Skip to main content

Motorsport Games Inc.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 20, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 20, 2025

MSGM$4.25-0.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-04-01.

0001493152-24-012233

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-20.

0001493152-25-011033

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 151 previous paragraphs and 167 current paragraphs.

83 unchanged; 44 reworded; 40 added; 22 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 13 previous and 14 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (40)

Current report

We are required to continually meet NASDAQ’s listing requirements, including, among other things, a minimum stockholders’ equity requirement of at least $2,500,000 for continued inclusion on The Nasdaq Capital Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1) (the “Stockholders’ Equity Requirement”). As described in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on November 22, 2024, we received a deficiency letter from NASDAQ’s Listing Qualifications Department (the “NASDAQ Staff”) on November 20, 2024 notifying us that we were not in compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. In our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, we reported stockholders’ equity of $2,170,911, which was below the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. Additionally, we did not meet either of the alternative Nasdaq continued listing standards under the Nasdaq Listing Rules, which include (i) a market value of listed securities of at least $35 million or (ii) net income of $500,000 from continuing operations in the most recently completed fiscal year or in two of the three most recently completed fiscal years. As of December 31, 2024, our stockholders’ equity was $1,226,002. In accordance with NASDAQ rules, we had until January 6, 2025 to submit a plan to the NASDAQ Staff to regain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement, which plan we submitted by such date. If the plan is accepted, NASDAQ can grant an extension of up to 180 calendar days from the date of the Letter for the Company to evidence compliance.

Current report

On October 3, 2024, the Company implemented additional measures intended to continue to bring down its year-over-year operating expense through a reduction of the Company’s workforce primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom by approximately 23 employees and contractors. The workforce reduction impacted approximately 38% of total employees worldwide. The Company recorded a restructuring charge related to the workforce reduction, primarily consisting of severance and redundancy costs of approximately $0.2 million. The Company recognized and paid out the majority of the restructuring charge in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024.

Current report

Consolidated revenues were $8.7 million and $6.9 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, an increase of $1.8 million, or 25.7%, when compared to the prior year.

Current report

Gaming segment revenues represented 100% and 95.8% of our total 2024 and 2023 revenues, respectively, increasing by $2.1 million, or 31.2%, when compared to the prior year. The increase in Gaming segment revenues was primarily due to $3.0 million in digital game and downloadable content sales relating to sales of Le Mans Ultimate released on PC in February 2024, offset by $0.5 million and $0.4 million in lower revenues for NASCAR and rFactor 2 titles, respectively.

Current report

Esports segment cost of revenues represented 0% and 10.4% of our total 2024 and 2023 cost of revenues, respectively, decreasing by $0.4 million, or 100%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Esports segment cost of revenues was due to us not organizing an LMVS event in 2024.

Current report

Consolidated gross profit was $5.5 million and $3.3 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, an increase of $2.2 million, or 66.1%, when compared to the prior year. Gross profit margin was 62.9% in 2024, compared to 47.6% in 2023. The increase in our Gaming segment gross profit of $2.4 million, and corresponding increase in gross profit margin, was primarily due to higher gaming revenues, particularly related to increased digital game revenues as a result of the release of Le Mans Ultimate on PC in February 2024. The increase in gross profit for the Gaming segment was also attributable to lower cost of revenues due to decreased royalty payments resulting from the decrease in NASCAR game sales compared to the prior year.

Current report

Esports segment gross profit was $0 million for 2024, compared to a loss of $0.1 million for 2023, representing a gross profit margin of 0.0% and a loss of 29.1% for 2024 and 2023, respectively. As explained above, we did not organize an LMVS event in 2024.

Current report

Sales and marketing expenses were$0.7 million and $1.7 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, representing a $1.0 million, or 56.3% decrease when compared to the prior year. The reduction in sales and marketing expenses was primarily driven by a $0.9 million reduction in payroll and employee-related expense as a result of lower headcount, as well as a $0.1 million reduction in software expenses, when compared to the prior year.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization expenses were $0.2 million and $0.4 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, representing a decrease of $0.2 million or 47.7%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to some fixed assets being fully depreciated in 2023.

Current report

Gain from settlement of license liabilities of $3.2 million for 2024 is primarily comprised of a $2.4 million gain stemming from a Settlement and License Agreement with INDYCAR LLC executed on May 17, 2024 and a gain of $0.6 million related to the Settlement Agreement with BARC (TOCA) LIMITED, the exclusive promoter of the British Touring Car Championship on April 12, 2024.

Current report

Other operating income was $0.8 million for 2024, compared to $3.0 million for 2023, a decrease of $2.2 million compared to the prior year. Other operating income of $0.8 million for 2024 is comprised of $0.5 million related to the sale of our NASCAR License to iRacing in October 2023 and a $0.3 million gain from the sale of Traxion, which was our motorsport and racing games community content platform, in April 2024. Other operating income of $3.0 million for 2023 is entirely comprised of the gain related to the sale of our NASCAR License to iRacing in October 2023.

Current report

Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest was $0.3 million for 2024 and $0 for 2023. The variance was attributed to an increase in net losses in the Le Mans Esports Series Ltd joint venture.

Current report

On July 29, 2024, we completed a registered direct offering and a concurrent private placement (the “July 2024 Offerings”) with H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC acting as the exclusive placement agent, which offerings raised approximately $1.0 million in gross proceeds before deducting the placement agent’s fees and other offering expenses. We intend to use the net proceeds from this offering for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Current report

On October 3, 2024, we implemented additional measures intended to continue to bring down our year-over-year operating expense through a reduction of our workforce primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom by approximately 23 employees and contractors. The workforce reduction impacted approximately 38% of total employees worldwide. We recorded a restructuring charge related to the workforce reduction, primarily consisting of severance and redundancy costs of approximately $0.2 million. We recognized and paid out the majority of the restructuring charge in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024.

Current report

On July 29, 2024, we completed the July 2024 Offerings, which raised approximately $1.0 million in gross proceeds before deducting the placement agent’s fees and other offering expenses. We intend to use the net proceeds from this offering for working capital and general corporate purposes.

Current report

On July 29, 2024, we completed the July 2024 Offerings with certain investors, which raised approximately $1.0 million in gross proceeds (the “$1.0 million RDO”) before deducting $0.1 million in placement agent’s fees and other offering expenses. We intend to use the net proceeds from this offering for working capital and general corporate purposes. In connection with the $1.0 million RDO, we issued Series A warrants (the “Series A Warrants”) to purchase up to 460,830 shares of Class A common stock and Series B warrants (the “Series B Warrants,” and collectively with the Series A Warrants, the “Purchase Warrants”) to purchase up to 460,830 shares of Class A common stock. The Series A Warrants and the Series B Warrants both have an exercise price of $2.17 per share. The shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Purchase Warrants are collectively referred to as the “Warrant Shares.” The Purchase Warrants will become exercisable on the effective date of the stockholder approval for the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Purchase Warrants (the “Stockholder Approval Date”). The Series A Warrants will expire five and one-half years following the Stockholder Approval Date and the Series B Warrants will expire 18 months following the Stockholder Approval Date. We also issued to the designees of H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC warrants to purchase up to 27,650 shares of Class A common stock (the “Placement Agent Warrants”) as compensation for acting as placement agent in connection with the $1.0 million RDO. As of December 31, 2024, the Purchase Warrants and Placement Agent Warrants have not been approved by stockholders.

Current report

On April 12, 2024, we entered into a settlement agreement (the “BARC Settlement Agreement”) with BARC (TOCA) Limited (“BARC”), the exclusive promoter of the British Touring Car Championship (the “BTCC”), for settlement of the remaining liability in connection with the exclusive license (the “BTCC License”) to use certain licensed intellectual property for motorsports and/or racing video gaming products related to, themed as, or containing the BTCC. Pursuant to the BARC Settlement Agreement, we and BARC, without admitting any liabilities, agreed that the prior license agreement between the parties relating to the BTCC License (the “Prior BTCC License Agreement”) was terminated without any liabilities and that any and all royalties and/or any other sums whatsoever were forgiven by BARC and discharged in their entirety in consideration of (i) our one-time payment of $225,000 to BARC and (ii) we and BARC entering, effective as of April 12, 2024, into a new license agreement to use certain licensed intellectual property related to, themed as, or containing the BTCC. Prior to entering into the BARC Settlement Agreement, we had a total remaining liability in connection with the Prior BTCC License Agreement, inclusive of unpaid installments, of $0.9 million.

