Continental Glass Systems, LLC, a leading provider of architectural glass and glazing solutions in the Southeast U.S., that included manufacturing equipment, intangibles, and a strong project backlog, enhancing our U.S. presence, customer reach, and supply chain efficiency. The price of this purchase was $10.4 million, of which $3.6 million remains to be paid in the short term. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, we used $79.6 million for the acquisition of property and equipment.

Current report

Financing activities reflected gross debt proceeds of $176.0 million and repayments of $114.4 million, primarily related to the replacement of the Company’s prior credit facility with a new $500 million revolving facility in September 2025. The transaction was accounted for as a debt extinguishment under ASC 470-50, resulting in the recognition of $1.0 million in deferred financing costs associated with the new facility, which extends the maturity to December 2030 and provides increased borrowing capacity and enhanced financial flexibility.
Removed paragraphs (7)

Previous report

In 2019 we entered into a joint venture agreement with Saint-Gobain, a world leader in the production of float glass, a key component of our manufacturing process, whereby we acquired a 25.8% minority ownership interest in Vidrio Andino, a Colombia-based subsidiary of Saint-Gobain. Income from this investment is recorded using the equity method and is presented within the Consolidated Statement of Operations as a component of non-operating income as the Company is not subject to income tax over this investment. The joint venture agreement includes plans to build a new plant that will be located approximately 20 miles from our primary manufacturing facility in Barranquilla Colombia, in which we will also have a 25.8% interest. The new plant will be funded with proceeds from the original cash contribution made by us, operating cash flows from the Bogota plant, debt incurred at the joint venture level that will not be consolidated into our company.

Previous report

Gross profit increased $41.5 million, or 11.9%, to $391.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared with $349.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. This resulted in gross profit margin reaching 46.9% during the year ended December 31, 2023, down from 48.8% during the year ended December 31, 2022. The 190-basis point decrease in gross margin can be mainly attributable to our revenue mix which included more installation and stand-alone product sales during the current period. Installation and stand-alone product revenues were up 21.4% and 9.5% respectively year over year, weighting down overall gross margin. Additionally, unfavorable currency exchange dynamics impacted our costs denominated in the Colombian Peso against our predominantly US Dollar revenue stream.

Previous report

Operating expenses increased $8.1 million, or 6.6%, from $123.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, to $131.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Administrative and selling Personnel expense increased 27%, from $28.1 million in 2022 to $35.7 in 2023, related to a larger operation and ongoing geographical expansion. Additionally, provision for accounts receivable increased $2.2 million, from $0.6 million in 2022 to $2.8 million in 2023. However, as a result of our continued effort to enhance our lean administrative structure and tight cost controls, our operating expenses as a percentage of sales improved from 17.2% in 2022 to 15.7% in 2023.

Previous report

Interest expense and deferred cost of financing increased $1.0 million, or 12.5%, to $9.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, from $8.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, reflecting an increase in floating interest rates while our debt balance remained stable.

Previous report

During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded an income tax provision of $77.9 million and $74.8 million, respectively, reflecting an effective income tax rate of 30.4% and 33.3%, respectively.

Previous report

We used $77.3 million and $76.0 million in investing activities during the years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. The main use of cash in investing activities during the year ended December 31, 2024 was related to scheduled payments on previous investments to increase capacity and efficiency as well as new investments in land and equipment. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we paid $79.6 million to acquire property plant and equipment, which in combination with $6.4 million acquired under credit or debt, amount to total capital expenditures of $86.0 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $78.0 million for the acquisition of property and equipment. Including assets acquired with debt or supplier credit, total capital expenditures during the period were $87.3 million.

