Tecnoglass Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001493152-24-008362
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.
0001493152-25-008697
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 66 previous paragraphs and 51 current paragraphs.
28 unchanged; 19 reworded; 4 added; 19 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (4)
Current report
Gross profit during the year ended December 31, 2024, was $380.0 million, a decrease of $10.9 million, or 2.8%, from $390.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The gross profit margin during the year ended December 31, 2024, decreased to 42.7% from 46.9% during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily related to a 5.9% appreciation of the Colombian Peso impacting our costs denominated in Colombian Pesos against our predominantly US Dollar revenue stream. Additionally, the year over year comparison was also impacted by our mix of revenue, with sales from installation projects, wich bears lower margins, now accounting for 18.2% of our total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 15.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023, as well as higher salaries which were adjusted by the government at the beginning of the year and higher headcount to adjust for ongoing growth, which accounted for 210 basis points of our gross margin deterioration. Despite the year over year reduction of gross profit margin, gross margin sequentially increased during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Operating expenses increased $21.8 million, or 16.6%, from $131.2 million to $153.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively. The increase was mainly driven by personnel expense, up $9.4 million from $35.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, to $45.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, due to administrative salary adjustments, and operating headcount increase to support our growing operation, resulting in 74 basis points deterioration of our operating margin; and by a negative effect in COP denominated amounts related to a 5.9% appreciation of the Colombian Peso against US Dollar over the period.
Current report
The effective income tax rate of 28.4% and 29.8% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are below the average statutory rates of 31.3% and 30.4% during each of those periods, respectively, as the proportion of our taxable income shifted jurisdictions resulting from new developments of our product designs, trademarks and other intellectual property rights as well as from growing profit in US subsidiaries.
Current report
The main sources of operating cash during the year ended December 31, 2024, were driven by trade accounts payable, and contract assets and liabilities. Trade accounts payable generated $14.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, mainly as a result of our growing operation, while our days payable outstanding increased only slightly, compared with $17.4 million used during the year ended December 31, 2023. In addition, contract assets and liabilities generated $14.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, mostly due to an increase in billings in excess of costs, as main projects are being executed, and large projects from our backlog are starting operations; compared to $13.9 million generated during the year ended December 31, 2023, as we executed on our growing backlog. The largest use of cash in operating activities was trade accounts receivable, which used $44.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared with a use of $0.8 million during the prior year period, driven by an increase in pace of large commercial installation jobs during the third and fourth quarter of 2024, which entail longer cash cycles. Additionally, taxes payable used $3.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, resulted from taxes being paid during the period, as the Colombian subsidiaries fully paid their 2023 income tax during the second quarter of 2024.
Removed paragraphs (19)
Previous report
On May 3, 2019, we consummated a joint venture agreement with Saint-Gobain, a world leader in the production of float glass, a key component of our manufacturing process, whereby we acquired a 25.8% minority ownership interest in Vidrio Andino, a Colombia-based subsidiary of Saint-Gobain. The purchase price for our interest in Vidrio Andino was $45 million, of which $34.1 million was paid in cash and $10.9 million paid through the contribution of land on December 9, 2020. On October 28, 2020, we acquired said land from a related party in exchange for an aggregate of 1,557,142 ordinary shares of the Company, valued at $7.00 per share, which represented an approximate 33% premium based on the closing stock price as of October 27, 2020.
Previous report
Our operating revenue increased $219.8 million, or 44.2%, from $496.8 million in the year ended December 31, 2021 to $716.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Gross profit increased $146.9 million, or 72.5%, to $349.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, compared with $202.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2021. This resulted in gross profit margin reaching 48.8% during the year ended December 31, 2022, up from 40.8% during the year ended December 31, 2021. The 800-basis point improvement in gross margin was mainly attributable to operating leverage on higher sales, favorable product pricing dynamics, ongoing efficiency efforts, and favorable foreign exchange rates resulting from a depreciation of the Colombian peso.