Current report

On May 17, 2024, we entered into a Settlement Agreement and License with INDYCAR (“the INDYCAR Agreement”). The INDYCAR Agreement resolved any and all disputes between us and INDYCAR with respect to the termination of (i) the License Agreement, dated July 13, 2021, by and between INDYCAR and us with respect to INDYCAR SERIES racing series related gaming products and (ii) the License Agreement, dated July 13, 2021, by and between INDYCAR and us with respect to INDYCAR SERIES racing series related esports events. Prior to entering into the INDYCAR Agreement, we had a total remaining liability in connection with the July 13, 2021 INDYCAR License, inclusive of unpaid installments, of $2.9 million.

Current report

We generate revenue primarily through the sale of digital and physical video game titles, including extra content, principally for the console, PC and mobile platforms. In addition, we generate additional revenues through esports activities including sponsorships and participation fees.

Current report

Performance obligations promised in a contract are identified based on the goods and services that will be transferred to the customer that are both capable of being distinct, (i.e., the customer can benefit from the goods or services either on its own or together with other resources that are readily available), and are distinct in the context of the contract (i.e., it is separately identifiable from other goods or services in the contract). To the extent a contract includes multiple promises, we must apply judgment to determine whether those promises are separate and distinct performance obligations. If these criteria are not met, the promises are accounted for as a combined performance obligation. Our sales of games with services are evaluated to determine whether the software license, future update rights and the online hosting are distinct and separable. Sales of games with services are generally determined to have three distinct performance obligations: software license, future update rights, and the online hosting. This policy is critical due to the subjective judgment involved along with the significant impact that the conclusion would have on the timing of revenue recognition.

Current report

Revenue Recognition - Determining and Allocating the Transaction Price

Current report

We determine the transaction price based on the consideration that we will be entitled to receive in exchange for transferring our goods and services to the customer. Determining the transaction price often requires judgment, based on an assessment of contractual terms and business practices. It further includes review of variable consideration such as discounts, sales returns, price protection, and rebates, which is estimated at the time of the transaction

Current report

Allocating the transaction price requires us to determine an estimate of the relative stand-alone selling price for each distinct performance obligation. Determining the relative stand-alone selling price is inherently subjective, especially in situations where we do not sell the performance obligation on a stand-alone basis (which occurs in the majority of transactions). In those situations, we determine the relative stand-alone selling price based on various observable inputs using all information that is reasonably available. Examples of observable inputs and information include historical internal pricing data and pricing data from competitors, to the extent the data is available. The results of our analysis resulted in a specific percentage of the transaction price being allocated to each performance obligation.

Current report

Revenue Recognition - Determining the Estimated Offering Period

Current report

The offering period is the period in which we offer to provide the future update rights and/or online hosting for the game and related extra content sold. Because the offering period is not an explicitly defined period, we must make an estimate of the offering period for the service-related performance obligations (i.e., future update rights and online hosting). Determining the Estimated Offering Period is inherently subjective and is subject to regular revision. Generally, we consider the average period of time customers are online when estimating the offering period. We recognize revenue for future update rights and online hosting performance obligations ratably on a straight-line basis over this period as there is a consistent pattern of delivery for these performance obligations. Revenue for service-related performance obligations for digitally-distributed games and extra content is recognized over an estimated seven-month period beginning in the month of sale.

Current report

We evaluate sales to end customers of our full games and related content via third-party storefronts, including digital storefronts such as Microsoft’s Xbox Store, Sony’s PlayStation Store, Nintendo’s eShop, Apple’s App Store, Steam and Google’s Play Store, to determine whether we are acting as the principal or agent in the sale to the end customer. Key indicators we evaluate in determining gross versus net treatment include but are not limited to the following:

Current report

Based on an evaluation of the above indicators, we determined that, apart from contracts with customers where revenue is generated via the Apple’s App Store or Google Play Store, the third party is considered the principal with the end customer and, as a result, we report revenue net of the fees retained by the storefront. For contracts with customers where revenues are generated via the Apple’s App Store or Google’s Play Store, we have determined that we are the principal and, as a result, we report revenues on a gross basis, with mobile platform fees included within cost of revenues.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA, a measure used by management to assess our operating performance, is defined as EBITDA, which is net loss plus interest expense, depreciation and amortization, less income tax benefit (if any), adjusted to exclude: (i) gain from settlement of license liabilities (ii) gain on sale of NASCAR License (iii) impairment of intangible assets; (iv) loss contingency expense and (v) stock-based compensation expenses.

Current report

Adjusted EBITDA (the “Non-GAAP Measure”) is not a financial measure defined by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”). Reconciliations of the Non-GAAP Measure to net loss, its most directly comparable financial measure, calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, are presented in the tables below. We use the Non-GAAP Measure to manage our business and evaluate our financial performance, as Adjusted EBITDA eliminates items that affect comparability between periods that we believe are not representative of our core ongoing operating business. Additionally, we believe that using the Non-GAAP Measure is useful to our investors because it enhances investors’ understanding and assessment of our normalized operating performance and facilitates comparisons to prior periods and our competitors’ results (who may define Adjusted EBITDA differently).

Current report

The Non-GAAP Measure is not a recognized term under U.S. GAAP and does not purport to be an alternative to revenue, income/loss from operations, net loss, or cash flows from operations or as a measure of liquidity or any other performance measure derived in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Additionally, the Non-GAAP Measure is not intended to be a measure of free cash flows available for our discretionary use, as it does not consider certain cash requirements, such as interest payments, tax payments, working capital requirements and debt service requirements. The Non-GAAP Measure has limitations as an analytical tool, and investors should not consider it in isolation or as a substitute for our results as reported under U.S. GAAP. Management compensates for the limitations of using the Non-GAAP Measure by using it to supplement U.S. GAAP results to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than would be presented by using only measures in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the Non-GAAP Measure may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies.

Current report

The following table provides a reconciliation from net loss to Adjusted EBITDA for the respective periods presented:
Removed paragraphs (22)

Previous report

Consolidated revenues were $6.9 million and $10.3 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, a decrease of $3.4 million, or 33.1%, when compared to the prior year.

Previous report

Gaming segment revenues represented 95.8% and 88.6% of our total 2023 and 2022 revenues, respectively, decreasing by $2.5 million, or 27.6%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Gaming segment revenues was primarily due to $1.1 million in lower digital and mobile game sales, $0.9 million in lower retail game sales and $0.5 million in lower development revenue. This decrease in Gaming segment revenues reflects no NASCAR game titles being released in 2023, compared to one in 2022, resulting in lower volumes of game sales, as well as less favorable pricing and higher than expected retail pricing concessions on existing games in our product portfolio. Specifically, the change in digital and mobile game sales was driven by a $1.9 million reduction in NASCAR title sales, as well as decreases of $0.6 million and $0.2 million in rFactor 2 and KartKraft title sales, respectively.

Previous report

Esports segment cost of revenues represented 10.4% and 17.7% of our total 2023 and 2022 cost of revenues, respectively, decreasing by $0.5 million, or 57.4%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Esports segment cost of revenues was primarily driven by $0.4 million of lower studio and televised production costs and a $0.1 million decrease in prizes awarded associated with the Le Mans Virtual Series during 2023 due to the Le Mans Virtual Series not being launched for the 2023/24 season, compared to the 2022/23 season having launched in 2022, as discussed above.