Previous report

Financing activities used $84.5 million and $42.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. On April 10, 2024, we paid $2,500 to Incantesimo SAS, related to the acquisition of the remaining 31% equity interest of ES Metals. We paid $19.7 million and $16.4 million of dividends to holders of our ordinary shares during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, during the year ended December 31, 2024, we used $64.5 million to repay debt from our Senior Secured Line of Credit and other smaller facilities.
Reworded paragraphs (15)

Previous wording

We are experienced and highly skilled in the vertical integration of architectural glass manufacturing, distribution, and professional fitting. Our expertise extends to the production of top-quality windows, as well as the supply of aluminum, vinyl, and other components. Our dedicated and knowledgeable team serves a diverse range of commercial and residential construction projects worldwide, guaranteeing outstanding products and seamless installation services. With a focus on innovation, combined with providing highly specified products with the highest quality standards at competitive prices, we have earned #1 spot in the Forbe’s list of America’s 100 most successful small-cap companies for 2024, and developed a leadership position in each of our core markets. In the United States, which is our largest market, we were ranked among the four largest glass fabricators serving the United States in 2023 by Glass Magazine. In addition, we believe we are the leading glass transformation company in Colombia. Our customers, which include developers, general contractors or installers for hotels, office buildings, shopping centers, airports, universities, hospitals and multi-family and residential buildings, look to us as a value-added partner based on our product development capabilities, our high-quality products and our unwavering commitment to exceptional service.

Current wording

We are experienced and highly skilled in the vertical integration of windows and architectural glass manufacturing, distribution, and professional fitting. Our expertise extends to the production of top-quality windows, as well as the supply of aluminum, vinyl, and other components. Our dedicated and knowledgeable team serves a diverse range of commercial and residential construction projects worldwide, guaranteeing outstanding products and seamless installation services. With a focus on innovation, combined with providing highly specified products with the highest quality standards at competitive prices, we have earned #1 spot in the Forbe’s list of America’s 100 most successful small-cap companies for 2024, and developed a leadership position in each of our core markets. In the United States, which is our largest market, we were ranked among the four largest glass fabricators serving the United States in 2023 by Glass Magazine. In addition, we believe we are the leading glass transformation company in Colombia. Our customers, which include developers, general contractors or installers for hotels, office buildings, shopping centers, airports, universities, hospitals and multi-family and residential buildings, look to us as a value-added partner based on our product development capabilities, our high-quality products and our unwavering commitment to exceptional service.

Previous wording

Our products are manufactured in a 5.8 million square foot, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex in Barranquilla, Colombia that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific. Our products can be found on some of the most distinctive buildings in these regions, including the Aston Martin Residences (Miami), Miami World Tower (Miami), 3ELEVEN (New York), Raffles Hotel (Boston), Norwegian Cruise Line Terminal B (Miami), One Thousand Museum (Miami), Paramount Miami Worldcenter (Miami), Salesforce Tower (San Francisco) and AE’O Tower (Honolulu).. Our track record of successfully delivering high profile projects has earned us an increasing number of opportunities across the United States, evidenced by our expanding backlog and overall revenue growth.

Current wording

The majority of our products are manufactured in a 6.1 million square foot, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex in Barranquilla, Colombia that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific. Our products can be found on some of the most distinctive buildings in these regions, including the Aston Martin Residences (Miami), Miami World Tower (Miami), 3ELEVEN (New York), Raffles Hotel (Boston), Norwegian Cruise Line Terminal B (Miami), One Thousand Museum (Miami), Paramount Miami Worldcenter (Miami), Salesforce Tower (San Francisco) and AE’O Tower (Honolulu).. Our track record of successfully delivering high profile projects has earned us an increasing number of opportunities across the United States, evidenced by our expanding backlog and overall revenue growth.

Previous wording

We have a strong presence in the Florida market, which represents a substantial portion of our revenue stream and backlog. Our success in Florida has primarily been achieved through sustained organic growth, with further penetration now taking place into other highly populated areas of the United States. As part of our strategy to become a fully vertically integrated company, we have supplemented our organic growth with some acquisitions that have allowed us added control over our supply chain allowed for further vertical integration of our business and will act as a platform for our future expansion in the United States. In 2016, we completed the acquisition of ESW, which gave us control over the distribution of products into the United States from our manufacturing facilities in Colombia. In March 2017, we completed the acquisition of GM&P, a consulting and glazing installation business that was previously our largest installation customer.