Previous report
Operating expenses increased $37.5 million, or 43.8%, from $85.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 to $123.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was driven by $16.2 million, or 70.4%, increase in shipping expense resulting from sales increasing 44.2% along with some increases in shipping rates and a higher mix of sales going into the more atomized US residential market, a $3.4 million in non-recurring professional fees, and by a $4.6 million one-time settlement payment associated with a dispute related to a project.
Previous report
During the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company recorded an income tax provision of $74.8 million and $28.5 million, respectively, reflecting an effective income tax rate of 33.3% and 30.7%, respectively. The effective income tax rates for both years approximate the statutory rate of 33.8% and 29.6% for the fiscal years 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Previous report
The main source of operating cash during the year ended December 31, 2023, were contract assets and liabilities, which generated $13.9 million, resulting from a combination of a decrease in retainage as several jobs in the US were finalized, a reduction of unbilled receivables tied to our advance on projects currently in execution, and increased advances received from customers. Comparatively, contract assets and liabilities generated $16.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. The largest use of cash in operating activities were other assets, comprised primarily of prepaid taxes, which used $27.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, related to the aggregate of $107.2 million related to income taxes paid during the period, most of which was paid by the Colombian subsidiaries during the second quarter of 2023. Comparatively, other assets used $0.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, related to the return of prepaid value added taxes of Colombian subsidiaries offsetting income tax payments during 2022. Cash provided by operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2023, was negatively impacted by $25.8 million non-cash unrealized foreign currency transaction losses compared to a net gain of $15.4 million, during the year ended December 2022, as a result of a 20.5% appreciation of the Colombian Peso against the US Dollar, during 2023.
Previous report
Trade Accounts Receivable
Previous report
Trade accounts receivable are recorded net of allowances for cash discounts for prompt payment, doubtful accounts and sales returns. The Company’s policy is to reserve for uncollectible accounts based on its best estimate of the amount of probable credit losses in its existing accounts receivable. The Company periodically reviews its accounts receivable to determine whether an allowance for doubtful accounts is necessary based on an analysis of past due accounts and other factors that may indicate that the collectability of an account may be in doubt. Other factors that the Company considers include its existing contractual obligations, historical payment patterns of its customers and individual customer circumstances, and a review of the local economic environment and its potential impact on the collectability of accounts receivable. Account balances are deemed to be uncollectible and are charged off within 90 days of having recorded an allowance and all means of collection have been exhausted and the potential for recovery is considered remote.
Previous report
Inventories
Previous report
Inventories of raw materials, which consist primarily of purchased and processed glass, aluminum, vinyl, parts and supplies held for use in the ordinary course of business, are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined using a weighted-average method. Inventory consisting of certain job specific materials not yet installed (work in process) are valued using the specific identification method. Cost for finished product inventory are recorded and maintained at the lower of cost or market. Cost includes raw materials and direct and applicable indirect manufacturing overheads. Also, inventories related to contracts in progress are included within work in process and finished goods and are stated at using the specific identification method and lower of cost or market, respectively, and are expected to turn over in less than one year.
Previous report
Reserves for excess or slow-moving raw materials inventories are updated based on historical experience of a variety of factors including sales volume and levels of inventories at the end of the period. The Company does not maintain allowances for the lower of cost or market for inventories of finished products as its products are manufactured based on firm orders rather than built-to-stock.
Previous report
Income taxes
Previous report
The Company is subject to income taxes in some jurisdictions. Significant judgment is required when determining the worldwide provision for income taxes. The provision for income taxes is determined using the asset and liability approach of accounting for income taxes. Under this approach, deferred taxes represent the future tax consequences expected to occur when the reported amounts of assets and liabilities are recovered or paid. The provision for income taxes represents income taxes paid or payable for the current year plus the change in deferred taxes during the year. Deferred taxes result from differences between the financial and tax basis of the Company’s assets and liabilities and are adjusted for changes in tax rates and tax laws when changes are enacted. For each tax jurisdiction in which the Company operates, deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset and are presented as a single noncurrent amount within the consolidated balance sheets.