Previous report

Consolidated gross profit was $3.3 million and $5.4 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, a decrease of $2.1 million, or 38.7%, when compared to the prior year. Gross profit margin was 47.6% in 2023, compared to 52.0% in 2022. The decrease in gross profit margin was primarily driven by lower digital, mobile and retail games sales in the Gaming segment, combined with certain fixed expenses, such as the minimum annual royalty guarantees, as well as amortization costs of developed technology in the Gaming segment.

Previous report

Gaming segment gross profit was $3.4 million for 2023, compared to $5.1 million for 2022, representing a gross profit margin of 51% for 2023 and 55.4% for 2022. The decrease in gross profit margin was primarily due to lower gaming revenues combined with certain fixed expenses as discussed above.

Previous report

Esports segment gross (loss) profit was $(0.1) million and $0.3 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, representing a gross (loss) profit margin of (29.1)% for 2023 and 25.5% for 2022, respectively. This decrease in the Esports segment gross profit margin was primarily due to lower revenues from the Le Mans Virtual Series, as explained above.

Previous report

Sales and marketing expenses were$1.7 million and $6.2 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, representing a $4.5 million, or 72.6%, decrease when compared to the prior year. The reduction in sales and marketing expense was primarily driven by a $2.5 million reduction in external marketing expense, a $1.5 million decrease in payrolland employee related expenses as a result of lower headcount when compared to the prior period, and a $0.5 million decrease in sales and marketing expense to related parties.

Previous report

Impairment of goodwill was $0 and $4.8 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The impairment loss for 2022 primarily related to goodwill acquired in connection with the acquisition of Studio397 that was deemed impaired as a result of impairment assessments performed during 2022. The triggers for the assessments were primarily revisions made during the three months ended March 31, 2022 to the scope and timing of certain product releases included in the Company’s product roadmap, as well as a significant reduction in the Company’s market capitalization since the date of the last annual impairment assessment. Changes to the forecasted revenues and discount rates, as a result of the triggers identified, were the primary drivers for the change in fair value.

Previous report

Impairment of indefinite-lived intangible assets was $0 and $3.5 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The triggers for the assessments in 2022 were changes to the Company’s product roadmap and the Company’s market capitalization, as referenced above. The indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment losses primarily related to the rFactor 2 trade name and the Le Mans video gaming license and were mainly driven by a reduction in expected future revenues following changes made to the Company’s product roadmap during the three months ended March 31, 2022, as well as changes to the discount rates and royalty rates used when valuing the assets.

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization expenses for 2023 and 2022 presented no significant changes to the depreciation of capital assets.

Previous report

On December 9, 2022, the Company entered into a stock purchase commitment agreement (the “Alumni Purchase Agreement”) with Alumni Capital LP (“Alumni Capital”), which provided that the Company could sell to Alumni Capital up to $2,000,000 of shares (the “commitment amount”) of the Company’s Class A common stock, through the commitment period expiring on December 31, 2023, or earlier if the commitment amount is reached. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company issued an aggregate of 175,167 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock to Alumni Capital under the Alumni Purchase Agreement with an aggregate fair market value of approximately $0.65 million. The Alumni Purchase Agreement expired on December 31, 2023 and has not been renewed as of the date of this Report.

Previous report

Valuation of Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets

Previous report

We review goodwill at the reporting level and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually or when events or circumstances dictate, more frequently.

Previous report

The impairment review consists of a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not (that is, a likelihood of more than 50%) that the fair value of a reporting unit or the identified indefinite-lived intangible asset is less than its carrying amount. Factors considered in the qualitative assessment include general economic conditions, industry and market considerations, cost factors, overall financial performance, entity-specific factors such as changes to the product road map and restructuring changes, and changes in the Company’s share price.

Previous report

If the Company elects to bypass the qualitative assessment, or if the Company concludes that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit or indefinite-lived intangible asset is less than its carrying value, then the Company performs a one-step quantitative impairment test by comparing the fair value of a reporting unit to its carrying value, in order to determine if goodwill is impaired, and for indefinite-lived intangible assets we compare their carrying value to their fair value. We recognize a loss on impairment in the event the reporting unit or indefinite-lived intangible assets carrying value exceeds its fair value.

Previous report

Where a one-step quantitative assessment is required for goodwill, we typically estimate fair value of a reporting unit by utilizing discounted cash flow models, which may also include a combination of a market-based valuation approach. The estimation of fair value utilizing a discounted cash flow model includes uncertainties that require our significant judgment when making assumptions of expected revenues, cost of revenues, and development, marketing, and general administrative expenses. The principal assumptions used in the discounted cash flow model for our 2023 and 2022 impairment assessment were:

Previous report

The discounted cash flow model uses the most current projected operating results for the upcoming fiscal year as a base. We discount the projected cash flows using rates specific to the reporting unit based on its weighted-average cost of capital.

Previous report

If the fair value of the reporting unit exceeds its carrying value, no write-down of goodwill is required. As amended by ASU No. 2017-04,Intangibles - Goodwill and Other (Topic 350) – Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment, if the fair value of the reporting unit is less than the carrying value of its net assets, an impairment is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, not to exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to such reporting unit.

Previous report

Where a one-step quantitative assessment is required for our indefinite-lived intangible assets, we compare the carrying value of the asset to its fair value. We typically determine fair value using either a relief from royalty method for trade names, and a discounted cash flow model for our other indefinite-lived intangible assets. The principal assumptions used in our cash flow models and relief from royalty models for our 2023 and 2022 impairment assessments were:
Reworded paragraphs (44)

Previous wording

Motorsport Games is a racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series, including the iconic 24 Hours of Le Mans endurance race (“Le Mans”) and the associated FIA World Endurance Championship (the “WEC”). Our portfolio also includes the KartKraft karting simulation game, as well as Studio 397 B.V. (“Studio397”) and their rFactor 2 realistic racing simulator technology and platform.

Current wording

Motorsport Games is a racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series, including the iconic 24 Hours of Le Mans endurance race (“Le Mans”) and the associated FIA World Endurance Championship (the “WEC”). Our portfolio also includes the KartKraft karting simulation game, as well as Studio 397 B.V. (“Studio397”) and their rFactor 2 realistic racing simulator technology and platform. rFactor 2 also powers F1® Arcade through a partnership with Kindred Concepts.

Previous wording

On October 3, 2023, we sold our NASCAR licensed rights under that certain Second Amended and Restated Distribution and License Agreement with NASCAR Team Properties (“NTP”) (the “NASCAR License”) to iRacing.com Motorsport Simulations, LLC. Prior to the sale of our NASCAR License, we had been the official video game developer and publisher for the NASCAR video game racing franchise and had the exclusive right to create and organize esports leagues and events for NASCAR using our NASCAR racing video games, in each case, subject to certain limited exceptions. Concurrently with the sale of our NASCAR License, we entered into an agreement with NTP pursuant to which we have a limited non-exclusive right and license to, among other things, sell our NASCAR games and DLCs that are currently in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024 (the “NASCAR New Limited License”). For fiscal years 2023 and 2022, 72% and 63% of our total revenue, respectively, was generated from sales of our NASCAR racing video games.

Current wording

On October 3, 2023, we sold our NASCAR licensed rights under that certain Second Amended and Restated Distribution and License Agreement with NASCAR Team Properties (“NTP”) (the “NASCAR License”) to iRacing.com Motorsport Simulations, LLC. Prior to the sale of our NASCAR License, we had been the official video game developer and publisher for the NASCAR video game racing franchise and had the exclusive right to create and organize esports leagues and events for NASCAR using our NASCAR racing video games, in each case, subject to certain limited exceptions. Concurrently with the sale of our NASCAR License, we entered into an agreement with NTP pursuant to which we had a limited non-exclusive right and license to, among other things, sell our NASCAR games and DLCs that were in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024 (the “NASCAR New Limited License”). For fiscal years 2024 and 2023, 52% and 72% of our total revenue, respectively, was generated from sales of our NASCAR racing video games.