Current wording

We have a strong presence in the Florida market, which represents a substantial portion of our revenue stream and backlog. Our success in Florida has primarily been achieved through sustained organic growth, with further penetration now taking place into other highly populated areas of the United States. As part of our strategy to become a fully vertically integrated company, we have supplemented our organic growth with some acquisitions that have allowed us added control over our supply chain allowed for further vertical integration of our business and will act as a platform for our future expansion in the United States. In 2016, we completed the acquisition of ESW, which gave us control over the distribution of products into the United States from our manufacturing facilities in Colombia. In March 2017, we completed the acquisition of GM&P, a consulting and glazing installation business that was previously our largest installation customer. Most recently, on April 3, 2025, we completed the acquisition of certain assets and assume certain liabilities of Continental Glass Systems, LLC, a leading provider of architectural glass and glazing solutions in the Southeast U.S., that included manufacturing equipment, intangibles, and a strong project backlog, enhancing our U.S. presence, customer reach, and supply chain efficiency.

Previous wording

We are a leading manufacturer of hi-spec architectural glass and windows for the western hemisphere residential and commercial construction industries, operating through our direct and indirect subsidiaries. Headquartered in Barranquilla, Colombia, we operate out of a 5.8 million square foot vertically integrated, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and the Pacific.

Current wording

We are a leading manufacturer of hi-spec architectural glass and windows for the western hemisphere residential and commercial construction industries, operating through our direct and indirect subsidiaries. Headquartered in Miami, Florida,, the Company maintains its principal manufacturing operations in Colombia and operates out of approximately 6.5 million square foot vertically-integrated, state-of-the-art manufacturing and operational footprint across Colombia and the United States that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and the Pacific.

Previous wording

We sell to over 1,000 customers using several sales teams based out of Colombia and the United States to specifically target regional markets in South, Central and North America. The United States accounted for 96%, and 95% of our combined revenues in 2024 and 2023, respectively, while Colombia accounted for approximately 2.8% and 3.0%, and other Latin-American destinations accounted for approximately 1.7% during both years.

Current wording

We sell to approximately 1,000 customers using several sales teams based out of Colombia and the United States to specifically target regional markets in South, Central and North America. The United States accounted for 94.8%, and 95.5% of our combined revenues in 2025 and 2024, respectively, while Colombia accounted for approximately 3.2% and 2.8%, and other Latin-American destinations accounted for approximately 2.0% and 1.7%, respectively.

Previous wording

We expect to benefit from growth in our largest markets in the United States by gaining market share, broadening our geographic footprint. Favorable demographics in states such as South Carolina, Florida, Texas, and North Carolina, where we have a strong presence, contribute to continued growth. According to the U.S Census Bureau, average residential construction spending increased 6.2% in 2024, from $875 billion in 2023, to $930 billion in 2024. Addittionally, single family housing stars increased 6.5% in 2024. According to the FMI’s 2025 north American engineering and contruction overview, single family residential construction in the U.S is expected to increase at a compound aunual growth rate of 6% until 2028, highly driven by interest rates buydowns. Remodeling and reparing activity, Is also expected to trend up over the next years as new home prices remain at all-time high levels. On the other hand, the latest Nonresidential Construction Index (NRCI) score of 56.9, 20% above the previous quarter, reflects improving economic conditions and expanding industry opportunities from the commercial construction market for 2025. These stable to positive macro trends in our core markets and geographies combined with a lean cost structure, leave us well positioned to maintain industry leading margins and further diversify our presence into the U.S.