Previous report
There are many transactions and calculations for which the ultimate tax determination is uncertain. The Company recognizes liabilities for anticipated tax audit issues based on estimates of whether additional taxes will be due. Where the final tax outcome of these matters is different from the amounts that were initially recorded, such differences will impact the current and deferred income tax assets and liabilities in the period in which such determination is made.
Previous report
The Company recognizes the financial statement effects of uncertain income tax positions when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. The Company accrues for other tax contingencies when it is probable that a liability to a taxing authority has been incurred and the amount of the contingency can be reasonably estimated. Interest accrued related to unrecognized tax and income tax related penalties are included in the provision for income taxes. The uncertain income taxes positions are recorded in “Taxes payable” in the consolidated balance sheets.
Previous report
Long Lived Assets
Previous report
The Company periodically reviews the carrying values of its long-lived assets when events or changes in circumstances would indicate that it is more likely than not that their carrying values may exceed their realizable values, and record impairment charges when considered necessary.
Previous report
When circumstances indicate that an impairment may have occurred, the Company tests such assets for recoverability by comparing the estimated undiscounted future cash flows expected to result from the use of such assets and their eventual disposition to their carrying amounts. If the undiscounted future cash flows are less than the carrying amount of the asset, an impairment loss, measured as the excess of the carrying value of the asset over its estimated fair value, is recognized. Fair value is determined through various valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow models, quoted market values and third-party independent appraisals, as considered necessary.
Previous report
Property, plant and equipment are recorded at cost less accumulated depreciation. Significant improvements and renewals that extend the useful life of the asset are capitalized. Interest incurred while acquired property is under construction and installation are capitalized. When property is retired or otherwise disposed of, the cost and related accumulated depreciation are removed from the accounts and any related gains or losses are included in income as a reduction to or increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. Depreciation is computed on a straight-line basis, based on the following estimated useful lives:
Reworded paragraphs (19)
Previous wording
We are experienced and highly skilled in the vertical integration of architectural glass manufacturing, distribution, and professional fitting. Our expertise extends to the production of top-quality windows, as well as the supply of aluminum, vinyl, and other components. Our dedicated and knowledgeable team serves a diverse range of commercial and residential construction projects worldwide, guaranteeing outstanding products and seamless installation services. With a focus on innovation, combined with providing highly specified products with the highest quality standards at competitive prices, we have earned #1 spot in the Forbe’s list of America’s 100 most successful small-cap companies for 2024, and developed a leadership position in each of our core markets. In the United States, which is our largest market, we were ranked as the third largest glass fabricator serving the United States in 2023 by Glass Magazine. In addition, we believe we are the leading glass transformation company in Colombia. Our customers, which include developers, general contractors or installers for hotels, office buildings, shopping centers, airports, universities, hospitals and multi-family and residential buildings, look to us as a value-added partner based on our product development capabilities, our high-quality products and our unwavering commitment to exceptional service.
Current wording
We are experienced and highly skilled in the vertical integration of architectural glass manufacturing, distribution, and professional fitting. Our expertise extends to the production of top-quality windows, as well as the supply of aluminum, vinyl, and other components. Our dedicated and knowledgeable team serves a diverse range of commercial and residential construction projects worldwide, guaranteeing outstanding products and seamless installation services. With a focus on innovation, combined with providing highly specified products with the highest quality standards at competitive prices, we have earned #1 spot in the Forbe’s list of America’s 100 most successful small-cap companies for 2024, and developed a leadership position in each of our core markets. In the United States, which is our largest market, we were ranked among the four largest glass fabricators serving the United States in 2023 by Glass Magazine. In addition, we believe we are the leading glass transformation company in Colombia. Our customers, which include developers, general contractors or installers for hotels, office buildings, shopping centers, airports, universities, hospitals and multi-family and residential buildings, look to us as a value-added partner based on our product development capabilities, our high-quality products and our unwavering commitment to exceptional service.