Previous wording

Due to the uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding, and in light of our liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, we continue to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets in addition to the recent sale of our NASCAR License. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve our working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering our expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if we are successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, we will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which includes further restructuring of our business and operations. There are no assurances that we will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of our assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond our control.

Current wording

Due to the uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding, and in light of our liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, we continue to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets, collaborations and/or merger in addition to the sale of our NASCAR License and Traxion, which was our motorsport and racing games community content platform. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve our working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering our expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if we are successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, we will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which includes further restructuring of our business and operations. There are no assurances that we will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of our assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond our control.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we have a total headcount of 71 people, made up of 50 full-time employees, including 52 dedicated to game development, to continue developing our product offerings. Our headcount numbers as of December 31, 2023 reflect that we have closed our Australian development studio effective November 2023, which resulted in a reduction of our workforce by approximately 40 employees, the majority of whom were based in Australia and the United Kingdom.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we have a total headcount of 39 people, made up of 22 full-time employees and 17 contractors, with 30 people in total dedicated to game development.

Previous wording

In addition to the 2022 Restructuring Program, on October 29, 2023, the Company announced a further restructuring of its business due to its ongoing liquidity constraints. The announcement confirmed the closure of the Company’s Australian development studio and resulted in a reduction of the Company’s workforce by approximately 40 employees, the majority of whom were based in Australia and the United Kingdom, representing approximately 40% of the Company’s global workforce. The Company recorded a restructuring expense of approximately $0.5 million related to the workforce reduction, primarily consisting of severance and redundancy costs, in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2023. The implementation of the workforce reduction, including cash payments, was substantially completed by the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2023.

Current wording

In addition to the 2022 Restructuring Program, on October 29, 2023, the Company announced a further restructuring of its business due to its ongoing liquidity constraints. The announcement confirmed the closure of the Company’s Australian development studio and resulted in a reduction of the Company’s workforce by approximately 40 employees, the majority of whom were based in Australia and the United Kingdom, representing approximately 40% of the Company’s global workforce at that time. The Company recorded a restructuring expense of approximately $0.5 million related to the workforce reduction, primarily consisting of severance and redundancy costs, in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2023. The implementation of the workforce reduction, including cash payments, was substantially completed by the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2023.

Previous wording

We derive most of our revenue from the sale of products made for PCs and video game consoles manufactured by third parties, such as Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.’s (“Sony”) PlayStation and Microsoft Corporation’s (“Microsoft”) Xbox consoles, which comprised approximately 72% and 40% of our total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the sale of products for Microsoft Windows via Steam comprised approximately 23% and 21% of our total revenue, respectively, and the sale of products for mobile platforms comprised approximately 4% and 5% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The success of our business is dependent upon consumer acceptance of video game console/PC platforms and continued growth in the installed base of these platforms. When new hardware platforms are introduced, such as those released by Sony and Microsoft in November 2020, demand for interactive entertainment used on older platforms typically declines, which may negatively affect our business during the market transition to the new consoles. The latest generation of Sony and Microsoft consoles provide “backwards compatibility” (i.e., the ability to play games for the previous generation of consoles), which could mitigate the risk of such a decline. However, we cannot be certain how backwards compatibility will affect demand for our products.

Current wording

We derive most of our revenue from the sale of products made for PCs and video game consoles manufactured by third parties, such as Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.’s (“Sony”) PlayStation and Microsoft Corporation’s (“Microsoft”) Xbox consoles, which comprised approximately 45% and 62% of our total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the sale of products for Microsoft Windows via Steam comprised approximately 45% and 27% of our total revenue, respectively, and the sale of products for mobile platforms comprised approximately 2% and 4% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. We expect to derive the vast majority of our revenues via Steam during the next twelve months. The success of our business is dependent upon consumer acceptance of video game console/PC platforms and continued growth in the installed base of these platforms. When new hardware platforms are introduced, such as those released by Sony and Microsoft in November 2020, demand for interactive entertainment used on older platforms typically declines, which may negatively affect our business during the market transition to the new consoles. The latest generation of Sony and Microsoft consoles provide “backwards compatibility” (i.e., the ability to play games for the previous generation of consoles), which could mitigate the risk of such a decline. However, we cannot be certain how backwards compatibility will affect demand for our products.

Previous wording

Our NASCAR products have historically accounted for the majority of our revenue. However, we have worked to diversify our product offerings and revenue from other sources by introducing titles such as KartKraft, rFactor 2 and the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual esports event to our portfolio of product offerings and thereby reducing our dependency on the NASCAR franchise as our substantially sole source of revenue. For example, revenues associated with our NASCAR franchise accounted for approximately 72% and 63% of our total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Following the sale of our NASCAR License and the execution of the NASCAR New Limited License, which allows us to sell our NASCAR games and DLCs that are currently in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024, we anticipate the amount of revenue to be generated by our existing NASCAR products to decline over time.

Current wording

Our NASCAR products have historically accounted for the majority of our revenue. However, we have worked to diversify our product offerings and revenue from other sources by introducing titles such as KartKraft, rFactor 2, Le Mans Ultimate and the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual esports event to our portfolio of product offerings and thereby reducing our dependency on the NASCAR franchise as our substantially sole source of revenue. For example, revenues associated with our NASCAR franchise accounted for approximately 52% and 72% of our total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Following the sale of our NASCAR License and the termination of the NASCAR New Limited License, which allowed us to sell our NASCAR games and DLCs that were in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024, we do not anticipate any more revenues to be generated by NASCAR products.

Previous wording

Our physical gaming products are sold through a distribution network with an exclusive partner who specializes in the distribution of games through mass-market retailers (e.g., Target, Wal-Mart), consumer electronics stores (e.g., Best Buy), discount warehouses, game specialty stores (e.g., GameStop) and other online retail stores (e.g., Amazon). Due to our modified product release schedule, we recognized minimal revenue from sales of physical gaming products for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2022, we sold substantially all of our physical gaming products for the retail channel through a single distribution partner, which represented approximately 9% of our total revenue for 2022. However, we expect to continue to use a limited number of distribution partners in the future for sales of our physical gaming products. See “Risk Factors—Risks Related to Our Business and Industry—The importance of retail sales to our business exposes us to the risks of that business model” and “Risk Factors—Risks Related to Our Business and Industry—We primarily depend on a single third-party distribution partner to distribute our games for the retail channel, and our ability to negotiate favorable terms with such partner and its continued willingness to purchase our games is critical for our business” in Part I, Item 1A of this Report for additional information regarding the importance of retail sales and our distribution partners to our business.

Current wording

Our physical gaming products are sold through a distribution network with an exclusive partner who specializes in the distribution of games through mass-market retailers (e.g., Target, Wal-Mart), consumer electronics stores (e.g., Best Buy), discount warehouses, game specialty stores (e.g., GameStop) and other online retail stores (e.g., Amazon). Due to our modified product release schedule, we recognized minimal revenue from sales of physical gaming products for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

Players increasingly purchase our games as digital downloads, as opposed to purchasing physical discs. All of our titles that are available through retailers as packaged goods products are also available through direct digital download. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, approximately 88% and 68%, respectively, of our revenue from sales of video games for game consoles and PCs was through digital channels. We believe this trend of increasing direct digital downloads is primarily due to benefits relating to convenience and accessibility that digital downloads provide. In addition, as part of our digital business strategy, we aim to drive ongoing engagement and incremental revenue from recurrent consumer spending on our titles through in-game purchases and extra content.

Current wording

Players increasingly purchase our games as digital downloads, as opposed to purchasing physical discs. All of our titles that are available through retailers as packaged goods products are also available through direct digital download. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, approximately 88% of our revenue from sales of video games for game consoles and PCs was through digital channels. We believe this trend of increasing direct digital downloads is primarily due to benefits relating to convenience and accessibility that digital downloads provide. In addition, as part of our digital business strategy, we aim to drive ongoing engagement and incremental revenue from recurrent consumer spending on our titles through in-game purchases and extra content.