Current wording

We expect to benefit from growth in our largest markets in the United States by gaining market share, broadening our geographic footprint. Favorable demographics in states such as South Carolina, Florida, Texas, and North Carolina, where we have a strong presence, contribute to continued growth. According to FMI’s 2025 Building Products Market Overview, annual spending for the residential window and door market is expected to grow at a Compound Annual Growth rate of 6.2%, totaling $340 billion from 2025 to 2029, despite of current macroeconomic challenges of affordability, interest rates, and tariff uncertainties, negatively impacting the U.S. residential market as of 2025. This growth is anticipated to accelerate in 2027 and remain strong through 2029, mainly driven by high demand for energy efficient products such as vinyl. On the other hand, Nonresidential building product spending is expected to experience a total growth of 22% from 2025 to 2029, or a total projected spending of around $260 billion. Additionally, the latest Nonresidential Construction Index (NRCI) increased from 47.9 in Q4’2025, to 54.5 in Q1’2026, reflecting improved expectations of economic conditions and expanding industry opportunities from the commercial construction market for 2026. These stable to positive macro trends in our core markets and geographies combined with a lean cost structure, leave us well positioned to maintain industry leading margins and further diversify our presence into the U.S.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $134.9 million and $129.5 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the main source of cash was operating activities, which generated $170.5 million.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, and December 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $100.9 million and $134.9 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the main source of cash was operating activities, which generated $135.8 million.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, our liquidity position was comprised of $175.0 million available under committed lines of credit, in addition to a cash balance of $134.9 million. We anticipate that working capital will continue to be a net benefit to cash flow in the near future, which in addition to our current liquidity position, provides ample flexibility to service our obligations through the next twelve months.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, our liquidity position was comprised of $365 million available under committed lines of credit, in addition to a cash balance of $100.9 million. We anticipate that working capital will continue to be a net benefit to cash flow in the near future, which in addition to our current liquidity position, provides ample flexibility to service our obligations through the next twelve months.

Previous wording

We transform glass and aluminum into high specification architectural glass and custom-made aluminum profiles which require significant investments in state-of-the-art technology. During the years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, we made investments primarily in building and construction, and machinery and equipment in the amounts of $88.9 million, and $87.3 million, respectively. We believe our investments in technology within recent years have positioned us well for continued growth given the flexibility afforded by our current installed capacity, improved profitability and enhanced cash generation in the years ahead. Recent examples of our high return investments within the last three years include:

Current wording

We transform glass and aluminum into high specification architectural glass and custom-made aluminum profiles which require significant investments in state-of-the-art technology. During the years ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, we made investments primarily in building and construction, and machinery and equipment in the amounts of $75.3 million, and $79.6 million, respectively. We believe our investments in technology within recent years have positioned us well for continued growth given the flexibility afforded by our current installed capacity, improved profitability and enhanced cash generation in the years ahead. Recent examples of our high return investments within the last three years include:

Previous wording

Our operating revenue increased $116.7 million, or 16.3%, from $716.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2022 to $833.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. Strong sales during 2023 were driven by U.S. commercial and single-family residential market activity. U.S. sales increased $106.7 million, or 15.5%, from $688.4 million in 2022 to $795.1 million in 2023. U.S. Commercial market sales increased $77.7 million, or 20.3%, from $382.0 million in 2022 to $459.7 million in 2023 as we continue to execute on our growing backlog. U.S. single family residential market sales increased $29.0 million, or 9.5%, from $306.4 million in 2022 to $335.4 million in 2023 and accounted for 40.3% of total sales in the year ended December 31, 2023. Sales to Latin-American markets increased $10.0 million, or 35.6%, from $28.2 million in 2022 to $38.2 million in 2023.