Previous wording
Our products are manufactured in a 5.6 million square foot, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex in Barranquilla, Colombia that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific. Our products can be found on some of the most distinctive buildings in these regions, including 100 Hood Park Drive (Boston), 601 West 29 th St (New York). Norwegian Cruise Line Terminal B (Miami), Paramount Miami Worldcenter (Miami), Via 57 West (New York), One65 Main (Cambridge), AE’O Tower (Honolulu), Salesforce Tower (San Francisco), and One Thousand Museum (Miami). Our track record of successfully delivering high profile projects has earned us an increasing number of opportunities across the United States, evidenced by our expanding backlog and overall revenue growth.
Current wording
Our products are manufactured in a 5.8 million square foot, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex in Barranquilla, Colombia that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific. Our products can be found on some of the most distinctive buildings in these regions, including the Aston Martin Residences (Miami), Miami World Tower (Miami), 3ELEVEN (New York), Raffles Hotel (Boston), Norwegian Cruise Line Terminal B (Miami), One Thousand Museum (Miami), Paramount Miami Worldcenter (Miami), Salesforce Tower (San Francisco) and AE’O Tower (Honolulu).. Our track record of successfully delivering high profile projects has earned us an increasing number of opportunities across the United States, evidenced by our expanding backlog and overall revenue growth.
Previous wording
On May 3, 2019, we consummated the joint venture agreement with Saint-Gobain, acquiring a 25.8% minority ownership interest in Vidrio Andino, a Colombia-based subsidiary of Saint-Gobain, solidifying our vertical integration strategy by acquiring an interest in the first stage of our production chain, while securing ample glass supply for our expected production needs. Additionally, in April 2019, we acquired a 70% equity interest in ESMetals, which has been consolidated in our financial statements since. In November 2023, we acquired the remaining 30% equity interest in ESMetals. ESMetals is a Colombian entity that serves as a metalwork contractor to supply us with steel accessories used in the assembly of certain architectural systems as part of our vertical integration strategy.
Current wording
In 2019 we consummated the joint venture agreement with Saint-Gobain, acquiring a 25.8% minority ownership interest in Vidrio Andino, a Colombia-based subsidiary of Saint-Gobain, solidifying our vertical integration strategy by acquiring an interest in the first stage of our production chain, while securing ample glass supply for our expected production needs. Additionally, in April 2019, we acquired a 70% equity interest in ESMetals, which has been consolidated in our financial statements since. In November 2023, we acquired the remaining 30% equity interest in ESMetals. ESMetals is a Colombian entity that serves as a metalwork contractor to supply us with steel accessories used in the assembly of certain architectural systems as part of our vertical integration strategy.
Previous wording
We are a leading manufacturer of hi-spec architectural glass and windows for the western hemisphere residential and commercial construction industries, operating through our direct and indirect subsidiaries. Headquartered in Barranquilla, Colombia, we operate out of a 5.6 million square foot vertically integrated, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and the Pacific.
Current wording
We are a leading manufacturer of hi-spec architectural glass and windows for the western hemisphere residential and commercial construction industries, operating through our direct and indirect subsidiaries. Headquartered in Barranquilla, Colombia, we operate out of a 5.8 million square foot vertically integrated, state-of-the-art manufacturing complex that provides easy access to North, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and the Pacific.
Previous wording
We sell to over 1,000 customers using several sales teams based out of Colombia and the United States to specifically target regional markets in South, Central and North America. The United States accounted for 95%, and 96% of our combined revenues in 2023 and 2022, respectively, while Colombia accounted for approximately 3% and 2%, and other Latin-American destinations accounted for approximately 2% during both years.
Current wording
We sell to over 1,000 customers using several sales teams based out of Colombia and the United States to specifically target regional markets in South, Central and North America. The United States accounted for 96%, and 95% of our combined revenues in 2024 and 2023, respectively, while Colombia accounted for approximately 2.8% and 3.0%, and other Latin-American destinations accounted for approximately 1.7% during both years.