Previous wording

We are striving to become a leader in organizing and facilitating esports tournaments, competitions, and events for our licensed racing games as well as on behalf of third-party racing game developers and publishers. In 2023, we organizedthe grand finale of the Le Mans Virtual Series 2022/23, the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event, which had a cumulative total of approximately 8.8 million video views with approximately 27 million minutes watched. The 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event had a global audience of 5 million across television (TV)/over-the-top (OTT) channels. Although we did not organize the Le Mans Virtual Series for the 2023/24 season, we currently plan on organizing the 2024/25 Le Mans Virtual Series to commence later this year. We also intend to continue exploring opportunities to expand the recurring portion of our esports segment outside of Le Mans.

Current wording

We are striving to become a leader in organizing and facilitating esports tournaments, competitions, and events for our licensed racing games as well as on behalf of third-party racing game developers and publishers. In 2023, we organizedthe grand finale of the Le Mans Virtual Series 2022/23, the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event, which had a cumulative total of approximately 8.8 million video views with approximately 27 million minutes watched. The 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event had a global audience of 5 million across television (TV)/over-the-top (OTT) channels. Although we did not organize the Le Mans Virtual Series for the 2023/24 or 2024/25 seasons, we currently plan on organizing the 2025/26 Le Mans Virtual Series to commence this year. We also intend to continue exploring opportunities to expand the recurring portion of our esports segment outside of Le Mans.

Previous wording

Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is primarily comprised of royalty expenses, which historically has been attributable to our NASCAR License prior to its sale and certain other third parties relating to our NASCAR racing series games. Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is also comprised of merchant fees, disk manufacturing costs, packaging costs, shipping costs, warehouse costs, distribution fees to distribute products to retail stores, mobile platform fees associated with our mobile revenue (for transactions in which we are acting as the principal in the sale to the end customer) and amortization of certain acquired license agreements and other intangible assets acquired through our various acquisitions. Furthermore, cost of revenues for our Gaming segment includes costs associated with our outsourced code and content development services. Cost of revenues for our esports segment consists primarily of the cost of event staffing and event production.

Current wording

Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is primarily comprised of royalty expenses, which historically has been attributable to our NASCAR License prior to its sale and certain other third parties relating to our NASCAR racing series games. Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is also comprised of merchant fees, disk manufacturing costs, packaging costs, web hosting costs, shipping costs, warehouse costs, distribution fees to distribute products to retail stores, mobile platform fees associated with our mobile revenue (for transactions in which we are acting as the principal in the sale to the end customer) and amortization of certain acquired license agreements and other intangible assets acquired through our various acquisitions. Furthermore, cost of revenues for our Gaming segment includes costs associated with our outsourced code and content development services. Cost of revenues for our esports segment consists primarily of the cost of event staffing and event production.

Previous wording

Esports segment revenues represented 4.2% and 11.4% of our total 2023 and 2022 revenues, respectively, decreasing by $0.9 million, or 75.4%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in esports segment revenue was primarily due to lower sponsorship revenue of$0.8 millionand a $0.1 million decrease in event entry fees, resulting from the Le Mans Virtual Series not being launched for the 2023/24 season in 2023 compared to the 2022/23 season having launched in 2022.

Current wording

Esports segment revenues represented 0% and 4.2% of our total 2024 and 2023 revenues, respectively, decreasing by $0.3 million, or 100%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Esports segment revenue was due to us not organizing a Le Mans Virtual Series (“LMVS”) event in 2024, resulting in no earned sponsorship or events revenue in 2024.

Previous wording

Consolidated cost of revenues were $3.6 million and $5.0 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, a decrease of $1.3 million, or 27.0%, when compared to the prior year.

Current wording

Consolidated cost of revenues were $3.2 million and $3.6 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, a decrease of $0.4 million, or 10.9%, when compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

Gaming segment cost of revenues represented 89.6% and 82.3% of our total 2023 and 2022 cost of revenues, respectively, decreasing by $0.8 million, or 20.5%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Gaming segment cost of revenues was primarily driven by a $0.8 million reduction in game production costs. The decrease in production cost was due to no new physical inventory production in 2023, compared to units of NASCAR Rivals being produced in 2022.

Current wording

Gaming segment cost of revenues represented 100% and 89.6% of our total 2024 and 2023 cost of revenues, respectively, decreasing by less than $0.1 million, or 0.6%, when compared to the prior year. The decrease in Gaming segment cost of revenues was primarily driven by a $0.7 million reduction in royalty and licensing fees, mainly related to our NASCAR titles as a direct result of lower game sales for the franchise compared to the prior year, offset by an increase of $0.7 million in amortization.

Previous wording

Development expenses were $7.2 million and $10.4 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, representing a decrease of $3.2 million, or 30.5%, when compared to the prior year. The reduction in development expense was primarily driven by a $2.1 million reduction in payroll and employee related expense as a result of lower headcount when compared to the prior period and a $1.4 million decrease in development consulting expenses, partially offset by a $0.3 million increase in hosting fees incurred to support our ongoing development efforts.

Current wording

Development expenses were $3.4 million and $7.2 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, representing a decrease of $3.9 million, or 53.3%, when compared to the prior year. The reduction in development expense was primarily driven by a $2.8 million decrease in payroll as a result of lower headcount, as well as a $1.1 million decrease in external development services, when compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

General and administrative (“G&A”) expenses were $9.4 million and $13.8 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, a decrease of $4.4 million, or 31.9%, when compared to the prior year. The reduction in G&A expense was primarily driven by a $2.2 million reduction in legal and professional costs, primarily due to the settlement of litigation in 2022 that did not repeat in 2023, a $1.4 million reduction in payroll and employee related expenses, including travel expenses, due to lower headcount period over period, a $1.1 million reduction in insurance costs and $0.2 million reductions inboth software & subscription costs and rent expense. This was partially offset by a $0.7 million increase in severance costs, driven by the departure of the Company’s former Chief Executive Officer in 2023 and the closure of the Company’s Australian development studio in October 2023.

Current wording

General and administrative (“G&A”) expenses were $6.9 million and $9.4 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively, a decrease of $2.5 million, or 26.5%, when compared to the prior year. The reduction in G&A expense was primarily driven by a $1.4 million reduction in payroll and employee-related expenses due to lower headcount period over period, a $0.6 million reduction in severance and insurance costs, respectively, as well as a $0.3 million reduction in rent and office expense. This was partially offset by a $0.4 million increase in legal and professional fees.

Previous wording

Impairment of finite-lived intangible assets was $4.0 million and $1.3 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The trigger for the impairment in 2023 was the Company’s decision to explore strategic alternatives and potential options for its business, resulting in a probable likelihood of the sale of certain licensing rights that would result in the Company’s inability to comply with the terms of a licensing agreement by the end of the year and the resulting reduction in expected future revenues. The triggers for the impairment in 2022 were changes to the Company’s product roadmap and the Company’s market capitalization, as referenced above. The finite-lived intangible asset impairment losses in 2022 related to the rFactor 2 technology and was primarily driven by a change in the technical obsolescence assumption used when determining the fair value of the asset.

Current wording

Impairment of finite-lived intangible assets was $0.0 million and $4.0 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. The trigger for the impairment in 2023 was our decision to explore strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, resulting in a probable likelihood of the sale of certain licensing rights that would result in our inability to comply with the terms of a licensing agreement by the end of the year and the resulting reduction in expected future revenues.

Previous wording

Interest expense was $0.8 million and $1.1 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively, primarily from non-cash interest accretion of our INDYCAR and BTCC license liabilities, as well as interest expense relating to deferred purchase consideration in respect of our acquisition of Studio397. As discussed above, our BTCC License and INDYCAR License were terminated, effective November 2023.