Current wording

Our operating revenue increased $93.4 million, or 10.5%, from $890.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, to $983.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2025. Strong sales during 2025 were driven by U.S. commercial and single-family residential market activity. U.S. sales increased $83.0 million, or 9.8%, from $849.9 million in 2024 to $932.9 million in 2025. U.S. Commercial market sales increased $51.7 million, or 10.8%, from $477.8 million in 2024 to $529.5 million in 2025 as we continue to execute on our growing backlog. U.S. single family residential market sales increased $31.3 million, or 8.4%, from $372.1 million in 2024 to $403.4 million in 2025 and accounted for 41.0% of total sales in the year ended December 31, 2025. Sales to Latin-American markets increased $10.4 million, or 25.8%, from $40.3 million in 2024 to $50.8 million in 2025.

Previous wording

During the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022, the Company recorded a net non-operating income of $5.1 million and $4.2 million, respectively. Non-operating income is comprised primarily of interest income from short term investments and deposits, rental properties and gains on sale of scrap materials and charges to customers on credit card payments, as well as non-operating expenses related to certain charitable contributions outside of the Company’s direct sphere of influence.

Current wording

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, the Company recorded non-operating income of $3.1 and $5.9 million, respectively. Non-operating income for the period is comprised primarily of income from rental properties and gains on sale of scrap materials as well as non-operating expenses related to certain charitable contributions outside of the Company’s direct sphere of influence.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a non-operating gain of $0.7 million associated with foreign currency transactions. Comparatively, the Company recorded a net gain of $2.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, within the statement of operations as the Colombian peso appreciated 20.5% during the period.

Current wording

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded a non-operating net gain of $3.8 million associated with foreign currency transactions, compared to a net loss of $5.7 million during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

As a result of the foregoing, the Company recorded net income for the year ended December 31, 2023 of $183.5 million compared to $156.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

As a result of the foregoing, the Company recorded a net income for the year ended December 31, 2025 of $159.6 million, compared to $161.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, operating activities generated approximately $170.5 million and $138.8 million, respectively. The strong cashflow from operations during the year ended December 31, 2024, was mainly associatedwith our industry leading profitability, and enhanced working capital efforts.

Current wording

During the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, operating activities generated approximately $135.8 million and $170.5 million, respectively. The strong cashflow from operations during the year ended December 31, 2025, was mainly associated with our industry leading profitability and effective working capital management, partially offset by incremental input costs and tariff expenses in 2025.

Previous wording

The main sources of operating cash during the year ended December 31, 2024, were driven by trade accounts payable, and contract assets and liabilities. Trade accounts payable generated $14.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, mainly as a result of our growing operation, while our days payable outstanding increased only slightly, compared with $17.4 million used during the year ended December 31, 2023. In addition, contract assets and liabilities generated $14.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, mostly due to an increase in billings in excess of costs, as main projects are being executed, and large projects from our backlog are starting operations; compared to $13.9 million generated during the year ended December 31, 2023, as we executed on our growing backlog. The largest use of cash in operating activities was trade accounts receivable, which used $44.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared with a use of $0.8 million during the prior year period, driven by an increase in pace of large commercial installation jobs during the third and fourth quarter of 2024, which entail longer cash cycles. Additionally, taxes payable used $3.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, resulted from taxes being paid during the period, as the Colombian subsidiaries fully paid their 2023 income tax during the second quarter of 2024.

Current wording

The main sources of operating cash during the year ended December 31, 2025, were contract assets and liabilities, and trade accounts payable and accrued expenses. Contract assets and liabilities generated $31.4 million during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, mostly due to an increase in billings in excess of costs, as large commercial jobs are being executed, and large projects from our backlog are starting operations; compared to $14.3 million generated during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024. In addition, trade accounts payable and accrued expenses generated $8.1 million during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, related to higher payables due to our higher raw material purchases as we procure a stock of U.S. sourced aluminum as part of our tariff mitigation strategy, compared with $14.7 million during the fiscal ended December 31, 2024. In direct relation to that, the largest use of cash in operating activities was the purchase of inventories, which used $45.1 million during the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, in contrast to $2.9 million used during the prior year period.