Previous wording
We sell our products through our main offices/sales teams based out of Florida and different regions in the US, which is our largest sales group and has strong relationships with glazing contractors, general contractors, real estate developers and specialty window dealers in the region. In late 2022, we launched two new showrooms, one in New York City and one in Charleston, SC, to serve primarily single-family residential markets in their regions. New showrooms have been completed in Houston, TX, and Bonita Springs, FL, and are expected to be fully operational early in 2024. We also have sales forces located in Colombia and Panama with long-standing business relationships in the region to serve Latin American markets. We have two types of sales operations: contract sales, which are the high-dollar, customer tailored projects, and standard form sales, which reflect lower-value orders that are of short duration.
Current wording
We sell our products through our main offices/sales teams based out of Florida and different regions in the US, which is our largest sales group and has strong relationships with glazing contractors, general contractors, real estate developers and specialty window dealers in the region. In late 2022, we launched two showrooms, one in New York City and one in Charleston, SC, to serve primarily single-family residential markets in their regions. New showrooms have been completed in Houston, TX, and Bonita Springs, FL. Additionally, showrooms in Phoenix, AZ and Los Angeles, CA are in the lease negotiating stages and are expected to open in 2025. We also have sales forces located in Colombia and Panama with long-standing business relationships in the region to serve Latin American markets. We have two types of sales operations: contract sales, which are the high-dollar, customer tailored projects, and standard form sales, which reflect lower-value orders that are of short duration.
Previous wording
We expect to benefit from growth in our largest markets in the United States by gaining market share, broadening our geographic footprint. Favorable demographics in states such as South Carolina, Florida, Texas, and North Carolina, where we have a strong presence, contribute to continued growth. Despite the overall decline of housing permits in U.S. south region, down 9% year over year, from a very strong 2022; permits in key cities in Florida, where we maintain a strong presence, increased by 3%. Additionally, according to Key Media Research (“KMR”) data, U.S. nonresidential building construction put in place is expected to continue expanding through 2024, at an annualized rate of 4.6% to $800 billion, and projected to remain at similar levels through 2026. Residential construction put in place in the U.S. is expected to increase 1.3% during 2024, after a 5.6% decrease presented in 2023. Borrowing costs are expected to decrease during 2024, as interest rates start to stabilize and probably decline. In late October 2023, 30 year-fixed mortgage rates reached a 23 year high of 7.8% and decreased to 6.7% as of February 2024. These stable to positive macro trends in our core markets and geographies combined with a lean cost structure, leave us well positioned maintain industry leading margins and further diversify our presence into the U.S.
Current wording
We expect to benefit from growth in our largest markets in the United States by gaining market share, broadening our geographic footprint. Favorable demographics in states such as South Carolina, Florida, Texas, and North Carolina, where we have a strong presence, contribute to continued growth. According to the U.S Census Bureau, average residential construction spending increased 6.2% in 2024, from $875 billion in 2023, to $930 billion in 2024. Addittionally, single family housing stars increased 6.5% in 2024. According to the FMI’s 2025 north American engineering and contruction overview, single family residential construction in the U.S is expected to increase at a compound aunual growth rate of 6% until 2028, highly driven by interest rates buydowns. Remodeling and reparing activity, Is also expected to trend up over the next years as new home prices remain at all-time high levels. On the other hand, the latest Nonresidential Construction Index (NRCI) score of 56.9, 20% above the previous quarter, reflects improving economic conditions and expanding industry opportunities from the commercial construction market for 2025. These stable to positive macro trends in our core markets and geographies combined with a lean cost structure, leave us well positioned to maintain industry leading margins and further diversify our presence into the U.S.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $129.5 million and $103.7 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the main source of cash was operating activities, which generated $138.8 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $134.9 million and $129.5 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the main source of cash was operating activities, which generated $170.5 million.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, our liquidity position was comprised of $170 million available under committed lines of credit, in addition to a cash balance of $129.5 million. We anticipate that working capital will continue to be a net benefit to cash flow in the near future, which in addition to our current liquidity position, provides ample flexibility to service our obligations through the next twelve months.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, our liquidity position was comprised of $175.0 million available under committed lines of credit, in addition to a cash balance of $134.9 million. We anticipate that working capital will continue to be a net benefit to cash flow in the near future, which in addition to our current liquidity position, provides ample flexibility to service our obligations through the next twelve months.