Current wording

Interest expense was $0.1 million and $0.8 million for 2024 and 2023 primarily from non-cash interest accretion of our INDYCAR and BTCC license liabilities, which were both fully settled in the second quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

Other income, net for 2023 was $5.9 million, compared to other expense, net of $(0.7) million for 2022, an improvement of $6.6 million compared to the prior period. The improvement in other income (expense), net was primarily driven by a $3.0 million gain related to the sale of the Company’s NASCAR License in October 2023, a $1.4 million gain related to reduction in liabilities for litigation settlement and the termination of the Company’s INDYCAR License in November 2023, $0.8 million in foreign currency gains arising from remeasuring transactions denominated in a currency other than U.S. dollars, a $0.5 million gain in the fair value of the liability settled stock warrants and a $0.3 million increase in other income.

Current wording

Other expense, net for 2024 was $1.2 million, compared to other income, net of $2.8 million for 2023, a decrease of $4.0 million compared to the prior year. Other expense, net of $1.2 million for 2024 was primarily comprised of $1.3 million in foreign currency losses arising from remeasuring transactions denominated in a currency other than U.S. dollars, offset by $0.1 million in rental income. Other income, net of $2.8 million for 2023 was comprised of $0.8 million in foreign currency gains arising from remeasuring transactions denominated in a currency other than U.S. dollars, $0.7 in insurance reimbursement for litigation, $0.6 million gain due to reduction of license liabilities arising from the termination of the Company’s INDYCAR license in November 2023, $0.5 million gain from the reduction in the fair value of liability settled stock warrants, and $0.2 million in rental income.

Previous wording

Other comprehensive loss was $0.9 million for 2023, compared to other comprehensive income of $10,000 for 2022. The $0.9 million decrease was primarily due to activity in our U.K., Australian, and Netherlands subsidiaries, and represents unrealized foreign currency translation adjustments.

Current wording

Other comprehensive income was $1.1 million for 2024, compared to other comprehensive loss of $1.0 million for 2023. The $2.1 million increase in other comprehensive income was primarily due to activity in our U.K. and Netherlands subsidiaries, and represents unrealized foreign currency translation adjustments.

Previous wording

Following our IPO, we have financed our operations primarily through cash generated from operations, advances from Driven Lifestyle pursuant to the $12 million Line of Credit and through sales of our equity securities.

Current wording

Following our IPO, we have financed our operations primarily through cash generated from operations, advances from Driven Lifestyle pursuant to the $12 million Line of Credit and sales of our equity securities.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company had a net loss of $14.3 million and negative cash flows from operations of approximately $12.9 million. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $87.0 million and cash and cash equivalents of $1.7 million, which decreased to $1.3 million as of March 29, 2024.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we incurred a net loss of $3.0 million and negative cash flows from operations of approximately $2.8 million. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $91.8 million and cash and cash equivalents of $0.9 million, which increased to $1.2 million as of February 28, 2025. We do not believe that our current capital resources will be sufficient to fund our operations over the next year. Based on our current expected level of operating expenditures and cash and cash equivalents on hand and anticipated revenue, management concludes that there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the consolidated financial statements. Historically, we have financed our operations primarily through revenue generated from operations, loans and sales of our securities, and we expect to continue to seek and obtain additional capital in a similar manner. Management is actively pursuing financing and other strategic plans, however, we do not have any committed sources of financing at this time, and it is uncertain whether any additional funding will be available when we need it on terms that will be acceptable to us, or at all. There can be no assurance that we will be able to raise funds by selling additional securities, which sales, if successful, could dilute the ownership interest of our existing shareholders. The issuance of debt can result in restrictive covenants that limit operations. If funding is not available or not available at terms acceptable to us, we will seek to further reduce overhead costs and our cash obligations in the short term, as needed. In addition, we may look to divest or bring in equity partners for our various divisions and bring in near term capital.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company experienced an average net cash burn from operations of approximately $1.1 million per month, and while it has taken measures to reduce its costs, the Company expects to continue to have a net cash outflow from operations for the foreseeable future as it continues to develop its product portfolio and invest in developing new video game titles. Based on the Company’s cash and cash equivalents position and its average cash burn, the Company does not believe it has sufficient cash on hand to fund its operations over the next year and that additional funding will be required in order to continue operations.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we experienced an average net cash burn from operations of approximately $0.2 million per month, and while we have taken measures to reduce our costs, we expect to continue to have a net cash outflow from operations for the foreseeable future as we continue to develop our product portfolio and invest in developing new video game titles. Based on our cash and cash equivalents position and our average cash burn, we believe that we do not have sufficient cash on hand to fund our operations over the next year and that additional funding will be required in order to continue operations.

Previous wording

The Company’s future liquidity and capital requirements include funds to support the planned costs to operate its business, including amounts required to fund working capital, support the development and introduction of new products, maintain existing titles, and certain capital expenditures.

Current wording

Our future liquidity and capital requirements include funds to support the planned costs to operate our business, including amounts required to fund working capital, support the development and introduction of new products and maintain existing titles, and certain capital expenditures.

Previous wording

In order to address its liquidity shortfall, the Company continues to explore several options, including, but not limited to: i) additional funding in the form of potential equity and/or debt financing arrangements or similar transactions (collectively, “Capital Financing”); ii) other strategic alternatives for its business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of the Company’s assets in addition to the recent sale of its NASCAR License; and iii) cost reduction and restructuring initiatives, each of which is described more fully below.

Current wording

In order to address our liquidity shortfall, we continue to explore several options, including, but not limited to: (i) additional funding in the form of potential equity and/or debt financing arrangements or similar transactions (collectively, “Capital Financing”); (ii) other strategic alternatives for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of our assets in addition to the past sales of our NASCAR License and Traxion; and (iii) cost reduction and restructuring initiatives, each of which is described more fully below.

Previous wording

The Company continues to explore additional funding in the form of potential Capital Financing and has entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “ED Agreement”) with Canaccord Genuity LLC, as sales agent (the “Sales Agent”), pursuant to which the Company may issue and sell shares of its Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $10 million (subject to compliance with the limitations set forth in the SEC’s “baby shelf” rules). Subject to the terms and conditions of the ED Agreement, the Sales Agent may sell shares by any method deemed to be an “at-the-market” (“ATM”) offering as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had an aggregate of $2.9 million available for future sales under its ATM program, which was reduced to $1.1 million of availability as of the date of this Report in accordance with the SEC’s baby shelf rules. However, due to the Company’s present liquidity position and required future funding requirements, any funds raised via its ATM program would not be sufficient to satisfy its ongoing liquidity requirements and further potential Capital Financing would be required, in conjunction to the other options being explored by the Company. Further, there can be no assurance the Company will be able to obtain funds via its ATM program, should it choose to sell shares under the ED Agreement, nor can there be any other assurance that the Company can secure additional funding in the form of equity and/or debt financing on commercially acceptable terms, if at all, to satisfy its future needed liquidity and capital resources.

Current wording

In March 2023, we entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “ED Agreement”) with Canaccord Genuity LLC, as sales agent (the “Sales Agent”), pursuant to which we may issue and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $10 million (subject to compliance with the limitations set forth in the SEC’s “baby shelf” rules). Subject to the terms and conditions of the ED Agreement, the Sales Agent may sell shares by any method deemed to be an “at-the-market” (“ATM”) offering as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we did not sell any shares of Class A common stock pursuant to the terms of the ED Agreement. At the time we filed an initial prospectus supplement in connection with the offering of our shares of Class A common stock pursuant to the ED Agreement, the aggregate market value of the shares of Class A common stock eligible for sale under such prospectus supplement was approximately $2.9 million, which was based on the limitations of such offerings under SEC Regulations. On July 26, 2024, we filed a prospectus supplement terminating the continuous offering, although the ED Agreement remains in effect. However, due to our present liquidity position and expected future funding requirements, even if we filed another prospectus supplement to reinstate the continuous offering pursuant to the ED Agreement and raised the maximum amount available for future sales via our ATM program, such proceeds would not be sufficient to satisfy our ongoing liquidity requirements and further potential Capital Financing would be required, in conjunction to the other options we are exploring. Further, there can be no assurance we will be able to obtain funds via our ATM program, should we choose to sell shares under the ED Agreement, nor can there be any other assurance that we can secure additional funding in the form of equity and/or debt financing on commercially acceptable terms, if at all, to satisfy our future needed liquidity and capital resources.

Previous wording

Due to the continuing uncertainty surrounding the Company’s ability to raise funding in the form of potential Capital Financing, and in light of its liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, the Company continues to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for its business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of the Company’s assets in addition to the recent sale of its NASCAR License. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve the Company’s working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering the Company’s expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if the Company is successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, the Company will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which includes further restructuring of its business and operations. There are no assurances that the Company will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of its assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond the Company’s control.

Current wording

Due to the continuing uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding in the form of potential Capital Financing, and in light of our liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, we continue to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets in addition to the past sales of our NASCAR License and Traxion. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve our working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering our expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if we are successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, we will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which may include further restructuring of our business and operations. There are no assurances that we will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of our assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond our control.

Previous wording

As the Company continues to address its liquidity constraints, the Company may need to make further adjustments to its product roadmap in order to reduce operating cash burn. Additionally, the Company continues to seek to improve its liquidity through maintaining and enhancing cost control initiatives. The Company plans to continue evaluating the structure of its business for additional changes in order to improve both its near-term and long-term liquidity position, as well as create a healthy and sustainable Company from which to operate.

Current wording

As we continue to address our liquidity constraints, we may need to make further adjustments to our product roadmap in order to reduce operating cash burn. Additionally, we continue to seek to improve our liquidity through maintaining and enhancing cost control initiatives. We plan to continue evaluating the structure of our business for additional changes in order to improve both our near-term and long-term liquidity position, as well as create a healthy and sustainable company from which to operate.

Previous wording

If the Company is unable to satisfy its capital requirements, it could be required to adopt one or more of the following alternatives:

Current wording

If we are unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we could be required to adopt one or more of the following alternatives:

Previous wording

There can be no assurance that the Company would be able to take any of the actions referred to above because of a variety of commercial or market factors, including, without limitation, market conditions being unfavorable for an equity or debt issuance or similar transactions, additional capital contributions and/or loans not being available from Driven Lifestyleor affiliates and/or third parties, or that the transactions may not be permitted under the terms of the Company’s various debt instruments then in effect, such as due to restrictions on the incurrence of debt, incurrence of liens, asset dispositions and related party transactions. In addition, such actions, if taken, may not enable the Company to satisfy its capital requirements if the actions that the Company is able to consummate do not generate a sufficient amount of additional capital.

Current wording

There can be no assurance that we would be able to take any of the actions referred to above because of a variety of commercial or market factors, including, without limitation, market conditions being unfavorable for an equity or debt issuance or similar transactions, additional loans not being available from third parties, or that the transactions may not be permitted under the terms of our various debt instruments then in effect, such as due to restrictions on the incurrence of debt, incurrence of liens, asset dispositions and related party transactions. In addition, such actions, if taken, may not enable us to satisfy our capital requirements if the actions that we are able to consummate do not generate a sufficient amount of additional capital.

Previous wording

Even if the Company does secure additional Capital Financing, if the anticipated level of revenues are not achieved because of, for example, decreased sales of the Company’s products due to the disposition of key assets, such as the sale of its NASCAR License, further changes in the Company’s product roadmap and/or the Company’s inability to deliver new products for its various other licenses; less than anticipated consumer acceptance of the Company’s offering of products and events; less than effective marketing and promotion campaigns, decreased consumer spending in response to weak economic conditions or weakness in the overall electronic games category; adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates; decreased sales of the Company’s products and events as a result of increased competitive activities by the Company’s competitors; changes in consumer purchasing habits, such as the impact of higher energy prices on consumer purchasing behavior; retailer inventory management or reductions in retailer display space; less than anticipated results from the Company’s existing or new products or from its advertising and/or marketing plans; or if the Company’s expenses, including, without limitation, for marketing, advertising and promotions, product returns or price protection expenditures, exceed the anticipated level of expenses, the Company’s liquidity position may continue to be insufficient to satisfy its future capital requirements. If the Company is ultimately unable to satisfy its capital requirements, it would likely need to dissolve and liquidate its assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

Current wording

Even if we do secure additional Capital Financing, if the anticipated level of revenues are not achieved because of, for example, decreased sales of our products due to the disposition of key assets, such as the sale of our NASCAR License and Traxion, further changes our product roadmap and/or our inability to deliver new products for our various other licenses; less than anticipated consumer acceptance of our offering of products and events; less than effective marketing and promotion campaigns, decreased consumer spending in response to weak economic conditions or weakness in the overall electronic games category; adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates; decreased sales of our products and events as a result of increased competitive activities by our competitors; changes in consumer purchasing habits, such as the impact of higher energy prices on consumer purchasing behavior; retailer inventory management or reductions in retailer display space; less than anticipated results from our existing or new products or from our advertising and/or marketing plans; or if our expenses, including, without limitation, for marketing, advertising and promotions, product returns or price protection expenditures, exceed the anticipated level of expenses, our liquidity position may continue to be insufficient to satisfy our future capital requirements. If we are ultimately unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we would likely need to dissolve and liquidate our assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

Previous wording

In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 205-40,Going Concern, the Company has evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date that the accompanying consolidated financial statements to this Report are issued. The factors described above, in particular the lack of available cash on hand to fund operations over the next year, have raised substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

Current wording

In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 205-40,Going Concern, we have evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date that the accompanying consolidated financial statements to this Report are issued. The factors described above, in particular the lack of available cash on hand to fund operations over the next year, have raised substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.

Previous wording

The accompanying consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty. Accordingly, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a basis that assumes the Company will continue as a going concern and which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities and commitments in the ordinary course of business.

Current wording

The accompanying consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty. Accordingly, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a basis that assumes we will continue as a going concern and which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities and commitments in the ordinary course of business.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $12.9 million and $19.5 million, respectively. The net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily a result of cash used to fund a net loss of $14.3 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments in the amount of $4.2 million and $2.8 million of cash used by changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities. Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily due to net loss of $36.8 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments of $15.4 million and $1.6 million of cash used by changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $2.8 million and $13.7 million, respectively. The net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily a result of cash used to fund a net loss of $3.0 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments in the amount of $0.3 million and $0.1 million of cash used by changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities. Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily a result of cash used to fund a net loss of $14.3 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments in the amount of $4.2 million and $3.6 million of cash used by changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $4.2 million, which was primarily attributable to the proceeds from the sale of the Company’s NASCAR License, offset by the purchase of a new limited License that allows the Company to sell NASCAR games and DLCs that are currently in its product portfolio through December 31, 2024. Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $0.3 million, which was attributable to the purchase of property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.2 million, which was primarily attributable to $1.0 million in proceeds from the sale of the Company’s NASCAR License and $0.2 million from the sale of Traxion, which was our motorsport and racing games community content platform, in April 2024. Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $4.2 million, which was primarily attributable to the proceeds from the sale of the Company’s NASCAR License, offset by the purchase of a new limited License that allows the Company to sell NASCAR games and DLCs that are currently in its product portfolio through December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $9.9 million and $1.7 million, respectively. Cash flows provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 were primarily attributable to $0.6 million raised in connection with shares sold under the Alumni Purchase Agreement (as defined below) and $10.4 million raised in connection with shares sold in the Company’s registered direct offerings, partially offset by $0.9 million of payments for purchase commitment liabilities relating to a portion of the deferred installment amount due in connection with our acquisition of Studio397 and $0.3 million of payments for game license liabilities. Cash flows provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 were primarily attributable to $3.8 million in advances from Driven Lifestyle under the $12 million Line of Credit in September 2022, partially offset by $1.7 million of payments for purchase commitment liabilities relating to a portion of the deferred installment amount due in connection with our acquisition of Studio397 and $0.4 million of payments for game license liabilities.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0.8 million and $9.9 million, respectively. Cash flows provided by financing activities during the year ended December 31, 2024 were primarily attributable to $0.9 million raised in connection with shares sold in the July 2024 Offerings, offset by a $0.1 million payment for purchase commitments. Cash flows provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 were primarily attributable to $0.6 million raised in connection with shares sold under the Alumni Purchase Agreement (as defined below) and $10.4 million raised in connection with shares sold in the Company’s registered direct offerings, partially offset by $0.9 million of payments for purchase commitment liabilities relating to a portion of the deferred installment amount due in connection with our acquisition of Studio397 and $0.3 million of payments for game license liabilities.