Previous wording
We transform glass and aluminum into high specification architectural glass and custom-made aluminum profiles which require significant investments in state-of-the-art technology. During the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022, we made investments primarily in building and construction, and machinery and equipment in the amounts of $87.3 million, and $83.1 million, respectively. We believe our investments in technology within recent years have positioned us well for continued growth given the flexibility afforded by our current installed capacity, improved profitability and enhanced cash generation in the years ahead. Recent examples of our high return investments within the last two years include:
Current wording
We transform glass and aluminum into high specification architectural glass and custom-made aluminum profiles which require significant investments in state-of-the-art technology. During the years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, we made investments primarily in building and construction, and machinery and equipment in the amounts of $88.9 million, and $87.3 million, respectively. We believe our investments in technology within recent years have positioned us well for continued growth given the flexibility afforded by our current installed capacity, improved profitability and enhanced cash generation in the years ahead. Recent examples of our high return investments within the last three years include:
Previous wording
The land will serve the purpose of developing a second float glass plant nearby our existing manufacturing facilities which we expect will carry significant efficiencies for us once it becomes operative, in which we will also have a 25.8% interest. The new plant will be funded with proceeds from the original cash contribution made by the Company, operating cash flows from the Bogota plant, debt incurred at the joint venture level that will not consolidate into the Company and an additional contribution by us of approximately $12.5 million if needed (based on debt availability).
Current wording
In 2019 we entered into a joint venture agreement with Saint-Gobain, a world leader in the production of float glass, a key component of our manufacturing process, whereby we acquired a 25.8% minority ownership interest in Vidrio Andino, a Colombia-based subsidiary of Saint-Gobain. Income from this investment is recorded using the equity method and is presented within the Consolidated Statement of Operations as a component of non-operating income as the Company is not subject to income tax over this investment. The joint venture agreement includes plans to build a new plant that will be located approximately 20 miles from our primary manufacturing facility in Barranquilla Colombia, in which we will also have a 25.8% interest. The new plant will be funded with proceeds from the original cash contribution made by us, operating cash flows from the Bogota plant, debt incurred at the joint venture level that will not be consolidated into our company.
Previous wording
Strong sales during 2022 were driven by U.S. single family residential and commercial market activity. U.S. sales increased $232.0 million, or 50.8%, from $456.3 million in 2021 to $688.4 million in 2022. U.S. single family residential market sales increased $129.1 million, or 72.8%, from $177.4 million in 2021 to $306.4 million in 2022 and accounted for 42.8% of total sales in the year ended December 31, 2022. U.S. commercial market sales increased $102.9 million, or 36.9%, from $279.0 million in 2021 to $382.0 million in 2022 as we continued to execute on our growing backlog. Sales to Latin-American markets decreased $12.2 million, or 30.3%, from $40.5 million in 2021 to $28.2 million in 2022 as we focused our efforts on more attractive U.S. markets.
Current wording
Our operating revenue increased $56.9 million, or 6.8%, from $833.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, to $890.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. Strong sales during 2024 were driven by U.S. commercial and single-family residential market activity. U.S. sales increased $54.8 million, or 6.9%, from $795.1 million in 2023 to $849.9 million in 2024. U.S. Commercial market sales increased $18.1 million, or 3.9%, from $459.7 million in 2023 to $477.8 million in 2024 as we continue to execute on our growing backlog. U.S. single family residential market sales increased $36.7 million, or 10.9%, from $335.4 million in 2023 to $372.1 million in 2024 and accounted for 41.8% of total sales in the year ended December 31, 2024. Sales to Latin-American markets increased $2.1 million, or 5.4%, from $38.2 million in 2023 to $40.3 million in 2024.