Previous wording

On April 1, 2020, the Company entered into a promissory note (the “$12 million Line of Credit”) with the Company’s majority stockholder, Driven Lifestyle, that provided the Company with a line of credit of up to $10 million (which was subsequently increased to $12 million pursuant to an amendment executed in November 2020) at an interest rate of 10% per annum, the availability of which is dependent on Driven Lifestyle’s available liquidity. The $12 million Line of Credit does not have a stated maturity date and is payable upon demand at any time at the sole and absolute discretion of Driven Lifestyle, and any principal and accrued interest owed will be accelerated and become immediately payable in the event the Company consummates certain corporate events, such as a capital reorganization. The Company may prepay the $12 million Line of Credit in whole or in part at any time or from time to time without penalty or charge. Additionally, see “Risk Factors – Risks Related to Our Financial Condition and Liquidity - Limits on our borrowing capacity under the $12 million Line of Credit may affect our ability to finance our operations” in Part I, Item 1A of this Report.

Current wording

On April 1, 2020, we entered into a promissory note (the “$12 million Line of Credit”) with an affiliated entity, Driven Lifestyle, that provided us with a line of credit of up to $10 million (which was subsequently increased to $12 million pursuant to an amendment executed in November 2020) at an interest rate of 10% per annum, the availability of which is dependent on Driven Lifestyle’s available liquidity. The $12 million Line of Credit does not have a stated maturity date and is payable upon demand at any time at the sole and absolute discretion of Driven Lifestyle, and any principal and accrued interest owed will be accelerated and become immediately payable in the event we consummate certain corporate events, such as a capital reorganization. We may prepay the $12 million Line of Credit in whole or in part at any time or from time to time without penalty or charge. Additionally, see “Risk Factors – Risks Related to Our Financial Condition and Liquidity - Limits on our borrowing capacity under the $12 million Line of Credit may affect our ability to finance our operations” in Part I, Item 1A of this Report.

Previous wording

On September 8, 2022, the Company entered into a support agreement with Driven Lifestyle (the “Support Agreement”) pursuant to which Driven Lifestyle issued approximately $3 million (the “September 2022 Cash Advance”) to the Company in accordance with the $12 million Line of Credit. Additionally, the Support Agreement modified the $12 million Line of Credit such that, among other things, until June 30, 2024, Driven Lifestyle would not demand repayment of the September 2022 Cash Advance or other advances under the $12 million Line of Credit, unless certain events occurred, as prescribed in the Support Agreement, such as the completion of a new financing arrangement or the Company generates positive cash flows from operations, among others. All principal and accrued interest owed on the $12 million Line of Credit were exchanged for equity following the completion of two debt-for-equity exchange agreements with Driven Lifestyle on January 30, 2023 and February 1, 2023, relieving the Company of approximately $3.9 million in owed principal and unpaid interest in exchange for an aggregate of 780,385 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock. See Note 8 –Related Party Loans in our consolidated financial statements in this Report for further information. As of December 31, 2023, the balance due to Driven Lifestyle under the $12 million Line of Credit was $0.

Current wording

On September 8, 2022, we entered into a support agreement with Driven Lifestyle (the “Support Agreement”) pursuant to which Driven Lifestyle issued approximately $3 million (the “September 2022 Cash Advance”) to us in accordance with the $12 million Line of Credit. Additionally, the Support Agreement modified the $12 million Line of Credit such that, among other things, until June 30, 2024, Driven Lifestyle would not demand repayment of the September 2022 Cash Advance or other advances under the $12 million Line of Credit, unless certain events occurred, as prescribed in the Support Agreement, such as the completion of a new financing arrangement or we generate positive cash flows from operations, among others. All principal and accrued interest owed on the $12 million Line of Credit were exchanged for equity following the completion of two debt-for-equity exchange agreements with Driven Lifestyle on January 30, 2023 and February 1, 2023, relieving us of approximately $3.9 million in owed principal and unpaid interest in exchange for an aggregate of 780,385 shares of our Class A common stock. See Note 7 –Related Party Loans in our consolidated financial statements in this Report for further information. As of December 31, 2024, the balance due to Driven Lifestyle under the $12 million Line of Credit was $0.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, the $12 million Line of Credit remains in place. However, the Company believes that there is a substantial likelihood that Driven Lifestyle will not fulfill any future borrowing requests, and therefore does not view the $12 million Line of Credit as a viable source for future liquidity needs.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, the $12 million Line of Credit remains in place. However, we believe that there is a substantial likelihood that Driven Lifestyle will not fulfill any future borrowing requests, and therefore we do not view the $12 million Line of Credit as a viable source for future liquidity needs.

Previous wording

On February 1, 2023, the Company issued 183,020 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock in a registered direct offering priced at-market under NASDAQ rules, with a fair market value of approximately $3.9 million (the “$3.9 million RDO”), before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses payable by the Company. H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC (“Wainwright”) acted as the exclusive placement agent for the $3.9 million RDO, pursuant to the engagement letter with the Company, dated as of January 9, 2023. In connection with the $3.9 million RDO, the Company paid Wainwright a cash transaction fee equal to 7.0% of the aggregate gross proceeds from the registered direct offering, non-accountable expenses of $50,000 and closing fees of $15,950. The Company has also issued to Wainwright warrants to purchase up to 10,981 shares of Class A Common Stock, which is equal to 6.0% of the aggregate number of shares of Class A Common Stock placed in the $3.9 million RDO, at an exercise price of $26.75 per share and will expire five years from the closing of the $3.9 million RDO.

Current wording

On February 1, 2023, we issued 183,020 shares of our Class A common stock in a registered direct offering priced at-the-market under NASDAQ rules, with a fair market value of approximately $3.9 million (the “$3.9 million RDO”), before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses payable by us. H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC (“Wainwright”) acted as the exclusive placement agent for the $3.9 million RDO, pursuant to the engagement letter with us, dated as of January 9, 2023. In connection with the $3.9 million RDO, we paid Wainwright a cash transaction fee equal to 7.0% of the aggregate gross proceeds from the registered direct offering, non-accountable expenses of $50,000 and closing fees of $15,950. We have also issued to Wainwright warrants to purchase up to 10,981 shares of Class A common stock, which is equal to 6.0% of the aggregate number of shares of Class A common stock placed in the $3.9 million RDO, at an exercise price of $26.75 per share and will expire five years from the closing of the $3.9 million RDO.

Showing the first 40 of 44 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

On March 31, 2023, the Company entered into the ED Agreement with the Sales Agent, pursuant to which the Company may issue and sell shares of its Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $10 million (subject to compliance with the limitations set forth in the SEC’s “baby shelf” rules), from time to time through the Sales Agent. Subject to the terms and conditions of the ED Agreement, the Sales Agent may sell shares by any method deemed to be an “at-the-market” offering as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The Company is not obligated to sell any shares under the ED Agreement. The Sales Agent is entitled to a commission of 3% of the aggregate gross proceeds from each sale of shares occurring pursuant to the ED Agreement. During the year ended December 31, 2023, no shares of Class A common stock were sold under the Company’s ATM program. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had an aggregate of $2.9 million available for future sales under its ATM program, which was reduced to $1.1 million of availability as of the date of this Report in accordance with the SEC’s baby shelf rules.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

If the carrying value exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to that excess. If the fair value exceeds its carrying value, the indefinite-life intangible asset is not considered impaired.