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company recorded net non-operating income of $4.2 million and $0.6 million, respectively. Non-operating income was comprised primarily of income from rental properties and gains on sale of scrap materials and charges to customers on credit card payments, as well as non-operating expenses related to certain charitable contributions outside of the Company’s direct sphere of influence.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded non-operating income of $5.9 and $5.1 million, respectively. Non-operating income for the period is comprised primarily of interest income from short-term investments, income from rental properties and gains on sale of scrap materials as well as non-operating expenses related to certain charitable contributions outside of the Company’s direct sphere of influence.
Previous wording
Interest expense and deferred cost of financing decreased $1.7 million, or 17.2%, to $8.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, from $9.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2021, despite increases in floating interest rates as a result of a reduction of our debt balance.
Current wording
Interest expense and deferred cost of financing decreased $1.7 million, or 19.0%, to $7.4 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, from $9.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, as the Company voluntarily prepaid $62.0 million to reduce its debt balance and benefited from having a favorable interest rate hedge in place for 100% of its outstanding debt.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded a non-operating gain of $2.0 million associated with foreign currency transactions. Comparatively, the Company recorded a net loss of $4.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2021, within the statement of operations as the Colombian peso depreciated 20.8% during the period.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a non-operating net loss of $5.7 million associated with foreign currency transactions, compared to a net gain of $0.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
As a result of the foregoing, the Company recorded a net income for the year ended December 31, 2022 of $156.4 million compared to $68.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2021.
Current wording
As a result of the foregoing, the Company recorded a net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $161.3 million compared to $183.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, operating activities generated approximately $138.8 million and $141.9 million, respectively. The positive cashflow from operations during the year ended December 31, 2023, has been related to our industry leading profitability, and enhanced working capital efforts.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, operating activities generated approximately $170.5 million and $138.8 million, respectively. The strong cashflow from operations during the year ended December 31, 2024, was mainly associatedwith our industry leading profitability, and enhanced working capital efforts.
Previous wording
We used $76.0 million and $72.6 million in investing activities during the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The main use of cash in investing activities during 2023, was related to the automation of our architectural system assembly processes and incremental land purchases as further described above in the Capital Resources section. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we paid $78.0 million to acquire property, plant and equipment, which in combination with $9.3 million acquired under credit, amount to total capital expenditures of $87.3 million. During 2022, we used $71.3 million for the acquisition or property and equipment. Including assets acquired with debt or supplier credit, total capital expenditures during the period were $83.2 million. We also received dividends from our investment in Vidrio Andino for $2.3 million during 2023.
Current wording
We used $77.3 million and $76.0 million in investing activities during the years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. The main use of cash in investing activities during the year ended December 31, 2024 was related to scheduled payments on previous investments to increase capacity and efficiency as well as new investments in land and equipment. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we paid $79.6 million to acquire property plant and equipment, which in combination with $6.4 million acquired under credit or debt, amount to total capital expenditures of $86.0 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $78.0 million for the acquisition of property and equipment. Including assets acquired with debt or supplier credit, total capital expenditures during the period were $87.3 million.
Previous wording
Financing activities used $42.8 million and $44.8 million during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We paid $16.4 million and $12.9 million of dividends to holders of our ordinary shares during the years ended December 2023 and 2022, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $23.5 million to repurchase shares under the $50 million buyback program authorized by our Board of Directors. Additionally, the Company paid $3.0 million to buy out the non-controlling interest in ESMetals.
Current wording
Financing activities used $84.5 million and $42.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. On April 10, 2024, we paid $2,500 to Incantesimo SAS, related to the acquisition of the remaining 31% equity interest of ES Metals. We paid $19.7 million and $16.4 million of dividends to holders of our ordinary shares during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, during the year ended December 31, 2024, we used $64.5 million to repay debt from our Senior Secured Line of Credit and other smaller facilities.